GENUKI Home page

Up Cambridgeshire Contents Contents



SWAFFHAM PRIOR ST MARY

Cemeteries

The Monumental Inscriptions for the churchyard of both churches, 1711-1929 can be found in the Cambridge Record Office and are available, in microfiche form, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.

Church History

"The church of St. Mary, which had long been in ruins, but was used as a burying place for the Allix family, was restored in 1902, and is now the parish church: the restoration of the tower and the rebuilding of the steeple still remain to be done: a very beautiful rood screen, with loft and figures, was presented to the church in 1903 by the late C. P. Allix esq. : the building consists of nave and clerestory, part of the western tower, Norman and Early English, and remains of the western porch: the chancel and vestries were completed in 1879: the total cost of restoration amounted to about £6,000: there are sittings for 366 persons."
[Kellys Directory - Cambridgeshire - 1929]

Church Records

Church of England

Swaffham Prior St Mary: The parish was united with Saints Cyriac and Julitta in 1667. Records of baptisms 1569-1662, marriages 1559-1653 and burials 1559-1653 reside in the Cambridge Record Office. Indexed transcripts exist in the Cambridge Record Office for baptisms 1569-1851, marriages 1559-1851 and burials 1559-1848, these include SS. Cyriac and Julitta after 1661; the transcripts of the parish registers for the years 1559-1852, for both parishes, are available, on microfiche, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall. The Bishop's Transcripts for the years 1599-1647, 1661-63 can be found in the Cambridge University Library, the later BT's were combined with SS. Cyriac and Julitta..


[Last updated 27 January 2000 Martin Edwards]