Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Original Parish Registers

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE: Original Parish Registers

ORIGINAL PARISH REGISTERS AT THE
COUNTY RECORD OFFICE, CAMBRIDGE

Note: Covering dates only are given. Particularly in the case of registers of banns of marriages this may hide substantial gaps, only the worst of which are noticed. More detail is given in Genealogical Sources in Cambridgeshire and in search room catalogues.

BaptismsMarriagesBurialsBanns
Abington, Great1664-18921664-19831664-19021754-1907
Abington, Little1687-18981687-20001687-19531757-1902
Abington, Pigotts1729-19231729-19541729-19871755-1988
Arrington1550-19111538-19911538-19921755-1900
Ashley-with-Silverley1746-19391746-18361746-19251755-1915
Babraham1561-19231561-19251561-18121754-1812
Balsham1558-19181559-19941559-19581754-1804, 1888-1989
Barrington1573-19841570-19941570-18911757-1956
Bartlow1573-19711573-18431573-2000*1754-1896
Barton1688-18811688-19891689-19631754-1912
Bassingbourn-with-Kneesworth1558-19871559-19891559-18801754-1981
Benwick1851-19791851-19781851-19821851-1982
Bottisham1561-19491563-19121569-1918*Bn1754-1985 **
Boxworth1588-18921589-18361588-19961754-1948
Brinkley1684-19971686-19901724-19961754-1966
Burrough Green1571-20031587-19881571-19481755-1999
Burwell1562-19741561-20031560-19321754-1972
Caldecote1661-18121676-18371671-18101755-1807
Cambridge, All Saints1538-19731539-19731539-19501754-1973
Cambridge, Holy Sepulchre1571-19491569-20021567-19581754-1991
Cambridge, Holy Trinity1566-19781564-19931568-19561754-1968
Cambridge, St. Andrew Great1635-19841635-19841635-19821754-1933
Cambridge, St. Andrew Less1753-19471754-19571754-19131754-1947
Ditto (Abbey Church)1886-1904---
Cambridge, St. Barnabas    1889-19621878-1948-1889-1980
Cambridge, St. Benedict1539-19251539-19841539-19431754-1958
Cambridge, St. Botolph1564-18531564-18371564-18621754-1898
Cambridge, St. Clement1567-18821561-18371560-18471754-1879
Cambridge, St. Edward1558-19811559-19581558-19561754-1968
Cambridge, St. Giles1585-19691607-19741609-19571755-1969
Cambridge, St. James Mission Church1878-1914---
Cambridge, St. Mark: see Grantchester    
Cambridge, St. Mary Great1559-19741559-19671559-19261754-1959
Cambridge, St. Mary Less1557-18421558-19441557-18541754-1856
Cambridge, St. Martin-1959-1983-1959-1988
Cambridge, St. Matthew1870-19521870-1935--
Cambridge, St. Michael1538-19131539-20081539-19481754-1913
Cambridge, St. Paul1845-19501845-19711848-19891845-1947
Cambridge, St. Peter1586-18441586-19711586-1908-
Cambridge, St. Philip-1903-1949-1903-1948-1903-1964
Camps, Castle1563-18851567-19541567-19601756-1953
Camps, Shudy1558-18621560-19691561-19421754-1907
Carlton-cum-Willingham1588-20011617-19871712-2001-1754-1805, 1823-1992
Caxton1741-18741741-18361741-19611754-1977
Chatteris1614-19171614-19111614-19461754-1954
Chatteris Methodist Wesleyan*C1839-1945 **   
Cherryhinton1538-19811538-19801538-19701754-1980
Cherryhinton: St. John the Evangelist1893-19431897-19391947-19591897-1967
Chesterton, St. Andrew1564-19561564-19681564-19461754-1969
Chesterton, St. George1933-19711939-1982-1939-1988
Chesterton, St. Luke1869-19661875-19741874-19631961-1979
Cheveley1560-19021559-19611559-18851755-1965
Cheveley URC Mission1898-19581903-19461905-1957 
Chippenham1560-19381569-19831569-19921754-1862
Christchurch: see Upwell    
Comberton1564-19241561-18401561-19151755-1967
Conington1538-19811538-18371538-18121754-1801
Coton1538-18901542-19991539-19921755-1977
Cottenham1572-19931573-20031582-19901754-1999
Coveney1676-19231704-19701677-19121763-1936
Croxton1538-19361538-19571538-20011755-1874
Croydon-c-Clopton1672-19391674-19901672-19151755-1811,*Bn 1871-2000**
Ditton, Wood1567-19661567-19711567-19291755-1934
Doddington1681-19601681-19521681-19921786-1910
Drayton, Dry1565-19721565-19901565-19161754-1911
Drayton, Fen1576-18651580-18361573-19121754-1816
Dullingham1558-19081558-19621558-19391754-1968
Duxford St. John1684-18861684-19071684-19341754-1884
Duxford St. Peter1684-19701684-19841684-19961755-1976
Elsworth*C1538-1958*M1539-1985*B1539-1997*Bn1754-1800, 1823-1959 **
Eltisley1653-18781654-19571653-20021754-1874
Ely Holy Trinity1559-18771559-18811559-18631754-1881
Ely, Stuntney1545-19051545-1970*B1545-1751,1849-19021754-1921 **
Ely, St. Mary1670-18801670-18681670-18881763-1885
Ely, Chettisham1700-18121713-19111702-17631754-1910,1941,1946
Eversden, Great1538-18121565-19911541-18121755-1844
Eversden, Little1704-19661705-19911704-20001755-1826
Fordham1567-1916*M1568-1976*B1567-19621754-1916 **
Fowlmere1562-19941562-19911561-19991754-1815
Foxton1699-19771694-19741678-19271754-1823
Fulbourn, All Saints1558-19241560-19251559-19711754-1864
Fulbourn, St. Vigor1538-19651556-19681556-18801754-1971
Gamlingay1698-19761698-19641698-19681754-1976
Girton1630-19831630-19961630-19861754-1987
Gransden, Little1730-19021730-19851730-18121754-1812
Grantchester1555-19851539-20061539-19281755-1980
Grantchester, St. Mark1872-19261903-1994-1904-1996
Graveley1654-19071654-19391654-20011755-1939
Haddenham1570-19851570-20031570-20011754-1994
Hardwick1564-19511578-19851577-19801755-1934
Harlton1585-19061574-18391567-18121755-1812
Harston1687-19941689-19891687-19931754-1995
Haslingfield1709-19961710-19681710-19611754-1969
Hatley, East1585-19791590-19781595-19791757-1976
Hatley St. George1589-19771591-19741590-19801754-1975
Hauxton1561-19951560-19901560-19931756-1876
Hildersham1559-19041561-18351560-1904*Bn1767-2000 **
Hinxton1538-19021539-19891539-19381755-1812,1892-1976
Histon1684-19741653-19971654-19361754-1981
Horningsea1628-18781628-19791628-19411778-1940
Horseheath1558-19271558-19901558-19241754-1963
Ickleton1558-19691559-19571558-19951755-1970
Impington1562-19941562-19881562-19921756-1981
Isleham1566-19921566-19871566-19921754-1986
Kennett1813-19911754-18361813-19891755-1965
Kingston1673-18991659-19911654-19951754-1832
Kirtling1585-19531592-18371593-18721754-1937
Knapwell1680-19961695-19831678-19961754-1795,1825, 1990
Landbeach1538-19971539-19551538-19131756-1957
Linton1560-19301559-19961566-19661754-1903,1905-1969*
Litlington1642-19461673-19551672-18771754-1908
Little Ouse1860-19781869-19741869-19561869-1953
Littleport St George1753-19481754-19941756-19541754-1941
Littleport St Matthew1878-20001879-2000-1879-2000
Lode1863-1899--1863-1953
Lolworth1572-19941567-19941566-19941754-1898, 1923-1994
Longstanton All Saints1672-19741675-19911673-19611754-1991
Longstanton St. Michael1559-19681564-19591559-19651754-1959
Longstowe1570-19231570-19891570-18121754-1815
Madingley1539-1916*M1539-20021539-19971755-1863 **
Manea1708-19541708-20021708-20001755-1982
March1548-19591548-19391548-19511754-1974
March, St. John1872-19391872-1962-1939-1956
March, St. Mary1874-19601875-19671875-19551874-1958
March, St. Peter1881-19561881-19791881-19361944-1980
Melbourn1558-19771559-19991559-19771754-1958
Mepal1809-20051754-20011813-19191754-1792, 1876-1967
Meldreth1682-19631682-19921678-19501754-1946
Milton1705-19411727-19671709-18961754-1923
Morden, Guilden1653-18981659-19661653-18691754-1897
Morden, Steeple1675-19751675-19841675-19341754-1955
Newmarket URC*C1865-1960*M1874-1961*B1872-1959 ** 
Newton (near Cambridge)1560-19691557-18361560-19921754-1832
Oakington with Westwick1561-19301561-18361561-19041754-1855
Orwell1569-18951560-19911560-19921754-1963
Over1577-18921577-19681577-19371754-1937
Pampisford1560-18891584-19901561-19711754-1845
Papworth Agnes1558-19651558-19591558-19951755-1947
Papworth Everard1695-19561697-19771695-19571755-2004
Rampton1674-19651675-19781674-19961754-1788
Sawston1642-19661640-19981645-19531754-1835,1903-1985
Shelford, Little1686-19611688-19941686-19931754-1957
Shepreth1559-19401559-19351566-19681754-1939
Snailwell1629-18991629-19711629-19921754-1814
Soham1558-19071559-19151558-19221754-1930
Stapleford1557-19351557-19371557-19211754-1967
Stetchworth1666-18891666-19871666-18851756-1881
Stow-cum-Quy1639-18571650-19901650-19021754-1995
Stretham1558-19431558-19631558-19561754-1963
Stuntney--1849-1902*-
Sutton1558-19721558-19841558-19961754-1839,1925-1985
Swaffham Bulbeck1558-19451558-19531599-19681754-1893
Swaffham Prior, SS. Cyriac & Julitta1559-19511559-20001559-19881754-1957
Swaffham Prior, St. Mary1569-16621559-16531559-1653-
Tadlow1653-19961654-19901654-19961754-1811
Teversham1593-20021593-19891593-20011754-1985
Thetford1654-18941654-19631654-19701768-1812
Thorney1653-19401654-19511654-19631754-1908
Thriplow1538-19891599-19951600-19961755-1996
Upwell, Christchurch1863-19471865-20021865-19471889-2002
Welney (now in Norfolk)1642-19681654-19931653-19491754-1969
Wendy-with-Shingay1551-18121550-19111550-18121755-1866
Wentworth1684-19911686-18361685-19901754-1826
Westley Waterless1559-19141559-19871557-19991755-1965
Weston Colville1712-20031712-19791712-19921755-2003
Whaddon1693-18831692-19881691-19951754-1964
Whittlesey, St. Andrew1653-19451659-19601653-19371817-1969
Whittlesey, St. Mary1683-19031654-19601683-19571784-1976
Whittlesford1559-18881559-19691559-18781754-1971
Wicken1564-18661566-19681564-18561754-1838
Wickham, West1682-20031682-19891682-20031755-1995
Wilbraham, Great1561-19871561-19991561-19561754-1816,1889-1976
Wilbraham, Little1538-19861538-19871561-19741754-1946
Wilburton1736-19631737-19641736-1927-
Willingham1559-19851559-19751559-19891654-1657,1754-1980
Wimblington1874-19481874-1969-1874-1972
Wimpole1560-18631560-19901560-19731754-1918
Witchford1788-19071754-19271788-18891754-1968
Wratting, West1579-20031579-19801579-19921754-2003


©Genuki 2001