Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Barnstaple - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Barnstaple Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Adams, Josh: Academy (Gentlemen's)                              Quay
Carpenter, W: Academy (Gentlemen's)                             Pilton
Cridg, John: Academy (Gentlemen's)                              Quay
Packer, Arthur: Academy (Gentlemen's)                           Boutport Street
Heddon: Academy (Ladies)                                        Ebberly Place
Henderson: Academy (Ladies)                                     High Street
Pim, Ann: Academy (Ladies)                                      Boutport Street
Gillard, Humphrey: Accountant                                   Cross Street
Noott, David: Accountant                                        Newport
Rennels, Wm: Accountant                                         High Street
Clay, John Sherrard: Attorney                                   High Street
Gribble, Wm: Attorney                                           Square
Harding, Rd: Attorney                                           Cross Street
Leigh, Chas: Attorney                                           Joy Street
Palmer, Cadwallader: Attorney                                   Cross Street
Pugsley, Thos: Attorney                                         High Street
Roberts, Chas: Attorney                                         Square
Tanner, Thos: Attorney                                          Square
Toller, John: Attorney                                          Cross Street
Law, Wm: Attorney & Proctor                                     Square
Drake, Henry: Attorney & Town Clerk                             Quay
Carter, Robt: Auctioneer                                        High Street
Chamberlain, Denham: Auctioneer                                 Boutport Street
Hearson, George: Auctioneer                                     High Street
Hunt, Wm: Auctioneer                                            Boutport Street
Stribling, Wm: Auctioneer                                       High Street
Arnold, Wm: Baker                                               Church Lane
Bates, Elizabeth: Baker                                         High Street
Cole, Samuel: Baker                                             Boutport Street
Flexman, John: Baker                                            Holland Street
Herring, John: Baker                                            Joy Street
Marshall, Thos: Baker                                           Ebberly Street
Drake: Banker (Barnstaple Old Bank)                             High Street
Gribble: Banker (Barnstaple Old Bank)                           High Street
Marshall: Banker (Barnstaple Old Bank)                          High Street
Bury: Banker (North Devon Bank)                                 High Street
Law: Banker (North Devon Bank)                                  High Street
Pyke: Banker (North Devon Bank)                                 High Street
Scott: Banker (North Devon Bank)                                High Street
Hearson, Rd: Block & Pump Maker                                 Quay
Allan, Theophilus: Bookseller                                   High Street
Avery, John: Bookseller                                         Joy Street
Brightwell, Isaac: Bookseller                                   High Street
Purchase, John: Bookseller                                      Joy Street
Searle, Wm: Bookseller                                          Boutport Street
Syle, Wm: Bookseller                                            High Street
Budgeman, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Ebbery Street
East, Samuel: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 High Street
Edwards, Brian Bakes: Boot & Shoe Maker                         High Street
Elliott, W: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Bridge
Harris, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 High Street
Hyde, Luke: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Diamond Street
Petter, George: Boot & Shoe Maker                               High Street
Rock, Henry: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  High Street
Shapcott, Alexander: Boot & Shoe Maker                          Joy Street
Turner, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   High Street
Woolacott, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Boutport Street
Baeley, John: Brazier                                           Anchor Lane
Baker, John: Brazier                                            High Street
Bale, John: Brazier                                             Pilton
King, Thos: Brazier                                             Anchor Lane
Knill, Rd: Brazier                                              Litchdon
Lancey, J Rd: Brazier                                           High Street
Marsh, Jas: Brazier                                             High Street
Pawle, Wm Chappell: Brazier                                     High Street
Rude, Wm: Brazier                                               High Street
Winter, John: Brazier                                           Pilton
Young, Wm: Brazier                                              Boutport Street
Isaac, John: Brewer                                             Newport
Leworthy, Harry: Brick & Tile Maker                             Boutport Street
Lovering, Wm: Brick & Tile Maker                                Boutport Street
Turner, Wm: Brush Maker                                         High Street
Gilbert, Rd: Builder                                            Boutport Street
Gould: Builder                                                  Ebberly Street
Hearson, Thos: Builder                                          High Street
Hodge, Philip: Builder                                          Ebberly Street
Hooper, John: Builder                                           High Street
Mallett, Henry: Builder                                         Joy Street
Shapland: Builder                                               Ebberly Street
Ackland, Wm: Butcher                                            Anchor Lane
Beer, James: Butcher
Fairchild, Wm: Butcher                                          Newport
Gliddon, John: Butcher                                          Joy Street
How, Richard: Butcher
Martin, Adam: Butcher                                           Silver Street
Martin, John: Butcher                                           Silver Street
May, Rd: Butcher                                                Green Lane
Moule, John: Butcher                                            High Street
Pedler, George: Butcher                                         Anchor Lane
Pugsley, George: Butcher                                        High Street
Snow, Nicholas: Butcher                                         Joy Street
Carter, Robt: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       High Street
Crook, Rd: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                          Boutport Street
Hancock, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      Boutport Street
Hunt, Wm: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                           Boutport Street
Jerritt, Jas: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       Well Street
Stribling, Wm: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      High Street
Brice: Carrier
Brown: Carrier
Chapple: Carrier
Dadd: Carrier
Day: Carrier
Fusdin: Carrier
King: Carrier
Pridham: Carrier
Redfern: Carrier
Reed: Carrier
Ward: Carrier
Watts: Carrier
Harding, John: Carver & Gilder                                  Cross Street
Wilkinson, J: Cheese Monger                                     Joy Street
Clarke, Richd Perry: Clothes Warehouse                          High Street
Pettle, Thos: Coach Maker                                       Square
Woodman, Rd: Coach Maker                                        Cross Street
Arter, Wm: Coal Merchant                                        Quay
Bentley, John: Coal Merchant                                    Quay
Fairchild, John: Coal Merchant                                  Quay
Gibbs, Henry: Coal Merchant                                     Quay
Westacott, Saml: Coal Merchant                                  Litchdon
Bates, Elizabeth: Confectioner                                  High Street
Griffiths, E: Confectioner                                      High Street
Shipcott, Thos: Confectioner                                    Joy Street
Hunt, Joseph Wm: Conveyancer                                    Boutport Street
Scott, Wm: Conveyancer                                          Boutport Street
Tamlyn, John: Conveyancer                                       Square
Hill, Mary: Cooper                                              High Street
Kelly, George: Cooper                                           Joy Street
Peters, James: Cooper
Thorne, John: Cooper                                            Quay
Hellyer, Rd: Cork Cutter                                        High Street
Arter, Wm: Corn Factor                                          Quay
Cotton, Wm: Corn Factor                                         Cross Street
Darke, Chas: Corn Factor                                        Holland Street
Gribble, Wm: Corn Factor                                        Quay
Lovering, Wm: Corn Factor                                       Boutport Street
Folland, John: Corn Miller                                      Pilton
Frost, Henry: Corn Miller                                       North Walk
Phillips, John: Corn Miller                                     Boutport Street
Baker, Francis: Currier & Leather Cutter                        High Street
Baker, Thos: Currier & Leather Cutter                           Litchdon
Bentley, John: Currier & Leather Cutter                         Quay
Dunn, John: Currier & Leather Cutter                            High Street
Rice, Robt: Currier & Leather Cutter                            Cross Street
Roberts, Edw R: Customs (Collector)
Woolacott, John: Customs (Collector's Clerk)
Gless, Nicholas: Customs (Comptroller)
Lock, W: Customs (Landing Surveyor)
Pawle, W Chapple: Customs (Landing Surveyor)
Cotton, G K: Druggist                                           High Street
Flexman, John: Druggist                                         Pilton
Gregory, Robt: Druggist                                         High Street
Linnington, R: Druggist                                         High Street
Mackrell, John: Druggist                                        High Street
Trix, Jas: Druggist                                             High Street
Weeks, Josias: Druggist                                         High Street
Weeks, Wm: Druggist                                             Joy Street
Greenslade, Thos: Earthenware, Glass & China Dealer             High Street
Gribble, Edw: Earthenware, Glass & China Dealer                 High Street
Leigh, John: Earthenware, Glass & China Dealer                  Quay
Lovering, Fanny: Earthenware, Glass & China Dealer              Boutport Street
Shapcott, Grace: Earthenware, Glass & China Dealer              Quay
Rendell, Jas: Earthenware Manufacturer                          Castle Street
Brightwell, Isaac: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                    High Street
Patridge, R Tanner: Fire Office Agent (Bristol)                 High Street
Cotton, William: Fire Office Agent (Bristol Crown)              Cross Street
Gribble, W: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)                   Square
Allan, Theoph: Fire Office Agent (Pelican)                      High Street
Gribble, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)                 Quay
Hunt, Joseph W: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)             Boutport Street
Foss, Wm: Furniture Broker                                      North Walk
Harding, Wm: Furniture Broker                                   Cross Street
Baller, Benj: Glover                                            High Street
Harttree, George: Glover                                        High Street
Lake, Wm: Glover                                                High Street
Shapland, Henry: Glover                                         Joy Street
Dennis, James: Grocer                                           High Street
Finch, John: Grocer                                             Pilton
Gillard, Humphrey: Grocer                                       Cross Street
Gregory, Robt: Grocer                                           High Street
Halls, Wm: Grocer                                               High Street
Leworthy, E: Grocer                                             Boutport Street
Linnington, R: Grocer                                           High Street
Lovering, Fanny: Grocer                                         Boutport Street
Lovering, Wm: Grocer                                            Boutport Street
Nott, Michael: Grocer                                           High Street
Patridge, Robt Tanner: Grocer                                   High Street
Scott, Thomas: Grocer                                           High Street
Shapcott, Grace: Grocer                                         Quay
Thomas, Catherine: Grocer                                       High Street
Weeks, Josias: Grocer                                           High Street
Weeks, Wm: Grocer                                               Joy Street
Butler, T: Gun Maker                                            Boutport Street
Bates, Wm: Hat Manufacturer                                     Boutport Street
Blackmore, Rd: Hat Manufacturer                                 High Street
Bowen, John: Hat Manufacturer                                   Joy Street
Martin, Philip: Hat Manufacturer                                Joy Street
Martin, Richd: Hat Manufacturer                                 Back Lane
Gribble, J B: Iron & Brass Founder                              Newport Road
Baeley, Jas: Iron Monger                                        High Street
Copner, Thos: Iron Monger                                       Joy Street
Dennis, John: Iron Monger                                       Boutport Street
Dyer, Wm: Iron Monger                                           High Street
Hearson, Thos: Iron Monger                                      High Street
Hunt, John Dennis: Iron Monger                                  High Street
Mallett, Hy: Iron Monger                                        Joy Street
Moon, James: Iron Monger                                        High Street
Parminster, Joseph B: Iron Monger                               Joy Street
Pawle, Wm Chappell: Iron Monger                                 High Street
Rude, Wm: Iron Monger                                           High Street
Tyte, George: Iron Monger                                       Quay
Williams, John: Iron Monger                                     High Street
Symons, H: Lace Dealer                                          High Street
Boden: Lace Manufacturer                                        Rowleigh Mill
Morley: Lace Manufacturer                                       Rowleigh Mill
Berry, Francis: Land Surveyor                                   Boutport Street
Tamlyn, John: Land Surveyor                                     Square
Dennis, John: Lime Merchant                                     Boutport Street
Law, John: Lime Merchant                                        Litchdon
Avery, John: Linen Draper                                       Joy Street
Carpenter, Hester: Linen Draper                                 Pilton
Cooke, John: Linen Draper                                       Cross Street
Evans, Joseph: Linen Draper                                     High Street
Gill, John: Linen Draper                                        High Street
Gribble, Rt: Linen Draper                                       Cross Street
Harris, George: Linen Draper                                    High Street
Loader, Bernard: Linen Draper                                   High Street
Lock, John Thos: Linen Draper                                   Boutport Street
Willis, Timothy Harding: Linen Draper                           High Street
Wills, Joseph: Linen Draper                                     High Street
Wills, Rd: Linen Draper                                         High Street
Andrew, Nicholas: Maltster                                      Litchdon
Arter, Wm: Maltster                                             Quay
Baker, Thos: Maltster                                           Green Lane
Beard, Hugh: Maltster                                           Pilton
Beer, Wm: Maltster                                              Boutport Street
Chamberlin, Denham: Maltster                                    Boutport Street
Cotton, Wm: Maltster                                            Cross Street
Dake, Chas: Maltster                                            Holland
Dallyn, Wm: Maltster                                            Back Lane
Densham, Thos: Maltster                                         Boutport Street
Fewins, Wm: Maltster                                            Quay
Fisher, John: Maltster                                          Boutport Street
Fry, John: Maltster                                             Holland
Harris, Thos: Maltster                                          High Street
Irwin, John: Maltster                                           Boutport Street
Isaac, John: Maltster                                           Newport
Kingson, Geo: Maltster                                          Boutport Street
Lovering, Wm: Maltster                                          Boutport Street
Scott, Thos: Maltster                                           High Street
Seldon, Wm: Maltster                                            Boutport Street
Souch, Henry: Maltster                                          Boutport Street
Squire, E: Maltster                                             Boutport Street
Street, Hugh: Maltster                                          Boutport Street
Stribling, Mary: Maltster                                       Boutport Street
Treble, George: Maltster                                        Pilton
Tucker, Alexander: Maltster                                     Boutport Street
Vicary, Rd: Maltster                                            Quay
Vickary, George: Maltster                                       Bradiford
Vickary, Wm: Maltster                                           High Street
Warmington, Wm: Maltster                                        Pilton
White, George: Maltster                                         Boutport Street
White, Samuel: Maltster                                         Boutport Street
Williams, John: Maltster                                        Pilton
Woolacott, John: Maltster                                       Square
Nolan, Michael: Member Of Parliament
Ommaney, F M: Member Of Parliament
Arter, Wm: Merchant                                             Quay
Gribble, Wm: Merchant                                           Quay
Jerritt, John: Merchant                                         Castle Quay
Thorne, Rd: Merchant                                            Pilton
Westacott, John: Merchant                                       Litchdon
Blackmore, E M: Milliner                                        High Street
Incledon, Ann: Milliner                                         High Street
Quartly, Elizabeth: Milliner                                    High Street
Taylor, C: Milliner                                             High Street
Taylor, E R: Milliner                                           High Street
Moretti, Charles: Optician & Jeweller                           High Street
Allan, Theophilus: Painter & Glazier                            High Street
Britton, Jas: Painter & Glazier                                 High Street
Frase, Joseph: Painter & Glazier                                Diamond Street
Heale, Henry: Painter & Glazier                                 Cross Street
Jewell, Robt: Painter & Glazier                                 Boutport Street
Rennels, Wm: Painter & Glazier                                  High Street
Thomas, Catherine: Painter & Glazier                            High Street
Moon, Fanny: Pawnbroker                                         Joy Street
Moon, Thos: Pawnbroker                                          Joy Street
Dalling, John: Perfumer                                         High Street
Hunt, John Dennis: Perfumer                                     High Street
Lock, Ann: Perfumer                                             Boutport Street
Reed, Wm: Perfumer                                              High Street
Wilkinson, John: Perfumer                                       Joy Street
Horwood: Physician
Morgan, Js Gordon: Physician                                    Vicarage House
O'connor, Jas: Physician                                        High Street
Wavel, Wm Barnstaple: Physician
Jones, Richard: Post Master                                     Cross Street
Leworthy: Proprietor, Ship - Commerce
Crocombe: Proprietor, Ship - Fanny
Edwards: Proprietor, Ship - Friends
Martin: Proprietor, Ship - Friends
Hurd: Proprietor, Ship - Penrose
Whimple: Proprietor, Ship - Unity
Hooper: Proprietor, Ship - Venus
Hearson, Chas: Rocking Horse & Fancy Chair Manufacturer         High Street
Hearson, George: Rocking Horse & Fancy Chair Manufacturer       High Street
Herepath, P: Rope Maker                                         Bradiford
Blackwell, Rd: Saddler                                          Boutport Street
Bryant, Philip: Saddler                                         Newport
Gilbert, Jas: Saddler                                           Joy Street
Petter, Wm: Saddler                                             High Street
Priscott, Jas: Saddler                                          Joy Street
Turner, Joshua: Saddler                                         High Street
Browning, John: Sail Maker                                      Quay
Chapple, John: Ship Builder                                     Pilton
Westacott, John: Ship Builder                                   Litchdon
Knill, John: Stone Mason                                        Bradiford
Blackmore, Chas: Surgeon                                        Cross Street
Copner: Surgeon                                                 High Street
Cutcliffe: Surgeon                                              Boutport Street
King: Surgeon                                                   High Street
March, Jas C: Surgeon                                           Boutport Street
Owen: Surgeon                                                   Boutport Street
Northcott, George: Tailor & Draper                              High Street
Whitfield, Jas: Tailor & Draper                                 Joy Street
Elvins, Jas: Tailor & Habit Maker                               Holland Street
Gribble, Edw: Tailor & Habit Maker                              High Street
Harris, David: Tailor & Habit Maker                             Holland Street
Harris, Michael: Tailor & Habit Maker                           Holland Street
Price, James: Tailor & Habit Maker                              Boutport Street
Greek, Joseph: Tallow Chandler                                  High Street
Greenslade, Thos: Tallow Chandler                               High Street
Hunt, Rd: Tallow Chandler                                       Boutport Street
Lovering, Wm: Tallow Chandler                                   Joy Street
Northcott, Roger: Tallow Chandler                               High Street
Williams, John: Tallow Chandler                                 Pilton
Baker, John: Tanner                                             Ebberly Street
Davis, John: Tanner                                             Boutport Street
Dennis, Thos: Tanner                                            Boutport Street
King, John: Tanner                                              Bradiford
Law, Wm: Tanner                                                 Ebberly Street
Hill, W: Tavern/Inn (Admiral Vernon)                            Maiden Street
Vicary, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Angel)                               Quay
Hancock, John: Tavern/Inn (Bear)                                Green Lane
Payne, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Bell)                                  Quay
Thorne, W: Tavern/Inn (Black Horse)                             Boutport Street
Chappell, G: Tavern/Inn (Black's Head)                          Boutport Street
Gabril, Jno: Tavern/Inn (Boar's Head)                           High Street
Parkin, John: Tavern/Inn (Boot)                                 High Street
Langdon: Tavern/Inn (Bricklayer's Arms)                         Back Lane
Seldon, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Bull)                                   Boutport Street
Davis, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Castle)                                  High Street
Reed, Jno: Tavern/Inn (Commercial)                              Boutport Street
Hill, M: Tavern/Inn (Crown & Anchor)                            Litchden
Dowling, J: Tavern/Inn (Ebberly Arms)                           Ebberly Street
Whimple, S: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)                             Litchdon
Gliddon, John: Tavern/Inn (Falcon)                              Joy Street
Aldred, W: Tavern/Inn (Fortescue Arms)                          High Street
Gribble, Jon: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                             Holland Street
Hearson, Susan: Tavern/Inn (Fuller's Inn)                       High Street
Bear, Mary: Tavern/Inn (George)                                 Boutport Street
Chapple, Rt: Tavern/Inn (Golden Anchor)                         Quay
Ashby, John: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)                           High Street
Turner, Dorothy: Tavern/Inn (Green Dragon)                      Boutport Street
Davey, Eliz: Tavern/Inn (Heart Of Oak)                          High Street
Pengilly, Roger: Tavern/Inn (Horse And Groom)                   Boutport Street
Narraway, J: Tavern/Inn (Jolly Butcher)                         High Street
Hunt, Christmas: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                       High Street
Heal, Jane: Tavern/Inn (Lamb)                                   Boutport Street
Arscott, Rich: Tavern/Inn (London)                              Litchdon
Kingdon, W: Tavern/Inn (Mermaid)                                Boutport Street
Pidler, G: Tavern/Inn (Nag's Head)                              Anchor Lane
Trapnell, Ann: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                             Back Lane
Randell, John: Tavern/Inn (North Country Inn)                   Boutport
Burgess, Wm: Tavern/Inn (North Molton Inn)                      Ebberly Street
Blackmore, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)                          Quay
Folland, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                         Pilton
Trim, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                            Anchor Lane
Britton, S: Tavern/Inn (Rising Sun)                             Boutport Street
Brooks, Jno: Tavern/Inn (Rooms)                                 Boutport Street
Sage: Tavern/Inn (Rose & Crown)                                 Newport
Snow, N: Tavern/Inn (Royal Exchange)                            Joy Street
Venner, Ts: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)                              Holland Street
Watts, James: Tavern/Inn (Salutation)                           Quay
Rudall, W: Tavern/Inn (Seven Stars)                             Anchor Lane
Courtis, John: Tavern/Inn (Sheepmarket Inn)                     Holland Street
Sanders, John: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                                Quay
Hodge, S: Tavern/Inn (Shipwright's Arms)                        Square
Burch, P: Tavern/Inn (Smith's Arms)                             Diamond Street
Tyte, George: Tavern/Inn (Star)                                 Quay
Andrew, N: Tavern/Inn (Theatre Inn)                             High Street
Kingston, J: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                            High Street
King, Jane: Tavern/Inn (Town Arms)                              Anchor Lane
Irwin, Benj: Tavern/Inn (Unicorn)                               Pilton
Bristow, J: Tavern/Inn (Wellington Arms)                        High Street
Reed, Margt: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                            Joy Street
White, S: Tavern/Inn (White Horse)                              Boutport Street
Shobrook, Jas: Tavern/Inn (White Lion)                          Quay
Petter, G: Tavern/Inn (White Swan)                              Holland Street
M'geach, Robt: Tea Dealer                                       Quay
Muir, Andrew: Tea Dealer                                        Quay
Reid, Thos: Tea Dealer                                          High Street
Shannon, Robt: Tea Dealer                                       High Street
Harris, Emanl: Teacher (Music)                                  High Street
Huxtable, Christopher: Teacher (Music)                          High Street
Rennels, Edw Croscombe: Teacher (Music)                         Hardaway Head
Syle, Alicia: Teacher (Music)                                   High Street
Jerritt, John: Timber Merchant                                  Castle Quay
Thorne, Richard: Timber Merchant                                Pilton
Westacott, John: Timber Merchant                                Litchdon
Drake, John: Watch & Clock Maker                                High Street
Hodge, John: Watch & Clock Maker                                Boutport Street
Mallett, John: Watch & Clock Maker                              High Street
Passmore, Rd: Watch & Clock Maker                               High Street
Snell, Edward: Watch & Clock Maker                              High Street
Down, Richd: Wheelwright                                        North Walk
Symond, Richard: Wheelwright                                    Boutport Street
Ward, John: Wheelwright                                         Ebberly Street
Bremridge: Wine & Spirit Merchant                               High Street
Cotton, Wm: Wine & Spirit Merchant                              Cross Street
Linnington: Wine & Spirit Merchant                              High Street
Marsh, James: Wine & Spirit Merchant                            High Street
Veale, Oliver: Wine & Spirit Merchant                           High Street
Bremridge, Saml: Woolen Manufacturer                            High Street
Lakeman, John: Woolen Manufacturer                              Pilton
Milton, Thomas: Woolen Manufacturer                             Bradiford

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online
Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999