Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Cornwood 1841 Census - Book 26

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

CORNWOOD 1841 CENSUS HO 107/217/6

Transcribed by Wayne Shepheard

County of Devon, Ermington Hundred, Parish of Cornwood,
SRD Plympton St. Mary, RD Plympton, ED #26
All that part of Cornwood from Alms House Bridge thro' Cornwood Church Town to Blatchford
Clam thence to Reddipitt Lane End thence to Wilkinson Farm thence to Pithill thence to Ivy Bridge
thence to Langham Farm and Fardle thence on by the Parish bounds to Marks and from thence up
by side of Lake to Almshouse Bridge.
CIVIL
PARISH
E.D FOLIO PAGE PLACE HOUSES NAMES
of each person who abode there
the previous night
AGE
and
SEX
PROFESSION, TRADE EMPLOYMENT,
or of
INDEPENDENT MEANS
Where Born
Uninhab.
or building
Inhab. Male Female Where born
in same county
Where born
in Scotland, Ireland
or Foreign Parts
Cornwood 26 4 1 Ivy Bridge 2U 1 John MEDLAND 70   Indep. Y  
              Mary MEDLAND   65   Y  
              Margaret LIDSTONE   50 F. S. Y  
              John MARTIN 55   Carpenter Y  
        Ivy Bridge   1 Richard SHEPHERD 45   Paper Maker I. Y  
              Mary SHEPHERD   40   Y  
              Mary SHEPHERD   15   Y  
              Eliza SHEPHERD   13   Y  
              Richard SHEPHERD 11     Y  
              Robert SHEPHERD 7     Y  
              Elizabeth SHEPHERD   4   Y  
              Selina SHEPHERD   1   Y  
              Mary SHERRIFF   65   Y  
        Ivy Bridge   1 James GIBSON 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John GIBSON 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Ivy Bridge   1 Mary RICHARDS   65 widow Y  
        Ivy Bridge   1 William COCKER 40   Paper Maker I. Y  
              Lydia COCKER   40   Y  
              Elizabeth COCKER   7   Y  
              Mary COCKER   4   Y  
        Bickens? Farm   1 Robert PHILLIPS 60   Farmer Y  
              Elizabeth PHILLIPS   60   Y  
              Damaras PHILLIPS   30   Y  
              William PHILLIPS 15     Y  
              Philip PHILLIPS 8     Y  
Cornwood 26 4 2       John PUTT 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Langham Farm   1 William DODDERIDGE 35   Farmer Y  
              Mary DODDERIDGE   35   Y  
              Louisa DODDERIDGE   15   Y  
              George POINTER 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
              John ELLIOTT 10   Ag. Ap. Y  
              William STEER 11   Ag. Ap. Y  
              John HASKEL 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Dinaton Farm   1 Alexander HORTON 30   Farmer Y  
              Jane HORTON   40   Y  
              Ann HORTON   20   Y  
              William HORTON 20     Y  
              John HORTON 15     Y  
              Maria HORTON   15   Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   12   Y  
              Haly HORTON 8     Y  
              Robert LANG 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
              William BUNKER 14   Ag. Lab. Y  
              William LOCKE 12   Ag. Ap. Y  
              Thomas VINE 10   Ag. Ap. Y  
        Dinaton Village   1 Trobridge HORTON 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah HORTON   30   Y  
              Sarah HORTON   7   Y  
              Trobridge HORTON 5     Y  
              William HORTON 2     Y  
Cornwood 26 5 3       Elizabeth HORTON   6 mo   Y  
        Dinaton Village   1 Philip HORTON 60   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   60   Y  
              Jane HORTON   15   Y  
        Dinaton Village   1 Haly HORTON 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Catharine HORTON   30   Y  
              Haly HORTON 6     Y  
              Mary HORTON   3   Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   4 mo   Y  
        Dinaton Village   1 William STEER 35   Masons I. Y  
              Mary STEER   40   Y  
              Jane STEER   8   Y  
              John STEER 5     Y  
              James STEER 3     Y  
              George STEER 3 mo     Y  
        Sherwell Farm   1 Trobridge HORTON 50   Farmer Y  
              Mary HORTON   45   Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   20   Y  
              Mary HORTON   20   Y  
              Philip HORTON 15     Y  
              Susanna HORTON   8   Y  
              Fanny HORTON   7   Y  
              William WILLIAMS 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Thomas CARPENTER 14   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John HORTON 9   Ag. Ap. Y  
Cornwood 26 5 4 Fardle Farm   1 Philip HORTON 60   Farmer Y  
              Jane HORTON   60   Y  
              Arthur HORTON 25     Y  
              Fanny HORTON   20   Y  
              Philip HORTON 5     Y  
              Stephen GREEP 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Joseph SERCOMBE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Philip SELLICK 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Walter WYATT 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              William WYATT 14   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John LANG 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John WILLIAMS 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John SMITH 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Joseph THORN 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary Ann PHILLIPS   15 F. S. Y  
              Maria PHILLIPS   15 F. S. Y  
              Charlotte BASKERVILL   13 F. S. Y  
              Henry TURNER 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Fardle Mill   1 Henry LEAMAN 35   Miller Y  
              Ciscilyea LEAMAN   40   Y  
              Selena LEAMAN   12   Y  
              Ciscilyea LEAMAN   4   Y  
              John BOWDEN 20   M. S. Y  
              William CORNELIUS 12   M. S. N  
        Woodburn Farm   1 Thomas HORTON 50   Farmer Y  
Cornwood 26 6 5 Woodburn Farm     Mary HORTON   40   Y  
              Thomas HORTON 15     Y  
              William HORTON 7     Y  
              George HAMLYN 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Robert HAMLYN 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Edward HICKS 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
        Steart Farm   1 William HORTON 35   Farmer Y  
              Harriet HORTON   35   Y  
              Harriet HORTON   5   Y  
              Thomas HORTON 3     Y  
              William HORTON 10 mo     Y  
              Henry GULLY 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              William HONEY 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
              James ELLIOTT 11   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth WEBBER   13 F. S. Y  
        Storridge Wood   1 Joseph CRISPIN 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah CRISPIN   25   Y  
              Joseph CRISPIN 9     Y  
              Ann CRISPIN   7   Y  
              Jane CRISPIN   4   Y  
              Mary CRISPIN   1   Y  
        Corn Town   1 William CARPENTER 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary CARPENTER   40   Y  
              John CARPENTER 15     Y  
              Ann CARPENTER   15   Y  
Cornwood 26 6 6 Corn Town     George CARPENTER 12     Y  
              Mary CARPENTER   11   Y  
              Charlotte CARPENTER   7   Y  
        Corn Town   1 Robert LANG 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane LANG   45   Y  
        Corn Town   1 Mary SMITH   90 widow Y  
              John SMITH 50   idiot Y  
              William PHILLIPS 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth PHILLIPS   40   Y  
              Sarah WILLIS   2   Y  
        Corn Town 1U 1 Elias SERCOMBE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Honor SERCOMBE   25   Y  
              Elizabeth SERCOMBE   4   Y  
              Ann SERCOMBE   2   Y  
              William SERCOMBE 1 mo     Y  
              Elizabeth LAKEMAN   20   Y  
              Sarah LAKEMAN   6 mo   Y  
        Corn Town   1 Elizabeth OLIVER   70 Indep. Y  
        Slade Mill   1 William GALE 55   Miller Y  
              Jane GALE   50   Y  
              Samuel GALE 15     Y  
              John SMITH 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Nicholas HILL 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Henry MUDGE 20   Ag. Ap. Y  
              Charlotte MUDGE   15 F. S. Y  
Cornwood 26 7 7 Waterlake   1 Thomas HURRELL 30   Thatcher Y  
              Sarah HURRELL   25   Y  
              Elizabeth HURRELL   3   Y  
        Waterlake   1 William LOCKE 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Agness LOCKE   35   Y  
              Mary LOCKE   10   Y  
              Joseph LOCKE 7     Y  
              James LOCKE 3 mo     Y  
              Sophia AXWORTHY   20   Y  
              Jane FOURACRE   10   Y  
              Georgiana FOURACRE   4   Y  
        Waterlake   1 Richard HORTON 40   Carpenter Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   15   Y  
              Arthur HORTON 7     Y  
              James HORTON 5     Y  
        Waterlake   1 John HORTON 35   Carpenter Y  
              Grace HORTON   35   Y  
              Mary HORTON   12   Y  
              George HORTON 2     Y  
        Small Bridge   1 Richard FORD 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Peggy FORD   40   Y  
              John FORD 20     Y  
              Trobridge FORD 7     Y  
              Joshua FORD 5     Y  
              Susanna FORD   3   Y  
Cornwood 26 7 8 Small Bridge     Mary TURNER   80 widow Y  
        Small Bridge   1 William CHAPPLE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah CHAPPLE   20   Y  
        Small Bridge   1 John BASTER 25   Gardener Y  
              Jane BASTER   25   Y  
              Jane BASTER   1   Y  
        Small Bridge   1 Joan MUDGE   60   Y  
              Elizabeth MUDGE   20   Y  
        Cross   1 William CRISPIN 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth CRISPIN   30   Y  
              Jane CRISPIN   6   Y  
              Louisa CRISPIN   4   Y  
              William NORTHMORE 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 James DODDERIDGE 35   Publican Y  
              Elizabeth DODDERIDGE   35   Y  
              William ELFORD 65   M. S. Y  
              Elizabeth CRISPIN   10 F. S. Y  
        Cornwood Cross 1U 1 Sampson VERRANT 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth VERRANT   65   Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Nicholas LANG 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary LANG   50   Y  
              Elizabeth LANG   20   Y  
        Cornwood Cross 1B 1 Robert RENDLE 35   Smith Y  
              Elizabeth RENDLE   45   Y  
              John RENDLE 10     Y  
Cornwood 26 8 9 Cornwood Cross     Elizabeth RENDLE   8   Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Richard LUSCOMBE 40   Thatcher Y  
              Mary LUSCOMBE   35   Y  
              Henry LUSCOMBE 15     Y  
              Louisa LUSCOMBE   14   Y  
              Mary Ann LUSCOMBE   12   Y  
              John LUSCOMBE 9     Y  
              Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   6   Y  
              James LUSCOMBE 4     Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Philip CHAPPLE 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane CHAPPLE   35   Y  
              William CHAPPLE 15     Y  
              Mary CHAPPLE   5   Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Arthur JACKMAN 55   Indep. Y  
              Elizabeth JACKMAN   60   Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Richard SHEPHERD 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary SHEPHERD   40   Y  
              Mary SHEPHERD   14   Y  
              Richard SHEPHERD 12     Y  
              Sampson SHEPHERD 9     Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Robert ELFORD 35   Shoemaker Y  
              Elizabeth ELFORD   35   Y  
              Henry ELFORD 11     Y  
              William ELFORD 7     Y  
              Lydia ELFORD   1   Y  
Cornwood 26 8 10 Cornwood Cross   1 John FORD 45   Wheelwright Y  
              Thomasin FORD   35   Y  
              Elizabeth VINE   14   Y  
              Mary Ann VINE   12   Y  
              Susanna VINE   7   Y  
              Henry FORD 6     Y  
              James GULLETT 15   Ap. Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Henry ELLIOTT 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Harriet ELLIOTT   35   Y  
              Emma ELLIOTT   12   Y  
              William ELLIOTT 6     Y  
              Elizabeth ELLIOTT   1   Y  
        Wheelwright's Cottage   1 Robert MUDGE 45   Wheelwright Y  
              Martha MUDGE   45   Y  
              John MUDGE 20     Y  
              Robert MUDGE 15     Y  
              Martha MUDGE   11   Y  
              Henry MUDGE 6     Y  
              John ROBERTS 15   Ap. Y  
        Castly Cottage   1 John CHAMBERLAIN 55   Tailor Y  
              Anna CHAMBERLAIN   55   Y  
              Caroline CHAMBERLAIN   15   Y  
              Thomas CHAMBERLAIN 15     Y  
              Elizabeth CHAMBERLAIN   10   Y  
              Henry SKOWEN 5     Y  
Cornwood 26 9 11 Cornwood Cross   1 William CHALICE 50   Shoemaker Y  
              Jenny CHALICE   45   Y  
              Jane CHALICE   20   Y  
              Fanny CHALICE   20   Y  
              Elizabeth CHALICE   15   Y  
              Phillis CHALICE   11   Y  
              Thomas CHALICE 7     Y  
              Henry CHALICE 4     Y  
              Edward BLACKLER 80     Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 James SANDOVER 20   Ferrier Y  
              Ann SANDOVER   15   Y  
              Jane SANDOVER   1   Y  
        Cornwood Cross   1 Mary SANDOVER   60 Indep. Y  
        Waterleat Cottage   1 John HORTON 25   Butcher Y  
              Mary HORTON   20   Y  
        Puttipool 1U 1 John VIVIAN 25   Carpenter Y  
              Alice VIVIAN   20   Y  
              William VIVIAN 2     Y  
              Agnes VIVIAN   2 wk   Y  
              Ann LAKEMAN   50 Nurse Y  
        Puttipool   1 James HILLSON 60   Indep. Y  
              Elizabeth HILLSON   55   Y  
        Puttipool   1 Sarah SMITH   30 Coachman's Wife Y  
              Sarah SMITH   2   Y  
              William SMITH 7 mo     Y  
Cornwood 26 9 12       Mary CRISPIN   11 F. S. Y  
        Bridge Farm   1 Thomas WALK 55   Farmer Y  
              Elizabeth WALK   55   Y  
              James NORTHMORE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Robert ANDREWS 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
              Elizabeth CHAPPLE   15 F. S. Y  
        Moor Cross   1 Samuel ELLIOTT 50   Smith Y  
              Elizabeth ELLIOTT   50   N  
              William ELLIOTT 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Thomas ELLIOTT 15     Y  
              William GULLETT 20   Ap. Y  
              Robert HORTON 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   7   Y  
        Moor Cross   1 Elias SMERDON 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Peggy SMERDON   30   Y  
              Jane HORTON   75 Indep. Y  
        Moor Farm   1 Henry MUDGE 50   Farmer Y  
              Caroline MUDGE   40   Y  
              Mary MUDGE   15   Y  
              Henry MUDGE 2     Y  
              John MUDGE 1     Y  
              John HORTON 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Samuel LUSCOMBE 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Stephen BOWDEN 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Houndhill Village   1 William HILLSON 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
Cornwood 26 10 13       Mary HILLSON   25   Y  
              James HILLSON 5     Y  
              Elizabeth HILLSON   2   Y  
              William HILLSON 4 mo     Y  
        Houndhill   1 Thomas BOWDEN 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Joannah BOWDEN   55   Y  
              Elizabeth BOWDEN   14   Y  
        Houndhill Farm   1 Thomas WALKE 25   Farmer Y  
              Sarah WALKE   25   Y  
              Elizabeth WALKE   2   Y  
              Dinnah HEAD   80 Indep. Y  
              William MUDGE 60   Ag. Lab. Y  
              William FORD 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Blatchford   1 John L. ROGERS 60   Indep. Y  
              John MUMFORD 60   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah MUMFORD   60 F. S. Y  
              Henry BASKERVILL 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Stone Farm   1 Robert HILSON 50   Farmer Y  
              Rebecka HILSON   45   Y  
              Robert HILSON 7     Y  
              Henry WEAD 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Francis WICKETT 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Samuel HOPPER 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Benjamin POINTER 13   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Margaret ELLIOTT   15 F. S. Y  
Cornwood 26 10 14 Hanger Down   1 Philip HORTON 55   Carpenter Y  
              Margaret HORTON   45   Y  
              John NORTHMORE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane NORTHMORE   20   Y  
              George NORTHMORE 3 mo     Y  
        Hanger Down   1 Philip HORTON 25   Carpenter Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   20   Y  
              William HORTON 6 mo     Y  
        Hanger Park   1 Trobridge HORTON 25   Indep. Y  
              Mary HORTON   30   Y  
              Joshua NORTHMORE 10     Y  
        Hanger Farm   1 Thomas LUSCOMBE 40   Farmer Y  
              Jenny LUSCOMBE   40   Y  
              Mary LUSCOMBE   15   Y  
              Philip LUSCOMBE 13     Y  
              John LUSCOMBE 10     Y  
              Jane LUSCOMBE   8   Y  
              Samuel LUSCOMBE 6     Y  
              Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   5   Y  
              Thomas LUSCOMBE 2     Y  
              William LUSCOMBE 6 mo     Y  
              Stephen NORTHMORE 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
              Anna HILL   15 Ag. Ap. Y  
        Wingreen Farm   1 George HILLSON 30   Farmer Y  
              Peggy HILLSON   30   Y  
Cornwood 26 11 15       Philip HILLSON 12     Y  
              William HILLSON 10     Y  
              Elizabeth HILLSON   8   Y  
              Mary HILLSON   6   Y  
        Uppaton Farm   1 Trobridge HORTON 55   Farmer Y  
              Mary HORTON   50   Y  
              Thomas HORTON 15     Y  
              Harriet HORTON   15   Y  
              Trobridge HORTON 12     Y  
              Henry SERCOMBE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Thomas BASKERVILL 14   Ag. Ap. Y  
              Philip BASKERVILL 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Lower Uppaton Farm   1 Benjamin BUNKER 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth BUNKER   45   Y  
              Mary BUNKER   20   Y  
              Edward BUNKER 9 mo     Y  
        Wilkismoor Farm   1 Honor HORTON   50 Farmer Y  
              Honor HORTON   15   Y  
              Haly HORTON 13     Y  
              Thomas BARTLETT 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elisha CREBER 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              James CREBER 13   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John WYATT 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary CHARTERS   20   Y  
              William CHARTERS 1     Y  
Cornwood 26 11 16 Pithill Farm   1 Richard ATWELL 50   Farmer Y  
              Kitty ATWELL   50   Y  
              Richard ATWELL 25     Y  
              William ATWELL 20     Y  
              Alice ATWELL   20   Y  
              Elizabeth ATWELL   15   Y  
              John ATWELL 15     Y  
              George ATWELL 15     Y  
              Charlotte ATWELL   13   Y  
              Caroline ATWELL   11   Y  
              Ann ANDREWS   20 F. S. Y  
              James CARPENTER 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John WALKE 3     Y  
          5U          
        Grand Totals 1B 71   211 177