Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Baptisms 1750-1850

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

CHARLES BAPTISMS 1750-1850

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

 

Date First Name Relationship Parents Occupation of Father Residence Comments
1755            
11 March 1755 William son of Henry and Elizabeth LEWORTHY      
1 April 1755 Rachel daughter of Phillip and Julian HOILE      
13 April 1755 George son of William and Mary HUTCHINGS      
21 August 1755 Christien daughter of Thomas and Christien KINGDON      
11 November 1755 Agnis daughter of Richard and Susanna HUTCHINGS      
1756            
26 January 1756 Thomasin daughter of George and Joan THORNE   of High Bray  
20 April 1756 John son of Robert and Margaret GAMMON      
22 June 1756 Mary daughter of Revd. Mr George and Joan LEWORTHY      
27 July 1756 Joan daughter of George and Pitternal GOULD      
2 December 1756 Willmott daughter of John and Elizabeth HILL      
1757            
9 January 1757 Hugh son of William and Mary COMER      
3 November 1757 John son of John and Jane PUGSLEY      
1758            
26 February 1758 Thomas son of George and Joan THORNE      
29 March 1758 Ann daughter of Revd. Mr George and Joan LEWORTHY      
11 July 1758 Hannah daughter of William and Joan TOSSEL      
16 August 1758 William son of Grace WINTER     Single woman
21 August 1758 Jane daughter of John and Grace SLADER      
20 September 1758 George son of John and Mary RADLEY      
1759            
14 January 1759 Ann daughter of Richard and Susanna HUTCHINS      
16 April 1759 William son of John and Mary JEWELL      
6 August 1759 Hester daughter of George and Petternel GOULD      
8 August 1759 George son of John and Jane PUGSLEY      
23 October 1759 Edward Hammon son of Rev. Mr George and Joan LEWORTHY      
26 October 1759 Jane daughter of John and Grace SLADER      
1760            
29 May 1760 Mary daughter of John and Joan PASMORE      
19 August 1760 Mary daughter of John and Mary RADLEY      
30 September 1760 Honor daughter of John and Prudence EMLIN      
21 [?] 1760 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth HELE      
1761            
1 [?] 1761 Mary daughter of Phillip and [?] HOILE      
3 April 1761 John son of Grace BENNETT      
2 June 1761 Mary daughter of John and Jane PUGSLEY      
26 July 1761 Mary daughter of George and Joen THORNE      
22 [?] 1761 John son of John and Sarah CRIDGE      
1762            
17 January 1762 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth PAUL      
17 March 1762 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Elizabeth WIDLAKE      
7 April 1762 John son of William and Joan TOSSEL      
1 October 1762 John son of John and Grace SLADER      
3 October 1762 Susanna daughter of Rev. Mr George and Joan LEWORTHY      
7 December 1762 John son of John and Mary RADLEY      
1763            
28 October 1763 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah CRIDGE      
1764            
22 January 1764 Edward son of John and Grace WIDLAKE      
5 February 1764 Mary daughter of William and Joan RASHLEY      
29 June 1764 Agnis daughter of Samuel and Rebecca LEWORTHY      
20 July 1764 Elizabeth daughter of Jacob and Elinor RUD      
9 September 1764 Thomasin daughter of Edward and Elizabeth WIDLAKE      
1765            
2 January 1765 George son of George and Grace GOULD      
18 June 1765 William son of William and Joan TOSSEL      
21 October 1765 Joan daughter of Joan LOCK      
21 November 1765 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary RADLEY      
1766            
7 April 1766 Elizabeth daughter of William and Joan RASHLY      
8 June 1766 Joan daughter of George and Grace GOULD      
13 July 1766 Mary daughter of John and Grace WIDLAKE      
19 August 1766 John son of Thos. and Margaret RADFORD      
13 November 1766 Mary daughter of John and Joan STEVENS      
1767            
18 January 1767 Elizabeth daughter of George and Grace GOULD      
27 October 1767 Betty daughter of George and Grace GOULD      
29 November 1767 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINGS      
6 December 1767 William son of Phillip and Elizabeth PARKING      
28 December 1767 Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth BENNET      
1768            
30 January 1768 Susanna daughter of William and Joan RASHLEY      
17 February 1768 William son of John and Mary RADLEY      
20 March 1768 Richard son of Jacob and Ellinor RUD      
20 June 1768 George son of George and Grace GOULD   of Mockham  
18 September 1768 William son of John and Jane PUGSLEY      
1 December 1768 John son of John and Joan STEVINS      
1769            
2 February 1769 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINGS      
19 February 1769 Elizabeth daughter of John and Grace WIDLAKE      
4 December 1769 Mary daughter of William and Phillippy LEWORTHY      
13 December 1769 Joan daughter of George and Grace GOULD   of Mockham  
20 December 1769 Christian daughter of William and Susanna MOLE      
1770            
7 January 1770 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Margaret LEWORTHY      
4 June 1770 Thomas son of Thomas and Susannah HOLWAY      
24 June 1770 Margaret daughter of John and Mary ROL[?]      
18 July 1770 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
4 November 1770 William son of John and Elizabeth BENNETT      
4 November 1770 Thomas son of John and Ellinor HOWARD      
5 November 1770 William son of William and Joan RASHLY      
5 November 1770 Jane daughter of Jane BENDLE      
18 December 1770 Ann daughter of Revd. Mr and Rebecca FLEXMAN      
1771            
5 January 1771 Joan daughter of John and Joan STEVENS      
4 August 1771 William son of John and Grace WIDLAKE      
4 December 1771 George son of Thomas and Margaret LEWORTHY      
1772            
1 January 1772 Mary daughter of John and Mary LANCY      
19 February 1772 James son of Revd. James and Rebeckah FLEXMAN      
1 March 1772 Elizabeth daughter of William and Susanna MOLE      
12 March 1772 Phillip son of Phillip and Elizabeth PERKING      
28 June 1772 Rebeccah daughter of Joshua and Joanna KINGDON      
24 August 1772 Wilmot daughter of John and Grace KINGDON      
11 October 1772 Phillipy daughter of William and Phillipy LEWORTHY      
15 December 1772 Grace daughter of John and Joan STEVENS      
1773            
19 February 1773 John son of James and Rebeccah LEWORTHY      
24 February 1773 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BENNET      
7 March 1773 Ann daughter of Johna nd Eleonar HOWARD      
11 March 1773 George son of John and Mary RADLY      
8 June 1773 Edward son of John and Mary LANCY      
13 July 1773 Richard son of Richard and Joan HUTCHINS      
25 December 1773 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Margaret LEWORTHY      
1774            
6 March 1774 Grace daughter of John and Grace WIDLAKE      
21 March 1774 John son of William and Philipy LEWORTHY      
5 June 1774 Susanna daughter of William and Susanna MOLE      
1775            
10 January 1775 Elizabeth daughter of John and Joan STEVENS      
26 March 1775 Jane daughter of John and Elenor HOWARD      
26 March 1775 Joseph son of Joseph and Joanna KINGDON      
3 August 1775 Rebecca daughter of John and Mary LANCEY      
17 September 1775 Richard son of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINS      
7 December 1775 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth DAVY   of North Molton  
20 December 1775 Margaret daughter of Thomas and Margaret LEWORTHY      
1776            
15 February 1776 George son of George and Mary SLADER      
25 March 1776 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth GOULD      
1 July 1776 William son of William and Phillipy LEWORTHY      
7 July 1776 Thomas son of John and Grace WIDLAKE      
1 September 1776 William son of Richard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
20 December 1776 Joshua son of Joshua and Elizabeth GOULD      
1777            
23 March 1777 Ephraim son of John and Elenor HOWARD      
1 April 1777 Mary daughter of William and Winnefred GOULD      
30 April 1777 John son of John and Mary LANCEY      
17 September 1777 John son of John and Joan HOLLAWAY   of East Buckland  
5 October 1777 Elizabeth daughter of James and Thomasin PARKIN      
1778            
4 February 1778 Michael son of George and Mary SLADER      
8 February 1778 Michael son of John STEPHENS      
10 March 1778 John son of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINGS      
2 June 1778 John son of Joseph and Joanna KINGDON      
28 October 1778 John son of Joshua and Elizabeth GOULD      
5 November 1778 Agnes daughter of William and Winefred GOULD      
1779            
7 February 1779 Thomas son of Thomas and Margaret LEWORTHY      
9 February 1779 John son of John and Elizabeth GOULD      
26 July 1779 Philip son of Richard and Joan HUTCHINS      
29 August 1779 Thomas son of John and Mary LANCY      
12 September 1779 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Mary PASMORE      
3 October 1779 Philip son of Sarah HOYLE     a single woman
24 October 1779 Ann daughter of Rachel HOYLE     a single woman
2 November 1779 George son of Richard and Thomasin HOYLE      
1780            
9 January 1780 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth HUXTABLE      
15 February 1780 Elizabeth daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth GOULD      
29 February 1780 Joan daughter of William and Winifred GOULD      
8 March 1780 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary PERRYN      
16 March 1780 James son of James and Thomzin PARKIN      
27 March 1780 William son of Joseph and Joanna KINDON      
28 May 1780 William son of John and Joan STEVENS      
22 October 1780 John son of John and Eleanor HOWARD      
5 November 1780 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINS      
13 December 1780 John son of John and Joan HOLLAWAY      
1781            
25 February 1781 John son of John and Alice HEAL      
25 April 1781 Susanna daughter of George and Mary SLADE      
26 June 1781 Phebe daughter of John and Elizabeth GOULD      
27 June 1781 William son of William and Winifred GOULD      
17 December 1781 Elizabeth daughter of William and Philippy LEWORTHY      
1782            
5 February 1782 Edeth daughter of Joshua and Elizabeth GOULD      
17 March 1782 John son of Ritchard and Thomzin HOILE      
26 May 1782 Thomas son of Joseph and Joanna KINDON      
17 July 1782 Benjamin son of John and Grace ASH      
4 August 1782 George son of Ritchard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
6 August 1782 Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth HEAL     a single woman
5 November 1782 Mary daughter of John and Mary PERING      
1783            
23 February 1783 Susanna daughter of John and Joan STEVENS      
2 March 1783 John son of Sammuel and Ann HEALL      
23 March 1783 George son of William and Winifret GOULD      
8 April 1783 Robert son of John and Alice HEALE      
6 May 1783 William son of George and Mary SLADER      
4 June 1783 Sarah daughter of Jams and Thomzin PARKING      
15 June 1783 Winifret daughter of William and Winifret BENNETT      
24 August 1783 Susanna daughter of William and Elizabth HUTCHINGS      
1784            
21 January 1784 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth GOULD      
25 January 1784 William son of Hugh and Mary COOMER      
15 June 1784 Mary daughter of Philip and Susanna NECKELS      
22 June 1784 Mary daughter of John and Alice HEAL      
10 October 1784 John son of William and Winifret BENNETT      
5 November 1784 Edeth daughter of William and Winifret GOULD      
1785            
13 February 1785 Thomas son of George and Elizabeth GOULD      
23 February 1785 Mary daughter of Thomas and Margaret LEWORTHY      
3 April 1785 Joanna daughter of Joseph and Joanna KINDON      
1 May 1785 Susana daughter of Philip and Susanna NECKELS      
24 May 1785 Peter son of George and Mary SLADER      
12 June 1785 Philip son of Jams and Thomzin PARKIN      
10 July 1785 John son of John and Marry PERING      
20 July 1785 Thomas son of John and Joan HOLOWAY      
1786            
10 January 1786 John son of George and Mary BOWEN      
5 February 1786 Joan daughter of Richard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
19 June 1786 Rebeka daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LANCY      
12 November 1786 Richard son of Richard and Thomzin HOILE      
20 November 1786 Mary daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth MOGERIDGE      
26 November 1786 Richard son of Joan PASMORE     a singlewoman
17 December 1786 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah WEBER      
26 December 1786 John son of John and Alice HEAL      
1787            
8 April 1787 Thomas son of William and Winifret BENNETT      
22 April 1787 Jane daughter of George and Mary BOWEN      
28 May 1787 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth HERD      
1 July 1787 Agness daughter of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINS      
5 August 1787 John son of William and Winifret GOULD      
12 August 1787 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Joanna KINDON      
18 November 1787 Robert son of John and Mary PERRING      
9 December 1787 Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth GOULD      
1788            
30 January 1788 Susannah daughter of John and Mary BURGESS      
12 February 1788 William son of Philp and Susanna NICHELS      
9 April 1788 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah WEBER      
26 May 1788 Mary daughter of Philip and Elizabeth CARTER      
26 May 1788 John son of Philip and Elizabeth CARTER      
23 November 1788 Mary daughter of Nickles and Sarah PUGSLEY      
21 December 1788 Matthew son of Thomas and Prewdence KINDON      
28 December 1788 John son of Fanney KINDON     a singlewoman
1789            
29 January 1789 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HERD      
17 February 1789 Elizabeth daughter of Abraham and Elizabeth MOGERIDGE      
8 March 1789 Alice daughter of Richard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
8 March 1789 Mary daughter of Richard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
15 March 1789 George son of George and Mary BOWEN      
12 July 1789 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth LAKE      
2 August 1789 Winnyfred daughter of William and Winnyfred BENNETT      
13 September 1789 Edward son of John and Thomzin HOULE      
13 September 1789 George son of John and Jane HOLLWAY      
4 October 1789 Mary daughter of Hugh and Mary COMER      
18 October 1789 Christian daughter of Josep and Joanna KINDON      
29 December 1789 Thomzin daughter of Richard and Thomzin HOILE      
1790            
23 March 1790 Mary daughter of James and Sarah WEBBER      
28 March 1790 Elizabeth daughter of John and Alice HEAL      
9 May 1790 Agness daughter of John and Mary PERRING      
31 May 1790 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth GOULD      
27 July 1790 Philip son of John and Mary BURGESS      
1791            
11 January 1791 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY      
30 January 1791 John son of John and Elizabeth LAKE      
27 February 1791 John son of Isaac and Mary CHAPPLE     This child was baptised in Brayford
1 March 1791 Betty daughter of Philip and Susanna NICHOLLS      
13 March 1791 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah WEBBER      
24 March 1791 Abraham son of Abraham and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE      
26 April 1791 Elias son of Richard and Thomazin HOYLE      
22 May 1791 Joan daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HEARD      
5 June 1791 Eleanor daughter of Philip and Betty CARTER      
12 August 1791 John son of John and Richord CRIDGE      
4 September 1791 James natural son of Elizabeth BRAY      
1792            
April 1792 John son of Richard and Joan HUTCHINS     Born 24 March 1792 and baptised in the month of April following but omitted to be registered in its proper place
1 April 1792 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah WEBBER      
23 June 1792 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Ann HAMMOND      
1 July 1792 William son of George and Mary BOWEN      
8 July 1792 William son of John and Mary PERRYN      
8 July 1792 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Prudence KINGDON      
7 August 1792 George son of William and Winifred BENNETT      
15 October 1792 William son of Richard and Thomsin HOYLE      
1793            
10 February 1793 James son of Hugh and Mary COMER      
15 February 1793 John son of John and Richord CRIDGE      
1 April 1793 William son of William and Mary SMITH      
9 June 1793 Mary daughter of Joseph and Joanna KINGDON      
11 August 1793 Philip son of Philip and Elizabeth CARTER      
4 December 1793 John son of William and Grace BENNETT      
1794            
2 February 1794 Nicholas son of Nicholas and Sarah PUGSLEY      
23 February 1794 Harriott daughter of Edward and Ann HAMMOND      
16 March 1794 Robert son of George and Mary BOWEN      
20 April 1794 John son of Philip and Susanna NICHOLLS      
16 June 1794 William son of John and Mary JONES      
1 September 1794 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth LAKE      
30 November 1794 George son of George and Elizabeth LEWORTHY      
1795            
8 February 1795 Mary daughter of Roger and Ann CROCKER      
15 February 1795 Mary daughter of Richard and Joan HUTCHINGS      
8 March 1795 Mary daughter of William and Mary SMYTH      
22 March 1795 James son of James and Sarah WEBBER      
3 May 1795 George son of John and Mary PERRYN      
12 July 1795 Richard son of John and Mary SLADER Officer in the Excise late of North Molton  
9 August 1795 Arthur son of Thomas and Mary HOLLOWAY      
5 September 1795 Jane daughter of Richard and Jane INCLEDON, Esq Captain in the Royal Navy    
18 October 1795 Charlotte daughter of Edward and Ann HAMMOND      
1796            
13 January 1796 Richard son of John and Richord CRIDGE      
14 January 1796 Joan daughter of William and Winifred BENNETT      
26 January 1796 William son of William and Grace BENNETT      
21 February 1796 James son of George and Mary BOWEN      
16 March 1796 George son of William and Betty PUGSLEY      
1 May 1796 Grace daughter of Hugh and Mary COMER      
4 July 1796 Thomas Parminter son of John and Elizabeth LAKE      
13 November 1796 John son of John and Mary SMYTH      
15 November 1796 Sally daughter of John and Mary JONES      
1797            
19 February 1797 William son of Nicholas and Sarah PUGSLEY      
26 February 1797 Ann daughter of Roger and Ann CROCKER      
19 March 1797 William son of William and Mary FAIRCHILD   of West Buckland Admitted into this church; Baptised privately in West Buckland
28 June 1797 Andrew Cobly son of Edward and Ann HAMMOND      
9 July 1797 John son of Thomas and Mary HOLLAWAY      
17 September 1797 James son of Richard and Joan HUTCHINS      
24 December 1797 William son of William and Betty PUGSLEY      
1798            
14 January 1798 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah WEBBER      
21 January 1798 John son of George and Mary BOWEN      
20 May 1798 Joshua son of Thomas and Prudence KINGDON      
12 August 1798 Phoebe daughter of John and Mary PERRYN      
6 November 1798 Agnes daughter of John and Mary JONES      
12 November 1798 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary SMYTH      
30 December 1798 Tammy daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLAWAY      
1799            
6 January 1799 Richard son of John and Martha Philippy LEWORTHY Private in the North Devon Militia   Admitted into this Church;' child born and privately baptised in the Parish of Charles, Plymouth
24 June 1799 Joan daughter of George and Elizabeth GOULD      
20 October 1799 Agnes daughter of George and Grace LEWORTHY      
17 November 1799 William son of James and Sarah WEBBER      
6 December 1799 Sybella daughter of Edward and Ann HAMMOND      
15 December 1799 John bastard son of Alice PARKIN      
1800            
5 January 1800 Tammy daughter of Richard and Thomazin HOYLE      
11 April 1800 Phoebe daughter of Edward and Elizabeth WEDLAKE      
13 April 1800 Henry son of George and Mary BOWEN      
8 June 1800 William son of William and Mary COCKERAM      
29 June 1800 John son of William and Betty PUGSLEY      
28 September 1800 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Mary DAVY      
1801            
11 February 1801 James son of John and Mary SMITH      
15 February 1801 William son of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS      
29 March 1801 Richard son of James and Sarah WEBBER      
26 April 1801 John son of William and Elizabeth RADLEY      
6 September 1801 Thomas son of Richard and Thomasin HOYLE      
4 October 1801 Ann daughter of George and Sarah CHAMPION      
1802            
21 February 1802 Thomas bastard son of Elizabeth PERRYN      
16 March 1802 William son of John and Alice MUXWORTHY      
4 April 1802 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary COCKERAM      
19 May 1802 John son of Thomas and Eleanor COCKINGS      
25 May 1802 George son of George and Grace LEWORTHY      
8 September 1802 Mary daughter of Richard, junr, and Joan HUTCHINS      
1803            
3 January 1803 John son of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS      
16 January 1803 George son of William and Elizabeth RADLEY      
30 January 1803 William son of William and Susanna DUNN      
20 March 1803 Tammy daughter of John and Mary NORMAN      
14 April 1803 Joshua son of William and Betty PUGSLEY      
21 August 1803 Rebecca daughter of John and Margaret LEWORTHY      
13 September 1803 John son of William and Mary SMYTH      
6 October 1803 Richard son of John and Mary SMYTH      
1804            
8 May 1804 Elizabeth daughter of George and Grace LEWORTHY      
24 June 1804 Thomas son of Richard and Elizabeth HUTCHINS      
5 August 1804 Phoebe daughter of John and Mary PERRYN      
19 August 1804 Daniel son of John and Alice MUXWORTHY      
9 December 1804 Richard son of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS      
30 December 1804 Samuel son of George and Elizabeth PARKIN      
1805            
6 January 1805 John son of David and Sarah TUCKER   of North Molton  
6 January 1805 William son of William and Elizabeth RADLEY      
3 February 1805 George son of William and Elizabeth COMER      
17 February 1805 Jenny daughter of Philip and Jane CUTLAND      
17 February 1805 Thomas son of Thomas and Eleanor COCKINGS      
8 July 1805 Grace daughter of John and Mary COCK      
15 September 1805 John son of John and Frances KINGDON      
27 October 1805 Betty daughter of John and Mary NORMAN      
29 December 1805 George son of James and Sarah WEBBER      
1806            
19 January 1806 Susanna daughter of John and Margaret LEWORTHY      
2 February 1806 Grace daughter of Christopher and Grace SMALLDON      
13 February 1806 Phoebe Gould daughter of Mr John RIDD   of Bratton Fleming Widower
5 June 1806 Sarah daughter of Nicholas and Sarah PUGSLEY      
24 June 1806 Margaret daughter of George and Grace LEWORTHY      
3 August 1806 John son of Roger and Ann CROCKER      
23 September 1806 William son of John and Mary SMYTH      
22 November 1806 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth RADLEY      
30 November 1806 Edith bastard daughter of Mary GOULD      
1807            
5 April 1807 John son of William and Elizabeth GEEN      
19 April 1807 Edward son of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS      
19 April 1807 Catharine daughter of Philip and Jane CUTLAND      
2 August 1807 Grace daughter of John and Mary NORMAN      
23 August 1807 Ann daughter of William and Mary SMYTH      
27 September 1807 William son of William and Agnes GOULD      
20 December 1807 Elizabeth bastard daughter of Elizabeth TAMLYN      
1808            
2 February 1808 Betsey daughter of John and Alice MUXWORTHY      
24 April 1808 William son of John and Margaret LEWORTHY      
26 April 1808 Betty daughter of Richard and Elizabeth HUTCHINS      
8 May 1808 John son of James and Sarah WEBBER      
10 May 1808 Betty daughter of Roger and Ann CROCKER      
4 October 1808 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY      
1809            
26 January 1809 George son of William and Agnes GOULD      
9 March 1809 Mary daughter of George and Grace LEWORTHY      
19 March 1809 Elizabeth daughter of Christopher and Grace SMALLDON      
9 April 1809 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS      
21 May 1809 Susanna daughter of Richard and Eleanor FRY      
27 June 1809 William son of Dennis and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM   of South Molton Admitted into this Church; Privately baptised in South Molton
20 August 1809 James son of John and Mary NORMAN      
1 November 1809 Henry son of John and Mary SMYTH      
5 November 1809 Elizabeth daughter of Philip and Jane CUTLAND      
17 December 1809 Margaret daughter of Thomas and Margaret PROUT      
1810            
25 March 1810 Ann daughter of Walter and Elizabeth FRY      
24 July 1810 Elizabeth daughter of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE      
7 August 1810 Mary twin daughter of John and Alice MUXWORTHY      
7 August 1810 Grace twin daughter of John and Alice MUXWORTHY      
14 October 1810 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann BENNETT      
2 December 1810 John son of John and Margaret LEWORTHY      
1811            
29 January 1811 Prudence daughter of William and Mary FAIRCHILD      
26 February 1811 Ann daughter of William and Agnes GOULD      
5 May 1811 George Gould Mogridge bastard son of Elizabeth AYRE     Admitted into this church; Born and privately baptised in the parish of Rose Ash
2 June 1811 Henry bastard son of Rebecca PALMER      
25 June 1811 Ann daughter of Christopher and Grace SMALLDON      
22 December 1811 John Shapland son of William Shapland and Elizabeth SLADER      
1812            
26 January 1812 George Gould son of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE      
26 April 1812 John son of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE      
1 November 1812 Ann daughter of John and Ann HOYLE      
29 December 1812 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY      
1813            
24 January 1813 George son of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
4 March 1813 George son of John and Mary SMYTH Yeoman of Charles  
25 April 1813 John son of William and Agnes GOULD Shoemaker of Charles  
9 May 1813 Ann daughter of John and Mary NORMAN Labourer of Charles  
25 May 1813 Ann daughter of George and Grace LEWORTHY Farmer of Charles  
30 June 1813 Ann daughter of John and Alice MUXWORTHY Farmer of Charles  
1 August 1813 Elizabeth daughter of Abraham and Jane MOGRIDGE Butcher of Charles  
1 August 1813 Samuel son of John and Margaret LEWORTHY Mason of Charles  
31 October 1813 William son of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Yeoman of Charles  
14 November 1813 Grace daughter of John and Grace CRIDGE Schoolmaster of Charles  
2 December 1813 William son of William Shapland and Elizabeth SLADER Yeoman of Charles  
1814            
1 May 1814 Mary daughter of John and Joanna KINGDON Tailor of Charles  
22 September 1814 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Farmer of Charles  
20 November 1814 George son of George and Elizabeth COMER Labourer of Charles  
1815            
19 February 1815 Grace daughter of William and Elizabeth GOULD Labourer of Charles  
26 March 1815 George son of John and Ann HOYLE Labourer of Charles  
2 April 1815 William son of Richard and Grace HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
20 May 1815 Ann daughter of William and Mary FAIRCHILD Husbandman of Charles  
5 June 1815 Mary daughter of Richard and Eleanor FRY Labourer of Charles  
28 June 1815 Abraham son of Abraham and Jane MOGRIDGE Butcher of Charles  
8 July 1815 Mary daughter of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Labourer of Charles  
29 October 1815 Hugh son of John and Alice MUXWORTHY Farmer of Charles  
17 December 1815 Mary daughter of John and Margaret LEWORTHY Mason of Charles  
1816            
4 January 1816 Abraham son of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles  
4 February 1816 Thomas son of William and Mary LEWORTHY Parish Clerk of Charles  
15 February 1816 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Farmer of Charles  
1 April 1816 George son of George and Catharine HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
2 April 1816 Thomas son of John and Sarah HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Charles  
12 June 1816 Elizabeth bastard daughter of Rebecca PALMER Singlewoman of Charles  
23 June 1816 Nicholas son of William and Agnes GOULD Shoemaker of Charles  
24 June 1816 Ann daughter of George and Ann BENNETT Labourer of Charles  
28 July 1816 Mary bastard daughter of Elizabeth TAMLYN Singlewoman of Charles  
15 September 1816 William son of Philip and Jane CUTLAND Blacksmith of Charles  
15 September 1816 William son of William and Elizabeth COMER Labourer of Charles  
3 November 1816 Grace daughter of Gregory and Elizabeth GARDENER Labourer of North Molton  
28 November 1816 Aaron son of John and Mary SMYTH Yeoman of Charles  
1817            
23 March 1817 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Farmer of Charles  
8 June 1817 George son of George and Catharine HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
10 August 1817 Agnes daughter of James and Mary TAMLYN Husbandman of Charles  
2 November 1817 Mary Ann daughter of Abraham and Jane MOGRIDGE Butcher of Charles  
1818            
12 April 1818 John son of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
1 June 1818 Elizabeth daughter of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles  
5 July 1818 Francis son of Thomas and Jane SKINNER Farmer of Charles  
27 August 1818 Michael son of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Farmer of Charles  
1 November 1818 George son of Thomas and Ann KINGDON Mason of Charles  
1819            
24 January 1819 Mary daughter of Christopher and Grace SMALLDON Miller of Charles  
31 January 1819 Charles son of William and Agnes GOULD Shoemaker of Charles  
31 January 1819 Ann bastard daughter of Mary CROCKER Singlewoman of North Molton  
28 February 1819 Mary daughter of Philip and Jane CUTLAND Blacksmith of Charles  
14 March 1819 Catharine daughter of John and Margaret LEWORTHY Mason of Charles  
6 April 1819 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary JONES Farmer of Charles  
11 July 1819 Winifred daughter of George and Ann BENNETT Labourer of Charles  
11 July 1819 Sarah bastard daughter of Elizabeth RIDD Singlewoman of Charles  
22 August 1819 Jane daughter of John and Alice MUXWORTHY Farmer of Charles  
10 October 1819 Susanna daughter of George and Grace LEWORTHY Farmer of Charles  
22 October 1819 Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth HOLLAWAY Thatcher of Charles  
1820            
27 February 1820 Ann daughter of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
29 February 1820 William son of John and Elizabeth WATTS Farmer of Down, Parish of Bratton Fleming Admitted into this church, having been privately baptised at Down
19 March 1820 Charles son of William and Agnes GOULD Shoemaker of Charles  
28 March 1820 Sarah Thomas daughter of John and Joanna KINGDON Tailor of Charles  
31 March 1820 William son of Philip and Jane BOWEY Labourer of Charles  
6 May 1820 George son of John and Hannah LEWIS Farmer of Charles  
19 June 1820 Mary daughter of James and Mary HUXTABLE Labourer of Charles  
13 August 1820 John son of Abraham and Jane MOGRIDGE Butcher of Charles  
17 September 1820 William son of William and Tammy COCKERAM Labourer of Charles  
1821            
4 February 1821 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann KINGDON Labourer of Charles  
9 February 1821 John son of John and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Charles  
24 June 1821 Jane daughter of Richard and Mary HOYLE Labourer of Charles  
3 July 1821 Samuel son of Abraham and Mary PEARCE Mason of Charles  
4 July 1821 Joseph son of John and Elizabeth WATTS Farmer of Down, Parish of Bratton Fleming Admitted into this church, having been privately baptised at Down
29 July 18121 John son of John and Winifred COMER Labourer of Charles  
11 November 1821 George son of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Farmer of Charles  
2 December 1821 James son of Philip and Jane CUTLAND Blacksmith of Charles  
1822            
3 March 1822 Harriot daughter of George and Ann BENNETT Labourer of Charles  
26 May 1822 William son of John and Hannah LEWIS Farmer of Charles  
30 June 1822 Edith daughter of William and Agnes GOULD Shoemaker of Charles  
14 July 1822 Philip son of John and Elizabeth WATTS Farmer of Down, Parish of Bratton Fleming  
3 October 1822 Ann daughter of James and Mary HUXTABLE Labourer of Charles  
3 November 1822 Jane daughter of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
17 November 1822 James son of John and Alice MUXWORTHY Farmer of Charles  
1823            
9 March 1823 George son of Richard and Mary HOYLE Labourer of Charles  
9 March 1823 John son of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles  
9 March 1823 Ann daughter of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles  
27 April 1823 Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Grace JARMAN Labourer of Charles  
15 June 1823 William son of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Farmer of Charles  
18 July 1823 William Nicholls son of William and Susanna BUCKINGHAM Labourer of Charles  
30 November 1823 Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Charles  
1824            
18 January 1824 James son of Thomas and Ann KINGDON Mason of Charles  
4 February 1824 James son of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
15 February 1824 John son of James and Mary HUXTABLE Labourer of Charles  
13 June 1824 Mary daughter of John and Hannah LEWIS Labourer of Charles  
20 June 1824 Edwin son of William and Agnes GOULD Shoemaker of Charles  
20 June 1824 Mary daughter of Richard and Mary HOYLE Labourer of Charles  
27 June 1824 Jane bastard daughter of Sarah SEAGE Singlewoman   Born at Nackershole, Parish of Stoke Rivers
12 September 1824 Mary daughter of William and Grace SKINNER Labourer of Charles  
24 October 1824 John bastard son of Elizabeth SAUNDERS Singlewoman of Charles  
24 October 1824 James bastard son of Mary NORTHAM Singlewoman of North Molton  
31 October 1824 Richard son of Philip and Jane CUTLAND Blacksmith of Charles  
19 December 1824 William son of Richard and Elizabeth PASMORE Farmer of Charles  
28 December 1824 William son of James and Sarah BOWEN Labourer of Charles  
1825            
9 January 1825 James son of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
24 July 1825 William son of Richard and Grace JARMAN Labourer of Charles  
18 September 1825 John son of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
1826            
1 January 1826 John son of James and Agnes WEBBER Labourer of Charles  
27 March 1826 John son of Matthew and Rebecca KINGDON Tailor of Houstone  
14 May 1826 Jane daughter of William and Grace SKINNER Labourer of Charles  
19 June 1826 William son of William and Eleanor JONES Farmer of Blakewell  
7 September 1826 John son of John and Maria HULLAND Labourer of Brayford  
5 November 1826 Eliza daughter of George and Elizabeth LEWORTHY Labourer of Popham, North Molton  
26 November 1826 William son of John and Winifred COMER Labourer of Charles  
1827            
21 January 1827 James son of John and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Charles  
18 February 1827 Ann daughter of John and Sarah HUTCHINS Shoemaker of Charles  
4 March 1827 John son of James and Sarah BOWEN Labourer of Charles  
9 March 1827 Mary Ann daughter of James and Mary DYER Labourer of Charles  
20 May 1827 Charles son of Thomas and Ann KINGDON Labourer of Charles  
1 July 1827 John son of John and Mary TAMLYN A Farmer's Son of East Buckland  
25 November 1827 Susanna daughter of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
11 December 1827 Maria daughter of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Charles  
1828            
13 January 1828 Maria daughter of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Farmer of Charles  
19 May 1828 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
25 May 1828 William son of William and Grace SKINNER Labourer of Charles  
12 June 1828 James son of James and Mary DYER Labourer of Charles  
29 June 1828 Mary daughter of John and Mary TAMLYN A Farmer's Son of East Buckland  
27 July 1828 Grace daughter of James and Agnes WEBBER Labourer of Charles  
14 September 1828 Thomas son of John and Hannah LEWIS Labourer of Charles  
26 October 1828 Elizabeth Davy daughter of James and Elizabeth SMYTH Yeoman of Charles Born 13 October 1828
30 November 1828 John son of Amos and Susannah ABBOTT Wool-comber of North Molton  
7 December 1828 Jane daughter of James and Mary HUXTABLE Labourer of Charles  
25 December 1828 Samuel son of Matthew and Rebecca KINGDON Tailor of Charles  
1829            
22 April 1829 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth TOTTERDAL Labourer of Charles  
22 June 1829 John son of William and Eleanor JONES Farmer of Charles  
21 July 1829 Thomas son of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles  
21 July 1829 Mary daughter of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles  
27 September 1829 James son of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Charles  
1 November 1829 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
6 December 1829 James son of John and Mary TAMLYN A Farmer's Son of East Buckland  
20 December 1829 Mary Ann daughter of Gregory and Sarah GARDENER Labourer of Charles  
1830            
11 April 1830 Richard son of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
11 July 1830 Henry son of Thomas and Ann KINGDON Labourer of Charles  
29 August 1830 Henry son of William and Grace SKINNER Labourer of Charles  
24 October 1830 Lydia daughter of John and Sarah HUTCHINS Shoemaker of Charles  
31 October 1830 Agnes daughter of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
2 December 1830 Jane daughter of James and Elizabeth SMYTH Yeoman of Charles  
1831            
13 February 1831 William son of John and Mary TAMLYN A Farmers Son of Charles  
13 March 1831 James son of William and Maria BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Charles  
3 April 1831 John son of Henry and Elizabeth BURGESS Labourer of North Molton  
29 May 1831 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth TOTTERDAL Labourer of Charles  
12 June 1831 John son of John and Mary CROCKER Mason of Charles  
10 October 1831 Nicholas son of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Farmer of Charles  
23 October 1831 Mary daughter of Samuel and Ann BLAKE Joiner of Charles  
6 November 1831 John son of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Charles  
1832            
5 February 1832 Eliza daughter of Gregory and Sarah GARDENER Labourer of Charles  
12 February 1832 Ann daughter of Robert and Elizabeth WALTERS Labourer of Charles  
19 February 1832 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
26 February 1832 Rebecca daughter of Matthew and Rebecca KINGDON Tailor of Charles  
4 March 1832 Hannah daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LEY Labourer of Charles  
19 August 1832 Mary daughter of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
6 December 1832 Mary daughter of Mr James and Elizabeth SMYTH Yeoman of Charles  
23 December 1832 Ann daughter of Henry and Elizabeth BURGESS Labourer of Charles  
1833            
17 February 1833 William son of William and Maria BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Charles  
17 February 1833 John son of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
2 May 1833 Betsey daughter of John and Mary TAMLYN Farmer of Tossell's Barton, East Buckland Admitted into this Church, having been previously baptised at Tossell's Barton, East Buckland
23 June 1833 Elizabeth daughter of William and Grace SKINNER Labourer of Charles  
24 June 1833 William son of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Charles  
24 June 1833 Christopher son of William and Eleanor JONES Farmer of Charles  
11 August 1833 James son of james and Elizabeth TOTTERDAL Labourer of Charles  
12 August 1833 William son of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Charles  
18 August 1833 Ann daughter of John and Hannah LEWIS Labourer of Charles  
17 November 1833 Agnes daughter of John and Sarah HUTCHINS Shoemaker of Charles  
1834            
7 May 1834 Mary daughter of John and Mary CROCKER Mason of Charles  
27 July 1834 Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
15 October 1834 William son of James and Elizabeth SMYTH Yeoman of Brayford  
2 November 1834 John son of John and Mary SQUIRE Labourer of Charles  
16 November 1834 William son of Matthew and Rebecca KINGDON Tailor of Mount Whistle, Charles  
1835            
6 January 1835 William son of John and Joan SMYTH Yeoman of Lane, Charles  
25 January 1835 Jane daughter of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Charles  
14 February 1835 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth GOULD, jnr Labourer of Charles  
12 April 1835 William son of John and Betty RUDD Farmer of Charles  
28 June 1835 Mary Jane daughter of James and Martha LANGWORTHY Labourer of Newtown, Charles  
19 July 1835 Eliza daughter of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Charles  
15 November 1835 Eliza daughter of Robert and Elizabeth WALTERS Labourer of Brayford  
13 December 1835 William son of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Charles  
1836            
17 January 1836 James son of George and Charity RADLEY Labourer of Higherland, Charles  
24 February 1836 Dennis son of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Wilcombe, Charles  
3 July 1836 George son of William and Susan HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Village, Charles  
6 July 1836 George son of William and Elizabeth GOULD, jnr Labourer of Village, Charles  
2 October 1836 Philip son of John and Mary SQUIRE Labourer of Charles  
9 October 1836 Betsey daughter of John and Betty RUDD Farmer of Charles  
6 November 1836 Maria daughter of John and Mary CROCKER Mason of Village, Charles  
9 November 1836 Maria daughter of George Gould and Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Farmer of Charles Barton  
1837            
28 February 1837 James son of James and Elizabeth SMYTH Yeoman of Molland, Parish of North Molton  
20 April 1837 Katharine daughter of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Village, Charles  
30 April 1837 Henry son of Matthew and Rebecca KINGDON Tailor of Mount Whistle, Charles  
22 October 1837 Samuel son of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Wilcombe, Charles  
12 November 1837 Mary daughter of Henry and Betsy BURGESS Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
26 November 1837 George son of John and Ann BLACKFORD Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
1838            
14 February 1838 Elizabeth daughter of James and Catherine Purchase PARTRIDGE Yeoman of Stoodley, West Buckland  
15 March 1838 William son of Robert and Ann MOGRIDGE Labourer of Thorne Park  
18 March 1838 Mary Jones daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth GOULD Carpenter of Newtown, Charles  
22 April 1838 Mary daughter of William and Ann GARMAN Labourer of Hudley Mill  
6 May 1838 Sarah daughter of William and Mary HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Charles Village  
3 June 1838 Maria daughter of John and Sally HUTCHINS Shoemaker of Charles Village  
25 June 1838 Sarah Ann daughter of William and Susan HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Village, Charles  
7 October 1838 Sarah daughter of James and Sally BOWEN Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
25 December 1838 George son of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
1839            
14 February 1839 Maria daughter of James and Martha LANGWORTHY Labourer of Newtown, Charles  
24 February 1839 John son of John and Mary LAVERCOMBE Labourer of Yarde Cottages, Stoke Rivers  
26 May 1839 William son of John and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Village, Charles  
9 June 1839 John son of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Village, Charles  
23 June 1839 Mary daughter of Robert and Elizabeth WALTERS Labourer of Village, Charles  
7 July 1839 William son of William and Elizabeth GOULD Labourer of Village, Charles  
30 August 1839 Eliza daughter of Elizabeth and John LEWIS Labourer of Newtown, Charles  
22 September 1839 John son of John and Mary HASKINS Farmer of Lane, Charles  
3 November 1839 Agness daughter of John and Elizabeth BARROW Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
15 November 1839 Faith twin daughter of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINGS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
15 November 1839 Charity twin daughter of James and Elizabeth HUTCHINGS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
1840            
4 April 1840 Ann daughter of John and Ann BLACKFORD Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
19 April 1840 Mary daughter of John and Phoebe MARSH Labourer of Higherland, Charles  
14 June 1840 William son of William and Ann GARMAN Labourer of Molland, Parish of North Molton  
21 June 1840 Mary daughter of William and Thomasin HUTCHINS Wheelwright of Village, Charles  
5 July 1840 George son of Henry and Elizabeth BURGESS Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
2 August 1840 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Charlotte LEWORTHY Farmer of Village, Charles  
25 October 1840 Mary daughter of John and Mary HASKINS Farmer of Lane, Charles  
8 November 1840 Thomas son of John and Grace BUCKINGHAM Farmer of Village, Charles  
15 November 1840 James son of Henry and Ann RADLEY Labourer of Hobb's Tenement, Charles  
15 November 1840 James son of Matthew and Rebeccah KINGDON Tailor of Mount Whistle, Charles  
1841            
14 February 1841 Charles Edwin son of Nicholas and Elizabeth GOULD Carpenter of Newtown, Charles  
28 February 1841 George son of Thomas and Jane ELWORTHY Roadmaker of Newtown, Charles  
11 April 1841 Charles son of James and Sally BOWEN Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
16 May 1841 Joan daughter of John and Ann BLACKFORD Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
30 May 1841 John son of Thomas and Sarah KINGDON Labourer of Hobb's Tenement, Charles  
21 June 1841 Susan daughter of William and Mary HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Village, Charles  
21 July 1841 John son of John and Elizabeth BARROW Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
8 August 1841 William Stevens son of John and Elizabeth LEWIS Labourer of Village, Charles  
29 August 1841 Jane daughter of William and Thomasin HUTCHINS Wheelwright of Village, Charles  
20 October 1841 James son of John and Mary CROCKER Mason of Village, Charles  
12 December 1841 Henry son of William and Mary MOGRIDGE Labourer of Village, Charles  
26 December 1841 George son of James and Ann BURGESS Roadmaker of Newtown, Turnpike Gate  
1842            
6 February 1842 Jane daughter of Robert and Elizabeth WALTERS Labourer of Village, Charles  
14 February 1842 Maryann daughter of William and Mary SMYTH Farmer of Blakewell This child was privately baptised at Paracombe 21 April 1839
9 April 1842 Rebeccah twin daughter of John and Sarah HARPER Captain of the Marganese Mines of Village, Charles  
9 April 1842 Hannah twin daughter of John and Sarah HARPER Captain of the Marganese Mines of Village, Charles  
17 July 1842 John son of John and Elizabeth BARROW Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
20 July 1842 George son of John and Mary WILKIE Labourer of Beard's Tenement, Charles  
4 September 1842 George son of John and Sally HUTCHINS Shoemaker of Village, Charles  
9 October 1842 Ann daughter of George and Mary HOYLE Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
11 October 1842 William son of Thomas and Charlotte LEWORTHY Farmer of Village, Charles  
16 October 1842 Jane daughter of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Village, Charles  
27 November 1842 David son of Henry and Elizabeth BURGESS Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
1843            
21 January 1843 Mary Webber daughter of John and Mary GREENSLADE Farmer of Glebe Farm, Charles  
13 March 1843 Mary Ann daughter of Abraham and Ann MOGRIDGE Schoolmaster of Village, Charles  
13 March 1843 William son of Thomas and Jane ELWORTHY Labourer of Newtown, Charles  
23 March 1843 Sarah Ann daughter of William and Ann SEAGE Labourer of Hobb's Tenement, Charles  
11 June 1843 Harriott daughter of James and Ann BURGESS Roadmaker of Newtown, Turnpike House  
18 June 1843 George son of Henry and Ann RADLEY Labourer of Higherland, Charles  
30 July 1843 Henry son of James and Sally BOWEN Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
6 August 1843 Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann GARMAN Labourer of Molland, Parish of North Molton  
6 August 1843 Elizabeth daughter of William and Thomasin HUTCHINS Wheelwright of Village, Charles  
10 September 1843 James son of William and Mary HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Village, Charles  
19 November 1843 John son of George and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
10 December 1843 Hannah daughter of John and Elizabeth LEWIS Labourer of Village, Charles  
31 December 1843 Henry son of John and Ann BLACKFORD Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
1844            
10 March 1844 Thomas son of Richard and Grace GARMAN Labourer of Brayford Born in May 1835
10 March 1844 Richard son of Richard and Grace GARMAN Labourer of Brayford Born in June 1837
10 March 1844 Henry son of Richard and Grace GARMAN Labourer of Brayford Born in November 1839
10 March 1844 Sarah daughter of Richard and Grace GARMAN Labourer of Brayford Born in May 1842
17 March 1844 Ann daughter of John and Mary CROCKER Mason of Village, Charles  
23 June 1844 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary HILL Gamekeeper of Hudley Mill  
14 July 1844 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah HARPER Captain of the Marganese Mines of Village, Charles  
14 July 1844 Ellen daughter of John and Sarah HARPER Captain of the Marganese Mines of Village, Charles  
21 July 1844 Grace bastard daughter of Susan LEWORTHY Servant of Village, Charles  
11 August 1844 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BARROW Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
2 October 1844 Susan daughter of Thomas and Charlotte LEWORTHY Farmer of Village, Charles  
17 November 1844 John son of John [lately deceased] and Sarah SEAGE, junior Labourer late of Gunn, in Swimbridge  
21 November 1844 John son of John and Mary GREENSLADE Farmer of Glebe Farm, Charles  
15 December 1844 Daniel son of Thomas and Jane ELWORTHY Labourer of Newtown  
1845            
12 January 1845 Richard son of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
9 March 1845 John son of John and Mary WILKEY Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
23 March 1845 William son of John and Thomasin COMER Servant of Blackmore's Tenement, Charles  
23 March 1845 Richard son of George and Jane HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
13 April 1845 Edith daughter of Charles and Harriot GOULD Shoemaker of Hill Close, High Bray  
25 May 1845 Charles Blackmore son of James and Ann BURGESS Roadmaker of Newtown Turnpike Gate  
1 June 1845 Susan daughter of William and Mary LEWORTHY Mason of Eardley's Tenement, Charles  
17 August 1845 Thomas son of William and Tomasin HUTCHINS Wheelwright of Village, Charles  
13 July 1845 Sarah daughter of George and Mary HOILE Labourer of Village, Charles  
5 September 1845 Mary daughter of John and Mary BAKER Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
28 September 1845 Eliza HUTCHINS an adult Wife of George HUTCHINS, junior Carpenter of Village, Charles  
7 December 1845 James son of Richard and Grace GARMAN Labourer of Brayford  
7 December 1845 Isaac son of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Village, Charles  
14 December 1845 William son of Henry and Ann RADLEY Labourer of Higherland, Charles  
1846            
25 January 1846 William son of Thomas and Mary HILL Gamekeeper of Hudley Mill  
8 February 1846 George son of Thomas and Charlotte LEWORTHY Farmer of Village, Charles  
15 February 1846 Edwin son of James and Sally BOWEN Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
30 April 1846 William Henry son of William and Mary SMYTH Farmer of Blakewell  
17 May 1846 Emma daughter of James and Ann BURGESS Roadmaker of Newtown Turnpike Gate  
31 May 1846 Ann daughter of John and Ann BLACKFORD Labourer of Molland Cross, in North Molton  
23 June 1846 Elizabeth Widlake daughter of Ann MOGRIDGE Servant of Charles Village  
13 September 1846 Thomas son of William and Ann GARMAN Farmer of Molland Cross, in North Molton  
20 September 1846 George son of John and Sarah HARPER Captain of the Marganese Mines of Village, Charles  
23 September 1846 Ann daughter of John and Mary GREENSLADE Farmer of Glebe Farm, Charles  
22 November 1846 Susan daughter of George and Eliza HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
6 December 1846 Maryann daughter of William and Mary HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Village, Charles  
13 December 1846 Jane daughter of John and Eliza SUMMERS Labourer of Walscott, North Molton  
1847            
3 January 1847 Grace daughter of William and Thomasin HUTCHINS Wheelwright of Village, Charles  
10 January 1847 Francis James son of Abraham and Ann MOGRIDGE Labourer of Village, Charles  
24 January 1847 George son of George and Jane HUTCHINS Labourer of Village, Charles  
27 June 1847 John son of John and Sally HUTCHINS Shoemaker of Village, Charles  
19 September 1847 James son of John and Mary WILKEY Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
7 November 1847 Susan daughter of Robert and Elizabeth WALTERS Labourer of Village, Charles  
14 November 1847 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HILL Gamekeeper of Hudley Mill  
21 November 1847 Susan daughter of John and Mary BAKER Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
1848            
23 January 1848 Samuel son of Richard and Grace GARMAN Labourer of Brayford  
23 January 1848 Jane daughter of James and Ann BURGESS Roadmaker of Newtown Turnpike Gate  
7 May 1848 John son of George and Mary HOILE Labourer of Newtown  
12 July 1848 George Edwin son of William and Mary SMYTH Farmer of Blakewill  
30 July 1848 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
6 August 1848 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Ann RADLEY Farmer of Higherland, Charles  
9 August 1848 Richard son of John and Mary GREENSLADE Farmer of Glebe Farm, Charles  
20 August 1848 William son of William and Mary LEWORTHY Mason of Eardley's Tenement, Charles  
15 October 1848 Joseph son of William and Thomasin HUTCHINS Wheelwright of Village, Charles  
1849            
11 February 1849 John son of Richard and Betsy SMITH Carpenter and Labourer of Newtown Turnpike Gate  
4 March 1849 Betsy daughter of Thomas and Charlotte LEWORTHY Labourer of Village, Charles  
8 April 1849 John son of John and Mary BAKER Farmer of Lower Shutscombe  
5 August 1849 Eliza daughter of William and Mary HOLLOWAY Thatcher of Village, Charles  
23 September 1849 Priscilla daughter of John and Mary HARPER Mining Captain of Village, Charles  
14 October 1849 Mary Jane daughter of George and Eliza HUTCHINS Carpenter of Village, Charles  
25 December 1849 Eliza Hutchins daughter of Ann and John BLACKFORD Labourer of Village, Charles  
1850            
27 January 1850 Maryann daughter of Michael and Elizabeth PASMORE Labourer of Village, Charles  
3 February 1850 Edwyn son of John and Grace CUTLAND Blacksmith of Village, Charles  
3 February 1850 Maryann daughter of John and Mary WILKEY Labourer of Mount Whistle, Charles  
3 February 1850 John Crocker son of William and Elizabeth MARTIN Mason of Village, Charles  
1 August 1850 Eleanor daughter of William and Mary SMYTH Farmer of Blakewill  
5 August 1850 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary GREENSLADE Farmer of Glebe Farm, Charles  
21 August 1850 William Henry son of John and Maryann LOOSEMORE Yeoman of Higher Shutscombe  
25 August 1850 Ann daughter of George and Jane HUTCHINS Labourer of Village, Charles  
13 October 1850 James son of Richard and Betsy SMITH Farmer of Newtown