Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Burials 1678-1875

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

 

Broadhempston Parish Registers

Burials 1678-1875

1678      
? ? MANN John - son of John
Aug 8 QUOSH Thomas
Aug 16 COLE Tristam
Aug 17 MANN Robert – son of Thomas
Aug 25 CASELY Richard
Aug 28 MANN Peter - son of Thomas
[eroded]   BLACKALL Agnes – wife of John
Oct 14 BOVY John
Oct 18 DAMERELL Joan – wife of William
Oct 24 TAPLY Benjamin – son of Mary
Nov 13 SKINNER Edward
Dec 17 BENNETT Joane
Dec 20 PYNE Lewes
Jan ? DAMMERELL Joane – dau of William
Jan 26 PALK John
Feb 1 FORD [illegible]
Feb 6 WOODFIN [eroded]
Feb 16 STONEMAN [eroded]
Feb 17 LAVERS [eroded]
Mar 2 BLAKE ...homas
Mar 5 PALKE [eroded]
       
1679      
Mar 31 JESSE William –Vicar of this parish
Apr 27 WINDYEET Mary
May 1 HUNNIWILL Agnes
May 4 PAYNE Jane
May 15 CHAMPLINGE William
June 1 DAYMOND Jane
July 4 COLLITON John
Aug 28 CUMINGE Prudence
Aug 29 FULL John
Oct 10 LAVERS Dorothy
Oct 28 BEARD John
Nov 14 AVERY Michall
Nov 28 AVERY Elizabeth
Oct ? BLACKLER Agniss – dau of William
Dec ? MANN Anne – dau of John
Jan 6 PEETER Prudence
Feb 13 WASTEWAY Samuell
Feb 24 CHAMPLING Thomas
Mar 2 WHITAWAY John
Mar 16 WIDDECOMBE Elizabeth
       
1680 & 1681 No Burials found  
       
1682      
June 23 BOWDEN Silas
July 2 BOVEY Ann
July 14 WESTURN Martyn – son of John
July 25 TAPLEY Lydia
Aug 5 RYDER Henry
Aug 17 STENTOFORD John
Sept 16 TOZER Wilmoth – dau of Elizabeth
Sept 14 TOZER Catherine – wife of Wm:
Sept 25 VICARY Richorde – wife of John
Oct 3 RIZON Henry
Oct 18 MILLER William – of Broadhempston
Nov 16 TOZER William
Dec 15 PETERS Samuell
Dec 22 WIDDYCOMBE Peter
Jan 15 RIZON Henry
Mar 17 KINSMAN Ales – wido
Apr 5 TOZER John
       
1683      
Apr 8 GIFFREY Willam
Apr 17 PEAN Ambrus
Apr 27 AVERY Thomas
Apr 22 ALLEXSANDER Richard
May 27 WHITTWAY Joan – dau of John
May 14 SHAPLY Jonathan
June 19 COYTE George
July 1 MANN John – son of John
Aug 12 LAKE Susanna - widow
Aug 13 MARDEN Jane – dau of Thomas
Aug 31 COOK Marryan – wife of William
Sept 26 WOOLBER Thomas – son of Thomas
Oct 18 BOWDEN George – son of George
Oct 19 CROOSE John
Jan 13 WESTERN Thomas – son of Thomas
Jan 19 METHERELL Elizabeth – wife of John
Jan 29 TOZER Samuell – of Woodland
Feb 3 EDWARDS William – son of Will:
Feb 19 BLACKLER Mary – dau of Richard
Feb 23 CASTON William
Mar 6 METHERELL Rebeckath – of Staverton
       
1684      
Apr 17 SUNTER Honor
Apr 21 WINZER Elizebeth
May 5 BLANYE Mary
May 8 WINDET Elizebeth
May 9 STEEVINGS Margrett
May 19 SUNTER Nicolas – son of Nicolas
June 26 SUNTER Nicolas
July 15 COLE John – son of John
July 22 WOOLBER Joan – dau of Thomas
Aug 11 EDWARDS Dorothy – dau of Grigory
Aug 15 LAKE Peter – son of Peter
Sept 4 HOORE William
Sept 15 WELCH Margery – dau of Samuell
Sept 24 BLACKLER John
Oct 2 BLACKLER Richard
Oct 16 CHRIPSAY Edward
Oct 19 BLACKLER Agnes – dau of Edward
Oct 26 IRISH Agnes
Oct 28 LAVERS Mary
Nov 16 QUASH Anne - wid
Dec 31 BLACKDON Agnes – dau of Samuell
Jan 13 BUNCLARK William
Jan 25 NOSEWORTHY Martha – dau of John
Jan 26 WOTTON Thomas
Feb 5 SHORT Bridget – wife of Walter
Mar 15 WIDDYCOMBE Anne
Mar 19 GRANT William
Mar 22 COLE Sarah
Mar 24 MANN Richard
Mar 24 LETTER Mary
       
1685      
Mar 29 MORY Elizabeth – dau of John
Mar 30 MANN Peter
Apr 1 STEEVINGS Samuell
Apr 30 FOX Sara
May 21 BENNET Thomas
June 29 PRIESTON Joan
July 13 VICERY John
July 30 TAPPER Laurance
Aug 10 MARDON Robert
Sept 19 LOVECRAFT Thomas – son of Thomas
Oct 8 WILKING Barbery
Nov 11 BROOK John
Dec 10 MARTIN Thomas
Dec 21 KNIGHT James – son of John
Jan 23 COLE Robert
Jan 23 MORTYMORE James
Jan 28 AVERY Joan – wife of Thomas
Feb 16 STEVINGS Samuell
Mar 5 HINGSTON Richard – son of Anthoney
Mar 7 BLANYE Elizebeth – dau of Tho:
Mar 8 COOKE Richard
Mar 28 CUMING William
Apr 20 DAMERELL William
       
1686/1687/1688/1689 No Burials found  
       
1690      
Apr 25 BURNIGE John
Apr 19 WILLIMS ...tiny
Apr 20 LOVECRAFT ...n wife of John
Apr 29 EDWARDS Gre... – the elder
Apr 29 BLACKLER Elizabeth – dau of Barbary
May 8 MAN ...ho... - husbondman
May 18 FARLEY Henry – the younger
May 28 DREW Elizabeth – the elder
June 3 WILLCOX ...rthur
June 5 MAN John – son of Tho: husbonman
June 25 BOVY Rich:
July 6 TOZER Peter – son of Rich:
July 13 WYETT Mary – dau of Henry
Aug 9 MAN Tho: - clother
Aug 27 BACKALLER Edward – son of Edward
Sept 3 MAN Henry
Sept 20 COLL Jane – dau of John
Oct 12 KIND Sara
Oct 14 WEEBER John – the elder
Oct 24 MAN Mary – dau of Wm:
Oct 25 STEPHENS Will:
Oct 25 BLACKLER Agnis
Oct 28 EDWARDS ...nis
Nov 2 MARDON Martin – son of Tho:
Nov 11 FINCH Nicolas
Oct 28 WEBBER John – son of Rich:
Nov 12 EDWARDS Symon
Nov 20 GOULD Elizabeth
Dec 7 WESTAWAY Marrian
Dec 26 LAPTHORN Joane – dau of Rich:
Jan 1 LOVECRAFT Samuel – the elder
Jan 13 BLACKDON Mary – dau of Samuel
Feb 15 SUMTER Joane
Mar 8 TOZER Agnis – dau of Geo:
Mar 17 PETERS Martha
       
1691/1692/1693/1694 No Burials found  
       
1695   Bishop’s transcript  
Mar 25 COYTE Joan
Mar 25 KINGMAN Mary
Mar 25 RENDEL Joan - dau of George
Apr 9 FORDE Thomasyn
Apr 30 LOVCRAFT Tho: - son of John
May 19 PENNEY Thomasyn - dau of George
May 30 PETERS John - son of Ed:
June 6 LOVCRAFT Joan
June 6 HEAWOOD Jane
Jun 16 TOZER Joan
Sept 12 PETERS John - son of John
Sept 15 BLACKLER Joan - widow
Sept 24 BLACKLER Mary - dau of Ed:
Nov 28 MAN Will: - Senr
Dec 10 BLACKLER Ann
Dec 18 LEE Henry
Jan 19 TOZER John – son of Richard
Feb 12 BLACKLER Genery
Feb 21 PETERS George - son of John
Mar 10 SUNTER Jacob
Mar 10 SOPER Stephen
       
1696      
Mar 25 WILLIAMS Mary
Apr 13 DEMAN John - child
Apr 29 VICKRY Philip – son of Will:
May 12 LETER Rich: – a child
May 28 LOVECRAFT John - Jnr
June 25 PETERS Edmon
June 25 POOP Nicholas
July 27 LETER Rich – another child
Sept 1 BLACKALLER Francis – son of Francis
Oct 11 COOPPER Elenor
Oct 20 WELCH Elizabeth
Nov 5 WESTURN Joan – dau of Ed:
Nov 12 LOVCRAFT Dorithy – wife of John
Dec 17 HAMLINGE Joan
Dec 18 SILLICK John - child
Dec 18 GRANT Rich: - child
Dec 22 BARTLETT James
Jan 3 BLACKLER Robert
Feb 1 BERININ Agnis
Feb 4 SYMONS Joan – wife of Francis
Feb 15 SILLICK John – apprentis maid
Mar 10 OLDVER Joan
Mar 22 WELCH Peter
Mar 22 LOVCRAFT Elizabeth
       
1697      
Apr 15 BLACKLER John – son of Edward
May 7 TAPLEY Will:
May 10 TOZER Edward – son of Richard
Aug 19 WILLCOKS Tho:
Sept 14 TAPLEY James – son of James
Sept 23 TUCKER Elizabet
Dec 4 NICHOLS Elizabeth – wife of John
Dec 18 BLACKLER Rich: - Snr
Feb 6 SMALL Ellexander
Feb 20 WESTAWAY Will:
       
1698      
June 2 GOULD Tho: - son of Angel
June 9 CHAPLE Hannah
June 12 AVERY John – son of John - Jnr
June 17 VICKRY Roger – son of Will
June 24 FORDE Rich: - son of Rich:
June 28 HEAWOOD Margery – dau of Joseph
June 29 WESTURNE Edward – son of Edward
July 5 KNIGHT James – son of Margery
July 24 RISDON Barbery
July 24 FEILDS a child of Will:
Aug 9 FOUGWILL Susanna – wife of John
Aug 18 FOUGWILL Joane – his dau [of John?]
Sept 4 HOWARD a child of Joseph
Oct 2 CREES [unnamed] – wife of Adam - husbonman
Oct 30 STONMAN Tho: - weaver
Oct 30 HOWARD a dau of Joseph - weaver
Nov 6 CANDY Mary – wife of Sam: - husbonman
Dec 11 BLACKLER John – son of Will: - buc
Jan 2 KIMP John - Snr
Jan 12 DIGINGE Philipa - spinster
Jan 29 FARLY Will: - weaver
Feb 21 BLACKLER Margery - spinster
Mar 15 WEBBER Dorithy – spinster
       
1699      
Apr 4 BUNCLARK Joan - spinster
May 11 LAMON Elnor - spinster
June 5 COCKINGE Eliz: - dau of Mr John – curt [curate]
June 9 PENNY Julian – wife of George - teyler
June 25 SYMONS Elizabeth - spinster
July 5 CASLEY a dau of Sam - weaver
Aug 22 WEBBER David – son of David - weaver
Aug 23 FEILD Agnis – dau of Will: - weaver
Aug 28 LEE a son of John - husbonman
Sept 18 PENNEY a son of George - teyler
Oct 2 FORD Garthred - spinster
Oct 4 ELES Rich: of Halswill - husbonman
Oct 15 OLDVER Tho: - husbonman
Dec 21 ALLIN John – son of Sam: - husbonman
Dec 22 HOWARD Grace - spinster
Dec 24 WEBBER a child of Will: - mason
Dec 27 WESTURN Eliz: - spinster
Jan 4 FALL Joan – of Woodland - spinster
Jan 30 COCKINGE Pentyer - son of Mr John – curt [curate]
Feb 12 HANCOCK a dau of John - husbonman
Feb 27 COOK Julian – wife of Will: - weaver
Mar 16 PENNEY Julian – wife of George – teyler
       
1700      
Mar 25 WEBBER Mary – dau of James
Apr 25 BOWDEN Dorithy - spinster
May 2 WEBBER John – son of John - weaver
May 3 HONIWILL John – son of John - husbonman
May 30 GORTLEY John – son of Will: - weaver
July 14 BLACKLER Mary – dau of Will: weaver
Sept 1 LAKE Tho: - son of Perter – weaver
Oct 6 CUDLIFT a dau of John - husbonman
Oct 15 TOZER Avis - spinster
Jan 28 CUDLIFT Joan – dau of John – husbonman
Feb 10 WEBBER John – son of David – weaver
Feb 10 HONIWILL Jane – wife of John - husbonman
Mar 14 EASTABRUCKE Rich:
       
1701      
Mar 27 TOZER a son of Gregory - weaver
May 11 GOULD Will: - weaver
May 22 BLACKE Joan – of Ipplepen
June 15 KNIGHT Will: - child of John - husbonman
July 20 POOPE John – child of Michel - weaver
Aug 11 WHITAWAY Mary – dau of Walter - weaver
Sept 14 CANDY Ann – dau of Sam: - husbonman
Sept 22 COLLINGS Katherigne – dau of Will: - weaver
Sept 26 LISCUMB Ann - spinster
Oct 1 COOK Will: - the elder – weaver
Nov 6 CREES Dorithy – dau of Adam - husbonman
Nov 9 FEILD John – child of Will: – weaver
Dec 12 ELES Edward – weaver
Jan 15 HINGSTON Antony - husbonman
Jan 15 BLACKLER Will: - son of Francis – weaver
Jan 24 WILCOKS Eliz: - spinster
Jan 26 STEPHENS Judah - spinster
Feb 1 STENTEFORD John
Feb 2 ALLING Aaron – son of Sam: - husbonman
Mar 4 WARRINGE Elizabeth - spinster
       
1702      
Apr 13 TOZER Rich: - son of Rich: - carpenter
May 1 LAVIS Rich: - husbonman
May 5 PETERS George - weaver
May 22 WINSOR John - weaver
May 22 COLE Katherine – dau of John - weaver
May 30 HONIWILL Mary – wife of Andrew - husbonman
July 12 LOUMAN William - weaver
Aug 23 FINCH Joan - spinster
Sept 7 WESTURNE Tho: - husbonman
Dec 3 FOUGWILL John – weaver
Dec 6 AVERY Agnis- spinster
Dec 6 FEILD Rich: - son of Will: - weaver
Dec 19 PERCY Elizabeth- spinster
Jan 22 FULL John – of Woodland - weaver
Feb 2 WELCH Sam: - son of Samuel - weaver
Feb 18 AVERY John – son of John - Jnr - weaver
Feb 28 WARRINGE Agnis- spinster
Mar 1 AVERY Rich: son of John - Jnr - weaver
Mar 1 SMALL Mary – a bastard child
Mar 1 EASTON Mary- spinster
       
1703      
Mar 30 MARDON Tho: - son of Tho: - husbonman
Sept 20 BARTLETT Mary – dau of Charils - weaver
Oct 25 MAN Joan – widdow spinster [sic]
Dec 14 CUDLIFT a dau of John - husbonman
Jan 23 HARRICE Mary – dau of Rich: - weaver
Jan 26 METHRILL Agnis – dau of John - husbonman
Jan 28 RISDON Joan - spinster
Feb 22 BLAKE Tho: - child of Thomas - weaver
Mar 5 STISTON Richard – son of John - teyler
Mar 7 FEILD Mary – dau of Will: - weaver
Mar 12 AVERY Genery – dau of Peter – husbonman
       
1704      
Apr 26 TOZER Christian - spinster
May 5 WHITCHURCH Amey – of Widdicombe - spinster
June 4 EASTON Sarah - spinster
June 10 COOK Elizabeth – dau of Edward - weaver
June 23 WESTURNE John – the elder - weaver
July 25 FOUGWILL William - weaver
Sept 6 ALLINGE Samuell – son of Samuell – husbonman
Oct 3 WELCH Elizabeth – spinster
Nov 20 BROOK David - weaver
Jan 30 HARRICE Susana – dau of Richard - weaver
Jan 30 WESTURNE Richard – weaver
Feb 28 TOZER Moses - weaver
Mar 12 BOWDEN Mary – dau of Solowman - weaver
Mar 19 WOODWALL Elizabeth - spinster
       
1705      
June 5 BARTLETT Margrett - spinster
June 12 WESTURNE Agnis - spinster
June 13 BOWDEN Sara – wife of George - husbonman
June 17 BENNETT Mary - spinster
July 3 MEMORY Jane - spinster
July 9 COLE James - husbanman
Aug 15 HEAWOOD Richard – son of Joseph
Oct 8 WESTURNE Pacients – dau of Edward - weaver
Nov 20 SUNTER Richard – son of Peter - weaver
Jan 7 MAY John – bucher
Jan 7 LETTER Elizabeth – spinster
Jan 10 LOVECRAFT John - weaver
Mar 13 AVERY William - weaver
Mar 19 WEBBER Margrett - spinster
Mar 22 MEMORY Thomas – a childe
       
1706      
May 6 VENINGE Susana – wife of William- husbonman
May 12 LOVECRAFT Mary – a child
Sept 9 AVERY Thomas - weaver
Sept 22 RISDON Peter - weaver
Nov 17 STISTON John – son of John
Jan 20 DISTIN Elizabeth
Feb 11 CAUSLEY Samuel - weaver
Mar 2 CASLEY Joan – dau of Agnis
       
1707      
Apr 2 LAKE Thomas - teylor
Apr 2 PALK Margery - spinster
May 11 BOWDEN George – son of Solloman
May 15 SAMALL Elizabeth – a basthard child
May 23 SILLICK William – son of John
May 27 WILLIAMS Elizabeth – dau of Philip
Aug 30 EDWARDS Dorithy
Aug 31 BLACKLER Ann – singelwoman
Oct 31 ANTHILL Elizabeth – of Lislight
Nov 13 MICHLEMOOR Agnis – widdow
Nov 13 GRAY Agnis – widdow
Nov 29 BLACKALLER Agnis – wife of Francis
Dec 22 BOWDEN Thomas – the elder
Dec 31 MARDON Thomas
Feb 4 HONIWILL John - Snr
Feb 18 MAWREY Mr John - Jnr
       
1708      
Apr 26 BEER Agnes – of Staverton
June 23 BLACKALLER Will: - Snr
June 30 LUCKRAFT Edward
Sept 14 BEER Eliz: - dau of John
Oct 12 FOUGWILL Marrin
Dec 23 POOPE Michael
Feb 13 WESTURN Edward - Jnr
Feb 24 KNIGHT James - son of John
Mar 8 NICHOLS Joan - wife of John - Snr
       
1709      
May 10 ELES Mr Richard - of Beason
May 10 FARLY Lawrence – the elder
May 11 ASWICK Mary - dau of Thomas
May 13 PETERS John - of Woodland
June 9 LAKE Kathereigne - wife of Thomas
June 29 GARDNER Mr Henry
Nov 10 EDWARDS Gregory – the elder
Nov 29 EDWARDS Symon
       
1710      
Apr 24 BOWDEN George – the elder
Apr 27 WOODFIN Martin – son of Martin
May 7 WHITAWAY Mary dau of Walter
May 9 PINWILL Elizabeth – wife of Philip
May 12 WINDATE John – the elder
May 20 TOZER John - marchant
June 5 LAKE Thomas - yeoman
June 19 WOODFIN Thomas – son of Martin
July 3 AVERY Peter
July 21 TOZER John – son of Soloman
Sept 21 WEBBER Agnis – wife of John
Sept 21 FARLY Joan – of Beaston
Dec 20 PINWILL Philip
Jan 6 LYE Tho: - vicar
Feb 8 EDWARDS Gregory – son of Thomas
       
1711      
Mar 25 MACOMBE William
Apr 10 ELES Mary
Apr 17 FORDE Richard
Apr 24 RISDON Agnis
May 5 WEBBER John - Jnr
May 18 BOWDEN Elizabeth
June 26 WEBBER Mary – dau of John
June 27 BOWDEN Mary – wife of Soloman
July 2 LOVECRAFT Thomas - Snr
July 12 MAN Elizabeth
Sept 4 LEE Arthur –the elder
Oct 17 FISHER Charles
Oct 18 WINSOR Daniel
Nov 2 LOVECRAFT Rich:
Nov 13 PEARSE Philip – son of Philip
Dec 3 WILLIAMS Joan
Dec 5 LISTON Tho:
Dec 13 LUCKRAFT Binjamin – son of Will:
Dec 22 PENNEY Thomas - Jnr
Dec 30 ASHLY Amy - of Denbury
Dec 30 EASTABROOK Richard
Jan 1 WIDDICOMB John - Snr
Jan 2 AVERY Judah - Jnr
Jan 5 FORD Thomasyn
Jan 17 SILLICK John
Jan 21 BLACKLER John – son of Will:
Jan 27 CUTLIP Thomas – son of John
Feb 3 KNIGHT John
Feb 12 FORD Samuel
Mar 12 WESTURN Elizabeth
Mar 17 STUCK Will:
       
1712      
Mar 29 STONMAN Brigett
Apr 22 BLACKALLER Dorithy
Apr 28 MARDON Edward
May 9 TOATTLESHELL George – of South Allaton
May 14 HANNAFORD Tamsyn
May 17 ELES Purthesay
June 3 BLACKLER Dorithy - Jnr
June 20 BOWDEN Mary – dau of Silas
July 25 AVERY John - Snr
July 30 WEBBER John – son of Rich:
Aug 18 WEBBER Richard
Sept 11 CASLY Joan – wife of Will:
Sept 13 KNIGHT Richard
Sept 24 MOREY Mr John
Oct 29 LAKE John
Nov 5 ASTIN Michall – son of Robert
Nov 16 BOWDEN Joan – dau of Joan
Nov 23 CASLY Will: - Snr
Nov 24 LOVECRAFT Joan
Dec 1 METHRILL John
Dec 7 ASTIN Hanah – dau of Robert
Dec 30 BUNCLARK Edward
Feb 26 ALLEXANDER Joan
Mar 3 QUASH Joan – wife of
Mar 5 WELCH Joan – dau of Saml
       
1713      
Apr 1 RENNELL Petronell – wife of George
Apr 3 BARTLETT George
Apr 3 WILLINGE Ann
June 24 COLLINGS Joan – wife of Will:
July 12 SMALL Mary
Nov 6 BOVY Nicholas
Dec 1 WINDATE Alice
Feb 16 GRIGORY Margery
Mar 1 NOSWORTHY John
Mar 19 STISTON Dorothy
Mar 22 BLACKLER Jane
       
1714      
Apr 24 LEE Eliz: - dau of John
Apr 25 LAVIS Thomas
May 2 WINDATE Susana
May 14 LEE Thomas
June 10 FIELD Laurence
July 13 LOVECRAFT Elizabeth
July 27 LUXTON John
Oct 5 MAWREY George
Oct 13 STONMAN Ann
Feb 3 WARRINGE Tho:
Feb 17 WILLIAMS Will:
Mar 20 BLACKLER Mary – wife of Will:
       
1715      
Apr 4 CALL Dorithy – dau of Tho:
Apr 8 EASTON Martha – dau of Will:
Apr 12 LETTER Richard
Apr 29 LUXTON Eliz:
May 11 BOVEY Amy
May 15 WHITE Thomas
May 17 WIDDICOMBE Susanna
Aug 21 NICHOLS John - Snr
Sept 27 CALL Dorothy
Oct 26 LEE John - yeoman
Oct 31 BLAKE Tho:
Feb 1 LAKE Richard
Feb 19 BOVY John - Jnr
Mar 15 POUND Ruth
       
1716      
Apr 19 SHAPLEY John
May 6 BOVEY Elizabeth
May 29 SOPER Susana
May 30 LAKE Kenborer
Aug 1 ATWIL Joan - Snr
Sept 6 WEBBER Grace
Jan 2 WOODFIN Joan – wife of Martin
Jan 8 WESTURN Eliz: Westurn
Feb 5 PALK Will: Palk
       
1717      
Apr 16 ELES Miroll – wife of Richard
Apr 19 WOODFIN Joan – dau of John
May 13 GRANTE Henry
June 8 GOODRIDGE Jane – dau of George
July 22 LOVCRAFT Joan – wife of Edward
Aug 19 MARDON Elizabeth
Oct 21 FEILD Margrett
Nov 1 FEILD Will: - Jnr
Nov 7 AVERY Wilmot
Nov 25 PENNEY Tho:
Jan 13 WILLCOKS Mary
Jan 30 LOVECRAFT Ed:
Jan 31 EALES Richard
Feb 6 WEBBER James - Jnr
Feb 7 COLE Kathrigne
Mar 10 LUCKRAFT Joseph
Mar 13 GORTLEY Will:
Mar 16 WILLIAMS Eliz: - dau of Tho:
       
1718      
Apr 6 STONMAN John
Apr 20 EDWARDS Thomas
Apr 26 ASHWICK Thomas
May 15 WOODFIN Julian
June 8 BLACKLER Edward - Snr
Sept 7 GRANTE Ann
Oct 12 ADAMS Vincent
Nov 26 MORLAND Will: - son of John
Dec 19 STISTON John
       
1719      
Apr 14 WOODFIN Thomas
June 18 RENNELL Thomas
Aug 18 TUCKER Margrett
Nov 12 CUTLIP Mary
Jan 18 CASLEY Agnis
Jan 26 EASTABROOK Mary
Feb 10 AVERY Joan
Mar 23 TOZER Amy
       
1720      
Apr 27 GALLE John – son of John
Apr 1 WEAMOUTH John - Jnr
Apr 18 STEPHENS Richard - Jnr
May 10 WEBBER Barbery
May 11 COSH Gregory
May 14 BLACKALLER Edward
May 17 HONIWILL Andrew
June 7 CANN Elizabeth
Aug 1 PENNEY Elizabeth
Oct 12 BLACKLER Mary – dau of Dan:
Dec 18 SOPPER John – son of John
Jan 4 MAN Edward
Jan 6 ASTIN John – son of Philip
Jan 8 VICKRY Elizabeth
Jan 24 FEILD Will:
Jan 30 WEBBER James
Jan 31 CHAMPLAIN Alice
Feb 14 WESTURN Elizabeth
       
1721      
May 3 STADDON Joan
July 16 ATWILL Joan
July 18 LEE Sibella
Sept 10 HAKININGS Mary – wife of Michel
Sept 15 LOVCRAFT Jonathan
Nov 18 WHITAWAY John
Dec 15 WHITAWAY Walter
Dec 20 WILIAMS Mary – dau of Tho: - husbonman
Jan 7 VICKRY Joan – wife of Will:
Jan 29 WIDDICOMBE Susana
Feb 26 TOZER Will: son of John
       
1722      
May 22 SYMONS Elizabeth- wife of Francis
June 7 TAPPER Mary – wife of John
June 27 CASLEY Joan
July 6 DAMRILL Mary
July 12 WILLIAMS Judah
Aug 31 BOVEY Elizabeth
Sept 14 SYMONS Francis
Jan 28 LOVECRAFT Agnis – wife of Will:
Mar 7 METHERELL Henry – son of Richard
Mar 11 GRANT Judah – dau of Will:
Apr 13 CARELL John – son of Thomas
       
1723      
Apr 22 MAN John – son of Will:
Apr 28 COOK John – son of Will:
May 2 BLACKLER Will: - son of Danil
May 3 COOK Catern – dau of John
May 5 HARRICE Grace – dau of Richard
May 12 ALINGE Saml:
May 14 PEETERS John – son of Edward - the younger
June 4 CASLEY Susana – dau of Thomas
Aug 26 WEBBER Agnis – wife of Robart
Sept 4 COOK Will: - Jnr
Nov 3 GOSLIN Agnis – wife of Gilbart
Dec 24 WEBBER John
Dec 25 BLACKLER William
Jan 9 LEE Barbara – wife of John
Mar 7 GOODRIDGE Joseph – son of Richard
Mar 18 LAKE Thomasine - widow
Mar 18 BROOKE Mary - widow
Mar 20 BLACKLER Elizabeth – dau of Richard & Elizabeth
Mar 24 BROOKE David – son of David & Mary
       
1724      
Apr 7 SILLICK Eleanor - widow
Apr 17 EDWARDS Susanna - widow
July 28 BARDEN Mary – dau of John
Aug 2 TAPPER John
Nov 27 BUNCLARCK Hannah - widow
Dec 9 KNIGHT Joan - widow
Dec 12 LOVECRAFT Susannah - widow
Dec 26 FORESTREET Mary – dau of James & Elizabeth
Dec 31 HINGSTON Judith – wife of Philip
Feb 26 LOVECRAFT John
Mar 9 WHALLEY The Revnd. Mr Samuel
Mar 28 HINKSTON Elizabeth
       
1725      
Apr 15 LAPTHORN Mary
May 5 LACKE Peetter [BT LAKE]
May 5 STITSON Elizebth [BT SHISTON]
June 1 WEBBER Mary
June 13 COOK Elizebth – dau of Will:
June 17 LACKE Mary – wid [BT LAKE]
June 25 GOULD Angill
Oct 11 MOREY Elizabth
Oct 17 WEBBER David – of Stavraston
Dec 11 DALLINGE Will:
Dec 25 PALKE Thomas
Dec 31 TOZER Henery – son of John
Jan 10 MAN Joan
Jan 19 BLACKLER Mary
Jan 15 HARRICE Jams
Jan 25 NOSWORTHY Magery
Jan 26 HARRICE Magery
Feb 2 COYET Mary
Feb 2 BARLETT Catherin
       
1726      
Feb 10 LOCKE Tamzin
Apr 17 MORFIELD Ann [BT MERRIFIELD]
Apr 21 BLACKLER Catern – dau of John [BT Katherine]
May 8 AUSTIN Thomas – son of Philip
May 15 CANDISH Grace – dau of Saml:
June 16 KEEL John [BT LEE]
Oct 20 HEAD Thomas
Oct 20 PEENSON Will: [BT PINSENT]
Nov 27 AVERY Elizabeth
Dec 11 LAKE Thomas – of Ashburton
Dec 28 BUNNCLARK Joan
Feb 12 HOOPER Thomas – son of Crispin
Mar 6 BOVEY John
Mar 12 BLACKALLER Willm: - son of Richard
Mar 19 WOODFIN Martin
       
1727      
Apr 25 SMAREDON Grace
June 13 FORSTREAT Nath:
July 29 DATTIN John [BT DALLINGE]
Aug 2 WOLSON John – son of Saml: [BT WILSON]
Aug 13 DEDLAKE Rebecka
Sept 13 ALLEN Prisill [BT Prosila]
Sept 13 COOK John
Nov 6 NOSWORTHY Mary – wife of Jacob
Nov 11 ALEXANDER Mary – wife of Willm:
Nov 18 HELLEN Anne
Feb 21 WILLIAMS Philip
Feb 23 VICARY Ken: [BT Kenborough]
Mar 17 LAKE Elizabeth – dau of Eliz: - widow
       
1728      
Mar 27 MAN John – son of Peter
Mar 30 NICHOLLS Barbara
June 1 GINKINGE George
June 6 AVERY Grace
June 14 STACKE John – son of John [BT STUKE]
June 18 HAYES Jane [BT HAEY]
June 20 WINDSOR Joan
Oct 14 HAWKINGS Charles – son of Michel
Jan 1 WESTERN John
Feb 5 ATWILL Ann – dau of John
Mar 15 BLACK Mary
Mar 30 CAREY Grace
       
1729      
Apr 1 BLACKLER Richard
Apr 10 TARBIT Susana [BT TARLBERT]
Apr 14 GOODRIDGE Will: - son of Mr George
Apr 17 BLACKLER Ann – dau of Mr John
May 9 WOOLSON Saml: [BT WILSON]
May 26 VICKERY Mary – dau of Richard
June 11 KESSWILL Hugh [BT only]
June 16 DEEDLACKE H..? [Not on BT]
July 24 MORLAND Will: - son of John
Sept 16 PEENEY Ouge – son of Ouge [BT Odes]
Oct 1 AVERY John
Oct 27 STISTON Flarunce
Nov 6 BARDONS Thomas – son of John
Nov 9 GRANT Judah – dau of William
Dec 4 COYET Abgill – wife of John
Jan 9 WIDCOMBE Will:
Jan 16 STACKLEY Will: [BT STUCKLEY]
Jan 20 STAKELY Prudence – wife of Will: [BT STUCKLEY]
Jan 26 LAPTHORN John – son of V incent
Feb 24 COOK Dorothy
Mar 4 PEETERS George – son of Edward
Mar 4 BRUCK Marey [BT BROOKS]
Mar 10 POOPE Agniss [BT POPE]
Mar 13 COLK Thomas – son of Andrew [BT COOK]
Mar 14 GUOLD Rebeckah [BT GOLD]
Mar 5 WEMOTH John
Mar 7 TOZER Elizabeth – wife of Richard
Apr 21 STEVENS Phillis
May 3 HOCKINGS Charles – son of Mickel
       
1730      
May 11 VICKERY Will:
May 30 BLACKLER John – son of John
June 9 COOK Edward – son of Nicholas
July 6 NOSWORTHY Robert – son of Jacob
Sept 2 WEBBER Mary – dau of David
Sept 22 TOZER Greegry
Nov 24 CARELL? Char:
Nov 26 WEMOTH Caleb
Dec 13 GOODFREE John
Feb 6 WEBBER Agness
Feb 10 WEBBER Matthew
Feb 13 BOWDEN Richard – son of Silas
Mar 20 LANG Will:
       
1731      
Mar 26 WEBBER David – son of David
Apr 11 MARIELL Kenborrer – wife of Richard
Apr 23 WESTERN Thomas – son of Joan
Apr 29 GORTLEY Thomas – son of Thomas
May 11 ARIEL Mary – of Woodland [BT only]
       
    The above entries from March 26 to May 11 appear in the Bishop’s Transcript for 1731. The following entries from June 24 to April 25 are on an undated page following 1731, but appear in the Bishop’s Transcript for 1732. The probability is that the page was filmed out of sequence & is in fact part of 1732.
       
June 21 GINKINGS Mary – dau of John [BT only]
June 24 ELAXANDER Grace – wife of William
July 10 COOK Elizabeth – dau of Edward
    [above states baptised in PR & buried in BTs July 12]
July 31 ATWILL Joanna – dau of Rogger
Aug 9 WOODFIN Joan – dau of John
Aug 9 WOODFIN Elizabth – dau of John
Aug 10 COOK Dorithy – dau of Edward
Aug 23 WOODFIN Thomas – son of John
Aug 30 COOK Nicolas – the younger
Sept 4 WILLINGS Patience
Sept 13 SHISTON William – son of William
Sept 21 WEBBER David
Sept 22 SHISTON Thomas – son of William
       
Oct 9 MAN John – son of William
Nov 2 BUCHARS Ann
Nov 3 HUNWILL Elizabth
Nov 20 BLACKALLER Ann – dau of Mr John
Dec 6 COOK Nicolas – son of Nicolas
Feb 27 FORD Martha
Feb 24 LANGWORTHY Thomasin
Mar 2 DALINGE Dorithy
Mar 4 HUPER Margitt – dau of Crisping
Mar 23 HEAY Will:
Apr 16 PEENNEY Thomas [BT only]
Apr 25 BLACKALLER Mr John [BT only]
       
    The following entries from Aug 4 to Mar 22 are on new undated page following the previous entries but there are no BT’s for comparison. Also note that there are only 4 burials under the heading of 1732. The probability is that this page was filmed out of sequence & in fact belongs to 1731. 
       
Aug 24 BOUNCLARCK William
Oct 15 TRASEY Mary – wife of Nicholas
Oct 21 GOODRIDGE Eleanora – dau of Mr George
Oct 27 LAPTHORN Richard
Nov 19 WEMOTH Ann
Dec 3 TARBITT Richard
Dec 10 WEBBER Jane – wife of David
Dec 22 STEVENS Will:
Jan 2 BROOK Francis – son of David
Jan 4 LOVECRAFTE Edward
Jan 14 COLLE Margit
Jan 29 HINKSTON Elizabth
Feb 9 GORTLEY Elizabth – dau of Thomas
Feb 20 COOK Andrew
Feb 21 LOVECRAFTE Elizabth –dau of Will:
Feb 21 CARILL Jadga – dau of John
Feb 27 SAVELL Dorith – dau of John
Mar 2 BLACKLER William - Snr
Mar 12 COTLIPT John - Snr
Mar 15 MORLAND John
Mar 16 VENINGE William
Mar 22 BOWDEN Will: - son of Silas
       
1732      
Apr 21 ATWILL Margarett – dau of Richard
Apr 28 AVERY Mary – dau of Richard
Apr 29 HONIWILL Andrew
June 21 HINGSTON? Mary – dau of John
       
1733      
Apr 16 PEENNEY Thomas
Apr 25 BLACKLER Mr John
Apr 17 EFFORD Martha – wife of Sam:
Sept 11 NORMAN Dorithy
Sept 22 PALKE Mary
Nov 13 HOPEY John – son of Will:
Nov 18 ATWILL Richard – son of Margitt
Dec 25 BLACKLER Will:
Dec 31 BLACKLER John – son of John
Jan 12 BLACKLER Ann – wife of John
Feb 17 RICH Nicolas
Mar 6 TRASEY Jane – wife of Nicolas
       
1734      
Mar 26 BLACKLER John – son of Mr John
Apr 13 COOK Mary – dau of Edward
Apr 14 TRACY John – son of Nicolas
Apr 24 GARDNER Dorithy
June 29 GOODRIDGE William – son of Mr George
Aug 14 TOZER Richard
Aug 31 ALEXANDER Susang – wife of Will
Sept 1 COTLIPT John – son of John
Sept 1 WHITWAY Margitt – dau of Dan:
Sept 26 PEETERS Joan – wife of Edward
Nov 12 CUDLIF Joan – wife of John [BT CUTLEPT]
Nov 12 WESTON Martha – dau of Ed:
Dec 27 HOWARD Joseph
Dec 30 BROOK Elizabth – wife of David
Mar 26 BUCHERS John
       
1735      
Apr 26 LOVECRAFTE Elizabth
May 20 HOPPEY Andrew – son of Will:
May ? BLACKLER Christopher
June 4 MORLAND John
Aug 13 WINDATE Ann [BT WHINGETT]
Sept 18 WHITWAY Rebeckar
Nov 2 WEBBER Magery
Nov 22 WILLIAMS Catherine
Dec 2 PINWILL Mary
Dec 16 GILBERT Amy
Dec 21 EASTON Will:
Jan 14 MAUNDER Joan
Jan 27 BEARD Sarah
Jan 28 BADKOCK Mary – dau of Will:
Mar 1 PEENNEY Honor – dau of Mr Oge
Mar 10 WHALEY Mildred
       
1736      
June 4 HUPER Thomas - son of Chrispin
July 16 ATWILL Roger
Sept 2 GAANT William [BT GRANTE]
Dec 22 GRAND Richard [BT GRANTE]
Feb 13 PETERS Edward – the elder
       
1737      
May 10 GRANT Ann – dau of John
May 29 COOK Thomas – son of Thomas
Aug 15 HARRICE Richard
Aug 24 MARTHURL Thomas [BT METHREL]
Nov 13 COOK Edward - Snr
Dec 11 WHITAWAY Margaret
Dec 14 WILLIAMS Mr Thomas
Dec 18 WILLIAMS Sarah – wife of Thomas
Jan 10 HUNNIWILL Hannah
Jan 13 EFFORD Samuel
Mar 7 GOODRIDGE Rebecca – wife of Joseph
Mar 18 RENDELL George
       
1738      
Apr 4 BLACKLER Daniel
Apr 20 GOSLING Gilbert – son of Gilbert
May 8 SHAPLEY Mary
July 11 HEAS John
July 23 MAN Peter
Nov 23 PETTERS John
Dec 3 NOSWORTHY Edward
Jan 5 WEBBER Cristian
Jan 16 POPE Elizabeth
Feb 12 BADCOCK Wm: – son of Wm:
       
1739      
Mar 25 PACK Zacharias
Apr 22 COLE John
June 16 HARRIS Elizabeth – wife of John
June 18 COOK Nicholas
July 16 MANN Eliz: - wife of Peter
Aug 21 FIELDS Susana
Oct 18 WEEBER Magery – wife of Ric:
Dec 5 BARTLET Charles
Dec 26 TOZER Prudence – w[sic] of Solomon
Dec 27 PRIDDOM John – son of Rich:
       
1740      
Apr 16 GINKING Joanna
Apr 17 BARTER John
Sept 11 MAUNDER Leticia – dau of Thom:
Sept 12 PENNEY Tamzin – wife of George
Sept 29 PETERS Mary
Oct 30 WILLING William
Dec 9 WEBBER Elizabeth
Feb 22 HOAKINGS Micol
Feb 24 SKENSBIER Mary
       
1741      
Apr 17 HOAKINGS Wm: - son of Micol
Apr 22 CANDAY Samuel
Apr 24 BARTER Mary
June 29 DAMMERL William
July 23 AVERY Peter
Aug 18 TRASEY Mary
Aug 26 CAMPING Andrew
Aug 26 WESTERN Anstis
Oct 7 BENNET Richard
Oct 23 COYET John
Oct 24 VENNING Eliz: - dau of Luis
Dec 15 WILLIAMS Thomas
Jan 6 CAMPING Mary
Jan 20 BLACKLER William
Feb 14 MANDER Solomon
       
1742      
Apr 17 BARDENS Grace – wife of John
May 2 COOKE Mary – wife of Edward
May 3 MOSES Mary – wife of Stephen
Sept 4 TOZER Joan
Sept 12 GINKING Mary – dau of Ricd:
Nov 12 SOPER John
Nov 13 WOODFIN Rebecca
Dec 14 CUTLIP John – son of John
Jan 16 TOZER Sarah – dau of Moses
Jan 18 LOVECRAFT Thomas – son of Mary
Jan 23 BADCOCK Mary – dau of William
Jan 25 CUTLIPP William – son of John
Feb 6 BOWDON Solomon
Mar 15 PERROTT Elizabeth – dau of Abraham
Mar 20 CARELL Robert – son of John
       
1743      
Apr 1 NOSWORTHY Jacob – son of Jacob
Apr 4 STITSON Joan
Apr 4 BLACKLER Richard
Apr 29 HANDCOCK Elizabeth – wife of John
June 19 MAY Mary – wife of William
June 21 ABRAHAM Agnes
June 21 GORTLEY Elizabeth – wife of Thomas
July 20 GORTLEY Joan
Sept 15 BOWDON Mary – wife of Silas
Oct 13 COOKE Joan – dau of Thomas
Dec 9 WILLING Avis
Dec 20 NICHOLS Elizabeth – dau of James
Jan 6 WILLIAMS Mary
Jan 7 JEFFERY John
Jan 14 SHAPLEY Thomasin
Jan 18 ASHWEEK Edward – son of Mr Edward
Dec 1 MAN Eleanor
       
1744      
Apr 18 CARLILE Joan – wife of Bartholemew
Aug 21 NICHOLS Agnes
Nov 17 EVANS Dorothy – wife of John
Dec 1 VICKRY Honour – wife of Richard
Dec 27 THORNING Samuel
Mar 13 HARRIS Elizabeth
       
1745      
Apr 22 WILLING Samuel
June 9 PACK Agnes
June 13 GORTLEY Elizabeth – dau of Thomas
Aug 8 WIDECOMBE Elizabeth – dau of Gregory
Aug 13 WOODFIN John
Jan 19 ABRAHAM Margaret
Jan 22 FIELD Martin
Feb 19 STOOKLEY William
       
1746      
Apr 21 WEBBER John
Jun 11 PEARSE Thomas
July 6 COLLINGS Agnes
July 22 CALL William
Aug 2 ALEXANDER William
Sept 1 DEADLAKE Margery
Sep 23 SKINNER Joan
Sept 25 BARDENS John
Nov 26 GENDELL Ann
Jan 11 HOOPER John
Mar 2 ASHWEEK Joan
       
1747      
July 5 PERROTT Robert – son of Abraham
July 12 MANN Peter
July 17 COOKE Edward - Snr
Sept 20 GOODRIDGE George
Jan 15 BLACKLER Mary
Jan 19 CARLILE Richard – son of Bartholemew
Jan 21 WOLRIGE Thomas – son of Mr John – vicar
Jan 25 WILLING Avis
Jan 31 TOZER Solomon
Feb 5 PENNY George
Feb 20 EASTON Martha
Mar 6 LUGGAR Mary
Mar 14 HARRIS Ann – dau of Ann
       
1748      
Aug 12 LOME Henry
Sept 3 ABRAHAM Thomas
Sept 20 HANDCOCK John
Oct 26 TOZER Joan
Jan 18 SIMONS Prudence
Mar 23 BUNCLERK Joan
       
1749      
Apr 6 EDWARDS Sarah
Apr 18 PEARSE Joan – dau of Philip
Apr 26 SENTER Mary – wife of Peter
July 31 PETERS Edward
Aug 9 GRANT Mary – dau of John
Sept 4 MERRIVELE Ann – wife of George
Sept 11 HINGSTON Philip – son of Philip
Oct 11 HINGSTON Ann – dau of Philip
Oct 13 MERRIVELE George
Oct 15 WIDECOMBE Joan
Feb 9 MANN William
       
1750      
Mar 28 BROOKS David
Apr 5 HOOPER Elizabeth
June 9 JEFFERY Joan
July 7 MANN Eleanor
July 11 NICHOLLS John
July 13 GOODRIDGE Elizabeth
July 22 PETERS Elizabeth
Aug 30 JENKIN Mary
Sept 2 MORELAND Edward - Jnr
Oct 27 BARDENS John
Nov 18 NICHOLLS James
Jan 13 MORELAND Mary
Feb 5 HAMBLYN Thomas
Feb 16 WOODFIN Martin - Jnr
Feb 16 BLACKLER Francis - Jnr
Feb 20 RHODES Zacharias
Feb 27 PEARSE Phillip
       
1751      
Apr 15 EMMETT Mary
Apr 15 BOWDEN Joan
July 1 WEBBER Gregory
July 29 WIDGER Nicolas – son of William
       
1752   Change from Julian to Gegorian Calendar
Mar 11 COOKE Mary
Mar 27 HAMBLYN Susanna
May 21 CARLILE Mary
June 19 BERRY Mary
July 20 COOK Mary
July 28 NOSWORTHY Mary
July 29 PETERS Edward
July 30 STEPHENS Elizabeth
Oct 17 BICKFORD Richard
Nov 14 NOSWORTHY Henry - Jnr
Nov 23 JENKIN Samuel
       
1753      
Apr 22 STIDSON John – son of William
May 27 PEERSE William – son of Philip
July 8 PEARSE Joan – dau of Philip
Sept 24 TOZER William – son of Henry
Sept 27 WOODFIN Susanna – dau of Charles
Oct 3 DAVIS Grace
Oct 11 HAMBLYN James – son of George
Nov 8 THORN Jane – wife of William
Nov 20 GRANT Grace
       
1754      
Jan 16 WIDECOMBE Gregory
Jan 22 JENKIN John
Feb 17 BLACKLER Mary – dau of Daniel
Feb 21 NOSWORTHY Mary – dau of Jacob
Feb 27 GRANT Henry – son of John
Apr 8 WESTERN Martha
Apr 28 BLACKLER John
May 19 BLACKLER Agnes
June 9 WEYMOUTH Mary
June 15 GOODRIDGE Ann – dau of Mr George
July 10 VENNING Jane – wife of William
July 29 HINGSTON Philip – son of Philip
July 31 GOODRIDGE Richard – son of Dorothy
Sept 15 WILLING Alice
Nov 2 ROYSTER Mary
Nov 14 BLACKLER William – son of Daniel
Dec 1 DUNN Margery
Dec 13 VENNING William
Dec 22 MAIN Peter
Dec 29 COOK Amy
       
1755      
Jan 12 CREESE Sarah
Jan 19 HINGSTON Mary – dau of Philip
Feb 7 CALL Agnes
Mar 7 HARRIS Thomas – son of John
May 31 HINGSTON Elizabeth
June 1 CASELY Philip – son of Jane – base child
July 15 BULLY John
Sept 16 PEARSE Protecia
Nov 9 SENTER Peter
Dec 13 MANN Mary
Dec 28 WESTERN Edward
       
1756      
Jan 6 MANN Mary
Feb 6 ASHWEEK Grace – dau of Edward
Mar 18 HINGSTON Philip – son of Philip
May 9 JENKIN Richard
June 25 LAKE Thomasin
June 29 GORTLEY George – son of Thomas
July 12 HOCKINGS Agnes
Aug 18 BOVEY William
Aug 31 MITCHELL Giles
Sept 30 AUSTIN Philip
Oct 9 HAYES Joan
Dec 2 BENNETT Julian – wife of Richard
Dec 7 WEBBER Robert
Dec 16 MORELAND Mary – wife of Edward
Dec 16 MORELAND Edward – son of Edward
Dec 21 STOOK Mary
       
1757      
Jan 18 JENKIN Ann – dau of Richard
Jan 21 CUDLIP Susanna – dau of John
Jan 23 HOOPER Susanna
Feb 12 RHODES Agnes – wife of Robert
Feb 13 HAYNE Henry
Feb 13 BEARD Robert
Feb 13 GRANT Grace – dau of John
Feb 20 COLE Edward – son of John
Feb 20 COOKE Charlotte – dau of William
Feb 22 COOKE Mary – wife of William
Feb 26 COLE John
Feb 27 BEAVIS Peter
Feb 28 HARRIS Thomas – son of John
Mar 18 WOLSTON Samuel – son of Samuel
Mar 28 TOZER William – son of Henry
Apr 3 NICHOLS Mary
Apr 3 MAUNDER William
Apr 4 THORN Agnes – dau of William
Apr 6 LOVECRAFT Mary
Apr 8 HAMBLYN John
Apr 8 JENKIN Elizabeth
Apr 14 WOLSTON Elizabeth
Apr 22 BLACKLER Richard – son of Richard
Apr 26 PARROTT Jane
May 1 PARROTT Thomas – son of Abraham
May 27 ALLEN William – son of William
July 15 PEARSE Philip
Aug 16 WOODFIN John
Aug 22 COLE William
Aug 31 BOWDEN Silas
Nov 22 VICARY Joan
Dec 30 WINDSOR John
       
1758      
Mar 11 FORD Ann
Mar 23 HARRIS John
May 1 HELLING John
July 15 PALKE Ann
July 23 CANN Dorothy
Aug 1 CARLILE Jane – dau of Bartholomew
Dec 2 BLACKLER Margery
       
1759      
Mar 11 SOPER Susanna
June 4 WHINYETT Ann
June 17 COOKE Ann
July 1 WOODFIN Susanna – dau of Charles
July 15 COOKE Amy – dau of Edward
July 30 TOZER Mary – dau of Henry
Aug 29 WEBBER Dinah
Oct 26 CARLILE Joan – dau of Bartholemew
Nov 29 JENKIN John
       
1760      
Jan 31 RHODES Robert – son of Robert
Feb 2 BURNELL John – son of William
Mar 31 AVERY Jane
Apr 29 AVERY Eleanor
June 8 NOSWORTHY John – son of Jacob
June 20 BUTLAND Elizabeth
July 3 BOWDEN George
Nov 8 GOSLIN Agnes
Nov 18 CLARKLEN Elizabeth
       
1761      
Feb 6 JENKIN Ann
Feb 23 STEPHENS William
Mar 9 BARNES William
Mar 25 VENNING Lewis
Apr 3 WIDECOMBE Elizabeth
Apr 12 PARROT Abraham
Aug 2 WOODFIN Joan
Aug 3 WEBBER Robert
Aug 6 WARREN Grace
Sept 10 TUCKER Edward
Sept 14 BULLY Mary
Sept 22 WOODLEY Agnes
Sept 22 PETERS Elizabeth
Oct 2 GORTLEY Thomas
Nov 23 TOZER Jane
       
1762      
Mar 24 WHITE Margaret – dau of Richard
Mar 30 MORELAND Nicolas – son of Edward
Apr 18 VICARY Elizabeth – wife of John
May 22 VENNING Mary – dau of Lewis
June 6 LONG Joan
June 7 WILLIAMS Rebecca – wife of Thomas
July 6 COOKE Edward
       
1763      
Jan 16 VICARY Richard – son of John
Jan 30 STIDSTON William
Feb 25 EVANS Giles – son of Giles
June 8 LOVECRAFT William
June 18 ASHWEEK Susanna
June 20 CUTLIP John
July 13 HINGSTON Mary – dau of Philip
Aug 6 BRUER Thomas
Nov 23 BOVEY Elizabeth
Dec 11 BARNES Mary
       
1764      
Apr 6 WILLIAMS John
June 15 HOOPER Crispin
June 26 GOODRIDGE Joseph
July 11 PETERS Edward – son of John
Aug 27 ASHWEEK Ann – wife of Edward
Oct 7 MANN William - Jnr
       
1765      
Jan 2 GOODRIDGE Mr George
Feb 10 AUSTIN Sidwell
Feb 21 WOODFIN Eleonora – dau of Charles
Feb 26 WHITE Margaret
Mar 24 MAUNDER Elizabeth
Mar 26 ASHWEEK Mary
Apr 14 ALLEN Robert – son of Wm:
Apr 14 BLACKLER Philip
Apr 23 SKINNER William
Apr 30 LOYDE John
May 5 JENKIN William
May 5 COOK Ann
May 5 WOLSTON Mary
May 8 COOK Joan
May 14 BADCOCK Ann
May 19 JENKIN Grace – dau of Peter
May 24 BULLEY Jane
June 7 BLACKLER Edward
June 16 WILLCOCKS Andrew
July 20 ALLEN Grace
July 20 BLACKLER William
July 21 TUCKER John
Aug 5 GOSLING Gilbert
Aug 19 CALL Henry
Aug 27 WOLRIGE Mrs Ann
Sept 19 PETERS Elizabeth – dau of Edward
Oct 1 KNOWLES Ann – dau of Charles
Oct 26 TOZER Mary
Nov 2 TERRY Christopher
Nov 28 MANN Mary
       
1766      
Mar 29 BADCOCK Ann
Mar 30 BLACKLER Martha
Apr 22 ATWILL Mary
May 18 BULLEY Joseph
June 7 BLACKLER Elizabeth
Aug 12 PERRETT Elizabeth
Oct 4 HAMLINE George
Oct 17 EVANS William
Oct 17 EVANS Giles
Nov 30 METHERELL Richard
       
1767      
Mar 30 PERRETT Elizabeth
July 17 LOME Margaret
Aug 13 LEER Mary
Nov 7 PUNCHARD Joan
Nov 20 FIELD Elizabeth
Dec 22 MAUNDER Thomas
Dec 22 BLACKLER Agnes
Dec 30 PEROTT Abraham
       
1768      
Feb 1 PETERS Eleanor – dau of Edward & Mary
Feb 13 NOSWORTHY Elizabeth – dau of Henry & Mary
Mar 12 CASELY Michael
Apr 8 THOMAS John
Apr 22 BLACKLER Mary – wife of Richard
July 23 BARNES Henry
July 24 BLACKLER Elizabeth
Aug 13 VICARY Mary
Aug 14 BARTLETT Charles
Aug 28 VICARY Richard
Oct 29 PERROTT Isaac
Dec 11 FIELD Thomas – son of John
Dec 11 WEBBER Mary – dau of John
       
1769      
Feb 18 WHITE Elizabeth – dau of Thomas
Mar 4 VENNING Mary – dau of Lewis
Mar 9 BOVEY John
Mar 31 FORSTER Mr James
Apr 3 BLACKLER Agnes
Apr 23 WEBBER Christian
July 1 TOZER Elizabeth – dau of Henry & Mary
July 20 WEBBER Richard
Sept 3 FORSTER Elizabeth – dau of James & Elizabeth
Sept 20 THORN Samuel – son of Thomas & Mary
Sept 24 BLACKLER Richard
Dec 2 HARRIS William – son of John & Agnes
Dec 6 HARRIS Francis - son of John & Agnes
Dec 15 TOZER Edward – son of Henry & Mary
Dec 19 BENNET Richard – son of John & Christian – of Staverton
Dec 28 BLACKLER John – son of John & Elizabeth
Dec 31 BENNET William – son of John & Christian – of Staverton
       
1770      
Jan 9 COOK Edward – son of William & Mary
Jan 10 BENNET Andrew – son of John & Christian – of Staverton
Jan 12 ATWILL Margaret – dau of Richard & Mary
Jan 13 DUN Robert
Jan 16 GRANT William – son of William & Mary
Feb 3 DENCIM Sarah
Feb 10 FRIER William – son of John & Mary
Feb 24 COOKE William
Mar 14 CHEESEWORTH Miriam
Apr 19 SKINNER Mary – dau of John & Rebecca
Apr 30 WIDGER Amy – wife of William
May 20 WARREN Jane – dau of Richard & Mary
May 23 TOZER Mr Moses
July 14 PALKE Mary
July 15 WARREN Mary
Aug 15 FORSTER Mrs Elizabeth
Nov 1 WHITAWAY Julia – wife of Daniel
Nov 26 HARRIS Charlotte
       
1771      
Feb 22 TOZER John – son of John & Mary
Feb 28 PETERS Mary – wife of George
Mar 4 CALL Mr Thomas
Mar 13 TOZER John – son of Henry & Mary
Mar 15 PERROT William – son of Abraham & Mary
Mar 27 SKINNER Mr William – of Dartington
Apr 6 FORD Joan
Apr 13 SKINNER Mrs Mary – of Dartington
May 19 MASH Millener
June 1 THORN Thomas
June 19 BENNET Grace
Aug 6 WHITAWAY Daniel
Aug 14 PINSON Andrew – son Of Mr Andrew & Mrs Ann
Sept 9 TEAD William – of Budleigh
Oct 3 MAUNDER Mary
Oct 6 WHITE Thomas – son of Thomas & Margaret
       
1772      
Jan 19 LOVECRAFT William – of Staverton
Feb 15 BLACKLER Mr Richard
Feb 17 MANN Mr William
Mar 20 WEBBER Susanna – dau of Richard & Susanna
May 23 MAUNDER Susanna – dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
June 1 BLACKLER Julian
June 3 GOODRIDGE Mrs Mary
Dec 19 WHITE Nicholas
       
1773      
Jan 31 BENNET Agnes – dau of John & Christian
July 21 FURLONG Joan
Aug 17 JENKINS Joan
Dec 27 WOODFIN Elizabeth – dau of Charles - Jnr & Elizabeth
       
1774      
Jan 20 WOODFIN Mary – dau of Charles - Jnr & Elizabeth
Feb 23 NICHOLLS Mary – dau of Richard & Joan
Mar 8 WARREN John – of Dartington
Mar 9 STEPHENS Joan
Mar 17 WILLIAMS Mr Thomas
Apr 3 BLACKLER Elizabeth – dau of Francis & Grace
Apr 7 TOZER Mrs Mary
Apr 15 ASHWEEK Mr Edward
Apr 19 VENNING Joan
May 28 HINGSTON Ann – dau of Philip & Ann
June 28 WOODFIN Joan
July 10 LOME Samuel
       
1775      
Feb 1 GRANT Grace – dau of William & Mary
Mar 19 STIDSTON Joan
May 11 THORN Susanna
June 24 WILLS William – son of Samuel & Mary
Sept 13 CHAPPLE Joan – wife of John
Sept 21 VENNING Arthur Venning – son of Eliz: - base
       
1776      
Jan 4 PETERS Elizabeth – dau of Edward & Mary
Jan 15 MANN Mrs Joan – of Beaston
Jan 25 BARTLETT James
Feb 4 PALKE Mary
Feb 6 SARELL Wineford – of Dartington
Feb 13 NOSWORTHY Jacob
Mar 14 JEFFERYS Sharlet – brought from Ashburton
Mar 17 PALKE John
Apr 28 THORN William
Apr 29 WEBBER Grace – dau of John
May 17 GOSLING Gilbert
June 2 MAUNDER Susanna
June 22 PEARSE Thomas
Aug 7 GRIGGS John
Dec 9 WEBBER Mary
Dec 11 WILLIAMS Rebecca – wife of Philip – of Plymouth
Dec 20 BUTCHERS Mary – dau of David
Dec 13 TRASEY Nicholas – drownd in the mill stream
       
1777      
Jan 5 WOODROW Margery – wife of Robert
Jan 23 BULLEY Jane - widow
Mar 1 RHODES Robert
Mar 2 CHAPPLE John
Apr 3 BARTLETT Mary
Apr 22 WEBBER John
Apr 23 WOLSON Samuel
Apr 29 GOODRIDGE Robert – son of Dorothy
May 8 SENTER Mary
June 2 HARVEY Elizabeth
Oct 24 BLACKLER Daniel
Nov 5 PALKE Thomas
       
1778      
Jan 30 PACK Zachary
Feb 21 JINKIN Nicholas
May 10 PETERS Henry – son of Martha - base
July 23 BURNELL John – son of John & Mary
Aug 15 SHEARES Honour
Aug 26 WHITE Margaret – wife of Tho:
Oct 6 WOODCOCK Susanna – dau of Thomasin
Oct 10 EVANS Grace – dau of Giles & Susanna
Oct 22 BURNELL Susanna – wife of William
Nov 14 BOWDEN Ann – dau of Lambert & Joan
Nov 22 WARREN Jane - dau of William & Eliz:
Dec 10 BOWDEN Joan – dau of Lambert & Joan
Dec 17 VICARY John
Dec 14 WARREN Eliz: - dau of William & Eliz:
Dec 29 SKINNER Susanna – dau of Mr John – of Dartinton
       
1779      
Feb 7 FIELD Eliz:
Mar 19 COOKE Mary – wife of Thomas
Mar 20 BLACKLER Richd: - son of Richd: & Eliz:
Mar 28 FRIER Ann – dau of John & Mary
Apr 8 EVANS Mary – wife of John
Apr 13 PERROTT Eliz: - dau of Abraham
May 3 BERRY Ann – dau of Thomas & Ann
May 10 PERROTT Wm: - son of Abraham & Mary
May 11 LUSCOMBE Grace – wife of Edward
July 8 GRANT William – son of John & Hannah
July 16 PUTT Joan – dau of Thomas & Mary
July 25 BLACKLER John – son of Edward & Martha
Aug 18 WARREN Wm: - son of William & Eliz:
Oct 20 GRANT Eliz:
Nov 12 RHODES Zachariah – son of Wm: & Eleanor
Nov 17 WOODFIN John – son of Charles – Clarke
       
1780      
Jan 25 WEBBER John – son of William & Mary
Feb 27 BOWDEN George
Mar 21 GORTLEY Thomas
Apr 8 SKINNER John – of Dartinton
Apr 25 TOZER Henry - Snr
June 11 EVANS Mary – dau of John & Mary – died at Bristol
June 12 COOKE Jane
July 8 CUTLIPP Edward – son of Mary - base
July 23 FORSTER Elizabeth – wife of James
Aug 7 PALKE Ann – dau of John & Mary
Aug 28 WIDGER Grace – dau of William & Eliz:
Sept 6 GRANT Joseph – son of Joseph & Mary
Sept 26 RHODES William - son of Wm & Eleanor
Oct 11 RHODES Susanna - dau of Wm & Eleanor
Nov 3 LUSCOMBE Joan – dau of Samuel & Joan
Nov 17 WEBBER John – son of Richd: & Susanna
Nov 20 BURNELL William
       
1781      
Jan 24 PETERS John
Feb 6 WARREN Richard
Mar 1 WIDECOMBE Margaret
Apr 23 BADCOCK William
June 16 WHITE Thomas
July 14 GORTLEY Joan - widow
Nov 28 MANN Mr William – Snr – of Purcham
Dec 23 GORTLEY John – son of Thomas
       
1782      
Mar 28 FARLEY Mary – wife of Richd:
May 13 COLE Thomas – son of Thoms: & Ann
July 30 MORELAND Edward
Aug 30 NICHOLS Mary – wife of Anthony
Nov 20 PICHARD William
Dec 11 BLACKLER Ann
Dec 25 NOSWORTHY Henry
       
1783      
Jan 7 BLACKLER William
Feb 11 WIDECOMBE Thomas
Mar 11 CAWLEY Elizabeth
Mar 17 LANGWORTHY Grace
Apr 8 SKINNER Elizabeth – dau of the late John – of Dartington
June 6 BERRY Elizabeth - widow
June 14 SUSANNAH Susannah – twin dau of John & Eliz:
June 14 ELEANOR Eleanor – twin dau of John & Eliz:
June 28 WEBBER Mary
July 14 MAUNDER Edward
July 24 VENNING Jane – wife of Willm:
Aug 1 BOVEY William – son of Willm:
Aug 16 GRANT Nicholas – son of Willm:
Oct 3 BEVIS George
Nov 10 WEBBER Ann
Nov 15 COLEMAN Joan – dau of Willm: & Joan
Dec 13 BULLEY Jeffery
       
1784      
Jan 13 COOK Thomas – widower - pauper
Jan 22 HAMLING Jane – widow - pauper
Mar 9 BARTLETT Sidwill - pauper
Apr 21 PETERS Edward - Snr
June 30 WAYCOTT Susannah – wife of Richard
July 23 BEVIS Mary - widow
July 30 HARRIS Jane Venning – dau of Thoms: & Jane – of Woodland
Aug 17 BLACKLER John – son of Willm: & Eliz:
Sept 5 GRANT John – son of Willm: & Mary
Sept 6 SKINNER Joseph – son of Josph: & Susnah:
Sept 16 BLACKLER Mr Richard - Snr
Nov 9 GOODRIDGE Mrs Jane - spinster
       
1785      
Feb 4 ALEXANDER John
May 8 GORTLEY Mary - widow
May 18 WOODLEY William
May 20 EVANS John – son of Willm: & Mary
June 2 HINGSTON John – son of Walter & Mary
June 20 MANN John Bickford – son of Wm: & Eliz:
June 23 COOKE Willm: - son of Willm: & Mary - pauper
Oct 7 WIDECOMBE Joan - pauper
Oct 27 ALLEN Mary – wife of Willm:
Oct 30 JINKIN Ann – wife of Richd:
Nov 15 WHITE Mary – wife of John
Dec 29 HARRIS Elizabeth – dau of John & Mary
Dec 30 FIELD Joan – wife of John
       
1786      
Jan 6 MORELAND Rebecca - widow
Jan 18 NORSWORTHY Sarah - spinster
Feb 13 STEVENS Grace – dau of Richd: & Joan
Mar 7 SHEARES William - widower
Mar 22 FARLEY Richard - widower
May 24 HARRIS Elizabeth – dau of Thoms: & Mary
June 13 BADCOCK Grace - widow
June 16 WOODFIN Charles – parish clerk
June 20 CALL Mary – wife of Henry
Oct 4 TREMILLS Henry - pauper
Oct 14 COLE John – son of Thoms: & Ann
Nov 6 BENNETT Richard – son of James & Ann
Nov 24 VENNING Elizabeth – dau of Mr Willm:
Dec 10 EVANS William – son of John & Joan
Dec 15 EVANS Nelsey – dau of John & Joan
       
1787      
Jan 15 LUSCOMBE John – son of Samuel & Joan
Jan 25 BLACKLER Richard – son of Richd: & Elizbth:
Mar 2 ALLEN William – son of Wm: & Ann
Mar 25 HARRIS Agnes – dau of John & Mary
Apr 20 MANN John Bickford – son of Wm: & Elizbth:
Apr 20 EVANS Harriot – dau of Willm: & Mary
Aug 19 HELLING Agnes – widow – of Dartmouth
Oct 2 WAYCOTT Richard – found drownd in a stream
Oct 2 PUTT Joan – dau of Thoms: & Mary
Oct 14 CARLILE Bartholemew
Oct 14 WOLSTON Mary – dau of John & Temperence - pauper
       
1788   Dated 1789 in register
Jan 26 MANN Elizabeth – wife of Willm:
Apr 13 WIDDECOMBE Margaret – widow – pauper
Apr 29 NICHOLLS John - pauper
June 5 FIELD Jane – dau of John & Elizbth:
June 27 HARRIS Mary Ann – dau of Henry & Ann
Aug 5 HUSSEY Giles – Esqr:
Sept 13 PUTT Thomas – killed in a lime kiln - pauper
Nov 7 WIDGER Grace – dau of Willm: & Elizbth:
Nov 20 PALK Edward – son of Elizbth: - base child – pauper
Dec 30 BREWER Mary – widow - pauper
       
1789      
Feb 22 PUTT Edward – son of Mary – widow - pauper
May 6 BLACKLER Richard – son of Richd: & Judeth - pauper
May 20 GORTLEY Peter
May 21 HARRIS Mary – wife of John
June 1 EVANS Joan – wife of John - Jnr
July 2 MANN Mr William - widower
July 13 HINGSTON Philip - pauper
July 14 ROYEL Ann – wife of Henry – of Staverton - pauper
July 29 HARRIS John – son of Jenkin & Elizbth:
Aug 6 HARRIS Jenkin – son of Jenkin & Elizbth:
Sept 5 HARRIS James – son of John - widwer
Oct 22 TOZER William – son of Henry & Eleanor
Dec 5 MANN Peter – eldest son of the late Mr Wm:
       
1790      
Jan 14 FORSTER Mr James - widower
Feb 14 GRANT Mary – dau of Willm: & Mary
Feb 24 TOOLEY John – son of James & Mary - pauper
Mar 8 PEARCE Thomas – son of Philip & Mary
Mar 12 NICHOLS Joan – wife of Richd:
Mar 15 PERRETT Mary - widow
Apr 1 JENKINS Joan – dau of Saml: & Joan
Sept 13 SHEARS Mary - pauper
Nov 1 HARVEY Jenney – dau of William & Mary
Nov 22 PEARCE William – son of Philip & Mary
Dec 3 JENKINS Joanna – dau of Richd:
Dec 10 HARRIS John
       
1791      
Jan 27 FRYER Mary – dau of John & Mary - pauper
Feb 2 FRYER Ann – dau of John & Mary - pauper
Feb 20 MURCH Richard – son of Richd: & Agnes
Mar 11 WILLS Mary – wife of Saml: - pauper
Mar 13 NICHOLS Anthony – widower - pauper
Apr 5 BERRY Ann – wife of John
May 6 CUTLIPP Elizabeth – widow - pauper
May 20 FRYER John - pauper
June 20 HARVEY Grace – dau of Wm: & Mary
July 4 WEBBER John – son of John & Mary
Sept 19 BOWDEN Margaret - widow
Oct 15 THORN Samuel – son of Willm: & Mary - pauper
Nov 16 WEBBER Grace - pauper
Nov 28 WILLS Samuel - widower - pauper
Dec 4 WOODFIN Mary – dau of Charles & Elizbth: - pauper
       
1792      
Jan 23 EDGECOMBE Elizabeth
Feb 12 WILLIAMS Ann – dau of Thomas & Ann
Feb 15 WILLIAMS George – son of Thoms & Ann
Mar 8 THORN William - pauper
Mar 27 AVERY Thomas
Mar 29 WOODFIN Eleanor – widow of the late clerk - pauper
Apr 17 PEARCE Mary Burgoin – dau of Robert & Susanh:
Apr 20 LUSCOMBE Edward
May 30 MAYE William – widower - pauper
June 15 EVANS Thomas – son of William & Mary
Aug 11 WINSOR Susanna – wife of Jacob - pauper
Aug 21 WINSOR Peter – son of Jacob - pauper
Sept 12 WINSOR Susannah – dau of Jacob - pauper
Sept 17 BENNETT Julia – dau of Willm: & Elizth:
Sept 25 BENNETT William – son of Willm: & Elizth:
Oct 1 BENNETT John – son of Willm: & Elizth:
Nov 1 HINGSTON Ann – widow - pauper
       
1793      
Feb 1 GRANT William - Jnr
Apr 27 SKINNER Mary Edwards – dau of Willm: & Mary
Apr 29 DASHFORD Thomas - pauper
May 14 DASHFORD William – son of Alice – widow - pauper
July 5 HINGSTON Mary Ann – dau of Philip & Mary
July 6 GARRETT Henry Manley – son of James & Sarah
Sept 16 SKINNER John – son of Willm: & Mary
Oct 18 LOVECRAFT Hester – wife of Richd:
Oct 27 MURCH Susanna – dau of Richd: & Agnes
Dec 5 COLE Elias – son of Thomas & Ann
       
1794      
Mar 13 TOOLEY Mary – wife of James
Mar 19 ANGEL Thomas Laskey – son of Willm: & Alice
Mar 31 TOZER Mary – dau of Thoms: & Mary
May 23 TOZER Elizabeth – dau of Thomas: & Mary
June 15 GREGORY Agnes – wife of George
June 30 HAMLIN Jane
Aug 22 WIDGER Elizabeth – wife of William
Sept 21 JENKINS Joan – dau of Saml: & Joan
Sept 28 TOZER Drusilla – dau of Henry & Eleanora
Dec 15 FORSTER James – son of Nicholas & Ann
       
1795      
Feb 10 EVANS Charlotte – dau of Willm: & Mary
Mar 7 BLACKLER Francis - pauper
Mar 10 GOODRIDGE Dorothy - pauper
Mar 14 BLACKLER Elizabeth – dau of John & Mary
Mar 18 HOARE Christopher – son of Christr: & Mary
Mar 24 VENNING Mr William
Mar 26 EASTON William
July 12 PUNCHARD Joan – wife of Bartholemew
Aug 10 BLACKLER Mary - widow
Nov 18 MEMORY Ann – wife of Philip - 55
Nov 25 PEARCE Jane – wife of Robert - 49
       
1796      
Jan 25 ASH Ann – dau of John & Elizabeth – 5 mo
Jan 26 LOME Grace – dau of Edward & Elizabeth - 27
May 3 PUNCHARD Bartholomew - widower- pauper - 73
May 13 BOVEY Grace – wife of William - 61
Sept 16 LOME Edward - 59
Nov 23 GRANT John – widower – pauper -84
Dec 11 THORN John – son of Edward & Mellone - 1
       
1797      
Jan 30 BLACKLER Daniel – son of John & Elizabeth -1
Feb 2 HARRIS Mary – wife of Thomas -36
Apr 1 JENKINS Samuel – son of Samuel & Joan - 4
May 10 BERRY Mr John - 65
June 13 BOWE Mary – dau of Walter & Mary - 1
June 20 COLE John – son of Thomas & Ann - 7
June 21 EVENS Susanna – wife of Mr Giles - 74
July 10 TOZER Mary – widow - 68
July 11 JENKINS Thomas illegitimate– son of Elizth: - 8
Sept 24 HUSSEY James – son of John Esqr & Ann – 8 mo
Oct 14 VENNING Mr Lewis - 55
Dec 13 JENKINS Joan – wife of Peter – 59
       
1798      
Feb 4 JENKINS Mary – widow – 57
Apr 4 HARRIS Charlotte – dau of Jenkin & Elizabeth – 2
Apr 21 GRANT Mary – dau of John & Grace - 6
Apr 27 GRANT Elizabeth – dau of John & Grace - 3
May 6 WILLS Nicholas – son of Nicholas & Mary - 1
May 7 TOZER William – son of Henry & Eleanor - 1
May 12 BERRY Mr Thomas - 80
May 14 COX Elizabeth – dau of Thomas & Mary Ann – 13 mo
June 19 LINARDS Elizabeth Peters – illegitimate dau of Eleanor - 6
July 27 ATWELL Mary – wife of Richard - 63
Aug 7 NICHOLS Agnes – widow - 79
Dec 14 HUSSEY James – son of John Esqr & Ann –1mo
Dec 30 COOK William - 79
       
1799      
Jan 3 WHITEWAY Mary - 83
Jan 9 GRANT William son of Willm: & Susanna - 2
Jan 29 PINSENT Ann – wife of Andrew Esqr – from Dartmouth - 65
Mar 9 BULLEY Mary – widow - 74
Mar 16 TAPLEY Agnes – widow - 96
Apr 6 BLACKLER Emlin – widow - 80
Aug 16 WOODLEY Agnes – widow - 73
Aug 19 COOK Joan – widow - 81
Sept 27 WEBBER Martha – dau of Richard & Mary - 21
Dec 5 BROWSE Catherine – dau of Thomas & Mary – 10 mo
       
1800      
Jan 17 CRUIT Ann – wife of James - 45
Jan 28 VENNING Mary – widow – 59
Mar 13 PACK Henry – 33
June 8 TOOLEY Mary – illegitimate dau of Judith – infant
June 17 PETERS Sarah – dau of Nicholas & Sarah - 5
Aug 5 PEARCE Thomas - son of Philip & Mary - 4
Aug 22 HINGSTON Philip - son of Philip & Mary – 4
Sept 27 BURD Ann Maria – dau of Mrs Ann – from Dartmouth – 21
Oct 31 CARLILE Joan – widow - 82
Dec 1 PETERS Mary – wife of George – 32
       
1801      
Feb 9 BLACKLER Elizabeth – wife of Willm: - 66
Mar 23 ALLEN William – son of Willm: & Ann - 9
Mar 28 FIELD Mary- dau of Willm: & Elizabeth – 2
Apr 1 CLEMENTS Mary – dau of George & Peggy - 20
Apr 8 PETERS Mary – widow - 69
May 19 ATWILL Mary – second wife of Richard – 51
June 3 WEBBER John – 64
June 21 BLACKLER John – cooper – 63
June 25 ALLEN William – 83
Nov 25 LOVECRAFT Edward – 65
Dec 12 BLACKLER Elizabeth – the coopers widow - 76
Dec 20 STEPHENS Richard - 75
       
1802      
Jan 4 DUNSFORD John – son of John & Margaret – infant
Feb 8 SHEARS Richard – 50
Feb 18 PETERS Ann – widow – 80
Feb 19 TOOLEY James – widower – 59
Feb 20 ROWELL William – bachr: - 54
Mar 28 PERROTT Ann – spinster – 37
May 2 SKINNER John – son of William & Mary - 3
May 2 PEARSE Richard – 51
May 20 PEARCE Mary – illegitimate dau of Mary – of Plymth: - 6 mo
June 25 BOVEY William – widower – 75
Aug 22 TOZER John – son of John & Elizabeth – infant
Aug 13 TOZER Mary – dau of John & Elizabeth – infant
Nov 21 DUNN Joan - 95
Dec 23 WILLIAMS Susanna – dau of Thomas & Ann – 20
       
1803      
Mar 7 BLACKLER Richard – 45
Mar 22 JENKINS George -76
May 24 JENKINS Richard – the sexton – 74
June 6 BLACKLER Ann – widow – 86
Oct 27 EVENS Eleanora - wife of John - 70
Oct 27 COULMAN Joan – wife of William – 62
       
1804      
July 4 HINSON Thomas – son of George & Elizath: - 6 mo
Aug 20 MEMORY Philip – widower – 69
Oct 28 TOZER Solomon – son of Mr Thos: & Mary - infant
       
1805      
Jan 15 THORN Ann – widow - 76
Jan 20 MAY George – bachelor - 43
Mar 12 WHITE Thomas - 68
Mar 21 BLACKLER Edward - 74
May 1 PETERS George – son of George - 11
June 25 BURNELL Matthew – 31
Sept 8 ASH Susanna – dau of John - 26
Sept 25 PETERS Elizabeth – widow - 62
Oct 14 JENKINS George – son of Saml: & Joan - 1
Oct 18 COULMAN Elizabeth – wife of James - 23
Oct 19 ANGEL Allice wife of William - 55
Nov 20 ASH William – son of John & Elizth: - 5 mo
       
1806      
Jan 6 TOZER Mary Emma – dau of Solomon & Mary - infant
Jan 11 PALK Mary – wife of John – 76
May 5 BLACKLER John – of Halswell - 56
May 25 GRANT Joseph - 64
July 4 WOLSTON Joan – widow - 80
July 10 BURNELL James – som of Willm: & Margaret - 15
Aug 15 BLACKLER Mary – dau of John & Elizth: - of Halswill - 6
Aug 22 HINSON Elizth: - dau of George & Elizth: - 3 mo
Sept 29 COLE Ann – wife of Thomas - 46
Oct 1 WESTAWAY James – 51
Nov 2 KNAPMAN John – son of John & Mary - 2
Nov 25 EVANS John – widower - 85
Dec 21 LUSCOMBE Betsy – dau of Saml: & Elizth: – cut her throat - 18
       
1807      
Jan 3 WHIDDON Mary – dau of Mr Noah & Grace - inft
Jan 10 JENKINS Peter – widower - 70
Feb 27 LOVECRAFT Susanna – widow - 72
Apr 4 BLACKLER Elizth: - dau of Elizth: widow - 23
Apr 11 GRANT Mary – widow - 55
Apr 20 WIDGER William – widower - 90
June 11 FURZE Mary – wife of John - 30
June 28 FIELD Jane – dau of Wm: & Elizth: - 11
Nov 7 PALK John – widower - 80
Nov 9 LUSCOMBE Tryphena – dau of Samuel & Elizth: 12
Dec 17 FURNAUX William – bachelor - 48
Dec 21 BLACKLER Maria – dau of Thos: & Elizth - infant
       
1808      
Jan 6 BERRY Ann – widow – 78
Feb 5 PETERS Martha - 63
Apr 11 WILLIAMS John – son of Thomas Jnr & Ann – 2yrs 6 mo
May 3 LOVECRAFT Sarah – wife of Joshua - 63
July 14 ASH Elizabeth – dau of John & Elizabeth - infant
Sept 30 SKINNER Susanna – wife of Joseph - 58
Nov 11 WHITE John - 90
Dec 15 ASHWEEK Ann - 73
Dec 28 POTTER William – son of William & Elizabeth - infant
       
1809      
Jan 17 HOLWILL William - 34
Jan 19 GRIFFIN Mary – dau of Jonas R & Grace - 15
Feb 26 LUSCOMBE Samuel - 70
Mar 15 BEAVIS George - 65
Mar 31 LOVECRAFT Richard – widower - 81
July 15 BROWSE Philipa – dau of Thomas & Mary - 15
Aug 22 CLEMENTS Richard - 44
Sept 26 JENKINS Joel – son of Richd: & Mary – 9 wks
Oct 6 CRIMP Mary – widow of Staverton - 82
Oct 19 BOWDEN Peggy – wife of John - 30
Nov 10 CLARK Ann – dau of Thomas & Jenney - infant
Nov 19 WOODFIN John - 32
Dec 3 KNAPMAN John – son of John & Mary - 2
Dec 13 PACK William – son of Richard & Ann - infant
       
1810      
Jan 12 BLACKLER Sarah dau of Richard & Judith – infant
Jan 18 KELLY John - 73
Feb 4 ALLEN Eleanor – dau of John & Elizabeth - 9
Feb 16 FRANCIS William – son of William & Susanna - 9 mo
Mar 7 PETERS George – son of Edward & Peggy – 4 mo
Mar 29 JENKINS Susanna – widow - 81
Apr 4 WHIDDEN Mary – wife of John - 83
Apr 12 WEBBER Mary – widow - 73
Apr 20 PINSON Mr Andrew – widower of Dartmouth - 82
Apr 28 EVENS Mr Giles – widower - 88
May 6 PEARSE Elizabeth – widow - 47
June 10 KNOWLES Susanna – widow - 72
June 19 BLACKLER Martha – widow - 68
July 16 HARRIS Agnes – widow – 86
Aug 2 BURNELL William - 69
Oct 31 WOODFIN Mary Ann - dau of Richard & Mary - 2
Nov 10 TOZER Elizabeth – wife of Mr John - 37
Dec 9 BULLEY Agnes – dau of William & Eleanor – infant
       
1811      
Jan 1 FIELD Jane - 9
Jan 13 LOVECRAFT Joshua - 71
Feb 4 RHODES Susanna - 25
Feb 14 MAY Elizabeth - 60
Apr 21 NORSWORTHY Mary - 85
Apr 30 LOAM Elizabeth - 84
Aug 8 HINSON Elizabeth - infant
Aug 28 PETERS George - 89
Nov 19 BRIMMICOMBE William - infant
Dec 20 PARNELL Mary Ann - 20
       
1812      
Jan 7 STEPHENS Joan – 85
Jan 26 PETERS Nicholas - 56
May 20 PARNEL Jane - infant
May 31 THORN Susanna - infant
July 2 KIERNAN Elizabeth - 48
July 3 HOLWILL Margaret - 5
Sept 12 VENNING Mary - 5
Nov 18 BLACKLER Richard - infant
Dec 6 LOME William - 10
Dec 29 FORSTER Elizabeth - infant
       
1813   Rose’s Act - Printed registers commence –
    Unless stated otherwise “Abode” given is Broadhempston
Jan 5 PERRYMAN Daniel - infant
Jan 22 WOOLSON Temperance - 22
Mar 8 HARVEY William – 66
Mar 28 ROWE Ann – Denbury - infant
Mar 28 WHIDDEN John - 83
Sept 30 RHODES William - 70
Nov 4 BLACKLER John - 67
Nov 26 WOOLSON Mary - infant
Dec 1 BEVIS Joan - 74
Dec 9 CLARK Jane - 25
       
1814      
Mar 2 ASH Elizabeth - infant
Mar 3 WEBBER Mary - 73
May 14 PACK John - 3
July 2 PEARCE Joseph - 66
July 17 WHIDDEN Noah - 5
July 20 ROWE Thomas – Denbury - 1
Sept 27 BENNETT Elizabeth - 68
Oct 1 SKINNER Rebecca – 80
Nov 22 BLACKLER William Hook - infant
Nov 30 COULMAN Eliza – infant
       
1815      
Feb 19 SKINNER John – Dartington - 53
Mar 23 ALLEN William - 56
June 28 LUSCOMBE Joan - 73
July 5 TOZER Henry – 4 mo
July 6 FORSTER James – 5
Oct 11 BLACKLER William – 88
       
1816      
Jan 4 FIELD Elizabeth - 55
Feb 5 CLARK Mary Anne – 5 mo
Feb 13 JOLE Charles – 6 mo
Mar 9 BLACKLER Agnes - 76
June 30 PETERS Rebecca Gilbert – 12 mo
Sept 9 BENNETT John - 3
Oct 6 BALLHATCHET Mary - 53
Dec 31 LUSCOMBE Samuel – 50
       
1817      
Jan 22 WIDGER William - 71
Feb 17 WHITE John - 60
Mar 13 ROWE William - 75
Mar 25 WHITE Susanna - 88
Apr 8 ANGEL William – 66 – Marginal note “Schoolmaster 1782-1817”
May 4 GRANT Mary - 76
May 22 THORN Mary - 88
June 15 HOLMES Anne 18 mo
June 18 FRENCH Elizabeth Blackler – 2y 6mo
June 28 BROWSE Lucy Philippa – 8y 11mo
Aug 3 GRANT Anne – 8 mo
Aug 29 WINDSOR Mary – Woodland - 9
Dec 18 HELLIER John - Berry Pomeroy – 4
       
1818      
Feb 22 COLE Michael - 68
Apr 12 NICHOLS Richard – 86
Apr 21 LOVECRAFT Edward Ashweek - infant
Aug 2 HARRIS Elizabeth - 58
Aug 29 WINSOR Jacob - 66
Sept 9 BARONS Henry – 7 mo
Nov 27 WIDGER William - 36
Nov 29 ATWILL Richard - 84
Dec 11 KNAPP James – Blackler in Staverton – 19
       
1819      
Jan 7 PEARCE Mary - 63
Jan 29 BLACKLER Richard - 72
Mar 7 WOODFIN Mary - 36
June 20 FIELD William – 5 wks
Aug 23 ATWILL Jane - 6
Nov 29 BENNETT Joan - 88
Dec 23 RHODES Eleanor – 65
Dec 31 BUTCHERS Elizth: - Staverton - 86
       
1820      
Jan 26 BLACKLER Grace - 70
June 15 HARVEY Mary - 70
June 29 WEBBER Mary - 76
Aug 27 FRIER Mary - 81
Oct 2 BEAVIS Joan – Burn in Denbury - 72
       
1821      
Jan 15 JENKINS Elizabeth - 76
Jan 24 BERRY Edward - 4
Feb 7 BRIMICOMBE Elizabeth – 3 wks
Feb 21 HARRIS Susanna - 47
Mar 2 WHITE Jane - 86
July 22 WEBBER Richard - 79
July 29 FIELD John - 87
Aug 7 BERRY Mary Anne 13
Aug 12 VENNING William - 45
Aug 22 NOSWORTHY Elizabeth - 83
Aug 23 TOZER Mary – Marldon - 54
Sept 18 ANDREWS Richard - 1
Oct 18 GRANT Jane - 7 mo
Nov 4 GRIFFIN Grace – brought from Ashburton - 56
Nov 7 BLACKLER John – brought from Buckfastleigh - 11
Nov 29 BRIMICOMBE Margaret – 6 hrs
Nov 29 BRIMICOMBE Elizabeth – 6 hrs
Dec 9 RHODES Mary 5 wks
       
1822      
Feb 26 LEAMEN Mary – Totnes – 16 mo
Feb 26 BLACKLER William – 2 days
Aug 9 JENKINS Anne - 24
Aug 15 FORSTER Anne - 72
Nov 12 DODD James – Ambrook in Staverton - 10
Nov 13 BERRY Elizth: - 72
Nov 20 GRANT Mary - 28
       
1823      
Jan 1 GRANT William - 51
May 18 COULMAN Andrew – brought from [St] Marychurch - 20
June 1 WINSOR Sarah - 39
June 2 FIELD Agnes - 28
July 26 VENNING Henry - 25
Aug 7 WOLSTON Temperance - 71
Aug 9 TOZER John - 89
Nov 16 BLACKLER William – 9 mo
Nov 21 COLE Mary – 77
       
1824      
Jan 4 HARRIS Mary Anne - 19
Jan 5 WEBBER Richard - 78
Jan 12 BEAVIS Joan – Burn in Denbury - 26
Apr 20 ELLIOT Catherine – Littlehempston – 10 mo
Apr 30 PETERS George - 71
May 19 COULMAN Maria - 10
July 21 COULMAN Harriet - 11
Sept 24 THORN Mary - 67
Sept 29 WEBBER Susanna – 76
Oct 31 BOALES Maria – brought from Ashburton - 24
Nov 11 WITHYCOMBE William - 89
Nov 17 TAPPER Joan - 73
Nov 20 WOLSON Mary - 9
Nov 23 EVANS Sally – 45
       
1825      
Feb 2 JENKINS Peter - 2
Feb 10 PAYNE Joan - 60
Feb 20 TOPE Mary Payne – 2 yrs 2 mo
Mar 14 DODD Caleb – 5 wks
Mar 30 COULMAN Mary - 34
Apr 7 BEAVIS Grace – Burn in Denbury - 35
Apr 17 HOLLOTT John Bennett – brought from Ashburton – 16 mo
May 11 SKINNER William – 6 yrs 7 mo
May 12 HOLLOTT Anne - 22
May 15 SKINNER Joseph - 10
Sept 28 BENNETT Anne – 72
Oct 19 EVANS John – brought from Brixham - 57
Nov 6 AGETT Charity - 46
Dec 12 WINSOR Susan – brought from Staverton - 21
Dec 12 FIELD William – 35
       
1826      
Jan 12 BLACKLER Daniel - 80
Jan 22 RHODES Anne - 32
Jan 24 PALK Mary - 57
Jan 31 EVANS Joan - 90
June 26 HARRIS Mary - 41
Aug 1 BUTCHERS William - 31
Aug 7 COOK Mary - 82
Aug 8 LUSCOMBE Anne - 23
Aug 12 MEMORY Anne - 48
Sept 7 WILLIAMS Anne - 71
Dec 1 HOLLOTT John Crute – 10 wks
       
1827      
Jan 2 BENNETT William - 71
Feb 1 LUSCOMBE George - 23
Feb 19 BEAVIS James – brought from Denbury - 73
Apr 16 SKINNER Susanna – 2 days
Apr 24 TOZER Thomas – brought from Torbrian - 63
May 20 WEBBER William – 83 - Marginal note “He served the office of Clerk of this Parish for forty years & upwards”
July 10 ROWE Elizabeth - 80
Sept 25 LUSCOMBE Elizabeth - 67
Oct 13 SPILLER William Henry - 1
Nov 13 BULLEY Jeffery – 72
       
1828      
Jan 12 VENNING William - 69
Feb 24 COULMAN William – brought from Totnes -78
Feb 26 STEPHENS Joan - 71
July 20 LAVIS John Leonard - 2
Aug 5 AYSH Jane - 2
Aug 31 HARRIS John – 13 mo
Oct 13 SKINNER Thomas - 3
       
1829      
Jan 5 WIDDICOMBE Churchwood - 2
Jan 25 POOK Mary - 63
Mar 13 LOCK William - 65
June 7 RHODES Elizabeth - 9 mo
July 28 AYSH Richard Bickford - 2
Sept 20 GRANT Grace – brought from Staverton - 63
Oct 17 CLEMENT George Goodridge - 78
Nov 3 STEPHENS Amy - 69
Dec 31 FIELD Elizabeth – 88
       
1830      
Jan 4 WOODFIN Elizabeth - 82
Jan 22 RHODES Mary - 19
Apr 30 PEARSE Grace - 79
May 2 HARRIS Jenkin - 79
May 9 CAUNTER Elizabeth - 14 mo
June 2 TOZER John - 58
Oct 5 MANN Anne – brought from Yeat in Torbrian - 52
Nov 7 LOOME Edward Henry - 11
Nov 21 HOARE Christopher - 70
Nov 23 HOLWILL Margaret - 59
Dec 10 HARRIS George – 16 mo
Dec 15 BROWSE Mary – 62
       
1831      
Mar 28 WEBBER Anne - 60
Apr 11 SKINNER Ann - 7
Apr 23 BLACKLER John Jnr - 16
Aug 6 MICHELMORE Susan – 1 yr 11 mo
Nov 14 LOOMES Richard – 2
       
1832      
Mar 4 BLACKLER Anne - 77
Apr 17 FORSTER John – brought from Blackler in Staverton - 24
May 23 WEBBER Edward - 62
June 25 SKINNER Joseph - 74
Sept 5 EVENS John - 86
Sept 5 WEBBER Richard - 38
Oct 20 WHIDDEN Elizabeth - 15
Nov 11 BENNETT James - 79
Dec 2 BLACKLER Daniel – 34
       
1833      
Jan 6 WILLIAMS Frederick - 7
Jan 20 TAYLOR Mary - 60
Jan 22 MABIN Henry - 21
Feb 1 LUSCOMBE Edward - 9 days
Feb 10 CRUTE Mary - 64
Mar 13 VENNING John Tozer – 10 mo
Mar 20 VENNING William Thomas - 2
Apr 2 PETERS Sarah - 71
Apr 9 RHODES Mary – Newton Bushell - 56
Apr 13 BLACKLER Elizabeth - 65
Apr 24 SPILLER Philippa - 69
May 11 PARROTT Mary – brought from Berry Pomeroy - 72
May 29 FORSTER Philip – brought from Blackler in Staverton - 40
June 23 PETERS William - 1
Aug 2 EVANS William – 4 mo
Oct 6 RHODES Eleanor – 20
       
1834      
Mar 17 BLACKLER John – brought from Kingston - 69
Mar 17 COOKE Edward - 53
Apr 7 SKINNER Mrs - 72
July 18 FORSTER Philip - brought from Blackler in Staverton - 70
Aug 14 SHAPTER Philip - 54
Aug 19 PETERS Joan - 49
Aug 24 CHEESEWORTH William - 5
Aug 25 PETERS William - 7
Sept 5 PETERS Edward – 1 yr 7 mo
Sept 8 TAR Temperance – 8 mo
Nov 3 ALLEN John - 77
Dec 12 BLACKLER Charlotte Harris – brought from Newton Bushel - 4
Dec 15 EDWARDS Mrs Sally – 58
       
1835      
Feb 10 LOVECRAFT Elizabeth - 55
Feb 14 FORSTER Maria – 11 days
Feb 14 TOZER James – brought from Berry Pomeroy - 34
Feb 18 KIERNAN Henry - 29
May 9 NOSWORTHY Mary - 76
June 11 MOOR Joseph - 28
June 16 PARTRIDGE Roger - 88
July 9 BURNELL Margaret - 86
Dec 29 BLACKLER Mary – 68
       
1836      
Jan 25 FRENCH William - 50
Apr 8 PEARSE Anne - 70
May 12 LOMES Edward Henry – 6 wks
May 29 CLEMENT Elizabeth - 65
June 7 WEBBER John – 14 days
June 9 PETERS Nicholas - 47
June 13 BERRY Joseph - 53
Aug 7 WILLIAMS John - 27
Aug 21 HOLLOTT Samuel – 3 yrs 10 mo
Aug 26 PAYNE Mary - 67
Sept 16 FORD Peggy - brought from Berry Pomeroy - 54
Sept 29 ELLIOT Henrietta Atlay – brought from Littlehempston - 6
Oct 22 VENNING Thomas - 19
Dec 14 VENNING Maria – 25
       
1837      
Feb 22 COLE Thomas - 85
Feb 24 EVENS Mr John - 80
Mar 8 LUSCOMBE Sarah - 66
Mar 12 HAMLYN John Henry – 6 mo
Mar 16 RHODES Agnes – brought from Newton Bushell - 61
Mar 24 BLACKLER Elizabeth – brought from Goodstone in Ashburton - 87
May 28 DENNIS Henry - 25
June 16 SHEARS John – 45 - Marginal note “He served the office of Clerk of this Parish two years & thirty five days”
July 18 JACKSON Henry - 9
Aug 2 RHODES Elizabeth - 53
Aug 29 LUSCOMBE Samuel – 5 yrs 6 mo
Nov 19 HARRIS Louisa – 18 mo
Dec 10 COCKS Thomas - 77
Dec 10 WILLS Nicholas - 76
Dec 22 LUSCOMBE Georgiana – 16 mo
       
1838      
Jan 21 BLACKLER Juddy - 74
Jan 21 PEARCE Philip – 80
July 12 CHEESEWORTH Margaret - 42
Aug 2 CLEAVE Mary - 46
Sept 14 REEVES Thirza Ann Trace – 11 wks
Sept 14 WEBBER John – 10 wks
Oct 15 COURT Ann - 67
Oct 21 AYSH Thomas - 45
Nov 21 WARREN William - 88
Nov 30 COWLEY Samuel – 83
Dec 17 LUSCOMBE Georgiana – 3 mo
       
1839      
Jan 20 WARREN Elizabeth - 86
Jan 27 RHODES Maria - brought from Newton Bushell - 7
Feb 7 LOME Elizabeth Forster – 8 mo
Mar 13 VENNING John Thomas - brought from Wickaborough in Berry Pomeroy - 2
Mar 24 BLACKLER Richard - 77
Apr 28 HOARE Mary - 74
June 13 COX Agnes - 3
June 20 WESTAWAY Eliza – 16 mo
July 14 HARRIS Thomas - brought from Denbury - 82
Aug 14 HARVEY John - 23
Oct 22 TAPPER Richard - brought from Denbury - 88
Oct 27 CLEAVE Joseph – 7 hrs
       
1840      
Feb 21 AYSH John - 87
Feb 23 STEPHENS John - 84
Mar 12 BLACKLER Elizabeth – Halswell Ford - 79
Mar 26 HOLLOTT Hannah – 6 wks
Apr 17 HARRIS Richard – brought from Ashburton - 59
May 10 OSBORNE Elizabeth - 61
Aug 16 LUSCOMBE Edwin – 10 mo 2 wks
Nov 2 FRENCH James – 7 mo
Nov 5 WOODFIN Henry - brought from Union House Newton Abbot – 20 mo
Nov 17 WIDDON Agnes - 24
Dec 23 KNAPMAN Mary - 64
       
1841      
Jan 1 VENNING Elizabeth - 46
Jan 17 RHOADES John - brought from Kingsteignton - 18
Feb 17 JACKSON John - 50
Mar 12 HOOPER William - 79
Apr 14 COULMAN George Joshua Lovecraft - 4
May 28 FORSTER Nicholas - 79
July 1 BOWDEN Mary Margaret – 1 yr 8 mo
Aug 8 RHOADES Esther Anne – 4 mo 2wks
Aug 28 LUSCOMBE Anne - 25
Aug 14 ATWILL John - 66
Nov 17 BULLEY Grace – 73
       
1842      
Jan 27 RHOADES Eleanor - brought from Kingsteignton - 52
Jan 30 BURNELL Joan - 68
Feb 6 LUSCOMBE George - 73
Feb 19 VENNING Jane - 71
Apr 30 SKINNER Celia – 14 mo
May 5 JENKINS Richard -72
May 17 WHIDDEN John – 5 wks
June 14 BENNETT James - brought from Buckfastleigh - 36
July 16 ANTHONY Ann - 69
Aug 5 LUSCOMBE Selina - 4
Aug 26 LUSCOMBE Mary Jane - 6
Oct 6 TARR Henry – 3 mo
Nov 20 WILLS Mary - 80
       
1843      
Feb 3 WOODWARD John – 20 mo
Feb 1 VENNING William Harris - brought from Wickaborough in Berry Pomeroy - 5
Mar 8 TOZER Benoni – Netherton Berry Pomeroy - 68
Apr 9 OSBORNE Elizabeth - 32
Apr 16 JENKINS Joanna - 82
June 5 ELLIOTT Eliza Ann - brought from Littlehempston - 7
July 9 JENKINS Samuel - 84
Aug 12 COULMAN George - 64
Nov 5 WEBBER Mary - 51
Nov 17 WILLIAMS William – Totnes - 36
Nov 28 AYSH Mary - 12
Nov 28 JENKINS Thomas – 2 wks
Dec 25 BOVEY Susan - 69
Dec 26 JENKINS Rhoda – 17 mo
Dec 29 RHOADES Robert – 82
       
1844      
Jan 7 FORSTER Louisa - brought from Woolborough - 21
Jan 9 STEPHENS William - 7
Feb 22 BENNETT Charlotte - 46
Mar 3 WESTAWAY Eleanor - 74
Mar 3 SKINNER Elizabeth - 87
Mar 26 CLEMENT Margaret - 93
May 9 SKINNER Henry Fairchild - 5
May 12 FRENCH William – 2 mo
May 31 EVANS Maria White – 60
July 21 FRENCH William – 7 wks
Sept 17 STEER Mary Elizabeth – 23 mo
Sept 24 RHOADES Richard - 60
Oct 20 NOTT William Henry - 2
Nov 5 BURNELL William - brought from Union House Newton Abbot – 39
Nov 17 ELLIS Thomas – 20 mo
Dec 2 KNAPMAN John - brought from Hollicombe in Staverton - 75
Dec 20 BLACKLER Edward – 81
       
1845      
Jan 30 HOLWILL Sarah - 44
Mar 9 ROWE John - 38
Mar 9 SPILLER William Henry - 34
Mar 21 STEPHENS Mary - 23
May 18 ROWE Elizabeth - 4
June 13 MOORE John - 87
July 8 BOWDEN Martha - 30
July 10 WINSOR Jacob - brought from Brixham – 18
Aug 26 SKINNER Mary Anne - 32
Sept 15 BLACKLER Thomas - 72
Sept 25 LUSCOMBE Samuel - 83
Oct 12 BALKWILL Betsy - 27
Oct 21 WHITE Elizabeth - 82
Oct 31 HOLLOTT Priscilla - 10
Nov 30 HAMLYN John Palk - 39
Dec 3 WIDGER John – 65
Dec 7 POTTER Elizabeth - brought from Union House Totnes – 62
       
1846      
Jan 20 MORTIMORE Ann - 20
Mar 24 JENKINS George Caunter – 16 mo
May 10 GRIFFITH Richard - 50
May 15 BROWSE Thomas - 76
May 19 HOLMES Ann Maria - 11
May 27 GRUIT Mary - 84
July 9 ELLIS John - brought from Union House Newton Abbot – 84
July 14 COWLEY William - 75
Aug 11 HOOPER Ann - 74
Aug 14 SKINNER Mary Ann - 1
Aug 17 BOVEY John - 75
Aug 28 COULMAN Joan - brought from Totnes – 89
Nov 5 COX William - 4
Nov 11 COX Mary Ann - 83
Nov 26 WINSOR Mary 58
       
1847      
Jan 21 FRENCH John - 10
Jan 29 TROOD Sarah - 76
Feb 2 MATTHEWS Edward - 67
Feb 7 CRUTE William - 81
Feb 19 BUCKINGHAM Thomas Richard Jenkins – 17 mo
Mar 13 KIERNAN Bernard - 93
Apr 1 BERRY Elizabeth - brought from Staverton - 77
Apr 7 FORSTER James - brought from Blackler in Staverton – 43
Apr 16 JACKSON Grace - 82
Apr 27 GRANT John - brought from Buckfastleigh - 76
Sept 11 BROWSE Jane Elizabeth brought from Molescombe in Stokenham - 50
Sept 12 ATWILL Elizabeth 1 yr 1 mo
Sept 22 TOZER Thomas – 1 yr 1 mo
Oct 24 TOOLEY Solomon - 60
Oct 31 ALLEN John - brought from All Hallows London Wall - 27
Nov 10 SKINNER Mary – 78
Nov 25 STEPHENS Elizabeth - 11
Nov 25 STEPHENS Thomas Langworthy - 9
Nov 25 STEPHENS Henry William - 2
Dec 19 HARVEY Thirza – 4
       
1848      
Jan 2 ALLEN Elizabeth - 84
Jan 5 BUNCLARK Jane - 26
Jan 6 PICKER William - brought from Union House Newton Abbot – 13
Jan 13 BLACKLER Martha - 77
Jan 14 HARRIS Mary - brought from Newton Abbot - 55
Mar 25 WINSOR Sarah - brought from Union House Newton Abbot - 78
Apr 20 EVANS Jane - 74
May 25 SEARLE Anne – 11 wks
May 27 ELLIOTT John - brought from Uphempston in Littlehempston - 28
July 4 BULLEY John - 77
Sept 20 SKINNER William - brought from Levaton in Woodland - 83
Nov 8 COLE Andrew - brought from Union House Newton Abbot - 54
Dec 9 FORSTER Elizabeth Ann - brought from Blackler in Staverton - 72
       
1849      
Feb 22 DRAKE Henry Garden - 30
May 29 JENKINS Sarah Salome - 21
May 31 LUSCOMBE Mary Susanna - 23
June 3 BOWDEN Elizabeth - brought from Denbury - 63
June 17 CRUTE Jane - brought from Tormohun - 24
July 1 COULMAN James John - brought from Shaldon in Stokeinteignhead
Sept 5 FORSTER John - brought from Blackler in Staverton - 80
Nov 27 PEARCE Henry - 7
Dec 16 BOWDEN Agnes – 47
       
1850      
Jan 6 BLACK Jane - 56
Jan 28 MONTGOMERY Hugh – 1 yr 8 mo
Feb 12 SPILLER Simon - 87
Feb 23 WIDGER Eleanor - 60
Mar 17 HARVEY Thomas - brought from Denbury – 21/2 days
Mar 24 HARVEY William - brought from Denbury – 6 days
Mar 27 HEAD John Tucker – brought from Buckland in the Moor - 66
Mar 31 WOLSTON William - 6
Apr 6 SKINNER William - 56
Sept 6 SHEARS Richard - 26
Oct 1 WHIDDEN Anne Bulley – 3 days
Nov 14 BLACKLER Thomas - brought from Denbury - 88
Nov 29 BOWDEN Thomas – 65
       
1851      
Mar 9 WHIDDEN Noah - 81
Apr 20 BALKWELL John - 65
May 1 CARPENTER William – 6 mo
May 20 BUNCLARK Rhoda - 4
July 1 BLACKLER Mary - brought from Woodland - 61
July 25 REEVES Susanna - 70
Sept 2 HOLWELL William - 26
Sept 7 COULMAN Joan - 69
Oct 4 ADAMS John Blackler - 1
Oct 8 WILSON Elizabeth - brought from Tormoham - 57
Oct 12 MOOR Mary – 86
Nov 1 EDWARDS Sarah Anne - brought from Little Ambrook in Staverton – 10 days
Dec 19 HARVEY Mary - brought from Quarry in Woodland - 65
Dec 25 BARONS Richard - 60
       
1852      
Jan 18 BOVEY Grace - 83
Jan 18 NICHOLS Ann - 60
Feb 8 DENNIS Joanna - brought from the Newton Abbot Union - 73
Apr 14 BUCKINGHAM Courteney Richard Thomas Jenkins – 3 mo
Apr 23 KIERNAN Adelaide Mary – 9 mo
July 1 BLACKLER John - 71
Aug 10 TOZER Joan - 64
Aug 29 TOZER John - 4
Sept 9 BLACKLER William - 21
Oct 10 PENNEY Mary - 31
Oct 14 MICHELMORE Charlotte - 27
Nov 14 CARPENTER William Charles – 2 mo
Nov 21 ASH Thomas - brought from Sparkwell in Staverton - 29
Nov 28 MADGE Sarah - 2
Dec 5 PETERS Selina - 4
Dec 5 FRENCH Mary Elizabeth Jane – 19 mo
Dec 9 BASTOW Simon – 84
       
1853      
Jan 16 VENNING Susanna - 73
Feb 10 WIDGER Elizabeth - 77
Feb 27 TAYLOR Richard - 84
Mar 20 ATWILL Emma Joanna Jenkins – 11 mo
Mar 28 SKINNER Jeffery - 53
May 1 BROOKES Thirza Mary - 2
May 12 OSBORN Thomas - brought from the Newton Abbot Union - 75
May 15 COULMAN Mary - 31
May 29 COWLEY Sarah - 77
June 2 MANN William - 79
June 15 WARREN John - 79
June 17 TROOD Joanna - 46
June 20 TAYLOR George – 3 wks
July 3 LIDGER Sarah - 65
July 25 BLACKLER Mary White Edwards – 2 mo
Aug 27 KIERNAN Eliza Lane - brought from Butter Cottage in Hennock - 52
Sept 25 STEPHENS Henry - 8
Oct 15 TROOD John - 85
Nov 14 KELLIE Jessie - brought from South Field in Paignton – 5 yrs 8 mo
Nov 15 PARKINGTON Jane - 67
Nov 27 ATWILL Maria Jenkins - 14
Dec 18 COULMAN Bertha Florence Anna – 8 mo
       
1854      
Jan 5 CLEAR Elizabeth Anne – 5 mo
Jan 29 JENKINS Mary - 85
Feb 14 PEARCE Joseph - 60
Apr 2 HODGES Frank Jole – 1 mo
Apr 30 CARLISLE William - 73
May 9 NOTT Henry - 41
July 2 ATWILL Sarah Anne – 4 mo
July 29 TOZER Elizabeth - brought from Burn in Ipplepen - 49
Aug 13 STEPHENS Elizabeth Jane- brought from Landscove – 8 mo
Aug 20 BOWDEN Robert - 41
Aug 26 DRAKE Courtenay - brought from Denbury - 30
Aug 29 WOODFIN Mary Ann – 6
Sept 1 VENNING John Tozer - brought from Wickborough in Berry Pomeroy - 49
Oct 3 WARREN Ann - brought from Newton Abbot - 70
Oct 8 BENNETT James – 78
Oct 15 AGGETT James - 80
Oct 28 WILLIAMS John - 75
Nov 28 WILLIAMS William Bickford - 40
Dec 10 BENNETT Ann - 78
Dec 14 FORD William - brought from Ashburton – 77
Dec 17 BULLEY Joan – 68
       
1855      
Jan 7 HARVEY Richard – 7 mo
Jan 13 TOZER Josepha Rosetta - 84
Jan 14 LUSCOMBE William Mann - 68
Jan 23 BLACKLER Mary - 62
Jan 30 BLACKLER William - 69
Feb 5 SMITH Ann Maria - brought from Newton Abbot - 2
Feb 11 ATWILL Albert – 3
Feb 12 MICHELMORE Rebecca - 68
Feb 13 TOZER Amelia Kiernan - brought from Butter Cottage Hennock - 11
Feb 14 FORSTER Anne - brought from St Sidwells in Exeter - 62
Feb 20 LOVECRAFT William - 79
Mar 25 FIELD Elizabeth Hayman – 22 mo
Apr 18 TARR Peter - 51
May 6 FRENCH Charles - 71
May 15 TOPE Mary Maria – 26
June 10 BLACKLER Mary - brought from Ringmore near Modbury - 92
Aug 2 JENKINS Nancy - brought from Brixham - 73
Aug 2 CARPENTER Charlotte - 36
Oct 7 PACK Richard - 85
Oct 31 BLACKLER Mary - 69
Nov 20 ASH John William Frederick – 10 mo
Nov 25 GRUTE James – 71
       
1856      
Jan 29 PEARSE Mary - 17
Feb 3 AYSH Harriet Betsy - 18
Apr 8 BULLEY Margaret - 82
Apr 13 COULMAN Loveday Bertha – 18 mo
May 1 WILLIAMS Ann - 75
May 11 RADFORD John – 8 mo
June 25 LUSCOMBE Samuel - 63
June 29 BULLEY Elizabeth - 51
Aug 2 PRESTON Mary – 76
Aug 5 HARVEY William - 4
Aug 17 BLACKLER Jane - 50
Oct 1 POTTER William - 74
Oct 9 PUCK Anne – Ashburton - 74
Nov 9 HARVEY Elizabeth - 43
Nov 22 TOZER Ann - 76
Nov 23 WILLIAMS George - 39
Dec 14 WIDDON Grace – Paignton – 78
       
1857      
Jan 4 MUGRIDGE Harry - 2
Jan 29 SKINNER Jane – Torquay - 76
Mar 10 WILSON John - 43
Apr 18 BARONS Richard – St Thomas Exeter - 45
May 24 WHITEWAY John - 29
July 13 ELLIOTT James – Littlehempston - 77
Aug 19 SKINNER John – Torquay - 75
Sept 24 WHITEWAY Harriet - 28
Nov 8 MAUNDER Maria - 46
Nov 17 STEVENS George - 15
Dec 2 ELLIOTT Susan Emma – 8 mo
Dec 18 STEER Elizabeth – 42
1858      
Feb 7 STEER Richard Cleave – Torquay – about 3 mo
Mar 6 BLACKLER Jane - 66
Mar 7 STONE William - 72
Apr 4 ASH Elizabeth – 88
Apr 8 BOWE John - 16
Apr 10 KENNING Ann - 63
June 18 WAYCOTT Orlando - 6
Sept 1 BOWDEN Martha Bulley - 21
Nov 23 BULLEY William - 75
Nov 28 MARTIN Harriet - 29
Nov 30 TAYLOR Mary Jane – 2 days
Dec 1 SKINNER William – 62 - Marginal note “Schoolmaster 1839-1858”
Dec 19 COULMAN Mary – St Andrews Plymouth - 71
       
1859      
Jan 19 HINGSTON Philip - 48
Jan 21 COPP Elizabeth - 64
Mar 6 NORRISH Mary - 72
Mar 10 COX Thomas - 65
Mar 19 WEBBER Edmund John – Torquay – 5 mo
Mar 20 ASH Rebecca - 30
Apr 12 FOSTER Philip – Landscove - 23
May 15 BLACKLER Harriet - 14
May 23 RICH Samuel - 71
May 29 COURTENAY Orlando – 7 days
June 24 BASTOW William Philip – 10 mo
Aug 3 CATOR Ann - 76
Nov 19 WAYE William Pidsley - 60
Nov 27 COURT Nicholas - 80
Mar 11 HAMLYN Hannah – 59
       
1860      
Mar 18 BLACKLER Elizabeth Jane – 5 mo
Mar 19 SMITH Joan – Torquay - 80
Apr 1 FIELD Mary - 76
Apr 11 GILBERT Francis – 56 – Marginal note “ Schoolmaster 1858-1860”
Apr 12 VENNING William - 70
May 22 HILL Mary Ann - 30
May 27 POLLARD William - 35
June 1 HILL George William – 5 wks
June 24 FRENCH Isaac Blackler - 7
July 15 TAPLEY Elizabeth - 58
Aug 4 PETERS John – Newton Abbot Union - 70
Aug 10 BLACKLER Elizabeth Anne – 2 mo
Nov 8 CRISPIN Celia - 2
Nov 8 COPP Mary - 62
Nov 22 COURT Margaret – 48
       
1861      
Jan 22 LUSCOMBE John Mann - 2
Feb 8 MICHELMORE Robert - 84
Feb 22 BROWNING Robert Voysey - 54
Mar 12 DODD Elizabeth Jane - 23
Mar 14 FRENCH Anne - 71
Mar 16 DODD Elizabeth Jane – 3 mo
Apr 24 WILLIAMS Joan - 70
June 11 MAUNDER Jacob - 54
July 14 RADFORD Richard – 40
July 19 LAKE Grace - 92
Aug 27 FIELD Mary Anne Martin – 5 mo
Sept 17 HAMLYN Arthur John – 11 mo
Sept 18 ATWILL Samuel - 41
Nov 3 MORTIMORE Emma Jane - 18
Dec 14 HARVEY Ferdinand George – 10
       
1862      
Jan 27 SKINNER Charlotte – Totnes - 66
Apr 6 PENGILLY Robert – 77
May 1 BLACKLER Agnes - 87
June 29 BUCKINGHAM Henry - 84
July 6 RICH Dinah - 75
July 7 LUSCOMBE Thomas - 66
Aug 10 MADGE Samuel - 43
Sept 19 COURT James – 1 day
Oct 12 MARDEN Louisa – 21/2
Oct 18 BOVEY John Scoble – 58
Nov 6 BLACKLER Hannah – 9 wks
Nov 17 PARNELL Eliza - No 41 Tavistock Place Plymouth – 25
       
1863      
Jan 24 TROOD Elizabeth - 63
Feb 13 HARVEY Henry – 6 wks
Feb 19 FRENCH Sarah - 5
Mar 8 FRENCH William - 2
Mar 24 CAUNTER Lewis - 1
Mar 31 HAMLYN Arthur John Wakeham – 4 mo
Apr 26 BEAVIS Maria - 64
May 3 ATWILL Mary - 86
May 3 HINGSTON Edith Jane Harvey – 1 yr 6 mo
May 10 LUSCOMBE William Henry – Torquay – 2 wks
May 14 ATWILL William Jenkins - 17
May 28 TAYLOR Elizabeth Anne - 8
June 7 HILL Amelia - 22
June 30 COULMAN James - 18
July 1 HOLLOTT Ephraim Waycott - 5
July 8 MANN Thomas - 10
July 12 HUMPHRIES William - 2
July 30 TOPE Fitzwilliam - 6
Aug 2 SKINNER Thomas – Totnes - 68
Aug 18 LUSCOMBE Eli - 19
Aug 20 WEBBER Ernest Richard - Torquay - 1
Oct 1 FOX Elizabeth Jane Clement – 26
Oct 3 TOZER William – Blackawton - 19
Oct 20 WHITEWAY Emma Louisa - 14
Oct 29 LUSCOMBE Thomas Waye - 79
Nov 19 WOODWARD George - 18
Dec 13 SKINNER Samuel Winser – 10
       
1864      
Jan 3 LUSCOMBE Emmanuel John – 5 mo
Jan 3 HOLWELL Jane - 37
Feb 3 MORTIMORE Emily Lavinia – 6 mo
Feb 17 SOADY Brooking – Druid Ashburton - 76
Feb 21 FIELD William - 1
May 8 WOLSON Clara – 9 mo
June 8 CRUTE Mary - 87
June 16 HAMLYN Lucy – 6 mo
June 21 LOME Mary - 47
July 31 LUSCOMBE Mary Lavinia – Torquay – 3 mo
Sept 25 ELLIS Amelia Hill – 4 mo
Oct 13 HILL Norah - 36
Oct 30 FISHER Anna Maria - Torquay- 32
Nov 17 BEAVIS George – 70
       
1865      
Jan 22 HOLLOTT Mary - 66
Feb 12 BUCKINGHAM Jane – Torquay - 77
Feb 24 LUSCOMBE Joan - 54
Feb 25 BOWDEN George Clement - 64
Mar 21 HOLWELL John - 37
June 1 HARVEY Richard Perry – Florence - 47
June 25 STONE Elizabeth - 80
Aug 10 TROOD John - 66
Aug 20 MARDON Sarah - Woodland - 40
Sept 10 BURNELL Matthew - 64
Sept 12 TOZER Alice Maude Mary – Berry Pomeroy – 5 mo
Sept 21 CAUNTER Lewis – 10 wks
Oct 22 MARDON William – brought from the Devon & Exeter Hospital – 42
Oct 29 COX William George Burnell – 5 mo
Nov 19 LUSCOMBE Emily Lavinia Mary – Torquay - 6 mo
Nov 21 MARDON John – 39
       
1866      
Feb 3 WAYCOTT John - 55
Feb 16 PALK Mary Jane - 28
Feb 19 COPP James - 76
Mar 18 TOZER Andrew Pinsent - 85
Mar 23 BLACKLER William - 79
Apr 20 FORSTER Nicholas – 74 Marginal note – “He served the office of Clerk of the Parish 28 years & 10 mths”
May 15 CAUNTER Joanna - 71
June 7 CRUTE William – Denbury - 70
June 10 MORTIMORE Louisa - 17
Sept 9 STEVENS William - 76
Oct 28 NORRIS William – 72
Dec 7 LUSCOMBE Lydia – 83
       
1867      
Jan 19 BOWE Walter - 66
Jan 31 SKINNER Jeffery Edwards – 1 yr 4 mo
Feb 13 WOODFIN Elizabeth - 26
Mar 24 MORTIMORE Frederick John Stevens – 3 mo
Mar 29 ELSANDER Mary - 86
May 22 MICHELMORE Robert – Brent - 53
May 30 HODGE Mary Elizabeth - 9
July 28 WOLSTON William - 78
Oct 1 SKINNER Susan – 63
       
1868      
Mar 19 HOSKIN Caroline - 24
Mar 20 HEAD Jane – Ashburton - 86
Apr 16 BLACKLER John - 78
June 29 CAUNTER Alfred – 12 hrs
Aug 27 MORTIMORE Thomas - 49
Oct 29 MANN William - 65
Nov 22 BLACKLER Elizabeth – 79
       
1869      
Jan 22 BOULDEN Alice Ann – 6 mo
Feb 10 TOZER Thomas – Brent - 79
Mar 3 HARRIS Elizabeth - 33
Mar 7 WOLSON Clara Jane – 15 mo
Mar 10 HOLLOTT William - 72
May 16 WESTAWAY John - 62
July 25 BLACKLER William - 68
Aug 6 SOADY Mary - 79
Oct 11 HOW Ann – 68
Oct 24 COX Charles Henry Cowley – 3 mo
Nov 4 BARTER John Henry - 1
Nov 18 ELLIOTT Mary - 73
Nov 18 HOW Samuel – Stone House Plymouth - 45
Nov 22 TOPE Maria -73
Dec 23 WAYE Joan Mann – 70
       
1870      
Jan 9 FRENCH Richard Blackler - 58
Jan 19 SKINNER William - 19
July 1 COULMAN Thomas - 28
Aug 23 NORRISH Elizabeth - 52
Aug 31 ATTWILL William John Full - infant
Sept 18 ALLEN Thomas - 45
Sept 27 BLACKLER Lucinda Martha White – Wolborough St Newton Abbot - 49
Dec 8 HINGSTON William - 33
Dec 22 PICKARD Sarah - 82
Dec 25 FRENCH Louisa – Kingsteignton – 26
       
1871      
Mar 2 LUSCOMBE Henry Hewett – Highweek - 36
Mar 6 HARVEY Mary – Newton Abbot - 84
Mar 28 WAYE Caroline - 39
Apr 20 ROWLANDS Emily – 4 mo
June 3 BASKERVILLE James – brought from the Union Workhouse Newton Abbot -72
June 20 WEBBER Susannah - 66
Aug 17 SPILLER Philippa - 83
Aug 29 KNAPMAN George Beavis – 69
Sept 14 PETERS Ann - 42
Nov 19 BLACKMORE William - 55
Dec 24 ASH Mary – 76
       
1872      
Jan 7 PETERS Elizabeth - 74
Jan 14 PARTRIDGE Mary - 78
Feb 19 HARRIS Betsey - 72
Feb 19 POLLARD William Henry - infant
May 12 COX Emmanuel Charles Cowley – 3 mo
June 27 HOLWELL William - 71
July 7 SPILLER Elizabeth - 75
Aug 13 BEDFORD John – Newton Abbot - 67
Aug 13 WOODFIN Elizabeth - 57
Aug 18 SPILLER Mary - 62
Nov 26 COURT William - 63
Dec 17 PICKARD William – Union Workhouse Newton Abbot - 72
       
1873      
Jan 12 WOODFIN William - 32
Feb 2 ATWILL Eli – 7 mo
Feb 16 SEARLE Ann – Forder Green - 19
Feb 25 CAUNTER Richard – Fleet St Torquay - 78
Mar 20 RENDLE Richard – Union Workhouse Newton Abbot - 72
Apr 5 BOVEY Charlotte – Ashburton - 73
Apr 24 ASH William John Ridgeway - infant
May 18 SEARLE William – Forder Green - 63
May 28 WESTAWAY Harriet - 74
June 14 MANN Leonora Philippa - 7
Oct 21 VENNING Susan Bradridge – Torquay – 66
       
1874      
Feb 12 HARVEY William - 55
Mar 1 PEARCE Grace – Newton Abbot - 78
Apr 24 ATWILL Ann - 51
June 4 COURT Harriet - 79
June 18 SEARLE John - 25
Sept 27 JENKINS Peter - 77
Oct 25 TARR Elizabeth – Totnes - 73
Dec 15 MORISON John Barnes Tucker – 7
       
1875      
Mar 18 ROWE Joseph – Percombe – 8 mo
Aug 8 JENKINS Sarah - 74
Sept 23 FIELD Thomas - 21
Oct 19 LUSCOMBE Ann - 86
Nov 14 SEARLE Joseph - 59
Nov 26 WOODWARD George – Forder Green - 67

End Of Transcription