Stantonbury

The following reference sources have been used in the construction of this page, and may be referred to for further detail. Most if not all of these volumes are available in the Reference section of the County Library in Aylesbury.

"Buckinghamshire Contributions for Ireland 1642", Wilson J., 1983.
"Buckinghamshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship 1851", Legg E. ed., 1991, ISBN 0 901198 27 7.
"History and Topography of Buckinghamshire", Sheahan, James Joseph, 1862
"Magna Britannia: Buckinghamshire", Lysons S. and Lysons D., 1806.
"The Place-Names of Buckinghamshire", Mawer A. and Stenton F.M., 1925.
"The Victoria History of the Counties of England: Buckinghamshire", Page W. ed., 1905-1928
"War Memorials and War Graves: Milton Keynes & Wolverton area, Volume 6", Peter Quick.

War Memorials

War memorials in Stantonbury have been transcribed by Peter Quick, and published in a booklet entitled "War Memorials and War Graves: Milton Keynes & Wolverton area, Volume 6", available from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.

In 1642 there was one person, Sir Peter Temple, named in the tax returns for contributions for Ireland. He was assessed at £5.0.0.

In 1798 the Posse Comitatus listed 8 men between the ages of 16 and 60 in Stantonbury.

In the earliest government census of 1801, there were 39 inhabitants in 7 families living in 6 houses recorded in Stantonbury.

* = No names were recorded in census documents from 1801 to 1831.
** = Census documents from 1911 to 2001 are only available in summary form. Names are witheld under the 100 year rule.
*** = The census figures for the town of New Bradwell has been included as part of the totals for Bradwell and not included in the above which are for the old parish

Microfilm copies of all census enumerators' notebooks for 1841 to 1891 are held at the Local Studies Libraries at Aylesbury and Milton Keynes, as well as centrally at the PRO. A table of 19th century census headcount by parish is printed in the VCH of Bucks, Vol.2, pp 96-101.

Availability of census transcripts and indexes.

• 1851 - Full transcripts and indexes for Buckinghamshire are available on CD-ROM, hard copy and microfiche from the Buckinghamshire Family History Society.
• 1861 - Available on CD-ROM with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.
• 1881
  • Available on CD-ROM from the Church of the Latter Day Saints, as part of the National 1881 Census Index.
  • Available on CD-ROM for Buckinghamshire, with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from Drake Software.
• 1891 - Available on CD-ROM with advanced search and mapping capabilities etc. from the Buckinghamshire Genealogical Society.

• Vicars of Stantonbury

The original copies of the parish registers for Stantonbury have been deposited in the Buckinghamshire Record Office in Aylesbury, and they hold the following years:

An ecclesiastical census was carried out throughout England on 30 March 1851 to record the attendance at all places of worship. These returns are in the Buckinghamshire Record Office and have been published by the Buckinghamshire Record Society (vol 27). The returns for Stantonbury showed the following numbers:

• Buckinghamshire Church Photos by Kevin Quick.
• Buckinghamshire Village Photos by Kevin Quick.

• Geograph
• Flickr

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Stantonbury to another place.

Stantonbury was described in 1806 in "Magna Britannia" as follows:

STANTON-BARRY, in the hundred and deanery of Newport, lies about four miles north-east of Stony-Stratford. The manor was anciently in the family of Barry, from whom it passed by a female heir to that of Boveton. At a later period it belonged to the family of Vaux; and, having been vested in the crown by the attainder of Sir William Vaux, was granted, in 1467, to Richard Fowler esq. and his heirs male. Being again in the crown, it was granted to the Ashfields, from whom it passed by marriage to the families of Lea and Temple. In 1667, it was purchased of Sir John Temple by Sir John Wittewronge, who had been created a baronet in 1662. Sir John Wittewronge built a capital mansion at this place (of which there are now no remains) for the residence of his son. It continued to be a seat of the Wittewronges till 1727, when the estate was sold to Sarah Duchess of Marlborough, and the sale was confirmed by act of parliament. The duchess gave it to her grandson John Spencer esq. grandfather of the Right Hon. Earl Spencer, who is the present proprietor. Sir John Wittewronge, the last of the family who possessed this estate, was outlawed for murder of Mr. Griffith, a surgeon, and at length died in the Fleet prison of wounds received in an affray with a fellow prisoner. This opulent family having fallen to decay, Sir William Wittewronge, who succeeded to the title on the death of his unhappy brother in 1743, and was the last baronet, was appointed governor of the poor knights of Windsor.

In the parish church, which exhibits some remains of Saxon architecture, are some memorials for the families of Temple, Tyrrell, and Wittewronge.

Lord Spencer has the great tithes, which were formerly appropriated to the priory of Goring, in Oxfordshire, and is patron of the vicarage.

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SP828415 (Lat/Lon: 52.065695, -0.793549), Stantonbury which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

The name of Stantonbury is composed of two parts. The first, 'Stanton' derives from the old english words stan + tun, and means 'farmstead on stony ground'. The second part 'bury' was actually 'Barry' originally, but in the 17th century it was changed by the then lord of the manor. In 1235 Radulfus Barri held the fee in Stanton, and his name is associated with the place from the 1300 onwards.