Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Ashreigney - Ringsash Bible Christian Baptisms 1820-1828

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

RINGSASH BIBLE CHRISTIAN BAPTISMS 1820-1828

Transcription of National Archives RG4/339

By Elizabeth Howard

SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAME REL. PARENTS NAMES RESIDENCE OCCUPATION MOTHER'S PARENTS MINISTER DATE
BABBAGE Ann dau of Richard Ann Burrington yeoman m.d. Simon and Eliz Down by Saml Thorne 18.06.1820
BIRD Alice dau of Peter Alice Ringsash wheelwright m.d. Robt and Alice Courtice by Saml Thorne 03.09.1820
WEBBER William son of Richard Ann Morchard Bish shoemaker m.d. John & Thmsne Dorithy by Saml Layde 16.11.1820
BIRD Robert son of George Agness Chawley woolstapler m.d. Isaac & Eliz Greenslade by WmMetherall 28.01.1821
COOPER Catherine dau of George Elizabeth High Bickington labourer m.d. Alex & Ann Sargent by Wm Metherall 04.02.1821
BLATCHFORD Henry son of William Elizabeth Ilfracombe     by Wm Metherall 24.06.1821
WEBBER William son of Richard Mary West Morchard shoemaker m.d. John & Tmsne Dorithy by Wm Metherall 21.11.1821
BIRD John son of George Agness Chawley woolstapler m.d. Isaac & Eliz Greenslade by Robert Couch 29.09.1822
JONES John son of John Elizabeth Tawstock shoemaker m.d. John and Jane Moor by Thos Courtice 17.11.1822
GRIFFY Solomon son of William Elizabeth Tawstock blacksmith m.d. Thos and Eliz Ridge by Robert Couch 09.12.1822
FURZE Robert son of John Ann Filleigh miller m.d. George and Ann Lewis by Thos Courtice 29.12.1822
COOPER John son of George Elizabeth High Bickington yeoman m.d. Alex and Ann Stranger by Robert Couch 19.02.1823
BABBAGE Richard son of Richard Ann High Bickington yeoman m.d. Simon and Eliz Down by Thos Courtice 26.02.1823
WOOLACOTT Thomas son of William Elizabeth Winkley labourer m.d. William & Sus Stephens by Robert Couch 27.04.1823
BIRD John son of Peter Alice Ringsash wheelwright m.d. Robert & Alice Courtice by Robert Couch 01.06.1823
BOUNDY John son of William Ann Ringsash tailor m.d. Thomas & Eliz Lane by Richd Lyle 20.07.1823
CHAPPEL Solomon son of Bartholomew Grace Burrington yeoman m.d. Richard & Grace Geer by Richd Lyle 14.09.1823
UNDERHILL William son of William Mary Wimworthy carpenter m.d. Abraham & Eliz Give by Richd Lyle 20.07.1823
PHILIPS Susan dau of Robert Gertrude Chawleigh labourer m.d. Thos and Susanna Row by John Bailey 09.11.1823
THOMAS Prudence dau of William Mary Swimbridge   m.d. Philip & Judith Downing by Richd Lyle 24.12.1823
KNIGHT Thomas son of Richard Elizabeth Tawstock labourer m.d. Thos & Eliz Fowler by John Daniel 10.10.1824
PIKE Fanny dau of John Maria Crediton shoemaker m.d. Robt & Sarah Mounder by John Daniel 02.11.1824
TRALL Ann dau of James Grace Atherington labourer m.d. John & Sarah Moore by John Daniel 02.01.1825
PERKYN John son of Henry Honour Tawstock labourer m.d. Wm & Jane Stableton by John Daniel 02.01.1825
COOPER Thomas son of George Elizabeth High Bickington yeoman m.d. Alex & Ann Sergant by John Daniel 02.01.1825
BAULCH Thirza dau of James Elizabeth Freminton labourer m.d. Wm & Sarah Ashton by John Daniel 04.01.1825
CHAPPLE Isreal son of Barthlmew Grace Burrington yeoman m.d. Richard & Grace Geen by John Daniel 20.02.1825
MANNING Rebecca dau of George Elizabeth Chulmleigh   m.d. Wm & Eliz Nott by John Daniel 21.02.1825
BABBAGE Simon son of Richard Ann High Bickington yeoman m.d. Simon and Eliz Down by John Daniel 03.04.1825
BRAY John son of John Jane Ilfracombe tailor/sailor m.d. Hannibal & Jane Richards by Wm Courtice 23.03.1825
ISAAC Grace dau of Thomas Jane Burrington labourer m.d. John & Joan Loosemore by John Daniel 29.05.1825
BOUNDY Samuel son of William Ann Ringsash tailor m.d. Thomas & Eliz Lane by John Daniel 19.06.1825
WARD Samuel son of William Grace Chawleigh   m.d. John and Eliz Hooper by John Daniel 12.09.1824
WARD Thomas son of William Grace Chawleigh cordwinder m.d. by William Courtice 26.04.1821
THOMAS Levinia dau of Wm Mary Swimbridge blacksmith m.d. Philip & Judith Downing by Wm Reed 16.09.1825
ELLIOTT Edwin Au Wm son of Sibella   Chulmleigh spinster   by Wm Reed 18.10.1825
WOLLACOTT Ann dau of William Elizth Winkleigh labourer m.d. Wm & Susanna Stevens by Wm Reed 30.10.1825
FORD James son of Michael Mary Ringsash rodweaver m.d. James & Mary Dimond by Wm Reed 31.10.1825
UNDERHILL Abraham son of Wm Mary Wimbworthy carpenter m.d. Abraham & Elizth Gieve by Wm Reed 07.02.1826
PARKHOUSE Samuel son of John Mary Ringsash thatcher m.d. Thomas & Elizth Lane by Wm Reed 16.02.1826
DENNIS Alexander son of John Rebecca Branton blacksmith m.d. Lewis & Elizth Holman by Wm Reed 07.03.1826
BIRD ThosCourtic son of Peter Alice Ringsash wheelwright m.d. Robt & Alice Courtice by Wm Reed 04.06.1826
BARTLETT Ann dau of William Ann King`s Nympton labourer m.d. Robert Hancock by John Stanton 27.08.1826
BAULCH William son of James Elizabeth Fremington labourer m.d. Willm & Sarah Ashton by John Stanton 17.09.1826
ALLEN John son of John Elizabeth HighBickington yeoman m.d. John & Eliz Partridge by John Stanton 17.09.1826
COOPER William son of George Elizabeth HighBickington yeoman m.d. Alex & Ann Sargent by John Stanton 17.09.1826
FORD James son of James Mary Burrington yeoman m.d. John and Betty Webber by John Stanton 19.11.1826
FORD Betsey dau of James Mary Burrington yeoman m.d. John and Betty Webber by Richd Lyall 18.01.1824
THOMAS Priscilla dau of John Sarah Swimbridge labourer m.d. Wm & Sarah Shaddock by John Langdon 28.12.1826
CHAPPLE Ephraim son of Bartholomew Grace Burrington farmer m.d. Richard & Grace Geen by John Langdon 11.03.1827
FORD Mary dau of Michael Mary Ringsash rodweaver m.d. James & Mary Dimond by Willm Skinner 18.06.1827
BABBAGE Mary dau of Richard Ann HighBickington yeoman m.d. Simon & Elizth Down by Willm Skinner 24.06.1827
PARKYN Henry son of Henry Honour Tawstock labourer m.d. Wllm & Jane Stableton by Willm Skinner 22.07.1827
WOLLACOTT Mary dau of Robert Mary King`s Nympton yeoman m.d. Richard & Grace Gaines by Willm Richards 23.09.1827
CAWSEY ? Edmund son of Daniel Jane Chawleigh labourer m.d. Thomas & Mary Bird by Willm Richards 28.10.1827
GOVIER John son of Edward Mary King`s Nympton labourer m.d. William & Jane Rice by Wm Hoop Daniel 16.11.1827
ISAAC Mary dau of James Hannah Ringsash labourer m.d. John & Mary Wadland by Wm Hoop Daniel 16.12.1827
FOSS Mary dau of John Elizabeth Burrington yeoman m.d. John & Betty Webber by Willm Richards 04.01.1828
THOMAS William son of William Mary Swimbridge blacksmith m.d. Philip & Judah Downing by Willm Richards 10.01.1828
BOUNDY Thomas son of William Ann Ringsash tailor m.d. Thos & Eliz Lane by Willm Richards 05.11.1827
ROWDEN William son of John Ann Crediton labourer m.d. Willm & Elizth Reed by Wm Hoop Daniel 22.02.1828
GERMAN Ann dau of Philip Jane Filleigh labourer m.d. John Locker & Eliz Seage by Wm Hoop Daniel 21.03.1828
CLARK John son of Willliam Sally Morchard blacksmith m.d. Robt & Jane Bird by Willm Richards 10.04.1828