Downtime: The Genuki web service will be unavailable on Tues 24 Apr from 10:00 BST for approximately two hours whilst some software updates are installed.

Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for C

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

SURNAMES - C

Number   Admitted     Christian Name Surname Age   Previous Occupation Previous / Usual Abode
13412 1915 Dec 14 Ellen CADDY     The Village Lifton
149 1845 Sept 27 Elizabeth CADE 16 Idiot from Birth Heavitree
10604 1905 Apr 18 Alice CAHILL 21 Servant Plymouth
9894 1902 July 16 Michael CAHILL 35 Cabman Devonport
11171 1907 June 22   Thomas Henry CAIN     Devonport
12706 1913 Mar 24 Minnie CAINES     38 Princes St Devonport
4854 1875 Oct 27 Caroline CAKE 65 Charwoman East Stonehouse
3151 1865 Dec 1 Mary CALBREATH 28 Labouring Class Deans Court King St Preston
1461 1856 Jan 31 Robert CALFORD 37 Linendraper West Anstey
4947 1876 June 19 Fanny Frances CALLARD 46 No Occupation Ivybridge
7926 1893 July 14 George CALLARD 66 Labourer Stokeinteignhead
8042 1893 Dec 23 John CALLARD 20 Labourer Ottery St Mary
8737 1897 Mar 4 John CALLARD 23 Grocers Porter Ottery St Mary
8647 1896 Oct 2 Sarah CALLARD 32 No Occupation Devonport
6154 1883 June 13 Ann CALLAWAY 61 Shoemaker s Widow Devonport
244 1846 Mar 2 Joseph CALLAWAY 24 None East Stonehouse Workhouse
1020 1852 June 5 Joseph CALLAWAY 34 Pauper East Stonehouse
6360 1884 Oct 23 Ann CALLOWAY 62 Shoemakers Widow Doidges Wells
12540 1912 Sept 5 Maud Mary CALLOWAY     15 The Walls Cardiff
7372 1890 Dec 9 Emma CALLWAY 66 No Occupation Exminster
10164 1903 Aug 11 Maria CAMP 75 No Occupation Newton Abbot
11236 1907 Oct 3 John CAMPBELL     Isle of Wight
12415 1912 Apr 12 Mary Jane CAMPBELL     26 St James Place Ilfracombe
9108 1899 Apr 13 Rhoda CAMPBELL 56 Drapers Wife St Thomas
6024 1882 Sept 12 Richard alias Robert CAMPIN 51 Unknown West Ham Union
9829 1902 Apr 17 Grace CAMPION 49 Labourers Wife Brixham
4955 1876 July 4 Jessie Louisa CAMPION 13 No Occupation Ashburton
5192 1878 Jan 2 Daniel CANE 46 Labourer Devonport
3601 1868 July 30 Ann Elizabeth CANN 21 Domestic Servant Bath
6963 1888 Nov 9 Charles CANN 23 Groom Unknown
4083 1871 Feb 11 Elizabeth CANN 24 Formerly Servant Morchard Bishop
3614 1868 Aug 13 Emma CANN 16 Servant Morchard Bishop
7105 1889 Sept 9 Emma CANN 37 Lace Worker Morchard Bishop
11824 1909 Nov 1 Jane CANN 42   Newland Swimbridge
11951 1910 May 25 Jane CANN     Newland Swimbridge
12124 1911 Jan 20 Jane CANN     Newland Swimbridge
12868 1913 Oct 16 Jane CANN     Newland Swimbridge
4511 1873 Aug 16 Priscilla CANN 39 Servant 16 Underhill St Leicester
4295 1872 Apr 2 Richard CANN 33 Labourer Romansleigh
4874 1875 Dec 23 Richard CANN 20   Woolfardisworthy
2315 1861 May 11 Robert CANN 52 Farm Servant Nymet Rowland
4161 1871 June 26 Robert CANN 43 Miller Morchard Bishop
4177 1871 Aug 4 Robert CANN 60 Farm Servant Lapford  
5700 1880 Nov 3 Robert CANN 53 Miller Morchard Bishop
3610 1868 Aug 8 Susan CANN 10   Pilton
4613 1874 May 1 Thomas CANN      
4976 1876 Aug 5 William CANN 48 Farm Labourer Eastleigh Westleigh
5241 1878 Apr 23 William CANN 50 Farm Labourer Westleigh
8728 1897 Feb 9 William CANN 70 Farm Labourer Instow
11860 1910 Jan 8 William CANN     Fairlea Brixham
11090 1907 Mar 13 William Percy CANNICOTT     Heavitree
12076 1910 Nov 11 William Perry CANNICOTT     Jesu St Ottery St Mary
13311 1915 June 26 William Percy CANNICOTT     37 North St Ottery St Mary
1380 1855 June 28 James CANNON 22 Mine Labourer Horrabridge Sampford Spiney
2356 1861 July 18 Mercy CANTERBURY 17 Domestic Servant Topsham
4265 1872 Feb 9 Mercy CANTERBURY 27 Domestic Servant Fore St Topsham
6017 1882 Aug 23 Mercy CANTERBURY 38 Servant Topsham
6984 1888 Dec 17 Mercy CANTERBURY 44 Servant Topsham
690 1849 Nov 2 Thomas Grant CANTLEBURY 28 Servant Lympstone
8802 1897 June 17 Paul Faithful CAPE 13 Dairywomans Son Kentisbeare  
8917 1898 Feb 25 John CAPRON 63 Market Gardener Heavitree
911 1851 Aug 4 Richard CAPRON 28 Surgeon & Apothecary Tiverton  
8543 1896 Apr 27 Eliza Lydia Wilson CARDELL 48 Farmers Wife Plympton
5389 1879 Mar 26 Ellen CARDER 26 Domestic Servant Exmouth
6332 1884 Aug 13 Ellen CARDER 31 Lacemaker Exmouth
6537 1886 Feb 12 James CARDER 50 Shipwright Withycombe Raleigh
11461 1908 July 30 Julia CARDER     Dartmouth
6845 1888 Feb 11 Richard CARDEW 40 Boiler Maker Devonport
13051 1914 June 27 Sarah CARLILE     14 Abbotsbury Road Newton Abbot
4287 1872 Mar 20 Louisa CARLIN 36 Carpenters Wife Newton Union
4884 1876 Jan 19 Louisa CARLIN 36 Sempstress Newton Abbot Union
7019 1889 Mar 21 Rebecca CARLIN 40 Charwoman Stonehouse
9826 1902 Apr 12 Edward CARLYN 18 Labourer East Stonehouse
8826 1897 July 22 Charlotte CARNALL 32 Labourers Wife Topsham
2229 1860 Oct 20 Mary Ann CARNALL 29 Rag Sorter Exeter
10774 1906 Jan 10 John Henry CARNE 40 Naval Pensioner Plymouth
2404 1861 Nov 15 Mary CARNE 39 Sempstress Devonport
7728 1892 Aug 30 Abraham CARNELL 48 Navy Pensioner Stonehouse
5656 1880 Aug 6 Ann CARNELL 56 Farmers Wife Yarde Silverton
10895 1906 June 5 Charlotte Pearce CARNELL 42 Labourers Wife Topsham
11584 1909 Jan 2 Charlotte Spark CARNELL     Topsham
12649 1913 Jan 22 Charlotte Spark CARNELL     Fore St Topsham
9461 1900 Sept 7 Thomas CARNELL 59 Baker & Confectioner St Thomas
1603 1856 Dec 31 Elizabeth CARNEY 44 Sempstress Plymouth
5672 1880 Sept 7 Mary Julia CARNEY 24 Mariners Wife Punchardon
448 1847 Sept 22 Ann CARPENTER 24 None Cornwood
8394 1895 July 12 Daniel CARPENTER 62 Labourer St Thomas Workhouse
12737 1913 Apr 25 Elizabeth CARPENTER     The Village Oakford
13375 1915 Oct 9 Elizabeth CARPENTER     Oakford Village
12036 1910 Sept 17 Emily Mary CARPENTER 52   40 High St Dawlish
7617 1892 Feb 23 James CARPENTER 77 Clay Cutter Kingsteignton
10562 1905 Feb 11 Jane Ann CARPENTER 40 Nurse Horrabridge
10824 1906 Mar 10 Jane Ann CARPENTER 41 Servant Horrabridge
12005 1910 July 27 John CARPENTER 75   The Workhouse Tiverton
4858 1875 Nov 2 William CARPENTER 49 Farm Labourer St Thomas Union Workhouse
13710 1916 Dec 30 Zipporah Agnes CARPENTER     3 Huxnor Terrace Kingskerswell
1052 1852 Sept 20 John CARRICK 67 Beerhouse Keeper & Blacksmith    Halberton
1073 1852 Dec 17 Rosa CARRINGTON 24 Needlewoman Topsham
1659 1857 May 1 Rosa CARRINGTON 28 Needlewoman Topsham
2120 1860 Feb 27 Rosa CARRINGTON 33 Servant Exeter Workhouse
2744 1863 Aug 7 Rosa CARRINGTON 36 Needlewoman Topsham
3751 1869 July 3 Rosa CARRINGTON 42 No Occupation Topsham
7434 1891 Mar 19 Charlotte CARROLL 45 Soldiers Wife Egg Buckland
11004 1906 Nov 2 Thomas Henry CARRON 53 Dockyard Labourer Devonport
4079 1871 Feb 8 James CARSLAKE 51 Shoemaker Sidbury
12632 1913 Jan 6 Henrietta CARSWELL     2 Columbia Terrace Torquay
698 1849 Nov 24 Agnes CARTER 45 Shipwrights Wife Sheerness
2808 1863 Dec 29 Ann CARTER 50 Servant Cook Hoston Villa Ellacombe Torquay
5377 1879 Mar 6 Ann CARTER 45 Servant Torquay
498 1848 Feb 2 Charlotte CARTER 35 Servant Alphington
10643 1905 June 10 Ellen CARTER 54 Opticians Wife Sidford
7978 1893 Sept 13 Emma CARTER 63 Housekeeper Tavistock
5908 1882 Jan 4 Francis CARTER 42 Agricultural Labourer East Budleigh
7779 1892 Nov 12 Irena CARTER 37 Pauper Totnes Workhouse
13137 1914 Oct 17 Jane CARTER     Dalwood Nr Axminster
752 1850 May 5 John CARTER 20 Carpenter Sidmouth
2327 1861 May 27 Mary CARTER 43 Millers Wife Dolton Mills  
2715 1863 July 6 Mary CARTER 45 Millers Wife Dotton Mills
3012 1865 Feb 23 Mary CARTER 47 Millers Wife Dotton Mills
359 1847 Mar 18 Mary Ann CARTER 47 Domestic Servant St Thomas
12390 1912 Mar 9 Maud Mary CARTER     Workhouse Devonport
7758 1892 Oct 17 Sarah Ann CARTER 36 Book Keeper Clifton
6597 1886 June 9 William James CARTER 17 Labourer East Stonehouse
688 1849 Oct 27 Ann CARTHEW 72 Carpenters Wife Poltimore
3333 1867 Feb 27 William CARTLIDGE 52 Potter Bovey Tracey
11857 1910 Jan 5 Joanna Green CARVELEY     The Workhouse Barnstaple
9178 1899 Aug 3 William Uglow CARVETH 47 Chemist & Druggist West Alvington
12197 1911 May 20 Jane Falkland CARY     Donaden Warren Road Torquay
7268 1890 July 16 Lucy CARY 20 None St Marychurch
5604 1880 Apr 29 Mary Sleeman CARY 53 Farmers Wife Bradford
2962 1864 Nov 21 William CARYL 70 Boot & Shoemaker Lower North St Exeter
6623 1886 July 22 Eliza CASELEY 41 Shoemakers Wife Exmouth
9082 1899 Mar 3 Mary Ann CASELEY 37 Labourers Wife Heavitree
9825 1902 Apr 8 William CASELEY 23 General Labourer Torquay
12826 1913 Aug 26 Ellen CASELY     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
3973 1870 July 11 Mary CASELY 60 Farm Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
9096 1899 Mar 23 Charles Bewes CASLEY 43 Bricklayer Withycombe Raleigh
11801 1909 Sept 20 John Sheffield CASSAN     The Workhouse Marylebone
405 1847 May 13 Frances CASSIDY 30 Hawker Unknown
8261 1894 Dec 15 Thomas CASTLE 49 Carpenter Zeal Monachorum
9749 1901 Dec 14 Thomas CASTLE 56 Carpenter Zeal Monachorum
11286 1907 Dec 17 Thomas CASTLE     Zeal Monachorum
4403 1872 Oct 28 William CASTLE 49 Foundryman Plymouth
7872 1893 May 3 Edward CATER 51 Labourer Dawlish
3378 1867 May 31 Harriet CATER 65 Labourers Wife Torquay
11478 1908 Aug 26 Henry CATER     Totnes
1681 1857 June 5 Robert CATFORD 37 Linendraper West Anstey South Molton
11837 1909 Nov 22 Lily CATHCART 31   Adelaide Ilfracombe
11825 1909 Nov 4 Ellen CATO 36   The Workhouse Devonport
2150 1860 May 5 James CATOR 22 Sawyer Kingskerswell
3676 1869 Jan 21 Charles CATTLE 46 Commercial Clerk City of London Union Workhouse
3874 1870 Jan 28 Charles CATTLE 47 Commission Agent Exeter Workhouse
10338 1904 Apr 29 Amelia Maud CAUNTER 24   Bickington
7499 1891 Aug 3 Elizabeth Mary CAUNTER 19 Servant North Bovey
11611 1909 Feb 1 Frances Alice CAUNTER     Widecombe
7453 1891 Apr 20 Harriett Susan CAUNTER 23 Farm Labourers Wife Manaton
7877 1893 May 8 James CAUNTER 49 Stone Breaker Alphington
12244 1911 July 20 Jane CAUNTER     Elliott Plain Buckfastleigh
9507 1901 Jan 2 Mary CAUNTER 29 Servant Newton Abbot Workhouse
11831 1909 Nov 12 Mary CAUNTER 38   Look Weep Ilsington
7188 1890 Feb 8 Sarah Jane CAUNTER 21 Farmers Daughter Widecombe
251 1846 Mar 5 William CAUNTER 18 None Chivelstone
992 1852 Apr 10 Mary CAUSLEY   Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
1741 1857 Oct 22 Mary CAUSELY 46 Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
2257 1860 Dec 31 Mary CAUSLEY 46 Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
7236 1890 May 26 William CAUSLEY 54 Gardener Stoke Fleming
8773 1897 Apr 20 William CAUSLEY 61 Gardener Exeter Asylum
9866 1902 June 18 William CAUSLEY 63 Labourer Totnes Workhouse
9499 1900 Dec 15 William Lawrence CAUSLEY 60 Thatcher Ottery St Mary
7301 1890 Aug 5 Frederic William James     CAVE 25 Cargo Clerk Bordeaux
5769 1881 Mar 21 Jane CAVIL 58 Cabmans Wife Torquay  
6342 1884 Sept 5 Aaron CAVILL 70 Cab Proprietor Torquay
4240 1871 Dec 9 William CAVILL 46 Police Constable Tiverton
2010 1859 July 4 Clara Ann CAVILLE 23 Farm Servant Knowstone
12215 1911 June 10 Edgar CAWLEY     Union Workhouse Axminster
7200 1890 Mar 8 Elizabeth CAWLEY 60 Lacemaker Landport
682 1849 Oct 15 William Collier CAWLEY   Shop Assistant Axminster
5197 1878 Jan 12 Alice CAWSE 18   Plympton Union Workhouse
4067 1871 Jan 14 Robert CAWSE 36 Tailor Bold Venture Yealmpton
4688 1874 Oct 19 Robert CAWSE 40 Tailor Torre
12813 1913 July 28 Alice Mary CAWSEY     4 Glendale Terrace Northam
13358 1915 Sept 9 Alice Mary CAWSEY     4 Glendale Terrace Northam
2423 1861 Dec 23 Arthur CAWSEY 34 Journeyman Currier 56 West St Bermondsey
1670 1857 May 23 Harriet CAWSEY 30 Glover Bideford
3571 1868 June 11 Harriet CAWSEY 41 In receipt of Parish Relief Bideford
7562 1891 Nov 10 Harriet CAWSEY 64 Gloveress Bideford
7935 1893 July 26 Robert CAYME 42 Chemist & Grocer Totnes Workhouse
10572 1905 Feb 24 Sarah CEILEY 53   Newton Abbot  
6121 1883 Mar 31 Ann Maria CHAD 62 Tailors Wife Ryde
11139 1907 May 2 Nellie CHADDER     Yealmpton
1604 1856 Dec 31 Caroline CHADWICK 29 Sempstress Plymouth Workhouse
6262 1884 Feb 12 Mary CHAFFE 55 Servant Buckfastleigh
7439 1891 Mar 25 Mary Anne CHAFFE 36 Factory Operatives Wife Buckfastleigh
7335 1890 Oct 3 Elizabeth Rendle CHALK 59 Shoemakers Wife Ashburton
1506 1856 May 20 George CHALK 40 Woolcomber Horrabridge
8852 1897 Sept 20 Sarah Ann CHALLACOMBE 36 Drapers Assistant Bishops Tawton
11811 1909 Oct 6 John CHALLICE 67   Coffee Tavern Wellington
11874 1910 Feb 4 John CHALLICE     The Workhouse St Thomas
3125 1865 Oct 10 Mary Ann CHALLICE 50 Nurserymans Wife Withycombe Village
3343 1867 Mar 26 Rose Ann CHALLICE 27 None 34 Russell St, St Sidwells
3730 1869 June 4 Rose Ann CHALLICE 28 Washerwoman 34 Russell St, St Sidwell Exeter
8 1845 July 26 Richard CHALLIS   Farmer Farringdon
12418 1912 Apr 18 Alfred CHAMBERLAIN     Ladford Shebbear
37 1845 Aug 2 Ann CHAMBERLAIN   Lacemaker Littleham
1540 1856 July 14 Ann CHAMBERLAIN 26 Lacemaker Littleham
1405 1855 Aug 29 Maria CHAMBERLAIN 67 Scriveners Wife London
177 1845 Nov 3 Sarah CHAMBERLAIN 45 Servant Dawlish
871 1851 Mar 31 William CHAMBERLAIN 58 Shoemaker Trusham
8707 1897 Jan 1 Daniel CHAMBERS 24 Army Pensioner Exmouth
13471 1916 Feb 17 Henry George CHAMBERS     11 Lawrence Hill Bristol
1600 1856 Dec 26 William CHAMBERS 65 Labourer 1 Barbacan Court, Paul St Exeter
3233 1866 June 13 William CHAMBERS 66 Labourer St Thomas
13091 1914 Aug 18 James Jones CHAMP     9 Manor Cottages Sidmouth St Seaton
10205 1903 Oct 24 Ellen CHANDLER 33 Nurse Devonport
7741 1892 Sept 41 Thomas CHANELL 58 Postmaster Chulmleigh
469 1847 Nov 18 Gustavus CHANNIN 47 Butcher Tiverton
6940 1888 Sept 15 Eliza CHANNING 60 Farmers Widow Tiverton
8454 1895 Nov 15 Louisa Jane CHANNING 47 No Occupation Exeter Asylum
9005 1898 Sept 17 Thomas CHANNING 71 Farm Labourer Whipton
3188 1866 Mar 12 William CHANNING 50 Agricultural Labourer Stoke Canon
5913 1882 Jan 14 William CHANNING 35 Cabinetmaker Torquay
5683 1880 Sept 30 Charles Smith CHANNON 42 Farmer Broadclist
12285 1911 Sept 8 Elsie CHANNON     Manor Place Honiton
11550 1908 Nov 19 Florence CHANNON      
2037 1859 Aug 26 Louisa CHANNON 23 Laundress Ottery St Mary
7424 1891 Mar 4 Margaret CHANNON 31 Servant Tavistock Workhouse
8329 1895 Apr 6 Margaret CHANNON 35 Servant Tavistock
402 1847 May 12 Maria CHANNON 51 Labourers Widow Ottery St Mary
2561 1862 July 31 Mary Ann CHANNON 21 No occupation Ottery St Mary
9164 1899 July 15 Henry Melton CHANT 36 Grocers Assistant South Molton
11103 1907 Mar 28 Edith Mary CHANTER     Heavitree
368 1847 Mar 22 George CHAPLAIN 31 Bookbinder Exeter
1788 1858 Mar 2 George CHAPLAIN     Wells County Asylum
2058 1859 Oct 8 George CHAPLIN 44 Bookbinder St Sidwell St Exeter
13228 1915 Mar 4 Alfred CHAPMAN     Bradford Cottage Pinhoe
12079 1910 Nov 16 Alice CHAPMAN      
11398 1908 May 20 Charlotte CHAPMAN     Woodbury
2627 1862 Dec 3 Elizabeth CHAPMAN 33 Labourers Wife 61 Tavistock St Stoke Devonport
6104 1883 Feb 20 Jane CHAPMAN 30 Servant West Alvington
12047 1910 Sept 28 John CHAPMAN     Union Workhouse St Thomas
7667 1892 May 10 Marian Ada CHAPMAN 20 Servant Exmouth
3827 1869 Oct 25 Mary Bellamy CHAPMAN 23 Formerly Servant 3 Red Lion Yard Sidwell St Exeter
6596 1886 June 7 Rosa CHAPMAN 29 Dressmaker Frogmore
7198 1890 Mar 6 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN 38 Mason s Wife Devonport
7477 1891 June 5 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN 39 Masons Wife Devonport
8375 1895 June 21 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN 43 Masons Wife Devonport
11220 1907 Sept 7 Sarah Ann CHAPMAN     Devonport
10599 1905 Mar 29 Thomas CHAPMAN 57 Shipwright Plympton St Mary
1529 1856 June 17 William CHAPMAN 59 Maltster & Farmer Black Torrington
8114 1894 Apr 10 Ernest John CHAPPELL 16 No Occupation Devonport
13225 1915 Feb 27 Percy CHAPPELL     Babylon Silverton
566 1848 Sept 13 Ann CHAPPLE 34 Labourers Wife Torr Village Newton Ferrers
1145 1853 Sept 12 Ann CHAPPLE 38 Labourers Wife Yealmpton Torr
2303 1861 Apr 15 Ann CHAPPLE 47    
3886 1870 Feb 11 Ann CHAPPLE 55 Labourers Wife Torre Newton Ferrers
4997 1876 Oct 9 Ann CHAPPLE 61   Torre Newton Ferrers
9393 1900 June 9 Edwin CHAPPLE 67 Chemists Assistant Great Torrington
148 1845 Sept 25 Elizabeth CHAPPLE 38 Needlewoman Chudleigh
4065 1871 Jan 11 Henry CHAPPLE 50 None Newton Bushel
4678 1874 Sept 21 Henry William CHAPPLE 23 Painter Torquay
2274 1861 Jan 31 John CHAPPLE 56 Excise Officer Plymouth
2579 1862 Sept 2 John CHAPPLE 50 Glove Cutter Great Torrington
9592 1901 Apr 26 John CHAPPLE 75 Labourer Plympton
8252 1894 Nov 24 Mary Ann CHAPPLE 52 Charwoman South Molton
6588 1886 May 29 Anna Maria CHARD 65 Tailors Wife Hants County Asylum
3092 1865 Aug 14 Henry CHARD 28 Sailor Dawlish recently Union House
1314 1855 Jan 13 Mary CHARD 63 Husbandmans Widow Londonderry Row Tiverton
10805 1906 Feb 14 Thomas CHARD 52 Naval Pensioner Sidmouth
9556 1901 Mar 11 Mary Ann Keen CHARLEY 52 No Occupation Exeter Asylum
3274 1866 Sept 7 John CHARLICK 72 Labourer Devonport
1170 1853 Dec 21 William CHASE 13   Frog St Exeter
1094 1853 Mar 10 Mary Anne CHASTY 42 Staymaker London
2831 1864 Feb 20 Ellen CHAVE 23 Governess 1 Hampton Buildings Exeter
6587 1886 May 29 Ellen CHAVE 45 Governess Hants County Asylum
2109 1860 Feb 4 John Richard CHAVE 49 Schoolmaster & Lime Burner Sampford Peverell  
658 1849 July 26 Mary Ann CHAVE 28 Labourers Wife Portland Dorsetshire
9590 1901 Apr 22 John CHEGWIDDEN 49 General Labourer Ashburton
7875 1893 May 5 Richard CHEGWYN 45 Carpenter East Stonehouse
3887 1870 Feb 12 Thomas CHENNELL 26 Clerk 15 Scarborough Terrace Torquay
8183 1894 July 25 Catherine CHENOWETH 44 Book Keeper Hoxton House Asylum
8548 1896 May 5 Catherine CHENOWETH alias      
    Rebecca NORMAN 45 Clerk Hanwell Asylum
6841 1888 Feb 1 Elizabeth CHENOWETH alias      
    Kate ARCHER 31 Not Known Not Known
6892 1888 May 28 Elizabeth CHENOWETH 37 Unknown Torquay
10486 1904 Nov 3 Eliza CHERITON 38 Farm Labourers Wife Sandford
11016 1906 Nov 16 Eliza CHERITON 40 Labourers Wife Devon County Asylum
7625 1892 Mar 5 Elizabeth CHERITON 47 Housekeeper Tedburn St Mary
11724 1909 June 4 Oswald CHERITON     Oakford Bridge Oakford
12621 1912 Dec 17 William Henry CHERITON     Monmouth St Topsham
1602 1856 Dec 30 Mary Ann CHESHIRE 60 Domestic Pursuits 1 Pym St Morice Town Devonport
11366 1908 Apr 3 Frances CHESTER     Heavitree
7887 1893 May 26 Ann CHICK 63 Carters Widow Stockland
7210 1890 Mar 21 Ellen CHICK 65 Cook Colyton
10011 1903 Jan 10 Harold John Brown CHICK 14   St Leonards on Sea
4675 1874 Sept 14 James Albert CHICK 32 Coachman St Davids Exeter  
6686 1887 Jan 21 John CHICK 47 Mason Membury
7009 1889 Feb 14 Rose CHICK 23 Servant Colyton
10990 1906 Oct 11 Harry CHIDGEY   Unknown Unknown
8571 1896 June 9 Robert CHILD 53 Grocers Assistant Stonehouse
611 1849 Jan 27 Henry CHILDS alias        
    Henry GILLS 66 Labourer Wellington
4369 1872 Aug 10 Susan CHINA 62   Union St Barnstaple
13627 1916 Aug 28 Eliza CHING     Higher Lodge Huish Dolton
2752 1863 Aug 28 Elizabeth CHING 42 No occupation Princess St Devonport
12413 1912 Apr 6 Thomas CHING     17 Coronation Road Bideford
7856 1893 Apr 7 Lucy CHISLETT 33 No Occupation Stonehouse
4896 1876 Feb 25 Joseph CHISSHOLME 35 Piano Forte Tuner London
13332 1915 July 30 Rosina CHIVALL     North Gate Cottages Buckfastleigh
6727 1887 Apr 12 Henry CHIVELL alias      
    Henry COX 60 Unknown Unknown
10034 1903 Feb 20 Rosina CHIVELL 35 Factory Hands Wife Buckfastleigh
3017 1865 Mar 7 William CHIVELL alias          
    William STANLEY 38 Soldier Workhouse Devonport
3052 1865 May 17 William CHIVELL alias      
    William STANLEY 39 Soldier (Pensioner) Devonport Workhouse
8144 1894 June 5 William CHIVELL 67 Pedlar Devonport
4636 1874 June 12 William Henry CHIVELL 48 Pensioner Devonport
6255 1884 Jan 18 William Henry CHIVELL alias      
    William Ewart GLADSTONE 57 Hawker Devonport
6417 1885 Apr 14 William Henry CHIVELL 58 Pedlar Plymouth
6930 1888 Aug 21 William Henry CHIVELL alias      
    Henry COX 65 Coachman Not Known
2873 1864 May 2 James CHOPE 45 Shipwright Northam Devon
3208 1866 Apr 28 James CHOPE 45 Ship Carpenter Appledore in Northam
2986 1865 Jan 13 Elizabeth CHOWEN 21 Domestic Servant Cruwys Morchard & elsewhere
7121 1889 Oct 25 Selina CHOWENS 23 Navvys Wife Beer Alston
8379 1895 June 24 George CHOWINS 57 Labourer County Prison
9182 1899 Aug 9 George CHOWINS 61 Labourer Devon County Asylum
10670 1905 July 22 Alice Emily CHOWN 24 Servant Honiton
9821 1902 Apr 4 Arthur Edward Fuge CHOWN 26 Butcher Starcross
9133 1899 June 3 Eleanor Elizabeth CHOWN 36 Butchers Assistant Starcross
1756 1857 Dec 2 Eliza CHOWN 22 Servant Colyton
2700 1863 June 9 Eliza CHOWN 27 Dressmaker Colyton
8467 1895 Dec 6 Eliza CHOWN 23 Servant Honiton
2690 1863 May 13 Elizabeth CHOWN 23 Not Known Cruwys Morchard Devon
3471 1867 Dec 3 Elizabeth CHOWN alias      
    Alffalama GUSCOTT 22 Not Known Templeton near Tiverton Devon
10050 1903 Mar 7 Elizabeth Mary CHOWN 38 Labourers Wife Kenton
13518 1916 Apr 25 George CHOWN     Edwards Passage West End Honiton
3681 1869 Feb 2 John CHOWN 58 Dairyman Colaton Raleigh Devon
11055 1907 Jan 19 Maria CHOWN     Ottery St Mary
1191 1854 Feb 24 Samuel Simon CHOWN 16 None Exminster
1391 1855 July 20 Samuel Simon CHOWN 17 Non Exminster
2130 1860 Mar 12 Samuel Simon CHOWN   Farmers Son Exminster
5914 1882 Jan 18 Walter CHOWN 33 Tailor Colaton Raleigh
6015 1882 Aug 17 Walter CHOWN 33 Tailor Colaton Raleigh
9320 1900 Mar 16 Albert Gordon CHRISTIE 25 No Occupation Newton Abbot
9628 1901 June 17 Albert Gordon CHRISTIE 26 No Occupation Newton Abbot
11373 1908 Apr 10 Emily CHRISTIE     Heavitree
934 1851 Oct 1 Jane CHRISTIE 32 Gunner s Wife Devonport
11467 1908 Aug 5 Bertram Henry CHUBB     Devonport
9799 1902 Feb 27 Elizabeth CHUBB 28 Servant Honiton
13327 1915 July 24 Elizabeth CHUBB     Union Workhouse Honiton
5317 1878 Sept 17 John CHUBB 20 Blacksmith Tavistock
9893 1902 July 11 John CHUBB 54 Painter Stonehouse
9084 1899 Mar 7 Joseph CHUBB 27 Soldier Netley
10537 1905 Jan 24 Joseph CHUBB 33 Soldier Herts County Asylum
13191 1915 Jan 4 William CHUBB     Bridge Cottage Plympton
604 1849 Jan 13 James CHUDLEIGH 25 Carpenter Highweek
1749 1857 Nov 20 James CHUDLEIGH 44 Farm Labourer Ashburton
2264 1861 Jan 15 James CHUDLEIGH 47 Labourer Newton Abbot Workhouse
8480 1896 Jan 13 Joseph CHUDLEIGH 35 Marine Pensioner Bickington
612 1849 Feb 2 Maria CHUDLEIGH 18 Not Stated Brixham
9065 1899 Feb 13 William CHUDLEIGH 48 Farm Labourer Plymouth Asylum
7050 1889 May 17 Anne CHUDLEY 34 Servant Totnes
11053 1907 Jan 16 Elizabeth CHUDLEY     Barnstaple Workhouse
11609 1909 Jan 30 James CHUDLEY     Dunsford
13006 1914 May 4 John CHUDLEY     Drayford Witheridge
4064 1871 Jan 6 William CHUDLEY 35 Porter St Thomas
10948 1906 Aug 24 William CHUDLEY 26 Railway Fireman Torquay
3573 1868 June 12 Charles CHURCHILL 29 Carpenter Ottery St Mary
12983 1914 Mar 30 Mary Ann CHURCHILL     Boughmoor Cottage Sidmouth
5886 1881 Nov 28 Eliza CHURCHWARD 68 Farmers Wife St Marychurch
7328 1890 Sept 26 Eliza CHURCHWARD 78 Farmers Wife Torquay
7760 1892 Oct 24 Eliza CHURCHWARD 79 Farmers Widow Torquay
12867 1913 Oct 15 Jessie Elizabeth CHURCHWARD     3 Furrough Cross St Marychurch
10453 1904 Sept 13 John Robert CHURCHWARD 31 Factory Labourer Buckfastleigh
3120 1865 Oct 6 William CHURCHWARD 33 Labourer St Budeaux
2118 1860 Feb 20 Thomas CHURLEY 25 Gilder London
12783 1913 June 19 Harry CLACK     Sefton Gardens Mallock Road Torquay
8212 1894 Sept 19 Loveday CLACK 49 Housewife Chudleigh
172 1845 Oct 31 William CLAIRS 38 Mariner Devonport
6146 1883 May 26 Mary CLAMPIT 69 Labourers Widow Torquay
11760 1909 July 22 Jane CLAMPITT     Rosebank Alphington Road St Thomas
12734 1913 Apr 21 Ronald CLAMPITT     Waterloo Cottages Manaton
7025 1889 Mar 27 Sarah CLAPHAM 37 Masons Wife Devonport
12964 1914 Mar 5 Bessie CLAPP     84 Pembroke St Devonport
7892 1893 June 1 Christopher CLAPP 62 Army Pensioner Exmouth
2497 1862 Apr 17 Eliza CLAPP 28 Labourers Daughter Awliscombe
3568 1868 June 4 George CLAPP 53 Dairyman formerly Labourer Withycombe Raleigh
3410 1867 July 31 Jane CLAPP 74 Gardeners Wife Lympstone Village
2668 1863 Mar 26 Joseph CLAPP 32 Book Hawker Bideford
12940 1914 Feb 14 Mary Jane CLAPP     42 Lawn Road Withycombe Raleigh
442 1847 Sept 1 Robert CLAPP     Coomb Raleigh
853 1851 Feb 14 Robert CLAPP      
12454 1912 May 26 William CLAPP     The Workhouse Tiverton
6214 1883 Oct 12 George CLARE 52 Artist Moretonhampstead
6333 1884 Aug 16 Mary CLARIDGE 53 Royal Marines Wife Stonehouse  
8286 1895 Jan 30 Bertha Annie CLARK 31 Housewife St Thomas
7952 1893 Aug 11 Bertha Annie E CLARK 29 Housewife St Thomas
9006 1898 Sept 20 Ellen CLARK 46 Charwoman Kingsbridge
7992 1893 Oct 6 Emma CLARK 56 Waiters Wife Cockington
9695 1901 Sept 14 George CLARK 45 General Labourer Cullompton
5223 1878 Mar 23 Grace CLARK 31 Domestic Servant Appledore
5579 1880 Mar 20 Grace CLARK 34 Servant Appledore
10452 1904 Sept 12 Hannah CLARK 78 Coachmans Widow Ilfracombe
4932 1876 May 13 Harriet CLARK 50 Labourers Wife Lixton Aveton Gifford
12171 1911 Apr 1 Henry CLARK     1 Manor Terrace Dartmouth
3311 1866 Dec 24 Jane CLARK 49 Domestic Servant Devonport
13178 1914 Dec 17 John CLARK     Ivy Cottage Bridgetown Totnes
9802 1902 Mar 10 John Snow CLARK 22 Soldier Devonport
10989 1906 Oct 11 John Wesley CLARK 63 Farmer Martinhoe
7666 1892 May 6 Laura Jane CLARK 22 Servant Buckland Monachorum
798 1850 Aug 31 Margaret CLARK 40 Work Woman Union Totnes & Buckfastleigh
199 1845 Dec 4 Rebecca CLARK 27 Dressmaker Brixham
6511 1885 Nov 26 Rebecca CLARK 22 Masons Labourers Wife Ilfracombe
8619 1896 Aug 12 Robert George CLARK 58 Dockyard Pensioner Devonport
7537 1891 Oct 9 William Cann CLARK 28 Labourer St Thomas Workhouse
10375 1904 June 1 William John CLARK 44 Labourer Bristol Asylum
9760 1901 Dec 30 Ann Sophia CLARKE 30 Single Braunton
9843 1902 May 12 Ann Eliza CLARKE 62 Dressmaker Devonport
9452 1900 Aug 25 Annie Eliza CLARKE 59 Not Known Newton Abbot
13534 1916 May 12 Dorothy May CLARKE     1 Cecil Terrace Riverside Sidmouth
7211 1890 Mar 24 Edwin John CLARKE 22 Clerk Teignmouth
12546 1912 Sept 10 Eliza Ann CLARKE     Union Workhouse Tavistock
9064 1899 Feb 6 Elizabeth CLARKE 50 Charwoman Stonehouse
1586 1856 Dec 2 Ellen CLARKE 64 Housewife Plymouth
11646 1909 Mar 12 Emma Baker CLARKE     Clyst Hydon
7318 1890 Sept 5 George CLARKE 31 Soldier Torquay
10227 1903 Dec 1 George CLARKE 33 Stoker Littleham
968 1852 Feb 6 Henry CLARKE 46 Yeoman Brixham
3999 1870 Aug 25 James CLARKE 27 Mariner Ilfracombe
7524 1891 Sept 24 James Arthur CLARKE 36 Insurance Agent Brixham
7602 1892 Jan 27 John CLARKE 73 Labourer Prawle
12490 1912 July 13 John CLARKE     13 King St Devonport
9433 1900 July 30 Kate CLARKE 38   Torquay
3910 1870 Apr 1 Kezia CLARKE 40 Farmers Daughter Burlstone Blackawton Devon
4345 1872 June 22 Lucy Jane CLARKE 26 Servant Crediton
27 1845 July 28 Mary CLARKE     Swymbridge
8934 1898 Apr 29 Mary Ann CLARKE 63 Charwoman Silverton
6800 1887 Oct 29 Mary Elizabeth CLARKE 38 Sailors Wife Brixham
6137 1883 May 10 Philemon CLARKE 39 Labourer Sidmouth
6221 1883 Nov 3 Philemon CLARKE 40 Labourer Sidmouth  
13686 1916 Nov 27 Ralph John CLARKE     Clay Pits Farm Tipton St John
12749 1913 May 14 Samuel CLARKE     Cross St Colyton
11678 1909 Apr 10 Samuel Edgar Lidiard CLARKE     34 Wyndam Square Plymouth
5669 1880 Aug 27 Sarah CLARKE 37 Road Contractors Widow Smallridge, Axminster  
10740 1905 Nov 22 Sarah CLARKE 60   Chardstock
4159 1871 June 20 Sophia CLARKE 44 No Occupation Ventnor Isle of Wight
8147 1894 June 6 Sophie CLARKE 53 No Occupation Exeter
10314 1904 Mar 26 Thomas CLARKE 33 Labourer Newton Abbot
11582 1909 Jan 2 Thomas Joseph S CLARKE     Northam
4472 1873 May 26 William CLARKE 33 Farm Labourer Churchstanton
6988 1888 Dec 27 William Cann CLARKE 26 Excise Officer Wonford
8096 1894 Mar 9 William Cann CLARKE 32 Labourer Exmouth
9790 1902 Feb 10 William Foster CLARKE 70 Labourer Plymouth
9576 1901 Apr 4 William James CLARKE 9   Newton Abbot
11067 1907 Feb 9 William John CLARKE     Newton Abbot
843 1851 Jan 6 William Waring CLARKE 60 Superannuated Customs Officer Brixham  
11309 1908 May 23 Frank CLARKSON     East Stonehouse
8884 1897 Dec 1 Minnie Grace CLARKSON 25 No Occupation Devonport
6819 1887 Dec 13 Charles CLATWORTHY 19 Carpenters Apprentice Lifton
7059 1889 June 7 Charles CLATWORTHY 21 Carpenter Lifton
8577 1896 June 20 Charles CLATWORTHY 28 Carpenter Gunnislake
8354 1895 May 29 Ellen CLATWORTHY 33 Labourers Wife Tavistock
11983 1910 June 30 Ellen CLATWORTHY 45   10 Landscore Road Teignmouth
12952 1914 Feb 21 Ellen Jane CLATWORTHY     24 Mulberry St Teignmouth
10881 1906 May 18 Frances Emma CLATWORTHY 17 No Occupation Winkleigh
4276 1872 Mar 1 James CLATWORTHY 57 Fisherman Brixham
4562 1873 Dec 31 Joanna CLATWORTHY 26 No Occupation South Molton
2337 1861 June 10 John CLATWORTHY 27 Labourer Stoke Devonport
6793 1887 Oct 11 William CLATWORTHY 60 Butcher Peter Tavy
12230 1911 July 3 Frederick CLAY     The Workhouse Honiton
11102 1907 Mar 28 Henry Searle CLAY     St Marychurch
11117 1907 Apr 11 Lucy CLAY     St Marychurch
2509 1862 May 8 Maria CLAY 30 No Employment Honiton Union House
10493 1904 Nov 12 Mary Ann CLAYTON 54 Servant East Stonehouse
7228 1890 Apr 30 Eliza Ann CLEAVE 30 Coastguardsmans Wife Brixham
5440 1879 July 7 George Sherwell CLEAVE 38 Wheelwright Colebrook Plympton St Mary
5551 1880 Jan 21 George Sherwell CLEAVE 40 Wheelwright Colebrook
3772 1869 July 26 John CLEAVE 67 Groom Totnes
4575 1874 Feb 6 Joses CLEAVE 77 Farmer Trusham
8705 1897 Jan 1 Joses James CLEAVE 20 Carpenter Kingsteignton
9956 1902 Oct 17 Joses James CLEAVE 26 Carpenter Kingsteignton
8830 1897 Aug 2 Mary CLEAVE 48 Farmers Wife Kenn
1215 1854 May 20 William CLEAVE 23 Shoemaker Crediton
3743 1869 June 19 William CLEAVE 37 Shoemaker Devonport
5005 1876 Nov 17 William CLEAVE 44 Shoemaker Devonport
6709 1887 Feb 25 Harriet CLEEVE 25 Servant Bampton
11116 1907 Apr 10 Sidney CLEMENS     East Budleigh
5074 1877 Apr 3 William CLEMENS 28 Labourer Dowland
1628 1857 Feb 23 Jane CLEMENT 45 Domestic Servant Bow
3778 1869 Aug 7 Samuel CLEMENT 46 Agricultural Labourer Yeo Down St Mary
741 1850 Apr 4 William CLEMENT 28 Protestant At Sea
10650 1905 June 16 Bessie CLEMENTS 37 Groom & Gardeners Wife Torquay
4141 1871 May 18 Edward CLEMENTS 60 Labourer Holwell
5758 1881 Feb 21 George CLEMENTS 32 Seaman Salcombe
6055 1882 Oct 27 George CLEMENTS 32 Mariner Millbrook
6198 1883 Sept 1 George CLEMENTS 34 Seaman Salcombe
10328 1904 Apr 14 John CLEMENTS 61 Market Gardener Torquay
11132 1907 Apr 26 John CLEMENTS     Torcross
10947 1906 Aug 24 Louisa Harriett CLEMENTS 28 Journeyman Masons Wife Torquay
7022 1889 Mar 23 Samuel CLEMENTS 66 Agricultural Labourer Zeal Monachorum
12725 1913 Apr 10 Samuel CLEMENTS     5 Wonford Terrace Heavitree
8465 1895 Dec 4 Sarah CLEMENTS 30 Servant Heavitree
9086 1899 Mar 8 Sarah CLEMENTS 38 Servant Heavitree
12519 1912 Aug 10 Susan CLEMENTS     9 Tamar Terrace St Budeaux
8749 1897 Mar 17 Thomas CLEMENTS 38 Porter Bideford
5428 1879 May 28 William CLEMENTS 28 Farm Labourer Not Known
12444 1912 May 20 William Arthur CLEMENTS     Union Workhouse Bideford
12766 1913 June 4 Constance CLEMENTSON     8 Chambercombe Park Terrace Ilfracombe
11637 1909 Feb 26 Amelia Frances CLEMINGS     Torquay
11749 1909 July 3 Amelia Frances CLEMINGS     Endwood Stables Lime Avenue Torquay
5507 1879 Oct 14 Thomas CLEVERDON 33 Grocer Buckland Hartland
5800 1881 May 13 William Henry CLEVERDON 17 Sailmaker Exmouth
2207 1860 Aug 31 Thomas CLEVERLY 78 Master Mariner Liverpool
3157 1865 Dec 16 James Salter CLIFT 44 Labourer Preston St Exeter
3722 1869 May 8 Nicholas CLIFT 54 Shoemaker High St East Stonehouse
11334 1908 Feb 21 Frances Ellen CLIFTON     Milton Abbot
4050 1870 Nov 21 Maria CLIFTON 47 No Occupation Ashwater
4402 1872 Oct 25 Maria CLIFTON 50 No Occupation Ashwater
2467 1862 Feb 22 John CLINNICK 69 Mariner Devonport
13653 1916 Oct 10 Mary CLIPETT     Somerset Road Knowle
7449 1891 Apr 16 Frederick CLIST 39 Naval Pensioner Newton Abbot
6733 1887 Apr 20 Sarah CLIST 74 Domestic Servant Cullompton
9466 1900 Sept 19 Elizabeth Ann CLIVE 35   Totnes
7917 1893 July 4 John Samuel CLOAD 16 No Occupation Teignmouth
7403 1891 Jan 26 Sarah Jane CLOAK 37 Seamans Wife Devonport
8008 1893 Oct 31 Caroline CLODE 51 Cellarmans Wife Exmouth
5419 1879 May 15 Lydia CLODE 60 Midwife West Teignmouth
4060 1870 Dec 29 Thomas CLOGG 26 Merchant Seaman Combe Martin
11153 1907 May 23 Ellen Rosetta CLOKE     Devonport
3755 1869 July 15 Emma CLOKE 27 Labourers Wife 12 Hodges Row Commercial Road Exeter
3431 1867 Sept 9 James CLOUD 44 Stonemason Axminster
3987 1870 July 27 Maria CLYNNICK 34 Housewife Devonport
4426 1873 Jan 13 Mary Jane COAD 38 Housewife Plymouth
9622 1901 June 12 Charles COAKER 38 Labourer Dartmouth
12280 1911 Aug 31 Ethel Maud COAKER     Ivy Lane Dartmouth
12369 1912 Feb 1 George Edward COAKER     Mount Holne Nr Ashburton
5596 1880 Apr 21 John COAKER 26 Groom & Gardener Dartmouth
8943 1898 May 13 John COAKER 43 Fisherman Dartmouth
11107 1907 Apr 3 Mary COAKER     Compton Marldon
12448 1912 May 22 Sarah Miriam COAKER     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
4458 1873 Apr 10 Elizabeth COATS 34 Ship Carpenters Wife Ilfracombe
4707 1874 Nov 26 Elizabeth COATS 34 Ship Carpenters Wife Ilfracombe
13367 1915 Sept 23 John COATS     11 Marlborough Road Ilfracombe
2595 1862 Oct 6 Robert COATS 30 Farmers Son Westdown Devon
657 1849 July 23 Peter COATES 32 Labourer West Down
10467 1904 Oct 6 David Robinson COBAIN 36 Timekeeper Devonport
10421 1904 July 22 Dinah COBBLEDICK 56 Farmers Wife North Petherwin
2176 1860 June 30 Pelham William COBLEY 31 Farm Labourer Chawleigh
2289 1861 Mar 9 Pelham William COBLEY 32 Farm Labourer Chawleigh
2060 1859 Oct 14 William COBLEY 52 Pauper formerly Schoolmaster Exeter
7535 1891 Oct 7 Samuel COCHRANE 62 Army Pensioner Devonport
4214 1871 Oct 17 Harriett COCK 35 Domestic Servant Woodland Ermington
4379 1872 Aug 23 Harriett COCK 36 Domestic Servant Woodland Ermington
3260 1866 Aug 7 James COCK 36 Mason St Giles in the Wood
13532 1916 May 11 Julia COCK     Lindisfarne Kings Road Paignton
481 1847 Dec 25 Mary Ann COCK 40 Schoolmistress Devonport
2764 1863 Sept 16 William COCK 39 Mason & Labourer Meshaw
1831 1858 June 3 William Henry COCK 32 Shipwright Clowance St Devonport
1563 1856 Oct 8 Lavinia COCKBURN 30 Dressmaker East Stonehouse
1357 1855 May 1 Leah COCKER 38 Bakers Wife Stoke Damerel
6655 1886 Oct 25 William COCKER 13 No Occupation Devonport
11937 1910 May 7 Mary COCKERHAM     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot  
1574 1856 Nov 6 Ann COCKEY 75 Shipbuilders Widow St Saviours Dartmouth
7190 1890 Feb 19 Stephen James COCKING 46 Naval Pensioner Devonport
5648 1880 July 23 Sarah COCKINGS 75   North Molton
5725 1880 Dec 16 William COCKINGS 42 Dockyard Labourer Bishops Nympton  
13290 1915 May 29 Alice COCKRAM     Lea Cottages Hockworthy
8001 1893 Oct 26 Grace COCKRAM 44 Licensed Victuallers Wife Fremington
5973 1882 June 2 Henry COCKRAM 45 Licensed Victualler Tedburn St Mary
3131 1865 Oct 21 Mary COCKRAM 22 Servant Crediton
7506 1891 Aug 13 Mary COCKRAM 50 No Occupation Leytonstone
7701 1892 July 13 Mary COCKRAM 51 No Occupation D C Asylum
9734 1901 Nov 21 Thirza Ann COCKRAM 51   Heavitree
284 1846 May 18 William COCKRAM 40 Labourer Crediton
8946 1898 May 17 William COCKRAM 63 Farm Labourer Witheridge
12668 1913 Feb 14 Hugh Richard COCKS     Elm Cottages Beer
3479 1867 Dec 20 John COCKS 64 Gardener Devonshire Cottages
8483 1896 Jan 20 Sarah COCKS 63 Pensioners Widow Plympton
55 1845 Aug 4 Mary COCKWILL     Dowland
3803 1869 Sept 16 Elizabeth Susan CODD 36 Butchers Wife South Brent
10700 1905 Aug 26 Philip CODD 50 Butcher Buckfastleigh  
2153 1860 May 15 Sarah CODD 65 Housewife Plymouth Workhouse
10454 1904 Sept 15 Anna CODY 54 Musicians Wife Ottery St Mary
9611 1901 May 26 John COFFIN 29 Fisherman Exmouth
10524 1905 Jan 4 John COFFIN 34 Fisherman Exmouth
2770 1863 Oct 14 Eliza COHAM 66 Gentlewoman Holsworthy
2217 1860 Sept 27 Edward COLAY     Devon County Goal
3790 1869 Aug 28 William COLBRON 53 Wesleyan minister Holsworthy
9739 1901 Nov 27 Edmund Seymour COLCHESTER 31 Confectioner Lewisham
6466 1885 Aug 6 Mary Ann COLCHESTER 50 Lodging House Keeper Ilfracombe
2499 1862 Apr 23 William John COLDRIDGE 19 Painter 2 Georges Sq Stepcote Hill
1280 1854 Nov 3 Agnes COLE 29 Dressmaker Townstal
1960 1859 Mar 20 Agnes COLE 38 Sempstress Dartmouth
2181 1860 July 12 Agnes COLE 42 Sempstress Dartmouth
2348 1861 July 1 Agnes COLE 42 Sempstress Townstall Dartmouth
2485 1862 Mar 31 Agnes COLE 41 Domestic Servant Dartmouth
2632 1862 Dec 12 Agnes COLE 42 Domestic Servant Clarence St Dartmouth
2954 1864 Oct 31 Agnes COLE 47 Domestic Servant Clarence St Dartmouth
3328 1867 Feb 22 Agnes COLE 48 Domestic Servant Clarence St Dartmouth
3994 1870 Aug 10 Agnes COLE 50 Domestic Servant Clarence St Dartmouth
4412 1872 Dec 20 Agnes COLE 49 Domestic Servant Clarence St Dartmouth
6990 1889 Jan 10 Annie COLE 37 Fishermans Wife Brixham
7967 1893 Aug 28 Annie COLE 22 Servant Dawlish
10610 1905 Apr 27 Annie COLE 53 Fishermans Wife Brixham
9778 1902 Jan 20 Dorothy COLE 47 Servant St Marychurch
7627 1892 Mar 9 Edwin John James COLE 32 Grocers Assistant St Thomas
1926 1859 Jan 13 Eliza COLE 42 Charwoman Exeter Workhouse
1645 1857 Apr 13 Elizabeth COLE 40 Servant Mill Hill Tavistock
2375 1861 Aug 28 Elizabeth COLE 45 Ag Labourers Daughter Tavistock
7844 1893 Mar 9 Elizabeth Ann COLE 43 Cook Newton Abbot Workhouse
4186 1871 Aug 17 Ellen COLE 26 Domestic Servant Plymouth
7490 1891 July 13 Emanuel John COLE 26 No Occupation Kingsteignton
6642 1886 Sept 10 Emma COLE 51 Farmers Wife Cheriton Fitzpaine
8345 1895 May 7 Emma COLE 29 Carpenters Wife Paignton
11947 1910 May 24 Emma COLE     Thurlow Terrace Upton Torquay
11619 1909 Feb 11 Fanny COLE     Alston Farm Churston Ferrers
10858 1906 May 2 Frances Annie COLE 29   Brixham
7456 1891 Apr 28 Frederick Richard COLE 30 Farmers Son Totnes Workhouse
5902 1881 Dec 27 George COLE 36 Carpenter St Marychurch
10621 1905 May 13 George Henry COLE 47 Carpenter East Stonehouse
4049 1870 Nov 12 Grace COLE 40 Labourers Wife Holsworthy
9639 1901 June 27 Henry Gabriel COLE 33 Compositor H M Prison Exeter
13275 1915 May 14 Henry Sidney COLE     The Institution Constance Road London
2706 1863 June 11 Jane COLE 42 Domestic Servant Alphington
887 1851 May 12 Jemima COLE 51 Washerwoman Kingsbridge
5541 1880 Jan 2 Joseph COLE 42 Servant Domestic Thorverton
11441 1908 July 4 Joyce COLE     Yelverton
1375 1855 June 16 Lewis COLE  
1658 1857 Apr 29 Lewis COLE 37 Servant Bideford  
476 1847 Dec 4 Margaret COLE 29 Servant Kingsteignton & Shaldon
2486 1862 Mar 31 Mary COLE 36 Sailors Wife Guernsey
4890 1876 Feb 2 Mary COLE 55 Labourers Wife Chivelstone
5936 1882 Feb 23 Mary COLE 34 Labourers Wife High Bickington
2978 1864 Dec 31 Mary Ann COLE 31 Labourers Daughter South Milton Devon
8294 1895 Feb 21 Mary Ann COLE 67 Labourers Wife Totnes
10282 1904 Feb 13 Mary Ann COLE 81 Housewife Newton Abbot
11265 1907 Nov 15 Mary Elizabeth Lilian COLE     Newton Abbot
6770 1887 July 23 Mary Grace COLE 30 Farmers Wife Burrington
4500 1873 July 30 Mary Jane COLE 50 Labourers Wife Middlecombe
7151 1889 Dec 21 Mary Jane COLE 29 Labourers Wife High Bickington
7668 1892 May 13 Mary Jane COLE 32 Farm Labourers Wife High Bickington
6941 1888 Sept 19 Nicholas COLE 42 Labourer Brixham
12753 1913 May 20 Owen Webber COLE     7 Forest Road Torquay
13063 1914 July 18 Percy COLE     Barton Farm Meshaw
13227 1915 Mar 2 Robert COLE     Frankhill Farm Creacombe
6071 1882 Dec 12 Samuel COLE 46 Farmer High Bickington
10035 1903 Feb 20 Samuel COLE 40 Labourer Kingswear
11904 1910 Mar 17 Thomas Samuel COLE 42   Blackpool Farm South Molton
3220 1866 May 24 William COLE 42 Labourer Manaton
12091 1910 Dec 8 William COLE      
6089 1883 Jan 27 William Thomas COLE 28 No Occupation Chivelstone
8381 1895 June 29 German COLEBOURNE 31 Schoolmaster Lynton
13111 1914 Sept 14 Alfred George COLEMAN     No permanent address
1407 1855 Sept 12 Charlotte COLEMAN 20 Servant Exeter Workhouse  
1827 1858 May 25 Charlotte COLEMAN 23 Domestic Servant Tormoham
2011 1859 July 6 Charlotte COLEMAN 23 Servant & Sempstress Exeter Workhouse
3194 1866 Mar 29 Charlotte COLEMAN 30 Servant & Sempstress Exeter Workhouse
11958 1910 June 1 Frank COLEMAN     Little Casebury Bradninch
6480 1885 Sept 8 James COLEMAN 23 Seaman Stonehouse
7343 1890 Oct 25 James COLEMAN 27 Dock Labourer East Stonehouse Workhouse
7631 1892 Mar 12 James COLEMAN 29 Labourer East Stonehouse
7984 1893 Sept 28 James COLEMAN 31 General Labourer East Stonehouse
9670 1901 Aug 15 Marian COLEMAN 27 Farmers Daughter Ermington
386 1847 Apr 3 Mary COLEMAN 20 Shoe Binder Whimple    
6371 1884 Nov 13 Mary COLEMAN 76 Carpenters Widow Topsham  
12768 1913 June 7 Richard Jackson COLEMAN     23 Fore St Ivybridge
380 1847 Mar 22 Sarah COLEMAN 48 Charwoman St Sidwells Exeter
1188 1854 Feb 22 Sarah COLEMAN     Exeter Gaol
10051 1903 Mar 9 Sarah COLEMAN 70 Cattle Dealers Widow Cullompton
6912 1888 June 27 William COLERIDGE 26 Farmers Son Chagford
8317 1895 Mar 22 William COLERIDGE 33 Farmers Son Chagford
3536 1868 Apr 20 Charlotte COLES 48 Not Known Broadmoor Asylum
12760 1913 May 29 Eliza COLES     1 Sunnyside, South Street Braunton
2454 1862 Feb 1 Elizabeth COLES 74 Charwoman Witheridge
9372 1900 May 10 Emma COLES 21 Servant St Thomas
2297 1861 Mar 23 George COLES 34 Farm Servant Morthoe
4963 1876 July 21 James COLES 86 Farm Labourer Whipton
11430 1908 June 25 James Thomas COLES     Topsham
776 1850 July 8 Jane COLES 29   Crediton
4047 1870 Nov 9 John COLES 63 Bankruptcy Court Bailiff 51 St Sidwell St Exeter
3199 1866 Apr 10 Letitia Ann COLES 23 Domestic Servant Clifton Union Workhouse
2779 1863 Oct 30 Lucy COLES 26 Pauper Sidmouth
3706 1869 Apr 12 Mary COLES 74 Labourers Wife Venn Ottery
1492 1856 Apr 14 Robert COLES 38 Agricultural Labourer Rewe
4614 1874 May 2 Robert COLES 57 Farm Labourer Shobrook
1295 1854 Dec 9 Samuel COLES 52 Millman Uplyme
3776 1869 July 30 Sarah COLES 44 Farm Labourers Wife Aylesbeare
8391 1895 July 8 Sarah COLES 73 Merchants Widow Woodbury
11570 1908 Dec 19 Sarah COLES     Crediton
10407 1904 July 13 Walter COLES 34 Coachman Bradninch
10649 1905 June 14 Walter COLES 35 Coachman Bradninch
1275 1854 Oct 27 William COLES 51 Agricultural Labourer Ermington
13050 1914 June 26 Frederick COLLACOTT     6 Cemetery Road Bridgend Glamorgan
12810 1913 July 23 Frederick John COLLACOTT     Morchard Road Down St Mary
5696 1880 Oct 26 Harriett COLLACOTT 69 Labourers Wife Newton Abbot
8923 1898 Mar 23 John COLLACOTT 34 Labourer Beer Alston
11793 1909 Sept 9 Susan COLLACOTT     43 Brook St Tavistock
1398 1855 Aug 7 James COLLARD 23 Plumber Devonport
5837 1881 July 23 Joshua COLLEDGE 76 Naval Pensioner Devonport
1721 1857 Aug 29 John COLLICOTT 29 Hawker Plymouth Workhouse
9079 1899 Feb 24 Elizabeth COLLIER 40 Naval Pensioners Wife Devonport
9854 1902 June 2 George COLLIER 42 Gardener Sidmouth
13312 1915 June 28 George COLLIER     13 Holmdale Sidmouth
4646 1874 July 6 John COLLIER
5266 1878 June 27 Ann COLLINGS 31 Servant Plymouth
9888 1902 July 9 Ebeneezer Henry COLLINGS 55 Licensed Victualler East Stonehouse
6650 1886 Oct 2 Elizabeth COLLINGS 45 Stokers Wife Plymouth
1951 1859 Mar 7 George COLLINGS 23 Painter Chudleigh
2165 1860 June 19 George COLLINGS 25 Painter Chudleigh
4988 1876 Sept 16 James COLLINGS 77 Boatman Townstal Dartmouth
2537 1862 July 3 Mary COLLINGS 70 Labourers Wife Paignton  
3837 1869 Nov 15 Richard COLLINGS 37 Carpenter 7 Abbey Road Torquay
4118 1871 Apr 15 Richard COLLINGS 52 Labourer formerly Soldier Holcombe Dawlish
4561 1873 Dec 23 Richard COLLINGS 44 Labourer Holcombe Dawlish
5744 1881 Jan 28 Ann COLLINS 23 No Occupation Morice Town
6208 1883 Oct 4 Anne COLLINS 37 Servant Newton Abbot Union
6308 1884 June 7 Annie Charlotte COLLINS 21 Drapers Assistant Lynton
4445 1873 Feb 14 Elizabeth COLLINS 35 Needlewoman Okehampton
13580 1916 July 3 George Edward T COLLINS     No permanent abode
5621 1880 June 1 Henry COLLINS 21 Farm Labourer Great Torrington
6370 1884 Nov 8 Henry COLLINS 23 Soldier Lunatic Hospital Netley
4914 1876 Mar 28 James COLLINS 67 Miller Chagford
5548 1880 Jan 17 James COLLINS 70 Miller Chagford
11739 1909 June 19 Louisa COLLINS     25 Gloucester St Devonport
7192 1890 Feb 21 Mary COLLINS 66 No Occupation St Thomas
1804 1858 Apr 7 Mary Ann COLLINS 30 Unknown Unknown
9476 1900 Oct 11 Thomas COLLINS 31 Farm Labourer Digby Asylum
10605 1905 Apr 19 Louisa Mary COLLINSON 29 Hotel Assistant Heavitree
10047 1903 Mar 3 Albert COLLYNS 53 Stone Cutter Moretonhampstead
8453 1895 Nov 8 Dorothea Jackson COLLYNS 68 Clergymans Daughter Dawlish
9487 1900 Nov 14 Dorothea Jackson COLLYNS 73 No Occupation Newton Abbot
1803 1858 Apr 6 John COLMAN 19 Fly Driver Plymouth
8271 1895 Jan 11 John COLMER 29 Labourer Devonport
8370 1895 June 14 John COLMER 29 Labourer Devonport
208 1845 Dec 22 Matthew COLMER 30 None Sandford
10863 1906 May 5 Annie COLWELL 30 Farm Labourers Wife Pancrasweek
7819 1893 Feb 7 Eliza COLWILL 23 Servant Hartland
4822 1875 July 29 Elizabeth COLWILL 19   93 Union St East Stonehouse
10885 1906 May 22 Frederick COLWILL 27 Labourer Exeter Hospital
7999 1893 Oct 21 Robert Alford COLWILL 52 Miner Tavistock Workhouse
9032 1898 Dec 14 Samuel John COLWILL 22 Labourer Devonport
9272 1900 Jan 24 Clara COMER 26 Blacksmiths Wife Charles South Molton
9913 1902 Aug 12 Clara COMER 28 Blacksmiths Wife Charles South Molton
3826 1869 Oct 21 Jane CONCH 39 Labourers Wife 9 North Warren Devonport
7316 1890 Aug 23 Ann Elizabeth CONDY 48 No Occupation Plympton St Mary
12599 1912 Nov 21 Sarah Grace CONEY     3 Baskerville Place Preston Paignton
6014 1882 Aug 15 Jane CONEYBEER 68 Labourers Wife Tedburn St Mary
6102 1883 Feb 15 Laura CONIAM 35 Unknown Newton Abbot Workhouse
13472 1916 Feb 17 Alice Harriet CONIBEAR     2 Barracane House Morthoe
10194 1903 Sept 24 Josiah CONIBEAR 33 Labourer Ilfracombe
8798 1897 June 11 Simon CONNABEER 35 Drayman East Stonehouse
10366 1904 May 23 Ann CONNETT 80   Honiton Workhouse
10445 1904 Sept 3 Arthur Ernest Harding CONNETT 28   Starcross Idiot Asylum
7929 1893 July 17 Hannah CONNETT 49 Dairywoman Farway
1910 1858 Nov 24 Joseph CONNETT 18 Butchers Apprentice Dunsford
5445 1879 July 9 Joseph Philip CONNETT 40 Miller Dunsford
9279 1900 Feb 5 Lewis James CONNETT 39 Farm Labourer Buckerell
6956 1888 Oct 26 John Henry CONNING 36 Shipwright & Diver Devonport
6184 1883 Aug 18 John CONOLLY 40 Shoeblack Torquay
10466 1904 Oct 4 George CONYBEARE 20 Seaman R N Devonport
1826 1858 May 22 Jane CONYBEARE 71 Labourers Widow Bishops Tawton
1775 1858 Jan 28 Ann COOK 45 Sempstress Plymouth Workhouse
7295 1890 July 29 Annie Louisa COOK 20 Servant St Thomas
10543 1905 Jan 25 Charles COOK 86 Farm Bailiff Topsham
5569 1880 Mar 8 Charlotte COOK 20 Not Any Poplar London
6145 1883 May 24 Emily COOK 42 Chimney Sweeps Wife Pilton
11806 1909 Sept 27 Emily COOK     40 St Levans Road Devonport
2202 1860 Aug 20 Hannah COOK 25 Servant Newton St Cyres
12593 1912 Nov 16 Harriet COOK     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
10439 1904 Aug 15 James COOK 67 Gardener Teignmouth
10563 1905 Feb 11 James Aynsley COOK 39 Theatrical Manager Exeter Prison
4232 1871 Nov 24 John COOK 17 No Occupation Newton Abbot Union
3375 1867 May 18 Mary COOK 25 Labourers Wife Highley St Mary Devon
4524 1873 Sept 5 Mary COOK 23 Porters Wife 4 Queen St Torquay
5217 1878 Mar 15 Mary COOK 74 Shoemakers Widow Tavistock  
8996 1898 Aug 26 Mary Bessie COOK 35 Innkeepers Wife Kingsteignton
13687 1916 Nov 29 Samuel James COOK     Village Ipplepen
1476 1856 Mar 3 Sarah COOK 64 Charwoman Uffculme
2575 1862 Aug 27 Thomas COOK 35 Tailor East Budleigh
7032 1889 Apr 10 Thomas COOK 71 Wheelwright Milton Abbot
9968 1902 Nov 15 William COOK 51 Potters Labourer Bideford
13357 1915 Sept 8 William COOK      
614 1849 Feb 10 Amy COOKE 60 Servant Lynton
3006 1865 Feb 14 Edward COOKE 55 Stone Sawyer 4 Well Lane St Sidwell Exeter
8127 1894 May 1 Fanny COOKE 57 Labourers Wife Great Torrington
5336 1878 Nov 7 George COOKE 70 Coachman Plympton
10801 1906 Feb 12 James COOKE 76 Mason Budock
10822 1906 Mar 6 James COOKE 76 Mason Budock
366 1847 Mar 22 Joseph COOKE 31 None Exeter Workhouse
10336 1904 Apr 28 Thomas Amos COOKE 31 House Decorator Devonport
9376 1900 May 19 William Anthony COOKMAN 23 No Occupation Devonport
5765 1881 Mar 1 Margaret Luscombe COOKSLEY 77 Masons Wife Churston Ferrers
10478 1904 Oct 24 Mary Elizabeth COOKSLEY 76   Newton Abbot
11360 1908 Mar 26 Sarah Ann COOKSLEY     Silverton
609 1849 Jan 25 Richard COOKSLEY 38 Mason St Marychurch
3408 1867 July 24 Richard COOKSLEY 57 Marble Mason St Marychurch
12956 1914 Feb 25 Norah Alford COOKWELL     Cadewell Torquay
13071 1914 July 27 Norah Alford COOKWELL     C/O Mr Simon Down Furlong Sandford
5794 1881 Apr 30 Harriett COOMB 44 Gardeners Wife Torquay
2478 1862 Mar 17 Ann COOMBE 39 Farmers Daughter Spreyton Stowford
13267 1915 May 1 Fanny COOMBE     13 Fore St Totnes
7733 1892 Sept 16 Frances Agnes COOMBE 45 Small Farmer Throwleigh
74 1845 Aug 21 Jane COOMBE 70   Tavistock
4274 1872 Feb 28 John COOMBE 59 Farm Labourer Stowford
7623 1892 Mar 3 John James COOMBE 68 Shoemaker St Thomas
2300 1861 Apr 1 Thomas Blackler COOMBE 42 Clerk at Shipping Wharf London
2088 1859 Dec 21 William COOMBE 64 Labourer Exeter Workhouse
11645 1909 Mar 10 Annie Lavinia COOMBES     10 Church St Heavitree
486 1848 Jan 5 Elizabeth COOMBES 43 Charwoman North St Exeter
655 1849 July 21 Elizabeth COOMBES 42 Charwoman Exeter Workhouse
2323 1861 May 24 Elizabeth COOMBES 53 Needlewoman Exeter Workhouse
11692 1909 Apr 21 Ethel Mary COOMBES     484 Harrow Road Westbourne Park
9041 1899 Jan 5 James Albert COOMBES 25 Stoker R N Haslar Hospital
3242 1866 July 2 Jane COOMBES 33 Domestic Servant Larkbeare Talaton near Ottery St Mary
4279 1872 Mar 8 Jane COOMBES 39 Servant Maidstone
4797 1875 May 29 Jane COOMBES   Domestic Servant Leamington
10449 1904 Sept 10 John COOMBES 58 Naval Pensioner Devonport
4305 1872 May 6 John James COOMBES 46 Shoemaker Mary Arches St Exeter
7116 1889 Oct 21 John Ling COOMBES 41 Labourer Broadmoor Asylum
7007 1889 Feb 11 Mary Ann COOMBES 34 Servant Woodbury
9841 1902 May 10 Minnie COOMBES 34 Dressmaker Newton Abbot
2003 1859 June 16 Richard COOMBES 46 Private Soldier Chatham
1264 1854 Sept 18 Thomas COOMBES 27 sawyer Starcross
12930 1914 Jan 31 William Henry COOMBES     17 Braddon St Torquay
8586 1896 July 2 Elizabeth COOMBS 29 Servant Yarcombe
5555 1880 Jan 24 John COOMBS 52 Mariner Oreston
13398 1915 Nov 20 Adela Rhoda COOMS     Post Office Oreston Plymstock
13005 1914 May 2 Charles Henry COONEY      
5755 1881 Feb 16 Ann COOPER 44 Lacemaker Newton Poppleford
5571 1880 Mar 9 Elizabeth Penfound COOPER 34 Milliner Devonport
6591 1886 May 29 Elizabeth Penfound COOPER 40 Milliner Hants County Asylum
1891 1858 Oct 7 George COOPER 40 Soldier Great Torrington
13708 1916 Dec 29 Gwendoline COOPER      
8523 1896 Mar 27 James COOPER 56 Pedlar Bow
2317 1861 May 13 John COPE 45 Agricultural Labourer Bideford
9384 1900 May 28 Alice COPESTICK 38 Pedlars Wife Colyton
10448 1904 Sept 10 Ada Maria COPP 30 Dressmaker Chittlehamholt
13106 1914 Sept 7 Ada Maria COPP     The Village Chittlehampton
9114 1899 Apr 28 Albert William COPP 29 Cab Driver Exmouth
12437 1912 May 11 Albert William COPP     1 Bicton Place Littleham
5979 1882 June 21 Elon COPP 37 Tailor Chittlehamholt  
7267 1890 July 15 George COPP 27 Farmers Son Langtree
8292 1895 Feb 14 Giles COPP 30 Farmers Son Langtree
2084 1859 Dec 13 James COPP 40 Farm Servant Northam
3654 1868 Nov 30 John COPP 59 Farm Labourer Bideford Union Workhouse
11572 1908 Dec 22 Lorenzo COPP     Exmouth
5671 1880 Sept 2 Matilda COPP 25 No Occupation Exmouth
8245 1894 Nov 14 Samuel COPP 28 Farm Labourer Tarbock  
11485 1908 Aug 28 William Henry COPP     Bickington Fremington
11390 1908 May 5 Arthur John COPPERSTONE     Seal Kent
11365 1908 Apr 3 Ethel Jane COPPIN     Torquay
6095 1883 Feb 6 Frances COPPLESTONE 13 Farriers Daughter Ide
6503 1885 Nov 12 Frances COPPLESTONE 16 No Occupation St Thomas Union Workhouse
6605 1886 June 24 Mary Ann COPPLESTONE 74 Farmers Widow Dunchideock
10583 1905 Mar 9 Walter Thomas COPSEY 42 Naval Pensioner Devonport
7669 1892 May 16 George CORAM 36 Gardener Beer Ferris
2420 1861 Dec 21 Grace CORAM 30 Millers Wife London, Southampton
2608 1862 Oct 27 Grace CORAM 31 Millers Wife Bovey Tracey
5379 1879 Mar 8 Frederick Northmore CORBER 53 Farmer Aveton Gifford
1308 1855 Jan 5 John CORBER 44 Farmer & Dairyman Buckland Monachorum
11425 1908 June 19 Mary CORBITT     Teignmouth
8708 1897 Jan 6 Mary Ann CORBOULD 24 Servant Ringmore
1569 1856 Oct 24 Susan CORDEY 67 Charwoman Sidmouth
1565 1856 Oct 9 Jane CORDON 20 Domestic Servant East Budleigh
11659 1909 Mar 20 John CORK     Landkey Newlands Barnstaple
273 1846 Apr 30 Mary CORK 53 Servant Dunkeswell
7478 1891 June 6 Thomas White CORK 34 Labourer Halberton
12442 1912 May 18 David CORMACK     Axminster
12970 1914 Mar 13 David CORMACK     Axminster
9094 1899 Mar 18 Jane CORNECK 22 Drapers Assistant Kings Heath
4551 1873 Nov 20 Emma CORNELIUS 36 Watchmakers Wife Dawlish
12935 1914 Feb 4 Harry Popham CORNELIUS     1 Haddington Road Devonport
2400 1861 Oct 25 Thomas CORNELIUS 30 Labourer Bristol Asylum
1024 1852 June 26 William CORNELIUS 24 Farm Servant Chagford & Moreton
11762 1909 July 24 Charles Bruce CORNELL     Railway Cottages Chittlehampton
4086 1871 Feb 17 Alexander CORNER 67 Mason Combe Martin
3370 1867 May 8 Hannah CORNER 42   Ilfracombe
2903 1864 July 12 John CORNER 18 Labourer Awliscombe
5504 1879 Oct 6 Grace CORNEY 31 Labourers Wife Bratton Fleming
9524 1901 Jan 30 Mary Julia CORNEY 45 Mariners Wife Wrafton
11038 1906 Dec 31 Mary Julia CORNEY 50 Mariners Wife Heanton Punchardon
13021 1914 May 21 Jane Mary CORNHILL     2 Christchurch Terrace Paignton
12483 1912 July 6 Eli CORNISH     Higher Town Sampford Peverell
12697 1913 Mar 12 Eli CORNISH     Higher Town Sampford Peverell
12880 1913 Oct 31 Eli CORNISH     Higher Town Sampford Peverell
13055 1914 July 3 Eli CORNISH     Higher Town Sampford Peverell
13219 1915 Feb 25 Eli CORNISH     Higher Town Sampford Peverell
13575 1916 June 28 Eli CORNISH     Higher Town Sampford Peverell
4055 1870 Dec 15 Elizabeth CORNISH 38 No Occupation West Teignmouth
2816 1864 Jan 15 George CORNISH 59 Carter Chudleigh
2898 1864 June 23 George CORNISH 60 Labourer Chudleigh
13265 1915 Apr 30 George CORNISH     Sigford Cottages Ilsington
5151 1877 Sept 18 Jessie CORNISH 38 Butchers Wife Chudleigh
5482 1879 Aug 25 John CORNISH 67 Butcher Chudleigh
13519 1916 Apr 28 Lucy CORNISH     36 New Exeter St Chudleigh
3646 1868 Nov 17 Mary CORNISH 60   5 Haddington Road Devonport
8229 1894 Oct 16 Richard CORNISH 41 Baker Shobrooke
8312 1895 Mar 19 Richard CORNISH 40 Baker Exmouth
409 1847 May 29 Thomas CORNISH 60 Farmer Kingsteignton
1329 1855 Feb 8 William CORNISH 55 Farmer Heavitree
1551 1856 Aug 30 William CORNISH 56 Farmer Heavitree
12686 1913 Mar 3 William CORNISH     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
10272 1904 Jan 29 William Henry CORNISH 46 Farmer Broadwoodwidger
1865 1858 Aug 12 Edward CORNTHWAITE 42 Keeper at an Asylum Plymouth
7037 1889 Apr 18 Mary CORTICE 50 Farm Labourers Wife Ilfracombe
6341 1884 Sept 4 Mary Slocombe CORTICE 45 Labourers Wife Ilfracombe
6712 1887 Mar 3 Arthur CORY 23 Labourer Edmonton
6111 1883 Mar 5 Arthur Frederick CORY 19 Tailors Apprentice Stokenham
8582 1896 June 24 Jemima CORY 28 Labourers Wife Devonport
11566 1908 Dec 15 Margaret CORY or      
    Margaret RADFORD     Torquay  
1374 1855 June 16 Mary CORY about 70 Farmers Housekeeper Halsinger Braunton
3796 1869 Sept 3 Samuel CORY 50 Schoolmaster St Giles in the Heath
6372 1884 Nov 15 Jane COSSY 42 Pauper Kenton
7062 1889 June 14 Thomas COSWAY 83 Blacksmith Upottery
2514 1862 May 10 Elizabeth COTMORE 56 Tailors Wife Teignmouth
2938 1864 Sept 14 Elizabeth COTMORE 56 Laundress East Teignmouth
5597 1880 Apr 23 Henry Cotton COTMORE 51 Labourer Teignmouth
4823 1875 July 30 William Henry COTMORE 42 Labourer West Teignmouth
12537 1912 Sept 3 James COTTEL     42 Upton Road Torquay
6505 1885 Nov 14 Alice COTTERELL 23 No Occupation Bampton
12010 1910 July 30 Lucy COTTERELL 39   Port Cottage Bishops Nympton
12392 1912 Mar 9 Bessie COTTLE     Newland Landkey
13315 1915 July 6 Bessie COTTLE     Newland Landkey
10616 1905 May 8 Charles COTTLE 30 Farmers Son Ashburton
10909 1906 June 18 Charles COTTLE 31 Farmer Ashburton
10912 1906 June 19 George COTTLE 38 Farmer Ashburton
9107 1899 Apr 12 Laura COTTLE 33 No Occupation Egg Buckland
8887 1897 Dec 6 Laura Ann COTTLE 32 No Occupation Egg Buckland
8045 1893 Dec 28 Annie COTTON 21 Cabmans Daughter Teignmouth
11416 1908 June 11 Alfred Walter COUCH     Devonport
4830 1875 Aug 16 Edward COUCH 46 Stationer & Printer Devonport  
6132 1883 Apr 23 Edwin COUCH 55 Ropemaker Teignmouth
12180 1911 Apr 17 Margaret COUCH     St Peters Hill Brixham
1573 1856 Nov 5 Robert COUCH 57 Labourer Plympton House Asylum
12225 1911 June 26 Ellen COUGHLAN      
5694 1880 Oct 16 William COULDEN 74 Innkeeper Totnes Workhouse
1070 1852 Dec 11 John COULDRIDGE 42 Carrier Crediton
1297 1854 Dec 11 John COULDRIDGE   Currier Crediton
2388 1861 Sept 30 Jane COULES 21 Grocers Assistants Wife 42 Albion St Exmouth
13075 1914 Aug 1 Lily Maud COUNTER     43 Townshend Avenue Devonport
2179 1860 July 5 Thomas COUNTER 56 Agricultural Labourer Puddicombe Drewsteignton
5527 1879 Nov 21 William COUNTER 19 Railway Porter Tiverton
8618 1896 Aug 10 William Bolt COUNTER 37 Gardener Hooten
10922 1906 June 30 William Bolt COUNTER 45 Gardener Torquay
12247 1911 July 24 William Bolt COUNTER     27 Belgrave Road Torquay
13675 1916 Nov 13 Wm Bolt COUNTER     6 Hartop Road St Marychurch Torquay
13338 1915 Aug 6 Amy COURT      
12672 1913 Feb 20 Mary Jane COURT     The Workhouse Barnstaple
1576 1856 Nov 8 Elizabeth COURTENAY 33 Barmaid Road Water Old Cleeve Somerset
2312 1861 May 2 Ann COURTIER 35 Labourers Wife Bovey Tracey
6127 1883 Apr 19 Susan COURTIER 20 Servant Bovey Tracey
49 1845 Aug 2 Mary COURTICE 43   Buckland Brewer
5637 1880 July 5 Mary Grace COURTICE 36 Farm Labourers Wife Marystow
7472 1891 June 2 Mary Grace COURTICE 47 Labourers Wife Marystow
9229 1899 Nov 9 Mary Grace COURTICE 54 Labourers Wife Marystow
2847 1864 Mar 23 Philip COURTICE 61 Farm Labourer Pusson Farm Okehampton
4967 1876 July 29 William Bailey COURTICE 18 Farm Servant Clawton
8239 1894 Nov 8 Mary Elizabeth COURTIS 26 Servant Devonport  
2435 1862 Jan 11 Susan COURTIS 27   Tavistock
12412 1912 Apr 6 Emily Jane COURTNEY     Berrynarbor Nr Ilfracombe
488 1848 Jan 15 Humphry COURTNEY 66 Mason Combe Martin
7801 1893 Jan 10 Eliza COUSINS 45 No Occupation Alphington
7788 1892 Dec 5 Elizabeth COUSINS alias      
    Elizabeth HARDING alias      
    Elizabeth JOHNSON 33 Sailors Wife Shaldon
1748 1857 Nov 19 John COUSINS 36 Mason Kenton
4053 1870 Nov 25 William COUSINS 37 Farm Labourer Tedburn St Mary
4825 1875 Aug 7 William James COUSINS 16   Devonport
13074 1914 July 30 Bessie COVE     Church St Buckfastleigh
7985 1893 Oct 2 Everett Emily COVE 24 Carpenters Wife Salcombe
676 1849 Sept 12 Mary COVE 27 Sailors Widow Devonport
10571 1905 Feb 24 Mary Elizabeth COVE 28 Schoolmistress Salcombe
115 1845 Sept 17 Mary COVENEY 37 None Devonport
6855 1888 Mar 20 Jane COWELL 34 Schoolmistress Starcross
6859 1888 Mar 23 Jane COWELL 34 Schoolmistress Starcross
9731 1901 Nov 16 Jane COWELL 53 Labourers Wife Abbotskerswell
11638 1909 Feb 27 Jenny COWELL     Barnstaple
3268 1866 Aug 23 Mary Ann COWELL 46 Domestic Servant Denbury
426 1847 July 14 Sarah COWLE 26 Servant St Sidwells Exeter
507 1848 Mar 4 Sarah COWLE 26½ Servant St Sidwells Exeter
12536 1912 Aug 30 Harry COWLEY     20 Pym St Devonport
8920 1898 Mar 5 Harry COWLING 26 Warders Son Princetown
8185 1894 July 31 Angelina COX 24 Servant Branscombe
10024 1903 Feb 7 Celia COX 40 Pensioners Wife Torquay
12266 1911 Aug 17 Elizabeth Jane COX     Workhouse Newton Abbot
7725 1892 Aug 20 Ellen Lydia COX 42 Servant Culmstock
4351 1872 July 2 Emily COX 16 Labourers Daughter South Molton
4715 1874 Dec 15 Frederick COX 36 Policeman Kingskerswell
5276 1878 July 16 Frederick COX 47 Carpenter & Joiner Tiverton
5606 1880 May 3 Frederick COX 48 Carpenter Tiverton
6508 1885 Nov 17 George COX 55 Shoemaker St Thomas
6727 1887 Apr 12 Henry COX alias      
    Henry CHIVELL 60 Unknown Unknown
6930 1888 Aug 21 Henry COX alias      
    William Henry CHIVELL 65 Coachman Not Known
7448 1891 Apr 13 Henry COX 64 Not Known Not Known
2614 1862 Nov 11 James COX 55 Small Tenant Farmer Bovey Tracey
9022 1898 Oct 27 James COX 61 Agricultural Labourer Sidmouth
4475 1873 June 5 John COX 66 Pauper Ottery St Mary
5190 1877 Dec 24 John COX 45 Shipbuilder Churcombe Northam
9206 1899 Sept 27 John COX 25 Labourer St Thomas
9882 1902 July 7 John COX 42 Labourer Falmouth
13555 1916 June 2 John COX     The Lodge Sidbury Nr Sidmouth
8665 1896 Oct 26 John William COX 28 Butcher Crediton
11114 1907 Apr 8 Kate COX     Paignton
7161 1890 Jan 7 Lavinia COX 64 No Occupation Devonport
8654 1896 Oct 10 Lavinia COX 70 No Occupation Devonport
9418 1900 July 14 Martha COX 26 Servant Tavistock
947 1851 Nov 5 Mary COX 55 Barmaid Widworthy & Offwell
10326 1904 Apr 12 Mary COX 32 Farm Labourers Wife Mariansleigh
11033 1906 Dec 24 Mary COX 39 Farm Labourers Wife Bishops Nympton
3651 1868 Nov 28 Mary Ann COX 53 Servant Workhouse East Stonehouse
5395 1879 Apr 1 Rebecca COX 31 Labourers Wife Staverton
3045 1865 May 8 Richard COX 44 Labourer & Farmer Woolbrook Sidmouth
5888 1881 Dec 2 Richard COX 61 Labourer Sidmouth
9454 1900 Aug 29 Samuel COX 60 Labourer Chudleigh
2268 1861 Jan 23 Sarah COX 61 None Birmingham Asylum
4692 1874 Oct 26 Thomas COX 46 Agricultural Labourer Milton Abbot
6179 1883 Aug 4 Thomas COX 65 Labourer Milton Abbot
7605 1892 Jan 29 Thomas COX 53 Musician Devonport
8293 1895 Feb 18 Thomas COX 56 Musician Devonport
553 1848 Aug 3 William COX 60 Carpenter Starcross
754 1850 May 13 William COX 71 Blacking Maker St Thomas
8232 1894 Oct 17 William Hill COX 49 Labourer Tavistock
4315 1872 May 14 Zabia COX 27 Servant Newton Abbot Union
6904 1888 June 16 Zebiah COX 45 No Occupation Torquay
11642 1909 Mar 4 Louisa Mary COXALL     3 Goddards Cottages Camberley
12870 1913 Oct 17 Martha COXWELL     6 Montpellier Terrace Torquay
1636 1857 Mar 12 George COYDE 21 Tinplate Worker Brixham
6310 1884 June 11 Martha COYSH 53 Domestic Servant Topsham
6311 1884 June 11 Mary COYSH 53 Domestic Servant Topsham
9552 1901 Mar 8 Mary Ann COYSH 54 No Occupation Newton Abbot Workhouse
3821 1869 Oct 15 Sarah COYSH 67 Carpenters Wife 2 Cary Villa Warren Road Torquay
12560 1912 Oct 7 Thomas COYSH     Higher Ashcombe
9859 1902 June 12 William Henry COYSH 50 Farmers Son Newton Abbot
10641 1905 June 8 William Henry COYSH 46 Labourer Chudleigh
10781 1906 Jan 18 William Henry COYSH 48 Labourer Chudleigh
10237 1903 Dec 12 Catherine Porter CRABB 49 Farmers Wife Exmouth
13544 1916 May 29 Elizabeth Ann CRABB     Church Row Colyton
6518 1885 Dec 17 Mary CRABB 81 No Occupation Modbury
7276 1890 July 25 Richard CRABBE 78 Labourer Brixham
7222 1890 Apr 15 Ann CRABTREE 48 Milliner St Thomas
9910 1902 Aug 1 Thomas CRADDOCK 65 Teacher of Music Broadwoodwidger
9979 1902 Nov 28 Thomas CRADDOCK 65 Teacher of Music Broadwoodwidger
13430 1916 Jan 1 Bertha CRANCH     Capels Cottages Littleham
13452 1916 Jan 25 Bertha CRANCH     Capels Cottages Littleham
4024 1870 Sept 27 William CRANCH 21 Agricultural Labourer Molescombe Stokenham Devon
7132 1889 Nov 16 James CRANG 34 Mason North Molton
7710 1892 July 20 Sarah Ann Rowe CRANG 18 No Occupation Plymouth
9348 1900 Apr 16 William CRANG 17 Plumbers Apprentice Ilfracombe
3502 1868 Feb 10 John Henry CRANK 15 Naval Seaman (Boy) Devonport
2677 1863 Apr 20 Henry CRAPP 28 Carpenter Batson near Salcombe
9345 1900 Apr 12 Josiah CRATHORNE 54 Corn Merchant Ilfracombe
8075 1894 Feb 7 William CRATON 39 Labourer Yealmpton
11001 1906 Oct 29 Charles CRAWLEY 32 Post Office Caretaker St Thomas
11431 1908 June 26 Timothy CRAWLEY     Unknown
12497 1912 July 17 Leonard Tilburn CRAWSHAY     The Village Bridestow
10092 1903 May 16 Catherine CRAZE 76 Charwoman Okehampton
2219 1860 Oct 3 John CRAZE 54 Labourer Okehampton
2848 1864 Mar 23 John CRAZE 54 Farm Labourer Okehampton
2321 1861 May 22 James CRAZE 19 Farm Servant Okehampton
3024 1865 Mar 23 James CRAZE 23 Farm Labourer Okehampton
3299 1866 Nov 20 James CRAZE 26 Farm Labourer Okehampton
6864 1888 Mar 29 Thomas Kenwood CREASY 27 Lath Render St Thomas Workhouse
10368 1904 May 26 Bessie Annie CREBER 36 Farmers Daughter Beer Alston
12318 1911 Nov 13 Samuel CREBER     Woodbine Cottages Plympton St Maurice
1376 1855 June 18 Samuel CREBY 66 Farmer & Stonemason Weech Dawlish
5938 1882 Feb 25 Sarah CREEDY 34 Gardeners Wife Budleigh Salterton
11395 1908 May 13 Thomas Richard A CREEDY     Newton Abbot
374 1847 Mar 22 Betsy CREES 46 Sempstress Exeter
5631 1880 June 24 Frances Emily CREIGHTON 28 No Occupation Boulogne
11800 1909 Sept 20 Emily CREWS     19 Kempley Road Okehampton
1968 1859 Apr 1 Johanna CREWS 28 Dressmaker Exmouth
9363 1900 Apr 23 John CREWS 39 Market Gardener Dawlish
10701 1905 Aug 30 Julia CREWS 74 Not Known Devonport Workhouse
7502 1891 Aug 12 Lucy CREWS 19 Farm Labourers Daughter Topsham
9332 1900 Mar 30 Robert Frederick CREWS 36 Brass Finisher Devonport
10577 1905 Mar 4 Robert Frederick CREWS 40 Brass Finisher Devonport
2237 1860 Oct 30 Sarah CREWS 73 Fruit Seller Plymouth Workhouse
2464 1862 Feb 19 Sarah CREWS 71 Errand Woman Basket St Plymouth
9465 1900 Sept 19 Sarah Ann CREWS 23 Servant Cullompton
12312 1911 Nov 3 Wilfred CREWS     The Workhouse Honiton
11603 1909 Jan 25 Wilfred Henry CREWS     Sidford
2771 1863 Oct 15 William CREWYS 36 Farmer Risdon Farm Wolborough
10754 1905 Dec 16 Joseph CRICHARD 29 Shoemaker Axminster
837 1850 Dec 21 Elizabeth CRICK 33 Labourers Wife Lynton
10283 1904 Feb 16 Eliza CRIDDLE 37 Hairdressers Wife Dartmouth
13174 1914 Dec 12 Eliza CRIDDLE     Hanover Square Dartmouth
13286 1915 May 24 Eliza CRIDDLE     Hanover Square Dartmouth
3008 1865 Feb 18 Elizabeth CRIDFORD 28 Labourers Wife St Budeux
7202 1890 Mar 14 Elizabeth Jane CRIDGE 50 Labourers Wife Dawlish  
7649 1892 Apr 9 Jane CRIDGE 55 Housewife Dawlish
7005 1889 Feb 7 John CRIDIFORD 55 Sailor Teignmouth
7846 1893 Mar 13 Eliza Jane CRIDLAND 42 No Occupation Topsham
8297 1895 Feb 25 Mary CRIDLAND 36 No Occupation Topsham
7416 1891 Feb 14 Emily Jane CRIMP 25 General Servant Totnes Workhouse
2240 1860 Nov 8 Elizabeth CRISPIN 29 Sailors Wife Pimlico London
2345 1861 June 25 Elizabeth CRISPIN 71 Shopkeeper Dawlish
7703 1892 July 15 Emma CRISPIN 30 No Occupation South Pool
10169 1903 Aug 21 Fanny CRISPIN 58 Schoolmistress Exeter
8831 1897 Aug 5 John Eastmond CRISPIN 32 Farmers Son Bishops Nympton
8524 1896 Mar 31 John CRITCHARD 55 Agricultural Labourer Axmouth
11761 1909 July 23 Matthew William CRITCHLEY     Kingswood Sidmouth
3196 1866 Apr 6 Mary Ann CROAKHAM 35 Railway Labourers Wife Axminster Devon
3575 1868 June 15 Ann CROCKER 64 Farm Labourers Wife Stoke Gabriel
4099 1871 Mar 23 Ann CROCKER 66 Labourers Wife Waddeton Stoke Gabriel
4953 1876 June 29 Catherine CROCKER 29 Domestic Servant Inwardleigh
2469 1862 Feb 22 Charles CROCKER 54 Blacksmith Knackersknowle
4788 1875 May 10 Eliza CROCKER 40   Bristol
1474 1856 Feb 28 Jane CROCKER 62 Basket Makers Wife Topsham
6069 1882 Dec 7 Joanna CROCKER 46 Seamstress Waddeton Stoke Gabriel
1293 1854 Dec 7 John CROCKER 59 Coachman Tiverton
1300 1854 Dec 20 John CROCKER 56 Coachman Bridgeton Berry Pomeroy
2725 1863 July 14 John CROCKER 40 Tailor Plymouth
7595 1892 Jan 14 Mary CROCKER 51 Servant Chittlehampton
846 1851 Jan 27 Rebecca CROCKER 46 Servant Dodbrooke
10758 1905 Dec 16 Richard CROCKER 40 Farmers Son Ugborough
6135 1883 May 5 Richard John CROCKER 40 Labourer Torquay
4654 1874 July 17 Sally Ann CROCKER 50 Labourers Wife Holsworthy
5734 1881 Jan 8 Sally Ann CROCKER 32 Servant Holsworthy
10422 1904 July 23 Sidney Jasper CROCKER 15   Teignmouth
2766 1863 Sept 26 Thomas CROCKER 21 Farm Servant High Slade Cottage Okehampton
3503 1868 Feb 13 Thomas CROCKER 26 Labourer Supposed Inwardleigh
4082 1871 Feb 10 Thomas CROCKER 29 Agricultural Labourer Inwardleigh
6658 1886 Nov 1 William CROCKER 47 Mason St Marychurch
2570 1862 Aug 16 Elizabeth CROCKFORD 35 Common Prostitute East Stonehouse Workhouse
11279 1907 Dec 12 George Edward CROCKWELL     Ilfracombe
6637 1886 Aug 26 Mary CROCOMBE 42 Labourers Wife Plymouth
8231 1894 Oct 16 Thomas CROCOMBE 18 General Labourer Lynton
8461 1895 Nov 25 Thomas CROCOMBE 19 Labourer Lynton
9166 1899 July 18 Thomas CROCOMBE 23 Labourer Lynton
13052 1914 July 2 William John CROCOMBE     Clematis Cottage Lynmouth
12014 1910 Aug 10 Charles CROFT 81   The Workhouse Tiverton
12325 1911 Nov 29 Elizabeth Ellen CROKER     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
10078 1903 Apr 27 Emma CROKHAM 85 No Occupation Starcross
11426 1908 June 20 Charlotte CROOK     Plympton St Mary
13011 1914 May 9 Emily CROOK     The Carpenters Ide
6138 1883 May 11 George CROOK 40 Farm Labourer Coleford
6964 1888 Nov 10 George Pulleyblank CROOK 34 Blacksmith Devonport
10484 1904 Nov 1 Matthew CROOK 70 Naval Pensioner Devonport
7948 1893 Aug 10 Minnie CROOK 21 Servant Sandford
3689 1869 Feb 17 Richard CROOK 65 Thatcher Bishops Nympton
11276 1907 Dec 9 Sarah Ann CROOK     Ipplepen
6225 1883 Nov 15 William CROOK 66 Farm Labourer Silverton
6183 1883 Aug 18 George CROOKE 45 Labourer Coleford
8540 1896 Apr 23 George CROOKE 40 Farm Labourer Okehampton
254 1846 Mar 5 Ann CROOKS 20 Idiot from Birth Malborough
622 1849 Feb 21 Ann CROOKS 35 Servant Kingsbridge Union House
6551 1886 Mar 15 George CROOT 49 Labourer Torquay
3433 1867 Sept 11 Julia CROOT 23½ Dressmaker Honiton
6890 1888 May 25 Elizabeth CROOTE 45 Servant Cowick St, St Thomas
5728 1880 Dec 23 Emma CROOTE 24 Domestic Servant Honeychurch Sampford Courtenay
826 1850 Nov 16 Harriet CROSCOMBE 32 Schoolmistress Bideford
12286 1911 Sept 11 Ann CROSS     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
7158 1890 Jan 1 Edwin James CROSS 63 Naval Pensioner Brixham
12129 1911 Jan 27 Emily CROSS     Thornbury Sampford Courtney
3310 1866 Dec 24 Emma CROSS 47 Unknown Jersey
7786 1892 Nov 30 Emma CROSS 33 R N Warrant Officers Wife Devonport
11511 1908 Sept 29 James CROSS     Exmouth
12166 1911 Mar 25 James CROSS     Exmouth
5454 1879 July 22 Mary CROSS 42   Crediton
9663 1901 Aug 1 Mary Ann CROSS 42 Dressmaker Newton Abbot
12159 1911 Mar 16 Norah CROSS     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
2558 1862 July 30 Samuel CROSS 45 Professor of Music Morley St Plymouth
5044 1877 Jan 20 Thomas CROSS 68 Labourer Colyton
13114 1914 Sept 17 Thomas William CROSS     Victoria Cottage Clyst St George
7565 1891 Nov 12 John CROSSCOMBE 70 Naval pensioner Bideford
4434 1873 Jan 25 Amanda CROSSING 37 Charwoman Stonehouse
6008 1882 Aug 3 William CROSSING 62 Farm Labourer Hennock
3697 1869 Mar 24 Daniel CROSSMAN 26 Shoemaker Crediton Union Workhouse
12493 1912 July 16 Edith Mary Ellen CROSSMAN     Workhouse Newton Abbot
12852 1913 Sept 23 Elizabeth Ann CROSSMAN     49 Wolborough St Newton Abbot
6147 1883 May 28 Louisa CROSSMAN 23 Farm Labourers Wife Sandford
1254 1854 Aug 19 Mary Ann CROSSMAN 40 Labourers Wife Plymouth
11314 1908 Jan 22 Richard CROSSMAN     Bovey Tracey
1739 1857 Oct 17 Thomas CROWDEN 30 Domestic Servant Torquay
9617 1901 June 4 Harry Johnstone CROWELL 19 Infantry Private Stonehouse
6482 1885 Sept 9 George CROWTE 34 Master Mariner Liverpool
2261 1861 Jan 11 Sarah CROWTE 23 Fishermans Wife Brixham
5863 1881 Oct 4 Henry CROXTON 25 Excavator Crickleigh
11479 1908 Aug 26 Elizabeth Leah CRUDGE     Heavitree
3629 1868 Sept 17 Annie CRUMP 32 Music & Singing Teacher 15 Gandy St Exeter
8589 1896 July 3 George West CRUMP 36 Agricultural Labourer Newton St Cyres
10076 1903 Apr 23 Mark Thomas CRUMP 39 Drapers Assistant Torquay
10119 1903 June 12 Johanna CRUSE 70 Lace Worker Withycombe Raleigh
12569 1912 Oct 17 Jane CRUTCH     Compton Marldon
11733 1909 June 12 Susan CRUTE     13 Portobello Place Babbacombe
221 1846 Jan 26 William CRUWYS 65 Shoemaker Burrington
9004 1898 Sept 17 Mary Grace CUDD 56 Dressmaker East Prawle
9543 1901 Feb 25 Mary Grace CUDD 60 Pauper Chivelstone
141 1845 Sept 20 Mary CUDLIP 45 None East Stonehouse
7180 1890 Jan 31 Robert CUDLIP 60 Labourer Beer Alstone
7463 1891 May 9 William CUDMORE 37 Carrier Dowland
10620 1905 May 12 William CUDMORE 50 Labourer Ipplepen
11356 1908 Mar 21 William CUDMORE     Ipplepen
13185 1914 Dec 28 William CUDMORE     4 South View Abbotskerswell
3600 1868 July 24 George CUFF 27 Farm Labourer Virdley Membury
5410 1879 Apr 28 Miriam CUFF 54   Churchstanton
5134 1877 Aug 15 Samuel CUFF 56 Agricultural Labourer Churchstanton
10224 1903 Nov 26 Lucy CULLEN about 44 Sick Nurse Torquay
5414 1879 May 10 Mary CULLINANE 47 R N Boatswains Wife Devonport
8584 1896 June 27 James CULLODEN 25 Soldier Roborough
12917 1914 Jan 15 Caroline Mary CULLUM     112 Ravensbourne Avenue Shortlands
7438 1891 Mar 24 Alfred CULVERWELL 40 School Teacher Yarcombe
11163 1907 June 5 Alfred CULVERWELL     Yarcombe
13054 1914 July 3 Alfred CULVERWELL     Hill House Yarcombe
1351 1855 Apr 23 John CULVERWELL 66 Agricultural Labourer Churchstanton
1545 1856 Aug 8 Hannah CUMES 52 Thatchers Wife Kenton
8823 1897 July 20 John CUMES 66 Pensioner (Postman) St Thomas
3865 1870 Jan 11 George CUMING 60 Farmer Umborne Shute Devon
2879 1864 May 16 Robert CUMING 34 Farm Labourer East Allington
7604 1892 Jan 27 Emily CUMMING 42 No Occupation Newton Abbot
6392 1884 Dec 30 Emma Ann CUMMING 46 Shoemakers Widow West Alvington
13321 1915 July 9 John CUMMING     Cummings Cross Ilsington
12054 1910 Oct 3 Alice Mary CUMMINGS     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
746 1850 Apr 20 John CUMMINGS 18 Carpenter Coombeinteignhead
1994 1859 May 28 William CUMMINGS 48 Brewer Plymouth
10504 1904 Nov 28 William CUMMINGS 8   Totnes    
5413 1879 May 8 Susan CUMMINS 34 Labourers Widow Okehampton Workhouse
3413 1867 Aug 2 Mary Ann CUNDY 49 Seamans Wife Stoke Damerel
800 1850 Sept 6 Isabella CUNNINGHAM 48   Teignmouth
13317 1915 July 8 Jane CURNOW     7 Barwis Hill Penzance
11096 1907 Mar 23 Annie Louisa CURRIE     Teignmouth
4694 1874 Oct 28 Joseph CURRY 22 Gardener West Teignmouth
6013 1882 Aug 11 Joseph CURRY 29 Labourer Teignmouth
6070 1882 Dec 8 Joseph CURRY 30 Gardener Teignmouth
7314 1890 Aug 19 Mary Ann CURRY 67 Housewife Teignmouth
4951 1876 June 27 Ann Stanbury CURSON 28 Housekeeper South Zeal
6454 1885 July 10 Mary Grace CURTICE 40 Farm Labourers Wife Marystow  
12059 1910 Oct 10 Mary Grace CURTICE     Downpark Cottage Stowford
4284 1872 Mar 15 Ann CURTIS 46 Domestic Servant Tilbury Gloster
10626 1905 May 19 Bertha CURTIS 17 Servant Newton Abbot Workhouse
10202 1903 Oct 16 Eliza Jane CURTIS 28 Carpenters Wife Ashburton
4441 1873 Feb 6 Elizabeth CURTIS 46 Sailors Widow Hartland
12859 1913 Oct 8 Elizabeth CURTIS     Rosehill Westward Ho Northam
7364 1890 Nov 27 Fanny Snelling CURTIS 29 Dressmaker Highweek
9249 1899 Dec 12 James Handford CURTIS 55 Farm Labourer Newton Abbot
13289 1915 May 29 Lydia CURTIS     Sparkwell Plympton St Mary
    Note corrects Christian name from Lidgie
9822 1902 Apr 7 Mary Jane CURTIS 38 Postmans Wife Torquay
6118 1883 Mar 24 Richard CURTIS 50 Pensioner Devonport
4604 1874 Apr 16 Thomas CURTIS 52 Labourer Hartland
8679 1896 Nov 18 Eliza CURTISS 60 Charwoman St Thomas
8059 1894 Jan 17 Eliza Ann CURVIN 26 No Occupation Stonehouse
175 1845 Oct 30 Edward CUTCLIFFE 38 Labourer Combe Martin  
12192 1911 May 15 George Victor CUTCLIFFE     14 Fortescue Road Ilfracombe
10525 1905 Jan 5 John CUTCLIFFE 28 Shoemaker Ashford
12127 1911 Jan 25 Maud Mary CUTCLIFFE     Combe Martin
3301 1866 Nov 28 Laura CUTHBERT 21 Prostitute Devonport
1650 1857 Apr 18 Ann CUTLIFFE 18 Innkeepers Daughter Ashford
52 1845 Aug 4 Elizabeth CUTMORE 34 Laundress East Teignmouth
432 1847 Aug 2 Elizabeth CUTMORE   Pauper East Teignmouth
1031 1852 July 29 Elizabeth CUTMORE 42 Sailors Wife East Teignmouth
1399 1855 Aug 11 Elizabeth CUTMORE 42 Laundress East Teignmouth
2054 1859 Sept 26 Elizabeth CUTMORE 48 Washerwoman East Teignmouth