GENUKI Home page

Up Cambridgeshire Contents Contents



MICROFILM HOLDINGS OF PARISH REGISTERS
& BISHOP'S TRANSCRIPTS AT THE
COUNTY RECORD OFFICE, HUNTINGDON

The list gives covering dates only. The dates given for banns relate to separate sections in the marriage registers from 1754 or separate banns registers (i.e. they do not incorporate those registers of mixed banns and marriages in use in some parishes between 1754 and 1812. The originals of all the Cambridgeshire parish registers are deposited at the County Record Office, Shire Hall, Castle Hill, Cambridge. Under a reciprocal arrangement microfilm of many registers deposited here is available there.

In this list a star (*) denotes those parishes for which a modern transcript is available here. (i.e. at Huntingdon)

 

Baptisms

Marriages

Burials

Banns

Abington, Great (Cambs)

1664-1876

1664-1877

1664-1879

1754-1876

Abington, Little (Cambs)

1687-1877

1687-1878

1687-1874

1822-1880

Arrington (Cambs)

1550-1877

1538-1835

1538-1812

1755-1876

Ashley-with-Silverley (Cambs)

1746-1876

1746-1836

1736-1876

1823-1876

Babraham (Cambs)

1561-1876

1561-1875

1561-1812

1807-1832

Balsham (Cambs)

1558-1876

1559-1875

1559-1876

1757-1804

Bartlow (Cambs & Essex)

*1573-1876

*1573-1843

*1573-1812

1754-1875

Bassingbourn-with-Kneesworth (Cambs)

1558-1876

1558-1876

1559-1875

1754-1875

Benwick (Cambs)

1851-1876

1851-1875

 

1851-1875

Bottisham (Cambs)

1561-1812

1563-1812

1569-1812

 

Boxworth

1558-1878

1588-1876

1588-1875

 

Brington

1685-1878

1687-1876

1685-1876

1824-1879

Brinkley

1684-1877

 

 

 

Buckworth

*1665-1812

*1676-1838

*1670-1812

*1755-1868

Cambridge:

 

 

 

 

All Saints

*1538-1876

1539-1876

1539-1876

1754-1876

Holy Sepulchre

1571-1868

1569-1837

1567-1866

1825-1876

Holy Trinity

1566-1876

1564-1876

1568-1875

1754-1875

St. Botolph

1564-1853

1564-1837

1564-1861

1754-1893

St. Clement

1567-1876

1561-1837

1560-1847

1754-1879

St. Paul

1845-1876

1845-1876

1845-1875

1845-1875

Camps, Castle (Cambs)

1563-1876

1567-1876

1567-1877

1756-1813

Camps, Shudy (Cambs)

1558-1862

1560-1837

1561-1877

1754-1877

Carlton-cum-Willingham (Cambs)

1588-1875

1617-1837

1712-1812

 

Caxton (Cambs)

1741-1874

1741-1836

1741-1878

1754-1876

Chatteris (Cambs)

1614-1876

1614-1876

1614-1876

1754-1876

Cherryhinton (Cambs)

1538-1876

*1538-1876

1538-1876

1754-1876

Chesterton St. Andrew (Cambs)

1564-1876

1564-1876

1564-1876

1754-1875

Cheveley (Cambs)

1560-1876

*1559-1840

1559-1877

1823-1877

Comberton (Cambs)

1564-1876

*1561-1837

1561-1876

1755-1877

Conington (Cambs)

1538-1812

1538-1837

1538-1812

1754-1801

Cottenham (Cambs)

1572-1876

1573-1876

1582-1877

1754-1876

Coveney (Cambs)

1676-1866

1704-1836

1677-1812

1763-1857

Croydon-cum-Clopton (Cambs)

1672-1876

1674-1837

1672-1876

1755-1810

Ditton, Wood (Cambs)

1567-1875

1567-1876

1567-1877

1755-1876

Doddington (Cambs)

1681-1876

1681-1812

1681-1812

1784-1812

Drayton, Dry (Cambs)

1565-1871

1565-1839

1565-1875

 

Drayton, Fen (Cambs)

*1576-1783

*1580-1812

*1573-1876

1754-1816

Dullingham (Cambs)

1558-1873

1558-1837

1558-1869

 

Duxford St. John (Cambs)

1684-1876

1684-1879

1684-1878

1824-1883

Duxford St. Peter (Cambs)

1684-1877

1684-1841

1684-1812

1824-1879

Eaton Socon

1813-1953

1813-1964

1813-1925

1956-1971

Elm (Cambs)

1539-1876

1539-1877

1539-1875

1837-1876

Elsworth (Cambs)

1538-1848

1539-1837

1539-1866

 

Fletton

1770-1941

1837-1964

1770-1971

1825-1965

Foxton (Cambs)

*

*1754-1875

*1748-1877

1754-1822

Fridaybridge (Cambs)

1860-1876

1869-1876

1869-1876

1869-1875

Fulbourn All Saints (Cambs)

1558-1876

1560-1876

1559-1885

1754-1864

Fulbourn St. Vigor (Cambs)

1538-1876

1556-1877

1556-1877

1754-1862

Gamlingay (Cambs)

1698-1876

1698-1876

1698-1877

1754-1876

+ extracts

1542-1730

1551-1731

1643-1970

 

Gransden, Little (Cambs)

1730-1875

1730-1878

1730-1812

1754-1812

Grantchester (Cambs)

1555-1876

1539-1876

1539-1876

1755-1815

Graveley (Cambs)

*1654-1876

*1654-1875

*1654-1812

*1829-1978

Haddenham (Cambs)

1570-1876

1570-1876

1570-1876

1754-1871

Hardwick (Cambs)

1564-1875

1578-1876

1577-1878

1755-1876

Harston (Cambs)

1560-1877

1560-1876

1560-1877

1754-1846

Hatley, East (Cambs)

1585-1812

1590-1834

1595-1812

 

Hatley St. George (Cambs)

1589-1812

1591-1837

1590-1812

 

Hildersham

1559-1875

1559-1835

1682-1875

 

Hinxton

1538-1875

1538-1875

1538-1875

 

Horningsea (Cambs)

1628-1876

1628-1837

1628-1877

1778-1880

Horseheath (Cambs)

1558-1876

1558-1836

1558-1875

1754-1875

Houghton

 

1813-1875

1813-1877

 

Huntingdon, All Saints (including St. John from 1678)

1558-1876

*1559-1876

1558-1876

1755-1875

Huntingdon, St. Benedict

1574-1692

*1575-1690

1574-1696

 

Huntingdon, St. John the Baptist

1585-1682

*1586-1641

1585-1682

 

Huntingdon, St. Mary (including St. Benedict from 1693)

1594-1875

*1593-1875

1593-1876

1754-1876

Ickleton (Cambs)

1558-1876

1559-1837

1558-1867

1755-1813

Impington (Cambs)

1558-1877

1558-1876

1558-1812

1872-1878

Kimbolton

*1647-1876

*1647-1876

*1647-1876

*1823-1876

Kirtling (Cambs)

1585-1876

*1592-1837

1593-1871

1824-1877

Knapwell (Cambs)

1680-1812

1695-1837

1678-1812

1754-1791

Leverington (Cambs)

1558-1859

1558-1837

1558-1842

 

Linton (Cambs)

1560-1876

1559-1876

1566-1876

1807-1876

Longstanton All Saints (Cambs)

1674-1877

1675-1836

1673-1877

1823-1877

Longstanton St. Michael (Cambs)

1559-1878

1564-1877

1559-1877

1754-1818

Longstowe (Cambs)

1570-1876

1570-1836

1570-1812

1754-1815

Madingley (Cambs)

1539-1876

1539-1875

1539-1812

1755-1863

Manea (Cambs)

1708-1875

1708-1876

1708-1875

1802-1875

Melbourn (Cambs)

1558-1877

1559-1877

1559-1876

1754-1877

Newton, Water

1688-1812

1713-1839

1700-1812

 

Pampisford (Cambs)

1784-1887

1754-1836

1784-1815

1754-1836

Papworth Agnes (Cambs)

1558-1812

1558-1878

1558-1814

1756-1808

Papworth Everard (Cambs)

*1565-1876

*1565-1877

*1565-1877

 

Rampton (Cambs)

1674-1876

1675-1876

1674-1812

1754-1787

Sibson-cum-Stibbington

1595-1853

1596-1837

1596-1876

1755-1876

Southoe

1559-1812

1559-1812

1558-1812

 

Stapleford (Cambs)

1557-1876

1557-1876

1557-1876

1754-1876

Stetchworth (Cambs)

1666-1853

1666-1772

1666-1812

 

Stow Longa with Little Catworth

*1698-1877

*1699-1879

*1698-1877

 

Sutton

 

1837-1876

1813-1843

1823-1839

Swaffham Prior, St. Cyriac & Julitta (Cambs)

1559-1657

1559-1661

1559-1658

 

Swaffham Prior, St. Mary (Cambs)

1569-1662

1559-1650

1559-1651

 

Swaffham Prior, united parishes (Cambs)

1657-1876

1737-1876

1737-1848

1808-1877

Swineshead

1548-1983

1550-1981

1548-1980

1756-1983

Thorney (Cambs)

*

*1754-1876

*1813-1875

*1784-1823

Tilbrook

1573-1812

1573-1753

1573-1812

 

Toseland

*1702-1812

*1705-1876

*1710-1812

 

Upton-with Coppingford

*1776-1877

*1755-1876

*1784-1876

*1824-1876

Welney (Cambs & Norfolk)

1830-1876

1754-1876

1813-1876

1754-1876

Weston, Hail

1644-1876

1644-1876

1644-1879

1754-1876

Westley Waterless (Cambs)

*1559-1875

*1559-1837

*1557-1812

 

Whittlesford (Cambs)

 

 

1813-1876

1823-1875

Wickham, West (Cambs)

1682-1858

1682-1841

1682-1922

 

Wilbraham, Great (Cambs)

1561-1854

1561-1837

1561-1876

1754-1816

Wilbraham, Little (Cambs)

1538-1876

1538-1836

1561-1877

1754-1881

Willingham (Cambs)

1559-1874

1559-1876

1559-1875

1868-1873

Wisbech St. Mary (Cambs)

1557-1877

1557-1875

1557-1876

1754-1863

Wisbech St. Peter (Cambs)

1558-1875

1558-1876

1558-1876

1764-1876

Witcham (Cambs)

 

*1837-1876

1813-1876

1823-1880

Wyton

1636-1876

1637-1876

1637-1876

 

Yelling

1583-1877

1583-1876

1583-1878

 

Revised October 2000

Return to Cambridgeshire page


This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2014