GENUKI Home page

Up Cambridgeshire Contents Contents

CAMBRIDGESHIRE APPRENTICES


This transcription is the Copyright © Rosalind Dunning 2001.
It may be used for personal use but not for any commercial use whatsoever.
The list of apprentices who came from Cambridgeshire has been extracted from Guildhall Library London
Note: All the Masters are associated with the Guildhall, London

 

 MASONS John Browne sonne of 
John Browne late of Hopwell in the County of Cambridge boatemaker deceased to 
Thomas Richardson 26 October 1666 CURRIERS 6115/1 Allin Barnard son of John Barnard 
of Hawkstone in the County of Cambridge tanner deceased to Mary Mills relict Adam 
Mills 7 years 2 Ffeb 1705/6 Henry Lilley son of Richard Lilley of Guilden Morden 
in the County of Cambridge maulster to Richard Elliott 7 years 29 April 1710 Thomas 
Lilly son of Richard Lilly late of Gildon Mordon in the County of Cambridge maltster 
to Adam Mathews 7 years 1 October 1726 20-0-0 William Taylor son of George Taylor 
late of the parish of St Marys Whittleson in the Isle of Ely County of Cambridge 
grocer decd to Richard Howes 7 years 10 Decenbver 1733 consideration 15-15 John 
Evans son of Henry Evans late of Ellsworth in the County of Cambridge deced labourer 
to William Smith 7 years 29 March 1735 Robert Reeve son of Edmund Reeve of the 
Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge gardiner to William Richards 4 October 
1735 consideration 10 Christopher Halls son of Abdias Halls of Chesterton in 
the County of Cambridge malster to John Elliott 7 years 25 June 1737 consideration 
5 John Adams son of John Adams of Cherryhinton in the County of Cambridge ffarmer 
to Richard Ward 7 years 16 June 1752 Thomas Markham son of John Markham of Madderley 
in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Paul Harde of Warwick Lane London 7 years 
1 January 1768 consideration 18-18-0 Note the apprentice lived with Wm Cheeke 
of Grange Walk Southwark tanner before he was bound SHIPWRIGHTS 4604/1 George 
Freeman son of John Freeman late of Curser in the County of Cambridge malster 
to Thomas Fowler 7 years in consideration 5 30 June 1730 GUNMAKERS 5219/1 Edward 
Cadey fil John de Berbey in Com Cantabr agricol to John Dolton 7 years 4 April 
1678 William Edwards son of William Edwards late of Saffron two Churches in the 
County of Cambridge ffarmer deceased to George Halfhide 4 December 1735 GUNMAKERS 
5224 William Burmidgham son of John Burmidgham of Cambridge carrier to John Henshaw 
8 years 2 October 1746 10-0-0 PAINTERSTAINERS 5669/1 Richard Trigg son of Richard 
Trigg of Icklestone in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Edmund Walker 7 years 
19 October 1668 Edward Pettit son of Richard Pettit of Cambridge in the County 
of Cambridge gent to Seliard Gresham 7 years 24 June 1670 Jonas Whittington son 
of William Whittington of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge butcher to 
John Baron 8 years 5 September 1673 Richard Wiltshire son of Richard Wiltshire 
late of the Citty of Cambridge apothecary to Leonard Coles 7 years 28 August 1682 
Edmond Cross son of John Cross late of Wisbitch in the County of Cambridge to 
Reuben Snelling 7 years 17 Aprill 1684 John Aubery son of John Aubery of Cottingham 
in the County of Cambridge yeom to Leonard Coles 7 years 4 June 1691 Thomas Coatman 
son of Thomas Coatman of Wilburton in the Isle of Ely ffarmer to Leonard Coles 
7 years 1 July 1691 Robert Crowther son of Robert Crowther late of Cambridge in 
the County of Cambridge innholder deced to Thomas Arthur 7 yeares 18 March 1692/3 
Ffrances Pearson daughter of Richard Pearson of the Town of Cambridge shoemaker 
to Samuel Pearson 7 years 2 August 1693 Dorothea Bella Nelson daughter of John 
Nelson of the Citty of Ely gentleman to Thomas Marshall 7 years 1 May 1695 John 
Wright son of John Wright of Barrington in the County of Cambridge cooper to Thomas 
Highmore 7 years 3 March 1702/3 Ffrancis Pitt son of Ffrancis Pitt late of Aldery 
in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Richard Barnard 7 years 5 June 1706 Robert 
Chambers son of Samuell Chambers late of March in the County of Cambridge Innholder 
to William Commins 7 years 8 November 1709 Joshua Charvell son of Thomas Charvell 
of Cheavely in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Ffrancis Dandridge 7 yeares 
5 July 1738 Charles Rowning son of James Rowning late of Cambridge staymaker deceased 
to Thomas Bradley 7 years 6 September 1738 Jacob Whitehead son of Joseph Whitehead 
late of Ellesley in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Fferdinando Hoare 7 years 
6 May 1741 3 given by Ffaringdon Schools John Sherman son of Wm Sherman of West 
Wialting in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Thos Bromwich 7 years 6 March 
1744/5 nil Joseph Phipp son of Joseph Phipp of Mepole Ely in the County of Cambridge 
ffarmer to R....Musgrove of Moorfields by trade aCoach painter 7 years 2 August 
1780 TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/2 Clem Ventris filius Ventris de Magn Shelford in Com 
Cantabrig armiger defunct to Roger Prire 8 years 25 Decemb ult 29 January 1646/7 
William Nutting fil Robt de Empington in Com Camb gent to Robt Ffewtrell 8 years 
24 Juny 1650 Thomas Maltman sonne of Ffracis Maltman of Waterbeere in the County 
of Cambridge yeoman to John Palmer 7 yeares 18 Juny 1655 Thomas Wilson sonne of 
Thomas Wilson of Royston in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Thomas Harrison 
7 yeares 18 June 1656 Edward Turpin sonne of Edward Turpin of Basinburne in the 
County of Cambridge gent to Peter Pickering 7 yeares 23 Novem 1660 TALLOWCHANDLERS 
6158/3 William Peake fil Edw Peake de insula Eling in Com Canterbridge cordweyner 
to Willm Tucker 7 years 1 October 1667 ....Ayres fil Christopher Ayres de Ile 
de Eyley in Com Cambridge victualler defunct to Henry Buggey 7 years 21 March 
1669/70 John Bartlett fil John Bartlett de Burrough Greene in Com Cambridge yeoman 
decd to William Couzens 7 years 5 Ffeb 1672 Richard Harrison fil......de Cackson 
in Com Cantabr yeoman to Thomas Dayrin 7 years 18 Aprilis 1684 Thomas Clark fil 
Ant Clark de Ely in Com Cantabri lanier to James Horborn 7 years 24 December 1684 
TALLOWCHANDLERS 6158/4 Benjamin Crakanthorpe fil Johann Crakanthorpe de Ffoulmer 
in Com Cantabridg cleric to William Smith 7 years 6 May 1695 Richard Powell fil 
Joseph Powell de Balsham in Com Cambridge cleric to William Thatcher 7 years 4 
March 1695/6 Henry Morley fil Henry Morley de Ely in Com Cambridge chyrurgeon 
to Nathaniel Ffield 7 years 15 August 1713 Walter Dersley fil Thomas Dersley de 
Kertling in Comitat Cambridge tanner to William Wright 7 years 5 January 1717/18 
Thomas Blanker fil Peter Blanker de Isle of Ely in Comitat Cambridge yeom to Martha 
Harbert spinster 7 years 1 June 1719 Thos Horton fil Thomas Horton de Marsh in 
Ely in Com Cantab yeoman decd to Willm Alexander 7 years 3 Feb 1728/9 Thomas Giddens 
son of Thomas Giddens late of Linton in the County of Cambridge gent decd to Thomas 
Rigby 7 years 4 Ffeb 1733/4 Charles Corney son of Daniel Corney of Shelford in 
the County of Cambridge miller to Samuel Dare 7 years 9 November 1737 TALLOWCHANDLERS 
6158/5 Willm Waterson son of Richd Waterson late of Newmarket in the County of 
Cambridge labourer to Richard Kirby 7 yeares 19 December 1749 DYERS 8169 Robert 
Beale sonne of Michael Beale late of Ely in the County of Cambridge gent to Samuel 
Nicholl 7 yeares forty pounds paid 19 Augt 1711 William Cooper son of William 
Cooper of Wimple in the County of Cambridge to John Sweet 7 yeares 7 March 1715/16 
nil cons Samuel Hagger son of Samuel Hagger late of Linton in Cambridgeshire woolcomber 
deced to Isaac Daking 7 years 7 November 1716 Robt Hagger son of Saml Hagger of 
Linton in the County of Cambridge to Isaac Deakin 7 years nil cons 8 April 1719 
Tho Russell son of John Russell of Hinckston in the County of Cambridge weaver 
to ....Olive 7 years nil cons 6 May 1719 BRODERERS 14664/1 John Perk son of Nicholas 
Perk late of Hissen in the County of Cambridge yeom deceased to Andrew Sanderson 
7 yeares 12 April 1705 JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/1 Willm Baynes fil de Edward Baynes 
de Meldreth in Com Cantabr yeoman to John Barabiner 7 years 22 January 1641/2 
Edward Goodman fil Willm Goodman de Cambridge in Com Cantabr victualler defunct 
to John Barrett 8 years 3 August 1643 John Scott sonne of Leonard Scott of the 
Towne of Cambridge husbandman to Willm Petner 7 years 25 March 1644 George Yardley 
sonne of Thomas Yardley of the Isle of Ely in the Countie of Cambridge husbandman 
to John Yate 7 years 11 May 1646 Alexander Outlawe sonne of Alexander Outlawe 
of Hodnum in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Roger Keyser 8 yeares 1 December 
1646 Edward Kent sonne of Edward Kent late of the Towne of Cambridge glover deceased 
to Edward Darby 7 yeares 18 May 1650 Thomas Curtis sonne of Nicholas Curtis of 
Passingborne in the County of Cambridge yeoman to William Rogers 8 yeares 1 October 
1650 John Jackson sonne of Wiliam Jackson of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge 
taylor to Robert Haye 7 years 21 Decem 1653 James Sibley sonne of John Sibley 
late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge shoemaker to John Griffith 7 years 
3 Ffeb 1653/4 Willm Bone sonne of Thomas Bone of the Isle of Ely in the County 
of Cambridge yeom to Edward Bone 7 years 2 March 1653/4 Thomas Tillett son of 
Titus Tillet of Cambridge gent decd to Valentyne Cosers 8 years 6 November 1654 
Thomas Sillet sonne of Thomas Sillet late of Haddonham in the Isle of Ely in the 
County of Cambridge yeoman decd to Robert Kinnersley 7 yeares 8 August 1657 John 
Wheldell fil Nic Wheldell de Wisbich in Insula Elia in Com Cant victualler to 
Luke Starye 7 years 7 September 1661 Henry Gosslyn fil Henry Gosslyn de Cleverington 
in Com Cambridge junct to Walter Ffulwell 8 years 2 Decembris 1668 Robt Lowell 
fil Robt Lowell de Insula de Ely in Com Cambridge yeom to Willm Ffearfield 8 years 
17 Novem 1663 Edward Hall fil John Hall de Heslingfield in Com Cambridge to Ric 
Breynton 7 years 16 Juny 1664 John Young fil Willm Young de March in Com Cambridge 
yeoman to Edmund Harris 7 years 10 January 1664/5 John Dayre fil Thomas de Milton 
in Com Cantabr scissor to Charles Peapys 8 years 7 March 1664/5 John Jenaway fil 
John Jenaway de Wiberton in Insula Ely agric to John Wiseman 7 years 29 April 
1667 Philip Newson fil Willm Newson de Cantabr in Com Camb scissor to Hen Mon 
7 years assign Jane Garrett vid John Garrett 8 Aprill 1667 Henry Letchworth fil 
Robt Letchworth de Hadnam in Insula Ely yeoman to George Ireland 7 years 26 June 
1668 Thomas Nutting fil Thomas Nutting de Cambridge in Com Cambridge gen deft 
to Henry Phill 8 years 7 August 1668 John Everet fil John Everet de Meldred in 
Com Cantabrigia deft to Matt Allen 7 years 4 November 1668 Thomas Seabrook fil 
John Seabrook de Wendee in Com Cambridge brickmaker to Knowell Ansell 7 years 
7 June 1669 Thomas Mabbs fil Thomas Mabbs de Ffenwick in Com Cambridge scissor 
defunct to Willm Hawley 7 years 5 July 1669 Edmund Avis fil Edmund Avis de Hugginton 
in Com Cambridge yeoman to Matt Allin 7 years 6 Aprill 1670 Tho Ffisser fil Georg 
Ffisser de Gamlinghay in Com Cantab to Will Newan 7 years 18 September 1671 JOINERS 
AND CEILERS 8052/2 John Oldfield fil Symon Oldfield de Civitat et Com Cambridge 
cordwinder to John Vanderlass 7 years 2 June 1674 Robert Barwell fil Robert Barwell 
de Over in Com Cambridge yeom defunct to John Young 7 years 11 May 1675 Bernard 
Ashley fil John Ashly de Histon in Com Cambridge to Mathias Allen 7 years 23 November 
1675 Ricd Coe fil Henry Coe de Magna Wilbrum in Com Cantabrigia agricol defunct 
to John Astell 7 years 7 August 1677 Willm Howlett fil Will Howlett de Villa Cantabridgia 
waterman to John Robinson 7 years 3 January 1678/9 John Banting fil John de Gamblinghay 
in Com Cantabridgia agricola de Ricd Walpool 7 yeares 2 March 1680/1 Thomas Brand 
fil John de Linton in Com Cambridge glover deft to Radulph Johnson 7 years 20 
September 1681 James Charteris fil John de Chippingham in the County of Cambridge 
carpenter to Edw Brandon 8 years 8 November 1681 John Jelling fil John de Cottingham 
in the County of Cambridge yeom to John Hollyland 7 years 26 January 1681/2 Edward 
Robins sonn of Nicholas of Elsworth in Com Cambridge yeom to Joseph Bosely 7 years 
3 July 1683 Joseph Churchman sonn of Thomas late of Balson in the County of Cambridge 
yeoman to John Browne 8 yeares 3 Decemb 1689 To be turned over to Theophilis Taylor 
Cit & Merchant Taylor John Ling sonn of James Ling of the Towne and County of 
Cambridge poulterer to John Robinson 7 years 20 May 1690 The father to finde apparrell 
Samuel Kilbey son of George late of the towne and County of Cambridge yeoman to 
John Waggit 7 years 7 March 1692/3 Roberta Parton daughter of Edm late of Upwell 
in the County of Cambridge barber decd to Katharine Cripps 7 years 30 September 
1693 Thomas Lester son of Anthony of Barwell in the County of Cambridge clerk 
to William Dew 7 years 19 December 1693 Thomas Smith son of Thomas Smith of Newmarket 
in the County of Cambridge malster to George Campinett 7 years 2 January 1693/4 
William Brand son of William of Linton in the County of Cambridge shomaker to 
Thomas Brabd 7 yeares 7 May 1695 JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/3 William Roper sonn 
of Jonas of Ely in the County of Cambridge grocer to Michaell Roote 7 yeares 17 
January 1698 David Mason sonn of Robert of Cherryhinton in the County of Cambridge 
labourer to Joseph Wormell 8 years 2 May 1699 Benjamin Hall sonn of Job late of 
the University of Cambridge joyner deced to Joseph Hoddle 7 yeares 29 August 1699 
Phillipp Brand sonn of William late of Linton in the County of Cambridge cordwinder 
decd to Thomas Brand 8 yeares 7 May 1700 Peatmann Luckett sonn of William Luckett 
of the Towne and County of Cambridge joyner to William Bacon 7 yeares 2 July 1700 
Peyton Coleman son of Richard Coleman late of Duxford in the County of Cambridge 
Esq decd to Stephen Worlich 7 years 29 November 1700 Joseph Peters son of Joseph 
Peters of Kings Colledge Cambridge gentleman to John Perkins 8 years 7 July 1702 
William Bateson son of William Bateson of Ffoxton in the County of Cambridge Blacksmith 
to John Rogers 7 yeares 2 May 1704 To be turned over to Thomas Hooper Cit & Stationer 
to learne the art of a Joyner Thomas Paine son of Thomas Paine of Maningley in 
the County of Cambridge carpenter to Edward Doyley 7 years 2 May 1704 Richard 
Haydon son of Richard Haydon of Iselam in the County of Cambridge husbandman to 
Alice Warren widdow Wm 7 yeares 5 Ffebruary 1705/6 John Phipp son of John Phipp 
in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Joseph Hoddle 7 yeares 
26 June 1705 Thomas Law son of Thomas Law of Linton in the County of Cambridge 
baker to Thomas Brand 7 yeares 31 July 1705 Thomas Browne son of William Browne 
late of Moreton in the County of Cambridge husbandman decead to John Carr 7 yeares 
2 Decemb 1707 James Browne son of Thomas Browne of the Isle of Ely in the County 
of Cambridge gent to Richard Curtis 7 years 21 December 1708 John Sell son of 
John Sell of Bassingbourne in the County of Cambridge ffarrier to Thomas Turner 
7 yeares 4 October 1709 JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/4 James Thurley son of John Thurley 
late of Gilded Moorden in the County of Cambridge decead to Sarah Covey widow 
Wm 7 yeares 8 Aprill 1711 John Martin son of Ffrancis Martin late of the Towne 
and County of Cambridge husbandman in consideraton of seven pounds and tenn shillings 
to Chris Denton 7 yres 14 July 1713 Ffurley Hawkins son of James Hawkins of Ely 
in the County of Cambridge gent in consideration tenn pounds to Thomas Barton 
7 yeares 6 July 1714 Wm Dover son of Thomas Dover of Ducksfoot in the County of 
Cambridge labourer to Jn Rogers 7 years 20 November 1716. To be turned over to 
Simon Painter cit & haberdasher to learn the art of a joyner Edward Cuthbert son 
of Sanders Cuthbert late of Ffendrayton in the County of Cambridge labourer deacd 
to John Leadbeater 7 years 14 October 1718 Isaac Browne son of Thomas Browne late 
of Ely in the County of Cambridge gen deceased to James Browne 7 years 2 December 
1718 Thomas Owen son of Mathew Owen late of Mapole in the County of Cambridge 
innholder deacd in consideration 15 to Thomas Burkett 7 years 7 Aprill 1719 Edward 
Soulworthy son of Thomas Soulworthy of Chidnam in the County of Cambridge husbandman 
to Jonathan Allen 7 years 4 July 1721 John Cooper son of Benj Cooper of Newmarkett 
in the County of Cambridge gentleman in consideration 45 to John Middleton 7 
years 18 July 1721 Wm Barnes son of Walter Barnes of Littleport in the Isle of 
Ely in the County of Cambridge Minister in consideration 42 to John Stanley 7 
years 9 July 1723 JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/5 John Doggit son of Henry Doggit of 
Chesterton in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to Ffrancis Beard 7 years 9 March 
1735/6 Richard Nixon son of Thomas Nixon of Gamlingay in the County of Cambridge 
stonecutter to John Ffisher 7 yeares 8 Ffeb 1736/7 John Wright son of John Wright 
late of Ditton in the County of Camberidge basketmaker dec to William Young 7 
years 3 April 1739 (Cons 20) Robert Howlett son of Robert Howlet late of Ony 
in the County of Cambridge ffarmer to Edward Chandler 7 yeares 6 May 1740 (Cons 
5) John Scaife son of John Scaife of Cottenham in the County of Cambridge Clerk 
to Somerset Phillips 7 years 12 January 1741/4 2 (Cons 15 Charity from the Stewards 
of the Sons of the Clergy) JOINERS AND CEILERS 8052/8 Benjamin Ellis son of Benjamin 
of Wisbeach in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge victualler to Benjamin 
Phillips 7 years consideration 50-0-0 The Master is a carpenter and lives in 
Bermondsey Square in the parish of Bermondsey in the County of Surrey and the 
apprentice lives with him BUTCHERS 6447/2 Henry Woodburn fil Ric Woodburn de St 
Edw...paroch de Cambridge victular to James Workman 7 years 21 July 1707 Willm 
Woollard fil Robt Woollard de West Ratton in Com Cambridge yeoman to James Woolard 
7 years 22 April 1706 BUTCHERS 6447/3 John son of William Pake of Haddenham in 
the County of Cambridge to Thomas Fletcher 3 January 1744/5 William Beaumont son 
of James Beaumont of Cambridge butcher to John Collins 7 years 6 April 1749 STATIONERS 
COMPANY PRINTING LIBRARY BRIDE LANE Francis Diester son of Thomas of Eeskim Cambs 
Cutler to John Norman 8 years 3 November 1645 Thomas Darley son of Thomas of Lambeach 
Cambs yeoman to Edward Bray 7 years 6 September 1647 Edward Chase son of John 
deceased of Caldecott Cambs gent to Andrew Rothwell 8 years 7 July 1651 Richard 
Chinery son of Richard deceased of Kennett Cambs Gent to William Freeman 7 years 
1 October 1694 James Haddy son of James of Barnewell Cambs to John Hayes 8 years 
1 May 1676 Edward Warboyse son of James of Guilded Moden Cambs carpenter to Thomas 
Grover 7 years 4 October 1703 John Gibson son of James of Cottingham Cambs wheelwright 
to John Humphreys 7 years 7 February 1727 Nottingham Caney son of Edmund deceased 
of Upwell in the Isle of Ely Merchant to Samuel Idle 7 years 3 December 1734 20 
Thomas Moore son of Samuel deceased of Linton Cambs draper to Joseph Bentham 7 
years 1 September 1744 30 by his mother John Root son of George of Little Swaffham 
Cambs waterman to William Benning 7 years 3 February 1756 no money Thomas Moore 
son of Samuel deceased of Linton Cambridge Gent to Thomas Bowles 7 years 5 June 
1768 250 by John Beecroft his Guardian John Boswell son of John de Burn near 
Caxton Cambs gardener to Thomas Harrison 7 years 3 March 1778 no money Edward 
Bunchley son of Samuel of Bourne Cambs clerk to Charles Brome 7 years 7 December 
1685 (Freed as Samuel Bunchley) CORDWAINERS 7357/1 Ffrancis Towlordy sonne of 
Thomas Towlordy late of Wickum in the County of Cambridge shoemaker dec to Marie 
Barker widow late wife of John Barker 7 yeeres 8 June 1650 John Solley sonne of 
Robert Newell of great Budworth in the countie of Chester yoman to Robert Baxter 
7 yeeres 28 October 1650 Thomas Smith sonne of John Smith of the Towne & County 
of Cambridge yoman to Ralph Stables 7 yeeres 29 May 1651 Michaell Maylin sonne 
of Michael Malyn late of Stritham Ffenny in the County of Cambridge ffisherman 
to Emanuell Green 7 yeares 19 May 1653 John Ives sonne of John Ives late of Ely 
in the County of Cambridge shoemaker to Emmanuel Greene 7 yeares 10 June 1653 
William Condall son of Thomas Condall late of Mildred in the County of Cambridge 
yoman decd to John Goodyer vii yeers 5 March 1655/6 Godfrey Mowlin son of Godfrey 
Mowlin of Oner in the County of Cambridge yoman to Thomas Parker vii yeers 11 
June 1656 Thomas Monke sonne of Thomas Monke late of the Towne of Cambridge in 
the County of Camb to.....Grover vii yeers 3 Sept 1656 Robert Braskin sonne of 
Robert Braskin late of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge husb deceased 
to John Goodyer from the Ffeast of the Nativity of St John the Baptist last past 
viii years 5 August 1657 James Merrill sonne of John Merrill late of Ely in the 
County of Cambridge ffeltmaker deceased to William Watson from the ffeast of Pentecost 
vii yeeres 22 Aprill 1657 Robert Nicholson sonne of William Nicholson of Linton 
in the County of Cambridge Gent to Richard Twine vii yeers 15 Ffebruary 1657/8 
John Dowse sonne of George Dowse of Hakestone in the County of Cambridge husbandman 
to John Trueman 8 yeares 9 July 1660 Henry Yates the younger the sonne of Henry 
Yates the elder of Harson Greene in the County of Cambridge collar maker to Ffrancis 
Beach 7 yeares 7 August 1660 John Thorowgood sonne of Randolph Thorowgood late 
of the Citty of Eley in the County of Cambridge shoemaker decd to Mary Barker 
widdow late wife John Barker 8 years 2 February 1660/1 Edward Axbury sonne of 
Symon Axbury late of Gamlinghay in the County of Cambridge husbandman to John 
Edwards 7 years 5 Aprill 1662 Thomas Gunne sonne of Thomas Gunne late of St Maryes 
parish in the County of Cambridge printer to William Walton 7 years 19 May 1662 
Moses Ayloffe sonne of Thomas Ayloffe late of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge 
gent decd to Peter Horner 7 years 9 Octob 1662 John Ewer sonn of Rich Ewer late 
of Sutton in the Isle of Ely gent dec to Edward Edmonds 8 yeares 1 May 1664 Robert 
Howell sonne of Wm Howell late of Westwicke in the County of Cambridge yeoman 
dec to Michaell Maylin 7 yeares 25 June 1664 John Ewer sonn of Rich Ewer late 
of Sutton in the Isle of Ely gent to Edward Edmonds 8 yeares from 1 May last past 
25 June 1664 John Langford sonne of John Langford of the Isle of Ely husbandman 
to John Blew 7 years 8 March 1665/6 Nicholas Roberts sonne of Nicholas Roberts 
of Cackson in the County of Cambridge labourer to....Stiles 7 years 29 June 1666 
William Bird sonn of Edward Bird of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgesheer 
taylor to Edward Richards 7 years 2 August 1666 Robert Rogers sonne of Thomas 
Rogers of Ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge watterman to Samuel Pew 7 years 
22 Aprill 1667 CORDWAINERS 7357/2 Samuell Hinson sonne of Thomas Hinson late of 
Sutton in the Isle of Ely husbandman decd to George Hilton seaven yeares 21 May 
1666 Robert Riches sonne of Thomas Riches of ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge 
Waterman to Daniell Penn seaven yeares a die ante 22 Aprill 1667 Turned over with 
consent of both parties to Mathew Browne Citizen and Dyer useing the Trade of 
a shoemaker Mr Browne Liveth in Gossewell streete at the Pumpe George Birgham 
sonne of John Birgham late of Cottenham in Cambridge Maulster to Edward Edmonds 
seaven yeares a die ante 20th Octob 1667 Thomas Brady sonne of Thomas Brady late 
of ffen Ditton in the County of Cambridge yeoman decd to Nicholas Taylor seaven 
yeares xvith Aprill 1668 Andrew Riches son of Thomas Riches of ffen Ditton in 
the County of Cambridge Waterman to Mathew Browne seaven yeares 20 May 1669 Joseph 
Harrison son of Peter Harrison late of Chesterton in the County of Cambridge Gardiner 
to Dennis Harbottle seaven yeares 14th June 1671 William Odell sonne of William 
Odell of March in the County of Cambridge labourer to Christopher Ffeilding seaven 
yeares 10th June 1672 Robert Jenningson sonne of Thomas Jenningson late of Ely 
in Cambridgeshire malster deceased to Samuel Hinson 7 yeares 10th July 1679 John 
Turvell sonne of Mark Turvell late of Sutton in the Isle of Elye carpenter deceased 
to Samuel Hinson 7 years 28 October 1682 Edward Hunt sonne of William Hunt of 
Sutton in the Isle of Ely Clerke to Samuell Hinson 7 years 1st July 1684 CORDWAINERS 
7357/3 John Dymond son of John Dymond of Cambridge husbandman to Robert Turner 
7 years 2 Novemb 1709 Jonathan Stevens son of Jonathan Stevens of Hornesey in 
the County of Cambridge carpenter to Benjamin Harber 7 yrs 6 May 1713 Cons 20 
Turned over to John Boulton Cit & Weaver Daniell Dickins son of Danl Dickens of 
Ely in the County of Cambridge Grocer to John Greenwood 7 years 7 March 1715/16 
Nathaniel Newdicke son of John Newdick late of Parson Drose in the County of Cambridge 
ffarmer deced to Seth Ward 7 years 7 Ffebruary 1721/2 Cons 3 William Faro son 
of Edward Faro of Ickleton in the County of Cambridge Malster to Edward Leeky 
7 yeares No Cons 6 March 1721/2 Robert Willson son of Wm Willson late of the Towne 
of Cambridge porter deced to Thomas Brookes 7 yeares 1st July 1724 In Cons 5 
William Asplin son of Asplin of Downham in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge 
Butcher deced to John Steward 7 yeares 7 Dec 1726 John Burkett son of John Burkett 
late of Hornesy in the County of Cambridge yeoman deced to Jonathan Stevens 7 
yeares 3 Feby 1730/1 John Coverly son of John Coverly late of Cambridge Bricklayer 
deced to John Mynde 7 years 4 August 1736 ten pounds ten shillings FARRIERS 5526/1 
William Parker sonne of Thomas Parker late of Steple Moredon in the County of 
Cambridge laborer to William Woodhouse 7 yeares 1 March 1625/6 Richard Shangston 
sonne of William Shangston late of the towne of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge 
shoomaker deceased to Robert Poet 7 yeares 24 June 1626 Henry Bland sonne of Henry 
Bland of the Isle oof Elee in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Jeffrey Collins 
8 yeares from the Ffeast day of St Thomas now next comeing 19 Dec 1626 Bonny Godfry 
sonne of Lawrence Godfrey late of Wimple in the County of Cambridge dec to Thomas 
Duke 7 yeares 1 September 1627 Tho Kettle sonn of Richard Kettle late of Cowden 
in Com Cambridge yeom to Tho Duke 7 years 10 Ffeb 1627/8 Wm Bletsoe sonn of Jn 
B late of Ely in the County of Cambridge smith dec to Tho Reddish 7 years 1 May 
1632 Henry Armitage sonne of Gib Armitage late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge 
husbandman dec to Roger Wiggenden 7 yeares 20 October 1641 James Rivens sonne 
of Mathew Rivens of Willingham in the County of Cambridge to John Tilzeman 9 yeares 
16 March 1664/5 Robert Hull sonne of Thomas Hull of Ffenn Ditton in the County 
of Cambridge grocer to George Pittman 7 yeares 2 March 1667/8 Eveit Hammon son 
of John Hammon of Balsam in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Henry Gumbell 
7 years 17 November 1692 James Robinson son of Tho Robinson of Babarm in County 
of Cambridge to Hasbabych Horsnaile 7 years 18 September 1708 Roger Hilton son 
of Charles Hilton of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge ffarrier to John Willis 
7 yeares 15 November 1708 Henry Taylor son of Thomas Taylor of Horsehead in Cambridgeshire 
to Robert Younge 8 yeares 16 November 1716 Richd Walby son of Edward Walby of 
the Isle of Ely in Cambridgeshire to Mr Joseph Marlborough 7 years 19 August 1729 
No Money. In Flying Horse Yard without Bishopsgate. 16 November 1732 turned over 
to Thomas Standard Cit & Farrier FARRIERS 5526/2 Henry Fryer son of John Fryer 
late of Cambridge surgeon deced to James Routledge of Camomile Street in the City 
of London carpenter & builder Cit & ffarrier of London 7 years 12 July 1806 Consideration 
50 BLACKSMITHS 2886/1 Richd Troyn filius Hamnet Troyn de Wiltefford in Com Cantabrig 
Gen defunct to John Gale 7 years 21 January 1631/2 Joseph Martin filius Robt Martin 
de Ditton in Com Cantabrig scissor defunct to Will Olines 7 years 1 May 1632 Willm 
Woolfe filius John Woolfe de Universitat Cantabrigie in Com Cantabrigie Glover 
defunct to Hamonde Chadwicke 8 years a festo die omnium Sanctorum ult 1 January 
1632/3 Ambrose Piper filius Ric Piper de Hormisor in Com cANTABRIG yeoman to Mark 
Clarke 7 years 10 May 1633 John Gifford filius Nich Gifford de Maddenly in Com 
Cantabrigia yeoman defunct to Thom Bieron 7 years 9 July 1633 Peter Phillipps 
filius Peter Phillipps de Longstowe in Com Cantabrigie yeom to John Harris 9 years 
a festo die St Jacobi prox futur 18 July 1633 Michael Cotford fil Michei Cotford 
de Hildersham in Com Cantabrigia agricola to Thomas Smith 7 years 14 Aprilis 1634 
George Essex fil Robt Essex de Cottingham in Com Cantabridge butcher to Nich Spake 
7 years 5 June 1634 Robt Mayhue filius Robt Mayhue de Some in Com Cantabris tailer 
to Thomas Harvie 8 years 11 Septembris 1634 John Underwood filius John Underwood 
de Isle de Eeley in Com Cantabrigia agricola to John White 8 years 20 Septembris 
1634 William Aspenhall fil John Aspenall de Shepwith in Com Cantabrigia agricola 
to Robt Stanton 8 years 8 years a festo die St Thomas ult 29 Decembris 1634 John 
Clarke filius John Clarke de Cotnam in Com Cantabrig agricola to Thomas Barrow 
8 years 14 March 1634 George Sanders filius George Sanders de Cottenham in Com 
Cantabrigia cooper defunct to Thom Hollis 9 years a festo die St John the Baptist 
ult 12 August 1635 Ffrancis Tower filius Hugo Tower de Little porte in Com Cantabrig 
mercer to Nich Hudnett 7 yrs 27 ffebruary 1637/8 Edward Nicholls filius Edward 
Nicholls de Wilborne in Com Cantabrigia agricola to John Gutteridge 7 yrs 5 Aprilis 
1638 Thomas Clarke filius John Clarke de Cottnam in Com Cantabrigia yeoman defunct 
to Simon Burrow 7 years a fest die St John Baptist prox 18 May 1638 Willm Brice 
filius Willm Brice de insula Elie in Com Cantabrigia agricole to John Parr 8 yrs 
18 July 1638 Willm Sowell filius Willm Sowell de Wilburton in Com Cantabrig taylor 
to Robt Cokin 7 years 16 January 1639/40 Richard Currier filius Thoma Currier 
de Cantabrig in Com Cantabrigie agricol defunct to Ric Currier 9 years a festo 
die Annunciacion beate Marie virginis prox 16 January 1639/40 Henry Outlawe filius 
Alex Outlawe de Hadnam in Com Cantabrig agric to William Dawkins 7 yrs 2 July 
1640 Willm Coverly fil Thom Coverly de Civis Cambridge laborer defunct to Robt 
Pomfret nine years 1 ffebruary 1640/1 John Outlaw filius Alexander Outlaw de Hadnum 
in Insula Elie agricole to Willm Blatt 9 years a festo die St John Baptist ult 
3 Decembris 1641 Thomas Buxton filius Thomas Buxton de Cantabrigia in Com Cantabrigia 
joyner defunct to Willm Chiner 7 years 13 Octobris 1642 John Phips filius Robt 
Phips de Cotnam in Com Cantabrigia cordwayner to Henry Cutters 7 years 10 Novemb 
1642 Willm Goodredge filius Ric Goodredge de Royston in Com Cantabrigia yeoman 
to Thomas Ffenner 7 yrs 14 Decembris 1642 Richd Meekes filius Ffrancis Meekes 
de Cantabrigia Barbiton Chirurgion to Willm Blithman 7 years 14 ffebruary 1643/4 
John Wolfe filius Phillipp Wolfe de civitate Cantabigie Vintner deft to John Oakley 
7 years 21 Juny 1645 Ffrancis Clifton filius Ffrancis Clifton de Wilburton in 
Com Cantabrigia agricole to Willm Oliver 7 years 18 Octobr 1645 Ric Sawell filius 
Willm Sawell de Wilburton in Comitat Cantabigie scissor to Henry King years 30 
Octobris 1645 Radolphus Outlaw filius John Outlaw de Ely in com Cambridge agricol 
to Willm Dawkins 7 years 18 February 1646/7 xxofer Goard filius Willm Goard de 
Cambridge in Com Cambridge pistor defunct to Edw Smaley 7 years 14 Decembris 1647 
Ric Campe filius Ric Campe de Willbirton in the Iland of Ely in Com Cambridge 
agricol defunct to John Cutteris 8 years 4 January 1647/8 John Allen filius John 
Allen de Stretam in Insula Ely in Com Cantabrigia ffarrier to Roger Carlisle 8 
yrs 6 Novembris 1648 Ric Linford filius Ric Linford de Cantabrig in Com Cantabrig 
agricol to Willm Oliver 7 years 10 Aprilis 1651 Robert Williamson filius Walter 
Williamson de Wilberton in Insula Ely in Com Cantabrig agricol to Willm Oliver 
7 years 10 Aprilis 1651 Thomas Dennis filius Thome Dennis de Ditton in Com Cantabrig 
agricole to Willm Oliver 8 years 10 Aprilis 1651 Ric Twyn filius Samuel Twyn de 
Wilteford in Com Cantabrig gen defunct to John Gorse 7 years xv january 1651/2 
Joseph Martin filius Robt Martin de Ditton in Com Cantabrigia scissor defunct 
to Willm Oliver 7 years 1 May 1652 BLACKSMITHS 2886/2 Ffrancis Clark fil Ffrancis 
de Haddenham in Com Cantabridgia shoomaker defunct to Henry Kitminster 7 years 
5 August 1684 Willm Kempe fil Robt de Marsh in Insula Ely in Com Cantabridgia 
pistor to Ric Kempe 7 yeares 6 November 1684 Thomas Peggitt fil Thoma de Cantabridgia 
printer to John Merrifield 7 years 23 January 1684/5 Thomas Ffreeman fil Thoma 
de Swately in Com Cantabridgia to John Merrifield 7 years 20 Ffebruaris 1684/5 
BLACKSMITHS 2886/3 Willm Skinner fil Will de Dunnington in Com Cantabrigia labourer 
to Robt Ffin 8 years 5 May 1687 Isaac Wooham fil John de Civitat Ely Innholder 
difunct to John Mady 7 years 16 December 1687 William Mumford fil Robt de Burrough 
in Com Cantabrigia glover difunct to John Beaver 14 June 1688 William Bateman 
fil Robt de Cantabrigia in Com Cantabrigia waterman defunct to Edmund Amble 7 
years 5 September 1689 John Weatherhead fil John de Landbeech in Com Cantabri 
agric to John Maddy 7 years 5 Ffebruary 1690/1 John Batson fil John de Marsh in 
Com Cantabridgia boatwright to Bartholomew Cooper 8 years 6 August 1691 Ric Harwood 
fil John de Liverington in Com Cantabridgia agric defunct to Joseph Wright 7 years 
7 January 1691/2 Joseph Locke fil Thomas de Cantabridgia in Com Cantabrig schoolmaster 
to Thomas Timmings 7 years 3 November 1692 Matthew Largeant fil Clement de oppid 
et Com Cambridge agric defunct to Willm English 7 years 25 August 1698 John Witty 
fil Edward de Cantabrigia in Com Cantabrigia Tallow Chandler to Thomas Robinson 
7 years 4 April 1700 Luke Harrandine fil Joseph de Guilded Moredon in Comit Cantabr 
smith defunct to Daniel Mason 7 years 6 Aprilis 1704 Isaac Goddard fil John de 
Grantchester in Comit Cantabr agricol to Thomas Campion 7 years 2 Novembris 1704 
William Pratt fil Edward of Wilbrahim in Comit Cambridge yeom defunct to William 
Somner 7 years 22 January 1705/6 Tho: Briggs son of Thos Briggs late of Chateris 
in the County of Cambridge Farmer deced to John Ward 7 years 30 Novemb 1705 Fleetstreet 
Wireworker BLACKSMITHS 2886/4 Henry Marshall fil Henry de oppidum in Com Cantabridgia 
gale to Robert Jackson 7 years 2 May 1707 Thomas Thurly fil John de Moreden in 
Com Canterbridgia labourer to Marcus Liddiard 7 years 4 December 1707 Phineas 
Lock fil Thomas de opid Cambridge in Com Cambridge gen defunct to Joseph Lock 
7 years 2 December 1708 Thomas Greene fil John de parochia St Clement in Cambridge 
in Com Cantabridgia alutar defunct to Elizabeth Medley vidua Robt 8 years 30 March 
1708 Willm Roome fil Arthur de Opid Whittlesea in the Isle & Com Cantabridgia 
ffabr to Thomas Brinkley 7 years 7 Ffebruary 1711/12 Robt Barker fil John de poch 
Sancta Trinitat in Com Cambridge scissor to John Hall 7 years 2 October 1712 Thomas 
Halsop fil Andrew de Villa de Cambridge in Com Bambr Bricklayer defunct to John 
Leech 7 years 30 September 1716 Anthony Mitchell fil Anthony de opid et Comit 
Cantabrigia coyn defunct to Roland Porter 7 years 7 December 1716 Abraham de Bow 
fil John de Insula Ely in Com Cantabr ffabr lignar to Thomas Spencer 7 years 2 
May 1717 Daniel Dickins fil Daniel de Insus Ely in Com Cantabr aromator defunct 
to Edward White 7 years 5 September 1717 Henry Googe fil Henry de Wimbleton in 
Com Cambridge husbandman defunct to Charles Gilkes 7 years 6 April 1727 William 
Starkey fil Joseph de Oppido Haddingham in Insula Ely in Com Cambridge agric to 
William Kent 7 years 10 July 1727 BLACKSMITHS 2886/5 Leonard Sheppard son of Leonard 
Sheppard late of the Town of Cambridge pastry Cooke deceased to Samuel Raglan 
7 years 1 September 1766 PLUMBERS 2223/1 William Battell sonne of James Battell 
late of Great Eversden in Cambridgsheir gent to Willm Borows 8 years 22 September 
1679 FISHMONGERS 6247/2 Joseph Pyke son of Richard Pyke of the Town & County of 
Cambridge gent to John Morgan 7 years 6 July 1693 Peter Crosse fil Steph Crosse 
de Linton in Com Cantabrig grocer deft to David Boardman 7 years 18 June 1694 
FISHMONGERS 6247/4 Samuel Lecount fil Stephen Lecount de Thorny Abby in Com Cantabr 
mercer defunct to Will Weatherley 7 years 1 December 1732 FISHMONGERS 6247/5 William 
Walsom son of William Wlasom late of Cambridge shoemaker deced to William Garford 
7 years 7 December 1743 no cons BRODERERS 14664/1 John Perk son of Nicholas Perk 
late of Hissen in the County of Cambridge yeom deceased to Andrew Sanderson 7 
yeares 12 April 1705 IRONMONGERS 16982/1 Robt Carey sone of Eruetice Carey of 
Hinxton in the County of Cambridge Gent to Thomas Heacocke nyne yeares 12 Ffebruary 
1655/6 Isaac King sone of Isaac King of Abington by Shingsby in Cambridgeshire 
clerke to John Grine 7 yeares 9 July 1651 Jeremy Johnson sone of Stephen Johnson 
of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge Inholder to Robt Wilson 8 yeares 9 9ber 
1651 Ffrancis Dearsley sone of Gilbert Dearsley of Ely in the County of Cambridge 
miller decd to John Lyon seaven yeares 4 October 1670 William Ffuller sone of 
Robert Ffuller of Hardwicke in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Thomas Sumner 
seaven yeares 15 March 1670/1 John Read son of Richard Read late of the Isle of 
Ely in Cambridgesheir Pewterer decd to William All..7 yeares 4 Sept 1676 Mead 
Rant sonne of Roger Rant of Swaffham in the County of Cambridge to Robt Greene 
7 years 13 December 1681 Hope Compton daughter of Henry Compton late of Cambridge 
in the County of Cambridge tayler to James Hancock 7 years 7 December 1694 Rebekah 
Westly daughter of Saml Westley of Cambridge to Willm Maltby 7 years 22 October 
1708 Mary Robinson daughter of Jn Robinson late of Cambridge draper decd to Wm 
Maltby 7 years 10 November 1709 Nathaniell Woodroffe son of Wm Woodroffe of Balsham 
in the County of Cambridgeshire clerke to Joseph Marriott 7 yeares 10 September 
1723 100 IRONMONGERS 16982/2 Thos Peacock son of Thos Peacock late of Basingbourne 
in the County of Cambridge Gent deced to Nathaniel Taylor 7 years 25 April 1754 
paid 5 Benjamin Lambourn son od Ann Lambourn Widow of Benjamin Lambourn late 
of Cambridge Grocer to George Handford St Dunstans in the East Grocer 7 years 
4 Feb 1772 No Consideration Charles Day Ingar son of Charles Day Ingar of Cambridge 
in the County of Cambridge Carpenter to George Knight of Coleman Street in the 
Parish of St Stephen Coleman Street London Sadler 31 July 1793 No Consideration 
HABERDASHERS 15860/4 Daniel Dankes fil Edw Dankes de Civitate Cantabridge glover 
to Ric Richardson 7 yrs ix Junius 1626 Robt Semer filius Thomas Semer de Some 
in Com Cantabridg yeoman defunct to John Smith 7 years iiii die Decembris 1626 
James Hatley filius Willm Hatley de Oakeston in Com Cantabridg yeoman defunct 
to Ric Yeends novem annos a fecto Annunciacion St Marie virginis prox xii ffebruarius 
1626/7 Martin Lobery filius Arnold Lobery de Wisbech in Com Canatbrig gener to 
henry Andrewes mercator Adventur Anglie et de Turkis et East India octo annos 
a festo Annuncione St Marie virgin prox viii Martius 1626/7 Nicholas Alfrey filius 
Nicholas Alfrey de Civit Cantabidg clothier to Boye Alfrey 7 yrs iiii die Maius 
1627 Thomas Neale filius Thome Neale de Doddington in Com Cantabridge yoman to 
Robt Miller Octo annos a festo Phillipp et Jacobi ult iiii Maius 1627 John Chambers 
fil John Chambers de villa et Com Cantabridg yeoman to Samuel Rawlins 7 years 
a festo St Michis Arch prox xiii Julius 1627 Jacob Gotobed filius Willm Gotobed 
de Insula Elie in Com Cantabr yeoman deft to Edw Toy octo annos a fest Nat St 
John Bappte ult xxv Januarius 1627 Thomas Dorrington filius John Dorrington de 
Over in Com Cantabr Gener deft to Anthony Simpson 8 yrs xxii ffebr 1627/8 Charles 
Lockley filius Ric Lockley de Civitate Cantabr Vintner to Edw Barton 8 yrs a festo 
Annunciaone St Marie Virgine prox vii Martius 1627/8 George Simpson filius Rowland 
Simp: de Civitate Cantabrig Pandoxator to John Cother 7 years xx Augustus 1628 
William ffarre fil John ffarre de Lidlington in Com Cantabbris yeoman to Willm 
Lake 9 yrs a festo nativiti prox xiiii Novembris 1628 Thomas Adams filius John 
Adams de Bassingbourne in Com Cantabrig yeoman to Willm Harris 7 years iii September 
1629 Richard Gilman filius John Gilman de Elsley in Com Cantabrig yeoman defd 
to Ric Houghborne 7 yeares xx August 1629 Thomas Groome fil John Groome de Wickham 
in Com Cantabrig agricol deft to Ric Carter 8 years a festo nato prox iiii December 
1629 Nicholas Kilburne filius Godfey Kilburne de Barnewell in Com Cantabrig yeoman 
deced to John Hepworth 8 years a festo navitatis prox iiii December 1629 John 
Robinson filius Thome Robinson de Wisbeech in Com Cantabrig Coquis to Edward Paston 
7 years 18 ffebruarius 1629/30 Robt Clarke filius Thome Clarke de Soame in Com 
Cantabrig gener to John Wibber 7 years xvi Aprilis 1630 John Balam filius Robert 
Balam de Insula Ely in Com Cantbrigia Armiger to Willm Elderberry 8 years 23 Aprilis 
1630 HABERDASHERS 15860/5 Willm Lambson fil Willm Lambson de Wisbitch in Com Camb 
labourer to Evan Harris octo ann undecimo ffebruary 1641 William Oliver fil Thomas 
Oliver de Cambridge \chandler to Gregory Garth octo annos 10 die Juny 1642 Edmund 
Clarke fil Thome Clarke de Soame in Com Cambr defunct to Henry Smith 7 yrs a ffesto 
Nat Johis Bapt prox septimus die Juny 1642 Thomas Disburne fil Jacob Disburn Gen 
de Eltisly in Com Cambr yeoman to Henry Smith 7 yrs a ffesto Nat John Bapt prox 
10 die Juny 1642 Richard Meakes fil ffrancis Meakes of Cambridge Barber chirurgeon 
to Chrispopher Else 7 yrs 2 December 1642 Martin Sowell filius Willm Sowell de 
Wilburton in Com Cantabr scissor to John Evans 7 yrs 8 December 1643 John Harrison 
filius John Harrison de Wilburne in Com Cambridge Gen to William Hutchinson 8 
yrs 4 March 1643/4 John ffolkes filius Martyn ffolkes de Haddenham de Insula Ely 
in Com Cambridge Gen to Henry Beet 7 years 29 Nov 1644 John Worfish filius Joann 
Worfish (sic) de Gamlingay in Com Cantabr cleric to Drewry Worlich 7 yrs 20 December 
1644 John Wright filius John Wright de villa Cantabrigia mercer deft to Gregory 
Parker 7 years xxi ffebruarius 1644/5 Michaell Geninge filius James Geninge de 
wittelford in Com Cantabrig Gen to Wm Teage 7 ans a festo St Johis Bapt ult 16th 
May 1645 ffrancis Meake filius ffrancis Meake de Civitate Cantabrig yeoman Robt 
Jay 7 an 1 August 1645 Olyver Childerston filius Robt Childerston de Villa et 
Com Cantabr Junctor to Thom Hill 7 ans 19 ffebruaria 1646/7 Thomas Simpson fil 
Thomas Simpson de Villa et Com Cantabrigia Chandler to Wm Parnill 8 ans primo 
die Aprilis ult 12 May 1648 Wm ffeith fil Edward ffeith de Villa et Com Cantabrigia 
ffabricator to Wm Annis 7 annis 16 July 1648 Jonathan Bartoll als Harreton fil 
John B: als Harreton de Gilden Morden in com Cantabr to Wm Hutcherson 7 annis 
11 May 1649 Cornelius Ffuller fil Jo: Fuller de Barwell in Com Cantabrig yeoman 
defunct to Henri Smith 7 years 31 Augusti 1649 Thomas Simpson fil Thome Simpson 
de Cantabr Chandler defunct to Samuel Tailor 7 yrs 20 Septembr 1650 Thomas Phipps 
fil Edw Phipps de Elsley in Com Cantabr yeoman defunct to thoma Whitingdale 10 
annis 19 septem 1651 Richard Bigrave sonne of Nicholas Bigrave of Malborne in 
the County of Cambridge yeoman to Henry Batty 9 yrs 18 June 1652 John Algood sonne 
of John Algood of Hanser in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Robert Whittam 
8 years from Michaelmas last xxii December 1652 John Greene sonne of Christofer 
Greene late of Ely in the County of Cambridge taylor to William Tawney 8 yeeres 
fourth Nov 1653 Thomas Webb sonne of William Webb of Babraham in the County of 
Cambridge yeoman to John Weston eight yeares 13th January 1653/4 Edward Ange sonne 
of Edward Ange of Dry Drayton in the County of Cambridge clerk to Isaac Degg seaven 
yeares ffourteenth Aprill 1654 Peter Thorowgood sonne of Peter Thorowgood of Linton 
in the County of Cambridge Gent to Richard Parr 7 yeares 24th June 1654 James 
Harrison son of James Harrison of Ffardon in the County of Cambridge yeoman to 
Richard Atkins 7 years 17 Nov 1654 Thomas Smalden son of Thomas Smalden of Soame 
in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Oliver Hills 7 yrs 24 June 1655 HABERDASHERS 
15860/6 Thomas Killingworth son of John Killingworth of Boxworth in the County 
of Cambridge clarke to Herbert Allen 8 years 19 Oct 1655 Edmond Kendall son of 
John Kendall of the Towne and County of Cambridge plomer to Walter Marshall 7 
yeares 11 January 1655/6 John Tubman son of William Tubman late of the Isle of 
Ely in the County of Cambridge gent deceased to Henry Lacke 8 yeares 20 June 1656 
Thomas Palmer son of Marke Palmer late of Over in the County of Cambridge milliner 
to Wm Weston 7 yrs 18 July 1656 Thomas Wakefeild son of Thomas Wakefeild of Horshead 
in the County of Cambridge clarke to William Hutchinson 7 yrs 31 July 1656 Thomas 
Rogers son of John Rogers of Hornesey in the County of Cambridge yeom to Roger 
Boise 7 yeares 17 October 1656 John Williamson son of John Williamson late of 
the Towne and County of Cambridge cooke decd to Lidea Swan wife Jerome Swan 7 
yeares 12 June 1657 William Ward son of Thomas Ward late of Over in the County 
of Cambridge husbandman decd to William Weston 7 yrs 10 July 1657 Morris Mosely 
son of Morris Mosely of Dummingham in the County of Cambridge Gent to Nicholas 
Bell 7 yeares 2 Oct 1657 John Wilson son of Samuell Wilson late of the Isle of 
Ely in the County of Cambridge Waterman to John Ffisher nine years 25 Ffeb 1658/9 
James Docwra son of Edward Docwra of Hinton in the County of Cambridge gent to 
John Bennett seaven yeares 19 Aprill 1659 Anthony Ivatt son of Ffrancis Ivatt 
of Cotenham in the County of Cambridge husbandman to Isaac Gardner seaven yeares 
29 Aprill 1659 Nicholas Apthorpe son of James Apthorpe of Gamlingay in the County 
of Cambridge to Edward Burridge seaven yeares 13 January 1659/60 Thomas Edwards 
son of George Edwards of Crockston in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Nicholas 
Fitzherbert 7 years 22 June 1660 Henry Harton son of Daniel Harton of the towne 
& County of Cambridge victualler to John Curtis 7 yeares 5 October 1660 Thomas 
Foreman son of Thomas Fforeman of Lynton in the County of Cambridge Taylor to 
Phillip Nott 7 years 8 March 1660/1 Francis Staresmore son of Thomas Staresmore 
late of the Town & County of Cambridge Gent decd to Robert Davis 7 yeares 26 July 
1661 Peter Scarlett son of Peter Scarlet of the Towne & County of Cambridge stationer 
to Wm Nott 7 yeares 7 ffebr 1661/2 Samuell Nicholson son of Thomas Nicholson of 
Cambridge Haberd to Peter Daniell 8 yeers from 25 June last 5 Sept 1662 Gerrard 
Russell sonne of Sir ffrancis Russell of Chipenham in the County of Cambridge 
Knight & Baronet to Daniel Andres Esq 7 years 24 june 1663 James Rich sonne Stephen 
Rice late of Holoway in the County of Cambridge decd to Richard Haynsworth 8 yeares 
15 Jan 1663/4 Robert Bigrave son pof Nicholas Bigrave of Melborne in the County 
of Cambridge husbandman to Richard Bigrave 7 years 7th December 1666 Wm Safford 
son of Henry Safford late of Landbeech in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Wm 
Wickin 7 yeares 4 March 1666/7 Luke Wilson son of Luke Wilson late of the Towne 
& County of Cambridge taylor decd to Henry Reynes 7 yeares 6th Sept 1667 Robert 
ffowton son of stephen ffowton of the Towne & County of Cambridge hsberdasher 
to Robert Osvaldston 7 yeares 17th Aprill 1668 Mounteigne North son of Sr Dudley 
North of Kirkling in the County of Cambridge to John Ashby 8 years from 1st ffebruary 
last 8 June 1668 John Greene sonne of John Greene of Lambeech in the County of 
Cambridge Taylor to Philip Nott 7 years 7th July 1668 Peter Bates sonne of Peter 
Bates of Great Wilbenn in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Henry Smyth 7 yrs 
23 January 1668/9 Thomas Oynion sonne of John Oynion of Grantchester in the county 
of Cambridge yeoman to Margarett Bigrave late wife Richard Bigrave 8 years 18th 
March 1669/70 Robert Ware sonne of Robert Ware of Stepleford in the County of 
Cambridge clerke to Daniell Hovell 7 years 3 June 1670 Anne Bridgman daughter 
of John Bridgman of ffordham in the County of Cambridge Gent to Henry Duke 7 yrs 
15 July 1670 Edmond Berlinot sonne of Edmond Berlinot of the parish of St Michael 
in Cambridge Bookseller to Thomas Sylver 7 yrs 29 July 1670 John ffookes sonne 
of Wm ffookes late of Botsam in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceased to Thomas 
Stevenson 7 yeares 16th Dec 1670 John Hetly sonne of Wm Hetley late of Cambridge 
in the County of Cambridge Gent decd to Henry Griffiths 7 yeares 18 Aprill 1671 
Wm Rombelon sonne of Wm Rombelon late of Illeham in the County of Cambridge husbandman 
decd to Robt Yates 7 yrs 5 Januar 1671/2 John Hurst sonne of Isaac Hurst of Linton 
in the County of Cambridge mercer to Wm Hatley 7 yrs 5 Aug 1672 Richard Mason 
son of Edward Mason of Hadnam in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge ffarmer 
to John Roberts 7 yrs 6 Sept 1672 Edward Petit son of John Petit lateof the Towne 
of Cambridge Baker to Elias Best 7 yrs 5 Sept 1763 James Robson son of Giles Robson 
of Harlton in the County of Cambridge embroderer to William Allen 7 yrs 21 Novemb 
1673 Charles Wade son of Wm Wade late of Ely in the County of Cambridge weaver 
decd to Isaac Duell 7 years 23 January 1673/4 Thomas Burgess son of John Burgess 
of the Towne & County of Cambridge Bonelacemaker to James Collier 8 years 15 May 
1674 Anthony Butterworth son of Thomas Butterworth late of Wisbidge in the County 
of Cambridge Esq to John Turvin 8 years from 28th Ffebruary last past 31 July 
1674 HABERDASHERS 15860/7 Henry Junior son of John Junior of the Towne of Cambridge 
yeoman to Robert Bygrave 7 yeares 30 July 1675 John Cuffly son of Richard Cuffly 
of Caxton in the County of Cambridge to Edward Hanney 7 yeares 15 Decembr 1676 
Thomas Caverley son of Thomas Caverley of Stretton in the County of Cambridge 
weaver to Bennet Hull 7 years 9 Ffebr 1676/7 William Rolfe son of Augustus Rolfe 
late of Eggleton in the County of Cambridge clerke decd to George Hopkin 7 yeares 
9 March 1676/7 Robert Higby son of Leonard Higby of the Isle of Ely in the County 
of Cambridge Jerseycomber to John Greene 7 yeares 25 June 1677 Elizabeth Ffelstead 
daughter of Thomas Ffelstead of the Towne of Cambridge Baker to Thomas Parker 
7 yeares 23 August 1681 Mary Ffelstead daughter of Thomas Ffelstead of the Towne 
of Cambridge Baker to Thomas Parker 7 yeares 23 August 1681 Sarah Ffelstead daughter 
of Thomas Ffelstead of the Towne of Cambridge Baker to Thomas Parker 7 yeares 
23 August 1681 James Wilshire son of Richard Wilshire of the Towne of Cambridge 
Apothecary to Edmond Boulter 8 yeares from 29th September last past 1 March 1681/2 
Andrew Fflack son of Thomas Fflack late of the Towne of Cambridge Attorney decd 
to Wm Reeves 8 yeares 16 June 1682 James Essex son of James Essex of Kampton in 
the County of Cambridge yeoman to Anthony Ivatt 7 yeares 6 Oct 1682 Samuell Aunger 
son of John Aunger of Wisbidge in the County of Cambridge Grocer decd to Thomas 
Joyce 8 yeares 9 March 1682/3 Henry Ffoster son of Henry Ffoster of Sutton in 
the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Gent to Baraleon Ffoster 7 yeares 6 
Nov 1683 John Mordecai son of Edward Mordecai late of the Iland of Ely in the 
County of Cambridge Malster decd to Anthony Collett 7 yeares 30 May 1684 Edward 
Day son of Edward Day of the Towne of Cambridge Bridlemaker to Joseph Willimott 
7 yeares 3 July 1684 John Crooke son of John Crooke of Bamgey in the County of 
Cambridge Linnen Draper to Thomas Holstock 7 yrs 11 July 1684 Richard Swan son 
of Richard Swan of Iggleton in the County of Cambridge husbandman to John Lamm 
7 yeares 3 Oct 1684 Thomas Holden son of Wm Holden of Tid St St Giles in the County 
of Cambridge ffarmer to Thomas Robbins 7 yeares 17 Aprill 1685 Thomas Illyer son 
of Tho Illyer of Swasey in the County of Cambridge smith decd to Adam Jerome seaven 
yeares 3 July 1685 John Longstea son of Henry Longstea of Wisbich in the Island 
of Ely to Robert Darrod 7 yeares 16 June 1686 Thomas Northope son of Richard Northope 
of the City of Cambridge baker to John Ingle 7 years 7 June 1688 Thomas Todd son 
of Charles Todd of Shopperheath in Com Cambridge clerk decd to Elizabeth Church 
widdow 7 years 13 July 1688 Wm Pounsaby son of Robt Pounsaby of Cambridg in Com 
Cam butcher to Thomas Hudson 7 years 5 October 1688 Benjamin Scott son of John 
Scott of the Ile of Ely decd to Thomas Hudson 7 yeares 30 August 1689 John Walker 
sone of Joseph walker of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge husbandman 
to Edward Newton 7 yeares 4th December 1691 William Wood sone of Edwd Wood of 
Melborne in the County of Cambridge yeoman to Tho: Dawes seaven yeares 6 January 
1693/4 Jn Ralph son of Browne Ralph of Wisebetch in the Isle of Ely in the County 
of Cambridge Innkeeper to Richard Silver 7 yeares 7 June 1695 Timothy Helmsley 
son of John Helmsley late of the Towne of Cambridge Clke deced to John Hunt 7 
years 11 Nov 1695 John Butler son of John Butler of Barnwell in the County of 
Cambridge Doct in Divinity to ffrancis Kingston 7 yeares 9 Novemb 1699 neare New 
Exchange John Lone son of John Lone late of Linton in the County of Cambridge 
Esq deced to Abraham Perrott 7 years 4 Octobris 1700 Gratious street Wollen Draper 
John Carter sonne of Henry Carter late of Lawston in the County of Cambridge yeoman 
deceased to Jonas Sabricke 7 years 10 January 1700/1 John Taylor son of John Taylor 
of Safforn Prior in the County of Cambridge Baker to John Breach 7 yeares 28th 
May 1703 John Lyon son of Samuell Lyon late of the City of Cambridge Barber Surgeon 
deced to Saml Burge 7 years 9 July 1703 John Taylor son of John Taylor of Safforn 
Prior in the County of Cambridge Baker to John Breath 7 yeares 28th May 1703 John 
Carter sonne of Henrycarter late of lawston in the County of Cambridge yeoman 
deceased to Jonas Sabricke 7 years 10 January 1700/1 Tho: Briggs son of Thos Briggs 
late of Chateris in Com Cambridge Farmer decd to John ward 7 years 30 Novembris 
1705 Fleetstreet Wireworker Philip Adams son of James Adams of Longstanton in 
the County of Cambridge Chandler to Anthony Ivatt 7 years 20 ffebruary 1707/8 
HABERDASHERS 15860/8 Thomas Biddill son of William Biddill of Willingham in the 
County of Cambridge husbandman to William Sadler 7 yeares 12 November 1708 Blackfryers 
carver Thomas Chapman son of Chapman late of Bassinbon in the County of Cambridge 
ffarmer decead to Thomas Northapp 7 years Bishopsgate Street Linnen draper Ffrancis 
Chapman son of Ffrancis Chapman late of Bassingbourn in the County of Cambridge 
yeoman to Thomas Northup 7 years 1 June 1716 Bishopsgate without linnen draper 
John Kefford son of Thomas Kefford late of Royston in the County of Cambridge 
clockmaker dec to Edward Cowper 7 years 12 July 1716 Charles Street near Bridgewater 
Square clothmaker George Bridgeman son of John Bridgman of Fordham in the County 
of Cambridge yeoman to Richard Harris 7 years 14 Nov 1718 Ludgate Hill Cabinett 
Maker Wm Woodroofe son of Wm Woodroofe of Belsham in the County of Cambridge Clerke 
to Edward Sped 7 yeares 4 Sept 1719 Bread Street haberdasher of small wares Nathaniel 
Sterne son of Nathaniel Stearne of Soham in the Cambridgeshire Grover to Nathaniel 
Hardy 7 years 3 March 1722/3 Cheapside Hosier Ffrancis Waites son of Robert Waites 
of Cambridge labourer to John Oliver 7 years 5 Ffebruary 1724 Petticoat Lane Horne 
Turner King Grumbold son of George Grumbold of Cambridge Taylor to Samuell Mandevill 
7 yrs 17 June 1726 Throgmorton Street Cambridge William Clack son of John Clack 
of Soham in Cambridgeshire Grocer to John Lyon 7 yrs 22 July 1726 Old Change Cabinett 
maker William Creak son of John Creak of the City of Ely Draper to Edward Cooper 
7 years 23 ffeb 1727 Bridgwater Square Watchmaker Cons 2-6-5 John Anger son of 
Thomas Anger of Kingston in Cambridgeshire Gentleman to Thomas Daxon 7 years 2 
May 1729 fforestreet Cripplegate cabinetmaker Cons 15:15 John Bayes son of Thomas 
Bayes late of Cambridge yeoman deceased to Ffrancis Turner 7 years 19 Sept 1729 
horsely down Leather Dresser Robert Marsh son of Robert Marsh late of Stather 
in Cambridgeshire schoolmaster deced to George Robinson 7 yrs 31 March 1732 Hoxton 
Gardiner James Marshall son of John Marshall late of Wisbich in Cambridgeshire 
Mercht decd to Wm Mendham 7 yeares 1st Oct 1736 Cons 100l Cheapside Milliner Thomas 
Clark son of John Clark late of Soham in the County of Cambridgeshire Grocer to 
William Clark 7 years 4 March 1736/7 Cons 15 Maywell Street Cabinettmaker William 
Burford son of Samuel Burford of Hildersham in the County of Cambridge Gent to 
William Wooley 7 years 1st June 1744 Cons 210 Cheapside hosier Thomas Peall son 
of Edward Peall of Wisbich in the County of Cambridge grasier to Richard Robinson 
7 years 5 July 1745 No Cons Pall Mall confectioner John Jenn son of John Jenn 
of Newmarket in the County of cambridge perukemaker to Benjamin Hesse 7 years 
2 August 1751 No Cons Blossoms Street Hortontollgate velvet Weaver George Creake 
son of James Creake of Ely in the County of Cambridge Baker to William Creake 
7 years 2 May 1755 No Cons Cornhill Watchmaker HABERDASHERS 15860/9 Christopher 
Spooner son of John Spooner late of Newmarket in the County of Cambridge Baker 
to James Cox 7 years Shoe Lane Goldsmith No Cons SKINNERS 30719/2 *Paul Keston 
sonne of Robert Keston of Sawston in the countie of Cambridge shoomaker to Robert 
Warde nyne yeeres from Bartholomew tyde next 9 Augusti 1626 *Robert Thredder sonne 
of William Thredder of Gamlinghaye in the countie of Cambridge yoman to William 
Price 8 years from Michaellmas last xx Mty 1629/30 *George Daby sonne of George 
Daby of the Isle of Ely in the countie of Cambridge yoman to Raph Emmett 8 yeers 
from Christmas last x ffebruary 1629/30 Willm Rofe sonne of John Rofe of Boton 
in the countie of Cambridge husbandman to Thomas Merston xi yeers de`St James 
last xxvii July 1630 *Thomas Holbeam sonne of Tho: Holbeam of Cottenham in the 
countie of Cambridge yoman to James Love 7 yeeres x May 1631 *Thomas Jurie sonne 
of Thomas Jury late of the Citty of Cambridge Drap to Robert Warden 7 yeeres 5 
July 1631 *Robert Smith sonne of Robert Smyth of Gamlingaye in the countie of 
Cambridge yeoman to Moore ffortune 7 yeeres 5 July 1631 *Thomas Kirk sonne of 
Edward Kirk late of the Isle of Ely in the countie of Cambridge yeoman to Margaret 
Warr late wife Gilbert Warr 9 yeeres from Ladie Daie last 2 Aprilis 1633 *Theodore 
Wilkyns sonne of Theodore Wilkyns late of Burwall in the countie of Cambridge 
tanner deceased to Gregorie Markham 8 yeeres from Christmas last 7 Maie 1633 Thomas 
Jackson sonne of Thomas Jackson late of Cottenham in the countie of Cambridge 
yoman to Ffrancis downing seaven yeeres 27 Marty 1635 William Bates sonne of Robert 
Bates of the Cittie of Cambridge cooke to Henrie Cole seaven yeares 17 Novembris 
1637 Radolphus Outlaw filius John Outlaw de Ely in Com Cambridge agricol to Willm 
Dawkins 7 years 18 february 1646/7 John Bailiffe sonne of George Bailiffe of the 
Towne & County of Cambridge Distiller to Dyonne Abrahall widowe 7 yeares xith 
May 1647 Henry Clarke sonne of William Clarke of Coatnum in the County of Cambridge 
laborer to Christopher Vesey 7 yeares 7 December 1647 William Keene sonne of Thomas 
Keene of Ealey in the County of Cambridge Gent to Edward Cole seaven yeares viith 
May 1650 William Pike sonne of Henry Pike of the towne and Countye of Cambridge 
baker to Strangeways Breadthorne 7 yeares from Bartholomew Day next xiiiith August 
1650 Ffrancis Clarke sonne of William Clarke of Cotton in the County of Cambridge 
yeoman to Mathew Marshall 10 years 1 October 1651 Ffrancis Goodage sonne of John 
Goodage late of the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman deceasedto John 
Rogers 7 yeares 6 November 1655 Thomas Peters sonne of James Peters of Cambridge 
in the County of Cambridge yeoman to John Barker from fourth Aprill last 8 yeares 
4 December 1655 Ralf Apthorpe sonne of William Apthorpe of Gamlingey in the County 
of Cambridge yeoman to Gregorye Marcham 8 yeares iiii December 1656 Henry Pike 
sonne of Robert Pike of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge to William Pike 7 
yeares 3 August 1658 John Squire sonne of William Squire late of Elmne in the 
County of Cambridge Gent deceased to Mathew Meese 7 yeares 7 June 1659 Edw Richardson 
sonne of Robert Richardson of Chesterton in the County of Cambridge Gent to Edward 
Miller 8 yeares from Xmas last past xiii November 1660 Jeremy Poule sonne of Richard 
Poule late of St Mary in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge yeoman decead 
to William Godfrey 7 yeares 4 March 1661/2 William Robson sonne of John Robson 
of Waterbrook in the County of Cambridge Gent to William Bucknell 7 years vi October 
1663 John Harris sonn of Richard Harris of Elsworth in the County of Cambridge 
yeoman deceased to James Leach 8 yeares from first June last past 10 July 1667 
Richard Harris sonn of Richard Harris late of Milton in the County of Cambridge 
gent deceased to John Ffoulkes 7 years 13 August 1667 Philip Story son of Tho 
Story late of Guilded Moredon in Cambridge Esq to John Price 7 yeares 12 Dec 1677 
Samuel East sonn of Samll East late of Ely in the County of Cambridge Cordwinder 
decd to Wm Gotobed 7 years 7 August 1683 Benjamin Purchas son of John Purchas 
late of the Citty of Cambridge taylor to Thomas Smith 7 yeares 7 June 1687 SKINNERS 
30719/3 Robt Yorke sonne of Richd Yorke of the University of Cambridge Baker to 
John Tuck & Mary his wife seaven years 2 Ffebry 1702/3 Thomas Serocole son of 
Walter Serocole of Hinton in the County of Cambridge Gentleman to ASamuel Salter 
seaven yeares 2 November 1708 Elizabeth Roper daughter of John Roper of Whisbitch 
in the Isle of Ely in the County of Cambridge Baker to Eliz Ffouke 7 years 3 Ffebruar 
1712/13 Nathaniel Stearne son of Nathaniel Stearne of Soham in Cambridgeshire 
Grover to Nathaniel Hardy 7 years 3 March 1722/3 Cheapside hosier SKINNERS 30719/4 
Thomas Read son of Robert Read late of Haddenham in the Isle of Ely yeoman deceased 
to Joshua Lewis 7 yeares 3 Novembr 1724 42 is the sum paid FELTMAKERS 1570/1 
William Sharpe son of William Sharpe late of Laworth in the County of Cambridge 
clerke decd is retained as a syndging= boy with William Ffrost for 4 yeares & 
1/2 from this tyme 20 Ffebruary 1681/2 George Calverly son of Thomas Calverly 
late of the Isle of Ely in Com Camb weaver deced to William Dale 7 yeares 31 October 
1681 Elizbeth Roper daughter of John Roper of Whisbitch in the Isle of Ely in 
the County of Cambridge Baker to Eliz Ffouke 7 years 3 Ffebruary 1712/13 FELTMAKERS 
1570/2 George Harrinton sonn of Jasper Harrinton of Sarson in the County of Cambridge 
glasier decd to Richard Spencer of the parish of St George in Southwark ffeltmaker 
7 years 14 January 1694/5 Phillip Wiliams sonn of Jn Williams late of Cambridge 
in the County of Cambridge salesman to John Hudson 7 years 27 January 1695/6 William 
Dring sonn of William Dring of Marsh in the Isle of Ely Baker to Ann Taylor relict 
Bartholomew Taylor 7 years 15 June 1696 Robt Theodorick son of Richd Theodorick 
late of Wisbich in the Isle of Ely joyner deced to Henry Arthur of St Olaves Southwark 
7 years 2 Ffeb 1701/2 Ffrancis Coverley sonn of James Coverley of Stretton in 
the Isle of Ely labourer to William Seeley of St Olaves Southwark 7 yeares 30 
July 1705 CUTLERS 7158 John Bennett son of John Bennett of Soffam in Cambridgeshire 
deced to thomas Simpson 7 years 7 Dec 1724 Henry Wallis son of Thomas Wallis of 
whittle in the County of Cambridge carpenter to Thomas Wallis 7 years 31 July 
1729 

Find help, report problems, and contribute information.


[Last updated 13 February 2004 Martin Edwards]