Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Chittlehampton Baptisms 1860-1875

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Chittlehampton Baptisms 1860-1875

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

[Though all the entries have been double-checked, there might, of course, still be errors, so users are advised to also check the originals in the record office.]
DATE CHILD'S NAME RELATIONSHIP PARENTS
CHRISTIAN
NAMES
SURNAME
ABODE TRADE OR PROFESSION COMMENTS
1860              
4 January 1860 George Henry son of Richard and Ann COURTENAY of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1 February 1860 Emma daughter of William and Elizabeth ROOKS of Rock, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 February 1860 Harriet daughter of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 February 1860 Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth BIRD of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 February 1860 Lucy Jane daughter of John Burgess and Mary Ann MANATON of Water Gate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
9 March 1860 John son of George and Elizabeth VERNON of Court, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 March 1860 James son of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 March 1860 Epaphras William son of William and Ann SEAGE of Village, Chittlehampton Smith  
30 March 1860 James son of William and Caroline SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 March 1860 Rachel daughter of William and Caroline SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 March 1860 William Gilbert son of William and Caroline SCOINS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 April 1860 William son of Edward and Mary Ann HOLLAND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 May 1860 Annie Beatrice daughter of Robert Henry and Emma Elizabeth CHICHESTER of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk  
1 May 1860 William Henry son of Aaron and Mary WARD of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 May 1860 Jessie daughter of Thomas and Catharine HILL of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 June 1860 Elizabeth Fanny daughter of Thomas and Fanny WATTS of Village, Chittlehampton Mason  
22 June 1860 Mary Jane daughter of John and Emma ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 July 1860 Robert son of William and Mary CLARKE of Stowford, Swimbridge Smith  
25 July 1860 Luke Henry son of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Farmer  
22 August 1860 William son of Thomas and Harriet LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 October 1860 Anna daughter of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Treadown. Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 November 1860 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 November 1860 Thomas son of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 December 1860 William son of James and Catherine SMALDON of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 December 1860 Mary Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth ACTY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1861              
1 January 1861 Arthur Barnes son of James and Emily HARRIS of Diptford, Chittlehampton Farmer  
10 February 1861 Emma daughter of James and Elizabeth COURTENAY of Denisses, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 March 1861 Moses Saunders son of Roger and Emma REARDON of Townsend, Chittlehampton Book Hawker  
29 March 1861 William Henry son of John and Ann JONES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 April 1861 William son of William and Elizabeth WOOLACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 April 1861 Mary Eliza base child of Eliza DAVY of Furze, Chittlehampton Servant  
14 April 1861 Mary daughter of John and Betsey WARD of Swimbridge Labourer  
14 May 1861 Lydiana daughter of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Machinist  
21 May 1861 Harry son of John and Elizabeth MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 June 1861 Mary daughter of Edwin and Ann WEBBER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 July 1861 Thomas Harris son of John and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
25 July 1861 Alfred son of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Stowford Labourer  
7 August 1861 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann STONE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 August 1861 Polly daughter of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Nethcleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
28 August 1861 John son of Ann GALLIFORD of Braunton Widow  
9 October 1861 John son of John and Hannah WEDDEN of Swimbridge Labourer  
13 October 1861 Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth DADDS of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 November 1861 Louisa Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Blakehill, Chittlehampton Farmer  
1862              
6 January 1862 Elizabeth Ann Barnes daughter of James and Emily HARRIS of Deptford, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
12 January 1862 Charles son of William and Ann WEBBER of Slade, Chittlehampton    
9 February 1862 Mary Ann daughter of George and Fanny STADDON of Furze, Chittlehampton    
12 February 1862 Charlie son of Thomas and Mary Ann MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton    
5 March 1862 Albany James son of John and Mary Ann MANNATON of Water Gate, Chittlehampton    
9 March 1862 John son of James and Susan JIBBET of Furze, Chittlehampton    
18 April 1862 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert and Ann SCOINES of Bradbury, Chittlehampton    
11 May 1862 Lucy Ann daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 May 1862 Mary Jane daughter of George and Mary NUNN of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 May 1862 Annie daughter of William Cole and Mary DOWSE of Umberleigh Station Master  
19 May 1862 Thomas Rew son of William Henry and Mary Elizabeth HUXHAM of Whitstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
30 May 1862 Elizabeth daughter of Walter and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 May 1862 Henry son of Peter and Mary GODBEAR of Ambo, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 July 1862 Emma Mary daughter of Roger Jackson and Emma REORDAN of Townsend, Chittlehampton Policeman  
13 July 1862 William son of Edwin and Ann WEBBER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 July 1862 Lucy daughter of John and Elizabeth FURZE of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 July 1862 Maria daughter of John and Emma ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 September 1862 Eliza daughter of Thomas and Catharine HILL of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 October 1862 James son of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 November 1862 William son of William and Mary Jane BRAYLEY of Village, Chittlehampton Farrier  
25 November 1862 Grace Anna daughter of James and Catherine SMALDON of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 December 1862 Maud Isabel Geraldine daughter of William Lipsett and Margaret Lane LAWSON of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk in Holy Orders Baptised at Bagneres de Bigorre, France 14 May 1862 and Received 7 December 1862
1863              
4 January 1863 John son of William and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1863 Harriet daughter of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1863 William son of William and Mary WIDLAKE of Swimbridge Farmer  
6 January 1863 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Rachel ISAACS of Dorriteh Labourer  
8 February 1863 George Henry son of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Millwright  
8 February 1863 Leah daughter of John and Elizabeth ACTEY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 February 1863 Thomas son of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 February 1863 John son of John and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
13 March 1863 Clara daughter of Edward and Mary Ann HOLLAND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 April 1863 Samuel Amos son of John and Mary TAPSCOTT of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 April 1863 Blanche daughter of William and Jane BUSSELL of Bradbury, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 May 1863 William Henry son of William and Sarah PRIDEAUX of Umberleigh Railway Porter  
24 May 1863 William son of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Treedown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 June 1863 John son of James and Ann TINSON of Hill Head, Chittlehampton Wheelwright  
14 June 1863 Emily Jane daughter of John and Ann WOOLACOTT of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 August 1863 Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann CROCKER of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Hind  
9 August 1863 James son of William and Ann SEAGE of Village, Chittlehampton Smith  
24 August 1863 Stephen son of Ephraim and Ann HOWARD of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
13 September 1863 John Bryant son of John and Mildred BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Tailor  
13 September 1863 David William Dearth son of John and Elizabeth BRYANT of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 September 1863 Drucilla daughter of John and Mary Ann SMALLRIDGE of Bittacott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
28 October 1863 John Facey son of William and Mary Jane BREAYLEY of Village, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon  
6 December 1863 Emma daughter of George and Fanny STADDON of Furze, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
13 December 1863 Eliza daughter of John and Eliza NOTT of Athercombe Labourer  
20 December 1863 James Richard son of William Cole and Mary DOWSE of Umberleigh Station Station Master  
1864              
1 January 1864 Elizabeth daughter of George and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
25 January 1864 Fanny Ellen daughter of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Machine Wright  
14 February 1864 Lydia Bessy daughter of Grace LOOSEMORE of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton   Received 5 February 1865
24 February 1864 John son of Thomas and Ann STONE of Village, Chittlehampton Tradesman  
6 March 1864 Alfred son of William and Elizabeth WOOLACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 March 1864 Edwin Samuel son of John and Mary Huxtable Manning LOCK of Oldridge, Chittlehampton Hind  
13 March 1864 George Henry son of John and Elizabeth MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Woodman  
28 March 1864 John Bradford son of John and Elizabeth DADS of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Sawyer  
28 March 1864 Florence Bessy daughter of William and Mary HUXHAM of Whitestone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 April 1864 George son of Thomas and Mary BRAYLEY of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 April 1864 Mary daughter of John and Eliza WESTACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 April 1864 William son of Richard and Betsy WESTAWAY of Higher Tredown, Chittlehampton Labourer Received 29 September 1865
8 May 1864 Mary Ann daughter of George and Mary Ann NORMAN of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 May 1864 John son of James and Mary CLARK of Tredown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 May 1864 Henry son of Roland and Elizabeth HOOPER of Swimbridge Hind  
17 May 1864 William son of William and Ellen MANATON of Slade, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
22 May 1864 William James son of James and Sarah TOLLY of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Coachman  
22 May 1864 Emma Louisa daughter of James and Sarah TOLLY of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Coachman  
22 July 1864 Samuel John son of Richard and Mary SHATTOCK of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer Received 24 February 1865
31 July 1864 Clara daughter of Thomas and Mary WIDLAKE of East Stowford, Swimbridge Yeoman  
31 July 1864 Henry son of William and Mary CLARK of West Stowford, Swimbridge Blacksmith  
21 August 1864 Sydney son of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
24 August 1864 Martha daughter of John and Ann HOWARD of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer 7 Years Old
24 August 1864 Emma daughter of John and Ann HOWARD of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer 5 Years Old
24 August 1864 Bessy daughter of John and Ann HOWARD of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer 2 Years Old
24 August 1864 Lucy daughter of John and Ann HOWARD of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 September 1864 Emma daughter of Samuel and Eliza CONGRAM of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 October 1864 Catherine daughter of James and Jane ASHELFORD of Stowford, Swimbridge Labourer  
27 November 1864 George son of John and Eliza WARD of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 November 1864 John Harney son of Thomas and Ann CROCKER of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 December 1864 Henry son of John and Elizabeth BRYANT of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 December 1864 Ann daughter of William and Marianne COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1865              
15 January 1865 Eliza Jane daughter of John and Jane GREENSLADE of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 January 1865 Rhoda daughter of Jane WARD of Puddle Pool, Swimbridge    
22 January 1865 Mary Jane Burgess daughter of Philip Burgess and Grace BUCKINGHAM of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 January 1865 Jessie daughter of John and Elizabeth COWLER of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 January 1865 George son of Ann MULES of Village, Chittlehampton   Received 18 october 1865
24 February 1865 Emma daughter of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 March 1865 Elizabeth Mary daughter of William and Mary Jane BREAYLEY of Village, Chittlehampton Farrier  
10 March 1865 Robert Mildon son of John and Mary Huxtable Manning LOCK of Oldridge, Chittlehampton Hind  
26 March 1865 James son of Edwin and Ann WEBBER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 May 1865 Edith Ann daughter of John Burgess and Marianne MANATON of Water Gate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
24 June 1865 James son of Roger Jackson and Emma REARDON of Blakewell, Chittlehampton Pensioner  
2 July 1865 Martha daughter of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Tredown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 July 1865 Richard Henry son of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Tredown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 July 1865 Thomas William Barnes son of James and Emily HARRIS of Dipford, Chittlehampton Yeoman 2 Years Old
25 July 1865 George Henry Barnes son of James and Emily HARRIS of Dipford, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
25 July 1865 William Rice son of John and Jane GREENSLADE of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer 3 3/4 Years Old
25 July 1865 Lucy Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth Jane SHOPLAND of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon 9 Years Old
25 July 1865 Sarah Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth Jane SHOPLAND of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon 7 Years Old
25 July 1865 Clara Louisa daughter of John and Elizabeth Jane SHOPLAND of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon 5 Years Old
25 July 1865 Jessie Mildred daughter of John and Elizabeth Jane SHOPLAND of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon 1 3/4 Years Old
25 July 1865 Charles Alfred son of John and Elizabeth Jane SHOPLAND of Golden Lion Inn, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon  
30 July 1865 Joseph son of Joseph and Ann BLACKMORE of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 August 1865 William Ernest son of William Cole and Mary DOWSE of Umberleigh Station Station Master  
24 August 1865 Mary Elizabeth daughter of John Baker and Elizabeth SKINNER of Lower Cleave, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
3 September 1865 Aaron son of Aaron and Mary WARD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Aged 1 3/4 Years
29 September 1865 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Ann STONE of Village, Chittlehampton Tradesman  
1 October 1865 William Ford son of James and Clara HARRIS of North Newton, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
15 October 1865 James son of James and Ann TINSON of Clerkenwell, London Carpenter  
18 October 1865 Henry son of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
5 November 1865 John William son of John and Ann WOOLLACOTT of Southacot, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 November 1865 Thomas John son of Thomas and Marianne CLARK of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
12 November 1865 Elizabeth Annie daughter of Thomas and Marianne CLARK of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
12 November 1865 Nora daughter of George and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 December 1865 George Henry son of James and Catherine SMALLDON of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 December 1865 George Edward son of William and Sarah PRIDEAUX of Umberleigh Station Railway Porter  
27 December 1865 Eliza daughter of George and Elizabeth VERNON of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1866              
7 January 1866 Jessie daughter of George and Fanny STADDON of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 January 1866 John son of Walter and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 January 1866 Emily Trendle daughter of John David (deceased) and Elizabeth Jane PARMINTER of Narracott, Chittlehampton Painter By mistake this child was baptised as Emily Trendle instead of Emily Rendle
21 January 1866 John son of Thomas and Ann CRUSE of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
4 February 1866 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary WIDLAKE of Stowford Labourer  
11 February 1866 John son of Edward and Marianne HOLLAND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 April 1866 George base child of Bessie ARSCOTT of Village, Chittlehampton    
6 May 1866 William son of John and Elizabeth DADS of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Sawyer  
14 May 1866 Sarah Ann daughter of Philip Burgess and Grace BUCKINGHAM of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 May 1866 Edwin son of Thomas and Jane REED of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
1 July 1866 Mark son of John and Eliza WESTACOTT of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Sawyer  
1 July 1866 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Aaron and Mary WARD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 July 1866 Eliza Jane daughter of George and Marianne NORMAN of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 July 1866 Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 July 1866 Mary Ellen daughter of Richard and Mary Jane COWLER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 July 1866 John son of William and Mary OSMOND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
12 August 1866 James son of William and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 August 1866 Robert son of William and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 August 1866 William Henry son of William and Elizabeth MANNING of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
2 September 1866 Albert Henry son of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
9 September 1866 Henrietta Annie daughter of William Henry and Mary Elizabeth HUXHAM of Whitstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 September 1866 Andrew son of John and Elizabeth MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 September 1866 Alfred son of Thomas and Marianne MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
23 September 1866 John Hill son of Thomas and Catharine HOLLAND of Brawden Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 September 1866 Richard son of Wiliam and Elizabeth WOOLLACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 September 1866 Ellen Facey daughter of William and Mary Jane BREALEY of Village, Chittlehampton Farrier  
21 October 1866 Edith Georgina daughter of Charles Mackworth and Georgina DRAKE of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Vicar of Chittlehampton  
18 November 1866 George son of Samuel and Eliza CONGRAM of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 November 1866 Sarah daughter of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer  
19 December 1866 Charles son of William and Maria DYER of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
23 December 1866 Gertrude Mary daughter of William Cole and Mary DOWSE of Umberleigh Station Station Master  
23 December 1866 William Henry son of Henry and Rachel ISAAC of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1867              
3 February 1867 Cecilia daughter of John and Mary Huxtable Manning LOCK of Oldridge, Chittlehampton Hind  
17 March 1867 James son of William and Mary CLARKE of Stowford, Swimbridge Blacksmith  
3 April 1867 Clara Louisa daughter of John and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton Yeoman Private Baptism
4 April 1867 Elizabeth Ann daughter of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
8 May 1867 Lydia daughter of Francis and Ann OSMAN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Received 14 July 1873; Sponsors - Rev. R. E. Trefusis, Miss R . W. [?]Ackins, Walter Cox, Ann Cox
19 May 1867 Elizabeth Maria Ann base child of Maria LEWIS of Mile House, Chittlehampton    
26 May 1867 Earnest Edwin son of John Burgess and Marianne MANATON of Water Gate, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
25 July 1867 Ann daughter of John and Mary Ann BURGESS of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Butcher Private Baptism
29 July 1867 Sarah Ann Ford daughter of James and Clara HARRIS of North Newton, Chittlehampton Farmer Private Baptism; Received 8 September 1867; Sponsors - John Pedler, Jane Pedler, Father, Mary Clarke (nurse)
4 August 1867 Jessie Helen daughter of John and Mary MULES of Marylebone, London Labourer Sponsors - Emma Reardon, Sarah Waldron, Wm. Seage jnr.
11 August 1867 Charles son of James and Emily HARRIS of Deptford, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - James Barnes, Wm. Seage jnr., Mary Barnes, Mary Jane Barnes
6 October 1867 William son of Thomas and Sarah DYER of Treedown, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Edward German, William Mildon, Emma Stone, Mary Ann Dyer
1868              
12 January 1868 Ellen daughter of George and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - William Ellicott, Thos. Ellicott, Maria Ellicott, Maria Dyer
12 January 1868 Charles son of John and Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Slee, Richard Slee, Elizabeth Woollacott
20 January 1868 William son of William and Mary Ann COCKS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
2 February 1868 Eliza Mary daughter of John and Jane HOOPER of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Fish Keeper Sponsors - Mary Piper, Richard Shaddick, Mary Shaddick
16 February 1868 Evelyn Mary Elizabeth daughter of Pearson and Elizabeth MORRISON of Brightley Barton, Chittlehampton Civil Engineer Sponsors - William Graddon, William Balman, Elizabeth Graddon, Mary Balman Graddon
23 February 1868 Robert son of Richard and Mary Jane COWLER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Bradford, John Dadds, Elizabeth Dadds
1 March 1868 John son of Edwin and Ann WEBBER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Elizabeth Webber, John Wilkey, Philip Webber
29 March 1868 John son of William and Elizabeth MANNING of Kingsbeer, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Wm. Slader, Rd. Slader, Mary Ann Slader, Mary Slader [of North Molton]
10 May 1868 Mary Mabel Chambers daughter of William Thomas and Charlotte Joyce HODGETTS of Hudscott, Chittlehampton Gentleman Sponsors - Emma Wyley Harris, Amelia Dobree, Wm. C. P. Medlycott, John Harward
14 May 1868 Henry base child of Jane WONNACOTT of Leary, Chittlehampton   Private Baptism; Receved 21 June 1868; Sponsors - James Farrier, Henry Borne,Jane Wonnacott, Hannah Farrier
21 May 1868 James son of Thomas and Ann STONE of Village, Chittlehampton Shopkeeper Private Baptism; Received 29 September 1868; Sponsors - Ann Stone, Thomas Stone, William Seage
2 June 1868 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth SKINNER of Furze Cottage, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - Thos. Skinner snr., Sarah Ann Mildon, Mary Lock
7 June 1868 Maria daughter of William and Rachael BURGESS of Leary, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Burgess, Rachael Burgess, Mrs Dunn, Catherine Dunn
21 June 1868 Emma daughter of John and Emma ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Mary Congram, Emma Isaac, Wm. Seage
5 July 1868 William Henry son of Joseph and Mary CANDY of London Mason Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Walter Cock, Caroline Knapp
5 July 1868 William son of Thomas and Ann CRUWYS of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker Sponsors - John Cruwys, Charles Cruwys, Mary Cruwys, Wm. Burgess
5 July 1868 Elizabeth daughter of John and Eliza WESTACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Sawyer Sponsors - JohnWestacott, Eliza Westacott, M. A. Holland
2 August 1868 Christopher son of Thomas and Ann SELDON of Tredown, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thomas Dyer, Mary Jane Westacott, Thomas Seldon, Ann Seldon
9 August 1868 George son of William Wells and Elizabeth CROSS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Wells Cross, Wm. Seage, Jane Ley, Ann Whitefield
29 September 1868 Victor Harold base child of Louisa GRADDON of Deptford, Chittlehampton   Sponsors - Mr John Graddon, Mrs John Graddon, Augustus J. Graddon
19 October 1868 Thomas son of Thomas Scott and Jane HARRIS of Stowford, Swimbridge Yeoman Sponsors - Thomas Scott harris, Thos. Warren, Betsy Thorne
20 December 1868 Maria daughter of Samuel and Eliza CONGRAM of Middlehill,Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Charles Vicary, Eliza Vicary, Margaret Congram
20 December 1868 George Edward son of John and Elizabeth Jane SHAPLAND of Townsend, Chittlehampton Veterinary Surgeon Sponsors - R. E. S., Wm. Seage, Ellen Shapland
1869              
17 January 1869 George son of George and Mary Ann NORMAN of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - George Norman, William Dyer, Mary Ann Norman, Maria Dyer
10 February 1869 Ben son of Thomas and Mary Ann MURCH of Hoe Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - John Rendle, James Rendle, Mary Rendle, Mary Jane Rendle
10 February 1869 John son of Thomas and Mary WARREN of Uppacott, Swimbridge Yeoman Sponsors - Thomas Warren, George Warren, Mary Warren
14 February 1869 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Jane GREEN of Village, Chittlehampton Inn Keeper Sponsors - William Crocker, William Seage, Mary Jane Green, Elizabeth Tossal
24 February 1869 Albert Henry Buckingham base child of Maria MANNING of Pudlepool, Swimbridge Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Clark [of Stowford], Wm. Seage, Mary Clark
24 February 1869 Henry Thomas base child of Mary Ann ASHELFORD of Stowford, Swimbridge Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Clark, Wm. Seage, Mary Clark
24 March 1869 Joshua son of Henry and Caroline MULES of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Clarke, Wm. Seage, Elizabeth Clark, Caroline Mules
26 March 1869 James son of John and Jane GREENSLADE of Court, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Greenslade, Jane Greenslade, Wm. Seage, Mary Congram
11 April 1869 Charles Herbert James son of Charles Lewis Octave and Charlotte CARREE of London Servant Sponsors - Wm. Watts [Bidacott], Wm. Watts [Bicton], Sarah Tinson
18 April 1869 Ellen daughter of Thomas and Sarah Ann DYER of Treedown Cottages, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Thos, Dyer, Thos. Ed. Dyer, Sarah Ann Dyer, Mary Jane Westacott
2 May 1869 Herbert William son of John and Mary Ann MANATON of Water Gate, Chittlehampton Thatcher Sponsors - John Manaton, James Arnell, Mary Ann Manaton
2 May 1869 James base child of Ann SLEE of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Received into Church 3 July 1870; Sponsors - Mary Congram, William Slee, Walter Cox
6 May 1869 Mary Ann base child of Elizabeth POWE of Whitemoor Cottages, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Ann Crossman, Rachael Isaac
6 May 1869 Lucy daughter of John and Kitty GILL of Skinner's Cottages, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Kitty Gill, Mary Jane Brealey
9 May 1869 Mary Jane daughter of Aaron and Mary WARD of Down's Cottages, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Ward, Eliza Westacott
11 June 1869 Herbert Henry son of William Henry and Mary Elizabeth HUXHAM of Whitestone Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Wm.Henry Huxham, Thos. Rew, Ann Rew
11 June 1869 Frederick son of William and Mary CLARK of Stowford, Swimbridge Blacksmith Sponsors - Wm. Clark [Stowford], Wm. Brealey, Mary Clark
29 June 1869 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Mary LOCK of Clapworthy, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Lock, Mary Lock, Wm. Mildon, Sarah Ann Mildon
4 July 1869 Frederick James son of James and Emily HARRIS of Deptford Farm, Chittlehampton Farmer Sponsors - James Graddon, Wm. Seage, Mary Jane Bradford
25 July 1869 Annie daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth SKINNER of Broaden Hill, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - Thos. Skinner, Elizabeth Skinner, Sarah Mildon
25 July 1869 Mary daughter of William and Mary Ann COX of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Cox, Ann Cox
5 September 1869 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Edward and Mary Ann HOLLAND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Edward Holland, Mary Ann Holland, Mary Jane Cowler
21 November 1869 Elizabeth daughter of John and Jane HOOPER of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Fish Keeper Sponsors - Richard Hooper, Richard Shaddock, Mary Shaddock, Jane Hooper
23 November 1869 Emma daughter of William Joce and Eliza FACEY of Gambuston Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Carder Wm. Watts, Caroline Watts, Mary Facey
1 December 1869 Eliza daughter of Edwin and Elizabeth MOOR of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Edwin Moore, George Norman, Elizabeth Moore, Sarah Staddon
5 December 1869 Jane daughter of James and Catherine SMALDON of Southacot, Chittlehampton Labourer on Railway Sponsors - James Smaldon, Mary Congram, Mary Shaddick
1870              
6 January 1870 George son of George and Elizabeth VERNON of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer 2 Years Old; Sponsors - George Vernon, Elizabeth Vernon, Robert Gully
6 January 1870 William son of George and Elizabeth VERNON of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - George Vernon, Elizabeth Vernon, Robert Gully
9 January 1870 William Barnes son of John Crossman and Mary Jane BRADFORD of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - John C. Bradford, James Barnes, Mary Jane Bradford
24 January 1870 Rebekah Breayley daughter of George and Harriet Madeline GUARD of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Private Baptism; Died
24 January 1870 George William Breayley son of George and Harriet Madeline GUARD of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Private Baptism; Received into Church 12 June 1870; Sponsors - John B. Guard, Geo. Guard [Atherington], Caroline Mortimer
25 January 1870 Grace daughter of Richard and Jane LUXTON of Whitestone Cottages, Chittlehampton L Private Baptism; Went out of the Parish
31 January 1870 Charles Alfred son of James and Emily Christian CLARKE of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker Sponsors - James Clarke, Emily Christian Clarke, Grace Gully
27 February 1870 Arthur son of Thomas and Jane REED of Village, Chittlehampton Cordwainer Sponsors - Walter Cox, Thos. Reed, Jane Reed, Emily Clarke
27 February 1870 Samuel son of John and Emma ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Walter Cox, Jane Ley, John Isaac
8 March 1870 John son of Samuel and Eliza CONGRAM of Middle Hill, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
13 March 1870 Stephen son of John and Whitefield MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thos. Murch, Wm. Murch, Mary Jane Murch
29 March 1870 James son of William and Mary OSMAN of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism; Sponsors - William Osman, Mary Osman, Richard Tucker, Jane Tucker; Received into Church 13 April 1870
3 April 1870 Emma Mary daughter of John Barrow and Mary Ann BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher Sponsors - Mary Burgess, Richard Burgess, Tho. Philpott, Elizabeth Philpott
12 April 1870 Mary daughter of William and Jane PAUL of Plantations, Chittlehampton Labourer Died
13 April 1870 Lucy Jane daughter of William and Mary OSMAN of Village, Chittlehampton Laboourer Sponsors - Wm. Osman, Mary Osman, Richard Tucker, Jane Tucker
15 April 1870 Martha Pinder daughter of Wiliam Cole and Mary DOWSE of Railway Station Station Master Sponsors - Wm. Dowse, Mary Dowse, Caroline Watts
15 May 1870 George son of William and Jane PAUL of Plantations, Chittlehampton Labourer 3 Years Old; Sponsors - Wm. Paul, Jane Paul, Mary Sully-Adams, John Sully-Adams
6 June 1870 William Henry son of William and Catherine ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Walter Cox, Wm. Seage, Ann Isaac
24 June 1870 Richard son of Joseph and Mary STEVENS of Hoe Cottages, Chittlehampton Smith Private Baptism; Died
2 October 1870 Mary Jane base child of Elizabeth SELDON of Treedown, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thos. Seldon, George Crook, Ann Seldon, M. A. Crook
2 October 1870 Emma Maria daughter of William and Elizabeth WEBBER of Uppacott, Swimbridge Yeoman Sponsors - John Sexton, Mary J. Andrew, Mary Ann Bragg
9 October 1870 Elizabeth daughter of Edwin and Ann WEBBER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott, Mary Congram
8 November 1870 John Henry son of John and Mary Balman MORTIMER of Brightley Barton, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Wm. Mortimer senr., Mary Mortimer senr., Wm. Graddon, Elizabeth Graddon
20 November 1870 Laura daughter of William and Maria LEWIS of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Mason's Labourer Born 24 May 1862; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram
20 November 1870 James son of William and Maria LEWIS of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Mason's Labourer Born 23 December 1864; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram
20 November 1870 Alice daughter of William and Maria LEWIS of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Mason's Labourer Born 19 October 1867; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram
20 November 1870 Emily daughter of William and Maria LEWIS of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Mason's Labourer Infant; Sponsors - Wm. Lewis, Maria Lewis, Mary Congram
20 November 1870 Susan daughter of James and Mary Ann NORMAN of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors- James Norman, Mary Ann Norman, Mary Congram
21 December 1870 William son of Thomas and Ann STONE of Townsend, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Thos. Stone, Ann Stone, Wm. Seage
21 December 1870 William son of John Baker and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - Thos. Skinner senr., Wm. Skinner, Elizabeth Philips
28 December 1870 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth SKINNER of Furze Cottage, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - Thos. Skinner senr., Thos. Skinner junr., Elizabeth Skinner
1871              
1 January 1871 Rhoda daughter of William Wells and Elizabeth CROSS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Wm. Wells Cross, Elizabeth Cross, Ann Whitefield
5 February 1871 Samuel son of Samuel and Mary SMALLRIDGE of Slade, Chittlehampton Farm Bailiff Sponsors - Sammy Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, James Harris, Mary Ann Smallridge senr.
26 February 1871 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary Jane COWLER of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Elizabeth Dadds, Mary J. Cowler, John C. Bradford
13 March 1871 Robert son of John and Eliza WESTACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Sawyer Sponsors - John Westacott, Eliza Westacott, Wm. Seage junr.
26 March 1871 Ellen daughter of William and Jane PAUL of Plantations, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Selly,John Lake, Nara Parkin, Elizabeth Rumbelow
26 March 1871 Thomas May base child of Catherine SMALDON of Southacot, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Samuel Waldron, John Blackmore, Mary Congram, Mary Smaldon
4 April 1871 Mary Elizabeth daughter of John and Jane HOOPER of Toit's House, Chittlehampton Fish Keeper Sponsors - John Hooper, Jane Hooper, Mary Tucker
7 April 1871 Mary daughter of John and Kitty GILL of near the Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Mary Jane Brealey, William Brealey, Kitty Gill
10 April 1871 George son of John and Jane GREENSLADE of Little Ash, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Greenslade, George Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott
16 April 1871 Amelia Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Jane GREEN of Village [New Inn], Chittlehampton Labourer and Innkeeper Sponsors - Wm. Seage, Mary Congram, Elizabeth Woolacott
23 April 1871 William son of William Joce and Eliza FACEY of Gambuston Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - William Watts, Harry Carder Watts, Mary Jane Breayley
24 April 1871 Philip Arundle son of George and Harriet Madeline GUARD of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Private Baptism; Received into Church 1 April 1872; Sponsors - George Guard, Richard Tout Tamlyn, Rebeccah Fosbrooke Radford
3 May 1871 Edward John son of Richard and Nora BALMAN of Shilstone Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
14 May 1871 John son of James and Mary RENDLE of Narracott, Chittlehampton [now America] Yeoman Sponsors - John Rendle, Mary Rendle, James Rendle
22 May 1871 Mary Ann base child of Jane STAPLETON of Village, Chittlehampton Widow Private Baptism
28 May 1871 Mary Ann base child of Ann LOCK of Village, Chittlehampton Servant Sponsors - Ann Lock, George Riggs, Hannah Lock
13 June 1871 Mary Ellen daughter of William Henry and Mary Elizabeth HUXHAM of Whitstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - William Henry Huxham, Mary Elizabeth Huxham, John Jones
13 June 1871 Emma Louisa daughter of Richard and Ann HOLLAND of Swimbridge Labourer Private Baptism
2 July 1871 Robert Edward son of James and Emily HARRIS of Depford, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - James harris, Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge
23 July 1871 John son of Aaron and Mary WARD of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Geo. Ellicott, Walter Cox, Mary Ward
13 September 1871 Bessie daughter of George and Fanny STADDON of Furze, Chittlehampton Farmer and Labourer Private Baptism; Received into Church 11 June 1877; Sponsors - Parents, Fanny Blackmore
18 September 1871 Henrietta Mary daughter of Robert and Harriett SEAGE of Park End, Chittlehampton Railway Labourer Sponsors - Robert Seage, Harriett Seage, Wm. Howard
9 October 1871 Mary Ellen daughter of Joseph and Mary STEVENS of Hoe, Chittlehampton Smith Sponsors - Richard Stevens, Ann Stevens, Joseph Stevens, Mary Stevens
9 October 1871 Eliza daughter of William and Phoebe MURCH of Hoe, Chittlehampton Wheelwright Sponsors - Richard Stevens, Ann Stevens, Joseph Stevens, Mary Stevens
19 October 1871 Leah Ellen daughter of John and Leah SNOW of Lower Whitstone, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
5 November 1871 Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thos. Ellicott, Maria Ellicott, Wm. Ellicott, Maria Ellicott
19 November 1871 Emily Augusta daughter of William and Elizabeth WEBBER of Higher Uppacott, Swimbridge Yeoman Sponsors - John Seaton, Elizabeth Webber, Mary Jane Andrew
14 December 1871 Mary daughter of William and Mary Ann COCKS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
1872              
7 January 1872 Lacy Fred son of John B and Mary Ann MANATON of Water Gate, Chittlehampton Thatcher Sponsors - Parents; J. B. Burgess
21 January 1872 William son of Thomas and Jane REED of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thos. Reed, Walter Cox, Jane Reed
21 January 1872 William base child of Ann HANCOCK of Village, Chittlehampton   Sponsors - Walter Cox, Ann Isaac, Thos. Reed
28 January 1872 Thomas son of George and Mary Ann CROOK of Oldridge, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Parents
28 February 1872 Fred base child of Mary Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer 5 Years Old; Private Baptism
17 March 1872 William Graddon son of John and Mary Balman MORTIMER of Brightley Barton, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - John Mortimer senr., John Mortimer [parent], Mary Balman Mortimer [parent]
24 March 1872 Eliza daughter of Edward and Mary Ann HOLLAND of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Edward Holland, James Clarke, Mary Ann Holland, Mary Clarke
29 March 1872 Kitty daughter of William and Mary OSMAN of Skinners New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - John Ford, Ann Stapledon, Mary Osman
31 March 1872 Edith daughter of William Henry and Tamasin Elizabeth WONNACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Parents, Edward John Davey, Mary Ann Davey
21 April 1872 Emily daughter of Henry and Rachael ISAAC of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Rachael Isaac, Eliza Crossman, Thomas Crossman
17 June 1872 William son of Matthew and Susan HANCOCK of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Farm Labourer Private Baptism; Received into Church 9 November 1873; Sponsors - Ann Cocks, Walter Cocks, Edward Holland
30 June 1872 Anne daughter of William and Ann ISAAC of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Walter Cocks, Ann Isaac, Maria Isaac
15 September 1872 James son of William and Eliza GALSWORTHY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - William Galsworthy, Eliza Galsworthy, Mary Galsworthy, Walter Cox
15 September 1872 George son of William and Eliza GALSWORTHY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - William Galsworthy, Eliza Galsworthy, Mary Galsworthy, Walter Cox
15 September 1872 Eliza daughter of William and Eliza GALSWORTHY of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - William Galsworthy, Eliza Galsworthy, Mary Galsworthy, Walter Cox
5 December 1872 Harry Ernest son of George and Harriet Madeline GUARD of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Private Baptism; Received into Church 15 December 1872
18 December 1872 Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth SKINNER of Furze Cottage, Clappery Mill, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - Thomas Skinner senr., Thomas Skinner junr., Elizabeth Skinner
25 December 1872 Lizzie Ann daughter of John Barrow and Mary Ann BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher Sponsors - J. B. Burgess, Mary Burgess, Ann Philpots
25 December 1872 Ellen daughter of George and Mary Ann NORMAN of Mile House, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - George Norman, Mary Ann Norman, Mary Congram
1873              
5 January 1873 William son of William and Sarah DYMOND of Dorridge, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thomas Crossman, Mary Ann Crossman, Sarah Dymond
5 March 1873 Amelia daughter of Thomas and Ann LOCKYER of Village, Chittlehampton Sawyer Sponsors - Parents, Jane Lock
19 March 1873 John son of William Joce and Eliza FACEY of Gambuston, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - William Joce Facey, William Burton Joce, Mary Judith Watts
19 March 1873 Edwin son of Thomas and Ann CRUWYS of Village, Chittlehampton Shoemaker Sponsors - Richard and Mary Burgess, T. Cruwys
23 March 1873 Emily daughter of James and Elizabeth ELLICOTT of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - James Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott, Elizabeth Ellicott [sister-in-law]
23 March 1873 William son of Joseph and Mary STEVENS of Hoe, Chittlehampton Smith Sponsors - Wm. Murch, Phoebe Murch, Joseph Stephens
6 April 1873 George son of John and Jane HOOPER of Toit's Cottages, Chittlehampton Fish Keeper Sponsors - John Hooper, Jane Hooper, James Garnett
13 April 1873 Robert son of Edward and Ann BEER of Shilston Cottages, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - The Parents, Henry Harris, Eliza Crossman
11 June 1873 Sarah Jane daughter of George and Elizabeth VERNON of Furze, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Rev. N. White Atkins, M. White Atkins, Elizabeth Vernon
29 June 1873 Maria Mabel daughter of William Wells and Elizabeth CROSS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - William Wells Cross, Ann Whitefield, Ellen Clarke
9 July 1873 James son of John and Elizabeth SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Carpenter Sponsors - Thomas Skinner senr., William Skinner, Elizabeth Phillips
14 July 1873 Norah Jane daughter of Francis and Ann OSMOND of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Rev. R. E. Trefusus, R. White Arthurs, Walter Cox, Ann Cox
14 July 1873 Frederick John son of Francis and Ann OSMOND of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Baptised at South Molton; Received at Chittlehampton 14 July 1873 aged 4 1/2; Sponsors - Rev. R. E Trefusis, R. White Arthurs, Walter Cox, Ann Cox
27 July 1873 Charles Richard Howard son of William and Mary LUGG of Village, Chittlehampton Mason Sponsors - Charles Lugg, William Lugg, Priscilla Lugg
3 August 1873 William Fred son of Samuel and Mary SMALLRIDGE of Slade, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Fred Smallridge, Mary [?], Ellen Manaton
7 August 1873 Susanna daughter of Samuel and Mary Ann WALDRON of Southcott, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
5 October 1873 Louisa Mary daughter of William Henry and Mary Elizabeth HUXHAM of Whitstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - The parents, Thomas Rew, Annie Southcombe
5 October 1873 Charles son of Thomas and Catharine HOLLAND of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - The parents, Joseph Stevens
21 October 1873 George son of John and Eliza WESTACOTT of Village, Chittlehampton Sawyer Private Baptism
30 October 1873 Arthur John son of John and Judith FORD of Collacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Elizabeth Weare, Amy Friend, Arthur Friend, John Friend
2 November 1873 Susannah daughter of William and Jane TURNER of Brightley, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - The parents, Mary Ann Turner, Wm. Stentiford
9 November 1873 Matthew son of Matthew and Susan HANCOCK of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Ann Cocks, Walter Cox, Edward Holland
1874              
4 January 1874 Eli son of James and Emily HARRIS of Diptford, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - James harris, Elizabheth Ann Harris, Samuel Smallridge
5 February 1874 Salome daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth SKINNER of Furse Cottage, near Clapworthy Cottages Carpenter Sponsors - The parents
11 February 1874 Emma daughter of Edwin and Elizabeth MOORE of Skinners Cottages, near Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
February 1874 Ellen daughter of William and Mary Ann COCKS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism. No date given
1 March 1874 George son of Edwin and Ann WEBBER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Catherine Smaldon, John Blackmore, N. W. Jenkins
27 March 1874 James Jarvis son of Joseph and Mary STEVENS of Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton Smith Sponsors - The Father, James Smalldon, Bessie Smalldon, Mary Ann Dockin
5 April 1874 George son of George and Elizabeth ELLACOTT of The Downs, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Maria Ellacott, William Ellacott, Thomas Ellacott
29 April 1874 Gertrude Mary daughter of John and Mary Balman MORTIMER of Brightley, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - The Father, Mary Balman, Mary M. Buckingham
16 May 1874 Charles Christian son of George and Harriet Madeline GUARD of Nethercleave Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - George Guard, Rebecca Guard, The Father
31 May 1874 Bessie Martha daughter of William and Mary OSMOND of Whitehall, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Richard Tucker, Jane Tucker, Alice Tucker
8 June 1874 Robert son of Thomas and Jane HARRIS of Stowford Yeoman Sponsors - Thos. Harris, William Thorne, Betty Warren
5 July 1874 Richard son of William and Catherine ISAACS of Townsend, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Maria Ellicott, Wm. Elliocott, Maria Isaac
8 July 1874 Laura Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Nora BALMAN of Shilstone, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Margaret Balman, John Balman, Charlotte Tucker, John Isaacs
19 July 1874 Frederick John son of William Henry and Thomazin Elizabheth WONNACOTT of North Molton Labourer Sponsors - John Davy, W. H. Wonnacott, Mary Ann Davy, T. Wonnacott
23 July 1874 Mary Ellen base child of Mary CRISPIN of Village, Chittlehampton   Private Baptism; 2 Years Old
2 August 1874 Mary Beatrice daughter of Richard White and Elizabeth Emma ATKINS of Village, Chittlehampton Clerk in Holy Orders Sponsors - Hon. Mrs Robinson, [?] Giles, B. Kennaway
16 August 1874 John Henry son of John and Mary GALLIFORD of Village, Chittlehampton Groom Sponsors - John Galliford, Henry [?] Galliford, Jane Galliford
2 September 1874 Richard Stephen son of Stephen and Elizabeth FORD of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism
8 September 1874 Francis Thomas son of Thomas and Emma ARNALL of West Stowford, Swimbridge Labourer Private Baptism; Received into Church 4 October 1874; Sponsors - [?] Clarke, Thomas Arnall, Mary Clarke, Emma Arnall
21 September 1874 Carder William Morris son of William and Elizabeth Ann WATTS of Biddacott Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - The Parents, Caroline Watts senr.
2 October 1874 Sarah Ellen Manning daughter of George and Elizabeth BATER of Hembow, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism; Received into Church 18 October 1874; Sponsors - William Manning, George Bater, Emily Harris, Mary Galliford
7 October 1874 John James Bevan son of Ephraim and Elizabeth Ann HOWARD of Cardiff, Wales Carpenter Sponsors - Ephraim Howard, Thos. Murch, Elizabeth Ann Howard
18 October 1874 Mary Ann Honour daughter of Matthew and Susan HANCOCK of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Ann Cox, Ann Matthews, Walter Cox
1875              
6 January 1875 Gertrude daughter of John Barrow and Mary Ann BURGESS of Village, Chittlehampton Butcher Sponsors - Richard Burgess, Thomas Philpot, Mary Burgess, Mary Ann Burgess
13 January 1875 Thomas son of William Joce and Eliza FACEY of Gambuston Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Father, Thos. Joce, Caroline Watts
31 January 1875 Annie Maria daughter of Richard and Ann HULLAND of Swimbridge Carpenter Sponsors - The Parents, Thomas Arnall, Emma Arnall
7 February 1875 Eliza Grace daughter of John and Mary Jane BLACKMORE of Brightley Cottage, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Thomas Smaldon, Eliza Beer, Mary Congram
22 February 1875 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth SKINNER of Furze Cottage, Clapworthy Mill Carpenter Sponsors - The Parents, Jane Stapleton
24 March 1875 Robert George son of John Powe and Charlotte Stoneman TUCKER of North Newton Farm, Chittlehampton Yeoman Spnsors - The Parents, George Moore
28 March 1875 George Rodolph son of Robert Edward and Emma Mary TREFUSIS of Vicarage, Chittlehampton Clerk in Holy Orders Sponsors - Mark George K[?]hall, Thomas A[?] Welford, Ellen A. {/}, Mary L. Wetherall
25 April 1875 Fanny daughter of John and Jane HOOPER of Toytes Houses, Chittlehampton Fish Keeper Sponsors - Richard Hooper, Jane Hooper, Elizabeth Clarke
26 April 1875 Annie daughter of Thomas and Julia Ann SMALDON of Railway Cottages Railway Servant Sponsors - Catharine Smaldon, Julia Ann Smaldon, R. E. Trefusis
1 June 1875 Ellen daughter of William and Mary Ann COCKS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Private Baptism; Died 1 June
15 June 1875 William Henry son of William and Mary Ann SKINNER of Cleave, Chittlehampton Yeoman Sponsors - Thos. Skinner senr., John Liverton, Mary Skinner
16 June 1875 Lilly Martha Pike daughter of Samuel and Amelia BASTONE   Butcher Sponsors - Jane V. Hughes, Rev. R. E. Trefusis
4 July 1875 John son of Joseph and Mary Ann TURNER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Samuel Steadiford, Ann Saunders, Joseph Turner, Mary Ann Turner
4 July 1875 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Joseph and Mary Ann TURNER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Samuel Steadiford, Ann Saunders, Joseph Turner, Mary Ann Turner
4 July 1875 Robert son of Joseph and Mary Ann TURNER of Eastacott, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - Samuel Steadiford, Ann Saunders, Joseph Turner, Mary Ann Turner
4 July 1875 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Eleanor DAVIES of Bell Inn, Chittlehampton Innkeeper Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, Frederick Smallridge, Mary Smallridge
4 July 1875 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Eleanor DAVIES of Bell Inn, Chittlehampton Innkeeper Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, Frederick Smallridge, Mary Smallridge
4 July 1875 Mary Ellen daughter of Thomas and Eleanor DAVIES of Bell Inn, Chittlehampton Innkeeper Sponsors - Samuel Smallridge, Mary Smallridge, Frederick Smallridge, Mary Smallridge
28 July 1875 John Skinner son of James and Emily Christian CLARKE of West Stowford, Swimbridge Shoemaker Sponsors - The Parents, Wm. Clarke
8 August 1875 Elizabeth daughter of William Wells and Elizabeth CROSS of Village, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - The Paretns, Mary Whitefield
10 August 1875 Nelly daughter of John and Elizabeth HARRIS of Filleigh Gardener Sponsors - E. Harris, Thomas Philpott, Betty Philpott
7 November 1875 Emily daughter of George and Elizabeth BATER of Hembow, Chittlehampton Labourer Sponsors - George Bater, William Manning, Emily Harris, Mary Galliford
12 November 1875 Ann Chapple daughter of Robert and Mary KNIGHT of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer 8 1/2 years old; received into Christs Church; Christened at South Molton privately; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott
12 November 1875 Thomas Henry son of Robert and Mary KNIGHT of Blackmantle, Chittlehampton Labourer 4 years old; Privately baptised at South Molton; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott
12 November 1875 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Sarah Jane HULLAND of Union, Chittlehampton Labourer 8 years old; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott
12 November 1875 William Henry son of Mary Ann HULLAND [now ARSCOTT] of Union, Chittlehampton Labourer 9 years old; Sponsors - Robert Knight, William Seage, Mary Knight, Mary Ann Arscott
9 December 1875 Geoge Henry son of George and Mary Ann CROOK of Treedown, Chittlehampton Labourer 2 years old; Sponsors - Parents, Rev. R. E. Trefusis
9 December 1875 William son of George and Mary Ann CROOK of Treedown, Chittlehampton Labourer 12 months old; Sponsors - Parents, Rev. R. E. Trefusis