GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Croston

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
CROSTON, a village, a township, and a sub-district in Chorley district, and a parish partly also in Ormskirk district, Lancashire. The village stands on the river Yarrow, near the Liverpool and Preston railway, 6 miles W of Chorley; has a station on the railway, and a post office under Preston; and was once a market-town. The township comprises 2,343 acres. Real property, £6,224. Pop., 1,790. Houses, 346. The sub-district contains also Mawdesley, Bretherton, and Ulnes-Walton townships in Croston parish, and two townships in Eccleston parish. Acres, 13,042. Pop., 5,369. Houses, 1,013. The parish includes Bispham township in Ormskirk district. Acres, 10,648. Rated property, £16,959. Pop., 4,242. Houses, 803. The property is not much divided. Croston Hall is the seat of J. R. De Trafford, Esq. Several adjacent parishes were formerly parts of this. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £1,050.* Patrons, the Reps. of the late Archdeacon Master. The church is ancient and good. The rectories of Bretherton and Mawdesley are separate benefices. There are chapels for Wesleyans, Primitive Methodists, and Roman Catholics. A free school, alms-houses, and other charities have £832.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Chorley library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Croston.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Croston area is Chorley.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Croston to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 the parish of Croston contained the townships of Croston, Bretherton, Ulnes Walton, Mawdesley and Bispham.

Maps

View maps of Croston and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Croston was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:34:03 BST - Phil Stringer]