Stalybridge
|
|
|
|
Stalybridge (or Staleybridge), parl. and mun. bor., and manufacturing town, Stockport and Mottram in Longden Dale pars., Cheshire, and Ashton under Lyne par., Lancashire, on river Tame, 7½ miles E. of Manchester by rail - mun. bor., pop. 25,977; parl. bor., 2214 ac., pop. 42,863; 2 Banks, 2 newspapers. Market-day, Saturday. Stalybridge is said to derive its name from the Staveleighs, who formerly resided here; but the town is entirely modern, dating from the year 1776. It has communication in all directions by railway. The principal mfrs. are the spinning of cotton yarns and the weaving of calicoes, but there are also numerous iron foundries and machine shops. Stalybridge was made a mun. bor. in 1857, and a parl. bor. in 1867; its municipal limits were extended in 1881, and its parliamentary limits in 1885. It returns 1 member to Parl.John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles, 1887
Archives and libraries
Local studies information previously housed at Stalybridge is now held in the new Local Studies and Archives Centre at Tameside Central Library in Ashton. They have made available a summary of the records, and finding aids that they hold.Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Stalybridge.Church History
Church Records
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

