Satterthwaite
|
|
|
|
Satterthwaite is a township of considerable extent, having a length of six miles and a breadth of upwards of four miles. A chain of hills covers the whole township, frequently exposing to the view nothing but the denuded rocks. In some places the fells are covered with a thick mantle of heath, while in a few favoured situations the scenery is of a sylvan character. The township possesses a village of the same name, about four miles south from Hawkshead, and also the hamlets of Cunsey, Dale Park, Force Forge, and Low Graythwaite.This township is very thinly peopled; and on the road leading from Hawkshead to Graythwaite, which winds over hill and dale, the traveller may walk nearly four miles without passing a human habitation. A large portion of this hilly district is shrouded in coppice, which supplies the materials for the bobbin mills, an occupation which gives employment to many of the inhabitants. At Force Forge are two bobbin manufactories.
from Mannex's directory of Furness & Cartmel, 1882
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow.Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Satterthwaite.Church History
Church Records
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

