North Marston

The following reference sources have been used in the construction of this page, and may be referred to for further detail. Most if not all of these volumes are available in the Reference section of the County Library in Aylesbury.

"Buckinghamshire Contributions for Ireland 1642", Wilson J., 1983.
"Buckinghamshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship 1851", Legg E. ed., 1991, ISBN 0 901198 27 7.
"Magna Britannia: Buckinghamshire", Lysons S. and Lysons D., 1806.
"The Place-Names of Buckinghamshire", Mawer A. and Stenton F.M., 1925.
"The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Buckinghamshire", Page W. ed., 1905-1928
"War Memorials and War Graves: North Central Bucks, Volume 4", Peter Quick.

The following Monumental Inscriptions are available as publications or as part of a Society library:

• Monumental Inscriptions for St Mary's church are in the library* of the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.
• War memorials in North Marstonhave been transcribed by Peter Quick and published by the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.

* = material held in a Society library is generally available for loan to all members either via post, or by collection at a meeting

In 1642 there were 62 people named in the tax returns for contributions for Ireland. Between them they were assessed at £4.11.6 of which sum Hanniball Barnes minister and John Deverill contributed £0.10.0 each

In 1798 the Posse Comitatus listed 109 men between the ages of 16 and 60 in North Marston.

In the earliest government census of 1801, there were 478 inhabitants in 96 families living in 77 houses recorded in North Marston.

* = No names were recorded in census documents from 1801 to 1831.
** = Census documents from 1911 to 2001 are only available in summary form. Names are witheld under the 100 year rule.

Microfilm copies of all census enumerators' notebooks for 1841 to 1891 are held at the Local Studies Libraries at Aylesbury and Milton Keynes, as well as centrally at the PRO. A table of 19th century census headcount by parish is printed in the VCH of Bucks, Vol.2, pp 96-101.

Availability of census transcripts and indexes.

• 1851 - Full transcripts and indexes for Buckinghamshire are available on CD-ROM, hard copy and microfiche from the Buckinghamshire Family History Society.
• 1861 - Available on CD-ROM with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.
• 1881
  • Available on CD-ROM from the Church of the Latter Day Saints, as part of the National 1881 Census Index.
  • Available on CD-ROM for Buckinghamshire, with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from Drake Software.
• 1891 - Available on CD-ROM with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.

• Rectors, Vicars and Curates of the Parish Church of St Mary

The original copies of the parish registers for St Mary, North Marston have been deposited in the Buckinghamshire Record Office in Aylesbury, and they hold the following years:

Copies or indexes to the parish registers are available from societies as follows:

* = material held in a Society library is generally available for loan to all members either via post, or by collection at a meeting

An ecclesiastical census was carried out throughout England on 30 March 1851 to record the attendance at all places of worship. These returns are in the Buckinghamshire Record Office and have been published by the Buckinghamshire Record Society (vol 27). The returns for North Marston showed the following numbers:

• Buckinghamshire Church Photos by Kevin Quick.
• Buckinghamshire Village Photos by Kevin Quick.
• Buckinghamshire Records and Local Studies Service - large collection of old photos of Buckinghamshire

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from North Marston to another place.

North Marston was described in 1806 in "Magna Britannia" as follows:

NORTH-MARSTON, in the hundred of Ashendon and deanery of Waddesdon, lies nearly four miles south of Winslow. The manor is held under Magdalen College, in Oxford; the lease is now vested in Francis Wastie esq. his first wife having been representative of the Saunders family, who were for many years lessees. The church is a handsome Gothic structure; there is a tradition that the chancel was built with the offerings at the shrine of Sir John Schorne, a very devout man, of great veneration with the people, who was rector of North-Marston about the year 1290, and it is said, that the place became populous and flourishing in consequence of the great resort of persons to a well, which he had blessed. This story stands upon a better foundation than most vulgar traditions; the great tithes of North-Marston are still appropriated to the dean and canons of Windsor, who, before the reformation, might without difficulty have rebuilt the chancel, as it is very probable they did, with the offerings at the shrine of Sir John Schorne, for we are told that they were so productive, that on an average they amounted to 500 l. per annum, (equal at least to 5000 l. according to the present value of money.) Sir John Schorne, therefore, although his name is not to be found, appears to have been a saint of no small reputation. The common people in the neighbourhood still keep up his memory by many traditional stories: Browne Willis says, that in his time there were people who remembered a direction-post standing, which pointed the way to Sir John Schorne's shrine.

Mr. Nield, lessee of the great tithes under the church of Windsor, is patron of the curacy. The parish was inclosed by an act of parliament, passed in 1778, when an allotment of land was assigned to the impropriator, in lieu of tithes, and a small allotment to the poor for fuel.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SP775227 (Lat/Lon: 51.897468, -0.875088), North Marston which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

The name Marston derives from the old english mersc + tun and means 'Marsh-farm'. The affix North describes its position in relation to Fleet Marston.