GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Haslingden

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Directories
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Poor Houses, Poor Law
Probate Records
HASLINGDEN, a town, a township-chapelry, a subdistrict, and a district in Lancashire. The town stands adjacent to the East Lancashire railway, near Rossendale forest, 4 miles S by E of Accrington, and 16 N by W of Manchester. The chief employments are in cotton factories, sheeting and fulling mills, iron foundries, size works, a brewery, and stone quarries. Several mansions and handsome villas are in the neighbourhood. Pop. of the town, in 1851, 6,154; in 1861, 6,929. Houses, 1,295. The chapelry is in Whalley parish, and comprises 4,420 acres. Real property, £25,479; of which £575 are in gas works, and £1,007 in quarries. Pop. in 1851, 9,030; in 1861, 10,109. Houses, 1,935. The manor belongs to the Duke of Buccleuch. The landed property is chiefly divided among five. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £300. * Patrons, Hulme's Trustees. The sub-district contains also the township of Henheads. Acres, 4,780. Pop., 10,320. Houses, 1,975.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) more ...

Archives and libraries

Haslingden Library,
Higher Deardengate,
Haslingden
Rossendale
BB4 5LQ

Tel: 01706 215690

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Haslingden.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Haslingden area is Hyndburn and Rossendale.

Directories

David Greenhalgh has extracted entries from Pigot's 1828 Directory.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Haslingden to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Haslingden was a chapelry and township in the parish of Whalley.

Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

Maps

View maps of Haslingden and places within its boundaries.

A map of Haslingden around 1890.

Poor Houses, Poor Law

The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Haslingden workhouse.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Haslingden was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03Sep2008 11:34:21 BST - Phil Stringer]