GENUKI Home page

Up Caxton Contents Contents Nearby PlacesNearby Places NeighboursNearby churches

Caxton & Arrington Union Workhouse - 1881 Census

Residents of Caxton & Arrington Union Workhouse, Caxton, Cambridge

Forename

Surname

Mar

Age

Sex

Relation

Occupation

Handicap

Birthplace

Cty

Staff

             

Elijah T

COPPING

M

31

M

Head

Master Of The Workhouse

 

Royston

CAM

Margaret J

COPPING

M

31

F

Wife

Matron Of Workhouse (Munic)

 

Romford

ESS

Tamar

CROOTE

U

19

F

Officer

Schoolmistress (Munic)

 

Gamlinga

CAM

George

CORBY

U

25

M

Officer

Porter+Industrial Trainer

 

Buckden

HUN

Martha E

BALDREY

M

41

F

Serv

Nurse (Domestic Serv)

 

Orwell

CAM

Mary E

BLOWS

U

19

F

Serv

Cook (Domestic Serv)

 

Bourn

CAM

Inmates

             

James

ABBOTT

W

84

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

East Hatley

CAM

Robert

ASHCROFT

U

80

M

Pauper

Formerly Groom

 

Graveley

CAM

David

ASHFORD

W

76

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Bourn

CAM

Thomas

BARTLE

W

68

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Little Gransden

CAM

William

BELL

W

70

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Great Gransden

HUN

Elizabeth

BLOWS

 

11

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croydon

CAM

Samuel

BLOWS

 

13

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croyden

CAM

William

BLOWS

 

14

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croyden

CAM

Sarah

BRUCE

U

43

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Yelling

HUN

William

BRUCE

W

83

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Yelling

HUN

Beatrice

BRUMMELL

 

12

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

John

BRUMMELL

 

6

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Nathan

BRUMMELL

 

14

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Sidney

BRUMMELL

 

9

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

George

CARELESS

W

31

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Frederick

CARLESS

 

10

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Henry

CARLESS

 

5

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

William

CARLESS

 

8

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Martha

CHEW

M

64

F

Pauper

 

Lunatic

Bourn

CAM

Robert

CHEW

M

64

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Bourn

CAM

Elias

COE

U

17

M

Pauper

Tailor (Tailor)

 

Elsworth

CAM

Maria

COOPER

U

16

F

Pauper

   

Longstowe

CAM

Alfred

COWELL

 

11

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Fanny

COWELL

U

38

F

Pauper

   

Arrington

CAM

Rose

COWELL

 

2

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

George

COX

W

46

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Zaccariah

COX

 

12

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Mary

CREAMER

U

64

F

Pauper

   

Eltisley

CAM

Mary

CROSS

U

16

F

Pauper

   

Gamlingay

CAM

William

CROSS

 

7

M

Pauper

   

Caxton

CAM

John

DARLOW

U

70

M

Pauper

Blacksmith

 

Bourn

CAM

Charles

DAVIS

W

82

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Eltisley

CAM

Frances

DAWSON

W

76

F

Pauper

   

Offord Cluney

HUN

John

DEAN

U

64

M

Pauper

Carpenter (Formerly)

Imbecile

Gamlingay

CAM

Joseph

DICKERSON

U

71

M

Pauper

Blacksmith(Formerly)

 

Toft

CAM

Charles

ELLIS

W

58

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Great Eversden

CAM

Emma

EVANS

 

11

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Not Known

 

John

GILBERT

U

56

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

John

GILL

M

68

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Orwell

CAM

Eliza

GORE

U

45

F

Pauper

   

Caxton

CAM

Ellen

GRIFFEN

 

11

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Orwell

CAM

Elizabeth

HART

W

86

F

Pauper

   

Hatley St George

CAM

Mary

HARVEY

U

74

F

Pauper

 

Lunatic

Caxton

CAM

Susan

ILOTT

M

72

F

Pauper

   

Potton

BDF

William

ILOTT

M

65

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Croydon

CAM

Elizabeth

INGLE

U

50

F

Pauper

   

Hatley St George

CAM

Ellen

IZZARD

W

77

F

Pauper

   

Arrington

CAM

Samuel

JACKES

U

65

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Edward

JAKES

 

12

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Little Eversden

CAM

Martha

JAKES

 

13

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Knapwell

CAM

Sarah J

JAKES

 

7

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Little Eversden

CAM

William

JAKES

W

89

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Setworth

HUN

John

KNIGHT

U

35

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Samuel

LANCASTER

U

81

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

George

LEADER

W

57

M

Pauper

Formerly Ag Lab

 

Great Eversden

CAM

Lucy

LEADER

U

16

F

Pauper

   

Little Eversden

CAM

Florence

LEWIN

 

11

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton (Arrington)

CAM

James

LILLEY

 

8

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Great Eversden

CAM

Mary J

LINDSEY

 

10

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Boxworth

CAM

Sarah

LINSEY

W

67

F

Pauper

   

Boxworth

CAM

Thomas

LOWERINGS

W

89

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Peter

LOWINGS

U

54

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Thomas

LOWINGS

W

55

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Sarah

MALDEN

U

73

F

Pauper

 

Imbecile

Knapwell

CAM

Francis

MARSHALL

W

67

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Bourn

CAM

Henry

MEASURE

 

11

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Hatley St George

CAM

Ann

MILNER

U

67

F

Pauper

   

Gamlingay

CAM

Ann

MUNCEY

W

79

F

Pauper

   

Ely

CAM

Keziah

NEWMAN

U

30

F

Pauper

   

Little Grandsen

CAM

William

NEWMAN

W

73

M

Pauper

Formerly Ag Lab

 

Little Gransden

CAM

William

NEWMAN

 

6

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Frank

NORFIELD

 

12

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Elsworth

CAM

John

NORMAN

 

14

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

John

NORMAN

W

62

M

Pauper

Bricklayers Lab

 

Gamlingay

CAM

Lydia A

OSBORN

 

9

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Arrington

CAM

George

OSBORNE

 

6

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Arrington

CAM

Helen

OSBORNE

 

8

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Arrington (Boxworth)

CAM

John

OSBORNE

W

89

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Boxworth

CAM

James

OSBOURN

W

70

M

Pauper

Carpenter

 

Arrington

CAM

Mary

PAINE

U

69

F

Pauper

   

Elsworth

CAM

Mary A

PATEMAN

U

40

F

Pauper

   

Croyden

CAM

Thomas

PEEL

W

79

M

Pauper

Carpenter (Formerly)

 

Hatley St George

CAM

James

PELL

W

75

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Wimpole

CAM

James

PERRIN

U

61

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Great Gransden

HUN

Ann

PETT

W

86

F

Pauper

   

Wimpole

CAM

James

PRATT

W

73

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Elsworth

CAM

John

RADFORD

M

79

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Norwich

NFK

George

REED

 

14

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Nether Hoyland

YKS

George

REED

W

61

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Bourn

CAM

Clement

ROBERTS

 

12

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

John

ROBERTS

U

75

M

Pauper

Cordwainer

 

Elsworth

CAM

Samuel

ROBERTS

 

7

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Gamlingay

CAM

James

ROBINSON

W

60

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

Vagrant

Castlereagh Co Down

IRE

John

SEE

 

14

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croyden

CAM

Mary

SEE

W

59

F

Pauper

   

Croydon

CAM

Philip

SEE

 

16

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croyden

CAM

William

SHEPHERD

U

64

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Guilden Morden

CAM

Agnes

SHEPPARD

 

8

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Caroline

SHEPPARD

U

38

F

Pauper

   

Yelling

HUN

Harriet

SHEPPARD

 

13

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Yelling

HUN

William

SMITH

W

66

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Little Eversden

CAM

John

STEPPINGS

U

26

M

Pauper

Shoemaker

 

Hatley St George

CAM

Elizabeth

STOREY

U

40

F

Pauper

   

Great Eversden

CAM

Mary A

STOREY

 

4

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Minnie

STOREY

 

9

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Caxton

CAM

Sarah

STOREY

 

12

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Great Eversden

CAM

William

SWAN

U

68

M

Pauper

Bricklayer

 

Newmarket

CAM

Elizabeth

THURLEY

U

64

F

Pauper

   

Needsworth

CAM

Dinah

VIRLEY

M

66

F

Pauper

   

Elsworth

CAM

George

VIRLEY

W

79

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

London

MDX

John

VIRLEY

M

71

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

London

MDX

Ann

WALE

W

77

62

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

Tadlow

CAM

John

WOOTTON

U

64

M

Pauper

Ag Lab

 

East Hatley

CAM

Arthur

WORBOYS

 

8

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croydon

CAM

Elizabeth

WORBOYS

M

36

F

Pauper

   

Croydon

CAM

Fanny

WORBOYS

 

10

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croydon

CAM

Joseph

WORBOYS

 

13

M

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croyden

CAM

Mary

WORBOYS

 

5

F

Pauper

Scholar

 

Croydon

CAM

Total residents: 129


Find help, report problems, and contribute information.


[Last updated 2 April 2002 Martin Edwards]