GENUKI Home page

Up Bedfordshire Contents Contents

BEDFORDSHIRE APPRENTICES

This transcription is the Copyright © Rosalind Dunning 2001.
It may be used for personal use but not for any commercial use whatsoever.
The list of apprentices who came from Bedfordshire has been extracted from Guildhall Library London

Curriers

Thomas Saunders son of Abraham Saunders of Sundon in the County of Bedford yeoman to Edward Law citizen and currier of London 7 years from 18 May 1693

Joseph Burkett son of Joseph Burkett bodyssmaker of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford to Charles Smith 7 years from 4 December 1695

John King son of John King of Sundon in the County of Bedford yeoman to Edward Law 7 years from 20 October 1696

Francis Hannell son of Isaac Hannell of Leighton Buzzard tallow chandler to Thomas Adcock 7 years from 16 April 1697

William Crawley son of Robert Crawley of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford carpenter to Thomas Poynter 7 years from 19 October 1697

James Gold son of George Gold of Flitwich in the County of Bedford tanner to John Knighton 7 years from 7 August 1700

Thomas Magoon son of Thomas Magoon of Biggleswade in the County of Bedfordshire shoemaker to Benjamin Perry 7 years from 25 October 1700

Francis Prior son of Timothy Prior of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford schoolmaster to Charles Smith 7 years from 11 September 1702

Thomas Clarke son of William Clark of Wooburn in the County of Bedford yeoman to William Carter 7 years from 5 May 1703

George Magoon son of Thomas Magoon of Biggleswade in the CXounty of Bedford shoemaker to Erasmeus Burdett 7 years from 24 July 1703

William Rainbow son of William Rainbow of Litlington in the County of Bedford yeoman to Martha Fuller relict of John Fuller 7 years from 18 November 1703

Thomas Hill son of Thomas Hill of Wooburn in the Country of Bedford tallow chandler to Nathaniel Prior 7 years from 6 September 1706

Henry White son of Henry White of Bedford in the County of Bedford tanner to Stephen Gilly 7 years from 12 Jan 1708

William Paybody son of William Paybody of Wooburn in the County of Bedfordshire labourer to Thomas Cadman 7 years from 29 July 1709

Edward Clarke son of William Clarke of Wooburn in the County of Bedford to William Carter 7 years from 20 September 1709

William Laundy son of Robert Laundy of Luton in the County of Bedford yeoman to Henry Greenell 7 years from 15 November 1709

William Best son of Thomas Best of Wooburn in the County of Bedford innholder to Daniel Jenkins 7 years from 27 June 1710

Edward Brett son of John Brett of Crawley in the County of Bedford gentleman to Nathaniel Prior 7 years from 14 July 1710

Adam Bevan son of Adam Bevan of Ridgmount in the County of Bedfod yeoman to Oliver Taylor 7 years from 29 July 1710

William Timbs son of William Timbs of Wooburn in the County of Bedford innholder to John Shortridge 7 years from 6 October 1710

Henry Dean son of Henry Dean of Leighton Buzzard yeoman to Robert Willis 7 years from 15 October 1712

Benjamin Capon son of John Capon of Layton Buzzard currier to Caleb Wheeler 7 years in consideration of ten pounds Charity Money 14 June 1721

Lee Farr son of Lee Farr of Dunstable Bedford taylor to Thomas Wrenn 7 years in consideration of 15 pounds 15 April 1722

William Sharpless son of Ralph Sharpless late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford to Samuel Greenaway 7 years 29 June 1723

Cope Bull son of Peter Bull of Apsley Guise in the County of Bedfordshire yeoman to William Mason 7 years consid. 15 pounds 29 April 1726

Thomas Howard son of William Howard late of Bedford in the County of Bedford butcher dec to John Halsey 7 years 20 July 1737 consid. 30 pounds

John Burkett son of John Burkett late of Layton Buzard in the County of Bedford victualler dec'd to Joseph Burkett 7 years 8 August 1738 no consid.

Lathens Brittain son of Thomas Brittain of Charlton in the Parish of Teddington in the County of Bedford shoemaker to William Davill no consideration 7 years 6 October 1750

William Allen son of Thomas Allen of Biggleswade in the County of Bedford husbandman to Thomas Barriss 7 years 4 March 1761/2 no consideration

FREEDOM ADMISSION

John Voss son of John Voss of Leighton Buzzard Bedford farmer former apprentice to John Elliot admitted to freedom 16 Oct 1693

Benjamin Coles son of John Coles of Luton in the County of Bedford surgeon and apprentice to Joseph Taylor deceased turned over to Abraham Taylor also deceased admitted to freedom 18 Feb 1695/6

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/1

.......Hopkins fil Sam Hopkins de Pullockhill in Com Beds to Will Putnam 7 years 24 Aug 1633

Thomas Geerey fil Tom Geerey de Riseley in Com Bedford agricol to Willm Briggs 7 years 31 Aug 1637

Thomas Lodge fil Michael Lodge de Tottenhoe in Com Bedford yom to John Parker 7 years 2 November 1637

......Gery fil Ricd Gery de Eaton in Com Bedds to Robt Hicks 7 years 30 Jan 1637/8

Ric Rotheram fil Rad Rotheram de Teddington in Com Bedds yeom to Robt Bradley 7 years 26 Ffeb 1637/8

John Howe fil William Howe de Layton Bussard in Com Bedds glover to Willm ..... 7 years 5 November 1638

Ric Day fil Nathaniel Day de Bownest in Com Bedds yeom to .....Parris 8 years 31 May 1639

John Solt fil George Solt de Ffleetwick in Com Bedford tannar to Thomas Cuthett 7 years 21 November 1639

Rich Ousley fil Ric Ousley de Courten Hall in Com Bedds to Ric Miller 7 years 7 November 1740

Thom Prentice fil Henry Prentice de Dunstable Howton in Com Beds agricol defunct to Richard Taylor 7 years 27 November 1640

Richard Parratt fil Ricd Parratt de Dunton in Com Bedds yeo to Wm Bowyer 7 years 18 Ffebruary 1640/1

John Fforster fil Edw Fforster de Layton Buzzard in Com Bedd currier to Wm Gibson 8 years 17 December 1641

Tho Hasse fil Tho Hasse de Codington in Com Bedford yom defunct to Ric Silvester 8 years 15 October 1642

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/2

Radulph fils Rad Rotheram de Sundon in Com Bed gent to Ric Rotheram 7 years 30 July 1646

Wm Woodin fil Robt Woodin de Turvey in Com Bedds yeoman to Roger Mussian 7 years 15 June 1647

Jno Oldnall fil Edward Oldnall de Layton Buzzard in Com Bedds grocer defunct to Symon Lawson 7 years 10 Jan 1648/9

Abraham Goldsmith filius Ric. de Barton in Comitas Bedds yeoman decd to Ric. Parrott 7 years 27 Dec 1649

Bernard Ffare fil William Ffare de Fletwick in Com Bedford yeoman to John Soule 7 years 9 July 1650

Joseph Harvey sonne of Edmond Harvey de Fflitwick in the County of Bedds to Tho Cutless 7 years 14 June 1651 Jno Boddington sonne of Walter late of Tarby in the County of Bedds husbandman to Jn Berry 7 years 23 July 1652

Samuel Berry fil Edward Berry of Henloe in the County of Beds yeoman to Jn Berry 7 years from 23 July 1652

Nicholas Smith sonne of Edward of Ampthill in the County of Beds gent to William Smith 7 years 10 August 1653

Joseph Beaumont sonne of Henry of Flitton in the County of Beds yeoman to Ffrancis Warner 7 years 12 April 1654

Joseph Slowe son of Hugh of Lewton in the County of Bedds yeoman to Joseph Slowe 7 years 7 July 1654

Samuel Tidd sonne of Samuel Tidd of Sundon in the County of Bedford yeoman to William Prentice 7 years from 26 Aprill 1655

Thomas Arbesden sonne of Thomas Arbesden of Apsley in the County of Beds minister to Henry P..... 7 years 30 May 1655

Ffrancis Houghton sonne of Richard Houghton of Wooburne in the County of Bedds yeoman to John Weyland 7 years 3 March 1655/6

George Parrott son of Thomas Parrott of Shedlington in the County of Bedds to Richard Parrott 7 years 31 March 1656

Thomas Lawndey sonne of Richard Lawndey of Cadwell in the County of Bedford yeoman to Wm York 7 years 26 June 1656

John Robinson sonne of Jno Robinson of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedds joyner to John Robinson 7 years 28 Jan 1656/7

William Allen sonne of William Allen of Stagsden in the County of Bedds victualler to John Sole 7 years 6 Nov 1657

John Postell sonne of Thomas Postell of Shedlington in the County of Bedds yeoman to Robert Udall 7 years from 31 July 1658

Richard Mathew sonne of Nicholas Mathew of Holloway in the County of Bedds yeoman to John Berry 7 years from 30 Aug 1659

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/3

Joshua Martin filius William Martin of Bellington in Comitas Bedford yeoman to Joane Prentice uxor William Martin 7 years 1 Aug 1662

Daniel Hurst filius John Hurst in Henlow in Comitas Bedford yeoman to John Berry 7 years 20 Jul 1663

Henry Hill filius Henry Hill of Wooburn in Comitas Bedford 7 years 3 Feb 1667

Edward Collier filius Thomas Collier of Potsgrave in Comitas Bedford grazier to John Tipping 8 years 19 Jul 1668

Benedict Coles filius Benedict Coles Leighton Buzzard tallow chandler to William Lucas 7 years 8 Jul 1668

Samuel Caton filius Richard Caton of Ampthill in Comitas Bedds farrier to John Moggridge 7 years from 27 November 1671

William Hopkin filius Edmund Hopkins of Silson in Comitas Bedds gent to Richard Wright 7 years from 4 September 1672

Francis Keines filius Thomas Keines Mason Marton in Comitas Bedford yeoman defunct to John Velan 7 years 30 Jan 1674

Thomas Hill filius Thomas Hill de Wooburn in Comitas Bedds maltster to Henry Hill 7 years 9 Mar 1675

John Cozens filius Jno Cozens of Beeston in the County of Bedds yeoman to John Dolan 7 years 29 Nov 1677

Philip Clarke filius Phillip Clarke de Potsgrove in Comitas Bedds grazier to Richard Ingram 7 years 17 Jan 1677/8

John Hawes filius Thomas Hawes de White Waltham in Comitas Bedds maltster to Thomas Hawes 7 years 6 jan 1679/80

Joseph Gregory filius Joseph Gregory de Laydon on Comitas de Bedds pistor to Edmund Belson 7 years 17 Oct 1680

David Downem fil Henry de Lamburne in Comitas Bedds yeoman to Richard Ingram 7 years 1 August 1682

6158/4

Edward Reade filius Edward Reade de Steventon in Comitatas Bedford lacemaker to William Gurney 7 years 9 Nov 1685

John Berry filius John Berry de Fensham in Com Bedford to William Gurney 7 years 8 Dec 1685

John Buskin filius Thomas Buskin de Bedford in Com Bedford labourer to Robert Cooke 7 years 23 Sep 1689

Timothy Foster filius Thomas Foster de Laydon in Comitas Bedford butcher defunct to Joseph Gregory 7 years 31 Oct 1689

Robert Lettus fil Robert Lettus de Claphill in Com Bedford fflaxdresser dec'd to Samuel Withers 7 years 31 May 1698

William Chanye fil Thomas Chanye de Luton in the County of Bedford Attorney defunct to Richard Ayres 7 years 7 March 1698/9

Thomas Alston fil John Alston de Paveingham in the County of Bedford generos to John Caddy 7 years 3 Feb 1700/1

Thomas Gwyn fil John Gwyn de Silversoe in Com Bedford to Joseph Swift 7 years 2 June 1701

John Odell fil John Odell de Stephon in Com Bedford yeom defunct to James Taylor 7 years 16 July 1701

William Squire son of Thomas Squire de Dunstable in Com Bedford baker to William Chater 7 years 17 Jan 1701/2

John Leach fil Richard Leach de Layton de Layton Buzzard in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Robert Thompson 7 years 6 November 1704

Richard Rogers fil Richard Rogers de Dunstable in Com Bedford barber chirurgeon to John Osgood 7 years 4 August 1707

George Whithead fil George Whithead de Paroch Beaglesworth in Com Bedford faber lignarius to Richard Fullwood 7 years 2 August 1708

Edward Parrott fil Thomas Parrott de Paroch Shidlington in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Joseph Huntman 7 years 15 November 1710

Thomas Negus fil Daniel Negus de Stevington in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Thomas Bromsall 7 years 1 Feb 1713/14

Noah Slack fil Hugo Slack de Alstow in Com Bedford agricola to Elizabeth Barwell relict Thomas Barwell 7 years 7 October 1717

Edrus Beaumont fil Edri Beaumont de Biggleswade in Com Beds maltster to William Collyer 7 years 3 June 1728

William Bodington fil George Bodington de Turvey in Com Bedford husbandman to George Partridge 7 years 7 February 1731/2

Giles Emerton son William Emerton late of Steponly in the County of Bedford victualler deceased to Nathaniel Perkins 7 years 5 January 1736/7

6158/5 TALLOWCHANDLERS

William James son of John James of Apsley in the County of Bedford shoemaker to Samuel Hussey 7 years 19 Ffebruary 1756

DISTILLERS 6214

Wm Chow sonn of Tho: Chow of Dunstable haber to Stephen Wombwell 8 yeares 2 Aprill 1665

Robert Simes sonn of Thomas Simes of Layton Buzzard in the County of Bedford yeoman to John East 7 years 17 September 1675

Richard Steven sonn of William Stevens late of the County of Bedford Butcher to Richard Gilbert 7 yeares 30 August 1688

BUTCHERS 6447/2

Thomas Squire fil Tho: S de Dunstable in Com Bedford baker to John....7 yeares 8 Aprilis 1698

Thomas Boundney fil Peter Boundney de D..... in Com Bedford cleriens to John Andrew 7 yeares 29 October 1707

James Reynold fil James Reynold de Cranfield in Com Bedford lanier defunct to John Butler 7 years 5 May 1708

William Blackwell fil Willm Blackwell de Dunstable in Com Bedford blacksmith deceased to Henry Burridge 7 years 2 November 1709

Robert Gale fil Simon Gale de Ockley in Com Bedford clericus to John Down 7 years 12 September 1711 NB The Master receives with
his apprentice ten pounds

John Bray fil Edw Bray de Shortmead in poch Biggleswaid in the County of Bedford yeoman defunct to Saml Tomlinson 7 years 5 May 1715. The master received with his apprentice £ 15

Joseph Prockter fil Joseph de Laton Buzzard in Com Bedford to Joseph Oatley 7 years 8 December 1715

Robt Blacknell fil William Blacknell de Dunton in Com Bedford defunct to .....Burridge vid 7 years 7 March 1715/16

Ricd Spencer fil Willm Spencer de Potgrove in Com Bedford farmer to John Popplewell 7 years 16 Aprill 1717

BUTCHERS 6447/4

Joseph Harper son of Joseph Harper of Dunton in the County of Bedford to Caleb Smith 7 years consideration 15 Guineas 5 December 1750

George King son of John King of Cranfield in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Cook 7 years nil con 6 November 1655

Silvanus Odell son of Edward Odell late of Cranfield in the County of Bedford baker deced to John Cook 7 years nil con 1 January 1756

Jacob Andrew son of Isaac Andrew of Wooborn Bedfordshire Butcher to John Pantree 7 years 3 June 1756 nil con

Edward Odall son of Edward Odall of Cranfield in the County of Bedford baker to John Cook 7 years 6 October 1757 nil con

John Millard son of Francis Millard of Cranfield in the County of Bedford husbandman to John Cook 7 years 3 November 1757 cons nil. Note this apprentice declared he was but 20 years of age the 1st of January last

John Wright son of Thomas Wright of Kempstone Bedfordshire labourer to George Turner 7 years same day turned over to William Keever Cit & clothworker Cons nil 6 September 1759

James Priest son of John Priest of Cople Bedfordshire butcher to John Waine 7 years Cons nil 7 February 1760

FELTMAKERS 1570/1

Ffairfax Rashfeild son of Henry Rashfeild of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Sadler hires himself to Thomas Wilkins two yeares as a singeing boy 15 Aprill 1678

Jarford Rasfeild son of Henry Rasfeild of Dunstable in the County of Bedfrod sadler to Walter Ramsay 7 years 14 March 1680/1

FELTMAKERS 1570/2

John Marshall sonn of John Marshall late of Barton in Com Bedford yeom decd to Thomas Newby 7 yeares from the 7th instant 4 March 1699/1700

William Lambarth sonn of Thomas Lambarth late of Thurly in Com Bedford to William Richards 7 years 29 Jan 1704/5

John Seers son of Joseph Seers late of Layton Bussard in Com Oxon (sic) barber deced to James Bronse 7 years 1 September 1707

FELTMAKERS 1570/3

Charles Suagg son of George late of Malden in the County of Bedford Gentleman deceased to Robert Lamming Junior 7 years 6 October 1729

HABERDASHERS 15860/4

Robert Cooper filius Tho: Cooper de Luton in Com Bedford malster to John Philipps octo annos a festo Philipp et Jacob ult viii Septembris 1626

John Walley filius John Walley de Backeford in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Thomas Wallis novem ann xxix Septembris 1626

Henry West filius John West de Hockley in Com Bedf yeoman to William Houldernes 7 yrs 1st Decembris 1626

Thomas Newson filius John Newson de Pulluckshill in Com Bedford yeoman to Gregory Elmer 7 yrs a festo Annuncione St Marie virginis prox xvi ffebruarius 1626/7

William Leonard filius John Leonard de Turvey in Com Bedford Inholder to William Bowyer 7 yrs viii Martius 1626/7

William Meade filius John Meade de Wooburne in Com Bedford yeoman to Peter Hunt 7 yrs a festo de St Johis Bapt prox xxv Maius 1627

John Grisley filius John Grisley de Hurlington in Com Bedford yeoman to George Whitty octo annos a festo Navt St Johis Bapt prox viiii unius 1627

Oliver Thorowgood filius Oliver T de Sandey in Com Bedford armiger deft to Thomas Weekes 7 yrs viii Junius 1627

Oliver Kingsoll filius Johis Kingsoll de Shefford in Com Bedford Inholder to Thome Owseley septem annos a festo St Michis Arch prox x Augustus 1627

ffrancis Bletsoe filius Willm Bletsoe de Wimmington in Com Bedford gener to John Smith octo annos a festo St Michis Arch prox ultimo die Augustus 1627

ffrancis Haddock fiius Thome Haddock de Southills in Com Bedford yeoman to Thomas Atkinson 7 yrs vii Decembris 1627

Willam Huckle filius Thome Huckle de Plenham in Com Bedf yeoman to John Payne 9 yrs 7 Maius 1628

Edmund Bendish fil Willm Bendish de Thorley in Com Bedds gener to John Cother 8 yrs a festo Nativiti prox 12 Decembris 1628

Samuell Coleman filius John Coleman de Oucombe in Com Bedd shoomaker to Thome Paule 9 years 27 februarius 1628/9 Thomas Dudley filius Thome Dudley de Harrold in Com Bedd gener to John Dawson 7 years 24 Aprilis 1629

Edward Rumbell filius Robt Rumbell de Gravenhurst in Com Bedd gen to Thomas Robinson 7 ans 17 July 1646

Thomas Impe filius John Impe de Malton in Com Bedd pistor to Edward Burton 8 years a festo St Johis Baptist ult xi Septembe 1629

John Beament filius Robt Beament de Elvestow in Com Bedd yeoman to James Mullins 8 years a festo St Johis Bapt ult xxx september 1629

HABERDASHERS 15860/5

Thomas Warren fil Thome Warren de Kempson in Com Bedd yeoman to Thomas Holmes 7 yrs a primo die Juny prox vicesimo die May 1642

Edward Randen filius Oliver Randen de Radwell in Com Bedd gen to William Randen 7 yeares primo die July 1642

Nicholas Mountayne fil Henry Mountayne de Dunstable in Com Bedd yeoman to Richard Layne 7 years primo die July 1642

Jeramy Lyons fil Jeramy Lyons de Laiton Bussard in Com Bedd tanner to Thomas Barnickle 7 yrs primo die July 1642

Edmond Emory fil Rog Emory de Leighton Buzzard in Com Bedds gent to Edward Black octo ann a ffesto St Johis Bapt ult 17 ffebruary 1642/5

John Rumboll filius Robt Rumboll de Gravenhurst in Com Bedford yeoman to Thome Robinson 7 yrs 21 Novembris 1643

Edward Lee filius Henry Lee de Cadington in Com Beddford yeoman to Richard Robinson 8 yrs a festo Nati Divi ultimo 26 January 1643/4

James Harris filius Joseph Harris de Laton Buzard in Com Bedd calciary to ffrancis Ellwood nono annos a festo St Marie ult 6 September 1644

Thomas Essam filius John Essam de Thurley in Com Bedds yeoman to William Mayo 7 years 4 October 1644

Thomas Symcock fil Robt Symcock de Amtell in Com Bedd agricola to Jeoffrey Richardson 7 ans 4 July 1645

John Hewes fil John Hewes de Graveney in Com Bedd clerc to Chrer Ward 8 ans a festo St Michal ult 31 October 1645

John Cobbe fil Wm Cobb de ffelmersham in Com Bedd gen to Isaac Kinge 7 ans 9 Januar 1645/6

Phillip Collier fil Phillip Collier de Villa et Com Bedd clerc deft to Augustus fflutter 7 ann 9 January 1645/6

Gabriell Townsend son of John Townsend de Henley in Com Bedd weaver to Wm Lee 7 ans 6 ffebruary 1645/6

William Goodin filius Wm Goodyer de Luton in Com Bedf maltman defunct to Edmund Johns 8 years a festo St Johis Baptist ult xviii Octobris 1610

Samuel King fil John King de Woburne in Com Bedd yeoman to thome Paull 9 annis a festo Phillipi et Jacobi ult xxx Julius 1630

Willm Cobb filius Wm Cobb de ffelmersham in Com Bedd gen to Isaac Kinge 7 ans 22 May 1646

Henry Clarke filius John Clarke de Potten in Com Bedd yeoman to Simon Willimott 7 ans 4 September 1646

Benjamin Lads fil Robt Lads de Harringdon in Com Bed yeoman to Wm Bramont 8 ans a festo Nati Johis Bapt ult 22 January 1646/7

Robert Ivory filius Willm Ivory de Holwell in Com Bedd yeoman to Daniell Pyton 7 ans 5 March 1646/7

Thomas Stiles filius John Stiles de Stepingly in Com Bed Gent to Wm Rands 7 ans 14 Aprill 1647

Robertus ffrancis filius Elisha ffrancis de little horwood in Com Bedd scissor to Randall Taylor 7 ans 14 May 1647

Samuel Michell filius George Michell de Stagdon in Com Bedd yeom to James white 8 ans a primo die de marty ult 28 May 1647

Thomas Aspin fil Thome aspin de Toddington in Com Bedds Clerk to Arthur Mawdett 7 annis 3 November 1648

Wm Smithis fil Wm Smithis de villa et com Bedds gen to Joshua Smart 7 annis 22 February 1648/9

Stephen Allen fil Wm Allen de Stagdon in Com Bedds carryer to John Harper 8 annis de festo St Michaelis 3 August 1649

Richd Sadler fil thome Sadler de Ashbey in Com Bedds Armiger defunct to Henr Powell 8 annis 1 August ult 23 Novembr 1649

John Spicer fil Richard Spicer de Portnall in Com Bedds armiger defunct to Wm Rands 7 years 9 November 1649

John Archer fil Henry Archer de Bletsoe in Com Bedd gent to John Petley 7 annis 23 November 1649

John Ivery filius Robert Ivery de Hollwell in Com Bedford yeoman to Daniel Pibre 7 years 14 Juny 1650

Samuel Deaks sonne of Henry Deaks late of Eaton in the County of Bedds yeoman to John Weston gent decd to Nicholas Mountayne 7 years 9 October 1651

John Beadle sonne of Mathias Beadle of Kempston in the County of Bedd gent to Robert Cable 8 yeares from 25 Decem last 16 January 1651/2

William Parshler sonne of William Parshler of the Towne and County of Bedford Inkeeper deceased to John Smith seaven yeares third December 1652

Joseph Medgett sonne of Thomas Medgett of Chavagram in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to Nicholas Mountagne seaven yeeres xiiii Januarye 1652/3

Robert Stiles sonne of John Stiles of Stepingly in the County of Bedf Gent deceased to John Kirkham 8 yeeres to comence from the Purificacon of the Virgin Mary last past 16 March 1652/3

Anthony Child sonne of William Child of Thurley in the County of Bedford to Thomas Honneylove 8 yeeres from Michaellmas last past 4th November 1653

Georg Abell sonn of William Abelle of Statfield in the County of Bedf Gent to William Clerke nyne yeeres from Midsomer last xxviiith July 1654

Thomas Andrewes sonne of Thomas Andrews of Henlow in the County of Bedford Gent to William Baggott 7 yeares xxviiith July 1654

Wm Sheapard son of Stephen Shepard of Nether Gravenhurst in the County of Bedford yeoman to Edward Rumbull 7 yeares 15 December 1654

Peircy Grant son of Thomas Grant of Little Stoton in the County of Bedford Mason to John Gye 7 yeares 11 May 1655

Thomas Monk son of Edward Monk of the Towne & County of Bedford yeoman to James Smith 8 yeares from 1 April last xiii Sep 1655

HABERDASHERS 15860/6

John Martin son of Edward Martin of Layton Bussard in the County of Bedford yeoman to Ffrancis West 7 yeares 2 November 1655

Robert Paradine son of John Paradine of the Citty & County of Bedford gent to Henry Diss 7 yeares 16 November 1655

Henry Cole son of William Cole of Evershall in the County of Bedford turner to Ralph Warner 7 yrs 16 May 1656

William Rawlins son of Wm Rawlins of Westoning in the County of Bedford clerke to Edmund Wingate 7 yrs 6 June 1656

Joseph Kerrington son of Thomas Kerrington of Harlington in the County of Bedford grazier to Wm Wilson 7 yrs 6 June 1656

John Ffaiercloth son of Thomas Ffaiercloth of Raisely in the County of Bedford gentleman to William Salde 8 yeares 24 August 1656

George Smith son of Richard Smith of Motell in Com Bedford carrier to Thomas Jenny 7 yeares 312 Octob 1656

Matthias Godbed son of Edward Godbed of Eaton in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Turner 8 yeares 19 Decemb 1656

Anlaby Barnardiston son of Henry Barnardiston of Norwell in the County of Bedford Esq to John Garrett 7 years 30 January 1656/7

John Quinsey son of Thomas Quinsey of Harold in the County of Bedford yeoman to Ffrancis Ince 7 yeares from 25 March instant 1657

Thomas Burge son of Thomas Burge of Kempston in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Ffranklyn 7 yrs 12 June 1657

John Shucksberry son of Jasper Shucksberry late of the Towne & County of Bedford Grocer decd to John Archer 7 yeares 4 Sept 1657

John Gregory son of James Gregory late of Kemston in the County of Bedford husbandman decd to Lydia Swan Widd Jerome Swann 7 yeares 18 Sep 1657

John Chapman son of John Chapman of Dunstable in the County of Bedford yeoman to Michall Towler 7 yeares from 25 March next 4 Decemb 1657

Thomas Wells son of John Wells of Heath in the County of Bedford Esq to Thomas Murthwaite 7 yrs 28 May 1658

John Docwra son of Periam Docwra of Cossley in the County of Bedford Esq to John Smith 7 yeares 9 July 1658

Ffrancis Collard son of Edward Collard late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Holton 7 yeares 17 Septemb 1658

Joseph Everard son of John Everard of Sandy in the County of Bedford gen to John Collyer 7 yeares 12 Novemb 1658

Edward Daniell son of Thomas Daniell of Silso in the County of Bedford Esq to John Hatch 7 yeares 10 ffeb 1658/9

Robert Hodgkin son of Robert Hodgkin late of Houghton Regis in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to Thomas Baker seaven yeares 9 March 1659/60

Henry Knott son of Thomas Knott of Halcott in the County of Bedford shoemaker to William Cooke 8 yeares from 4 Aprill last 4 May 1660

John Alston son of John Alston of Pavenham in the County of Bedford Esq to Robert Spirer 7 yeares 1 June 1660

Edward Whitebread son of Henry Whitebread of Cardington in the County of Bedford Gent to Beniamin Ladd 7 yeares 20 July 1660

Robert ffinch son of William ffinch of Southill in the County of Bedford gent to Edward Redish 8 yeares from 24 june last past 2 December 1661

John Hill son of Edward Hill of Clophill in the County of Bedford yeom to Benjamin Ladd 7 years 7 ffebr 1661/2

John Tysum son of John Tysum late of Marston Moreton in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to Henry Sutch 8 years from Midsomer last 28 June 1661

William Stone son of Richard Stone late of Ridgemond in the County of Bedford Esq decd to John Smith 7 years 6 September 1661

Stephen Rolt son of Thomas Rolt of Thurly in the County of Bedford Gent to Thomas Ladd 7 years 14 October 1661

Beniamin Read son of Francis Read late of Willington in the County of Bedford Gent decd to William Howe 8 yeares from Michaelmas last 8 November 1661

John Olney son of Mathew Olney of Chiddington in the County of Bedford taylor to Thomas Bower 7 yeares 21 March 1661/2

John Rush son of John Rush of the Town and County of Bedford carrier to Thomas Smith 7 years 21 March 1661/2

Robert Beamont son of Thomas Beamont of Bedford yeoman to William Beamont 7 yeeres 30 May 1662

John ffisher son of Robert ffisher of Carrington in the County of Bedford yeoman to Richard poole 7 yeers 5 Sept 1662

Thomas Allam sonn of Valentine Allam of Sutton in the County of Bedford husbandman deced to John Sell 8 years 3 May 1663

Selathiel Burges sonne of Thomas Burges of Kempton in the County of Bedford husbandman to Jmaes Houseman 7 yeares 19 June 1663

John Hunt sonne of Thomas Hunt of Cawson in the County of Bedford gent to John Dunstable 7 yeares 3 July 1663

Stephen Gilbert sonne of John Gilbert of Staggdon in the County of Bedford yeoman to Samuell Evans 7 yeares 17 July 1663

Richard Spencer sonne of Richard Spencer late of Bedford upholsterer deceased to Edward Potter 8 yeares from 24th last past 2nd September 1663

John ffalde sonne of John ffalde of Okely in the County of Bedford gent to Wm Beamont 7 yeares 2 Octob 1663

James Beamont sonne of James Beamont of Sutton in the County of Bedford yeoman to James Satterthwaite 7 yeares 2 Octob 1663

Thomas Oliveare sonne of George Oliveare of Podington in the County of Bedford gent to Jonathan Bead 7 yeares 28 Aprilis 1664

William Bull sonne of William Bull late of Bateman in the County of Bedford carpenter deced to Mary Tibbats 7 yeares 20 May 1664

William ffitzhewes sonn of Robert ffitzhewes of Bedford Maulster to Henry Sutch 8 years 15 July 1664

Robert ffoxon sonne of Robert ffoxon of Dunstable in the County of Bedford gent to Daniel Partridge 7 yeares 30 Sept 1664

Roger Sanderson sonne of Roger Sanderson of Eaton Bray in the county of Bedford decd to Gregory Highborne 8 yeares from Michas last past 17 March 1664/5

Richard Pesket sonne of Abraham Peskett of Samsell in the County of Bedford yeoman to George Jennings 7 years 21 Aprill 1665

Thomas Smith sonne of George Smith of Stadsden in the County of Bedford taylor to Thomas Stephenson 7 years 26 May 1665

John Windover son of Thomas Windover late of Bedford shoemaker decd to John Cressey 8 yeares 11 May 1666

Samuel Locking son of John Locking of Cardington in the County of Bedford yeoman to Tho: Ladd 7 yeares 15th June 1666

Tho: Joyce sonne of Tho: Joyce late of Pegsdon in the County of Bedford clerke to Thomas Gilbert 7 yeares 31 Oct 1666

Richard Parrett son of Richard Parrett of Potton in the County of Bedford yeoman to Tho: Malin 7 years 17 Aug 1667

Richard Gore son of Richard Gore of Eaton Sopin in the County of Bedford blacksmith decd to Anne Houseman widow 8 yeares from Michas last 7 ffebruary 1667/8

John Eames sonne of John Eames of Dunstable in the County of Bedford yoman to John Lucan 14 Aprill 1668

Richard Pisley sonne of Richard Pisley of Muggerhanger in the County of Bedford yoman to William Bonner 7 yeares 17 Aprill 1668

Robert Risely sonne of Robert Risely of the Towne & County of Bedford Gent decd to Charles Young 7 yeares 3rd July 1668

Anthony Carter sonne of Anthony Carter late of Bledsoe in the County of Bedford hab decd to John Menton 9 yrs 13 Nov 1668

John ffenner sonne of George ffenner of Anthill in the county of Bedford butcher to Thomas Hind 7 yrs 10 March 1668/9

John Some sonne of Wm Some of Henlow in the County of Bedf yeoman to Colonell Clariate 8 yrs 19 March 1668/9

John Chapman sonne of Thomas Chapman late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Innkeeper decd to John Birch 7 yrs 21 May 1669

John ffeild sonne of William ffeild of Barkin in the County of Bedford to John Chapman 8 yrs 3rd September 1669

Henry King sonne of Robt King late of Hethenreech in Com Bedford Blacksmith deft to Richard Trist 7 yrs 24 Sept 1669

Elizabeth Webb daughter of John Webb of Turvey in the County of Bedford Gent to Adam Butler 7 yrs 26 November 1669

John Pryor sonn of William Pryor of Tuddington in Com Bedford Gent to Thomas Towleson 7 years 21 Aprill 1670

Samuell Taylor sonne of Humphrey Taylor of Eversholt in the County of Bedford Gent to Thomas ffrances 7 years 27 July 1670

ffrancis Sayre sonne of Tobias Sayre of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Draper to Edward Greene 7 years 9 Septemb 1670

Richard Edrop sonne of Robert Edrop late of Norwell in the County of Bedford ffarmer decd to thomas Austin 7 yeares 31 March 1671

Isaac Holford sonne of Wm Holford late of Yielding in Com Bedford Gent decd to Edward Hull 7 years 22 June 1671

Henry Cooper sonne of John Cooper of Bulloxhill in the County of Bedford yeoman to Oliver Smith 7 years 1st Septenber 1671

Thomas Lawrence sonne of Tho Lawrence of Luton in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to Wm Russell 7 years 5 Aprilis 1672

Thomas Holstoake sonne of Robt Holstock of Elstone in Com Bedford cooper to John ffaldow 7 years 2 Aug 1672

Tho: Johnson son of Wm Johnson late of Milton in the County of Bedford Gent decd to Spencer Johnson 7 years 16 Aug 1672

Mary Smithy daughter of William Smithy of Bedford in the County of Bedford Gent to James Greene 7 years 4 Octobr 1672

William Sibley son of Thomas Sibley late of Harlington in the County of Bedford Gent decd to William Spencer 7 years 1st Novb 1672

Edmund Alston filius John Allston of Pavenham in the County of Bedford Esq to John Alston 7 years 22 November 1672

Richard Peirce son of Henry Peirce late of Tamplin in the County of Bedford Hab of Hatts decd to Benjamin Godfrey 8 yrs 9 May 1673

John Phillips son of John Phillips late of Everton in the County of Bedford Taylor decd to John Collard 7 yrs 30 May 1673

Robert Masson son of Robert Masson of Calton in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Simcoe 7 years 22 May 1674

John Wakeling son of John wakeling of Elsey in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Joyce 7 years 9 June 1674

John Corke son of Henry Corke late of Luton in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to William Russell 7 yrs November 6 1674

Thomas Edwards son of Edward Edwards of Harrold in the County of Bedford husbandman to Samuel Enderby 7 yeares 18 December 1674

Jeremy Bill son of Thomas Bill of Graven in the County of Bedford yeoman to William Peake 7 years 26 ffebruary 1674/5

HABERDASHERS 15860/7

Robert Squire son of Ffrancis Squire of Millbrooke in the County of Bed yeoman to Christopher Peckett 7 yeares 24 May 1678

Sanders Cookson son of Thomas Cookson of Corneworth in the County of Bed clerke to John Ffaldoe 8 years 12 July 1678

Thomas Pitkin son of John Pitkin of Kempson in the County of Bedford Gent to Thomas Edey 7 yeares 2 August 1678

Hatford Ruffeild son of Henery Ruffeild of Dunstable in the County of Bedford sadler to John Chapman 7 years 18 October 1678 Nathaniell Man son of William Man of Cardington Cotton End in the County of Bedford yeoman to Edard Gravener 7 yeares 14 Novembr 1679 Gravener 7 yeares

William Robinson son of Thomas Robinson late of Bonehurst in the County of Bedford yeoman to Richard Grant 7 yeares 9 September 1681

John Crompton son of Robert Crompton late of Emsto in the County of Bedford Coop decd to Symon Willimott 7 yeares 9 December 1681

William Chandler son of John Chandler of Bedford in the County of Bedford tallow chandler to Thomas Holstock 7 yeares 4 May 1683

John Richard son of Thomas Richard of Keysoe in the County of Bedford husbandman to Robert Norwood 7 yeares 14 Dec 1683

Ffrancis Ffrank son of Thomas Ffrank of Cranefeild in the County of Bedford Clerke to Benjamin Godfrey 7 yeares 24 Nov 1683

John Beaumont son of Thomas Beaumont late of Bedford in the County of Bedford malster to Richard Peirce 8 yeares 20 July 1683

William Windever son of Thomas Windever late of Bedford in the County of Bedford shoemaker decd to Robert Rowgan 7 yeares 1 May 1684

Edward Carpenter son of Thomas Carpenter of Layton in the County of Bedford yeoman to Robert Brooke 7 yeares 17 October 1684

Henry Brandroffe son of Joseph Brandroffe late of Layton in the County of Bedford Tobaccopipemaker to John Glover 7 yeares 31 Oct 1684

John Vallett son of Thomas Vallett of Collington in the County of Bedford carver to Edward Stevens 7 yeares 6 March 1684/5

John Sole son of George Sole of Fflitwich in the County of Bedford tanner to John Baker 7 yrs 24 Sept 1685

William Covington son of Peter Covington of Turvy in the County of Bedford Smith to Charles Gwin 7 yeares 15 Aprill 1687

Robert Woodwell son of Robert Woodwell late of Carleton in the County of Bedford Butcher decd to Richard Clerke 7 yeares 22 Aprill 1687

Christopher Davies son of John Davies of Goldington in the County of Bedford Gent to John Singleton 8 yeares 31 May 1687

William Beech son of Yhomas Beech of Wilstead in the County of Bedford victualler decd to Thomas Holmes 7 yeares 4th August 1685

Isaac Bowman son of William Bowman of Pavinham in the County of Bedford Matmaket decd to Leonard Herre 7 yeares November 18 1687 Wm Pomfrett son of Thomas Pomfrett of Lewton in Com Bedford to John Barton 7 years 31 May 1688 Lancelott Granger sonne of Richard Granger of Shittington in Com Bedford Esq to John Norton 7 yeares 21 ffeb 1689/90

Robert Groome sone of Thomas Groome of Dunstable in Bedfordshire to Thomas Sherwin 7 yeares 13th Nov 1691

Wm Eaton son of Edward Eaton late of Turvin in the County of Bedford yeoman deced to Thomas Penn 7 yeares 26 May 1693

Oliver Roe son of Oliver Roe of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Butcher to Wm Shute 7 years 30th March 1694

Richard Chapman son of John Chapman of Dunstable inthe County of Bedford Taylor to Wm Chapman 7 yeares 4 May 1694

George Briggs son of John Briggs of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Gent to James Stancliffe 7 yeares 12 Novemb 1694

John Vincent son of Thomas Vincent late of Pullexhill in Com Bedford Gent to Mathew Tindall 7 yeares 5 July 1695

Robert Seere son of Edward Seere of Leyton Buzzard in the County of Bedford Barbour surgeon to Thomas Harremon 7 years 20 March 1695/6

Richard Deareman son of Richard Dearman of Carringdon in Com Bedford to edwd Carden 7 yeares 6 November 1696

Geo: Settle son of Jeremiah Settle of Wooburne in the County of Bedford surgeon to Robt Cuthbert 7 years 11 December 1696

Edward Napper son of Jno Napper of Luton howe in Com Bedford Barrt to Tho:Vernon 7 years 26 July 1697

Edward Naylor sonne of Thomas Naylor of Cranfield in the County of Bedford Gentleman deced to Henry Sherwyn 8 yeares 23 Ffebruary 1699/70 Surrey Looking glassmaker

Thomas Gillett sonne of Thomas Gillett late of ffensham in Bedfordshire husbandman deced to Thomas Penn 7 yeares 8 Marty 1699/70 Barnes Surrey Gardiner

William Marshall son of John Marshall of Barton in the County of Bedford maulster deced to Richard Pocock seaven yeares 13 December 1700

Christopher Sutton son of John Sutton late of Sandy in the County of Bedford Farmer deced to John Astatt 7 yeares 9 July 1703

John Bateler son of William Bateler late of Orchester in the County of Bedford gent to Mathew Evens 7 yeares 19 August 1703

Edmond Slingsby son of Edmond Slingsby of Husbands Crawley in the County of Bedford husbandman to Adrian Butt 7 yeares 1st October 1703 Prince Street Bookseller

Robert Maynard son of Robert Maynard of Masson in the County of Bedford labourer to Robert Squires 7 years 3 March 1703/4 Playhouse Yard Cordwainer

John Shepherd son of John Shephard late of Bedford in the County of Bedford cooper deced to Thomas Stoe 7 yeares 4 May 1705 Tho:Apostles cooper

William Durrant son of Geo: Durrant of Leighton Bussard in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Godfrey 7 years 1 November 1706

Henry Howard son of Henry Howard late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford bricklayer deced to Joseph Burden 7 years 21 March 1706/7 Philip Lane Joyner

John Gale son of Edward Gale of Oakley in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Penn 7 years October 3rd 1707 Barnes in Com Surrey Gardner

William ffasson son of John ffasson late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Butcher deceased to John Seymour 7 years 16 Aprill 1708 haberdashers hall

Cornelius Covington son of Peter Covington late of Turvey in the County of Bedford smith deceased to William Covington 7 years 16 July 1708 Brookswharf farrier

HABERDASHERS 15860/8

John Carter son of Samuel Carter of Clophill in the County of Bedford husbandman to William Marshall 7 years 5 July 1709 St John Street oylman

John Holloway son of Samuel Holloway of Copel in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Penn 7 years 10 March 1709/10 Barnes Gardner

William Chad son of William Chad late of Luton in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to John Irons 8 years 21 Aprill 1710 Petticoat Lane turner

Moses Peter son of Abraham Peter of Luton in the County of Bedford victualler to Anthony Mowry 8 years 6 October 1710 Petticoat Lane horne turner

William Tompion son of Thomas Tompion of Caldicott in the County of Bedford blacksmith to Christopher Sutton 7 years 23 January 1712/13 Seacole Lane Watchmaker

Thomas Gudgeon son of Thomas Gudgeon of Dunstable in the County of Bedford labourer to Mary Parish 7 years 1 May 1713 Newington Butts Gardner

William Jackson son of John Jackson of Eaton in the County of Bedford yeoman to Ursula Waldron 7 years 30 October 1713 Long Lane Smithfeild Pikemaker

Anthony Norman son of Thomas Norman of Wooburn in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Robins 7 years 5 March 1713/14 Exchange Alley haberdasher John Gofe son of John Gofe of Beaglesward in the County ofBedford yeoman to Christofer Sutton 7 yeares 19 June 1719 St John Street Watchmaker

William Bardolph son of Nathaniell Bardolph of Bedford yeoman to Peter Bardolph of Bedford yeoman to Peter Downer 7 years 9 Sept 1720 St John's Wapping Salemaker

Daniel Law son of James Law late of Barkin in the County of Bedfordshire Taylor to Anthony Bayley 7 years 6 April 1722 Aldersgate Street perfumer

Caleb Dermer son of John Dermer of Torrington in the County of Bedford surgeon to Thomas Hayes 7 yrs 17 June 1726 Salisbury Street joyner

William Dewberry son of Samuel Dewberry late of Bedford Gent to Thomas Leech 7 yrs 3 ffeby 1726/7 Wood Street Jeweller

Thomas Lewis son of Edward Lewis of Yeilding in Bedfordshire Grazier to John Boswell 7 years 14 Apr 1727

George Jeffs son of Thomas Jeffs late of Dunstable in Bedfordshire labourer deced to Richard Lowe 7 yrs 5 May 1732 All Hallows Waterman Without Consideration

Joseph Ffosey son of Ffosey of Holton Regis in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Arnold 7 years 1st June 1736 Cons £5 Mare Southwark Bricklayer

Thomas Watson son of Robert Watson of Bedfordshire yeoman to Thomas Lewis 7 years 5 May 1738 Cons £10 Aldgate Leigh Street Butcher

William Thornicraft son of Thomas Thornicraft of Wooburn in Bedfordshire schoolmaster to Thomas Preston 7 years 5 Sep 1740 No Cons Peter Alley Cornhill Callender

William Bodington son of John Bodington of Kempson in the County of Bedford Dairyman to Thomas Blakesly 7 years 14th January 1742/3 Cross Lane near Billingsgate Boxmaker Turned over by Order of the Court of Alderman to William Overley Cit & Joyner 9 Sep 1748

Richard Hearne son of Edward Hearen of Potton in the County of Bedford upholsterer to William Chesson 7 years 7th April 1748 No Cons Grocer Alley Upholsterer

Thomas Emery son of Richard Emery of Potton in the County of Bedford shoemaker to Thomas Granger 7 years 2nd June 1749 Cons £10 10s Aldermanbury Gold & Silver Winedrawer

Thomas Bourne son of Thomas Bourne late of Dunstable in the county of Bedford plummer & Glazier to Giles Taylor 7 years 1st December 1752 Cons £5 Charity given by St Vedast ffosters Throgmorton street Taylor

Joseph Bigrave son of Richard Bigrave of Caungton in the County
of Bedford ffarmer to thomas hesse 7 years 3rd May 1754 Cons £1800 Chiswell Street smith

HABERDASHERS 15860/9

William Thody son of John Thody of Cardington in the County of Bedfer taylor to Thomas Goff 7 years 5 March 1756 Chiswell Street smith Cons £15

John Capp son of William Capp of Stanbridge in the County of Bedford ffarmer to Joseph Jollyman 7 yeares 5 May 1762 Red Maid Lane near the hermitage cooper No Cons

John Carter son of Richard Carter of Eversholt in the County of Bedford Breeches Maker to Edward Jefferson of the parish of St Thomas's Southwark Leather Dresser 7 years 7 May 1772

Richard Rock son of James Rock late of Wooburn in the County of Bedford carrier deceased to David Dean of St John Street Smithfield Cheesemonger 7 yrs 12 Nov 1773 No Cons

Shadrick Mulcock son of Tho Mulcock late of Coosey in the County of Bedfd ffarmer deced to William Shrubb of Thames St Tallow Chandler 7 years 7 Sept 1784

Thomas Alsop son of Thomas Alsop of Luton in the County of Bedford grocer to John Ashby of Newgate Street haberdasher 7 years 7 May 1789 No consideration

James Sheffield son of Henry Sheffield of Biggleswade in the County of Bedford victualler to John Ford of the Minories in the parish of St Botolph Aldgate Trunk maker 7 yrs 7th October 1790 No consdn

Thomas Flint Field son of John Field of Silsoe in the County of Bedford Gentleman to James Clarke of Snow Hill cheesemonger 7 years 2 January 1792

SKINNERS 30719/2 William Duncombe sonne of Clement Duncombe of Caddington in the countie of Bedd gent to Henry Binkes 7 yeares 16th October 1622

Walter Maude sonne of William Maude late of Clifton in the countie of Bedd clarke to ffrancis Bolles nyne yeares from Christmas last 2 ffebruary 1623/4

Thomas Taylor sonne of Thomas Taylor late of Thurley in the countie of Bedds yoman deceased to ffrancis Balls 8 yeares from Bartholomew last xxxth August 1624

William Beverley sonne of James Beverley of Goodwicke Eaton in the countie of Bedds Esq to George Everden 7 yeares xiiith ffebruary 1624/5

Joseph ffarey sonne of Edmund ffarey of fflitwick in the countie of Bedd yoman decessed to William White 8 yeeres xxii Maye 1626

Edmund Peke sinne of Richard Peke late of Thamesford in the countie of Bedd yoman decessed to Thomas Willowghbye 7 yeeres July 1628

Edward Blofeild sonne of Giles Blofeild of Ampthill in the countie of Bedford gent to Richard Wright seaven yeares 3 Marty 1634/5

Edmund Turner sonne of Christofer Turner late of Milton in the Countie of Bedford gentleman deceased to abraham Dawes seaven yeares vi July 1637

Abraham Barber sonne of William Barber late of Wepperthall in the Countie of Bed yeoman deceased to Nicholas Greene seaven yeeres 5 Aprilis 1638

Thomas Hale sonne of Simon Hale of Marston in the Countie of Bedford gentleman to John Pigott seaven yeares from Midsomer last 27 Juny 1639

Daniell King sonne of Robert King of Layton Buzzard in the Countie of Bedford gent to William Lawson 8 yeares May vii 1642

William Iveson sonne of William Iveson of Yeelding in the Countie of Bedff Taylor to John Cholmeley 8 yeares from Xmas Next December xx 1642

Michael Grigg sonne of Robert Grigg late of Hoton Conquest in the County of Bedford Batchellor in Divinity deceased to thomas Jenery 8 yeares from Michaelmas last July iith 1644

William Allen sonne of Richd Allen of Harlington in the County of Bedf yeo to Robert Wilson 7 yeares v ffebruary 1649/50

Robert Sadler sonne of Thomas Sadler of Asply in the County of Bedff Esquier to Thomas Burrowe 8 yeares viith August 1656

Laurence Ffarecloth sonne of Laurence Ffairecloth of Reynold in the County of Bedf Gent to Robert Morris 7 yeares xxth Julye 1651

Thomas Barber sonne of Thomas Barber of Pulloxhill in the County of Bedford yeom to William Pate 7 yeares from ladie Daye next vi Januarye

Mathew Iversen sonne of William Iverson late of Yealding in the County of Bedford taylor deceased to Robert Pritchard 7 yeares xith Aprill 1653

William Mathewes sonne of William Mathewes of Harlington in the County of Bedford yeoman yeoman to Thomas Edgley nyne yeares from Midsomer last 10th Januarye 1652/3

Edward Marling sonne of Edward Marling of Kiseley in the County of Bedford yeoman to Henry Creech 7 yeares 9 January 1654/5

Robert Abbott sonne of John Abbott late of Tempsford in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to Edmund Peters 7 yeares 1st August 1654

John Horner sonne of Thomas Horner of Teddington in the County of Bedff yeoman to William Bigg 8 years iiii December 1656

William Cobb sonne of Thomas Cobb of Sherborne in the County of Bedf Gent to Oliver Conyer 7 yeares December iiii 1656

William Theed sonne of Richard Theed of Heath in the County of Bedf yeoman to Daniell King 7 yeares 6 October 1657

Edward Palmer sonne of Thomas Palmer late of Reynold in the County of Bedford Gent to Thomas Morris 7 yeares 2 March 1656/7

Jacob Hannell son of Edward Hannell of Heath and Reach Bedfordshire yeoman to John Walter 7 years 7 December 1658

John Boteler sonne of William Boteler late of Biddenham in the County of Bedford knighte deceased to Robert Burdett 7 yeares x October 1658

Samuel Varr sonne of George Varr of Blunham in the County of Bedford Grocer to Thomas Yowdall 8 yeares from Ladyday last 2 August 1659

John Gillam sonne of John Gillam of Owborne in the County of Bedff Gent to Owen Arthur 8 yeares 4 Septembr 1660

Michell Sandy sonne of Michael Sandy of Antyll in the Countyof Bedford Turner to Thomas Watts 7 yeares 8 January 1660/1

Lewis Mordant sonne of George Mordant late of Northill in the County of Bedford Esquire deceased to William Rider 7 yeares 7 Ffebruary 1660/1

Walter Bennett sonne of Walter Bennett late of Casoe in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to Thomas Morris 7 years 3 September 1661

Samuel Crofton sonne of Zacharias Crofton of the Towne and County of Bedford clarke to James Orbull 7 yeares 6 Ffebruary 1665/6

William Clarke sonne of William Clarke of Dunstable in the County of Bedford husbandman to James Chamberlin 7 yeares 19 October 1666

Henry Boddington sonn of Thomas Boddington of Turvey in the County of Bedford baker to Richard Downing 7 years 13 August 1667 John Platt sonn of John Platt of Dunstable in the County of Bedford gentto Sir George Waterman Knt & Alderman of London 7 yeares from ffirst August ult 22 July 1668

Benjamin Chester sonn of William Chester late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford yoman deceased to Hugh Hartherne 7 yeares 9 September 1668

John Palmer sonn of Thomas Palmer late of Kaysoe in the County of Bedford yoman decd to Edward Palmer 7 yeares 9 September 1668

John Parratt sonn of Richard Parratt of Botton in the County of
Bedford yeoman to Mary Ryder relict William Ryder deceased 7 yeares 19 Ffebruary 19 Ffebruary 1668/9

Eliz Boulsworth daughter of Edmnd Boulsworth of Laighton Buzard in the County of Bedford Gent deced to Thomas Kendall 7 yeares 1 June 1671

Geo Wingate son of Geo Wingate late of Harlington in the County of Bedford Gent deced to Joseph Lee 7 yeares 6 July 1671

Richd Bushby son of John Bushby of Cranfield in the County of Bedford carpenter deced to Henry Burr 7 yeares 3 August 1671

Robt Ffownes son of Tho Ffownes late of Ffeulake in the County of Bedford weaver to Joseph Luckock 7 yeares 2 Nov 1671

George King son of Geo King late of Leighton in the County of Bedford deced to Danll King 7 yeares 8 Nov 1681

George Cooke son of Richard Cooke of Eaton Bray in the County of Bedford shoemaker to Willm Cowley 7 yeares 4 July 1682

Charles Compton son of Robt Compton Esq late of Elston in the County of Bedford decd to Samuel Thayer 7 yeares 1 August 1682

Thomas Stolworth son of Valentine Stolworth of Charlegrave in the County of Bedford yeoman to William Cowley 7 yeares 21 March 1689/70

Thomas Blakesly son of Thomas Blakesly late of Ansty in the County of Bedford yeom decd to Thomas Richards 7 yeares 15 March 1692/3

SKINNERS 30719/3

Simon Peter sonne of Abraham Peter of Luton in the County of Bedford Grocer to Thomas Impy 7 yeares 4 September 1694

Christopher Lowe sonne of John Lowe late of Richmond in the County of Bedford Esq deceased to Edward Ffeilding seaven yeares 18 Augt 1702

Daniell Goldsmith sonne of Thomas Goldsmith of Tuddington in the County of Bedford Gent to Henry Dey 7 years 4 May 1703

Richard Ansell son of Nicholas Ansell Gent of Hollwell in the County of Bedford to Wm Dolden 7 years 10 September 1703

Robert Marshall son of Robert Marshall of Sarford in the County of Bedford shoomaker to John Ridgerd 7 years 19 Sept 1712

John Chester son of John Chester of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Baker to Thomas Zachary 7 years 17 November 1715

Thomas Branmont son of John Branmont late of Bedford surgeon deced to Edward Newton 7 years 7 August 1716 Thirty Pounds

SKINNERS 30719/4

Francis Moore son of Andrew Moore late of Wooton in the County
of Bedford clerk deceased to Jonathan Harrison 7 yeares 20 March 1730 £50 is the sume paid

Leonard Oddy son of the Reverend Mr Phillip Oddy late of Clifton in the Bedfordshire Doctor in Divinity deceased to Charles Taylor Ballard 7 years 7 August 1739 £210 is the sume paid

Thomas Holt son of Everard Holt late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford carpenter5 deceased to Joseph Clarke 7 years 2 January 1759 £1600 given in Charity Hounsditch

IRONMONGERS 16982/1

Walter Boddington sone of Walter Boddington of Turvey in the County of Bedford Baker dec to William Bradford nine years from Michas next 15 August 1655

Richard Carter sone of Humfrey Carter of Sedlington in the County of Bedford yeoman to Ambrose Nicholas 8 years from the Birth of our Lord God last past 7 May 1656

Ant: Spencer sone of Ant: Spencer of Hinksworth in the County of Bedford gent to Jo: Townsend 9 yeares 10 March 1658/9

Peter Pears sone of Geo Pears of Cardington in the County of Bedford clerk to John Robinson 7 yeares 8 Augt 1660

Robert Cole sone of Gerrard Cole of Cranfield in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to Barth Piggott 7 yeares ffebr 22 1660/1

Richard Ffisher sonne of Godfrey Ffisher of Carleton in the County of Bedford Gent to William Thompson 7 yeares 21 January 1651/2

John Greene sone of John Green of husbands Crawley in the County of Bedford yeo: dec to Henry Ffewtrell 8 yeares fro: Midsomer next 14 June 1662

Tho: Marshall sone of Tho: Marshall of Turvy in the County of Bedford clerke to William Bradford 8 yeares 2 June 1662

Ric Cullicke sone of Henry Cullicke of Reslingworth in Bedfordshire yeo dec to Wm Greeke seaven yeares 11 May 1664

Matthew Dennis sonne of Ric Dennis of Kempston in the County of Bedford Gentleman to Davies Parry seaven yeares 23 January 166/7

Robert Beamont sonne of Thomas Beumont of Welton in the County of Bedford gintleman to Benjamin Harman 7 yeares 4 December 1666

Jacob Lawrance sone of Wm Lawrance of Bedford in the County of Bedford Draper to William Jones seaven yeares 2 Ap 1667

John Skevington sone of John Skevington of Turvey in the County of Bedford husbandman to Walter Bodrington 9 years 30 Septemb 1667

Ffrancis Bromant sone of Thomas Bromant of Milton Brian in the County of Bedford Gent to John Lyon 7 years 15 September 1668 Nicholas Rawson sone of Ffrancis Rawson of Eaton=Sutton in Bedfordshire Gent to Thomas Morden 8 years 10 Aprill 1669

Tho Nodor sonne of Geo Nodor of Southill in the County of Beds Gent to Rich Nodor Gent to Rich Nodor 7 years 27 October 1684

Jonathan King son of Jeremy King of Lighton in the County of Bedfordshire Tallow Chandler to Wm Beulley 7 years 9 Novemb 1687

Stephen Chapman son of Henry Chapman of Luton in Bedfordshire blacksmith to John Ffarmer 7 yeares 22 July 1692

Thomas White son of William White of Luton in the County of Bedford cordwainer to Nathaniell Bentley 7 years 11 September 1695

John Bowstidge son of Ralph Bowstidge late of Lewton in the County of Bedford waggoner decd to John Harker seaven years 1 May 1706

George Trueman son of John Trueman late of Hockley in the County of Bedford laborer to John Ffowles 7 years 13 October 1711

Edwd Hill son of Thomas Hill late of Lidlington in the County of Bedford Gent deced to John Bradford 7 years 21 June 1717

John Slater son of John Slater late of Wootton in the County of Bedford clerk deceased to Henry Lathwell 7 years 24 January 1739/40 £100

IRONMONGERS 16982/2

Wm Slater son of John Slater of Wootton in the County of Bedford clerke decd to John Slater 7 years 25 Sept 1747 pd nothing

Thomas Freeman son of Thomas Freeman of the Town of Bedford cordwainer to John Freeman of Forestreet in the parish of St Giles without Criplegate London Indico Maker 26 March 1779 No Consideration

Edward Leighton son of John Leighton of Biggleswade in the County of Bedford labourer to Samuel Hawkes of Long Acre Smith a Liveryman of this Company 29 Nov 1808 No Consideration

GLOVERS 4592/1

Henry Tilcock son of Richard Tilcock of Apsley in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Barber 7 years 14 July 1735

John Ffranklin son of John Ffranklin late of Goulington in the County of Bedford yeoman deced to Thomas Richards 7 years 27 July 1741

John George son of Robin George of Luton in the County of Bedford yeoman to Daniel Brown 7 years 2 June 1744

PAINTER STAINERS 5669/1

Nicholas Goddard son of Thomas Goddard of Onborne in the County of Bedford taylor dec'd to Leonard Coles 7 years 8 June 1667

Robert FFitzhugh son of Robert Ffitzhugh of Bedford in the County of Bedford maltster to Leonard Coles 7 years 3 August 1669

Thomas Whitmore son of Peter Whitmore of Southill in the County of Bedford yeom to John Todd 8 years 14 June 1671

William Burt son of Richard Burt of Kempsoe in the County of Bedford yeom dec'd to Henry Hilliard 7 years 7 September 1676

William Arkesdon son of Thomas Arkesdon of Apsley in the County of Bedford gentleman to William Thompson 7 years 7 July 1680

Robert Barnes son of William Barnes of Safford in the County of Bedford labourer to Joseph Wedgborough 7 years 1 August 1683

Ffrancis Sadleir son of William Sadleir of Ridgmount in the County of Bedford gent to William Wright 7 years 5 May 1686

George Bray son of John Bray of Husband Candley in Com Bedford ffarmer to Thomas Green 7 years 10 November 1687

John Gale son of John Gale of Dunstable in the County of Bedford tallowchandler to John Halsey 7 years 26 September 1691

John Barker son of John Barker late of Kempstone in the County of Bedford grocer to Thomas Parrett 7 years 5 August 1696

Thomas Underwood son of Thomas Underwood of Ampthill in the County of Bedford taylor to Henry Nicholls 7 years 8 November 1700

Samuel Rogers son of Samuel Rogers of the towne of Bedford cordwayner to Thomas Day 7 years 7 January 1701/2

Ffordham Sansum son of Thomas Sansum of Haines in the County of Bedford taylor to Orlando Ballfor 8 years 8 May 1706

Richard Underwood son of Thomas Underwood of Ampthill in the County of Bedford taylor to Thomas Underwood 7 years 21 September 1709

Joseph Ffletcher son of William Ffletcher of Harrold Park in the County of Bedford gentleman to John Rowlnds 7 years 5 October 1709

Thomas Cantrell son of Thomas Cantrell late of Luton in the County of Bedford gentleman deced to Richard Knaplock 7 years 5 August 1713

Thomas Shepheard son of Thomas Shepheard of Luton in the Coounty of Bedford gentleman to Thomas Dobson 7 years 2 Aprill 1718

William Whitley sonne of William Whitley of Caddington in the County of Bedford brickmaker to Hannah Jones 7 years 5 October 1726

James Spencer son of Creswell Spencer of Hawnes in the County of Bedford gent to Joseph Lind 7 years 5 July 1732 £1500

Thomas Iredale son of John Iredale of Pottsgrove in the County of Bedford cooper to Joseph Iredale 7 years 6 Ffeb 1739

Thomas Corkington son of William Corkington late of Dunstable in Bedford carpenter deced to John Spinnage 7 years 2 Oct 1745

Thos Walby son of John Walby of Bigleswade in the County of Bedford linnen draper to Thomas Rose 7 years 6 April 1748

John Dockree son of William of Hockliffe in Bedford schoolmaster to Joel Miles 7 years 2 October 1754

Matthew Rugeley son of Geo late of Patton in the County of Bedford carrier deceased to Chas Scarlett 7 October 1755

William Smith Yarrow son of John Yarrow of Old Warden in the County of Bedford yeoman to Tho Waknell of Cammomile Street by trade a Coach painter 7 years consideration 1d 6 June 1781

John Barber son of Thomas Barber of the Parish of Shefford in the County of Bedford collar maker to William Bartholomew of Skinner Street Bishopsgate by trade a painter consideration the service 3 August 1791

Charles Lock son of Henry Lock of then parish of Clophill in the County of Bedford farmer to John Budworth of St Sepulchre in Middlesex hosier 7 years conson the service 4 April 1792

FISHMONGERS 6247/2

Edmund Harvey fil John Harvey de Villa Northill in Com Bedford gent deft to Willm Cutlove 7 years 15 December 1692

FISHMONGERS 6247/3

William Cheyne fil William Cheyne de Hockley in Com Bedford yeoman to Elizabeth Peacock vid Robert John Peacock 7 years 2 Ffeb 1703/4

Henry Beckiles fil Luce Beckiles de Dunstable in Com Bedford innholder to Saml Hankinson 7 years 2 May 1705

FISHMONGERS 6247/5

Edward Read son of John Read of Dunstable in Bedfordshire Butcher to John Mead 7 years 1 August 1743 No Cons

BRODERERS

Thomas Wadsworth son of Jacob Wadsworth of Woburne in the County of Bedford gent to Willoughby Ffeilding 7 yeares 3 Decembris 1695

John Day son of John Day of Lewton in the County of Bedford ffarmer to George Hickman 7 yeares 6 March 1698/9

Thomas Briggs son of John Briggs late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford gentleman to Robert Marner 7 yeares 7 Novembris 1700

Eden Sheppard son of William Sheppard of Higham Goobium in the County of Bedford grazier deced to John Rowley 7 yeares 10 Septemb 1701

George Fflint son of John Fflint of the parish of Upper Deane in Bedfordshire taylor to Edward Beadle 7 yeares 11 Juny 1705

Richard Baldock son of Richard Baldock of Arlsey in the County of Bedford grocer to William Roberts 7 yeares 8 November 1705

Daniel Leach son of Richard Leach late of Layton Buzard in Bedford yeoman deceased to George Hickman 7 yeares 13 May 1707 Daniel Norris son of Daniel Norris of Wavindon in the County of Bedford laceman to David Guipin 7 yeares 14 April 1709

Edward Osman son of Edward Osman of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford Innholder to Roger Bradley 7 years 3 October 1711

STATIONERS, PRINTING LIBRARY ST BRIDES LANE

Edward Pelley son of Nicholas of Amtill Beds yeoman to John Bennett 20 January 1645

Henry Halsey son of Thomas of Cuddington Beds yeoman to Henry Lee 7 years 15 February 1647

Thomas Cushey son of Thomas of Marketstreet Beds innholder to Andrew Rothwell 7 years 5 June 1654

William Carrington son of Tho of Clifton Beds gent to John Clarke 7 years 2 October 1654

Nathan Cooper son of Thomas of Lewton Beds maltman to Roger Ive 7 years 4 September 1654

John Atherton fil Will de Ampthill Beds husbandman to John Webb 7 years 2 June 1656

Thomas Lake son of Richard of Layton Buzzard in the County of Bedds tanner to John Leigh 8 years 4 October 1669

John Wells son of William of Amptill Beds clerk to Thomas Raw 3 March 1673 7 years

William Munford son of William of Carington Beds husbandman to James Walker 7 years 6 February 1693

Timothy Bedford son of Wm de Donstable Beds clerk to Lawrence Hatsell 7 years 7 November 1698

Joseph Pomfret son of John of Dunstable Beds to Benjamin Johnson 7 September 1702 7 years

Thomas Whitmore son of Robert of Silsoe Beds to John Collyer 8 November 1703 7 years

Humphry Skelton son of John of the Town of Bedford to James Roberts 3 November 1718 7 years £10

Jerman Major son of John of Bedford to Thomas Wood 6 July 1725 7 years £15

Harry Purton son of Jacob of Dunstable Beds wheelwright to Daniel Stephen 5 July 1726 7 years

Thomas Rowell son of Thomas deceased of Cardington Beds to Joseph Hazard 2 May 1727 7 years no money

Charles Dilly son of Thomas of Southill Beds farmer to Edward Dill 1 June 1756 7 years £50 paid by father

William Goldsmith son of William deceased of Luton Beds to Thomas Brookbank 6 July 1762 £105 by his mother

Alice Brandreth daughter of Nehemiah deceased of Dunstable to John Burbank 1 March 1763 7 years by Thomas Baskerfield her uncle

William Woodman son of William deceased of Liddlington Beds to Joseph Gurney 5 May 1767 £15 by Eleanor Cope his aunt

John Cooper son of Henry of Ampthill Beds to William Griffin 5 March 1771 7 years no money

Joseph Freeman son of Isaac of Luton Beds to William Remnant 1 November 1774 7 years no money

Thomas Baskerfield son of Abraham of Leighton Buzzard Beds to Archibald Bell 3 Dec 1776 £84 by his uncle Thomas Baskerfield

William Jennings son of George of Toddington Beds Excise Officer to Edward Brooke 7 May 1782 7 years no money

Caleb James son of Joseph deceased of Leighton Beds to Thomas Wills 1 February 1793 7 years no money

TYLERS AND BRICKLAYERS 3054/1

William Bevill son of David of Leighton in the County of Bedford husb decd to Harold Brumbey 7 years 2 Feb 1615/16

William Pitchforke son of Walter Pitchforke of Blunham in the County of Bedford millwright to John Johnes 25 April 1627

John Law son of John Law of Blunham in the County of Bedford carpenter to John Jones 7 years 25 January 1633/4

TYLERS AND BRICKLAYERS 3054/2

Richard Cooke sonne of Edward Cooke late of Willchampstead in the County of Bedford husbandman deceased to Edward Mellon 8 years 7 December 1668

Edward Morgan sonne of Thomas Morgan late of Ampthill in the County of Bedford taylor to James Pennard 8 years 29 September 1669. The Master remits the last year.

John Vale sonne of Richard Vale late of the towne and County of Bedford innholder to John Beck 8 years 23 Aprill 1670.The Master remits the last year.

Symon Vale sonne of the aforesaid Richard Vale to Mr Beck 8 years from the date aforesaid. The last year is remitted.

MASONS 5313

Thomas Ironmonger sonne of Humphrey Ironmonger late of Ampthill in the County of Bedford gent deceased to Thomas Hegley 8 years 13 June 1666

Michael Phillipps sonne of William Phillipps of Statfold in the County of Bedford yeoman to Robert Brittain 7 years 20 Ffeb 1666/7

William Mason sonne of William Mason late of Millington in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to John Mason 7 years 6 October 1668

John Ironmonger sonne of Humphrey Ironmonger late of Ampthill in the County of Bedford gent deceased to Simon Hogley 7 years 30 March 1669

Jacob Perkins sonne of Henry Perkins of Shorlgrave in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Palmer 7 years 6 July 1669

Richard Hipwell sonne of Richard Hipwell of Yeilding in the County of Bedford coachman to Thomas Kirkham 7 years 23 July 1669

William Andrews sonne of Thomas Andrews of Henlow in the County of Bedford coachmaker to William Thody 7 years 28 June 1670

William Gore sonne of William Gore of Eaton Soton in the County of Bedford labourer to Thomas Craven 7 years 3 October 1676

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/1 GUILDHALL

Thomas Martin fil John Martin de Luton in Com Bedds brickmaker to James Gould A feste Michel ult 8 years 21 Ffeb 1641/2

William Gillney fil John Gillney de Langford in Com Bedds sawyer defunct to Robt Gillmey 7 years 6 June 1642

John Stolworth fil Willm Stolworth de Sundon in Com Bedds yeoman to John Stolworth 7 years 16 May 1643

Thomas Jelly sonne of Michael Jelly late of Ampthill in Com Bedds yeoman deceased to Edward Griffin 7 years 3 March 1644/5

Robert Harper sonne of John Harper late of Chellington in the County of Bedford taylor deceased to Richard Smith 8 yeares 19 November 1646

Robert Lorde sonne of Robert Lorde of Riseley in the County of Bedford husbandman to William Johnson 8 years 27 Aprill 1647

William Clobber sonne of Ffrancis Clobber of Layton Bussard in the County of Bedford yeoman to Abraham Dell 7 yeares 24 June 1650

Oliver Curtis sonne of Thomas Curtis of the Towne of Bedford in the County of Bedford Inkeeper to John Greene 8 yeares 29 July 1650

John Caris sonne of Peter Caris of Bromham in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Beckwith 7 yeares 2 December 1650

Stephen Godfry sonne Stephen Godfry of Teddington in the County of Bedford Inkeeper to Thomas Rand 7 yeares 21 Ffebruary 1650/1

John Worrall sonne of Thomas Worrall of Southill in the County of Bedford yeoman to Edward Payne 7 yeares 6 December 1652

Thomas Browne sonne of Thomas Browne of Luton in the County of Bedds gent to Mabell Croswell widow William Crosswell 7 years 12 Aprill 1654

Edw Langley sonne of John Langley of Garford in the pish of Sandy in the County of Bedd shoomaker to John Crawley 7 years 7 August 1654

Joseph Carrington sonne of Richd Carrington of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedd lynnendraper to Thomas Clobber 8 yeares 8 yeares 1 June 1655

William Eastwick sonne of Willm Eastwick late of Pattenham in the County of Bedford to Willm Halsey 7 yeares 12 July 1655

Joseph Carrington sonne of Thomas Carrington of Clifton in the County of Bedds grasier to William Hawley 7 yeares 29 September 1655

Edward Searle sonne of John Searle late of Dunton in the County of Beds yeom decd to Thomas Scales 7 years 2 November 1655

John Young sonne of Joseph Young of Bletsoe in the County of Bedds labourer to Hugh Cope 7 yeares 5 May 1656

Richard Newall sonne of Richard Newall of Kenston in the County of Bedd husbandman to Thomas Whitby 7 yeares 10 May 1656

Thomas Perkins sonn of Thomas Perkins of Dunstable in the County of Bedd grocer to Edmund Ffary 7 years 7 July 1656

John Lord sonne of Robert Lord of Risely in the County of Bedd husbandman to Robert Lord 7 yeares 4 August 1656

Thomas Ffoxon sonne of Robert Ffoxon of Dunstable in the County of Bedford yeoman to George Deane 7 years 26 June 1657

John Watford sonne of Thomas Watford of Pavenham in the County of Bedford husbandman to Symon Spoffworth 7 years 11 November 1657

John Travell fil Ffrancis Travell de Elston in Com Bedd yeom to Nath Travell 8 years 29 September 1659

John Lord fil Robt Lord de Risely in Com Bedford yeom to Robt Lord 7 years 10 January 1659/60

Abraham Dix fil Thomas Dix de Westoning in Com Bedd yeoman to John Ffarmer 7 years 1 July 1661

Robert Taylor fil William Taylor de Bedford in Com Bedford textor deft to John Tulley 7 years 6 January 1661/2

John Law fil Edw Law de Kempston in Com Bedford labourer to Henry Newbold 7 years 14 Ffeb 1662/3

William Ffreeman fil Willm Ffreeman de Stratford in Com Bedd yeoman to John Ffarmer 7 years 1 June 1663

Thomas Allyn fil Willm Allyn de Stagsden in Com Bedds currier deft to James Awtherson 7 years 13 July 1663

Mary Rawson filia Ffrancis Rawson de Eaton in Com Bedds gent deft to Sara Arnold ux Ric Arnold 7 years 25 July 1663

John Woodward fil Robt Woodward de Salford in Com Salop pistor to James Gewith 7 years 2 November 1663

Robt Slingsby fil Edmund de Husbands Crawley in Com Bedds gent to Henry Phillipo 8 years 7 December 1663

Samuel Carter fil John Carter de Watton in Com Bedd yeoman def to Timothy Ffrye 7 years 4 October 1664

Andrew Mew fil Swithen Mew de Bedford in Com Bedford mercer to Hugo Cope 7 years 4 October 1664

Willm Hickman fil Edw Hickman de Layton Budizart in Com Bedford oatmealman to Willm Hawley 7 years 3 Ffebr 1667/8

John Marshall fil Thom Marshall de Turvey in the County of Bedford clerke to Will Hawell 7 years 17 March17 March 1667/8

Willm Elkins fil John Elkins de Luton in Com Bedford brewer to Willm Draper 7 years 19 May 1668

John Clarke fil Thomas Clarke de Shidlington in Com Bedds yeom to John Ffarmer 7 years 2 November 1668

John Potts fil Theodor Potts de Tuddington in Com Bedds yeom to Thomas Parkman 7 years 6 November 1668

Willm Smithers fil Willm Smithers de Bedford in Com Bedford yeo to Lewis Higgins 8 years 24 November 1668

Castell Arthur fil Henry Arthur de Bletsho in Com Bedford yeoman to Beynard Bridgman 7 years 26 June 1669

Josh Woodward fil Willm Woodward de Riseley in Com Bedford carpenter to Daniel Lord 7 years 11 January 1669/70

Willm Lord fil Robt de Risely in Com Bedford agricol defunct to Danyell Lord 7 years 8 Feb 1669/70

Edw Law fil Edw Law de Seaford in Com Bedford yeoman to Henry Atkinson 7 years 4 July 1670

Henry Climpson fil Henry Climpson de Northchurch in Com Bedford yeoman to Matt Williams 7 years 11 October 1670

James Warner fil Robert Warner de Ffelmsham in Com Bedford yeoman to Sam Spelsworth 7 years 1 June 1671

John Woodham fil Jeffry Woodham de Sharmby in Com Bedford scissor to Robt Gawthorne 7 years 11 November 1671

John Lawrence fil Anthony Lawrence de Dunstable in Com Bedford victualler to Thomas Tyler 7 years 16 June 1673

Edward Corkman fil Thomas Corkman de Bedford mason defunct to Ric Cleave 7 years 15 July 1674 committi Thomas Ratcliffe wheelwright

Ric Saunders fil Jerome Saunders de Amptell in Com Bedford butcher defunct to Jonathan Maine 7 years 6 July 1675

Will Roseby fil Ric Roseby de Wooburne in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Thom Darlaston 8 years 9 Ffeb 1675/6

John Wilmott fil Will Wilmott de Cardington in the County of Bedford yeoman defunct to Susan Stone vidua Robert Stone 7 years 6 June 1675

John Ashbourne fil William Ashbourne de Milton Ernest in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Castell Arthur 7 years 6 September 1676

Will Collins fil George Collins de Shedlington in Com Bedford to Daniel Cooke 7 years 7 August 1677

John Spicer fil Oliver de Shefford in Com Bedford barber chirurgeon to Willm Marriott 7 years 24 May 1681

Thomas Poole fil Benjamin de Layton in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Thom Poole 7 years 8 November 1681

William Woodham fil Jeffery de Sharnbrook in Com Bedford scissor to John Woodham 7 years 7 March 1681/2

Barnard Cole fil Thom de Little Brickhill in Com Bedford butcher defunct to Thom Wratton 8 years 4 July 1682

Robert Cooper sonn George late of Cranfield in the County of Bedford yeom deceased to Wm Gough 7 years 5 December 1682

Thomas Wood son of John late of Wooborne in the County of Bedford cooke decd to Tho Darlaston 7 years 13 Ffeb 1682/3

George Baker sonn of George late of Layton Buzzard in the County of Bedford hosier dec'd to Thomas Walpoole 8 years from 14 March last 15 May 1683

Phillipp Constable son of Ralph of Bigglesworth in the County of Bedford gentleman deceased to Wm Russell 7 years 21 August 1683

Ffrancis Squire son of Ffrancis of Milbrook in the County of Bedford husbandman to Wm Stephens 7 years 6 November 1683 The Master to find noe apparrill all the time

Joseph Hawkins son of Eleazer late of Ffletton in the County of Bedford ffarmer decd to Wm Butcher 7 years 14 Aprill 1685

John Day son of John of Ffeversham in the County of Bedford joyner to Thomas Polleday 8 years 1 December 1685

Willm Wooding son of Willm late of Turvey in the County of Bedford labourer to John Marshall 7 years 10 January 1687/8

Saml Howson son of Wm of Crawley Green in the County of Bedford labourer to Mary Parsons widd of Ffrancis 7 years 7 Ffeb1687/8

John Simpkins sonn of John of Dunstable in the County of Bedford husbandman to Joseph Wright 7 years 1 July 1690

Andrew Lightfoot son of Thomas late of Lancfort in the County of Bedford husbandman decd to Edward Parsons 7 years 7 October 1690

William Cotterill son of Henry of Oakingham in the County of Beds husbandman to Jonathan Egan 7 years 28 June 1692

James Lavender son of Thomas of Ffarnish in the County of Bedford ffarmer to Edward Tomkins junior 7 years 2 August 1692

Henry Clarke son of Thomas late of the Towne and County of Bedford collermaker decd to William Sheraes 7 years 7 May 1695

Edmund Blow son of Samuel of Bigglesward in the County of Bedford hempdresser to Grace Wells 8 yeares 6 August 1695

John Woodson son of John late of Wooburn in the County of Bedford cook decd to Thomas Wood 7 yeares 12 November 1695

John Becheno sonn of Timothy of Dunstable in the County of Bedford fflaxdresser to William Brookes 7 yeares 4 Ffebruary 1695/6

Henry Basill son of William late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford ffarrier deceased to Thomas Loflis 7 yeares 4 Ffebruary 1695/6

Richard Crouch sonn of William Crouch late of Lee Towne in the County of Bedford taylor to Robert Townsend 7 yeares 22 June 1697

John Crouch sonn of William late of Lewton in the County of Bedford taylor to Robt Townsend 7 yeares 6 July 1697

James Randall sonn of Richard late of Sundon in the County of Bedford yeoman deced to George Reynolds 7 yeares 11 January 1697/8

8052/3 JOINERS AND CEILERS

Thomas Day sonn of John of Shidlington in the County of Bedford yeom to William Danter 7 yeares 24 May 1698

William Jackson sonn of William of Stagden in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Denman 7 yeares 9 Ffebruary 1698/9

Henry Nicholls son of Giles of Elston in the County of Bedford ffarmer to Robert Hiorne 7 yeares 2 July 1700

Richard Tristram son of Richard Tristram late of Shefford in the County of Bedford collermaker decd to Wm Ffisher 7 yeares 5 January 1702/3

Daniel Crutch son of Daniel Crutch late of Laton Buzard in the County of Bedford cordwinder to John Sumption 7 yeares 20 July 1703

Joseph Gale son of John Gale of Dunstable in the County of Bedford tallowchandler to Edward Preddy 7 yeares 5 October 1703

Edward Gale son of George Gale late of Woburne in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to Richard Everard 7 yeares 25 July 1704

William Jackson son of Josiah Jackson of Potton in the County of Bedford ironmonger to Joan Barber widow Tobias Barber 7 yeares 8 August 1704

Oliver Marriott son of William Marriott of Radworth in the County of Bedford ffarmer to Richard Everard 7 yeares 29 August 1704

William Jones son of George Jones of Howton Regis in the County of Bedford yeoman to Elizabeth Enoch 7 yeares 5 December 1704

John Woodham son of Jeffery Woodham of Sharnebrook in the County of Bedford mercer to John Woodham 8 years 9 January 1704/5

John Parsons son of John Parsons of Husbands Crawley in the County of Bedford glover to George Nix 7 yeares 3 Aprill 1705

Thomas Jones son of George Jones late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford yeoman deced to George Enoch 7 yeares 3 Aprill 1705

John Clarke son of Alexander Clarke of Bigglesworth in the County of Bedford wheeler to John Clarke 7 yeares 2 October 1705

Joseph Barnes son of Joseph Barnes of Potton in the County of Bedford victualler to Dennis Read widow Thomas 7 years 2 Aprill 1706

John Cooper son of Bartholomew Cooper late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford Innkeeper deceased to Thomas Hood 7 yeares 2 July 1706

Valentine Edwards son of Richard Edwards late of the Towne & County of Beddford cordwinder deced to Thomas Avis 7 yeares 3 Septemb 1706

Thomas Bath son of Thomas Bath of Biggleswade in the County of Bedford husbandman to John Whitborne 7 yeares 17 Decemb 1706

Robert Rush son of Robert Rush late of the Towne and County of Bedford laborer deceased to Thomas Lovell 7 yeares 17 Decemb 1706

William Keens son of William Keens of Ampthill in the County of Bedford laborer to John Cawson 7 yeares 14 January 1706/7

Benjamin Lawson son of George Lawson late of Elster in the County of Bedford taylor decead to John Crouch 7 yeares 1 Aprill 1707

Joseph Wise son of Thomas Wise of Totternhoe in the County of Bedford kidder to Samuel Ffrend 7 yeares 23 September 1707

John Adkins son of Edward Adkins of Howton Ragis in the County of Beddford laborer decead to George Enoch 7 yeares 9 Decemb 1707

Thomas Carter son of Joseph Carter of Lewton in the County of Bedford glover to John Crouch 7 yeares 24 Ffebruary 1707/8

Joseph Cox son of John Cox of Stephenton in Com Bedford ffarmer to John Rogers 7 yeares 13 Aprill 1708 to be turned over to Thomas Watkins citizen & cutler to learne the art of a joyner

George Halsey son of John Halsey late of Lewton in the County of Bedford ffarmer decead to Tho Ffrench 7 yeares 6 July 1708

Thomas Dawson son of William Dawson of Sundon in the County of Bedford labourer to George Enoch 7 yeares 5 July 1709

Wm Ward son of Thomas Ward late of Harne in County of Bedford husbdmn decd to John Rogers 7 yrs 4 Jan 1709/10 To be turned over to Thomas Deane Cit & Founder to learne the art of a joyner

8052/4 JOINERS AND CEILERS

Jn Clarke son of Jn Clarke of Whipsnall in the County of Bedford clerke in consideraton of twenty pounds to William Thomas 7 yeares 15 May 1711

Mathew Beadle son of Mathew Beadle late of Laton in the County of Bedford printer in consideraton of tenn pounds to Robert Patch 7 yeares 18 September 1711

Edward Pollard son of Edward Pollard of Dunstable in County of Bedford husbandman in consideraton of eight pounds to John Arris 7 yres 4 Deccember 1711

John Collet son of George Collet late of Laton Buzard in the County of Bedford carrier to Albion Bradshaw 7 yres 3 June 1712

William Sawyer son of John Sawyer of Sutton in the County of Bedford labourer in consideraton ffive pounds to John Townesend 7 yres 5 August 1712

Devereux Spencer son of Devereux Spencer late of Cardington in the County of Bedford clerke decead in consideraton twelve pounds to Tho Sarjant 7 yres 30 September 1712

Simon Preddon son of Simon Preddon late of Harlington in the County of Bedford carrier decead to George Enoch 7 years 27 October 1713

John Spenser son of Wm Spenser late of Lewton in the County of Bedford innholder decead to Benj Pyott 7 yeares 20 Aprill 1714

Richard Jackson son of Richard Jackson of Tadington in the County of Bedford labourer to Elizabeth Enoch widow Walter 7 yeares 1 June 1714

George Odell son of Tho Odell of Dunstable in the County of Bedford husbandman to Tho Smith 7 years 5 October 1714

Christopher Savage son of Isaac Savage late of Wooborne in the County of Bedford wheelwright decead in consid £15 to Tho Stringer 7 years 4 September 1716

Tho Dearman son of Tho Dearman late of Teddington in the County of Bedford laborer deceased to Jn Robins 7 years 30 October 1716

John Crouch son of Edward Crouch late of Westoning in the County of Bedford husbandman decead in consideration £03 Charity to Richard Barret 7 yeares 2 Apr 1717

Wm Surrey son of Thomas Surrey of Lewiton in the County of Bedford ffarmer in consideration £10 to Robert Loveland 7 yeares 2 July 1717

George Bass son of John Bass late of Cranfield in the County of Bedford matmaker deacd in consideration £15 to Thomas Mason 7 years 24 December 1717

John Grimes son of John Grimes of Owborne in the County of Bedford ffarmer to John Miller 7 years 14 January 1718

Thomas Horne son of James Horne of Dunstable in the County of Bedford taylor to Joseph Gale 7 yeares 22 Aprill 1718

Thomas Marrat son of Robert Marrat of Marson in the County of Bedford higler in consideration £10 to George Clark 7 yeares 6 May 1718

James Oliver son of John Oliver of Evershall in the County of Bedford laborer to William Jones 7 years 5 August 1718

John Costin son of Thomas Costin of Wilshamstead in the County of Bedford yeoman to William Moyle 7 years 4 November 1718

John Pyrcraft son of Richard Pyrcraft late of Milton Bryan in the County of Bedford labourer to Robert Gummage 7 years 9 December 1718

Thomas Cox son of John Cox late of Steventon in the County of Bedford ffarmer deacd in consideration £14 to Thomas Toone 7 years 23 December 1718

John Dawson son of William Dawson of Sundun in the County of Bedford husbandman to Thomas Dawson 7 years 12 May 1719

Thomas Wiles son of John Wiles of Langford in the County of Bedford combmaker to John Ody 7 years 3 November 1719

Ralph Ffield son of John Ffield late of Norhill in the County of Bedford mason deacd to William Astell 7 years 24 November 1719

Jn Basterfield son of John Basterfield late of Clifton in the County of Bedford farmer decd to Margrett Burgess wid Joseph 7 years 12 July 1720

Thomas Lord son of Peter Lord of Sillsoo in the County of Bedford joyner to William Lord 7 years 6 June 1721

Wm Buchanan son of Michael Buchanan late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford attorney dacd in consideration £5 Charity putts to Thomas Trott 7 years 18 July 1721

Michael Ball son of Robert Ball of Ampthill in the County of Bedford gardner to Wm Smith 7 years 5 June 1722

John Buchanan son of Michael Buchanan late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford attorney deceased in consideration of £5 to Thomas Trott 7 years 18 September 1722

Thomas Willmott son of William Willmott late of Cardington in the County of Bedford ffarmer deced to Edward Stone 8 years 14 Aprill 1724

8052/5 JOINERS AND CEILERS

Lawrence Bayley son of William Bayley of Ampthill in the County of Bedford baker to Thomas Johnson 7 years 6 Aprill 1725

Joseph Crouch son of Edward Crouch late of Weston End in Bedford ffarmer deceased to Samuel Walkden 7 years 6 July 1725

Thomas Brewer son of Robert Brewer late of the parish of Lewton in the County of Bedford husbandman deced in consideration £10 to Michael Bayley 7 years 10 August 1725

Joseph Crouch son of Edward Crouch of Westoning in the County of Bedford yeoman to Joseph Crouch 7 years no money 26 July 1726

Thomas Ffavill son of Edmund Ffavill late of Millbrook in the County of Bedford joyner to Thomas Knight 7 years 18 Aprill 1727 nil consideration

William Lyles son of William Lyles of Clifton in the County of Bedford joyner to William Browne 7 years 2 July 1728

James Howard son of John Howard of Markett Street in Bedfordshire schoolmaster to John Townsend 7 years 1 October 1728 £12

Charles Quait son of Robert Quait of Maldon in the County of Bedford taylor to Thomas Roger 7 years 1 December 1731 consideration £10

Richard Howard son of John Howard of the parish of Statham in the County of Bedford schoolmaster to Daniel Wait 7 years 19 June 1734 consideration £14

Thomas Rush son of Christopher Rush late of the Township of Bedford in the County of Bedford cooper deced to Robert Woodward 7 years 25 June 1734 consideration £5

William Willmott son of William Willmott late of Cople in the County of Bedford ffarmer deced to Robert Wylde 7 years 2 March 1735/6 no consideration

William Crouch son of William Crouch of the parish of Tingry in the County of Bedford victualler to John Crouch 7 years 2 November 1736 no consideration

Robert Swannell son of Robert Swnnell late of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford tallowchandler diced to Richard West 7 years 4 July 1738 consideration 21 pounds

George Bate son of George Bate late of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford inholder deced to Thomas Simms 7 years 5 June 1739

Richard Turvey son of William Turvey late of Wooburne in the County of Bedford milliner deced to Giles Croudy 7 years 5 June 1739

James Turvey son of William Turvey late of Wooburne in the County of Bedford shopkeeper deced to Giles Grendey 7 years 15 September 1741 consideration 10 pounds

8052/6

Thomas Thorne son of Thomas Thorne of Potten in the County of Bedford woolcomber to William Martin 7 years 4 April 1749

John Hoberaft son of Nicholas Hoberaft of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford to Joseph Harris 7 years 4 October 1743 consideration 12 guineas

George Coshier son of George Coshier late of the parish of Wooburne in the County of Bedford gentleman to John Burnstead 7 years 6 October 1747 no consideration

Joseph Roson son of Joseph Roson late of Wooburn in the County of Bedford taylor dec'd to Thomas Wills 7 years 3 March 1752 no consideration

Thomas Bacon son of Thomas Bacon of Shillington in the County of Bedford yeoman to James Pritchard 7 years 5 December 1752 consideration 10 guineas

John Green son of William Green late of Chicksands in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to William Wright 7 years 18 January 1753 consideration 30 pounds

James Deacon son of Cornelius Deacon of Tingrith in the County of Bedford yeoman to William Hopkins 7 years 27 February 1758 consideration 31 pounds 10 shillings

Timothy Hall son of the Reverend Christopher Hall of Luton in the County of Bedford to Richard Mosely 7 years 31 May 1763 no consideration

James Ffinch son of Richard Ffinch of Wooburn in the County of Bedford gentleman to Joseph Clarke 7 years 20 October 1761 consideration 5 guineas

William Ffinley son of John Ffinley of Ampthill in the County of Bedford yeoman to Robert Short 7 years 14 June 1763 in consideration 20 pounds Charity money from the parish of Ampthill paid by William Langley of Simmonds Inn London

JOINERS 8052/7

William Colley son of Richard Colley of Bedford in the County of Bedford vintner to Thomas Collier 7 years 16 August 1674

Arthur Jennings son of Ffrancis Jennings of the town of Bedford in Bedfordshire brewer 7 years 7 May 1765 no consideration

Thomas Shackleton son of George Shackleton late of Wooburn in the County of Bedford gentleman deceased to Thomas Hodgson 7 years 7 July 1767 consideration 21 pounds Master is a joiner and lives in Cateaton Street and the apprentice lives with him

Richard Miller son of Samuel Miller late of Wooburne in the County of Bedford gentleman to Richard Turvey 7 years 6 August 1776 consideration 21 pounds The master is a carver lives in Clerkenwell and the apprentice lives with him

William Snoxell son of Isaac Snoxell of Dunstable Houghton in the County of Bedfrod labourer to Richard Ffeild 7 years 6 May 1783 no consideration

John Binyon son of Thomas Binyon late of Luton in the County of Bedford labourer deceased to John Webber 7 years 3 March 1789 no consideration

Charles Newman son of John Newman of Biggleswade in the County of Bedford labourer to John Giles 7 years 27 September 1791 no consideration

John Partridge son of Thomas Partridge of Bedford in the County of Bedford gentleman to John Merriman 7 years 1 March 1768 consideration 20 pounds The Master is a trunkmaker and lives in Leadenhall Street and the apprentice lives with him

PLUMBERS 2223/1

Samuel Cryste sonne of Samuel Cryste of Bedford tanner to William Edward eyght yeers to begin at Christmas in the year of our lorde god 1602

John Coke sonne of John Coke of Stogdon in Bedfordshier yeoman to George Petts 8 yeares to begin at Candlemas in the year of our Lord god 1611

John Standbridge sonne of Nychollos Standbridge of Stagden in the County of Bedfordshier husbandman to Thomas Haill 8 years to begin at the Feast of St Peter in the Year of our Lord 1612

Daniell Doggett sonne of John Doggett of Egginton in the County of Bedford husbandman Thomas Bardsey 8 years from Midsomer next 25 Aprill 1635 (entry crossed out)

John Bestowe sonne of John Bestowe of Fflitwicke in the County of Bedford clerk to Thomas Gamon 8 yeares from the ffeast of St Mark the Evangelist next 23 Aprill 1638

Thomas Browne sonne of John Browne of Kempton in the County of Bedford gent to John Embree 8 yeares from Christmas next 13 December 1639

John Burrows sonne of Robert Burrows of Shidlington in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Cox 15 March 1651/2

William Burrow sonne of William Burrow late of Shidlington in the County of Bedford deceased to Jane Herrington widd late wife of John Herrington 8 years 29 June 1661

Wm Kenning son of John Kenning late of Shillington in the County of Bedford taylor deceased to Robert Ingram 8 years 19 Ffeb 1667

John Wilmot son of Thomas Wilmot late of Cardington in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to William Baskerfield 8 years 25 Aprill 1668

William Kenning sonne of John Kenning late of Shillington in the County of Bedford taylor decd to John Burrow 8 years 29 September 1668

Danyell Payles sonne of Edward Payles of Barton in the County of Bedford butcher dec to William Baskerfield 8 years 2 Ffeb 1668/9

William Pestin sonne of Thomas Pestin of Shillington in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Burrough 29 June 1669

John Silbey sonne of Edward Silbey of Willington in the County of Bedford husbandman to Symon Mony 8 years 10 Ffebruary 1669/70

Henry Woolhead son of William Woolhead late of the County of Bedford ffarmer to Jonathan Norman 8 years 15 June 1674

William Oliphant sonne of George Oliphant of Shiddlington in Bedfordshire minister to William Baskerville 8 years 1 December 1676

Patrick Olivant sonne of George Olivant of Shillington in the County of Bedford shire minister to John Hathawy 8 years 29 September 1680

PLUMBERS 2223/2

Gotswick Cox sonne of Wm Cox late of Wallingford (?) in the County of Bedford distiller to John Burrough 8 years 29 June 1682

William Gilbert sonne of John Gilbert of Stargedon in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Ledsome 8 yeares 29 October 1683

John Smith sonne of Robert Smith late of Partinghall in the County of Bedford yeoman to Peter Read 8 yeares 25 Aprill 1684

Robert Bowman sonne of William Bowman late of Pavingham in the County of Bedford buttermaker decd to Thomas Higginbotham 8 yeares 29 June 1685

Richard Yarneton sonne of William Yarneton of Bedford cordwainer to ....Barnebow 8 years 29 September 1689

Henry Savage sonne of John Savage of Carrington in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to Wm Ffreeman to Thomas Woodward 8 yeares 25 April 1690

Thomas Ffaldoe sonne of William Ffaldoe late of Bedford in the County of Bedford tanner decd to Gabriell Birch 8 yeares 30 June 1690

FARRIERS 5526/1

Francis Hulett sonne of Thomas Hulett late of Sandeye in the Countie of Bedford mason deceased to William Hulett 8 yeares to comence on the feast daye of St John Baptiste last past 12 July 1622

Thomas Wood sonne of Thomas Wood late of Milton in the County of Bedford husbandman deceased to William Hulett vii yeares 21 December 1623

Samuell Gates sonne of Jon Gates of Carrington in the County of Bedford husbandman to William Hulett 8 yeares comencing on the feast of the birth of our lord God now last past 11 July 1627

Henry George sonne of Wm George late of Sutton in the County of Bedford taylor deceased to Robt Gore 8 years 31 July 1627

John Atkinson sonne of Tho Atkinson of Wilding in the County of Bedford husbandman to Edward Moore nyne yeares comencing from Michas last 15 October 1627

Richard Ffynch sonne of Jn Ffynch of Eaton in Com Bedford yeom to Elizabeth Merrill late wife Edw Merrill 7 years 20 July 1632

Tho Tillcocke sonne of Wm Tillcocke of Ridgemount in Com Bedford yeoman to Thomas Addison 7 yeares 25 July 1632

Thomas Cunisbee sonne of Tho Cunnisbee of Shiddlington in the County of Bedford yeoman to James Pollet 7 years 6 August 1633

Walter Pitchforke sonn of Walter Pitchforke of Blunnum in the County of Bedford yeoman to Christopher Jacke 7 yeares 7 March 1633/4

Tho Crowe sonne of Tho Crowe of Little Stoeton in the County of Bedford to Robt Poett 7 years x Novembris 1635

Samuell Dickens sonne of John Dickens of Risely in the County of Bedford to Simon Giles 7 years 2 December 1645

John Ffossey sonne of John Ffossey of Lewton in the County of Bedford mercer to Thomas Dobson 7 yeares 12 December 1646

John Berrell fil Stephan Berrell late of Harrold in the County of Bedford yeoman decd to Robt Tisdale 7 years 10 Ffebruary 1646/7

John Gill sonne of Thomas Gill late of the towne and county of Bedford shoomaker dec to Walter Pitcorne 7 years 13 September 1649

Willm Eddin sonne of Edward Eddin late of Dunstable in the County of Bedfer maltman deceased to Zachary Taylor 7 years 17 March 1650/1

John Tedford sonne of William Tedford late of Ravensden in the County of Bedford miller deceased to William Ayres 7 years 3 Ffebruary 1652/3

Seth Emes sonne of Richard Emes of Holton Regis in the County of Bedford husbandman to Thomas Dobson 7 years 27 April 1654

Richard Swaine sonne of William Swaine late of Holton Regis in the County of Bedford smith dec to Saunderson Burton 7 yeares 5 October 1654

John Cooke sonne of Thomas Cooke late of Eaton in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to Robert Tenby 7 yeares 26 July 1655

George Middleton sonne of Samuel Middleton of Bedford in the County of Bedford collermaker to Walter Pitcowne 7 years 2 November 1660

John Dickens son of Robert Dickens of Risely in the County of Bedford husbandman to James Dickens 8 years 22 August 1662

John Dawson sonne of John Dawson of Risely in the County of Bedford mason to Saml Dickens 7 years 1 Aprill 1664

Wm Dickens sonne of Robert Dickens of Risely in the County of Bedford husbandman to Wm Ffrith 7 years 11 Aprill 1669

Hugh Gardener sonne of John Gardener late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford husbandman to Peter Pollett 7 years 21 Ffeb 1669/70

Abell Ffeld son of Abell Ffeld late of Dunstable in the County of Bedds gent to John Leaverley 7 years 20 December 1670

John Coleman sonne of John Coleman of Luton in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Rowgill 7 years 20 December 1671

John Shaw sonne of George Shaw of the parish of Toddington in the County of Bedford grazier to John Bendle of Round Copurt in the Parish of St Martins in the Felde 7 years 24 June 1676

Samuel Whiteman sonne of Nathaniel Whiteman late of Thurley in the County of Bedford yeoman to Thomas Lee 8 years 12 July 1676

Richard Lavender sonne of Thomas Lavender of Puddington in the County of Bedford yeoman to Richard Clerke 7 years 2 August 1677

Richard Man son of John Man of Egginton in the County of Bedford husbandman to Willm Good 7 years 1 August 1686

Robert Parnham son of Robert Parnham of Husbands Crawly in the County of Bedford labourer to William Hubbard 7 years 25 May 1691 and turned over to Jesse Pollett

Henry Quoit son of Jonathan Quoit of Malden in the County of Bedford cordwayner deceased to Willm Ffrith 7 years 3 December 1689

Robert Parnham son of Robert Parnham of Husband Crawley in the County of Bedford labourer to William Hubbard 7 years 25 May 1691 and turned over to Jesse Pollett

John Wackett son of William Wackett of Luton in the County of Bedford maltster to Daniell Williams 7 years 18 October 1697

Robert Carr son of James Carr of the County of Bedford confectioner dec to Thomas Taylor 7 years 21 Ffeb 1698/9

Edward Younge son of Jeffery Younge late of Haines in the County of Bedford labourer to William Browning 7 years 29 November 1704

John Allin son of John Allen of Barton Clay in the County of Bedford labourer to William Evory 7 years 4 January 1704/5

William Copland son of William Copland of Dunstable in Bedfordshire carpenter to William Wells 7 years 21 May 1713

Thomas Bartrum son of Thomas Bartrum of Hanlow in Bedfordshire deceased to Robert Borum 7 years 10 December 1715

William Purton son of Jacob Purton of Dunstable in Bedfordshire wheelwright to William Wells 7 years 10 September 1715 consideration 5 pounds 29 March 1718 turned over to Charles Maynard

John Kitchiner son of Robert Kitchiner of Sheafford in Bedfordshire to William Ffrith 7 years 18 December 1716 5 Sep 1722 turned over to John Bayley

John Norkett son of Richard Norkett of Horton in Bedfordshire husbandman to John Wackett 7 years 3 Ffeb 1716/17

John Stevens son of Abraham Stevens of Pulloxhill Bedfordshire to John Wackett 7 years 19 July 1717

Edmund Bickerton son of Edmund Bickerton of Newton in Bedfordshire to John Borlam 7 years 5 February 1717/18

John Denis son of William Denis of Kempston in the County of Bedford gentleman to John Bromley 7 years 24 June 1743 no consideration

Richard Samm son of Thomas Samm of Arlesey in Bedfordshire to William Wells 7 years 28 June 1722

William Drawater son of John Drawater of Teddington in Bedfordshire to John Ewin 7 years 1 August 1723

John Denis son of William Denis of Kempstone in Com Bedford gentleman to John Bromley 7 years 24 June 1745

William Brotherton son of Edward Brotherton late of Milton Bryant in the County of Bedfordshire yeoman deceased to Stafford Cockett 7 years 28 October 1749

Thomas Coles son of Moses Coles of Layton Buzzard in Bedfordshire yeoman to John Hearne 7 years 6 December 1753

John Twigg son of Thomas Twigg of Standbridge in Com Bedford blacksmith to John Allen 7 years 1 May 1760

FARRIERS 5526/2

Charles Nicholl son of Edward Nicholl of Studham in the County of Bedford Farrier to John Twigg of Silver Street Golden Square in the parish of St James Westminster in the County of Middlesex Farrier 7 years 2 April 1777 No Consideration

Thomas Willis son of Wingfield Willis late of Elstow in the County of Bedford Farmer deceased to Thomas Postlethwaite of St Botolph Aldersgate in the City of London Grocer Cit & Farrier 7 years 3 February 1794 Consideration £50

BLACKSMITHS 2886/1

John Ffosse fil William Ffosse de Layton Bussard in Com Bedford showmaker to Thomas Selby 7 years 4 Novembris 1634

Peter Jackson fil Thom Jackson de Woborne in Com Bedford agricola to Rowland Lewis 8 years a festo die St Michaelis ultimo 28 February 1631/2

Benjamin Skikelthorpe filius Richard Skekelthorpe de Laiton Bussard in Com Bedford tailor to Edw Laston 7 years 6 Aprilis 1632

Thomas Tilcocke fil Willm Tilcocke de Ridgexient in Com Bedford yeoman to Thom Hollis 7 yeares 1 May 1632

John Smith filius Robt Smith de Sandy in Comitat Bedford agricole to John Briggs 9 years a ffesto die St Micheis Archi prox 29 Augustis 1632

John White fil Richard White de Hockley in Com Bedfordia nigri fabri to Thomas Shatboult 7 years 28 August 1635

Willm Symson filius John Symson de Blunham in Com Bedford laborer defunct to Thomas Shadbolt 7 years a festo die Annunc prox 28 Ffebruaris 1636/7

Jacob Ranes filius John Ranes de Dunstable in Com Bedford agricola to John Smith 7 years 16 Novembris 1637

Richard Tailor filius John Tailor de Tilbrooke in Com Bedford agricola to Ric Willmott 7 years 30 January 1637/8

Christopher Pappworth filius xxfer Papworth de Halloway in Com Bedford yeoman to Nich Sparkes 7 yrs a fest die St John Baptist prox 7 Juny 1638

Ffrancis Peirson filius Willm Peirson de Layton Bussard in Com Bedford clothworker to John Wale 7 years 29 Septembris 1638

Robert Tilcocke fil Willm Tilcocke de Ridgemount in Com Bedford yeoman to John Ffreeze 7 yrs 30 Octobris 1639

Jacob Usher fil Nic Usher de Sutton in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to Thomas Shatbout 9 years a ffesto die St Micheis ult 30 Novembris 1640

Edw Moore filius Edw Moore de Potton in Comitat Bedford agric defunct to Willm Symonds 8 years a festo die purificaconie beate Marie virgine ult 11 Ffebruari 1640/1

Abraham Mountford filius Thome Mountfort de Potsenand in Com Bedford yeoman to John Cresswell 9 years a festo die St Jacobi Appl prox 9 Septembris 1641

John Palmer fil John Palmer de Layton in Com Bedford Brickmaker to Beniamin Skekelthorpe 8 years a primo die Martio ult 27 May 1642

Thomas Clearer filius Willm Clearer de Mitton in Comitat Bedford yeoman to Rich Sparkes 7 yrs a festo die St Johis Bapte prox assignat Marie Head vid eodem artis 14 May 1644

Thome Brawne filius Brawne de Sharnebrook in Comitat Bedford Miller defunct to Tho Addis 8 years 22 Aprilis 1646

Robert Bowno filius Gabriel Bowno de Risely in Com Bedford yeoman to Thome leake 7 years 24 November 1646

John Barfoot filius Will Barfoot de saford in Com Bedford agricol defunct to George Bower 8 years a festo St John Bapt ult 12 July 1647

Simon Bullmore filius John Bullmore de Risely in Com Bedford to John Bromesgrave 7 years 4 Novembris 1647

John Howe filius Ric Howe de Woeburne in Com Bedford carrier defunct to Mathew Kellett 7 yeares 19 January 1647/8

Humfrey Grissell filius D Grissell de Layton in Com Bedford carpenter to ffrancis Miller 7 years 8 May 1648

William Carter filius John Carter de Blitsoe in Com Bedford agricola to Thomas Morley 7 years 9 ffebruary 1648/9

Abraham Bayly filius Ric Bayly de Amtill in Com Bedford Gardner to Ric Skinner 7 years 25 Aprilis 1650

Willm Harris filius Joseph Harris de Wooburne in Com Bedford spectaclemaker to ric warden 7 years xix Novembris 1651

John Cob filius Edward Cob de Kempston in Com Bedford husbandman to Willm Rawlins 7 years 8 March 1651/2

BLACKSMITHS 2886/2

Richd Armes fil John de Turvey in Com Bedford doctor to Mark Geary 7 years 11 Ffebruary 1679/80

Edward Roberts fil Thom de Dunstable in Com Bedford agricole defunct to Mich Crychloe 7 years 2 June 1681

Daniel Draper fil John de Houghton in Com Bedford agricole defunct to Robt Fletcher 7 years 10 Januaris 1681/2

Thomas Sparrow fil John de Eaton in Com Bedford yeoman defunct to John Cooke 7 years 1 Juny 1682

John Harris fil Will de Fflitton in Com Bedford cleric to John Harris 7 years 29 September 1682

George Clark fil George de Squirgend in Com Bedford agric to Edward White 7 years 5 October 1682

Henry Boddington fil Thomas de Calson in Com Bedford agric to Silvester Baily 7 yeares 3 April 1684

John Haight fil Robt de Stasdon in Com Bedford agric difunct to Willm Pate 7 years 29 May 1684

Jonathan King fil Jeremiah King de Layton Badysert in Com Bedford tallow chandler to Robt Markham 7 years 17 November 1684

Henry Ewers fil Zacharia de Dunstable in Com Bedford sadler to Oliver Ewers 7 years 8 January 1684/5

John Draper fil John de Dunstable Hoton in Com Bedford labourer difunct to Robt Fletcher 7 years 5 Ffebruary 1684/5

Willm Marvill fil John de Bedford in Com Bedford shoemaker to William Iles 7 yeares 13 December 1689

BLACKSMITHS 2886/3

John Thompson fil William de Luton on Comitat Bedford maltster defunct to Edmund Joukes 7 years 4 September 1694

Ric Draper fil Joseph de Stephenten in Com Bedford cleric to Silvester Bayley 7 years 26 May 1687

James Cooke fil James de Dunstable in Com Bedford wheelwright defunct to Samuel Merrihurst 8 years 5 July 1688

Willm Lavinder fil Henry de Bedford in Com Bedford agric defunct to Willm Parr 7 years 6 September 1688

Christopher Lancaster fil Christopher de Tempsford in Com Bedford labourer defunct to Peter Philips 7 years 4 October 1688

Mathew Bishop fil John de Duddington in Com Bedford tanner to Griffith Markes 7 years 6 March 1689/90

George Hart fil John de Luton in Com Bedford labourer to Stephen Ludlow 8 years 2 July 1691

John Hodges fil Gabriel de Dunstable in Com Bedford innholder to Edw White 7 years 5 November 1691

William Snoxall fil John de Dunstable in Com Bedford pewterer defunct to Edw Wright 7 years 11 April 1692 assigned ....Colcock cit and leatherdresser

Adam Martin fil Thomas de Donstable in Com Bedford agric to James Warding 7 years 6 October 1692 assigned Saml Moore 7 October

Mathew Humphrey fil John de Muggerhanger in Com Bedford agric defunct to Willm Pinckard 7 years 8 years 6 October 1692

John Titler fil Edw de Donstable in Com Bedford agric tgo Edw Roberts 7 years 12 January 1692/3

John Thompson fil William de Luton in Comitat Bedfordia malster defunct to Edmund Joukes 7 years 4 September 1694

John Church fil Thomas de Kempson in Comit Bedfordia miller to Samuel Warner 7 years 14 November 1695

Arthur Impey fil Samuel de Turvey in Comit Bedfordia yeoman to Henry Netherton 7 years 2 July 1696

John Howlitt fil Robt de Turvey in Comit Bedfordia wheelwright defunct to Ric Armes 7 years 3 December 1696

John Joyce fil Thomas de Carleton in Com Bedford agric defunct to Thomas Killingworth 7 years 3 December 1696

Ric Marvell fil John de oppido Bedfordia in Comit Bedfordia cordwainer to Willm Jennifer 7 years 9 December 1697

Thomas Cox fil Thomas de oppid et Comit Bedfordia mason defunct to John Skelton 7 years 5 May 1698

John Cox fil Thomas de Cranfield in Com Bedford agric to Henry Netherton 7 years 7 September 1699

William Crouch fil William de Luton in Com Bedford scissor defunct to Samuel Smelt 7 years 4 Aprilis 1700

John Beaumont fil Willm de Dunstable in Comit Bedfordia cordwainer defunct to Richard Hornblow 7 years 2 July 1702

John Buckmaster fil Thomas de Layton Buzzard in Comit Bedfordia scissor defunct to Roger Peirson 7 years 5 April 1703

William Collett fil George de Layton Buzzard in Cond Bedford kidder to Thomas Harker 7 years 8 July 1703

Thomas Parish fil Stephan de Cranfield in Comit Bedford shopkeeper to Henry Netherton 8 years 4 November 1703

Rich Page fil George de Heathenreach in Com Bedford horticulam defunct to Robt Medley 8 years 2 December 1703

James Robins fil John de Eaton in Comit Bedfordia smith defunct to Benjamin Rooke 7 years 13 October 1704

John Peet fil John de Cranfield in Com Bedfordia labourer to John Joyce 7 years 5 July 1705

George West fil Robt de Dunstable in Com Bedfordia carpenter to Rich Hornblow 7 years 6 September 1705

Willm Impey fil Samuel de Turvey in Com Bedfordia lab to Willm Horner 7 years 6 September 1705

John Killingworth fil John de Carlton in Comit Bedfordia agricol to Thomas Killingworth 7 years 8 November 1705

Willm Joyce fil Thomas de Carlton in Comit Bedfordia agric to John Joyce 7 years 6 December 1705

BLACKSMITHS 2886/4 GUILDHALL

Francis Cranfield fil Thomas de Cardington in Com Bedford labourer to Mathew Smith 7 years 21 January 1706/7

Joseph Lovett fil Will de Kempson in Com Bedford labourer to Robt Alcock 7 years 6 February 1706/7

Ludovic Wooden fil John de Turvey in Com Bedford laceman to Thomas Jonson 7 years 3 April 1707

Ephraim Wyles fil John de Caso in Com Bedford labourer to Edward White 7 years 13 May 1707

Thomas Armstrong fil Thomas de Turvey in Com Bedford lacemaker to Will Blizzard 7 years 7 August 1707

Edmund Newson fil John de Luton in Com Bedford labourer to John Maddy 7 years 4 December 1707

Henry Peake fil Henry de Stevington in Com Bedford laceman defunct to Phillip Trickett 7 years 5 March 1708/9

William Stalworth fil John de Chargrave in Com Bedfordia agricol defunct to Nathaniel Spurling 7 years 7 July 1709

Thomas Peel fil John de Cranfield in Com Bedfordshire labourer to Mary Urlwin vid John Urlwin 7 years 25 October 1709

John Odell fil James de Cranfield in Com Bedfordshire nigr ffabr to Thomas Darby 7 years 1 December 1709

John Lovett fil Will de Kempson in Com Bedfordshire agricol to Thomas Ffrench 7 years 6 February 1710/11

John Shaw fil John de Wootton in Com Bedfordshire ffaber to John Cox 7 years 2 August 1711

John Huggins fil Silvester de Dunstable in Com Bedford labourer defunct to Hamlet Toome 7 years 3 April 1712

James Harrison fil Will de Turvey in Com Bedds laborer to Will Durvill 7 years 7 years 7 May 1713

Will Cook fil Will de Leyton in Com Bedds gardiner to Rob Scarlett 7 years 6 November 1713

Joseph Knight fil John de Weston in Com Bedford blacksmith defunct to Ffrancis Morgan 7 years 1 April 1714 3 December 1719 assigned Thompson Hampson having sued out of his indenture

Ralph Aires fil George de Layton Buzzard in Com Bedford yeoman to John Wildman 7 years 6 January 1714/15

Ffrancis Perry fil Gideon de poch de Harthill in Com Bedford nigri faber defunct to Ffrancis Morgan 7 years 14 August 1716 17 November 1721 assigned Elias Varney butcher

William Shelton fil Will de Turvey in Com Bedford mason to Thomas Armstrong 7 years 2 May 1717

John Peet fil Robt de Notting in Com Bedford labourer to John Cox 7 years 7 August 1718

James Stanton fil Richard de Turvey in Com Bedford collarmaker to Anna Smith vid. 7 years 3 November 1720

Humphrey Norman fil Robert de Radwell in Com Bedford to John Pear 7 years 2 February 1720/1

Robert Whipp fil Wm de Leighton Beaudesert in Com Bedford clerico defunct to Willm Wildman 7 years 1 October 1724

Thomas Woodcraft fil George de Riseley in Com Bedford ffaber fferrar to Daniel Dixey 7 years 7 March 1727/8

Daniel Ffoot fil Wm de Turvey in Com Bedford architecte defunct to Thomas Armstrong 7 years 6 Feb 1728/9

William Petty son of Damuel late of Renhill in the County of Bedfordshire gentlman deceased to Rodborne Wilson 7 years twenty five pounds being first paid by his brother 7 Feb 1733/4

Samuel Stanton son of Richard of Turvey in the County of Bedford collarmaker bound to Elizabeth Evans widdow of John 7 years 6 March 1734

Richard Stanton son of Richard Stanton of Turvey in the County of Bedford collermaker to Mary Woodin widow of Henry 7 years 6 March 1734/5 7 April 1737 assigned to John Woodin

BLACKSMITHS 2886/5 GUILDHALL

John Cutlove Malpas son of Thomas Malpas late of Haynes in the County of Bedford shopkeeper deceased bound to Samuel Robins for 7 years in consideration of three pounds charity money paid by the Trustees of a Charity of the Ward of Ffaringdon within 1 March 1753/4

DYERS 8169

Hanscombe Burroughs sonne of William Burroughs of Shidlington in the Counbty of Bedford yeoman turned over from William Andrews to Augustine Meadows 13 December 1706

Richard Wheeler sonne of John Wheeler late of Billington in the County of Bedford husbandman to John Thorne 7 years 6 March 1706/7

Henry Willson sonne of Daniel Willson of Laton Buzzard in the County of Bedford pewterer to Benjamin Stone 7 years 5 May 1708

Robert Holford sonne of Robert Holford late of Ffensham in the County of Bedford husbandman deceased to John Ufford 7 years 20 May 1708

Henry (?) Rainbow sonne of John Rainbow late of Lidlington in the County of Bedford wheelwright to Daniel Chime 7 years 6 May 1709

Adam Dixon sonne of Adam Dixon late of Yelden in the County of Bedford shoemaker to Isaac Dacking 7 years 2 May 1711

Thomas Jordan son of John Jordan of Pavingham in the County of Bedford grocer to Gabriel Kent 7 years 7 October 1713

John Disborow son of John Disborow of Harrold in the County of Bedfordshire maltster to Wm Bullen 7 years nil consideration 8 Aprill 1719

Martin Catlin son of Samuel Catlin late of Lewton in the County of Bedford ffustian weaver deced to John Jacobs 7 years 4 November 1719 cons £10

John Blatchford son of Richard Blatchford of Tilbrooke in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Pearson 7 years 9 March 1719/20

Thomas Clayton son of Thomas Clayton of the Town of Bedford malster to Thomas Clayton dyer 7 yeares with whom is given £10 1 March 1720/1

John Barber son of John Barber of Southill in Bedfordshire ffarmer to John King with whom is given £10 4 October 1723

John Rudd son of Thomas Rudd of Ampthill in the County of Bedford labourer to Benjamin Tench 6 July 1726 with whom is given £5 Charity Money

Christopher Watford son of Christopher Watford late of Thurledge in the County of Bedford husbandman deced to Jonathan Hilton 5 July 1727 with whom was given 10 pounds

Wm Fowler son of Wm Fowler of Stanford in the County of Bedford yeoman to John Gibbs 6 May 1730 nil consideration

Abraham Ffield son of Abraham Ffield of Kempson in the County of Bedford yeoman to Jonathan Hilton 7 June 1732 nil consideration

Richard Shellard son of Wm Shellard late of Bedford in the County of Bedford bricklayer deced to Joseph Skidmore 7 years 1 May 1735

John Musgrave son of John Musgrave late of Bedford malster deceased to Jonathan Hilton nil con 1 October 1735

William Bateman son of John Bateman of Apsley in the County of Bedfordshire blacksmith to Thomas Brown 6 June 1739 was turned over to Joseph Skinner

Tho Hanger son of Tho Hanger late of Wildon in Bedfordshire taylor deced to Saml Barnes nil con 5 September 1739

CORDWAINERS 7357/1

Thomas Lody sonne of John Lody of Norhill in the County of Beds husbandman to Mathew Hinde 9 yeeres 2 August 1648 (entry crossed out)

Richard Gibbs sonne of Edward Gibbs of Eversholt in the countie of Bedf husbandman deceased to Jojn Gibbs 7 yeers 13 SEPTEMBER 1649

Richard Bird sonne of William Bird of Worden Street in the Countie of Bedford husbandman to Richard Browne 8 yeeres 18 September 1649

William Cox sonne of Ffrancis Cox late of Henloe in the countie of Bedford carpenter deceased to John Hunter 7 yeeres 31 October 1649

John Reeve sonne of Oliver Reeve late of Bonehurst in the countie of Bedf weaver dec to George Free 7 yeers 27 Decenber 1649

John Hill sonne of John Hill late of Barton the Clay in the County of Bedford shomaker deceased to Arthur Calthrop 9 yeers 3 April 1649

John Turner sonne of Edward Turner of Luton in the Countie of Beddf baker to John Heath 7 yeers 22 July 1650

John Wells sonne of Robert Wells of Shefford in the County of Bedf Gent to John Joines 7 yeares 10 July 1650

Robert Smith sonne of Robert Smith late of Hampthill in the County of Bedds wheelwright deceased to Henry Stowe from the feast of the Nativity of St John the Baptist last 8 yeers 30 Julie 1651

John Alden sonne of Daniell Alden of Laighton Buzzard in the County of Bedds Innholder to Mathew Carleton 7 yeers 17 Novemb 1651

Thomas Lody sonne of John Lody of Northill in the County of Bedds yoman to Richard Wilmore 7 yeeres 9 Decemb 1651

Thomas Coker sonne of William Coker of Laighton in the County of Bedds husbandman to George Lawson from first day of the instant month of January 8 yeares vi January 1651/2

James Deare sonne of James Deare of Shillington in the County of Bedd sawyer to John Marson 7 yeares 5 September 1653

John Butler sonne of Thomas Butler late of Wotton in the County of Bedd yeoman decd to Beniamin Westley vii yeeres 22 January 1655/6

Ffrancis Giddings son of John Giddings of Henley in the County of Bedd wheelwright decd to Edward Speed vii yeers 12 March 1656/7

Henry Wright son of Henry Wright late of New... in the County of Bedd clerk decd to Robt Allen vii yeers 17 May 1656

John Lindford son of Wm Lindford of the Towne of Bedford in the County of Bedd malster decd to John Russell vii yeers 1 August 1656

Jeffrey Albany sonne of Edward Albany of Wilstedd in the County of Bedd yoman to Thomas Zouch 10 yeares 8 August 1656

William Okeley sonne of John Okeley late of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedds carpenter decd to Tho West vii yeeres 21 May 1657

Joseph Draper the younger the sonne of Joseph Draper the elder of Carrington in Com Bedford clerke to Thomas Legg 7 yeares 11 July 1661

Richard Crawley the younger the sonne of Richard Crawley of Lewton in Bedf laborer to Anthony Duffy 8 yeares 19 Ffebr 1662/3

Edward Lee sonne of Thomas Lee late of Layton in the County of Bedford husbandman to Joseph Taylor 7 yeares 3 July 1663

John Ffeild sonne of Robert Ffeild of Gratfeild in the County of Bedford husbandman to John Hartwell 7 years 12 May 1664

Robert Clarke sonne of John Clarke late of Potton in the County of Bedford baker decd to Daniel.....7 years 23 September 1667

CORDWAINERS 7357/2

Robert Clarke sonne of John Clarke late of Potton in the County of Bedford baker decd to Daniell Penn 7 years 23 September 1667 Turned over the same day with consent of both parties to Mathew Brown cit and dyer to learn the trade of a shoomaker

Robert Sanders sonne of Robert Sanders of Amptell in the County of Bedford yeom to Benjamin Botley 7 years 11 Aprill 1668

Thomas Bushby son of William Bushby of Ludlington in the County of Bedford carpenter to Christopher Wilding 7 years 11 November 1669

Jeremiah Alloway son of Richard Alloway of Woburn in the County of Bedford labourer to William Gamble the younger 7 years 20 June 1670

Abell Purryer son of Mathias Purryer the younger of Cranfield in the County of Bedford matmaker to Edwars Taylor 7 years 6 April 1671

Oliver Cooper sonne of John Cooper of Dunstable in the County of Bedford victualler to Richard Butler 7 years 20 October 1671

Thomas Gooding sonne of John Gooding late of Sherrington in the County of Bedford husbandman to Edward Cornell 7 years 4 March 1671/2

Luke Haddock sonne of Christopher Haddock of Woburne in Bedfordshire husbandman to Bartholomew Lang 7 years 2 October 1672

William Stone sonne of John Stone of Harlington in the County of Bedford ffarmer to Thomas Canfield 7 years 25 March 1674

Isaac Snoxell sonne of Edward Snoxell late of Houghton Regis in the County of Bedford decd to Henry Longe 7 years 1 August 1674

Zachary Ewer sonne of Zachary Ewer of Dunstable in Com Bedford sadler to John Snell 7 years 24 August 1674

Thomas Sadler sonne of Nicholas Sadler of North Hill in the County of Bedford husbandman deceased to John Ponsbridge 7 years 24 Aprill 1676

Nathaniel Page sonne of Henry Page of Amthell in the County of Bedford husbandman to Robert Elliott 7 years 10 November 1676

Mathew Crouch sonne of William Crouch late of Barton in the County of Bedford husbandman deceased to Thomas Wilsmore 8 years 31 January 1676/7

John Gary sonne of William Gary late of Bedford in the County of Bedford shoemaker to Dennis Harbottle 7 years 15 March 1676/7

John Chapman sonne of John Chapman of Potton in the County of Bedford husbandman to John Hurst 7 years 14 July 1677

John Rawlins sonne of John Rawlins of Luton in the County of Bedford husbandman to William Ladd 7 years 17 November 1677

Robert Somers sonne of William Somers of Sandy in the County of Bedford husbandman to William Phillips 7 years 15 January 1677/8

John Ruffhead son of Josiah Ruffhead of Bedford Towne shoemaker to John Collins 7 years 22 October 1678

George Hewett sonne of Henry Hewett late of Bedford collermaker deceased to William Amory 7 years 3 June 1679

Christopher Hadducke sonne of Christopher Hadducke of Wooburne in the County of Bedford husbandman to Luke Hadducke 7 years 3 May 1681

John Butcher sonne of Richard Butcher late of Oakley in the County of Bedford taylor deceased to Thomas Newman 7 years 12 January 1681/2

Thomas Brunt sonne of William Brunt of Potton in the County of Bedford husbandman to John Hawes 7 years 20 August 1683

Richard Harding sonne of Arthur Harding of Beddford in Com Beddford grocer to John Shenton 7 years 30 April 1685

Thomas Briscoe sonne of Thomas Briscoe of Keysoe in the County of Bedds clerke to William Clarke 7 years 10 December 1685

Crouth Maregates sonne of George Maregates of Bedford in the County of Bedford tanner to Wm Horsey 7 years 20 October 1686

George Margates sonne of George Margates of Bedford in the County of Bedford tanner to John Timms 7 years 18 May 1688

John Birt son of John Birt late of Lidlington in the County of Bedford yeoman to Charles Hatton 7 years 16 Aprill 1692

Thomas Sutton sonne of John Sutton of Sandy in Com Bedford yeoman to Robert Somers 7 years 6 June 1694

Henry Peacocke sonne of Emanuel Peacocke of Layton Bussrd in Com Bedford wheelwright to Joshua Wilkinson 7 years 1 May 1695

John Day sonne of Richard Day of Marston in Com Bedford bricklayer to Hugh Hollett 7 years 27 January 1695/6

Thomas Batteson sonne of Thomas Batteson of Bedford in Com Bedford yeoman to Robert Somers 3 February 1696/7

William Townsend sonne of John Townsend of Laighton Buzard in Com Bedford husbandman to Benjamin Clarke 7 years 18 March 1696/7

Samuel Ward sone of John Ward late of Oakenham in Com Beds haberdasher deceased to Martha relict of Ric Baldwin 7 years 3 April 1700

John Trewlove son of John Trewlove of Laton in Bedfordshire shoemaker to Edward Taylor 7 years 6 December 1699

Thomas Clarke son of Richard Clarke of the town of Bedford cordwainer to Jonathan Hewark 7 years 10 May 1704

CORDWAINERS 7357/3

Richard Puryer son of Richard Purier of Cranfield in the County of Bedford oatmealman to Mathew Puryer 7 years 5 Aug 1719 no consideration paid

John Shikelthorpe son of John of Leighton Bussard in Co Bedford taylor to Alice Steed relict of Mathew Steed 7 years in consideration 20 pounds given by the Trustees of the Charity of Mathew Wilkes deceased 22 October 1723

Harlow Whipham son of Wm Whipham of Leighton in the County of Bedford innholder to Wm Wakeman 7 years consid 1 shilling 6 May 1724

Henry Purier son of Richard Purier of Cranfield in Co Bedfordshire to Matthew Purier 7 years 5 Apr 1727

William Sharpe son of William Sharpe late of Wooburne in Bedfordshire cordwainer to Thomas Cook 7 years 1 August 1731

Thomas Charles Swannell son of Robert Swannell of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford tallow chandler to Harlow Whipham 7 years in consid. 10 pounds 1 October 1735

Joseph Burkett son of John Burkett late of Layton Buzzett in the County of Bedford victualler to Jonathan Stevens 7 years consid. 15 guineas 6 Sep 1738

CORDWAINERS 7357/4

Joseph Cecil son of Thomas Cecil of Crawley in the County of Bedford gentleman to Thomas Hose of Lombard Street 7 years to learn the trade of a shoemaker in consideration of 40 guineas from 6 Apr 1774

Benjamin Webb son of James Webb late of Bedford in the Coounty of Beds hardwareman deceased to Richard Mead of Wood Street London cordwainer 7 years to learn the trade of a cordwainer in consideration of 50 pounds Mr Samuel Penroyers perpetual charity paid by the Draper's Company 2 November 1796

Joseph Tanner son of John Tanner of Biggleswade in the County of Bedford gent to James Hoppe of St Pauls Churchyard cordwainer to learn the trade of a cordwainer for 5 shillings 7 years from 5 July 1797

GUNMAKERS 5219/1

Richd Tayor fil Jeremia de Regimenta in Com Bedford agric to John Silke 7 years 12 July 1660

John Bates fil Ric de Egginton in the County of Bedford yeom to John Silke 7 years 25 December 1661

Ric Milhouse fil Ric de Tidbury in Com Bedford yeom to John Silke 7 years 24 June 1661

John Bundey fil John de Eaton in Com Bedford yeom to John Silke 7 years 24 June 1661

John Negey fil Hen de Luton in Com Bedford butcher to Willm Bolton 7 years 10 July 1679

Willm Huggins fil Thom de oppido Dunstable in Comitatu Bedford tailor to John Silke 7 years 2 December 1681

David Oney fil David de oppido Dunstable in Com Bedford agricola to Ric. Cole 7 years 7 June 1687

Thomas Oney fil Daniel de oppido Dunstable in Com Bedford agricola to Will Higgins 7 years 29 Sept 1692

Robert Powell fil Robt de oppido Dunstable in Com Bedford maltster to Will Huggins 7 years 12 Jan 1692/3

Ric Coles fil Ric de Dunstable in the County of Bedford lamferi to John Hartwell 7 years 2 June 1668

Thomas Huggins fil Nathaniel de oppido Dunstable in Com Bedford joiner defunct to Will. Huggins 7 years 29 January 1701/2

John Barnes fil Thomas de Willington in Com Bedford agricol to Peter Arkill 7 years 29 January 1701/2

Thomas Ffreeman fil Simon de Lewton in Com Bedford agricol to John Nelson 7 years 19 October 1702

Will. Turvey fil Ric. de Salford in Com Bedford yeoman to Edward Turvey 7 years 26 August 1703

Edward Huggins fil Thom. de Dunstable in Com Bedford bricklayer to Robt. Tough 7 years 19 April 1705

Thomas Powell fil Robt de oppido Dunstable in Com Bedford agricol defunct to Robt. Powell 7 years 4 October 1705

Ric Armstrong fil John de Turvey in Com Bedford agricol to Isaac Morris 7 years 12 April 1710

George Turvey fil Ric. de Salford in Com Bedford agricola to Edw Turvey 7 years 5 July 1710

Will Armstrong fil Thomas de Turvey in Com Bedford lacemaker defunct to Henry Morris 7 years 10 November 1715

James Low fil James de Barton in Com Bedford yeoman to John Brookes 7 years 14 February 1715/16

Will King fil Will de Willden in Com Bedford yeoman to John Barnes 7 years 1 April 1725

GUNMAKERS 5224

John Lett son of John Lett of Turvey in the County of Bedford cordwainer to Edward Turvey 7 years 31 March 1746 no consideration

William Taylor son of Barnard Taylor of Cranfield in the County of Bedford labourer to George Turvey 7 years 31 March 1748 no consideration

William Seabrook son of John Seabrook of Flitwick in the County of Bedford yeoman deceased to Thomas Gibson 7 years 31 March 1749 £1212

SHIPWRIGHTS 4597/3 John Wilson son of Timothy Wilson late of Shefford in the County of Bedford gent deceased to Richard Randall 7 years 1 September 1710

Francis Gale son of Simon Gale of Oakley in Bedford to Thomas Roper 7 years 14 April 1712 {£20 given with the apprentice}

John Clarke son of John Clarke of Potsgrave in the County of Bedford grasier to Thomas Newins 7 years 18 July 1712 (£12 given with the apprentice)

William Hawkeswood son of Wm Hawkeswood of Hoaton Regis in the County of Bedford husbandman to Joseph Kingston 7 years 19 May 1716

Thomas Wiseman son of Wm Wiseman of Dunstable Houton in the County of Bedford to William Wiseman 7 years 13 March 1718/19

SHIPWRIGHTS 4604/1

Thomas Bishop son of Thomas Bishop of Silversoe in the Parish of Flithern in the County of Bedford carpenter to John White 7 years in consideration of the affection he bears the said apprentice 20 Dec 1727

William Best son of Thomas Best of Wilden in Bedfordshire yeoman to John White 7 years in consideration of one penny 11 Dec 1733

Richard Crossfield son of Thomas Crossfield late of Eaton Bray in the County of Bedford carver decd to John Whetstone 7 years in consideration of ten pounds 12 Feb 1741/2

Thos Waterfield son of Thos Waterfield of Leighton Buzzard in the County of Bedford labourer to George Young 7 years for ten pounds 29 Jun 1742

Samuel Lamb son of Samuel Lamb of Wooburn in the County of Bedford shipwright to James Blundell 7 years from 7 Jan 1742/3

William Fletcher son of Willm Fletcher late of Dunstable in the County of Bedford deceased yeoman to William Wiseman 7 years 7 years 26 April 1749

John Lamb son of Samuel Lamb of Wooburn in the County of Bedford gent. to Thomas Dainty 7 years in consideration of nine pounds 7 Jun 1749

Samuel Fletcher son of William Fletcher of Hooton Regis in the County of Bedford to William Wiseman 7 years in consideration 5 pounds charity money from X Hospital London 30 May 1753

Joseph Scott son of John Scott of Hooton in the County of Bedford lab to William Wiseman 7 years 28 Feb 1758

Thomas Fletcher son of William Fletcher of Hooton in the County of Bedford lab to William Wiseman 7 years 28 Feb 1768

Richard Fletcher son of Fletcher of Dunstable Hooton in Bedfordshire to Wm Wiseman 7 years 26 July 1763

Benjamin Blott son of Mathew Blott of Barton in the County of Bedfordshire carpenter to William Dixon for 7 years 27 Dec 1782 no consid.o



This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014