Little Bowland

Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
BOWLAND (Little), a township in Whalley parish, Lancashire; under Bleasdale, 7 miles N W of Clitheroe. Acres, with Leagram township, 7,690. Real property, with Leagram, £3,296. Pop., 123. Houses, 19.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Little Bowland.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Little Bowland area is Ribble Valley.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Little Bowland to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Little Bowland was a township in the parish of Whalley.

Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

Maps

View maps of Little Bowland and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Little Bowland was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.