Upper Allithwaite

Select map to view larger area
ALLITHWAITE, two townships and a chapelry in Cartmel parish, Lancashire. The townships are Lower and Upper, and lie near Cark r. station. Acres, 2,360 and 3,710. Real property, £5,142 and £3,123. Pop., 933 and 729. Houses, 190 and 162. The chapelry was formed in 1865. Pop., 480. The living is a p. curacy. Value, £150. Patron, the Bishop of Carlisle

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Cumbria Record Office & Local Studies Library, Barrow and at Kendal library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Upper Allithwaite.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Upper Allithwaite area is Ulverston.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Upper Allithwaite to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Upper Allithwaite was a township in the parish of Cartmel.

Maps

View maps of Upper Allithwaite and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Upper Allithwaite was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.