Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Persons named in Bampton Churchwardens' Accounts 1712-1810

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Persons named in Bampton Churchwardens' Accounts 1712-1810

Provided by Tom McManamon

Key: CW = Churchwarden; OOP = Overseer of the Poor; PR =in receipt of Poor Relief; SCG = Seat held in the Church Gallery; MCW = a Bampton person who appears in the early Morebath Churchwardens' Accounts
In some cases, where there are a number of spelling variations for a name in the accounts, I have used the current spelling with the original beneath.

Surname   Christian Name   Occupation Reason for mention (if given) and relevant years Comment
Abraham   Christopher     1726  
Abraham   Richard     1802-1804  
Abraham   William     1795  
Abrahams   Richard     1808 possibly same as Richard Abraham
Acland   Gideon     1795  
Adams   Benjamin     1791  
Aish   Elizabeth     1721-1735 possibly same as Elizabeth Ash below
Aish   Jane     1719-1721  
Aish   Thomas     1726 possibly same as Thomas Ash below
Alderman   John     1731 possibly same as Jonathan below
Alderman   Jonathan     1713  
Allen   Thomas     1766  
Allen   William     1758  
Ash   Elizabeth     1734-1736  
Ash   Thomas     1725-1730  
Ash   William     1722-1729  
Badcock   Abraham     1731  
Badcock   Abraham   lime & stone mcht 1754-1799  
Badcock   Daniell     1714  
Badcock   Daniel     1806-1811  
Badcock   Peter     1727-1734  
Badcock   William     1768  
Baker   John   roper 1765-1802  
Baker   Mary     1801  
Baker   William   wine merchant 1782-1811  
Ball   Agnes     1722-1725  
Ball   Elizabeth     1731  
Ball   Henry     1714  
Ball   Joan     1733  
Ball   John     1722, 1726, 1730  
Ball   Jonathan     1725, 1729, 1731  
Ball Mrs. Jonathan widow   1732  
Ball   Mary     1768  
Ball   Sarah     1770 deceased
Ball   Thomas     1729-1732  
Ball   William     1740; 1767 1783 deceased
Ballet   Elinor     1727-1729  
Ballet   James     1738  
Ballet   Joan     1737  
Ballet   Mary     1731, 1738  
Ballet   Nel     1729  
Ballet   Thomas     1724, 1727-1729, 1731  
Bartlett   Benjamin     1782  
Bartlett   Elizabeth     1725, 1733-1735, 1737, 1738  
Bartlett   Joan     1722, 1731  
Bartlett   Mary     1722, 1734  
Bartlett   Richard   sexton 1809  
Bartlett   Robert     1721, 1722, 1725-1728, 1730  
Bartlett   Thomas     1721, 1722. 1727-1730, 1735  
Bartlett   Thomas junior     1719, 1730, 1732-1735  
Bartlett   Thomas middle     1733  
Bartlett   Thomas senior     1719, 1731, 1734  
Bartlett Mrs Thomas     1736 widow
Beedle   Mary     1748 deceased
Bennett   William     1799, 1808, 1811  
Berry   Isaac     1721  
Berry   Isaat     1725, 1730-1733, 1736, 1737  
Beyman Mr -     1802  
Bidgood   John     1749, 1758  
Binger Mr -   glazier 1728  
Bishop   Christopher   roper 1743-1764  
Bishop   Henry   roper 1778-1791  
Blackmore   Eleanor     1742 deceased
Blackmore   Elizabeth     1737 husband deceased 1772 deceased
Blackmore   George     1712, 1780  
Blackmore   Henry     1714, 1719, 1728, 1741 deceased
Blackmore   Jonathan Oland     1741 deceased
Blackmore   Robert     1755  
Blear   Robert     1734  
Blue   Amy     1721, 1722, 1724, 1726, 1728, 1728  
Blue   Elizabeth     1736  
Blue   John     1726  
Blue   Richard     1722  
Blue   Robert     1737  
Blue   Samuel     1722, 1724, 1725, 1728-1730, 1733, 1735-1737  
Blue Mrs Samuel     1735, 1738  
Blue   Thomas     1722  
Blue   William     1719, 1721, 1722, 1727-1729  
Blue N.B. sometimes spelt Blew
Bond   Elizabeth     1729, 1731, 1733  
Bond   William     1730, 1733-1736  
Bone   William     1729  
Bowbear   Joan     1732  
Bowbear   John     1730, 1731, 1736  
Bowbear   Jonathan     1728, 1729, 1731  
Bowden   Alice     1734 1738  
Bowden   Andrew     1713-1717  
Bowden   Ann     1728, 1729  
Bowden   David     1721-1723, 1725, 1726, 1730, 1731  
Bowden   Jonathan     1727  
Bowden   Matthew     1712; 1725, 1784 CW probably 2 Matthews
Bowden   Richard   roper 1728-1787 probably 2 Richards
Bowden   William     1725, 1729-1733  
Bowden   William     1767, 1777, 1785  
Boyce   Edward   stationer 1787-1807 possibly from Tiverton
Bradford   -     1806  
Brand   Jonathan     1756  
Brand   William     1770; 1774, 1775  
Brankmore   Joan     1732  
Branscombe   Hugh     1732  
Branscombe   John     1732  
Branscombe   Jonathan   lime & stone merchant    
Branscombe   William     1755-1811  
Bray   Samuel     1803-1807  
Bray   William     1771-1787 (CW 1773)  
Brewer   Anthony   mason 1741-1762  
Brewer   Elizabeth     1732, 1733, 1735  
Brewer   Isaac     1722  
Brewer   James   mason 1754-1786  
Brewer   John     1714-1736 of Croft
Brewer   John the elder     1719  
Brewer Mrs John     1733, 1734  
Brewer   Jonathan     1717-1741; 1779 of Croft
Brewer   Jonathan junior     1727, 1728, 1731  
Brewer   Jonathan senior     1728  
Brewer   Mary     1731, 1733-1735  
Brewer   Robert     1721-1729  
Brewer   Robert   sexton 1806  
Brewer Mrs Samuel     1734  
Brewer   William   mason 1714-1736 occasionally PR
Bristow   Ann     1712, 1727  
Bristow   Hannah     1738  
Bristow   James   glazier 1728-1756  
Bristow   Joan     1719-1722, 1728, 1737, 1738  
Bristow   John     1722, 1723, 1733, 1735  
Bristow   Jonathan     1712, 1725-1730, 1736, 1740 possibly same as John above
Bristow   Mary     1729, 1734, 1735  
Bristow   Robert     1712-1717, 1728-1736  
Bristow N.B. Also spelt Bristo
Broack   Richord     1731  
Brock   Anthony     1722, 1725, 1727, 1729, 1736, 1737  
Brock   Anthony's (un-named) child   PR    
Brock   Anthony senior     1730  
Brock   Elizabeth     1722  
Brock   George     1719  
Brock   Jane     1731, 1734, 1735  
Brock   Reuben     1721-1736  
Brock   Richard     1719  
Brock   Thomas     1722, 1723, 1726, 1727, 1729, 1730, 1732  
Brock   William     1727  
Broomridge   Elizabeth     1721, 1722, 1725, 1726, 1729  
Broomridge   Margaret     1731  
Broomridge   Mary     1722, 1727, 1730  
Brummeridge   Mary     1719 possibly same as Mary Broomridge above
Broughton   Arthur     1714; 1719-1726 CW, 1731  
Bryant   Abraham     1745  
Bryant   Alice     1721, 1728, 1729  
Bryant   Francis     1728, 1743-1745, 1750  
Bryant   James     1754, 1763 CW, 1787  
Bryant   Mary     1721, 1722, 1724, 1734, 1737  
Bryant   Susannah     1729, 1730  
Bryant   Timothy     1720, 1721, 1725-1732  
Bryant Mrs Timothy     1719  
Bryant   William     1783-1787  
Bucknell   Robert     1738, 1742, 1743 CW  
Bulford   James     1719  
Bulford   Joan     1720, 1722, 1724  
Burcher   Eleaner     1721-1735  
Burcher   Francis     1733-1735, 1738  
Burcher   James     1764, 1768,1784, 1786, 1788 Church Rate rebate (poor)
Burcher   Thomas     1766  
Burge   Edward     1801  
Burge   Hugh   plumber 1762-1781 (n.b. plumber - worker in lead; repaired church wondows)
Burge   John   carpenter 1767, 1768, 1802-1811  
Burge   Nicholas     1732  
Burge   Nicholas     1786 possibly son of above
Burge   William     1764, 1786, 1787, 1808  
Burland   J     1772  
Burston   Thomas     1728, 1730, 1733  
Burton Mr       1712  
Bustard   Joan     1736  
Bustle   Robert     1749  
Capron   Jonathan     1715  
Capron   Robert   blacksmith 1752, 1753, 1775, 1792, 1793, 1811  
Carpenter   William   carpenter 1759, 1765  
Carse   Christian     1727, 1728  
Carse   Elizabeth     1721-1735 appears occasionally between these years
Carse   Josias     1721-1726  
Carse   Julian     1728  
Carse   Nicholas     1720-1731  
Case   Elizabeth     1721 possibly same as Elizabeth Carse above
Case   Jonathan     1720  
Case   Nicholas     1720 possibly same as Nicholas Carse above
Chamberlayne   Edward     1715; 1716  
Chamberlayne   Jane     1731  
Chamberlayne   Nicholas     1724-1737  
Chave   Arthur     1797, 1799  
Chave   Phillip     1765  
Chave   William     1731  
Churley   Anne     1719  
Clarke   William   wine merchant 1778  
Cleeves   Thomas     1759  
Cleeve   William     1731; 1763 CW  
Cleve   Henry     1729, 1784 possibly son of 1729 entry
Cole   Agnis     1728-1736  
Cole Mrs William     1726 widow of William senior
Coleman   -   councellor 1713  
Coles   Ann     1727  
Coles   William     1723  
Collard   John     1712, 1715, 1717  
Collard   Jonathan     1713-1716, 1719, 1721  
Cook   John     1712  
Cook   Jonathan   cordwainer 1714  
Cook   Richard     1740  
Cookman   Francis alias Wilson   1720  
Cooksley   Mary     1731  
Cooksley   Solomon     1795  
Coombs   James     1801, 1802  
Cortan Mrs Jonathan     1732  
Corten   Elizabeth     1733  
Cottrell (Cotrell)   Gyant     1731, 1733  
Cottrell (Cotrell)   Joan     1728, 1730  
Cottrell   John     1723, 1726, 1727, 1729  
Cottrell (Cotorell)   John     1729  
Cottrell (Cotrell)   Jonathan     1719-1735  
Cottrell (Cotrell)   Katherine     1728, 1733-1737  
Cottrell (Cotrell)   Robert     1737  
Cottrell   Thomas     1716, 1719, 1720, 1722, 1724, 1727  
Cottrell Tayler   Thomas     1723  
Cotty   John   carpenter 1754-1771, 1780  
Courtney (Cortney)   Elizabeth     1734-1736  
Courtney Mrs Jonathan     1727  
Courtney   Wilmott     1728  
Crick   William     1780, 1784, 1787, 1792, 1799, 1808  
Cridge   James   glazier 1738-1779  
Cridge   Robert     1730-1735  
Cridge N.B. this name often spelt Crudge
Crockenham   Jonathan     1732 possibly same as Crocombe below
Crocker   Daniel     1721, 1722  
Crockham   Thomas     1732 possibly same as Crocombe below
Crocombe   John     1732  
Crocombe   Jonathan     1730  
Crocombe   Thomas     1727  
Culme   Arthur     1714  
Culme   Charles     1719, 1721, 1728-1739, 1746  
Culme   Richard     1720  
Curton   Elizabeth     1736 possibly same as Elizabeth Corten above
Darch   Richard   quarrier 1767, 1775, 1778  
Dastcombe   Joan     1720, 1727-1729, 1733-1735  
Dastcombe   Mary     1722, 1723, 1725, 1727  
Dastcombe   Thomas     1722, 1723, 1725-1727, 1729, 1730, 1733, 1735, 1736  
Davey   Bartholomew     1731  
Davey Mrs Henry     1719  
Davey   Sarah     1728, 1729, 1733  
Davie   Ann     1726, 1733-1735, 1737, 1738  
Davie   Charles     1730  
Davie   Henry     1722-1724, 1735, 1736  
Davie Mrs Nathaniel     1732-1734  
Davie   Sidwill     1732, 1733, 1736-1738  
Davie   Zachary     1721-1733  
Davy   Edward     1796  
Davy   John   roper 1784-1811; 1803, 1804 CW  
Day   George     1787, 1797  
Dedman   Lawrence     1713, 1717  
Dennice   Phillip     1730  
Densham Mr -     1749  
Disigney   Marias     1799 paid 6/-. for edging church paths
Drake Mr -     1712  
Drake Mrs -     1739 1753 deceased
Duckham   John     1731-1733  
Dunscombe   Roger     1719, 1721, 1722, 1724-1727, 1729  
Dunsford   John     1712  
Dunsford   Jonathan     1713 possibly same as John above
Duxham   Elizabeth     1734, 1735  
Duxham   Jane     1736  
Duxham   Thomas     1720-1722, 1724-1727, 1729, 1731, 1732, 1734, 1737  
Duxham   William     1736  
Dyke   Edward     1714, 1715, 1719  
Eaton Mrs Dorothy     1737 husband deceased
Eaton   Thomas     1717-1729, 1733, 1735  
Edbury   Betty     1756 deceased
Edbury   Elizabeth     1741 deceased
Edbury Edbery   Grace     1740, 1743  
Edbury Edbery   John     1716, 1717  
Edbury Edbery   Richard     1717  
Edwards   Walter     1737  
Eeving   William     1744  
Escott Eastcott   Francis     1737  
Escott Eastcott   Henry     1729-1732  
Escott Eastcott   Joan     1722  
Escott Eastcott   John     1723, 1724, 1730  
Escott Eastcott   John junior     1726  
Escott Eastcott   John senior     1735  
Escott Eascott   Jonathan     1720-1722, 1725, 1726, 1727, 1729, 1731, 1736, 1737  
Escott Eastcott   Jonathan junior     1728, 1730, 1731  
Escott Eastcott   Jonathan senior     1726, 1730  
Escott   Mary     1798-1800  
Escott Eastcott   Richard     1723-1731  
Escott   Robert     1787-1799  
Escott Eascott   Roger     1719-1726  
Escott Eascott   Thomas     1719-1737  
Escott Eastcott   Thomas senior     1725, 1726, 1728  
Evens   William     1746  
Farmer Miss Jonathan     1719  
Farrant   Thomas     1808  
Filcott   Martin     1713, 1716 CW, 1719, 1728  
Filmore   Joan     1761 deceased
Fisher   Ann     1731  
Fisher   John     1731, 1734, 1754, 1757, 1759, 1761 CW, 1767, 1768  
Fisher   Jonathan     1740, 1751  
Fisher   Joseph     1727, 1730, 1732  
Fisher   Thomas     1750  
Fisher Portbury Mr -     1755 deceased
Fowler   William     1777  
French   Richard     1745  
Frogpitt   Mary     1722  
Frogpitt   -   widow 1720  
Frost   Aaron     1720-1732, 1736  
Frost   Alice     1721, 1722, 1724, 1725, 1728, 1729  
Frost   George     1721  
Frost   Henry     1788  
Frost   Mary     1731  
Frost Mrs Richard     1719  
Frost   Richard     1721, 1722  
Frost   William     1776  
Furlong Mr -     1753  
Furzicott   Margaret     1728  
Furzicott   Mary     1719, 1721-1725, 1729, 1733, 1735  
Gammon   Elinor     1721, 1734, 1736, 1737  
Gammon   John     1714, 1719, 1728  
Gibbings   Thomas     1789, 1795, 1799  
Giffey   Jonathan     1719, 1720 possibly Griffey
Glasse   Daniel     1714, 1715, 1730, 1731 CW, 1733, 1735, 1736, 1742 CW  
Glasse   Thomas   builder 1529-1547  
Gooding   Dinah     1731  
Gooding   George     1793, 1802, 1808  
Gooding   Robert     1787  
Goodman   Jane     1732 1735  
Goodman   Joan     1733  
Goodman   John     1714 PR, 1750  
Goodman   Jonathan     1776  
Goodman   Peter     1719, 1720, 1722, 1725, 1727-1732  
Goodman Mrs Peter     1733  
Gould   John     1772, 1787  
Gould Mrs -   wine merchant 1774  
Greenslade   Jonathan     1722  
Greenway   Margary     1720, 1733-1736  
Greenway   Thomas     1723-1730, 1735-1737  
Greenwood   Peter   hellier [roofer] 1746-1767  
Griffey   John     1723  
Griffey   Jonathan     1722, 1725, 1726  
Griffey   Sarah     1729, 1730  
Griffey Mrs -     1729  
Griffey N.B. also spelt Griffie
Griffith   Elinor     1722  
Griffith   Jonathan     1721  
Grilse   John     1729  
Gunn   John     1767  
Hagley   Elinor     1733  
Hagley   John     1764  
Hagley   Richard     1733-1735  
Hall   Edward     1714  
Hallings Mrs -     1767 deceased; may be same as Hellings
Hancock   Jonas     1801, 1802  
Harley   William     1712 possibly same as Hurley
Harley Mrs -     1749 deceased
Harris   William     1760  
Hawkings   C     1799  
Hawkings   Edward     1794  
Hawkins   George     1781  
Hawkins   Jane     1739 deceased
Hawkins   John     1729  
Hawkins   John   sexton 1766-1804  
Hawkins   Jonathan   carpenter 1779  
Hawkins   Richard     1715, 1733, 1734 CW  
Hawkins   Richard junior     1723, 1725, 1727  
Hawkins   Richard senior     1723, 1727  
Hawkins N.B. also spelt Hawkings
Haynes Mr -     1765 child deceased
Heard   Jonathan     1722  
Heath   William     1753, 1787  
Helling   Jane     1723, 1729-1731  
Helling N.B. also spelt Hellins, Hellings
Hellings   Francis     1732  
Hembero   Edward     1721-1737  
Hembero Mrs Edward     1719  
Hembero   James     1735  
Hembero   Joan     1733-1737  
Hembero N.B. also spelt Hambero, Hemburgh
Hill   Ann     1712, 1713, 1722 of Dastcombe (Denscombe)
Hill   Christopher     1736 PR, 1740  
Hill   Citty     1736  
Hill   Edward     1731, 1733  
Hill   Edward     1796, 1799  
Hill   George     173  
Hill   Grace     1731, 1734, 1735, 1737, 1738  
Hill   Hannah     1723-1729, 1733-1737  
Hill   Henry     1729  
Hill   Hugh     1728, 1733 PR, 1736 PR  
Hill   James     1734  
Hill   Jane     1732, 1734  
Hill   Joan     1719-1724, 1733-1738  
Hill   John     1722 1724 1727 all PR; 1729-1745 (1732, 1734 PR)  
Hill   John     1766-1789 (1770, 1780 CW)  
Hill   Jonathan   blacksmith 1725-1732 PR (not 1728); 1740-1769 probably 2 Jonathans
Hill   Mary     1724  
Hill   Richard     1714  
Hill   Richard     1764 CW, 1790, 1793 CW  
Hill   Robert     1714 CW, 1715, 1719, 1730 CW, 1731-1733  
Hill   Robert     1771 CW, 1776, 1778, 1781, 1791 CW, 1792, 1793, 1799, 1803  
Hill   Thomas     1721, 1722, 1729  
Hill   Thomas     1764  
Hill   William     1733-1808 frequent entries between these years, often CW. Probably 2 Williams
Hodge   Crispin     1736  
Hodge   Henry     1721-1732  
Hodge   Jennifer     1729, 1731  
Hodge   Joan     1722  
Hodge   John     1722  
Holcombe Holcum   Alicia shown as 'wife'   1526  
Holcombe Holcum   John junior     1526  
Holcombe Holcum   John senior     1526  
Holcombe   John     1731 shows as Late John Holcombe ('s house)
Holcombe Holcum   Thomas son of John senior   MCA    
Hole   Christopher   wine merchant 1781, 1782  
Hole   Joan     1722  
Hookway   John     1777  
Hosgood   Ann     1736, 1737  
Hurford   Elizabeth     1736  
Hurford   Mary     1719  
Hurley   Christopher     1732, 1734, 1736  
Hurley   Richard     1725  
Hurley   Rose     1742 deceased
Hurley   William     1713  
Hutchins   Joan     1730, 1731, 1736-1738  
Huys Mr -     1555  
Isaac   Hugh   glazier 1719, 1720  
Jetson   Joan     1724-1729 Probably Jutson
Job   Humphrey     1722, 1728-1730  
Job   Mary     1731  
Job N.B. also spelt Jobe
Jones Mrs -     1714  
Jorden   Edward     1720, 1728-1730, 1735  
Jorden   Elizabeth     1721, 1725-1727, 1729, 1733-1737  
Jorden   Elizabeth senior     1734  
Jorden   Grace     1760 deceased
Jorden   James     1724  
Jorden   Jane     1719-1726, 1733-1737  
Jorden   Joan     1727  
Jorden   John     1721, 1723, 1724, 1730, 1734-1736, 1738  
Jorden   Jonathan     1720-1732  
Jorden   William     1720-1731 PR; 1746, 1750-1765 possibly two Williams
Jorden   widow -   1766  
Jorden N.B. also spelt Jordan, Jordain, Jording
Keen   Joan     1726  
Kelland   Joan     1733-1737  
Kelland   William     1719, 1722  
Kidmore   Elizabeth     1735 possibly same as Kidner below
Kidner   Elizabeth     1722, 1731, 1733, 1734  
Kidner   Mary     1722  
Knight   Joseph     1755  
Knowles   James     1714  
Land   Gabriel     1725, 1731, 1732  
Land   Thomas     1733  
Landwell   Dorothy     1734  
Landwill   Humphrey     1723, 1731, 1736 possibly Langwill
Landwill   Jonathan     1714  
Landwill   Thomas     1729 possibly same as Thomas Langwill below
Landwill N.B. also spelt Landwill, Londwill, Loudwill
Lang   William     1723  
Langdon   William     1792-1794 CW, 1796, 1799, 1808  
Langwill   Agnis     1762 deceased
Langwill   George     1714, 1722  
Langwill   John     1712, 1714  
Langwill   Thomas     1722, 1727, 1730, 1731  
Langwill Mrs -     1791 deceased
Leager   Bridget     1727, 1728  
Leager   Elizabeth     1721  
Leager   Joan     1721, 1722, 1728, 1730, 1733-1735  
Leager   Mary     1719, 1721, 1722  
Leager   William     1720, 1729-1731, 1734-1736  
Leigh   Robert     1799, 1800  
Lilly   Henry     1732  
Lim   John     1733  
Locke   Henry     1714, 1716, 1717 CW, 1728, 1731, 1738 CW  
Lucas   Robert     1727-1748 (1739 CW); 1750-1770 (1758 CW) 2 Roberts; frequent mentions throughout
Lucas   Stucley     1787  
Luscombe   Amy     1719, 1727  
Luxen   Joseph     1744  
Luxen   Robert     1723 PR; 1799 2 Roberts
Mager   Abraham     1719-1737 Mrs also mentioned 1719 PR
Mager   Amy     1735  
Mager   Catherine     1736  
Mager   Christian     1724  
Mager   Francis     1731  
Mager   James     1721, 1725, 1727, 1729, 1733, 1736  
Mager   John     1726, 1730, 1731  
Mager   Jonathan     1722, 1725, 1726  
Mager   Richard     1728, 1731, 1737  
Mager   William     1720-1727, 1732-1737 Mrs also mentioned 1719 PR
Mager N.B. also spelt Major
Manchin   Jonathan     1736 possibly same as Menchin below. Probably Minchin.
Marks   Ann     1731  
Marks   Jonathan     1729  
Marley   George   butcher 1793  
Marley   John     1792-1797, 1808-1806  
Marley   Sarah     1798-1800, 1807-1809  
Marson   Mary     1731 Probably Merson
Martin Mrs - mother of Jane   1736  
May   Michall     1731, 1732, 1753  
Meldon   Jane     1726  
Meldon   Joan     1726-1729  
Meldon   John     1725, 1733-1735 possibly same as Jonathan; possibly same as Melton
Meldon   Jonathan     1720, 1727-1729, 1736  
Meldon   Lewis     1712-1720; 1721-1725 PR  
Meldon   Lewis senior     1722  
Meldon   William     1725, 1727  
Melhuish   James     1714 original shows Ja. I am guessing James
Melhuish   William     1728, 1729, 1731  
Melton   Ann     1731, 1733, 1736 also spelt Milton
Melton   Edward     1806, 1808, 1811  
Melton   George     1719, 1722  
Melton   Jane     1780 deceased
Melton   Richard     1765, 1779, 1782, 1786, 1790  
Melton   Robert     1730  
Melton   Suzanna     1731, 1734, 1735  
Melton   William     1721-1736 occasionally between these years
Menchin   Jonathan     1742 possibly same as Manchin above. Probably Minchin
Merson   Francis     1714 OOP, 1748 CW, 1753, 1754, 1762 CW, 1763, 1764  
Merson   William     1799, 1801 1802 1805 CW, 1806, 1808  
Minchin   Grace     1743-1754 also Poor Rate Relief
Mogford   Arthur     1756  
Mogford Mrs       1766  
Molton   Robert     1734, 1738, 1742, 1746 possibly same as Robert Melton above
Morrish   Richard     1802 deceased
Morrish   Robert     1802  
Morse   John   tiler, hellier, mason    
Murch   Elizabeth     1748 deceased
Newte   James     1719, 1746  
Newte   Richard     1719  
Nicholls Mr -     1717  
Norman   Christopher     1752-1776 Poor Rate Relief
Norman   John     1716  
Norman   Robert     1731-1771 frequently between these years, often CW. Probably 2 Roberts
Norman   Thomas     1731 "late Thomas Norman's house"
Norris   Richard     1772 CW, 1775, 1791, 1799 also spelt Norrish
Norrish   Sarah     1770 deceased
North   Alice     1720-1725  
North   John     1712, 1714, 1730 CW, 1731 SCG, 1734, 1737, 1738 1745 CW  
North   Jonathan     1731 possibly same as John above
North   Nathaniel     1725-1730 un-named daughters mentioned 1735 PR
Nott Natt   Jonathan     1730, 1731  
Nott   Thomas   glazier 1780-1809  
Oneham   John     1777 Probably Wonham
Osmond   Christopher     1722, 1726  
Osmond   Robert     1731, 1735 CW  
Osmond   Stephen     1723  
Osmond   Suzanna     1721, 1731, 1732 also spelt Susanna Osemond, Osman
Owen   Thomas     1792, 1793, 1796-1802 occasionally spelt Owens
Oxenham   Ann     1787  
Oxenham   Elizabeth     1781 deceased
Oxenham   Henry     1730, 1731, 1733, 1740  
Oxenham   Jane     1754 deceased
Oxenham   John     1714 CW, 1734-1787 frequently between these years. 1778 CW. Probably 2 Johns
Oxenham   Jonathan     1715 possibly same as earlier John above
Oxenham   Roger     1730, 1733, 1739, 1742 CW  
Oxenham   Thomas     1731, 1735 un-named child deceased, 1741, 1742, 1753, 1754 1756 1757 1759 1774 CW  
          1775 deceased
Oxenham   Thomas   lime merchant 1796, 1799, 1800, 1808  
Oxenham Mr -     1753 deceased
Paddon   George     1770  
Paddon   Thomas     1741  
Palfrey   Joan     1719  
Parker   Joan     1721, 1722, 1728  
Parker Mrs -   wine merchant 1771-1773, 1776  
Parkhouse   Phillip     1780  
Parsons   Ann     1714  
Parsons   Daniell     1731  
Parsons   Robert     1775  
Partridge   Mary alias Veysey   1728  
Passmore   Jane     1739 deceased
Pearce   John   mason, hellier 1789-1809 also spelt Pearse
Pearce   William     1792  
Pearse   Mary   hair supplier 1728  
Pearse   Robert     1756, 1760, 1762, 1764, 1767, 1774  
Pearse   William     1715  
Pengelly   John     1788  
Pengelly   Margaret     1721, 1722  
Pengelly   Sarah     1722  
Penimore   Robert     1721, 1728 also spelt Penneymore
Penimore   Roger     1723-1738 most years between
Penny Mr -   stationer 1792  
Periam   Jonathan     1799  
Periam   William   wine merchant 1773-1795  
Phillips   Elizabeth     1734, 1760 deceased  
Phillips   John     1728-1733 (1731 SCG)  
Phillips   John junior   blacksmith 1764, 1772-1805  
Phillips   Jonathan     1712-1717 possibly same as earlier John above
Phillips   Nevill     1715  
Phillips   Richard     1795, 1799, 1808, 1811  
Phillips   Robert   "ye clark" 1755-1793  
Phillips   Thomas     1734-1746  
Phillips   Thomas   blacksmith 1751-1802  
Phillips   William     1778, 1788, 1790, 1991, 1808-1810  
Phillips   William junior     1775  
Pinn   Mary     1727, 1733, 1734 also spelt Pin
Pitford   Thomas     1727  
Pitford   Thomasin     1728, 1729  
Please   William   tiler 1769, 1782  
Poole   Nathaniel     1731, 1738  
Pope   Arthur     1713-1728 (1719, 1720, 1722 PR) clock & chimes keeper; also spelt Poap
Portbury Mr -     1716, 1748 deceased  
Portbury Mr Fisher     1755  
Portbury   William     1733, 1742 deceased  
Portbury   William     1743 CW, 1774, 1775, 1754, 1765-1770, 1771 CW, 1773 deceased
Potter   John     1775  
Potter   Jonathan     1745, 1749 CW, 1753  
Presser   William     1729, 1735  
Price   Ann     1721, 1722, 1725, 1733-1736  
Pridham   Lewis   clockmaker 1728  
Priffey   John     1724  
Pring   Benjamin     1719, 1721, 1722, 1727  
Prout   Robert   parish clerk 1806-1809 parish clerk = quill pusher, not clergy
Prout   William     1804  
Proute   Richard     1712  
Prowse   Elizabeth     1742 deceased
Prowse   John     1753 CW, 1769 CW, 1770 deceased  
Prowse Mrs Jonathan     1757 deceased
Prowse   Richard     1719, 1731, 1733, 1734 CW, 1735, 1767 deceased; possibly 2 Richards
Prowse Mrs -     1736 deceased, wife of Richard
Pryor   Jonathan     1712-1715  
Pulham   John     1728 possibly same as John Putham below
Pulham   Jonathan     1723 possibly same as John Pulham/Putham
Pulsford   Mary     1719, 1722, 1723, 1728  
Putham   Ann     1733, 1734 Possibly Pulham
Putham   Elizabeth     1733 Elizabeth's children (un-named); possibly Pulham
Putham   John     1729  
Putt   Edmund     1715  
Quick   Ann     1731  
Quick   Elizabeth     1736, 1737  
Quick   John     1714, 1733 PR Mrs John mentioned 1719 PR
Quick   Jonathan     1720-1722, 1731, 1732 possibly same as John above
Quick   Joseph     1728-1779 most years in the period. Later years shown as a mason
Quick   Stephen     1712-1720  
Quick   Thomas     1728, 1732  
Quick   William     1719-1737  
Quick Mrs -     1758 deceased
Radford   Joan     1723 1724  
Radford   Lewis     1721, 1722  
Raindall   Elizabeth     1733 possibly same as Elizabeth Rendall below
Raindall   William   glazier 1713, 1722-1732 possibly same as William Rendall below
Raw   Richard   husbandman 1535  
Raw   Richard   husbandman 1535  
Reed   Ambrose   carrier 1775  
Reed   Daniel     1754, 1760  
Reed   John     1729, 1731, 1733-1735  
Reed   Jonathan     1728, 1730, 1736 possibly same as John above
Reed   Margaret     1736  
Reed   Mary     1737, 1738  
Rendall   Elizabeth     1733-1738  
Rendall   Margaret     1734  
Rendall   Margary     1731, 1744  
Rendall   William     1734  
Ring   Isaac     1727  
Roach   Ann     1722, 1727, 1733-1736  
Roach   Mary     1722  
Roach   William     1727, 1728, 1730  
Roach   - ye widow   1719  
Rockett   Mary     1719-1722, 1729  
Rogers   Thomas     1715, 1719  
Rumbelow   Nicholas     1732-1734  
Salter   Ann     1725, 1728, 1729  
Sampson   Richard     1787  
Sayer   Catherine     1722, 1723  
Sayer   Jane   wine merchant 1775  
Sayer   Nicholas     1714, 1715, 1719, 1728, 1733, 1735, 1740  
Sayer   Robert     1803  
Sayer   Thomas   blacksmith 1794, 1797, 1799, 1800, 1803, 1805  
Sayer   William     1750-1803 appears most years in the period. 1781 CW
Selly   Hugh     1720, 1731  
Selly   Joan     1730  
Selly   Joan senior     1735  
Selly   John senior     1733, 1734  
Sellye   Henry     1723  
Shephard   Francis     1725, 1728, 1730  
Shephard   Grace     1729  
Shephard   Joseph     1725, 1727, 1731-1734  
Shephard N.B. also spelt Sheperd, Shepperd, Shepard, Shepherd
Shorland   Grace     1731, 1732  
Shorland   John   carpenter 1728, 1730, 1736, 1738  
Shorland   Jonathan     1712-1717  
Shorland   Peter     1740, 1741  
Short   Aaron     1727  
Short   Ann junior     1731  
Short   Ann senior     1731  
Short   George     1719-1722, 1725, 1727, 1729, 1730, 1733  
Short Mrs George     1731  
Short   Henry     1776  
Short   John     1796  
Short   Martha     1731  
Short   Mary     1720, 1721, 1724  
Short   Richard     1719-1721, 1723, 1724, 1730, 1731, 1737  
Short Mrs Richard     1734-1736  
Short   Robert     1736  
Short   Samuel     1722, 1727-1730  
Short   Samuel junior     1724-1727  
Short   Samuel senior     1729, 1730  
Short   Thomas     1712, 1734 PR  
Short   Timothy     1723, 1726-1729, 1735, 1736  
Short   William     1728-1731, 1737  
Shortland   John     1729  
Shortridge   John     1722  
Silvester   Jane     1734  
Silvester   William     1720, 1723, 1726, 1727, 1731-1734  
Sims   John     1732, 1734 possibly same as Jonathan Syms below
Sinkins   Ann     1728  
Sinkins   Elizabeth     1722-1730, 1737  
Sinkins   Elizabeth senior     1726  
Sinkins   Joan     1731  
Slade   John     1520-1545 Johns; repaired Morebath church bells
Snow MrsAmbrose widow     1722, 1726  
Snow   Andrew     1713  
Snow   Ann     1712, 1727, 1735  
Snow   Francis     1731  
Snow   George     1728  
Snow   John     1723, 1726  
Snow   Jonathan     1714 (not PR), 1720, 1721, 1725, 1727 possibly same as John above  
Snow   Sarah     1733  
Snow   Silas     1713, 1719-1722, 1725-1730, 1732, 1735  
Snow   Suzanna     1719  
Snow   William     1719, 1720, 1727-1730  
Snow   William senior     1726, 1730  
Soleridge   John     1726  
Somers   Thomas     1727, 1729, 1734-1736  
Somers N.B. also spelt Sumers, Summers
Sotridge   Elizabeth     1737  
Sowdon   Richard     1721-1727  
Spark   David     1722  
Spark   David senior     1723  
Spurway   Henry   carpenter 1728-1761 deceased 1762
Spurway   Henry   carpenter 1787-1807  
Spurway   John     1808  
Spurway   Michael     1772  
Spurway   Richard     1712, 1713 CW  
Spurway   Richard   carpenter 1762-1786  
Spurway   Thomas     1780  
Spurway Mrs -     1739 deceased
Squire   Richard     1713  
Stanwick   Francis     1734  
Stawell   Thomas     1767 CW, 1768  
Stevens   Elizabeth     1722, 1731, 1733-1736  
Stevens Stephins   Joan     1727, 1732  
Stone   Elizabeth     1732, 1733  
Stone   Grace     1727, 1732, 1733, 1735  
Stone   James   ye clark 1727-1754  
Stone   Joan     1722, 1727-1729, 1731, 1733, 1735, 1736  
Stone   Joan ye elder     1735, 1736  
Stone   John     1735 CW, 1736 PR  
Stone   Margaret     1728  
Stone   Mary     1719, 1721, 1728  
Stone   Stephen     1727, 1728, 1730, 1732, 1734 also spelt Stoane
Stone   Thomas     1720, 1722, 1728 also spelt Stoan
Strong   Thomasin     1720-1725  
Stuke   Elizabeth     1732  
Stutt   Francis     1727-1730  
Style   Ann     1784 deceased
Style   Edward     1714, 1719-1727  
Style   Hannah     1802 deceased
Style   Humphrey     1720  
Style   James     1713, 1720-1726 CW  
Style   John     1712 1713  
Style   John     1762-1782 frequently in these years, often CW; deceased 1782
Style   Jonathan     1731, 1747 CW, 1772 possibly one or both of the Johns above
Style   Jonathan junior     1751 possibly one of the Johns above
Style   Thomas     1739, 1742, 1758. 1746 CW  
Style   William     1777-1811 most years in the period. 1778 CW
Style Mrs -     1804  
Sully   Abigale     1736  
Sully   Thomas     1788-1794, 1797  
Surridge   James     1714-1766; 1714 OOP, 1758 1766 CW frequently throuhout; probably 2 James  
Surridge   James junior     1751, 1752  
Surridge Surrage John       1759, 1767  
Surridge   Jonathan     1747-1769 (1714 CW) frequently in the period; possibly same as John above
Surridge   Richard     1732  
Surridge   Samuel     1799, 1800  
Surridge   Thomas     1775-1811 frequently in the period, often CW
Surridge   William     1730-1738 (1731 CW), 1741, 1743, 1744  
Surridge   William     1797  
Sweet   Thomas     1808  
Sydenham   Charles     1728, 1731  
Sydenham Mr -     1547  
Syms   Jonathan     1731  
Taporell   Richard     1747  
Thomas   Alice     1728, 1731  
Thomas   Mary     1721, 1729, 1733  
Thomas   William     1720-1736  
Thomas Mr -     1799, 1800  
Thorn   George     1736  
Thorn   Mary     1736  
Thorne   Alice     1719, 1722, 1729 of Frogpitts Moor 1735 deceased
Timewell   Jane     1721, 1722, 1725, 1726, 1733, 1737 also spelt Timell
Tole   Humphrey     1725  
Tole   James     1781  
Tole   John     1714  
Tole   Jonathan     1719-1721, 1724  
Tole   Julian     1719-1726  
Tole   Melinor     1731, 1736  
Tole   William     1724-1731 PR, 1742-1764 probably 2 Williams
Towle   John     1722  
Towle   Jonathan     1712-1717, 1722 1725 PR, 1726  
Trickey   Christopher   carpenter 1737  
Tring   John     1802  
Tristram   John     1712 CW, 1714 CW, 1716, 1719  
Tristram   John junior     1715  
Tristram   Steven     1561-1564  
Trowey   John   blacksmith 1780, 1781, 1787-1794, 1795 1796 CW, 1801  
Trowey   Sarah   blacksmith 1796-1798, 1802, 1803, 1807  
Trowey   Tristram   blacksmith 1720-1747 occasionally in the period; also spelt Troway, Trowie
Trowey   William   blacksmyth 1739-1756 occasionally in the period
Trowey   William     1790  
Tucker   Bridget     1736, 1737  
Tucker   John     1806-1809  
Tucker   Mary     1721, 1731  
Tucker   Richard     1719, 1720  
Tucker   William     1720-1730 Mrs William mentioned 1719
Upton   James   blacksmith 1806-1809  
Veasey   Humphrey     1721, 1723 (spelt Voysey), 1725  
Veasey   Joan     1733, 1735, 1738  
Veasey   John     1731 possibly same as Jonathan below
Veasey   Jonathan     1728  
Veasey   Mary     1725, 1726, 1731 (spelt Vesey)  
Veasey   Mary alias Partridge   PR    
Veasey   Thomas     1727, 1737  
Veasey   William     1720  
Vicary   John     1793  
Ward Mrs Simon     1719  
Ward   Symon     1720  
Warr   Elinor     1724, 1725, 1733, 1735-1737  
Warr   Elizabeth     1722  
Warr   Jane     1721, 1722  
Warr   Simon     1721, 1722  
Webber   Christopher     1720, 1731  
Webber   Christopher junior     1732  
Webber   John     1752  
Webber   Mary     1719-1721, 1724-1727  
Webber   Robert     1733  
Webber   Suzanna     1755 deceased
Webber   William     1730  
Webber   William junior     1725, 1727, 1728, 1730  
Webber   William senior     1723-1731  
Welch   John     1764  
Welch   Thomas     1799  
Westcombe   Elinor     1731  
Westcombe   Joan     1731 1757 deceased
Westcombe   Molly     1758 deceased
White   James   carrier 1767, 1787  
Whitfield   Elizabeth     1731, 1733  
Whitfield   Francis     1754  
Whitfield   Hugh     1730-1769 poor; Church Rate rebate
Whitfield   Rebecca     1722, 1723, 1727-1731  
Whitfield Whitefield Robert     PR    
Whitfield   William     1721 Mrs William mentioned 1720 PR
Widgery   John     1729  
Willice   James     1731  
Wilson   Anthony   blacksmith 1730 PR, 1736, 1737, 1745  
Wilson   Cate     1727, 1728  
Wilson   Francis, alias Cookman   PR also spelt Willson  
Withers   Elizabeth     1734-1737 also spelt Wethers
Withers   Richard     1722-1736 also spelt Wethers
Withers   Thomas     1721-1732, 1736 also spelt Wethers
Wood   Bartholomew     1712, 1715 CW, 1716, 1731 1731 - late Bartholomew Wood's SCG
Wood   Matthew     1770  
Woodward   Daniel     1736 wife (un-named) deceased
Wrath   Thomas     1726, 1734, 1741  
Wright   James     1780  
Wyat   Robert   hellier 1728  
Yarrow   Grace     1722, 1728, 1729  
Yaw   Elizabeth     1731  
Yaw   James     1759  
Yaw   Thomas     1731  
Yeandall Yondyll   Elizabeth     1556  
Yeandall   Elizabeth     1727  
Yeandall   Faith     1749, 1755, 1756  
Yeandall   Francis     1770-1772  
Yeandall Yendle   Joan     1719-1738 also spelt Yeandall, Yeandell
Yeandall   Mary     1728  
Yeandall   William     1786, 1799, 1808  
Yeandall Yandle   - ye widow   1720