Salesbury

Select map to view larger area
SALESBURY, a township and a chapelry in Blackburn parish, Lancashire. The township lies on an affluent of the river Ribble, 1½ mile W of Ribchester r. station, and 5 N by E of Blackburn. Acres, 1,150. Real property, £1,374. Pop., 331. Houses, 61. The manor belonged to the Salesburys; passed to the Clitheroes, the Talbots, and others; and belongs now to Lord De Tabley. Talbot the antiquary was a native. The chapelry is much larger than the township, and was constitute, in 1842. Post-town, Blackburn. Pop., 1,292. Houses, 254. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £118. Patron, the Vicar of Blackburn. The church was built in 1807.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Clitheroe library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Salesbury.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Salesbury area is Preston & South Ribble.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Salesbury to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Salesbury was a chapelry and township in the parish of Blackburn.

Maps

View maps of Salesbury and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Salesbury was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.