Denbighshire
Contents
Marchwiel
"A parish in the Union of Wrexham, hundred of Bromfield, county of Denbigh; 2 miles (SE) from Wrexham, containing 553 inhabitants. ..... It is intersected by the road from Wrexham, which here branches off to Whitchurch and to Ellesmere, and consists of the townships of Marchwiel and Sontley, the former comprising 2691 acres, with a population of 466, and the latter, 585 acres, with a population of 87. The lands are enclosed and in a good state of cultivation; producing wheat, barley and oats; the prevailing timber is oak."
[
A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
The ancient parish consisted of the two townships of Marchwiel and Sontley.
- Book of reference to the plan of the Parish of Marchwiel (Hundred of Bromfield) in the county of Denbigh : Major-General Sir Henry James, Director-General of the Ordnance Survey. London : Eyre & Spottiswoode for H.M.S.O., 1873.
- Emery, Gordon.
Marchwiel Chester : G Emery, 1999.
- Rees, Cynthia.
A history of the parish of Marchwiel Wrexham : Bridge Books, 1998.
- Rees,Cynthia M. Kenrick Edisbury of Marchwiel and Deptford (c.1580-1638), Surveyor of His Majesty's ships
Trafodion (Denbighshire Historical Society), Vol. 52 (2003), p.53-80.
Church History
Ordnance Survey reference SJ 357477.
"The church, dedicated to St. Marcellus, was rebuilt in 1789, and enlarged and repaired in 1829."
[
A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
Church of St Deiniol and St Marcella - on CPAT
Nonconformist Churches
"Welsh Church Commission - County of Denbigh - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905"lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the
Civilparish of Marchwiel :
| Name of Chapel |
Denomination |
Number of "adherents" |
| Salem Chapel, Stryt yr Hwch |
Calvinistic Methodists (English language) |
90 |
| Cross Lanes |
Wesleyans (English language) |
42 |
Church Records
Parish Registers
- The following Parish Registers have been deposited at the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin.
They may be viewed on microfilm at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, at the A.N. Palmer Library, Wrexham, and at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
These microfilms are
not available elsewhere.
| Baptisms |
Marriages |
Burials |
| 1653 - 1942 |
1666 - 1970 |
1662 - 1908 |
- Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :
| Baptisms |
Marriages |
Burials |
| 1652 - 1812 |
1665 - 1812 |
1662 - 1812 |
Bishop's Transcripts
- Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by the LDS; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of the LDS.
The films may also be viewed at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales |
Microfilmed copies |
| 1662 - 1871 |
1667 - 1871 |
I.G.I.
- There are no official I.G.I. entries for St. Marcella's, Marchwiel.
Civil Registration
When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Marchwiel was assigned to the No. 2 ("Malpas") sub-district of the Wrexham Registration District; which, initially, was co-extensive with the Wrexham poor law Union.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Marchwiel are in the format :
- Years 1837 - 1851: Wrexham XXVII.
nnn
- Years 1851 - 1930: Wrexham 11b.
nnn
(GRO index references have no relevance at the
local Superintendent Registrar's Office)
Marchwiel - on wikipedia
Marchwiel photographs - on geograph.org.uk
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Population
- In 1831- the population was 499.
- In 1901- the population was 626.
[
Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]
Statistics
- Archdeacon Thomas gives the area of the parish as 3316 acres.
[
The History of the Diocese of St. Asaph , 1908-1913, Ven. D.R. Thomas]
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
Last Updated 10 Jan 2011 - Gareth Hicks