Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for S

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

SURNAMES - S

Number     Admitted         Christian Name Surname Age   Previous Occupation Previous / Usual Abode
7294 1890 July 25 Emma SABEY 40   Dartmouth
3770 1869 July 24 Caroline SAER 38 No Occupation Tenby Wales & Plymouth
4072 1871 Jan 27 Caroline SAER 45 Unknown Plymouth
7638 1892 Mar 29 Alfred William SAGE 30 No Occupation Colaton Raleigh
5502 1879 Oct 3 Ann SAGE 59   Morchard Bishop
7709 1892 July 19 Ernest Charles SAGE 16   Colaton Raleigh
10461 1904 Sept 24 Harriet Mary SAGE 30 No Occupation Bishops Clyst
13660 1916 Oct 18 John SAGE     Found in the road at Ipplepen
2998 1865 Jan 27 Elizabeth Mary SALSBURY 26 Domestic Servant Middle St Brixham
2833 1864 Feb 22 Mary Elizabeth SALSBURY 24 Domestic Servant Middle St Brixham
6422 1885 Apr 24 Charles SALTER 33 Dairyman Thorverton
7047 1889 May 15 Charles SALTER 49 Farm Labourer Aylesbeare
11727 1909 June 6 Eliza Caroline SALTER     3 Oakfield St Heavitree
3942 1870 May 23 Elizabeth SALTER 25 Sawyers Wife Plymtree
4433 1873 Jan 24 Elizabeth SALTER 28 Labourers Wife Plymtree
6914 1888 June 29 Elizabeth SALTER 62 Charwoman Stockland
3292 1866 Nov 8 Francis SALTER 59 Wood & Coal Dealer Husseys Cottages Summerland St Exeter
3617 1868 Aug 15 Francis SALTER 61 Wood & Coal Dealer Husseys Cottages Summerland St Exeter
11841 1909 Nov 28 Frederick Ernest SALTER 30   18 Shelton Place Heavitree
8006 1893 Oct 28 George SALTER 54 Farm Labourer Honiton Workhouse
8063 1894 Jan 19 George SALTER 54 Farm Labourer Honiton Workhouse
8918 1898 Mar 2 George Samuel SALTER 39 Innkeeper Exmouth
9964 1902 Nov 7 George Samuel SALTER 45 Innkeeper Exmouth
7226 1890 Apr 25 Henry SALTER 35 Farm Labourer Topsham
6004 1882 July 27 James SALTER 37 Innkeeper Willand
6274 1884 Mar 13 James SALTER 39 Commercial Traveller Halberton
337 1846 Dec 17 Jane SALTER 35 Labourers Wife Churchstanton
893 1851 June 6 Jane SALTER 40 Labourers Wife Churchstanton
1240 1854 July 29 Jane SALTER 44 Labourer Churchstanton
11330 1908 Feb 19 John SALTER     Uffculme
10112 1903 June 2 Joseph SALTER 72 Butler Teignmouth
3019 1865 Mar 9 Martha SALTER 63 Labourers Wife Ottery St Mary
10398 1904 July 7 Mary SALTER 45 Servant Talaton
1631 1857 Feb 28 Sarah SALTER 40 Domestic Servant Bishops Itchington Warwickshire
1715 1857 Aug 15 Sarah SALTER 42 Servant Honiton
1892 1858 Oct 8 Sarah SALTER 42 Domestic Servant Honiton
10658 1905 June 29 Sarah SALTER 60 Charwoman Sidmouth
11391 1908 May 7 William SALTER     Luppitt
1043 1852 Aug 18 Susan SALTERN 30 Farm Servant Launceston & Tavistock Workhouse
1025 1852 June 26 Elizabeth SALWAY 52 Carpenters Wife Dunkeswell
6223 1883 Nov 9 Mary SALWAY 40 Labourers Wife Seaton
6427 1885 May 9 Mary SALWAY 65 Housekeeper Devonport
4246 1871 Dec 28 Henrietta SAMBELL 46 Schoolmistress 45 Mount St Devonport
2862 1864 Apr 16 William SAMSON 35 Labourer Beer Devon
1692 1857 July 2 Betsey SAMPSON 15 Labourers Daughter Pinhoe
9921 1902 Aug 23 Elizabeth SAMPSON 37 No Occupation Okehampton
3334 1867 Feb 27 Jane SAMPSON 39 Needlewoman Unknown
3854 1869 Dec 17 John SAMPSON 76 Farm Labourer Pinhoe
1996 1859 May 30 Mary SAMPSON 31 Needlewoman Exeter Workhouse
4926 1876 Apr 28 Mary Ellen SAMPSON 44 Schoolmistress St Thomas
2374 1861 Aug 27 Robert SAMPSON 36 Carrier Okehampton
5915 1882 Jan 20 William SAMPSON 78 Labourer Jacobstow
7006 1889 Feb 8 William SAMPSON 63 Carpenter North Tawton
6215 1883 Oct 15 Hannah SAMUEL 33 Gasworks Managers Wife Totnes
10387 1904 June 16 Rosina SAMUEL 19 Dressmaker Totnes
12517 1912 Aug 8 Rosina SAMUELS     50 Southwell St Bristol
12150 1911 Feb 28 Emily Charlotte SANDAMORE     Lanticlos Vicarage Road Paignton
8808 1897 June 24 Emma SANDERCOCK     Plymouth
6928 1888 Aug 16 John SANDERCOCK 48 Gardener (Market)  
6953 1888 Oct 24 John SANDERCOCK 48 Market Gardener Devon County Asylum
8753 1897 Mar 22 Mary Emma SANDERCOCK 43   Stonehouse
4292 1872 Mar 23 Mary Jane SANDERCOCK 39 Sawyers Wife Bideford Union Workhouse
1085 1853 Feb 10 Anne SANDERS 43 Schoolmistress Somerset County Asylum
12770 1913 June 11 Arthur William SANDERS     Fore St Kingsteignton
12688 1913 Mar 4 Bessie SANDERS     The Post Office Plymtree
1842 1858 June 23 Charlotte SANDERS 34 Rag Sorter Rack St Exeter
3820 1869 Oct 15 Charlotte SANDERS 59 Labourers Wife Tiverton Devon
8776 1897 Apr 29 Daniel SANDERS 63 Labourer Devonport
189 1845 Nov 20 Dorothy SANDERS 42 None Wembworthy
777 1850 July 10 Elizabeth SANDERS 70 Pauper Great Torrington Workhouse
789 1850 Aug 14 Elizabeth SANDERS 26 School Mistress South Brent
1643 1857 Mar 26 Ellen SANDERS 27 Charwoman East Teignmouth
9768 1902 Jan 5 Emily SANDERS 65 Housewife Budleigh Salton
10064 1903 Mar 31 Emily SANDERS 66 Gardeners Wife Budleigh Salterton
11454 1908 July 23 Eva Mary Wedlock SANDERS     Exmouth
1566 1856 Oct 10 Francis SANDERS 42 Soldier Chatham
1646 1857 Apr 15 Francis SANDERS 43 Soldier Honiton
6358 1884 Oct 20 Francis SANDERS 46 Labourer Teignmouth
12409 1912 Mar 29 George SANDERS     The Workhouse Holsworthy
3679 1869 Jan 28 Henry SANDERS 30 Agricultural Labourer Winkleigh
3040 1865 Apr 29 James SANDERS 32 Groom Crediton
11298 1908 Jan 1 James SANDERS     East Budleigh
3070 1865 July 8 John SANDERS 43 Farmer Chawleigh
4387 1872 Aug 31 John SANDERS 15   Crediton
4525 1873 Sept 6 John SANDERS 39 Labourer Newport Bishops Tawton
7516 1891 Sept 1 John SANDERS 14 No Occupation Merton
11412 1908 June 6 John SANDERS     Exbourne
12585 1912 Nov 4 John SANDERS     Woodbury Salterton Woodbury
1012 1852 May 22 Mary SANDERS 55 Cordwainers Widow West Exe Tiverton
1266 1854 Sept 18 Mary SANDERS 57 Shoemakers Widow Tiverton
1731 1857 Sept 25 Mary SANDERS 59 Out Door Labourer Filleigh
2199 1860 Aug 15 Mary SANDERS 56 Labourer South Molton
3222 1866 May 30 Mary SANDERS 68 Needlewoman Shelays Exmouth
3727 1869 May 18 Mary SANDERS 70 Sempstress South Molton
3878 1870 Jan 29 Mary SANDERS 38 Farm Servant Petrockstowe
7067 1889 June 19 Mary Ann SANDERS 67 Factory Hand Newton Poppleford
7681 1892 June 4 Mary Ann SANDERS 64 No Occupation St Thomas Workhouse
12745 1913 May 3 Olive SANDERS     Bittaford Bridge Ugborough
11018 1906 Nov 20 Philip SANDERS 20 Royal Marine Plymouth
4443 1873 Feb 11 Richard SANDERS 18 Agricultural Labourers Son Great Torrington
12106 1910 Dec 31 Richard SANDERS 31   Victoria Drive Hatherleigh
13329 1915 July 26 Rosa SANDERS     Victoria Road Ilfracombe
53 1845 Aug 4 Samuel SANDERS 34 Bookbinder Dawlish
10812 1906 Feb 24 Walter SANDERS 82 Labourer Perranwharf
990 1852 Apr 3 William SANDERS 64 Labourer Heavitree
1072 1852 Dec 13 William SANDERS 55 Brick Maker Whimple
4260 1872 Jan 19 William SANDERS 36 Farm Labourer Petrockstowe
5927 1882 Feb 11 William SANDERS 77 Labourer Winkleigh
381 1847 Mar 22 Elizabeth Hayes SANDFORD 45 None St Olaves Exeter
10836 1906 Mar 24 Ellen Mary SANDFORD 25   Paignton
3088 1865 Aug 7 Mary SANDFORD 61 Formerly Lacemaker Woodbury Village
13515 1916 Apr 20 Agnes SANDOVER     Aveton Gifford Nr Kingsbridge
4676 1874 Sept 17 James SANDOVER 30 Farm Labourer Plympton St Mary
4987 1876 Sept 13 George SANDOVER 29 Labourer Lee Mill Bridge
5634 1880 June 28 George SANDOVER 29 Labourer Lee Mill Bridge
5732 1881 Jan 7 George SANDOVER 32 Labourer Lee Mill Bridge
3135 1865 Oct 30 George Robert SANDOVER 18 Masons Labourer Lee Mill Plympton St Mary
4337 1872 June 14 George Robert SANDOVER alias              
    Murphy PARKINS      
9117 1899 May 4 Jane SANDRY 38 Copper Miners Wife Tavistock  
9564 1901 Mar 19 George SANFORD 33 Innkeeper Colyton
12214 1911 June 10 Mary Ashton SANGUIN     Wedfield West Putford
11221 1907 Sept 9 Eliza SANSOM     Uplyme
496 1848 Jan 29 Rhoda SANSOM 29 Lacemaker Axminster
8691 1896 Dec 8 William SANSOM 65 Agricultural Labourer Combepyne
118 1845 Sept 17 Ann SARAH 73 Servant Devonport
9867 1902 June 18 John SARAH 62 Shoemaker Shaldon
187 1845 Nov 19 Jane SARGEANT 55 Servant Shaugh
10123 1903 June 16 Annie SARRA 35 Servant Dartmouth
8215 1894 Sept 29 Emily SATCHELL 33 Engine Cleaners Wife Congresbury
9141 1899 June 10 Emily SATCHELL 35 Cranemans Wife Kingswear
1358 1855 May 4 Mary Ann SATCHELL 39 Dressmaker Liverpool
3063 1865 June 27 William SATTERFORD 43 Labourer 9 Victoria Terrace Ellacombe
3210 1866 May 1 William SATTERFORD 44 Seaman H.M.S. 2 Princes Road Ellacombe  
7969 1893 Sept 1 Maria SATTERLEY 45 No Occupation Newton Abbot Workhouse
6012 1882 Aug 11 Elizabeth SATTERLY 18 Domestic Servant St Thomas Union Workhouse
4943 1876 June 7 William Henry SATTERLY 19 No Occupation Plympton Union Workhouse
5268 1878 July 2 Henry SATURLEY 23 Labourer Paignton
9098 1899 Mar 24 Sarah SATURLEY 72 Charwoman Honiton Workhouse
11353 1908 Mar 19 Abraham Hosking SAUNDERS     Princetown
10629 1905 May 25 Charles SAUNDERS 22   Devonport
1059 1852 Oct 16 Elizabeth SAUNDERS 44 Labourers Wife Denbury
7789 1892 Dec 5 Elizabeth SAUNDERS 20 Servant Plymtree
964 1852 Jan 12 Francis George SAUNDERS 60 Master Mariner Brixham
13121 1914 Sept 24 Frederick Dyke SAUNDERS     The Village Halberton
4170 1871 July 22 George SAUNDERS 27 Painter Braunton
12715 1913 Apr 5 George SAUNDERS     Fore St Silverton
520 1848 Apr 19 Henry SAUNDERS 18 Druggists Apprentice Bideford
2418 1861 Dec 21 Henry SAUNDERS 32 Druggists Apprentice Fremington
9846 1902 May 20 Henry Charles SAUNDERS 57 Hotel Keeper Bampton
345 1846 Dec 29 Joanna SAUNDERS 32 Labourer West Alvington
1644 1857 Apr 10 John SAUNDERS 46 Carpenter Cookbury
4479 1873 June 10 John SAUNDERS 48 Carpenter Dawlish
5720 1880 Dec 7 John SAUNDERS 67 Painter Glazier & Paperhanger     Ashburton
1363 1855 May 16 Mary SAUNDERS 57 Labourers Wife Tiverton
1862 1858 Aug 2 Mary SAUNDERS 60 Labourer Tiverton
2673 1863 Apr 8 Mary SAUNDERS 65 Labourers Widow South Molton & Filleigh
1373 1855 June 15 Nicholas SAUNDERS 62 Mason & Parish Clerk Buckland Brewer
1899 1858 Oct 19 Richard SAUNDERS 74 Shoemaker Kenton
3951 1870 June 7 William SAUNDERS 44 Farmer Loveacotte Fremington
12149 1911 Feb 28 William SAUNDERS     Thorndon East Worlington
2606 1862 Oct 25 William Henry SAUNDERS 25 Soldier William St Plymouth
4517 1873 Aug 29 Amelia Jane SAUNDRY 27 Painters Labourers Wife Devonport
6584 1886 May 29 Amelia Jane SAUNDRY 40 Painters Labourers Wife Hants County Asylum
4733 1875 Jan 13 Amelia SAVAGE 26 Coastguardsmans Wife Plymouth
3703 1869 Apr 2 James SAVAGE 36 Fly Driver 4 York Buildings Coombe St Exeter
492 1848 Jan 18 Mary SAVINE 36 Labourers Wife St Thomas Exeter
2888 1864 June 2 Thomas SAWYER 28 Agricultural Labourer Sherford Devon
11164 1907 June 11 Francis Henry SCADDING     Paignton
12934 1914 Feb 4 Francis Henry SCADDING     38 Howell Road Exeter
13080 1914 Aug 6 Francis Henry SCADDING     5 Croft Terrace Torquay Road Paignton
4041 1870 Oct 26 Sarah SCADDING 23 Servant Payhembury
220 1846 Jan 22 James SCAMMELS 28 Blacksmith Egg Buckland
6740 1887 May 12 James SCAMP 75 Boatman Ilfracombe
957 1851 Dec 24 Rhoda SCANES 20 Sempstress Commercial Road Exeter
863 1851 Mar 10 Charles SCARR 23 Paper Maker St Leonards
10692 1905 Aug 16 Harriet SCATCHELL 68 Domestic Servant Torquay
9155 1899 June 29 Charles George F W SCHNEIDER 38 Schoolmaster Torquay
7280 1890 July 25 James SCOBELL 57 Barber Dartmouth
4633 1874 June 8 John SCOBELL 41 Barber Dartmouth
8179 1894 July 24 John SCOBELL 69 Barber Totnes Workhouse
1493 1856 Apr 15 Robert SCOBELL 35 Gardener Brixton
13213 1915 Feb 17 Eva Ada SCOBLE     3 Huxnor Terrace Kingskerswell
7041 1889 May 6 Henry Wood SCOBLE 30 Labourer Dartmouth
3561 1868 June 1 Jane SCOBLE 63   Knackersknowle
4464 1873 Apr 26 Jane SCOBLE 66   Knackersknowle
6352 1884 Oct 10 Mary Ann SCOBLE 48 Huckster Brixham
11654 1909 Mar 18 Richard Thomas SCHOFIELD     East Stonehouse
2403 1861 Nov 15 Amelia SCOTT 29 Servant Devonport Workhouse
3552 1868 May 22 Archibald SCOTT 26 Seaman 6 Milton St
5449 1879 July 17 Eliza SCOTT 29 Clay Cutters Wife Kingsteignton
1888 1858 Sept 23 Elizabeth SCOTT 40 Glove Maker Great Torrington
8269 1895 Jan 5 Elizabeth SCOTT 46 No Occupation Bideford
12211 1911 June 9 Emily SCOTT     Union Workhouse Bideford
121 1845 Sept 17 Hannah SCOTT 34 Shoemakers Wife Devonport
3186 1866 Mar 8 John SCOTT 40 Butler Tormoham
4936 1876 May 26 John SCOTT 30 Sailor On board ship
1362 1855 May 9 Mary SCOTT   Shoebinder Exeter
3958 1870 June 16 Mary SCOTT 45 Not Any Exeter Workhouse
3132 1865 Oct 26 Mary Ann Elizabeth SCOTT 33 Dressmaker Totnes
1193 1854 Mar 2 Thomas Ebenezer SCOTT 28 Drapers Assistant Peckham Asylum
3232 1866 June 9 Joseph SCRATCHLEY 45 Porter on the Quay 3 John St Morice Town Devonport
1699 1857 July 18 William SCREECH 33 Mariner Plymouth Workhouse
8927 1898 Apr 7 Elizabeth SCRIVEN 52 Laundress Ilfracombe
5675 1880 Sept 10 Ann SEAGE 58 Blacksmiths Wife Chittlehampton
11477 1908 Aug 25 Charles SEAGE     South Molton
11381 1908 Apr 18 Henrietta SEAGE     Chittlehampton
11702 1909 May 6 Ann SEAGER     2 Marine Villa Paignton
1760 1857 Dec 5 Elizabeth SEAGER 26 Servant Heavitree
8610 1896 July 30 William Risdon SEALEY 29 Royal Marine Plymouth
13180 1914 Dec 18 John McQueen SEALY      
784 1850 July 31 Ann SEARLE 32 Servant Devonport
5020 1876 Dec 5 Annie SEARLE 62 Charwoman Cullompton
5309 1878 Sept 11 Edward SEARLE 72 Lodge Keeper Crediton
325 1846 Nov 2 Elizabeth SEARLE 61 Lacemaker Honiton
5529 1879 Nov 22 Elizabeth SEARLE 35 Kitchen Maid Torquay
5943 1882 Mar 7 Elizabeth SEARLE 36 Servant Brixham
10840 1906 Mar 28 Elizabeth SEARLE 67 Farm Labourers Widow Sidmouth
1570 1856 Oct 25 Emma SEARLE 24 Servant Kenton
12789 1913 June 21 Frank SEARLE     The Village West Buckland
1620 1857 Feb 7 George SEARLE 49 Waterman & Seaman Starcross
4981 1876 Aug 16 Herman SEARLE 30 Joiner Colaton Raleigh
10622 1905 May 18 Jane Ruth SEARLE 43 Servant Silverton
8944 1898 May 16 Jessie SEARLE 26 Farm Labourers Wife Bradworthy
3860 1870 Jan 6 John SEARLE 39 Formerly Groom Newton Abbot
4089 1871 Feb 27 John SEARLE 67 Painter Colaton Raleigh
2253 1860 Dec 8 John Edwin SEARLE 30 Bus Driver Wolborough St Newton Abbot
4213 1871 Oct 14 Louisa SEARLE 35 Sailors Wife Devonport
845 1851 Jan 22 Miriam SEARLE 32 Labourers Wife Dunkeswill
6299 1884 May 16 Robert SEARLE 25 Boots at an Hotel Ivybridge
973 1852 Feb 25 Samuel SEARLE 30 Labourer Sharpham near Totnes
1449 1855 Dec 22 Thomas SEARLE 29 Marine London
1713 1857 Aug 8 William SEARLE 86 Fisherman Starcross
3528 1868 Apr 1 William SEARLE 15 Farm Labourer Kenn
3645 1868 Nov 16 William SEARLE 16 Farm Labourer St Thomas Union Workhouse
13094 1914 Aug 22 William SEARLE      
12905 1913 Dec 13 William James SEARLE     Well St Paignton
6141 1883 May 17 William SEARLES 33 Farm Labourer Kennerleigh
5401 1879 Apr 8 Susan Ann SEATON 33 Travelling Drapers Wife Ashburton
9999 1902 Dec 13 Lucy SEAWARD 28 Labourers Wife Devonport
4112 1871 Apr 6 John SEAWARD 18 Farm Labourer North Tawton
12433 1912 May 4 James SEDGBEER     Cavendish Place Lynton
9763 1902 Jan 1 William Henry Palley SEDGEWELL 32 Labourer Bicton Heath Asylum
11496 1908 Sept 8 Annie Martin SEDGMAN     Paignton
11897 1910 Mar 8 Annie Martin SEDGMAN     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
4091 1871 Feb 28 Catherine Louisa SEELEY 28 Booksellers Daughter Torquay
9355 1900 Apr 20 Alice Maria SELDON 39 Housekeeper Okehampton
5285 1878 July 26 Arthur SELDON 52 Retired Farmer Pyworthy
4642 1874 June 24 Elizabeth SELDON 46 Schoolmistress St Thomas
6233 1883 Nov 27 Elizabeth SELDON 54 Governess Teignmouth
8047 1893 Dec 30 Emily SELDON 16 Servant Bideford
7247 1890 June 12 James SELDON 38 Police Constable Bishops Tawton
9081 1899 Feb 28 James SELDON 47 Gardener St Thomas
9134 1899 June 5 James SELDON 28 No Occupation Tavistock
12613 1912 Dec 14 James SELDON     Union Workhouse Tavistock
2353 1861 July 12 Raymond SELDON 34 Cabinetmaker Bideford
10097 1903 May 20 Rosina or Ruth SELDON 21 Servant Fisherton House Asylum
11574 1908 Dec 23 Samuel Thomas SELDON     Exminster
12431 1912 May 2 Samuel Thomas SELDON     Days Lane Exminster
12860 1913 Oct 8 Samuel Thomas SELDON     Days Lane Exminster
3273 1866 Aug 28 Susan Jane SELDON 28 Farmers Wife Hatherleigh
11473 1908 Aug 19 Thomas SELDON     Swimbridge
700 1849 Nov 26 William SELDON 31 Gardener London
6496 1885 Oct 16 Henry Harvey SELF 60 Baker & Confectioner Teignmouth
9838 1902 May 3 Anna Sophia SELLEK 49 Painters Daughter Sidmouth
10208 1903 Oct 29 Sarah Jane SELLEK 62 Lace Worker Woodbury
7576 1891 Dec 3 Charles Robert SELLEY 26 Army Reserve Man Devonport
2188 1860 July 30 Charlotte SELLEY 45 Dressmaker 1 Coombe St Exeter
2683 1863 May 1 Charlotte SELLEY 49 Dressmaker 1 Coombe St Exeter
3082 1865 July 27 Charlotte SELLEY 50 Milliner & Dressmaker 1 Coombe St Exeter
5326 1878 Oct 14 Fanny SELLEY 30 Dressmaker Sidmouth
5442 1879 July 8 Fanny SELLEY 32 Dressmaker Sidmouth
8207 1894 Sept 12 Fanny SELLEY 47 Dressmaker Sidmouth
8468 1895 Dec 7 Fanny SELLEY 49 Servant Bucks County Asylum
12236 1911 July 11 George SELLEY     Alphington
12876 1913 Oct 30 Hattie Annie Louise SELLEY     Snells Farm Colebrooke
8966 1898 June 22 William Henry SELLEY 40 Baker Ilfracombe
11527 1908 Oct 20 Annie SELLICK     Tiverton
12167 1911 Mar 25 Annie SELLICK     Tiverton
451 1847 Sept 30 John SELLICK 28 Servant Plymtree
5761 1881 Feb 23 John SELLICK 38 Labourer Bradfield Uffculme
9885 1902 July 8 John SELLICK 58 Farm Labourer Uffculme
1091 1853 Mar 3 Mary SELLICK 24 Milliner Sidmouth
3089 1865 Aug 8 Mary SELLICK 56 Printers Wife High Street Great Torrington
13506 1916 Apr 8 Rd John SELLICK     58 Archfield Road Cotham Bristol
9328 1900 Mar 27 Thomas SELLICK 25 No Occupation Tiverton
12719 1913 Apr 5 Ellen Maria SELMON     47 Charlotte St Devonport
11620 1909 Feb 12 Ellen SELWAY     Honiton
12662 1913 Feb 7 Mary Ann SEMPLE     8 Redden Hill Road Babbacombe
4263 1872 Feb 3 Ann SERCOMBE 42 No Occupation Jersey
9436 1900 Aug 4 Bathsheba SERCOMBE 35 No Occupation Membury
10426 1904 July 27 Blanche Frederica SERCOMBE 45 Stationmasters Wife Wrangaton
2535 1862 June 30 Ellen SERCOMBE 33 Unknown Plympton St Mary Union House
9208 1899 Sept 29 Emma SERCOMBE 29 Servant Plympton St Mary
4622 1874 May 20 Mary Jane SERCOMBE 24 Domestic Servant Saltram Plympton
1018 1852 June 2 William SERCOMBE 60 Farm Labourer Dunsford
659 1849 July 27 John SERJEANT 28 Shoemaker Briton Ferry Wales
832 1850 Nov 29 John SERJEANT 29 Shoemaker Bideford
891 1851 May 26 John SERJEANT 30 Labourer Abbotsham
1088 1853 Feb 24 John SERJEANT 32 Shoemaker Bideford
13411 1915 Dec 14 Horace Richard SERPELL     11 Sussex Terrace Ford Devonport
10942 1906 Aug 15 Mary SETTEN 59 Housewife Whipton
11966 1910 June 12 Harry SETTER 33   Berrys Bridge Thorverton
857 1851 Feb 22 Elizabeth SETTERS 36 Shoemakers Wife Ashburton
10815 1906 Feb 27 Susan SETTERS 42 Servant Newton Abbot Workhouse
11954 1910 May 30 Susan SETTERS     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
7075 1889 July 13 William SETTERS 67 Naval Pensioner Whitchurch
11612 1909 Feb 3 Bessie Bently SEWARD     Axminster
11246 1907 Oct 16 John SEWARD     Axminster
9158 1899 July 6 Lucy SEWARD 25 Naval Pensioners Wife Devonport
12992 1914 Apr 9 Mabel Ann SEWARD     The Gardens Creedy Park Crediton
11984 1910 June 30 Robert SEWARD     Wheatley Dunsford
4863 1875 Oct 25 William SEWARD      
355 1847 Mar 8 Sarah SEYMOUR 25 Domestic Servant Axminster
6313 1884 June 13 Charlotte SHAFTAIN 42 Servant Stonehouse
11295 1907 Dec 30 Alfred Joseph SHALES     Liverpool
9834 1902 Apr 29 Robert SHAMBROOK 34 Mason Newton Tracey
13697 1916 Dec 19 Robert SHAMBROOK     South St Braunton
4541 1873 Oct 13 William SHAMBROOK 44 Copper Miner Tavistock
5708 1880 Nov 16 William SHAMBROOK 50 Miner Tavistock
6149 1883 May 30 William SHAMBROOK 53 Miner Tavistock
7358 1890 Nov 21 William SHAMBROOK 59 General Labourer Tavistock
7570 1891 Nov 17 William SHAMBROOK 60 General Labourer Tavistock
4106 1871 Apr 31 John SHAPCOTT 42 Painter St Thomas
4728 1875 Jan 8 Susan SHAPCOTT 46 Charwoman South Molton
335 1846 Dec 5 Mary Ann SHAPLAND 36 Prostitute South Molton Workhouse  
5812 1881 May 7 Mary Jane SHAPLAND 21 Dressmaker High Bickington
8102 1894 Mar 19 Mary Ann SHAPLEY 35 Bakers Wife Torquay
4182 1871 Aug 14 Robert SHAPLEY 28 Carpenter St Marychurch
9357 1900 Apr 20 Annie Harriet SHAPTER 38 Refreshment Room Assistant Newton Abbot
9671 1901 Aug 16 Annie Harriet SHAPTER 39 Refreshment Room Assistant Newton Abbot
9927 1902 Aug 30 Annie Harriet SHAPTER 40 Refreshment Room Assistant Newton Abbot  
8536 1896 Apr 18 Elizabeth SHAPTER 33 Fish Mans Wife Littleham
12476 1912 June 27 Louisa Maria SHAPTER     322 Upper Richmond Road Putney
5259 1878 June 5 William Henry SHAPTER 33 Fisherman Exmouth
5829 1881 July 4 Elizabeth SHAPTON 60 Cook Torquay
5446 1879 July 12 John SHARAM 41 Gardener Coldridge
8196 1894 Aug 22 Elizabeth SHARE 50 Riggers Wife Devonport
12945 1914 Feb 17 Elizabeth SHARE     50 George St Devonport
154 1845 Oct 3 Ann SHARLAND 75 Labourer Exminster
13059 1914 July 8 Edward SHARLAND     2 Lemington Road Torquay
565 1848 Sept 13 Elizabeth H SHARLAND 67 None Kingsbridge
11885 1910 Feb 19 Florence Eva SHARLAND     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
9627 1901 June 17 John Samuel SHARLAND 55 Plumber Teignmouth
10686 1905 Aug 10 Louisa Evelyn SHARLAND 30 Charwoman Tormoham
757 1850 May 16 Sarah SHARLAND 53 Labourers Wife Tiverton
946 1851 Nov 4 Sarah SHARLAND 54 Labourers Wife Tiverton
7238 1890 May 29 Sarah SHARLAND 52 Housewife Teignmouth
6663 1886 Nov 13 Sarah Jane SHARLAND 36 Coachmans Wife Kingsbridge
8057 1894 Jan 17 Susan SHARLAND 37 No Occupation Countess Wear
171 1845 Oct 27 Thomas SHARLAND 55 Tailor Totnes
7421 1891 Feb 23 William Edward SHARLAND 24 Farm Labourer Bampton
13296 1915 June 10 Fanny SHARLEY     29 Clifton St Bideford
13560 1916 June 8 Fanny SHARLEY     29 Clifton St Bideford
12347 1911 Dec 29 Sarah SHARMAN     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
9080 1899 Feb 27 Ann SHARPE 52 No Occupation Ugborough
13171 1914 Dec 2 Mabel Gertrude SHARPE     Greenway Lane Budleigh Salterton
12099 1910 Dec 19 Elsie Maria SHATTOCK     Luton Lodge Warberry Road West Torquay
159 1845 Oct 7 Sarah SHATTOCK 65 Farmers Wife Littleham
12116 1911 Jan 12 Arthur SHAW     Workhouse East Stonehouse
11665 1909 Mar 25 Clara SHAW     Newton Abbot
12042 1910 Sept 23 Florence Catherine SHAW 28   6 Seaway Terrace Paignton
4268 1872 Feb 16 John SHAW 38 Labourer Filleigh
4550 1873 Nov 17 John SHAW 39 Agricultural Labourer Filleigh
5949 1882 Mar 29 Thomas SHAW   Hatter Unknown
12184 1911 Apr 24 Violet Georgina SHAW     The Haven Torcross
7573 1891 Nov 28 William SHAW 52 Boilermaker Tamerton Foliot
12461 1912 June 5 Edward SHEA     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
1190 1854 Feb 23 Mary Ann SHEA 43 Basket Woman with Fruit Etc 8 Bartholomew St Exeter
2841 1864 Mar 9 Lydia SHEARMAN 17 Bakers Shop Assistant London
9422 1900 July 19 Amelia SHEARS 63 Lace Worker Lympstone
8281 1895 Jan 25 Edith SHEARS 22 Servant Brixham
7473 1891 June 3 Edwin Elijah Coombs SHEARS 45 Thatcher Manaton
10142 1903 July 15 Elizabeth SHEARS 59 No Occupation Devonport  
2892 1864 June 14 James SHEARS 49 Labourer Brixham
7507 1891 Aug 14 Mary SHEARS 69 Servant Tavistock Workhouse
11621 1909 Feb 13 Sophia SHEARS     Retreat Farm Topsham
5992 1882 July 5 Susan King Hele SHEARS 43 Shipwrights Wife Brixham
6613 1886 July 5 Susan King Hele SHEARS 48 Shipwrights Wife Brixham
6972 1888 Nov 21 Susan King Hele SHEARS 50 Shipwrights Wife Brixham
8980 1898 July 22 Susan King Hele SHEARS 59 Shipwrights Wife Brixham
2736 1863 July 23 William SHEARS 44 Grocer Culmstock
3759 1869 July 19 William SHEARS 50 Grocer Culmstock Devon
11531 1908 Oct 26 William SHEARS     Paignton
12677 1913 Feb 23 William SHEARS     Paignton
6244 1883 Dec 22 Michael SHEEHAN 23 Stoker R N H M Ship Achilles
5385 1879 Mar 21 John SHEENER 56 Baker Tavistock Workhouse
8777 1897 May 1 Harriet Emily SHEER 30 Signalmans Wife Devonport
1485 1856 Apr 1 William SHEERS 35 Grocer & Currier Culmstock
2112 1860 Feb 8 William SHEERS 40 Grocer & Draper Culmstock
2544 1862 July 11 William SHEERS 43 Grocer Culmstock
3109 1865 Sept 16 William SHEERS 46 Grocer Culmstock Devon
3158 1865 Dec 18 William SHEERS 46 Grocer Culmstock Devon
4032 1870 Oct 8 William SHEERS 51 Grocer Culmstock Devon
4096 1871 Mar 16 William SHEERS 52 Grocer Culmstock
4481 1873 June 11 William SHEERS 53 Shopkeeper Culmstock
4588 1874 Feb 28 William SHEERS 54 Grocer Culmstock
4883 1876 Jan 19 William SHEERS 56 Grocer Culmstock
5247 1878 May 1 William SHEERS 59 Grocer Culmstock
5988 1882 July 1 Ann SHELDON 52 Cook Torquay
10162 1903 Aug 6 Ann SHELDON 73 Servant Torquay
6142 1883 May 17 Margaret Susanna SHELL 33 Laundress Starcross
5216 1878 Mar 12 Edward SHEMELD 40 Quartermaster Sergeant Torquay  
5340 1878 Nov 23 Edward SHEMELD 41 Soldier Marldon
5909 1882 Jan 5 Edward SHEMELD 42 Pensioner Natal S Africa
10268 1904 Jan 26 William James SHENTON 32 Ironmongers Assistant Devonport
4688 1874 Aug 27 Charles SHERGOOL 30 Soldier Stonehouse Workhouse
8444 1895 Oct 25 William Henry SHEPHEARD 35 Shoemaker Devonport
12853 1913 Sept 24 Annie SHEPHERD     C/O Mrs Jolley Tamerton Foliot
9886 1902 July 9 Clara Ellen SHEPHERD 33 Sailors Wife Kingsbridge
1973 1859 Apr 14 Henry SHEPHERD 42 Journeyman Coach Trimmer 9 Union Terrace St Sidwells
12794 1913 June 27 Jessie SHEPHERD 37   2 Warleigh Avenue Devonport
304 1846 July 9 John SHEPHERD 23 Plasterer Modbury
3338 1867 Mar 15 John SHEPHERD 32 Labourer 37 Clarence St Plymouth
11144 1907 May 8 John Alfred SHEPHERD     Paignton
9132 1899 June 2 John Andrew SHEPHERD 32 Naval Pensioner Devonport
12032 1910 Sept 14 Joseph SHEPHERD 74   The Workhouse Newton Abbot
11414 1908 June 10 Mary SHEPHERD     Plymouth
5903 1881 Dec 29 Samuel SHEPHERD 76 Gardener Sidmouth
3670 1869 Jan 8 Sarah SHEPHERD 54 Labourers Wife Alphington St, St Thomas
5655 1892 Apr 21 Sarah Jane SHEPHERD 30 Servant Sidmouth
5722 1880 Dec 10 Thomas SHEPHERD 45 Carpenter Cotleigh
637 1849 Apr 16 Sarah SHEPPARD 30 Pauper Stockland
3545 1868 Apr 2 Mary SHEPPERD 45 Charwoman Talaton near Ottery St Mary
5849 1881 Aug 15 Mary Ann SHERDON 30 Hawker Devonport
1850 1858 July 7 William SHERMAN 24 Jeweller West St Exeter
10288 1904 Feb 25 Grace SHERIFF 35 Gardeners Wife Ottery St Mary
9410 1900 July 7 Thomas John SHERIFF 51 Shipwright (Dockyard) Devonport
3762 1869 July 21 Richard SHERRIFF 29 Carpenter West Alvington Devon
5479 1879 Aug 23 William SHERRIFF 36 Sawyer Dodbrook
10100 1903 May 23 Kate Martin SHIELDS 33 Dressmaker East Stonehouse
1668 1857 May 20 William SHILES 26 Railway Clerk Hatfield Hertfordshire  
1700 1857 July 20 William SHILES 26 Railway Clerk Hatfield Hertfordshire
5889 1881 Dec 3 Charles SHILLABEER 37 Brewer Stonehouse
7874 1893 May 5 George SHILLABEER 78 Farm Labourer Ugborough
7878 1893 May 9 Emma SHILSTON 29 Machinist Devonport
13208 1915 Feb 5 Thomas SHILSTON     Endells Tedburn St Mary
9333 1900 Mar 30 Charlotte SHINER 47 Charwoman Devonport
11501 1908 Sept 10 Louisa SHINNER     Devonport
2502 1862 Apr 30 Elizabeth SHOBBROOK 71 Domestic Servant Topsham
406 1847 May 19 James SHOBBROOK 45 Labourer Burrington  
2714 1863 July 3 Sarah SHOBBROOK 31 Labourers Wife Ide
13437 1916 Jan 11 Alice Maud SHOEBROOK     25 Windsor Terrace Totterdown
12283 1911 Sept 4 Arthur SHORE     2 Middle Mill Lane Cottages Cullompton
12823 1913 Aug 22 Arthur SHORE     2 Middle Mill Lane Cottages Cullompton
2379 1861 Sept 7 Elizabeth SHORE 42 Labourers Wife Beer Alston
1417 1855 Oct 6 George SHORE 21 Cordwainer Morchard Bishop
1247 1854 Aug 14 James SHORE 45 Agricultural Labourer Morchard Bishop
5262 1878 June 15 William SHORE 16 Agricultural Labourer Morchard Bishop
5618 1880 May 29 William SHORE 19 Farm Labourer Morchard Bishop
6866 1888 Apr 4 William SHORE 60 Farmer Cadeleigh
7073 1889 June 28 William SHORE 29 Agricultural Labourer Morchard Bishop
4516 1873 Aug 29 Ann SHORT 64 Labourers Widow Clawton nr Holsworthy
6858 1888 Mar 23 Ann SHORT 48 Domestic Servant Buckland Brewer
5121 1877 July 14 Charles SHORT 20 Labourer Chudleigh
11819 1909 Oct 22 Edward SHORT 38   High Town Atherington
11873 1910 Feb 3 Edward SHORT     High Town Atherington
4465 1873 May 1 Elizabeth SHORT 21 Domestic Servant Marwood
9664 1901 Aug 2 Elizabeth Jane SHORT 51 No Occupation South Molton
9847 1902 May 22 Emily SHORT 48 Housekeeper Whitestone
12980 1914 Mar 26 Emily SHORT     Quick Cornwood
6716 1887 Mar 24 Frances SHORT 32 Shipwrights Wife Devonport  
3675 1869 Jan 19 Hannah Maria Rendle SHORT 18 Servant Plymouth
4466 1873 May 8 Harriet SHORT 74 Domestic Duties Shaldon
13578 1916 June 30 Henry SHORT      
7696 1892 July 11 James SHORT 25 Farm Servant High Bickington
8771 1897 Apr 19 James SHORT 47 Groom Pilton West
5087 1877 May 4 James Harvey SHORT 56 Smith Torquay
4530 1873 Sept 19 Jane SHORT 36 No Occupation Bampton
8422 1895 Sept 6 Jane SHORT 62 Miners Widow Tavistock
4009 1870 Sept 10 Louisa Ann SHORT 39 Labourers Wife Bell St Great Torrington
4262 1872 Feb 30 Louisa Ann SHORT 42 Labourers Wife Great Torrington
2655 1863 Feb 26 Mary Ann SHORT 36 Domestic Servant 15 New Ormond St Lambs Conduit St
12084 1910 Nov 28 Thirza SHORT     26 Milton Place Bideford
11437 1908 July 2 Thomas SHORT     Holsworthy Hamlets
6616 1886 July 8 William Henry SHORT 21 Coachsmith Torquay
4199 1871 Sept 14 William SHORTER 43 Carver George St Exeter
110 1845 Sept 17 Elizabeth SHRAPNELL 49 Sempstress Devonport
11070 1907 Feb 13 Elizabeth Pomeroy SHRIVES     Brixham
13678 1916 Nov 16 Bessie SHUSE     The Cottage Thickett Road Fishponds
13454 1916 Jan 26 Charles SHUTE     S.S. Bohemian Liverpool
6331 1884 Aug 13 Elizabeth SHUTE 51 Farm Labourers Wife Hartland
8489 1896 Jan 25 Henry SHUTE 20 Labourer Buckfastleigh
6803 1887 Nov 8 James SHUTE 44 Carpenter Buckfastleigh  
1930 1859 Jan 26 Jane SHUTE 34 Labourers Wife Dean Prior
6196 1883 Aug 30 Jane SHUTE 58 Labourers Wife Dean Prior
10068 1903 Apr 7 Jane SHUTE 79 Farm Labourers Widow St Marychurch
10346 1904 May 5 Jane SHUTE 80   St Marychurch
12176 1911 Apr 13 Jessie SHUTE     Church St Buckfastleigh
9680 1901 Aug 27 John SHUTE 93 (Late) Coachman Sowton
9518 1901 Jan 14 Margaret Jane SHUTE 35 No Occupation Exeter Asylum
3251 1866 July 21 Maria SHUTE 24 Labourers Wife Dyke Clovelly
3560 1868 May 30 Maria SHUTE 25 Agricultural Labourers Wife Hartland Devon
1223 1854 June 8 Sarah Alway SHUTE 55 No Employment Rock St Exeter
6945 1888 Sept 24 Septima SHUTE 54 No Occupation Honiton
11839 1909 Nov 26 Sydney SHUTE 39   Poundwell St Modbury
3909 1870 Mar 31 William SHUTE 64 Farm Labourer Rosedown Hartland
11294 1907 Dec 30 Anna SIBLEY     Honiton
298 1846 June 18 Thomas SIBLEY 37 Labourer Brixham
12757 1913 May 27 Henrietta Mary SIBLY     5 Wonford St Heavitree
13592 1916 July 14 Annie SIDNEY     30 Cannon St Devonport
7174 1890 Jan 23 Adeline Florence SILK 25 No Occupation Devonport
12619 1912 Dec 16 Elizabeth SILLEY     Strand Topsham
7656 1892 Apr 21 John SILLIFANT 34 Labourer Pancrasweek
10133 1903 July 3 John SILLIFANT 45 Labourer Pancrasweek
9837 1902 May 3 Mark SILVERSTONE 23 Tailor Devonport  
1579 1856 Nov 13 Richard SIMKINS 65 Mariner Dartmouth
41 1845 Aug 2 Ann SIMMONDS     Bridford  
2521 1862 May 21 Elizabeth SIMMONS 63 Formerly Domestic Servant Birds Court Exmouth
2615 1862 Nov 12 Elizabeth SIMMONS 63 Domestic Servant Birks Court Exmouth
4778 1875 Apr 21 Jane SIMMONS 49 Labourers Widow Beer Ferris
11834 1909 Nov 19 John SIMMONS 22   The Workhouse Southampton
12732 1913 Apr 1 John SIMMONS      
4547 1873 Nov 11 Lavinia SIMMONS 27 Seamans Wife Devonport
7900 1893 June 10 Richard SIMMONS 27 Farm Labourer Southampton Workhouse
12401 1912 Mar 18 William John SIMMONS     The Workhouse Plympton
2190 1860 Aug 3 John SIMMS 36 Farm Labourer Not Stated
7616 1892 Feb 22 Ada SIMPSON 21 Servant Egg Buckland
4742 1875 Jan 28 Anstice Susannah SIMPSON 56 Inspector of Shipwrights Widow Devonport
11494 1908 Sept 5 Charles Frank SIMPSON     Teignmouth
3713 1869 Apr 23 John SIMPSON 70 Farm Labourer Pinhoe
8400 1895 July 20 William SIMPSON 50 Sailor Plympton St Mary Workhouse
13366 1915 Sept 20 Alice Elizabeth SIMS     74 St Brannocks Road Ilfracombe
2238 1860 Oct 31 John SIMS 35 Fisherman Not Stated
12221 1911 June 19 John SIMS     Dolphin Cottages Newton Ferrers
13509 1916 Apr 12 Julia SIMS     Roseneath Vansittart Road Torquay
9807 1902 Mar 14 Mary Ann SIMS 54 Postmans Wife Totnes
5356 1879 Jan 20 William SIMS 60 Miner Devonport Workhouse
7551 1891 Nov 10 Adam SINGLETON 60 Yeoman Yarcombe
8396 1895 July 17 William Henry SINGLETON 34 Mason Newton Abbot
3439 1867 Sept 20 Isabella SINS 33 Asst Lodging House Keeper 9 Beacon Terrace Torquay
2629 1862 Dec 5 Susan James SINS 60 Domestic Servant King St Brixham
5186 1877 Dec 13 Maria SKARDON 40   Bovey Tracey
2949 1864 Oct 20 Mary SKARDON 35 Sempstress 3 Skardon Place Plymouth
9212 1899 Oct 9 William Thomas SKEDGELL 48 Shoemaker Totnes
12957 1914 Feb 27 Richard SKEDGWELL     Chapel Alley Broadhempston
13328 1915 July 26 Charles Thomas SKELLEY     14 Dartmoor Cottages Wotter Shaugh
11768 1909 July 31 Rosina SKELLEY     Cutton Cornwood
1367 1855 May 24 Ann SKELTON 74 Not Known St Budeaux
262 1846 Apr 6 Agnes SKINNER 57 Dressmaker Tiverton
2134 1860 Mar 21 Ann SKINNER 23 Servant Buckfastleigh
10295 1904 Mar 4 Anna SKINNER 52 Servant Combe Raleigh
10814 1906 Feb 26 Annie Catherine SKINNER 26 Servant Torquay
11410 1908 June 6 Charles SKINNER     Exmouth
8692 1896 Dec 9 Edwin SKINNER 57 Naval Pensioner Devonport
10802 1906 Feb 12 Emily SKINNER 30   Exmouth
3166 1866 Feb 2 Fanny Dyer SKINNER 41 Linen Drapers Assistant 17 Shute St, St Sidwell Exeter  
7931 1893 July 20 Grace SKINNER 45 Carpenters Wife Chittlehampton
12003 1910 July 26 Grace SKINNER 62   Brimley Chittlehampton
13077 1914 Aug 4 Grace SKINNER     Brimley Cottage Chittlehampton
10007 1903 Jan 9 Henry George SKINNER 29 Farm Labourer Barnstaple Workhouse
3442 1867 Oct 3 James SKINNER 70 Agricultural Labourer Fore St Budleigh Salterton
877 1851 Apr 10 Joseph SKINNER 57 Blacksmith Farringdon St Thomas Union
9948 1902 Oct 3 Malina SKINNER 74 Charwoman Honiton Workhouse
10265 1904 Jan 23 Melina SKINNER 76 Pensioners Widow Sidmouth
2208 1860 Sept 1 Margaret SKINNER 53 Sawyers Wife Plymouth Workhouse
5607 1880 May 5 Maria SKINNER 58 Cartmans Wife Lee Mill Bridge
9610 1901 May 26 Mary SKINNER 48 Policemans Wife Lympstone
849 1851 Feb 1 Mary Ann SKINNER 28 Servant Sidmouth  
7496 1891 July 25 Selina SKINNER 60 Dress & Corset Maker Honiton
68 1845 Aug 11 Thomas SKINNER 35   South Molton
1840 1858 June 18 Thomas SKINNER 22 Groom Coombefishacre near Ipplepen
2172 1860 June 26 Thomas SKINNER 24 Groom Wandering from place to place
7702 1892 July 13 William George SKINNER 40 Labourer Exmouth
7170 1890 Jan 20 Ann SLADE 57 Labourers Wife Dunkeswell  
11378 1908 Apr 13 Eunice SLADE     Dunkeswell
12682 1913 Feb 28 James SLADE     67 Ilsham Road Wellswood Torquay
160 1845 Oct 7 John SLADE 31 Idiot East Budleigh
7671 1892 May 19 John Henry SLADE 21 Tailor Holsworthy
8243 1894 Nov 10 Sarah SLADE 22 Charwoman Dunkeswell
8902 1898 Jan 31 Sarah SLADE 27 Charwoman Dunkeswell
9714 1901 Oct 15 Sarah SLADE 30 Servant Gittisham
7620 1892 Feb 25 William SLADE 62 Agricultural Labourer Torrington
12931 1914 Feb 2 John SLADER     Ley Farm North Molton
11127 1907 Apr 20 Thomas SLANEY     Devonport
7396 1891 Jan 14 Alfred SLEE 32 Carpenter Ilfracombe
8892 1897 Dec 24 Francis SLEE 42 Farm Labourer Monkleigh
9994 1902 Dec 8 Francis SLEE 47 General Labourer Bideford
11664 1909 Mar 25 Francis SLEE     Village Westerleigh
1103 1853 Apr 24 Mary Ann SLEE 33 Servant Mint St Exeter
12822 1913 Aug 20 William SLEE     Beech Cottage Heavitree
1931 1859 Jan 28 Catherine SLEEMAN 31 Bakers Wife Devonport
1260 1854 Sept 8 Thomas SLEEMAN 63 Agricultural Labourer Holsworthy
9445 1900 Aug 17 Alfred Francis SLEEP 19 Labourer Dartmouth
9623 1901 June 12 Alfred Francis SLEEP 20 Labourer Dartmouth
10405 1904 July 12 Alfred Francis SLEEP 23 Labourer Dartmouth
12205 1911 June 1 Harriett SLEEP     Chapel St Bere Alston
3318 1867 Jan 18 Rebecca SLEEP 69 None Sidwell St Exeter
5691 1880 Oct 14 George SLEIGH 40 Seaman  
10662 1905 July 8 Frederick William SLOCKETT 46 Naval Pensioner Devonport
4520 1873 Sept 2 Susan SLOCKETT 46 Labourers Wife Gun Wharf Devonport
5601 1880 Apr 27 Susan SLOCKETT 51 Labourers Wife Devonport
10485 1904 Nov 3 Anne SLOCOMBE 42 Dressmaker Ilfracombe
11661 1909 Mar 22 George SLOGGETT     Barry Dock Cardiff
3998 1870 Aug 23 Mary SLOLEY 38 Nothing Ilfracombe
1525 1856 June 14 William SLOLEY 35 Farmer Brendon
5852 1881 Aug 25 Eliza SLOMAN 34 Servant St Giles
10130 1903 June 23 Lucy SLOMAN 24 Servant Torquay
8951 1898 June 1 Susan SLOMAN 23 Servant Crediton
5007 1876 Nov 20 Charlotte SMALBRIDGE 66 Labourers Widow Ivybridge
4382 1872 Aug 29 Benjamin SMALDON 29 Blacksmith 17 Bicton Place Exmouth
2855 1864 Apr 9 James SMALDON 64 Farm Labourer Harracott Tawstock
8968 1898 June 24 Charles SMALE 32 Farmer Buckland Brewer
69 1845 Aug 11 Edward SMALE 30   South Molton
5649 1880 July 26 Elizabeth SMALE 31 Servant South Pool
7632 1892 Mar 14 Elizabeth SMALE 51 Marine Pensioners Wife Bideford
2106 1860 Feb 1 Fanny SMALE 32 Housewife Paul St Exeter
5542 1880 Jan 2 George SMALE 58 Farm Labourer Beer Alstone
7117 1889 Oct 22 James SMALE 76 Agricultural Labourer Highampton
4120 1871 Apr 18 John SMALE 75 Carpenter St Giles in the Wood
10787 1906 Jan 30 John SMALE 65 Engine Driver St Thomas Workhouse
10241 1903 Dec 19 John Henry SMALE 44 Farmer Beer Alston
12094 1910 Dec 15 John Henry SMALE     Eureka House Bere Alston
5575 1880 Mar 18 Mary SMALE 67 Charwoman Crediton
9317 1900 Mar 13 Mary SMALE 41 Dressmaker Bethlem Hospital
7309 1890 Aug 12 William Henry SMALE 10 No Occupation Great Torrington
9533 1901 Feb 11 William Henry SMALE 42 Carpenter Okehampton
12495 1912 July 17 William Henry SMALE     Eureka House Bere Alston
13359 1915 Sept 9 William Henry SMALE     Eureka House Bere Alston
2560 1862 July 31 Caroline SMALL 19 Lacemaker East Budleigh
8424 1895 Sept 10 Charles Pike SMALL 43 Blacksmith Kingsteignton
6889 1888 May 19 Elizabeth Ann SMALL 47 Lodging House Keeper Devonport
13563 1916 June 14 Georgina SMALL     Teignmouth Road St Marychurch
6465 1885 Aug 5 John SMALL 24 Gas Fitter Topsham
11813 1909 Oct 11 Miriam SMALL 52   Gorah Cottages Lutton Cornwood
10964 1906 Sept 12 Richard SMALL 12   Newton Abbot Workhouse
4328 1872 June 4 Uriah SMALL 29 Hawker Cattle Market Exeter
5175 1877 Nov 27 John SMALLDON 63 Railway Labourer Bishops Tawton
8768 1897 Apr 13 Emma SMALLRIDGE 48 Shoemakers Wife South Molton
13243 1915 Mar 25 Frances SMALLRIDGE     40 Irsha St Appledore
320 1846 Sept 26 Mary SMALLRIDGE 30 Servant Devonport
11680 1909 Apr 13 Mary Crocker SMALLRIDGE     9 New Passage Totnes
12420 1912 Apr 19 William Winter SMALLRIDGE     27 Irsha St Appledore
5807 1881 May 28 Alfred SMART 25 Seaman RN HMS Britannia
8734 1897 Feb 23 Mary Ann SMART 83 Bakers Widow Exmouth
3626 1868 Sept 9 Sarah SMART 43 Fishermans Wife Hull Yorkshire
12728 1913 Apr 12 William Henry SMART     The Strand, Starcross
8301 1895 Mar 6 Àlfred SMEATH 40 Innkeeper Ide
7618 1892 Feb 24 Gertrude SMEATH 19 Thatchers Wife Newton Poppleford
3736 1869 June 10 Mary Ann SMEDLEY 41 Staff Sergeant s Wife 1 Oxford Place Plymouth
6143 1883 May 22 Eliza Ann SMERDON 41 Farmers Daughter Ashburton
9831 1902 Apr 25 Eliza Anne SMERDON 60 Farmers Daughter Torquay
5171 1877 Nov 20 Elizabeth SMERDON 50   Ashburton
7233 1890 May 14 John Henry SMERDON 30 Farmers Son Woodland
7659 1892 Apr 22 John Henry SMERDON 32 Farmers Son Ashburton
7193 1890 Feb 22 John Joshua Herbert H     SMERDON 45 Carpenter Bickington
12017 1910 Aug 10 Harriet Ida SMERDON 22   The Workhouse Newton Abbot
1675 1857 May 27 Mary SMERDON 58 Blacksmiths Wife Brampford Speke
3110 1865 Sept 19 Mary Ann SMERDON 53 Farm Servant Brownshill Ashburton
13169 1914 Dec 1 Richard SMERDON     14 Ellacombe Church Road Torquay
11735 1909 June 15 William Stanley SMERDON     13 Halsdon Road Exmouth
11343 1908 Mar 2 Arthur SMILING     Exeter
7134 1889 Nov 21 Alfred SMITH 48 Naval Pensioner Devonport
7715 1892 July 27 Alfred John SMITH 13 No Occupation Starcross Idiot Asylum
11434 1908 June 29 Angela Mary SMITH     Peckham London
5476 1879 Aug 19 Ann SMITH 52 Farm Labourers Wife Otterton
12670 1913 Feb 18 Bertha Gladys Russell SMITH     Roseabelle Totnes
3620 1868 Aug 27 Catherine SMITH     County Gaol
Not 1869 Jan 15 Catherine SMITH or GRIFFITHS or
Numbered   Jane TAYLOR see Catherine Smith admitted 27th August 1868 [3620]
    Entry above interpolated between numbers 3673 & 3674
11948 1910 May 24 Charity SMITH     Union Workhouse South Molton
3494 1868 Jan 20 Charles SMITH 50 Labourer & Army Private Lifton
4285 1872 Mar 20 Charles SMITH 54 Pensioner Lifton
6397 1885 Jan 31 Charles Thomas SMITH 34 No Occupation East Stonehouse
179 1845 Nov 5 Daniel SMITH 60 Mason Honiton Union Workhouse  
9625 1901 June 15 Edith SMITH 32 Dressmaker Honiton
7747 1892 Oct 5 Edward John SMITH 28 Architect South Molton
12586 1912 Nov 4 Edward John SMITH     North St South Molton
6529 1886 Jan 6 Eliza SMITH 63 Charwoman Devonport Workhouse
602 1849 Jan 6 Elizabeth SMITH   Not Stated Peckham Asylum
938 1851 Oct 22 Elizabeth SMITH 46 Seamans Widow Devonport
7650 1892 Apr 11 Elizabeth SMITH 45 Tinsmiths Wife Exmouth
8403 1895 July 29 Elizabeth SMITH 49 Farm Labourers Wife Georgeham
11438 1908 July 2 Elizabeth SMITH     Sampford Courtenay
13340 1915 Aug 7 Elizabeth SMITH     Exeter St North Tawton
9467 1900 Sept 20 Elizabeth Ann SMITH 44 Teacher Honiton
10058 1903 Mar 19 Elizabeth Ann SMITH 47 No Occupation Honiton
11470 1908 Aug 15 Elizabeth Jane SMITH     East Stonehouse
2868 1864 Apr 25 Ellen SMITH 30 Unknown Unknown
3218 1866 May 22 Emma SMITH 52 Labourers Wife Shute
13459 1916 Jan 31 Eva SMITH     Benchams Harpford Nr Ottery St Mary
661 1849 July 30 Fanny SMITH 81 Pauper  
3810 1869 Sept 28 Frederick SMITH 34 Yeoman Alswere Mariansleigh
3487 1868 Jan 13 Frederick Eastmond SMITH 35 None Known Marionsleigh Devon
1798 1858 Mar 25 George SMITH 42 Tailor Plymouth Workhouse
2450 1862 Jan 30 George SMITH 22 Seaman Devonport Workhouse
9490 1900 Nov 20 George Albert SMITH 60 House Furnisher Dawlish
10673 1905 July 24 George Bartle SMITH 47 Showman Ilfracombe
11828 1909 Nov 8 George Bartle SMITH 51   6 Clarence Cottages Ilfracombe
11688 1909 Apr 20 George Edwin SMITH     East Budleigh
11449 1908 July 17 Gertrude Elizabeth SMITH     Newton Abbot
11346 1908 Mar 11 Harriett SMITH     East Stonehouse
4697 1874 Nov 2 Henry SMITH 27 Shoemaker 51 Hyde Park Terrace Torquay
4833 1875 Aug 27 Henry SMITH 82 Labourer Alphington
6720 1887 Mar 30 Jane SMITH 40 Gamekeepers Wife North Molton
13423 1915 Dec 21 Jane SMITH     6 Coronation St Chard
3632 1868 Sept 24 Johanna SMITH 65 Servants Wife High Bickington
3959 1870 June 21 Johanna SMITH 66 Grooms Wife High Bickington
203 1845 Dec 13 John SMITH 50   Cornwood
3072 1865 July 11 John SMITH 30 Stocking Manufacturer Leicester Staffordshire
3616 1868 Aug 14 John SMITH 20 Clerk 2 York St, St Sidwell Exeter
4280 1872 Mar 8 John SMITH 35 Showman & Traveller Unknown
4669 1874 Aug 27 John SMITH 42 Stonemason East Stonehouse
5163 1877 Nov 5 John SMITH 40 Labourer Ottery St Mary
7164 1890 Jan 10 John SMITH 55 Blacksmith Exminster
7860 1893 Apr 11 John SMITH 24 Stableman Devonport
10152 1903 July 23 John SMITH 69 Joiner St Budeaux
10601 1905 Apr 6 John SMITH 70 Farm Labourer Dolton
12333 1911 Dec 9 John SMITH     Union Workhouse Barnstaple
4085 1871 Feb 15 John Sanders SMITH 47 Sailor Dartmouth
3181 1866 Mar 2 Julia SMITH 21 No Occupation St Thomas
4133 1871 May 1 Julia SMITH 24 No Occupation Exeter Workhouse
7206 1890 Mar 17 Kate SMITH 21 Servant Devonport
12208 1911 June 6 Lillian Mary SMITH     Cottage Hospital Brixham
2211 1860 Sept 14 Mary SMITH alias      
    Mary REARDON 48 Seamans Wife Appledore
3121 1865 Oct 7 Mary SMITH 31 Domestic Servant St Andrews St Plymouth
13287 1915 May 28 Mary Ann SMITH     126 Babbacombe Road Torquay
10723 1905 Oct 16 Mary Jane SMITH 46   Torquay
11189 1907 July 22 Mary Westcott SMITH     North Molton
10420 1904 July 22 Maud SMITH 25 Servant Dartmouth
71 1845 Aug 15 Nancy SMITH   Labourers Wife Farringdon
3915 1870 Apr 2 Priscilla SMITH 32 China Dealers Wife Axminster
2633 1862 Dec 15 Richard SMITH 32 Labourer Chard Union House
9007 1898 Sept 23 Richard SMITH 62 Stonemason Devonport
461 1847 Oct 27 Ruth SMITH   Servant Seaton  
13416 1915 Dec 17 Samuel Gilbert SMITH     24 Nuneham Terrace Paignton
4869 1875 Dec 6 Sarah Ellen SMITH 45 Servant Dittisham
5096 1877 May 21 Sarah Ellen SMITH 46 Domestic Servant Dittisham
450 1847 Sept 29 Sarah Susannah SMITH   Unknown Unknown
6344 1884 Sept 13 Thirza SMITH 25 Servant Woodland Ashburton
9935 1902 Sept 20 Thomas SMITH 58 Naval Pensioner Plymouth
11397 1908 May 13 William SMITH     Devonport
5230 1878 Mar 29 William Carmichael SMITH 19 Coppersmith Devonport
10628 1905 May 23 William Thomas SMITH 39 Painter Bexley Heath Asylum  
5509 1879 Oct 15 Catherine Burgess SMYTH 45 Farmers Daughter Wonford Asylum  
5115 1877 July 3 Eleanor SMYTH 34 Housekeeper Bratton Fleming
4563 1873 Dec 31 Elizabeth SMYTH 48 No Occupation North Molton
7721 1892 Aug 8 Fanny Alma SMYTH 36 Farmers Daughter North Molton
10319 1904 Apr 6 George Henry SMYTH 33 Police Constable North Molton
3144 1865 Nov 18 James SMYTH 59 Farmer Barnstaple
3869 1870 Jan 22 James SMYTH 65 Farmer Challacombe
3929 1870 Apr 23 John SMYTH 22 No Trade Charles Devon
10260 1904 Jan 16 Catherine SNELL 16 Stationers Assistant Devonport
11537 1908 Oct 28 Catherine SNELL     Devonport
12995 1914 Apr 11 Catherine SNELL     53 Johnston Terrace Devonport
13644 1916 Sept 29 Catherine SNELL     53 Johnston Terrace Devonport
1076 1853 Dec 27 Elizabeth SNELL 30 Ag Labourers Daughter Torrington U[nion]
3271 1866 Aug 24 Elizabeth SNELL 81 Charwoman Sidmouth
4784 1875 May 1 Elizabeth SNELL 38 Housekeeper Beaford
6003 1882 July 25 Elizabeth SNELL 27 Laundress Braunton
6744 1887 May 14 Elizabeth SNELL 50 Millers Daughter Beaford
7672 1892 May 23 Emma Jane SNELL 55 Housewife Bovey Tracey
8398 1895 July 19 Emma Jane SNELL 60 Potato Merchants Wife Bovey Tracey
9144 1899 June 14 Harriet SNELL 31   Bideford
9587 1901 Apr 19 James SNELL 70 Gardener Heavitree
4157 1871 June 17 John SNELL 36 Sailor West Teignmouth
2680 1863 Apr 27 John Trewin SNELL 52 Small Farmer Great Crawford St Giles
1635 1857 Mar 12 Julia SNELL 32 Labourers Wife Plymouth
457 1847 Oct 18 Mary SNELL 50 Not known Crediton
1472 1856 Feb 25 Mary SNELL   Servant Bow
3005 1865 Feb 10 Mary SNELL 35 Formerly Servant Union Workhouse Great Torrington
6405 1885 Mar 13 Mary Ann SNELL 41 Seamans Wife Portsea
5710 1880 Nov 20 Mary Ann Charlotte SNELL 36 Seamans Wife Devonport
3282 1866 Oct 3 Mary Elizabeth SNELL 29 Spinster living with Parents Beaford
8688 1896 Dec 5 Mary Elizabeth SNELL 60   Beaford
13268 1915 May 5 Mary Jane SNELL     Crossslands Halberton
2813 1864 Jan 8 Robert SNELL 22 Farm Servant Rackenford
3173 1866 Feb 10 Robert SNELL 24 Labourer Knowstone
4838 1875 Sept 17 Robert SNELL 33 Labourer Witheridge
6607 1886 June 25 Robert SNELL 43 Farm Labourer Rackenford
5153 1877 Sept 26 Sarah SNELL 22 Servant Islington
715 1850 Jan 21 Susan SNELL 20 Servant Rackenford
5105 1877 June 7 Susan SNELL 48 Mariners Wife Brixham
9798 1902 Feb 26 Walter SNELL 43 Dairyman Marshwood Dorset
1522 1856 June 10 William SNELL 56 Labourer Ide  
8203 1894 Aug 29 William SNELL 20 No Occupation Bideford Workhouse
8414 1895 Aug 23 William SNELL 21 None Bideford Workhouse
10179 1903 Sept 8 William SNELL 27 No Occupation Bideford
8819 1897 July 14 William Courtenay SNELL 54 Labourer Newton Abbot
975 1852 Feb 28 John SNELLING 56 Builder Brixham
5467 1879 Aug 4 Elizabeth SNOOK 36 Hawker Torquay
6893 1888 June 2 Alfred SNOW 34 Cider Merchant Kingsteignton
5838 1881 July 25 Benjamin SNOW 66 Stonemason Oakford
7302 1890 Aug 6 Caroline SNOW 38 Schoolmasters Wife Langtree
11274 1907 Dec 3 John Henry SNOW     Plymstock
12364 1912 Jan 20 Lucy SNOW     Trumps Barn Cullompton
12605 1912 Nov 29 Lucy SNOW     Trumps Barn Cottage Cullompton
12735 1913 Apr 22 Lucy SNOW     Trumps Barn Cullompton
5605 1880 Apr 30 Samuel Thomas SNOW 28 Shoemaker Exmouth
1664 1857 May 4 Sarah SNOW 52 Carpenters Wife Withycombe
1086 1853 Feb 19 William SNOW 50 Shoemaker Sandford  
8019 1893 Nov 20 William SNOW 50 Butcher Whimple
3607 1868 Aug 3 Hannah Masters SNOWDEN 21 Domestic Servant Salcombe Devon
3765 1869 July 22 John SNOWDON 67 Cabinetmaker Plymouth now Plympton
7704 1892 July 15 Elizabeth Ann SOADY 50 Labourers Wife St Budeaux
2018 1859 July 21 Sophia SOBEY   Shipwrights Wife Shadwell
8638 1896 Sept 14 Conrad George SOLFLEET 27 Merchant Service Officer Hanwell Asylum
8867 1897 Oct 29 Mabel Bertha SOLFLEET 30 Governess Southsea
9165 1899 July 15 Edward James SOLMAN 31 Sailor Sidford
11197 1907 Aug 1 Phoebe SOLOMON     Devonport
13489 1916 Mar 16 Daniel Wm SOLWAY     Hill End Farm Luppitt
11660 1909 Mar 21 Francis John SOLWAY     South St Colyton
3354 1867 Apr 10 James SOLWAY 59 Labourer Dalwood
3916 1870 Apr 4 James SOLWAY 62 Labourer Dalwood
8699 1896 Dec 15 Mary Ann SOLWAY 54   Colyton
5876 1881 Nov 2 William SOMERVILLE 23 Shipwright Stoke Devonport
13053 1914 July 2 William SOMERVILLE     3 Alpha Terrace Polsham Road Paignton
13210 1915 Feb 8 William SOMERVILLE     3 Alpha Terrace Polsham Road Paignton
7142 1889 Dec 3 Ada Bessie SOMERWILL 14 Domestic Servant Parracombe
737 1850 Apr 1 Elizabeth SOMMERWELL 18 None Sidmouth
7816 1893 Jan 27 Annie SOPER 20 Servant Broadhempston
13361 1915 Sept 10 Ernest SOPER      
12299 1911 Oct 9 Frederick John SOPER     Rocombe Farm Stokeinteignhead
6317 1884 June 14 George Edwin SOPER 35 No Occupation County Prison
4492 1873 July 14 James Thomas SOPER 28 Carpenter Torquay
2837 1864 Mar 4 John SOPER 45 Labourer Chagford  
6224 1883 Nov 9 John SOPER 61 Labourer Bovey Tracey
8210 1894 Sept 17 John SOPER 9 No Occupation Barnstaple Workhouse
8404 1895 July 29 John SOPER 53 Auctioneers Assistant H M Prison Exeter
9711 1901 Oct 12 John SOPER 16   Barnstaple
10584 1905 Mar 9 Lily SOPER 16 Servant Horrabridge
7208 1890 Mar 17 Louisa SOPER 49 Labourers Wife South Brent
9405 1900 July 3 Louisa SOPER 60 Gamekeepers Wife Deptford
10247 1903 Dec 29 Margaret Jane SOPER 45 Servant Diptford
2492 1862 Apr 11 Mary SOPER 62 Small Trader Dartmouth
12963 1914 Mar 4 Percy SOPER     Lower Ellacombe Church Road Torquay
1622 1857 Feb 11 Phillis SOPER 68 Shopkeeper Buckfastleigh
1436 1855 Nov 16 Phyllis SOPER 66 No Occupation Buckfastleigh
6096 1883 Feb 7 Richard SOPER 71 Wool Comber Buckfastleigh
6120 1883 Mar 27 Thomas SOPER 58 Timber Merchant Teignmouth
6286 1884 Apr 15 Thomas SOPER 68 Labourer Teignmouth
11894 1910 Mar 5 William SOPER     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
3080 1865 July 25 Robert SORTON 70 Farm Labourer Plympton Maurice
4958 1876 July 7 Susan SOURTON 54 Charwoman Underwood
9104 1899 Apr 8 Kate SOUTH 47 Servant Devonport
3142 1865 Nov 16 Rebecca SOUTHCOMB 37 Farm Work Rose Ash near South Molton
10089 1903 May 11 Amelia Ann SOUTHCOMBE 38 Farmers Daughter Okehampton
3694 1869 Mar 13 Elizabeth SOUTHCOMBE 33 Dressmaker Torquay
5255 1878 May 22 Margaret SOUTHCOMBE 48 Porters Widow Tavistock
9205 1899 Sept 23 James SOUTHCOTT 27 News Vendor Leigh
10992 1906 Oct 12 James SOUTHCOTT 39 Labourer Silverton
9609 1901 May 25 John SOUTHCOTT 38 Labourer Devonport
5415 1879 May 11 Mary Jane SOUTHCOTT 44 Book Binder Crediton
3117 1865 Sept 30 Richard SOUTHCOTT 50 Servant Domestic London
5383 1879 Mar 19 William SOUTHCOTT 21 Agricultural Labourer Witheridge
4663 1874 Aug 13 John SOUTHERN 46 Engraver Edgware Road London
11077 1907 Feb 19 William Henry SOUTHERN     St Budeaux
8904 1898 Feb 1 Annie SOUTHERTON 43 Police Constables Wife Sidmouth
8592 1896 July 8 Emily SOUTHEY 47 Housekeeper Uffculme
6231 1883 Nov 24 Mary Ann SOUTHEY 44 No Occupation Gunnislake
6961 1888 Nov 3 Mary Ann SOUTHEY 48 Labourers Widow Tavistock Workhouse
7683 1892 June 8 Mary Ann SOUTHEY 52 Labourers Widow Tavistock
8516 1896 Mar 19 Mary Ann SOUTHEY 57 No Occupation Exminster
5384 1879 Mar 21 Charles SOUTHWOOD 27 Labourer Tiverton
6458 1885 July 23 John SOUTHWOOD 78 Joiner Lynton
2741 1863 Aug 1 Mary SOUTHWOOD 75 Innkeepers Wife Starcross
3230 1866 June 8 Mary SOUTHWOOD 61 Labourers Wife Bridge St Tiverton
4701 1874 Nov 9 Mary Jane SOUTHWOOD 16   South Molton
13505 1916 Apr 6 Beatrice Annie SOWDEN     Wilburton Farm Yealmpton
7325 1890 Sept 23 Charles SOWDEN 21 Farm Labourer South Molton
13093 1914 Aug 19 Ellen Jane SOWDEN     11 Yeoman Terrace St Budeaux
11975 1910 June 21 John SOWDEN 30   Folly Gate Witheridge
12130 1911 Jan 30 Louisa SOWDEN     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
12829 1913 Aug 28 Susan SOWDEN     38 Victoria Road Ellacombe Torquay
13016 1914 May 18 Colin Lees SPALDING     Edgecombe Teignmouth
11681 1909 Apr 14 Eliza SPARKES     20 The Flats Paignton
12694 1913 Mar 8 Eliza SPARKES     Tipton St John Ottery St Mary
12189 1911 May 6 Harry SPARKES     Rutton Farm Whimple
9198 1899 Sept 12 Emily SPARKS 30 Cook Colney Hatch Asylum
4560 1873 Dec 11 Mary Anne SPARKS 64 Factory Hand South Molton
11812 1909 Oct 7 Frederick SPEAR 30   Landscove Crediton
10977 1906 Oct 1 Isaac SPEAR 69 Labourer Bridestowe
5291 1878 Aug 8 Jane SPEAR 48 Clay Cutters Wife Kingsteignton
10928 1906 July 14 Mary SPEAR 72   Workhouse St Thomas
150 1845 Sept 27 William SPEAR 46 Labourer Honiton
11778 1909 Aug 13 Maria SPEARE     Alma House Northlew
12564 1912 Oct 10 Maria SPEARE     Chilla Black Torrington
3753 1869 July 8 Mary SPEARMAN 46 Labourers Daughter Torrington Union Workhouse
2440 1862 Jan 20 Elizabeth SPEER 72 Domestic Servant St Thomas Union Workhouse
12705 1913 Mar 24 Elizabeth Dorcas SPENCER     22Oreston Plymstock
3085 1865 July 31 Mary SPENCER 32 Not Known Bristol
6050 1882 Oct 20 Richard SPENCER 34 Iron Moulder Stonehouse
7555 1891 Nov 10 Elizabeth Ann SPICER 54 Labourers Wife Bideford
13310 1915 June 26 Ethel Mary SPICER     Torquay
11386 1908 Apr 23 William SPICER     Dawlish
12841 1913 Sept 12 Bertram Arthur SPILLER     Heathstock Farm Stockland
12922 1914 Jan 23 Bertram Arthur SPILLER     Heathstock Farm Stockland
8659 1896 Oct 15 Mary SPILLER 45 Labourers Wife St Georges Clyst
13188 1914 Dec 31 Winifred SPILLER     The Village Chardstock
1962 1859 Mar 23 Anna Maria SPLATT 30 Domestic Servant Kenton
5127 1877 July 26 Anna Maria SPLATT 49 Servant Kenton
5929 1882 Feb 16 Anna Maria SPLATT 56 Dressmaker Newton
2612 1862 Nov 8 Thomas SPLATT 47 Farmer Head Weir Cottages Exeter  
7242 1890 June 5 Thomazin SPLATT 69 Needlewoman Dawlish
8146 1894 June 5 Thomazin SPLATT 73 Needlewoman Devon County Asylum
6085 1883 Jan 16 Frederick SPRAGUE 24 Sailor Devonport
6698 1887 Feb 5 Frederick SPRAGUE 26 Labourer Southampton
12631 1913 Jan 6 Louisa SPRAGUE     Fore St Bere Alston Bere Ferrers
10438 1904 Aug 12 Lydia SPRAGUE 46 Farmers Daughter Okehampton
4359 1872 July 13 William SPRAGUE 35 Labourer formerly Dairyman Kilmington
4228 1871 Nov 15 Elizabeth Mary Ann SPRIDDLE 26 Seamans Wife Devonport  
6078 1882 Dec 27 Ann SPRING 34   Lee Mill Bridge
5564 1880 Feb 27 Henry SPRING 31 Ships Corporal R N Devonport
9484 1900 Nov 9 Harriett SPRINGETT 30 Housewife Devonport
9961 1902 Nov 5 Harriet SPRINGETT 32 Housewife Devonport
9448 1900 Aug 20 Amelia SPRY about 32 Dressmaker Plympton  
13066 1914 July 21 Edith Emily SPRY     Blackhall Cottages Pinhoe
3179 1866 Feb 27 Emma SPRY 39 Domestic Servant Holsworthy
6185 1883 Aug 20 Frederick Henry SPRY 19 No Occupation Tavistock Union Workhouse
5497 1879 Sept 29 John SPRY 61 Butcher Devonport
282 1846 May 11 William Wendt SPRY 18 Shoemaker Harbertonford
2125 1860 Mar 3 Mary Ann SPURR 67 Pensioners Wife Plymouth
2458 1862 Feb 8 Mary Ann SPURR 70 Seamans Wife Gillwell Cottages Plymouth
10920 1906 June 29 Rhoda SPURR 44   Workhouse Plympton St Mary
2937 1864 Sept 12 Samuel SPURRELL 47 Tailor Beer Ferris
12241 1911 July 18 Sydney SPURRELL     Buckland Monachorum
5839 1881 July 27 Henry SPURWAY 44 Labourer Keen
13516 1916 Apr 22 Jane Elizabeth SPURWAY     Williams Buildings High St Honiton
10958 1906 Sept 1 John SQUANCE 23 No Occupation Paignton
11468 1908 Aug 10 John Francis SQUANCE     Paignton
7660 1892 Apr 23 Isaac SQUELCH 55 Army Pensioner East Stonehouse
8563 1896 May 26 Isaac SQUELCH 60 Pensioner (Army) Stonehouse
11827 1909 Nov 8 Ada Harriet SQUIRE 40    
23 1845 July 28 Ann SQUIRE   Labourers Wife Linton
437 1847 Aug 21 Ann SQUIRE 62 Labourers Wife Martinhoe
10768 1905 Dec 30 Elias Edward SQUIRE 42 Farmer & Seed Merchant Torrington
11241 1907 Oct 9 Elizabeth SQUIRE     Horwood
8104 1894 Mar 20 Harriett SQUIRE 21 Housewife Exeter
12478 1912 June 29 Herman SQUIRE     Paddington
4725 1875 Jan 6 Jane SQUIRE 32 Schoolmistress Ilfracombe
11125 1907 Apr 18 Lucy SQUIRE     Roborough Beaford
12235 1911 July 10 Maria SQUIRE     The Workhouse Bideford
1400 1855 Aug 17 Philip SQUIRE 42 Agricultural Labourer Shallaford Lynton
1478 1856 Mar 8 Philip SQUIRE 43 Agricultural Labourer Shallaford Lynton
3307 1866 Dec 20 Philip SQUIRE 53 Farm Labourer Lynton
4539 1873 Oct 3 Philip SQUIRE 62 Labourer Lynton
861 1851 Mar 8 Richard SQUIRE 18 Butcher Exeter
7848 1893 Mar 20 Rose SQUIRE 20 Dressmaker Ottery St Mary
3352 1867 Apr 8 William SQUIRE 32 Carpenter Ilfracombe
4175 1871 July 29 William SQUIRE 37 Carpenter Ilfracombe
4658 1874 July 24 William SQUIRE 40 Carpenter Ilfracombe
4880 1876 Jan 10 William SQUIRE 41 Carpenter Ilfracombe
11101 1907 Mar 27 William SQUIRE     Lydford
5689 1880 Oct 12 Ann SQUIRES 54 Labourers Wife Brixham
11756 1909 July 17 Charlotte Ann SQUIRES     Lower Lee, Lee Moor
1534 1856 July 2 Enoch SQUIRES 40 Mariner Brixham  
12419 1912 Apr 18 Ernest SQUIRES     Fore St Topsham  
2223 1860 Oct 9 George SQUIRES 40 Labourer 17 Moon St Plymouth
3637 1868 Oct 16 Robert SQUIRES 36 Labourer Plymouth Workhouse
1595 1856 Dec 4 Silas SQUIRES 12 No Occupation Shaugh Prior
1925 1859 Jan 8 Silas SQUIRES 14 None Plympton Workhouse
3394 1867 June 29 Silas SQUIRES 19   Union Workhouse Plympton St Mary
7263 1890 July 4 Thirza SQUIRES 36 Servant Buckfastleigh
7700 1892 July 13 Thirza SQUIRES 38 Servant D C Asylum
3485 1868 Jan 10 William SQUIRES 35 Sewing Machine Worker 28 Torwood St Torquay
3880 1870 Feb 2 William SQUIRES 29 Joiner Frederick St Cardiff
5660 1880 Aug 14 William SQUIRES 38 Pensioner Devonport
1507 1856 May 20 William Henry SQUIRES 10 None Compton Gifford
8200 1894 Aug 24 Henry Thomas SRODZINSKI 32 Upholsterer Brixham
13000 1914 Apr 24 Amy Catherine STABB     145 Pasley St Devonport  
4334 1872 June 13 Henry STABB 79 Labourer Halwell
13656 1916 Oct 15 Agnes STACEY     Breazle Bratton Clovelly
5054 1877 Jan 30 Benjamin STACEY 28 Gardener Torquay
5466 1879 Aug 2 Eliza STACEY 49 Labourers Wife Holsworthy
7466 1891 May 14 Frederick Steven STACEY 55 Carpenter Torrington
8085 1894 Feb 19 Frederick Stevens STACEY 58 Carpenter Torrington
10672 1905 July 24 Frederick William STACEY 23 Blacksmith Fremington
8989 1898 Aug 8 John STACEY 19 Labourer Devonport
9449 1900 Aug 22 John STACEY 22 Labourer Devonport
9934 1902 Sept 20 John STACEY 25 Labourer Devonport
10856 1906 Apr 28 John STACEY 28 Labourer Devonport
13400 1915 Nov 23 John STACEY     Vigo Bridge Tavistock
9599 1901 May 9 Joseph Henry STACEY 22 No Occupation Devonport
11202 1907 Aug 13 Laura STACEY     Great Torrington
7175 1890 Jan 26 William STACEY 18 No Occupation Pyworthy
5047 1877 Jan 22 Ann STADDON 51 Labourers Wife Plympton
1950 1859 Mar 5 George STADDON 14 An Orphan Barnstaple Workhouse
7974 1893 Sept 4 George STADDON 19 Labourer Stokenham
13682 1916 Nov 24 George Henry STADDON     Higher Huxham Cottages Huxham
2171 1860 June 25 John STADDON 29 Mason  
1464 1856 Feb 2 Joseph Charles Osborne STADDON 31 Domestic Servant Littleham
10545 1905 Jan 26 Thomas STADDON 37 Porter Exmouth
2874 1864 May 5 Henry STAFFORD 28 Joiner Exeter Workhouse
3813 1869 Oct 1 Thomas STAFFORD 50 Hawker Plymouth belongs to London
4093 1871 Mar 6 Sarah STAGG 75 Fish Dealers Wife Beer
3428 1867 Aug 29 James STALDER 42 Butcher New Road Handsworth Surrey
1420 1855 Oct 10 Caroline STAMP 17 Masons Daughter Clapham Kenn
9486 1900 Nov 12 Elizabeth Kate STAMP 26 Servant Woodbury
3919 1870 Apr 9 Emma STAMP 24 Servant 8 Hollingsworth St North
5608 1880 May 10 Maria STAMP 59 Agricultural Labourers Wife Woodbury
9197 1899 Sept 2 Matilda STAMP 57 Charwoman Totnes
5779 1881 Apr 1 William STANBRIDGE 36 Schoolmaster  
1259 1854 Sept 7 Sarah STANBURY 54 Dressmaker Devonport
2099 1860 Jan 20 Sarah STANBURY 58 Needlewoman Devonport  
9285 1900 Feb 9 Matilda STANCOMBE 34 Dressmaker Bishopsteignton
4923 1876 Apr 20 John STANDUM 29 Labourer Colyton
6026 1882 Sept 18 Elizabeth Jane STANLAKE 19 Servant Bradford
10062 1903 Mar 30 Sarah STANLAKE 65 Charwoman Okehampton
6189 1883 Aug 24 Thomas STANLEY 18 Farm Labourer Exeter Workhouse
3017 1865 Mar 7 William STANLEY alias          
    William CHIVELL 38 Soldier Workhouse Devonport
3052 1865 May 17 William STANLEY alias      
    William CHIVELL 39 Soldier (Pensioner) Devonport Workhouse
3169 1866 Feb 5 Eliza STANTON 38 No Occupation Half Moon Inn Torquay
10693 1905 Aug 18 Henry William STAPLEFORTH 42 Farm Labourer Dalwood
6259 1884 Jan 24 James STAPLETON 45 Farm Labourer Chawleigh
12158 1911 Mar 15 Warwick William STAPLETON     8 Bell Vue Terrace Cullompton
6776 1887 Aug 20 Eliza STARK 59 Servant Culmstock
11581 1909 Jan 1 John STARK     Crediton
7670 1892 May 18 Robert STARK 68 Farm Labourer Poltimore
1839 1858 June 15 Jane STARLING 24 Domestic Servant Colebrook Plympton St Mary
9228 1899 Nov 4 John Henry STARLING 40   Workhouse Plympton
2256 1860 Dec 15 Ann START 51 Labourers Wife Bideford
4446 1873 Feb 14 Isabella START 34 Mariners Wife St Leonard
1412 1855 Sept 22 John START 82 Farmer Barnstaple    
1508 1856 May 20 John START 42 Tallow Chandler Exmouth
3574 1868 June 15 Mary Ann START 57 Labourers Wife Axmouth
10141 1903 July 14 Matilda Louisa START 28 No Occupation Devonport
6722 1887 Apr 4 Keturah STEAR 33 Domestic Servant Loddiswell
9889 1902 July 10 John STEART 74 Cabinetmaker Dartmouth
6747 1887 May 26 Jane Brimblecomb STEDEFORD 32 Governess Holbeton
1639 1857 Mar 23 Mary STEDIFORD 54   Newton Ferrers
9649 1901 July 11 Susannah STEED 50 Labourers Wife Devonport
1040 1852 Aug 14 Ann STEEL 74 Charwoman Exeter Workhouse
1045 1852 Aug 28 Mary STEEL 64 None Gandy St Exeter
10232 1903 Dec 5 Emily Jane STEER 33 Housekeeper South Milton
11348 1908 Mar 13 Florence Susan Ann STEER     Devonport
354 1847 Feb 26 Francis STEER 30 Cordwainer Bigbury
8527 1896 Apr 8 Henry Charles STEER 18 Seaman R N Stonehouse
4341 1872 June 18 John Thomas STEER 16 No Occupation Devonport
633 1849 Mar 28 Margaret STEER 60 None East Allington
1225 1854 June 20 Mary STEER 54 Labourers Wife Landscove Staverton
5663 1880 Aug 20 Mary Bickle STEER 50 Servant South Tawton
9817 1902 Mar 29 William STEER 52 Seaman Torquay
6992 1889 Jan 15 William Tom STEER 25 Soldier Union Workhouse St Thomas
7467 1891 May 14 William Walter STEER 26 Pottery Labourer Bovey Tracey
3287 1866 Oct 30 Herr P STEIGHORST 25 German Teacher Stoke Devonport
3073 1865 July 13 Emma STEMSON 16 Servant Twiggs Court St well St Exeter
12120 1911 Jan 18 Amelia STENNER     The Workhouse Honiton
8325 1895 Mar 30 Bessie STENNER 29 Dressmaker North Molton
11108 1907 Apr 3 Ada STENT     Devonport
7679 1892 June 3 Charles STENTIFORD 72 Shoemaker Totnes
8706 1897 Jan 1 James STENTIFORD 44 Police Sergeant Dartmouth
3344 1867 Mar 28 Jane STENTIFORD 44 Charwoman Drewsteignton
4231 1871 Nov 24 Jane STENTIFORD 48 Farm Labourers Wife Drewsteignton
6092 1883 Feb 2 John STENTIFORD 63 Gardener Torquay
7377 1890 Dec 20 John STENTIFORD 71 Gardener Torquay
7530 1891 Sept 30 John STENTIFORD 72 Gardener Torquay
6025 1882 Sept 16 Mary Ann STENTIFORD 26 Labourers Wife South Tawton
7166 1890 Jan 17 Nicholas John STENTIFORD 56 Naval Pensioner East Stonehouse
6649 1886 Sept 28 Sarah STENTIFORD 74 Farm Labourers Widow Sandford
7262 1890 July 4 Sarah STENTIFORD 76 No Occupation Woolfardisworthy
2793 1863 Nov 23 William STENTIFORD 44 Ag Labourer Chawleigh
7879 1893 May 12 William STENTIFORD 49 Labourer St Marylebone Workhouse
11708 1909 May 12 Alice STEPHENS     9 North Prospect Devonport
12582 1912 Oct 31 Annie STEPHENS     1 St Peters Terrace Totnes
12126 1911 Jan 24 Charles Gordon STEPHENS     Westlake Ermington
1049 1852 Sept 9 Edward STEPHENS 59 Shoemaker Devonport
1495 1856 Apr 28 Elizabeth STEPHENS 49   Totnes
2985 1865 Jan 13 Elizabeth STEPHENS 44 Seamans Wife Cawsand Cornwall
12552 1912 Sept 24 Ellen STEPHENS     14 Station Road Devonport
2344 1861 June 24 Emma STEPHENS 18 Domestic Servant Unknown
12498 1912 July 18 Ernest John STEPHENS     Bakers Cottages Dean Prior
12989 1914 Apr 4 Ernest John STEPHENS     Bakers Cottages Dean Prior
11336 1908 Feb 22 Frederick STEPHENS     Devonport
12953 1914 Feb 23 Georgina STEPHENS     85 Wolborough St Newton Abbot
4427 1873 Jan 15 Grace STEPHENS 46 Domestic Servant Beer Ferris
8620 1896 Aug 20 Louisa STEPHENS 26 Dressmaker Newton St Cyres
416 1847 June 16 Mary STEPHENS 30 Labourers Wife Tedburn St Mary
1216 1854 May 20 Mary STEPHENS 46 Labourers Wife Yealmpton
1302 1854 Dec 14 Mary STEPHENS 47 Labourers Wife Yealmpton
9142 1899 June 12 Mary STEPHENS 36 Carpenters Wife Ilfracombe
10464 1904 Oct 3 Prudence STEPHENS 40 Labourers Wife Plympton
11069 1907 Feb 11 Prudence STEPHENS     Plympton
12111 1911 Jan 10 Rose STEPHENS     South View House Ugborough
4761 1875 Feb 26 Sarah STEPHENS 52 Domestic Servant George Nympton
2414 1861 Dec 10 William STEPHENS 52 Shoemaker Bideford Union Workhouse
1792 1858 Mar 8 Elizabeth STEPHENSON 65 Charwoman Plymstock
6910 1888 June 21 Wilhelmina STERN 29 Nursemaid Dawlish
2640 1863 Jan 17 Elizabeth STERNBERG 56 Plain Sewer Diamond Street
13390 1915 Oct 29 Adam STEVENS     44 Wade Street St Judes Bristol
7890 1893 May 30 Alfred Julyan STEVENS 18 Labourer Cornwall County Asylum
8525 1896 Apr 1 Annie Elizabeth STEVENS 34 No Occupation Northampton & Wonford House Asylums
1157 1853 Nov 8 Elizabeth STEVENS 48 None Totnes
3693 1869 Mar 9 Elizabeth STEVENS 28 Domestic Servant Westleigh
12109 1911 Jan 7 Elizabeth STEVENS     Silver St Dartmouth
11796 1909 Sept 11 Elizabeth Jane STEVENS     Knackers Hole Cottages Upottery
12362 1912 Jan 17 Elizabeth Jane STEVENS     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
4992 1876 Sept 26 Frank STEVENS 21 Police Constable Exeter
8494 1896 Feb 7 George STEVENS 33 Labourer Tiverton
12731 1913 Apr 17 George STEVENS     London Cottage Sheldon Honiton
8302 1895 Mar 7 James STEVENS 27 Groom Tiverton
11792 1909 Sept 7 Jeanette Elizabeth STEVENS     68 Duke St Devonport
13591 1916 July 14 Jeanette Elizabeth STEVENS     75 Duke St Devonport
1272 1854 Oct 20 John STEVENS 36 Labourer Broadwoodkelly
2894 1864 June 18 John STEVENS 47 Master At Arms R N Adelin St Stonehouse Plymouth
3049 1865 May 10 John STEVENS 46 Carpenter Broadwoodkelly
10925 1906 July 5 John STEVENS 35 Labourer Newton Abbot Workhouse
13179 1914 Dec 18 John STEVENS     Higher St Dartmouth
2839 1864 Mar 5 Joseph STEVENS 28 Boot & Shoemaker Little Bicton Place Exmouth
12023 1910 Aug 18 Mabel STEVENS 19   Huntsham Court Bampton
563 1848 Sept 7 Maria STEVENS 64 Tradesmans Wife Newton Abbot
529 1848 May 13 Mary STEVENS 21 Spinster Broadwoodkelly
705 1849 Dec 5 Mary STEVENS 35 Labourer Crediton
3475 1867 Dec 11 Mary STEVENS 59 Charwoman Kitley Quay
5810 1881 May 30 Mary STEVENS 73 Labourers Wife Yealmpton
6442 1885 June 12 Mary STEVENS 83 No Occupation St Marys Scilly Islands
11757 1909 July 19 Mary STEVENS     The Workhouse Great Torrington
13536 1916 May 16 Samuel STEVENS     45 East St Crediton
3376 1867 May 30 Thirza STEVENS 44 Seamans Wife Bideford
6168 1883 July 9 Thomas STEVENS 44 Labourer Newton Abbot
2068 1859 Oct 28 William STEVENS 50 Shoemaker Bideford Workhouse
5707 1880 Nov 12 William STEVENS 36 Schoolmaster & Artist Babbicombe
6510 1885 Nov 18 William STEVENS 33 Agricultural Labourer Cruwys Morchard
666 1849 Aug 4 Sarah STEVENTON 45 Shopwoman Silverton
10397 1904 July 6 Elizabeth STEWART 48   Devonport
11743 1909 June 25 George STEWART     Devonport
904 1851 July 17 Mary STEWART 34 Domestic Servant London
10842 1906 Mar 29 Mary STEWART 31 Servant Tawstock
5325 1878 Oct 11 Samuel STEWART 72 Labourer St Thomas
6446 1885 June 25 James STICK 17 Coffeehouse Keepers Son Lifton
5836 1881 July 23 John STIDSTON 60 Farm Labourer Plympton St Mary
1480 1856 Mar 17 William STIDSTON 26 Labourer Dean Prior
833 1850 Dec 9 Elizabeth STIDSTONE 57 Field Labourer Dean Prior
941 1851 Oct 27 John STIDSTONE 30 Husbandman Dean Prior
253 1846 Mar 5 Susan STIDSTONE 71 Labourer South Huish
13026 1914 May 27 Lewis Edward STIDWORTHY     Wolborough St Newton Abbot
9012 1898 Oct 3 John STILING 21 Ostler Cullompton
9673 1901 Aug 20 Thomas STILING 22 Farm Labourer Cullompton
7923 1893 July 10 Mary Hall STOCKDALE 37 Nursery Governess Torquay
8670 1896 Oct 28 Mary Hall STOCKDALE 39 No Occupation Torquay
6792 1887 Oct 10 Abigail STOCKMAN 33 No Occupation Torquay
12806 1913 July 19 Harold STOCKMAN     Higher Filham Ugborough
13573 1916 June 27 Harold STOCKMAN      
685 1849 Oct 24 Mary STOCKMAN 60 Labourers Wife Honiton
6468 1885 Aug 10 William STOCKMAN 53 Blacksmith Honiton
4653 1874 July 16 Caroline Sarah STOCKS 56 Dairymans Wife High St Dawlish
10196 1903 Oct 1 Amy Ellen STOKES 48 Unknown Twickenham
8929 1898 Apr 20 Amy Helen STOKES 46 Bookmakers Wife Torquay
12854 1913 Sept 24 Eliza STOKES     Long Hill Beer
11377 1908 Apr 13 Emily Jane STOKES     Torquay
12070 1910 Nov 1 Emily Jane STOKES     Torquay
7118 1889 Oct 24 Jessie STOKES 26 Plantation Overseers Wife Demerara
7189 1890 Feb 15 Edward John STONE 22 Dockyard Fitter Devonport
11543 1908 Nov 5 Elijah STONE     Buckfastleigh
6211 1883 Oct 6 Elizabeth Ann STONE 55 Quartermasters Wife Devonport
4545 1873 Nov 10 Ellen STONE 26 Needlewoman Dartmouth
7290 1890 July 25 Ellen STONE 43 Needlewoman Dartmouth
5883 1881 Nov 18 Elliott STONE 35 Gardener Teignmouth
2280 1861 Feb 14 Emma STONE 20 Carpenters Wife Tiverton
2548 1862 July 15 Emma STONE 21 Carpenters Wife Cadbury
1343 1855 Mar 22 Fanny STONE 42 French Polishers Wife Littleham
5264 1878 June 24 George STONE 44 Seaman  
7863 1893 Apr 15 George STONE 33 Labourer Tavistock
11519 1908 Oct 8 George Henry STONE     Sidmouth
7099 1889 Aug 24 James STONE 26 Labourer Whipton
7129 1889 Nov 14 John STONE 63 Tailor Okehampton
2901 1864 July 2 Mary Ann STONE 63 Domestic Servant Ottery St Mary
11149 1907 May 14 Pamela STONE     Devonport
8756 1897 Mar 26 Rhoda STONE 63 Housewife St Thomas
7645 1892 Apr 7 Rosina Sarah STONE 16 Servant Dartmouth
8230 1894 Oct 16 Rosina Sarah STONE 19 Servant Dartmouth
8446 1895 Oct 29 Rosina Sarah STONE 20 Single Dartmouth
6791 1887 Oct 7 Sally STONE 75 Labourers Wife Kellaton
915 1851 Aug 11 Sarah STONE 52 Laundress Kingsbridge
1228 1854 June 30 Sarah STONE 55 Laundress Kingsbridge
1446 1855 Dec 21 Sarah STONE 56 Servant Kingsbridge
1544 1856 July 23 Sarah STONE 60 Servant Kingsbridge
1980 1859 Apr 25 Sarah STONE 57 Servant Kingsbridge Union Workhouse
3032 1865 Apr 17 Sarah STONE 50 Domestic Servant Pillors Lane Dartmouth
5831 1881 July 8 Sarah STONE 68 Servant Stoke Fleming
8205 1894 Sept 11 Sarah STONE 53 Cordwainers Wife Bideford
508 1848 Mar 4 Thomas STONE 45 Labourer Woodleigh
4832 1875 Aug 19 Thomas STONE 42 Labourer Brixham
241 1846 Feb 23 William STONE alias        
    William Stone ADAMS 61 Farm Labourer Stokenham
858 1851 Mar 5 William STONE 60 Labourer  
1206 1854 Apr 19 William STONE 64 Labourer Stokenham
2946 1864 Oct 15 William STONE 75 Farm Labourer Sherford
3533 1868 Apr 14 William STONE 78 Agricultural Labourer Sherford Devon
2101 1860 Jan 23 William Adams STONE   Labourer Stokenham
84 1845 Aug 25 Josiah STONELAKE 50 Labourer Bovey Tracey
9506 1900 Dec 27 Bessie STONEMAN 26 Servant Heavitree
884 1851 Apr 30 Eliza STONEMAN 47 Charwoman Upper Paul St Exeter
8199 1894 Aug 24 Elizabeth STONEMAN 19 Servant Kenn
13023 1914 May 23 Hubert STONEMAN     Thornton Thurlow Park Torquay
4990 1876 Sept 21 James STONEMAN 42 Labourer Newton St Cyres
5281 1878 July 24 James STONEMAN 43 Labourer Newton St Cyres
3961 1870 June 25 Ralph STONEMAN alias      
    Ralph MARSHALL 31 Supposed was a Soldier Unknown
3993 1870 Aug 9 Solomon STONEMAN 66 Journeyman Tailor 45 Lower North St Exeter
408 1847 May 29 William STONEMAN 45 Shoemaker Teignmouth
13262 1915 Apr 19 William STONEMAN     The Post Office Lapford
3708 1869 Apr 16 William Henry STONEMAN 20 Tailor North Tawton
4025 1870 Sept 28 William Henry STONEMAN 21 Tailor North Tawton
4286 1872 Mar 20 Caroline STOODLEY 47 None Clayhidon
4307 1872 May 8 Caroline STOODLEY 47 Labourer Clayhidon
3801 1869 Sept 14 Elizabeth STOOKE 51 No Particular Occupation Trusham  
9399 1900 June 27 James STOOKES 40 Painter Dawlish
9621 1901 June 11 Maria STOTT 70 Nurse London
7495 1891 July 25 Amelia STOYLE 28 Bakers Wife Dawlish
2973 1864 Dec 17 Samuel STOYLE or
    Samuel STYLE 26 Late Royal Engineers 1 Catte St Plymouth
9221 1899 Oct 25 Frederick John STOYLES 28 Painter St Thomas
4681 1874 Sept 26 William STRACEY 63 Clerk in Orders Chittlehampton
9672 1901 Aug 19 Alexander STRADLING 60 General Labourer Tiverton
10392 1904 June 25 Alexander STRADLING 52 Labourer Cullompton
13316 1915 July 7 Alexander STRADLING     Holcombe Rogus
2546 1862 July 14 Ann STRADLING 46 Weaver Culmstock
3191 1866 Mar 24 Samuel STRADLING 35 Blacksmith Frog St Exeter
8546 1896 Apr 29 Walter John STRADLING 26 School Teacher Seaton
499 1848 Feb 2 Charles West STRAINGE 33 Waggoner Workhouse Exeter
42 1845 Aug 2 Ann STRANG   Schoolmistress Alphington
256 1846 Mar 16 Ann STRANG 73 Schoolmistress St Thomas Union Workhouse
4094 1871 Mar 6 Caroline Angel STRANGER 34 Barmaid Newton Abbot
4899 1876 Feb 28 Thomas STRANGER 46 Ostler Newton Abbot
13666 1916 Oct 29 Fanny STRATTON     Berrynarbor Village
226 1846 Feb 9 John STRAWBRIDGE 65 Labourer Stockland
1080 1853 Jan 20 William STRAWBRIDGE 57 Agricultural Labourer Ashburton
4144 1871 May 26 Elizabeth STREET 40 Labourers Wife North Molton
6787 1887 Sept 28 Elizabeth STREET 50 Labourers Wife Cadeleigh
6918 1888 July 28 Elizabeth STREET 55 Labourers Wife South Molton Workhouse
7071 1889 June 22 Elizabeth STREET 59 Labourers Wife North Molton
8886 1897 Dec 2 Ellen STREET 32 Farm Labourers Wife Gittisham
24 1845 July 28 Frances STREET     Pilton
3881 1870 Feb 3 Mary STREET 37 Domestic Servant Kentisbeare Devon
212 1846 Jan 1 Sarah STREET 48 Labourer Shebbear
5994 1882 July 10 Susan STREET 72 Servant Dartington
7375 1890 Dec 13 Albert STRIBLING 31 Carpenter St Marychurch
2835 1864 Feb 26 John STRIBLING 60 Farmer Parracombe
3449 1867 Oct 24 John STRIBLING 29 Carpenter Swimbridge
3814 1869 Oct 2 John STRIBLING 29 Carpenter Swymbridge
2078 1859 Nov 22 William STRIBLING 23 Agricultural Labourer Parracombe
3389 1867 June 21 William STRIBLING 30 Labourer Parracombe
8933 1898 Apr 28 Alfred Hort STRIBBLING   Seaman Barnstaple
899 1851 June 28 Maria STRIBBLING 27 Servant Barnstaple
1567 1856 Oct 18 William STRIBBLING 20 Farmer Parracombe
2501 1862 Apr 26 William STRIBBLING 26 Farm Labourer Parracombe
2827 1864 Feb 12 William STRIBBLING 28 Farm Labourer Parracombe
5610 1880 May 13 Ann Rogers STRICKLAND 42 Domestic Servant Torquay
11396 1908 May 14 Maud Florence STRICKLAND     Devonport
9785 1902 Feb 1 Mary STRICKLAND 39 Needlewoman Devonport
13684 1916 Nov 25 William STRICKLAND     Barn Farm Tickenham Somerset
11579 1908 Dec 31 Jane STRIKE     Devonport
315 1846 Aug 22 Mary Ann STRONG   Sandford
13276 1915 May 15 Richard STRONG     Rhoda Villa Exeter Road Exmouth
9909 1902 July 31 Alexander STROUD 26 Asylum Attendant Devon County Asylum
7212 1890 Mar 25 Susan STROUD 46 Laundress Teignmouth
8604 1896 July 20 William STROUD 58 Labourer Bovey Tracey
13068 1914 July 22 William STROUD     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
13582 1916 July 3 Annie Louisa STUART     Coombe Farm Cottage Woodbury
4302 1872 Apr 27 Eliza STUART 42 Cook Dawlish
2645 1863 Jan 30 John STUART 68 Butcher Kilmington
6576 1886 May 26 Matthew STUART 46 Blacksmith Ottery St Mary
4252 1872 Jan 9 Elizabeth STUCKEY 60 Charwoman St John's Chapple Tawstock Barnstaple
6201 1883 Sept 12 Mary STUCKEY 36 Labourers Wife Tawstock
8121 1894 Apr 20 Annie STUDLEY 30 Housekeeper Axminster
5387 1879 Mar 24 John STUDLEY 59 Farm Labourer Clayhidon
10403 1904 July 11 Lawrence STUDLEY 56 Farmer Axminster
1519 1856 June 2 Elizabeth STUMP 74 Brickmakers Wife Exeter
11098 1907 Mar 27 Clara STURE     Devonport
11293 1907 Dec 30 Frederick William STURE     Devonport
533 1848 June 6 Lucy STURGE 20 Lately from School (a Lady) Grouville Jersey
7960 1893 Aug 16 John STYLE 63 Millwright Bradninch
2973 1864 Dec 17 Samuel STYLE or
    Samuel STOYLE 26 Late Royal Engineers 1 Catte St Plymouth
12424 1912 Apr 24 John Thomas SUGARS     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
    Note reads "Sister states name is Thomas John Sugars"
4233 1871 Nov 25 Margaret SULLIVAN 56   Coffins Court Exeter
13651 1916 Oct 5 Edith Mary SULLY     Irsha St Appledore
10963 1906 Sept 10 Lucy SULLY 28 Servant Morebath
8511 1896 Mar 11 Robert SUMMER 30 Bricklayer Unknown
4110 1871 Apr 6 Jane SUMMERFIELD 30 No Occupation Sherwill
13694 1916 Dec 9 Hester SUMMERHILL     19 Kingsley Road Easton Bristol
5071 1877 Mar 19 Charles SUMMERS 45 Labourer Axminster  
10889 1906 May 29 Charles SUMMERS 28 Coal Dealer Exeter Prison
13247 1915 Mar 26 Charles SUMMERS     Cullompton
6159 1883 June 23 Emma SUMMERS 32 Farm Labourers Wife Whimple  
12045 1910 Sept 24 Frederick John SUMMERS 28   Newtons Membury
5392 1879 Mar 28 John SUMMERS 51 Dairyman Hinton Martell
882 1851 May 3 Mary SUMMERS 60 Charwoman St Davids Hill Exeter
1998 1859 June 3 Mary SUMMERS 46 Labourers Wife St Leonards
2716 1863 July 6 Patience SUMMERS 32 Hairdressers Wife Axminster
3956 1870 June 11 Patience SUMMERS 39 Hairdressers Wife Axminster
6234 1883 Nov 28 William SUMMERS 48 Shoemaker St Thomas
564 1848 Sept 13 Elizabeth M SUMMERWELL 19 Labourers Daughter Sidmouth  
10291 1904 Feb 26 Prudence SUMPTER 50   Devonport
152 1845 Oct 2 Mary SURRIDGE 40 Labourer Bampton
11830 1909 Nov 12 Percy Thomas SUSSEX 30   Mill St Great Torrington
12769 1913 June 9 Percy Thomas SUSSEX     67 Mill St Great Torrington
6976 1888 Dec 8 Martin Bramwell SUTHERLAND 39 Naval Pensioner Princetown
3076 1865 July 21 Harriet SUTTON 26 Domestic Servant Lamerton Devon
3223 1866 May 31 Harriet SUTTON 27 Farm Servant Lamerton
2908 1864 July 22 Harriet Elizabeth SUTTON 24 Domestic Servant Townlake Sydenham Damerel
3300 1866 Nov 27 Jane SUTTON 33 Domestic Servant Bristol
4102 1871 Mar 30 John SUTTON 40 Agricultural Labourer Hatherleigh
9932 1902 Sept 19 Laura Maria SUTTON 24 Dressmaker Exeter Asylum
1642 1857 Mar 26 Mary SUTTON 28 Servant Crediton
10544 1905 Jan 25 John William SWAINSON 34 Chemist Devonport
10305 1904 Mar 17 Mary Louisa SWEENEY 33 Pensioners Widow Devonport
10782 1906 Jan 23 Francis Ernest Gard SWEET 26 Joiner Devonport
11173 1907 June 26 Lawrence Norman W SWEET     Devonport
11532 1908 Oct 26 Norman Lawrence SWEET
11037 1906 Dec 31 Ann SWEETLAND 47 Gardeners Wife Hennock
12082 1910 Nov 23 Ellen SWEETLAND      
12237 1911 July 15 Mabel Emily SWEETLAND     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
3167 1866 Feb 2 James SWEETMAN 35 Butcher Barrack St Devonport
525 1848 May 10 Sarah SWEETMAN 30 None Hooe Plymstock
12676 1913 Feb 22 Sarah Jane SWIFT     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
5891 1881 Dec 6 Elizabeth SYDENHAM 51 None Ottery St Mary
12178 1911 Apr 16 Alan SYME     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
10739 1905 Nov 18 Emily SYMES 17 Laundress Pinhoe
8952 1898 June 2 George SYMES 70 Boot & Shoemaker Sidmouth
1745 1857 Nov 10 Grace SYMES 44 Sailors Wife Staverton
10592 1905 Mar 20 Sarah SYMES 74 Cook Sidmouth
11862 1910 Jan 14 Sarah SYMES     The Workhouse Honiton
12330 1911 Dec 4 Sarah SYMES     King St Silverton
6724 1887 Apr 11 Thomas SYMES 29 Shoemaker London
5978 1882 June 21 Edward SYMMONS 54 Butcher Dolton
4837 1875 Sept 17 Aaron SYMONS 30 Labourer Hawkchurch
4538 1873 Oct 3 Ann SYMONS 38 Domestic Servant Lutton
7504 1891 Aug 13 Charles Edward SYMONS 55 Labourer Devonport
4749 1875 Feb 6 Eliza SYMONS 28 Domestic Servant Fremington
7911 1893 June 30 Elizabeth SYMONS 33 Servant Dartmouth
13631 1916 Sept 9 Harry SYMONS     22 Trinity St Barnstaple
4229 1871 Nov 17 John SYMONS 52 Agricultural Labourer Torrington Union
5954 1882 Apr 14 John Hancock SYMONS 49 Policeman Devonport
11157 1907 May 31 John Hector SYMONS     Devonport
7807 1893 Jan 17 Mary Jane SYMONS 39 Servant Kentish Town U W
5447 1879 July 12 William Ralph Cole SYMONS 17 Drapers Apprentice Plymouth
12941 1914 Feb 14 Elizabeth SYMS     North St Ashburton
3524 1868 Mar 27 William SYRE 20 Farm Labourer St Thomas Union Workhouse