Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Cambridgeshire Apprentices

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Cambridgeshire Apprentices


This transcription is the Copyright © Rosalind Dunning 2001.
It may be used for personal use but not for any commercial use whatsoever.
The list of apprentices who came from Cambridgeshire has been extracted from Guildhall Library London
Note: All the Masters are associated with the Guildhall, London

 

MASONS John Browne sonne of John Browne late of Hopwell in the County of Cambridge boatemaker deceased to Thomas Richardson 26 October 1666

CURRIERS 6115/1 Allin Barnard son of John Barnard of Hawkstone in the County of Cambridge tanner deceased to Mary Mills relict Adam Mills 7 years 2 Ffeb 1705/6 Henry Lilley son of Richard Lilley of Guilden Morden in the County of Cambridge maulster to Richard Elliott 7 years 29 April 1710 Thomas Lilly son of Richard Lilly late of Gildon Mordon in the County of Cambridge maltster to Adam Mathews 7 years 1 October 1726 £20-0-0 William Taylor son of George Taylor late of the parish of St Marys Whittleson in the Isle of Ely County of Cambridge grocer decd to Richard Howes 7 years 10 Decenbver 1733 consideration £15-15 John Evans son of Henry Evans late of Ellsworth in the County of Cambridge deced labourer to William Smith 7 years 29 March 1735 Robert Reeve son of Edmund Reeve of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge gardiner to William Richards 4 October 1735 consideration £10 Christopher Halls son of Abdias Halls of Chesterton in the County of Cambridge malster to John Elliott 7 years 25 June 1737 consideration £5 John Adams son of John Adams of Cherryhinton in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to Richard Ward 7 years 16 June 1752 Thomas Markham son of John Markham of Madderley in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Paul Harde of Warwick Lane London 7 years 1 January 1768 consideration £18-18-0 Note the apprentice lived with Wm Cheeke of Grange Walk Southwark tanner before he was bound

SHIPWRIGHTS 4604/1 George Freeman son of John Freeman late of Curser in the County of Cambridge malster to Thomas Fowler 7 years in consideration £5 30 June 1730

GUNMAKERS 5219/1 Edward Cadey fil John de Berbey in Com Cantabr agricol to John Dolton 7 years 4 April 1678 William Edwards son of William Edwards late of Saffron two Churches in the County of Cambridge ffarmer deceased to George Halfhide 4 December 1735

GUNMAKERS 5224 William Burmidgham son of John Burmidgham of Cambridge carrier to John Henshaw 8 years 2 October 1746 £10-0-0

PAINTERSTAINERS 5669/1 Richard Trigg son of Richard Trigg of Icklestone in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Edmund Walker 7 years 19 October 1668 Edward Pettit son of Richard Pettit of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge gent to Seliard Gresham 7 years 24 June 1670 Jonas Whittington son of William Whittington of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge butcher to John Baron 8 years 5 September 1673 Richard Wiltshire son of Richard Wiltshire late of the Citty of Cambridge apothecary to Leonard Coles 7 years 28 August 1682 Edmond Cross son of John Cross late of Wisbitch in the County of Cambridge to Reuben Snelling 7 years 17 Aprill 1684 John Aubery son of John Aubery of Cottingham in the County of Cambridge yeom to Leonard Coles 7 years 4 June 1691 Thomas Coatman son of Thomas Coatman of Wilburton in the Isle of Ely ffarmer to Leonard Coles 7 years 1 July 1691 Robert Crowther son of Robert Crowther late of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge innholder deced to Thomas Arthur 7 yeares 18 March 1692/3 Ffrances Pearson daughter of Richard Pearson of the Town of Cambridge shoemaker to Samuel Pearson 7 years 2 August 1693 Dorothea Bella Nelson daughter of John Nelson of the Citty of Ely gentleman to Thomas Marshall 7 years 1 May 1695 John Wright son of John Wright of Barrington in the County of Cambridge cooper to Thomas Highmore 7 years 3 March 1702/3 Ffrancis Pitt son of Ffrancis Pitt late of Aldery in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Richard Barnard 7 years 5 June 1706 Robert Chambers son of Samuell Chambers late of March in the County of Cambridge Innholder to William Commins 7 years 8 November 1709 Joshua Charvell son of Thomas Charvell of Cheavely in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Ffrancis Dandridge 7 yeares 5 July 1738 Charles Rowning son of James Rowning late of Cambridge staymaker deceased to Thomas Bradley 7 years 6 September 1738 Jacob Whitehead son of Joseph Whitehead late of Ellesley in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Fferdinando Hoare 7 years 6 May 1741 £3 given by Ffaringdon Schools John Sherman son of Wm Sherman of West Wialting in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Thos Bromwich 7 years 6 March 1744/5 nil Joseph Phipp son of Joseph Phipp of Mepole Ely in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to R....Musgrove of Moorfields by trade aCoach painter 7 years 2 August 1780

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/2 Clem Ventris filius Ventris de Magn Shelford in Com Cantabrig armiger defunct to Roger Prire 8 years 25 Decemb ult 29 January 1646/7 William Nutting fil Robt de Empington in Com Camb gent to Robt Ffewtrell 8 years 24 Juny 1650 Thomas Maltman sonne of Ffracis Maltman of Waterbeere in the County of Cambridge yeoman to John Palmer 7 yeares 18 Juny 1655 Thomas Wilson sonne of Thomas Wilson of Royston in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Thomas Harrison 7 yeares 18 June 1656 Edward Turpin sonne of Edward Turpin of Basinburne in the County of Cambridge gent to Peter Pickering 7 yeares 23 Novem 1660

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/3 William Peake fil Edw Peake de insula Eling in Com Canterbridge cordweyner to Willm Tucker 7 years 1 October 1667 ....Ayres fil Christopher Ayres de Ile de Eyley in Com Cambridge victualler defunct to Henry Buggey 7 years 21 March 1669/70 John Bartlett fil John Bartlett de Burrough Greene in Com Cambridge yeoman decd to William Couzens 7 years 5 Ffeb 1672 Richard Harrison fil......de Cackson in Com Cantabr yeoman to Thomas Dayrin 7 years 18 Aprilis 1684 Thomas Clark fil Ant Clark de Ely in Com Cantabri lanier to James Horborn 7 years 24 December 1684

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/4 Benjamin Crakanthorpe fil Johann Crakanthorpe de Ffoulmer in Com Cantabridg cleric to William Smith 7 years 6 May 1695 Richard Powell fil Joseph Powell de Balsham in Com Cambridge cleric to William Thatcher 7 years 4 March 1695/6 Henry Morley fil Henry Morley de Ely in Com Cambridge chyrurgeon to Nathaniel Ffield 7 years 15 August 1713 Walter Dersley fil Thomas Dersley de Kertling in Comitat Cambridge tanner to William Wright 7 years 5 January 1717/18 Thomas Blanker fil Peter Blanker de Isle of Ely in Comitat Cambridge yeom to Martha Harbert spinster 7 years 1 June 1719 Thos Horton fil Thomas Horton de Marsh in Ely in Com Cantab yeoman decd to Willm Alexander 7 years 3 Feb 1728/9 Thomas Giddens son of Thomas Giddens late of Linton in the County of Cambridge gent decd to Thomas Rigby 7 years 4 Ffeb 1733/4 Charles Corney son of Daniel Corney of Shelford in the County of Cambridge miller to Samuel Dare 7 years 9 November 1737

TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/5 Willm Waterson son of Richd Waterson late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge labourer to Richard Kirby 7 yeares 19 December 1749

DYERS 8169 Robert Beale sonne of Michael Beale late of Ely in the County of Cambridge gent to Samuel Nicholl 7 yeares forty pounds paid 19 Augt 1711 William Cooper son of William Cooper of Wimple in the County of Cambridge to John Sweet 7 yeares 7 March 1715/16 nil cons Samuel Hagger son of Samuel Hagger late of Linton in Cambridgeshire woolcomber deced to Isaac Daking 7 years 7 November 1716 Robt Hagger son of Saml Hagger of Linton in the County of Cambridge to Isaac Deakin 7 years nil cons 8 April 1719 Tho Russell son of John Russell of Hinckston in the County of Cambridge weaver to ....Olive 7 years nil cons 6 May 1719

BRODERERS 14664/1 John Perk son of Nicholas Perk late of Hissen in the County of Cambridge yeom deceased to Andrew Sanderson 7 yeares 12 April 1705

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/1 Willm Baynes fil de Edward Baynes de Meldreth in Com Cantabr yeoman to John Barabiner 7 years 22 January 1641/2 Edward Goodman fil Willm Goodman de Cambridge in Com Cantabr victualler defunct to John Barrett 8 years 3 August 1643 John Scott sonne of Leonard Scott of the Towne of Cambridge husbandman to Willm Petner 7 years 25 March 1644 George Yardley sonne of Thomas Yardley of the Isle of Ely in the Countie of Cambridge husbandman to John Yate 7 years 11 May 1646 Alexander Outlawe sonne of Alexander Outlawe of Hodnum in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Roger Keyser 8 yeares 1 December 1646 Edward Kent sonne of Edward Kent late of the Towne of Cambridge glover deceased to Edward Darby 7 yeares 18 May 1650 Thomas Curtis sonne of Nicholas Curtis of Passingborne in the County of Cambridge yeoman to William Rogers 8 yeares 1 October 1650 John Jackson sonne of Wiliam Jackson of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge taylor to Robert Haye 7 years 21 Decem 1653 James Sibley sonne of John Sibley late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge shoemaker to John Griffith 7 years 3 Ffeb 1653/4 Willm Bone sonne of Thomas Bone of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeom to Edward Bone 7 years 2 March 1653/4 Thomas Tillett son of Titus Tillet of Cambridge gent decd to Valentyne Cosers 8 years 6 November 1654 Thomas Sillet sonne of Thomas Sillet late of Haddonham in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman decd to Robert Kinnersley 7 yeares 8 August 1657 John Wheldell fil Nic Wheldell de Wisbich in Insula Elia in Com Cant victualler to Luke Starye 7 years 7 September 1661 Henry Gosslyn fil Henry Gosslyn de Cleverington in Com Cambridge junct to Walter Ffulwell 8 years 2 Decembris 1668 Robt Lowell fil Robt Lowell de Insula de Ely in Com Cambridge yeom to Willm Ffearfield 8 years 17 Novem 1663 Edward Hall fil John Hall de Heslingfield in Com Cambridge to Ric Breynton 7 years 16 Juny 1664 John Young fil Willm Young de March in Com Cambridge yeoman to Edmund Harris 7 years 10 January 1664/5 John Dayre fil Thomas de Milton in Com Cantabr scissor to Charles Peapys 8 years 7 March 1664/5 John Jenaway fil John Jenaway de Wiberton in Insula Ely agric to John Wiseman 7 years 29 April 1667 Philip Newson fil Willm Newson de Cantabr in Com Camb scissor to Hen Mon 7 years assign Jane Garrett vid John Garrett 8 Aprill 1667 Henry Letchworth fil Robt Letchworth de Hadnam in Insula Ely yeoman to George Ireland 7 years 26 June 1668 Thomas Nutting fil Thomas Nutting de Cambridge in Com Cambridge gen deft to Henry Phill 8 years 7 August 1668 John Everet fil John Everet de Meldred in Com Cantabrigia deft to Matt Allen 7 years 4 November 1668 Thomas Seabrook fil John Seabrook de Wendee in Com Cambridge brickmaker to Knowell Ansell 7 years 7 June 1669 Thomas Mabbs fil Thomas Mabbs de Ffenwick in Com Cambridge scissor defunct to Willm Hawley 7 years 5 July 1669 Edmund Avis fil Edmund Avis de Hugginton in Com Cambridge yeoman to Matt Allin 7 years 6 Aprill 1670 Tho Ffisser fil Georg Ffisser de Gamlinghay in Com Cantab to Will Newan 7 years 18 September 1671

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/2 John Oldfield fil Symon Oldfield de Civitat et Com Cambridge cordwinder to John Vanderlass 7 years 2 June 1674 Robert Barwell fil Robert Barwell de Over in Com Cambridge yeom defunct to John Young 7 years 11 May 1675 Bernard Ashley fil John Ashly de Histon in Com Cambridge to Mathias Allen 7 years 23 November 1675 Ricd Coe fil Henry Coe de Magna Wilbrum in Com Cantabrigia agricol defunct to John Astell 7 years 7 August 1677 Willm Howlett fil Will Howlett de Villa Cantabridgia waterman to John Robinson 7 years 3 January 1678/9 John Banting fil John de Gamblinghay in Com Cantabridgia agricola de Ricd Walpool 7 yeares 2 March 1680/1 Thomas Brand fil John de Linton in Com Cambridge glover deft to Radulph Johnson 7 years 20 September 1681 James Charteris fil John de Chippingham in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Edw Brandon 8 years 8 November 1681 John Jelling fil John de Cottingham in the County of Cambridge yeom to John Hollyland 7 years 26 January 1681/2 Edward Robins sonn of Nicholas of Elsworth in Com Cambridge yeom to Joseph Bosely 7 years 3 July 1683 Joseph Churchman sonn of Thomas late of Balson in the County of Cambridge yeoman to John Browne 8 yeares 3 Decemb 1689 To be turned over to Theophilis Taylor Cit &Merchant Taylor John Ling sonn of James Ling of the Towne and County of Cambridge poulterer to John Robinson 7 years 20 May 1690 The father to finde apparrell Samuel Kilbey son of George late of the towne and County of Cambridge yeoman to John Waggit 7 years 7 March 1692/3 Roberta Parton daughter of Edm late of Upwell in the County of Cambridge barber decd to Katharine Cripps 7 years 30 September 1693 Thomas Lester son of Anthony of Barwell in the County of Cambridge clerk to William Dew 7 years 19 December 1693 Thomas Smith son of Thomas Smith of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge malster to George Campinett 7 years 2 January 1693/4 William Brand son of William of Linton in the County of Cambridge shomaker to Thomas Brabd 7 yeares 7 May 1695

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/3 William Roper sonn of Jonas of Ely in the County of Cambridge grocer to Michaell Roote 7 yeares 17 January 1698 David Mason sonn of Robert of Cherryhinton in the County of Cambridge labourer to Joseph Wormell 8 years 2 May 1699 Benjamin Hall sonn of Job late of the University of Cambridge joyner deced to Joseph Hoddle 7 yeares 29 August 1699 Phillipp Brand sonn of William late of Linton in the County of Cambridge cordwinder decd to Thomas Brand 8 yeares 7 May 1700 Peatmann Luckett sonn of William Luckett of the Towne and County of Cambridge joyner to William Bacon 7 yeares 2 July 1700 Peyton Coleman son of Richard Coleman late of Duxford in the County of Cambridge Esq decd to Stephen Worlich 7 years 29 November 1700 Joseph Peters son of Joseph Peters of Kings Colledge Cambridge gentleman to John Perkins 8 years 7 July 1702 William Bateson son of William Bateson of Ffoxton in the County of Cambridge Blacksmith to John Rogers 7 yeares 2 May 1704 To be turned over to Thomas Hooper Cit & Stationer to learne the art of a Joyner Thomas Paine son of Thomas Paine of Maningley in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Edward Doyley 7 years 2 May 1704 Richard Haydon son of Richard Haydon of Iselam in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Alice Warren widdow Wm 7 yeares 5 Ffebruary 1705/6 John Phipp son of John Phipp in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Joseph Hoddle 7 yeares 26 June 1705 Thomas Law son of Thomas Law of Linton in the County of Cambridge baker to Thomas Brand 7 yeares 31 July 1705 Thomas Browne son of William Browne late of Moreton in the County of Cambridge husbandman decead to John Carr 7 yeares 2 Decemb 1707 James Browne son of Thomas Browne of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge gent to Richard Curtis 7 years 21 December 1708 John Sell son of John Sell of Bassingbourne in the County of Cambridge ffarrier to Thomas Turner 7 yeares 4 October 1709

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/4 James Thurley son of John Thurley late of Gilded Moorden in the County of Cambridge decead to Sarah Covey widow Wm 7 yeares 8 Aprill 1711 John Martin son of Ffrancis Martin late of the Towne and County of Cambridge husbandman in consideraton of seven pounds and tenn shillings to Chris Denton 7 yres 14 July 1713 Ffurley Hawkins son of James Hawkins of Ely in the County of Cambridge gent in consideration tenn pounds to Thomas Barton 7 yeares 6 July 1714 Wm Dover son of Thomas Dover of Ducksfoot in the County of Cambridge labourer to Jn Rogers 7 years 20 November 1716. To be turned over to Simon Painter cit & haberdasher to learn the art of a joyner Edward Cuthbert son of Sanders Cuthbert late of Ffendrayton in the County of Cambridge labourer deacd to John Leadbeater 7 years 14 October 1718 Isaac Browne son of Thomas Browne late of Ely in the County of Cambridge gen deceased to James Browne 7 years 2 December 1718 Thomas Owen son of Mathew Owen late of Mapole in the County of Cambridge innholder deacd in consideration £15 to Thomas Burkett 7 years 7 Aprill 1719 Edward Soulworthy son of Thomas Soulworthy of Chidnam in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Jonathan Allen 7 years 4 July 1721 John Cooper son of Benj Cooper of Newmarkett in the County of Cambridge gentleman in consideration £45 to John Middleton 7 years 18 July 1721 Wm Barnes son of Walter Barnes of Littleport in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Minister in consideration £42 to John Stanley 7 years 9 July 1723

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/5 John Doggit son of Henry Doggit of Chesterton in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to Ffrancis Beard 7 years 9 March 1735/6 Richard Nixon son of Thomas Nixon of Gamlingay in the County of Cambridge stonecutter to John Ffisher 7 yeares 8 Ffeb 1736/7 John Wright son of John Wright late of Ditton in the County of Camberidge basketmaker dec to William Young 7 years 3 April 1739 (Cons £20) Robert Howlett son of Robert Howlet late of Ony in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to Edward Chandler 7 yeares 6 May 1740 (Cons £5) John Scaife son of John Scaife of Cottenham in the County of Cambridge Clerk to Somerset Phillips 7 years 12 January 1741/4 2 (Cons £15 Charity from the Stewards of the Sons of the Clergy)

JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/8 Benjamin Ellis son of Benjamin of Wisbeach in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge victualler to Benjamin Phillips 7 years consideration £50-0-0 The Master is a carpenter and lives in Bermondsey Square in the parish of Bermondsey in the County of Surrey and the apprentice lives with him

BUTCHERS 6447/2 Henry Woodburn fil Ric Woodburn de St Edw...paroch de Cambridge victular to James Workman 7 years 21 July 1707 Willm Woollard fil Robt Woollard de West Ratton in Com Cambridge yeoman to James Woolard 7 years 22 April 1706 BUTCHERS 6447/3 John son of William Pake of Haddenham in the County of Cambridge to Thomas Fletcher 3 January 1744/5 William Beaumont son of James Beaumont of Cambridge butcher to John Collins 7 years 6 April 1749

STATIONERS COMPANY PRINTING LIBRARY BRIDE LANE Francis Diester son of Thomas of Eeskim Cambs Cutler to John Norman 8 years 3 November 1645 Thomas Darley son of Thomas of Lambeach Cambs yeoman to Edward Bray 7 years 6 September 1647 Edward Chase son of John deceased of Caldecott Cambs gent to Andrew Rothwell 8 years 7 July 1651 Richard Chinery son of Richard deceased of Kennett Cambs Gent to William Freeman 7 years 1 October 1694 James Haddy son of James of Barnewell Cambs to John Hayes 8 years 1 May 1676 Edward Warboyse son of James of Guilded Moden Cambs carpenter to Thomas Grover 7 years 4 October 1703 John Gibson son of James of Cottingham Cambs wheelwright to John Humphreys 7 years 7 February 1727 Nottingham Caney son of Edmund deceased of Upwell in the Isle of Ely Merchant to Samuel Idle 7 years 3 December 1734 £20 Thomas Moore son of Samuel deceased of Linton Cambs draper to Joseph Bentham 7 years 1 September 1744 £30 by his mother John Root son of George of Little Swaffham Cambs waterman to William Benning 7 years 3 February 1756 no money Thomas Moore son of Samuel deceased of Linton Cambridge Gent to Thomas Bowles 7 years 5 June 1768 £250 by John Beecroft his Guardian John Boswell son of John de Burn near Caxton Cambs gardener to Thomas Harrison 7 years 3 March 1778 no money Edward Bunchley son of Samuel of Bourne Cambs clerk to Charles Brome 7 years 7 December 1685 (Freed as Samuel Bunchley)

CORDWAINERS 7357/1 Ffrancis Towlordy sonne of Thomas Towlordy late of Wickum in the County of Cambridge shoemaker dec to Marie Barker widow late wife of John Barker 7 yeeres 8 June 1650 John Solley sonne of Robert Newell of great Budworth in the countie of Chester yoman to Robert Baxter 7 yeeres 28 October 1650 Thomas Smith sonne of John Smith of the Towne & County of Cambridge yoman to Ralph Stables 7 yeeres 29 May 1651 Michaell Maylin sonne of Michael Malyn late of Stritham Ffenny in the County of Cambridge ffisherman to Emanuell Green 7 yeares 19 May 1653 John Ives sonne of John Ives late of Ely in the County of Cambridge shoemaker to Emmanuel Greene 7 yeares 10 June 1653 William Condall son of Thomas Condall late of Mildred in the County of Cambridge yoman decd to John Goodyer vii yeers 5 March 1655/6 Godfrey Mowlin son of Godfrey Mowlin of Oner in the County of Cambridge yoman to Thomas Parker vii yeers 11 June 1656 Thomas Monke sonne of Thomas Monke late of the Towne of Cambridge in the County of Camb to.....Grover vii yeers 3 Sept 1656 Robert Braskin sonne of Robert Braskin late of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge husb deceased to John Goodyer from the Ffeast of the Nativity of St John the Baptist last past viii years 5 August 1657 James Merrill sonne of John Merrill late of Ely in the County of Cambridge ffeltmaker deceased to William Watson from the ffeast of Pentecost vii yeeres 22 Aprill 1657 Robert Nicholson sonne of William Nicholson of Linton in the County of Cambridge Gent to Richard Twine vii yeers 15 Ffebruary 1657/8 John Dowse sonne of George Dowse of Hakestone in the County of Cambridge husbandman to John Trueman 8 yeares 9 July 1660 Henry Yates the younger the sonne of Henry Yates the elder of Harson Greene in the County of Cambridge collar maker to Ffrancis Beach 7 yeares 7 August 1660 John Thorowgood sonne of Randolph Thorowgood late of the Citty of Eley in the County of Cambridge shoemaker decd to Mary Barker widdow late wife John Barker 8 years 2 February 1660/1 Edward Axbury sonne of Symon Axbury late of Gamlinghay in the County of Cambridge husbandman to John Edwards 7 years 5 Aprill 1662 Thomas Gunne sonne of Thomas Gunne late of St Maryes parish in the County of Cambridge printer to William Walton 7 years 19 May 1662 Moses Ayloffe sonne of Thomas Ayloffe late of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge gent decd to Peter Horner 7 years 9 Octob 1662 John Ewer sonn of Rich Ewer late of Sutton in the Isle of Ely gent dec to Edward Edmonds 8 yeares 1 May 1664 Robert Howell sonne of Wm Howell late of Westwicke in the County of Cambridge yeoman dec to Michaell Maylin 7 yeares 25 June 1664 John Ewer sonn of Rich Ewer late of Sutton in the Isle of Ely gent to Edward Edmonds 8 yeares from 1 May last past 25 June 1664 John Langford sonne of John Langford of the Isle of Ely husbandman to John Blew 7 years 8 March 1665/6 Nicholas Roberts sonne of Nicholas Roberts of Cackson in the County of Cambridge labourer to....Stiles 7 years 29 June 1666 William Bird sonn of Edward Bird of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgesheer taylor to Edward Richards 7 years 2 August 1666 Robert Rogers sonne of Thomas Rogers of Ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge watterman to Samuel Pew 7 years 22 Aprill 1667

CORDWAINERS 7357/2 Samuell Hinson sonne of Thomas Hinson late of Sutton in the Isle of Ely husbandman decd to George Hilton seaven yeares 21 May 1666 Robert Riches sonne of Thomas Riches of ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge Waterman to Daniell Penn seaven yeares a die ante 22 Aprill 1667 Turned over with consent of both parties to Mathew Browne Citizen and Dyer useing the Trade of a shoemaker Mr Browne Liveth in Gossewell streete at the Pumpe George Birgham sonne of John Birgham late of Cottenham in Cambridge Maulster to Edward Edmonds seaven yeares a die ante 20th Octob 1667 Thomas Brady sonne of Thomas Brady late of ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge yeoman decd to Nicholas Taylor seaven yeares xvith Aprill 1668 Andrew Riches son of Thomas Riches of ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge Waterman to Mathew Browne seaven yeares 20 May 1669 Joseph Harrison son of Peter Harrison late of Chesterton in the County of Cambridge Gardiner to Dennis Harbottle seaven yeares 14th June 1671 William Odell sonne of William Odell of March in the County of Cambridge labourer to Christopher Ffeilding seaven yeares 10th June 1672 Robert Jenningson sonne of Thomas Jenningson late of Ely in Cambridgeshire malster deceased to Samuel Hinson 7 yeares 10th July 1679 John Turvell sonne of Mark Turvell late of Sutton in the Isle of Elye carpenter deceased to Samuel Hinson 7 years 28 October 1682 Edward Hunt sonne of William Hunt of Sutton in the Isle of Ely Clerke to Samuell Hinson 7 years 1st July 1684

CORDWAINERS 7357/3 John Dymond son of John Dymond of Cambridge husbandman to Robert Turner 7 years 2 Novemb 1709 Jonathan Stevens son of Jonathan Stevens of Hornesey in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Benjamin Harber 7 yrs 6 May 1713 Cons £20 Turned over to John Boulton Cit & Weaver Daniell Dickins son of Danl Dickens of Ely in the County of Cambridge Grocer to John Greenwood 7 years 7 March 1715/16 Nathaniel Newdicke son of John Newdick late of Parson Drose in the County of Cambridge ffarmer deced to Seth Ward 7 years 7 Ffebruary 1721/2 Cons £3 William Faro son of Edward Faro of Ickleton in the County of Cambridge Malster to Edward Leeky 7 yeares No Cons 6 March 1721/2 Robert Willson son of Wm Willson late of the Towne of Cambridge porter deced to Thomas Brookes 7 yeares 1st July 1724 In Cons £5 William Asplin son of Asplin of Downham in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Butcher deced to John Steward 7 yeares 7 Dec 1726 John Burkett son of John Burkett late of Hornesy in the County of Cambridge yeoman deced to Jonathan Stevens 7 yeares 3 Feby 1730/1 John Coverly son of John Coverly late of Cambridge Bricklayer deced to John Mynde 7 years 4 August 1736 ten pounds ten shillings

FARRIERS 5526/1 William Parker sonne of Thomas Parker late of Steple Moredon in the County of Cambridge laborer to William Woodhouse 7 yeares 1 March 1625/6 Richard Shangston sonne of William Shangston late of the towne of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge shoomaker deceased to Robert Poet 7 yeares 24 June 1626 Henry Bland sonne of Henry Bland of the Isle oof Elee in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Jeffrey Collins 8 yeares from the Ffeast day of St Thomas now next comeing 19 Dec 1626 Bonny Godfry sonne of Lawrence Godfrey late of Wimple in the County of Cambridge dec to Thomas Duke 7 yeares 1 September 1627 Tho Kettle sonn of Richard Kettle late of Cowden in Com Cambridge yeom to Tho Duke 7 years 10 Ffeb 1627/8 Wm Bletsoe sonn of Jn B late of Ely in the County of Cambridge smith dec to Tho Reddish 7 years 1 May 1632 Henry Armitage sonne of Gib Armitage late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge husbandman dec to Roger Wiggenden 7 yeares 20 October 1641 James Rivens sonne of Mathew Rivens of Willingham in the County of Cambridge to John Tilzeman 9 yeares 16 March 1664/5 Robert Hull sonne of Thomas Hull of Ffenn Ditton in the County of Cambridge grocer to George Pittman 7 yeares 2 March 1667/8 Eveit Hammon son of John Hammon of Balsam in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Henry Gumbell 7 years 17 November 1692 James Robinson son of Tho Robinson of Babarm in County of Cambridge to Hasbabych Horsnaile 7 years 18 September 1708 Roger Hilton son of Charles Hilton of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge ffarrier to John Willis 7 yeares 15 November 1708 Henry Taylor son of Thomas Taylor of Horsehead in Cambridgeshire to Robert Younge 8 yeares 16 November 1716 Richd Walby son of Edward Walby of the Isle of Ely in Cambridgeshire to Mr Joseph Marlborough 7 years 19 August 1729 No Money. In Flying Horse Yard without Bishopsgate. 16 November 1732 turned over to Thomas Standard Cit & Farrier

FARRIERS 5526/2 Henry Fryer son of John Fryer late of Cambridge surgeon deced to James Routledge of Camomile Street in the City of London carpenter & builder Cit & ffarrier of London 7 years 12 July 1806 Consideration £50

BLACKSMITHS 2886/1 Richd Troyn filius Hamnet Troyn de Wiltefford in Com Cantabrig Gen defunct to John Gale 7 years 21 January 1631/2 Joseph Martin filius Robt Martin de Ditton in Com Cantabrig scissor defunct to Will Olines 7 years 1 May 1632 Willm Woolfe filius John Woolfe de Universitat Cantabrigie in Com Cantabrigie Glover defunct to Hamonde Chadwicke 8 years a festo die omnium Sanctorum ult 1 January 1632/3 Ambrose Piper filius Ric Piper de Hormisor in Com cANTABRIG yeoman to Mark Clarke 7 years 10 May 1633 John Gifford filius Nich Gifford de Maddenly in Com Cantabrigia yeoman defunct to Thom Bieron 7 years 9 July 1633 Peter Phillipps filius Peter Phillipps de Longstowe in Com Cantabrigie yeom to John Harris 9 years a festo die St Jacobi prox futur 18 July 1633 Michael Cotford fil Michei Cotford de Hildersham in Com Cantabrigia agricola to Thomas Smith 7 years 14 Aprilis 1634 George Essex fil Robt Essex de Cottingham in Com Cantabridge butcher to Nich Spake 7 years 5 June 1634 Robt Mayhue filius Robt Mayhue de Some in Com Cantabris tailer to Thomas Harvie 8 years 11 Septembris 1634 John Underwood filius John Underwood de Isle de Eeley in Com Cantabrigia agricola to John White 8 years 20 Septembris 1634 William Aspenhall fil John Aspenall de Shepwith in Com Cantabrigia agricola to Robt Stanton 8 years 8 years a festo die St Thomas ult 29 Decembris 1634 John Clarke filius John Clarke de Cotnam in Com Cantabrig agricola to Thomas Barrow 8 years 14 March 1634 George Sanders filius George Sanders de Cottenham in Com Cantabrigia cooper defunct to Thom Hollis 9 years a festo die St John the Baptist ult 12 August 1635 Ffrancis Tower filius Hugo Tower de Little porte in Com Cantabrig mercer to Nich Hudnett 7 yrs 27 ffebruary 1637/8 Edward Nicholls filius Edward Nicholls de Wilborne in Com Cantabrigia agricola to John Gutteridge 7 yrs 5 Aprilis 1638 Thomas Clarke filius John Clarke de Cottnam in Com Cantabrigia yeoman defunct to Simon Burrow 7 years a fest die St John Baptist prox 18 May 1638 Willm Brice filius Willm Brice de insula Elie in Com Cantabrigia agricole to John Parr 8 yrs 18 July 1638 Willm Sowell filius Willm Sowell de Wilburton in Com Cantabrig taylor to Robt Cokin 7 years 16 January 1639/40 Richard Currier filius Thoma Currier de Cantabrig in Com Cantabrigie agricol defunct to Ric Currier 9 years a festo die Annunciacion beate Marie virginis prox 16 January 1639/40 Henry Outlawe filius Alex Outlawe de Hadnam in Com Cantabrig agric to William Dawkins 7 yrs 2 July 1640 Willm Coverly fil Thom Coverly de Civis Cambridge laborer defunct to Robt Pomfret nine years 1 ffebruary 1640/1 John Outlaw filius Alexander Outlaw de Hadnum in Insula Elie agricole to Willm Blatt 9 years a festo die St John Baptist ult 3 Decembris 1641 Thomas Buxton filius Thomas Buxton de Cantabrigia in Com Cantabrigia joyner defunct to Willm Chiner 7 years 13 Octobris 1642 John Phips filius Robt Phips de Cotnam in Com Cantabrigia cordwayner to Henry Cutters 7 years 10 Novemb 1642 Willm Goodredge filius Ric Goodredge de Royston in Com Cantabrigia yeoman to Thomas Ffenner 7 yrs 14 Decembris 1642 Richd Meekes filius Ffrancis Meekes de Cantabrigia Barbiton Chirurgion to Willm Blithman 7 years 14 ffebruary 1643/4 John Wolfe filius Phillipp Wolfe de civitate Cantabigie Vintner deft to John Oakley 7 years 21 Juny 1645 Ffrancis Clifton filius Ffrancis Clifton de Wilburton in Com Cantabrigia agricole to Willm Oliver 7 years 18 Octobr 1645 Ric Sawell filius Willm Sawell de Wilburton in Comitat Cantabigie scissor to Henry King years 30 Octobris 1645 Radolphus Outlaw filius John Outlaw de Ely in com Cambridge agricol to Willm Dawkins 7 years 18 February 1646/7 xxofer Goard filius Willm Goard de Cambridge in Com Cambridge pistor defunct to Edw Smaley 7 years 14 Decembris 1647 Ric Campe filius Ric Campe de Willbirton in the Iland of Ely in Com Cambridge agricol defunct to John Cutteris 8 years 4 January 1647/8 John Allen filius John Allen de Stretam in Insula Ely in Com Cantabrigia ffarrier to Roger Carlisle 8 yrs 6 Novembris 1648 Ric Linford filius Ric Linford de Cantabrig in Com Cantabrig agricol to Willm Oliver 7 years 10 Aprilis 1651 Robert Williamson filius Walter Williamson de Wilberton in Insula Ely in Com Cantabrig agricol to Willm Oliver 7 years 10 Aprilis 1651 Thomas Dennis filius Thome Dennis de Ditton in Com Cantabrig agricole to Willm Oliver 8 years 10 Aprilis 1651 Ric Twyn filius Samuel Twyn de Wilteford in Com Cantabrig gen defunct to John Gorse 7 years xv January 1651/2 Joseph Martin filius Robt Martin de Ditton in Com Cantabrigia scissor defunct to Willm Oliver 7 years 1 May 1652

BLACKSMITHS 2886/2 Ffrancis Clark fil Ffrancis de Haddenham in Com Cantabridgia shoomaker defunct to Henry Kitminster 7 years 5 August 1684 Willm Kempe fil Robt de Marsh in Insula Ely in Com Cantabridgia pistor to Ric Kempe 7 yeares 6 November 1684 Thomas Peggitt fil Thoma de Cantabridgia printer to John Merrifield 7 years 23 January 1684/5 Thomas Ffreeman fil Thoma de Swately in Com Cantabridgia to John Merrifield 7 years 20 Ffebruaris 1684/5

BLACKSMITHS 2886/3 Willm Skinner fil Will de Dunnington in Com Cantabrigia labourer to Robt Ffin 8 years 5 May 1687 Isaac Wooham fil John de Civitat Ely Innholder difunct to John Mady 7 years 16 December 1687 William Mumford fil Robt de Burrough in Com Cantabrigia glover difunct to John Beaver 14 June 1688 William Bateman fil Robt de Cantabrigia in Com Cantabrigia waterman defunct to Edmund Amble 7 years 5 September 1689 John Weatherhead fil John de Landbeech in Com Cantabri agric to John Maddy 7 years 5 Ffebruary 1690/1 John Batson fil John de Marsh in Com Cantabridgia boatwright to Bartholomew Cooper 8 years 6 August 1691 Ric Harwood fil John de Liverington in Com Cantabridgia agric defunct to Joseph Wright 7 years 7 January 1691/2 Joseph Locke fil Thomas de Cantabridgia in Com Cantabrig schoolmaster to Thomas Timmings 7 years 3 November 1692 Matthew Largeant fil Clement de oppid et Com Cambridge agric defunct to Willm English 7 years 25 August 1698 John Witty fil Edward de Cantabrigia in Com Cantabrigia Tallow Chandler to Thomas Robinson 7 years 4 April 1700 Luke Harrandine fil Joseph de Guilded Moredon in Comit Cantabr smith defunct to Daniel Mason 7 years 6 Aprilis 1704 Isaac Goddard fil John de Grantchester in Comit Cantabr agricol to Thomas Campion 7 years 2 Novembris 1704 William Pratt fil Edward of Wilbrahim in Comit Cambridge yeom defunct to William Somner 7 years 22 January 1705/6 Tho: Briggs son of Thos Briggs late of Chateris in the County of Cambridge Farmer deced to John Ward 7 years 30 Novemb 1705 Fleetstreet Wireworker BLACKSMITHS 2886/4 Henry Marshall fil Henry de oppidum in Com Cantabridgia gale to Robert Jackson 7 years 2 May 1707 Thomas Thurly fil John de Moreden in Com Canterbridgia labourer to Marcus Liddiard 7 years 4 December 1707 Phineas Lock fil Thomas de opid Cambridge in Com Cambridge gen defunct to Joseph Lock 7 years 2 December 1708 Thomas Greene fil John de parochia St Clement in Cambridge in Com Cantabridgia alutar defunct to Elizabeth Medley vidua Robt 8 years 30 March 1708 Willm Roome fil Arthur de Opid Whittlesea in the Isle & Com Cantabridgia ffabr to Thomas Brinkley 7 years 7 Ffebruary 1711/12 Robt Barker fil John de poch Sancta Trinitat in Com Cambridge scissor to John Hall 7 years 2 October 1712 Thomas Halsop fil Andrew de Villa de Cambridge in Com Bambr Bricklayer defunct to John Leech 7 years 30 September 1716 Anthony Mitchell fil Anthony de opid et Comit Cantabrigia coyn defunct to Roland Porter 7 years 7 December 1716 Abraham de Bow fil John de Insula Ely in Com Cantabr ffabr lignar to Thomas Spencer 7 years 2 May 1717 Daniel Dickins fil Daniel de Insus Ely in Com Cantabr aromator defunct to Edward White 7 years 5 September 1717 Henry Googe fil Henry de Wimbleton in Com Cambridge husbandman defunct to Charles Gilkes 7 years 6 April 1727 William Starkey fil Joseph de Oppido Haddingham in Insula Ely in Com Cambridge agric to William Kent 7 years 10 July 1727

BLACKSMITHS 2886/5 Leonard Sheppard son of Leonard Sheppard late of the Town of Cambridge pastry Cooke deceased to Samuel Raglan 7 years 1 September 1766

PLUMBERS 2223/1 William Battell sonne of James Battell late of Great Eversden in Cambridgsheir gent to Willm Borows 8 years 22 September 1679

FISHMONGERS 6247/2 Joseph Pyke son of Richard Pyke of the Town & County of Cambridge gent to John Morgan 7 years 6 July 1693 Peter Crosse fil Steph Crosse de Linton in Com Cantabrig grocer deft to David Boardman 7 years 18 June 1694

FISHMONGERS 6247/4 Samuel Lecount fil Stephen Lecount de Thorny Abby in Com Cantabr mercer defunct to Will Weatherley 7 years 1 December 1732

FISHMONGERS 6247/5 William Walsom son of William Wlasom late of Cambridge shoemaker deced to William Garford 7 years 7 December 1743 no cons

BRODERERS 14664/1 John Perk son of Nicholas Perk late of Hissen in the County of Cambridge yeom deceased to Andrew Sanderson 7 yeares 12 April 1705

IRONMONGERS 16982/1 Robt Carey sone of Eruetice Carey of Hinxton in the County of Cambridge Gent to Thomas Heacocke nyne yeares 12 Ffebruary 1655/6 Isaac King sone of Isaac King of Abington by Shingsby in Cambridgeshire clerke to John Grine 7 yeares 9 July 1651 Jeremy Johnson sone of Stephen Johnson of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge Inholder to Robt Wilson 8 yeares 9 9ber 1651 Ffrancis Dearsley sone of Gilbert Dearsley of Ely in the County of Cambridge miller decd to John Lyon seaven yeares 4 October 1670 William Ffuller sone of Robert Ffuller of Hardwicke in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Thomas Sumner seaven yeares 15 March 1670/1 John Read son of Richard Read late of the Isle of Ely in Cambridgesheir Pewterer decd to William All..7 yeares 4 Sept 1676 Mead Rant sonne of Roger Rant of Swaffham in the County of Cambridge to Robt Greene 7 years 13 December 1681 Hope Compton daughter of Henry Compton late of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge tayler to James Hancock 7 years 7 December 1694 Rebekah Westly daughter of Saml Westley of Cambridge to Willm Maltby 7 years 22 October 1708 Mary Robinson daughter of Jn Robinson late of Cambridge draper decd to Wm Maltby 7 years 10 November 1709 Nathaniell Woodroffe son of Wm Woodroffe of Balsham in the County of Cambridgeshire clerke to Joseph Marriott 7 yeares 10 September 1723 £100

IRONMONGERS 16982/2 Thos Peacock son of Thos Peacock late of Basingbourne in the County of Cambridge Gent deced to Nathaniel Taylor 7 years 25 April 1754 paid £5 Benjamin Lambourn son od Ann Lambourn Widow of Benjamin Lambourn late of Cambridge Grocer to George Handford St Dunstans in the East Grocer 7 years 4 Feb 1772 No Consideration Charles Day Ingar son of Charles Day Ingar of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge Carpenter to George Knight of Coleman Street in the Parish of St Stephen Coleman Street London Sadler 31 July 1793 No Consideration

HABERDASHERS 15860/4 Daniel Dankes fil Edw Dankes de Civitate Cantabridge glover to Ric Richardson 7 yrs ix Junius 1626 Robt Semer filius Thomas Semer de Some in Com Cantabridg yeoman defunct to John Smith 7 years iiii die Decembris 1626 James Hatley filius Willm Hatley de Oakeston in Com Cantabridg yeoman defunct to Ric Yeends novem annos a fecto Annunciacion St Marie virginis prox xii ffebruarius 1626/7 Martin Lobery filius Arnold Lobery de Wisbech in Com Canatbrig gener to henry Andrewes mercator Adventur Anglie et de Turkis et East India octo annos a festo Annuncione St Marie virgin prox viii Martius 1626/7 Nicholas Alfrey filius Nicholas Alfrey de Civit Cantabidg clothier to Boye Alfrey 7 yrs iiii die Maius 1627 Thomas Neale filius Thome Neale de Doddington in Com Cantabridge yoman to Robt Miller Octo annos a festo Phillipp et Jacobi ult iiii Maius 1627 John Chambers fil John Chambers de villa et Com Cantabridg yeoman to Samuel Rawlins 7 years a festo St Michis Arch prox xiii Julius 1627 Jacob Gotobed filius Willm Gotobed de Insula Elie in Com Cantabr yeoman deft to Edw Toy octo annos a fest Nat St John Bappte ult xxv Januarius 1627 Thomas Dorrington filius John Dorrington de Over in Com Cantabr Gener deft to Anthony Simpson 8 yrs xxii ffebr 1627/8 Charles Lockley filius Ric Lockley de Civitate Cantabr Vintner to Edw Barton 8 yrs a festo Annunciaone St Marie Virgine prox vii Martius 1627/8 George Simpson filius Rowland Simp: de Civitate Cantabrig Pandoxator to John Cother 7 years xx Augustus 1628 William ffarre fil John ffarre de Lidlington in Com Cantabbris yeoman to Willm Lake 9 yrs a festo nativiti prox xiiii Novembris 1628 Thomas Adams filius John Adams de Bassingbourne in Com Cantabrig yeoman to Willm Harris 7 years iii September 1629 Richard Gilman filius John Gilman de Elsley in Com Cantabrig yeoman defd to Ric Houghborne 7 yeares xx August 1629 Thomas Groome fil John Groome de Wickham in Com Cantabrig agricol deft to Ric Carter 8 years a festo nato prox iiii December 1629 Nicholas Kilburne filius Godfey Kilburne de Barnewell in Com Cantabrig yeoman deced to John Hepworth 8 years a festo navitatis prox iiii December 1629 John Robinson filius Thome Robinson de Wisbeech in Com Cantabrig Coquis to Edward Paston 7 years 18 ffebruarius 1629/30 Robt Clarke filius Thome Clarke de Soame in Com Cantabrig gener to John Wibber 7 years xvi Aprilis 1630 John Balam filius Robert Balam de Insula Ely in Com Cantbrigia Armiger to Willm Elderberry 8 years 23 Aprilis 1630

HABERDASHERS 15860/5 Willm Lambson fil Willm Lambson de Wisbitch in Com Camb labourer to Evan Harris octo ann undecimo ffebruary 1641 William Oliver fil Thomas Oliver de Cambridge \chandler to Gregory Garth octo annos 10 die Juny 1642 Edmund Clarke fil Thome Clarke de Soame in Com Cambr defunct to Henry Smith 7 yrs a ffesto Nat Johis Bapt prox septimus die Juny 1642 Thomas Disburne fil Jacob Disburn Gen de Eltisly in Com Cambr yeoman to Henry Smith 7 yrs a ffesto Nat John Bapt prox 10 die Juny 1642 Richard Meakes fil ffrancis Meakes of Cambridge Barber chirurgeon to Chrispopher Else 7 yrs 2 December 1642 Martin Sowell filius Willm Sowell de Wilburton in Com Cantabr scissor to John Evans 7 yrs 8 December 1643 John Harrison filius John Harrison de Wilburne in Com Cambridge Gen to William Hutchinson 8 yrs 4 March 1643/4 John ffolkes filius Martyn ffolkes de Haddenham de Insula Ely in Com Cambridge Gen to Henry Beet 7 years 29 Nov 1644 John Worfish filius Joann Worfish (sic) de Gamlingay in Com Cantabr cleric to Drewry Worlich 7 yrs 20 December 1644 John Wright filius John Wright de villa Cantabrigia mercer deft to Gregory Parker 7 years xxi ffebruarius 1644/5 Michaell Geninge filius James Geninge de wittelford in Com Cantabrig Gen to Wm Teage 7 ans a festo St Johis Bapt ult 16th May 1645 ffrancis Meake filius ffrancis Meake de Civitate Cantabrig yeoman Robt Jay 7 an 1 August 1645 Olyver Childerston filius Robt Childerston de Villa et Com Cantabr Junctor to Thom Hill 7 ans 19 ffebruaria 1646/7 Thomas Simpson fil Thomas Simpson de Villa et Com Cantabrigia Chandler to Wm Parnill 8 ans primo die Aprilis ult 12 May 1648 Wm ffeith fil Edward ffeith de Villa et Com Cantabrigia ffabricator to Wm Annis 7 annis 16 July 1648 Jonathan Bartoll als Harreton fil John B: als Harreton de Gilden Morden in com Cantabr to Wm Hutcherson 7 annis 11 May 1649 Cornelius Ffuller fil Jo: Fuller de Barwell in Com Cantabrig yeoman defunct to Henri Smith 7 years 31 Augusti 1649 Thomas Simpson fil Thome Simpson de Cantabr Chandler defunct to Samuel Tailor 7 yrs 20 Septembr 1650 Thomas Phipps fil Edw Phipps de Elsley in Com Cantabr yeoman defunct to thoma Whitingdale 10 annis 19 septem 1651 Richard Bigrave sonne of Nicholas Bigrave of Malborne in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Henry Batty 9 yrs 18 June 1652 John Algood sonne of John Algood of Hanser in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Robert Whittam 8 years from Michaelmas last xxii December 1652 John Greene sonne of Christofer Greene late of Ely in the County of Cambridge taylor to William Tawney 8 yeeres fourth Nov 1653 Thomas Webb sonne of William Webb of Babraham in the County of Cambridge yeoman to John Weston eight yeares 13th January 1653/4 Edward Ange sonne of Edward Ange of Dry Drayton in the County of Cambridge clerk to Isaac Degg seaven yeares ffourteenth Aprill 1654 Peter Thorowgood sonne of Peter Thorowgood of Linton in the County of Cambridge Gent to Richard Parr 7 yeares 24th June 1654 James Harrison son of James Harrison of Ffardon in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Richard Atkins 7 years 17 Nov 1654 Thomas Smalden son of Thomas Smalden of Soame in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Oliver Hills 7 yrs 24 June 1655

HABERDASHERS 15860/6 Thomas Killingworth son of John Killingworth of Boxworth in the County of Cambridge clarke to Herbert Allen 8 years 19 Oct 1655 Edmond Kendall son of John Kendall of the Towne and County of Cambridge plomer to Walter Marshall 7 yeares 11 January 1655/6 John Tubman son of William Tubman late of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge gent deceased to Henry Lacke 8 yeares 20 June 1656 Thomas Palmer son of Marke Palmer late of Over in the County of Cambridge milliner to Wm Weston 7 yrs 18 July 1656 Thomas Wakefeild son of Thomas Wakefeild of Horshead in the County of Cambridge clarke to William Hutchinson 7 yrs 31 July 1656 Thomas Rogers son of John Rogers of Hornesey in the County of Cambridge yeom to Roger Boise 7 yeares 17 October 1656 John Williamson son of John Williamson late of the Towne and County of Cambridge cooke decd to Lidea Swan wife Jerome Swan 7 yeares 12 June 1657 William Ward son of Thomas Ward late of Over in the County of Cambridge husbandman decd to William Weston 7 yrs 10 July 1657 Morris Mosely son of Morris Mosely of Dummingham in the County of Cambridge Gent to Nicholas Bell 7 yeares 2 Oct 1657 John Wilson son of Samuell Wilson late of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Waterman to John Ffisher nine years 25 Ffeb 1658/9 James Docwra son of Edward Docwra of Hinton in the County of Cambridge gent to John Bennett seaven yeares 19 Aprill 1659 Anthony Ivatt son of Ffrancis Ivatt of Cotenham in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Isaac Gardner seaven yeares 29 Aprill 1659 Nicholas Apthorpe son of James Apthorpe of Gamlingay in the County of Cambridge to Edward Burridge seaven yeares 13 January 1659/60 Thomas Edwards son of George Edwards of Crockston in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Nicholas Fitzherbert 7 years 22 June 1660 Henry Harton son of Daniel Harton of the towne & County of Cambridge victualler to John Curtis 7 yeares 5 October 1660 Thomas Foreman son of Thomas Fforeman of Lynton in the County of Cambridge Taylor to Phillip Nott 7 years 8 March 1660/1 Francis Staresmore son of Thomas Staresmore late of the Town & County of Cambridge Gent decd to Robert Davis 7 yeares 26 July 1661 Peter Scarlett son of Peter Scarlet of the Towne & County of Cambridge stationer to Wm Nott 7 yeares 7 ffebr 1661/2 Samuell Nicholson son of Thomas Nicholson of Cambridge Haberd to Peter Daniell 8 yeers from 25 June last 5 Sept 1662 Gerrard Russell sonne of Sir ffrancis Russell of Chipenham in the County of Cambridge Knight & Baronet to Daniel Andres Esq 7 years 24 june 1663 James Rich sonne Stephen Rice late of Holoway in the County of Cambridge decd to Richard Haynsworth 8 yeares 15 Jan 1663/4 Robert Bigrave son pof Nicholas Bigrave of Melborne in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Richard Bigrave 7 years 7th December 1666 Wm Safford son of Henry Safford late of Landbeech in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Wm Wickin 7 yeares 4 March 1666/7 Luke Wilson son of Luke Wilson late of the Towne & County of Cambridge taylor decd to Henry Reynes 7 yeares 6th Sept 1667 Robert ffowton son of stephen ffowton of the Towne & County of Cambridge hsberdasher to Robert Osvaldston 7 yeares 17th Aprill 1668 Mounteigne North son of Sr Dudley North of Kirkling in the County of Cambridge to John Ashby 8 years from 1st ffebruary last 8 June 1668 John Greene sonne of John Greene of Lambeech in the County of Cambridge Taylor to Philip Nott 7 years 7th July 1668 Peter Bates sonne of Peter Bates of Great Wilbenn in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Henry Smyth 7 yrs 23 January 1668/9 Thomas Oynion sonne of John Oynion of Grantchester in the county of Cambridge yeoman to Margarett Bigrave late wife Richard Bigrave 8 years 18th March 1669/70 Robert Ware sonne of Robert Ware of Stepleford in the County of Cambridge clerke to Daniell Hovell 7 years 3 June 1670 Anne Bridgman daughter of John Bridgman of ffordham in the County of Cambridge Gent to Henry Duke 7 yrs 15 July 1670 Edmond Berlinot sonne of Edmond Berlinot of the parish of St Michael in Cambridge Bookseller to Thomas Sylver 7 yrs 29 July 1670 John ffookes sonne of Wm ffookes late of Botsam in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceased to Thomas Stevenson 7 yeares 16th Dec 1670 John Hetly sonne of Wm Hetley late of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge Gent decd to Henry Griffiths 7 yeares 18 Aprill 1671 Wm Rombelon sonne of Wm Rombelon late of Illeham in the County of Cambridge husbandman decd to Robt Yates 7 yrs 5 Januar 1671/2 John Hurst sonne of Isaac Hurst of Linton in the County of Cambridge mercer to Wm Hatley 7 yrs 5 Aug 1672 Richard Mason son of Edward Mason of Hadnam in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to John Roberts 7 yrs 6 Sept 1672 Edward Petit son of John Petit lateof the Towne of Cambridge Baker to Elias Best 7 yrs 5 Sept 1763 James Robson son of Giles Robson of Harlton in the County of Cambridge embroderer to William Allen 7 yrs 21 Novemb 1673 Charles Wade son of Wm Wade late of Ely in the County of Cambridge weaver decd to Isaac Duell 7 years 23 January 1673/4 Thomas Burgess son of John Burgess of the Towne & County of Cambridge Bonelacemaker to James Collier 8 years 15 May 1674 Anthony Butterworth son of Thomas Butterworth late of Wisbidge in the County of Cambridge Esq to John Turvin 8 years from 28th Ffebruary last past 31 July 1674 HABERDASHERS 15860/7 Henry Junior son of John Junior of the Towne of Cambridge yeoman to Robert Bygrave 7 yeares 30 July 1675 John Cuffly son of Richard Cuffly of Caxton in the County of Cambridge to Edward Hanney 7 yeares 15 Decembr 1676 Thomas Caverley son of Thomas Caverley of Stretton in the County of Cambridge weaver to Bennet Hull 7 years 9 Ffebr 1676/7 William Rolfe son of Augustus Rolfe late of Eggleton in the County of Cambridge clerke decd to George Hopkin 7 yeares 9 March 1676/7 Robert Higby son of Leonard Higby of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Jerseycomber to John Greene 7 yeares 25 June 1677 Elizabeth Ffelstead daughter of Thomas Ffelstead of the Towne of Cambridge Baker to Thomas Parker 7 yeares 23 August 1681 Mary Ffelstead daughter of Thomas Ffelstead of the Towne of Cambridge Baker to Thomas Parker 7 yeares 23 August 1681 Sarah Ffelstead daughter of Thomas Ffelstead of the Towne of Cambridge Baker to Thomas Parker 7 yeares 23 August 1681 James Wilshire son of Richard Wilshire of the Towne of Cambridge Apothecary to Edmond Boulter 8 yeares from 29th September last past 1 March 1681/2 Andrew Fflack son of Thomas Fflack late of the Towne of Cambridge Attorney decd to Wm Reeves 8 yeares 16 June 1682 James Essex son of James Essex of Kampton in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Anthony Ivatt 7 yeares 6 Oct 1682 Samuell Aunger son of John Aunger of Wisbidge in the County of Cambridge Grocer decd to Thomas Joyce 8 yeares 9 March 1682/3 Henry Ffoster son of Henry Ffoster of Sutton in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Gent to Baraleon Ffoster 7 yeares 6 Nov 1683 John Mordecai son of Edward Mordecai late of the Iland of Ely in the County of Cambridge Malster decd to Anthony Collett 7 yeares 30 May 1684 Edward Day son of Edward Day of the Towne of Cambridge Bridlemaker to Joseph Willimott 7 yeares 3 July 1684 John Crooke son of John Crooke of Bamgey in the County of Cambridge Linnen Draper to Thomas Holstock 7 yrs 11 July 1684 Richard Swan son of Richard Swan of Iggleton in the County of Cambridge husbandman to John Lamm 7 yeares 3 Oct 1684 Thomas Holden son of Wm Holden of Tid St St Giles in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to Thomas Robbins 7 yeares 17 Aprill 1685 Thomas Illyer son of Tho Illyer of Swasey in the County of Cambridge smith decd to Adam Jerome seaven yeares 3 July 1685 John Longstea son of Henry Longstea of Wisbich in the Island of Ely to Robert Darrod 7 yeares 16 June 1686 Thomas Northope son of Richard Northope of the City of Cambridge baker to John Ingle 7 years 7 June 1688 Thomas Todd son of Charles Todd of Shopperheath in Com Cambridge clerk decd to Elizabeth Church widdow 7 years 13 July 1688 Wm Pounsaby son of Robt Pounsaby of Cambridg in Com Cam butcher to Thomas Hudson 7 years 5 October 1688 Benjamin Scott son of John Scott of the Ile of Ely decd to Thomas Hudson 7 yeares 30 August 1689 John Walker sone of Joseph walker of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Edward Newton 7 yeares 4th December 1691 William Wood sone of Edwd Wood of Melborne in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Tho: Dawes seaven yeares 6 January 1693/4 Jn Ralph son of Browne Ralph of Wisebetch in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Innkeeper to Richard Silver 7 yeares 7 June 1695 Timothy Helmsley son of John Helmsley late of the Towne of Cambridge Clke deced to John Hunt 7 years 11 Nov 1695 John Butler son of John Butler of Barnwell in the County of Cambridge Doct in Divinity to ffrancis Kingston 7 yeares 9 Novemb 1699 neare New Exchange John Lone son of John Lone late of Linton in the County of Cambridge Esq deced to Abraham Perrott 7 years 4 Octobris 1700 Gratious street Wollen Draper John Carter sonne of Henry Carter late of Lawston in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceased to Jonas Sabricke 7 years 10 January 1700/1 John Taylor son of John Taylor of Safforn Prior in the County of Cambridge Baker to John Breach 7 yeares 28th May 1703 John Lyon son of Samuell Lyon late of the City of Cambridge Barber Surgeon deced to Saml Burge 7 years 9 July 1703 John Taylor son of John Taylor of Safforn Prior in the County of Cambridge Baker to John Breath 7 yeares 28th May 1703 John Carter sonne of Henrycarter late of lawston in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceased to Jonas Sabricke 7 years 10 January 1700/1 Tho: Briggs son of Thos Briggs late of Chateris in Com Cambridge Farmer decd to John ward 7 years 30 Novembris 1705 Fleetstreet Wireworker Philip Adams son of James Adams of Longstanton in the County of Cambridge Chandler to Anthony Ivatt 7 years 20 ffebruary 1707/8

HABERDASHERS 15860/8 Thomas Biddill son of William Biddill of Willingham in the County of Cambridge husbandman to William Sadler 7 yeares 12 November 1708 Blackfryers carver Thomas Chapman son of Chapman late of Bassinbon in the County of Cambridge ffarmer decead to Thomas Northapp 7 years Bishopsgate Street Linnen draper Ffrancis Chapman son of Ffrancis Chapman late of Bassingbourn in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Thomas Northup 7 years 1 June 1716 Bishopsgate without linnen draper John Kefford son of Thomas Kefford late of Royston in the County of Cambridge clockmaker dec to Edward Cowper 7 years 12 July 1716 Charles Street near Bridgewater Square clothmaker George Bridgeman son of John Bridgman of Fordham in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Richard Harris 7 years 14 Nov 1718 Ludgate Hill Cabinett Maker Wm Woodroofe son of Wm Woodroofe of Belsham in the County of Cambridge Clerke to Edward Sped 7 yeares 4 Sept 1719 Bread Street haberdasher of small wares Nathaniel Sterne son of Nathaniel Stearne of Soham in the Cambridgeshire Grover to Nathaniel Hardy 7 years 3 March 1722/3 Cheapside Hosier Ffrancis Waites son of Robert Waites of Cambridge labourer to John Oliver 7 years 5 Ffebruary 1724 Petticoat Lane Horne Turner King Grumbold son of George Grumbold of Cambridge Taylor to Samuell Mandevill 7 yrs 17 June 1726 Throgmorton Street Cambridge William Clack son of John Clack of Soham in Cambridgeshire Grocer to John Lyon 7 yrs 22 July 1726 Old Change Cabinett maker William Creak son of John Creak of the City of Ely Draper to Edward Cooper 7 years 23 ffeb 1727 Bridgwater Square Watchmaker Cons £2-6-5 John Anger son of Thomas Anger of Kingston in Cambridgeshire Gentleman to Thomas Daxon 7 years 2 May 1729 fforestreet Cripplegate cabinetmaker Cons £15:15 John Bayes son of Thomas Bayes late of Cambridge yeoman deceased to Ffrancis Turner 7 years 19 Sept 1729 horsely down Leather Dresser Robert Marsh son of Robert Marsh late of Stather in Cambridgeshire schoolmaster deced to George Robinson 7 yrs 31 March 1732 Hoxton Gardiner James Marshall son of John Marshall late of Wisbich in Cambridgeshire Mercht decd to Wm Mendham 7 yeares 1st Oct 1736 Cons 100l Cheapside Milliner Thomas Clark son of John Clark late of Soham in the County of Cambridgeshire Grocer to William Clark 7 years 4 March 1736/7 Cons £15 Maywell Street Cabinettmaker William Burford son of Samuel Burford of Hildersham in the County of Cambridge Gent to William Wooley 7 years 1st June 1744 Cons £210 Cheapside hosier Thomas Peall son of Edward Peall of Wisbich in the County of Cambridge grasier to Richard Robinson 7 years 5 July 1745 No Cons Pall Mall confectioner John Jenn son of John Jenn of Newmarket in the County of cambridge perukemaker to Benjamin Hesse 7 years 2 August 1751 No Cons Blossoms Street Hortontollgate velvet Weaver George Creake son of James Creake of Ely in the County of Cambridge Baker to William Creake 7 years 2 May 1755 No Cons Cornhill Watchmaker

HABERDASHERS 15860/9 Christopher Spooner son of John Spooner late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge Baker to James Cox 7 years Shoe Lane Goldsmith No Cons

SKINNERS 30719/2 *Paul Keston sonne of Robert Keston of Sawston in the countie of Cambridge shoomaker to Robert Warde nyne yeeres from Bartholomew tyde next 9 Augusti 1626 *Robert Thredder sonne of William Thredder of Gamlinghaye in the countie of Cambridge yoman to William Price 8 years from Michaellmas last xx Mty 1629/30 *George Daby sonne of George Daby of the Isle of Ely in the countie of Cambridge yoman to Raph Emmett 8 yeers from Christmas last x ffebruary 1629/30 Willm Rofe sonne of John Rofe of Boton in the countie of Cambridge husbandman to Thomas Merston xi yeers de`St James last xxvii July 1630 *Thomas Holbeam sonne of Tho: Holbeam of Cottenham in the countie of Cambridge yoman to James Love 7 yeeres x May 1631 *Thomas Jurie sonne of Thomas Jury late of the Citty of Cambridge Drap to Robert Warden 7 yeeres 5 July 1631 *Robert Smith sonne of Robert Smyth of Gamlingaye in the countie of Cambridge yeoman to Moore ffortune 7 yeeres 5 July 1631 *Thomas Kirk sonne of Edward Kirk late of the Isle of Ely in the countie of Cambridge yeoman to Margaret Warr late wife Gilbert Warr 9 yeeres from Ladie Daie last 2 Aprilis 1633 *Theodore Wilkyns sonne of Theodore Wilkyns late of Burwall in the countie of Cambridge tanner deceased to Gregorie Markham 8 yeeres from Christmas last 7 Maie 1633 Thomas Jackson sonne of Thomas Jackson late of Cottenham in the countie of Cambridge yoman to Ffrancis downing seaven yeeres 27 Marty 1635 William Bates sonne of Robert Bates of the Cittie of Cambridge cooke to Henrie Cole seaven yeares 17 Novembris 1637 Radolphus Outlaw filius John Outlaw de Ely in Com Cambridge agricol to Willm Dawkins 7 years 18 february 1646/7 John Bailiffe sonne of George Bailiffe of the Towne & County of Cambridge Distiller to Dyonne Abrahall widowe 7 yeares xith May 1647 Henry Clarke sonne of William Clarke of Coatnum in the County of Cambridge laborer to Christopher Vesey 7 yeares 7 December 1647 William Keene sonne of Thomas Keene of Ealey in the County of Cambridge Gent to Edward Cole seaven yeares viith May 1650 William Pike sonne of Henry Pike of the towne and Countye of Cambridge baker to Strangeways Breadthorne 7 yeares from Bartholomew Day next xiiiith August 1650 Ffrancis Clarke sonne of William Clarke of Cotton in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Mathew Marshall 10 years 1 October 1651 Ffrancis Goodage sonne of John Goodage late of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceasedto John Rogers 7 yeares 6 November 1655 Thomas Peters sonne of James Peters of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge yeoman to John Barker from fourth Aprill last 8 yeares 4 December 1655 Ralf Apthorpe sonne of William Apthorpe of Gamlingey in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Gregorye Marcham 8 yeares iiii December 1656 Henry Pike sonne of Robert Pike of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge to William Pike 7 yeares 3 August 1658 John Squire sonne of William Squire late of Elmne in the County of Cambridge Gent deceased to Mathew Meese 7 yeares 7 June 1659 Edw Richardson sonne of Robert Richardson of Chesterton in the County of Cambridge Gent to Edward Miller 8 yeares from Xmas last past xiii November 1660 Jeremy Poule sonne of Richard Poule late of St Mary in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman decead to William Godfrey 7 yeares 4 March 1661/2 William Robson sonne of John Robson of Waterbrook in the County of Cambridge Gent to William Bucknell 7 years vi October 1663 John Harris sonn of Richard Harris of Elsworth in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceased to James Leach 8 yeares from first June last past 10 July 1667 Richard Harris sonn of Richard Harris late of Milton in the County of Cambridge gent deceased to John Ffoulkes 7 years 13 August 1667 Philip Story son of Tho Story late of Guilded Moredon in Cambridge Esq to John Price 7 yeares 12 Dec 1677 Samuel East sonn of Samll East late of Ely in the County of Cambridge Cordwinder decd to Wm Gotobed 7 years 7 August 1683 Benjamin Purchas son of John Purchas late of the Citty of Cambridge taylor to Thomas Smith 7 yeares 7 June 1687

SKINNERS 30719/3 Robt Yorke sonne of Richd Yorke of the University of Cambridge Baker to John Tuck & Mary his wife seaven years 2 Ffebry 1702/3 Thomas Serocole son of Walter Serocole of Hinton in the County of Cambridge Gentleman to ASamuel Salter seaven yeares 2 November 1708 Elizabeth Roper daughter of John Roper of Whisbitch in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Baker to Eliz Ffouke 7 years 3 Ffebruar 1712/13 Nathaniel Stearne son of Nathaniel Stearne of Soham in Cambridgeshire Grover to Nathaniel Hardy 7 years 3 March 1722/3 Cheapside hosier

SKINNERS 30719/4 Thomas Read son of Robert Read late of Haddenham in the Isle of Ely yeoman deceased to Joshua Lewis 7 yeares 3 Novembr 1724 £42 is the sum paid

FELTMAKERS 1570/1 William Sharpe son of William Sharpe late of Laworth in the County of Cambridge clerke decd is retained as a syndging= boy with William Ffrost for 4 yeares & 1/2 from this tyme 20 Ffebruary 1681/2 George Calverly son of Thomas Calverly late of the Isle of Ely in Com Camb weaver deced to William Dale 7 yeares 31 October 1681 Elizbeth Roper daughter of John Roper of Whisbitch in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Baker to Eliz Ffouke 7 years 3 Ffebruary 1712/13

FELTMAKERS 1570/2 George Harrinton sonn of Jasper Harrinton of Sarson in the County of Cambridge glasier decd to Richard Spencer of the parish of St George in Southwark ffeltmaker 7 years 14 January 1694/5 Phillip Wiliams sonn of Jn Williams late of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge salesman to John Hudson 7 years 27 January 1695/6 William Dring sonn of William Dring of Marsh in the Isle of Ely Baker to Ann Taylor relict Bartholomew Taylor 7 years 15 June 1696 Robt Theodorick son of Richd Theodorick late of Wisbich in the Isle of Ely joyner deced to Henry Arthur of St Olaves Southwark 7 years 2 Ffeb 1701/2 Ffrancis Coverley sonn of James Coverley of Stretton in the Isle of Ely labourer to William Seeley of St Olaves Southwark 7 yeares 30 July 1705 CUTLERS 7158 John Bennett son of John Bennett of Soffam in Cambridgeshire deced to thomas Simpson 7 years 7 Dec 1724 Henry Wallis son of Thomas Wallis of whittle in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Thomas Wallis 7 years 31 July 1729


©Genuki 2001