GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Ashton on Ribble

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
ASHTON-ON-RIBBLE, a chapelry in Preston parish, Lancashire; on the river Ribble, adjacent to the Wyre and Preston railway, 2 miles W of Preston. It consists of the townships of Lea, Ashton, Ingol, and Cottam. Post Town, Preston. Acres, 3,522; of which 175 are water. Real property, £9,883. Pop., 911. Houses, 176. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £106. The church was built in 1836. There are a Roman Catholic chapel and a free school.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Preston library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Ashton, Lea, Cottam and Ingol.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Ashton on Ribble area is Preston and South Ribble

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Ashton on Ribble to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Ashton, Lea, Cottam and Ingol was a township in the parish of Preston.

Maps

View maps of Ashton on Ribble and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Ashton on Ribble was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:33:35 BST - Phil Stringer]