MACKWORTH, Derbyshire
Census
- The parish was in the Duffield sub-district of the Belper Registration District.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
| Census Year |
Piece No. |
|---|---|
| 1851 | H.O. 107 / 2144 |
| 1861 | R.G. 9 / 2506 |
| 1891 | R.G. 12 / 2741 |
Return to top of page
Church History
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to All Saints.
- The church chancel dates from about 1310. The tower and spire date from about 1360.
- The church was thoroughly rerstored in 1851.
- The church seats 300.
- The church appears to be minimally used at present.
Return to top of page
Church Records
- The Anglican parish registers date from 1611 and is in good condition.
- Marriages at Mackworth, 1603-1812 are available in Nigel Batty-Smith's database of
scanned images of Phillimore's
Parish Registers.
- We have a pop-up window of Parish Register burials
(partially) extracted into a text file for your review. Your additions are welcomed.
- The church was in the rural deanery of Duffield.
Return to top of page
Civil Registration
- Civil Registration began in July, 1837.
- The parish was in the Duffield sub-district of the Belper Registration District.
Return to top of page
Description and Travel
"MACKWORTH, a parish, with a small village, in the hundred of Morleston and Litchurch, is situate on the road from Derby to Ashbourn, two miles and a half from the former, and ten and a half from the latter town. Here is a neat church, dedicated to All Saints, and in the neighbourhood, are the vestiges of a castle; the south gate of the edifice, which is entire, forms the entrance to a farm-house. The castle was the ancient seat of the De Mackworths, and was probably demolished during the parliamentary war. The parish (including the township of Mark-Eaton), contained, in the last census, 621 inhabitants."
[Description from Pigot and Co's Commercial Directory for Derbyshire, 1835]
Return to top of page
Directories
- Ann Andrews provides a transcription of the Mackworth entry from Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland (1891).
Return to top of page
Gazetteers
- The transcription of the section for Mackworth from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
Return to top of page
History
- See Woolley's 1712 History of the parish.
- There is a booklet written by Rosemary Lucas, "The Manor of Markeaton, Mackworth and Allestree, 1650 - 1851", 84 pages, published by the author, available in local libraries. It is on local, not family history.
Return to top of page
Politics and Government
- This parish included the ancient townships of Macworth and Markeaton.
- This place was an ancient parish in Derbyshire and became a modern Civil Parish when those were established.
- This parish was in the ancient Morleston and Litchurch Hundred (or Wapentake).
Return to top of page
Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.
- The Common Land was enclosed here in 1763.
- As a result of the 1834 Poorlaw Amendment Act reforms, this parish became a member of the Belper Poorlaw Union.
Return to top of page
Schools
- A school was built here in 1826 in Markeaton to serve both townships. The school was just for girls, but by 1857 served both sexes.
- A school was built in Macworth in 1835 to serve both townships.
- There is an article about Thomas Russel and his School at Mackworth in the Derbyshire Family History Society Journal, Issue 74, September 1995, pp23-6, which includes not only an account of the school, but also a list of the pupils and staff recorded on 1841-71 censuses.