GENUKI Home page IntroductionIntroduction ContentsContents
 
 

LIGHTHOUSES IN ENGLAND, WALES AND THE CHANNEL ISLANDS, c1790-1911

There is a separate section at the end for Fog Gun Stations

Provided to GENUKI by Stan Waight and his team of contributors


STATION
Date first lit
COUNTY CENSUS PLACE CENSUS REFERENCES & PERSONNEL
Birth of children in square brackets
Admiralty Pier Dover
N/K (possibly 1890s)
Kent 1901 Enumerated as a vessel 11-12/1899 Hast W; 1899-1908 Grigg AG; 1899-1902 Smith JJ; 1900-3 Watson AA; 1901 Troth HJ & Watson AA; 1903-10 Proom T; 1905-10- Warder WH; 1906-9 Pender AF; 1909-10- Flaxmer WP; 1910- Webb FW
Anvil Point
Established 1881
Dorset Swanage
1891 Poole Lighthouses
Enumerated as a vessel in 1901
1891 RG12/1639/179
1901 RG13/1985/68
1881-7 Sibert J; 1883-94- Boyce WH; 1887-91- Brown A; 1898-1906 Squibb W; 1901 McCarthy J; 1906-10- Smith JJ; 1907-10 Smith GG; 1910- Rowe WR; 1911 Carpenter G
Avonmouth Harbour Light aka Avon Light
Pre-1841
Gloucester Westbury-on-Trym 1841 HO107/359/5/22
1851 HO107/1955/187
1861 RG9/1740/66
1871 RG10/2570/77
1881 RG11/2505/47
1891 RG12/1990/35
1901 RG13/2399/179
1841-71 Edwards C; 1841 Harris H; 1850]-61 Roberts E; 1861-73 Lanceley T; 1873-85 Roberts HH; 1881 Taylor WH; 1885-8 Squibb F; 1888-1901 Troth JE; 1901-5 Pender JN; 1905-8 Hall JP
Bardsey
Pre-1841
Caernarvon Aberdaron 1841 HO107/1388/2/4
1851 HO107/2514/74
1861 RG9/4332/56
1871 RG10/5707/44
1881 RG11/5559/44
1891 RG12/4653/39
1901 RG13/5266/39
1841 Vansten J; 1841[ 1851-52-4]-61 Lewis GH; 1851 Whiley W; [1856]-61 Davies W; 1871 Maskell GF; Williams C; 1874-5 Thomas WJ; 1878-81 Belt A (Sen); 1879-80 Pender JN; 1880-2 Taylor WH; 1881 Bowen T; 1881-2 Briggs DM; 1882-92 Neale EJ; 1882-93 Davis SJ; 1891-4 Roberts HH; 1892-4- Woodruff WBB; 1893-7 Norton G; 1894- Williams JG; 1895-7 Brereton HA; 1897-8 Howgego HE; 1898-1904 Clay JC; 1898-1900 Flaxmer WP; 1899-1902 Williams JFW; 1900-2 Spicer JF; 2-11/1902 Elliston RE; 1902-6 Wilson RE; 1903-7 Belt A (Jun); 1904-7 Sibert HA; 9-10/1906 Squibb W; 1907-10 Parsons AS; 1907-10 Webb FW; 1907-9 Wilder WS; 1909-10- Gwilliam JA; 1910- Paskell GB; 1910 Chapman HH
Beachy Head or Belle Tout
Pre-1841
Sussex East Dean 1841 HO107/1118/12/11-12
1851 HO107/1637/219-220
1861 RG9/567/160
1871 RG10/1041/41-42
1881 RG11/1040/79
1891 RG12/775/60-61
1901 RG13/885/15
[1835-6] Howard SL; 1841 Griffiths T; Comber S; 1851 Colerein W; [1851-1852] Pearce J; 1861 Hattam T; Faulkner G; [1863-8] Staples G; [1865-6] Hattam T; 1868-71 Brown GW; 1871-6 Grimmer W; [1875-9] Barnby CA; 1876-9 Wooden R; 1879-87 Grainger JG; 1881 Barnby CA; 1887-90 Belt A (Sen); 1888-91 Fisher J; 1891 Blowey TH; 1891-4 Troth JW; 1892-1902 Elliston RE; 1901 Ellis JF; 1902-7 Smith GG; 1902-5 Parsons JW; 2-10/1902 Spicer JF; 1903-10- Elliston RE; 1905-10- Brown JS; 1907-10- Bickford W
Bideford(aka Braunton)
Pre-1841
Devon Braunton 1841 HO107/203/21/5
1851 HO107/1893/306-307
1861 RG9/1493/83
1871 RG10/2190/8
1881 RG11/2249/85
1891 RG12/1777/45
1901 RG13/2148/48
[1825 & 1838 Perryman B]; 1838 Lamping T; 1841-43-51-61 Lamping J; 1841 Perryman B; [1845-50-51-54] Spicer WS; 1867 Knotts G; 1867-9 Rees WJ; 1871 Bowen W; Knott G; 5-10/1879 Lewis WC; 1879-85 Spicer JB; 1881 Roberts E; 1884-91 Williams JG; 1884-94- Gilpin T; 1891-8 Squibb W; 6-12/1900 Sibert JJ; 1900-5 Evans FJ; 1901 Nicholas C; 1902-3 Elliston RE; 1903-9 Stabb WH; 1908-10- Cherrett FG; 1909- Harvey FJ;
Bishop Rock
1858
Cornwall (Scilly Isles) 1891 Cornwall Lighthouses
1901 Vessel
The relief keeper and the other keepers families appear to have been accommodated in provided houses on St. Marys - Trinity Buildings in 1881 and Bishop Light Station Dwellings in 1891 [possibly Bishop Rock Cottages in 1901]
1861 Lighthouse not enumerated; Shore accommodation RG9/1600/4-5
1871 Lighthouse not enumerated; Shore accommodation RG10/2347/5
1881 RG11/2352/5 & 106
1891 RG12/1862/10 & 62-63
1901 RG13/2259/13 & 72-73
1858-60 Watson JH, [1861 Arnold T], [1866 Williams J], 1866-8 Brown GW, 1869-74 Upton J, 1870-1 Sibert J, 1875-7 Batton WJ, 1877-81 Lloyd J, 1877-9 Elliston RE, 1877-9 Woodruff JT, 1877-9 Lewis WC, 1879-85 Hall JR, 1879-85 Thomas J, 1880-4 Evans FJ, 1881-7 Troth JW, 1884-9 Mitchell J, 1885-91 Dunsford GH, 1885-91 Pender M, 1887-90 Saunders JJ, 1889-92 Smith GG, 1891-4 Dale A, Davies W, 1891-4 Fenn WH, Nicholas H, 1891-4 Blackburn EA, 1892- Boulton AJ, 1892-3 Kaye W, 1892-7 Wilson R, 1892 Trahair WH, 2-7/1894 Smith JJ, 1894- Jones W, 1894-7 Horne E, 1894-7 Norton AE, 1894-7 Sibert JJ, 1897-9 Cook AE, 1897-8 Grigg AG, 1897-9 Nicholas TJ, 1897-9 Jackson AS, 1898-1900 Hibbens EW, 1898-1900 Roberts TE, 1899-1900 Gould E, 1899-1901 Cotter SW, 1899-1902 Kaye WJ, 3-12/1900 Rowe WR, 1900-2 Bickford W, 1900-3 Sully HH, [1900]-1 Smith WH, 1900-2 Upton EJ, 4-10/1901 Squibb F, 1901-3 Phillips LP, 1901-5 Lewis WC, 1902-3 Sibert HA, 1903-9 Hills J, 1903-4 Thompson CT, 1903-7 Sully AW, 1904-6 Grenfell RT, 1905-10 Parsons JW, 1906-10- Davies W, 1906-8 Odgers JA, 1907-10- Lawrence TW, 1908-10- Perry CJ, 1909-10- Long LT, 1910- Trahair N, 1911-Lewis AE
Bull Point
1879
Devon Mortehoe 1881 RG11/2249/9-10
1891 RG12/1779/44
1901 RG13/2151/29-30
1879-88 Troth JE, 1879-85 Squibb F, 1881 Knotts G, Mitchell J, 1885-94- Tonkin JH, 1888-93 Argent JF, 1888-1901 Squibb F, [1888 Knott G], 1894- Boulton WJ, 1896-1907 Odden HT, 1901-8 Cherrett FG, 1901 Boulton WJ, 1907-10- Pells JD, 1907-10- Nelson TC, 1908-10- Clague W, 1910- Counter WY
Burnham aka Paradise
Pre-1841
Somerset Burnham 1841 HO107/932/4/15
1851 HO107/1936/352
1861 RG9/1670/120
1871 RG10/2457/15
1881 RG11/2417/92
1891 RG12/1918/81
1901 RG13/2322/17
1841 Ball A, Campbell J, Merchant W, 1851 Ball A, Campbell J, Fletcher W, [1860]-1 Smith JB, 1861 Ball A, Campbell J, 1865-81 Warder WH, 1867-73 Roberts HH, 1871 Lewis GH, 1881-94- Aggett W, 1881 Lewis W, 1891-4- Fisher J, 1891 Lewis W, 1895-1910- Graham WG, 1898-1904 Thomas J, 1904-5 Horne E, 1910 Mrs. Graham
Caldey Island
Pre-1841
Pembroke Penally 1841 HO107/1452/4/4
1851 HO107/2476/118-119
1861 PRO states returns lost
1871 RG10/5514/92
1881 RG11/5410/100. Keepers and families not detailed
1891 RG12/4528/118
1901 RG13/5120/112
1826 Palmer R, 1841 Rees W, [1836]-51- Eadington, [1850]-51 Wright A, [1855-61] Fletcher W, 1865-9 Chavner JJ, 1871 Lightfoot W, Richards J, 1878-85 Weymouth HB, 1891 Blackmore J, Ebben W, Nott GJ (Supernumerary), 1891-4- Evans R, 1894- Parsons W, 1899-1900 Burgess WH, 1901 Jones W, Wilson R, 1901-10- Woodruff JT, 1903-10- Hibbens, EW
Casquets (also written Caskets)
Pre-1841
Channel Isles Alderney (St. Anne for relief and families)
1901 Enumerated as Vessel
1841 HO107/1460/19/40
1851 HO107/2531/479 & 538
1861 RG9/4374/111
1871 RG10/5770/72
1881 RG11/5632/96
1891 RG12/4707/86 & 90
1901 RG13/5324/67
1841 Houguez L; 1851 Westmorland W & Williams C; 1858-62 Boyce WH; 1858-60 Cutting TH; 1860-4 Lloyd J; 1861 Staples G & Williams J; 1862-5 Garrett J; 1865-7 Baker G; 1865-7 McCarthy J; 1867-71 Grimmer W; 1867-72 Garrett J; 1870-1 Kaye W; 1871 Rogers S & Tough G; 1871-5 Jones W; 1873-7 Carpenter G; 1874-6 Boyce WH; 1874-7 Gould B; 1874-80 Garrett J; 1877-8 Pettit CD; 1878-81 Wilson R; 1878-91 Jones W; 1879-82 Davis SJ; 1880-8 Temple TA; 1881-90 Warder WH; 1890-2 Hast W; 1890-4- Garrett J; 1891 Harris TE; 1891-4 Williams JG; 1891-4 Howgego HE; 1891-5 Brereton HA; 1892-1908 Tomkinson S; 1894-5 Le Gallais CH; 1894-1910- Saunders JJ; 1895-8 Clay JC; 1898-1910- Howgego HE; 1899-1901 Wilder WS; 1901 Trerise H; 1901-5 Grainger JG; 1905-10- Watson AA; 1908-10 Hills AW
Chapman Essex Canvey Island
The Chapman light appears to have been omitted from the census in 1891
Keepers and their families apparently lived near the Blackwall, MDX, depot.
1881 RG11/1768/143
1901 RG13/1677/34
1870-76 Nicholas C, 1875-81 Argent JF, 1877-9 Grainger JG, 1879-94 Wooden R, 1881-4 Avery P, 1881 Staples G, 1884-93 Hall JP, 1886-8 Ellis JF, 12/1886 Brown GW, 1888-91 Davis WL, 1891-4- Ellis JF, 1893-7 Thomas WJ, 1897-8 Horne E, 1894-7 Grigg AG, 7-12/1897 Jackson AS, 1898-9 Wilder WS, [1901 - RG13/1677/35], 1899-1909 Roberts FH, 1899-1901 Sunaway HE, 1900-6 Hast SM, 1901-9 Roberts HE, 1906-10 Gould E, 1909-10- Danes GE, Fisk WS, 1909-10- Munson CE
Coquet Island
Built 1841
Northumberland Warkworth/Hauxley 1841 Not enumerated (Probably still under construction)
1851 HO107/2419/1
1861 RG9/3877/64
1871 RG10/5171/16
1881 RG11/5127/91
1891 RG12/4262/75-76
1901 RG13/4838/106
[1843]-51 Chapman J, [1840]-51-[54] Darling W, 1851 Whithead E, [1856-63] Barnby CA, [1859]-61 Frost W, 1861 Darling WB, 1862 Comben R, [1864]-70 Elgar A, 1866-94- Grey J, 1871 Boyle O, 1871-8 Ainger W, 1874-91 Evans W, 1877-92 Carpenter G, 1891-4- Jenkins HT, 1892-8 Comben RJ, 1901 Cuthbertson TT, Gray J, Harvey A, Williams JG, 1902-4 Roach F, 1902-5 Counter WY, 1904-7 Howells TR, 1905-8 West WH, 1907-10 Hunter WJF, 1908-10- Smith JW, 1910 Rutter R, 1910- Long HE, 1911- McKenzie CR
Cromer (Foulness)
Pre-1841
Norfolk Overstrand The Field family, male and female maintained the light from 1841 to 1871
1841 HO107/760/1/5
1851 HO107/1809/261
1861 RG9/1202/133
1871 RG10/1799/21
1881 RG11/1925/17
1891 RG12/1511/204
1901 RG13/1826/83
[1840]-1841 Field EN, 1841 Field MA, Field SA, 1851 Field EN, Field MA, Field SA, 1861 Field EN, Field MA, 1871 Field EN, Field MA, 1881 Comben R (one keeper only), 1885-6 Fisk WS, 1886-91 Comben CB, 1891 Aveston CH, 1891-1900 Frost A, 1893-4- Argent JF, 1900-1 Dale A, 1901 Warder WH, 1902-3 Brereton HA, 1903-11 Pender W, 1904-10- Sibert JJ
Dovercourt Leading Lights
1863 (Discontinued 1917)
Essex The keepers and their wives were living in provided houses in Dovercourt. 1871 RG10/1680/7-8
1881 RG11/1781/21
1891 RG12/1402/4
1901 RG13/1698/34
1863-72 Nott H, [1864-6] Steer J, 1866-76 Davis WL, 1867-79 Boulton WJ, 1872-5 Argent JF, 1875-84 Proom GW, 1876-84 Grimmer W, 1881 Smith H, 1879-94- Smith WH, 1884-7 West WH, [1884], 1891, 1901- Heath WJ, 1886-9 Badcock AS, 1889-94- Cutting TH, 1889-91 Frost A, 1891-3 Comben CB, 1893-9 Warder FW 1899-1900 Dale A, 1901 Grimmer W, Pell GD, Woodruff WBB, 1901-10- Hall JW, 1901-3 Gaylard JH, 1903-5 Watson AA, 1905-10 Withers AE, 1906-10- Hast SM, 1910 Pell GD
Dungeness
Pre-1841
Kent Lydd 1841 HO107/478/11/41
1851 HO107/1634/156
1861 RG9/556/48
1871 RG10/1022/51
1881 RG11/1016/54
1891 RG12/755/48
1901 RG13/857/66
1841 Smith J, Perry W, [1848] Watson A, 1851 Barehard J, 1851-61- Phelps J, [1859]-61 Laurence A, 1867-70 Ellis JF, 1870-4 Smith C, 1870-1 Griffiths J, 9-11/1870 Freeman G, 1870-6 Smith JJ, 1871 Harding A, 1871-5 White TH, 1871-7 Tremble ET, 1872 Smith C, 1874-6 Ball J, 1877-98 Batton WJ, 1877-9 Badcock AS, 1877-9 Pells JD, 1879-89 Cutting TW, 1881 Avery JP, Comber WR, Frost W, 1881-4 Lloyd J, 1882-9 Curnow P, 1884-91 Jenkins HT, 1889-94- Maskell JT, 1889-92 Nicholas CE, 1890 Squibb, 1891-4- Grimmer W, 1892-9 Pender AF, 1897-9 Roberts FH, 1899-1902 Smith HW, 1899-1902 Taylor WH, 1900-3 Bowgen AJ, 1900-1Nicholas C, 1901-3 Roberts TE, 1902-3 Squibb F, 1903-4 Sibert HA, 1903-4 Howells TR, 1903-4 Phillips LP, 1904-5 Fisk WS, 1904-7 Pender M, 1904-10- Trerise HH, 1904-11 Clay JC, 3-11/1904 Johnson RS, 1905-9 Lewis WC, 1907-10- Sully AW, 1909-10- Wilder WS, 1910- Lloyd WH, 1911 Dale A, 1911- Maskall RK
EddystonePre-1841 Devon Plymouth, St. Andrews
Presumably due to its isolation, the Eddystone was not consistently enumerated.
Enumerated as a vessel in 1901
1841 HO107/271/16/2
1851 & 1861 & 1871 Apparently not enumerated
1881 RG11/2202/28
1891 Apparently not enumerated
1901 RG13/2103/116
1841 Dilling J, Graham J, Welch W, 1851 Cumming R, 1856-9 Griffiths J, 1858-60 Lanceley T, 1861-3 Wilson R, 1863-4 Gilpin T, 1863-5 Chavner JJ, 1864-5 Troth JW, [1861-6 Knott G], 1865-7 Young T, 1865-6 Graham WG, 1867-8 Saunders JJ, 1869-73 Lloyd J, 1870-4 Eggett JH, 1871-6 Wooden R, 1873-4 Brown A, 1874-7 Flaxmer WP, 1874-5 Rees WJ, 1875-8 Gaylard WC, 1876-8 Pell GD, 1877-9 Ellis JL, 1878-82 Gaylard JH, 1879-85 Fisk WS, 1879-82 Nott H, 1880-2 West WH, 1881 Gaylard JH, 1882-9 Plane JW, 1882-4 Elgar A, 1885-91 Haines C, 1889-93 Norton G, 1889-94 Cutting TG, 5-10/1891 Freeman G, 1891-4 Cooper GW, 1891-5 Davies W, 1893-6 Warder WH, 1894- Hood RH, 1894-7 Taylor WH, 1895-9 Hooper JHB, 1897-9 Pells JD, 1899-94- Warder FW, 1899-1901 Weymouth HR, 1900-6 Ayers RT, 1901-7 Hambling AF, 1904-10- Jarvis ET, 1906-10- Hooper JHB, 1907-10- Skewes AJ, 1909- Havery W, 1910 Warder FW
Falmouth Harbour Light - see St Anthony      
Flamborough Head
Pre-1841
Yorkshire Flamborough
Also enumerated as a vessel in 1901
1841 HO107/1214/3/27
1851 HO107/2367/321
1861 RG9/3613/91
1871 RG10/4812/104
1881 RG11/4799/132
1891 RG12/3960/117-118
1901 RG13/4523/67
1823 Moody C, [1823-26]-41 Stratton D, [1850]-1851-[55] Stratton W, 1851-[53]-61-71 Knott H, 1861-[63] Appleton A, 1871-[80]-81-91-92 Hood C, 1875-9 Benney G, 1879-1902 Lawrence TA, 1892-4- Hall TO, 1899-1905 Freeman G, 1902-10 Rowe WR, 1906-10- Thomas WJ, 1906-10- Rambridge SE, 1910- Briggs DM, 1910- Hunter WJF, Rowe WR
Flatholm (Island)
Pre-1841
Glamorgan Cardiff, St. Mary 1841 HO107/1425/5/33
1851 Not found, possibly not enumerated
1861 Not found, possibly not enumerated
1871 RG10/5364/41
1881 RG11/5278/162
1891 RG12/4408/103
1901 RG13/4983/54
1841 Hawkins J, Jones T, Tyler J, 1864-7 Boulton WJ, 1867-9 Troth JE, 1870-9 Nott EW, 1871 Graham W, 1881 Dale W, Davison CD, 1885-90 Watson AA, 1890-1 Hurst RF, 1890-4- Odgers SJ, 1891-4 Dunsford GH, 1894-6 Fenn WH 1897-9 Taylor WH, 8-11/1899 Jackson AS, 11-12/1899 Cook AE, 1899-1903 Lewis AE, 1901 Aggett W, 1902-3 Spicer JF, 8-11/1903 Eynon GJ, 1903-4 Grenfell RT, 1905-7 Evans FJ, 1906-9 Woodcock TSN, 1907-10 Cutting TG, 2-7/1908 Hall JP, 1908-11 Thorne W, 1909-11 Hast W, 1910- Adams AJ, 1911- Peach HW, 1911- Maskell WJ
Godrevy
1859
Cornwall Gwithian
1881 Enumerated as vessel
1891 Cornwall Lighthouses
1901 Enumerated as vessel
1861 Lighthouse apparently not enumerated
1871 Lighthouse apparently not enumerated
1881 RG11/2338/82
1891 RG12/1852/162
1901 RG13/2246/105
1861 Thomas G, [1864-9 Hood C], 1864-5 Gilpin T, 1868-71 Hurst RF, [1868]-81 Trahair R, 1871 {Appleton GG}, 1873-7 Pells JD, 1877-9 Smith WH, 1878-81 Heath WJ, 1879-82 Neale EJ, 1881-7 Squibb W, 1882-5 Smith HW, 1885-94- Gaylard WC, 1887-92 Woodruff WBB, 1889-93 Trahair N, 1891 Hocking N, 1892-1900 Evans FJ, 1893-4- Kaye W, 1895-1902 Gentry J, 1899-1901 Davies W, [Wallis A], 1900-10- Oats R, 1902-10 Adams AJ, 1906-10- Lewis BJG, 1910- Smith GG, 1931 Roberts HE
Great Castle Head
1870
Pembroke St Ishmaels
1891 Pembrokeshire Lighthouses District
1871 RG10/5523/60
1881 RG11/5416/19
1891 RG12/4528/128
1901 RG13/5128/66
1871 Spicer WS, Spicer Mrs. E. [Son James was apparently Supernumerary], 1881 Spicer WS, Spicer Mrs. E, 1884-7 Davis WL, 1884-5 Watson AA, 1887-90 Garrett J, 1887-9 Spicer JF, 1889-92 Ayers JE, 1891 Lightfoot W, 1892-6 Proom T, 1893-4- McCarthy J, 1900-1 Gwilliam JA, 1901 Odgers SJ, 1901-2 Fenn WH, 1908-11 Fenn WH, 1908-10- Smith HW
Gunfleet
1856
On metal piles, about 6 miles off Frinton, guarding Gunfleet Sands
Essex Prittlewell
Enumerated as vessel in 1881 & 1901
1861 Apparently not enumerated
1871 Apparently not enumerated
1881 RG11/1770/105
1891 RG12/1402/200
1901 RG13/1694/60
1859-62 Davis WL, 1862-5 Jenkins HT, 1865-7 Evans R, 1868-73 Odgers SJ, 1868-74 Crask WD, 3-5/1873 Spicer JB, 1873-5 Proom GW, 1874-5 Lanceley T, 1875-8 Weymouth HB, 1876-8 Boyce WH, 1877-9 Squibb F, 1878-81 Troth JW, 1878-81 Woodruff WW, 1879-84 Watson AA, 1881-5 Tonkin JH, 1881-4 Gilpin T, 1884-8 Young T, 1885-9 Harvey FJ, 1885-91 Proom T, 1888-91 Ellis JF, 1889-92 Ayers RT, 1891-4 Nicholas C, 1891-3 Jarvis ET, 1892-4 Rees WJ, 1893-7 Grey E, 1894-1900 Phillips WJ, 1894-8 Tilley H, 1894- Wooden R, 1895-6 Hast SM, 1896-9 Badcock AS, 1897-1902 Brereton HA, 1898-1900 Nicholas C, 1899-1900 Weymouth HB, 1900-1 Nelson TC, Pell GD, 1899-10- Britton EAB, 1902-22- Harries JA, 1903-9 Brereton HA, 1903-10 Gaylard JH, 1909-10- Stone JH, 1910- Proom T, 1910 Harries JA
Happisburgh (aka Haisbro)
Pre-1841 (there were two lights, High and Low) but their crews have not been differentiated)
Norfolk Happisburgh 1841 HO107/775/17/10
1851 HO107/1808/461
1861 RG9/1199/110
1871 RG10/1795/110
1881 RG11/1920/107 & 108
1891 RG12/1508/118
1901 RG13/1821/104
1841 Garwood E, Knowles J, Thatcher J, 1849 Cumming R, [1850]-1 Watson J, 1851 Dilling J, Kelsey W, Troth JH, 1860-1 Lanceley T, 1860-73 Cutting TH, [1862] Comben R, 1867-70 Young T, 1869-82 Evans R, 1871 Kelsey W, Monk G, 6/1877-12/1877 Lloyd J, [1880]-1 Gould G, 1880-91 Cooper GW, 1881 Evans R, Spurr F, 1881-4 Smith JJ, 1881-5 Warder FW, 1884-94- Avery JP, 1891-1905 Fisk WS, 1891 Spurr F, 1894- Upton J, 1902-10- Gentry J, 1910 Avery JP
Hartland Point
1874
Devon Hartland 1891 RG12/1789/19
1874-83 Griffiths J, 1874-7 Burgess WR, 1877-83 Gould B, 1882-94- May AB, 1883-7 Gould E, 1886-7 Garrett J, 1887-9 Powditch WK, 1889-90 Pell GD, 1890-7 Watson AA, 1891 Dale W, 1893-5 Graham WG, Warder WH, 1898-1900 Tilley H, 1899-1903 Darling W, Warder FW, 1900-2 Rowe WR, 1901 May AB, 1902-4 Young WHL, 1903-7 Pells JD, 1903-4 Johnson RS, 1904-7 Skewes AJ, 1904-8 Phillips LP, 1907-10 Fisk WS, 1907-11 Hambling, 1908-11 Upton EJ, 1910- Williams D, 1911- Slater WJ, 1911- Smith TH
Holyhead Breakwater
After 1851
Anglesey Holyhead
(Enumerated as a Vessel in 1901)
1861 None found
1871 None found
1881 RG11/5595/64
1891 RG12/4681/45 & 184
1901 RG13/5297/30 & 79
1873-94- Roberts O; 1881 Pritchard R; 1891 Evans J, Hughes H; 1893-1906 Williams D, 1894-1909 Davis SJ, 1901 Blake S; 1903-13- Westcott SC; 1906-10- Pritchard J; 1909-10- Taylor WH
Hunstanton
Pre-1841
Norfolk Hunstanton 1841 HO107/782/10/14
1851 HO107/1827/244
1861 RG9/1249/28
1871 RG10/185728
1881 RG11/1990/39
1891 RG12/1563/106
1901 RG13/1881/39
1841 Howard SL, Smith W, 1845 Hammond W, Howard SL, [1847] Roberts E, 1851 Hammond W, Howard SL, {1857}-61 Westmorland W, 1861 Hammond W, 1871 Hammond W, Westmorland W, 1874-82 Elgar A, 1881 Westmorland W, 1882-92 Smith C, 1891 Westmorland W, 1891-4- Evans W, 1892-8 Carpenter G, 1898-9 Smith HW, 1899-1906 Pender AF, 1901 Evans R, 1905-10- Badcock AS, 1906- Ayers RT, 1910- Burgess WH
Hurst
Pre-1841
Hampshire Hordle, Milford 1841 HO107/393/3/6-7
1851 HO107/1666/358-9
1861 RG9/665/36
1871 RG10/1175/53
1881 RG11/1191/51
1891 Enumerators schedule not found
1901 RG13/1036/119
1786-1815 Howell J, 1815-38 Troth J, 1820-41-51 Page J, 1840-41 Watson A, 1840-42 Carpenter MC, [1842] Troth JH, 1843-53 Howgego J, 1845-50 Shapland G, [1846]-51 Thomas G, 1854-63 Williams C, 1856-71 Neale G, 1860-1 Briggs D, [1863] Frost W, 1867-8 Lloyd J, 1870-72 Ebbrie W, 1871-76 Hills A, [1871] Frost W, 1875-9 Lanceley T, 1876-8 Williams JG, 1877-86 Brown GW, 1878-95 Gentry J, 1881-90 Appleton GG, 1886-94- Whitchurch TR, 1891 Appleton GG, 1892 Watson R, 1894- Tremble ET, 1898-1901 Withers AE, 1900-3 Thompson CT, 1901 Tremble ET, 1901-7 Sunaway HE, 1903-8 Bowgen AJ, 1907-10 Phillips WJ, 1908-11 West WH, 1908 Whitchurch TR, 1910- Regan SM, 1911 Wilder WS
Inner Farne (aka Brownsman Light)
Pre-1841
Northumberland Monks Ho. & Fernet 1841 HO107/318/4/3
1851 HO107/2420/190
1861 RG9/3883/79
1871 RG10/5178/95
1881 RG11/5127/92
1891 RG12/4266/142
1901 RG13/4843/140
1812-26 Darling W, (?Watson F, c1813-1816), [1848-58] Smith J, 1841 & 51 Fallon J, Smith T, [1855-61] Fletcher W, [1860]-61 Barnby CA, [1859] Frost W, 1861 Troth JH, Aston GW (SAK), 1864-72 Argent JF, 1869-75 Hall TO, 1871 RichardsW, 1875-7 Hicks CH, 1875-8 Gould E, 1875-8 Warder FW, 1877-85 Darling W, 1877-88 Cutting TH, 1881 Powell EJW, 1885-9 Monk WG, 1888-92 Hall TO, 1889-96 Harvey FJ, 1892-4 Upton J, 1894- Comben CB, 1896-1901 Forster AJH, 1900-7 Pettit CD, 1901 Harries JA, 1902-3 Davies AE, 1905-7 Smith GF, 1907-10 Jones BW, 1907-10 Counter WY
La Corbire1874 Channel Isles, Jersey St. Brelade La Corbire was evidently not maintained by Trinity House, and there is no evidence that the following keepers were ever employed by the Corporation. 1881 King D, Le Cornu J, 1891 Daubert JFF, Monamy PJ, Touzel P, 1901 King D, Le Cornu J
Landguard Point aka Harwich Harbou Light
1843
Suffolk Felixstowe 1851 HO107/1801/363
1861 RG9/1168/20-21
1871 RG10/1758/22
1881 RG11/1881/24
1891 RG12/1475/30
1901 RG13/1784/71
[1844-5]-51-61 Passifull E, [1863] Hilder E, 1864-7 Lloyd J, 1871 Pizey RE, 1881 Boyle O, 1888-9 Cutting TH, 1889-94- Griffiths J, 1901 Powditch WK, 1905-10 Pender JN
Les Hanois
1862
Channel Isles, Guernsey Rock station; Trinity Cottages,Torteval, when ashore with families
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1871 RG10/5769/106
1881 RG11/5632/41
1891 RG12/4707/131
1901 RG13/5320/170
1862-5 Benney G, 1862-5 Parsons J, 1865-7 Roberts HH, 1867-72 Powditch WK, [1869]-70 Steer J, 1871 Brown G, Ellis F, 1873-88 Freeman G, [1875]-1881 Davies W, 1881 Williams C, 1882-5 Cutting TG, 1885-7 Brown A, 1887-93 Sibert J, 1888-92 Coleman FA, 1889-91 Powditch WK, 1891-4- Nott EW, 1892-6 Odden HT, 1893-7 Jarvis JH, 1896-9 Warder WH, 1897-9 Sunaway HE, 1898-1902 Batton WJ, 1899-1901 McCarthy RH, 1901 Brinkman AH, 1901-8 Clague W, 1902-6 Temple TA, 1902-10 Lloyd WH, 1906-10- Frost A, 1908-10- Horne E, 1910- Kaye WJ
Lizard
Pre-1841
Cornwall ] 1841 HO107/138/3/11-12
1851 HO107/1913/214-215
1861 RG9/1573/150
1871 RG10/2306/76
1881 RG11/2325/82-83
1891 RG12/1841/135
1901 RG13/2235/133-134 (First sheet missing)
1841 Boulden S, Kilsey W, Lambick R, 1851 Boulden S, McKenzie J, Palmer H, [1857-60]-61 Moody A, 1861 Boulden S, Palmer H, [1865-73 Jarvis J], 1871-3 Palmer H, Smith H, 1872 Palmer J (Super), [1875]-81 Trahair N, 1875-85 Rees WJ, 1876-7 Curnow P, 1877-83 Flaxmer WP, 1878-9 Cutting TW, 1878-85 Thomas WJ, 1879-94- Lloyd RH, 1879-97 Pells JD, [1879]-81 Nicholas H, 1879-93 Core J, 1881 White JE, 1883-91 Davidge J, 1885-8 Smith HW, 1885-9 Nicholas CE, 1888-94 Taylor WH, 1889-92 Mitchell J, 1889-95 Curnow P, 1891 Core J, 1891-7 Dale DRJ, 1892-6 Havery W, 1893-6 Charlton SJW, 1894-1902 Smith GG, 1895 Gentry, 1896-1903 Proom T, 1896-1906 Ball CWE, 1897-9 Lewis AE, 1897-1900 Pender M, 1897-1907 Jarvis JH, 1899-1900 Cook AE, 1900-10 Burgess WH, 1900-6 Hooper JHB, 1901 Davies JE, Squibb F (Supernumerary), 1902-3 Belt A (Jun), 1906-10- Le Gallais FW, 1906-7 Dale A, 1907-10 Allen S, 1907-10- Cotter JJH, 1908-10- Harrison HP, 1910- Parsons AS
Longships
Pre-1841
Wives and relief keepers lived in Trinity Cottages at Sennen
Cornwall Enumerated in Sennen in 1841
Enumeration of the lighthouse does not appear to have been taken in 1851, 1861 or 1871
1881 Enumerated as vessel
1891 Cornwall Lighthouses
1901 Enumerated as vessel
1841 HO107/144/10/40
1881 RG11/2351/94
1891 RG12/1861/81
1901 RG13/2258/79
1841 1841 Trahair R, Thomas W, 1851 Eddy R, Grills J, Hattam T, Trahair R, [1860]-1861, [1860]-1 Major, 1861-4 Broom GK, 1861-[64-7] Trahair R, 1861 Cock W, 5/1865-12/1865 Warder WH, 1865-7 Rees WJ, 1866-7 Graham WG, [1866]-71 Trahair N, 1869-71 Watson JW, 1871-4 Sibert J, 1871-6 Taylor WH, 1872-92 Watson JW, 1876-8 Cutting TW, 1876-8 Wilder WS, [1877 Boyle, O, died there], 1878-9 Lloyd RH, 1878-82 Wilson RE, 1881 Bowen TH, Jones W, 1882-8 Taylor WH, 1885-91 Roberts HH, 1888-91 Jarvis ET, 1888-94 Ball J, 1891-2 Proom GW, 1891-3 Pender M, 1892-4- Watson JW, 1892-1902 Wilson RE, 1893-7 Roberts FH, 6-10/1897 Thomas J, 4-8/1897 Nicholas TJ, 1897-8 Norton AE, 1898-1902 Cotter JJH, 1900-1 Roberts TE, 1901-5 Nicholas C, Watson JW, 1903-6 Sully HH, 1905-12 Burgess FJ, 1906-7 Ball CWE, 1906-11 Wilson RE, 1907-10- Warder FW, 1908-10- Broom WH, 1911- Tomkinson S, 1912- Jolliffe FJ, 1917 Nicholas C, [1919 Thomas C], 1936- Clements
Longstone aka Outer Farne
Pre-1841
Northumberland Monks Ho. & Fernet 1841 HO107/318/4/3
1851 HO107/2420/190
1861 RG9/3883/79
1871 RG10/5178/95
1881 RG11/5127/92
1891 RG12/4266/142
1901 RG13/4843/140
1826-61 Darling W, 1841-[44-46]-51 Darling WB, 1861 Ayer SE, 1862-5 Hall TO, 1871 Davies GE, Taylor W, 4-10/1874 Ball J, 1875-6 Hall TO, 1873-4 Evans W, 1874-7 Cutting TH, 1874-6 Curnow P, 1875 Warder FW, 1876-81 Smith JJ, 1878-81 Counter WY, 1878-9 Dale DRJ, 1879-88 Hall TO, 1881 Balmer T, 1881-7 Parsons JW, 1883-6 Comben CB, 1884-6 Evans FJ, 1886-91 Fisk WS, 1886-9 Frost A, 1887-92 Comben RJ, 1888-91 Grimmer W, 1889-91 Badcock AS, 1891-2 Upton J, 1891-6 Forster AJH, 1891-2 McKenzie CR, 9-11/1892 Watson JW, 1892-4 Proom GW, 1892-4 Trahair WHN, 1892-1901 Grainger JG, 1894-8 Withers AE, 1895-8 Nicholas D, 1898-1900 Carpenter G, 1898-1906 Rambridge SE, 1901 Darling R, 1901-7 Wilder WS, 1901-2 Forster AJH, 1903-8 Davies AE, 1906-10- Grey E, 1907-10- Smith GF, 1908-10- Hall JP, 1908-10- Cherrett C, 1910 Grey E, 1910- Williams T
Lowestoft
Pre-1841
Suffolk Lowestoft (Pakefield) & Kessingland
The lighthouse at Kessingland was in use periodically and keepers resident both in Pakefield and Kessingland at the same time
1841 HO107/1030/6/17 & 40
1851 HO107/1805/111 & 170 & 186
1861 RG9/1186/93 & 1187/12 & 74
1871 RG10/1778/37 & 1779/122 & 153
1881 RG11/1903/4 & 52
1891 RG12/1491/107 & 1493/25 &1494/83-84
1901 RG13/1801/134 & 1804/28

1841 Whayman G, 1841, 1844, 1851 Harvey J, 1847 Cumming R, 1851 Colby N, 1851, 1861, 1869, 1871 Page G, 1861 Miller HE, 1861, 1869 Moss W, 1865-74 Benney G, 1869 Tough G, 1874-91 Upton J, 1879-91 Nott EW, 1881 May AB, Pearce J, {Francis WL}, 1884-94- Parsons J, 1886-94- Benney G, 1887-94 Boulton WJ, 1891-4 Winn CB, 1891-6 Badcock AS, 1894-1901 Pender JN, 1899-1910 Norton G, 1901 Nott EW, 1905-10- Nicholas C, 1908-10- Weymouth HB, 1910- Roberts FH
Lundy N & S
Pre-1841
Devon Lundy, DEV in 1881
Bideford, DEV in 1891
Lundy 1901
Wives and children were on Lundy at the 1891 census, but in 1901 they were in Neyland, PEM where the Trinity depot was located
1841 Apparently not enumerated
1851 HO107/1895/642
1861 National Archives state that the schedule has not survived
1871 RG10/2207/59
1881 RG11/2262/115-116 The entries were incomplete, and guesses appear to have been made
1891 Reference not found
1901 RG13/2165/100
1851 Monk G, Welch W, 1857 Lewis, Welch W, [1862-73 Blackmore J], [1865] May AB, 1865-8 Gilpin T, 1869-74 Rees WJ, 1869-74 Chavner JJ, 1874-6 Nicholas D, 1874-9 Brown A, 1879-84 Parsons J, 1879-86 Whitchurch TR, 1881 Maskell J, 1882-5 Wilson RE, 1884-93 McCarthy J, 1885-95 Hall JR, 1887-95 Hast SM, 1893-4- Trahair N, 1895-8 Le Gallais CH, 1897-1900 Sibert JJ, 1897-1900 Watson AA, 1897-1901 Woodruff JT, 1897-1903 Dale DRJ, 1898-9 Kaye WJ, 1898-1906 Nicholas D, 1899-1910- Nicholas TJ, 1900-3 Weymouth HB, 1900-8 Thomas C, 1901-6 Trahair WHN, 1901-6 Gwilliam JA, 1903-10- Thomas GE, 1906-9 Chavner WC, 1906-10- Herbert TH, 1906-10- Squibb F, 1908-23 Smith AE, 1909-10- Eynon GJ, 1903-10- Ellis JL
Lynmouth Foreland
1900
Devon Countisbury 1901 RG13/2145/21
1900-8 Flaxmer WP, 1906-10- Ball EK, 1909-10- Davis SJ, 1911- Thompson CT
Maplin
1841
Essex Nearest parish Great Wakering or Shoeburyness
Maplin was a lighthouse on piles in the thames estuary; it appears to have been missed from the 1841, 1851, 1861 and 1871 censuses
Enumerated as a vessel in 1891 and 1901
1841 Not found
1851 Not found
1861 Not found but keeper found in Bromley, MDX, near the Trinity House depot
1871 Not found but keeper found in Bromley, MDX, near the Trinity House depot
1881 RG11/1772/27
1891 RG12/1394/151
1901 RG13/1685/92
1861-4 Boulton WJ, 1861-3 Woodruff WW, 1866-7 Ellis JF, 1867-70 Freeman G, 1871-2 Kaye W, 1872-6 Comben CB, 2-5/1873 Proom GW, 1876-9 Pender JN, 1879-85 Robins W, 1879-86 Benney G, 1881-2 Smith HW, 1882-6 Pender AF, 1885-9 Maskell JT, 1886-7 Brown GW, 1886-7 Graham WG, 1887-8 Davis WL, 1887-92 Pender AF, 1888-94- Lloyd J, 1889-91 Nicholas C, 1899-1900 Phillips LP, 1891-1910- Davidge J, 1892-3 Hast W, 1893-4- Troth HJ, 1901 Blanche RH, Winn CB, 1902-3 Howells TR, 1903-4 Squibb F, 1904-7 Nelson TC, 1906-10- Layton WH, 1907-10- Odden HT
Mucking Essex Stanford-le-Hope 1841 Not found, presumably still under construction
1851 HO107/1773/260
1861 RG9/1074/90
1871 RG10/1654/93
1881 RG11/1754/103
1891 RG12/1380/186
1901 RG13/1662/70
[1853] Westmorland W, [1857] Nutsford R, 1861 Benny WD, Weatherall J, 1871 Cocks W, Dale W, 1876-84 Nicholas C, 1880-4 Davis WL, 1884-8 Lloyd J, 1885-8 Warder FW, 1888-93 Young T, 1888-94 Smith HW, 1893-4 Eggett TH, 1894-7 Howgego HE, 1897-9 Norton G, 1899-1900 Hooper JHB, 9-11/1900 Bowgen AJ, 1901 Leggett JW, Whitchurch TR, 1901-6 Gould E, 1905-6 Horne E, 1906-10 Temple TA, 1907-10- Dale A, 1910- Gaylard JH, 1911- Thorne W
Mumbles
Pre-1841
The Mumbles light was established by the Swansea Harbour Board, and not taken over by Trinity House until after 1901
Glamorgan Oystermouth 1841 HO107/1424/23/5
1851 HO107/2467/62
1861 RG9/4108/70
1871 RG10/5460/89
1881 RG11/5367/91
1891 RG12/4488/89
1901 RG13/5083/21
1841 Ace A (Grandfather), 1851-61-71-81 Ace A (Father), 1886 Walkey W, 1891 Ace A (Son), Morgan H, Williams J, 1916 Cottle C, Thomas J
An article on the Mumbles light appeared in the South Wales Evening Post, March 24, 2003.
Nash Point
Pre-1841
Glamorgan Marcross
?1881Richard Nicholas, 1845
1841 HO107/1423/12/5
1851 HO107/2461/466
1861 RG9/4076/78
1871 RG10/5418/48-49
1881 RG11/5330/87
1891 RG12/4453/144-145
1901 RG13/5048/117
1832-48 Palmer R, [1833-6] Shoemack W, 1841-[42] Westmorland W, 1841 St. Ledger T, Palmer R, [1850]-51 Moody A, 1851 Daniels DG, Richards J, 1861 Brown G, Daniels DG, Richards J, 1862-7 Boyce WH, 1867-73 Evans W, [1870] Lewis W, {1870 May AB}, 1873-4 Lanceley T, [1876] Davies W, 3-9/1877 Jenkins HT, [1878] Blackmore J, 10-11/1879 Spicer JB, 1879-82 Smith C, 1879-85 Brown A, 1881 Richards J, 1881-94- Wilson R, 1882-7 Nicholas H, 1885-9 Cutting TG, 1882-4 Williams JG, 1885-6 Spicer JB, 1886-92 Evans FJ, 1889-94- Plane JW, 1890-3 Stabb WH, 1892-9 Lewis WC, 1899-1904 Horne E, 1901 Trahair N, 1903-8 Weymouth HB, 1903-10- Cook AE, 1905-10 Cotter SW, 1906-9 Gwilliam JA, 1909-10- Dunsford GH, 1909-10-Roberts HE, 1910- Howells TR,
Needles
Pre-1841, but moved from shore to rock in 1859
Isle of Wight Freshwater 1841 HO107/406/11/25
1851 HO107/1665/498
1861 RG9/662/124
1871 RG10/1172/36
1881 RG11/1188/56
1891 RG12/897/192
1901 RG13/1032/58
[1834-47]-61- Warder W, [1840-2]-61- Barehard W, 1841 Colerein W, 1851, Barehard J, 1861-3 Jones W, 1866-94- Iddes WL, 1868-70 Proom GW, 1871 Daniel J, Stephens WIL, 1874-7 Watson JH, 1877-1910- Parsons W, 1880-1 Fisher J, 1881-8 Argent JF, 1888-98 Flaxmer WP, 1898-1906 Smith JW, 1901 Iddes WL, Smith JH, 1904-5 Warder WH, 1905-8 Upton EJ, 1906-8 Horne E, 1908-10- Stiles AG, 1908-10- Taylor ATC, 1911- West WH
North Foreland
Pre-1841
Kent St Peters, Broadstairs, Isle of Thanet
1901 enumerated under Kent Lighthouses
1841 HO107/468/19/51
1851 HO107/1630/43
1861 RG9/538/124
1871 RG10/998/7
1881 RG11/991/108
1891 RG12/733/152
1901 RG13/828/194
c1766-c1818 Hiller JF (per descendant Carole Sarvis), [1840]-41 Chapman J, 1841 Palmer H, 1851 Howgego W, Watson A, 1860-74 Watson JH, 1861 Chapman J, 1871 Dunn H, 1879-90 Hurst RF, 1881 Jones T, 1891 Briggs D, c1899 Knott G, 1890-1900 Pettit CD, 1894- Nott H, 1900-6 Frost A, 1901 Argent JF, 1902-6 Williams JFW, 1905-10- Freeman G, 1906-10 Havery W, 1911 Clay JC, 1936 Sully HH, Bowling HW (per Kellys directory 1936)
Orfordness
Pre-1841
Suffolk Orford
1891 Enumerated under Suffolk Lighthouses
1841 HO107/1031/13/29
1851 HO107/1802/472 & 474
1861 RG9/1175/53
1871 RG10/1764/51-52
1881 RG11/1887/4
1891 RG12/1480/207
1901 RG13/1788/118
1841 Dunn H, Finch J, Jones W, Whayman J, [1846]-51-[53]-61 Carpenter MC, 1851 Page C, [1858]-61 Tough G, 1861 Wharman J, [1862-4] Ebben W, 1864-77 Broom GK, 1871 Carpenter MC, Frost W, Smith J, 1872-3 Garrett J, 1873-5 Lloyd J, 1877-8 Thomas WJ, 1878-81 Aggett W, 1878-81 Boyce WH, 1878-83 Gould E, 1879-80 Davis WL, 1876-78 Eggett W, 1881 Brown G, Plane W, 1881-5 Woodruff WW, 1881-8 Adams AJ, 1882-7 Boulton WJ, 1883-7 Badcock AS, 1885-6 Garrett J, 1886-9 Griffiths J, 1887-94 Parsons JW, 1887-8 Brown GW, 1891-4- Powditch WK, 1894-9 Dale A, 1896-1900 Hast SM, 1900-3 Pender W, 1900-4 Phillips WJ, 1903-4 Fisk WS, 1904-6 Davies W, 1905-8 Grainger JG, 1906-8 Sully HH, 1908-9 Trahair WHN, 1908-11 Tomkinson S, 1909-10 Roberts FH,
Pendeen
1900
Cornwall Pendeen
Enumerated under Cornwall Lighthouses
1900 RG13/2257/144
1900-10 Briggs DM, 1900-6 Havery W, 1901 Hicks CH, 1902-7 Kaye WJ, 1906-10 Trahair N, 1907-10- Morris WO, 1910- Cutting TG, 1910- Phillips WJ, 1921 Norton AE, 1923- Smith AE
Plymouth Breakwater
1843
Devon Plymouth, St. Andrews
1861 Enumerated as Devon Lighthouse
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1851 HO107/1879/879
1861 RG9/1445/27
1871 RG10/2124/16
1881 RG11/2202/28
1891 Lighthouse apparently not enumerated
1901 RG13/2103/115
1851 Flinn R, Graham J, 1861 Flinn R, Pizey RE, 1862-3 Chavner JJ, 1868 Ebben, 1869-74 McCarthy J, 1869-74 Cooper GW, 1871-4 Griffiths J, 1872 Lloyd J, 1874-6 Eggett JH, 1874-86 Graham WG, 4-11/1876 Wooden R, 1876-9 Young W, 1877-9 Burgess WR, 1877-84 Jenkins HT, 1879-82 Stabb WH, 1882-94 Gaylard JH,1884-92 Elgar A, 1886-92 Elliston RE, 1892-4 Tremble ET, 1892-1906 Trahair N, 9-11/1894 Comben CB, 1894- Cooper GW, 1894-7 Cutting TG, 1897-1906 Thomas WJ, 1898-1910- Belt A (Sen), 1906-10- Hall RJ, 1906-10 Lawrence TA, 1910- Monk WG, 1911- Hambling, 1911- Lawrence TW
Point Lynas
Pre-1841
Anglesey Llaneilian Point Lynas was not taken over by Trinity House until 1973. Until that time it was maintained by the Mersey Docks & Harbour Board. There is no evidence that the following keepers were ever employed by Trinity House.
1851 Jones J, 1851, 1861, 1881 Morgan D, 1883 Sarge TJ, 1895 Roberts R
Point of Air
Pre-1841
In 1891 & 1901 the cottages housed crew of the Dee Lightvessel which replaced the lighthouse
Flintshire Llanasa 1841 & 1851 & 1881
Trewaelod 1861 & 1871
1841 HO107/1411/11/2-3
1851 HO107/2500/50
1861 RG9/4266/44
1871 RG10/5636/58
1881 RG11/5500/61
1777 Price E, 1841 Hughes R, Brooks S, 1851 Hughes R, Brooks S, 1861 Hughes L, Nutsford HR, 1871 Aveston CH, Hughes L, 1881 Aveston CH, Pender W
Portland Bill
Pre-1841
Dorset Southwell 1841 HO107/285/12/6
1851 HO107/1857/472
1861 RG9/1351/91
1871 RG10/2005/101
1881 RG11/2107/25
1891 RG12/1650/90
1901 RG13/1996/114
1721 Comben C, 1758 Comben CB, 1771 Comben, C, 1791 Comben CB, 1815 Comben C, 1818 Comben R, 1819 Comben C, 1841 Comben C, Comben R, Comben R, 1851 Comben C, Comben R, Comben R, [1852-3 Comben R], [1857]-1861 Taylor W, 1861 Dunn H, Holden R, Scadden R, 1862-6 Davis WL, [1866 Barehard J], 1869-84 Young T, 1871 Palmer J, 1871-4 Boyce WH, 1881 Arnold T, Barehard J, Cock W, West JT, 1881-1900 Pender W, 1881-3 Boyce WH, 1884-94 Counter WY, 1885-94- Woodruff WW, [1887] Taylor W, 1891 Frost W, 1891-4- Lanceley T, 1894- Haines C, 1900-2 Carpenter G, 1901 Parsons W, Smith C, Troth JW, 1901-5 Withers AE, 1902-6 Batton WJ, 1902-7 Taylor WH, 1902-10- Comben RJ, 1907-11 Carpenter G, 1911- Ball EK, 1911-Withers AE
Portland Breakwater
1905
Dorset Weymouth 1905-8 Taylor ATC, 1905-10- Hall JR, 1905-10-Pells ES, 1908-11 Parsons WG, 1910- Badcock AS
Round Island
1887
Cornwall (Scilly Isles) 1891 St. Marys
1901 Vessel
1891 RG12/1862/64
1901 RG13/2259/50
1887-90 Troth JW, 1887-93 Thomas J, 1889-98 Ellis JL, 1890-2 Saunders JJ, 1890-98 Belt A (Sen), 8-10/1893 Kaye W, 1893-5 Thomas C, 1894-9 Smith JJ, 1895-1902 Hall JR, 1898-1900 Davies W, 1899-1901 Cherrett C, 1900-1 Gould E, 1900-4 Sibert JJ, 1901 Roberts HH, 1901-5 Cotter SW, 1901-6 Squibb F, 1902-7 Bickford W, 1904-11 Thompson CT, 1905-6 Layton WH, 1906-10 Batton WJ, 1906-10- Davies W, 1907-10- Ball CWE, 1909-10- Pender M, 1910- Ayers JE, 1911- Bennett WJH, 1913- Sibert HA, 1936- Mixter AJ
Skerries
Purchased by Trinity House 1841
Anglesey Llanfair yn Ghornwy
(Enumerated as a vessel in 1901)
It is possible that the Skerries were not enumerated in 1861 or 1871
1841 HO107/1361/5/12
1851 Enumerated twice HO107/2522/128 & 107
1861 Not found
1871 Not found
1881 RG11/5589/129 Enumerated as three keepers but details given as 'Not known'
1891 Not found
1901 RG13/5294/114
1841 Hughes L, Owen W; 1851 Hughes L, Owen W; 1860-5 Burgess WR; 1868-74 Baker G; 1869-70 Nicholas C; 1874-86 Knott HT; 1876-8 Pender W, 7-11/1878 Gaylard JH, 1878-81 Briggs DM, 1880-5 Garrett J, 1881-2 Nicholas CE, 1881-4 Mitchell J, 1882-9 Smith JW, 1884-9 Tomkinson S; 1885-91 Rees WJ; 1886-93 Williams D; 1889-90 Trahair N; 1889-98 Westcott SC; 1890-2 Pearce J; 1891-4 Hurst RF; 1893-4 Davis SJ; 1894- Blake S; 1894 Rees WJ; 1895-7 McKenzie CR; 1897-1906 Maskall RK; 1898-1902 Work W; 1898-1904 Skewes AJ; 1901 Knott HT; 1904-10- Thomas J; 1904-10-Young WHL; 1906-10- Richards H; 1908-10- Bowling H.
Smalls
1861
Pembroke Steynton (Pembroke Dock)
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1871 Apparently not enumerated
1881 RG11/5415/99
1891 RG12/4532/109
1901 RG13/5129/25
1861-3 Nott H, 1863-5 Warder WH, 1869-71 Tremble ET, 1871-2 Gentry J, 1872-7 Badcock AS, 1872-4 Nicholas D, 1874-81 Chavner JJ, 1875-7 Darling W, 1876-9 Davis WL, 1877-9 Spicer JB, 1879-82 Boulton WJ, 1879-92 Lewis WC, 1881 Blackmore J, Garrett A, Smith JW, 12/1881-9 Ayers JE, 1882-5 Evans R, 1885-7 Baker G, 1885 Weymouth HB, 1887-93 Graham WG, 1889-95 Spicer JF, 1891 McKenzie C (Supernumerary), Weymouth HB, {Lewis WC ashore}, 1892-4 Parsons W, 1893-4 Sibert J, 1894- Knott EH, 1895-9 Thomas C, 1896-1901 Fenn WH, 1898-9 Le Gallais FW, 1899-1900 Ball EK, 1899-1903 Thomas GE, 1901 McBride WJ, 1901 Spicer JB, 1901-3 Ellis JL, 1902-3 Fenn WH, 1901-4 Trerise HH, 1903-5 Roberts TE, 1903-7 Dale DRJ, 1903-9 Eynon GJ, 1904-10- Johnson RS, 1905-10- Shannon JA, 1907-10- Evans FJ, 1909-10- Chavner WC
Souter Point
1871
Durham Whitburn
1891 & 1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1871 RG10/5035/90-91
1881 RG11/5019/30-31
1891 RG12/4162/138
1901 RG13/4738/117-118
1870-3 Freeman G, 1870-73 Proom GW, 1870-87 Millett HC, 1872-6 Gentry J, 1872 Withers, 1873-7 Spicer JB, 1873-94- Darling R, 1874-6 Sibert J, 3-11/1876 Smith JJ, 1876-88 Ball J, 1877-86 Tremble ET, {1878 Hicks CH}, 1879-86 Dale DRJ, 1881 Tonkins J, 1886-90 Stabb WH, 1887-94- Gowing JT, 1887-91 Young W, 1888-1902 Temple TA, 1890-9 Gould E, 1891-4 Withers AE, 1894-1900 Trahair WHN, 1898-1901 Ellis JL, 1899-1910- Norton AE, 1900-3 Tilley H, 1901-4 Davies W, 1902-10- Forster AJH, 1903-10- Lees WJ, 1904-7 Phillips WJ, 1-3/1904 Howells TR, 1904-15 Roach F, 1907-9 Work W, 1909-10 Williams D, 1910- Jones BW
South Bishop (St. Davids Head)
Pre-1841
Pembroke St. Davids
1901 Pembrokeshire Lighthouses
1841 HO107/1444/6/3
1851 HO107/2479/272
1861 RG9/4169/38
1871 RG10/5534/15
1881 RG11/5422/78
1891 RG12/4532/110
1901 RG13/5131/161
1841 Bowen T, Sinnett G, 1851 Bowen T, Evans J, 1861 Bowen T, Evans W, 1864-6 Elgar A, 1867-71, White TH, 1871-2 Williams JG, 1871-6 Blake S, 1876-8 Spicer JF, 1876-95 Nicholas D, 1878-89 Pell GD, 1879-83 Davidge J, 1883-6 Frost A, 1887-94- Baker G, 1889-91 Withers AE, 1891 MacKenzie C, Spicer JB, 1891-1900 Young W, 1895-9 Weymouth HB, 1895-1900 Spicer JF, 1899-1900 Thomas C, 1900-4 Pender M, 7-12/1900 Burgess WH, 1900-3 Cook AE, 1900-6 Chavner WC, 1901 Baker G, Roberts HE, 1903-6 Lewis AE, 1904-10- Lewis WW, 1906-10 Slater WJ, 1906-10- Twiddle H, 1907-10- Dale DRJ, 1911- Quinton H
South Foreland
Pre-1841
Kent St. Margaret at Cliffe
1901 Enumerated twice - under Lighthouses and in St Margaret parish
1841 HO107/468/1/8
1851 HO107/1632/80
1861 RG9/547/49-50
1871 RG10/1008/64
1881 RG11/1002/50-51
1891 RG12/742/63
1901 RG13/840/56-57 & 68-69
[1741-52] Knott W, 1817- Knott H, Knott H (father & son), 1823 Finnis S, 1841 Knott H, Knott H. (father & son), [1850]-61 Knott G, [1833-50]-51-[54]-1861 Knott H, 1851 Knott J, Wood R, 1859-70 Griffiths J, [1860]-61 Richards W, 1870-6 Ellis JF, [1868-1870]-1871 White J, 1871-2 Watson JW, 1871-9 Hurst RF, 1872-9 Core J, 1872-84 Hast SM,[1873] Spurr F, [1873] Williams J, 1874-80 Smith C, 1875-89 White TH, 1876-7 Comben CB, 1877-81Hicks CH, 1878-91 Winn CB, 1879-83 Badcock AS, 1879-86 Elliston RE, 1881 Sparling J, 1881-4 Young W, 1883-90 Pettit CD, 1884-5 Gaylard WC, 1885-7 Thomas J, 1886-7 Knott HT, 1886-91 Proom GW, 1887-91 Squibb W, 1889-94- Cutting TW, 1889-98 Smith JW, c1899 Knott EH, 1890-4- Pell GD, 1891-4 Jones W, 1891-2 Proom T, 1892-1900 Ayers JE, 1893- Core J, 1893-11/1899 Hast W, 1894-8 Smith HW, 1898-9 Grigg AG, 1898-1901 Hall JW, 1898-1902 Comben RJ, 12/1899-1909 Hast W, 1899-1904 Warder WH, 1900-2 Pearce J, 1901 Core J, Howells T (Supernumerary), Knott E, 1901-6 Dale A, 1901-4 Nelson TC, 4-10/1901 Sunaway HE, 1-11/1902 Work W, 1902-5 Hall JR, 1904-7 Squibb F, 1906-11 Lewis AE, 1906-10- Williams JFW, 1907-13 Sibert HA, 1908-10- Davies JEG, 1909-10- Sully HH, 1-10/1909 Woodcock TSN, 1911- Upton EJ
South Stack
Pre-1841
Anglesey Holyhead
Enumerated as vessel in 1901
1841 HO107/1364/4/7
1851 HO107/2522/601
1861 RG9/4373/43
1871 RG10/5754/15
1881 RG11/5595/64
1891 RG12/4681/182
1901 RG13/5298/37
1841-59 Jones J, 1841, 1851, 1861 Griffiths H, 1859-61 Bowen H, 1861 Jones J, 1861 May AB, 1865-6 Burgess WR, 1866-9 Jenkins HT, 1867-78 Jones W, 1869-79 Troth JE, 1878-88 Wilder WS, 1879-89 Ellis JL, 1879-90 Burgess WR, 1881 Holder W, 1888-92 Parsons W, 1889-92 Tomkinson S, 1890-1Troth JW, 1891-4 Rees WJ, 1892- Wren W, 1892-1900 Gwilliam JA, 1892-1900 Pearce J, 1894- Hurst RF, 1898- Knott HT, 1900-1- Young W, 1901 Britton EA, Coombe AB, 1903-8 Fenn WH, 1907-11 Belt A (Jun), 1908-9 Flaxmer WP, 1908-11 Phillips LP, 1909- Pender AF, 1911- Sole JH, 1911- Whitchurch JAT
Southwold
Although not lit until 1890, the first two keepers were appointed in August 1888
Suffolk Southwold
1891 Enumerated under Lighthouses
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1891 RG12/1486/110
1901 RG13/1797/94
1888-91 Brown GW, 1888-1902 Adams AJ, 1893-4- Young T, 1901 Cooper GW, 1902-8 Smith HW, 1-12/1908 Tomkinson S, 1908-10- Odgers JA, 1910- Gould E
Spurn Head
Pre-1841, but destroyed 1851 and relit 1858
Yorkshire Kilnsea
1891 Enumerated under Lighthouses
1901 Enumerated under Lighthouses and in Kilnsea parish
1841 HO107/1222/22/5-6
1851 HO107/2364/213
1861 RG9/3599/73
1871 RG10/4799/25
1881 RG11/4786/6
1891 RG12/3947/124
1901 RG13/4509/6-7 & 4509/23
1823 Wannacott J, Watson Mary, 1841-51 Barnby J, 1841 Watson J, [1849]-51 Miller H, 1851 Moss W, 1861 Carter R, Stratton W, Wright A, 1864 White J, [1866] Dale W, 1871 Hilder E, James W, Lewis W, 1872-8 Powditch WK, [1872] Lewis W, [1873] Davies W, 1876-81 Sibert J, 1877-9 Watson JH, 1881-2 Counter W, Nicholls C, Smith JB, 1881-7 Belt A (Sen), 1882-6 Stabb WH, 1886-91 Dale DRJ, 1887-92 Grainger JG, 1888-91 Watson JH, 1891-9 Freeman G, 1891-4 Haines C, 1892-5 McKenzie CR, 1894-1902 Counter WY, 1899-1905 Badcock AS, 1902-6 Hall RJ, 1905-7 Counter WY, 1906-8 Trahair WHN, 1907-10 Ayers JE, 1908-9 Sully HH, 1909-10- Brereton HA, 1910-11 Lawrence TA, 1911 Comben RJ
St. Agnes, also known as Scilly Light
Pre-1841
The St. Agnes light was replaced by Peninnis Lighthouse on St. Marys in 1911
Cornwall (Scilly Isles) St. Agnes
1891 Cornwall Lighthouses & St. Marys Shipping
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1841 HO107/154/6/4
1851 HO107/1919/602
1861 RG9/1600/82
1871 RG10/2347/63
1881 RG11/2352/65
1891 RG12/1862/65
1901 RG13/2259/34
1841 Davis EL, Fairchild S, 1851 Davis EL, Scaddan R, 1861 Boulden G, Davis EL, 1863-73 Wilson R, 1871 Davis EL, 1873-4 Garrett J, 1876-80 Taylor WH, 1880-93 Pender JN, 1881 Davis EL, 1885-91, Lanceley T, 1891-4- Brown GW, 1893-6/1897 Thomas J, 10/1897-8 Thomas J, 1898-1902 Le Gallais CH1902-6 Cotter JJH, 1906-11 Maskall RK, 1909-10- Lewis WC
St. Anns Head (formerly known as Milford)
Pre-1841
Pembroke Dale
1891 in Pembrokeshire Lighthouses District
1841 HO107/1449/4/6
1851 HO107/2477/197-198
1861 RG9/4161/66
1871 RG10/5524/7
1881 RG11/5416/36
1891 RG12/4534/48
1901 RG13/5128/78
[1825]-61- , Lloyd R, 1833 Palmer T, [1833-54 Aveston J], 1835 George C, 1841 Hall J, 1851 Hall J, 1858-67 Evans W, 1861 Aveston J, Sinnett G, 1863-7 Jones W, 1867-74 Graham WG, 1870 Lightfoot W, 1871 Aveston J, Hector J, Staples G, 1874-85 Baker G, 1876-94 Blake S, 1878-87 Spicer JF, 3-8/1878 Pell GD, 1881 Gaudion JJ, Lightfoot W, 1885-92 Wilson RE, 1886- Spicer JB, 1890-4- Knott HT, 1890-4 Warder WH, 1892-4 Smith GG 1894-7 Lewis AE, 1894-1909 Dunsford GH, 1897-1906 Grey E, 1899-1910- Jackson AS, 1900-2 Belt A (Jun), 1901 Proom GW, 1902-3 Sully AW, 1903-4 Lewis WW, 1903-10- Spicer JF, 1904-10 Gilpin WC, 1906-10 Paskell GB, 5-11/1906 Frost A, 1909-10 Long HE, 1911- Hast W, 1-11/1911 Maskell WJ, 1911- May EJ
St. Anthony (aka Falmouth Harbour Light
Pre-1841
Cornwall St Anthony in Roseland
1891 Enumerated under Lighthouses
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1841 HO107/147/2/6
1851 HO107/1909/282
1861 RG9/1553/7
1871 RG10/2274/7
1881 RG11/2307/6
1891 RG12/1827/119
1901 RG13/2217/8
1841 Henderson W, Henderson WJ, 1851 Henderson W, Henderson WJ, [1854] Hart J, [1860]-61 Howard F, 1861 Howgego J, [1864-7] Lewis W, 1865-7 Garrett J, 1867-71-9 Boyce WH, 1871-81 Hattam T, 1874-84 McCarthy J, 1884-6 Ellis JF, 1886-93 Thomas WJ, 1891 Trahair R, 1892-4- Saunders JJ, 1893-7 Pender M, 1897-1901 Wilson R, 1901 Saunders JJ, 1901-5 McCarthy RH, 4-7/1905 Nicholas C, 1906-8 Smith JW, 1909 Hills J, 1910- Temple TA
St. Bees
Pre-1841
Burned down in 1822; rebuilt 1823; further rebuild 1865
Cumberland Sandwith
Enumerated under Lighthouses in 1891 & 1901
1841 HO107/158/15/3
1851 HO107/2137/230
1861 RG9/3949/41
1871 RG10/5259/80
1881 RG11/5190/38
1891 RG12/4316/126
1901 RG13/4897/122
1822 Clarke W lost his wife and children in the fire at St. Bees
1841 Flinn R, Hodgson W, [1849] Howgego W, 1851 Gould G, 1851-61 Smith R, 1861 Gould G, 1865-6 Jenkins HT, 1866-74 Burgess WR, 1871 Warder W, 1874-6 Crask WD, 1881 Hills A, Pizey RE, 1882-3 Comben CB, 1882-8 Nott H, 1885-94 Robins W, 1888-1901- Chavner JJ, 1894- Blackburn EA, 1896-1908 Harvey FJ, 1902-7 Carpenter G, 1907-9 Taylor WH, 1908-10- Grigg AG, 1910- Pender JN, 1912- Burgess FJ, 1913-9 Frost A, 1915 Burgess FJ, 1986 Belt J (last keeper)
St. CatherinesPre-1841 Isle of Wight Niton
1891 Also enumerated (more fully) as vessel
1841 HO107/407/1/4
1851 HO107/1665/181
1861 RG9/661/43
1871 RG10/1170/65
1881 RG11/1186/9
1891 RG12/896/79 & 148
1901 RG13/1030/70
1841-51- Neale G, 1841 Strong JW, [1850]-51 Wallace G, 1860]-1871- Davison MJ, 1861-71- Cumming R, [1864] Barehard J, 1868-87 Saunders JJ, 1872-9 Nott H, 1881-2 Rambridge S, 1881 Williams J, 1881-8 Fisher J, 1887- Millett HC, 1887 West WH, 3-12/1888 Ball J, 1888-94- Gould B, 1888-98 Wilder WS, 1889-1891 West WH, 1889 Wood WH, 1890 Gilpin T, 1891 Rambridge S, 1893-1905 Hall JP, 1896-10- Charlton SJW, 1897-1907 Cutting TG, 1898-9 Horne E, 1899-1901 Lewis WC, 1900 Nicholas C, 1901 Miller FK, Wood WH, 1901-10- Wilson R, 1905-10- Roberts TE, 1905-10- McCarthy RH, 1907-10- Squibb F1 June 1943. All three keepers , RT Grenfell, WE Jones and C Tompkins were killed by enemy action and are buried in the churchyard at Niton.
St. Marys, Whitley Bay
1898
Northumberland Hartley 1901 RG13/4809/37
1901 Roberts HH, Monk W
St. Tudwals
1877
Caernarvon Llanengan
1901 Enumerated under Lighthouses
1881 RG11/5558/94
1891 RG12/4652/52
1901 RG13/5264/116
1876-8 Gentry J, 1876-81 Ellis JF, 1878-9 Lawrence TA, 1879-85 Monk WG, 1881 Davies W, [1887]-91 Parsons W, 1885-92 Gwilliam JA, 3-5/1888 Jarvis ET, 1889-94- White TH, 1892-1908- Neale EJ, 1894-1908 Whitchurch JAT, 1908-11 Sole JH, 1908-10- Tilley H, 1911- Belt A (Jun)`
Start Point
Pre-1841
Devon Stokenham
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1841 HO107/212/17/8
1851 HO107/1875/162
1861 RG9/1423/61
1871 RG10/2100/62
1881 RG11/2181/61-62
1891 RG12/1716/90
1901 RG13/2078/39
[1838]-41-[44]-51-1861 Shoemack W, 1841 Daniels D, [1847-9] Westmorland W, [1850]-51-[60]-61 Palmer J, 1865-8 Troth JW, 1868-9 Lloyd J, 1871 Roberts E, 1871-3 Steer J, 3-10/1875 Benney G, 1875-92 Kaye W, 1879-81 Young W, [1880]-1881 Jarvis J, 1881 Parsons W, 1882-92 Jones W, 1882-1900 Briggs DM, 1892-1900 Ayers RT, 1892-4- Elgar A, c1900 Knott HT, 1900-1 Hambling AF, 1900-10- Davies W, 1901 Sibert J, 1901-5 Weymouth HR, 1908-9 Harvey FJ, 1909-10- Stabb WH, 1909-10- Woodcock TSN
Strumble Head
1908
Pembroke Tresinwen 1908-10- Thomas C, 1908-10- Young W, 1908-11 Whitchurch JAT, 1911- Phillips LP
Trevose Head
1847
Cornwall St. Merryn 1851 HO107/1905/182
1861 RG9/1540/71
1871 RG10/2253/74
1881 RG11/2294/70
1891 Reference not legible
1901 RG13/2205/31
1851 Goodwin A, Thomas T, [1858-60]-61 Comben R, 1858-66 Bowen W, 1861 Jones T, [1866-9]-71 Russell A, 1867-8 Baker G, 1868-81Gilpin T, 1870-4 Elgar A, 1871 Jones T, 1873-90 Odgers SJ, 1875-8 Jones W, 1877-8 Belt A (Sen), 1878-83 Pettit CD, 1881 Bowen W, 1881-4 Heath WJ, 1890-4- Hicks CH, 1891 Bowen W, 1894- Nicholas C, 1895-9 Davies W, 1899-1906 Le Gallais FW, 1901 Kaye W, 1906-7 Cotter JJH, 1907-10- Jarvis JH, 1908-10- Grainger JG, 1911- Parsons WG, 1911- Wilson RE
Trwyn Du aka Menai
Pre-1841
Anglesey Penmon 1841 HO107/1363/13/6-7
1851 HO107/2517/159
1861 RG9/4346/5
1871 RG10/5724/6
1881 RG11/5572/3-4
1891 RG12/4665/115
1901 RG13/5276/10
1841 Christophers G, Wallace T; 1851 Strong J, Williams J; 1861 Odgers J, Strong J; 1865-79 Parsons J, 1871 Bowen H, Parsons J; 1879-97 Woodruff JT; 1880 Cutting TW; 1881 Steer J; 1890-4- Burgess WR; 1897-1911 McKenzie CR; 1899-1903 Pells JD; 1910- Ayers RT
Tynemouth (re-placed by St Marys Whitley Bay in 1898) Northumberland Tynemouth 1841 HO107/826/8/39
1851 HO107/2410/402
1861 RG9/3843/15
1871 RG10/5121/72
1881 RG11/5082/50-51
1891 RG12/4230/1
1841-1851-1861 Wesencraft S, 1851 Clouston J, 1861 Eddy R, 1871 Smith J, Norris E, 1881 Ainger W, Watson J, 1891 Nott H, Tremble E
West Usk
Pre-1841
Monmouth St. Brides Wentllooge 1841 HO107/751/12
1851 HO107/2453/8
1861 RG9/4024/11
1871 RG10/5350/20
1881 RG11/5269/7
1891 RG12/1379/16
1901 RG13/4963/14
1841 Gould G, Richards R, [1846-50] Goodwin A, 1851 Francis WL, Richards R, [1860] Lewis W, 1861 Francis WL, Welch W, [1870]-1- May AB, 1871 Daniels D, 1873-8 Wilson R, 1878-84 Powditch WK, 1881 Russell A, 1884-94 Smith JJ, 1891 Russell A, 1891-4- Davis WL, 1894-1902 Parsons JW, 1901 Davies WL, 1902-5 Upton EJ, 1902-6 Smith JJ, 1905-7 Fisk WS, 1906-10- Squibb W, 1907-10 Howells TR, 1910- Cotter SW
Whitby
1858
Yorkshire Hawsker cum Stainsacre
1891 Enumerated under Lighthouses
1861 RG9/3649/65
1871 RG10/4849/93-94
1881 RG11/4836/23-24
1891 RG12/3995/198
1901 RG13/4561/30
[1860]-61 Boyle O, [1860]-61 Hart J, 1861 Hutchinson A, Smith J, {Raw J}, 1863-78 Woodruff WW, 1871 Briggs D, Hall J, Henderson WJ, Woodruff WW, 1873-4 Cutting TH, 1874-80 Cooper GW, 1878-81 Warder FW, 1881 Bonwick GH, Briggs D, Edmond JG, Odgers J, 1885-98 Darling W, 1889-90 Monk WG, 1892-4- Jones W, 1898-1903 Westcott SC, 1901 Hurst RF, 1903- Darling W, 1903-8 Cherrett C, 1903-8 Tilley H, 1908- Cuthbertson TT, 1908- Davies AE
Winterton
Pre-1841
Norfolk Winterton 1841 HO107/766/12/17
1851 HO107/1807/173
1861 RG9/1196/59
1871 RG10/1792/56
1881 RG11/1917/50
1891 RG12/1505/46
1901 RG13/1818/127
1836 Smith W, 1841 Smith W, Smith W, 1845 Smith W, Smith W (father & son), 1851 Smith W, Kettle J, 1861 Pearce J, Kettle J, 1871 Pearce J, 1868-78 Troth JW, [1875-]83 Watson J, 1878-93 Eggett TH, 1888-96- Watson JH, 1893-4 Pender JN, 1894- Winn CB, 1900-7 Ayers JE, 1901 Young T, 1904 Upton J, 1907-9 Pender M, 1907-10- Pettit CD, 1909-10- Trahair WHN
Withernsea
Built 1892
Yorkshire Withernsea 1901 RG13/4510/40
1894-1901- Robins W, 1894-1911 Rees WJ, 1906-9 Williams D, 1909-10- Work, W, 1911- Lawrence TA
Wolf Rock
1870
Cornwall Sennen
1891 Cornwall Lighthouses
1901 Enumerated as a vessel
1871 None of lighthouse crew found
1881 RG11/2351/93
1891 RG12/1861/83
1901 RG13/2258/61
1869-77 Jenkins HT, 1872-6 Williams JG, 1876-8 Aggett W, 1876-84 Crask WD, 1878-81 Adams AJ, 1879-82 May AB, 1881-8 Chavner JJ, 1881-3 Frost A, 1882-5 Nicholas CE, 1883-8 Flaxmer WP, 1885-6 Thomas WJ, 1886-7 Pender AF, 1887-8 Coleman FA, 1887-92 Havery W, 1888-91 Freeman G, 1888-91 Crask WD, 1888-90 Pearce J, 1890-2 Trahair N, 1891-2 Tremble ET, 1891 Allen WC, 1891-4 Lewis AE, 1892- Hood RH, 1892-4- Smith C, 1892-6 Ball CWE, 1894-9 Burgess WH, 1894-8 Hall JW, 1896-1900 Havery W, 1898-9 Darling W, 1898-9 Norton AE, 1899-1902 Hall RJ, 1899-1900 Thompson CT, 1900-6 Ball EK, 1900-3 Hibbens EW, 1901 Gaylard WC, 1902-6 Lawrence TA, 1902-7 Morris WO, 1905-10- Weymouth HR, 1906-10- Grenfell RT, 1906-10- Monk WG, 1907-8 Kaye WJ, 1908-10- Maskell GC, 1910- Norton G
 
OVERSEAS LIGHTHOUSES MANNED BY TRINITY HOUSE PERSONNEL
 
Cape Pembroke Falkland Islands   1871-7 Brown GW, 1877 Broom GK, 1902-10- Pearce J, 1908-10 Kaye WJ, 1910- Sully AW
Gibraltar     1854-79 Fisher J, [1861] Smith H, [1866-72] Watson J, 1878-84 Gaylard WC, 1879-85 Lanceley T, 1883-8 Gould B, 1885-91 Evans R, 1888 Warder FW, 1891-4- Crask WD, 1893-4 Comben CB, 1894-1901 Gaylard JH, 1895-10- Curnow P, 1900-1 Phillips LP, 1901-3 Cherrett C, 1902-7 Work W, 1907-10- Sunaway HE, 1908-10- Bowgen AJ, 1911- Trahair N, 1888-93 Warder FW
Basses Ceylon   1872-5 Kaye W, 1875-7 Lloyd J, 1875-7 Thomas WJ, 1877-82 Comben CB, 1877-82 Curnow P, 1878-82 Williams JG, 1881-4 Ellis JF, 1881-4 Hicks CH, 1882-4 Counter WY, 1882-4 West WH, 1884-7 Powditch WK, 1884-7 Hast SM, 1884-7 Young W, 1887-90 Gould E, 1887-90 Hicks CH, 1887-90 Knott HT, 1884-8 Crask WD, 1884-8 Grimmer W, 1884-8 Nicholas C,
 
FOG GUN STATIONS
 
STATION COUNTY CENSUS PLACE CENSUS REFERENCES
Flamborough Head
Apparently estab. After 1861
The functions of this station were taken over by Assistant Keepers from the lighthouse in May 1906
Yorkshire Flamborough 1871 RG10/4812/104
1881 RG11/4799/132
1891 RG12/3960/117
1901 RG13/4523/71
1871 Rutter T, Stratton W, 1871-1881 Cain J, 1881 Nicholson J, 1891 James T, Williamson C, 1901 Banner J, Paul J, 1904-6 Rowe SJ
Lundy Island
Apparently established after 1861 and discontinued before 1901
Devon Lundy 1871 RG10/2207/60
1881 RG11/2262/106
1891 RG12/1789/103
1901 Station discontinued
1871 Lee T, Blackmore J, 1881 Morgan J, James T (The entries were incomplete, and guesses appear to have been made)
1891 Banner J, Morgan J
North Stack
Apparently estab. after 1861
Anglesey Holyhead 1871 RG10/5754/15-16
1881 RG11/5595/64
1891 RG12/4681/183
1901 RG13/5298/36
1881 & 1891 Harvey J & Brown C; 1896 Paul J; 1901 Stubbington RJ & Saveall J & Roberts S; 1903-10 Cornish GE; 1908-10 Thomas J.
Penlee Point
Apparently estab. after 1901
Cornwall Rame 1906-10- Nicholas D, 1902-10- Le Gallais CH

The material provided in the tables must not be used for commercial purposes. Copyright is claimed by me, Stan Waight, on behalf of myself and all the contributors.

Last updated: 23 Jan 2008 - Brian Randell

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.