GENUKI Home page UpKenwyn Parish  Contents Contents

Kenwyn Parish Registers - Some Baptisms (transcribed by LaVelda Faull)

These are not necessarily in date order. It is suggested that you use your Browser's FIND facility to search for a surname.

KENWYN BAPTISMS pre-1813

Ref P98/1/5

16 June 1806 THOIMSON dau of RICHARD AND CHARLOTTE ODGERS

3 Oct 1806 JOHN son of JOHN AND GRACE OATES

p. 13 27 Dec 1807 RICHARD son of LAMBERT and MARY BAWDEN

10 June 1810 WILLIAM son of JOHN and MARY FALL (No. 51?)

KENWYN BAPTISMS 1813-1829

Ref P98/1/8 P. 32 No. 254 18 Feb 1815 ANNA MARIE dau of JOHN & BETSEY KEAST, abode not stated, Laborer

p. 46 No. 364 8 Nov 1815 JOEY, daughter of JOHN and MARY FALL, Beseter(?) or could be "B. Water", miner

Ref P98/1/8 p. 11 No. 81 7 Sept 1813 EDWARD son of WILLIAM & PHILIPPA JAMES (or JANES?), Penstraze, Miner

p. 11 No. 82 12 Sept 1813 ZACCHEUS son of JOSEPH & PATIENCE ANDREW, Kithibrew(?) or Killifrew(?), occupation illegible

p. 11 No. 83 16 Sept 1813 ANN, dau of HENRY & JOANNA FALL, Wheal Rose, Miner

p. 11 No. 84 19 Sept 1813 HENRY son of WILLIAM & JANE CAYZAR(?), Treweeke(?)/Trewarde(?), Miller

p. 11 No. 85 28 Sept 1813 MARY dau of WILLIAM & ANN HICKS, Croftandy(?)/Croftmanor?, Miner

p. 11 No. 86 28 Sept 1813 ELISHA son of GEORGE & JENIFER HICKS, Greenbottom, Miner

p. 11 No. 87 28 Sept 1813 ELIZABETH dau of ROBERT & FRANCES OLIVER, Greenbottom, Miner

p. 11 No. 88 28 Sept 1813 ALICE dau of LAMBERT & MARY BAWDEN, B---(illegible), Miner

p. 12 No. 89 3 Oct 1813 ANN dau of PETER & JOANE WILLIAMS, Chacewater, Miner, REV. H. POOLEY

p. 12 No. 90 3 Oct 1813 LAVENIA(?) WILLIAMS dau of WILLIAM & BETSEY WEBB, Chacewater, Miner, H. POOLEY

p. 12 No. 91 3 Oct 1813 FRANCES ARTHUR(???), dau of FRANCIS & SARAH HOCKING, Theet, occupation illegible, H. POOLEY

p. 12 No. 92 3 Oct 1813 THOMAS son of STEPHEN & MARIE ESLICK, Seveock, Mason, H. POOLEY

p. 12 No. 93 3 Oct 1813 ELIZABETH dau of WILLIAM & REBECCA PAULL, Carvinack(?), Farmer, H. POOLEY

p. 12 No. 94 5 Oct 1813 CATHERINE ___ (?) dau of JOHN & ALICE DREW, New Mills(?), Miller, R. POLAHELE(?)

p. 12 No. 95 10 Oct 1813 ELIZA dau of JOHN & CATHERINE MANUEL, Seveok, Miner

p. 12 No. 96 10 Oct 1813 MARY dau of WILLIAM & GRACE LAUNDRY, abode not listed, Labourer

p. 27 No. 214 23 Oct 1814 SIMON, son of JOSEPH & GRACE SYMONS, Chacewater, Miner, aged 24 years, R. P. (Note: I think this meant that Simon was aged 24 years when he was baptized - not that his father was aged 24 years)

p. 27 No. 215 23 Oct 1814 ELIZA, dau of JOSEPH & GRACE SYMONS, Chacewater, Miner, Aged 17, R. P.

p. 27 No. 215 23 Oct 1814 MARIA REBECCA(or ROBERTA(?), dau of JOHN & JULIA MOYLE, Chacewater, Miner, aged 20, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 266 26 March 1815 MARY ANN dau of HENRY & ANN POOLEY, Penstraze, Miner, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 267 26 March 1815 RICHARD son of JAMES & MARY TYACK, Chacewater, Cordwainer, R. P.

p. 34(?) NO. 268 2 April 1815 JOHN son of JOHN & CATHARINE MANNEL, Gr. Bottom, Miner, H. POOLEY

P. 34(?) No. 269 2 April 1815 JANE dau of PAUL & GRACE QUICK, Sheel(?), Sailor, H. POOLEY

p. 34(?) No. 270 6 April 1815 HEZEKIAH son of HEZEKIAH & ELIZABETH EVANS, Kea, Miner, Rev. JER COLLINS

p. 34(?) No. 271 6 April 1815 JOANNE dau of JOHN & JOANNA TONKIN, Kea, Miner, JER. COLLINS

p 34(?) No. 272 6 April 1815, MARY ANN dau of WILLIAM & ANN PEARCE, Kea, Miner, JER. COLLINS

p. 34(?) No. 249 5 Feb 1815 JOSIAH son of HENRY & JANE NORTHEY, Seveock, Miner, R. POLAHELE

p. 34(?) No. 250 5 Feb 1815 JUDAS(?) son of SAMUEL & ALICE BINNEY, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 251 5 Feb 1815 ANN dau of JOHN & ELIZABETH HASKING, Kea, Miner, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 252 5 Feb 1815 ANN dau of THOMAS & MARJORY JENKIN, W. Buzza, Miner, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 253 5 Feb 1815 JAMES son of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH COLLINS, Trigewethan, Miner, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 254 12 Feb 1815 ANNE MARIE dau of JOHN & BETSY KEAST, abode not stated, Labourer, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 255 18 Feb 1815 EMMA dau of EWARD & ANN MERRIFIELD, G. Bottom, Miner, R. P.

p. 34(?) No. 256 18 Feb 1815 WILLIAM son of COLLYN & CHRISTINA DATSON(?), Kea, Miner, R. P.

p. 46 No. 361 5 Nov 1815 ANN dau of THOMAS & MARGARET COURTICE, Seveok(?), Labourer, R. P.

p. 46 No. 362 5 Nov 1815 WILLIAM son of OLIVER & MARY ADAMS, Theet(?)Sheel?(?), brickmaker, R. P.

p. 46 No. 363 8 Nov 1815 SIMON son of JOHN & SALLY ROBINS, Bezores, Miner, R. P.

P. 46 No. 364 8 Nov 1815 JOEY dau of JOHN & MARY FALL, B.Water, Miner, R. P.

p. 46 No. 365 12 Nov 1815 JANE dau of WILLIAM & ELEANOR LUKE, Theet(?), Miner, R. P.

p. 46 No. 366 12 Nov 1815 MARY dau of WILLIAM & ELEANOR LUKE, Theet(?), Miner, R. P.

p. 46 No. 367 19 Nov 1815 THOMAS son of JOSEPH & ANN HAMBLY, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

p. 55 No. 433 28 July 1816, SARAH KEAST(?) dau of GEORGE & MARY POLLARD, Kea, Miner, R. P.

p. 55 No. 434 7 Aug 1816, RICHARD son of RICHARD & GRACE LEAN, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

p. 55 No. 435 11 Aug 1816, RICHARD son of RICHARD & MARGARET MUGFORD, Boscola, Labourer, R. P.

p. 55 No. 436 14 Aug 1816, BETSY dau of WILLIAM & NANCY POLKINGHORNE, Sheel(?-Theet/Sheer(?)), Labourer in Paper(?) (sorry - I can't ready this occupation), R. P.

p. 55 No. 437 14 Aug 1816, MARY ANN dau of WILLIAM & NANCY POLKINGHORNE, Sheel(?), Labourer in Paper(?), R. P.

p. 55 No. 438 14 Aug 1816, JOSEPH COCK son of WILLIAM & NANCY POLKINGHORNE, Sheel(?), Labourer in Paper(?), R. P.

p. 55 No. 439 18 Aug 1816, ANNA MARIA dau of JOHN & REBECCA GILL, Sheel(?), Shopkeeper, R. P.

p. 55 NO. 440 25 Aug 1816, JOHN EDYVAN son of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH CARBIS, Sheel(?), Labourer, R. P.

p. 66 No. 521 30 May 1817, CAROLINE dau of WILLIAM & PHILIPPA CARBIS, W. Busy, Miner, R. P.

p. 66 No. 522 8 June 1817, INCHER(?) son of INCHER(?) & MARY BRAY, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

p. 66 No. 523 8 June 1817, ANN dau of GEORGE & MARY POLKINGHORNE, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

p. 66 No. 524 8 June 1817, JOHN son of JAMES & MARY BRAY, Truro, Butcher, R. P.

p. 66 No. 525 19 June 1817, BETSY ANN dau of JOHN & ANN UREN, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

p. 66 No. 526 20 June 1817, PEARSE(?) GOODCHILD(?) son of ROBERT & ANN VEAL(?) JULIAN, Abode not Stated, Occupation not stated, R. P.

p. 66 No. 527 24 June 1817, ANN LYDIA(?) dau of JOHN & ELIZABETH POLKINGHORNE, Sheel(?)/Sheer(?), Copper, R. P.

p. 66 No. 528 28 June 1817, CHARLES son of EZEKIEL & ELIZABETH EVANS, Kea, Miner, R. P

p. 65 No. 513, 11 May 1817 GRACE ROSE dau of ROGER & GRACE CARTHIRS(?), Theet(?), (occupation illegible to me), R. P. (Note: I still have no clue what "Theet? or Street?" was. It is often listed as the residence in these records and I am sure that I am incorrectly transcribing it!!)

No. 514, 11 May 1817 JOHN base child of JOANNA MAGOR, Theet, No occupation, R. P.

No. 515, 13 May 1817 ELIZABETH ANN dau of JOHN & ELIZABETH CLARK, Trigevethen, farmer, R. P.

No. 516, 25 May 1817 JAMES son of ELIAS & HONOUR BENNEY(?), Chasewater, (occupation illegible, R. P.

No. 517, 25 May 1817 ELIZABETH dau of THOMAS & ELIZABETH MATTHEW(?), Theet, Labourer, R. P.

No. 518, 25 May 1817 ISABELLA dau of CHARLES & MARY LEAGHTER(?), M.--Ecles(?)(or Isles?), Miner, R. P.

No. 519, 30 May 1817 GRACE dau of JOSEPH & SALLY (or TILLY/LIBBY?) SYMONS, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

No. 520, 30 May 1817 JOHN, son of RICHARD & JANE SYMONS, B.WATER, Miner, R. P.

p. 81 No. 641 19 July 1818 MARTHA dau of COLEN & CHRISTIAN DEBOU(?), Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

No. 642, 21 July 1818 FREDERIC PAYNE son of GENERAL(?) MARKELSON(?), Lemon St., "Born at T--(?) Somerset, March 12, 1814", R. Powhele

No. 643, 2 Aug 1818 WILLIAM son of RICHARD & AGNES SKEWES, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

No. 644, 14 Aug 1818 JOHN son of JAMES & HONOR KESSEL, Penstrase, Miner, R. P.

No. 645, 16 Aug 1818 HUGH, son of OLIVER & SARAH OLIVER, Truro, Cordwainer, R. P.

No. 646, 16 Aug 1818 JOSEPH, son of OLIVER & SARAH OLIVER, Truro, Cordwainer, R. P.

No. 647, 16 Aug 1818 JOHN, son of THOMAS & MARGARET TOMM, Charles Street, Laborer, R. P.

No. 648, 21 Aug 1818 MARY dau of JOHN & ANN HUSBAND, Newmills, Labourer, R. P.

p. 86 No. 681, 25 Oct 1818 EDWARD son of EDWARD & THOMASIN TIPPET, ___(residence illegible to me), Miner, R. P.

No. 682, 25 Oct 1818 CATHERINE, dau of THOMAS & CATHERINE CORNISH, N.Mills, Labourer, R. P.

No. 683, 25 Oct 1818 ELIZABETH TREVENA, dau of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH WILLIAMS, Theet(?), latcher(??), R. P.

No. 684, 28 Oct 1818 ELIZABETH, dau of NICHOLAS & CONSTANCE BICE(?), Trigwethen, labourer, R. P.

No. 685, 28 Oct 1818 JOSIAH, son of JOHN & JANE SANDOE, Trigewethen, Miner, R. P.

No. 686, 29 Oct 1818 SAMUEL, son of CHRISTOPHER & ELIZABETH ROBINS, Chacewater, carpenter, R. P.

No. 687, 5 Nov 1818 ELISHA, son of GEORGE & JANE HICKS, G. Bottom, Miner, R. P.

No. 688, 8 Nov 1818 JANE, dau of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH CARBIS, K. Street(?), Labourer, R. P.

p. 97 No. 769, 15 Aug 1819 EDWARD HENRY, son of STEPHEN & SUSANNA GILBERT, Charles Street, Labourer, R. P.

No. 770, 22 Aug 1819 JAMES, son of RICHARD & ANN MAY, Caredras(???), Assayer, R. P.

No. 771, 22 Aug 1819 ELIZA, dau of WILLIAM & MAY CLEMONS, Penstrase, Miner, R. P.

No. 772, 22 Aug 1819 JANE, dau of JOSIAH & JANE WASLEY, Seveock, Miner, R. P.

No. 773, 22 Aug 1819 ALICE, dau of RICHARD & MARY DENNIS, K. Street, Labourer, R. P.

No. 774, 22 Aug 1819 RICHARD, base son of ANN SKEWES, residence not given, occupation not given, R. P.

No. 775, 29 July 1819 Privately baptized, Sept 21st Publically baptized EDWARD DANIELL, son of WILLIAM & ELIZABETH WOLDRIDGE, Newham(?), Captain R. N.(Royal Navy?), R. P.

No. 776, 17 Sept 1819 NANCY, dau of CHARLES & NANCY BATH(?)/BUSH(?), Mason, R. P.

p. 106 No. 841, 29 Sept 1820 RICHARD WEBB, son of JOHN & JANE WEBB, G. Bottom, Miner, R. P.

No. 842, 29 Sept 1820 JANE, dau of ELIAS & HONOR BENNEY, Chacewater, Batcher(?), R. P.

No. 843, 8 Oct 1820 NICHOLAS, son of NICHOLAS & PHILLIPA TREWEEK, Seveock, Miller, R. P.

No. 844, 8 Oct 1820 ELIZABETH dau of SAMPSON(?) & ELIZABETH CHENOWETH, Chacewater, Miner, R. P.

No. 845, 8 Oct 1820 JAMES, son of JOHN & BETSEY CREWS(?), C. Street, Cordwainer, R. P.

No. 846, 8 Oct 1820 JOHN, son of JOSEPH & MARY JOREY, Kenwyn Street, Cordwainer, R. P.

No. 847, 8 Oct 1820 JANE, daughter of THOMAS & SUSANNA TONKIN, Kirley, Miner, R. P.

No. 848, 8 Oct 1820 JAMES, son of JAMES & ANN WASLEY, Kirley, Miner, R. P.

p. 126 No. 1908(?) 4 Nov 1821 ELIZABETH, dau of LUKE & MARY BALL, Thweat(?), Cordwainer,

p. 127 No. 1909 4 Nov 1821 LUKE son of LUKE & MARY BALL, Threat(?), Cordwainer

p. 127 No. 1910 4 Nov 1821 MARY dau of LUKE & MARY BALL, Thweat(?), Cordwainer

p. 130, No. 1033 10 Feby 1822 ELIZABETH HOLMAN daughter of JOHN and ELIZABETH CREWS, Kenwyn Street, Shoemaker, T. L. Bluett

p. 130, No. 1034 17 Feby 1822, MARY daughter of JOHN and CHRISTIAN HANDCOCK, Chacewood, Miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 130, No. 1035 17 Feby 1822, JANE HOSKIN, daughter of WALTER & MARY ROSCOW, Redruth, Miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 130, No. 1036 17 Feby 1822, JANE base daughter of MARIA SKUES, Hugus, ---, T. L. Bluett

p. 130, No. 1037 17 Feby 1822, FRANCIS son of HENRY & JANE JOSE, Kenwyn Street, Labourer, T. L. Bluett

p. 130 No. 1038 17 Feby 1822, GRACE daughter of RICHARD & GRACE ODGERS, Twelve Heads, Miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 130, No. 1039 17 Feby 1822, FRANCIS son of WILLIAM & HONOR THOMAS, Eadless, Labourer, T. L. Bluett

p. 130, No. 1040 17 Feby 1822, JAMES son of JOSEPH & MARY JOREY, Charles Street, Shoemaker, T. L. Bluett

p. 142, No. 1129 10 Aug 1822, JOSEPH MATTHEWS son of JOHN & AMORETTE HARRIS, Chacewater, Miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1130 10 Aug 1822, JANE daughter of JOHN & AMORETTE HARRIS, Chacewater, Miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1131 10 Aug 1822, MARY daughter of ROBERT & ANN SIMONS, Chacewater, Miner, t. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1132 10 Aug 1822, JANE daughter of ROBERT & ANN SIMONS, Chacewater, miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1133 10 Aug 1822, JANE daughter of THOMAS & MARJAREY JENKIN, Wheal Busy, Shop Keeper, t. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1134 10 Aug 1822, MARY ANN daughter of JOHN & CATHERINE TREMAIN, Chacewater, Miner, T. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1135 25 Aug 1822, WILLIAM son of WILLIAM & ANN PENROSE, Truro, Mason, T. L. Bluett

p. 142 No. 1136 25 Aug 1822, MARY ANN daughter of THOMAS & ELIZABETH LIBBY, Calenick Street, Mason, T. L. BLUETT

p. 131 No. 1947 6 March 1822 JOHN son of JOSEPH & ANN TAMBLYN, Chasewater, Miner

p. 138 No. 1101(?) 6 June 1822 JOSEPH, son of JOSEPH and ANN TAMBLYN, Chasewater, Miner

p. 143 No. 1144 21 Sept 1822 ELIZA dau of JOHN and MARY FAULL, Blackwater, Miner

p. 143 21 No. 1143 21 Sept 1822 MARY dau of JAMES and ELIZABETH LANYON, Croft West, Miner

p. 144 No. 1151 5 Oct 1822 JAMES base son of MARY HARDING, Truro

p. 145 No. 1156 5 Oct 1822 JOHN son of JOSIAH and JANE WASLEY of Kea, Miner

p. 156 No. 1246 15 June 1823 AMBROSE son of WM and MARY JANE, Chacewater, Miner (Notation that Ambrose was 19 years old)

p. 155 No. 1239 1 June 1823 WILLIAM son of WILLIAM and MARY JANE, Chacewater, Miner (Notation that William was 21 years old)

p. 158 No. 1259 3 Aug 1823 MARY dau of THOS & JANE HATTAM, Chacewater, Blacksmith, J. D. COLERIDGE, Vicar

p. 174 No. 1388 2 March 1824 THOMAS son of JANE FLOYD, Chasewater, Spinster

p. 197 No. 1572 26 Dec 1824 WILLIAM son of WILLIAM nad JULIENNE LANDERYOU, St. Mary's Truro, Sawyer or Lawyer

p. 209 No. 1672 6 May 1825 JOE daughter of HENRY and ANN POOLEY, Triggewethen, Miner

p. 224 No. 1790 24 Nov 1825 JOHN son of JOHN and MARY ANN(?) LAMPSHIRE, Twelve Heads, labourer

p. 228 No. 1819 18 Feb 1826 EMMA dau of ELIZABETH TREZISE, Poor House, Spinster

p. 248 No. 1979 2 Dec 1826 JOSEPH son of FRANCIS and SUSAN TREZISE, Kea, Miner

p. 251 No. 2002 14 Jan 1827 WILLIAM ELIZA dau of JOHN AND MARY KEAST, Allen (abode), Farmer

p. 254 No. 2031 15 April 1827 MARY ANN dau of JOHN and MARY ANN LAMPSHIRE, Trewarden, Labourer

p. 270 No. 2154 25 Dec 1827 or 1828(?) - needs to be rechecked ELIZABETH dau of MICHAEL and NANCY LAMPSHIRE, Kenwyn Street, Shoemaker

p. 277 No. 2212 27 April 1828, BLANCHE daughter of JAMES & BLANCHE NORTHEY, Green Bottom, Miner, J. D. Coleridge, Vicar

p. 277 No. 2209 27 April 1828, JAMES son of JOHN & BRIDGET TRESTRAIL, --(can't read abode), Paper(?) Maker, J. D. Coleridge, Vicar

p. 277 No. 2210 27 April 1828, JOHN HENRY, son of WILLIAM & MARY POWERS(?), Little Regarded(?), Husbandman, J. D. Coleridge, Vicar

p. 277 No. 2211 27 April 1828, TABITHA dau of STEPHEN & HANNAH(?) NORTHEY, Green Bottom, Miner, J. D. Coleridge, Vicar

p. 277 No. 2213 27 april 1828, JANE dau of WILLIAM & JANE DEEBLE, Green Bottom, Miner, J. D. Coleridge, Vicar

p. 277 No. 2214 (this entry is hard to read) 27 April 1828 REBECCA dau of JOHN VIGUS & PHILIPPA GUE--(??), Nasham(?) Street, Tailor, J. D. Coleridge, Vicar

p. 277 No. 2215 29 April 1828, JANE dau of THOMAS & HANNAH TRESTRAIN(not Trestrail), Gulocan(?), Farmer, G. Kemp, Curate

p. 277 No. 2216 29 April 1828, ELIZA dau of THOMAS & HANNAH TRESTRAIN (not Trestrail), Gulovas(?), Farmer, G. Kemp, Curate

Kenwyn Baptisms 1829-1856

Ref P98/1/9A Item 5 p. 25 No. 128 SAMUEL TRUAN, son of JOHN and MARY ANNE LAMPSHIRE, Brace(?) - illegible, Labourer

p. 269 No. 2150 12 Sept 1852 JOHN and MARY ANN LAMPSHIRE, Trewarden, Labourer

Return to top of page


Find Help, report problems, or contribute information.
Valid HTML 4.0! GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the charitable trust GENUKI. Copyright © GENUKI 2001-2007
[Last updated: 1st February 2007 - Ian Argall]

Are you lost in the GENUKI hierarchy or arrived here from a Search Engine?
If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.


Copyright and Disclaimer

  • The information on the GENUKI (www.genuki.org.uk/) website must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.

  • Whilst we take every care to keep the information on our web pages accurate, we disclaim any warranty or representation, express or implied about its accuracy, completeness or appropriateness for a particular purpose. Thus, you assume full responsibility for its use, and you understand and agree that neither GENUKI as an organisation nor any of its maintainers or providers are responsible or liable for any claim, loss or damage as a consequence.

  • GENUKI contains many hyperlinks and directives to sites developed by others. They are provided for your convenience only. We do not control nor guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of such sites, and in the event of a link to such a site being 'broken', or otherwise unavailable, our only recourse is to remove that link.

Thank you for your cooperation. GENUKI is a registered trademark of the charitable trust GENUKI - see About GENUKI as an Organisation.