Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Chittlehampton Marriages 1652-1836

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Chittlehampton Marriages 1652-1836

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

[Though all the entries have been double-checked, there might, of course, still be errors, so users are advised to also check the originals in the record office.]
DATE GROOMS NAME GROOMS PARENTS NAME RESIDENCE OCCUPATION BRIDES NAME BRIDES PARENTS NAME BRIDES PARISH COMMENTS
1652                
29 January 1652 Richard SQUIER       Dunes STRIBLYN daughter of John STRIBLYN    
12 February 1652 John FRY       Dorothy CHING      
21 February 1652 Hugh LAWRENCE       Mary HOOPPER      
21 February 1652 William GAMMON       Joane NEWBURY, widow      
7 March 1652 John SUMMER       Mary SQUIER daughter of Joane SQUIER, widow    
1653                
23 April 1653 Robert GILL       Agnes GATES      
9 May 1653 Phillippe RUSSON       Mary VENNER      
3 June 1653 Symon POWE   of Marhoode   Joane PERRINS   of Stone  
7 June 1653 Roger WEBBE       Elizabeth      
27 June 1653 Phillipp DAVY       Anstice BRAGGE      
11 July 1653 Jonathan COURTIS       Margarett BOWDEN daughter of John BOWDEN    
13 July 1653 William BOWDEN       Agnes RENDELL   of Stoke Rivers  
30 July 1653 Richard Pincombe       Jane BOND      
21 August 1653 Robert BRIGHT       Elizabeth HAWKES daughter of Mr Thomas HAWKES, clerk    
29 August 1653 Nicholas UPHAM       Gartrude BAKER      
12 September 1653 Giles TUCKER       Joane MOULE      
20 September 1653 John EVANS       Margery BAKER      
20 September 1653 Malet HALS     Gentleman Mistress Mary ACLAND      
25 September 1653 Robert HANFORD son of Robert HANDFORD     Joane VENNER daughter of John Venner of Chittlehamholt  
26 September 1653 Richard DOWNEMAN       Sarah SYMONS      
27 September 1653 Humphrey DOUCH       Mary STICKE daughter of George STICKE    
28 September 1653 Samuell HALSE       Mary REWE      
28 September 1653 John HERDING       Joane GREGORY   of Stowford  
28 September 1653 Richard LENDEN       Margarett HOOPER   of Burrington  
21 February 1653 James PALMER       Jane PERKINE      
1654                
11 June 1654 Richard SKYNNER       Alce MELHUISH      
8 July 1654 Edward BRAYLEY       Ruth TUCKER      
28 August 1654 Alexander SYMONS       Sallomy KINGLANND      
26 September 1654 John BUZVARGUS       Cissle VENNER      
27 November 1654 William LARAMY       Mary ROSTER      
28 November 1654 Josias CALMADY, Esq       Mrs Elizabeth GAY      
7 February 1654 John EASTMENT       Charity BOWDEN      
14 February 1654 Thomas LUGGER       Cisly COOMAN      
20 February 1654 John SKYNNER       Mary GARMINE      
1655                
16 April 1655 John TIBBS       Mary DOWNE      
11 May 1655 George CHAPPELL       Mary DOAB      
13 June 1655 John BRAILEY       Joane GREADE      
24 July 1655 Mathew MOULE       Grace BLAKE      
25 September 1655 Thomas TIBBS       Clase QUANTICKE      
25 September 1655 Nicholas BARNES       Margarett NOTT      
5 December 1655 Arthur KINGE       Issett REED      
22 February 1655 Bartholomew PILLAVEN       Rachel COURTEIS      
1656                
8 April 1656 John TRIXE       Katherine BRIGHT      
2 June 1656 William BERRY       Agnes LEY      
3 June 1656 Arthur FEATHERSTONE       Mary HUXTABLE      
22 September 1656 Robert THOMAS       Dinah FORDE      
17 October 1656 John CAWSEY       Rachell CHAPPELL      
18 November 1656 Ambrose GILL       Eme TACKELL      
1657                
4 May 1657 Thomas BEARE, Esq   of Himsham   Agnes GIFFARD daughter of John Giffard, Esq, of Brightley    
18 May 1657 William COTHAY       Sallomy CARDER      
28 May 1657 John SMALE       Mary WOODROSE      
14 September 1657 Edward HILL       Amy BRAYLEY      
17 September 1657 Robert CURRY       Elizabeth STOWEY      
4 October 1657 Francis COTHAY       Joane NOTT      
2 November 1657 William WILLIAMS       Amy PARKER      
24 February 1657 Mr Robert TRIGGS     Minister Mrs Anne BEARE      
8 March 1657 John GIFFARD, Esq       Mrs Phillipp YEO      
22 March 1657 John SAIGE       Margarett PEARSE      
1658                
14 April 1658 John CHAPPELL     Gentleman Elizabeth SANGER      
14 April 1658 Arthur SAUNDER       Katherine BAND      
10 May 1658 John SKYNNER       Christian SOMER      
18 September 1658 Joachim COUCH       Susan GOULE      
26 September 1658 William PADDON       Wilmot SETTER      
27 September 1658 Andrew BERE       Susan RUSTON      
20 October 1658 Phillipp LEY       Willmot SETTER      
25 November 1658 Robert STRIBLINE       Emi HANFORD      
9 March 1658 Richard STAVELY       Elizabeth STEEVENS      
1659                
28 April 1659 Edward GEATON       Eline BRAYLEY      
28 April 1659 Samuell LORD       Julian TEPPER      
16 May 1659 Robert HANFORD       Alce RUDD      
18 May 1659 Anthony BIRD       Ann BRAYLEY      
4 June 1659 Henry KINGE       Elizabeth THURDEN      
18 July 1659 Richard HILL       Elline FOOKE      
18 July 1659 Samuell SARLE       Eline NOTT      
18 September 1659 Robert DOWELL       Marry GRIFFY      
1 November 1659 John SKYNNER       Joane PARTRIDGE      
8 December 1659 John HEARD       Mary HILL      
13 December 1659 John COLEMORE       Joane TUCKER      
15 December 1659 John CHAMPION       Pricilla BRAYLEY      
19 March 1659 John CHAPPELL       Alce BENDLE      
1660                
26 March 1660 Phillipp HOOPER       Katherine RUSTON      
7 April 1660 John KINGDONE       Katherine RUSTON      
1 May 1660 John MAY       Elizabeth GALE      
22 May 1660 John CAWSEY       Agnes LAKE      
5 July 1660 William PYNE       Gunett RANDELL      
31 July 1660 John KINGE       Elizabeth DAVEY      
31 July 1660 John THORNE       Susan SKYNNER      
9 August 1660 Elkamah DAVEY       Elizabeth BLAKE      
23 October 1660 Anthony MACEY       Margery COALE      
22 November 1660 John OXENHAM     Gentleman Agnes DREWE      
24 December 1660 John BERRY       Joane SOMER      
4 February 1660 Richard SYMONS       Thamosine SHOPLAND      
5 February 1660 Thomas HEARDINGE       Elinor DAVEY      
5 February 1660 John FORDE       Agnes COTHAY      
1661                
24 April 1661 Thomas CLATWORTHIE       Margaret COALE      
14 May 1661 Henry STOWEY     Gentleman Elizabeth SAUNDER      
8 July 1661 Robert SOMER       Joane HEARSE      
18 July 1661 John ROWLEY       Mary GOOGE      
5 October 1661 George SMALE       Katherine NOTT      
21 November 1661 William BRAYLEY       Margarett CHAPPELL      
4 December 1661 Henry COLLINS       Agnes BEAMOUNT      
4 December 1661 William FORDE       Frances TAMPS      
1662                
1 April 1662 William THORNE       Sarrah BOND      
1 April 1662 William GARMINE       Mary SCOTT      
11 September 1662 Lewes STRIBLINE       Thomasine PARKINE      
15 September 1662 Henry BERE       Jane ALFORD      
13 November 1662 Thomas COURTNEY       Mary SCOTT      
27 November 1662 John THOMAS       Margarett LONDEY      
27 November 1662 Henry SARLE       Joane TUCKER      
3 January 1662 John CAWSEY       Elinor TRICKER      
3 February 1662 John NOTT       Agnes WEARE      
1663                
31 March 1663 Edmod YEO     Gentleman Mrs Jane PYNE      
12 April 1663 John NOTT       Anne WEBBER      
11 June 1663 Michaell HOLLE       Martha HARFORD      
16 June 1663 John BENNETT       Mary ROUCKLEIFFE      
18 June 1663 John GOULE       Elinor STRIBLINE      
25 July 1663 Grigory KINGSLAND       Mary TRIXE      
3 August 1663 Robert BRIGHT       Helline HILL      
7 October 1663 John DYER       Anne MATHIES      
22 February 1663 Lewes PEARSE       Elizabeth DAVEY      
22 February 1663 John SKYNNER       Elizabeth TRIXE      
1664                
17 April 1664 John BRIGHT       Agnes BISHOPP      
8 May 1664 Bartholomew COTHAY       Margarett FORDE      
23 May 1664 John COALE       Mary GOULD      
8 June 1664 William BONDE       Mary WORMWOOD      
11 July 1664 John TAYLOR       Pricilla GARMINE      
23 August 1664 William RUSTON       Agnes PILLAVEN      
25 October 1664 John HEARD       Agnes REED      
25 October 1664 Robert NOTT       Margarett CRANGE      
3 November 1664 Roger GILL       Mary STAMPE      
5 December 1664 William COOKE       Elizabeth MARSHE      
27 December 1664 Richard PROUSE       Mary PRANCE      
18 January 1664 William SOMMER       Alice REIVE      
30 January 1664 Christopher YEA       Margarett HEARD      
2 February 1664 Amias DAVEY       Margarett SOMERS      
2 February 1664 Edward PILLAVEN       Elizabeth BICKNELL      
1665                
27 April 1665 John DAVEY       Thomasine LEY      
23 May 1665 Edward DUE       Alse FORDE      
24 August 1665 Peter DAVEY       Elizabeth CONYBEARE      
31 August 1665 Thomas SANDCOTT       Joane TEPPER      
24 October 1665 Samuell LORD       Alce HARRISON      
31 October 1665 William KINGE       Honnor AUERY      
21 November 1665 Phillipp GAURD       Anstas ROWCKLEIFFE      
5 December 1665 Bartholomew JOCE     Gentleman Mistress Anne ACLAND      
14 February 1665 Caleb HAWKINGS       Wilmote DYER      
15 February 1665 John LEWORTHY       Joane WHITFEILD      
1666                
27 March 1666 John KEY     Yeoman, Gentleman Mistress Margarett GIFFARD      
16 April 1666 William GAMMAN       Priscilla MAURISH      
17 May 1666 John CARDER       Mary HUTCHINGS      
25 June 1666 John DYER       Amy VELLACOTT      
24 July 1666 George BERREY       Hellene GOULE, widow      
9 October 1666 Richard SKINNER       Margarett NOTT, widow      
15 January 1666 Thomas SHOBBROOKE       Elizabeth LEY      
7 February 1666 John HILL       Anne HUGHES      
18 February 1666 John MUNGEY       Agnes HEALE, widow      
1667                
1 May 1667 Robert THOMAS       Joane TAKELL      
13 July 1667 Samuell HUXSTABLE       Frances GOODMAN      
1668                
30 April 1668 William HOBBS       Thomasine COCKERAM      
3 May 1668 John NOTT       Agnes CHAPPELL      
28 May 1668 Edmond BAKER       Mary WESTERNE      
24 June 1668 William GOVER       Sarah HILL      
30 June 1668 John SAUNDERS       Joane WOLLACOTT      
6 July 1668 Hugh PARKER       Joane MOUNTJOY      
5 November 1668 John GOVER       Joane GAMMONS      
17 November 1668 John HUNT       Salomy COTTEY      
8 December 1668 John SMALRIDGE       Agnes MATTACOTT      
15 February 1668 Anthony CHRISPINN       Anne GRIFFEY      
1669                
29 July 1669 John BAKER       Joane SETTER      
27 November 1669 Phillipp GARD       Joane HILL      
2 February 1669 Lewes CHAPPELL       Mary THOMAS      
1670                
5 April 1670 Robert BRIGHT       Florence MOORE      
15 May 1670 Christopher BEARE       Lettice PEARCE      
16 June 1670 Robert CHAPPELL       Hellene CHAPPELL      
3 November 1670 Phillipp GERMYNE       Dorathy DITCHETT      
3 January 1670 John STEEPHENS       Hannah BRAILEY      
1 February 1670 Robert STRIBLINGE       Diones PAWLIN      
1671                
24 April 1671 John SCOTT       Ellinor FORDE      
24 April 1671 Nicholas UPHAM       Penelope DAVEY      
1 June 1671 John FORDE       Susan SCOTT      
28 June 1671 George LIFTLAND       Agnes SMALRIDGE, widow      
2 July 1671 John SELLER       Johan FEATHERSTONE      
26 September 1671 John HOLLOWAY       Anne DAVEY      
1 November 1671 Thomas BEARE       Tabitha TAPP      
30 December 1671 Phillipp ACLAND       Agnes SCOTT      
1672                
8 April 1672 Thomas SKINNER       Margarett REEDE      
9 April 1672 Henry HEARDE       Sibly RUSSON      
28 May 1672 William GRIFFEY       Joane LAKE      
18 June 1672 John STRIBLINGE       Joane GEATON      
9 December 1672 Christopher BEARE       Mary WARE      
18 December 1672 Phillipp LEY       Anne PARSMORE      
30 December 1672 Roger CAWSEY       Ellinor GRIGORY      
1673                
2 August 1673 Roger DOWNE       Willmote CARDER      
6 November 1673 John SKYNNER       Margarett WOOD      
11 November 1673 Anthony SMALRIDGE       Mary BOWDEN      
20 February 1673 Thomas CLATWORTHEY       Mary HUXSTABLE      
1674                
2 April 1674 William WILLIAMS       Hellene RUSTON, widow      
30 April 1674 Edmond SMALRIDGE       Issett CHAPPELL      
10 October 1674 Anthony ALLEN       Phillippe HALSE      
18 November 1674 Nicholas BERREY       Rachell CAWSEY, widow      
14 January 1674 James SKINNER       Honour HALSE      
1675                
26 Agust 1675 James TUCKER       Mary KELLEY      
5 October 1675 Robert STRIBLINGE       Margarett WARREN      
5 October 1675 Nicholas UPHAM       Mary BATER      
23 December 1675 Malet HALSE     Gentleman Mary DREWE, widow      
18 January 1675 John LOCKE       Elizabeth SOUTHWOOD      
24 January 1675 Nehemiah THOMAS       Luce DYER      
1676                
23 April 1676 Peter WAGGLAINE       Margarett LANDMAN      
30 April 1676 Joachim PARKINN       Mary SQUIER      
6 July 1676 William VICCARY       Joane DAVEY      
31 October 1676 Gabriell VIGURES       Mary COLLEMORE      
15 November 1676 John NICOLLS       Elizabeth SMALRIDGE      
29 November 1676 Henry UPHAM       Gartrude SAYGE      
30 November 1676 Robert THOMAS       Elizabeth WESTLAKE      
4 December 1676 Richard GRIGORY       Honour SHAPTON      
27 December 1676 John NOTT       Mary MILDON      
10 January 1676 John TANNER       Margery SAUNDER      
15 January 1676 Christopher GOULE       Dinah LANGE      
1 February 1676 George DOWNE       Agnes ISAACKE      
1677                
16 April 1677 Hugh SYMONS       Margery REEDE      
31 May 1677 Lewes GRIGORY       Charity ACLAND      
21 June 1677 John CHAPPELL       Mary BRAILEY      
9 October 1677 Roger SOUTHWOOD       Elizabeth MOGFORD      
23 October 1677 John PARSENN       Ursula WAER      
27 November 1677 Robert CHAPPELL       Margarett SKINNER      
6 December 1677 John TRIXE       Joane NOTT      
3 January 1677 John SOMER       Elizabeth MUDD      
5 February 1677 Edwarde BATER       Luce CHAPPELL      
9 February 1677 John DOWNE       Rachell ALFORDE      
1678                
8 May 1678 Phillipp ROLL       Joane MUNGEY      
11 June 1678 Marmeduke WIDGERRY       Grace KEENE      
16 July 1678 Thomas SKINNER       Mary DOBB      
26 December 1678 Richard RUSTON       Emelinn WILLMOTTS      
1679                
5 May 1679 Edwarde SMALLRIDGE       Honour GRIGORY      
26 May 1679 Michaell DOWNE       Anne PARKINN      
28 May 1679 David BALLSONN       Alice BUTLER      
2 July 1679 John MILTON       Katherine GOULE      
15 July 1679 John SOMER       Joane SOUTHWOOD      
13 February 1679 Christopher DAY       Elizabeth HARRISON      
17 February 1679 Lewes MARSH       Elizabeth CHAPPELL      
15 March 1679 Matthewe CAWSEY       Rachell SAUNDER      
1680                
13 April 1680 George COUCH       Christian MUNGEY      
19 April 1680 William RUSTON       Jane HOOPER      
3 May 1680 William TAYLOR       Issett CHAMPINE      
31 May 1680 Thomas NICHOLLS       Clare TYBBS      
3 August 1680 Samuell HALSE       Phillippe UPHAM      
18 October 1680 Roger TANNER       Hellinor CAWSEY, widow      
23 December 1680 Andrewe BOWDEN, junior       Emelin CHAPPELL      
20 January 1680 Lewes SMALRIDGE       Mary WARREN      
10 February 1680 John GLASSE       Mary SMALRIDGE      
1681                
4 July 1681 Edward PILLAVEN       Hellene DOUCH, widow      
5 October 1681 James IRELAND       Susan GOULE      
7 February 1681 Roger YEO       Willmot PINCOMBE      
14 February 1681 Henry BEARE       Grace COLLINS, widow      
1682                
16 May 1682 George Nicholls       Elizabeth COALE      
16 June 1682 George TUCKER       Mabley RUSSON      
21 December 1682 John DOWNE       Elinor YEO      
15 January 1682 Elias HOPPER       Mary ROGERMAN      
27 February 1682 William YEO       Susan DAVYE      
1683                
21 April 1683 Andrew CROOKE       Elizabeth GETTER      
8 May 1683 Edward SAUNDERS       Johanna RISSEN      
22 May 1683 George RANDELL       Elizabeth ALFORD      
6 June 1683 John ROW       Amy CALLARD      
5 July 1683 William ROLE       Margret DIER      
23 October 1683 Henry SCOTT       Mary CHAPPELL      
1684                
16 April 1684 Anthony DIER       Mary WILLIAMS      
23 April 1684 Thomas BUSHON       Mary HUXTABLE      
17 May 1684 Robert GRATER       Elizabeth PELLAVIN      
24 May 1684 William PEDLAR       Elizabeth FUINE      
8 September 1684 Thomas LIMEBEER       Margery GERMANE      
9 October 1684 Robert THOMAS       Anne ROLE      
19 October 1684 John DELL       Margery FORDE      
22 October 1684 William LORD       Mary ACKLAND      
12 February 1684 Nicholas MALLARRE       Elizabeth BEER, widow      
3 March 1684 William KELLAND       Joane JOHNS, widow      
1685                
21 April 1685 William COUCH       Mary TIBBS      
23 April 1685 William KING       Anstis SKINER      
11 June 1685 William LEY       Mary WARE      
22 June 1685 John GOOLE       Prudence KINSMAN      
23 June 1685 Edward MILTON       Joan WILLIAMS      
16 July 1685 William PEDLAR       Joan SAUNDERS      
7 January 1685 Roger SOUTHWOOD       Anna GOSS      
11 February 1685 Anthony CRISPIN       Joan LANG      
1686                
22 July 1686 William MELHUISH       Martha FETHERSTONE      
20 November 1686 James TAPP       Emmett BEARD      
23 November 1686 Samuel SARLES       Margery WIDLAKE      
14 December 1686 James SOMER       Joan BRAYLEY      
6 January 1686 Thomas LIMEBEAR       Priscilla DAVEY      
1687                
16 May 1687 George BALMAND       Joan VENNER      
17 May 1687 John BEAR       Christian HALSE      
28 May 1687 George ISAC       Agnes LESSLAND      
1 June 1687 Jasper TUCKER       Charity DYER      
18 July 1687 Anthony BURD       Elizabeth DAVEY      
23 August 1687 John SKITCH       Mary CONIBEAR      
20 September 1687 John BRAYLEY       Joan BAKER      
26 September 1687 James HORE       Joan HILL      
31 October 1687 Thomas TIBBS       Joan CALLARD      
1688                
16 April 1688 William BEAR       Margaret HENSLEY      
16 April 1688 David JONES       Mary BAKER      
25 September 1688 John HILL       Agnes RUSSON      
2 October 1688 John PINCOMBE       Mary TRIX      
13 November 1688 Edward DAVEY       Joan FORDE      
22 November 1688 William MARTIN       Susana MARTIN, widow      
27 Janaury 1688 Richard BROADWATER       Thamasin PARKIN      
1689                
30 March 1689 Benjamin BARTLETT       Jane HALSE      
2 April 1689 Ambrose DUN       Thamasin BOWDON      
24 April 1689 Martin HILL       Mary RADFORD      
20 May 1689 Jesse SOMER       Penelope SARLES      
1 June 1689 Anthony MARCHANT       Mary BEAR      
23 June 1689 Richard DOWNEMAN       Dorothy SAGE      
12 September 1689 Mr Joshua HOLE     Curate Mrs Hannah TRIGGS      
30 October 1689 Frederick FANING       Ann LEY, widow      
5 November 1689 Henry DOOCH       Mary PHILIPS      
18 November 1689 George MONJOY       Ester ADAMS      
6 January 1689 Mathew CRANG       Lewis GOOLE      
4 February 1689 William THORN       Arabella GILL      
3 March 1689 George TURNER       Elizabeth WODUM      
1690                
11 April 1690 John DYER       Ellenonor CAWSEY      
1 July 1690 William WARD       Joan ROWCLIEFFE      
20 July 1690 James TAPSCOT       Christian COUCH      
1 December 1690 Philip HOOPER       Elizabeth TAYLOR      
18 February 1690 Edward SMALRIDGE       Margaret TURNER      
19 February 1690 Edmond KEEN       Elizabeth HEARTH      
1691                
13 April 1691 John KING       Mary HILL, widow      
27 April 1691 Henry SOMER       Margaret SOMER      
12 May 1691 George SUMMERWILL       Susan SHOPLAND      
15 June 1691 John WILMOTS       Margery CONIBEAR      
3 July 1691 John       Elizabeth HAWKES      
19 August 1691 Richard DELL       Dinah GOULD      
31 October 1691 Hugh GOMER       Sarah FOOKE      
1 November 1691 William BEARE       Joan UPHAM      
14 January 1691 John BURGESS       Rachel BRIDGMAN      
1692                
11 May 1692 William DOOCH       Margaret BRAYLEY      
23 February 1692 John BRAYLEY       Ellenor POPE      
1693                
1 July 1693 John KINGSLAND       Elizabeth CAWSEY      
25 September 1693 John BRAYLEY       Ellen LEWORTHY      
6 February 1693 John HUXTABLE       Dorothy POPE      
1694                
8 May 1694 Francis TRIX       Susan GALLIFORD      
19 September 1694 Robert KINGSLAND       Joan CARDER      
1695                
22 April 1695 William POUGSLEY       Jennet BEEVINS      
1 May 1695 Alexander WESTERN       Gartrud DYER      
8 May 1695 Christopher SIMONS       Honor ROWCLIEFFE      
4 August 1695 William NOTT       Grace PEERSE      
22 August 1695 William RUSSON       Elizabeth UPHAM      
21 October 1695 Arthur FEATHERSTONE       Mary HILL      
22 October 1695 Henry HUXTABLE       Ann HILL      
18 December 1695 William DAVEY       Jane ROOKE      
26 December 1695 John GOOLE       Joan COTTEY      
1696                
13 April 1696 John LEY       Agnes GRATER      
28 April 1696 William DUNN       Elizabeth MARSH      
18 May 1696 Richard COCKRAM       Joan WILMOTE      
14 July 1696 John SAUNDER       Margaret BADCOCK      
20 October 1696 John WAY       Mary PALMETER      
24 November 1696 John TREMLET       Thamzin BOWDON      
24 November 1696 Edmond DAVEY       Joan WILSON      
1697                
5 May 1697 Philip GUARD       Elizabeth BRADFORD      
22 June 1697 Peter DAVEY       Mary SKINER      
5 August 1697 John FRAIN       Joan PRETHER      
20 October 1697 Roger FEATHERSTONE       Joan MELHUISH      
24 January 1697 Hugh UPHILL       Agnes CHAPLE      
6 February 1697 John LOCK       Agnes SIMONS      
1698                
24 May 1698 James BEARE       Susan DOOCH      
23 June 1698 Lewis BURD       Joan GEATON      
23 November 1698 William GAMONS       Agnes KINGDOM      
29 November 1698 Gabriel BUDD       Margaret RAWLE, widow      
8 December 1698 Nicholas MILLS       Susanna OSBORN      
6 January 1698 Samuel CHAPPELL       Mary BERRY      
1699                
27 April 1699 Anthony SAUNDER       Mrs Elizabeth HALS      
28 June 1699 John GRIFFEY       Richord LAKE      
9 July 1699 Roger SARLES       Mary TOUT      
25 July 1699 John MILDON       Mary CHAPPELL, widow      
29 July 1699 Roger WOLLACOT       Alice CAWSEY      
1700                
5 May 1700 George FORD     Husbandman Mary FEWEN      
9 June 1700 Nicholas UPHAM     Husbandman Jane MORRICE      
12 August 1700 Michael THORNE     Tailor Joan YEO      
20 September 1700 William DAVIE     Husbandman Martha BRAYLEY      
4 November 1700 Thomas FORD     Husbandman Agnes GAMONS, widow      
1701                
23 April 1701 Edward GEATON     Yeoman Elizabeth POPE, widow      
13 May 1701 Mathew JENKEN     Husbandman Mary CARDER      
13 May 1701 John CRANG     Husbandman Mary KELLAND      
11 October 1701 John CHAPPELL   of South Molton   Jane VICCAREY daughter of William VICCAREY    
1702                
27 April 1702 William HILL     Husbandman Susanna BENET      
1 May 1702 Humphry MELHUISH     Husbandman Elizabeth SHOBROOKE      
10 May 1702 William MELHUISH     Husbandman Margery DAVEY      
25 May 1702 Thomas HALSE     Husbandman Mary SAUNDER daughter of Edmond SAUNDER    
1 September 1702 John BRIGHT     Husbandman Susanna COOME      
15 December 1702 John OLIVER     Husbandman Joan KING      
29 December 1702 Thomas DELL     Husbandman Mary FORD daughter of John FORD, deceased    
8 February 1702 Daniel BARKAR     Husbandman Margaret SHOBROOK      
1703                
4 April 1703 Edmond SAUNDER     Cooper Anne BURD      
4 May 1703 George TURNER     Blacksmith Anne KELLAND, widow      
8 July 1703 John ROCKE     Merchant Mrs Anne STOWEY      
14 July 1703 Robert HALSE the base son of Susanna HALSE   Husbandman Grace CHAPPELL base daughter of Rachel CHAPPELL    
25 July 1703 Paul HEALE     Miller Susanna TRIX, widow      
29 August 1703 Nathaniel THORNE     Mason Anne SIMONS      
27 December 1703 John GOVIER     Tailor Mary POPE      
1704                
15 May 1704 John COCKE     Yeoman Elizabeth POPE      
31 May 1704 John CARDER     Husbandman Susanna NARAWAY      
22 June 1704 Bartholomew BERRY     Yeoman Winfride WARD      
4 July 1704 Lewis SMALRIDGE     Husbandman Anne SMALE      
10 July 1704 Lewis BURD     Husbandman Elizabeth KINGSLAND      
13 November 1704 Richard PEARSE     Yeoman Luce NOTT      
4 December 1704 Robert SKINNER     Carpenter Jane HALL      
29 December 1704 Christopher CHAPPELL     Husbandman Grace DUNN      
1 February 1704 Nicholas KELLAND     Sawyer Elizabeth QUANTICKE      
1705                
18 May 1705 Barnard DELL     Husbandman Elizabeth UPHAM      
19 June 1705 Thomas DUE     Woolcomber Mary LOCK      
2 July 1705 Alexander SKINNER     Husbandman Charity HELLENS      
12 September 1705 Arthur KING     Husbandman Iset COOCH      
3 October 1705 James MONJOY     Woolcomber Anstice BROOKE   of South Molton  
12 December 1705 Thomas SHOBROOKE     Husbandman Jane TRACY      
4 February 1705 Henry PICKARD     Butcher Solamy DALLIN      
1706                
25 March 1706 Arthur CHAPPELL     Husbandman Margaret POPE      
16 April 1706 Thomas LEE     Husbandman Joane COOKE      
29 April 1706 John EDGER     Husbandman Jane EVINS      
14 May 1706 Hugh DANIEL     Cordwainer Margaret RADFORD      
28 May 1706 Richard SQUIRE     Blacksmith Margaret FACEY      
3 June 1706 Philip POPE     Husbandman Margaret WILMOTS      
24 June 1706 Daniel BARKAR     Husbandman Agnes PEDLAR      
22 September 1706 John HITCHCOCK     Husbandman Ellenor NICOLLS      
21 October 1706 William TRICKER       Mary ROOKE      
22 October 1706 John CALLARD       Grace BAWMANT      
30 October 1706 Samuel KEVILL       Joan CHAPPELL      
24 November 1706 Francis FEATHERSTONE       Jane KELLAND      
26 February 1706 John DYER       Joan COAL      
1707                
13 April 1707 Charles PARKER       Mary LIMEBERE      
16 April 1707 Robert KING       [blank] TAYLOR      
7 July 1707 Cornelius RENDLE       Joan NOTT      
28 July 1707 John TANNER       Mary SMALRIDGE      
29 July 1707 William CHAPPELL       Mary CHAPPELL      
1 September 1707 David GERMAN       Susanna SKINNER      
1708                
5 April 1708 Thomas MOCK       Joan AMORY, widow      
23 June 1708 Edward CLARK       Melier COTHAY      
10 August 1708 Thomas TANNER       Mary POWEL      
16 February 1708 Enoch SMALRIDGE       Elizabeth SMALRIDGE      
1709                
9 May 1709 Phillip NOTT       Elizabeth DELL      
30 May 1709 John CAMP       Susanna LOCK      
3 October 1709 Gabriel BUDD       Susanna WEDLAKE      
11 December 1709 John WHITEFIELD       Sarah STANDBURY      
1710                
22 May 1710 Thomas RUDGE   of Sandford   Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM   of East Buckland  
29 May 1710 Lewis RENDLE       Mary MARTIN      
12 September 1710 Roger PEARSE       Margaret DOBB      
12 November 1710 John SCOTT       Gartrude WESTERNE      
18 Janaury 1710 Baldwin ACKLAND       Elizabeth MELHUISH      
13 February 1710 Jacob PENBERTHY       Elizabeth HUXTABLE      
1711                
14 May 1711 Christopher WEY       Hannah CROOK      
14 May 1711 John COAL       Joan SAUNDER      
16 May 1711 Phillip YOLLAND       Elizabeth TIDBALL      
13 July 1711 John SAUNDER       Elizabeth RISE      
22 February 1711 John MOOREMAN       Christian BUDD      
18 February 1711 William TURNER       Agnis DOWNE      
1712                
21 April 1712 Charles THORNE       Rebecca YOLLAND      
21 April 1712 Thomas EASTMON       Elizabeth BEARE      
22 April 1712 George COUCH       Joan DOWNE      
4 May 1712 William SHORT       Elizabeth COLMER      
10 June 1712 Richard LYMEBEAR       Susana HILL      
13 July 1712 Nicholas FORD       Grace WILMOTS      
19 July 1712 John FOOK       Allice CHAPPLE      
26 October 1712 John DOWNE       Phillipa CARDER      
26 October 1712 George ROW       Elizabeth CRANG      
29 December 1712 Henery UPHAM       Joan SOWDON      
6 January 1712 Robert AVERY       Grace FRAYNE      
18 January 1712 Jonas REDING       Joan DYER, widow      
10 February 1712 James BAKER       Priscilla JERMAN      
1713                
5 April 1713 Humphrey UTTON       Ellinor COTHAY      
10 April 1713 Edward CLARKE, alias HEARD       Honor HUXTABLE      
2 June 1713 Robert PINCOMBE       Joan GOULD      
10 June 1713 William SOMER       Joan GOVIER      
21 June 1713 William VICARY       Elizabeth WILLIAMS      
30 June 1713 Humphrey PEARSE       Mary WILMOTS      
25 August 1713 Henry HILL       Patience CLARKE      
19 October 1713 William CHAPPELL       Margaret BURGESS      
24 November 1713 Francis COTHAY       Joan RUDD      
30 November 1713 Nicholas COFFIN       Ursula CLARK, alias HEARD      
2 February 1713 John GRIGG       Grace SAUNDER      
1714                
27 April 1714 Hugh PARSMORE       Mary SQUIER      
26 May 1714 William BEARD       Alce THORNE      
24 June 1714 Henery LEWORTHY       Anne FACEY      
5 July 1714 George RICHARDS       Elizabeth H[?]s      
21 October 1714 John COLLINGS       Mary GERMAN      
7 December 1714 Phillip LEY       Wilmot WOOLACOTT      
24 January 1714 Edmond HILL       Elizabeth SOMERS      
3 February 1714 John LAKE       Mary COLEMORE      
28 February 1714 Richard SHAPLAND       Mary LIMEBEAR      
1715                
17 April 1715 James PARKIN       Anne NICHOLS      
18 April 1715 John FOOK       Mary GOVIER      
20 November 1715 Hugh HEARD       Susannah JONES      
29 December 1715 John MILTON       Mary SCOTT      
5 January 1715 John SAUNDER       Grace TRICKS      
12 January 1715 John NICHOLS       Mary NOTT      
27 January 1715 Bartholomew TOMS       Elizabeth PUGSLEY      
20 April 1715 Mr George LEY   of Combmartin   Mrs Maria PARMINTER   of Marwood  
  1716              
21 April 1716 William CROOKE       Anne DAVEY      
29 May 1716 Anthony BEARE       Eleanor SEARLS      
3 June 1716 Thomas UPHAM       Alice FEWING      
1 July 1716 Thomas GOULD       Elizabeth BERRY      
30 July 1716 John JONES       Anne HEARD      
2 September 1716 John RUMBILOW       Dorothy HILL      
4 November 1716 Mr Stephen NEWELL       Madm. Frances GIFFARD      
5 November 1716 John MULES       Grace COLE      
11 December 1716 Simon LEY       Thomasin GOMER      
4 January 1716 Mr John JENKINS   of Swimbridge   Mrs Susanna LEY   of Swimbridge  
20 February 1716 Mr Humphrey PRICE       Mrs Susanna HALS      
24 February 1716 John DAVEY       Thomazin NOTT      
4 March 1716 Simon MOUNTJOY       Margery SAUNDER      
1717                
5 May 1717 William MOORMAN       Agnes DOWN      
27 May 1717 Robert ROWDEN       Susanna CHAPPLE      
21 July 1717 William BOWDEN       Hanah SNOW      
9 September 1717 John HALSE   of Limeston, Woodbury   Jane AGLAND      
25 November 1717 Roger YEO       Grace MORRICE      
2 December 1717 Roger PEARCE       Emlin BURGESS      
11 December 1717 Humphrey THORNE       Charity GREGORY      
27 January 1717 Thomas WARD   of Arlington   Joan ROWCLIFF      
24 February 1717 John BAKER       Grace CALLARD      
7 March 1717 Bartholomew BUSHON       Ann THORNE, widow      
1718                
16 April 1718 Anthony BEARD       Jane BOYLES   of Charles  
8 June 1718 John GOVIER       Elizabeth SOMERS      
26 June 1718 Michael THORNE       Rebecca THORNE      
2 July 1718 John BUSHTON       Mary DAVEY      
7 October 1718 John BERRY       Mary SAUNDER      
19 January 1718 William SMALE       Elizabeth JOCE      
9 February 1718 John DOWNE       Elizabeth HILL   of Warkley [Warkleigh]  
10 February 1718 William BAKER       Sarah GOVIER      
1719                
6 April 1719 Philip SHAPLAND   of North Molton   Agnes TANNER      
6 April 1719 Christopher BEER       Mary HUXTABLE      
15 April 1719 John MOOR       Mary HUXTABLE      
11 May 1719 Jacob SCOTT       Agnes OLIVER      
8 September 1719 John BARROW       Agnes MONTJOY      
24 September 1719 Mr John REED   of Barnstaple   Mrs Dorothy PINE   of East [?]  
10 February 1719 Lewis RANDLE       Elizabeth BROAD     By Banns
1720                
8 May 1720 William PARSLEY       Joan ARELIGH     By Banns
4 September 1720 John LEY       Elizabeth BEAR     By Banns
9 January 1720 Henry LEWORTHY       Mary GRIFFEY     By Banns
21 January 1720 James SOMERS       Joan SIMONS     By Banns
1721                
10 May 1721 Henry UPTON       Wilmot RANDLE     By Banns
28 May 1721 John HILL       Mary FLOYD     By Banns
26 June 1721 William TAYLOR   of Washford Pine   Dorothy HILL     By Banns
28 September 1721 Hugh MAYNE   of South Molton   Mary RANDLE, widow     By Banns
30 September 1721 John HILL       Sarah AMORY     By Banns
6 February 1721 Henry TORRINGTON       Ruth SLOCOMBE     By Banns
1722                
27 March 1722 Henry GAMMON, wid       Honour COTTHAY   of Swimbridge By Banns
2 April 1722 Robert GLIDDON   of Sutcombe   Elizabeth CHAPPLE     By Banns
18 April 1722 John COTTHAY       Mary PEARD     By Banns
2 May 1722 Humphrey SOMERS       Mary HILL     By Banns
7 May 1722 John POPE       Mary WARREN     By Banns
12 May 1722 Lewis WARD       Martha DOWN     By Banns
20 May 1722 Richard TOMS       Susanna JOCE     By Banns
25 July 1722 Simon PERKIN       Mary NARRACOTT, widow     By Banns
10 December 1722 Anthony ROGERS       Margaret LYMBERE     By Banns
8 January 1722 Thomas DELL, wid       Ann TRUMP, widow     By Banns
8 January 1722 William WARREN       Margaret DAVY     By Banns
1723                
6 February 1723 Thomas DOWN       Ruth FORD     By Banns
16 February 1723 William BEAR       Margery SEARLS     By Banns
1724                
26 May 1724 John THOMS       Eleanor BEAR, widow     By Banns
13 December 1724 John MORRIS       Sarah TUCKER   of South Molton By Banns
1725                
30 March 1725 William GOVER       Elizabeth SKINNER     By Banns
30 March 1725 John NOTT       Elizabeth BAKER     By Banns
4 May 1725 Anthony BEAR       Mary WARREN     By Banns
19 May 1725 John TURNER       Judith WARD     By Banns
25 September 1725 Andrew RUDDING       Elizabeth YELLAND     By Banns
8 December 1725 Robert AVARY       Ann SAGE     By Banns
11 February 1725 John MULES       Elizabeth PENBERTHY     By Banns
1726                
12 April 1726 Richard COLLACOTT       Elizabeth TRUMP      
28 April 1726 Jeremy BREWER       Mary SUMMERS      
17 June 1726 James HORE       Jone HOWLE      
31 August 1726 John TREMBLETT       Mary SUMMERS      
22 October 1726 Shadrack TREBLE       Mary SAGE      
26 October 1726 John DOWNE       Mary KING      
30 October 1726 Roger YEO       Mary MILLS      
16 November 1726 William COUCH       Thomasin NOTT      
16 November 1726 John THORNE       Mary BARD      
11 February 1726 John TOSSELL   of Burrington   Mary HARTNOLL   of Burrington  
1727                
3 April 1727 Joseph DOWNE       Mary GALLIFORD      
10 April 1727 Jeffery HARRIS       Agnes NICOLLS      
27 May 1727 Anthony TUCKER       Ann LLOYD      
21 June 1727 Mr Henry GIFFARD       Mrs Mary FAIRCHILD      
12 December 1727 William BEDER       Mary WESTERNE      
20 February 1727 John QUICK   of Challacombe   Peternell LEY   of Loxford  
1728                
22 April 1728 Phillip BOWDEN       Mary HEARD      
22 April 1728 John CRAZE       Ann IRELAND      
17 August 1728 William HILL       Grace SOWDEN      
3 September 1728 Robert GOLD       Mary KEDWELL      
14 October 1728 William LORD       Emlyn TURNER      
8 December 1728 Nathanael THORNE       Ursula JENKYNS      
18 February 1728 James TAPP       Jones HAYES      
1729                
6 April 1729 John LYSCETT       Christian BARKMAN      
1 May 1729 Philipp MOGGERIDGE       Joan MOOR      
4 May 1729 John TIBBS       Margarett HUCSTABLE      
15 May 1729 Hugh CHAPPLE       Agnes DEW      
29 June 1729 Thomas ROWCLIFFE       Elizabeth LLOYD      
28 September 1729 Thomas CRANGE       Ann HOOPER      
1 October 1729 Philip BOYNS       Joan VICARY      
31 December 1729 John CHAPPLE       Joan TAR      
15 January 1729 Arthur NICHOLS       Mary LEY      
1730                
16 April 1730 Samuel FOOK       Margaret POPE      
13 September 1730 Ferdinando FEATHERSTONE       Mary DYER      
28 September 1730 John BASSET       Mary CRISPIN      
1731                
19 April 1731 Anthony POPE       Ann NOTT      
4 July 1731 Joseph DELL       Mary PARKER      
10 February 1731 Richard SEARLES       Ann GOVIOUR      
12 February 1731 Isaac BOWDEN       Dorothy GAURD      
1732                
9 April 1732 William KINGSLAND       Susanah FEWING      
9 April 1732 William SLOCOMBE       Joan UPHAM      
18 May 1732 John CHAPPLE       Mary DAVY      
28 July 1732 John GILL   of Tiverton   Ann HARTNOLL      
17 August 1732 William GOULD       Mary BAWLE   of North Moulton [North Molton]  
6 February 1732 John GRINING       Elizabeth MOGFORD      
1733                
5 May 1733 John FEATHERSTONE       Jane MILLS      
13 May 1733 Benjamin SKINER       Susanah HILL      
11 June 1733 Enoch SMALLRIDGE       Dorothy VINICOME      
30 June 1733 John SEAGE       Ann SKINER      
1 August 1733 William WESTACOTT       Dinah COCKRAM      
24 August 1733 Emmanuel CHAPPLE       Mary VOTER      
7 September 1733 John LEY       Mary CLEARY      
16 September 1733 Philip HOOPER       Grace HOOPER      
21 January 1733 Richard HILL       Ann HITCHCOCK      
21 February 1733 John DITCHET       Elizabeth CHAPPLE      
1734                
15 April 1734 Robert LEY       Rachel GILL      
15 April 1734 William ROW       Elizabeth STUCKLEY      
16 April 1734 John TIDBALL       Ann SEARLS      
24 April 1734 Thomas BUCKINGHAM       Mary LAKE      
12 May 1734 John LEY       Deborah YEO      
14 May 1734 Philip JERMAN       Sarah POW      
2 June 1734 Philip POPE       Mary SHOBROOK      
21 October 1734 John MOORE       Grace GRIGGORY      
22 December 1734 John LEAMAN       Mary JOANES      
1735                
15 June 1735 Nicholas MILLS       Alce BEER      
26 June 1735 John BURGES       Julian DITCHET      
21 August 1735 John DELL       Joan CONIBEAR      
4 November 1735 William ANDREW       Mary FERRY      
12 November 1735 John EASTMAN       Joan YEO      
7 February 1735 George MILDON       Willmott POPE      
8 February 1735 John PARKMAN       Mary BALLE      
8 March 1735 Richard NOTT       Mary BEER      
9 March 1735 John KINGDON       Joan RIDD      
10 March 1735 Richard CHAPPLE       Margaret DOWN      
1736                
5 May 1736 William LIMBEAR       Joan WOLLACOTT      
18 May 1736 Rowland HORE       blank      
12 June 1736 Philip GUARD       Joan HILL      
1 November 1736 John BRAYLEY       Joan SMALLRIDGE      
14 January 1736 William DOBB       Margaret COMER      
1 February 1736 MR PALMER   of KingsNimpton [Kings Nympton]   Elizabeth EVELSY      
11 February 1736 Richard HARDING       Ann TAPP      
1737                
2 June 1737 Robert MARE       Elizabeth ACLAND      
20 June 1737 Robert NOTT       Thomasin COWLER      
26 June 1737 John CRAZE       Sarah BEER      
2 August 1737 William SHORT       Elizabeth THORN      
18 August 1737 James DADDS       Jane BOYLES      
3 October 1737 Thomas BRAMSCOMBE       Mary GILFORD      
6 October 1737 Samuel BRIGHT       Elizabeth LEAMON      
28 October 1737 Georg CRONN       Agness SMALE      
24 December 1737 Robert AVERY       Elizabeth BEER      
14 February 1737 John MULES       Grace NOTT      
1738                
3 April 1738 Robert SEAGE       Mary PICKET      
5 April 1738 Daniel MOON       Sarah LEY      
11 April 1738 Augustin REEVE       Ann TRUMP      
23 May 1738 Richard THORN       Margaret DAVY      
27 June 1738 Edmund TRICKER       Elizabeth JOANS      
6 November 1738 John PARKIN       Margaret SHOBROOK      
27 February 1738 Charles ROW       Elizabeth GOULD      
27 February 1738 Richard RADFORD       Elizabeth PEARSE      
6 March 1738 John REESE       Elizabeth KEIVEL      
1739                
23 April 1739 John FOOK       Elizabeth CLERK      
24 April 1739 John CAMP       Elizabeth NOTT      
2 May 1739 George HOBBS       Elizabeth COMBE      
7 May 1739 Thomas SHORT       Elizabeth WAINE      
15 May 1739 Robert MANATON       Mary TRICKER      
17 May 1739 Nicholas JOCE       Mary BERRY      
18 June 1739 Edward CLARK       Sophia FEATHERSTONE      
3 July 1739 William NOTT       Mary JENKINS      
3 July 1739 Henry TOUT       Ann CROOK      
8 July 1739 William LANDMAN       Pacience DI[?]      
9 July 1739 George CHAPPLE       Willmot HUXTABLE      
22 July 1739 James CHAMPION       Grace SIMONS      
23 July 1739 John KINGSLAND       Frances COLLINGE      
1 August 1739 John WILLIAMS       Mary DOWN      
18 September 1739 William MINOR       Margaret CHAPPLE      
7 October 1739 John SEAGE       Joan WILLMETTS      
21 October 1739 Arthur VICARY       Jane RE[?]INE      
28 October 1739 Roger BOWDEN       Jane BAKER      
6 January 1739 George GOULD       Margaret CHAPPLE      
1740                
9 April 1740 Richard CLATWORTHY       Mary GULLUCK      
19 July 1740 Simon WHITFIELD       Amy FOARD      
21 July 1740 Henry MORRISH       Mary SOMERS      
9 August 1740 John JERMAN       Eluna BADDEN      
22 October 1740 William CHAPPLE       Alice LAVERCOMBE      
15 December 1740 George BOWDON       Ann DOWN      
26 December 1740 Humphry MULES       Mary IRELAND      
5 February 1740 Thomas DUNSHAM       Mary DELL      
1741                
25 April 1741 John BARROW       Ann TAYLER      
26 July 1741 John JANES       Mary BRAGINGTON      
5 September 1741 Humphry HUTTON       Frances CAWSEY      
1742                
27 May 1742 Bartholomew HEAL   of South Molton   Thomasin BALLE   of Whithipool [Withypool]  
4 July 1742 John HEDGE   of South Molton   Mary COTHY      
9 September 1742 Christopher BADCOCK   of South Molton   Mary POPE      
14 September 1742 Anthony CRISPIN       Mary WESTCOTT      
23 November 1742 George KING       Elizabeth COAL      
1743                
25 May 1743 Isaac PENBETHY       Elizabeth PARKER      
24 December 1743 John SMALLDRIDGE       Mary MOLE      
10 January 1743 William BRAYLEY       Mary TAPP      
16 January 1743 William REED       Mary GOULD      
1744                
25 March 1744 Richard BUDD       Rebecka WESTERN      
1 April 1744 Edward SMALDRIDGE       Mary PEARSE      
2 April 1744 Henry MOLE   of Atherington   Grace BRAGINTON      
22 April 1744 Joshua BOWDEN       Elizabeth LIMEBEAR      
29 April 1744 William COUCH       Melior UTTON      
12 June 1744 Edmond SAGE       Elizabeth BRIGHT      
12 June 1744 William ALLYN   of Swimbridge   Mary ROWCLIFFE      
15 July 1744 John NOTT       Alice BURGESS      
13 August 1744 Jonathan LAWDEY       Elizabeth LEY      
9 October 1744 William MOREMAN       Mary DELL      
27 October 1744 Edmond TRICKER       Elizabeth DUNNING      
1745                
14 April 1745 Thomas WARD       Hagar UPHAM      
15 April 1745 Henry HOLLAND       Jane GOULD      
5 August 1745 John MILDON       Ann CLARKE      
7 December 1745 William COTHAY       Margery JEANS      
26 December 1745 John DAVEY       Martha TRICKER      
2 January 1745 Joseph DOWN       Joan CONEYBEARE      
11 January 1745 John WELSHMAN       Ann HALLS      
12 January 1745 William PARSONS       Mary BUDD      
1746                
30 March 1746 John FOOKE       Joan POPE     By Banns
4 April 1746 George HUTCHINGS       Elizabeth BRYAN     By Banns
11 May 1746 William CAMP       Elizabeth BUDD     By Banns
26 May 1746 Thomas COLLEY       Rachel GIFFARD     By Licence
5 June 1746 John BRYAN       Grace SNELL     By Banns
9 June 1746 John ELLIOTT       Hanna BEARE     By Banns
16 June 1746 William SLADER   of North Molton   Honor NICHOLS     By Banns
24 September 1746 Thomas BISHOP   of Exeter   Mary BADCOCK   of South Molton By Licence
5 August 1746 William COUCH       Mary DEW     By Banns
26 December 1746 Edward TURNER       Ann CRANG     By Banns
27 January 1746 Thomas VICARY       Mary MONTJOY     By Banns
22 March 1746 Richard HEARSON   of Barnstaple   Joan SOMER     By Licence
1747                
25 April 1747 John LEY       Mary CHAPPLE     By Banns
3 May 1747 John SAUNDER       Frances HALL     By Banns
29 May 1747 James TAPP       Sarah CRAZE     By Banns
29 July 1747 Samuel CORNISH       Grace BICKHAM   of South Molton By Licence
3 August 1747 George FORDE       Mary COWLER     By Banns
3 October 1747 Edward GALLIFORD       Ann BOWEY     By Banns
26 October 1747 John MURCH       Elizabeth SOMER     By Banns
4 November 1747 Richard MILTON       Elizabeth WILLIAMS     By Banns
7 January 1747 William LEWES   of Swimbridge   Sasrah BAKER     By Banns
1748                
5 June 1748 James BROWNSCOMBE       Agness GOULD     By Banns
4 July 1748 James TAPP       Agness GERMAN, otherwise BAKER     By Banns
26 July 1748 Jams COLLEY       Susanna HILL     By Licence
31 July 1748 James ROWDEN       Mary MILDON     By Banns
23 August 1748 Humphrey WESTCOTT       Elizabeth WESTCOTT     By Banns
1749                
28 March 1749 Ferdinando BUTLER       Mary GALLOVER     By Banns
22 May 1749 James BAKER       Martha BUTLER     By Banns
11 June 1749 Samuel SAUNDER   of South Molton   Joan STONE     By Licence
12 June 1749 Lewis RENDLE       Grace MOORE     By Banns
24 June 1749 Roger CLARKE       Mary OLIVER     By Banns
25 June 1749 Henry COTHAY       Susan NOTT     By Banns
3 July 1749 John GALLIFORD       Mary DELBRIDGE     By Banns
20 August 1749 Lawrence GULLEY       Elizabeth HOLMES     By Licence
24 September 1749 Philip HOOPER       Mary NOTT     By Banns
8 November 1749 John BURGESS       Mary TURNER     By Banns
26 November 1749 Roger SEARLE       Margareth CONIERS     By Banns
8 December 1749 John TIDBALL       Martha NOTT     By Banns
9 December 1749 John WHITEFIELD       Dinah WESTCOTT     By Banns
21 December 1749 George MILDON       Joan CROCKER     By Banns
27 December 1749 John DOWNE       Grace CHAPPLE     By Banns
10 February 1749 Thomas HOOKWAY       Julian ABBOTT     By Banns
1750                
16 April 1750 John MILTON       Mary SEARLE     By Banns
13 June 1750 John PIERCE       Marian BAKER     By Banns
2 July 1750 Joseph PUGSLEY       Elizabeth WOOLLAWAY     By Banns
31 July 1750 George CHAPPLE       Mary THOMS     By Banns
18 September 1750 John HANDFORD       Susanna BRAYLEY     By Banns
22 October 1750 Richard MATTHEWS       Mary NARRACOTT     By Banns
21 January 1750 Thomas HUNT       Joan PASMORE     By Banns
2 February 1750 William COWLER       Elizabeth LUXON     By Banns
1751                
7 April 1751 Thomas GOODMAN       Mary SOMERS     By Banns
29 April 1751 John SHARLAND   of South Molton   Mrs Mary BAKER     By Licence
5 June 1751 George WILMOTTS       Agness OLIVER     By Banns
15 September 1751 Peter MILDON       Ann COALE     By Banns
24 September 1751 William NICHOLS       Elizabeth HUXTABLE     By Licence
7 November 1751 Robert MANNATON       Frances HALSE     By Banns
11 November 1751 Edward TEPPER       Gainor DAVIS   of South Molton By Banns
27 November 1751 James BAKER       Mary NICHOLS     By Banns
1752 (The New Stile)                
1 January 1752 James DELL   of South Molton   Mary BRIAN      
7 January 1752 William HORNE       Elizabeth ROBINS      
30 January 1752 John CROSCOMBE       Mary BUSHON      
19 May 1752 John FISHER       Eleanor SOUTHWOOD      
20 June 1752 John TURNER       Elizabeth PARKIN      
24 June 1752 John HOBBS       Elizabeth SCOTT      
5 July 1752 Amos HERDING       Elizabeth JOCE      
12 July 1752 Christopher BLAKE       Mary NOTT      
25 September 1752 Humphry BUTLER       Mary BUDD      
1753                
10 February 1753 James RENDLE       Sarah COTHAY      
24 April 1753 John GRATTON       Margareth DYER      
4 May 1753 John GERMAN       Ann GERMAN, otherwise BAKER      
27 May 1753 Henry EASTMAN       Mary VERNEY      
25 July 1753 Robert TUCKER   of South Molton   Mary ROWDEN      
5 November 1753 Richard SEARLES       Susanna TIBBS      
18 December 1753 William SQUIRE       Agness DELL      
1754                
4 February 1754 John JENKINS       Elizabeth MILTON      
10 February 1754 Thomas SKINNER       Joan COTHAY      
22 February 1754 Nicholas FORD       Margaret BAKER      
23 February 1754 Elias EASTWAY       Mary GOULD      
29 May 1754 John SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Joan SAUNDER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of: Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
10 June 1754 John ROWCKLIFFE   of Chittlehampton   Mary SAUNDER, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jeffery Harris, Michael Thorne
26 July 1754 William PARSONS   of Chittlehampton   Ann NICHOLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
3 December 1754 William FOARD   of Chittlehampton   Abigail NORAWAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
1755                
26 January 1755 Thomas SOMMERWILL   of Swymbridge [Swimbridge]   Charity VILE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
11 February 1755 John SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Mary MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Robert Mildon, Edmund Tricker
2 April 1755 Richard ROOKE   of Chittlehampton   Grace HERDING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Henry Giffard, Michael Thorne
16 May 1755 William AVERY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth UPTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
2 June 1755 Robert HELE   of Chittlehampton   Mary MOREMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Henry Giffard, Lewis Sommerwill, Edmund Tricker
11 June 1755 William BRAYLEY   of Chittlehampton   Mary SAGE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
8 July 1755 Thomas EASTMENT   of Chittlehampton   Mary SOMMERWILL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
12 July 1755 Thomas GOULD   of Chittlehampton   Susan KINGSLAND, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
29 July 1755 William PARKIN   of Chittlehampton   Honor MORRISH   of High Bickington in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
20 September 1755 Michael TAPP   of Chittlehampton   Rose TIBBS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Chappel, Edmund Tricker
24 November 1755 George TUCKER   of Chittlehampton   Mary BAKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
26 December 1755 John GRINNEY   of Chittlehampton   Susanna CONGRAM, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
1756                
30 January 1756 William SQUIRE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth JEFFERY   of Winsham, Somerset in the presence of Michael Thorne, James Seller, Edmund Tricker
2 February 1756 John BURGESS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MOGFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Ch. Stucley, Edmund Tricker
26 February 1756 John BEAR, otherwise Hitchcocke   of Chittlehampton   Agness LEE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
1 March 1756 Zacheus GEARD   of Chittlehampton   Mary AVERY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
6 June 1756 James BEAR   of Bishops Tawton   Elizabeth ROOKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Michael Thorne, Edmund Tricker
22 November 1756 John DAVEY   of South Molton Husbandman Margareth TOMBS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Tombs, William Minors
1757                
21 February 1757 Giles KNILL, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Gertrude GRIFFITH, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
11 April 1757 Philip BURGESS   of Chittlehampton   Joan TIBBS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
11 April 1757 John FEATHERSTONE   of Chittlehampton   Mary SNOW, spinster   of Bishops Tawton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
16 May 1757 John SHUTT   of Chittlehampton   Rachel SAUNDER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
19 May 1757 Simon AMOS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SKINNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
29 May 1757 William BUTLER   of Chittlehampton   Thomasin LIMEBEAR   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
1758                
12 January 1758 John WOLLACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Ann DITCHET, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
13 February 1758 Bartholomew MILDON   of Chittlehampton   Joan COTHAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
27 March 1758 John BURGESS   of Swymbridge [Swimbridge]   Ann SAUNDER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
4 May 1758 John TUCKER   of Chittlehampton   Ann TAYLOR, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
9 May 1758 John CARTER   of Rose Ash Yeoman Jane MORRIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Morris, William Minors
10 July 1758 Peter GOVIER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary BEARE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
24 July 1758 Thomas BEER   of Chittlehampton Cooper Margareth DOWNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
4 September 1758 John TOMBS   of Chittlehampton   Mary TOMBS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
26 September 1758 Nicholas GOULD   of Chittlehampton   Mary DOWNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
26 September 1758 Thomas HILL   of Chittlehampton   Mary RADFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Edmund Tricker
4 December 1758 Robert GOULD   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Margareth THORNE, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Michaell Thorne, father of Margareth
1759                
7 February 1759 Thomas SEAGE   of Chittlehampton   Mary DOWNE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Nearson, William Minors
7 February 1759 James DAVIE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary KINGSLAND, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Nearson, William Minors
14 February 1759 Roger FEATHERSTONE   of Chittlehampton House Carpenter Mary TOOK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Ley; could be 1759
29 April 1759 Richard CLATWORTHY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth FEATHERSTONE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ley, William Minors
2 May 1759 Michael DOWNE   of High Bickington   Mary ROWCLIFFE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jno. Shutt, William Minors
17 May 1759 Richard BARROW   of North Molton   Elizabeth GOULD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Barrow, William Minors
4 June 1759 Philip RICKORD   of Chittlehampton   Susanna PETERS, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Philip Scott, William Minors
9 August 1759 Richard BERRY   of Chittlehampton   Ann COTHAY, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Whitlocke, William Minors
10 September 1759 William FORD   of Warkleigh Carpenter Elizabeth BUDD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Christopher Budd
24 December 1759 Mr George YONGE   of High Bickington Surgeon Bridget MILLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jo. Sharland, William Minors
1760                
18 February 1760 Abraham WALDRON   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Joan HOBBS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Abraham Waldron, William Minors
7 April 1760 John BRAYLEY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Margareth SAUNDER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Roger Searle
13 April 1760 William FEATHERSTONE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary NCIHOLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, William Cothay
16 April 1760 Robert PHILLIPS   of Marwood   Sarah SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Court
7 May 1760 Edward SAUNDER   of Chittlehampton   Anstice MOGRIDGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Burgess
18 May 1760 John DAY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth BEAR, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Richard Searle
11 June 1760 Robert SEAGE   of Chittlehampton Cooper Ann DOWNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ley, William Minors
30 June 1760 John LIMEBEER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane LEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, William Minors
29 October 1760 Elias NOTT, a minor       Elizabeth DAVEY, spinster     in the presence of William Minors, Robert Nott
26 November 1760 Joseph COOMBE   of Hatherleigh Peruke Maker Sarah CHAPPELL, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Wilshman, William Minors
17 December 1760 Lewis CHAPPELL   of Chittlehampton Tailor Elizabeth PULSFORD, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Margaret Minors
1761                
28 January 1761 John SNELL   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Agness SHOBROKE, spinster   of Swimbridge in the presence of William Minors, Robert Seage
31 March 1761 Robert TAPSCOTT   of Chittlehampton Carrier Joan BOYNS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Roger Featherstone
1 April 1761 James BREYLEY   of Chittlehampton Butcher Elizabeth LEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ley, William Minors
1 April 1761 John DAVEY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth SEARLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Tombs
19 April 1761 Thomas CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Elizabeth POPE, spinster   of South Molton in the presence of Hugh Chapple, Hugh Chapple
1 May 1761 William LEY   of Tawstock   Mary JOCE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, William Chapple
3 May 1761 William RICE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Susanna BEARE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Hugh Chapple
13 May 1761 Robert MILDON   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth AMORY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ley, John Loker
23 June 1761 Richard TAPP   of Chittlehampton Mason Frances BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Baker
3 August 1761 John ROSIER   of Swimbridge Husbandman Susan KINGSLAND, spisnter   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, James Seage
17 August 1761 John MASON   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Margery SEARLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Beer
22 September 1761 Bartholomew CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Alice SAUNDER, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Saunder, father of Alice, William Minors
6 October 1761 John STEVENS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Margareth THORNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, James Seage
24 December 1761 John VERNY   of Charles   Christian LYSSETT, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Yonge, William Minors
1762                
15 February 1762 Arthur SHORT   of Kingsnympton [Kings Nympton]   Mary BOWDEN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Moyse, William Minors
17 February 1762 William LIMEBEAR   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary KELLAND, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, William Baker
12 April 1762 Paul SANDERS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Ann MOGRIDGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Peter Mildon
13 April 1762 Richard SHOPLAND   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Charity HOWARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Ch. Stucky, William Minors
13 April 1762 John SKINNER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Anne WESTACOTT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Ch. Stucky, William Minors
27 April 1762 Thomas AVERY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary IRELAND, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Nicholas Snow, William Minors
23 May 1762 John MAY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane HOLLAND, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Burgess, William Minors
24 June 1762 John MURCH   of Chittlehampton Thatcher Elizabeth CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Hugh Chapple, William Minors
29 September 1762 James SEAGE   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Ann LOKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Loker, John Seage
1763                
12 January 1763 George MILDON   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane TURNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ley, John Turner
2 February 1763 Richard DRAKE   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Grace CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Samuel Cooke, William Minors
2 February 1763 George BATER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Ann AVERY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Samuel Cooke, William Minors
4 April 1763 William JARMAN   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Ann MARSH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Peter Mildon
5 April 1763 William BREWER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Sarah WITHICOMBE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Lewis Chappell
23 May 1763 Henry PARKMAN   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary THORNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
13 June 1763 John DOWNE   of Warkley [Warkleigh] Husbandman Mary PURYER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Ley
15 June 1763 John NEWCOMBE   of Swimbridge Husbandman Elizabeth JENKINS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Minors
30 June 1763 John SKINNER   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth PASSMORE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Scott, William Minors
30 October 1763 William SOMERVILLE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Sarah SEARLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
1764                
28 February 1764 Thomas CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane BRYANT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Mary Minors, Mary Cuch
5 March 1764 William TRICKS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Joan AMMORY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Mills, William Minors
25 April 1764 James VERNEY   of Chittlehampton Thatcher Sarah FOULKNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Yonge, William Minors
19 May 1764 William BUDD   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Penelope UTON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
20 August 1764 James HAYDEN   of Nunney, Somerset Officer of Excise Elizabeth SEARLE, spisnter   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Searle, William Minors
16 October 1764 Richard SEARLE   of Chittlehampton Tailor Margaret HAYDON, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Loker, William Minors
12 November 1764 Arthur LEY   of Chittlehampton   Mary SMITH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Minors
26 December 1764 William HILL   of Chittlehampton   Joan NICHOLLS, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Pearse
1765                
4 February 1765 William Elston WHITLOCK   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MOUNTJOY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Sanders
11 February 1765 John KINGSLAND   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Grace CHAMPION, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
11 February 1765 John KING   of Chittlehampton   Mary CHAMPION, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
8 April 1765 Richard MOUNTJOY   of Chittlehampton Blacksmith Martha CRONN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Robert Tyte
18 April 1765 Richard SMITH   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Martha CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Chapple, William Minors
16 June 1765 John RICE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Joan TEMPLER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Betsye Govier
19 August 1765 John PASMORE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth NOTT, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Minors
25 December 1765 James BIGWAY   of Torrington Husbandman Sarah KING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Henry Ridgway, John Berry
31 December 1765 Richard GRADON   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane FAULKNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Timothy Hole, Mary Minors
1766                
14 January 1766 Robert TAPSCOTT   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth HILL   of Swimbridge in the presence of William Minors, Roger Clarke
11 February 1766 George SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth PARKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Westacott
31 March 1766 George ARTHUR   of Chittlehampton   Joan VENN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Henry Cothay, William Minors
31 March 1766 James ADAMS   of Chittlehampton   Ann CLARKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Clark, William Minors
1 April 1766 Edward MARE   of Chittlehampton   Mary BLAKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Minors
2 April 1766 Thomas LOCK   of North Molton   Mary ANDREW, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Lock, William Minors
29 May 1766 Philip MARLOW   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth SHORT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Couch
[?] June 1766 John MILDON   of Chittlehampton   Margaret SEARLES, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Clarke, William Minors
24 June 1766 William NICHOLS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth CONYERS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Margaret Searle, William Minors
30 June 1766 William REDDING   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Anne HARDING, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
7 July 1766 John HUXTABLE   of Swimbridge Yeoman Susanna HUTCHINGS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
11 August 1766 George GULLEY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
20 September 1766 James WARREN   of Tawstock Husbandman Anne BRIER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Moyse, William Minors
22 October 1766 Henry CRING   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary QUICKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
29 December 1766 Jacob CARTER, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BURGESS, sojourner   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
1767                
20 January 1767 William COLE   of Chittlehampton Wool Comber Mary BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Mary Minors, Mary Cuch
26 February 1767 William FEATHERSTONE   of High Bickington   Elizabeth POPE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
2 March 1767 James SCAMP   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Sarah MORRISH, spinster; a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Morrish, William Minors
20 April 1767 John CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Gertrude (alias Catherine) WATTS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
20 April 1767 Sebastian GREENY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Ann ANDREW, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
20 April 1767 John SEAGE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Susanna BOWDEN, spinster   of Swimbridge in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
29 April 1767 Edmund HUXTABLE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Rachel SHUTT, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
28 May 1767 Charles LOKER, widower   of Chittlehampton   Margaret SEARLE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
6 July 1767 Richard CROCKER   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Margaret SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Ley, junr., William Minors
6 July 1767 Robert SNOW, a minor   of Chittlehampton   Mary HUTCHINS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Arthur Snow, William Minors
6 July 1767 William CLATWORTHY   of Chittlehampton   Mary BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Arthur Snow
30 August 1767 Samuel LEY   of Chittlehampton Tailor Mary BUDD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
26 October 1767 George BOWDON   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth PODGER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
17 November 1767 John SCOTT   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth HARRIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Simon Amos
1768                
21 January 1768 Charles STOCK   of Chittlehampton   Margaret MINORS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, James Minors
4 April 1768 Alexander SKINNER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Ann CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, William Minors
26 April 1768 John ISAAC   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Ann BOWDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
2 May 1768 Henry MOORE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane PURYER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Nicholls, William Minors
12 May 1768 John ROWDEN   of Chittlehampton Wool Comber Ann CANN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
15 May 1768 John BADCOCK   of South Molton   Joan SAUNDERS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Anthony Saunder, Bartholomew Chapple
15 May 1768 William COURTESS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Philippa VERNEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Verney, William Minors
29 May 1768 George BAKER   of Chittlehampton Mason Mary COTHAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Cothay, William Minors
20 September 1768 George CHAPPELL   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Cicely TAPP, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1769                
5 January 1769 Richard SEARLE   of Chittlehampton   Alice HEDDON, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple
26 March 1769 William PARKER   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Elizabeth GOULD, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomaszin Martin, William Minors
4 April 1769 Amos ROWCLIFFE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary MOREMAN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Nicholls, William Minors
21 May 1769 John CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PHILIPS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Phillips, William Minors
24 May 1769 Henry SNOW, widower   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SAUNDER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Mary Minors, Mary Cuch
29 May 1769 George CROCKER   of Chittlehampton   Margaret BURGESS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
31 July 1769 John FEWING   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Honor JARMAN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
21 August 1769 John BEER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Joan GOULD, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jeffery Harris, William Minors
1770                
27 February 1770 Samuel LEY, widower   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SMALRIDGE, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Mary Minors, Mary Cuch
9 May 1770 John MAILS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Wilmot PREST, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Lock, Elizabeth Shutt
9 May 1770 John WHETFELD   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Jane ROOK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Lock, Elizabeth Shutt
13 May 1770 Elias NOTT   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Ann HUETT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Richard Mountjoy
22 May 1770 Edward Taylor CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton Tailor Elizabeth TAPP, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Robert Down, Elizabeth Camp
3 July 1770 John PEARSE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Charity CLARKE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
21 August 1770 John JOCE   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth NICKOLLS, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Nickolls, William Minors
8 September 1770 William SUMMERS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Margaret CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
20 September 1770 George CASWAY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Sarah THORNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
28 November 1770 John BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Susanna SEAGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Seage, William Minors
1771                
1 April 1771 John FOULKE   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Sarah TANNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, William Tanner
2 April 1771 William CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton   Margaret SQUIRE, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Squire, William Minors
21 April 1771 James GRADDON   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PALFREMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Mary Cuch
10 July 1771 Walter Acland MAIR   of Chittlehampton   Honour SLADER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jeffery Harris, William Minors
13 October 1771 James GARDNER   of Chittlehampton   Jane DELBRIDGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Ricahrd Delbridge, William Minors
1772                
25 February 1772 Robert DOWN   of Chittlehampton   Mary CHAPPEL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Hugh Chapple, William Minors
20 April 1772 Cornelius BALL   of Chittlehampton   Mary CORNISH   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, George Crocker
21 April 1772 Philip GRINEY   of Chittlehampton   Joan COTHAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Cothay
3 June 1772 John ESCOTT       Joanna UNDERELL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Morris, William Minors
1773                
11 April 1773 Peter MILDON, a minor   of Chittlehampton   Mary LANE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Lane, William Minors
26 April 1773 William HOWARD   of Chittlehampton   Catharine HOWARD   of Swimbridge in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
10 May 1773 William MORRISH   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary WILLIAMS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Morrish, William Minors
23 September 1773 James MINORS   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Susanna HOWLMAN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, William Thorne
28 December 1773 Simon WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Betty HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Huxtable, William Minors
1774                
17 January 1774 John KINGDON   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Agness TUCKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
9 February 1774 Noah WILLES   of South Molton   Agnes POPE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Pope, William Minors
15 February 1774 Arthur NICHOLLS   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Sarah COOK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Graddon, William Minors
4 April 1774 John YEO   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary VICARY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Yeo, William Minors
12 April 1774 William COWLER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Joan DITCHETT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
8 June 1774 Henry BEER   of Chittlehampton   Margaret SMALDRIGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Mills, William Minors
12 November 1774 Emanuel CUCH   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Ann BLACKMORE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
17 November 1774 John TRICKER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1775                
3 January 1775 Edward CLARKE, alias HEARD   of Chittlehampton   Ann COLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Cole, William Minors
11 January 1775 John MILDON   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BURGESS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Mildon, William Minors
17 April 1775 John HORWOOD   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth GRIFFIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Leworthy
23 April 1775 John GRIFFIN   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Ann DELBRIDGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Joce, William Minors
3 October 1775 George WESTCOTT   of Chittlehampton   Ann KNOTT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Alexander Skinner, William Minors
18 December 1775 Philip WILCOX   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary GALLIFORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
25 December 1775 Roger PARKIN   of Chittlehampton   Joan GARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1776                
8 April 1776 John COTHAY   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Charity BERRY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Samuel Berry, William Cothay
14 July 1776 William CAMP   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary BURGESS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Mildon, Thomas Chapple
23 July 1776 Michael EVANS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth ROW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Row, William Minors
2 December 1776 James BAKER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Solome WEBBER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Baker, William Minors
1777                
30 March 1777 John BEARD   of Chittlehampton   Jenny DADDS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Barrow, William Minors
1 April 1777 Samuel GOSS   of Chittlehampton   Margareth RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Rendle, William Minors
7 April 1777 Richard DAVEY   of Chittlehampton   Jane CUCH   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
6 May 1777 Philip GEEN   of Chittlehampton Labourer Susanna WITHICOMBE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Kemp, William Minors
2 October 1777 John THOMAS   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth GULLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
26 December 1777 James BRELAY   of Warkleigh Blacksmith Joan COWLER, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
30 December 1777 Richard ROOK, widower   of Chittlehampton   Molly GULLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1778                
23 March 1778 Edmund HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Rachel SHUTT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
3 May 1778 Samuel WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Catharine BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Buckingham, John Hollway
19 May 1778 George HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Margaret SHORT   of Chittlehampton int he presence of H. Beavis, William Minors
31 May 1778 Thomas NARROWAY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Elizabeth DOWN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
9 June 1778 John FORD, widower   of Chittlehampton   Jane VOLTER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
16 August 1778 John SMALLDON   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann HOWARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Bartlett, William Minors
5 November 1778 John PASMORE   of North Molton   Mary Ann COMBES, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of T. Chapple, William Minors
24 November 1778 Nathaniel MAY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary JENKINS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Heal
3 December 1778 John LITHYBY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Mary MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1779                
1 February 1779 William GULLEY   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Joan MILDON, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Peter Mildon, Thomas Chapple
16 February 1779 John WIDGERY   of Chittlehampton   Hannah BOW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
4 June 1779 Arthur FEWINS   of North Molton   Hannah HOW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
26 July 1779 Robert AMMORY   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Eleanor SOUTHWOOD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Ammory
3 October 1779 Walter EVANS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Sarah FOULKE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
27 December 1779 William SYMONS   of Warkleigh Labourer Sarah TRIGGER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1780                
12 January 1780 Richard BABB   of Swimbridge   Sarah HARRIS, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Morris, William Minors
2 February 1780 Alexander NEAL   of Warkleigh   Susanna CRANG   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
26 March 1780 Robert ROWDEN   of Chittlehampton   Richord WEBBER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
28 March 1780 George PARKIN   of Chittlehampton   Mary BARNS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
10 April 1780 Peter GODBEER   of Chittlehampton   Margareth SMALLRIDGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Anthony Smalridge
2 May 1780 John SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Mary CROCKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Bere, William Minors
14 May 1780 John GRENING   of Chittlehampton Labourer Grace STEPHENS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Beard
20 August 1780 John HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Mary SLADER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Margaret Stock
12 November 1780 James MAY   of Chittlehampton   Alice AVERY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1781                
22 January 1781 Hugh COMER   of Charles in the Militia Mary SMITH   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Hacche, William Minors
19 March 1781 William SKITCH   of Pilton   Grace BERRY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple, William Minors
2 April 1781 John BARTLETT   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary PARKMAN, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Nickolls, William Minors
13 May 1781 James RENDALL   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth HELE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Hele, William Minors
3 June 1781 Robert SCOINS   of Chittlehampton   Rachael BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
21 October 1781 Daniel EDGER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth EDGER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Fisher, William Minors
21 October 1781 Mark DART   of Chittlehampton   Ann THORN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
28 October 1781 John DUNN   of Chittlehampton   Grace SLEE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1782                
6 January 1782 John CROCKER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Rendle, Sarah Rendle
23 February 1782 Henry COTHAY   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Thomasin LEY, spinster; a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Ley, William Minors
19 March 1782 John BAKER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Margareth SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Skinner, Alexander Skinner
31 March 1782 William CHAMPION   of Chittlehampton Labourer Christian CLARK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1 April 1782 William NOTT   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary BADCOCK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Richard Tanner
29 April 1782 John L. SLEE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth FORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Hooper, William Minors
26 May 1782 James MILDON   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth GOULD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Grace Gould, William Minors
5 June 1782 John MULES   of Chittlehampton Labourer Margareth UPHAM, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George CHAPPELL, Thomas Chapple
29 July 1782 Robert WACKRELL   of Chittlehampton   Mary PEARSE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Charlotte Beadon, Mary Turner
17 September 1782 John MILDON   of Chittlehampton Labourer Betty SCOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1783                
1 January 1783 Abraham MANATON   of Chittlehampton   Jane HOWE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Chapple
6 January 1783 George CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Mary KING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
14 January 1783 George RUDD   of Chittlehampton   Eleanor SMALRIDGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
24 January 1783 Philip ROWDEN   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BEER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
20 April 1783 Philip TAMLIN   of Chittlehampton   Mary LEWIS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
5 May 1783 William SCOINS, a minor   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth WHITSTONE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
13 May 1783 Robert HERN, a minor   of Chittlehampton   Frances CROCKER, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
20 May 1783 William VOATER   of Chittlehampton   Mary KINGDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Tricker, William Minors
8 December 1783 Philip REDECLEVE   of Chittlehampton   Joanna WOTTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1784                
19 January 1784 Matthew KNILL   of Chittlehampton   Mary GOVIER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
22 February 1784 Abraham WALDRON   of Chittlehampton   Margaret AMOS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple, James Minors
23 February 1784 George BEER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth LEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple, Arthur Ley
28 March 1784 Giles SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SAUNDERS, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
29 March 1784 George LOCK   of Northam   Catharine DUNN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Joseph Dunn, William Minors
12 April 1784 John CLARKE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth DAVY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
15 May 1784 Emanuel FORD   of South Molton   Elizabeth CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
4 July 1784 John CRASMAN   of Chittlehampton   Mary MILDON, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
29 July 1784 Edward SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth DICKER   of South Molton in the presence of George Crocker, Thomas Chapple
29 August 1784 Thomas GOULD   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Hannah ELLIOT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1 September 1784 James VEN   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann SMITH, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
27 September 1784 Walter Acland MAIR, widower   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BUTLER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Richard Moorman
14 December 1784 Thomas ASHILDFORD   of Chittlehampton   Betty CLEMENTS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple, William Ashildford
15 December 1784 Abraham HARRIS   of Atherington   Sarah WESTACOT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1785                
13 March 1785 John CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Mary BRADFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Barrow, Thomas Chapple
12 April 1785 John SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Susanna VOLTER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Skinner, William Minors
4 July 1785 Philip RUDD, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Joan BRAYLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
29 September 1785 John LITHABY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MORRIS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Crocker, William Minors
1786                
2 January 1786 William WATTS   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Mary MILLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Mills, William Minors
5 January 1786 Richard GOULD   of Chittlehampton   Ann DAVY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
15 February 1786 William NIKOLLS, widower   of Chittlehampton   Thomasin JOSLIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, William Minors
21 February 1786 Robert AVERY   of Chittlehampton Blacksmith Susanna HEALE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Crocker, William Minors
9 March 1786 John MILDON   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Mary HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Buckingham, John Huxtable
16 March 1786 John LEWIS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth ROWE, spinster   of Satterleigh in the presence of Ann Row, William Minors
5 June 1786 James SNELL   of High Bickington   Sarah ALFORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
30 July 1786 William BAKER   of Chittlehampton   Joan DRAKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
21 September 1786 Philip DOWNING   of Chittlehampton   Judith MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors
2 October 1786 John BRAGG   of Burrington   Mary SMALRIDGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Anthony Smalridge, William Minors
8 October 1786 Samuel PRIEST   of George Nympton   Elizabeth BAKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Elizabeth BEAVIS, William Minors
25 October 1786 Thomas CLARK   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth AVERY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
14 November 1786 John MILDON   of Chittlehampton   Mary WILCOX   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1787                
10 April 1787 Hugh SULLEY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth FORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
16 April 1787 George GULLEY, widower   of Chittlehampton   Prudence RUDD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
22 April 1787 George SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Joan SLADER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Huxtable, William Minors
1 June 1787 James SHADDOCK   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth GUARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
3 July 1787 William JERMAN   of Chittlehampton   Agnes MOREMAN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
19 August 1787 John NATION, widower   of Morebath   Hannah ALFORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Philip Guard, Thomas Chapple
9 September 1787 George GULLEY   of Chittlehampton   Mary GRINNEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1 October 1787 William HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth WILLIAMS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
18 October 1787 James JENKINGS   of Chittlehampton Mason Grace AVERY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Crocker, William Minors
11 November 1787 Philip GUARD   of Chittlehampton Cooper Prudence ALFORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, William Minors
21 November 1787 Robert SNOW   of Chittlehampton Labourer Molly AMES, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, Alexander Skinner
1788                
24 February 1788 Richard SLEE   of Chittlehampton Miller Elizabeth KNILL, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
28 March 1788 Robert ROWDEN, widower   of Chittlehampton   Joan BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
6 May 1788 John MOORMAN   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary WOOLACOT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
27 May 1788 John MILLS   of Warkleigh Yeoman Dolly MILLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Mills, Elias Mills
17 June 1788 William SMITH   of Charles Yeoman Elizabeth HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence or Richard Huxtable, William Minors
27 June 1788 Philip BOWDON   of Kings Nympton   Ann PARKMAN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
29 June 1788 David CLEMENT   of Chittlehampton   Alice CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
6 July 1788 Ned SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Mary FORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
15 July 1788 John IRVINE   of Chittlehampton   Grace PODGERS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
11 August 1788 Philip JERMAN   of Chittlehampton   Mary SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Jerman, Thomas Chapple
7 September 1788 John CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Ann LEE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
30 September 1788 Elias MILLS   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Thomasin MILLS, a minor   of Satterleigh in the presence of William Mills, John Mills
12 October 1788 Robert GALLIFORD   of Chittlehampton Husbandman Sarah LEWIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
2 December 1788 Thomas ROWCLIFFE   of Chittlehampton   Penelope EASTAWAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Richard Gulley
16 December 1788 John YEO   of Atherington   Ann SAUNDERS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Elizabeth Mogridge, William Minors
1789                
16 February 1789 John MANNATON   of Chittlehampton   Ann DAVEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
10 March 1789 John SEAGE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Mary DAVY, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Manaton
25 March 1789 Alexander SKINNER   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Mary SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, Thomas Skinner
31 March 1789 William TANNER   of Chittlehampton Tailor Ann COWLER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
13 April 1789 James ADAMS, widower   of Chittlehampton   Ann WALDRON, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, John Blake
23 April 1789 William SEAGE   of Chittlehampton Blacksmith Mary SEAGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
28 May 1789 John THORN   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth MOGRIDGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Elizabeth Thorne, Nicholas Gould
14 July 1789 John SNELL   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Ann DALLIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
7 September 1789 William RICE   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Jane GOVIER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
31 December 1789 Hugh CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Sarah BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1790                
7 February 1790 William FISHER   of Chittlehampton Maltster Mary MORRIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Morris, William Minors
30 March 1790 Francis SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Mary LOCK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
31 March 1790 Henry PASMORE   of Chittlehampton   Mary DAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
31 March 1790 Thomas ANDREW   of Atherington Yeoman Elizabeth MILLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Elias Mills, Dolly Mills
6 April 1790 John SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Mary CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Crocker, William Minors
20 April 1790 Robert GULLEY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth HOLLOND, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
9 May 1790 John BAKER   of Chittlehampton   Susanna RICE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
27 June 1790 William FORD   of Chittlehampton   Grace SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
7 November 1790 George SLADER   of Chittlehampton Whitesmith Rose NICHOLLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Huxtable, William Minors
1791                
31 January 1791 Thomas GALLIFORD   of Chittlehampton   Ann SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, John Skinner
18 April 1791 William CORNWELL   of Mariansleigh   Margaret EASTAWAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Gould, William Minors
1792                
16 February 1792 Bartholomew BERRY   of Chittlehampton Cordwainer Joan GRINNEY, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple, Catherine Westacott
25 March 1792 William Featherstone   of Chittlehampton   Mary BRAYLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1 April 1792 John GOULD   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann PUGESLY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Gould, William Minors
8 May 1792 Richard GULLEY   of Chittlehampton   Catharine LOCK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Lock, Thomas Lock
3 July 1792 James WEBBER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary HOWARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
26 August 1792 Richard SHADDICK   of Chittlehampton   Susanna SEAGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Abraham Chapple, William Minors
23 October 1792 George SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Ann ZEAL, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
9 December 1792 James CLARK   of Chittlehampton   Grace GOULD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Gould, William Minors
1793                
14 January 1793 William SOMERFIELD   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth JOHNS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Robert Bowdon, William Minors
4 February 1793 John LEY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth GOULD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, William Bowden
25 March 1793 John RENDLE   of Chittlehampton   Christian CHAMPION   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Elizabeth Chapple
1 April 1793 John SNOW   of Chittlehampton   Catharine BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1 July 1793 Thomas LOCK   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Margaret TOMBS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Tombs, William Minors
8 July 1793 John DAVEY   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Mary SMITH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Smyth, William Minors
29 October 1793 William BUDD   of Chittlehampton   Mary AVERY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, Thomas Chapple
10 November 1793 William REW   of Chittlehampton   Mary ROSIER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Cobley, Thomas Chapple
24 November 1793 John WINTER   of Chittlehampton   Agnes DOWN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
10 December 1793 George CHAPPELL   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Ann POPE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Reed, Thomas Chapple
26 December 1793 Robert BOWDON   of Chittlehampton   Ann HARRIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, Thomas Chapple
1794                
4 March 1794 Robert GOSS   of Burrington Yeoman Mary MANNING, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Webber, Wiliam Manning
23 March 1794 George SMALDEN   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth VERNEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Verney, William Minors
30 March 1794 Anthony SMALRIDGE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann WOLLACOT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Jerman, Thomas Chapple
24 April 1794 John HILL   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Rebecca SLEE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Slee, William Hill
13 July 1794 William MAIR   of Chittlehampton   Sarah GOVIER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors
30 October 1794 James ADAMS   of Chittlehampton Mason Mary NICHOLLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Abraham Chapple, Thomas Chapple
5 November 1794 John SNOW   of Chittlehampton   Jenny BLACKMORE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Blackmore, James Snow
28 December 1794 Abraham CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton Mason Susanna SHORT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of [?] Chapple, William Minors
1795                
24 January 1795 Samuel SMITH   of Moorwinstow [Morwenstow] Private in Cornish Militia Elizabeth BEER, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
26 March 1795 John PHILIPS   of South Molton   Mary SNOW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Chapple, William Minors
29 March 1795 Hugh CLARK   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Mary PEARSE   of Swimbridge in the presence of James Adams, William Minors
29 March 1795 John NICHOLLS   of Chittlehampton   Margareth ADAMS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Adams, William Minors
29 March 1795 John BUDD   of Chittlehampton   Ann CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Adams, William Minors
20 April 1795 George FORD   of Chittlehampton   Joanna DAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Ford, Thomas Chapple
21 April 1795 Thomas SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Jenny BARROW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Barrow, Thomas Chapple
4 June 1795 James PEARSE   of Sheepwash Maltster Mary CROCKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Crocker, George Pearse
23 June 1795 Thomas SKINNER   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Susanna HOBBS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Skinner, William Minors
19 July 1795 John BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton singleman Tammy AMES, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Snow, William Minors
20 August 1795 John MANNING   of Chittlehampton singleman Rachel HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Minors, Thomas Chapple
1796                
20 March 1796 Samuel BROCK   of Bradwood Kelly [Broadwoodkelly] Sojourner; singleman Ann TRICKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
22 March 1796 William LIMEBEAR   of Alverdiscot singleman; husbandman Elizabeth CLARK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
27 March 1796 Richard LISLE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Ann HILL, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
31 July 1796 John WHITFEILD   of Chittlehampton singleman; cordwainer Margaret MARLOW, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
14 August 1796 William BEER   of Swimbridge singleman Ann GUARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
28 August 1796 Edward SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton singleman Margaret BURGESS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presesnc
5 November 1796 Joseph MAY   of St Agnes, Cornwall Sojourner Elizabeth BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
1797                
12 February 1797 James RICE   of Chittlehampton singleman Joan DRAKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
14 February 1797 Thomas ROWCLIFFE   of Swimbridge singleman Ann BARTLETT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, John Bartlett
14 March 1797 Hercules BARRETT   of Gwenap [Gwennap], Cornwall Sojourner; singleman Margaret MINORS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, James Minors
26 March 1797 James BOWDEN   of Chittlehampton Blacksmith; singleman Mary JARMAN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
29 March 1797 Robert HEAL   of Chittlehampton Husbandman; singleman Alice WILCOCKS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
6 April 1797 William PASMORE   of Chittlehampton Husbandman; singleman Elizabeth TURNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
11 June 1797 William BEER   of Chittlehampton Husbandman; singleman Ann GRINEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
13 June 1797 William BARROW   of Chittlehampton Husbandman; singleman Ann SKINNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
8 July 1797 Robert PUNCHARD   of Chittlehampton singleman Sarah GRADDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Graddon
1798                
24 April 1798 James BATER, widower   of Chittlehampton   Alice EASTERWAY   of Warkleigh in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
3 June 1798 William RUMBELOW   of Chittlehampton singleman Anstis KING, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
3 June 1798 Hugh EASTAWAY   of Chittlehampton singleman Mary CONGRAM, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
12 August 1798 William BAKER   of George Nympton bachelor Joan PASMORE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Heard, W. Seage
4 October 1798 John SMALLDON   of Chittlehampton singleman Elizabeth BLAKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
11 November 1798 Thomas RENDLE   of Chittlehampton Labourer, singleman Elizabeth SMITH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Rendle
1799                
26 March 1799 Philip BURGESS   of Chittlehampton Labourer, singleman Ann TUCKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
20 March 1799 William LEWIS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary NOTT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
17 April 1799 John WHITEFIELD, widower   of Chittlehampton   Susanna FEWINGS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, George Saunders
21 April 1799 William CLARK   of Chittlehampton singleman Elizabeth COOPER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
22 April 1799 John WALDRON   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Mary DART, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
2 June 1799 John HEARD   of Chittlehampton   Joan SELLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
23 June 1799 John JONES, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Bettey MYNORS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, James Minors
10 September 1799 Thomas SHORT   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary LEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
22 September 1799 Michael MAYN   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth FEWINGS, spinster; sojourner   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
20 October 1799 Robert PALFREEMAN   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann WARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Chapple
26 November 1799 Andrew BEER   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Elizabeth WESTCOTT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
10 December 1799 John BUCKINGHAM   of West Buckland   Mary HARRY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1800                
11 February 1800 John HOBBS   of Fremington   Elizabeth MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
25 March 1800 John BAKER   of Chittlehampton   Mary GRATTON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
25 March 1800 George CHAPPLE   of Warkleigh   Elizabeth HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1 April 1800 John LEY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth AMOS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
22 July 1800 Peter MILDON   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BEER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
22 October 1800 John SQUIARE   of High Bickington   Elizabeth HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
25 December 1800 William HODGE   of Chittlehampton   Sarah SNOW, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Arthur Snow
1801                
6 January 1801 John THORNE   of Swimbridge   Nanny ZEAL, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
22 March 1801 John WARREN   of Warkleigh   Betty CLARK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
7 April 1801 John HUXTABLE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Alice SEARLE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
7 April 1801 John PHILPOTT   of Chittlehampton Labourer Betty CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
14 April 1801 Elias NOTT   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Ann MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
21 April 1801 James LOCK   of Chittlehampton Cordwinder Hannah EASTMUND, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
23 June 1801 Robert PAW   of Chittlehampton Labourer Grace FORD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
12 September 1801 William CONGRAM, sojourner   in Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1802                
9 March 1802 Cornelius BALL, widower   of Chittlehampton   Betty HAYDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
21 March 1802 David TUCKER   of Chittlehampton Single man Sarah PROUT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Prout
30 March 1802 William LOCK   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Mary COTHAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
4 April 1802 John MARE   of Chittlehampton Single man Margaret CONGRAM, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
7 April 1802 William Down COUCH   of Chittlehampton Single man Elizabeth BEER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
12 April 1802 James BUCKINGHAM   of East Buckland Single man Jane MORRIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Morris, W. Seage
21 April 1802 John POPE   of Chittlehampton Single man Elizabeth WOOLCOTT, sojourner; spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
25 April 1802 Emanuel CHAPPLE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Mary MILLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
23 June 1802 John WEBBER, widower   of Satterleigh   Frances TAPP, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
29 June 1802 John JARMAN, widower   of Chittlehampton   Joan GULLEY, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
30 August 1802 John FISHER   of Yarnscombe   Elizabeth JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Parkin, Thomas Chapple
5 November 1802 Henry CRANG   of Chittlehampton Mason Ann Somers, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
8 December 1802 Francis CLEMENT   of Halse, Somerset Mariner: Sojourner in Chittlehampton Ann BUCKINGHAM, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
25 December 1802 John BEARD   of Chittlehampton Single man Ann MANNING, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Manning, W. Seage
26 December 1802 Edmund HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton Single man Mary SMITH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Smith, W. Seage
26 December 1802 William ODAM   of South Molton Single man Jenny PARKIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1803                
22 February 1803 John SLADER   of Chittlehampton Single Man Betty MAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
5 April 1803 Thomas HOLLWAY   of Chittlehampton Blacksmith Mary MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
11 April 1803 John STEPHENS   of Chittlehampton Single Man Mary DOWN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
30 August 1803 John GRINEY, sojourner   in Chittlehampton Single Man Mary ISAAC, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
6 September 1803 William BAKER   of Chittlehampton Single Man Betty GULLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
4 December 1803 John CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton Single Man Mary HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
8 December 1803 William SOUTHWOOD   of Swimbridge   Elizabeth HOBS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1804                
7 January 1804 Philip CROCKER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Grace GODBEER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
27 March 1804 John EASTMOND   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BUDD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1 April 1804 John SHAPLAND   of Swimbridge   Mary BARTLETT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Jacob Chapple
2 April 1804 Thomas DAVEY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MANNATON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
17 April 1804 William JARMAN, widower   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BEER, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
10 May 1804 George CHAPPLE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Mary HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
20 May 1804 John MARSH   of Chittlehampton   Susanna CONGRAM, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
26 June 1804 William YEO, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Mary SAUNDERS, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
3 July 1804 John SYMONDS   of Chittlehampton   Ann GULLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
11 September 1804 Henry BAIL, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Mary WOOLWAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
30 September 1804 James BRAGG   of Chittlehampton Single man Amy MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
11 October 1804 Robert ROWDON   of Chittlehampton   Ann WHITFIELD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
28 October 1804 John Camp STOCK   of Chittlehampton Cordwinder Ann MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Jacob Chapple
16 December 1804 John SNOW   of Tawstock   Mary PARKIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1805                
29 January 1805 George BEER, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Catherine LUXTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
24 March 1805 John PODGERS   of Chittlehampton Blacksmith Amy BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
26 March 1805 Thomas BENTLEY   of Chittlehampton Miller Ann BARROW, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
16 April 1805 John BENTLEY   of South Molton   Ann Elizabeth PASSMORE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
5 May 1805 James SCOINS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary STRIBLING, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1 July 1805 John RENDLE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth GRINEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
4 August 1805 George GULLEY   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Elizabeth BERRY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
11 August 1805 Matthew LAMERSTON, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Elizabeth DAVEY, sojourner   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
24 September 1805 William BAKER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth SMALRIDGE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
17 October 1805 John BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Betty WATTS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Chapple
1806                
21 January 1806 William FORD, widower   of Chittlehampton   Sarah BOWHAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, George Ford
4 February 1806 John BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Thomazin MILLS, sojourner   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Blackmore, senior
25 March 1806 William PARKIN   of Chittlehampton Single man Betty STRIBLING, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes Joslin
9 April 1806 John HARRIS   of Atherington Yeoman Isabella CROCKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes Joslin
13 April 1806 William SYMONDS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary CURTIS, sojourner   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Jones Joslin
30 April 1806 William SNOW   of Chittlehampton Labourer Grace COUCH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Jane Joslin
24 August 1806 Charles KNELL   of Chittlehampton Mason Grace WOLLWAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Jane Joslin
9 September 1806 John MILDON   of Chittlehampton Wheelwright Margaret MINORS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes Joslin
20 October 1806 John MAY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary DOWN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes Joslin
30 October 1806 Samuel CROCKER   of Chittlehampton   Betty PARKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes Joslin
3 November 1806 John HODGE   of Barnstaple   Martha WHITFIELD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes Joslin
1807                
22 January 1807 William STRIBLING   of Chittlehampton Labourer Christian WARD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
24 Janaury 1807 John VATTER   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Mary SAUNDERS, widow   of Filleigh in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
18 March 1807 John TOUT   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary HORWOOD, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
25 March 1807 John LUXTON   of Chittlehampton Labourer Jenny TAPSCOTT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
7 June 1807 John BURGESS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Catharine MILDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
14 June 1807 William CAMP   of Chittlehampton Cordwinder Margaret STOCK, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
21 June 1807 George EVANS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth RENDLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
16 July 1807 George DADDS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth GRADDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage
2 August 1807 Thomas HODGE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann VICARY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Robert Avery, W. Seage
3 November 1807 Edward TUCKER   of Chulmleigh Wheelwright Sarah HOLLWAY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
6 December 1807 Thomas VICARY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Rebecca KINGDON, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William J. Joslin
1808                
8 March 1808 John PEARCE, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Betty CAMP, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
21 March 1808 William SLEE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Ann CONGRAM, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Radford, W. Seage
27 March 1808 Robert KINGSLAND   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth HEAL, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
27 March 1808 John MUXWORTHY   of West Buckland Labourer Elizabeth MILLS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
5 April 1808 William CLATWORTHY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Alice SOMERS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
1 May 1808 William LITHABEE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth ELLWORTHY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
3 May 1808 William BATER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Jenny ARTHURS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
5 July 1808 John CROSSMAN   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Sarah EVANS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Richard Tanner
5 August 1808 Thomas Philips HILL   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary LITHABEE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Richard Tanner
22 August 1808 Robert VICARY   of Chulmleigh Carpenter Ann CHAPPLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
28 August 1808 John HAYDON   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary SMITH, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
13 September 1808 William BURGESS   of Chittlehampton Farmer Grace PARAMORE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Henry Chappel, W. Seage
26 September 1808 John CLARK   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth WILLCOCKS, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of William Janes, Philip Willcocks
11 October 1808 Richard COURTNEY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth GOULD, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
18 October 1808 George BATER   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
9 November 1808 Thomas ASHELFORD   of Landkey Labourer Grace COOPER, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
13 November 1808 William MILDON   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary BEER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
28 November 1808 Charles MANNING   of South Molton Yeoman Margaret BARROW, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
1809                
24 January 1809 Matthew KNEEL, widower   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth ISAAC, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
9 February 1809 Richard TANNER   of Swimbridge   Grace NOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Hacche, W. Seage
14 March 1809 James COURTICE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Agness HARRIS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
29 March 1809 Roger PARKIN, widower   of Chittlehampton   Margaret GODBEER, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, W. Janes
29 March 1809 William CLATWORTHY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Elizabeth TUCKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
3 April 1809 William HUXTABLE, widower   of Chittlehampton   Grace BARTLETT, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
4 April 1809 Bartholomew LOCK   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Ann GRIFFIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Griffin, W. Seage
9 April 1809 John NICKOLLS, widower   of Chittlehampton   Sarah PARKIN, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
30 April 1809 George PARKIN   of Chittlehampton Labourer Hannah DADS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Janes
25 June 1809 John CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary EVANS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage
8 October 1809 John MAYNE   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Elizabeth SLEE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Slee
1810                
15 March 1810 Benjamin Tucker RADFORD   of Chulmleigh Surgeon Mary HACCHE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Hacche
23 April 1810 John MANNATON, bachelor   of Warkleigh   Jenny DAVEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
23 April 1810 Philip ISAAC, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Hannah DOWNING, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
12 June 1810 James RENDLE   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth GULLEY, a minor   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Gulley, W. Seage
26 September 1810 George WACKAREL, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Ann CHAPPLE, widow   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
26 September 1810 John HOLLWAY, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Sarah HUXTABLE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
10 October 1810 George LOCK, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Betty MUXWORTHY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
16 October 1810 Thomas CAMP, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Ann MAYNE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
17 December 1810 Robert RUDD, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Eleanor SMALLRIDGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
1811                
12 February 1811 William PHILIPS   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary SAUNDERS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
12 March 1811 William EASTMOND   of Chittlehampton   Ann ADAMS, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Crocker, William Seage
7 April 1811 William THOMAS   of Chittlehampton   Mary DOWNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
21 April 1811 Philip BURGESS   of Chittlehampton   Jenny NOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
3 June 1811 George ISAAC, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Mary GULLEY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Matthew Kneill
3 June 1811 Abraham WALDON   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Elizabeth AVERY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Robert Avery
29 September 1811 John EASTMOND   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth CHAMPION   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Janes
1812                
12 February 1812 Thomas NOTT, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Ann SHUTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Shutt, William Seage
30 March 1812 William CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton Cordwinder Mary MINORS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
30 March 1812 Thomas CLARK, sojourner   in Chittlehampton Blacksmith Mary LAKE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
30 March 1812 Thomas HERN, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Ann AVERY, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
10 June 1812 Thomas JOCE   of Chittlehampton Yeoman Elizabeth NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Joce, junior, William Seage
9 December 1812 Thomas BURDEN   of Horwood Yeoman Elizabeth NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
28 December 1812 Philip TOUT, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Mary JENKINS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
1813                
9 February 1813 Richard HUNT   of Chittlehampton   Sarah TINSON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Lock, William Seage
28 March 1813 John BAKER   of Chittlehampton   Maria WEBBER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
20 May 1813 Richard BURGESS   of Chittlehampton   Jane GUARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
14 September 1813 Thomas WESTACOTT   of Bishops Tawton   Mary GULLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
1814                
20 February 1814 William BADCOCK   of South Molton   Sarah MILDEN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
6 April 1814 Philip GULLEY   of Chittlehampton   Grace BRADFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
10 April 1814 Philip PARKIN   of Chittlehampton   Eleanor RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
11 April 1814 Samuel RENDLE   of Chittlehampton   Alice MAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
10 May 1814 Samuel SQUIRE   of High Bickington   Sarah HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Charles Chichester, John Huxtable
11 May 1814 William RICE   of Chittlehampton   Ann CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
10 July 1814 Samuel HOLLAND   of Bishops Tawton   Ann WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
17 July 1814 William FEATHERSTONE   of Chittlehampton   Susanna BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
5 October 1814 James BEER   of Instow   Mary NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
3 November 1814 Edward FAIRCHILD   of Charles   Mary Ann BARNS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
9 November 1814 Thomas HOLLOWAY   of Chittlehampton   Mary SHUTE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, Thomas Shutt
23 November 1814 William ELLIOTT   of Chittlehampton   Ann BELLEW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
11 December 1814 William HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Catherine ASHTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
26 December 1814 John CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Mary ROOK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
1815                
29 January 1815 Thomas KINGDON   of Chittlehampton   Ann GULLY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
21 February 1815 William BADCOCK   of George Nympton   Jane TURNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
19 March 1815 Robert MIDDLETON   of Kings Nympton   Elizabeth CLARK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
28 March 1815 John ROUTCLIFFE   of Bishops Tawton   Eleanor WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
11 June 1815 John SLEE   of Chittlehampton   Mary BRAYLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
27 June 1815 William COURTNEY   of Chittlehampton   Sarah RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
20 October 1815 Richard SLEE   of Chittlehampton   Grace Main, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
8 November 1815 Robert MANNATON   of Chittlehampton   Mary SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
21 November 1815 John VENN   of Chittlehampton   Grace CAMP   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
28 November 1815 John DAVEY   of Chittlehampton   Mary LOCK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
1816                
24 March 1816 George RUDD   of Chittlehampton   Jane PARKIN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
16 April 1816 William CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Susanna HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
20 April 1816 John MANNING   of Chulmleigh   Mary ELLIOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
30 April 1816 George HOUL   of Swimbridge   Ann BRAYLEY, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
12 May 1816 George BAWDEN   of Chittlehampton   Sarah GALLIFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
18 June 1816 William WEBBER   of Bishops Tawton   Mary MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
2 July 1816 Richard MILLFORD, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Mary SEAGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Loker Seage, William Camp
6 August 1816 William LEWIS   of Chittlehampton   Grace RADFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
11 August 1816 John SCOYNS   of Atherington   Elizabeth SLEE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
25 August 1816 Francis HOLLAND   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SHADDOCK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
27 August 1816 William SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Ann MAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
28 October 1816 William MARLOW   of Chittlehampton   Mary MOOR   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
12 November 1816 Richard CROCKER   of Chittlehampton   Mary BLAKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
21 December 1816 Richard WEBBER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth LEWIS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, John Lewis
1817                
14 January 1817 James SHADDOCK   of Chittlehampton   Mary GUARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
26 March 1817 Peter GODBEER   of Chittlehampton   Jane BEER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
12 April 1817 Thomas DELVE   of Loxbeare   Ann GULLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
12 May 1817 James BRAILEY, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Sarah GUARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
26 May 1817 William SYMONDS   of Chittlehampton   Jenny EVANS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
1 July 1817 Thomas JENKINS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth STEPHENS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
5 October 1817 Peter GOVIER   of Chittlehampton   Ann TREBLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
19 October 1817 George THOMAS   of Swimbridge   Mary LUXTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
21 December 1817 William Braginton TUPLIN   of Westleigh   Christian RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
1818                
21 January 1818 Thomas MURCH   of Chittlehampton   Jenny SMALLRIDGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
18 February 1818 Symon WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton   Ann PARKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Crocker, W. Seage
30 March 1818 John GALLIFORD   of South Molton   Mary RUDD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
2 April 1818 William HUXTABLE   of St Philip and Jacob, Bristol   Sarah LARAMY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
14 April 1818 Richard GOMER   of Kings Nympton   Elizabeth MINORS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
15 July 1818 James ASHELFORD   of Chittlehampton   Mary NOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
27 October 1818 Jacob CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Martha BICKLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, W. Seage
20 December 1818 George LEWORTHY   of North Molton   Sarah DOWNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
22 December 1818 Philip GUARD   of Chittlehampton   Rebecca BRAYLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1819                
3 January 1819 George PUGSLY   of Barnstaple   Mary CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
30 March 1819 James CAMP   of Chittlehampton   Betty WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
7 April 1819 George Berry BIRD   of Chittlehampton   Fanny MANNATON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
28 April 1819 Richard HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Joan HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Huxtable, W. Seage
2 May 1819 Richard HAMMET   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SCOINS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
4 July 1819 William NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton   Mary FEWINGS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
11 July 1819 Edmund HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MAIN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1820                
11 March 1820 William FISHER   of Pilton   Mary JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
12 March 1820 John HOLLOWAY   of Chittlehampton   Betty CROCKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Crocker, W. Seage
14 March 1820 Richard SEARLE   of Warkleigh   Rebecca MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Webber, W. Seage
26 March 1820 George ROOK   of Chittlehampton   Grace GUARD   of Swimbridge in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
3 April 1820 Hugh RICE   of Chittlehampton   Mary KNEEL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
10 April 1820 Richard SMALE   of Chittlehampton   Susanna Smith BEER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
26 April 1820 John HUNT   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth JARMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
6 July 1820 John HILL   of Chittlehampton   Jane GRADDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Chapple, W. Seage
6 August 1820 William HOLLAND   of Chittlehampton   Betty DYER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
8 August 1820 William BRITTON   of Barnstaple   Honor SLADER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
30 August 1820 George WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Honor WARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
29 October 1820 James GALLIFORD   of Warkleigh   Ann DAVY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
3 December 1820 John WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Mary GREEN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
10 December 1820 William RADLEY, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Betty WARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1821                
1 March 1821 John MANNATON   of Chittlehampton   Alice ASHTON, sojourner   in Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
31 March 1821 George MORTIMORE, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Elizabeth ARSCOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
17 April 1821 William JENKINS   of Chittlehampton   Betty JENKINS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
29 May 1821 Edward SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Maria WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Westacott, W. Seage
19 August 1821 Richard GALLIFORD   of Chittlehampton   Agness TURNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
28 August 1821 Roger NORTHCOTT   of Barnstaple   Margaret HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Huxtable, W. Seage
10 September 1821 Richard ANDREWS, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SNELL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
4 October 1821 Robert BATER   of Atherington   Tammy SCOINS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Westfield
18 November 1821 William BARTLETT   of Chittlehampton   Mary SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
2 December 1821 Samuel WARD   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth HOLLAND   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
26 December 1821 John Griffith HANCORNE, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Emma NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Parkin, W. Seage
26 December 1821 James TOWEL   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth LIMEBEER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, George Webber
26 December 1821 William JENKINS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth JENKINS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Abraham Chapple, W. Seage
1822                
10 February 1822 Philip PARKIN   of Chittlehampton   Ann CAMP   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Sage, William Camp
25 March 1822 Edward HEYWOOD   of Kings Nympton Labourer Mary RICE, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
26 March 1822 George GULLEY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Mary BURGESS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Gulley, W. Seage
26 March 1822 James WEBBER   of High Bickington Yeoman Anne SKINNER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of R. Buckingham, W. Seage
30 March 1822 Abraham COUCH   of Swimbridge   Mary BROOK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
8 April 1822 George BEER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Blackmore
21 April 1822 Thomas CARTER, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Ann MINORS, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
30 April 1822 John BAKER   of Chittlehampton   Mary JARMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
21 July 1822 John COULER, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Mary Lewis MOUNTJOY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
24 August 1822 Robert BOATFIELD   of Bideford   Jane NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of George Parkin, W. Seage
23 September 1822 William BADCOCK   of Chittlehampton   Ann SMITH   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
10 October 1822 William PRIEST   of Chittlehampton   Mary GOVIER   of Chittlehampton in he presence of W. Seage, Robert Chichester
5 November 1822 Richard John Browne BURDEN, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BEER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Beer, W. Seage
5 November 1822 William MAY   of Chittlehampton   Mary TAUNTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1823                
19 January 1823 William BALL   of Chittlehampton   Jane DADDS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
24 February 1823 John SOUTHCOMBE   of Rose Ash   Sarah MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jno. Huxtable, William Seage
16 March 1823 John BUDD   of Chittlehampton   Jane SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
25 March 1823 James BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton   Mary GUARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
29 March 1823 Elias JENKINS   of Chittlehampton   Alice AVERY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
31 March 1823 Thomas ROWCLIFF   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Edward Saunders, W. Seage
8 April 1823 William RICE   of Chittlehampton   Jenny DAVEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
4 May 1823 Thomas BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth RICE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
13 September 1823 William CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Susanna JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
30 November 1823 John JENKINS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth ELLIOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1824                
7 March 1824 John ARNEL   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PARKIN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
6 April 1824 James RODGERS   of Chittlehampton   Mary Ann SUMMERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
24 May 1824 John HOOPER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MANNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Robert Heaman
5 July 1824 Emanuel PETHARBRIDGE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth LOCK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
19 September 1824 John LAKE   of Chittlehampton   Mary CLARKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
21 November 1824 Abraham CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Mary SKINNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1825                
20 March 1825 John HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Ann ELLIOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
23 March 1825 William ASHELFORD   of Chittlehampton   Faith SLEE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
19 April 1825 John WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton   Mary SHORT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
9 May 1825 John SLEE   of Chittlehampton Labourer Grace MAIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Hill
4 July 1825 Thomas MAY   of Chittlehampton   Mary Ann MANNATON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
28 August 1825 James TAYLOR   of Chittlehampton   Sarah GRATTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
30 August 1825 John PHILPOTT   of Chittlehampton   Betty BRADLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
12 September 1825 Robert GULLY   of Chittlehampton Labourer Susanna LOCK, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
9 October 1825 James TURNER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PICKARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
22 October 1825 John LUXTON   of Kings Nympton   Elizabeth RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
23 October 1825 Oliver KINGDOM   of Chittlehampton   Mary SMALDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
12 November 1825 John FISHER   of Barnstaple   Sarah PARKIN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ward, W. Seage
1826                
18 January 1826 John RIDD   of Combe Martin   Mary Ann HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Huxtable, W. Seage
8 March 1826 William MILFORD   of High Bickington   Sarah BARNS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
16 April 1826 John PICKARD   of Chittlehampton   Mary GULLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
17 April 1826 Abraham CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Ann PARKIN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
10 May 1826 William SHAPLAND   of Chittlehampton   Susanna VATTER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Kingdon, W. Seage
16 May 1826 Hugh WARD   of Chittlehampton   Mary CROSSMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
6 June 1826 John BRAYLEY   of Chittlehampton   Thomazin DYER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
18 June 1826 William CLARKE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PHILPOT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
18 June 1826 George SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PAW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
3 July 1826 Robert Bird JOSLIN   of Chittlehampton   Alice BARNES   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
15 August 1826 John GULLEY   of Chittlehampton   Sally VERNEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
29 August 1826 Edward MAIR   of Chittlehampton   Ann CLARKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
26 November 1826 Thomas AYRE   of Mariansleigh   Elizabeth SEARLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
27 November 1826 John LUXTON   of Chittlehampton   Ann SELDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1827                
5 February 1827 Michael LOCK   of Chittlehampton   Mary SNOW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Camp
17 April 1827 John TAMLYN   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth DOWN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
16 May 1827 Samuel BLAKE   of Chittlehampton   Ann MORRIS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
19 August 1827 James WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton   Ann BAKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
18 October 1827 Philip IRELAND   of Landkey   Catherine MORRISH   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
29 October 1827 Aaron LANGABEER   of Chittlehampton   Jane LAKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
13 November 1827 Michael EVANS   of Chittlehampton   Mary WOOLACOT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
1828                
25 March 1828 John ROWDON   of Chittlehampton   Susan MINORS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
30 March 1828 William WOOLACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Izet SNELL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Thomas Skinner
1829                
7 January 1829 Henry SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Ann LETHABY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Camp
21 March 1829 James MANNATON   of Chittlehampton   Mary BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Camp
1 April 1829 John SUMMERS   of Chittlehampton   Ann CRANG   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, John Camp
4 April 1829 John SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Jane JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Graddon, W. Seage
7 April 1829 John VICARY   of Landkey   Susanna SKINNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of R. Buckingham, W. Seage
21 April 1829 Hugh WARD   of Chittlehampton   Mary NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Seage, junior
12 May 1829 John GOSS   of Chittlehampton   Mary Ann DOWN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
30 May 1829 George SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Susanna NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Morris Fisher, W. Seage
30 June 1829 William SMALLDON   of Chittlehampton   Maria DUNN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
16 July 1829 Thomas PARKER   of Chittlehampton   Ann FEWINGS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
9 August 1829 Robert WESTACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth WALDRON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
9 August 1829 Thomas BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth CROSSMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
13 October 1829 Anthony PERRIEN   of Tawstock   Jane ASHTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
13 October 1829 John CAUTE   of South Molton   Jane NICKOLLS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, William Seage
15 December 1829 William LOCK   of Chittlehampton   Mary ROWCLIFF   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
15 December 1829 James GRIFFIN   of Chittlehampton   Ann BARROW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
19 December 1829 John HOLLWAY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth PARKIN   of Chittlehampton in the resence of Richard Crocker, W. Seage
26 December 1829 John CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth LUXTON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
1830                
25 February 1830 Thomas MILFORD   of Burrington   Ann MANNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
31 March 1830 Henry WEBBER   of Chittlehampton   Grace LAKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Samuel Lake, William Seage
31 March 1830 Robert BOWDON   of Swimbridge   Mary Ann NOTT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
4 April 1830 William SYMONDS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth BOWDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
12 April 1830 John SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Grace BEER   of South Molton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
13 April 1830 John GODBEER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SKINNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
24 April 1830 John BRADFORD   of Chittlehampton   Mary CROSSMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
24 April 1830 John CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton   Mary WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
30 April 1830 James LAKE   of South Molton   Sarah LAKE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
31 May 1830 George CROCKER   of Chittlehampton   Mary BATER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Crocker, William Seage
13 July 1830 Thomas SKINNER   of Chittlehampton Carpenter Mary BAKER, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Baker, Alexander Skinner
18 July 1830 John ASH, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Mary AVERY, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
4 August 1830 John DYER   of Chittlehampton   Anna RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
13 August 1830 John ADAMS   of Chittlehampton   Sarah MANNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, Edmund Manning
26 September 1830 Michael SEARLE   of Chittlehampton   Prudence Brooks PARKIN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Parkin, W. Seage
23 December 1830 John PONSFORD   of Chittlehampton   Grace JENKINS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, junior, William Chapple
28 December 1830 George BALTER   of Chittlehampton   Mary SNOW   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
30 December 1830 William RICHARDS   of Chittlehampton   Mary BUTLER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, John Clatworthy
30 December 1830 William CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton   Mary MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, John Clatworthy
1831                
23 January 1831 William SLEE   of Chittlehampton   Grace SCOYNES   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
30 January 1831 William SUMMERS   of Chittlehampton   Ann GULLY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
8 February 1831 William MANNING   of Chittlehampton   Sally MELHUISH   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
15 March 1831 Elias DOWN   of Chittlehampton   Rachel HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Smith, W. Seage
23 March 1831 Robert HANCOCK   of South Molton   Ann BENTLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Bentley, W. Seage
27 March 1831 William WOLLACOTT   of Chittlehampton   Margaret BEER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
28 March 1831 James BLAKE   of Chittlehampton   Amy CHAMPION   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
4 April 1831 John CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth SLEE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
29 May 1831 Hugh WARD   of Chittlehampton   Catharine GUARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Humphry Mills, W. Seage
28 June 1831 James MANNING   of Chittlehampton   Mary HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Edmund Huxtable, William Seage
28 June 1831 James CLARKE   of Chittlehampton   Ann SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
3 July 1831 Elias NOTT   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth ASHELFORD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
1832                
22 February 1832 Abraham BOWDEN   of Chittlehampton   Ann SMALDEN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
8 March 1832 George SYMONDS   of Chittlehampton   Mary Ann MANNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Manning, W. Seage
29 March 1832 George CONGRAM   of Chittlehampton   Ann LOCK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
12 April 1832 John SNOW   of Chittlehampton   Alice SLADER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Slader, W. Seage
14 April 1832 Edward SAUNDERS   of Chittlehampton   Jane BAKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
15 April 1832 Thomas BLACKMORE   of Chittlehampton   Ann FEWINGS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Fewings, W. Seage
23 April 1832 Thomas SNOW   of Atherington   Eleanor HOWARD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Ephraim Howard, John Howard
11 June 1832 Philip DART   of Chawleigh   Mary BAKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Baker, William Seage
12 June 1832 William BEER   of Chittlehampton   Susanna HANCOCK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, William Seage
7 August 1832 Thomas NOTT   of Chittlehampton   Fanny VERNEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
25 November 1832 John DOWN   of Swimbridge   Elizabetgh SYMONDS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
1833                
2 February 1833 George SMITH   of Chittlehampton   Charlotte RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
30 March 1833 William DAVY   of Chittlehampton   Mary ESSARY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
31 March 1833 William BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton   Joanna VAGAS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, junior, Henry Jenkins
20 April 1833 John SEARLE   of West Buckland   Grace BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Buckingham, W. Seage
23 A|pril 1833 James BAKER   of Chittlehampton   Mary BRAYLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Baker, W. Seage
27 April 1833 John HOWARD, sojourner   in Chittlehampton   Betsy RENDLE   of Chittlehampton int he presence of William Hedglord, W. Seage
10 May 1833 William AETEY   of Chittlehampton   Rebecca FOLLAND   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
8 June 1833 John BEARD   of Chittlehampton   Susan BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, junior, William Chapple
30 June 1833 William TOUT   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth ROOKES   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, junior, William Chapple
27 July 1833 John FACEY   of Chittlehampton   Mary JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, William Seage
31 August 1833 Thomas BENTLEY   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
10 September 1833 William STEDEFORD   of Chittlehampton   Susanna JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Graddon, William Seage
19 October 1833 Bartholomew MILDON   of Chittlehampton   Emma PASMORE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Searle, W. Seage
1 November 1833 John RENDLE   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth DAVY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Rendle, W. Seage
9 November 1833 Robert PADDON   of Atherington   Grace HAYDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, junior, John Paddon
16 November 1833 Edwin BENTLEY   of Barnstaple   Eliza VICARY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Chapple, William Seage
1834                
18 January 1834 John PALFREEMAN   of Chittlehampton   Sarah WESTACOTE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
1 February 1834 Henry WHITFIELD   of Chittlehampton   Mary MOOR   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
4 March 1834 John ANDREW   of Chittlehampton   Frances Ann JONES   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
18 March 1834 Nicholas HARTNOLL   of Chittlehampton   Jane MORRIS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Jas. Buckingham, William Seage
26 March 1834 John COLE   of Chittlehampton   Mary HILL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
31 March 1834 Thomas LOOSEMORE   of Chittlehampton   Amy MANNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
31 March 1834 John SUMMERS   of Chittlehampton   Eliza WOOD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
1 April 1834 James ANDREW   of Swimbridge   Maria SKINNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
1 April 1834 Thomas BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton   Margaret BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
24 April 1834 James BENDLE   of Burrington   Maria HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Ridd, W. Seage
8 May 1834 William CROCKER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth EVANS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Crocker, William Seage
8 May 1834 John SNOW   of Chittlehampton   Mary PHILPOT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Philpott, William Seage
21 July 1834 William EMBERY   of Bideford   Elizabeth HOLLOWAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Morris, William Seage
2 August 1834 Humphrey MILLS   of Chittlehampton   Ann PALFREEMAN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
11 September 1834 William SOMERS   of Chittlehampton   Mary CHAPPLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
7 October 1834 John SHAPLAND   of Chittlehampton   Thomasin BREAYLEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Westacott, W. Seage
11 October 1834 John SANDERS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth TURNER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, W. Chapple
13 November 1834 Thomas SLADER   of East Buckland   Elizabeth CARDER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, John Slader
17 November 1834 William SKITCH   of Chittlehampton   Ann SAUNDER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
29 November 1834 William VICKERY   of Chittlehampton   Eliza MANNING   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
30 December 1834 William MAYNARD   of Burrington   Betsy HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
1835                
27 January 1835 James LOCK   of Chittlehampton   Hannah BIGGS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Richard Bendle
21 February 1835 Henry RADFORD   of Chittlehampton   Mary Ann PHILIPS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
12 March 1835 James TINSON   of Chittlehampton   Eliza Carder WATTS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Carder William Watts, W. Seage
26 March 1835 William SLEE   of Chittlehampton   Mary Ann DENNIS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Seage, William Chapple
28 March 1835 John CAMP   of Chittlehampton   Mary BURGESS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Burgess
28 March 1835 Thomas SAUNDER   of Chittlehampton   Mary HODGE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Burgess
5 April 1835 Henry DYER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth Clark WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
12 April 1835 James JENKINS   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth GEEN   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
6 June 1835 George GEEN   of Barnstaple   Mary CROCKER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Crocker
1 September 1835 James MILLS   of Chittlehampton   Sarah SLADER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of John Slader, William Seage
19 September 1835 William HUXTABLE   of Chittlehampton   Ann BATER   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
4 October 1835 Abraham WALDRON   of Chittlehampton   Sarah RENDLE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
18 October 1835 William ISAAC   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth DAVEY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Baker
28 November 1835 Richard Hunt PEARD   of Braunton   Grace BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton in the presence of William Packer, William Buckingham
1836                
8 February 1836 John BUCKINGHAM   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth LOOSEMORE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Loosemore, William Chapple
15 February 1836 William CORNISH   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth COLWILL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
25 March 1836 William WALDRON   of Chittlehampton   Ann HEAL   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
5 April 1836 Edward CLARK   of Chittlehampton   Ann WOOLWAY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of James Breayley, W. Seage
21 April 1836 John SANDERS   of Chittlehampton   Mary HUNT   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, Carder Watts
4 June 1836 Alexander SKINNER   of Chittlehampton   Elizabeth JOCE   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Burden, W. Seage
3 July 1836 James WEBBER   of Chittlehampton   Anna GULLY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Robert Gully, W. Seage
10 July 1836 William VICARY   of Chittlehampton   Mary CARY   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
30 August 1836 George WHITEFIELD   of Chittlehampton   Ann SANDERS   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
4 September 1836 John ELLICOTE, bachelor   of Chittlehampton   Mary PARKIN, spinster   of Chittlehampton in the presence of W. Seage, William Chapple
27 September 1836 Thomas PARKER   of Chittlehampton   Amy MILDON   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Richard Searle, W. Seage
30 December 1836 Philip RICE   of Chittlehampton   Rebecca LOCK   of Chittlehampton in the presence of Thomas Blackmore, W. Seage