GENUKI Home page UpSt Columb Major Parish  Contents Contents

St Columb Major Parish Registers - Some Baptisms (transcribed by Esther Scott)

These are not necessarily in date order, and you are advised to look at the original records to confirm all detail. You are also warned that there is no guarantee that this information is free from transcription errors. If you find a likely match, it is recommended that you check with the OPC for neighbouring St Mawgan Susan Old, who is amassing a database of events in the area.

It is suggested that you use your Browser's FIND facility to search for a surname. LL means 'Looks Like'.
.

St COLUMB MAJOR BAPTISMS

1828

Entry # 1161 February 20, Joseph son of James and Mary LL(TOPPETT) Address? Father Labourer.

Entry # 1162 February 24, William son of Philip and Elizabeth LL CAGE LL Hack Crop, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1163 March 2, William son of William and Mary OSBORN, Tregalillian?, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1164 Joseph, son of Nicholas and Jane HART/HANT? St.Columb Town, Occupation?

Entry # 1165 Eliza daughter of Edward and Elizabeth LL HASTLE/KOSLTE, Nine Maidens, Father: Labourer.

Entry # 1166 March LL 11, William son of John and Maria MORRISH, LL Lepsink, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1167, Elizabeth Ann daughter of Nicholas and Ann WESTCOTT, St. Columb Town, Father Draper Rest of page cut off. I believe one more entry.

1849 Page 102

Entry # 809. Birth April 7, 1849 Baptism, August 24, 1849 George, son of Sarah BARRETT, Victoria LL (Bath), St. Columb Town, Servant, U (I take it Unwed).

Entry # 810. Birth July 31, 1849?, Baptism August 24, 1849 Sydney Glubb, son of Thomas LL(Corke) and Mary Frances MARTYN, Market St. St.Columb, Father (LL.Surgeon).

Entry # 811. Birth LL September 1848?, Baptism August 24, 1849 Savinia, daughter of John and Elizabeth TAYLOR, Back Way, St. Columb, Father Woolwinder.

Entry # 812, Birth July 8, 1849, Baptism September 5/8?, 1849? William son of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN, Market St.,St.Columb, Father Maltster.

Entry # 813, Birth LL September 15, 1849, Baptism October 21, 1849 Sarah, daughter of as reads (LL Hilda Jane BARNES) Union House? St. Columb, Needlewoman.

Entry # 814,LL January 22, ? Baptism October 21, 1849 Philippa Ann, daughter of Ann CARNE, Union House, St. Columb, Servant.

Entry # 815, LL January 1,??, Baptism, October 21, 1849 J??????a, daughter of Winnifred, LL PENAM. Union House, St. Columb, Servant.

Entry # 816, Birth March 18, ???, Baptism October, 21, 1849. Mary Ann, daughter of Ann LIDDICOAT, Union House, St. Columb, Needlewoman.

1849 Page 99

Entry # 785, Birth January 22, 1849, Baptism January 22, 1849
Mary Ann daughter of Jonathan and Ann COLLIVER, Rackway, St. Columb Major, Father Farmer. Perhaps Mary Ann was not expected to live as she was baptised on the date of birth.

Entry # 786 Birth October 22, 1848, Baptism February 9, 1849
William, son of William and Maria QUINTRIL, Halveor Lane, father Labourer.

Entry # 787 Birth,February 3, 1849, Baptism, February 24, 1849
Emily Mary daughter of John and Cordelia MAY, Tresawle, father Farmer.

Entry # 788 Birth February 1, 1849, Baptism, March 2, 1849
Mary Anna, daughter of William Charles and Maria TIPPETT, Union Hill, St. Columb, father Draper.

Entry # 789 Birth unknown, Baptism March 25, 1849
LL John, son of William and Maria QUINTRIL, Halveor Lane, St. Columb, father Labourer.

Entry # 790 Birth February 1, 1849, Baptism April 4, 1849
Robert, son of Winifred HAWKEN, Fair Street, St. Columb Major.

Entry # 791 Birth March 2, 1849, Baptism April 9, 1849
John son of William and Prudence BOND, Broad Street, St. Columb, father Tailor.

Entry # 792 Birth March 1, 1849, Baptism April 16, 1849
LL Rosamund daughter of Joseph and Alice BOND, North West, St. Columb Major, father Carpenter.

Page 105 1850

Entry # 833 Baptism January 13, 1850
Ellen Garland, daughter of Jonathan and Ann COLLIVER, Bank St. St. Columb, Father Shopkeeper.

Entry # 834 Birth LL January 11,1850, Baptism January 17, 1850
Fanny Vean/Veal daughter of George and Sarah MITCHELL,Petellack, St. Columb, (canit read occ.).

Entry # 835 Baptised February 5, 1850
Samuel (there is other info here I cannot read) son of Elizabeth PARK or POST, of Tregillion. This entry is not clear; the paper jumped when photocopying, you would have to view again.

Entry # 836 Baptised February 25, 1850,
Emma Jane, daughter of Jane and William PARKIN, Bank St. St. Columb Major, father looks like Wheelsmith.

Entry # 837 Birth January 15/25, ??, Baptism March 10, 1850
Elizabeth, daughter of James and Mary DANIEL, Halveor Lane,St. Columb, father Labourer

Entry # 838 Born LL November 1, ?? or January 1??? Baptised March 10/1850
James, son of James and Mary DANIEL, Halveor Lane, St. Columb, father Labourer

Entry # 839 Born March 1, ???, Baptised March 20, 1850
George, son of John and Nanny/Nansy TIPPET, Can't read address, father Labourer

Entry 840 Born September 24, 1849, Baptised March 31, 1850
William LL Henry, son of LL Henry and Elizabeth BRAY, Can't read address, father Labourer.

Page 113 1851

Entry # 897 Born Unknown, Baptised March 25, 1851
Edwardm son of Mary MARTIN, LL Cattle Market, St. Columb , no occupation or father shown.

Entry # 898 Born Unknown, Baptised March 25, 1851
William LL Bagsell WILLOUGHBY, son of Mary, BackLane Victoria Ave., no occ. no father shown.

Entry # 899 Born February 27, 1851, Baptised March 30, 1851
John Francis, son of Robert and Jane WEST, Fair Street, St. Columb, father Labourer.

Entry # 900 Born LL ? 29, 1851, Baptised April 18, 1851
Frances Mary Williams, daughter of John and Frances Mary BUCKTHOUGHT,Victoria St. St. Columb, Father Carrier.

Entry # 901 Born July ?, 1851, Baptised April 19, 1851.
Mary Jane, daughter of George and Mary REYNOLD, Victoria St., St. Columb, father Mason.

Entry # 902 Born March ? 1851, Baptised April 20, 1851
Elizabeth Ann, daughter of John and Elizabeth CREWS, LL Tregahilliam, father labourer.

Entry # 903, Born March 23m 185, Baptised April 21, 1851
John, son of John and Betsy COLLIVER, Broad St., St. COlumb, father Innkeeper.

Entry # 904, Born April 3, 1851, Baptised June 1, 1851,
???? son of Henry and ??, ???. Quoit, Father LL Shearer can't quite read entries.

Page 120, 1852

Entry # 953 Born Nov.13/15?, 1851, Baptised January 2, 1852
Thomas, son of John and Mary TIPPETTS, Fair Street, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 954 Born December 16, 1851, Baptised, January 6, 1952
Betsy Hawken, daughter of Jonathan GARLAND and Ann COLLIVER, Fair St. St. Columb,Father Grocer.

Entry # 955 Born Nov. 13/18?, 1851, Baptised January 18, 1852
William Henry, son of Nanny and John BRAYLEY, Victoria St. St. Columb, father Gardener.

Entry # 956 Born unknown, Baptised July 16, 1852,
William Joseph, son of William and Ann ROBERTS, Criggas, Father Farmer. There is a note written in this entry. as close as I can see it reads "According to the Certificate of the Reverend John Cresser handwritten ??? on the month ??? born ? January 1852".

LL Entry # 957 Born January 13, 1852, Baptised January 30, 1852
Robert, son of Robert and Elizabeth EDYVEAN, Trystillian, Father miner.

Entry # 958 Born December 14, 1851, Baptised February 2, 1852
Jane Brenton, daughter of Joseph and Alice Massefield BOND, Fore St. St. Columb, father Carpenter.

Entry # 959 Born December 29, 1851, Baptised February 2, 1852
Elizabeth, daughter of William and Elizabeth, POLKINHORNE, Bridge St., St. Columb Father Labourer.

Entry # 960 Born January 16, 1852, Baptised February 15, 1852
, Edward Kessell, son of John and Ann OSBORNE, LL Lanenocarth, Father Labourer.

Page # Can't read, Entry # LL 1033/53 to 1040/60 not really legible

Year 1852/1853

Entry # 1033 Born LL July 8, ???, Baptised December 25, 1852
William, son of Daniel and Catharine LORD, Indian Queens, Father Labourer.

Entry 1034 Born March 5, ??, Baptised December 25, 1852,
John, son of Daniel and Catherine LORD, Indian Queens, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1035 Born December 5?, 1852, Baptised January 3, 1853
Frances Mary,daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN,Victoria St.St. Columb, Father Carrier.

Entry # 1036 Born November 8?, 1852, Baptised January 16, 1853
Edward, Son of Richard and Elizabeth (Ham,Hain, Flain??) Killawayey, Father Taylor.

Entry # 1037 Born December 25, 1852, Baptised January 17,1853,
Henry Jenkin, son of Henry Jenkin and Susan ROWSE, Casworgey, Father yeoman.

Entry # 1038, Born December 7, 1852, Baptised January 23, 1853
Ann Maria, daughter of William and Ann WHITE, LL Slamfe, Father Miner.

Entry # 1039 Born can't read, Baptised January 23, 1853
Maria Elizabeth, daughter of James and Mary Ann JOHNS, ?????, Father labourer.

Entry # 1040 Born can't read, Baptised January 23, 1853
LL Eliza Jane, daughter of James and Mary Ann JOHNS, ????? Labourer.

Film # 1545393 Page 145, 1854

Entry # 1153 Born March 17, 1849, Baptised June 24, 1854
Elizabeth Ann, daughter of Francis and Elizabeth TAMBLYN, Queens, Father miner.

Entry # 1154 Born March 2?, ll 1854, Baptised June 24, 1854
Selina, daughter of Francis and Elizabeth TAMBLYN, Queens, Father miner.

Entry # 1155 Born April 28, 1853, Baptised June 24, 1854
Frank, son of Francis and Elizabeth TAMBLYN, Queens, Father miner.

Entry # 1156 Born March 10, 1843, Baptised June 24, 1854
William Henry, son of LL Jennima BAST, Queens, (Deceased).

Entry # 1157 Born May 6, 1854, Baptised June 25, 1854
Edwin, son of William and Mary JENKIN, Bank Street, Father Woolcomber.

Entry # 1158 Born LL March?? 4, 1854, Baptised June 29, 1854
Rachel, daughter of William and Catharine BULLOCK, LL Toldish, Father Miner.

Entry # 1159 Born March 1, 1842, Baptised June 29, 1854
Richard, son of William and Mary LL BALLEN, Back Way, Victoria Street, Father tailor.

Entry # 1160 Born January 30, 1854, Baptised July 1, 1854
Mary HOBLYN, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN, Victoria St., LL Horsekeeper.

Page 149, Year 1854

Entry # 1185 Born February 7, 1846, Baptised October 22, 1854
Jane, daughter of John and Catharine HARRIS, LL Tolridh, Father labourer.

Entry # 1186 Born February 10, 1854, Baptised, October 29, 1854
William James, son of William and Jane STRONGMAN, Victoria St., St. Columb, Father Tailor.

Entry # 1187 Born May 30, 1853, Baptised October 29, 1854
Catharine Barton, daughter of Joanna RETALLICK, Victoria St. St. Columb, Servant.

Entry # 1188 Born September 1/6?, 1854, Baptised November 1, 1854
Mary Tremaine?, daughter of Henry Jenkin and Susan ROWSE, LL Casworjay, Father Yeoman.

Entry # 1189 Born August 3, 1854, Baptised November 1, 1854
Brice, son of Jonathan and Ann COLLIVER, Bank St. St. Columb, Father shopkeeper.

Entry # 1190 Born July 31, 1854, Baptised November 1, 1854
Gertrude Davies, Daughter of Jacob LL RUTTER and Elizabeth Barry/Bassy, Union Hill, St. Columb, Father Builder.

Entry # 1191 Born July 19, 1854, Baptised November 19, 1854
Mary jane, daughter of Daniel and Mary CROWLE, LL Treverson Green, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1192 Born August 15,1851, Baptised November 30, 1854
Elizabeth Jane, daughter of William and Christina LL COMMONS, LL Gap Moor, Father Labourer.

Page 106?, 1856/1857

Entry # 1131 Born LL Sept.13/1856, Baptised October 14, 1856
Ellen, daughter of Mary GREEN,Union Workhouse, no Occ.

Entry # 1132 Born September 21, 1856, Baptised October 28, 1856
Charles, son of William and Ann BREWER, Victoria St. St. Columb, Father Shoemaker.

Entry # 1133 Born, May 27, LL 1853, Baptised November 16, 1856
Mary Ann, daughter of Andrew and Elizabeth GILES, Gap Moor, Father Clayman.

Entry # 1134 Born July 28, 1856, Baptised November 24, 1856
Bernard, son of Jacob LL Patrew and Elizabeth BASSY/GASSY, Fore St. St. Columb, Father Builder.

Entry # 1135 Born September 11, 1856, Baptised November 30, 1856
Edith, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, Quoit, Labourer.

Entry # 1136 Born ? October 1856, Baptised December 20, 1856
Bessie, daughter of John Cock and Elizabeth DAVEY, Bank St., St. Columb, Father Malster.

Entry # 1137 Born ?, Baptised January 6, 1857
Bridges, son of Jonathan and Ann COLIVER, Bank St., St. Columb, Father Grocer.

s/b COLLIVER Entry # 1138 Born ?, Baptised January 6, 1857
Georgiana, daughter of William and Elizabeth POLKINHORN, Victoria St., St. Columb, Father Mason.

Page # 169?, 1857

Entry # 1345 Born ?, Baptised May 6, 1857,
Eliza Jane, daughter of George and Mary Ann DAVIS, Plymouth, father Labourer.

Entry # 1346 Born ?, Baptised May 24, 1857
John, son of Philip and Fanny OSBORN, LL Parkin's Shop, father Labourer.

Entry # 1347 Born ?, Baptised May 24, 1857
Emma, daughter of Philip and Fanny OSBORN, LL Parkin's Shop, father Labourer.

Entry # 1348 Born November 10, 1857, Baptised May 24, 1857 (this does not make sense, but it is how it reads, it could be born, 1856, or maybe it is 1851, but I believe civil registration was enforced at this time in a certain time period).
William son of William and Jane TONKYN, Roseawair?, Father labourer.

Entry # 1349 Born January 28, 1857, Baptised June 7, 1857
James Thomas, son of William and Mary Ann TIPPETT, S.Enoder, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1350 Born April 27, 1857, Baptised July 18, 1857
Jemima, daughter of Eliza WHITE, Union Workhouse, no occ.

Entry # 1351 Born March 22, 1857, Baptised July 25, 1857
Thurston, son of George Browne and Anna Susan COLLINS, Carleggas, Father Solicitor.

Entry # 1352 Born July 30/31, 1857, Baptised August 25, 1857 Laurs, Daughter of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, Bank Street, Father Publican.

Page ? 1858

Entry # ?? Born March 25, 1857? Baptised July 4, 1858
Harriet Jane, daughter of Henry and Jane ROOKS, Victoria St., Father Woolcomber.

Entry ?? Born ? May, ?, Baptised July 5, 1858
Sarch Ann Daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth OSBORNE, no address, Father Labourer.

Entry ?? Born April 28, 1858, Baptised July 18, 1858
Edwin, Son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, Inniscrazy?, Father Labourer.

Entry ?? LL October 26, 1857, Baptised August 13, 1858
Frederick, son of Mary CHAPPEL, Union, No Occupation shown.

Entry ?? Born May 28, 1858?, Baptised August 13,
Elizabeth Ann, daughter of Eliza HIGGINS, Union, No Occupation shown.

Entry ?? Born January 31, 1858, Baptised August 13, 1858
Richard, son of Mary CHAPPEL, Union, no Occupation shown.

Entry ?? Born?????, Baptised August 13, 1858.
William Henry, son of Sarah BULLOCK, Union, no occupation shown.

Entry ?? Born ??, Baptised August 13, 1858
Elizabeth Ann, daughter of Jane (LL) ROWE, Union, No occupation shown.

Page LL 180 1859

Entry # 14?? Born? Batised January 1, 1859
Emma Jane, daughter of Mary Ann LL BROCKENSHIRE, Union (St. Enoder) no occ.

Entry # 14?? Born September 1, 1858, Baptised January 1, 1859
William ??? son of Ellen Jane LL TREGILLGES, Union, St. Enoder, no occ.

Entry # 14?? Born November 13/18, 1858, Baptised January 1, 1859
Charles Edwin, son of Mary Ann BULLOCK, Union, St. Columb Major, no occ.

Entry # 14?? Born October 23/28,1858, Baptised, January 1, 1859
James son of Lavinia TREBILCOCK, Union, St. Columb Major, no occ.

Entry # 14?? Born LL November 19, 1858, Baptised January 9, 1859
Douglas, son of James and Cecilia CARLYLE, Market Place, Father General Drain.

Entry # 14?? Born LL December 5, 1858, Baptised January 16, 1859
William LL Bryland? Son of Richard and Eliza LIDDICOAT, LL Lake Market, father Mason.

Entry # 14?? Born ??, Baptised February 6, 1859,
Richard, son of William and Mary Ann ROBERTS, of LL Cruzon, father Farmer.

Entry # 14?? Born unknown, Baptised, February 6, 1859.
Ellen Jane, daughter of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN of Bank Street, Father Inn keeper.

Page # ? 1859 St. Columb Major Baptisms

Entry # 1441 Born January 7, 1859, Baptised February 6, 1859
Mary Frances, Daughter of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, Bank St. St. Columb, Father Innkeeper.

Entry # 1442 Born August 6, 1858, Baptised February 6, 1859
Edwin Charles, son of William and Jane OSBORNE, LL Mornish Joy, Little Colan, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1443 Born December 23/28, 1858, Baptised February 6, 1859
Edwin son of John and Mary Ann GEACH, LL Tresbadan ??, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1444 Born ?? November 1858, Baptised February 5, 1859
John, son of Richard and Susan OSBORNE, LL Tresbadan ?? Father, Labourer.

Entry # 1445 Born July 17, 1858, Baptised February 7, 1859
Harry, son of Daniel and Jane TONKIN, Indian Queens, Father Miner.

Entry # 1146 Born LL November 3, 1858?, Baptised February 19?, 1859,
Sarah Ann, daughter of Thomas and Sarah TACKA, at Hadge, Father Woolcomber.

Entry # 1147 Born December 24, 1858, Baptised February 20, 1859
Alfred, son of Thomas and Elizabeth OSBORNE, LL Gesaddetown Water, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1148 Born (LL) January 11, 1858, Baptised February 24, 1859
Richard, son of Richard and Rebecca BASSETT, Quoit, Father Labourer.

Page (LL) 183 1859

Entry # 1457 Born unknown, Baptised May 3l, 1859,
William Henry, son of Jane CRUSE, Union S. W????, Servant.

Entry # 1458 Born March 13, 1859, Baptised April 1, 1859
Alice Merrifield, daughter of Joseph and Alice LL Thornifoots BOND, Rectory, father Builder.

Entry # 1459 Born Unknown, Baptised June 24, 1859
Bessie,daughter of Richard and Bessie HOBLYN, Victoria St., St.Columb Major, Father Commercial Hoselter?

Entry # 1460 Born unknown, Baptised June 24, 1859
Edward son of Richard and Bessie HOBLYN, Victoria St., St.Columb Major, Father Commercial Hoselter.

Entry # 1461 Born LL May 11, 1855??, Baptised July 3, 1859
John, son of John and Mary TIPPET, Back Lane, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1462 Born March 13, 1857??, Baptised July 3, 1859
Fred, son of John and Mary TIPPET, Back Lane, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1463 Born ?? 2, 1859,? baptised July 3, 1859.
Jane, daughter of John and Mary TIPPET, Back Lane, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1464, Born ????, Baptised July 3, 1859
James, son of John and Mary TIPPET, Back Lane, Father Labourer.

Page??? 1859 , 1860
br> Entry # 1473 Born September 2, 1859, Baptised October 23, 1859
Tom, son of George and Sarah VEALE, Little Roballick, Occupation ??

Entry # 1474 Born, LL April 1, 1857?, Baptised November 5, 1859
Philip Wallis, son of George and Ann LL Augusta BUCKTHOUGHT, Fore St, Father Butcher.

Entry # 1475 Born unknown, Baptised November 5, 1859
George Wallis, son of George and Ann LL Augusta BUCKTHOUGHT, Fore St., Father Butcher.

Entry # 1476 Born LL October 9, 1859, Baptised November 30, 1859
John Octavius, son of John and Jane ??? WALKEY, ?????, Occ.??Probably same as below, not clear.

Entry # 1477. Born October 5, 1859, Baptised December 11, 1859
Albert Wallace, son of Jonathan and Jemima SHEPHARD, Fore St., Occupation can't read.

Entry # 1478 This entry had a line through each separate section, but I am inserting it so you are aware it is there. Born January 2,1850? Baptised March 24,1860? (year is not clear)
Bessie, daughter of John and Jane WALKEY, Bank Street, Innkeeper.

Entry # 1479 Born February 3, ????, Baptised February 19, 1860
Barrington, son of Jonathan and Ann COLLIVER, Bank St., Father Grocer.

Entry # 1480 Born December ??, 1859, Baptised February 19, 1860
Grace Jane, daughter of William and Jane Ann (short name ends LL orn or om may be Thorn), Badge, occupation illegible.

Page 194, 1860

Entry # 1481 Born ??, 1859, Baptised February 26, 1860
John Tom, son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, Ennniskazey, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1482 Born February 3, 1860, Baptised March 11, 1860
Mary Ann, daughter of Thomas and Mary CHAPPELL, Back????, Father Woolcomber.

Entry # 1483 Born February 4, 1860, Baptised March 14, 1860
Tabitha, daughter of Bill and (LL) Catherine BENNETTO, Trevarrin. Father Horsecutter???

Entry # 1484 Born February 1, 1869, Baptised March March 17, 1860
William Francis, son of William and Elizabeth Harvey, Victoria St., Furrier.

Entry # 1485 Born January 25, 1860, Baptised March 24, 1860
Bessie, daughter of John and Jane WALKEY, Bank St., Innkeeper.

Entry # 1486 Born????, Baptised April 3, 1860
Anne Gemmow, daughter of Eliza Jane BARRY, LL Abra Lane, no occupation.

Entry # 1487 Born?????, Baptised April 3, 1860
Julia, daughter of Ann CRUSE, (St. Wenn) Union, Servant.

Entry # 1488 Born????, Baptised April 3, 1860
Henrietta, Daughter of Frances BLAKE (St. Breoch) Union, Servant.

Page 19?, 1860, 1861

Entry # 1537 Born???, Baptised November 1, 1860
Margaret, daughter of Joseph and Alice (LL) Merrifield BOND, Rectory, Father Builder.

Entry # 1538 Born ????, Baptised November 1, 1860
Belinda, daughter of Richard and Mary CRAPP, LL Gluvian, Father Woolcomber.

Entry # 1539 Born Septembe 15, 1860, Baptised November 1, 1860
William, son of William and Sophia (ANNE OR PRANE), Broad Street, Father Grocer.

Entry # 1540 Born October ?, 1860, Baptised November 18, 1860
George Vernon, son of George LL Baswar and Annie Susan COLLINS, Carloggas, Father Solicitor.

Entry # 1541 Born November 15, 1860, Baptised December 21, 1860
Hannah, daughter of George and Mary Ann TUCKER/TACKER, Victoria St. Father Woolcomber.

Entry # 1542 Born October 2, 1860, Baptised December 25, 1860
John Tom, son of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, Bank St. Father Innkeeper.

Entry # 1543 Born Born February 9, 1861, Baptised January 18, 1861
John, Son of Samuel and Emma LL SCRIVENER, (Parish of G/S???) Union, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1544 These two entries could read Susana as well Born ?????, Baptised January 18, 1861
Louisa (or Susannah), daughter of Samuel and Emma LL SCRIVENER, Union, Father, Labourer.

Page # ? 1861

Entry # 1577 Born May? 9, 1861, Baptised August 11, 1861
Jane, daughter of Henry and Margaret POLKINHORNE, Badge Hill, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1578 Born LL November 29, 1860, Baptised August 24, 1861
Mary Garland, daughter of James Garland and Agnes COLLIVER, Fore Street, Carpenter.

Entry # 1579 Born August 9?, 1861, Baptised September 2,1861
Kate/Kale, T not crossed, daughter of Eliza CARVETH, Ilskiddy, no occupation.

Entry # 1580 Born August 18?, 1861, Baptised September 21, 1861
Ann Jane, daughter of Robert and Philippa OSBORNE, Goss Moor, occupation Labourer.

Entry # 1581 Born ??? 25/26, 1861, Baptised September 21, 1861
Thomas James, son of John and Mary Ann GEACH, Trevadannon Lane, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1582 Born ?? 30, 1861, Baptised September 21, 1861
George Reynolds, son of Richard and Rebecca BASSETT, Coil, Father Farmer.

Entry # 1583 Born ?? ??? LL 1860, Baptised September 21, 1861
Amelia Matilda, daughter of Thomas Kent and Elizabeth WHITEFIELD, Clerkenwell, Father Clerk.

Entry # 1584 Born ???? 1861, Baptised October 28, 1861
John, son of THomas and Sarah TUCKER, Bridge, Father Woolcomber.

Page # ?? 1862

Entry # 49 Born June 7, 1862, Baptised July 18, 1862
Mary Anne, daughter of Fanny BLAKE, Union, no occupation.

Entry # 50 Born May 19, 1862
Arthur, son of Elizabeth and Francis BREWER, Union, no occupation.

Entry # 51 Born June 10, 1862, Baptised July 21, 1862
Thomas, son of Reuben and Barbara RUNDLE, Rosedinnick, Father Farmer.

Entry # 52 Born October 28, 1859, Baptised July 25, 1862
Charles, son of Henry and Joanna OSBORNE, Victoria St. Father Labourer.

Entry # 53 Born May 6, 1862, Baptised July 25, 1862 Henry Thomas, son of John and Sarah HARRIS, Bank Street, Father Cattle Dealer.

Entry # 54 Born November 18, 1861, Baptised August 3, 1862
Albert, son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, Quoit, Father Labourer.

Entry # 55 Born February 28, 1862, Baptised August 17, 1862
Gertrude Emily, daughter of John and Lavinia WILLIAMS, Victoria St., Father Tailor.

Entry # 56 Born March 31, 1861, Baptised August 24, 1862
Thomas Henry, son of Vincent Bellsman and Sarah Hawken TREBILCOCK, Bank St., Father Shoemaker.

Page 115, 1863

Entry # 113 Born March 21, ????, Baptised May 26, 1863
Fanny Pearce, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth STEPHENS, Goss Moor, Father Innkeeper.

Entry # 114 Born????????, Baptised June 11, 1863
Frederick William, son of William Henry and Ellen STEPHENS, Fair Street, Father Schoolmaster.

Entry # 115 Born, ??????, Baptised June 11, 1863
Carikubem Daughter of John and Caroline HOBLYN, Bank Street, InnKeeper.

Entry # 116, Born ?????, Baptised June 24, 1863
Richard Henry, son of Robert and Margaret LL GREGG/GRIGG, Ruthoes, Father Miner.

Entry # 117 Born ?????, Baptised June 24, 1863
??????, son of Robert and Margaret LL GREGG/GRIGG, Ruthoes, Father Miner.

Entry # 118 Born Novembe 27?, 1862, Baptised June 24, 1863
Thomas, son of William and Elisabeth WILLIAMS, Indian Queens, Father Labourer.

Entry # 119 Born January 18, 1862, Baptised June 24, 1863
Agatha Jane Frances Lanyon, daughter of John and Susan Jane BENNEY, Bridge Hill, Father Builder.

Entry # 120 Born LL April 26, 1863, Baptised June 28, 1863
John, son of William and Ann LIDDICOAT, Ruthros, Father Labourer.

Year 1864 Entry # 169 Born LL February 24, 1863, Baptised March 29, 1864
Gertrude Alice, daughter of William and Jane HARRIS ??/Theel. Father?????

Entry # 170 LL April 18, 1861, Baptised April 1, 1864
Richard, son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, ???????, Father Labourer.

Entry # 171 Born??????, Baptised, April 25, 1864 William ?, son of William and Jane ?????, could be HARRIS, ????, Father Servant.

Entry # 172 Born ???, Baptised April 25, 1864
Anne, daughter of Joseph and Catherine COCK, ?? Hill/Mill, Father Miller.

Entry # 173 Born ?????, Baptised April 25, 1864
??, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LIDDICOAT, ????, Father Miner.

Entry # 174 Born ???, Baptised April 25, 1864
Maria, daughter of George and Mary Anne DYER, Beck St.? Father Labourer.

Entry 175 LL January 20, 1858, Baptised May 5, 1864
William Henry, son of Mary Ann PAYNE, Gluvian, Father servant.

Page # ??? !865 Entry # 941 Born???, Baptised April 2, 1865
Ellen, daughter of William and Elizabeth HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Carrier.

Entry # 942 Born ???, Baptised April 3, 1865
Elizabeth Ann, daughter of John and Mary LL WEBB, LL Ruthoes, Father Labourer.

Entry # 943 Born ??, Baptised April 11, 1865
Ada Jane, daughter of William Henry and Ellen STEPHENS, St. Columb, Father Can't read occupation.

Entry # 944 Born ???, Baptised April 20, 1865
Steven, son of Joseph and Elizabeth LL COMMON, Ruthoes, Father Tin Streamer.

Entry # 945 Born ???, Baptised May 11, 1865
Mary Anna, daughter of Samuel and Hannah ROGERS, St. Ervan, Father Labourer.

Entry # 946 Born???, Baptised May 25, 1865
James, (aged 10 years), Son of William and Jane LL RICHARDS, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 947 Born ???, Baptised May 25, 1865
Julia (4 years)daughter of LL William and Jane LL RICHARDS??, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 948 Born ???, Baptised June 6, 1865
?????, Daughter of John and Constance LL LAMETT, or LAMELT or LAMNERT, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Page??? 1866

Entry # 305 Born ??? Baptised July 26, 1866
Peter, son of Joseph and Frances LANDRY, ?????. Father Blacksmith.

Entry # 306 Born ???, Baptised July 26, 1866
Bessie, Daughter of James and Philippa TIPPETT, LL Hale, Father Labourer.

Entry # 307 Born ???, Baptised July 27, 1866
Emmeline, daughter of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Carrier.

Entry # 308 Born ???, Baptised July 29, 1866
Joseph, son of John and Elizabeth LL DONITHORNE, ????, Father Farmer.

Entry # 309 Born ???, Baptised July 19, 1866 (note: Omitted on previous page) Thomas Hocking, son of James and Elizabeth Ann RICHARDS, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 310 Born???, Baptised August 2, 1866
Mary Jane, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth JAMES, LL Tollosh, Father Clay Worker.

Entry # 311 Born ???, Baptised August 2, 1866
Fred, son of Richard and Jane BREWER, Goss Moor, Father Clay Worker.

Entry 312 Born ???, Baptised August 13/18, 1866 (Marked Private)
Matilda, daughter of William and Joanna LL HARRIS, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Page ???, 1866

Entry # 289 Born???, Baptised April 26, 1866
Mary Jane, daughter of Richard and Mary OSBORNE, Goss Moor, Father Labourer.

Entry # 290 Born ???, Baptised April 26, 1866
LL Amanda, daughter of Abel and Christina MAY, Goss Moor, Father Labourer.

The following five entries are all marked Private.

Entry # 291 Born ???, Baptised May 4, 1866
Richard Harry, son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, ????. Father Labourer.

Entry # 292 Born ???, Baptised May 16, 1866 Illegitimate
Ann LL COHART, illegitemate daughter of Emma LL SWEAT. Union House, No Occ.

Entry # 293 Born??, Baptised May 16, 1866 Illegitimate
Richard, son of Isabella LL LEVERTON, Union House, no occ.

Entry # 294 Born ???, Baptised May 16, 1866 Illegitimate
John Rowland, son of Susan PERRY, Union House, no occ.

Entry # 295 Born???, Baptised May 16, 1866 Illegitimate
Mary ???, daughter of Fanny BLAKE, Union House, no Occ.

Entry # 296 Born ???, Baptised May 31, 1866
Charlotte Jane, daughter of William and Charlotte WOOLCOCK, St. Columb, Father Pit Boy?

Page?? 1868

Entry # 385 Born ??, Baptised August 27, 1868
Clara, daughter of Thomas and Lucy TEAGLE, LL Castle an Dinard, father Gamekeeper.

Entry # 386 Born??, Baptised August 27, 1868
John, son of John and Ann TELLAM/N, Hillhead, Father Labourer.

Entry # 387 Born???, Baptised September 5, 1868
Elizabeth Ann, daughter of James and Eliza PINCH, LL Rathon, Father Labourer.

Entry # 388 Born ???, Baptised September 5, 1868
James, son of James and Eliza PINCH, LL Ruthnos, Father Labourer.

Entry # 389 Born ???, Baptised September 11, 1868
Philip Tom, son of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Carrier.

Entry # 390 Born ???, Baptised September 11, 1868
Mary Jane, daughter of James and Emily GEORGE, St. Columb, Father Mason.

Entry # 391 Born ???, Baptised September 24, 1868
Lucy, daughter of George Sandy and Sarah DREW, St. Columb, Printer and Bookseller.

Entry # 392 Born ???, Baptised October 8, 1868
Agnes Anna, daughter of John Elizabeth DUNSTON, Treven Cottage, Father Farmer.

Page??, 1869

Entry # 409 Born ???, Baptised LL February 1, 1869
Jane, daughter of Louisa BASSATT, Gluvia, no occ.

Entry # 410 Born ???. Baptised February 22, 1869
LL Loftus Joseph, son of George ??? and Hannah TIPPETT, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 411 Born ???, Baptised March 5, 1869
Elizabeth Jane, daughter of James and Mary ?? QUINTRELL, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 412 Born ???, Baptised March 5, 1869
Charles, son of William and Ann Keast HAWKEN, St. Columb, Father Tailor.

Entry # 413 Born ???, Baptised March 5, 1869
Matilda, daughter of William and Ann Kease HAWKEN, St. Columb, Father Tailor.

Entry # 414 Born ???, Baptised March 5, 1869
Laura, daughter of William and Catherine BONETTO, Trevarron Farm, Father Store Man.

Entry # 415 Born ???, Baptised March 6, 1869
Olivia, daughter of Elizabeth Ann ROBERTS, Trevarron, no occ.

Entry # 416 Born ???, Baptised March 6, 1869
Mary Ellen, daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann BUNT, Trevarron, Father Labourer.

Page 55, 1869

Entry # 433 Born ???, Baptised June 23, 1869
John Golley, son of LL Frank and Mary RUNDLE, Ruthoes, Father Labourer.

Entry # 434 Born???, Baptised June 25, 1869
William, son of William and Catherine VEAL, LL Trebadannon, Father Labourer.

Entry # 435 (Private) Born ???, Baptised July 2, 1869
Frederick William, son of Margaretta LL Jemima IVEY, Union, no occ.

Entry # 436 Born???, Baptised July 5, 1869
Margaretta, daughter of Henry and Margaret POLKINTON, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 437 Born ???, Baptised July 16, 1869
LL Jessie, Jonathan, and Jemima STEPHENS, St. Columb, Father Innkeeper.

Entry # 438 Born ???, Baptised July 16, 1869
Elizabeth, daughter of Richard and Christiana JULIAN, St. Columb, Father Shoemaker.

Entry # 439 Born???, Baptised July 19, 1869
Luke, son of James and Maria LOBB, Rosevanion, Father Labourer.

Entry # 440 Born ???, Baptised July 19, 1869
Richard Westcott, son of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN, St. Columb, Commission Agent.

Page # ??? 1869

Entry # 441 Born???, Baptised July 19, 1869
Henry, son of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN, St. Columb, Commission Agent.

Entry # 442 Born ???, Baptised July 19, 1869
Annie, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN, St. Columb, Commission Agent.

Entry # 443 Born ???, Baptised July 19, 1869
Samuel, son of Richard and Elizabeth Ann HOBLYN, St. Columb, Commission Agent.

Entry # 444 Born???, Baptised July 30, 1869
John, son of James and Susan HARVEY, LL Mckesiring???, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 445 Born ???, Baptised August 15, 1869
William, son of John and Tamsine ROBERTS, Annitillas, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 446 Born???, Baptised August 18, 1869
Edgar, son of Timothy and Catherine LL CALLISCEORE, S. Columb Farm, Father Excise Officer.

Entry # 447 Born ???, Baptised August 26, 1869
Mary Jane, daughter of James LL LIBBERT and Elizabeth LL TONG/JONG, Flushing Parish of Mylar , Father Mariner.

Entry # 448 Born???. Baptised August 26, 1869
John LL Cayzer, son of Jane JAMES, Indian Queens, NO occ.

Page 67, 1871

Entry # 529 Born ???, Baptised January 4, 1871
Frederick William, son of William and Grace, TREBILCOCK, St. Columb, Father Carpenter.

Entry # 530 Born ???, Baptised January 13, 1871
Florence Letitia, Daughter of Fanny SCOBEL, Union, Servant.

Entry # 531 Born ???, Baptised February 1, 1871
LL Jabez, ? of Richard and Harriet WEBBER, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 532 Born ???, Baptised February 10, 1871
Emily Ruth, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOBLYN, ???, Father Labourer.

Entry # 533 Born ???, Baptised February 17, 1871
Frances Tom, Daughter?, of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, St. Columb, Omnibus Proprietor.

Entry # 534 Born ???, Baptised February 21, 1871
Albert John, son of Richard and Ellen Augusta OLIVER, St. Columb, Father Policeman.

Entry # 535 Born ???, Baptised February 22, 1871
Gerrans?, son of John and Mary CHAPMAN, Talskiddy, Father Labourer.

Entry # 536 Born ???, Baptised February 26, 1871
William Edward, son of William John Edward Graham and Mary SUTHERLAND, Trekenning, Father Captain in H.M. ?????? 44th Reg.

Page LL 77, 1872 Entry # 609 Born ???, Baptised July 10, 1872
Thomas Bartlett, son of Edward and Margaret WHITFORD, St. Columb, Father LL Attorney.

Entry # 610 Born ???. Baptised August 2, 1872
Alma, daughter of ???? ROBERTS, Union, ???

Entry # 611 Born ???, Baptised August 2, 1872
John Henry, son of Mary Ann BROKENSHIRE, Union, ????

Entry # 612 Born ???, Baptised August 4, 1872
Leonard, son of James and Mary Roberts NICHOLLS, St. Columb, Father LL Accountant

Entry # 613 Born ???, Baptised August 9, 1872
Carus, son of Jonathan Garland and Ann COLLIVER, St. Columb, Father Grocer.

Entry # 614 Born ???, Baptised September 20, 1872
Richard Henry, son of Annabella BASSETT, Ruthoes, Single Woman.

Entry # 615 Born???, Baptised October 17, 1872
Mary Ellen, daughter of John and Mary GEACH, Trebadannon, Father Labourer.

Entry # 616 Born ???, Baptised November 1, 1872
John Thomas, son of John and Elizabeth CRAPP, St. Columb, Father Shoemaker.

Page 86, 1874

Entry # 681 Born ???, Baptised February 20, 1874
Thomas Henry, son of Ann JOLLIFF, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 682 Born ???, Baptised February 20, 1874
Frederick Charles, son of Mary VIVIAN, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 683 Born ???, Baptised February 20, 1874
Mary Louisa, daughter of Harriett PALMER, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 684 Born ???, Baptised February 20, 1874
Ethel Tom, daughter of John Tom and Caroline HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Omnibus Proprietor.

Entry # 685 Born ???, Baptised February 20, 1874
Carus William, son of John and Jane QUINTREL, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 686 Born ???, Baptised February 20, 1874
Henry, son of John and Jane QUINTREL, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 687 Born ???, Baptised February 24, 1874
James Henry, son of Hugh and Louisa STANAWAY, St. Columb, FatheR Labourer.

Entry # 688 Born ???, Baptised, March 25, 1874
Nelly, daughter of Francis and Elizabeth Ann JAMES, Queens, No occ. stated.

Page 126 1880

Entry # 1001 Born ???, Baptised October 1, 1880
Arthur Charles, son of William Charles and Harriett Ann GARRISON, St. Columb, Father Sergeant.

Instructor Entry # 1002 Born ???, Baptised October 3, 1880
Beatrice Amy daughter of George and Mary Jane LIDDICOAT, Tressadern ?,St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1003 Born ???, Baptised October 3, 1880
Ethel Anne, daughter of John and Emma POWELL, St. Columb, Father Coach Builder.

Entry # 1004 Born ???, Baptised October 3, 1880
LL Anne? Maud, daughter of John and Emma POWELL, St. Columb, Father Coach Builder.

Entry # 1005 Born ???, Baptised October 15, 1880. William, son of James and Elizabeth CRAPP, St. Columb, Father Farmer.

Entry # 1006 Born ???, Baptised October 15, 1880.
Mary Ellen, daughter of Edith HOBLYN, Quoit, Single Woman.

Entry # 1007 Born ???, Baptised October 21, 1880
Laurs, Daughter of James and Mary Ann GRIGG, LL Dasshigh, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1008 Born ???, Baptised December 1, 1880
Fred, son of Francis and Elizabeth Ann JAMES, Goss Moor, Father Labourer.

Page 129, 1881 Entry # 1025 Born ???, Baptised March 29, 1882
Juanita, daughter of William and Ann KEAST, LL Retar, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1026 Born ???, Baptised April 20, 1881
James, son of Jane BILKEY, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1027 Born ???, Baptised April 23, 1881
Alfred, son of James and Mary Ann GRIGG, Deep Tie, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1028 Born ???, Baptised April 30, 1881
Elizabeth Ann, Daughter of Catherine ROBERTS, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1029 Born ??, Baptised April 30, 1881
Bessie, daughter of Mary OSBORNE, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1030 Born ???, Baptised April 30, 1881
William John, son of Elizabeth WILLIAMS, Union, Single Woman Entry # 1031 Born ???, Baptised May 1, 1881 Fred, son of William and Ellen Garland HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Omnibus Driver & ???? Entry # 1032 Born ???, Baptised May 4, 1881, Margaret, daughter of James and Mary NICHOLLS, Bos??????, Father Accountant.

Page # ??, 1881

Entry # 1041 Born???, Baptised September 7, 1881
George, son of Charles and Philippa RESCORLA, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1042 Born ???, Baptised September 14, 1881
Nelly, daughter of Emma LIGHTFOOT, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1043 Born ???, Baptised September 16, 1881
Alice Maud, daughter of Anna BENNEY, St. Columb, Single Woman.

Entry # 1044 Born ???, Baptised October 19, 1881
Ettie Louisa, Daughter of Julia RICHARD, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1045 Born ???, Baptised October 19, 1881
Margaret Ann, daughter of Elisa BRAY, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1046 Born , Baptised October 21, 1881

Richard Henry, Son of William John and Bessie MOYSES, Par, Father Sailor.
Entry # 1047 Born ???, Baptised November 1, 1881
Susie Hilda, Daughter of John and Elisa Jane MAY, Goss Moor, Father Labourer

Entry # 1048 Born ???, Baptised November 11, 1881
Janie, daughter of Edward and Constance HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Stableman.

Page ??, 1882

Entry # 1100 Born ???, Baptised October 28, 1882
Emma, Daughter of James and Mary Ann QUINTREL, St. Columb, Father Chimney Sweep.

Entry # 1101 Born ???, Baptised November 8, 1882
William John, son of Elizabeth ROBERTS, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1102 Born ???, Baptised November 29, 1882
Eliza, daughter of Bessie BREWER, Union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1103 Born ???, Baptised November 30, 1882
Louisa Mary Agnes ???, daughter of Henry Jenkin and Louisa ?? ?? ROWSE, Roswellyn, St. Columb, Father, Barrister.

Entry # 1104 Born ???, Baptised December 15, 1882
Frank, son of William and Ellen Garland HOBLYN, St. Columb, Omnibus driver.

Page # ???, 1884

Entry # ll77 Born ???, Baptised July 18, 1884
Fanny, daughter of John and Anna Maria LOBB, St. Columb, Father Labourer.

Entry # 1178 The age is written on the side, but is cut off on my copy Born ???, Baptised July 29, 1884
Edwin, son of James and Hannah HAWKEY, St. Columb, Father Shoemaker.

Entry # 1179 The age is written on the side, but is cut off on my copy Born ???, Baptised July 29, 1884
Emma, daughter of James and Hannah HAWKEY, St. Columb, Father Shoemaker.

Entry # 1180 The age is written on the side, but is cut off on my copy Born ???, Baptised July 29, 1884
Elizabeth Ellen, daughter of James and Hannah HAWKEY, St. Columb, Father Shoemaker.

Entry # 1181 Born ???, Baptised July 30, 1884
John, son of Henry and Anne JACOBS, Union, Father Sailor.

Entry # 1182 Born ???, Baptised August 1, 1884
Ellen Jane, daughter of Elizabeth Ann HAWKINS, union, Single Woman.

Entry # 1183 Born ???, Baptised August 23, 1884
Morris, son of William and Ellen HOBLYN, St. Columb, Father Omnibus Proprietor.

Entry # 1184 Born ???, Baptised September 7, 1884
James, son of Richard James and Tabitha HOCKING, Trev???, No Occupation.

Return to top of page


Find Help, report problems, or contribute information.
Valid HTML 4.0! GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the charitable trust GENUKI. Copyright © GENUKI 2002-2007
[Last updated: 23rd February 2007 - Ian Argall]

Are you lost in the GENUKI hierarchy or arrived here from a Search Engine?
If so, use the up-arrow(s) at the top of the page to go up the hierarchy.


Copyright and Disclaimer

  • The information on the GENUKI (www.genuki.org.uk/) website must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.

  • Whilst we take every care to keep the information on our web pages accurate, we disclaim any warranty or representation, express or implied about its accuracy, completeness or appropriateness for a particular purpose. Thus, you assume full responsibility for its use, and you understand and agree that neither GENUKI as an organisation nor any of its maintainers or providers are responsible or liable for any claim, loss or damage as a consequence.

  • GENUKI contains many hyperlinks and directives to sites developed by others. They are provided for your convenience only. We do not control nor guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of such sites, and in the event of a link to such a site being 'broken', or otherwise unavailable, our only recourse is to remove that link.

Thank you for your cooperation. GENUKI is a registered trademark of the charitable trust GENUKI - see About GENUKI as an Organisation.