Old Laund Booth

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
LAUND-BOOTH (OLD), a township in Whalley parish, Lancashire; near the river Henburn, and the Leeds and Liverpool canal, 3 miles N of Burnley. Acres, 410. Pop., 481

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Nelson library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Old Laund Booth.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Old Laund area is Burnley and Pendle.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Old Laund to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Old Laund was a township in the parish of Whalley.

Maps

View maps of Old Laund and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Old Laund was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.