We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Some 1841 Census Entries for Kea Parish

Transcribed by LaVelda Faull

Source: Microfilm H.O.107-147
Hundred of Powder West
Truro Registration District, Parish of KEA
(all born this county unless otherwise stated)

Kilsher , p. 18

RICHARD DOWER 32 Copper Miner
SUSANNAH DOWER 30
WILLIAM DOWER 7
RICHARD DOWER 5 months
ELIZABETH GUNN 70 Ind

Saveok, p. 41

WILLIAM MARTYN 30 Ag Lab
MARY MARTYN 30
WILLIAM MARTYN 6
ELISABETH MARTYN 3
HENRY MARTIN 1

JOSIAH NORTHY 35 Copper Miner
JANE NORTHY 30
JOSIAH NORTHY 15
ANN NORTHY 5
JAMES NORTHY 1

Chacewater p. 45

JOHN MARTYN 50 Gardner
CATHERINE MARTYN 45

Chacewater p. 46

PHILIP MARTIN 35 Copper Miner
WILLIAM MARTIN 11
JANE MARTIN 35
PHILIP MARTIN 9
JOHN MARTIN 6
RICHARD MARTIN 4
ANN MARTIN 15
JANE MARTIN 2

ABRAHAM OATES 35 Copper Miner
SUSIE OATES 30
ABRAHAM OATES 10
JANE OATES 7
MARY OATES 2
MARTHA OATES 1 month
MARTHA OATES 70 Ind
JAMES MATTHEWS 15 Copper Miner
SARAH POLLARD 25 F.S.

Blackwater, p. 68

JANE MARTIN 45
MICHEAL MARTIN 15
RALPH MARTIN 15
JAMES MARTIN 10
JANE MARTIN 8

THOMAS POLLARD 30 Copper Miner
ELIZABETH POLLARD 30
WILLIAM POLLARD 4
THOMAS POLLARD 2

JOHN FAUL 30 Copper Miner
GRACE FAUL 25
JOHN FAUL 5
MARY FAUL 3
ELIZABETH FAUL 2
GRACE FAUL 3 months

Blackwater, p. 69

JAMES HOOPER 45 Copper Miner
ELIZABETH HOOPER 20
MARY HOOPER 15
JAMES HOOPER 12
WILLIAM HOOPER 10

SUSANNA MARTIN 40
ELIZABETH MARTIN 20
RICHARD MARTIN 15 Copper Miner
MARY MARTIN 10

JOHN HITCHENS 30 Copper Miner
ELISABETH HITCHENS 25
WILLIAM HITCHENS 5
ELIZABETH HITCHENS 2

GRACE CRASE 75

JAMES DOBLE(?) 25 Miner
ELIZABETH DOBLE(?) 25

WILLIAM KESSELL 55 Blacksmith
EMILE(?)KESSELL 55 (female)
MARY KESSELL 20
HONOUR KESSELL 15
JANE KESSELL 15
HONOUR KESSELL 20

ABRAHAM SYMONS 45
REBECCA SYMONS 35
MARY SYMONS 5

Killiwerris p. 72

WILLIAM FAUL 30 Copper Miner
MARY FAUL 25
MARY FAUL 5
ELIZABETH FAUL 4
WILLIAM FAUL 2
ELIZABETH TREZISE 20 F.S.
JOHN TREZISE 15 Copper Miner

THOMAS UREN 35 Copper Miner
ELIZABETH UREN 30
THOMAS UREN 11
ELIZABETH UREN 6
JOHN UREN 3
WILLIAM UREN 3 months
ELIZABETH MARTIN 70

WILLIAM BAWDEN 55 Copper Miner
JANE BAWDEN 50
CATHERINE BAWDEN 15
CORNELIUS BAWDEN 13
MARY BAWDEN 7 (Note: There may have been more children on the next page but I didn't photocopy that page)

Chacewater p. 74-75

RICHARD STEVENS 25 Copper Miner
AMELIA STEVENS 20
AMELIA STEVENS 1

JANE LEAN 25
WILLIAM LEAN 20 Copper Miner
CHRISTOPHER LEAN 15
JOHN LEAN 15
ELIZABETH LEAN 14
EMMA LEAN 12
CATHERINE LEAN 9
FRANCIS LEAN 8

WALTER TREZISE 70 Ind
MARY TREZISE 70

JOHN SCOBLE 70 Blacksmith
SARAH SCOBLE 70

ELIZABETH MAY 65

JANE NICHOLAS/NICHOLS? 60
JOHN NICHOLAS/NICHOLS? 15 Copper Miner

COLLAN NICHOLAS/NICHOLS? 50 Copper Miner
LOVEDAY NICHOLAS/NICHOLS? 40

WILLIAM SANDOE 25 Copper Miner
JOHANNA SANDOE 25
WILLIAM SANDOE 2
ELIZABETH SANDOE 3 months

EDWARD ROBERTS 30 Copper Miner
KITTY ROBERTS 40
MARY ROBERTS 15
WILLIAM ROBERTS 7
SALOME ROBERTS 5 (FEMALE)
PEGGY ROBERTS 2

JOSEPH WARD 50 (can't read occ. Looks like Mattsbern????)

CHARLES PENGELLY 30 Mason
MARY PENGELLY 30
MARY PENGELLY 3
ELIZABETH PENGELLY 1

MARY NORTHY 35
WILLIAM NORTHY 15 Copper Miner
PETER NORTHY 15
JOHN NORTHY 13
MARY NORTHY 10
JAMES NORTHY 8

JOSEPH MAY 20 Copper Miner
JOSEPHA MAY(?) 20 (female)
JOSEPH MAY 2
ANN PAUL 60