Hide
hide
Hide
Index
to
Dartmoor's Alluring Uplands
Transhumance and Pastoral Management in the Middle Ages
by
Harold Fox
edited by Matthew Tompkins and Christopher Dyer
Exeter: Exeter University Press (2012) 304 pp.
Prepared by Matt Tompkins
From the Publisher's leaflet: "This book provides a new perspective on a striking and famous feature of the English landscape, Dartmoor. In the middle ages intensive practical use was made of its resources. Its extensive moorlands provided summer pasture for thousands of cattle from the Devon lowlands, which flowed in a seasonal tide, up in the spring and down in the autumn. How was the grazing organised when so many of the people who wished to use it were peasant farmers living many miles from the moor? In the later middle ages the Crown, manorial lords and Dartmoor farmers provided a service of keeping the cattle, gaining substantial revenues from the cattle owners who were pleased to pay for the care and feed of their animals. By contrast, in the early middle ages, Harold Fox's evidence shows that the lowlanders migrated with their cattle and lived on the moors in the summer. This book describes, for the first time, the social organisation and farming practices associated with this annual transfer of livestock. It presents evidence for a previously unsuspected Anglo-Saxon pattern of transhumance.
Harold Fox died before completing the final stages of the book. Devonian by origin, he researched many aspects of the county's history. . . Fox's colleagues at Leicester's Centre for English Local History: Matthew Tompkins and Christopher Dyer have seen the book through to publication."
Page | |
Abbotskerswell | 111-4 |
Achill Island (Ireland) | 142-3 |
Aelfwold, bishop of Crediton | 73, 122 |
Aethelheard, king of Wessex | 207 |
Aethelweard | 174 |
Aethelhild | 111-2 |
Aetheric | 179 |
Agistment, in Sampford Courtenay parish | 204 |
Aish Ridge, in South Brent parish | 22 |
Albemarle, William de | 239 n.44 |
Aleriga (Ermington) hundred | 186, 189 |
Alfred, king | 48, 124 |
Alice, dairymaid, Holloway | 218 |
Allenshiel (Durham) | 31 |
Allison, in South Tawton parish | 57 |
Allynggistone, William, of Allison | 57 |
Alphington | 88 |
Alps, the | 29 |
Alric | 108-11, 133-4, 154 |
Alsace, Basse (France) | 144 |
Alston (Cumberland) | 28, 78 |
Andalusia (Spain) | 31 |
l'Arbalester, Nicholas | 116 |
Arden (Warws) | 4, 38-9, 134-5, 138, 193, 195 |
Argam (Yorks) | 31, 42 |
Ash, Alured de | 85 |
Ash, in South Brent parish | 10, 85 |
Ashburn river, valley | 121-2, 176, 178 |
Ashburton | 15, 18, 64, 73, 90, 120-3, 154, 162, 165-6, 171, 174-9, 184, 190, 195, 206-8, 225 |
Ashprington | 47 |
Ashwater | 211 |
Athelstan, king | 123 |
Attefenne, William | 132 |
Audetus princeps | 44 |
Ausewell, in Ashburton parish | 14 |
Auvergne (France) | 144 |
Aveton Gifford | 220 |
Avon river, valley (Devon) | 44, 204, 220 |
Avon river, valley (Warws) | 38-9, 134-5, 193, 195 |
Axe river, valley | 172 |
Babbacombe Bay | 112 |
Babenay, Geoffrey de | 100 |
Babeny, in Lydford parish | 15, 52, 60, 100, 163, 187 |
Baccamor, in Plympton parish | 171 |
Bagga Tor, in Peter Tavy parish | 163-4 |
Bagtor, in Ilsington parish | 116, 165, 171 |
Baldwin the sheriff | 168 |
Balsham (Cambs) | 50, 183 |
Baring-Gould, Sabine | 9, 69, 104 |
Barnstaple | 48, 49 |
Barracote, in Manaton parish | 118-9 |
Battisford, in Plympton parish | 82 |
Battishill, in Bridestowe parish | 168 |
Baucyn, Stephen, lord of Holne | 84 |
Beara, in South Brent parish | 10, 85 |
Beaworthy | 126 |
Beckaford, in Manaton parish | 163 |
Becket, Thomas ˆ | 209 |
Beere, abbot, of Glastonbury | 99 |
Beeson, Mark | 145 |
Belstone | 56, 81, 102, 171, 188, 207 |
Belstone, William | 102 |
Berewyk, Hugh de | 20 |
Bexley (Kent) | 135 |
Bickington | 120-2, 178 |
Bickleigh | 56, 95, 103, 128-9, 171 |
Binhamy (Cornwall) | 104 |
Bishops Clyst | 74 |
Bishops Tawton | 211 |
Bitela | 165 |
Bittaford, in Ugborough parish | 207 |
Bittleford (Bittelworthy), in Widecombe parish | 113, 165-6 |
Blachford, in Cornwood parish | 171 |
Blackaton, in Widecombe parish | 18, 25, 110 |
Blackawton | 132-4 |
Blackburnshire (Lancs) | 35 |
Black Death | 2, 22, 55, 70-2, 92, 93, 225 |
Blackdown Hills | 172 |
Blackslade, in Widecombe parish | 81 |
Black Prince's Council | 67, 68, 77, 78, 83, 104 |
Black Torrington hundred | 186, 188 |
Blegberry, in Hartland parish | 105 |
Bodmin (Cornwall) | 206 |
Bodmin Moor (Cornwall) | 21, 27, 31, 44, 46, 79, 89, 122, 142, 150, 155, 225, 228, plate 13 |
Bonville, William, lord | 222 |
Borcombe, in Southleigh parish | 222 |
Bottreaux, William | 103 |
Bounde, John | 104 |
Bovey, river, valley | 18 |
Bovey Tracey | 58, 82, 100, 116, 125, 163, 171 |
Bowdley, in Ashburton parish | 122, 162 |
Brail (Warws) | 134 |
Braunton | 131 |
Bray, Mrs | 54 |
Brendon | 73, 211 |
Brent Hill, in South Brent parish | 20 |
Brent Moor | 81-3, 86, 89, 96-7, 103, 173-4 |
Brentor | 44, 58 |
Brewer, William | 82, 84-5, 95 |
Bridestowe | 88, 95, 167-8, 171 |
Bridford | 91 |
Brie, John de | 10 |
Brimley, in Bovey Tracey parish | 114 |
Brisworthy, in Meavy parish | 161-2, 164 |
Brittavilla, Guy de | 84 |
Brixham | 11, 209 |
Broadwoodwidger | 123-4 |
Brockabarrow Common (Cornwall) | 142-3 |
Bromwich, in Cornwood parish | 161 |
Broomage, in Cornwood parish | 152, 249 n. 36 |
Bronescombe, bishop | 7 |
Broune, Walter | 84 |
Brown Clee Hill (Shropshire) | 183-4 |
Brugge, William | 36 |
Bryttavilla, Guy de | 84, 96, 161 |
Buckfast abbey, abbot | 79, 81, 84-5, 89, 92-9, 102, 173-4, 239 n.44, 241 n. 26 |
Buckfast manor | 83, 171 |
Buckfastleigh | 54, 95, 96-8, 102, 173, 179 |
Buckland abbey, abbot | 8, 16, 83, 95, 100, 128-9 |
Buckland in the Moor | 18, 86, 110, 154, 171, 178, 200, plate 20 |
Buckland Monachorum | 74, 95, 128-9, 154, 171, 180, 201 |
Bucktor, in Buckland Monachorum parish | 74 |
Buctor, in Tavistock parish | 74 |
Bukker, Francis | 20 |
Bulehornston, Geoffrey de | 84-5 |
Bullhornstone, in South Brent parish | 10, 84-5 |
Bure river (Norfolk) | 136-7 |
Burrington | 152 |
Butler, Anthony | 83 |
Butterberry, in Peter Tavy parish | 127, 248 n. 23 |
Butterdon Hill, in Moretonhampstead parish | 248 n. 23 |
Butterdon Hill, in Ugborough parish | 248 n. 23 |
Butterford, in Inwardleigh parish | 151, 248 n. 23 |
Butterford, in North Huish parish | 133, 151, 248 n. 23 |
Butteridge Hill, in Tavistock and Peter Tavy parishes | 248 n. 23 |
Buttern Hill, in Gidleigh parish | 248 n. 23 |
Butterwick (various counties) | 151 |
Byteleworthi, Hamelin de, of Ipplepen | 113 |
Cadover Bridge, in Cornwood parish | 105 |
California Cross inn, in Modbury parish | 205 |
Callisham Down, in Meavy parish | 180 |
Cambridgeshire, in Domesday Book | 50, 183 |
Camden, William | 30, 150 |
Canna, in Manaton parish | 118-9 |
Canna, William | 118 |
Canonsleigh Abbey | 163 |
Canute, king | 174, 179, 182 |
Canterbury (Kent) | 206, 209 |
Carew, Richard | 30, 46 |
Carminow (Cornwall) | 104 |
Carpenter, Hamelin | 84 |
Cary, Sir John | 56, 74, 125, 218-9 |
Castile (Spain) | 31-2 |
Castle Carrock (Cumberland) | 142-3 |
Castor (Northants) | 34 |
Cator, in Widecombe parish | 58, 166 |
Catru, John | 58 |
Cenwulf, king of Mercia | 135 |
Chagford | 11, 13, 51, 64, 74, 78, 171 |
Chalk Ford (Challeford), in Buckfastleigh parish | 86 |
Challacombe, in Manaton parish | 119 |
Chapel, in South Brent parish | 58 |
Chapple Moor, in Sampford Courtenay parish | 207 |
Cheriton Bishop | 88 |
Cheshire | 36 |
Cheswick (various counties) | 151 |
Cheviot Hills | 29 |
Chicklade (Wilts) | 181 |
Childe's Tomb, in Lydford parish | 79 |
Chiltern hills | 170 |
Chilverton, in Coldridge parish | 142-3 |
Chiswick (various counties) | 151 |
Chittlehampton | 201 |
Cholwich family | 161-2, 205 |
Cholwich, in Cornwood parish | 84, 105, 152, 161-2, 205, 249 n. 36 |
Christinestow, Elya de | 56 |
Christow | 56, 67, 91, 153, 166 |
Chudleigh | 206 |
Chudley, John, of Woodbury, 1525 | 210 |
Chuley, in Ashburton parish | 122, 165 |
Chuley Hill | 200, plates 20, 21 |
Churchford, in Meavy parish | 79 |
Churchland Green, in Modbury parish | 204, 205, 207, 209 |
Cicolano mountains (Italy) | 160 |
Cleave, in North Bovey parish | 85 |
Clement, John | 59, 60 |
Clerk, William and John, of Greenaway in Gidleigh | 56 |
Climsland (Stoke Climsland, Cornwall) | 122 |
Clithers, in Chagford parish | 11 |
Clitters, in South Brent parish | 11 |
Coarsewell, in Ugborough parish | 44 |
Cobham Week, in Bridestowe parish | 249 n. 36 |
Cockingford | 110-11, 130, 154, 195, 198, 201, 207-8 |
Cockington | 108-11, 116-9, 130, 133-4, 154, 195, 197, 200-2, 207-8 |
Codelip, John | 56 |
Coldestone, in Shaugh Prior parish | 171 |
Coldridge | 211 |
Cole, John | 58 |
Colesworthy, in Ilsington parish | 154 |
Collishull, Richard | 102 |
Combe, in Throwleigh parish | 78 |
Combebowe, in Bridestowe parish | 168 |
Commons of Devon | 48-61, 168 |
Compostella (Spain) | 206 |
Coombe Cellars, in Combeinteignhead parish | 28 |
Corndon, in Widecombe parish | 166 |
Cornwall | 30, 40, 41, 44, 77-8, 101, 104 |
Cornwall, earls and dukes of | 27, 47, and see Duchy of Cornwall |
Cornwood | 10, 44, 54, 73, 82, 84, 88-9, 96, 105, 161-2, 171, 205 |
Corringdon Ball, in South Brent parish | 10, 84-5 |
Coryton | 79 |
Cosdon, in South Tawton parish | 22, plates 1, 2 |
Cossick, in Moretonhampstead parish | 249 n. 36 |
Cotswolds | 34, 36, 170 |
Courtenay family | 88-90 |
Courtenay, Hugh | 84-5 |
Coventry and Lichfield, bishop of | 35 |
Cowick | 151-2 |
Cowsen, in Sourton parish | 200 |
Creaber Green pound, in Gidleigh parish | 67 |
Crediton | 73, 88, 207, 208 |
Crocker, Richard | 78 |
Crossing, William | 23, 65, 77, 78 |
Crowland Abbey (Lincs) | 3, 35 |
Crow Tor, in Lydford parish | 65 |
Cudlipp[town], in Peter Tavy parish | 56, 81, 126-7, 146-8, 156 |
Culm Measures | 123, 142, 200 |
Cumberland | 28, 31, 78, 142-3, 150 |
Cusancia, William de | 20 |
Dabernoun, John | 50 |
Dainton | 112-4 |
Dart, river, valley | 19, 44, 65, 104, 121, 176, and see West Dart |
Dartmoor, colonisation of | 20, 22, 129, 158-69, 181-90 |
---, distinctive identity of residents | 14-18 |
---, manorial moors in | 24, 50, 67, 81-6, 88-91, 131-81, 166-81 |
Dartmoor, manor of Lydford or, account rolls | 57-9, 61, 63-8, 71-2, 74, 75, 88, 89-90 |
---, agistment lists | 57-68, 70-1, 74-6 |
---, bailiwicks or quarters of | 19, 24, 64, 67-8, 185 |
---, courts, court rolls | 47, 56-9, 61, 69, 70, 72-4, 76 |
---, officials | 50-1, 61-4, 75, 182, and see herdsmen |
---, surveys, rentals | 20, 57, 72 |
Dartmoor Preservation Society | 20 |
Dartmouth | 225 |
Daumarle, Sir John | 13, 219-20 |
Dauncy, Sibyl | 82 |
Deancombe, in Dean Prior parish | 104 |
Dean Prior, Dean Moor | 10, 13, 79, 81, 92-3, 95, 102, 104, 171, 207 |
Denbury, Denbury Green | 199-203, 205, plate 16 |
Dert, Robert | 104 |
Devon, countess Amice of | 128 |
Devon, countess Isabella of | 95, 128 |
Dewdon (Jordan), in Widecombe parish | 108-11, 116, 117, 133-4, 194, 198-9 |
Dingle Peninsula (Ireland) | 28 |
Dinham family | 26, 89, 96, 211, 225 |
Dinham, Sir John | 62 |
Dinna Clerks, in Widecombe parish | 14, 160 |
Dinnaton, in Cornwood parish | 171 |
Diptford hundred | 186, 189 |
Doccombe, in Moretonhampstead parish | 209 |
Doda | 167 |
Dolbeare, in Ashburton parish | 122 |
Donegal (Ireland) | 139-40, 148, 155 |
Donn, Benjamin | 207 |
Dorset | 40 |
Dorset, Cecily, marchioness of, 1525 | 211 |
Down Thomas, in Wembury parish | 51 |
Doyle, Arthur Conan | 11 |
Doynton (Gloucs) | 122 |
Drake family | 8 |
Drewsteignton | 58, 171, 207 |
Dryslwyn (Wales) | 62 |
Duchy of Cornwall | 8, 20, 27, 47, 51, 52, 64, 61, 64, 68, 77, and see Black Prince's Council |
Dun, Richard, of Uplyme, 1516 | 210 |
Dunnabridge, in Lydford parish | 60, 65-7, 187, 228 |
Dynham, see Dinham | |
Eadwig, king | 111-2 |
Easdon, in Manaton parish | 81 |
East Ogwell | 205 |
East Webburn river, valley | 110, 176, 198 and see Webburn |
East Week, in South Tawton parish | 249 n. 36 |
Ebsworth, in Bridestowe parish | 168 |
Edgar, king | 98, 173 |
Edith, queen | 124 |
Edward [the Confessor], king | 124 |
Edward I, king | 104 |
Edward II, king | 16 |
Edward the Elder, king | 48, 181-2 |
Edwy, king | 173 |
Eight Hundred Fen (Lincs) | 37 |
Elburton, in Plymstock parish | 61 |
Elford, in Meavy parish | 180 |
Ellett, John | 238 n. 38 |
Erme Head, in Lydford parish | 65 |
Erme river, valley | 44, 95, 202, 204, 220 |
Ermington | 58, 64 |
Ermington (Aleriga) hundred | 186, 189 |
Erwood (Powys) | 197 |
Essex | 152, 170, 183 |
Estremadure (Spain) | 31 |
Evans, Rachel | 11-2 |
Exe river, bridge | 48, 116, 117, 145, 170, 172 |
Exeter | 48, 152, 181-2, 207, 209, 225-6 |
Exeter, diocese, bishop, canons of | 23, 33, 120, 163, 176 |
Exminster hundred | 114-6 |
Exmoor | 21, 73, 151, 167, 170, 183, 228, 238 n. 35, 240 n.1 |
Exon Domesday | 73, 114, 169 |
Exwick | 152 |
Eye (Northants) | 34 |
Eylesbarrow, in Lydford parish | 164 |
Faber, Robert | 85 |
Falaise, William de | 108 |
Fardel, in Cornwood parish | 171 |
Fardel, in Ivybridge parish (Cornwall) | 44 |
Fardel Stone | 44 |
Feldon, the (Warws) | 38-9 |
Fernhill, in Shaugh Prior parish | 171 |
Fernworthy, in Bridestowe parish | 168 |
Fexhole hundred (Warws) | 134 |
Fitz, John | 98-9, 173-4 |
Flete Daumarle (Damerell), in Holbeton parish | 220 |
Fonthill (Wilts) | 181 |
Forder, in Throwleighparish | 78 |
Forest of Dartmoor | 27, 62, and see Dartmoor, manor |
Franketon, Robert and David | 100 |
French, John | 10 |
French, Robert | 238 n. 38 |
Frende, Richard | 64 |
Fuidge, in Spreyton parish | 152, 154, 249 n. 36 |
Furzleigh, in Ashburton parish | 122 |
Gatesgill (Cumberland) | 31 |
Gatwick (Surrey) | 151-2 |
Gavrick, in Ilsington parish | 43, 74 |
Geoffrey, abbot of Tavistock | 126 |
Gibson, Edmund | 75 |
Gidleigh | 56, 81, 82, 88, 104, 165, 171 |
Glasscombe | 132-4 |
Glastonbury abbey (Somerset) | 1, 99, 132, 152 |
Glaze river, valley | 44, 95, 132 |
Glendon, in Okehampton parish | 44 |
Glinton (Northants) | 34 |
Glossop (Derbys) | 197 |
Gnattorr, John, of Nattor | 57 |
Godwin | 167 |
Godsworthy, in Peter Tavy parish | 164 |
Gomerock, in Kingswear parish | 104 |
Goodameavy, in Meavy parish | 179 |
Goonhilly (Cornwall) | 183-4 |
Goosehill (Cornwall) | 36 |
Great Horwood (Bucks) | 36, 40 |
Great Tor, in Manaton parish | 147 |
Freat Weeke, in Chagford parish | 249 n. 36 |
Greece | 160 |
Grey, John, of Dewdon | 109 |
Grimspound, in Widecombe parish | 66-7 |
Grosseteste, Robert | 131 |
Gutter Tor, in Sheepstor parish | 74 |
Haldon Hills | 170 |
Halfway House inn, in Bickington parish | 205 |
Halsford | 55, 56, 60 |
Halshanger, in Ashburton parish | 122 |
Halstock, in Okehampton parish | 26, 52, 73, 86, 91, 222 |
Halwell | 189 |
Hamel Down, in Widecombe parish | 89, 109 |
Hanger Down (Cornwall) | 44 |
Hannaford in Widecombe parish | 84 |
Harepath, in Drewsteignton parish | 207 |
Harford | 22, 26, 75, 81, 171, 172, 207 |
Harnatethy (Cornwall) | 89 |
Harris, Scotland | 28 |
Hartland | 122, 211, 225 |
Hatherleigh | 198, 201 |
Hawkesbury Upton (Gloucs) | 197 |
Haydon, Richard | 88 |
Hayne brook, in Manaton parish | 145 |
Hayne Down, in Manaton parish | 144 |
Haytor Down, in Ilsington parish | 25, 82, 86, 154, 178 |
Haytor (Kerswell) hundred | 111, 114-6, 186, 189 |
Heathercombe, in Manaton parish | 118-9 |
Heatree, in Manaton parish | 67, 81, 117-9, 144-8, 155, 156, 165-6, 176-7 |
Hedercombe, Floura de | 118 |
Hemerdon, in Plympton parish | 171 |
Hems river | 200 |
Hemsford | 200, 209 |
Hendra, farms on Bodmin Moor named | 44 |
Henley, Walter de | 32, 33 |
Henry I, king | 127-8 |
Henry II, king | 161 |
Henry III, king | 47 |
Herrick, Robert | 13 |
High Willhays, in Okehampton parish | 9, 88 |
Highampton | 74, 218-9 |
Highweek | 205 |
Hillside, in Lydford parish | 22 |
Hilmancote (Gloucs) | 41 |
Holbeam, in Ogwell parish | 116, 165 |
Holcombe Burnell | 91 |
Holloway, in Northlew parish | 56, 125-6, 218-9 |
Holne | 19, 22, 83, 84, 89, 96-7, 171, 179, 239 n.44, plate 6, and see South Holne |
Holsworthy | 47 |
Holwell, in Ilsington parish | 79 |
Hooker, John, of Exeter | 40, 251 n. 26 |
Hookney, in North Bovey parish | 54, 67 |
Hoo Meavy, in Meavy parish | 179 |
Horrabridge | 105 |
Horton abbey (Dorset) | 112 |
Hound Tor, in Manaton parish | 14, 18, 22, 43, 140-5, 147-8, 150, 154, 156, 157, 160, 166, 171, plates 1,10-12 |
Howse, John | 103 |
Hundred Rolls | 51 |
Hurburnford, in S outh Brent parish | 10, 85 |
Hullett, John | 20 |
Hurder, Robert | 64-5 |
Hurdwick, in Tavistock parish | 55, 126-7, 148, 256 n. 45 |
Hutholes, in Widecombe parish | 14, 22 |
Hwicce, kingdom of the | 192 |
Ilsington | 43, 44-5, 62, 74, 82, 86, 96, 116, 154, 171, 172, 201 |
Ine, king, of Wessex | 164, 181 |
Inwardleigh | 149, 151, 154 |
Ipplepen | 111-4, 116, 130, 165 |
Italy | 160 |
Itton, in South Tawton parish | 204 |
Iudhoe of Totnes | 179 |
Joel, John | 82 |
John, king | 47, 49, 82 |
Jordan, in Widecombe parish, see Dewdon | |
Justment, in South Tawton parish | 204 |
Kendon, in North Bovey parish | 54 |
Kent, Edmund, earl of | 124 |
Kenton | 67, 88, 117-9, 124, 130, 145-6, 148, 155, 165, 184, 188 |
Kersford, in Bridestowe parish | 168 |
Kerswell hundred, see Haytor | |
Keswick (various counties) | 151 |
Keyberry | 154, 201 |
Kingston | 209 |
Kingskerswell | 116 |
Knight, Nicholas | 15 |
Knowstone | 33, 211 |
Knoydart (Scotland) | 193-4 |
Lacy, bishop | 124 |
Lacy, de, family | 35 |
Lade Hill Brook, in Lydford parish | 79 |
Lake District | 29 |
Landscove, in Staverton parish | 200, plate 19 |
Landinner (Cornwall) | 123 |
Landkey | 211 |
Landulph (Cornwall) | 206 |
Lane, Richard de la | 74, 85 |
Langford ( Lestre), in Ugborough parish | 26, 132, 171 |
Langham, in Dolton parish | 202 |
Langiford, Walter | 105 |
Langstone, farms named | 43, 162 |
Langworthy, in Widecombe parish | 113 |
Laughter Tor, in Lydford parish | 43, 105 |
Launceston (Cornwall) | 206 |
Launceston Moor, in Peter Tavy parish | 162 |
Leather Tor, Walkhampton parish | 43 |
Legislake brook, in Meavy parish | 180 |
Legis Tor, in Meavy parish | 181 |
Leicestershire | 28 |
---, Wolds | 183-4, 193, 195 |
Lemon river, valley | 178 |
Lenham (Kent) | 135 |
Leofric, bishop of Exeter | 163 |
Lestre, William de | 132 |
Lettaford, in North Bovey parish | 18, 53, 54, 125-6, plates 8, 9 |
Lew river, in Northlew parish | 125, 200 |
Lewdon, in Moretonhampstead parish | 100 |
Lewis, Scotland | 28 |
Lichfield, bishop of Coventry and | 35 |
Lifton | 123-4, 130 |
Lifton hundred | 68, 123-4 |
Lincoln, dowager countess of | 131 |
Lincolnshire Wolds, Fens | 28, 36, 37, 142, 169 |
Lindsey, Parts of (Lincs) | 28 |
Littlehempston | 75, 116, 165 |
Longsleddale (Westmoreland) | 30 |
Longstone, farms named | 43, 162 |
Lostwithiel | 68 |
Luccombe (Somerset) | 136 |
Lurcombe, in Bickington parish | 178 |
Lustleigh | 13, 20, 21 |
Lutterworth (Leics) | 36 |
Lutton, in Cornwood parish | 10, 11 |
Luwedon, Adam de | 100 |
Lybard, Walter | 100 |
Lydd (Kent) | 28 |
Lydford | 7, 8, 15, 19, 20, 26, 27, 43, 48, 51, 55, 64, 70-4, 104, 163, 171, 182 |
Lydford, manor of, see Dartmoor | |
Lyminge (Kent) | 135 |
Maiden Castle (Dorset, Edinburgh) | 156 |
Maiden Hill, in Lydford parish | 156 |
Maiden Tor (Cornwall) | 156 |
Maiden Tor, in Sheepstor parish | 156 |
Malmesbury, William of | 124 |
Manaton | 7, 43, 67, 88, 117-9, 124, 140, 144, 163, 168, 171, 178 |
Manna, John | 58 |
Manna, William | 60 |
Marldon | 120-1, 195, 199 |
Marshall, William | 7-8, 11, 55 |
Martyn, William | 63 |
Mary Tavy | 15, 171 |
Meavy | 79, 86, 154, 171, 179-81 |
Melbourne (Derbys) | 62 |
Mercia | 135 |
Merivale, in Lydford parish | 22 |
Merrifield, in Buckfastleigh parish | 102 |
Mesta, the (Spain) | 32 |
Middle Merripit, parish of Lydford | 10, 85 |
Middleton (Yorks, NR) | 30 |
Middle Week, in South Tawton parish | 249 n. 36 |
Milcote (Warws) | 197 |
Mileton family | 123 |
Milton Abbot | 11 |
Mirifield, Margaret | 102 |
Modbury | 61 |
Molland | 33, 50, 170, 183 |
Monkleigh | 56, 60 |
Moorman, surname | 15 |
Moothill Cross, in Staverton parish | 200, 208 |
Morchard Bishop | 211 |
Moreleigh | 65, 208-9 |
Moretonhampstead | 64, 100, 171, 188-9, 209, 225 |
Mortain, count of | 74 |
Mourne Mountains (N Ireland) | 150 |
Nant Manyn (Carmarthenshire) | 150 |
Natsworthy, in Widecombe parish | 25, 62, 89, 96 |
Nattor, in Peter Tavy parish | 57 |
Nene river (Hunts) | 192 |
Nether Gorddwr (Shropshire) | 50 |
New Forest (Hants) | 191 |
Newry, (Ireland) | 153 |
Newton Longville (Bucks) | 40 |
Norden, John | 28, 78 |
Norfolk Broads | 134, 136, 138 |
North Bovey | 54, 81, 85, 114, 125, 171, 179, 206 |
North Downs (Kent) | 150, 193-5, 197 |
North Huish | 151, 219-20, 239 n.44 |
Northlew [North Lew] | 56, 125-6, 196, 200, 218 |
North Mardon (Sussex) | 142 |
North Molton | 33 |
North Russell, in Sourton parish | 200 |
North Tawton | 56 |
North Tynedale (Northumberland) | 30 |
Northumberland | 30, 150 |
North Wyke, in South Tawton parish | 249 n. 36 |
Noseworthy, Robert and John, of Dewdon | 109 |
Nuns Cross, in Lydford parish | 20 |
Nutwell, in Woodbury parish | 62 |
Nymet Tracy, in Bow parish | 74 |
Offchurch (Warws) | 197 |
Ogbear, in Tavistock parish | 222 |
Ogilby, John | 207-8 |
Ogwell | 116, 165 |
Okehampton | 10, 12, 26, 44, 52, 64, 82, 84-6, 88-91, 206-7, 209 |
Okehampton Park | 14, 18, 26, 44, 87-91, 160 |
Okement river, valley | 44 |
Oldaway, in West Alvington parish | 207-8 |
Oldesbrom, William | 100 |
Old Sarum (Wilts) | 92 |
Oldstone, in Blackawton parish | 162 |
Ollsbrim, in Lydford parish | 100 |
Ordgar (giant) | 79 |
Ordric | 116 |
Oseney abbey | 35 |
Otford (Kent) | 197 |
Otter river, valley | 172 |
Ottery St Mary | 10, 136 |
Ouse river (Hunts) | 192 |
Owlacombe common, in Ashburton parish | 206 |
Oxfordshire, in Domesday Book | 169 |
Padyngton, John | 120 |
Paignton | 120-3, 130, 165, 195, 199, 204, 207, 209 |
Paisley (Scotland) | 28 |
Palmer, Roger | 59 |
Parret, river | 36 |
parsons, rectors, vicars | 33-4, 55, 56, 104, 118 |
Parswell, in Tavistock parish | 56 |
Pays de Beauce, de Brie (France) | 33 |
Peek, in Ugborough parish | 170-1 |
Pellowe, William | 7 |
Penhallam (Cornwall) | 104 |
Pennines | 29, 192 |
Peter Tavy | 22, 56-8, 103, 149, 156, 162, 163-4, 171, 172 |
Peterborough abbey | 3, 34-5, 40 |
Pethill, in Shaugh Prior parish | 171 |
Petre family | 82 |
Petre, Sir William | 96-7 |
Petre's Cross, in South Brent parish | 97 |
Peverel, Richard | 95 |
Pew Tor, in Walkhampton parish | 82 |
Piles, in Harford parish | 22 |
Pilgrims' Way (Kent) | 197, 206 |
Pinchaford, in Ilsington parish | 154 |
Pitleigh, in Ashburton parish | 122 |
Plym Head | 51 |
Plymouth | 9, 206, 225 |
Plym river, valley | 105, 161 |
Plympton | 58, 64, 82, 83, 88, 129, 171, 206 |
Plympton, priory, prior | 103, 161 |
Plympton Hundred | 51, 186, 188 |
Plymstock | 51, 61 |
Poilley, William de | 128 |
Polwhele, Richard | 117 |
Pomeroy, Ralph de | 168 |
Postbridge, in Lydford parish | 10, 20, plate 5 |
Powderham | 170 |
Prince Hall, in Lydford parish | 20, 187 |
Princetown, in Lydford parish | 9, 20, 154 |
Prouz family | 104 |
Prouz, Hugh de | 85 |
Prouz, John de | 74, 85 |
Puddicombe, in Drewsteignton parish | 165 |
Pullabrook, in Bovey Tracey parish | 163, 165 |
Radbourne (Warws) | 62 |
Ramshorn Down, in Bickington parish | 177 |
Rattery | 104 |
Rede, John, abbot of Buckfast | 97-8 |
Redesdale (Northumberland) | 30 |
Redford, in Peter Tavy parish | 85 |
Red Lake, in Lydford parish | 103 |
Redvers, Baldwin de | 88 |
Redvers, de, family | 128-9 |
Redvers, Richard de | 128 |
Renewych, Renwych, John de | 60, 100 |
Reepham (Norfolk) | 252 n. 37 |
Richard I, king | 47 |
Richard II, king | 56 |
Riddon Ridge, in Lydford parish | 52 |
Ringmoor Down, in Meavy parish | 180-1 |
Roborough | 12, 44 |
Romney Marsh (Kent) | 27, 36 |
Roscarrock (Cornwall) | 105 |
Rowe, Samuel | 78 |
Rubbytown, in Tavistock parish | 126 |
Ruddycleave water, in Buckland in the Moor parish | 110 |
Runnage, in Lydford parish | 60, 69, 79, 100, 152, 153, 163, 187, 249 n. 36 |
Ruthin (Clwyd) | 197 |
Rymer (Suffolk) | 183-4 |
St Agnes (Cornwall) | 143 |
St Augustine's abbey, Canterbury (Kent) | 135 |
St Columb (Cornwall) | 104 |
St Giles on the Heath | 59, 61 |
St Leonard (church dedication) | 129 |
Saewin Tuft | 167 |
Salmonby (Lincs) | 142 |
Sampford Courtenay | 12, 57, 105, 207 |
Sampford Spiney | 171 |
Sampson, Richard | 85 |
Scobitor | 18 |
Scorriton, in Buckfastleigh parish | 86 |
Seven Lords' Lands, in Widecombe parish | 24 |
Sevenoaks (Kent) | 197 |
Shapley, in North Bovey parish | 67, 81, 85, 170-1, 188 |
Shapley Helion, Hellion manor in Chagford parish | 15, 74, 85, 87 |
Shapwick (various counties) | 152 |
Shaugh Moor, in Shaugh Prior parish | 51, 96, 228 |
Shaugh Prior | 11, 56, 82, 96, 103, 171 |
Sheepstor | 11, 74, 128-9, 156 |
Sherborne abbey (Dorset) | 111-12 |
Sherborne, bishop of | 207 |
Sheril, in Widecombe parish | 58 |
Shopwick (various counties) | 152 |
Shute, in Denbury parish | 202-3 |
Sihtric | 167 |
Simpson, William | 8, 9 |
Skerraton, in Dean Prior parish | 171 |
Skynner, Richard | 103 |
Sladd, John | 59 |
Slanning, John | 83 |
Slapton | 189 |
Smarden (Kent) | 149-50 |
Smeardon Down, in Peter Tavy parish | 127, 148-50, 153 |
Smerdon Down, in Inwardleigh parish | 149, 154 |
Smerill Grange (Derbys) | 149 |
Smersole (Kent) | 151 |
Smorel (Warws) | 151 |
Smyth, Walter | 56-7, 105 |
Snaily House, in Lydford parish | 20 |
Snowdon, in Buckfastleigh parish | 86 |
Snowdon, in Rattery parish | 104 |
Snowdon, Snawdon, John | 103 |
Soar | 189 |
Soar river, valley (Leics) | 193 |
Somerby (Leics) | 37 |
Somerden (Wealden hundred) | 37 |
Somerset Levels | 36, 37 |
Somerton (Somerset) | 36 |
Soper, John | 60 |
Sourton | 14, 22, 44, 53, 95, 123-4, 160, 170-1, 196 |
South Allington | 189 |
South Brent | 10,20, 22, 26, 54, 58, 82, 85, 89, 96-7, 98-9, 103, 198, 201, 207, 212-3 |
South Downs, the (Sussex) | 142 |
South Hams, the | 74, 132, 162, 165, 172, 189, 198, 201, 219-20 |
South Holne moor | 83, 173 |
South Pool | 64-5 |
South Tawton | 57, 81, 82, 83, 88 |
South Teign | 114 |
South Zeal, in South Tawton parish | 22, 102, 206 |
Soussons, in Manaton parish | 43, 176-7 |
Southey, Robert | 54 |
Spain | 28, 31-2, 206 |
Spitchwick, in Widecombe parish | 26, 74, 84, 95, 110, 116, 152-3, 165-6, 171, 249 n. 36 |
Spitchwick, William, lord of | 84 |
Spreyton | 154, 204 |
Stall Moor, in Cornwood parish | 102 |
Stanborough, in Halwell parish | 189 |
Stanborough hundred | 186, 189 |
Standon, in Peter Tavy parish | 103 |
Standon, John | 103 |
Stapledon, bishop | 120 |
Staunton, Thomas, the younger | 62 |
Staverton | 59, 61, 200, 208, 209 |
Steeperton Tor, in Lydford parish | 65 |
Stencoose, St Agnes (Cornwall) | 143 |
Stickwick, in Bovey Tracey parish | 152-3, 249 n. 36 |
Stoke, in Holne parish | 171 |
Stoke Fleming | 136, 211 |
Stoke Gabriel | 120-1, 195, 199 |
Stokenham | 104, 210-11 |
Stone, John | 104 |
Stone, William, of Bridford | 91 |
Stoneforde, Thomas | 85 |
Stour river (Warws) | 134 |
Stratford-on-Avon (Warws) | 197 |
Strete | 189 |
Summerhill in Ashburton parish | 162 |
Summerseat (Lancashire) | 31 |
Swimbridge | 211 |
Switzerland | 144 |
Syward, Edryke | 84 |
Taillor, John | 78 |
Tallyho inn, in Littlehempston parish | 199, 205, 208 |
Tamar river, valley | 123 |
Tanner, Henry | 8, 9 |
Tanworth-in-Arden (Warws) | 134-5 |
Tavistock | 9, 11, 13, 56, 64, 74, 78, 79, 98, 126-7, 130, 146, 148, 171, 206, 222, 225 |
Tavistock abbey, abbot | 55, 79, 126-7, 163, 173, 225, 241 n. 26, 256 n. 45 |
Taxatio of Pope Nicholas, 1291 | 118-9, 129 |
Tavy river, valley | 126, 128-9, 154 |
Taw river, valley | 65, 204 |
Taw Green, in South Tawton parish | 204 |
Teignbridge hundred | 186, 188-9 |
Teigncombe, in Chagford parish | 133, 171 |
Teigngrace | 136 |
Teign river, valley | 154, 188, 201, 209 |
Thayccher, Roger | 91 |
Thoresby, John | 28 |
Thorndon, in Sourton parish | 200 |
Thorne, Richard atte | 85 |
Thorverton | 202 |
Throwleigh | 10, 78, 81, 88, 103, 171 |
Tor Bay | 108, 112, 116, 120, 198, 201 |
Tormarton (Gloucs) | 36 |
Torre abbey | 84-5, 132-3 |
Torre, William | 59, 60 |
Tor Royal, in Lydford parish | 20 |
Tory Brook Head, in Cornwood parish | 96 |
Totnes | 48, 49, 92, 179 |
Towednack (Cornwall) | 136 |
Tracy, William de | 209 |
Trebeigh (Cornwall) | 123 |
Treeures, John de | 101 |
Trematon (Cornwall) | 55 |
Trenchard, John | 85 |
Trevia (Cornwall) | 36 |
Trigg (Cornwall) | 123 |
Twist in Peter Tavy parish | 22 |
Twitchen, chapelry of North Molton | 33 |
Tybot, William | 104 |
Tyrwhitt, Thomas | 20 |
Ugborough | 12, 43, 44, 54, 81, 84-5, 95, 132, 170-1, 201-2 |
Uplyme | 210-11, 222 |
Uppacott, in Widecombe parish | 166 |
Uppedoun, in Buckland in the Moor parish | 86 |
Valor Ecclesiasticus, 1535 | 133 |
Vancouver, Charles | 75, 76 |
Venford, in Holne parish | 22 |
Venn, in Beaworthy parish | 125-6 |
Walkhampton | 43, 82, 83, 95, 128-9, 170-1 |
Walla brook | 44, 187 |
Waltham (Essex) | 68 |
Wapsworthy, in Peter Tavy parish | 81, 164 |
Warwicks, in Bovey Tracey parish | 249 n. 36 |
Wasso, freed slave | 44 |
Was Tor, in Brentor parish | 44 |
Watershoot, in Parkham parish | 203 |
Waveney river (Norfolk) | 136-7 |
Way, in Bridestowe parish | 168 |
Waye, in Woodland parish | 110 |
Weald, the (Kent and Sussex) | 4, 28, 36-7, 38, 41, 134-6, 138, 150, 191, 193-5, 197, 206 |
Webburn river, valley | 121, 153, 166, 176, 199, 201 and see East, West Webburn |
Week, in Burrington parish | 152 |
Week, in Sourton parish | 249 n. 36 |
Week, in Spreyton parish | 249 n. 36 |
Week Cross, in Chagford parish | 249 n. 36 |
Week Ford, in Lydford parish | 249 n. 36 |
Weeks in the Moor, in Beaworthy parish | 152, 249 n. 36 |
Welstor, in Ashburton parish | 14 |
Werrington | 47, 70 |
West Alvington | 208 |
West Dart river, valley | 65 |
West Fen (Lincs) | 37 |
West Littleton (Gloucs) | 36 |
Westmorland | 150 |
West Webburn river, valley | 177, and see Webburn |
Westweek, in Broadwoodwidger parish | 123 |
West Wyke, in South Tawton parish | 249 n. 36 |
Whitchurch | 11, 20-1, 58, 171 |
Whiteslade (Snaily House), in Lydford parish | 20 |
Wickeridge, in Woodland parish | 249 n. 36 |
Widecombe in the Moor | 18, 24-6, 58, 59, 74, 75, 81, 96, 104, 113, 116, 165, 178 |
Wilkinson, Freda | 9, 46 |
William [I], king | 124, 127, 165 |
Willsworthy, in Peter Tavy parish | 25, 85, 164, 171 |
Wiltshire | 35 |
Winkleigh | 207 |
Wistman's Wood, in Lydford parish | 19 |
Wonford hundred | 114-6 |
Wonson, in Throwleigh parish | 78, 103 |
Wonston, John | 103 |
Wonston, Richard | 103 |
Woodbury | 50, 170, 210, 211 |
Woodland | 178 |
Woodleigh | 65 |
Woodovis, in Tavistock parish | 126 |
Woolston Green, in West Alvington parish | 200, 204, 208, plate 17 |
Wormhill, in North Bovey parish | 85 |
Worth, R. Hansford | 12, 26, 54 |
Wrangaton, in Ugborough parish | 95 |
Wrayland, in Bovey Tracey parish | 100, 125-6 |
Wrey, William de | 100 |
Wye (Kent) | 135 |
Wymund, abbot of Tavistock | 126-7 |
Wyse, Sir Thomas | 103 |
Yare river (Norfolk) | 136-7 |
Yarty river, valley | 172 |
Yealm Head, in Cornwood parish | 96 |
Yelland, in North Tawton parish | 56 |
Yellowland, in Holsworthy parish | 208 |
Yelverton | 154 |
Yennadon, in Meavy parish | 86 |
Yes Tor, in Okehampton parish | 9 |
Yolland Hill, in Ashburton parish | 200 |
Young, Arthur | 75 |
Zeaston, in Ugborough parish | 43 |
Zempson, in Dean Prior parish | 209 |