Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Axminster 1851 Census - Part 3

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Axminster 1851 Census - Part 3

1851 CENSUS - LYME, AXMINSTER and CHARMOUTH (HO1071862)

Transcribed by John Ridout

Civil Parish ED Folio Page Schd House Address X Surname Forenames X Rel. C Sex Age Occupation E X CHP Place of birth X Dis. W Notes
Axminster 3c 224 53 215 0 Silver Street   Dark Francis   head m m 29 Post Boy     DEV Dalwood        
                Dark Catherine   wife m f 30       DEV Membury        
                Dark Jane   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dark James   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dark Ellen   dau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dark Alexander   son   m 2       DEV Kilmington        
                Dark William   brothr u m 21 Post Boy     DEV Axminster        
        216 0 Silver Street   Board Ann   head w f 60 Pauper Former Servant     DOR Leech        
                Smith Elizabeth   sister w f 52 Laundress     DOR Leech        
                Smith Charles   nephew u m 21 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
        217       Gillingham Stephen   head m m 44 Painter     DOR Poole        
                Gillingham Hannah   wife m f 46 Laundress     SOM Perry Street        
                Gillingham Matilda   dau u f 21 Ag Lab     SOM Dinnington        
                Gillingham Stephen   son u m 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gillingham Henry   son u m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gillingham Francis   grnson   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        218 0 Silver Street   Soring William   head m m 66 Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Soring Keziah   wife m f 59 Laundress     DOR Chardstock        
                Soring Jane   dau u f 17       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 225 54 219 0 Church Lane   Rockett Robert   head m m 50 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Rockett Ann   wife m f 45       DEV Uplyme        
                Rockett Elizabeth   dau u f 17 Sewrvant out of place     DEV Axminster        
                Rockett James   son u m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Rockett Mary Jane   dau   f 10       DEV Stockland        
        220 0 Church Lane   Babstone James   head m m 35 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Babstone Mary   wife m f 34       DEV Axminster        
                Babstone Elizabeth   dau u f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Babstone Robert   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
        221 0 Church Lane   Lee Charles   head m m 57 Ag Lab     DEV Musbury        
                Lee Mary   wife m f 62       DEV Shute        
                Lee William   son u m 21 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Lee Mary Ann   dau u f 17       DEV Axminster        
                Pike Samuel   lodger m m 79 Pauper cloth dresser     DEV Axminster        
        222 0 Church Lane   Jefford Edward   head m m 35 Shoemaker &c     DEV Axminster        
                Jefford Jane   wife m f 32       DEV Axminster        
                Jefford -   dau   f 1m       DEV Axminster        
                Rockett Ann   visitr u f 22 Servant out of place     DOR Chardstock        
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
Axminster 3c 225 55 223 0 Church Lane   Turner Henry   head m m 40 Cordwainer     DOR Chardstock        
                Turner Mary   wife m f 40       SOM Buckland St Mary        
                Turner Jane   dau u f 8       DEV Axminster        
                Turner Sarah   dau u f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Turner Mary Ann   dau u f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Manning Jane   visitr u f 33 Servant out of place     DOR Buckland St Mary        
        224 0 Church Lane   Gillingham Robert   head m m 40 Painter     DOR Poole        
                Gillingham Jane   wife m f 36       SOM Crewkerne        
                Gillingham Hannah M   dau u f 17 Dressmaker     SOM Crewkerne        
                Gillingham Robert   son u m 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gillingham Walter   son u m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        225 0 Church Lane   Smith Francis   head m m 65 Builder     DEV Axminster        
                Smith Sarah   wife m f 65       DEV Axminster        
                Smith Sophia   dau u f 25 Milliner & Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
        226 0 Church Lane   Bell James Fowlen   head u m 28 Gardener     YKS Bawtery x     Place?
                Hutchings Thomas   lodger u m 12 Scholar at home     DEV Axminster        
        227       Cilminty Edith x head m f 38       WIL Salisbury       Surname?
                Chick Anne   lodger u f 18       DEV Axminster        
        228 0 Church Lane   Tytherleigh Mary   head w f 70 Parish Relief     HAM Southampton        
                Tytherleigh Elizabeth   dau u f 39 Schoolmistress     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 226 56 229 0 South Street   Hoare Elias   head m m 74 Blacksmith     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Mary   wife m f 76       DEV Axminster        
                Street Sarah   dau m f 39 Coachmans Wife     DEV Axminster        
                Street Mary   grndau u f 11       DEV Axminster        
        230 0 Silver Street   Stedham Robert   head m m 21 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Sarah Ann   wife m f 21       DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Mary   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Mary   granma w f 74 Proprietor of Houses     DEV Shute        
        231 0 West Street   Phillips Henry   head m m 26 Blacksmith     DEV Shute        
                Phillips Amelia   wife m f 27 Chairwoman     DEV Exeter        
        232 0 West Street   Pidgeon Jacob   head m m 36 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon Lydia   wife m f 30       DEV Dalwood        
                Pidgeon Jane   dau u f 9       DEV Dalwood        
                Pidgeon Mary Ann   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon Eliza   dau   f 4m       DEV Axminster        
        233 0 West Street   Newbery William   head m m 28 InnKeeper     DEV Stockland        
                Newbery Mary   wife m f 28       DOR Bridport        
                Newbery Thomas Geo   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Newbery infant   son   m 1m       DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Elizabeth   visitr m f 51 Dressmaker     DEV Stockland        
                Newbery Eliza   servnt u f 16 House Servant     DEV Stockland        
Axminster 3c 226 57 234 0 West Street   Poole Mary   head w f 71 Annuitant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Poole Mary   dau u f 38       SOM Wayford        
                Poole Agnes   dau u f 34       SOM Wayford        
                Gill Mary   servnt u f 27 House Servant     DEV Kilmington        
        235 0 West Street   Sellwood Thomas   head u m 49 Land Owner     DEV Membury        
                Sellwood Elizabeth   cousin u f 26 Housekeeper     DEV Axminster        
                Gardner Frances   servnt u f 23 House Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Carter John P   servnt u m 16 House Servant     DEV Colyton        
        236 0 West Street   Hayman Philip C   head m m 35 Practicing Surgeon     DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Anne   wife m f 36 MD General Practitioner     DEV Sidmouth        
                Hayman Ellis B   son u m 10       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman William R   son u m 9       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Philip C A   son u m 7       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Ellen   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Marion   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Alfred H'y   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Long Elizabeth   servnt u f 23 Servant Cook     DEV Membury        
                Bazely Louisa   servnt u f 20 Servant Nurse     DEV Membury        
                Long John   servnt u m 19 Servant     DEV Colyton        
Axminster 3c 227 58 237 0 West Street   Knight James Alex'r   head m m 35 Annuitant     DEV Axminster        
                Knight Mary   wife m f 28 Annuitant     MDX Chelsea        
                Wedman Ann   servnt u f 19 House Servant     SOM Taunton        
                Sandford Hannah   servnt u f 16 House Servant     SOM Winsham        
        238 0 West Street   Parsons Sarah   head u f 50 House Keeper     DEV Axminster        
                Parsons Mary Jane   niece u f 9       DEV Stockland        
        239 0 West Street   Ash Kezia   head w f 68 Annuitant     DEV Axminster        
                Pearce Mary   lodger u f 33 Parish Relief     DEV Columpton        
        240 0 West Street   Beviss William   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Beviss Sarah   wife m f 26       DEV Membury        
                Harvey S Ann   niece u f 16 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Beviss M Ann   dau u f 13       DEV Axminster        
                Beviss Henrietta   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beviss Elizabeth   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Beviss Susan   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        241 0 West Street   Trim Elizabeth   head w f 66 Pauper former nurse     DEV Axminster        
                Trim Harriott   dau u f 32 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
        242 0 West Street   Pearce Catherine   head w f 66 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
                Jellet Jesse   grnson   m 7 Scholar     SOM Chard        
Axminster 3c 227 59 243 0 West Street   Stuart William   head m m 50 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Stuart Harriot   wife m f 43       DEV Axminster        
                Stuart William   son u m 19 Gardener     DEV Axminster        
                Stuart Jane   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster        
                Stuart Mary Ann   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Kilmington        
                Stuart Eliza   dau u f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Trim Samuel   lodger u m 30 Cordwinder     DEV Axminster        
        244 0 West Street   Lane Francis   head m m 37 Ag Lab     DEV Stockland        
                Lane Ellen   wife m f 39 Laundress     DEV Gilisham        
                Cornal John   nephew u m 7 Scholar     DEV Yarmouth        
                Cornnal Mary   ma-law w f 77       DEV Viniton        
                Skinner Charlotte   niece u f 15       SOM Blackford        
        245 0 West Street   Wilkins Peter   head m m 78 Ag Lab     SOM Chard        
        246 0 West Street   Pidgeon John   head m m 44 Carrier & Farmer 11 acre emp 1     DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon Ann   wife m f 39       DEV Axminster        
        247 0 West Street   Newbery Thomas   head m m 74 Cooper     DEV Thorncombe        
                Newbery Ann   wife m f 54       DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Mary   dau u f 22 Milliner     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Elizabeth   dau u f 20 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 228 60 248 0 West Street   Taring John Rob't   head u m 25 Curate of Axeminster     OVB East Indies        
                Taring Jane Stenart   mother w f 47 Gentlewoman     SCT          
                Taring Agnes Margaret   sister u f 27 Gentlewoman     OVB East Indies        
                Keech Sarah   servnt u f 22 Servant     DOR Chardstock        
                Paul Mary Ann   servnt u f 16 Servant     DEV Honiton        
        249 0 West Street   Pryer William Symes   head m m 43 Druggist & Stationer     DOR Chardstock        
                Pryer Elizabeth Mary   wife m f 41       DOR Chardstock        
                Bentley Ann   ma-law w f 81 Landed Proprietor     DEV Membury        
                Bentley William Ja's   nephew u m 15 Apprentice     DOR Chardstock        
                Bentley John Cox   visitr u m 27 Farmers son     DOR Chardstock        
                Gardiner Jane   servnt u f 26 House Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Turner Mary   servnt u f 12 House Servant     DOR Chardstock        
        250 0 West Street   Stocker Mary   head w f 67 Landed Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
        251       Row Elizabeth   head w f 41 Annuitant     SOM Crewkerne        
                Row Rob't   son u m 8 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Row James   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Deamon Fanny   servnt u f 14 House Servant     DOR Broadwinsor        
        252 0 West Street   Oiley Richard   head m m 43 Cabinet Maker     DEV Beer        
                Oiley Mary Ann   wife m f 35 Milliner     DOR Broadwinsor        
Axminster 3c 228 61 253 0 West Street   Wills James   head m m 58 Upholsterer     DEV Beer        
                Wills Sarah   wife m f 52       DOR Bridport        
                Cloud Sarah   servnt u f 30 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Robinson Henry E   visitr m m 66 Independent Minster     LND Aldergate        
        254 0 Castle Lane   Land Robert   head m m 38 Butcher     DEV Shute        
                Land Lydia   wife m f 35       DEV Axminster        
                Land Thomas   son u m 17 Butcher     DEV Axminster        
                Land Robert   son u m 16 Apprentice Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Land James   son u m 13 apprentice Cabiner Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Land John   son u m 10       DEV Axminster        
                Land William   son u m 8       DEV Axminster        
                Land Sarah Lydia   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
        255 0 Castle Lane   Orchard Abraham   head m m 79 Retired Yeoman & Land Propritr     DEV Axminster        
                Orchard Mary   wife m f 77       DEV Kilmington        
                Orchard Mary   dau u f 53       DOR Whitchurch Canonicrm        
        256 0 Castle Lane   Morgan Mary   head w f 73 Innkeeper     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan George   son u m 26 Tailor     DEV Axminster        
                Colleypriest Maria   visitr u f 19 Servant     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 229 62 257 0 Castle Lane   Morgan Thomas   head m m 38 Journeyman Cabinet Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Eliza Dight   wife m f 37 Straw Bonnet Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Eliza Whicker   dau u f 12       DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Fanny N   dau u f 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Tom Peream   son u m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Henry Louis   son u m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Mary Ann   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Morgan John James   son   m 3m       DEV Axminster        
        258 0 Castle Lane   French James   head m m 52       DEV Axminster        
                French Mary   wife m f 54       DEV Chudleigh        
                French Elizabeth   dau u f 26 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                French Mary Major   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
        259 0 Castle Lane   Charles Robert   head m m 67 Shoemaker     DEV Membury        
                Charles Elizabeth   wife m f 56       DEV Axminster        
        260 0 Chard Street   Payne George   head w m 64 Carrier     DEV Axminster        
        261 0 Castle Lane   Trigg William   head m m 73 Gardener     HEF Herefird        
                Trigg Jane   wife m f 71       DEV Axminster        
        262 0 Castle Lane   Chick Sarah   head u f 67 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
                Chick Ann   sister u f 62 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
                Chick Edward   reltiv u m 24 Whitesmith     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 229 63 263 0 Castle Lane   Long John   head m m 60 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Long Joan   wife m f 75       DEV Axminster        
                Norman Elizabeth   servnt u f 20       DEV Axminster        
                Long Fanny Mary Jane   grndau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
        264 0 Castle Lane   Lee Susan   head w f 62 Seamstress     DEV Offwell        
                Jackson Samuel   visitr   m 64 Annuitant     DOR Weymouth        
        265 0 Castle Lane   Stedham William   head m m 50 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Ann   wife m f 49       DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Edw'd   son u m 21 Mason     UNK          
                Stedham Emily   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Charles   son u m 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Fanny   dau   f 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        266 0 Castle Lane   White John   head w m 76 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                White Charles   son u m 20 Journeyman Baker     DEV Axminster        
                White Ann   dau u f 28 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Gudge John   visitr m m 44 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gudge Eliza   visitr m f 43       DEV Axminster        
        267 0 Castle Lane   Banks Robert   head m m 37 Ag Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                Banks Keziah   wife m f 36       DEV Axminster        
                Banks Soloman   son u m 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 230 64         Banks John   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Banks George   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Banks Charles   son   m 7m       DEV Axminster        
                Deane Elizabeth   lodger w f 67 Pauper     UNK          
        268 0 Castle Lane   Hoare Alexander   head m m 43 Ag Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Hoare Ann   wife m f 43 Washerwoman     SOM Winsham        
                Hoare Sarah   dau u f 14 School Teacher     DEV Shute        
                Hoare William   son u m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Alfred   son u m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare George   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        269 0 Castle Lane   Squire John   head w m 67 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Squire John   son u m 22 Lab     DEV Axminster        
        270 0 Castle Lane   Enticott Samuel   head m m 27 Rag Dealer     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Ann   wife m f 23       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Martha   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        271 0 Castle Lane   Warren William   head m m 35 Raylor     DEV Axminster        
                Warren Elizabeth   wife m f 36       DEV Dalwood        
                Warren Clara   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Warren William   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Warren James   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Warren Henrietta   dau   f 9m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 230 65 272 0 Castle Lane   Snow Matthew   head m m 42 Cabinet Maker     DEV Ide        
                Snow Sarah   wife m f 44       DEV Thorncombe        
                Snow William S   son u m 20 Cabinet Maker     DEV Thorncombe        
                Snow Sarah S   dau u f 18 Dessmaker     DEV Thorncombe        
                Snow Emma J   dau   f 13 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                Snow George   son   m 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snow Ellen   dau   f 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snow Albert   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snow Edwin   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        273 0 Castle Lane   Abell Isreal   head m m 24 Horsekeeper     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abell Jane   wife m f 24       DEV Exeter        
        274   Castle Street   Abel Joseph   head m m 35 Horsekeeper     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Elizabeth   wife m f 30       DEV Buckland Brewers        
                Abel Joseph   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel John   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Mary Ann   dau   f 5 Scholar     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Hannah   dau   f 3       DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Thomas   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 231 66 275 0 Market Place   Hook Robert   head m m 42 Innkeeper     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Mary Ann   wife m f 40       DOR Beaminster        
                Hook Charles   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Robert   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Mary Ann   dau   f 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Alfred   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Venin John   visitr m m 39 Licensed Hawker     NFK          
                Venin Ann   visitr m f 34 Licensed Hawker     NFK          
                Sellwood Thomas   visitr u m 41 Horse Dealer     DOR Chardstock        
        276 0 Market Place   Debsilow Hannah   head w f 76 Pauper     DEV Axminster        
                Hoskins Ann   sister u f 68 Pauper     DEV Axminster        
                Hoskins Francis   brothr u m 63 Baker     DEV Axminster        
        277 0 Market Place   Bowdige John   head w m 76 Baker emp 2 men     DEV Axminster        
                Bowdige Elizabeth   dau u f 38       DEV Axminster        
                Bowdige John   son u m 35       DEV Axminster        
                Pering Mary   servnt u f 45 Servant     DOR Chardstock        
                Virgin Thomas   servnt u m 24 Servant Baker     DEV Stockland        
                Cross William   servnt u m 17 Servant Baker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 231 67 278 0 Market Place   Parsons John   head m m 34 Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Parsons Ann   wife m f 28 Dressmaker     DOR Chardstock        
                Parsons Mary Ann   dau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        279 0 Market Place   Russell Job   head m m 46 Saddler & Master     SOM Ditchet        
                Russell Dorothy   wife m f 48       DEV Exeter        
                Glyde Tempearance   lodger u f 30       DEV Axminster        
                Glyde Alfred   lodger u m 6       DEV Axminster        
        280 0 Market Place   Collier John   head m m 48 Westleyan Minster     NTH Little Houghton        
                Collier Eliza   wife m f 48       CON Moorthinstow        
        281 0 Market Place   Symes James Tynmore   head u m 60 Gen Medical Practitioner MRCS     DEV Axminster        
                Bowitch Emily   servnt u f 26 Servant     DOR Corscombe        
                Loveridge Sarah   servnt u f 26 Servant     DEV Colyton        
        282 0 Market Place   Trim James   head w m 78 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
        283       Loveridge Hemen   head w m 52 Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                Loveridge Thomas   son u m 8       DEV Axminster        
        284 0 Coombe Lane   White Jane   head w f 56 Parish Relief     DEV Uplyme        
                White Samuel   son   m 13 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bowering Ann   lodger w f 78 Pauper     SOM Froome        
Axminster 3c 232 68 285 0 Church Lane   Couch Juliet   head w f 48       SOM West monkton        
                Couch Juliet   dau u f 24 Governess     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Justena   dau u f 18 Teacher     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Egbert   son u m 16 Apprentice Royal Navy     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Adelina   dau u f 11 Scholar at Home     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Mary   ma-law w f 81 Annuitant     DEV Kouton        
                Couch Thomas   brolaw u m 45 Seaman Schoolmaster Royal Navy     DEV Axminster        
                Long Elizabeth   boardr u f 10 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Long John   boardr u m 7 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Coles Elizabeth   boardr u f 10 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Coles Sarah Ann   boardr u f 6 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Badcock Henry   boardr u m 6 Scholar     SOM North Petherton        
        286 0 Parstock   Warrey Sarah   head w f 68 Charwoman     DEV Colyton        
                Adams Charles   lodger u m 28 Painter     SOM Yeovil        
        287 0 South Street   Arnold Charles   head w m 70 MRCS Gen Practitioner     WIL Milksham        
        288       Mitchell George W   head u m 26 Wine Merchant     SOM Chard        
                Cook Emma   servnt u f 25 House Servant     SOM Chard        
        289 0 Lyme Street   Dyer Henry   head m m 62 Farmer 12 acre     DEV Buckerill        
                Dyer Emma   wife m f 63       DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Bracknay Eliza   dau m f 34 Labs wife     DEV Honiton        
Axminster 3c 232 69         Bracknay Emma   grndau u f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Dyer Martha   dau u f 22       DEV Axminster        
        290 0 Lyme Street   Knight Henry   head m m 71 Land Proprietor & Land Agent     DEV Axminster        
                Knight Mary   wife m f 70       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Knight Mary   dau u f 44       DEV Axminster        
                Knight Sarah Ann   dau u f 32       DEV Axminster        
                Knight Julia   dau u f 39       DEV Axminster        
                Ash Henry   visitr u m 53 Catholic Preist     IRL Waterford        
                Smith Ann   servnt u f 29 House Servant     SOM Lyey        
                Loveridge Mary   servnt u f 30 House Servant     DEV Dalwood        
                Palmer Pewisua   servnt u f 21 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Pulman William   servnt u m 28 Writing Clerk & Gen Printer     DEV Axminster        
        291 0 Lyme Street   Knight Henry   head m m 66 Land Agents Assistant     DOR Chardstock        
                Knight Mary   wife m f 31       DOR Longbury        
                Knight Henry   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Knight Mary   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
                Underhay Elizabeth   servnt u f 28 House Servant     DEV Ideford        
                Palmer Anne   servnt u f 18 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Kensman Jane   servnt u f 15 House Servant     HAM Shipton        
                Harris Frank   servnt u m 17 General Servant     DEV Collumpton        
Axminster 3c 233 70 292 0 Lyme Street   Pulman Philip   head m m 59 Watch & Clock Mkr Gunsmith     DEV Colyton        
                Pulman Ann   wife m f 61       LND          
                Pulman Mary A   dau u f 26       DEV Axminster        
        293 0 Silver Street   Edwards Thomas   head m m 71 Landed Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
                Edwards Mary   wife m f 61       DOR Broadwinsor        
                Williams Elizabeth   servnt u f 31 Domestic Servant     DEV Axminster        
        294 0 Market Place   Warren John   head m m 64 Wood Sawyer     DEV Axminster        
                Warren Sarah   wife m f 69 Mangler     DEV Axminster        
                Warren Mary   dau u f 35 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
        295 0 Market Place   Willmott William   head u m 42 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Willmott Mary B   sister u f 46 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Willmott Elizabeth   sister u f 40 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Willmott Mary Ann   niece u f 20 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Keary Henry (Rev)   lodger u m 41 Roman Catholic Priest     IRL          
                Bussell Henry B   appren u m 15 Bakers Apprentice     DEV Colyton        
                Brown James   appren u m 16 Bakers Apprentice     SOM Taunton        
                Trivett Sarah   servnt u f 28 House Servant     DEV Shute        
        296 0 Castle Street   Bradford John   head m m 40 Assistant Overseer     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bradford Mary   wife m f 37       SOM Winsham        
                Bradford John R   son u m 15 Apprentice Ironmonger     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3c 233 71         Bradford Mary Ann   dau u f 14 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Bradford Elizabeth   dau u f 12 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Bradford Alfred   son   m 10 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Bradford Alice Louise   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Reece John   fa-law w m 82 Annuitant     CHS Malpas        
                Lane Maria   servnt   f 15 Servant     DEV Stockland        
        297 0 Chard Street   Cox John   head m m 38 Schoolmaster Cl & Com     DEV Buckerell        
                Cox Mary Frances   wife m f 36 Schoolmistress     DEV Axmouth        
                Cox William Rob't   son u m 7       DEV Axminster        
                Cox John F   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Cox Henry   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Cox Frederick   son   m 9m       DEV Axminster        
                Cox Tom   son   m 5       DEV Axminster        
                Elliot Caroline   gvrnss u f 24 Governess     DEV Little Hampston        
                Butt John J   asstnt u m 25 School Assistant     DEV Exeter St Thomas        
                Babbe Gustave   teachr u m 26 French Proffrssor     OVF France Likle        
                Froom Mary Ann   servnt w f 23 Cook     DEV Membury        
                Gill Mary   servnt u f 24 House Maid     DEV Kilmington        
                Evans Harriot   servnt u f 18 Nurse Maid     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Stapleforth John   servnt u m 17 Shoe Black     DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3c 234 72         Anning Charles   boardr u m 16 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Aplin Thomas   boardr u m 19 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bishop James Draper   boardr u m 11 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Buckland John   boardr u m 13 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Coles Edwin   boardr u m 12 Scholar     DOR Netherbury        
                Dann Tom Aug'   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DOR Gillingham        
                Darden Charles T   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DOR Barton        
                Fone Joseph J   boardr u m 15 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Gillard George   boardr u m 9 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                Huxham Richard   boardr u m 13 Scholar     CON Launceston        
                Hussey Charles   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DOR Mosterton        
                Hussey Robert   boardr u m 14 Scholar     DOR Chiddington        
                Hodge Thomas   boardr u m 13 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Haydon William   boardr u m 14 Scholar     DEV Hatherton        
                Madge John Thomas   boardr u m 10 Scholar     DEV Gittisham        
                Northover Thomas Edwin   boardr u m 11 Scholar     DOR Abbotsbury        
                Patch William E   boardr u m 16 Scholar     SOM Ilminster        
                Payne Samuel H   boardr u m 13 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                Phelps Robert   boardr u m 11 Scholar     SOM Cudworth        
                Rowe John   boardr u m 12 Scholar     DEV Plymouth        
Axminster 3c 234 73         Reely Thomas G   boardr u m 13 Scholar     WAR Birmingham        
                Read Paul   boardr u m 14 Scholar     SOM Hinton St George        
                Stoudfield Charles F   boardr u m 14 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Salter W'm Edward P   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DEV Fenton        
                Salter William   boardr u m 12 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
                Swaffield Charles   boardr u m 11 Scholar     DOR Allington        
                Swatridge Richard   boardr u m 10 Scholar     DOR Stoke Abbott        
                Stroud George   boardr u m 14 Scholar     DOR Dorchester        
                Darbey John   boardr u m 14 Scholar     SOM Hinton St George        
                Willmott George   boardr u m 13 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Avant Thomas   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DEV Dawlish        
        298 0 George Inn   Ryall John   head m m 44 Inn Keeper     SOM Henstridge        
                Ryall Frances   wife m f 37       DEV Exeter        
                Parsons Mary Ann   niece u f 17       DOR Stalbridge        
                Hayman Sarah   ma-law w f 55 Dressmaker     DEV Chumleigh        
                Bartlett Eliza   servnt u f 40 Waitress     DOR Beaminster        
                Bartlett Sarah   servnt u f 32 Chambermaid     DOR Beaminster        
                Durrant Eliza   servnt u f 28 Cook     DOR Buckland Newton        
                Coles Sarah   servnt u f 23 Waiters Maid     DOR Lyme        
Axminster 3c 235 74         Wilson William   servnt u m 35 Boots     DEV Collaton Reiligh        
                Summers William   servnt u m 19 Ostler     DEV Membury        
                Alexander John   visitr m m 52 Opticion     LND          
                Gollop George   visitr u m 25 Lieu Army 2nd Queen Royal Reg     SOM Biympton        
                Jewell Christopher   visitr u m 20 Post Boy Inn servant     DEV Exeter        
                Maddocks Alfred   visitr u m 30 Commercial Gent     LND          
        0 0   u                                
        0 0   u                                
        0 0   u                                
        299 0 Castle Hill   Cawley Willian   head m m 41 Shoemaker     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Cawley Sarah   wife m m 48       DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Mary   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Elizabrth   dau u f 12 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Samuel   son u m 10 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Ann   dau u f 8 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley George   son   m 6 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Cranning Willian   nephew u m 14 Shoemaker Apprentice     DEV Honiton        
Axminster 3d 240 1 1 0 Willhays Cottage   Rogers Joshua   head m m 45 General Servant     DOR Piddletrenthyde        
                Rogers Mary   wife m f 44       DEV Axminster        
                Hancock Robert   visitr u m 63 Superannuated Servant     SOM Cannington        
        2 0 Clockham Lodge   Webb Henry   head m m 26 Coachman     GLS Northnibly        
                Webb Jane   wife m f 29       SOM Minehead        
                Webb Emma Jane   dau   f 3       GLS Clifton        
                Webb Lydia   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
        3 0 Evil Lane   Board Robert   head m m 66 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster   deaf    
                Board Sarah   wife m f 41       DEV Axminster        
                Board Mary   dau u f 14 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Board Amos   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        4 0 Evil Lane   Harris James   head m m 40 Ag Lab     SOM Chard        
                Harris Charlotte   wife m f 35       SOM Chard        
                Harris Reuben   son   m 8       SOM Chard        
                Harris James   son   m 5       SOM Chard        
                Harris infant   dau   f 1d       DEV Axminster        
        0 0 Evil Lane u                                
Axminster 3d 241 2 5 0 Evil Lane   Pavey Mary   head w f 80 Parish relief     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Pavey James   son u m 31 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Perham George   sonlaw m m 26 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Perham Mary   dau m f 33       DEV Axminster        
                Perham Richard   grnson   m 8       DEV Axminster        
                Perham George   grnson   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        6 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Brackney Ann   head w f 101 Midwife & Nurse     DOR Chardstock        
                White Elizabeth   dau w f 65 Midwife & Nurse     DEV Axminster        
                White Thomas   grnson u m 18 Ag Lab Carter     DEV Axminster        
        7 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   White Charles   head m m 39 Gardener     DEV Axminster        
                White Ann   wife m f 40       SOM Chard        
                White Emma   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White William   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        8 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Enticott Steven   head m m 29 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Tryphena   wife m f 26       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott William   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott John   son   m 10m       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Elizabeth   visitr w f 88       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Isreal   visitr m m 47 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 241 3 9 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Fowler Samuel   head m m 53 Ag Lab     DEV Uplyme        
                Fowler Ann   wife m f 53       DEV Axminster        
                Fowler Ann   dau u f 23       DEV Uplyme        
                Fowler Richard   son u m 19 Ag Servant     DEV Uplyme        
                Fowler George   son u m 14 Servant     DEV Uplyme        
        10 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Enticott Stephen   head m m 80 Pauper Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Elizabeth   wife m f 78       DEV Axminster   blind    
                Enticott Charlotte   grndau u f 15       DEV Axminster        
        11 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Goddard William   head m m 37 Wheelwright     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Mary Ann   wife m f 36 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard William   son u m 15 Errand Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Charles   son u m 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard John   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Samuel   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        12 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Davis William   head m m 64 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Davis Tryphena   wife m f 68       DEV Axminster        
                Davis John   son u m 24 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
        13 0 Mill Brook Farm   Loud William   head m m 43 Butcher &c     DEV Shute Whitford        
                Loud Maria   wife m f 42       DEV Axminster        
                Gillard Mary   niece u f 15       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 242 4 0 0 Mill Brook u                                
        14 0 Mill Brook   Moore Hugh   head m m 54 Lab Ag Pedler     IRL          
                Moore Catharine   wife m f 48       IRL          
                Moore Patrick   son u m 19 General Servant     DEV Honiton        
                Moore Hugh   son u m 17 General Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Moore John   son u m 15 Shoemakers Apprentice     DEV Axminster        
                Moore Edward   son u m 13 Tailors Apprentice     DEV Axminster        
                Moore Mary   dau u f 11 Scholar Roman     DEV Axminster        
                Moore Sarah   dau   f 8 Scholar Roman     DEV Axminster        
                Moore James   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Moore Catharine   dau   f 11m       DEV Axminster        
        15 0 Mill Brook Cottage   Shore George King   head m m 49 Landed Proprietor     DOR Chardstock        
                Shore Emma   wife m f 46       DOR Upwey        
                Shore Henry George   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Shore Rachel   mother m f 79 Annuitant     SOM Ilton        
                Beer Mary   servnt u f 24 House Servant     DEV Yarcombe        
                White Mary Ann   servnt u f 13 Nurse Girl     DEV Axminster        
        16 0 Mill Brook Mills   Bussell Edward   head m m 30 Miller     DOR Burstock        
                Bussell Jane Apsey   wife m f 29       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Bridget   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 242 5         Bussell Sarah Jane   dau   f 10m       DEV Axminster        
                Farr Henry   servnt u m 16 Millers Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Elizabeth   servnt u f 13 General Servant     DEV Axminster        
        17 0 Secktor House   Davidson James   head m m 57 Landed Proprietor     MDX London        
                Davidson Mary   wife m f 52       DOR Frome St Quinton        
                Davidson Anna   dau u f 25       DEV Axminster        
                Davidson Mary E   dau u f 23       DEV Axminster        
                Davidson Julia   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Bridge Elizabeth   wfaunt u f 79 Annuitant from Land     DOR Up Cerne        
                Tozer Mary   visitr u f 56 Annuitant from Land     DEV Exeter        
                Loveridge Rachel   servnt u f 25 House Servant     DOR Whitchurch        
                Lee Lydia   servnt u f 26 House Servant     DEV Membury        
                Spiller Emily   servnt u f 19 House Servant     DEV Kilmington        
        18 0 Little Beaver   Ferry William   head m m 55 Farmer     DOR Whitchurch        
                Ferry Susannah   wife m f 66       DOR Thorncombe        
                Rocket Richard   servnt u m 13 General Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
        19 0 Chubbs Farm   Wills John   head m m 30 Farmer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Wills Athalish   wife m f 30       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Love George   servnt u m 14 Farmers Boy     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3d 243 6 20 0 Cuthayes   Cottrell John   head m m 45 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Luppett        
                Cottrell Mary Ann   wife m f 46       DEV Luppett        
                Cottrell John   son u m 11       DEV Luppett        
                Cottrell Jane   dau   f 8       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell William   son   m 5       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell Thomas   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell Eliza   servnt u f 15 General Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
        0 0   u                                
        21 0 Old Barn   Page Thomas   head m m 36 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV North Leigh        
                Page Mary   wife m f 40       DOR Chardstock        
                Page Elizabeth   dau u f 12       SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Page John   son u m 10       SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Page Maryan   dau   f 8       SOM Ilminster        
                Page Ann   dau   f 6       SOM Ilminster        
                Page Susan   dau   f 4       SOM Ilminster        
                Page Sarah   dau   f 3       SOM Ilminster        
        22 0 New Park Farm   Mullins John   head m m 43 Farmer 120 acre emp 3 lab     DEV Thorncombe        
                Mullins Mary Ann   wife m f 33       DOR Bettiscombe        
                Mullins Caroline Mary   dau   f 5m       DEV Axminster        
                Bishop Mary Ann   servnt u f 17 General Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
Axminster 3d 243 7 23 0 New Park   Walborn Andrew   head m m 30 Ag Lab     DOR Whitchurch        
                Walborn Ann   wife m f 36       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Walborn Mary Ann   dau   f 3       DOR Whitchurch        
                Walborn Caroline   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        24 0 New Park   Pearce Stephen   head m m 23 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Pearce Ann   wife m f 25       DEV Axminster        
                Pearce Jane   dau   f 10m       DOR Chardstock        
        25 0 Higher Beaver Farm   Bussell Ambrose   head m m 44 Farmer 260 acre emp 8 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Elizabeth   wife m f 43       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Henry   son u m 20 Emp on Farm     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Mary   dau u f 16 Emp on Farm     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell John   son u m 14 Emp on Farm     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Sarah   dau u f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell James   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Frances   dau   f 6 Scholar Roman     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Catherline   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell Charles   servnt   m 13 Servant on Farm     DEV Luppitt        
        26 0 Henybons Place   Enticott John   head m m 31 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Susan   wife m f 29       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 244 8         Enticott William   son   m 4       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott John   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Sarah Ann   dau   f 3m       DEV Axminster        
        27 0 Henybons Place   Paul William   head m m 44 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Paul Amelia   wife m f 40       DEV Axminster        
                Paul Emanuel   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Paul Emily   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        28 0 Sector Wells   Ebdon Charles   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Eleanor   wife m f 42       DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Eliza   dau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Elizabeth   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon William   father w m 65 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster   deaf    
                Ebdon Emma   dau   f 9       DEV Axminster        
        29 0 Lower Beaver   Bussell William   head m m 42 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Mary   wife m f 43       SOM Chilington        
                Bussell Henry W   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Elizabeth S   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Robert   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Elizabeth   mother w f 84       DEV Widworthy   deaf    
        0 0 Lower Beaver u                                
Axminster 3d 244 9 30 0 Secktor Hill   Gapper Robert   head m m 60 Wheelwright     DOR Wootton        
                Gapper Sarah   wife m f 59       DEV Dalwood        
                Gapper Sarah   dau u f 30 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Gapper William   son u m 17 Wheelwright     DEV Axminster        
                Gapper Ellen   grndau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dare Edward   lodger u m 32 Wheelwright     DOR Whitchurch        
        31 0 Secktor Hill   Bole William   head m m 38 Blacksmith     DEV Axmouth        
                Bole Hannah   wife m f 37       DOR Symondsbury        
                Bole James   son u m 14 Blacksmiths Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Bole William   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
        0 0 Secktor Hill u                                
        32 0 Sector Hill   Hitchcock Jonathan   head m m 41 Ag Lab     DEV Thorncombe        
                Hitchcock Hannah   wife m f 42       DOR Beaminster        
                Hitchcock Ann   son   m 10 Scholar     DOR Whitchurch        
                Hitchcock Martha   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hitchcock Job   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
        33 0 Secktor Hill   White Jane   head w f 70 Parish Relief     DOR Thorncombe        
                Willey Sarah Jane   grndau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Willey Elizabeth   grndau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gange Hannah Susan   lodger u f 15 Farmers Daughter     DEV Uplyme        
Axminster 3d 245 10         Hoare Hannah   lodger w f 27 Nurse     SOM Dennington        
                Hoare John   lodger   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Thomas   lodger   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        34 0 Secktor Road Hill   Parrett William   head m m 30 Carpenter Master     DEV Branscombe        
                Parrett Tryphena   wife m f 24       DEV South Leigh        
                Parrett William   son   m 7       DEV Axminster        
                Parrett Ann   dau   f 4       DEV Axminster        
                Neal Christopher   appren u m 20 Carpenters Apprentice     UNK          
        35 0 Sector Road   Mutter John   head m m 47 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Sarah   wife m f 45       DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Sarah   dau u f 14 Idiot     DEV Axminster   dumb    
                Mutter Ann   dau u f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Caroline   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Emmanuel   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Emma   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
        36 0 Secktor Hill   Woolley Ann   head u f 66 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
        37 0 Secktor Hill   Chubb John   head m m 36 Ag Lab     DOR Stole Abbott        
                Chubb Sarah   wife m f 31       DEV Axminster        
                Chubb Mary   dau   f 8       DEV Axminster        
                Chubb Harriot   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 245 11         Chubb George   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
        38       Parker William   head m m 43 Hawking Umbrella Mender     COR          
                Parker Ann   wife m f 29       DEV Nasekam        
        0 0 Secktor Hill u                                
        39 0 Coles Place   Hannam Jerimiah   head m m 41 Coast Guard Superannuated     SOM Sutton        
                Hannam Frances   wife m f 41       DEV Axminster        
                Hannam Elizabeth   dau u f 16       DOR Weymouth        
                Hannam James   son u m 12       DOR Weymouth        
                Hannam Mary   dau   f 10       DOR Langton        
                Hannam Charles   son   m 7       KEN Dymchurch        
                Hannam Frances   dau   f 4       KEN Dymchurch        
                Hannam Caroline   dau   f 1       DOR Charmouth        
        40 0 Stammery Cottage   Gosling William   head m m 53 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gosling Kitty   wife m f 51       DEV Colyton        
                Cook Rachel   lodger m f 70 Parish Relief     UNK          
        41 0 Furzleigh Farm   Fowler James   head m m 47 Farmer 158 acre emp 4 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Fowler Jeanna   wife m f 52       SOM Cudworth        
                Fowler Elizabeth Anna   dau u f 19       DEV Axminster        
                Fowler William H J   son u m 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Spurel Thomas   servnt u m 52 Carter     DOR Stanton St Gabriel        
Axminster 3d 246 12         Stacker Francis   servnt u m 14 Shepherd Boy     DEV Beer        
        42 0 Furzleigh Cross   Pidgron John   head m m 57 Blacksmith Sadler     DEV Stockland        
                Pidgron Hannan   wife m f 50       DOR Wootton Fitzpaine        
                Pidgron Mary   dau u f 20       DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Elizabeth   dau u f 15 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Hannah   dau u f 12 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Emanuel   son u m 11 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Sarah   dau   f 9 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
        43       Pavey James   head w m 83 Retired Farmer     DEV Yarcombe   deaf    
                Pavey Sarah   dau u f 43 House Keeper     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Furzleigh Cross u                                
        0 0 Furzleigh Cross u                                
        44 0 Furzleigh Lane   Pavey Jane   head w f 88 Parish Relief     DOR Wootton        
                Ebdon Sophia   niece w f 46 Parish Relief     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ebdon Elizabeth Eliza   ncedau u f 13 Errand Girl     DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Emma   ncedau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        45 0 Hill Cottage   Mallack Thomas   head m m 57 Leiu Royal Navy halfpay     DEV Axminster        
                Mallack Henrietta   wife m f 57       YKS Brampton        
                Mallack Mary A E   dau   f 8 Scholar at home     MDX Ealing        
                Mallack Arthur R   son   m 7 Scholar at home     DEV Axminster        
                Mallack Thomas J R   son   m 6 Scholar at home     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 246 13         Davies Prudence   gvrnss u f 19 Governess     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Harris Mary Ann   servnt u f 30 Servant     DEV Dartington        
                Seage Mary Ann   servnt u f 25 Servant     DEV Chittlehampton        
                Thomas Frances   servnt u f 21 Servant     DEV Musbury        
        46 0 Hill House   Mallack Rawlings   head m m 79 Landed Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
                Mallack Sarah   wife m f 69       NFK Norwich        
                Mallack Charles   daulaw w f 53 Annuitant     DEV Exeter        
                Mallack George C   grnson u m 24 Leiu E India Co Service     DOR Weymouth        
                Stevems Ann   servnt u f 26 House Servant     DOR Symondsbury        
                Collins Ellen   servnt u f 23 House Servant     DEV Seaton        
        47 0 Furzleigh House   Stevems John   head m m 66 Gentleman Land Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
                Stevems John T C   son u m 21       SOM Stoke under Hamdon        
                Banks Sophia   servnt u f 30 House Servant     DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Gapper Elizabeth D   servnt u f 19 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Fitzjames Sophia Elenor   visitr   f 9       GLS Bristol        
        48 0 Fawnsmoor Farm   Bently John   head m m 60 Farmer 125 acre     DOR Chardstock        
                Bently Hannah   wife m f 65       SOM Beer Crocker        
                Bently William   son u m 23 Work on Farm     DOR Thorncombe        
                Mitchell Henry   servnt u m 10 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Housley Hannah   servnt u f 40 General Servant     DOR Thorncombe        
Axminster 3d 247 14 49 0 Park Farm   Gear Robert   head m m 65 Farmer 200 acre emp 5 lab     DEV Coombpyne        
                Gear Mary   wife m f 68       DEV Colyton        
                Gear John   son u m 16 Taylors Apprentice     DEV Axminster        
                Gear Thresa   dau u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                Gear Thomas   son w m 35 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gear Mary Ann   grndau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        50 0 Lyme Road   Benson Cathrine   head w f 70 Annuitant     OV Rome Italy        
                Taylor Jane   lodger u f 60 Annuitant     IRL          
                Guardiner Frances   servnt w f 50 House Servant     HAM Southampton        
                Rodger Jane   servnt u f 40 House Servant     IRL          
        51 0 Lyme Road   Davey Thomas   head w m 39 Groom     DEV Axminster        
                Danice Mary   niece u f 27 Sempstress     DEV Buckrel        
                Banfield Elizabeth   niece   f 9       DEV Awlscombe        
        52 0 Lyme Road Lanps Cottage   Macalester Charles A   head m m 62 Ret Leiu Col army C Magistrate     YKS Doncaster        
                Macalester Adrienne   wife m f 62       OVB France        
                Macalester Jane Sarah   niece u f 17       IRL Belfast        
                Didier Charlotte   dau u f 25 Wifes adopted Daughter     OVB France        
                Powel Elizabeth   servnt u f 28 Cook     DOR Hawchurch        
                Pearce Marion   servnt u f 19 House Maid     SOM Chardstock        
Axminster 3d 247 15 53 0 Punch Cottage   Macer Jane   head w f 50 Farmer 25 acre     DEV Coombpyne        
                Macer James   son u m 26 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                macr David   son u m 11 Scholar Nat School     DEV Axminster        
                Mills Thomas   lodger u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Lyme Regis        
        54 0 Lyme Road   Pavey James   head m m 40 Groom     DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Sarah   wife m f 36 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Pavey John Jam's   son   m 9m       DEV Axminster        
                Palmer Ann   sislaw u f 46 Seamstress     DEV Axminster        
                Sprake Elizabeth   lodger u f 24 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
        55 0 Lyme Road   Corkery Patrick   head m m 46 Chelsea Pensioner & Groom     COR          
                Corkery Margaret   wife m f 46       DEV Axminster        
        56 0 Lyme Road   Bond John   head m m 44 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bond Sarah   wife m f 50       DOR Stockland        
        57 0 Lyme Road   Tempest Deterrars   head m m 50 Annuitant     SRY Richmond        
                Tempest Catherine   wife m f 55       YKS Beverley        
                Akers Theodosia   sislaw u f 61       YKS Beverley        
                Racket John   servnt m m 52 Groom Domestic     DOR Smalbridge        
                Hounsell Louisa   servnt u f 22 House Maid     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3d 248 16 58 0 Lyme Road   Bentley Elizabeth M A   head u f 22 Landed Proprietor father away     DEV Cullumpton        
                Bentley Ellen   sister u f 20       DOR Chardstock        
                Bentley Sarah Jane   sister u f 17       DOR Chardstock        
        59 0 Lyme Road   Summers Henry   head m m 60 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Summers Hannah   wife m f 56 Laundress     DEV Kilmington        
                Summers Thomas   son u m 21 Hair Dresser     DEV Axminster        
                Summers Fanny   dau u f 19 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Summers Jane   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster        
        60 0 Lyme Road   Henley George   head m m 58 Master Builder emp 4 men     DEV Kilmington        
                Henley Ann   wife m f 53       DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Henley Robert   son u m 18 Painter &c     DEV Axminster        
                Henley Sarah   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster        
        61 0 Lyme Road   Long Humphrey   head m m 44 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Long Maria   wife m f 41       DEV Membury        
                Long John   son u m 18       DOR Hawchurch        
                Long Thomas   son   m 9       DEV Axminster        
                Long William   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Farrent Barnard   visitr u m 30 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Venston Mary   visitr u f 18       DEV Thorncombe        
Axminster 3d 248 17 62 0 Lyme Road   White Jihn   head m m 36 Blacksmith     DOR Marshalsea        
                White Sarah   wife m f 37       DEV Axminster        
                White Jane   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White Maria   dau   f 5 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                White Mary Eliza'th   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                White Sarah Ann   dau   f 11m       DEV Axminster        
        63 0 Lamb Inn   Goddard Samuel   head m m 62 Smith & Wheelwright     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Sarah   wife m f 62       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Sarah Lewis   dau u f 29       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Mary A N   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Roberts Thomas   jnyman u m 28 Journeyman Wheelwright     HAM Winchester        
        64 0 Seckton Road   Pepprell Mary Ann   head m f 28 Lab Wife     DEV Sidbury        
                Pepprell James   son u m 13 Lab     DEV Coombpyne        
                Pepprell Amelia   dau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pepprell John   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pepprell Samuel   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pepprell Tom   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 249 18 65 0 Prestallen Farm   Lumbard John   head m m 33 Farmer 75 acre emp 5 lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Lumbard Ann   wife m f 20       DOR Marshwood        
                Lumbard James M   son   m 9       DOR Hawchurch        
                Long James   servnt u m 20 General Servant     DOR Chardstock        
        66 0 Lyme Road   Gunnell John Baker   head w m 67 Paymaster Purser R Navy halfpy     KEN Margate        
                Keech Phebe   servnt u f 25 House Servant     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3e 253 1 1 0 White Post Lane   King William   head m m 52 Butcher     DEV Axminster        
                King Susan   wife m f 52 Needlewoman     DEV Felleigh        
                Ball Charles   son m m 23 Cordwinder     DEV Axminster        
                Ball Charlotte   daulaw m f 22       DEV Axminster        
                Ball Alfred   grnson u m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Ball Adelaide   grndau   f 8m       SOM Taunton        
        2 0 White Post Lane   White James   head m m 33 Butchers Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                White Mary   wife m f 29       DEV Axminster        
                White Martha   dau u f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White William   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White Elizabeth   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                White James   father w m 59 Farm Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                Gadge Martha   head w f 28 Lace Mender     SOM Chard        
                Gadge Ruth   dau   f 7       SOM Forton        
        3 0 White Post Lane   Enticotte Phebe   lodger w f 44 Pauper Trula Dealer     DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Jane   lodger u f 15 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 254 2 4 0 White Post Lane   Maybee James   head m m 36 Road Lab     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Maybee Ann   wife m f 44       DOR Frome        
                Maybee Mary Ann   dau u f 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Maybee William   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Maybee Charles   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
        5 0 White Post Lane   Pike Isaac   head m m 75 Greenwich Pensioner     DEV Axminster        
                Pike Mary   wife m f 72       DEV Axminster        
                Pike John   grndau   m 2       DEV Axminster        
        6 0 White Post Lane   Newbery John   head m m 45 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Mary   wife m f 48       DOR Marshalsea        
                Newbery Samuel John   son u m 28 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Solomon   son   m 12 Plough Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Matthew   son   m 11 Plough Boy     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 254 3 7       Chick Susan   head w m 72 Pauper     DEV Ilfracombe        
                Chick Samuel   - u m 17 Farm Lab son Tho's     DEV Axminster       Grnson?
                Chick Edwin   - u m 16 Blacksmith Apprent son Tho's     DEV Axminster       Grnson?
                Chick Susan   niece   f 5       DEV Axminster        
        8 0 White Post Lane   Champ Isreal   head m m 52 Chealsea Pensioner     IRL          
                Champ Ann   wife m f 44       KEM Chelham        
                Champ Sarah   dau u f 24       KEM Chamford        
                Davis Mary Ann   dau w f 22       KEM Canterbury        
                Champ Eliza   dau u f 21       KEM Chatham        
                Champ Charlotte   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Champ Phillis   dau u f 17       DEV Axminster        
                Champ Philip   grnson   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Davis Frances   grndau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Davis George   grnson   m 6m       DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3e 255 4 9 0 White Post Lane   Down Mary   head w f 67 Washerwoman     DEV Axminster        
                Down Sarah   dau u f 26       DEV Axminster        
                Down George   grndau   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Chick Elizabeth   visitr   f 6m       DEV Axminster        
        10 0 White Post Lane   Beavis Susan   head m f 58 Plasterers wife     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Susan   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster   deaf    
                Beavis Charles   son   m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Thomas   son   m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis John   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Elizabeth   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Eliza   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Hannah   mother w f 72       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 255 5 11 0 Musbury Road   Woonton Abraham   head m m 40 Carpenter     SOM Chaffcombe        
                Woonton Rebecca   wife m f 38       SOM South Petherton        
                Woonton Elizabeth Ann   dau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton John   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Charles   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Frances   dau   f 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Mary   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Eliza   dau   f 4m       DEV Axminster        
        12 0 Musbury Road   Beavis Edman   head m m 25 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Harriet   wife m f 24       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Sarah   dau u f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Alice   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Hannah   dau   f 3d       DEV Axminster        
                Gibbs Hannah   visitr m f 60 Nurse     DOR Burstock        
Axminster 3e 256 6 13 0 Musbury Road   Peneyman Francis   head m m 26 Carpenter     DEV Branscombe        
                Peneyman Mary   wife m f 26 Lace Maker     DEV Branscombe        
                Peneyman Emila   dau u f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Peneyman Barnabas   son   m 6m       DEV Branscombe        
        14 0 Musbury Road   Warren Sarah   head m f 28 Washerwoman     DEV Colyton        
                Warren Sarah   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
        15 0 Musbury Road   Wakeley George   head m m 54 Farm Lab     DOR Wootton        
                Wakeley Rachel   wife m f 48       DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley Jane   dau u f 21 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley Caroline   dau   f 19       DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley John   son   m 15 Shoemaker     DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley Henry   son   m 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 256 7 16 0 Musbury Road   Beavis Samuel   head m m 56 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Charlotte   wife m f 48       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Frederick   son u m 18 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Jane   dau   f 16 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Sarah Ann   dau   f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Samuel   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        17 0 Musbury Road   Jefford John   head w m 52 Carrier     DEV Axminster        
              x Jefford Ann   dau u f 24 Straw bonnet maker     DEV Axminster       Crossed out
                Jefford John   son u m 22 Shoemaker     DEV Axminster        
        18 0 Musbury Road   Charles William   head m m 77 Farm Lab     DEV Dalwood   deaf    
                Charles Elizabeth   wife m f 73 Washerwoman     DEV Widworthy        
                Gillard Sarah   grndau u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                Cloud Thomas   grnson   m 4       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 257 8 19 0 Musbury Road   Chick William   head m m 71 Farm Lab     SOM Yeovil        
                Chick Mary   wife m f 64       HAM Romsey        
                Coles John   lodger u m 6       DOR Lyme        
        20 0 Musbury Road   Cross John   head m m 27 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Cross Hannah   wife m f 30       DEV Offwell        
                Cross Charles   son u m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Cross Mary Jane   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
                Wakley Thomas   lodger u m 19 Gardener     DEV Offwell        
        21 0 Musbury Road   Cloud Richard   head m m 64 Stone Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Cloud Elizabeth   wife m f 60       DEV Axminster        
                Cloud James   son w m 29 Stone Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Cloud George   son u m 27 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Whiteman Sarah Jane   grndau   f 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 257 9 22 0 Musbury Rd Union Work House   Gourm William   head m m 39 Master of Axminster Union     JSY          
                Gourm Esther   wife m f 36 Matron     GLS Nailsworth        
                Coleman Geo Edmond   officr u m 30 Schoolmaster     SOM Claverton        
                Harris Sarah Gill   officr u f 25 Schoolmistress     DEV Musbury        
                Priddis Sarah   officr u f 35 Nurse     DEV Aylesbeare        
                Sibbley Samson   officr w m 59 Porter     DEV Axminster        
                Bucknole Elizabeth   pauper u f 25       DEV Axminster        
                Palmer William   pauper u m 22       DEV Axminster        
                Wade Eliza   pauper u f 31 Flax Spinner     DEV Axminster        
                Down Mary   pauper u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                Jeffery John   pauper u m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Colipress Robert   pauper u m 15       DEV Axminster        
                Colpress George   pauper u m 9       DEV Axminster        
                Colpress Joseph   pauper u m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Sansom John   pauper u m 17       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey David   pauper u m 16       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Georgrance   pauper u f 10       DEV Axminster        
                Browse William   pauper w m 63 Seaman     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Selina   pauper u f 7       DEV Axminster        
                Phillips Merton   pauper u m 4       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 258 10         Giles Mary   pauper u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                White John   pauper m m 56 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Ann   pauper u f 87 Cook     DEV Axminster        
                Down Eliza   pauper u f 10       DEV Axminster        
                Cook Jane   pauper u f 32 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Cook Sarah   pauper   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                White Elizabeth   pauper w f 92 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Gatch Mary   pauper u f 21       DEV Axminster        
                Potter Mary   pauper u f 21 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Lee Emily   pauper   f 14 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Chapple Henry   pauper u m 52 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Perry Matthew   pauper w m 81 Farm Lab     DEV Axmouth        
                Rostouck Richard   pauper   m 9       DEV Axmouth        
                Rostouck Ann   pauper   f 7       DEV Axmouth        
                Anning Ann   pauper u f 23 Servant     DEV Axmouth        
                Anning Elizabeth   pauper   f 3       DEV Axmouth        
                Anning Sarah   pauper   f 3       DEV Colyton        
                Hounsell Sarah   pauper u f 56 Fishmonger     DEV Colyton        
                Powell John   pauper u m 16 Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Bussell Sarah   pauper u f 39 Lace Weaver     DEV Colyton        
Axminster 3e 258 11         Pacley Edward   pauper u m 9       DEV Colyton        
                Burch William   pauper u m 16       DEV Colyton        
                Edwards Elizabeth   pauper u f 27 Lace Maker     DEV Colyton        
                Edwards Selina   pauper   f 8       DEV Colyton        
                Long Mary   pauper u f 22 Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Long Sarah   pauper   f 2       DEV Colyton        
                Chapple Mary A   pauper   f 10       DEV Colyton        
                Chapple James   pauper   m 3       DEV Colyton        
                Hooper William   pauper   m 8       DEV Colyton        
                Cross Thomas   pauper w m 77 Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Tucker Elizabeth   pauper u f 28 Lace Maker     DEV Colyton        
                Hoare Eliza   pauper u f 30 Servant     DEV Colyton        
                White Honor   pauper u f 34 Sempstress     DEV Colyton        
                Froom Elizabeth   pauper   f 1       DEV Colyton        
                Dark William   pauper   m 12       DEV Dalwood        
                Hoyle Robert   pauper   m 10       DEV Dalwood        
                Hoyle Noah   pauper   m 7       DEV Kilmington        
                Spiller Thomas   pauper u m 13       DEV Kilmington        
                Spiller William   pauper u m 11       DEV Kilmington        
                Spiller John   pauper u m 8       DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3e 259 12         Spiller Elizabeth   pauper u f 6       DEV Kilmington        
                Long William   pauper u m 65 Wool Weaver     DEV Membury        
                Dark Charlotte   pauper u f 13       DEV Membury        
                Dark Sarah   pauper u f 11       DEV Membury        
                Owen Hannah   pauper u f 79 Lab     DEV Membury        
                Broughton Halier   pauper u f 10       DEV Membury        
                Broughton Charles   pauper u m 8       DEV Membury        
                Broughton Ellen   pauper u f 5       DEV Membury        
                Hillier Isaac   pauper u m 15       DEV Musbury        
                Hillier Samuel   pauper u m 12       DEV Musbury        
                Quick Richard   pauper u m 13       DEV Musbury        
                Quick Henry   pauper u m 9       DEV Musbury        
                Quick Elizabeth   pauper m f 51 Lab     DEV Musbury        
                Horsey Mary   pauper u f 49 Washerwoman     DEV Seaton N Beer        
                Horsey Joseph   pauper   m 5       DEV Seaton N Beer        
                Harris Mary   pauper u f 25 Servant     DEV Seaton N Beer        
                Froom Abraham   pauper u m 14       DEV Shute        
                Froom Joseph   pauper u m 15       DEV Shute        
                Salway William   pauper m m 57 Lab     DEV Shute        
                Salway Priscilina   pauper m f 37 Lab     DEV Shute        
Axminster 3e 259 13         Salway Priscilla   pauper u f 12       DEV Shute        
                Salway Joseph   pauper   m 7       DEV Shute        
                Salway Isaac   pauper   m 7       DEV Shute        
                Salway Mary Ann   pauper   f 2       DEV Shute        
                Salway Susan   pauper   f 1       DEV Shute        
                Salway Elizabeth   pauper u f 17 Servant     DEV Shute        
                Brewer John   pauper   m 10       DEV Stockland        
                Wilkins Ann   pauper u f 24 Lab     DEV Stockland        
                Colling Robert   pauper u m 40 Lab     DEV Stockland        
                Jefford Thomas   pauper   m 13       DEV Uplyme        
                Sansom Thomas   pauper w m 68 Lab     DEV Uplyme        
                Phillips Henry   pauper u m 14       DEV Uplyme        
                Phillips Matthew   pauper   m 7       DEV Uplyme        
                Hodder Amelia   pauper u f 27 Washerwoman     DEV Uplyme        
                Hodder Daniel   pauper   m 1       DEV Uplyme        
                Phillips Mary A   pauper u f 13       DEV Uplyme        
                Satterly Mary   pauper u f 35 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Satterly Samuel   pauper   m 5       DOR Chardstock        
                Spiller Elizabeth   pauper m f 40 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Spiller Henry   pauper u m 9       DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3e 260 14         Spiller Sarah   pauper u f 5       DOR Chardstock        
                Hounsell Eli   pauper u m 12       DOR Chardstock        
                Willmington Charlotte   pauper m f 33 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Willmington Eliz'th   pauper u f 5       DOR Chardstock        
                Willmington Sarah A   pauper   f 3       DOR Chardstock        
                Chubb Sarah   pauper u f 35 Servant     DOR Chardstock        
                Chubb John   pauper   m 2       DOR Chardstock        
                Hoare Samuel   pauper   m 12       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Bonce Esther   pauper u f 30 Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Bridle Elizabeth   pauper w f 80 Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Dounton Eliza   pauper u f 26 Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Phippen Maria   pauper u f 24       DOR Lyme Regis   dfdmbd    
                Lockyer Sam'l   pauper   m 14       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Warren William   pauper   m 7       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Hager Charles   pauper   m 15       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Seager Benj'n   pauper   m 12       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Grattan Charles   pauper   m 13       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Murhead Robert   pauper   m 14       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Homer Mary   pauper   f 12       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Upjohn Jessie   pauper u m 71 Plasterer     DOR Lyme Regis        
Axminster 3e 260 15         Hounsell Thomas   pauper u m 67 Plasterer     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill Elizabeth   pauper u f 34 Washerwoman     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill Jane   pauper   f 12       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill George   pauper   m 10       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill Amelia   pauper   f 7       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill John   pauper   m 4       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill William   pauper   m 2       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Kimber Henry   pauper u m 69 Servant                
                Dare Phebe   pauper u f 30 Washerwoman                
                Fowler John   pauper u m 27 Sweep     DEV Thormcombe        
                Knight Elizabeth   pauper u f 45 Lab     DEV Thormcombe        
                Brooks Harriet   pauper u f 17       DEV Thormcombe        
                Brooks Sarah   pauper u f 14       DEV Thormcombe        
                Hitchcock William   pauper u m 20 Shoemaker     DEV Thormcombe   df&dmb    
                Baker George   pauper u m 13       DEV Thormcombe        
                Coombs Thomas   pauper w m 66 Lab     DEV Thormcombe        
                Wallace Betty   pauper w f 72 Servant     DEV Thormcombe        
                Bragg Ruth   pauper u f 30 Charwoman     DEV Thormcombe        
                Bragg Ellen   pauper   f 3       DEV Thormcombe        
                Newbery Robert   pauper   m 12       DEV Thormcombe        
Axminster 3e 261 16         Carter William   pauper u m 16       DEV     dumb    
                Garde William   pauper u m 46 Lab     DEV          
                Street William   pauper u m 13       DEV          
                Lens Matthew   pauper u m 12       DEV          
                Tremlett Sarah   pauper   f 3       DEV          
                Ceitchard George   pauper   m 3       DEV          
                Warren Ann   pauper u f 58 Flax Spinner     DEV          
                Coles Mary   pauper m f 48 Washerwoman     DEV          
                Coles Jane   pauper u f 13       DEV          
                Deneford John   pauper   m 7       DEV          
                Jones John   vagrnt u m 35 Lab     SAL          
                Rye Thomas   vagrnt u m 38 Lab     IRL          
                Leary Caroline   vagrnt u f 16 Lab     IRL          
                Leyton Ann   vagrnt w f 50 Lab     IRL          
Axminster 3e 261 17 23 0 Musbury Road   Cross Hannah   head w f 62       DEV Axminster        
                Cross Henry   son u m 31 Shoemaker     DEV Axminster        
                Cross Matthew   son u m 26 Mason     DEV Axminster        
        24 0 Musbury Road   Balstone Elizabeth   head w f 71 Parish Relief     DEV Kilmington        
                Balstone Thomas   son u m 44 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
                Snell Thomas   grnson   m 10       DEV Axminster        
        25 0 Musbury Road   Clarke George   head m m 26 Carpenter     SOM Chard        
                Clarke Mary Ann   wife m f 26 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Clarke John Francis   son u m 3       DEV Axminster        
        26 0 Musbury Road   Blackmore Leah   head u f 19 Grocer     DEV Clayhiden        
                Blackmore Emma   sister u f 15 Assistant     DEV Axminster        
                Jefford Ann   visitr u f 24 Straw Hat Maker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 262 18 27 0 Musbury Road   Snell John   head m m 37 Thatcher     DEV Kilmington        
                Snell Sarah   wife m f 33       DEV Axminster        
                Snell Elizabeth   dau u f 12 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Snell John   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snell Rhoda   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Snell Mary   dau   f 10m       DEV Axminster        
        28 0 Musbury Road   Hoare John   head m m 70 Lab on the Road     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Elizabeth   wife m f 61       DEV Seaton        
        29 0 Musbury Road   Goddard Charles   head m m 32 Lab     DEV Membury        
                Goddard Mary Ann   wife m f 30       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard James   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Mary   dau   f 4m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 262 19 30 0 Musbury Rd Furzebrook House   Northover Thomas   head w m 84 Landed Proprietor     MDX Chelsea        
                Northover Cornelia Rislon   dau u f 33       DEV St Thomas        
                Northover Elfricia Aubyn   dau u f 28       DEV St Thomas        
                Northover Gertrude Johanner   dau u f 23       DEV St Thomas        
                Whittock Charlotte Osgood   dau w f 36       MDX Marylebone        
                Whittock Charlotte Northover   grndau u f 14 Scholar at home     DEV St Thomas        
                Whittock John Eden Northover   grnson   m 8 Scholar at home     OVB East India        
                Whittock Alice Mary Muden   grndau   f 6 Scholar at home     OVB East India        
                Whittock Edw'd Elsman   grnson   m 2       OVB East India        
                Wilson Ellen Elizabeth   visitr   f 3       OVB East India        
                Wilson Charlotte Elizabeth   visitr u f 38 Governess     GLS Painswich        
                Elson Richard   servnt u m 32 Footman     DEV Whitestone        
                Shapter Jane   servnt u f 36 Cook     DEV Ashcombe        
                Baxter Mary   servnt u f 42 Upper Nursery Maid     DEV St Mary Tidburn        
                Duke Mary A   servnt u f 22 House Maid     DEV Ashwater        
                Lovell Grace   servnt u f 19 Under Nursery Maid     DEV Hin        
Axminster 3e 263 20 31 0 Musbury Road   Goddard George   head m m 66 Chelsea Pensioner     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Goddard Elizabeth   wife m f 65 Chelsea Pensioner     DEV Axminster        
                French Ann   lodger w f 64 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 263 21 32 0 Trill Farm   Gage Ann   head w f 61 Farmer 300 acre emp 4 lab     DEV Seaton        
                Gage John   son u m 29 Yeoman     DEV Axminster        
                Gage Rebecca   dau u f 19 Assistant     DEV Axminster        
                Long Ann   dau m f 32 Assistant     DEV Axmouth        
                Gage Mary   grndau   f 11 Scholar     DEV Coombpyne        
                Long Elizabeth Susan   grndau   f 7 Scholar     SOM Bishoplydeard        
                Down Elizabeth   servnt u f 20 Domestic Servant     DEV Membury        
                Matthews Samuel   servnt u m 20 Farm Servant     DEV Axmouth        
                Newbery James   servnt u m 16 Farm Servant     DEV Shute        
                Burridge John   servnt u m 22 Farm Servant     DOR Beaminster        
                Vicken James   servnt u m 13 Farm Servant     DOR Beaminster        
        33 0 Trill Cottages   Sprague Henry   head m m 59 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Sprague Hannah   wife m f 50       DEV Membury        
                Board Robert   visitr u m 21 Farm Lab     DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3e 264 22 34 0 Trill Cottages   Hawker John   head m m 33 Farm Lab     DOR Thormcombe        
                Hawker Elizabeth   wife m f 33       SOM Whinson        
                Hawker John   son u m 7       DOR Thormcombe        
                Hawker Sarah Ann   dau   f 5       DEV Musbury        
Axminster 3e 264 23 35 0 Shapwick Farm   Symes Constantine   head m m 38 Farmer 300 acre     DOR Netherbury        
                Symes Sarah   sister u f 34       DOR Netherbury        
                Symes Robert   visitr m m 77       DOR Netherbury        
                Symes Dinah   visitr m f 63       DOR Beaminster        
                Symes David   visitr u m 20       DOR Netherbury        
                Sansom Sarah   servnt u f 25 Servant     SOM Curry Mallet        
        36 0 Shapwick Cottage   Trivett John   head m m 36 Farm Lab     DOR Puncknole        
                Trivett Maria   wife m f 30       DEV Tiverton        
                Trivett William   son u m 14 Farm Lab     SOM Stocklinch Otterway        
                Trivett James   son   m 7       SOM East Coker        
                Trivett Henry   son   m 5       SOM East Coker        
                Trivett Mary Maria   dau   f 6m       DEV Axminster        
                Bowdidge John   lodger u m 17 Farm Lab     DOR Wootton        
Axminster 3e 265 24 37 0 Abbey Gate   Berry Henry   head m m 54 Blacksmith     SOM Coomb St Nicholas        
                Berry Jane   wife m f 52       DEV Widworthy        
                Berry Edwin Henry   son   m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        38 0 Abbey Gate   Stocker Francis   head m m 48 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Mary   wife m f 48       DEV Widworthy        
                Stocker William   son u m 19 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Mary   dau   f 11       DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Job   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker James   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Evan   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Susan   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 265 25 39 0 Abbey Gate   Batstone Charles   head m m 36 Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone Ellen   wife m f 32       DEV Axminster        
                Batstone James   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone George   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone William   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone John   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Batstone Septimus   son   m 11m       DEV Axminster        
        40 0 Abbey Gate   Richards George   head m m 53 Farm Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Richards Joan   wife m f 51       DEV Membury        
                Richards Elizabeth   dau u f 9       DEV Axminster        
        41 0 Abbey Slimlakes Farm   Palmer Charles   head m m 42 Dairyman Grazier     DEV Axminster        
                Palmer Ann   wife m f 50       DEV Musbury        
                Anning Mary Ann   servnt u f 16 House Servant     DEV Colyton        
Axminster 3e 266 26 42 0 Abbey Slimlakes Farm   Loveridge John   head m m 25 Farmer 70 acre     DEV Musbury        
                Loveridge Elizabeth   wife m f 24       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Mary   dau u f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge George   son   m 1m       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Louisa   sister u f 19 Assistamt     DEV Musbury        
                Colypriest Sarah   servnt u f 47 House Servant     DOR Whitchurch        
                Clarke Emmanuel   servnt u m 20 House Servant     DEV Axmouth        
        43 0 Abbey   Swain Francis   head m m 40 Farmer 103 acre emp 3 lab     DEV Musbury        
                Swain Elizabeth   wife m f 39       DEV Axminster        
                Swain Mary   dau u f 5       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain Samuel   son   m 4       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain John   son   m 3       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain William   son   m 2       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain Reuben   son   m 3m       DEV Uplyme        
                Gill Mary   servnt u f 18 House Servant     DEV Stockland        
                Fowler George   servnt   m 12 House Servant     DEV Uplyme        
Axminster 3e 266 27 44 0 Abbey   Swain James   head m m 34 Farmer 100 acre emp 2 lab     DEV Musbury        
                Swain Sarah   wife m f 35       DEV Axmouth        
                Swain Mary Ann   dau u f 10       DEV Dalwood        
                Swain Rebecca   dau   f 7       DEV Dalwood        
                Swain Reuben   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Swain James   son   m 5       DEV Axminster        
                Swain Elizabeth   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Swain Emma   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
                Chapple Selina   servnt u f 17 House Servant     DEV Coombpyne        
                Mills George   servnt   m 15 House Servant     DEV Coombpyne        
                Lee William   servnt   m 12 House Servant     DEV Musbury        
        45 0 Abbey Horseliers   Moulding James   head m m 22 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Moulding Mary Ann   wife m f 21       DEV Musbury        
                Moulding Susanna   dau u f 3m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 267 28 46 0 Abbey Horseliers   Collins Samuel   head m m 46 Farm Lab     DEV Membury        
                Collins Emma   wife m f 26       DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Collins Mary Ann   dau u f 3       DEV Musbury        
                Collins William   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 267 29 47 0 Wyke   Wills William   head m m 32 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Wills Emily   wife m f 31       DEV Axminster        
                Wills George   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Wills Elizabeth   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Wills Lawrence   son   m 7m       DEV Axminster        
        48 0 Wyke   Gill Robert   head w m 48 Yeoman & Carrier     DEV Kilmington        
                Gill Elizabeth   dau u f 22       DEV Axminster        
                Gill Henry   son u m 21 Carrier     DEV Axminster        
                Gill Eliza   dau   f 16       DEV Axminster        
                Gill John   son   m 14       DEV Axminster        
                Gill Mary A   dau   f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gill Francis   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gill Louisa   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon John   servnt u m 24 Farm Carter     DEV Uplyme        
Axminster 3e 268 30 49 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Loveridge Francis   head w m 37 Road Lab     DEV Honiton        
                Loveridge Francis   son u m 13 Road Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Amons   son   m 11 Road Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Sarah Ann   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Elizabeth   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        50 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Sprague Joseph   head m m 22 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Sprague Ann   wife m f 24       DOR Hawkchurch        
        51 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Ask Thomas   head m m 65 Dyer     DEV Kilmington   deaf    
                Ask Elizabeth   wife m f 63 Milliner     DEV Ottery St Mary        
        52 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Nichols John   head u m 45 Umbrella Maker     MDX Staines        
                Hicks Elizabrth   servnt w f 55 House Keeper     SSX Siddlecombe        
                Hicks William   lodger u m 14 Collector of Rags     HAM Southampton        
Axminster 3e 268 31 53 0 Wyke   Whilley William   head m m 70 Farm Lab     DEV Upottery        
                Whilley Ann   wife m f 69       SOM Crewkerne        
                Gribble William   grnson u m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        54 0 Wyke   Enticotte Eli   head m m 79 Farm Lab     DEV Colyford        
                Enticotte Hannah   wife m f 78       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Enticotte George   son u m 25 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
        55 0 Wyke   Love Robert   head m m 59 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Love Sarah   wife m f 57       DEV Stockland        
                Love Hannah   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        56 0 Wyke   Winter Edward   head m m 62 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Winter Leah   wife m f 67       DOR Chardstock        
                Churchill Susan   grndau u f 7       SOM Chafcombe        
                Hoare William   visitr u m 68 Farm Lab     DEV Musbury        
        57 0 Wyke   Bulford John   head n m 50 Farm Lab     SOM Winsham        
                Bulford Emma   wife n f 41 Washerwoman     DEV Axminster        
                Honiton Amelia   lodger w f 73 Parish Relief     DEV Shute        
Axminster 3e 269 32 58 0 Wyke   Carter John   head w m 43 Farmer 62 acre     DEV Colyton        
                Carter William   son u m 14       DEV Colyton        
                Carter George   son   m 11       DEV Colyton        
                Carter Mary Ann   dau   f 9       DEV Colyton        
                Carter Susan   dau   f 8 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
                Stokes Elizabeth   cousin w f 44 House Servant     DEV Branscombe        
        59 0 Wyke   James Joseph   head m m 49 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                James Amelia   wife m f 45       DEV Southleigh        
                James Samuel   son u m 23 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                James John   son u m 20 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                James Thomas   son u m 10 Plough Boy     DEV Axminster        
                James Joseph   son u m 4       DEV Axminster        
                James George   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
        60 0 Wyke   Enticotte William   head w m 41 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte George   son u m 19 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Enticotte Elizabeth   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Caroline   dau u f 9       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Mary Ann   dau u f 5       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 269 33 61 0 Wyke   Love Robert   head m m 27 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
        62 0 Wyke   Dommet Mary Ann   head u f 37 Schoolmistress     DEV Seaton        
        63 0 Wyke   Parsons Simon   head m m 31 Farm Lab     DEV Shute        
                Parsons Frances   wife m f 26       DEV Shute        
                Parsons Olive   dau u f 3       DEV Musbury        
                Parsons Mary   dau   f 1       DEV Musbury        
                Parsons Rebecca   dau   f 2m       DEV Musbury        
        0 0 Wyke u                                
        64 0 Wyke   Loud William   head m m 42 Ag Lab     DEV Shute        
                Loud Mary Ann   wife m f 37       DEV Uplyme        
                Loud Edwin   son u m 17 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loud Alfred   son u m 16 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loud Simeon   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Loud Caroline   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Loud Samuel   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Loud William   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Loud Charlotte   dau   f 1m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 270 34 65 0 Wyke   Hoare Robert   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DEV Musbury        
                Hoare Ann   wife m f 29       DEV Musbury        
                Hoare Daniel   son   m 10 Farmers Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Lydia   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Joshua   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Hoare James   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        66 0 Wyke   Halson John   head m m 64 Ag Lab     DEV Stockland   blind    
                Halson Margaret   wife m f 59       DEV Axminster        
        67 0 Wyke   Orchard Patience   head w f 32 Ag Lab Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Orchard Ann   dau u f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Orchard Sarah   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Susan   mother w f 62 Annuitant     DEV Axminster        
        73 0 Wyke   Easton John   head m m 70 Chelsea Pensioner     DEV Colyton        
                Easton Mary   wife m f 61       DEV Combpyne        
                Easton Henry   son u m 19 Lab     DEV Axminster        
        74 0 Wyke   Osmond William   head w m 66 Farmer 80 acre     BRK Hungerford        
Axminster 3e 270 35 68 0 Wyke   Norris John   head m m 48 Farmer 49 Acre     DEV Shute        
                Norris Sarah   wife m f 34       DEV Shute        
                Norris Elizabeth   dau u f 26       DEV Shute        
                Norris John   son u m 18       DEV Colyton        
                Norris William   son   m 16       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Sarah   dau   f 14       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Herim Happuch   dau   f 12       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Charlotte   dau   f 9       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Rebecca   grndau   f 1       DEV Shute        
        69 0 Wyke Unity Tavern   Harvey Francis   head m m 64 Farmer 210 acre emp 8 lab     SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Harvey Eliza   wife m f 57       DEV Musbury        
                Harvey Samuel   son u m 24       DEV Axminster        
                Harvey Frances   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Charlotte   servnt   f 14 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Chick Willier   servnt u m 19 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
        0 0 Wyke u                                
Axminster 3e 271 36 70 0 Wyke Farm   Hoare Samuel   head m m 66 Farmer 950 acre emp 1 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Sopia   wife m f 58       DOR Stockland        
                Hoare Elizabeth   dau u f 26       DEV Axminster        
                Halson Robert   servnt u m 24 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Carter Emanuel   servnt u m 18 Farm Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Carter Henry   servnt u m 13 Plough Boy     DEV Colyton        
        71 0 Wyke Woodbury Road   Larcombe Thomas   head m m 34 Dairyman     DEV Musbury        
                Larcombe Sarah   wife m f 29 House Proprietor     DEV Shute        
                Larcombe William   son u m 7 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Larcombe Elizabeth   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Larcombe Mary   dau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
                Larcombe Tom   son   m 2       DEV Colyton        
                Parsons John   lodger u m 34 Farm Lab     DEV Shute        
        72 0 Wyke Woodbury Road   Austin Robert   head m m 54 Farm Lab     DEV Uplyme        
                Austin Ann   wife m f 52 House Proprietor     DEV Musbury        
Axminster 3e 271 37 75 0 Wyke   Pavey William   head m m 28 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Pavey Rebecca   wife m f 22       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey William   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Elizabeth   dau   f 11m       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Elizabeth   ma-law w f 61       DEV Axminster        
Thorncombe 4a 275 1 1 0 Holditch Court   Read William   head m m 42 Yeoman 159 acres emp 3 lab     DEV Musbury        
                Read Eliz'th   wife m f 43       DEV Musbury        
                Read Eliz'th   dau   f 20 Living home     DEV Musbury        
                Read Ann Griffin   dau   f 19 Living home     DEV Musbury        
                Read Rachael Luring   dau   f 17 Living home     DEV Musbury        
                Read William   son   m 16 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read John   son   m 13 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Selina   dau   f 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Reuben   son   m 9 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Albert   son   m 5 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Maria Jane   dau   f 2 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Griffin Charity   ma-law w f 74       DEV Upottery        
                Hunt Charles   servnt   m 21 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
                Sawyer Mary   nurse m f 66 Nurse on sickness     DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4a 276 2 2 0 Yawlings   Powell William   head m m 43 Yeoman 50 acres emp 1 lab     DOR Wooton Fitzpaine        
                Powell Eliz'th   wife m f 43       DEV Axminster        
                Powell Alford   son   m 12       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Powell Sarah Ann   dau   f 10       DEV Shute        
                Powell Elizabeth   dau   f 5       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell William   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Amey   granma w f 72       DEV Modbury        
        3 0 New House   Berry George Warry   head m m 56 Agent for Merchant Wine     DOR Thorncombe        
                Berry Mary   wife m f 48       DOR Whitchurch        
                Berry William James Roper   son   m 10       DOR Thorncombe        
        4 0 New House   Symonds Joseph   head m m 87 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Symonds Jane   wife m f 77       DOR Symondsbury        
        5 0 Coggins Farm   Lambard James   head m m 29 Yeoman 75 acres emp 3 lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Lambard Ruth Sarah   wife m f 22       DOR Abbotts Wooton        
                Turner Honor   servnt   f 16       DOR Whitchurch        
                Sampson William   servnt   m 17       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Mullins Julianna   niece   f 3       SOM Elton near Ilminster        
Thorncombe 4a 276 3 6 0 Labourers Cottage   Aplin Thomas   head m m 37 Farm Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Aplin Amey   wife m f 33       DEV Axminster        
                Aplin Ann   dau   f 10       DOR Chardstock        
                Aplin Robert   son   m 8       DOR Chardstock        
                Aplin John   son   m 4       DOR Chardstock        
        7 0 Labourers Cottage   Gosling James   head m m 39 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gosling Mary   wife m f 40       DOR Thorncombe        
                Gosling George   son   m 9 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Gosling Ann   dau   f 5       DOR Thorncombe        
                Gosling William   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        8 0 Lower Holditch   Chapple George   head m m 52 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Membury        
                Chapple Ann   wife m f 50       DEV Membury        
                Chapple Thomas   son u m 26       DEV Membury        
                Chapple Mary   dau u f 19       DOR Chardstock        
                Chapple Sarah   dau u f 14       DOR Chardstock        
Thorncombe 4a 277 4 9 0 Broom Farm   Webber William   head m m 63 Dairyman Grazier     SOM Donyatt        
                Webber Martha   wife m f 56       SOM Chard        
                Webber William   son u m 25 Assisting about the dairy     SOM Chard        
        10 0 Fleming House   Phipping Amos   head m m 31 Farm Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Phipping Eliz'th   wife m f 31       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Harriot   daulaw   f 11       DOR Thorncombe        
                Phipping Ann   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Phipping William   son   m 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Phipping George   uncle   m 71 Farm Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
        11 0 Gardners Tenement   Hann William   head m m 64 Farmers Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hann Sarah   wife m f 63       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hann Isaac   son u m 16 Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
        12 0 Sheppards Cott   Veryard James   head w m 83 Income £8 a year     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Veryard James   son u m 54 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 277 5 13 0 Holditch   Holt David   head m m 77 Pauper (Ag Lab)     SOM Crewkerne        
                Holt Susannah   wife m f 79       DOR Netherbury        
        14 0 Holditch   Sawyer William   head m m 64 Carpenter     SOM Trill        
        0 0 Holditch u                                
        15 0 Holditch   Caswell Thomas   head m m 51 Blacksmith     SOM Chard        
                Caswell Mary   wife m f 52       SOM Chard        
                Caswell William   son   m 18 Blacksmith     DOR Thorncombe        
                Caswell James   son   m 16 Blacksmith     DOR Thorncombe        
                Caswell Thomas   son   m 14 lab and Sunday School     DOR Thorncombe        
                Caswell Richard   son   m 11 lab and Sunday School     DOR Thorncombe        
        16 0 George Inn   Morris Thomas   head m m 45 Inn keeper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Morris Charlotte   wife m f 42       DOR Wambrook        
                Morris William   son u m 19 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Morris Sarah   dau   f 15 Assist the mother     DEV Axminster        
                Morris Merina   dau   f 11 Nurse for the child     DEV Musbury        
                Morris Tho's   son   m 9       DOR Thorncombe        
                Morris Eliz'th   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Palmer George   servnt   m 19 Lab Inn     DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4a 278 6 17 0 Holditch   Powell Thomas   head m m 50 Yeoman 115 acres emp 2 Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Powell Mary   wife m f 41       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Eliz'th Rowe   dau u f 19       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Robert Rowe   son   m 17 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Reginald   son   m 15 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Tom   son   m 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Simon   son   m 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Rowe Eliz'th   ma-law w f 79       DOR Thorncombe        
        18 0 Boxhedge Point   Bowditch John   head m m 35 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Eliz'th   wife m f 30       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Samuel   son   m 9       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Walter   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        19 0 Boxhedge Point   Lane William   head m m 35 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Hannah   wife m f 30       DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane George   son   m 15 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Sarah   dau   f 13 Sunday school     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane James   son   m 7 Sunday school     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Levi   son   m 5       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 278 7         Lane John   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Eliz'th   dau   f 6m       DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Boxhedge Point u                                
        20 0 Holditch   Hussey William   head m m 66 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Maria   wife m f 81       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey John   son w m 36 Cordwainer     DOR Thorncombe        
        21 0 Holditch   Beavis Martha   head w f 42 Pauper     DEV Colyton        
                Beavis Sarah   dau u f 18       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis James   son   m 12 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis John   son   m 8 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis Mary   dau   f 6       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis Ann   dau   f 5       DOR Thorncombe        
        22 0 Higher Coat   Dimon William   head m m 54 Land Drainer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Dimon Eliz'th   wife m f 53       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Dimon Rebecca   dau   f 15       DOR Thorncombe        
                Dimon Anna   dau   f 9 Scholar at home     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 279 8 23 0 Higher Coat   Wellman James   head m m 37 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   wife m f 37       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Wellman Eliza   dau   f 9 Sunday school     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Ann   dau   f 7 Home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman James   son   m 5 Home     DOR Thorncombe        
        24 0 Holditch   Salter Hannah   head w f 60 Independent     DOR South Perrot        
        25 0 Holditch   Salter Robert     m m 50 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Salter Mary     m f 63       SOM Crewkerne        
        26 0 Holditch   Bowditch Lucy   head w f 73 Pauper (Ag Lab)     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Walbourn Louisa   dau m f 31 Dressmaker     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Walbourn John   son   m 4       DOR Whitchurch        
                Walbourn Job   son   m 3m       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 279 9 27 0 Russells Farm   White Joseph   head m m 61 Yeoman 40 acres emp 3 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Susana   wife m f 66       DOR Thorncombe        
                White Job   son m m 39 Labourer     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Joseph   son u m 35 Labourer     DOR Thorncombe        
                Roper Jane   dau m f 29       DOR Thorncombe        
                Moss Isaac   grnson   m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Sansom Mary   niece m f 39       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bulford Eliz'th   sister m f 63       DOR Thorncombe        
        28 0 Holditch   Bently Tho's   head u m 58 Yeoman 62 acres emp 2 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Rice Julia Anna   hskper u f 25 General servant     DOR Stockland        
Thorncombe 4b 283 1 1 0 Sadborow   Bragge William   head m m 52 Lieut Col 150 acre em 8m 4b 3w     DEV Thorncombe        
                Bragge Margaret   wife m f 44       ESS Gasfield        
                Bragge Charlotte   dau u f 16       GLS Cheltenham        
                Bragge Emma   dau u f 12 Scholar at Home     DOR Bloxworth        
                Bragge Louisa   dau u f 9 Scholar at Home     DOR Bloxworth        
                Bragge Lucy   dau u f 6 Scholar at Home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bragge Adela   dau   f 4 Scholar at home     DOR Lyme        
                Rose Louisa   visitr u f 35 Governess     OVF          
                Collins Ann   servnt u f 34 Housekeeper     GLS Thornbury        
                Frampton Elizabeth   servnt u f 29 House servant     DOR Evershot        
                Lilley Charlotte   servnt u f 37 House servant     SOM Crewkerne        
                West Elizabeth   servnt u f 22 House servant     SOM Hinton        
                Lilley Caroline   servnt u f 18 House servant     SOM Hinton St George        
                Cook Harriet   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
                Buchaok Joseph   servnt u m 42 Butler     HRT          
                Thorn William   servnt u m 33 Coachman     DEV Newton Abbott        
                Gardner Daniel   servnt u m 27 Footman     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Jauel   servnt u m 19 Groom     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 284 2 2 0 Grighay Farm   Michie Robert   head m m 37 Farm Bailiff 360acre 10m 6b 4w     SCT          
                Michie Mary Ann   wife m f 38       SOM Martock        
                Michie Mary Elen   dau   f 4       SOM Kinsbury        
                Michie Jane   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bird Emma   servnt u f 24 House servant     DOR Whitchurch        
                Trim Ann   servnt u f 14 House servant     DOR Marshwood        
                Farnham Joseph   servnt u m 21 Farm servant indoor     DOR Catistock        
        3 0 Warren Sadborow   Wort George   head m m 55 Game keeper     HAM Hale        
                Wort Maria   wife m f 54       DEV Colyton        
                Wort Maria   dau u f 21 House     WIl Wilcot        
                Wort James   son u m 19 Harnes maker     WIl Wilcot        
                Wort William   son u m 17 Baker     WIl Wilcot        
                Wort John   son   m 10 Home     HAM Hale        
        4 0 Winnards Hill Cottage   Tutcher Jane   head w f 41 Pauper (Lab Widow)     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Joseph   son   m 12 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Eliza Jane   dau   f 9 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Susanna   dau   f 6 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Robert   son   m 4 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher George   son   m 1 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 284 3 5 0 Winnards Hill Cottage   Singleton John   head m m 36 Gardner     SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Elizabeth   wife m f 37       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Daniel   son u m 16       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Fanney   dau   f 14       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton John   son   m 12       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Hugh   son   m 10       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Sarah   dau   f 9       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Emily   dau   f 6       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Stephen   son   m 4       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton James   son   m 2       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Mary   dau   f 9m       SOM Winsham        
        6 0 Sadborow Mills   King Thomas   head m m 49 Miller     DOR Marshwood        
                King Eliza   wife m f 48       SOM Coker        
                King Walter   son u m 19 Miller     DOR Thorncombe        
                King Alford   son   m 17 Miller     DOR Thorncombe        
                King Dorcas   dau   f 15       DOR Thorncombe        
                King John   son   m 13       DOR Thorncombe        
                King Emily   dau   f 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                King Napoleon   son   m 9       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 285 4         King Mahala   dau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                King Thirza   dau   f 2       DOR Marshwood        
        7 0 Membury House   Dawe Joseph   head m m 36 Dairyman Grazier     DOR Chilfroom        
                Dawe Elizabeth   wife m f 47       DEV luppit        
                Dawe James Harres   son u m 11       DOR Chadstock        
                Dawe Sarah Lental Harres   dau   f 7       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Lental Mary   servnt u f 15 House servant     DEV Luppit        
        8 0 Elmore   Hembury James   head m m 44 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
                Hembury Elizabeth   wife m f 48       DOR Halstock        
                Hembury Theopphiles   son u m 19 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
                Hembury Worthington   son   m 15 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
                Hembury James   son   m 12 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
        9 0 Elmore Farm   Fooks Charles   head m m 32 Farmer 406 acre emp 21 Lab     DOR Stanton St Gabriels        
                Fooks Susan   wife m f 28       SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Fooks Job   brothr u m 24 Farming Partner     DOR Thorncombe        
                Fooks Ann Aplin   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Willmot Mary   servnt u f 20 House servant     SOM Creech St Michael        
                Hodder Louisa   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4b 285 5 10 0 Schoolhouse   Hussey Mary   head w f 69 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Charles   son u m 24 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Whit John   lodger u m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        11 0 Schoolhouse   Hallett David   head m m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Mary   wife m f 26       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Charles   son   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        12 0 Schoolhouse   Down Elizabeth   head w f 53 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down George   son u m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Elizabeth   dau u f 21       DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Sarah   dau u f 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down John   son u m 15 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down William   son u m 14 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Jane   dau u f 13 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down James   son   m 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Mary   dau   f 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 286 6 13 0 Schoolhouse   Cook James   head m m 58 Ag Lab     ENG          
                Cook Mary   wife m f 56       DOR Thorncombe        
                Cook Alexzander   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Cook Mary   dau   f 14       DOR Thorncombe        
                Cook James   son   m 10 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        14 0 Schoolhouse   Lenton Thomas   head w m 72 Ag Lab     SOM Stapel        
        15 0 Schoolhouse   Way John   head m m 45 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Way Martha   wife m f 47       DOR Thorncombe        
                Way William   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Way Merrenna   dau u f 19       DOR Thorncombe        
                Way George   son   m 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery John   lodger u m 59 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Drake Charles   visitr u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Charmouth        
        16 0 Schoolhouse   Mullens James   head m m 35 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Mullens Elizabeth   wife m f 32       DOR Thorncombe        
                Mullens Maryann   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 286 7         Mullens Rebecka   dau   f 9 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Mullens Robert   son   m 5 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Mullens Rhoda   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        17 0 Schoolhouse   Chard John   head m m 51 Farmer 120 acre emp 8 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Chard Harriete   wife m f 45       SOM Zea        
                Chard Ellen   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Chard Albion   son   m 8 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Chard Henry   son   m 4 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Long Elizabeth   servnt u f 18 House servant     DEV Seaton        
        18 0 Schoolhouse   Bond Francis   head m m 28 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bond Maryann   wife m f 24       DEV Colyton        
                Bond Mary Jane   dau   f 1       DOR Broadwinsor        
        19 0 Schoolhouse   Tucker William   head m m 33 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Shoote        
                Tucker Elizabeth   wife m f 33       SOM North Perrott        
Thorncombe 4b 287 8 20 0 Holmbush   Leaves John   head m m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Susan   wife m f 24       DOR Thorncombe        
                White Jauel   lodger w m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Elizabeth   ldgdau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery William   lodger u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        21 0 Holmbush   Hawker Joseph   head w m 55 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Samuel   son u m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker James   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        22       Mitchell Sarah   head w f 63 Pauper     DOR Whitchurch        
                Mitchell Georg   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        23 0 Hewood   Pearce Charles   head w m 33 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce Elizabeth   dau   f 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce Maryann   dau   f 8 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce Jane   dau   f 6 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce John   son   m 4 House     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce William   father w m 71 Pauper Lodging     DOR Chardstock        
Thorncombe 4b 287 9 24 0 Holmbush   Froom Esther   head w f 50 Charwoman     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom George   son u m 24 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom Charles   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom Susan   dau   f 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom Elizabeth   dau   f 6 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bevis Sarah   lodger w f 48 Charwoman     DOR Chardstock        
                Bevis Mary   lodger u f 18 Servant out of place     DOR Netherbury        
                Bevis Walter A   ldgson   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        25 0 Holmbush   Beaves Robert   head m m 48 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Beaves Susannah   wife m f 47       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves Robert   son u m 17 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves Sarah   dau   f 14       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves William   son   m 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves Susan   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves John   son   m 7       DOR Thorncombe        
        26 0 Hewood   Welch William   head m m 36 Farm 100 acre emp 4 lab 2w 2b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Welch Mary   wife m f 39       DOR Thorncombe        
                Welch William   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 288 10         Welch Hugh   son   m 1m       DOR Thorncombe        
                Johnston George   servnt   m 11 Farm Lab     SOM East Coker        
        27 0 Hewood   Wellman Brabert   head w m 82 Pauper Farm Labourer     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Sarah   dau u f 41 House keeper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Rachel   dau u f 26 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Frederick   grnon u m 17 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Jane   grndau u f 21 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        28 0 Hewood   Hann William   head m m 34 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Eliza   wife m f 32       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Joseph   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Mary   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
        29 0 Hewood   Ousley Mary   head w f 77 Pauper     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Ousley Hannah   dau u f 51 Pauper     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Ousley Ezra   son u m 29 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Ousley Amelia   niece   f 15 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Ann   niece   f 10 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Emmanuel   nephew   m 12 Farm boy     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Job   nephew   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 288 11 30 0 Hewood   Coombes Ann   head m f 51 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes William   son u m 21 Road Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes Elizabeth   dau u f 18 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes Hannah   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes Thomas   son   m 8 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
        31 0 Hewood   Ousley Eli   head m m 32 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Ousley Ann   wife m f 27       DOR Stockland        
                Ousley George   son   m 5       DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Jane   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Emma   dau   f 2m       DOR Thorncombe        
        32 0 Hewood   Hitchock William   head m m 64 Householder     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Elizabeth   wife m f 53 Dressmaker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Jane   dau u f 19 Dressmaker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bragge George   lodger u m 24 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        33 0 Hewood   Capp John   head m m 30 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Capp Susannah   wife m f 34 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 289 12 34 0 Hewood   Hitchock Joseph   head m m 54 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Esther   wife m f 39       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Rebekah   dau   f 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Jabez   son   m 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Belinda   dau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock John   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Peter   brothr u m 44 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Elizabeth   lodger u f 36 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
        35 0 Hewood   Boon Joseph   head m m 36 Tailor     DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Ruth   wife m f 34       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Thirzah   dau   f 13       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Elizabeth   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Esther   dau   f 6       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon John   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
        36 0 Hewood   Wellman John   head m m 38 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   wife m f 35       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 289 13         Wellman George   son   m 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Jane   dau   f 6       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Elizabeth   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
        37 0 Hewood   Bennett Jonathan   head m m 73 Carpeter     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Ann   wife m f 63       SOM Winsham        
                Bennett Susan   niece u f 47 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Stanton James   lodger u m 68 Dairyman late     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Hewood u                                
        38 0 Hewood   Ousley Robert   head m m 25 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Ousley Mary   wife m f 28       DOR Stockland        
                Leaves Tom   son   m 1       SOM Chard        
        39 0 Hewood   Leaves John   head m m 53 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Leaves Ruth   wife m f 57       DEV Axminster        
                Leaves Philip   son u m 16 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Sarah Ann   dau   f 14 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Maryann   dau   f 12 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 290 14 40 0 Hewood   Wellman John   head m m 42 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mariah   wife m f 44       SOM Winsham        
                Wellman Francios   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Georginna   dau u f 16 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Richard   son   m 12 Farm boy     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Susan   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Martha   dau   f 9 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   dau   f 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Jane   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman John   son   m 3m       DOR Thorncombe        
        41 0 Hewood   Wellman Henry   head   m 20 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Maryann   wife   f 24       DOR Broadwinsder        
        42 0 Hewood   Hallett William   head m m 36 Farm 145 acre emp 6 m 3 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Ruth   wife m f 43       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Joseph   son   m 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Elizabeth   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Mary Pearce   daulaw u f 20 Employed at home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Hugh   sonlaw   m 18 Employed at home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Frank   sonlaw   m 16       DOR Thorncombe        
                Turner Elizabeth   servnt   f 15 House servant     SOM Stagford        
Thorncombe 4b 290 15 43 0 Hewood   Hitchock Sarah   head w f 34 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Mary   dau u f 14 Servant out of place     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Carline   dau   f 5 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Jacob   lodger u m 29 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        44 0 Hewood   Restwick Asenath   head w f 47 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Restwick Susan   dau u f 16 Stay maker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Restwick Sarah   dau u f 15 lace mder     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Hewood u                                
        45 0 Hewood   Stanton Heber   head m m 64 Carpenter     DOR Thorncombe        
                Stanton Mary   wife m f 60       DOR Netherbury        
        46 0 Hewood   Leaves William   head m m 24 Drainer     DEV Axminster        
                Leaves Catherine   wife m f 26       DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Martha   dau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Matilda   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves William   son   m 5m       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Joseph   visitr w m 73 Pensioner Marines Greenwich     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Hewood u                                
Thorncombe 4b 291 16 47 0 Newhouse   Phippen Charles   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Phippen Robert   son   m 15 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Phippen Edwin   son   m 14 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Phippen James   son   m 5       DOR Thorncombe        
        48 0 Newhouse   Jefery Job   head m m 48 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Jefery Elizabeth   wife m f 40       DOR Burstock        
                Jefery Emanuel   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Jefery Anna   dau   f 14       DOR Thorncombe        
        49 0 Hodgeditch   Hawker James   head m m 44 Farm 40 acre     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Maryan   wife m f 37       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker William J   son u m 19 Work on farm     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Agusta   dau u f 17       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker James Alfred   son   m 7       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hawker Sarah   dau   f 5       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hawker Ellen   dau   f 3       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hawker Fanney   dau   f 1       DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4b 291 17 50 0 James Leers   Phippen Richard   head m m 33 Farm 40 acre emp 1 man     DEV Axminster        
                Phippen Isabella   wife m f 30       DOR Powerstock        
                Phippen Mary Emma   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Phippen Isabella   dau   f 7m       DOR Thorncombe        
                Stephens Giles S W B   nephew u m 19 Farm servant     DOR Powerstock        
        51 0 Little Park   Bennett James   head m m 31 Farm 26 acre emp 2 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Elizabeth   wife m f 29       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Thomas   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Jonathan   lodger w m 72 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Thomas   visitr u m 26 Blacksmith     DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe Thomas   servnt u m 17 Farm servant     DOR Thorncombe        
        52 0 Westford Park   Jeffery James   head m m 40 Gardener     DOR Marshwood        
                Jeffery Elizabeth   wife m f 32       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery James   son u m 12       SOM Chard        
                Jeffery Susan   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery Elizabeth   dau   f 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Farrant Susan   visitr u f 22 Servant     DEV Sidmouth        
Thorncombe 4b 292 18 53 0 Westford Park   Boyland William   head m m 55 Dairyman     DOR Stockland        
                Boyland Ann   wife m f 51       DEV Colyton        
                Boyland William   son u m 21       DEV Axminster        
                Boyland Ann   dau   f 12       DEV Axminster        
                Boyland George   son   m 8       DEV Axminster        
        54 0 Westford Mills   Drake William   head m m 40 Miller     DEV Honiton        
                Drake Sarah   wife m f 40       SOM Hatch Beauchamp        
                Drake Sarah Ann   dau   f 1       SOM West Coker        
                Walden Thomas   appren   m 16 Apprentice Miller     SOM Dawlish Wake        
                Broom Elizabeth   servnt   f 12 House servant     SOM South Chard        
        55 0 Westford Farm   Bowditch James   head m m 63 Farm 110 acre emp 2 m 2 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Mary   wife m f 58       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Mary Denning   niece u f 8       DOR Whitchurch        
                Turner Job   servnt u m 22 Farm Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Chick Elizabeth   servnt   f 14 House servant     SOM Chard        
        56 0 Batehams   Rayment Thomas   head m m 72 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Rayment Mary   wife m f 72       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey William   nephew   m 13 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 292 19         Larcombe William   lodger m m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe Elizabeth   ldgwif m f 31       DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe Thomas   ldgson   m 1       DOR Thorncombe        
        57 0 Bradbrige   Denning Henry   head m m 63 Farm 162 acre emp 4 m 4 b     DEV Axminster        
                Denning Ann   wife m f 64       DOR Whitchurch        
                Cox Ann   grndau u f 17       SOM Chard        
                Denning Maryann   grndau   f 12 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Denning Robert Mills   grnon   m 6 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Denning Hannah   grndau   f 4       SOM Chard        
                Chubb Harriet   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Chardstock        
        58 0 Hedgditch   Pool William   head m m 40 Farmer 16 acre     DOR Chardstock        
                Pool Harriet   wife m f 40       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hayball Harriet   servnt u f 14 House servant     SOM Combe St Nicholas        
        59 0 Ford Abbey   Bagg William   head m m 71 Carpenter     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Fanney   wife m f 77       SOM Winsham        
                Bagg Susan   dau u f 45       SOM Winsham        
Thorncombe 4b 293 20 60 0 Ford Abbey Farm   Aplin James   head m m 47 Farming 350 acre emp 16 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Sarah   wife m f 43       DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Joseph   son u m 21 Employed on farm     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Samuel   son   m 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Faney Lucy   dau   f 5 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Sarah   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Louisa   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bartlett Maryann   servnt u f 20 House servant     DOR Burstock        
        61 0 Ford Abbey   Hindmarsh Andrew   head m m 61 Farm Bailiff 80 acre emp 5 Lab     NBL Belford        
                Hindmarsh Elizabeth   wife m f 56       NBL Kirkwhelpington        
                Boyling Elizabeth   servnt u f 22 House servant     DEV Axminster        
                Sawfield Elizabeth   servnt   f 18 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
        62 0 West Leers   Hayball Aaron   head m m 40 Farming 25 acre emp 1 man     SOM Chard        
                Hayball Maryann   wife m f 43       SOM Winsham        
                Hayball Louiza   dau u f 19 Dressmaker     SOM Winsham        
                Hayball Maryann   dau u f 17 House servant     SOM Winsham        
                Hayball Walter   son   m 11 Scholar     SOM Chard        
Thorncombe 4b 293 21         Hayball Amlen   dau   f 8 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Hayball Amos   son   m 6       DOR Chardstock        
                Hayball Eli   son   m 5       DOR Chardstock        
        63 0 Portway   Bagg Henry   head w m 47 Ag Lab     SOM Chard        
                Bagg Ann   dau u f 22 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Henry   son u m 19 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Eliza   dau   f 15 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Susan   dau   f 12 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
        64 0 Portway   Bowditch Richard   head m m 70 Dairyman     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Susannah   wife m f 54       DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Mary   lodger w f 81 Independent     SOM Crewkerne        
        65 0 Portway   Ackerman Francies   head m m 38 Dairyman     DOR Burton Bradstock        
                Ackerman Charlotte   wife m f 43       DOR Broadwindsor        
                Ackerman Francies   son   m 8       DOR Whitchurch        
Thorncombe 4b 294 22 66 0 Portway   Hawker Timothy   head m m 63 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Elizabeth   wife m f 60       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Henry   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Job   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        67 0 Wood   Hawker George   head m m 30 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Jane   wife m f 30       DOR Burstock        
                Hawker Jane   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker John   son   m 3m       DOR Thorncombe        
        68 0 Wood   White Joel   head m m 54 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Phebe   wife m f 50       DOR Thorncombe        
                White George   son u m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Mary   dau u f 19 Servant house     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Samuel   son   m 16 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Jane   dau   f 14 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Joseph   son   m 12 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Readder Harriet   daulaw   f 15 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 294 23 69 0 Holmbush   Larcombe Mathew   head m m 52 Ag Lab     SOM Crewkerne        
                Larcombe Elizabeth   wife m f 50       DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe James   son   m 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Lang George   lodger m m 67 Pauper     SOM Chillington        
                Hawker Joseph   lodger u m 40 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4c 298 1 1 0 Grange Farm   Fowler John   head u m 74 Farmer 430 acre emp 13 m 3 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Fowler William   brothr m m 71 Farmer (jointly)     DOR Thorncombe        
                Fowler Elizabeth   sislaw m f 51       DOR Netherbury        
                Davey Harriot   visitr w f 30 Annuitant     DOR Netherbury        
                Davey Francis   visitr   m 4       DOR Broadwinsor        
                Fowler Robert   nephew u m 25 Farm bailif     DOR Marshwood        
                Meech Catherine   servnt u f 17 House servant     SOM Crewkerne        
                Hodder Ann   servnt u f 15 House servant     DOR Netherbury        
        2 0 Grange Dairy House   Park Joseph   head m m 50 Dairyman     DOR Corscombe        
                Park Sarah   wife m f 70 Dairyman's wife     DOR Drimpton        
                Sirl Betty   sister w f 74 Visitor     DOR Little Windsor        
                Hutchings Sarah   sister m m 60 Visitor     DOR Corscombe        
                Hawker Anna M   grndau   m 3 Visitor     DOR Thorncombe        
                Major Susannah   servnt u m 18 Dairy servant     SOM Cudworth        
        3 0 Coppice House   Barnes John   head m m 64 Game keeper     WIL Teffont        
                Barnes Ann   wife m f 59       WIL Tisbury        
                Barnes Mark   son u m 17 Game keeper     WIL Tisbury        
                Barnes Mary   dau u f 15       WIL Tisbury        
Thorncombe 4c 299 2 4 0 Shadrack Mill   Hitchcock Henry   head m m 62 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchcock Sabarine   wife m f 60       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchcock George   son u m 21 Carpenter     DOR Thorncombe        
        5 0 Shadrick   Prosser Ann   head u f 68 Pauper     SOM Winsham        
        6 0 Shadrick   Franks Mary A   head w f 40 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Franks Eliza   dau u f 18 Flax Mill Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Franks Ellen   dau u f 13 Flax Mill Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Franks Thomas   son   m 11 Schollar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Franks Elizabeth   dau   f 9 Schollar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Franks Charles   son   m 9m       DOR Thorncombe        
        7 0 Shadrick   Hussey Job   head m m 41 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Susan   wife m f 40       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Henry   son u m 21 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Emma   dau u f 19       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey George   son u m 17 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Samuel   son u m 15 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Sarah   dau   f 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Ann   dau   f 10 Schollar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Job   son   m 8 Schollar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey John   son   m 6 Schollar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4c 299 3 0 0 Shadrick u                                
        8 0 Bouncey Green   Bowditch Richard   head m m 28 Shoemaker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Mary   wife m f 28       DOR Thorncombe        
                Vincent Richard   lodger u m 28 Farm Lab     SOM Chafcombe        
        9 0 Beere   Trenchard Hugh   head m m 61 Farmer 150 acre emp 7 Labs     SOM Chard        
                Trenchard Elizabeth   wife m f 64       SOM Chard        
                Trenchard George   son u m 29       DOR Beere Thorncombe        
                Trenchard William   son u m 23       DOR Beere Thorncombe        
                Rowe Elizabeth   servnt u f 53 Dairy servant     SOM Buckland St Mary        
                Manning Eleanor   servnt u f 23 House servant     SOM Clapton        
                Genge Dinah   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
        10 0 Catts Hole   Coombs Thomas   head m m 68 Farm Lab     DOR Broadwinsor        
                Coombs Elizabeth   wife m f 67       DOR Broadwinsor        
        11 0 Maudlin   Bowditch George   head m m 55 Farm Lab     DOR Maudlin        
                Bowditch Caroline   dau u f 21       DOR Maudlin        
                Bowditch George   son u m 20 Farm Lab     DOR Maudlin        
                Bowditch James   nephew u m 21 Farm Lab     DOR Maudlin        
                Franks Richard   lodger   m 15 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Maudlin u                                
Thorncombe 4c 300 4 12 0 Maudlin   Bowditch William   head m m 31 Farm Lab     DOR Maudlin        
                Bowditch Mary   wife m f 32 Farm Lab     SOM Chard        
                Bowditch Francis   son   m 12 Farm Lab     DOR Laymore        
                Bowditch Harriot   dau   f 9       DOR Laymore        
                Bowditch Jane   dau   f 7       DOR Maudlin        
                Bowditch Samuel   son   m 4       DOR Maudlin        
                Bowditch Thomas   son   m 1       DOR Maudlin        
        13 0 Maudlin   Jennings John   head m m 28 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Jennings Jane   wife m f 27       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jennings Joseph   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jennings Mary   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Sarah   visitr   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
        14 0 Maudlin   Chaffey Grace A   head w f 45 Farmer 20 acre emp 4 Lab     SOM Cricket Malherbes        
                Chaffey Ann   dau u f 12 Scholar at home     DOR Maudlin Thorncombe        
                Chaffey Harriett F   dau u f 10 Scholar at home     DOR Maudlin Thorncombe        
                Chaffey Elizabeth   dau u f 9 Scholar at home     DOR Maudlin Thorncombe        
                Chaffey Grace Ann   dau u f 4 Scholar at home     DOR Maudlin Thorncombe        
                Hargreave Sarah   gvrnss u f 18 Governess     DOR Whitchurch        
                Broadland Mary A   servnt u f 22 House servant     SOM Chaffcombe        
                Hardy Jane   servnt u f 15 House servant     SOM Chillington        
                Milhuish Joseph   - u m 40 Superintendent Woolstapler     DEV Washfield        
Thorncombe 4c 300 5 15 0 Maudlin   Bowditch George   head m m 69 Farmer 18 acre emp 1 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Alice   wife m f 69       DOR Thorncombe        
                Symes Martha   servnt u f 40 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
                Dunster Thomas   servnt u m 17 Farm Lab     SOM Winsham        
        16 0 Maudlin   Trenchard William   head m m 30 Farmer 120 acre emp 8Lab 2w 2b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Trenchard Mary S   wife m f 31       HRT Hertford        
                Trenchard Oliver   son   m 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch John   servnt m m 68 Farm Lab indoors     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Mary   servnt m f 58 Dairy woman     SOM Chard        
                Hussey Susan   servnt u f 18 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
        17 0 Laymore   Turner Francis   head m m 31 Butcher     SOM Crewkerne        
                Turner Mary A   wife m f 34 Dressmaker     SOM Winsham        
                Turner Thomas   son   m 9 Schollar     SOM Winsham        
                Turner William   son   m 7 Schollar     SOM Winsham        
                Turner George   son   m 5 Schollar     SOM Winsham        
                Turner Sarah   dau   f 2 Schollar     SOM Winsham        
                Turner Mary   dau   f 3m       SOM Crewkerne