Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Bridgerule - Marriages 1702 - 1911

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Bridgerule Marriages 1702 - 1911

Transcribed by Judith Upton

Made available here by kind permission of the Bridgerule Parochial Church Council

Day Month Year Groom Forename Groom Surname Age Groom Abode Condition Occupation Signed or Made Mark Father Forename Father Occupation Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Age Bride Abode Bride Condition Bride Occupation Mark Bride Father Forename Bride Father Occupation B Wit 1 Fore Wit 1 Sur Wit 2 Fore
23-Jul 1702 Edward WARD               Anne YEO   St Gennys                  
28-Oct 1702 Georg BAYLEY   Stratton           Martha VEALE                      
31-Mar 1703 Thomas CORY               Joan WEBBER                      
04-Nov 1703 John (Mr) CORY   Holsworthy           Judith (Mrs) GILBERT                      
09-Mar 1703 John TOMS   St Gennys           Elizabeth HORRELL                      
27-Apr 1704 Charles LARK               Mary PETHICK                      
18-Jul 1705 Digory LAMERTON               Mary BRAY                      
04-Sep 1705 Christopher HAWKEN   Stratton           Elizabeth JENNINGS   Taunton                  
16-Dec 1705 William HELSTON   Launcells           Catharine SARGEANT                      
14-Nov 1706 Caleb CORY               Phoebe MOYSE   Stratton                  
02-Feb 1707 William DYER   Whitstone           Mary SMALE                      
15-Nov 1708 John PALMER               Elizabeth WICKET                      
15-Nov 1708 William STEER               Margery CHAPMAN                      
27-Jan 1708 Richard (Mr) VIGORS               Thomasine WILLS                      
15-May 1710 George (Mr) NOT   Chumleigh           Mary (Mrs) MOORE   Pyworthy                  
21-Sep 1710 Daniel COLE               Elizabeth SLOGGET                      
11? Apr 1711 Peter HAMBLY   Launcells           Elizabeth HALLET                      
10-Jan 1711 Lawrence (Mr) HARWARD   Wellcomb           Grace (Mrs) GILBERT                      
16-Jul 1711 John CUTTIN               Elizabeth CRAB                      
06-May 1712 Richard FOLLY               Lucy COLE                      
15-Sep 1712 John METHEREL   Launcels           Mary PERRIMAN                      
30-Sep 1713 John KNILL               Christian HUE                      
09-Nov 1713 Abraham BAKER   Poundstock           Sarah BEAR                      
04-Feb 1713 Abraham SUTTON               Mary WICKETT                      
28-Mar 1714 Richard CHAPMAN               Susanna DOWNE                      
25-May 1714 Oliver OLDFORD               Joanna GLEDDON                      
10-Jan 1714 John PETHERICK               Wilmott SAGE                      
22-Jul 1716 Petherick SMALE   Whitstone           Rebecca BROWNE                      
21-Sep 1717 Samuel SANGUIN               Christian KNILL                      
17-Feb 1717 Richard SLEEMAN   Kilkhampton           Katharine BASELY                      
19-May 1718 Andrew BLAKE   Whitstone           Elizabeth JORDAN   Whitstone                  
07-Aug 1718 Richard BASSETT               Jane BRAY                      
17-Sep 1718 Richard CRUSE               Frances POLLARD                      
25-Apr 1719 Hilkiah (Mr) BAYLY       Vicar of this parish       Mary (Mrs) VEALE                      
19-May 1729 William BROWN               Honor HEARD   Stratton           B      
20-Sep 1720 Humphry CHING   Bideford           Pascho BEAR               Lic      
02-Mar 1721 Richard TETHECOTT?   Marham-church           Chelson? LARK               B      
20-Jun 1723 Richard HONEY               Agnes CHESTY               B      
24-Apr 1724 John LASHBROOK               Mary HAREFOOT               B      
04-Feb 1724 Richard GOARD               Gartrude CORY               B      
27-Mar 1725 William SMALE               Susanna WERRING                      
24-Mar 1725 John COLE               Sarah KITT                      
18-Nov 1726 Petherick SMALE               Lettice BRAGG                      
11-Apr 1727 Robert FRAINE               Hannah LAKE                      
26-Apr 1727 Henry GENT               Anne CHILD                      
04-Jul 1727 Matthew KNILL               Tabitha OLIVER                      
18-Jul 1727 John SYMONS   Launcells           Jane TREWIN                      
24-Nov 1727 Hugh POOLY               Ruth PILLOW                      
28-Apr 1728 Thomas SMALE               Martha ELLIOT                      
15-May 1728 William (Mr) BETTENSON               Grace (Mrs) GILBERT                      
28-Jul 1728 John CHAPMAN               Joanna CORY                      
10-Sep 1729 Parmenas (Mr) PENROSE               Elizabeth (Mrs) BRADDON                      
03-Dec 1730 Richard TRICK               Mary HEARD                      
07-Apr 1731 Robert BICKLY or BECKLY               Martha GOARD                      
10-Jul 1731 John LARK               Elizabeth TRICK                      
12-Apr 1732 John SHEPHERD               Joyce CORNISH                      
24-Sep 1732 William PARMITER   Poundstock           Grace SMALE                      
10-Aug 1733 John GILBERT   Pancrass-week           Margery VIGORS                      
12-Feb 1734 William (Mr) CARTER               Judith (Mrs) BRADDON                      
02-Apr 1735 John PALMER               Mary STATTON                      
04-Apr 1735 Charles (jun) LARK               Mary CORNISH                      
20-May 1736 Cotton (Mr) AMY               Anna Maria (Mrs) GILBERT                      
26-Jan 1736 Zacharias ELLIOT               Elizabeth LEIGH   Tamarton                  
09-Apr 1737 William CORNISH               Grace HEARD   Pyworthy                  
27-Apr 1737 Samuel BAYLY               Joanna BREMACOM   Pyworthy                  
11-Nov 1737 John VIGORS               Gartrude STEER                      
14-Feb 1737 John BRAGG   Thornbury           Martha OLIVER   Pyworthy                  
24-Apr 1739 Charles SMALE               Mary SUTTON                      
27-Apr 1739 John JEWEL               Anne CORY                      
07-May 1739 William HEARD               Susanna SLOMAN                      
10-Jul 1739 Samuel SMITH               Grace MAPOWDER                      
20-Apr 1740 John SMALE               Susannah NORCOTT                      
23-Jun 1740 William LANE               Elizabeth LANG   Pyworthy                  
23-Jul 1740 John SAUNDERS               Hannah FOLLY   Hartland                  
07-Sep 1740 Thomas GOWMAN               Mary LANG   Pyworthy                  
04-Oct 1740 Degory MAPOWDER               Elizabeth BALLAMY   Pyworthy                  
01-Feb 1740 John GOODMAN               Katharine STEER                      
01-Jul 1741 John LAKE               Mary HOCKADAY   Pyworthy                  
16-Sep 1741 Benjamin (Mr) FLAVEL               Grace MILL                      
05-Oct 1741 Richard FRAYN               Jane JEWEL   Pyworthy                  
24-Dec 1741 John FANSTONE               Mary BRAY   Pyworthy                  
26-Dec 1741 Henry WEBB               Mary WAKELY                      
07-Feb 1742 Georg BALHATCHET               Jane HUCKER                      
07-Feb 1742 William SMALE               Mary GILBERT                      
12-Feb 1742 John PREDOM   Pyworthy           Grace LAKE                      
28-Nov 1743 Richard OLIVER               Hannah CORNISH   Pyworthy                  
27-Mar 1744 John EARLE               Joan GILL   Pyworthy                  
14-May 1744 Richard PENWARDEN               Susanna PARR                      
16-Apr 1745 James BALLAMY   Pyworthy           Joan HILMAN                      
09-May 1745 John CORY   Pyworthy           Elizabeth LAKE   Pyworthy                  
02-Jun 1745 William TREBLE   Holsworthy           Dorothy ROBBINS   Pyworthy                  
12-Mar 1745 John CORNISH               Elizabeth COLLACUTT                      
28-Mar 1746 James MARTYN   Pyworthy           Grace BODY   Pyworthy                  
06-Nov 1746 George JEWELL   Holsworthy           Susanna CHAMBERLIN   Holsworthy                  
15-Jan 1746 John HONEY               Grace CORNISH                      
02-Apr 1747 William WOLF   Week St Mary           Florence COLWELL als COLLINS                      
16-Apr 1747 Robert WICKETT   Pyworthy           Judith BAYLY                      
04-Sep 1747 William CROCKER   Pyworthy           Elizabeth FINNAMOOR als VACY                      
08-May 1748 Edward MANNING   Launcells           Elizabeth WILLIAMS   Pancras Week                  
01-Nov 1746 John PADDON               Anne LASHBROOK   Pyworthy                  
04-Nov 1748 Edward WILLS   Morwinstowe           Jane KITT                      
27-Mar 1749 Richard ROBBINS   Pyworthy           Mary ROUTLEY                      
19-Jun 1749 John WICKETT   Pyworthy           Mary LAKE                      
29-Jun 1749 John SMALE               Grace BROWNING                      
09-Sep 1749 Richard MAPOWDER   Pyworthy           Elizabeth WOOD                      
19-Oct 1749 William COLLACOT   Pancras Week           Mary TRICK   Pancras Week                  
02-Apr 1750 William CRUSE               Elizabeth WILLS   Launcells                  
03-May 1750 Erasmus PALMER               Jane HEARD                      
19-Jul 1750 John PADDON               Joan BALLAMY   Pyworthy                  
01-Oct 1750 John MILL               Martha BALLAMY   Pyworthy                  
16-Oct 1750 William MUGG   Pyworthy           Elizabeth KNILL                      
14-Sep 1751 William ROUTLY               Sarah BALLAMY                      
23-Sep 1751 John COUCH   Launcells           Tabitha KNILL                      
21-Oct 1751 Joseph DAYER               Elizabeth CUTTING                      
23-Sep 1752 Philip COLLACOTT               Elizabeth FRAY   Pancras Week                  
01-Jan 1753 John CORNISH               Elizabeth MAYNARD                      
30-Oct 1755 Degory DOUBT   otp     M     Grace SLEMAN   Pyworthy     M     B John BAYLY John
07-Jun 1756 John CHAPMAN   otp     S     Elizabeth HATHERLY   otp     S     B Ann CHAPMAN John
01-Mar 1758 John PARSONS   otp     S     Mary COTTON   otp     S     B John KINGFORD John
11-Apr 1758 Nathaniel HEARD   otp     M     Ann HILL   otp     S     B William METHERELL John
22-Apr 1758 James OLDVERT   otp     M     Elizabeth DAYER   otp     M     B Erasmus PALMER John
08-Apr 1759 Richard HEDDON   otp     M     Dorothy THOMAS   otp     M     B John JEWELL John
13-Aug 1759 Abraham PETHERICK   otp     S     Elizabeth WILLS   otp     M     B Elizabeth HOD---? Grace
19-Sep 1759 John PHILP   Pyworthy     S     Elizabeth BAYLY   Bridgerule     S     L John BAYLEY John
14-May 1760 Thomas SERGEANT   otp     M     Grace HEDDON   Pancras Week     M     B      
10-Dec 1760 John BICKLE   Germans Week     S     Grace BAINES   otp     M     B Joseph BAINES John
02-Feb 1761 Thomas MOOR   Pancras Week     S     Susanna PELHAL   otp     M     B John PELHAM Henry
03-Mar 1762 Richard HAWKE   North Petherwin   Gent S     Anna BAYLEY   otp     S     B John VEALE Dan
20-Dec 1762 Richard COLLINS   otp     S     Mary JENN   otp     M     B John POOLY Elizabeth
20-Oct 1763 William SMALE   otp     M     Elizabeth MAYN   Marhamchurch     M     B William HEARD Elizabeth
15-Nov 1763 Thomas SMALE   otp     S     Elizabeth BROOK   otp     M     B Wm BROOK John
22-Jul 1764 Thomas KITT   otp     S     Mary LARKE   otp     M     B Ganna? VOWLER? John
08-Aug 1764 Richard VEALE   otp     S     Grace HATHERLY   otp     S     B Richd HAWKE Dan
07-Apr 1766 Samuel ROWE   Launcells     S     Ann CHAPMAN   otp     S     B Stephen CORNISH Wm
03-May 1767 Joseph BYNES   otp     n     Ann BUTLER   otp     M     B Joseph JEWELL John
28-Jul 1767 John HATHERLY   otp wid   S     Mary SARGENT   otp sp   S     B Edmund SARGENT John
12-Apr 1768 Richard HOCKIN   Launcells bach   M     Jane COCK   Wk St Mary     M     B ?? JENKIN John
27-Jun 1768 John BRAUNCH   sojourner     S     Hanah MAY   otp sp   M     B John CANN Elizabeth
27-Aug 1769 Richard WALKER   Stratton   shoemaker M     Elizabeth HARPER   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH William
14-Mar 1770 John CORY   otp     M     Mary LAKE   otp sp   S     B Gideon HOCKADAY John
25-Mar 1770 Hugh BUTLER   otp bach   M     Anne BICKELL   otp sp   M     B Richard VEALE John
04-Apr 1770 William PERKEN   Clawton     M     Charity COOM   otp sp   n     B John CORNISH Richd
14-Mar 1771 John JEWELL   otp   gent S     Joanna VOWLER   otp sp   S     B     John
16-May 1771 William BUSSEL   North Tamerton     S     Elizabeth SARGENT   otp sp   S     B Edmd SARGENT John
23-Nov 1771 Richard SPRY   Pyworthy bach   M     Catharine REED   otp sp   M     B Samuel CORY John
02-Apr 1772 Samuel CORY   otp     S     Anne HEARD   otp     S     B Jno JEWELL John
08-Apr 1772 John GOODMAN   otp     S     Anne SHAPLEY   otp     M     B Richd VEALE John
30-Apr 1772 John HARRIS   Lyfton bach   S     Joan BINES   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH Joseph
04-Feb 1773 George WATTS   Marhamchurch     S     Grace PETHICKE   otp     M     B Christopher LUXMOORE Wm Long
04-May 1773 John HONEY   otp     S     Mary CUTTING   Pyworthy     M     B John CORNISH Elizabeth
01-Jan 1774 Bithel HUTCHINGS   Morvinstow   yeoman S     Hannah KINGFORD   otp sp   S     L Jno P---ELL John
14-Feb 1774 William COUMBE   Milton Abbot bach   S     Jane WILLS   otp     M     B Tho EARL John
18-Apr 1774 George BUD   Whitstone     M     Sarah THOMAS   otp     M     B Thomas SMALE John
28-Apr 1774 Thomas EARL   otp     S     Mary GOODMAN   otp     M     B Robert BAZOY? John
17-Dec 1774 Thomas PYPER   Launcells bach   M     Elizabeth DYER   otp sp   S     B John CORNISH John
29-Jul 1776 Leonard BICKLE   sojourner West Bridgerule     M     Elizabeth GRUTE   West Bridgerule     M     B Jno VEALE John
05-Nov 1776 Leonard CUTTING   sojourner wid   M     Prudence DAVY   otp sp   M     B Richard SPRY John
30-Dec 1776 Pethericke SMALE   Whitstone     S     Joanna MAPOWDER   otp sp   S     B Gideon MAPPOWDER John
07-Apr 1777 Richard PERKIN   otp   labourer S     Catherine GOODMAN   otp sp   M     B Elizabeth MAGGS Jemima
08-Dec 1777 John SHAPLEIGH   otp   labourer S     Mary CORNISH   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH John
02-Mar 1778 Richard JAGO   sojourner     M     Anne BOX   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH Robert
30-Mar 1778 Richard PEARCE   sojourner     M     Anne GRUTE   sojourner     M     B Walter GRUTE John
06-Apr 1778 Charles WILLS   otp     S     Mary BENNET   otp     S     B John KITE John
23-May 1778 Digory DOUBT   otp   labourer M     Anne GIFFORD   sojourner     M     B John CORNISH Richard
08-Jun 1778 Henry SMITH   Warbstow bach   S     Mary MAPOWDER   otp sp   M     B Richard MAPOWDER John
26-Sep 1778 Edmund LEACH   Stoke Climsland yeoman   S     Grace VEALE   otp wid   S     L Elizabeth MEGES? Isabella
26-Feb 1779 John BICKLE   otp wid   M     Julian SQUIRE   Marhamchurch sp   M     B John SLEMMEN Elizabeth
29-Mar 1779 Abel CORY   otp bach   S     Grace BANBURY   otp sp   S     B Samuel CORY John
07-Jul 1779 John CUTTING   Jacobstow single labourer M     Elizabeth LARKE   Bridgerule Cornwall     M     L John CHAPMAN John
03-Oct 1779 Thomas CLEAVE   otp     S     Anne HARRIS   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH Charles
28-Jul 1780 John PENWARDEN   otp bach   M     Martha LAKE   otp sp   M     B Grace CORY John
29-Mar 1781 James LANE   otp     S     Joanna BREMACOMBE   Sutcombe     S     B A---? BRIMACOMBE John
16-May 1781 John ANDREWS   otp bach   S     Mary PADDON   otp sp   M     B John PADDON John
04-Aug 1782 Thomas PRIOR   sojourner     M     Mary BRAY   otp sp   M     B John JUCH John
08-Jun 1784 William COLWILL   resident in the parish     M     Elizabeth BRAG   otp sp   S     B Wm OLD Charles
27-Mar 1785 Robin HONEYWELL   otp wid   M     Anne WILLS   otp sp   M     B Sarah HATHERLY John
25-Apr 1785 Richard BATTEN   otp bach   M     Mary GIN   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH Richard
15-Jan 1786 William PENWARDEN   otp bach   M     Mary SQUIRE   otp sp   M     B John CORNISH John
20-May 1787 William GIMBLET   sojourner     M     Elizabeth LEG   sojourner     M     B Charles KINGDON John
20-Aug 1787 James MOXY   Newton St Lynes bach   M     Elizabeth LARKE   Bridgerule Cornwall     M     L Gideon MAPOWDER Richard
12-May 1788 Charles SAUNDERS   Pyworthy bach   M     Anne CROCKER   otp sp   M     B Thomas SHORT John
03-Oct 1788 Thomas Martin FACY   Ashwater bach   S     Mary BASSETT   otp sp   S     B John BRAY Humphry
06-Oct 1788 John (Esq) McARTHUR   otp     S     Elizabeth VEALE   otp sp   S     L John KINGDON John
25-Nov 1788 Richard ROWE   otp bach   S     Elizabeth CORNISH   otp sp   S     B Thomas SHAPTON John
31-Mar 1789 John CHAPMAN   otp   carpemter S     Grace CUTTING   otp sp   M     B William SWEET John
23-Nov 1789 Thomas PALMER   sojourner     M     Grace HONEY   otp     M     B Thomas PALMER John
18-Jan 1790 Richard BISHOP   otp bach   S     Grace SMALE   otp sp   M     B Thomas HARPER John
29-Apr 1790 Peter YEO   living in the parish bach   S     Joanna ALLEN   living in the parish sp   S     B John YEO Thomas
13-Nov 1791 John KINSMAN   sojourner     M     Mary PHILLIPPS   Lanteglos sp   M     B Thomas KINSMAN John
27-Mar 1792 John BOND   otp wid   S     Grace LEACH   otp wid   S     B John CHAPMAN John
27-Mar 1793 Richard ROBINS   Launcells bach   M     Patience MARTYN   otp sp   M     B Ann VI---LER Mary
01-Apr 1793 Thomas HART   sojourner     S     Jane HONEY   otp sp   M     B Thomas SPRY John
19-Apr 1793 John MITCHELL   Launcells     M     Grace SMALE   otp sp   M     B Thomas SMALE Thomas
24-Jun 1793 John HOCKADAY   otp bach   S     Gertrude GOODMAN   otp sp   S     B Thos SHAPTON John
26-Jun 1793 Edward SHEARM   Morvinstow   gent S     Anne VOWLER   Bridgerule sp   S     L James VOWLER John
28-Oct 1793 Philip GLIDDON   otp bach   M     Elizabeth KITE   otp sp   M     B Elizth HEARD John
21-Nov 1793 John CRUSE   otp bach   M     Anne ROBINS   Whitstone Cornwall     M     B Thos SHAPTON John
23-Mar 1794 James BUTLER   Launcells   labourer M     Anne VEALE   otp sp   M     B Thomas KINGSMAN John
08-Apr 1794 Richard ROUTLY   Pyworthy     S     Elizabeth HEARD   otp     S     B William HEARD John
02-Apr 1795 John UPRIGHT   Marhamchurch bach   S     Elizabeth CHAPMAN   otp sp   S     B John CHAPMAN John
28-Apr 1795 John SAUNDERS   otp bach   S     Catherine ASHTON   otp sp   M     B Laurence ASHTON John
29-Jun 1795 John FERRET   Poundstock bach   M     Anne HONEYWELL   otp wid   M     B John POOLEY John
16-Jul 1795 John POOLY   otp bach   S     Philippa MEDLAND   Poundstock     M     L Richard ROGERS Christopher
04-May 1796 Thomas BANBURY   St Giles in the Heath   yeoman S     Grace ASHTON   otp sp   M     B Gerrard HUSSEY Laurence
07-May 1796 Gregory BRIMACOMBE   otp bach   M     Sarah MATTHEWS   otp sp   M     L Thomas SPRY John
29-Mar 1798 John BROWN   Jacobstow     -     Betty PROUT   otp           B Thomas SHAPTON -
28-Mar 1799 Thomas BOND   Milton Damerel   yeoman M     Ann KITE   otp sp   M     B Thos SHAPTON John
04-Feb 1801 Philip ROW   otp bach   S     Anne BINES   otp sp   M     B Thos SHAPTON Joseph
26-Mar 1801 Thomas BAYLY   otp bach   M     Anne BREMACOMBE   Pyworthy     S     B Lawrence ASHTON Thos
22-Mar 1801 James MILMAN   sojourner of Ashwater bach   M     Mary LARKE   Bridgerule Cornwall     M     L John WALTER Thos
01-Mar 1802 John BRADDON   Trenegloss   gent S     Bridget KINGDON   otp sp   S     L Chas KINGDON Thos
13-Oct 1802 John BAYLY   North Tamerton     S     Ann BASSET   otp     S     L Thos SHAPTON  
22-Jun 1803 Thomas HATHERLY   otp   labourer M     Grace BATH   otp sp   M     B Thos SHAPTON Samuel
07-Jul 1803 William HICKS   sojourner     M     Anne ROWEL   orp wid   M     B Thos SHAPTON John
13-Oct 1803 Thomas GLIDDON   sojourner   taylor M     Catherine BICKLE   otp sp   M     B Thos SHAPTON John
10-Nov 1803 John CUTTING   Jacobstow bach   M     Anne JAGOE   otp wid   M     B Thos SHAPTON John
22-Dec 1803 Thomas COWLING   sojourner of Whitstone     M     Mary BINES   otp sp   M     B Thos SHAPTON Joseph
01-Aug 1804 William VENTON   Holsworthy     S     Mary LANE   otp sp   S     B James LANE Wm
22-Oct 1804 William PIPER   otp bach   S     Mary SUTTON   otp     M     B Thos SHAPTON Richard
05-Nov 1804 Richard JENT   Lifton     M     Margaret BRAY   Whitstone     M     B Thos SHAPTON John
18-Nov 1804 George BOND   Launcells     S     Elizabeth LANE   otp     S     B James LANE Thos
28-Mar 1805 William ABBOT   otp     M     Elizabeth GILBERT   otp     M     B William GILBERT Thos
16-Apr 1805 John COLE   Holsworthy     S     Catharine BAKER   otp     S     B Henry BAKER Thos
23-May 1805 John GREEN   otp     S     Mary BAILEY   otp     S     B Richard ROUTLY Thos
07-Mar 1808 Richard (jnr) BEVAN   Stratton     S     Alice MILL   otp     S     B Richd MILL Richd
07-May 1808 Godfrey BLIGHT   sojourner     S     Margaret BALHATCHET   otp     S     B Thomas BALHATCHET Samuel
12-May 1808 William NEAL   sojourner     S     Elizabeth HEADON   otp     S     B Thoms NEAL James
23-May 1808 Thomas HEADON   otp     S     Joanna BRAY   otp     S     B George BOND John
12-Dec 1808 Richard BICKLE   Whitstone Cornwall     S     Susanna BANBURY   otp     S     B Richard SMALE James
25-Mar 1809 John HICKS   otp     M     Grace CANN   otp     M     B Samuel CORNISH William
03-Apr 1810 James FRAYN   otp     S     Mary WALTER   otp     S     B Thomas WALTER Saml
27-Mar 1811 James LEGG   otp     M     Ann ROGERS   otp     M     B George BOND John
28-Mar 1811 William LAKEMAN   otp     M     Grace BATTEN   otp     M     B George BOND Saml
02-Oct 1811 Samuel PIPER   otp     M     Mary CALLAWAY   otp     M     B Samuel CORNISH George
30-Apr 1812 William CLEAVE   otp     M     Susanna CORNISH   otp     M     B Samuel CORNISH Thoma
28-Jun 1812 James BOX   Marhamchurch     S     Elizabeth MEDLAND   otp     S     B John BOX Thomas
21-Dec 1812 Edmund CHAPMAN   otp     M     Jane LANE   otp     M     B Elizabeth FERRETT Samuel
31-Dec 1812 William BICKELL   Launcells     S     Catharine ROGERS   otp     M     B Thomas ROGERS William
01-Jan 1813 Henry OLDVERT   otp     S     Grace HONEY   otp     M     B Thomas OLVER Thomas
23-Nov 1813 Gregory HALLET   Pyworthy     M     Rebecca STROUD   otp     S     B John HOCKADAY Saml
20-Jan 1814 Thomas HONEY   otp     S     Sarah CORY   Launcells     S     B Henry OLVER Saml
21-Apr 1814 Thomas BRAY   Launcells wid yeoman S     Elizabeth INCH   otp wid   M     B Edmund VODDON Edmund
05-May 1814 Samuel CORNISH   otp   P Clerk S     Prudence GRIFFITH   otp     S     B James BAKER James
05-May 1814 Samuel LANE   otp     S     Martha BALLAMY   otp     S     B John HOBBS Richard
27-Mar 1815 Thomas KINDMAN   otp   mason S     Philippa ROGERS   otp sp   M     B Thomas ROGERS Samuel
03-Apr 1815 Richard LANE   otp     M     Elizabeth PERKIN   otp     M     B Richard PERKIN Saml
11-Oct 1815 John CLEVERDON   Holsworthy     S     Ann HOCKADAY   otp     S     B Thos CLEVERDON John
30-Jan 1816 John CLEAVE   otp     M     Grace BRANCH   otp     S     B Saml CORNISH John
09-May 1816 Philip GLIDDON   otp     S     Elizabeth CLEVERDON   otp     M     B Thos CLEVERDON Laurence
09-May 1817 John BROWNSCOMBE   otp     S     Joanna SPETTIGUE   otp     S     B Edmond? SPETTIGUE William
31-Dec 1817 John EARL   otp     S     Elizabeth JAMES   otp     M     B Richard EARL John
12-Feb 1818 Wiliam TOM   Poundstock Cornwall     S     Elizabeth HOCKADAY   otp     S     B John TOM John
22-May 1818 Simon Webber LANE   Pyworthy     S     Mary BASSETT   otp     S     B Richard LANE Daniel
17-Sep 1818 James PADDON   Pyworthy     S     Elizabeth SPETTIGUE   otp     S     B Edmond? SPETTIGUE John
04-Oct 1818 John PALMER   otp     M     Grace COWLIN   otp     M     B Gregory BOX Samuel
05-Nov 1818 Nicholas ROGERS   otp     S     Jennafer POOLY   otp     M     B John POOLY Samuel
18-Mar 1819 John (junr) MILL   Pyworthy   gent S     Elizabeth BAKER   otp     S     L David MILL John Bailey
04-Jun 1819 John HEDGER   Langtree     S     Jane HONEY   otp     S     B Thos HEDGES Henry
09-Sep 1819 Thomas LOASE   sojourner     S     Ann ROWEL   otp     M     B Philip ROWE Samuel
27-Mar 1820 Thomas CANN   otp     M     Mary LUXMORE   otp     M     B John LUXMORE Samuel
19-Oct 1820 Samuel TRIM   otp     S     Ann NEALE   otp     M     B John PROUT Thomas
11-Jan 1821 William NICHOLS   otp     M     Mary SHAPTON   otp     S     B John INCH Mary
07-Feb 1821 James Rundle YEO   otp   mariner S     Elizabeth BRANCH   otp     S     B John B CORY Thomas
27-Feb 1821 William RODD   otp     S     Ann CLEVERDON   otp wid   S     B John GOODMAN Harry
21-Aug 1821 Lawrence VODDON   Kings Ash Devon   cordwainer S     Mary BATTEN   otp wid   M     L Samuel CORNISH John
01-Oct 1821 Lewis Stevens (Esq) HAWKEY   orp     S     Emmeline Georgina HARWARD   otp     S     L Cory KINGDON Richard
19-Feb 1822 Joseph FRAYS   sojourner     M     Dorothy CLEAVE   otp     S     B William ROW Samuel
21-Mar 1822 George PRIDHAM   otp     M     Mary PARKHOUSE   otp     S     B William PARKHOUSE Samuel
01-Apr 1822 William TOM   sojourner     M     Mary BELMAN   sojourner     M     B James ROW John
09-Apr 1822 George RUNDLE   otp     S     Mary WHITE   otp     S     B John WHITE Samuel
11-Apr 1822 Richard HENLICK   otp     M     Jane KINSMAN   otp     M     B Thoma KINSMAN? Samuel
18-Apr 1822 Thomas GOODMAN   Whitstone Cornwall     S     Ann POOLY   otp     M     B John BOX Willliam
29-Aug 1828 Richard Deymond OLIVER   Pyworthy     S     Mary JOLLIFF   otp     S     B Robt JOLLIFFE Robert
06-Mar 1823 Richard ROGERS   otp     M     Joanna BANBURY   otp     S     B Samuel BANBURY Samuel (junr)
06-Mar 1823 Samuel ROWE   sojourner     S     Maria GLIDDON   otp     M     B Hannah GLIDDON Grace
01-May 1823 John HAMLEY   sojourner     M     Grace GLIDDON   otp     M     B John ROWELL Samuel
19-May 1823 William POOLY   otp     S     Margaret PEARSE   otp     S     B Thomas GOODMAN William
23-Oct 1823 John RUNDLE   otp     M     Mary BUTLER   otp     M     B Daniel CORNISH Elizabeth
04-Mar 1824 Gideon LITTLEJOHNS   otp     M     Anigail Merrifield BOX   otp     S     B Nicholas BASSETT John
08-Sep 1825 Joseph RISDON   Launcells     S     Mary BINES   otp     M     B Joseph BINES William
23-Mar 1826 James SMYTH   otp     S     Grace JEFFERY   otp     M     B John THOMAS Henry
30-Mar 1826 William RUNDLE   sojourner     S     Ann BINES   otp     M     B Joseph BINES William
27-Mar 1827 James STEER   otp bach   S     Mary MULLON   otp sp   S     B Richard MOLLON Daniel
29-Mar 1827 Henry BAKER full age otp     S     Elizabeth WESTLAKE full age otp     S     B John HEAL Samuel
18-Oct 1827 Thomas GRILLS   sojourner bach   M     Mary BATH   sojourner sp   M     B Samuel CORNISH William
08-May 1828 William PENWARDEN   sojourner     S     Elizabeth HATHERLY   otp     S     B William POOLEY Daniel
20-May 1828 Samuel GILBERT full age sojourner bach   S     Elizabeth CLEAVE full age otp     M     B Wm SHORT Daniel
02-Oct 1828 George NORTHCOTE full age sojourner bach   M     Prudence HAM   sojourner     M     B John MAY Samuel
26-Feb 1829 William BARRETT   otp bach   M     Ann HICKS of the age of 21 otp sp   M     B Abel ROWLAND Richard
19-Mar 1829 William WICKETT of the age of 21 Pyworthy bach yeoman S     Esther BANBURY full age otp sp   S     B Sanl (senr) BANBURY Saml (junr)
11-Apr 1829 Charles HAMLY full age otp bach   M     Mary RUNDLE full age otp     S     B William RUNDLE Richard
30-Jul 1829 Samuel SPRY full age Marhamchurch bach   S     Hannah GLIDDON full age otp sp   S     B Wm HAMLY Samuel
31-Dec 1829 William ROWE of the age of 21 otp     S     Susanna TAMLYN of the age of 21 otp     S     B James TAMLYN William
14-Mar 1830 William CORY   sojourner     S     Eliza CLEAVE   otp     M     B Richard ROW Samuel
31-May 1830 Thomas PRUST   Stratton Cornwall     S     Jenefer HART   otp     S     B Thomas HART Thomas
10-Mar 1831 Walter CHUBB full age Week St Pancras wid yeoman S     Susanna COURTICE   otp     M     B Thomas WALTER James
05-Jan 1832 Robert BOURDEN full age Pyworthy   mason S     Mary Grace LYLE full age otp sp   S     B James LYLE John
18-Aug 1832 William USHERWOOD full age Great Grimsly   Capt R.N. S     Eliza Dinnis KINGDON of the age of 22 Bridgerule     S     L Thos H (Vicar) KINGDON Dinnis
18-Sep 1832 William BAILY full age otp bach   S     Mary ROBBINS full age otp sp   S     B James BAILY John
04-Oct 1832 Richard BUTLER   otp     M     Mary LAKEMAN   otp     M     B William LAKEMAN John
29-Jan 1833 Thomas KINSMAN   otp wid   S     Mary STEPHENS   sojourner wid   M     B Daniel KINSMAN Richard
21-Feb 1833 James Burnetts BURNETT full age   bach East Inida Service S     Jane Ash CARTER not of the age of 21 Bridgerule sp   S     L William ASN Mary
16-Apr 1833 John HONEY full age otp     S     Eliza LYLE full age otp     S     B James LYLE Thomas
10-Oct 1833 Thomas HONEY   otp     S     Elizabeth CLEVERDON   otp     S     B William TOMS John
12-Dec 1833 Thomas SPRY   otp     S     Elizabeth DAVEY   otp     S     B Thomas ROUTLY Jno
25-Dec 1833 John TAYLOR of the age of 21 otp bach   S     Maria BINES   otp sp   M     B Samuel BINES Jno
24-Jun 1834 William YEO   otp bach   S     Ann BASSETT   otp     S     B John BASSETT William
18-Jul 1834 Samuel NORTHCOTT of the age of 21 otp     M     Elizabeth EARL full age otp     M     B George NORTHCOTT Jno
23-Oct 1834 Thomas Brimacombe PARSONS   otp     M     Eliza HICKS   otp     S     B William HICKS Jno
01-Jan 1835 John SLEEMAN   sojourner     M     Anne Maria PALMER   otp     S     B Thomas KNIGHT John
24-Feb 1835 George AXFORD full age Holsworthy   yeoman S     Mary HICKS full age otp sp   S     B Robert HICKS John
08-Jun 1835 John HEARD   Launcells Cornwall     S     Griselda Fry GILBERT   otp     S     B Peter LEGG John
01-Jan 1836 William SHORT   otp wid   S     Frances COURTIS   otp     M     B Richard MAY John
23-Aug 1836 John BUDD   Whitstone     S     Elizabeth ROGERS   otp     S     B Thomas ROGERS Samuel
27-Dec 1836 Charles Callaway SHORT   Pyworthy     S     Betsy Anne LYLE   otp     S     B James LYLE John
22-May 1837 William ANDREWS   Pyworthy     S     Emily SPETTIGUE   otp     S     B John ROGERS John
15-Jan 1838 John WONNACOTT 21 Bridgerule   labourer M Emanuel labourer Elizabeth WATTS 31 Bridgerule sp   M William labourer   Samuel CORNISH William
04-Jun 1838 Robert PENWARDEN 30 Bridgerule Village   taylor M William labourer Mary HICKS 34 Bridgerule Village widow   S John COLES labourer   Samuel CORNISH John Cory
28-Nov 1839 Thomas REARDON of age Bridgerule   labourer M Richard labourer Elizabeth OSBORN of age Bridgerule       deceased     Richard PEARDON Nicholas
28-Nov 1839 John DENNIS of age Bridgerule   labourer M George labourer Martha EARL of age Bridgerule     S John labourer   Thomas ANDREWS John
25-Mar 1840 Abraham BALLAMY of age Bridgerule   blacksmith S Abraham farmer Eliza DANIEL of age Bridgerule     M John labourer   John DANIEL James
14-Apr 1840 Giles Richard JOCE of age Boss Castle     S John   Louisa CORNISH of age Bridgerule     S Samuel     J C CORNISH James
14-Jul 1840 James HARRIS of age Bridgerule   labourer M Abraham labourer Ursula GILBERT of age Bridgerule     S John smith   John GILBERT John
04-Aug 1840 John RIDGE of age Trevethin Monmouthshire Wales   labourer S John labourer Jane MURLEY of age Bridgerule     S William labourer   ?--- AVERY William
28-Jan 1841 John BASSETT 29 Bridgerule bach yeoman S Nicholas yeoman Ann HAMBLY 30 Bridgerule widow servant M William SLUGGETT farmer   William BASSETT Thomas
01-Apr 1841 John INCH of age Pyworthy bach hind S John yeoman Mary NICHOLS of age Bridgerule widow washerwoman S John SHAPTON laborer   Thos STANBURY Daniel
13-May 1841 William BINES of age Bridgerule bach farmer S Joseph yeoman Damaris WOODLEY of age Bridgerule sp   S John     John WOODLEY Richard Coles
09-Sep 1841 Thomas ORCHARD full age Week St Mary bach blacksmith S James yeoman Bathsheba CARWITHEN full age Bridgerule sp dressmaker S William labourer   James ORCHARD Richard
27-Nov 1841 William VINNACOMBE 25 Bridgerule bach mason S James labourer Mary HEDGER 22 Bridgerule sp servant S John carpenter   James JENKIN John
28-Jan 1842 Robert PINCH? of age Marhamchurch bach millwright S Edmund millman? Frances BLIGHT full age Bridgerule sp milliner S Godfrey sadler   Samuel BALHATCHET Thomas
27-Jan 1844 Benjamin HILL full age Bridgerule bach servant M Benjamin labourer Thomazin RUNDLE full age Bridgerule sp servant S James labourer   J HILL Ann
06-Mar 1844 John LARKE full age Burrough widower farmer S Charles farmer Eliza BUCKLER full age Burrough sp servant S William labourer   William ANDREW Grace
10-Aug 1844 William BROOM full age Bridgerule bach servant M Joseph mason Betty BOND full age Bridgerule sp   M John labourer   William YEO Thomas
27-Mar 1845 Charles SMALE full age Week St Mary bach servant S Thomas labourer Jane STANBURY full age Bridgerule sp servant M not known     Thomas SMALE William
01-May 1845 John CLEAVE 25 Bridgerule bach labourer S Willliam labourer Grace BOND 22 Bridgerule sp   M John labourer   William ROWE Thomas
18-Dec 1845 James BOLES full age Pyworthy bach farmer S William dairyman? Maria BASSETT full age Bridgerule sp   S Nicholas farmer   William BASSETT H ?
08-Feb 1846 James MANNING 20 Bridgerule bach servant M Samuel labourer Elizabeth PIPER 24 Bridgerule sp   M James labourer   Francis PRIDHAM Saml
26-Mar 1846 John HILL full age Week St Mary bach servant M Benjamin labourer Mary Ann GLIDDON 20 Bridgerule sp servant M Thomas labourer   Thomas GLIDDON Ann
02-Apr 1846 John DANIEL full age Bridgerule bach labourer M John labourer Jane COWLING 18 Bridgerule sp servant M William PETHICK servant   Thomas COWLING Saml
09-Apr 1846 William METTERS full age Bridgerule bach thatcher S Thomas farmer Elizabeth LUXTON 19 Bridgerule sp   M Simon blacksmith   William BASSETT Thomas
07-May 1846 Emanuel COLE full age Marhamchurch bach servant S John farmer Philippa Medland ROGERS full age Bridgerule sp   S Nicholas stone mason   John BAILY William
03-Jul 1846 Thomas Baily BASSETT full age Bridgerule bach drover S Nicholas drover Jane LUXTON full age Bridgerule sp   S Simon blacksmith   John LUXTON William
10-Aug 1846 John LYLE full age Bridgerule bach tailor S Daniel farmer Eliazbeth Grace OLDE minor Bridgerule sp   S John farmer   John BANBURY Saml
11-Feb 1847 John HOOPER full age Bridgerule bach labourer M William labourer Mary Ann CLEAVE minor Bridgerule sp   M Janathan labourer   George TAYLOR Thomas
29-Mar 1847 Henry HARRIS 20 Bridgerule bach servant S Richard labourer Jane OLVER full age Bridgerule sp servant S James labourer   James OLVER Daniel
07-May 1847 Henry CROKER full age Bridgerule bach servant S John labourer Elizabeth TOLL full age Bridgerule sp   S John Yeo wharfman   Samuel CROCKER William
08-Jul 1847 William Davey BANBURY full age Clawton bach yeoman S John yeoman Elizabeth BASSETT full age Bridgerule sp   S Nicholas yeoman   James BOLES William
13-Feb 1848 Joseph ROWLAND full age Whitestone bach servant S John labourer Ann HANCOCK full age Bridgerule sp servant S Robert labourer   William ROWE John
21-Sep 1848 Thomas HEARD full age Bridgerule bach shop keeper S Abraham umbrella maker Elizabeth OLVER full age Bridgerule sp   S Henry servant   Wm VINNICOMB Mary Ann
24-Oct 1848 William GLIDDON full age Bridgerule bach servant S Thomas tailor Grace Cornish BURDEN full age Bridgerule sp   S John labourer   Thomas GLIDDON William
24-Nov 1848 Samuel BANBURY full age Clawton bach yeoman S John yeoman Betsy BRAY full age Bridgerule sp   S Thomas labourer on the canal   Samuel BRAY Elizabeth Ann
29-Dec 1848 James LUXTON full age Bridgerule bach smith S Simon blacksmith Mary Ann BASSETT full age Bridgerule sp   S Nicholas drover   John LUXTON ?---
25-Jan 1849 James PARNELL full age Bridgerule bach servant M Thomas Gowman labourer Eliza HILL full age Bridgerule sp servant S John labourer   William ROWE Richard
18-May 1849 William BRAY full age Marhamchurch bach yeoman w William yeoman Jane HEDGER full age Bridgerule sp servant S John carpenter   William BRAY Mary Ann
28-Mar 1850 Louis HARRIS full age Bridgerule bach labourer M Thomas labourer Ann HILL full age Bridgerule sp   S Benjamin labourer   John HILL William
05-Jul 1850 James HOBBS full age Bridgerule widower servant S James farmer Philippa Medland COLE full age Bridgerule widow publican S Nicholas ROGERS stone mason   John BAILY Samuel
05-Apr 1851 Richard HOSKIN full age Bridgerule bach servant S James drover Elizabeth BEER full age Bridgerule sp servant M John labourer   William PETHERICK William
23-Dec 1851 James DANIEL full age Bridgerule bach labourer M John labourer Charlotte BARTLETT full age Bridgerule sp   M William labourer   John COLLINS? William
25-Mar 1852 John BATTIN full age Bridgerule widower labourer S illegitimate   Thomasin RUNDLE full age Bridgerule sp servant S Richard labourer   Joshua ANDREW Louisa
25-Mar 1852 John HONEY full age Bridgerule bach farmer S William farmer Sally Worth SANGWIN full age Bridgerule sp servant S William farmer   John SANGUIN Mary Jane
24-Jan 1853 Joseph BUDD full age Bridgerule bach loader M Joseph labourer Mary LAKEMAN full age Bridgerule sp servant M Thomas labourer   Thomas LAKEMAN William
24-Jan 1853 William BADCOCK full age Bridgerule bach labourer S Thomas labourer Ann PADDON minor Bridgerule sp   S William huckster   William COLE John
28-Mar 1853 William BOWER full age Bridgerule widower shoemaker S John shoemaker Clementina NEAL full age Upton Pyne sp servant S William thatcher   Richard JENNINGS John
31-Mar 1853 John FURZE full age Lawhitton bach servant S James labourer Ann GRILLS full age Bridgerule sp servant S Thomas labourer   John GRILLS William
11-Apr 1853 Arscott CARWITHEN full age Bridgerule bach carpenter S William Yeoman Mary UGLOW full age Bridgerule sp servant S John mason   Henry LAKEMAN William
16-Apr 1853 Azarias YELLON full age Bridgerule bach servant S Abel labourer Ann RISDON full age Bridgerule sp   S Christopher yeoman   Abel YELLON Charlotte
02-Jun 1853 William JOHNS 23 Bridgerule bach boatman S illegitimate   Mary HANBLY 23 Bridgerule sp servant M Thomas labourer   Wm ANDREW Joshua
13-Oct 1853 William ROGERS 25 Bridgerule bach miller S John miller Elizabeth BRIDGEMAN 25 Bridgerule sp sempstress S       Sampson BENNETT John
26-Dec 1853 Thomas HICKS 21 Bridgerule bach servant M John labourer Mary Ann KINSMAN 18 Bridgerule sp servant M Thomas mason   John HOCKIN Daniel
26-Jan 1854 Joshua ANDREWS full age Bridgerule bach farmer S John farmer Louisa HEDGER full age Bridgerule sp   S John joiner   William KANCY? Wm
28-Sep 1854 John SLOMAN full age Bridgerule bach servant M Richard labourer Mary BAWDON full age Bridgerule sp servant S John thatcher B Wiliam BANBURY Daniel?
26-Oct 1854 William HAMBLY 23 Bridgerule bach labourer M Richard labourer Mary TRIM 20 Bridgerule sp   M Samuel labourer B Hannah TRIM John
28-Mar 1855 William Vine SMITH 26 Werrington bach labourer S Walter farmer Elizabeth BUTLER 23 Bridgerule sp servant M Richard labourer B Charles SMITH Samuel
29-Mar 1855 James STACEY 24 Bridgerule bach millwright S Peter millwright Mary PEARSE 19 Bridgerule sp servant M William labourer B Thomas STACEY William
03-Apr 1855 John HILL 35 Bridgerule bach servant S Benjamin labourer Ann JOLL OT TOLL 22 Birdgerule sp   S John wharfinger B Susanna HOCKIN? William
07-Apr 1855 Thomas PETHERICK full age Pyworthy bach farmer M Arthur farmer Charlotte WICKETT full age Bridgerule sp servant S Richard farmer B Richard WICKETT Jane
12-Apr 1855 William ANDREWS 35 Bridgerule bach farmer M John farmer Ann BAILY 31 Bridgerule sp   M John farmer B John BAILY Thomas
27-Mar 1856 John POOLEY 22 Bridgerule bach servant M John labourer Jane BRAUNCH 19 Bridgerule sp servant M Christopher labourer B Christopher BRAUNCH Betsy Ann
06-Nov 1856 John BASSETT 22 Tiney bach labourer S Nicholas jobber Maria PARISH 29 Tiney sp   S John farmer B William BASSETT Daniel
24-Mar 1857 John BAILY 36 Bridgerule bach farmer S John farmer Betsy ROGERS 37 Stratton sp servant S John miller B William ROGERS Thomas
20-Jul 1857 John Rice KNIGHT 22 Poughill bach miller S James miller Grace COWLING 23 Bridgerule sp   M Richard labourer B William ROWE Richard
14-May 1858 Thomas Rogers BUDD full age Bridgerule bach carpenter S John carpenter Jemima MAY full age Launcells sp   S John farmer B John MAY George
24-Dec 1858 Richard LAKEMAN 21 Bridgerule bach servant M Thomas labourer Charity HOCKING 20 Bridgerule sp   S Andrew labourer B Joseph BUDD William
17-Mar 1859 Thomas BASKERVILLE   Bridgerule bach servant M David famer Elizabeth KINSMAN   Bridgerule sp   M Thomas mason B Robert BASKERVILLE William
21-Mar 1859 William HEARD 23 Stoke Climsland bach miller S Thomas labourer Elizabeth PADDON 22 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B Louisa PADDON Mary
29-Mar 1859 William STRONG 25 Bridgerule bach servant M James labourer Hannah TRIM 21 Bridgerule sp servant S Samuel labourer B Ann ROGERS Samuel
23-Apr 1859 William HAMBLY 31 Bridgerule bach care of now refield inclined plane M Thomas labourer Elizabeth BURNARD 21 Bridgerule sp servant M Richard labourer B Thos FANSON William
27-Mar 1860 John BEATER 26 Bridgerule bach servant M James labourer Mary BEALE 20 Bridgerule sp servant S Samuel labourer B Richard LARK Sarah
11-Jun 1860 Thomas FANSON 20 Merrifield bach boatman S Edward labourer Charlotte YELLON 27 Merrifield widow   S John LEY labourer L William ROWE William
23-Jul 1860 Richard PARKYN 32 Kilkhampton bach farmer S Richard Gent Susanna GOODMAN 36 Bridgerule sp draper S John draper L John PARKYN William
20-Sep 1860 Samuel KINSMAN 22 Bridgerule bach labourer M Thomas mason Ann MURFILL 22 Bridgerule sp servant S Willliam farmer B William MURFILL Philippa
23-Nov 1860 Thomas HODGE 40 Hartland bach farmer S John farmer Catherine ROGERS 36 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas farmer B Thomas ROGERS Richard
02-Apr 1861 Philip GREENAWAY full age Bridgerule bach care of Valan Inclined Plane S John labourer Ann SMITH full age Bridgerule sp servant S John shoemaker B George RISDON Emma
28-Aug 1861 William ASHTON 26 Kilkhampton bach farmer S Francis farmer Martha BINES 20 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B William BINES John
29-Sep 1861 Joseph NEAL 35 Bridgerule bach boater S John labourer Mary Ann BURNARD 25 Bridgerule sp servant S Richard labourer B Emma SLEMAN? William
23-Jan 1862 Thomas LYLE 26 Launcells bach farmer S Thomas farmer Norah Jane HONEY 24 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas farmer B Thomas HONEY Prudence
27-Mar 1862 George JENNINGS 26 Bridgerule bach miller S Thomas labourer Loveday POOLEY 23 Bridgerule sp servant M John labourer B Roger? JENNINGS William
27-Mar 1862 John NORTHCOT 24 Bridgerule bach servant M George labourer Elizabeth LUXTON 23 Bridgerule sp servant M Samuel labourer B Jane HOCKIN Betsy
10-May 1862 William Badcock OLIVER 24 Bridgerule bach farmer's son S John farmer Catherine Jane HITCHENS 26 Bridgerule sp school mistress S Josephus mine agent L William BINES John
13-Jul 1862 Emmanuel WONNACOTT 45 Bridgerule bach servant M Emmanuel labourer Mary PADDON 35 Bridgerule sp servant M William labourer B John WOODLEY Daniel
26-Mar 1863 Thomas NORTHCOTT 22 Bridgerule bach servant M George labourer Jane HOSKIN 23 Bridgerule sp servant S Thomas labourer B William ROWE John
27-Mar 1863 Samuel POOLEY 21 Bridgerule bach servant M John labourer Mary SHAPTER 23 Pyworthy sp servant M illegitamate labourer B James VINICOMBE George
31-Mar 1863 Henry HEDDON 22 Bridgerule bach boater S Peter farmer Mary Grace BICKEL 19 Marhamchurch sp servant S Charles labourer B William ROWE John
06-Apr 1863 Abraham ROUTLY 27 Bridgerule bach farmer S William farmer Mary Jane YELLAND 23 Marhamchurch sp servant S John labourer B John YELLAND William Abel
06-Dec 1863 Thomas MARSHALL 35 Bridgerule bach farmer S Thomas farmer Mary Jane BAILY 25 Bridgerule sp   S John farmer B William ANDREW William
26-Mar 1864 Richard HAM 30 Bridgerule bach labourer M Thomas labourer Elizabeth HARRIS 20 Bridgerule sp servant M William ostler B Samuel LANE William
14-Apr 1864 Daniel PARSONS 25 Bridgerule bach servant M William labourer Jane COWLING 21 Bridgerule sp servant M Richard labourer B John COWLING John ?--
25-Jul 1864 John MOUNCE 24 Bridgerule bach labourer M Thomas labourer Lousa PADDON 24 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B John HONES Mary
07-Sep 1865 Humphry MAY 20 Launcells bach servant M illegitimate   Elizabeth POOLEY 19 Bridgerule sp servant M John labourer   George JENNINGS Daniel
02-Oct 1865 John Henry Wickett JONES 20 Bridgerule bach farmer M Henry farmer Mary PADDON 21 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B William PADDON Elizabeth Ann
01-Dec 1865 James METTERS 20 Bridgerule bach thatcher S William thatcher Betsy NORTHCOTT 21 Bridgerule sp servant S George labourer B John METTERS Dorcas
28-Jul 1866 William BAILY 33 Bridgerule bach farmer S John farmer Sarah DENNIS 26 Bridgerule sp servant S John labourer B Abraham HONEY Ann
31-Mar 1868 Samuel NORTHCOTT 22 Launcells bach labourer S George labourer Mary BOX 21 Bridgerule sp servant S       James METTERS Dorcas
27-Mar 1869 Thomas MATTHEWS full age Bridgerule bach servant M Thomas labourer Mary Jane HOOPER 19 Bridgerule sp servant M John labourer B William ROWE John
29-Apr 1869 Thomas SHACKSON 35 Bridgerule bach servant S Thomas farmer Prudence ORCHARD 25 Bridgerule sp   S William labourer B William OLIVER? Jane?
26-Jun 1869 Henry OLVER 52 Bridgerule bach labourer S Henry labourer Elizabeth HILL 40 Bridgerule sp   M John labourer   John BINES William
14-Oct 1869 Thomas ROUTLEY 29 Bridgerule bach servant S William farmer Mary Jane POOLEY 20 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas farmer B Albert PADDON? Daniel
01-Sep 1870 John PARNELL 20 Bridgerule bach servant S James waggoner Jane BEER 22 Bridgerule sp servant S John labourer B Samuel HILL William
25-Sep 1870 Daniel SLOMAN 28 Bridgerule bach servant S John innkeeper Elizabeth JONES 20 Bridgerule sp servant M Thomas farmer B John BINES William
30-Mar 1871 William WONNACOTT 24 Pancrasweek bach servant S William labourer Mary Ann DINNER 22 Bridgerule sp servant M Thomas labourer B John WONNACOTT ?---
01-Apr 1871 John STEVENS 24 Poughill bach servant S William labourer Fanny BASSETT 23 Bridgerule sp   S John farmer B William LUXTON Ann
01-Feb 1872 Francis HARRIS full age Bridgerule widower thatcher M John labourer Ann BUDD full age Bridgerule widow   M William GLIDDON labourer B James OLIVER? Betsy Ann
08-Aug 1872 John DINNER 23 Bridgerule bach labourer S John labourer Harriet POOLEY 23 Bridgerule sp   S John labourer B Daniel POOLEY Ann
27-May 1874 Henry James STEER 24 Bridgerule bach carpenter S John farmer Mary Jane BRAY 25 Bridgerule sp   S John blacksmith B John SANGWIN William
28-May 1874 Thomas PARNELL 20 Bridgerule bach labourer S James labourer Elizabeth Ann VIGG 19 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas labourer B Richard PARNELL Mary Elizabeth
06-Aug 1874 John BINES 28 Bridgerule bach farmer S William farmer Elizabeth Ann VINNICOMBE 28 Bridgerule sp   S William mason B James Tucker VINNICOMBE Jane
24-Apr 1875 Thomas James COTTON 21 Bridgerule bach labourer S John labourer Mary Jane CLEAVE 23 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B William MARSHALL Elizabeth Ann
07-Oct 1875 William GREENAWAY 23 Bridgerule bach labourer S William labourer Sarah POLEY 19 Bridgerule sp   M John labourer B Richard Henary PARNELL Sarah
28-Oct 1875 Thomas Lakeman BUDD 20 Bridgerule bach labourer S Joseph labourer Mary TILLEY 21 Bridgerule sp   S William labourer B John TILLEY Prudence
25-Nov 1875 Thomas BUDD 20 Bridgerule bach labourer S Thomas labourer Jane MORRISH 25 Bridgerule sp   M Andrew labourer B Mary Elizabeth BUDD William
11-May 1878 John JOHNS 21 North Tamerton bach carpenter S Daniel labourer Hannah NORTHCOTT 24 Bridgerule sp   S George labourer B William WILLIAMS Lydia
07-Nov 1878 William Henry BURNARD 22 Bideford bach grocer S William grocer Emily HONEY 23 Dux Bridgerule sp   S Thomas farmer   Timothy LOVELL Amy
13-Apr 1882 John MARTIN 28 Pyworthy bach farmer S James farmer Sarah Jane SANGWIN 20 Bridgerule sp   S John farmer B Samuel MARTIN Bessie
08-Aug 1882 Albert PRATT 22 Poughill Devon bach policeman S James potter Jane VINNICOMBE 25 Bridgerule sp   S William mason B ?--- VINNICOMBE Elizabeth Ann
02-Nov 1882 William BICKFORD 57 Whitstone widower mason S James deceased Ann HILL 51 Bridgerule widow   S John TOLL deceased B Samuel HILMAN? Mary
29-Mar 1883 Henry HOARE full age Bridgerule bach labourer M James deceased Mary Ann HOOPER full age Bridgerule widow   M Jonathan CLEAVE deceased B Thomas HOARE Mary
26-Apr 1883 Saniel BASSETT 28 Poundstock Cornwall bach farmer S John BAILEY farmer Elizabeth Ann BAILEY 21 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas Bailey farmer B Richard BALHATCHET Fanny
08-Nov 1883 Samuel JEFFERY 23 Bridgerule bach labourer S Samuel labourer Mary Ann BROWN 29 Bridgerule sp domestic servant S Philip labourer B James BEAL Elizabeth Ann
18-Dec 1884 Thomas PETHERICK 23 Pyworthy bach farmer S Thomas deceased Elizabeth BROWNE 23 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B John PETHERICK Mary
06-Aug 1885 John WADE 27 Bridgerule bach schoolmaster S Benjamin gardener Eliza VINNICOMBE 26 Bridgerule sp   S William mason B James Tucker VINNICOMBE Thomas Edgar
22-Aug 1885 William HAMBLEY 21 Bridgerule bach carpenter S William labourer Mary BROWNE 26 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B William BICKEL Catherine
15-Oct 1885 John Henry ANDREW 29 Bridgerule bach farmer S William farmer Bessie May BUDD 26 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas Rogers carpenter B Alfred John BUDD Lucy Jane
04-Feb 1886 John ROWTCLIFF 24 Bradworthy bach farmer S Thomas farmer Anna Maria SLEEMAN 23 Tinney sp   S Samuel farmer B William SLEEMAN Ann
14-Apr 1887 Henry ROGERS 22 Bridgerule bach miller S William miller Jane Veal MARTYN 21 Bridgerule sp   S John Thomas labourer B Thomas ORCHARD William
27-Oct 1887 Samuel SUTTON 25 Bradford bach butler S William moulder Henrietta TREBLE 28 Bridgerule sp   S Matthew yeoman B Matthew TREBLE Elizabeth Ann
27-Oct 1887 John THOMAS 22 Great Malvern bach porter S Francis gardener Mary Jane BUCKLER 25 Bridgerule sp   S James farmer B James Furze BUCKLER Norah
29-Mar 1888 John GILBERT 21 Pyworthy bach labourer M John labourer Eliza HOOPER 24 Bridgerule sp   S John labourer B William POOLEY Elizabeth Ann
01-Aug 1889 John RISDON 21 Launcells bach farmer S John farmer Lydia Bessie BRAY 25 Bridgerule sp   S John farmer B John BRAY Elizabeth Ann
11-May 1893 John Walter HATCH 31 Bridgerule bach labourer M James labourer Matilda PARNELL 33 Bridgerule widow   M William HEARD deceased B William BATTEN S E
18-May 1893 John Thomas Medland COLES 25 Bridgerule bach labourer S John Thomas deceased Emily SANGWIN 25 Bridgerule sp   S John deceased L John MARTIN Bessie?
28-Jul 1896 James COWLING 45 Whitstone widower labourer S John deceased Jane MATTHEWS 46 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas deceased B Thomas MATTHEWS Jessie
22-Apr 1896 John Henry DINNER 23 Bridgerule bach labourer S John labourer Ellen DINNER 26 Bridgerule sp   S John labourer B William Richard DINNER John Henery
19-Aug 1897 Daniel HEARD 32 Pyworthy bach farmer S Thomas farmer Harriett BASSETT 35 Bridgerule sp   S William farmer B John M? BASSETT Walter
18-Sep 1897 Albert SKIDMORE 25 Bridgerule bach labourer S George laborer Mary Ann HAYMAN 20 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas laborer B John Thomas HEARD Eliza
16-Oct 1897 John Henry DINNER 22 Bridgerule bach blacksmith S John labourer Annie PARSONS 20 Bridgerule sp   S Daniel labourer B William Thomas HAMBLY Edith Mary
12-May 1898 Samuel BRAWN 39 Week St Mary bach farmer S John farmer Elizabeth Ann TREBLE 37 Merrifield Bridgerule sp   S Matthew farmer L Matthew TREBLE Jane
30-Jun 1898 Thomas BAKER 24 Bridgerule bach labourer S Richard farmer Jesie MATTHEWS 22 Bridgerule sp   S Thomas labourer B W GRIFFIN Elizabeth
22-Apr 1899 James POPE 30 Bridgerule bach labourer S Richard farmer Kate HEDDON 35 Bridgerule sp   S Henry farmer B William HAMLEY Mary
29-Jun 1899 William YOULDON 26 Tiney bach farmer S Wiliam farmer Harriet SLOMAN 26 Pyworthy sp   S John blacksmith B John SLOMAN Rose?
07-Dec 1899 Albert HARRIS 27 Bridgerule bach engineman S William labourer Caroline JEFFERY 24 Stratton sp   S Richard labourer B William ROGERS Mary Elizabeth
26-Jun 1901 William MITCHELL 26 Clyst St George bach coachman S John labourer Maud Mill VINNICOMBE 23 Bridgerule sp   S William mason B Wm VINNICOMBE James
05-Jan 1903 Henry BASKERVILLE 25 St Pauls Devonport bach grocer S Thomas HAM carpenter Jane CORNISH 23 Bridgerule sp   S John Butter or Butler labourer B Frederick BROCK Clara
04-Nov 1903 William John SHEARS 28 Plymouth bach carriage builder S John farmer Mary Elizabeth PEARCE 28 Bridgerule sp   S Edward Stoneman gardener B William WOOLCOCK Eda
21-Apr 1906 John Ross HEARD 26 Bridgerule bach farmer S John deceased Florence HEDDON 23 Bridgerule sp   S Henry farmer B William Henry HEDDON Laura Clementina
27-Jun 1907 Frederick George DINNER 30 Bridgerule bach labourer S John labourer Eda PEARCE 34 Bridgerule sp   S Edward Stoneman deceased B William Donnithorne WOOLCOCK Herbert James
13-Sep 1909 Henry HEDDON 68 Bridgerule widower farmer S Peter farmer Harriet SMITH 43 Bridgerule sp   S George warehouseman B Florence HEARD John
18-Sep 1909 Frederick James PARNELL 24 Bridgerule bach stoker S John labourer Katherine Eliza DICK 22 Bridgerule sp   S John labourer B Edith Mary PARNELL Albert John
30-Nov 1911 William HONEY 33 Bridgerule bach engine driver S Henry farmer Annie HONEY 25 Marhamchurch sp   S John farmer B J T HONEY C