GENUKI Home page

Up Cambridgeshire Up Norfolk Contents Contents Nearby PlacesNearby Places NeighboursNearby churches



LEVERINGTON

"LEVERINGTON is a parish and village, in the Isle of Ely and on the Norfolk border of the county, 1 mile north west of the Midland and Great Northern joint railway station at Wisbech and 2 miles north-west from Wisbech station on the London and North Eastern railway, in the Wisbech hundred, union, petty sessional division and county court district, rural deanery and archdeaconry of Wisbech and diocese of Ely. Leverington is now divided into three ecclesiastical parishes, viz: Leverington proper, Gorefield and Southea-cum-Murrow, which are given under separate headings."

"The Ecclesiastical Commissioners are lords of the manor of Wisbech Barton, which extends into this parish. The soil is rich loam. The chief crops are potatoes, fruit, peas and oats. The area of the civil parish is 4,294 acres of land, 4 of water, 7 of tidal water and 6 of foreshore; the population of the civil parish in 1921 was 2,484, and of the ecclesiastical parish, 1,331."


[Kelly's Directory - Cambridgeshire 1929]

Census

The Census Records from 1841-1891 can be found in the Cambridge Record Office and at Wisbech Library. In addition the 1841 and 1851 Census for Leverington is available in full transcript form, on microfiche, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.

Church History

"The church of St. Leonard is an ancient edifice of Barnack stone, chiefly in the Early English and Perpendicular styles, consisting of chancel with aisle, clerestoried nave, aisles, south porch and an embattled western tower with spire containing a clock and 6 bells: the chancel retains its sedilia, and there are several monuments and an eagle lectern of oak the font is adorned with figures under canopies : in 1847 the lead was removed from the nave and a slate roof was substituted: the present chancel roof and the seating of the nave are of the same date: in 1877 a new roof was placed on the Swains chapel, an organ and new chancel stalls erected and the bells renovated, at a cost of about £900: the very remarkable south porch was restored in 1891 : in 1901 a new roof was placed on the north aisle and the spire rebuilt, at a cost of £1,300: the tower and bells were repaired in 1924, at a cost of £1,600: there are 400 sittings. A new churchyard was opened in 1916: in the centre is a memorial, erected in 1920, inscribed with the names of the men of this parish who fell in the Great War, 1914-18 the register dates from the year 1558."

"The Primitive Methodist chapel here was erected in 1885."
[Kelly's Directory - Cambridgeshire 1929]

Church Records

Church of England

Leverington, St. Leonard : The registers of baptisms, marriages and burials, from 1558, is held at the church. Microfilm copies of baptisms 1558-1859, marriages 1558-1837 and burials 1558-1842 plus indexed transcripts of baptisms and burials 1558-1800, and 1565-1812 reside in the Cambridge Record Office plus photocopies of baptisms 1800-59 and burials 1800-38. The Bishop's Transcripts for the years 1600-41, 1662-1855 can be found in the Cambridge University Library. The transcripts of the parish registers 1558-1800 are available on microfiche from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.

Leverington Marriage Index 1626-1675 is on-line on the Cambridgeshire Family History site as a searchable database.

Directories

The "1839 Pigot's Directory of Cambridgeshire" for Leverington index of Inns & Hotels, Taverns and Public Houses, Brewers & Maltsters + Wine & Spirit Merchants.

Names, Geographical

"PARSON DROVE, a chapelry in the civil parish, is given under a separate heading."

"FITTON END, partly in this and partly in Newton parish, is 1 mile north of Leverington."
[Kelly's Directory - Cambridgeshire 1929]

Taxation

Land Tax: records were compiled afresh each year and contain the names of owners and occupiers in each parish, but usually there is no address or place name. These records reside in the Cambridge Record Office for the years 1798-1803 and 1935-48. Records for 1751-82 (on microfilm) can be found at the Wisbech Museum.


Find help, report problems, and contribute information.


[Last updated 20 March 2003 Martin Edwards]