STALYBRIDGE: Holy Trinity (Church of England)

Also known as: Castle Hall.

Trinity Street.

Church History

Founded in 1846 as the district church for part of the township of Dukinfield township (previously served by Dukinfield: St. John the Evangelist). The boundaries of "The District of Castle Hall" were described in the London Gazette on 13 February 1846:

"All that part of the district of Dukinfield, in the parish of Stockport, in the county and diocese of Chester, situate on the eastern side of an imaginary line, commencing at a point (marked a on the map or plan herewith) on the northern boundary of the aaid district of Dukinfield, and at the southern end of the bridge over the river Tame, near Castle-street, and thence extending first southward along the middle of such street, and then eastward, along the middle of the same street, to a point (marked b as aforesaid) opposite to the middle of Canal-street, and thence southward, in a straight direction, along the middle of such last-mentioned street, as far as the boundary of the said district of Dukinfield."

The district was affected by the following boundary changes:

  • 1959 May 15 — enlarged when the following area was transferred from Stalybridge: St. Paul: "All that part of the parish of Saint Paul, Stalybridge which lies to the southwest of an imaginary line commencing at a point on the boundary which divides the parish of Old Saint George's, Stalyibridge from the parish of Saint Paul, Stalybridge in the centre of the Staly Bridge and extending thence eastwards along the middle of the said Bridge to the northwestern end of Mottram Road, thence first eastwards then southeastwards along the middle of Mottram Road to a point opposite the middle of the eastern end of the roadway leading into Cheetham Park, thence southwestwards to then generally southwestwards along the middle of the last mentioned roadway to a point in the middle of Acres Brook on the boundary which divides the parish of Saint Paul, Stalybridge from the parish of Castle Hall".

Church Records

C = Christenings (Baptisms) ; M = Marriages ; B = Burials ; BTs = Bishop's Transcripts

Original RegistersC 1852-1925 ; M 1852-1933 ; B 1853-1879 — Cheshire Record Office (P 217)
C from 1925 ; M from 1933 — Church
Microfilm CopiesC 1852-1925 ; M 1852-1933 ; B 1853-1879 — Cheshire Record Office ; Tameside Local Studies
Bishop's Transcripts1892-1893 (microfilmed) — Cheshire Record Office
Copies and IndexesM 1852-2009 — Cheshire BMD (TA:CE19)

Explanatory NotesIndex of Churches