Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Combmartin Yesterday

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Name Index

to

COMBMARTIN YESTERDAY

Engine House Series No. 4

Combe Martin Local History Group (1997)

Prepared by

Fenella Rook

NAME DATE PLACE EVENT PAGE
         
Acland, Sir Thomas Dyke   Of Killerton   Inside cover
Adams, George     Wagonette driver, photo 6
Adams, George 1909   Driving wagonette, photo 33
Adams, James 1909   On box of wagonette, photo 33
Adams, James 1893   Father-in-law of James Willis, takes over carrier business 33
Adams, Mrs Joanna 1909   Mother of George and James Adams, outside shop, photo 33
Aldham, Miss c.1925   Teacher at St. Hilda`s School 22
Baker, E. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Baker, H. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Baker, James 1909   Builder of Jam Factory 24
Barrow, Edith Isabel 1864-1930   Artist 15, 16
Bastin, James c.1906 Grove House Licensee of `Jolly Sailor`` 30
Boddis, S.J.H.. Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Bosson, Bill 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Bosson, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Braddon, Miss 1870s   Authoress 12
Brierley, Messrs 1909 Of Rochdale Equipment for Jam Factory 24
Brooks, Rev. Edward Augustus 1810-1895 High St Clergyman. gift of fountain 1879 1
Burgess, Corney   Napps Cave Collection of stalactites, photo 32
Burgess, Mr. R.T. 1915   Share Certificate of Jam Factory 24
Burrow, Edward   Of Ashford Friend of George Ley 38
Bursden, Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Buzzacott, Captain William     Master of the sloop "Elizabeth" 38, 39
Cannock, E. Aft.1654 Of St. Olaves, Cornwall Marriage to Judith Prouz 27
Carey family   Salt Dean Market gardens 28
Challacombe family   West Challacombe   26, 27
Charley family   West Challacombe Occupant 27
Charley, T 1924     8
Chugg, Frank 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Chugg, Horace 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Claye, Miss M.S. c.1925   Principal at St. Hilda`s School 22
Cliff, Mr C.E. 1924     8, 10
Clogg, F.. Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Clogg, R.,Esqr. J.P 1924   Councillor 8
Clogg, Richard, J.P. 1909   Director of Jam Factory 24
Cooke, Mr J.W. 1907   Headmaster of Boys School retired 40
Copp, Ann 1799-1856   Daughter of David Wilcocks 35
Copp, Anthony 1820 Of Roborough Husband of Ann Copp 35
Crang, John   West Challacombe Marriage to Susan Peard, 27
Creek, Frederick 1909   Director of Jam Factory 24
Creek, George Henry     Son of William Creek 3
Creek, George William     Grandson of William Creek 3, 8
Creek, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Creek, William 1861 London House shopkeeper 3
Cromwell Bef.1727 Combe Martin Church Men destroy rood screen 17
Curzon, Major E.P. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Cutcliffe family   Of Rosea Bridge Owned lime kiln. 44
Cutcliffe, Miss A.J. 1924     8
Cutcliffe, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Cutcliffe, W.J.. Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Darch, A. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Darch, Matthew 1909   Builder of Jam Factory 24
Delve, W.J., Esqr. 1924   Councillor 8, 10, 31
Delve, William 1909   Director of Jam Factory 24
Dovell, G. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Dovell, Reg 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Dovell, W.J., Esqr 1928 Regatta Official 10
Down, H. 1924   Bandmaster 8
Down, H. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Down, Harold 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Draper, Bill 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Draper, Jack   Napps Cave Collection of stalactites, photo 32
Empress Frederick of Germany     Purchased painting by E Barrow 15
Evans, Mr R.J. 1924     8
Follet, F., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Foquet, Dr. Henry 1859 Ilfracombe Shipwreck of barque ``Marlborough`` 15
Fox, F. 1924     8
Goddard, Edward 1909 Of Stockton-on-Tees Director of Jam Factory 24
Goss, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Green, Miss A.B.     Councillor, petition to save lime kiln. 19
Gregory, Major K.H. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Griffin, Martin 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Grimes, John 1859   Master of barque ``Marlborough`` 14
Gubb, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Hancock, S. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Hardwick, Rev. E., B. Sc. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Harris, Frank 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Hearding, Timothy 1727 Combe Martin Church Churchwarden, installed plaster rood screen. 17
Hicks, F. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Hicks, Mary 1906 Cross St home 4
Hobbs, Mr 1907 From Lechlade, Glos. Headmaster of Boys School, photo 40
Hoerman, Dr. E. 1928 Regatta Local doctor, official 10
Hole, Elizabeth 1859 Holdstone Farm Shipwreck of barque ``Marlborough`` 15
Holman, J.W., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Hopper, Alfred 1909   Director of Jam Factory 24
Howard, F. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Humphreys, Messrs. And Co. 1909 Of Pershore Equipment for Jam Factory 24
Huxtable, F. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Ibbetson, J.C. 1792   Watercolour artist 39
Ireland, Sam 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Irwin family     Ship owners Inside cover
Irwin, Capt. J. 1928 Regatta   10
Irwin, George 1929   Master of ketch `Mary Stewart` 29
Irwin, H. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Irwin, Michael 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Irwin, Raymond 1928 Regatta Swimmer 11
James, Col. 1928 Regatta Official 10
James, T.W. 1924     8
Jewell, S. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Jock the barber 1914   Left the village 6
Jock the Barber   Napps Cave Collection of stalactites, photo 32
Johnson, Charles     Gas Company fitter, photo 6
Laramy family   West Challacombe Occupant for 40 years 27
Laramy, G. 1924   Councillor 8
Laramy, Phyllis 1924 Cross St Opening public right of way 8
Laramy, Richard 1923 West Challacombe Granted public right of way 8, 9
Lerwill, Walter c.1728 West Challacombe Marriage to Grace Peard 27
Lewis, A. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Lewis, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Ley, A.W., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Ley, Capt. 1906 Marine Cottage home 4, inside cover
Ley, George d. 1716   Endowed free school 33, 45
Ley, George     Free school rebuilt, grandson of George Ley 33
Ley, George 1768 Lee House, Marwood Living with father, owned lime kiln 38
Linch, Mr     Delivery of limestone 38
Lovering, J. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Lovering, R, Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Manning, Dr.N.S.     Employed George Smith 7, 10
Mason, D.M., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Maunder, Captain 1870s Combe Martin mines Resident Mines Agent 12, 13
Metcalfe, Jean 1945 Holidayed in Combe Martin Radio programme on VJ Day 20
Murdoch, Comdr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Norman, Dick 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Norman, Ern   Nutts Farm Getting hair cut, photo 7
Norman, H.H., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Norman, Jim     Pill box removed 19
Norman, N. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Norman, R. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Norman, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Nutt, Mr     Delivery of limestone 38
Oliver, J.J., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Orchard or Challacombe, Joan or Jane c.1475 West Challacombe Marriage to John Prouz 26
Orchard, John   West Challacombe Father of Joan or Jane Orchard or Challacombe 26
Parkin, B. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Parkin, Blanche     Wife of Ernest John Parkin, photo 6
Parkin, Ernest John     Husband of Blanche Parkin, photo 6, 11, 43
Parkin, W. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Parsons 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Passmore family   Grove House Plucking geese, photo 37
Passmore, A. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Passmore, A., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Passmore, Alan c.1906 Grove House Playing instrument, photo 30
Passmore, James     Tailor, breeches maker 37
Passmore, Stan 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Pearce, Arthur 1930s Above Wild Pear Beach Take over cafe 9
Pearce, Arthur c.1906 Grove House Playing instrument, photo 30
Pearce, Arthur 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Pearce, Joan     Wife of Arthur Pearce 9
Pearce, Mr and Mrs. Sid 1930s Above Wild Pear Beach Take over cafe 9
Pearce, Sam c.1906   Bandmaster, father of Arthur Pearce 30
Pearce, Sylvia 1930s Above Wild Pear Beach At café, photo 9
Peard family 1728 West Challacombe   27
Peard, Grace c.1728 West Challacombe Daughter of John Peard, marriage to Walter Lerwill 27
Peard, John 1727 Combe Martin Church Churchwarden, installed plaster rood screen. 17
Peard, John c.1728 West Challacombe Father of Grace & Susan Peard 27
Peard, Susan   West Challacombe Daughter of John Peard, marriage to John Crang. 27
Peto, Mrs 1924     8
Peto, Sir Basil, M.P. 1928 Regatta Member of Parliament 10
Pile, G. 1924   Councillor 8
Pile. N. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Pinckston, Geo. H. c.1914   Licensee of the Castle Hotel 34
Place, Frederick 1837 Grocer shop opposite Methodist Church Leased property to Ann Copp 35
Plaiter, Vera 1945 Of Preston Letter from Jean Metcalfe 20, 22
Plumbridge, A., Eqsr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Pollock, Rt. Hon. Sir Ernest 1924   Master of the Rolls 8
Prouz family   West Challacombe   26, 27
Prouz, John c.1475 West Challacombe Marriage to Joan or Jane Orchard or Challacombe 26
Prouz, Judith Aft.1654   Widow of John Prouz, marriage to E. Cannock 27
Queen Mary 1918 Chicago Exhibition Purchased painting by E Barrow 15
Richards family   West Challacombe Occupant for 30 years 27
Richardson, Isabel 1993 West Challacombe Acknowledgement (National Trust) 27
Rogers, Rev. J. 1924     8
Rook, Mary Jane   Toll House Toll house keeper, photo 5
Rooke, Albert 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Rumsam, George 1880   Licensee of the New Inn 44
Sanders, Mrs J.G.S. 1924     8
Sanders, T. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Seymour, Miss 1924     8
Seymour, Rev, R., M.A. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Shapcote and Hollis, Messrs 1919 Comrades of the Great War Lorry owners 31
Shaw, J., Esqr., J.P. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Singer, R., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Slyfield family   West Challacombe Occupant 27
Smith, George   Nutts Farm Coachman to Dr. Manning, photo 7
Smith, William 1859   Shipwreck of barque ``Marlborough`` 15
Snell, F. 1924     8
Snell, F.C., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Snell, F.H.K., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Snell, Michael B. Esqr., J.P. 1928 Regatta President, Combe Martin Regatta 10
Snell, Miss M.B. 1924     8
Squire, B. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Squire, Bill 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Squire, E. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Squire, P. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Taylor, Ernest J. 1915   Secretary of Jam Factory 24
Thorne, G 1924   Chairman of Council 8
Toms, Rev. H.W. 1859   Shipwreck of barque ``Marlborough`` 15
Tudor Rees, Capt. J., M.P. 1924   Member of Parliament 8
Venn, A., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Vincent, G. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Waldon, Bill 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Warren, Jack 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Watkins, Bill 1919 Comrades of the Great War Church parade, photo 31
Watkins, R. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Wilcocks, David     Father of Ann Copp 35
Williams, Terrick     Art professor 15
Willis, Edith c.1897   Basket making class, photo 34
Willis, Ella c.1897   Basket making class, photo 34
Willis, F. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40
Willis, Florence c.1897   Basket making class, photo 34
Willis, Gerald   Oregon, USA Great grandson of Joanna Adams 33
Willis, Jack 1946/7 Hodges Lane football ground Team photo 41
Willis, James 1880   Son of William Willis, takes over carrier business 33
Willis, P. 1924   Hon. Secretary 8
Willis, P.P., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Willis, W.C. 1924   Clerk to the Parish Council 8
Willis, W.H., Esqr. 1928 Regatta Official 10
Willis, William     Carrier`s business 33
Willis, William Cutcliffe 1879 High St Stonemason , built fountain 1
Wilson, Gunner George 1945 Serving in India Vera Plaiter`s brother 22
Wyborn family   West Challacombe Occupant 27
Wyborn, G. 1912 Combe Martin Boys Council School class Class photo 40