GENUKI Home page

Up Cambridgeshire Contents Contents Nearby PlacesNearby Places NeighboursNearby churches



HARDWICK

"HARDWICKE is a parish, 5 miles north-by-west from Lord's Bridge station on the Bedford and Cambridge branch of the London, Midland and Scottish railway and 6 west from Cambridge, in the hundred of Longstowe, union and petty sessional division of Caxton, county court district of Cambridge, rural deanery of Bourn and archdeaconry and diocese of Ely."

"The soil is stiff clay subsoil, gault. The crops are wheat, barley and beans and a considerable quantity of pasture land. The area is 1,390 acres; the population in 1921 was 149."
[Kelly's Directory - Cambridgeshire - 1929]

Cemeteries

The Monumental Inscriptions in the graveyard of St. Mary for the years 1735-1972 are recorded in the Cambridge Records Office and are available, on microfiche, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.

Census

The Census Records from 1841-1891 can be found in the Cambridge Record Office. In addition the 1851 Census for Hardwick is available in full transcript form, on microfiche, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.

Church History

"The church of St. Mary is an ancient edifice of stone in the Decorated style, and consists of chancel, nave, south porch and an embattled western tower with spire containing 3 bells: the chance! retains a piscina, and the stairs to the rood loft also remain: in the chancel is a memorial window to the Rev. James Smith Brown M.A. 22 years rector of the parish, 1870-92: there are 152 sittings, all free. The register dates from the year 1564."
[Kelly's Directory - Cambridgeshire - 1929]

A history of St. Mary is are available from the village website.

Church Records

Church of England

Hardwick, St. Mary: Records of baptisms 1564-1951, marriages 1574-1649, 1695-1985, burials 1577-1908 and banns 1755-1934 reside in the Cambridge Record Office. Indexed transcripts for baptisms 1564-1885, marriages 1578-1885. burials 1577-1885 and banns 1757-1885 also reside in the Cambridge Record Office. The Bishop's Transcripts for the years 1599-1643, 1664-65, 1679-83, and 1705-1861 can be found in the Cambridge University Library. The transcripts of the parish registers 1564-1885 are available on microfiche from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.

Description and Travel

There is a complete description of Hardwick provided on the village website.

Manors

"In or about 970, King Edgar, by the advice of Ethelwold, Bishop of Winchester, re-established a monastery here under the Benedictine rule, and gave back to it all the lands with which it was originally endowed, appointing Brithnoth, Prior of Winchester, the first abbot: the manor, given by him in 991 to the Abbot and Convent of Ely, was afterwards annexed to the see, till alienated by Bishop Heton in 1600: soon after this it was in the family of Long, whose heiress, Elizabeth, daughter of Henry Long esq. of Shingaye, brought it in marriage to Sir William Russell, created 21 July, 1603, Baron Russell of Thornhaugh; he died 9 Aug. 1613, end the title is now held by his descendant the Duke of Bedford K.G. after some intermediate alienations, it became the property of Dr. Matthew Wren, Bishop of Hereford (1635-6), then of Norwich (1636-8) and afterwards of Ely (1638-67), who gave it to the Master and Fellows of Pembroke College for the support and repairs of their new chapel, built chiefly at his expense, after a design by his nephew, the famous Sir Christopher Wren. The Master and Fellows of Pembroke College, Cambridge, are lords of the manor."
[Kelly's Directory - Cambridgeshire - 1929]

Taxation

Land Tax: records were compiled afresh each year and contain the names of owners and occupiers in each parish, but usually there is no address or place name. These records reside in the Cambridge Record Office for the years 1798 (on microfilm), 1829-32 and 1946-48.


Find help, report problems, and contribute information.


[Last updated 9 August 2007 Martin Edwards]