Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Ashburton - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Ashburton Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Herring, Jn: Academy (Boarding)                                 East Street
White: Academy (Free Grammar)                                   St Lawrence Street
Honeywill, Wm: Academy (Mathematic)                             East Street
Hannaford, J: Academy (Mathematical)                            East Street
Lopas, Jn: Academy (Mathematical)                               North Street
Abraham, Robt: Attorney                                         East Street
Andrew: Attorney                                                East Street
Coard: Attorney                                                 East Street
Gribble, Joseph: Attorney                                       West Street
Griffin: Attorney                                               East Street
Mogridge, Walter: Attorney                                      East Street
Tucker: Attorney                                                East Street
Browne: Banker                                                  East Street
Cuming: Banker                                                  East Street
Winsor: Banker                                                  East Street
Batten, Henry: Bookseller & Printer                             East Street
Carlile, Thomas: Boot & Shoe Maker                              East Street
Easterbrook, James: Boot & Shoe Maker                           West Street
Foot, Peter: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  East Street
Michelmore, W: Boot, Shoe & Patten Maker                        Bull Ring
Elliott, Robert: Builder                                        Back Lane
Ireland, John: Builder                                          East Street
Monday, Wm: Cabinet Maker                                       East Street
Earle, Walter: Carrier                                          East Street
Edgcumbe, John: Carrier                                         North Street
King, Wm: Carrier                                               Heavyhead Lane
Kingwell, Henry: Carrier                                        Kingsbridge Lane
Mann, Peter: Carrier                                            St Lawrence Street
Lamason, Isaac: Confectioner                                    West Street
Chalker, James: Cooper                                          North Street
Gard, John: Cooper                                              West Street
Pope, William: Corn Miller                                      Ashburton Mill
Batten, Wm: Currier                                             Kingsbridge Lane
Bryant, Edward: Currier                                         East Street
Beck, Nathan: Druggist                                          North Street
Wootton, Margery: Druggist                                      North Street
Wootton, Mary: Druggist                                         North Street
Batten, Henry: Fire Office Agent (County)                       East Street
Lloyd, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Guardian)                         West Street
Mogridge, Walter: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)             East Street
Gervis, Henry: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)              East Street
Beck, Nathan: Grocer                                            North Street
Emmett, Susan: Grocer                                           West Street
Bidgood, Jas: Hosier                                            St Lawrence Street
Cosens, Sh: Iron Monger                                         North Street
Chapman, Catherine: Linen & Woolen Draper                       West Street
Eales, John: Linen & Woolen Draper                              West Street
Evans, Lavington: Linen & Woolen Draper                         North Street
Hurst, Jane: Linen & Woolen Draper                              East Street
Langdon, Ann: Linen & Woolen Draper                             East Street
Mann, Wm: Linen & Woolen Draper                                 East Street
Metherill, Joseph: Linen & Woolen Draper                        East Street
Mugford, Hannah: Linen & Woolen Draper                          North Street
Mugford, Sarah: Linen & Woolen Draper                           North Street
Barnes, Wm: Maltster                                            West Street
Tozer, Solomon: Maltster                                        East Street
Phillips, W: Maltster & Spirit Dealer                           East Street
Berry, John: Manufacturer                                       East Street
Caunter, John: Manufacturer                                     West Street
Lavers, John: Manufacturer                                      Buckfast Abbey
Soper, Walter: Manufacturer                                     Buckfast Abbey
Sparke, Peter Fabyan: Manufacturer                              Kingsbridge Lane
Symons, Thomas: Manufacturer                                    Buckfastleigh
Tozer, Solomon: Manufacturer                                    East Street
Widger, Austin: Manufacturer                                    Buckfastleigh
Eddy, Henry: Painter & Dealer In Hats                           East Street
Penny, Wm: Plumber                                              North Street
Lloyd, William: Post Master                                     West Street
Fitze, Joseph: Saddler                                          East Street
Perrett, James: Saddler                                         North Street
Stentiford, John: Saddler                                       East Street
Taprell, Walter: Saddler                                        North Street
Wotton, Peter: Stamp Office                                     North Street
Cutcliffe, George: Surgeon                                      East Street
Gervis, Henry: Surgeon                                          East Street
Mogridge, James: Surgeon                                        East Street
Mogridge, Robert P: Surgeon                                     East Street
Ferris, Thomas: Tailor                                          West Street
Rapsey, Thomas: Tailor                                          West Street
Elliott, Jane Smerdon: Tallow Chandler                          North Street
Evans, Lavington: Tanner                                        North Street
Higgins, John: Tanner                                           St Lawrence Street
Mann, John Vere: Tanner                                         East Street
Rendle, John: Tanner                                            Old Mill
Preston, Christopher: Tavern/Inn (Blue Anchor)                  East Street
Hussen, A: Tavern/Inn (Crispin's Arms)                          North Street
Luscombe, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Culloden)                             North Street
Chalker, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Duke's Head)                           East Street
Stentiford, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                         West Street
Jeffery, Saml: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion Inn)                     East Street
Lloyd, Mary: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)                            West Street
Dobell, Rd: Tavern/Inn (New Bottle)                             North Street
Hext, Richd: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                               North Street
Chalker, James: Tavern/Inn (Old Bottle)                         St Lawrence Street
Tapperell, T: Tavern/Inn (Rose & Crown)                         West Street
Murch, Agnes: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)                            East Street
Foaden, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Sun)                                  North Street
Treake, Nath: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                           West Street
Furneaux, Elizbth: Tavern/Inn (Town's Arms)                     North Street
Connaybear, James: Watch & Clock Maker                          North Street
Harding, Charles: Watch & Clock Maker                           Bull Ring
Knowling, G: Wheelwright                                        Back Lane
Carlile, Richard: Worsted Spinner                               North Street

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online (link is external)

Brian Randell, 6 Aug 2010