Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Chittlehampton Baptisms 1838-1859

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Chittlehampton Baptisms 1838-1859

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

[Though all the entries have been double-checked, there might, of course, still be errors, so users are advised to also check the originals in the record office.]
DATE CHILD'S NAME RELATIONSHIP PARENTS
CHRISTIAN
NAMES
SURNAME
ABODE TRADE OR PROFESSION COMMENTS
1838              
9 January 1838 John Parkin son of John and Mary ELICOTT of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 January 1838 Elizabeth daughter of Isaac and Mary JENKINGS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer The said Elizabeth Jenkins is staged to be of the age of three years
14 January 1838 Eliza daughter of Isaac and Mary JENKINGS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 January 1838 John son of Thomas and Mary RUMBELOW of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
21 January 1838 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 January 1838 Thomas son of James and Elizabeth SOMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
28 January 1838 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary COWLER of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 January 1838 Elizabeth daughter of William and Honor STEVENS of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
18 February 1838 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary CLARKE of Swimbridge Labourer  
25 February 1838 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth TOUT of Swimbridge Labourer  
25 February 1838 William base child of Jane PAUL of Chittlehamholt    
28 February 1838 James son of Philip and Rebecca GUARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 March 1838 William Ford base child of Sally COURTNEY of Deneses, Chittlehampton    
27 March 1838 Samuel son of James and Elizabeth TOWEL of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 April 1838 Susan daughter of Alexander and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
8 April 1838 Mary daughter of Richard and Sarah MAIN of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
8 April 1838 James Saunders son of James and Anne CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 April 1838 Emily daughter of Arthur and Mary BARNES of Furze Barn, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
22 April 1838 Henry son of Thomas and Margaret BUCKINGHAM of Warkleigh Labourer  
22 April 1838 William son of Abraham and Sarah WALDRON of Plantation, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 April 1838 Sarah Jane daughter of Richard and Anne FOXFORD of Browden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 April 1838 James son of George and Mary GULLY of Drybridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 April 1838 Marianne daughter of Charles and Elizabeth JONES of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 May 1838 Mary Jane daughter of John and Mary FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 May 1838 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Warkleigh Labourer  
13 May 1838 Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth CONGRAM of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 May 1838 Elizabeth daughter of James and Anne WHITEFIELD of Toitshouse, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 May 1838 John son of Philip and Mary HARRIS of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 May 1838 James son of John and Maria NICKOLS of Townsend, Chittlehampton Mason  
4 June 1838 James Philpott son of William and Elizabeth CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Cooper  
10 June 1838 John Parkin son of John and Elizabeth HOLLOWAY of Townsend, Chittlehampton Smith  
14 June 1838 Elizabeth Jane base child of Ann PARKIN of Parkend, Chittlehampton    
17 June 1838 Marianne daughter of William and Mary COTTLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 July 1838 William son of John and Grace PONSFORD of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 July 1838 Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary MANATON of Watergate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
8 July 1838 John son of George and Ann WHITEFIELD of Blakwell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 July 1838 William son of Edmund and Elizabeth MANNING of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
17 July 1838 John son of Abraham and Mary CHAPPLE of Dipford, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
17 July 1838 Emma daughter of John and Elizabeth HOOPER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
29 July 1838 Susanna daughter of John and Mary ARNOLD of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1838 James son of John and Elizabeth RENDLE of Slade, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
7 August 1838 Walter son of John and Elizabeth SAUNDERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
23 August 1838 John son of Thomas and Mary SOMERVILLE of Chittlehamholt Mason  
10 September 1838 Edward son of Edward and Ann CONGRAM of Whetson, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 October 1838 Marianne daughter of James and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Hathercombe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 October 1838 Susan base child of Betsey BURGESS of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton    
17 October 1838 Edmund son of John and Ann HUXTABLE of Featherstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
2 November 1838 William Baker son of William and Ann QUANTICK of South Molton Carpenter  
4 November 1838 John son of William and Ann HUXTABLE of Chittlehamholt Carpenter  
18 November 1838 James son of William and Ann PALFREEMAN of Traydown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 November 1838 John son of John and Ann DYER of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
14 December 1838 Ann daughter of James and Mary COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 December 1838 Mary daughter of John and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
28 December 1838 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Amy PARKER of Ambow, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
30 December 1838 Maria daughter of William and Maria BUCKINGHAM of Bishops Tawton Yeoman  
30 December 1838 Thomas son of John and Ann SOMERS of Parkend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 December 1838 Ann daughter of John and Ann SOMERS of Parkend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1839              
1 January 1839 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah PALFREEMAN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 January 1839 George Adams son of Robert and Marianne JOSLIN of Littleash, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
10 March 1839 Marianne daughter of John and Mary BALMAN of Swimbridge Yeoman  
10 March 1839 Mary daughter of John and Mary HOLLAND of Howard, Chittlehampton Butcher  
10 March 1839 John son of Thomas and Mary SKINNER of Whitestone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
17 March 1839 Elizabeth base child of Ann BENDLE of Village, Chittlehampton    
19 March 1839 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Marianne FAIRCHILD of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 March 1839 Edward son of Richard and Ann GALLIFORD of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Labourer  
31 March 1839 Mary daughter of Michael and Mary LOCK of Brawden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 April 1839 John son of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 April 1839 Harriet daughter of William and Ann MOLLAND of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
9 May 1839 George son of William and Betsy MILDON of Halswell, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 May 1839 Ann Manning daughter of Thomas and Amy LOOSEMORE of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
12 May 1839 Elizabeth daughter of John and Susan ROWDEN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 May 1839 William son of Herbert and Grace MAERS of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 May 1839 Mary Jane daughter of William and Ann WALDRON of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 May 1839 Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth GODBEER of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
2 June 1839 Maria daughter of John and Mary CONGRAM of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 June 1839 Jane daughter of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 July 1839 Harriett daughter of John and Mary FAIRCHILD of Chittlehamholt Yeoman  
7 July 1839 James son of Samuel and Elizabeth WARD of Brightly Pound, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 July 1839 Elizabeth daughter of Abel and Elizabeth TUCKER of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 July 1839 James base child of Elizabeth CHAPPLE of Village, Chittlehampton    
28 July 1839 Emily daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 July 1839 Henry son of William and Sally MANNING of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
4 August 1839 William son of John and Mary BRADFORD of Newbuildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
14 August 1839 Thomas son of Michael and Mary TUCKER of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 September 1839 Anne daughter of Richard and Mary BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
15 September 1839 John son of John and Sarah WALDRON of Swimbridge Labourer  
19 September 1839 John son of Edward and Anne CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
29 September 1839 Mary Jane daughter of Charles and Elizabeth JONES of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 September 1839 Jane daughter of Henry and Mary WHITEFIELD of Eastcott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 October 1839 Thomas Bently son of John and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
6 October 1839 Mary daughter of William and Margaret WOOLLACOTT of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 October 1839 John son of George and Betsey ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 October 1839 William son of Matthew and Betsey KNILL of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 October 1839 Mary daughter of Henry and Fanny LEWIS of Browden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 October 1839 William Joce son of Alexander and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 November 1839 Anne daughter of John and Frances ANDREWS of Village, Chittlehampton Publican  
1 December 1839 Thomas Parkin son of John and Elizabeth HOLLAWAY of Townsend, Chittlehampton Smith  
3 December 1839 Henry son of Henry and Mary BAKER of Village, Chittlehampton Tailor  
15 December 1839 William son of John and Elizabeth COURTNEY of Swimbridge Labourer  
16 December 1839 Eliza daughter of William and Grace TOUT of Narracott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 December 1839 Mary daughter of William and Mary SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1840              
12 January 1840 Thomas son of William and Susanna BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehamholt Carpenter  
26 January 1840 John son of William and Honour STEPHENS of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
26 January 1840 James son of James and Hannah LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 February 1840 Marianne daughter of John and Elizabeth GOVIER of Whitstone, Chittlehampton Butcher  
16 February 1840 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 February 1840 William son of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 February 1840 John son of James and Amy HARRIS of Ambow, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 March 1840 Charlotte daughter of James and Eliza TINSON of Hill Head, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
9 March 1840 Robert son of James and Jane HANCOCK of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 March 1840 Daniel son of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Leara, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
25 March 1840 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth CROCKER of Simonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 April 1840 George son of John and Sarah TOUT of Ambow, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 April 1840 George son of John and Jane BUDD of Eastcott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 April 1840 Elizabeth base child of Mary COURTNEY of Village, Chittlehampton    
16 May 1840 John son of George and Elizabeth SAUNDERS      
17 May 1840 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
21 May 1840 Jane daughter of William and Mary GODBEER of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
31 May 1840 John son of William and Mary COTTLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 June 1840 Marianne daughter of William and Elizabeth LEATHERBY of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
23 June 1840 Ellen daughter of John and Mary FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
5 July 1840 Abraham son of Abraham and Sarah WALDRON of Plantation, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 July 1840 Eliza daughter of John and Elizabeth GODBEER of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Mason  
12 July 1840 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth TUCKER of Newton, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
12 July 1840 James son of John and Mary SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
9 August 1840 Jane daughter of John and Mary ELLICOTT of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 August 1840 Anne daughter of Isaac and Mary JENKINS of Milehouse, Chittlehampton Sawyer  
16 August 1840 John Tinston son of James and Susanna GRIFFEN of Village, Chittlehampton Cooper  
23 August 1840 Sally daughter of John and Mary COWLER of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 September 1840 Anne daughter of Robert and Susan GULLY of Hawkridge Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 September 1840 Eliza daughter of James and Mary MANNATON of Watergate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
21 September 1840 Charlotte daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 October 1840 Anne daughter of James and Anne WHITEFIELD of Brightly, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 October 1840 Rebecca daughter of Philip and Rebecca GUARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
8 November 1840 Mary daughter of John and Mary SNOW of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
11 November 1840 Elizabeth base child of Maria PALFREEMAN of Village, Chittlehampton    
15 November 1840 Susan daughter of John and Mary ROWDEN of New Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 December 1840 Anne daughter of John and Mary HOLLAND of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
6 December 1840 Charles son of Thomas and Sarah CLARKE of Swimbridge Labourer  
8 December 1840 Betsey Baker daughter of Edward and Jane SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 December 1840 James son of James and Elizabeth TOWELL of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 December 1840 Thomas son of Philip and Sarah GRADDON of Swimbridge Labourer  
1841              
1 January 1841 James base child of Jane MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton    
4 January 1841 James son of James and Jane HANCOCK of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 January 1841 John son of James and Jane HANCOCK of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 January 1841 Sarah daughter of Abraham and Mary CHAPPLE of Dipford, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
21 February 1841 Joseph son of Nicholas and Mary HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 February 1841 John son of John and Elizabeth GODBEER of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
23 February 1841 Eleanor daughter of Thomas and Eleanor SNOW of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
7 March 1841 Mary Anne daughter of Thomas and Mary RUMBELOW of Parkend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 March 1841 Mary Anne daughter of John and Mary MANNING of Browden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 March 1841 Philip son of James and Betty TAYLOR of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 March 1841 Mary daughter of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 April 1841 Catharine daughter of William and Jane BURGESS of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 April 1841 Mary daughter of William and Anne HOLLOWAY of Leara, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
16 May 1841 Abraham son of William and Anne WALDRON of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 May 1841 Robert son of William and Joanna BUCKINGHAM of Eastcott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 June 1841 William son of William and Mary LOCK of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 June 1841 Mary Anne daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 June 1841 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth CONGRAM of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 June 1841 William son of Philip and Mary HONEY of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
27 June 1841 Anne daughter of Charles and Prudence LAMPREY of Bray Mills Miller  
29 June 1841 John Gully son of William and Elizabeth THORNE of Swimbridge Labourer  
4 July 1841 Elizabeth daughter of Arthur and Mary Ann BARNES of Furzebarn, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 July 1841 Ellen daughter of William and Maria BUCKINGHAM of Bishops Tawton Yeoman  
4 July 1841 James son of James and Amy HARRIS of Ambow, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
5 July 1841 Mary Anne base child of Thirza ELLIOTT of Village, Chittlehampton    
11 July 1841 Mary daughter of William and Mary VILE of Middlehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 July 1841 Abraham son of William and Anne WALDRON of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1841 John Barrow son of Richard and Mary BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
1 August 1841 Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth RENDELL of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 August 1841 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth THORN of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 September 1841 Louisa daughter of Thomas and Grace JENKINS of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Mason  
21 September 1841 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Elizabeth JONES of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 September 1841 John son of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Atherington Cordwainer  
2 October 1841 Robert son of William and Elizabeth MILDON of Halswell, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
3 October 1841 John son of Henry and Fanny HOLLAND of Stangs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1841 Harriott base child of Charlotte WARD of Hill Head, Chittlehampton    
1 November 1841 Charles Skinner son of Abraham and Mary CHAPPLE of Dipford, Chittlehampton Mason  
1 November 1841 Sarah daughter of Alexander and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
7 November 1841 Henry base child of Ann MAY of Village, Chittlehampton    
28 November 1841 John son of James and Elizabeth SLEE of Bowden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 December 1841 John son of James and Mary COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 December 1841 John Jones son of William and Marianne STRIBLING of Swimbridge Labourer  
26 December 1841 James son of Abraham and Sarah WALDRON of Plantation, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1842              
18 January 1842 William son of John and Mary MACEY of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 February 1842 Ann daughter of James and Sally WILLS of Hathercombe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 February 1842 Betsey daughter of John and Mary DELBRIDGE of Tytes House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 February 1842 Sarah daughter of John and Mary BRADFORD of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
28 February 1842 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth PHILLIPS of Meath Bridge, Chittlehampton Husbandman  
13 March 1842 William son of John and Sarah WALDRON of Swimbridge Labourer  
27 March 1842 John Moore son of Henry and Mary WHITFIELD of Eastcott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 March 1842 Marianne base child of Mary HULLAND of Townsend, Chittlehampton Servant  
3 April 1842 Hugh son of William and Elizabeth CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
16 April 1842 William Joce son of John and Mary FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 April 1842 Elizabeth daughter of Michael and Mary LOCK of Browden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 May 1842 James Cooper base child of Catherine ASHELFORD of Eastcott, Chittlehampton Servant  
2 May 1842 John son of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Leara, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
5 May 1842 James son of John and Grace PONSFORD of First Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 May 1842 Mary Ann daughter of Hugh and Jane PALFREMAN of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 June 1842 Humphrey son of George and Ann WITFIELD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 July 1842 George Westacott son of John and Mary PALFREMAN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 July 1842 Robert son of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Mason  
4 July 1842 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth TUCKER of South Newton, Chittlehampton Farmer  
4 July 1842 William Hutchins son of Walter and Eliza ELLIOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
19 July 1842 Mary Ann daughter of Emanuel and Elizabeth ISAAC of Swimbridge Farmer  
5 August 1842 Mary Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 August 1842 William son of Thomas and Mary SKINNER of Whitestone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
21 August 1842 William son of John and Mary COWLER of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 August 1842 Edwin son of John and Mary SANDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
28 August 1842 Mary Ann Griffin daughter of James and Mary HOLLWAY of Village, Chittlehampton Tailor  
11 September 1842 John son of James and Eliza TINSON of Village, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
18 September 1842 William son of William and Mary COTTLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 September 1842 William son of John and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 October 1842 Eliza daughter of John and Mary CONGRAM of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 October 1842 Thomas son of James Barnes and Agnes BATER of Swimbridge Cordwainer  
17 October 1842 Eleanora Susan daughter of Arthur David and Harriet Sarah BASSETT of Umberleigh Gentleman  
23 October 1842 George son of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 November 1842 Henry son of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 November 1842 Jane daughter of John and Mary HULLAND of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
30 November 1842 Jane daughter of James and Mary MANNATON of Watergate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
4 December 1842 John son of William and Grace TURNER of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 December 1842 William Chapple son of George and Elizabeth HANFORD of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
21 December 1842 William son of Robert and Susanna GULLY of Banks of Lily, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1843              
15 January 1843 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Margaret BUCKINGHAM of Warkleigh Labourer  
15 January 1843 Betsey daughter of John and Mary ELLICOTT of Blakhill, Chittlehampton Farmer  
15 January 1843 Mary ann daughter of George and Elizabeth SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 January 1843 Edwin base child of Jane RUDD of Hoe, Chittlehampton Servant  
4 February 1843 William son of William and Betty THORN of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 February 1843 Ann daughter of James and Betsey COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 February 1843 Philip son of William and Ann WALDRON of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 February 1843 James son of Thomas and Grace JENKINS of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Mason  
26 February 1843 Elizabeth daughter of William and Maria BUCKINGHAM of Bishops Tawton Farmer  
26 February 1843 George son of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
5 March 1843 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth CROCKER of Village, Chittlehampton Innkeeper  
19 March 18143 Mary daughter of James and Hannah LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 March 1843 Edwin son of James and Ann WILFIELD of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 March 1843 James son of John and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
2 April 1843 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLAND of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 April 1843 Ann daughter of William and Mary SLEE of Back Lane, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 April 1843 Rebecca base child of Ann DENNIS of Village, Chittlehampton    
11 April 1843 Fanny daughter of Charles and Elizabeth JONES of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 April 1843 William son of James and Emma HARRIS of Ambo, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
16 April 1843 George Symmons son of John and Mary MANNING of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 April 1843 Mary daughter of Nicholas and Mary HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 April 1843 Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary RUMBELOW of First Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 May 1843 Ann daughter of Henry and Ann SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 May 1843 James son of John and Grace PONSFORD of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 May 1843 William son of John and Elizabeth CAMP of Swimbridge Labourer  
25 May 1843 Sarah Jane daughter of John and Mary SNOW of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
28 May 1843 William son of James and Elizabeth TAYLOR of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 June 1843 Susan daughter of George and Jane ELLICOTT of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 June 1843 Jane daughter of John and Mary BREALY of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 June 1843 James son of Thomas and Sarah CLARK of Swimbridge Labourer  
2 July 1843 Marianne Elizabeth daughter of Amos and Marianne BREALY of Ash, Chittlehampton Farmer  
9 July 1843 James son of William and Margaret WOOLACOTT of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 July 1843 Mary Ann daughter of Philip and Mary HONNEY of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 August 1843 Eliza daughter of Carder William and Catharine WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
6 August 1843 Sarah Ann daughter of William and Ann HOLLOWAY of Leara, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
6 August 1843 Margaret daughter of John and Maria NICKOLLS of Townsend, Chittlehampton Mason  
24 August 1843 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth JOCE of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
3 September 1843 Thomas son of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
1 October 1843 John son of James and Isabella JENKINS of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 October 1843 Ann daughter of Henry and Fanny LEWIS of Stangs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 October 1843 William son of Frederick and Mary Ann SMALLRIDGE of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
22 October 1843 Maria daughter of George and Mary TOLLY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 October 1843 Robert son of Robert and Mary DYER of Park End, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 October 1843 Maria Baker daughter of Thomas and Harriet BLACKMORE of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 November 1843 Marianne daughter of George and Mary FOOK of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 November 1843 Thomas Rattenbury son of Thomas and Ann PHILLIPS of Meath Toll Collector  
19 November 1843 Henry son of Henry and Maria Jane DUNN of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 December 1843 John son of Hugh and Jane PALFREMAN of Dorrige, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 December 1843 Mary Ann daughter of Thomasl and Betsey PHILPOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
1844              
2 February 1844 Maria daughter of William and Elizabeth TUCKER of South Newton, Chittlehampton Farmer  
2 February 1844 Mary daughter of John and Betsey THORN of Howard, Chittlehampton Farmer  
2 February 1844 Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LOCK of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 February 1844 Ellen daughter of John and Mary Ann CAMP of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
25 February 1844 Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth KNIGHT of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
25 February 1844 Lewis son of John and Anjn MAY of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Smith  
27 February 1844 Rebecca daughter of William and Elizabeth MILDON of Halswell, Chittlehampton Farmer  
3 March 1844 John son of John and Mary ROWDEN of New Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 March 1844 Lucy daughter of John and Mary FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Farmer  
10 March 1844 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary BATER of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
10 March 1844 Jane daughter of Thomas and Marianne DAVY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 March 1844 Ann daughter of John and Sarah LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
24 March 1844 Henry son of John and Elizabeth GODBEER of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 March 1844 John son of John and Mary DELBRIDGE of Toitshouse, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 March 1844 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Pitt, Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 March 1844 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
7 April 1844 Richard son of John and Betty CONGRAM of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 April 1844 Sarah daughter of James and Eliza TINSON of Village, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
7 April 1844 Mary daughter of William and Mary LOCK of Dorige, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 April 1844 Mary Balman daughter of William and Elizabeth GRADDON of Winson, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
25 April 1844 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Mary BRADFORD of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
25 April 1844 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary SKINNER of Whitstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
26 May 1844 William son of William and Mary SOMERS of Symonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 May 1844 Mary Jane base child of Tamasin SMALE of Village, Chittlehampton    
2 June 1844 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary MACEY of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 June 1844 Mary daughter of Henry and Alice BEER of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 June 1844 Ephraim Howard son of Thomas and Eleanor SNOW of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
14 July 1844 William Henry son of John and Jane PIDLER of Village, Chittlehampton Schoolmaster  
21 July 1844 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah WALDRON of Swimbridge Labourer  
28 July 1844 William son of Robert and Mary MANATON of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
28 July 1844 Henry son of James and Mary COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 August 1844 James son of John and Harriet SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
4 August 1844 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth HOLLAND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 September 1844 John son of William and Jane BURGESS of Blakhill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 September 1844 George son of William and Mary COTTLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 October 1844 Harriet daughter of Robert and Elizabeth TURNER of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 October 1844 Jane Tamlyn daughter of Emanuel and Elizabeth ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 November 1844 Frederick son of Frederick and Mary Ann SMALLRIDGE of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
7 November 1844 Mary base child of Catherine BURGESS of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton    
8 December 1844 Arthur James son of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
15 December 1844 Mary Jane daughter of Antony and Mary SMALLRIDGE of Swimbridge Labourer  
29 December 1844 Mary Jane base child of Maria ASHELFORD of Eastacott, Chittlehampton    
1845              
1 January 1845 Thomas Skinner son of Abraham and Mary CHAPPLE of Diptford, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1 January 1845 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 January 1845 William Phillips son of George and Susanna WESTACOTT of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Tailor  
1 February 1845 Eliza daughter of John and Mary MANNING of South Molton Labourer  
9 February 1845 Henry son of John and Mary ARNOLD of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 February 1845 Aaron son of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 February 1845 Jane base child of Elizabeth SIMMONS of Slade, Chittlehampton Dress Maker  
16 February 1845 Jane Burgess daughter of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
16 February 1845 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
24 February 1845 Lucy daughter of James and Mary MANATON of Watergate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
9 March 1845 Edwin son of James and Betty TAYLOR of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 March 1845 William son of Daniel and Fanny LOCK of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 March 1845 Robert base child of Ann BARROW of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Dress Maker  
13 April 1845 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth WALDRON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 April 1845 Robert son of Thomas and Mary SKINNER of Whitestone, Chittlehampton Farmer  
20 April 1845 John base child of Elizabeth COURTENAY of Denisses, Chittlehampton    
25 April 1845 Ann daughter of John and Grace PONSFORD of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 April 1845 Mary Jane daughter of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 May 1845 James son of Johyn and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 May 1845 William Henry Roger Parkin son of William and Johanna PEARSE of Park End, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 May 1845 Henry son of John and Ann HILL of Park End, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 June 1845 Henry son of Henry and Mary WHITEFIELD of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 June 1845 Jane daughter of William and Betty THORNE of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 June 1845 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth CAMP of Swimbridge Labourer  
29 June 1845 Jeremiah son of James and Amy HARRIS of Ambo, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
1 July 1845 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann DYER of Fullabrook, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
22 July 1845 Nora base child of Ann PARKIN of Park End, Chittlehampton    
3 August 1845 Mary Jane daughter of George and Jane ELLICOTT of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 August 1845 Mary Jane Howard daughter of Ann CLARK of Park End, Chittlehampton    
10 August 1845 Mary Jane daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLAND of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 August 1845 John son of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
10 August 1845 John son of William and Maria KINGDON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 September 1845 John son of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
14 September 1845 Eliza daughter of George and Mary TOLLY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 September 1845 Elizabeth base child of Mary GULLY of Village, Chittlehampton Lacemaker  
21 September 1845 Richard son of Richard and Mary BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
28 September 1845 James son of John and Elizabeth RENDLE of Slade, Chittlehampton Farmer  
12 October 1845 William son of John and Mary ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1845 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth CROCKER of Village, Chittlehampton Publican  
9 November 1845 James son of William and Maria CLARK of Brightley, Chittlehampton Smith  
9 November 1845 Hannah daughter of Philip and Mary HONNY of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Farmer  
14 December 1845 Harriet daughter of Thomas and Harriet BLACKMORE of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 December 1845 Charles William son of Emanuel and Elizabeth ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Publican  
21 December 1845 James son of Henry and Maria Jane Gould DUNN of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 December 1845 George son of James and Ann WHITEFIELD of Hawkridge Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 December 1845 William son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1846              
1 January 1846 William son of Carder William and Caroline WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
1 January 1846 Ann Selina daughter of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Plantation, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1846 Thomas Joce son of John and Mary FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 January 1846 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
6 January 1846 Alice daughter of William and Grace CLATWORTHY of Head Posts, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1846 Sarah Emma daughter of Amos and Marianne BREALY of Ash, Chittlehampton Farmer  
13 January 1846 William Henry son of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
18 January 1846 William son of William and Elizabeth TUCKER of South Newton, Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 January 1846 Lucy daughter of James and Agnes BARNES of Swimbridge Cordwainer  
2 February 1846 Betsey daughter of John and Betsey THORNE of Heywood, Chittlehampton Farmer  
2 February 1846 James son of James and Mary RENDLE of Pitt, Chittlehampton Farmer  
22 February 1846 William Verney son of William and Ann HOLLOWAY of Leara, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
1 March 1846 Ann daughter of Thomas and Marianne DAVY of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 March 1846 George son of Robert and Ann SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 March 1846 Sabina daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LOCK of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 March 1846 Ann daughter of James and Hannah LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 March 1846 Ellen daughter of William and Elizabeth CLARK of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
5 April 1846 Maria daughter of William and Mary COURTENAY of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
5 April 1846 Alfred son of James and Elizabeth BAWDEN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 April 1846 Jane daughter of Henry and Fanny LEWIS of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 April 1846 Amelia daughter of John and Harriet SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
19 April 1846 Richard son of James and Elizabeth SLEE of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 April 1846 William son of William and Jane BURGESS of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 May 1846 Eliza daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 May 1846 William James son of Benjamin and Eliza DENNIS of Leara, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 June 1846 Mary daughter of William and Mary COTTLE of Collacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 June 1846 Hugh son of Hugh and Jane PALFREMAN of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 June 1846 John son of John and Mary BREALY of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 June 1846 James son of William and Ann SMALDON of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 July 1846 James son of Philip and Sarah GRATTON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 July 1846 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth GRATTON of Winson, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 July 1846 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
26 July 1846 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 August 1846 Mary daughter of John and Susan LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
23 August 1846 Grace Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth LETHABY of Tavistock Labourer  
24 August 1846 Mary Joce daughter of Alexander and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
6 September 1846 Eliza daughter of William and Margaret WOOLACOTT of Gagham, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 September 1846 Elizabeth daughter of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
20 September 1846 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary IRWIN of Leara, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
20 September 1846 John son of Hugh and Maria JOSLIN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 October 1846 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann JONES of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 October 1846 Samuel son of Samuel and Maria SEARLE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 October 1846 James son of John and Harriet LAKE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 November 1846 John son of John and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
15 November 1846 Agnes daughter of James and Eliza TINSON of Village, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
22 November 1846 Mary daughter of William and Maria CLARK of Park End, Chittlehampton Smith  
29 November 1846 John son of George and Susan WESTACOTT of Townsend, Chittlehampton Tailor  
29 November 1846 Marianne daughter of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 November 1846 Walter James son of John and Mary BRADFORD of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
6 December 1846 Susannah daughter of Thomas and Sarah CLARKE of Swimbridge Labourer  
13 December 1846 William son of Michael and Mary LOCK of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1847              
1 January 1847 James son of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 January 1847 Mary daughter of George and Mary CROCKER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
3 January 1847 Sarah Ann Searle daughter of William and Elizabeth MILDON of Halswell, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
17 January 1847 Thomas son of James and Elizabeth COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 January 1847 William base child of Elizabeth GODBEER of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Servant  
31 January 1847 Mary daughter of James and Arabella JENKINS of Strangs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
31 January 1847 William son of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
7 February 1847 Grace daughter of Lawrence and Grace GULLY of Collacott, Chittlehampton Smith  
7 February 1847 George son of Robert and Susan GULLY of Middle Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 March 1847 Thirza daughter of James and Mary MANATON of Watergate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
7 March 1847 Ann daughter of William and Mary LOCK of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 March 1847 Susan daughter of John and Harriet SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
4 April 1847 John Robert son of Emanuel and Elizabeth ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Publican  
5 April 1847 Mary Jane base child of Mary GODBEER of Ambo, Chittlehampton Dress Maker  
11 April 1847 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth CROCKER of Diptford, Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 April 1847 John son of Thomas and Eleanor SNOW of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
9 May 1847 Ann daughter of James and Mary HARRIS of Ambo, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
16 May 1847 James son of Philip and Mary HONEY of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 May 1847 Elizabeth daughter of Philip and Mary HUTCHINS of Bishops Tawton Labourer  
30 May 1847 Mary daughter of Robert and Elizabeth TURNER of South Molton Labourer  
30 May 1847 Ephraim son of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Lilly Cleave, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 June 1847 John son of Richard and Charlotte NETHERCOTE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 June 1847 John son of Thomas and Elizabeth LETHBRIDGE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 June 1847 Margaretta Frances daughter of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
4 July 1847 John son of Henry and Alice BEER of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 July 1847 Lucy daughter of Thomas and Catherine HUXTABLE of Hoe, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
18 July 1847 Eliza daughter of William and Eliza VICARY of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 July 1847 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann BURGESS of Moor, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1847 Mary Jane daughter of   GOULD of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 August 1847 Kaziah daughter of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 August 1847 John son of John and Agnes SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 August 1847 Susannah daughter of William and Ann WALDRON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 September 1847 Maria daughter of John and Mary MANNING of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1847 Mary daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Pitt, Chittlehampton Farmer  
21 November 1847 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLAND of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 November 1847 Mary Jane daughter of William and Mary COTTLE of Collacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 December 1847 Loisa daughter of Walter and Eliza ELLIOTT of South Molton Cordwainer  
3 December 1847 Mary Ann daughter of Walter and Eliza ELLIOTT of South Molton Cordwainer  
6 December 1847 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth TUCKER of South Newton, Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 December 1847 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth RENDLE of Slade, Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 December 1847 Mary Jane daughter of James and Catherine SMALDON of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 December 1847 William base child of Mary COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Dress Maker  
1848              
6 January 1848 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Hannah YEO of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1848 William son of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
16 January 1848 Henry son of George and Jane ELICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 January 1848 Thomas Chapple son of William and Marina LEWIS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
24 January 1848 William Henry son of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 February 1848 Jane daughter of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 February 1848 James son of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
10 February 1848 Mary Judith daughter of Carder William and Caroline WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
20 February 1848 Ellen Charlotte Rendle daughter of John and Betsey HOWARD of Village, Chittlehampton Schoolmaster  
20 February 1848 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Harriet BLACKMORE of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 March 1848 Mary Ann daughter of John and Sarah TOUT of Simmonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 April 1848 Matthew base child of Mary HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton    
9 April 1848 George son of John and Mary MACEY of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 April 1848 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann HOWARD of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 May 1848 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Sarah LEWIS of Park End, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 June 1848 George son of John and Jane LOOSEMORE of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 June 1848 Charles Amos son of Amos and Marianne BREALEY of Ash, Chittlehampton Farmer  
28 June 1848 Grace daughter of George and Marianne DREW of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Dairyman  
2 July 1848 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Richard and Susan VICARY of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 July 1848 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Betsey PHILPOT of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
4 July 1848 Edwin son of Henry and Maria Jane Gould DUNN of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
9 July 1848 James son of Henry and Mary WHITEFIELD of East Labourer  
6 August 1848 James son of John and Mary ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Farmer  
13 August 1848 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary GOULD of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
20 August 1848 John Joce base child of Jane JOCE of Swimbridge    
24 September 1848 William son of William and Elizabeth CROCKER of Village, Chittlehampton Publican  
8 October 1848 William Holland son of Abraham and Mary RICE of Swimbridge Labourer  
15 October 1848 John son of John and Mary NORMAN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 October 1848 Elizabeth daughter of James and Eliza TINSON of Village, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
29 October 1848 Susan daughter of George and Elizabeth SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 October 1848 John son of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
5 November 1848 Robert Henry son of Richard and Mary BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
5 November 1848 Mary ann daughter of Frederick and Mary Ann SMALBRIDGE of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 November 1848 Ann daughter of William and Thirza SLEE of Court, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 November 1848 Sarah daughter of James and Elizabeth COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 December 1848 Richard son of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 December 1848 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann ANSTEY of Bray Mill Miller  
26 December 1848 John Dafty son of John and Ann ANSTEY of Bray Mill Miller  
31 December 1848 George son of Thomas and Elizabeth LOCK of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1849              
1 January 1849 William son of John and Elizabeth THORNE of Howard, Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 January 1849 William son of John Jenkins and Ann WOOLACOTT of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 March 1849 Richard son of Richard and Mary MANNING of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 April 1849 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann DAVY of Swimbridge Labourer  
1 April 1849 John son of John and Ann JONES of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 April 1849 Harry Carder son of Carder William and Caroline WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Maltster  
10 April 1849 Samuel son of George and Mary CROCKER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
22 April 1849 Mary daughter of James and Emma HARRIS of Ambo, Chittlehampton Farmer  
29 April 1849 Elizabeth daughter of William and Jane BURGESS of Moor, Chittlehampton Farmer  
10 May 1849 Henry son of James and Ann WHITEFIELD of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 May 1849 Mary Jane Murch daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Village, Chittlehampton Farmer  
3 June 1849 James son of Walter and Eliza ELLIOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
6 June 1849 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary WESTACOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
13 June 1849 Emma daughter of Emmanuel and Elizabeth ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Publican  
20 June 1849 Harriet Mary daughter of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
22 June 1849 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LETHBRIDGE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 June 1849 George son of William and Mary COTTLE of Collacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 June 1849 Mary Ann daughter of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
1 July 1849 George Henry son of George and Mary BATER of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
13 July 1849 Jane daughter of William and Margaret WOOLACOTT of Gagham, Chittlehampton Labourer  
31 July 1849 William Scoins base child of Caroline WILLIAMS of Village, Chittlehampton    
1 August 1849 Richard son of John and Mary SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
1 August 1849 George Symons son of John and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 August 1849 Edwin son of James and Mary MANATON of Watergate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
19 August 1849 George son of James and Elizabeth SLEE of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
31 August 1849 Susan Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth HANFORD of St Sidwell's [Exeter St Sidwell] Mason  
16 September 1849 John son of John and Agnes FARRIER of Whilestone, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 October 1849 Ann daughter of Richard and Betsy CROCKER of Little Diptford, Chittlehampton Farmer  
21 October 1849 Alfred son of George and Susanna WESTACOTT of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Tailor  
11 November 1849 John son of John and Mary WOOLACOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 November 1849 Eliza Jones daughter of William and Mary Ann STRIBLING of Swimbridge Labourer  
21 November 1849 Charles son of John and Mary BRADFORD of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
23 November 1849 Elizabeth base child of Mary COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton    
9 December 1849 Thomas son of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
9 December 1849 Thomas son of Thomas and Harriet YEO of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 December 1849 Mary daughter of William and Maria KINGDON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 December 1849 Edwin son of John and Mary PIDLER of Village, Chittlehampton Schoolmaster  
25 December 1849 Sarah Jane daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLAND of Simmonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1850              
1 January 1850 Elizabeth Watts daughter of John and Harriet SAUNDERS of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
4 January 1850 Elizabeth Gould daughter of George and Martha LOCK of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 January 1850 Elizabeth daughter of John and Harriet LAKE of Broden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1850 John base child of Elizabeth SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton    
22 January 1850 Jane daughter of Hugh and Jane PALFREMAN of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 February 1850 James son of John and Agnes SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 February 1850 Robert son of Robert and Ann SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 March 1850 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 March 1850 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Charlotte NARRACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 March 1850 James son of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
7 April 1850 James son of George and Jane ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 April 1850 Catherine daughter of James and Catherine SMALDON of Treedown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 April 1850 Ann daughter of Thomas and Charlotte GREGORY of Brightley Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
21 April 1850 George son of John and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
19 May 1850 William son of William and Ann ALLEN of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 June 1850 Susan Alice daughter of Amos and Mary Ann BREALEY of Ash, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
7 June 1850 John son of John and Sarah FAIRCHILD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 June 1850 William son of John and Sarah FAIRCHILD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 June 1850 Charles son of William and Eliza VICARY of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
30 June 1850 William Irwin son of William and Mary COURTENAY of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
21 July 1850 John son of John and Ann HOWARD of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 August 1850 William son of Henry and Maria Jane Gould DUNN of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 August 1850 Kitty daughter of John and Mary FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 August 1850 John son of John and Sarah TOUT of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 August 1850 George Rendle son of Abraham and Sarah WALDRON of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 September 1850 Henry son of Thomas and Sarah SNOW of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 September 1850 Robert Manaton son of John and Mary WHILEFIELD of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 September 1850 Eliza daughter of William and Mary OSMUND of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 September 1850 Lucy base child of Marianne FAIRCHILD of Townsend, Chittlehampton    
15 September 1850 Thomas son of John and Sally WALDRON of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 September 1850 Mary daughter of John and Sally WALDRON of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 September 1850 Ann base child of Mary Ann HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton    
18 September 1850 William son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 September 1850 Catherine daughter of William and Mary CLARKE of Swimbridge Blacksmith  
2 October 1850 Margaret Jane daughter of Caroline WILLIAMS of Village, Chittlehampton    
23 October 1850 Eliza Fuke base child of Elizabeth MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton    
25 October 1850 Richard Henry son of William and Elizabeth MILDON of Halswell, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 December 1850 Moses son of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1851              
1 January 1851 John son of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
8 January 1851 Robert Edward son of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
15 January 1851 Susan daughter of James and Eliza TINSON of Hill Head, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
19 January 1851 Susan daughter of Richard and Mary STEER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Servant  
19 January 1851 Richard Saunders son of John and Agnes SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 February 1851 Eliza daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Village, Chittlehampton Innkeeper  
16 February 1851 Elizabeth daughter of James and Betsy COURTENAY of Dennisses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 February 1851 Eliza Ann Bradley daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth PHILPOTTS of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
9 March 1851 Sarah Ann daughter of James and Mary CLEAL of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 March 1851 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth LOCK of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 March 1851 John Bater son of Richard and Elizabeth GALLIFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
16 March 1851 Henry son of William and Jane BURGESS of Moor, Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 March 1851 John Bartlett son of William and Charity FAIRCHILD of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 April 1851 George son of William and Elizabeth ROOKS of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 April 1851 Eliza daughter of Frederick and Mary Ann SMALLRIDGE of Bidacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
27 April 1851 Mary daughter of George and Jane WESTACOTT of Brightley Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 April 1851 George William son of William and Ann WEBBER of Slade, Chittlehampton Servant  
1 May 1851 Edwin son of Samuel and Charity JOHNS of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
4 May 1851 Norah daughter of William and Grace PARKIN of Southcott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
4 May 1851 Ann daughter of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
1 June 1851 John son of John and Ann HOLLOWAY of Leara, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
29 June 1851 Henry son of John and Mary ELLICOTT of Blakwell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 June 1851 Emma daughter of James and Emma HARRIS of Ambo, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
2 July 1851 William base child of Elizabeth CHAPPLE of Torrington    
6 July 1851 Robert son of William and Caroline SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 July 1851 Maria daughter of William and Ann ISAACS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 August 1851 Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann SLEE of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 August 1851 Maria daughter of William and Catherine DUNN of Leara, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 August 1851 John base child of Elizabeth HOLLAND of Downs, Chittlehampton    
7 September 1851 John son of John and Ann JENKINS of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 September 1851 Sophia daughter of John and Jane CHING of Village, Chittlehampton Marine  
14 September 1851 Stephen son of James and Ann WHILEFIELD of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 September 1851 Harry son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 October 1851 James son of Thomas and Elizabeth STEDDIFORD of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 November 1851 Ann daughter of Thomas and Betsey PHILPOTT of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
9 November 1851 Lydia Tucker daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth KNIGHT of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
14 December 1851 Emma daughter of William and Elizabeth CROCKER of Village, Chittlehampton Innkeeper  
25 December 1851 Eliza daughter of John and Agnes FARRIER of Whitestone, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 December 1851 Mary Ann daughter of William and Rachael BURGESS of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 December 1851 Martha daughter of George and Martha LOCK of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
26 December 1851 George Edward son of John and Elizabeth PIDLER of Village, Chittlehampton Schoolmaster  
1852              
1 January 1852 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary CROCKER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
8 January 1852 Mary Judith daughter of Carder William and Caroline WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Maltster  
11 January 1852 Thomas son of Thomas and Jane ASHELFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
14 January 1852 John base child of Elizabeth WARD of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Servant  
23 January 1852 Mary Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of New Houses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 February 1852 William son of Robert and Ann PALFREMAN of Southcott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 March 1852 John Henry son of John and Sarah TOUT of Simmonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 March 1852 Eliza daughter of John and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 April 1852 William son of George and Susannah WESTACOTT of New Houses, Chittlehampton Tailor  
11 April 1852 James son of George and Jane SAUNDERS of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 April 1852 Sarah Ann daughter of William and Ann ALLEN of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 May 1852 John son of Charles and Susannah MORRIS of Langaton, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
1 June 1852 Elizabeth Ellen daughter of John and Elizabeth THORNE of Howard, Chittlehampton Farmer  
13 June 1852 Mary Alice daughter of John and Catharine RENDLE of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
13 June 1852 Eliza daughter of James and Mary Ann WHITEFIELD of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 June 1852 Robert Ellicott son of William and Jane BURGESS of Moor, Chittlehampton Farmer  
7 July 1852 John son of Thomas and Charlotte GREGORY of Brightley Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
11 July 1852 Carder son of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
11 July 1852 Lydia daughter of William and Ann CONGRAM of Swimbridge Labourer  
11 July 1852 Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Mill Wright  
8 August 1852 Arthur son of John and Mary BRADFORD of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
11 August 1852 Richard Hunt son of John Thomas and Elizabeth VICARY of Village, Chittlehampton Blacksmith  
12 September 1852 Thomas son of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Lilly Cleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
21 September 1852 Ellen Maria daughter of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
27 September 1852 William son of William and Mary CLARKE of Swimbridge Blacksmith  
10 October 1852 Elizabeth daughter of John and Agnes SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 November 1852 Martha daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Downs, Chittlehampton Farmer  
4 November 1852 Henry son of John and Sarah WALDRON of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 November 1852 Jane daughter of Richard and Mary MANNING of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 November 1852 Richard Thomas Rendle son of John and Betsey HOWARD of Village, Chittlehampton Schoolmaster  
23 December 1852 Thomas son of John and Harriet LAKE of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 December 1852 William son of John and Harriet LAKE of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1853              
3 January 1853 Eliza Marianne daughter of Marianne HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton    
6 January 1853 Caroline Bussell daughter of Henry and Mary MANNING of Winson, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
6 January 1853 William son of James and Eliza TINSON of Village, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
6 January 1853 Edward son of John and Marianne HOLLAND of Ambo, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1853 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 January 1853 William son of Marianne HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton    
16 February 1853 William Hayman son of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
13 March 1853 Mary daughter of Richard and Mary BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher  
18 March 1853 Elizabeth daughter of William and Maria KINGDON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 March 1853 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 March 1853 William James son of Amos and Mary Ann BREALEY of Ash, Chittlehampton Farmer  
15 April 1853 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth GRADDON of Brightley, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
16 April 1853 George son of George and Betsy WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
16 April 1853 Eliza Manaton daughter of John and Mary WHILEFIELD of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 April 1853 James son of James and Elizabeth COURTENAY of Denisses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 April 1853 Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah MILTON of Leara, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 June 1853 Julia Ann base child of Mary Ann BATER of Village, Chittlehampton    
12 June 1853 William son of William and Rachel BURGESS of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton Farmer  
10 July 1853 William son of Thomas and Sarah SNOW of Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 August 1853 James son of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
24 August 1853 John son of William and Ann WEBBER of Slade, Chittlehampton Servant  
11 September 1853 George son of Thomas and Mary GALLIFORD of New Houses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 September 1853 Thomas son of Abraham and Sarah WALDRON of Bridge Gate, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 October 1853 Thomas son of William and Elizabeth ROOKS of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 November 1853 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLAND of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 November 1853 Elizabeth daughter of Humphry and Mary TUCKER of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 November 1853 Charles son of William and Jane BURGESS of Moor, Chittlehampton Farmer  
30 November 1853 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 December 1853 Ann daughter of William and Eliza VICARY of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
31 December 1853 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary IRWIN of Leara, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1854              
6 January 1854 William son of John and Ann HOWARD of Hoe, Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 January 1854 John son of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1854 Grace daughter of Robert and Ann SCOINS of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 February 1854 Robert son of John and Agnes SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 February 1854 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 February 1854 Sarah daughter of Robert and Ann PALFREMAN of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 March 1854 Sarah daughter of John and Mary BUZZACOTT of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 May 1854 Alice Ann daughter of Richard and Jane TUCKER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Gardener  
11 June 1854 Mary Maria daughter of George and Martha LOCK of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 June 1854 Eliza daughter of William and Rachel BURGESS of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton Farmer  
24 June 1854 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 July 1854 Carolina base child of Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Spinster  
9 July 1854 Elizabeth Jane daughter of William and Ann ISAAC of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 July 1854 Elizabeth daughter of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Lily Cleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
28 July 1854 Mary Ann base child of Grace JENKINS of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Spinster  
13 August 1854 Louisa daughter of George and Susannah WESTACOTT of Simmonses, Chittlehampton Tailor  
13 August 1854 William son of John and Ann JONES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 August 1854 John son of George and Jane SAUNDERS of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 September 1854 William son of Thomas and Mary Ann DAVY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 September 1854 Ann daughter of Carder William and Caroline WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Maltster  
12 November 1854 John son of John Thomas and Elizabeth VICARY of Village, Chittlehampton Smith  
22 November 1854 James son of William and Ann CONGRAM of Swimbridge Labourer  
28 November 1854 Ellen daughter of John and Elizabeth HEYWOOD of Cavyland, Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 December 1854 William base child of Ann CLARKE of Swimbridge Spinster  
10 December 1854 Robert Henry son of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
13 December 1854 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth ROOKES of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 December 1854 John son of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
25 December 1854 Thomas son of John and Elizabeth SMALDON of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1855              
3 January 1855 Elizabeth Jane daughter of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
17 January 1855 Eliza Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann CROSSMAN of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 January 1855 Ernest Andrew son of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
24 February 1855 Mary daughter of William and Grace PARKIN of Southcott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 March 1855 William son of James and Elizabeth COURTENAY of Denisses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 March 1855 George son of James and Elizabeth LOCK of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 March 1855 Mary Jane Golding base child of Eliza HOLLAND of Townsend, Chittlehampton Servant  
28 March 1855 Jane daughter of William and Jane BURGESS of Moor, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1 April 1855 Henry son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 April 1855 William son of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Millwright  
27 April 1855 Willilam son of William and Susanna BUCKINGHAM of Village, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
2 May 1855 Ann daughter of George and Mary CROCKER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
13 May 1855 John son of James and Jane DOWE of Brightley Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 May 1855 John son of Richard and Mary MANNING of Whitmoor, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 May 1855 Eliza daughter of William and Mary CLARKE of Swimbridge Smith  
16 May 1855 Susan Chapple daughter of Mary Ann NEALS of Village, Chittlehampton Servant  
17 May 1855 Eliza daughter of Thomas and Mary COURTENAY of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 July 1855 Elizabeth Ann daughter of William and Maria ELLICOTT of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1855 Susan daughter of Walter and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1855 Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah TOUT of Simmonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 July 1855 John Francis Rudd son of Charles and Susanna MORRIS of Langaton, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
26 July 1855 Charles William son of Charles and Susanna MORRIS of Langaton, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
15 August 1855 John Robert son of Amos and Mary Ann BREALEY of Ash, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 September 1855 Thomas son of John and Agnes FARRIER of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 October 1855 John son of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
14 October 1855 Mary daughter of George and Ann DAVY of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1855 Richard son of James and Jane SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1855 Edwin son of James and Jane SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1855 John son of James and Jane SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 November 1855 Thomas Richard son of John and Elizabeth HOWARD of Village, Chittlehampton Schoolmaster  
16 November 1855 Delilah daughter of Henry and Elizabeth SIMMONS of Simmonses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 December 1855 Ann daughter of Thomas and Catharine HOLLAND of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 December 1855 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann MURCH of Atherington Farmer  
1856              
1 January 1856 Stephen son of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
2 January 1856 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Charles and Susan MORRIS of Langaton, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
13 January 1856 Charlotte daughter of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
13 January 1856 Grace daughter of William and Rachel BURGESS of Brimley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 January 1856 Emma daughter of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 January 1856 Clara daughter of Richard and Jane TUCKER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Gardener  
2 February 1856 Ann daughter of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 February 1856 Mary Jane daughter of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 February 1856 John son of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 February 1856 William son of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 February 1856 Keziah daughter of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 February 1856 Robert son of Robert and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Farmer  
27 February 1856 Edwin son of William and Ann GREENSLADE of Collacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
27 February 1856 James son of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 April 1856 Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth WOOLACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 April 1856 John base child of Mary Ann SOMMERS of Riding Cross    
18 April 1856 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Ann COURTENAY of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
13 May 1856 Eliza Ann base child of Mary MANATON of Village, Chittlehampton    
4 June 1856 Jessie base child of Susan HOLLAND of Townsend, Chittlehampton    
8 June 1856 Moses William son of William and Ann RAWLE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 July 1856 Mary daughter of William and Ann WEBBER of Slade, Chittlehampton Servant  
13 July 1856 George son of George and Martha LOCK of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
10 August 1856 Caroline daughter of Carder William and Caroline WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Maltster  
10 August 1856 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth LOCK of Biddacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 September 1856 Mary daughter of Richard and Elizabeth GALLIFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
12 October 1856 Francis son of John and Ann JONES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 October 1856 Susan daughter of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
31 December 1856 Emma Louisa daughter of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
1857              
6 January 1857 Jane daughter of James and Betsey COURTENAY of Dennisses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 January 1857 Mary Jane daughter of Abraham and Mary Ann MANATON of Southbray, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 January 1857 William son of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 January 1857 Elizabeth daughter of William and Grace PARKIN of Southcott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 January 1857 William Saunders son of John and Agnes SCOINS of Bradberry, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 February 1857 Elizabeth daughter of James and Catharine SMALDON of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 February 1857 Elizabeth daughter of William and Rachel BURGESS of Brimley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 February 1857 John son of George and Jane MARLOW of Slade, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 February 1857 Emma daughter of William and Mary COTTLE of Collacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
20 March 1857 William son of Charles and Mary Ann CHAPPLE of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
12 April 1857 Caroline daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth HOLLAND of Ambo, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 April 1857 James son of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Machinist  
10 May 1857 John son of William and Caroline AVERY of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Farmer  
10 May 1857 William son of William and Ann DAVY of Swimbridge Labourer  
12 July 1857 Selina daughter of William and Eliza ELLICOTT of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 July 1857 Arthur son of William and Maria DYER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 August 1857 Fanny daughter of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 August 1857 Elizabeth Ann daughter of William and Ann CONGRAM of Bradberry, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 September 1857 James Henry son of Peter and Mary GODBEER of Ambo, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 September 1857 Eliza daughter of George and Ann DAVY of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 October 1857 James son of William and Elizabeth ROOK of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 October 1857 John son of William and Mary CLARKE of Swimbridge Smith  
14 October 1857 Martha daughter of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Lily Cleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
16 October 1857 John Smith base child of Sabina SEAGE of Village, Chittlehampton    
8 November 1857 Mary daughter of Thomas and Catharine HOLLAND of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 November 1857 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
25 November 1857 Ellen daughter of Robert and Christiana CHICHESTER of Biddacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
1858              
9 January 1858 John son of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 February 1858 William son of George and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Farmer  
9 February 1858 William Holland base child of Betsey COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Dressmaker  
9 February 1858 Thomas Holland base child of Betsey COURTENAY of Village, Chittlehampton Dressmaker  
9 February 1858 James son of William and Betsey HOLLAND of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 March 1858 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Ann MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Farmer  
2 May 1858 Arthur son of James and Elizabeth SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 May 1858 Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary SNOW of Dennisses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 June 1858 Annie Beatrice daughter of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
13 June 1858 John son of William and Elizabeth WOOLACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 July 1858 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary CRUYS of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
11 July 1858 Ellen daughter of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 July 1858 William Henry son of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
8 August 1858 William son of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Swimbridge Labourer  
8 September 1858 Joseph son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 September 1858 James son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 September 1858 Mary Ann daughter of Robert and Ann SCOINS of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 September 1858 Ann daughter of John and Sarah WALDRON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 November 1858 Martha daughter of William and Sarah PRIDEAUX of Umberleigh Station Porter  
3 November 1858 George son of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
14 November 1858 John son of George and Eliza LOCK of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 November 1858 George son of James and Catherine SMALDON of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 November 1858 George son of George and Mary Ann REED of Village, Chittlehampton Policeman  
14 November 1858 Fred son of George and Mary Ann REED of Village, Chittlehampton Policeman  
14 November 1858 Jessie daughter of George and Mary Ann REED of Village, Chittlehampton Policeman  
30 November 1858 John son of George and Eliza BIRD of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 December 1858 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann CROSSMAN of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 December 1858 Ann daughter of Robert and Elizabeth MILDON of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 December 1858 George son of John and Elizabeth DOWN of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1859              
3 January 1859 Gerald William Yvery son of Gilbert Vivian and Lizzie HEATHCOTE of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Clerk  
3 January 1859 Alice Jane daughter of William and Ann Percival BUNCOMBE of Swimbridge Solicitor  
13 February 1859 Henry son of William and Ann WEBBER of Slade, Chittlehampton Servant  
24 February 1859 Eliza daughter of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 February 1859 John son of John and Sarah WALDRON of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 February 1859 William son of Thomas and Jane GALLIFORD of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 March 1859 George son of James and Betsy COURTENAY of Treadown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 March 1859 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert and Ann BUCKINGHAM of Lerwell, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
12 March 1859 Mary daughter of John and Ann JONES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 March 1859 Mary Ellen daughter of John and Anna WILTON of Swimbridge Labourer  
16 March 1859 George son of Philip and Mary PIDLER of Umberleigh Porter  
6 April 1859 Robert son of Thomas and Ann STONE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 April 1859 Mary daughter of Richard and Ann MANNING of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 April 1859 Emma daughter of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Machine Maker  
25 May 1859 John Manaton son of Richard and Jane TUCKER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Gardener  
2 June 1859 Fanny     HOLLAND of Village, Chittlehampton    
2 June 1859 Jane daughter of Richard and Ann PROUT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 June 1859 Charles son of William and Mary HOLLAND of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 June 859 John son of John and Elizabeth MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 June 1859 James son of George and Ann DAVY of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 July 1859 Mary Maria daughter of William and Elizabeth VICARY of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 August 1859 Eliza daughter of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Farmer  
8 September 1859 Walter son of Walter and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 October 1859 Sarah Jane daughter of William and Rachael BURGESS of Brimley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 October 1859 George son of Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton    
16 November 1859 William James son of Ann KNEAL of Village, Chittlehampton    
23 November 1859 George son of George and Mary CROCKER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
27 November 1859 Alfred William son of Mary Huxtable Manning MILDON of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton    
14 December 1859 George son of James and Ann JOCELYN of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Servant  
14 December 1859 James son of Thomas and Mary MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Farmer  
28 December 1859 Frederick William son of William and Ellen MANATON of Biddacott, Chittlehampton Thatcher