Cronton

Select map to view larger area
CRONTON, a township in Prescot parish, Lancashire; adjacent to the Runcorn railway, 3¼ miles SSE of Prescot. It includes the village of Cronton-Smithies and the hamlet of Cronton-Townend. Acres, 1,121. Real property, £2,599. Pop., 412. Houses, 69.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Cronton.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Cronton area is Knowsley.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Cronton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Cronton was a township in the parish of Prescot.

History

Some information about the history of Cronton.

Maps

View maps of Cronton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Cronton was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.