Harpurhey

Select map to view larger area
Harpurhey, township, Manchester par., SE. Lancashire, on river Irk, within parl. bor. of Manchester, 193 ac., pop. 4810; here is the Queen's Park (30 ac.), a public recreation ground of Manchester.

John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Manchester Central library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Harpurhey.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Harpurhey area is Manchester.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Harpurhey to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Harpurhey was a township in the parish of Manchester.

Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

History

A description of Harpurhey in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Harpurhey and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Harpurhey was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.