Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Dartmoor's Alluring Uplands - index

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Index

to

Dartmoor's Alluring Uplands

Transhumance and Pastoral Management in the Middle Ages

by

Harold Fox

edited by Matthew Tompkins and Christopher Dyer

Exeter: Exeter University Press (2012) 304 pp.

Prepared by Matt Tompkins

From the Publisher's leaflet: "This book provides a new perspective on a striking and famous feature of the English landscape, Dartmoor. In the middle ages intensive practical use was made of its resources. Its extensive moorlands provided summer pasture for thousands of cattle from the Devon lowlands, which flowed in a seasonal tide, up in the spring and down in the autumn. How was the grazing organised when so many of the people who wished to use it were peasant farmers living many miles from the moor? In the later middle ages the Crown, manorial lords and Dartmoor farmers provided a service of keeping the cattle, gaining substantial revenues from the cattle owners who were pleased to pay for the care and feed of their animals. By contrast, in the early middle ages, Harold Fox's evidence shows that the lowlanders migrated with their cattle and lived on the moors in the summer. This book describes, for the first time, the social organisation and farming practices associated with this annual transfer of livestock. It presents evidence for a previously unsuspected Anglo-Saxon pattern of transhumance.

Harold Fox died before completing the final stages of the book. Devonian by origin, he researched many aspects of the county's history. . . Fox's colleagues at Leicester's Centre for English Local History: Matthew Tompkins and Christopher Dyer have seen the book through to publication."

  Page
Abbotskerswell 111-4
Achill Island (Ireland) 142-3
Aelfwold, bishop of Crediton 73, 122
Aethelheard, king of Wessex 207
Aethelweard 174
Aethelhild 111-2
Aetheric 179
Agistment, in Sampford Courtenay parish 204
Aish Ridge, in South Brent parish 22
Albemarle, William de 239 n.44
Aleriga (Ermington) hundred 186, 189
Alfred, king 48, 124
Alice, dairymaid, Holloway 218
Allenshiel (Durham) 31
Allison, in South Tawton parish     57
Allynggistone, William, of Allison 57
Alphington 88
Alps, the 29
Alric 108-11, 133-4, 154
Alsace, Basse (France) 144
Alston (Cumberland) 28, 78
Andalusia (Spain) 31
l'Arbalester, Nicholas 116
Arden (Warws) 4, 38-9, 134-5, 138, 193, 195
Argam (Yorks) 31, 42
Ash, Alured de 85
Ash, in South Brent parish 10, 85
Ashburn river, valley 121-2, 176, 178
Ashburton 15, 18, 64, 73, 90, 120-3, 154, 162, 165-6, 171, 174-9, 184, 190, 195, 206-8, 225
Ashprington 47
Ashwater 211
Athelstan, king 123
Attefenne, William 132
Audetus princeps 44
Ausewell, in Ashburton parish 14
Auvergne (France) 144
Aveton Gifford 220
Avon river, valley (Devon) 44, 204, 220
Avon river, valley (Warws) 38-9, 134-5, 193, 195
Axe river, valley 172
Babbacombe Bay 112
Babenay, Geoffrey de 100
Babeny, in Lydford parish 15, 52, 60, 100, 163, 187
Baccamor, in Plympton parish 171
Bagga Tor, in Peter Tavy parish 163-4
Bagtor, in Ilsington parish 116, 165, 171
Baldwin the sheriff 168
Balsham (Cambs) 50, 183
Baring-Gould, Sabine 9, 69, 104
Barnstaple 48, 49
Barracote, in Manaton parish 118-9
Battisford, in Plympton parish 82
Battishill, in Bridestowe parish 168
Baucyn, Stephen, lord of Holne 84
Beara, in South Brent parish 10, 85
Beaworthy 126
Beckaford, in Manaton parish 163
Becket, Thomas ˆ 209
Beere, abbot, of Glastonbury 99
Beeson, Mark 145
Belstone 56, 81, 102, 171, 188, 207
Belstone, William 102
Berewyk, Hugh de 20
Bexley (Kent) 135
Bickington 120-2, 178
Bickleigh 56, 95, 103, 128-9, 171
Binhamy (Cornwall) 104
Bishops Clyst 74
Bishops Tawton 211
Bitela 165
Bittaford, in Ugborough parish 207
Bittleford (Bittelworthy), in Widecombe parish 113, 165-6
Blachford, in Cornwood parish 171
Blackaton, in Widecombe parish 18, 25, 110
Blackawton 132-4
Blackburnshire (Lancs) 35
Black Death 2, 22, 55, 70-2, 92, 93, 225
Blackdown Hills 172
Blackslade, in Widecombe parish 81
Black Prince's Council 67, 68, 77, 78, 83, 104
Black Torrington hundred 186, 188
Blegberry, in Hartland parish 105
Bodmin (Cornwall) 206
Bodmin Moor (Cornwall) 21, 27, 31, 44, 46, 79, 89, 122, 142, 150, 155, 225, 228, plate 13
Bonville, William, lord 222
Borcombe, in Southleigh parish 222
Bottreaux, William 103
Bounde, John 104
Bovey, river, valley 18
Bovey Tracey 58, 82, 100, 116, 125, 163, 171
Bowdley, in Ashburton parish 122, 162
Brail (Warws) 134
Braunton 131
Bray, Mrs 54
Brendon 73, 211
Brent Hill, in South Brent parish 20
Brent Moor 81-3, 86, 89, 96-7, 103, 173-4
Brentor 44, 58
Brewer, William 82, 84-5, 95
Bridestowe 88, 95, 167-8, 171
Bridford 91
Brie, John de 10
Brimley, in Bovey Tracey parish 114
Brisworthy, in Meavy parish 161-2, 164
Brittavilla, Guy de 84
Brixham 11, 209
Broadwoodwidger 123-4
Brockabarrow Common (Cornwall) 142-3
Bromwich, in Cornwood parish 161
Broomage, in Cornwood parish 152, 249 n. 36
Bronescombe, bishop 7
Broune, Walter 84
Brown Clee Hill (Shropshire) 183-4
Brugge, William 36
Bryttavilla, Guy de 84, 96, 161
Buckfast abbey, abbot 79, 81, 84-5, 89, 92-9, 102, 173-4, 239 n.44, 241 n. 26
Buckfast manor 83, 171
Buckfastleigh 54, 95, 96-8, 102, 173, 179
Buckland abbey, abbot 8, 16, 83, 95, 100, 128-9
Buckland in the Moor 18, 86, 110, 154, 171, 178, 200, plate 20
Buckland Monachorum 74, 95, 128-9, 154, 171, 180, 201
Bucktor, in Buckland Monachorum parish 74
Buctor, in Tavistock parish 74
Bukker, Francis 20
Bulehornston, Geoffrey de 84-5
Bullhornstone, in South Brent parish 10, 84-5
Bure river (Norfolk) 136-7
Burrington 152
Butler, Anthony 83
Butterberry, in Peter Tavy parish 127, 248 n. 23
Butterdon Hill, in Moretonhampstead parish 248 n. 23
Butterdon Hill, in Ugborough parish 248 n. 23
Butterford, in Inwardleigh parish 151, 248 n. 23
Butterford, in North Huish parish 133, 151, 248 n. 23
Butteridge Hill, in Tavistock and Peter Tavy parishes 248 n. 23
Buttern Hill, in Gidleigh parish 248 n. 23
Butterwick (various counties) 151
Byteleworthi, Hamelin de, of Ipplepen 113
Cadover Bridge, in Cornwood parish 105
California Cross inn, in Modbury parish 205
Callisham Down, in Meavy parish 180
Cambridgeshire, in Domesday Book 50, 183
Camden, William 30, 150
Canna, in Manaton parish 118-9
Canna, William 118
Canonsleigh Abbey 163
Canute, king 174, 179, 182
Canterbury (Kent) 206, 209
Carew, Richard 30, 46
Carminow (Cornwall) 104
Carpenter, Hamelin 84
Cary, Sir John 56, 74, 125, 218-9
Castile (Spain) 31-2
Castle Carrock (Cumberland) 142-3
Castor (Northants) 34
Cator, in Widecombe parish 58, 166
Catru, John 58
Cenwulf, king of Mercia 135
Chagford 11, 13, 51, 64, 74, 78, 171
Chalk Ford (Challeford), in Buckfastleigh parish 86
Challacombe, in Manaton parish 119
Chapel, in South Brent parish 58
Chapple Moor, in Sampford Courtenay parish 207
Cheriton Bishop 88
Cheshire 36
Cheswick (various counties) 151
Cheviot Hills 29
Chicklade (Wilts) 181
Childe's Tomb, in Lydford parish 79
Chiltern hills 170
Chilverton, in Coldridge parish 142-3
Chiswick (various counties) 151
Chittlehampton 201
Cholwich family 161-2, 205
Cholwich, in Cornwood parish 84, 105, 152, 161-2, 205, 249 n. 36
Christinestow, Elya de 56
Christow 56, 67, 91, 153, 166
Chudleigh 206
Chudley, John, of Woodbury, 1525 210
Chuley, in Ashburton parish 122, 165
Chuley Hill 200, plates 20, 21
Churchford, in Meavy parish 79
Churchland Green, in Modbury parish 204, 205, 207, 209
Cicolano mountains (Italy) 160
Cleave, in North Bovey parish 85
Clement, John 59, 60
Clerk, William and John, of Greenaway in Gidleigh 56
Climsland (Stoke Climsland, Cornwall) 122
Clithers, in Chagford parish 11
Clitters, in South Brent parish 11
Coarsewell, in Ugborough parish 44
Cobham Week, in Bridestowe parish 249 n. 36
Cockingford 110-11, 130, 154, 195, 198, 201, 207-8
Cockington 108-11, 116-9, 130, 133-4, 154, 195, 197, 200-2, 207-8
Codelip, John 56
Coldestone, in Shaugh Prior parish 171
Coldridge 211
Cole, John 58
Colesworthy, in Ilsington parish 154
Collishull, Richard 102
Combe, in Throwleigh parish 78
Combebowe, in Bridestowe parish 168
Commons of Devon 48-61, 168
Compostella (Spain) 206
Coombe Cellars, in Combeinteignhead parish 28
Corndon, in Widecombe parish 166
Cornwall 30, 40, 41, 44, 77-8, 101, 104
Cornwall, earls and dukes of 27, 47, and see Duchy of Cornwall
Cornwood 10, 44, 54, 73, 82, 84, 88-9, 96, 105, 161-2, 171, 205
Corringdon Ball, in South Brent parish 10, 84-5
Coryton 79
Cosdon, in South Tawton parish 22, plates 1, 2
Cossick, in Moretonhampstead parish 249 n. 36
Cotswolds 34, 36, 170
Courtenay family 88-90
Courtenay, Hugh 84-5
Coventry and Lichfield, bishop of 35
Cowick 151-2
Cowsen, in Sourton parish 200
Creaber Green pound, in Gidleigh parish 67
Crediton 73, 88, 207, 208
Crocker, Richard 78
Crossing, William 23, 65, 77, 78
Crowland Abbey (Lincs) 3, 35
Crow Tor, in Lydford parish 65
Cudlipp[town], in Peter Tavy parish 56, 81, 126-7, 146-8, 156
Culm Measures 123, 142, 200
Cumberland 28, 31, 78, 142-3, 150
Cusancia, William de 20
Dabernoun, John 50
Dainton 112-4
Dart, river, valley 19, 44, 65, 104, 121, 176, and see West Dart
Dartmoor, colonisation of 20, 22, 129, 158-69, 181-90
---, distinctive identity of residents 14-18
---, manorial moors in 24, 50, 67, 81-6, 88-91, 131-81, 166-81
Dartmoor, manor of Lydford or, account rolls 57-9, 61, 63-8, 71-2, 74, 75, 88, 89-90
---, agistment lists 57-68, 70-1, 74-6
---, bailiwicks or quarters of 19, 24, 64, 67-8, 185
---, courts, court rolls 47, 56-9, 61, 69, 70, 72-4, 76
---, officials 50-1, 61-4, 75, 182, and see herdsmen
---, surveys, rentals 20, 57, 72
Dartmoor Preservation Society 20
Dartmouth 225
Daumarle, Sir John 13, 219-20
Dauncy, Sibyl 82
Deancombe, in Dean Prior parish 104
Dean Prior, Dean Moor 10, 13, 79, 81, 92-3, 95, 102, 104, 171, 207
Denbury, Denbury Green 199-203, 205, plate 16
Dert, Robert 104
Devon, countess Amice of 128
Devon, countess Isabella of 95, 128
Dewdon (Jordan), in Widecombe parish 108-11, 116, 117, 133-4, 194, 198-9
Dingle Peninsula (Ireland) 28
Dinham family 26, 89, 96, 211, 225
Dinham, Sir John 62
Dinna Clerks, in Widecombe parish 14, 160
Dinnaton, in Cornwood parish 171
Diptford hundred 186, 189
Doccombe, in Moretonhampstead parish 209
Doda 167
Dolbeare, in Ashburton parish 122
Donegal (Ireland) 139-40, 148, 155
Donn, Benjamin 207
Dorset 40
Dorset, Cecily, marchioness of, 1525 211
Down Thomas, in Wembury parish 51
Doyle, Arthur Conan 11
Doynton (Gloucs) 122
Drake family 8
Drewsteignton 58, 171, 207
Dryslwyn (Wales) 62
Duchy of Cornwall 8, 20, 27, 47, 51, 52, 64, 61, 64, 68, 77, and see Black Prince's Council
Dun, Richard, of Uplyme, 1516 210
Dunnabridge, in Lydford parish 60, 65-7, 187, 228
Dynham, see Dinham
Eadwig, king 111-2
Easdon, in Manaton parish 81
East Ogwell 205
East Webburn river, valley 110, 176, 198 and see Webburn
East Week, in South Tawton parish 249 n. 36
Ebsworth, in Bridestowe parish 168
Edgar, king 98, 173
Edith, queen 124
Edward [the Confessor], king 124
Edward I, king 104
Edward II, king 16
Edward the Elder, king 48, 181-2
Edwy, king 173
Eight Hundred Fen (Lincs) 37
Elburton, in Plymstock parish 61
Elford, in Meavy parish 180
Ellett, John 238 n. 38
Erme Head, in Lydford parish 65
Erme river, valley 44, 95, 202, 204, 220
Ermington 58, 64
Ermington (Aleriga) hundred 186, 189
Erwood (Powys) 197
Essex 152, 170, 183
Estremadure (Spain) 31
Evans, Rachel 11-2
Exe river, bridge 48, 116, 117, 145, 170, 172
Exeter 48, 152, 181-2, 207, 209, 225-6
Exeter, diocese, bishop, canons of 23, 33, 120, 163, 176
Exminster hundred 114-6
Exmoor 21, 73, 151, 167, 170, 183, 228, 238 n. 35, 240 n.1
Exon Domesday 73, 114, 169
Exwick 152
Eye (Northants) 34
Eylesbarrow, in Lydford parish 164
Faber, Robert 85
Falaise, William de 108
Fardel, in Cornwood parish 171
Fardel, in Ivybridge parish (Cornwall) 44
Fardel Stone 44
Feldon, the (Warws) 38-9
Fernhill, in Shaugh Prior parish 171
Fernworthy, in Bridestowe parish 168
Fexhole hundred (Warws) 134
Fitz, John 98-9, 173-4
Flete Daumarle (Damerell), in Holbeton parish 220
Fonthill (Wilts) 181
Forder, in Throwleighparish 78
Forest of Dartmoor 27, 62, and see Dartmoor, manor
Franketon, Robert and David 100
French, John 10
French, Robert 238 n. 38
Frende, Richard 64
Fuidge, in Spreyton parish 152, 154, 249 n. 36
Furzleigh, in Ashburton parish 122
Gatesgill (Cumberland) 31
Gatwick (Surrey) 151-2
Gavrick, in Ilsington parish 43, 74
Geoffrey, abbot of Tavistock 126
Gibson, Edmund 75
Gidleigh 56, 81, 82, 88, 104, 165, 171
Glasscombe 132-4
Glastonbury abbey (Somerset) 1, 99, 132, 152
Glaze river, valley 44, 95, 132
Glendon, in Okehampton parish 44
Glinton (Northants) 34
Glossop (Derbys) 197
Gnattorr, John, of Nattor 57
Godwin 167
Godsworthy, in Peter Tavy parish 164
Gomerock, in Kingswear parish 104
Goodameavy, in Meavy parish 179
Goonhilly (Cornwall) 183-4
Goosehill (Cornwall) 36
Great Horwood (Bucks) 36, 40
Great Tor, in Manaton parish 147
Freat Weeke, in Chagford parish 249 n. 36
Greece 160
Grey, John, of Dewdon 109
Grimspound, in Widecombe parish 66-7
Grosseteste, Robert 131
Gutter Tor, in Sheepstor parish 74
Haldon Hills 170
Halfway House inn, in Bickington parish 205
Halsford 55, 56, 60
Halshanger, in Ashburton parish 122
Halstock, in Okehampton parish 26, 52, 73, 86, 91, 222
Halwell 189
Hamel Down, in Widecombe parish 89, 109
Hanger Down (Cornwall) 44
Hannaford in Widecombe parish 84
Harepath, in Drewsteignton parish 207
Harford 22, 26, 75, 81, 171, 172, 207
Harnatethy (Cornwall) 89
Harris, Scotland 28
Hartland 122, 211, 225
Hatherleigh 198, 201
Hawkesbury Upton (Gloucs) 197
Haydon, Richard 88
Hayne brook, in Manaton parish 145
Hayne Down, in Manaton parish 144
Haytor Down, in Ilsington parish 25, 82, 86, 154, 178
Haytor (Kerswell) hundred 111, 114-6, 186, 189
Heathercombe, in Manaton parish 118-9
Heatree, in Manaton parish 67, 81, 117-9, 144-8, 155, 156, 165-6, 176-7
Hedercombe, Floura de 118
Hemerdon, in Plympton parish 171
Hems river 200
Hemsford 200, 209
Hendra, farms on Bodmin Moor named 44
Henley, Walter de 32, 33
Henry I, king 127-8
Henry II, king 161
Henry III, king 47
Herrick, Robert 13
High Willhays, in Okehampton parish 9, 88
Highampton 74, 218-9
Highweek 205
Hillside, in Lydford parish 22
Hilmancote (Gloucs) 41
Holbeam, in Ogwell parish 116, 165
Holcombe Burnell 91
Holloway, in Northlew parish 56, 125-6, 218-9
Holne 19, 22, 83, 84, 89, 96-7, 171, 179, 239 n.44, plate 6, and see South Holne
Holsworthy 47
Holwell, in Ilsington parish 79
Hooker, John, of Exeter 40, 251 n. 26
Hookney, in North Bovey parish 54, 67
Hoo Meavy, in Meavy parish 179
Horrabridge 105
Horton abbey (Dorset) 112
Hound Tor, in Manaton parish 14, 18, 22, 43, 140-5, 147-8, 150, 154, 156, 157, 160, 166, 171, plates 1,10-12
Howse, John 103
Hundred Rolls 51
Hurburnford, in S outh Brent parish 10, 85
Hullett, John 20
Hurder, Robert 64-5
Hurdwick, in Tavistock parish 55, 126-7, 148, 256 n. 45
Hutholes, in Widecombe parish 14, 22
Hwicce, kingdom of the 192
Ilsington 43, 44-5, 62, 74, 82, 86, 96, 116, 154, 171, 172, 201
Ine, king, of Wessex 164, 181
Inwardleigh 149, 151, 154
Ipplepen 111-4, 116, 130, 165
Italy 160
Itton, in South Tawton parish 204
Iudhoe of Totnes 179
Joel, John 82
John, king 47, 49, 82
Jordan, in Widecombe parish, see Dewdon
Justment, in South Tawton parish 204
Kendon, in North Bovey parish 54
Kent, Edmund, earl of 124
Kenton 67, 88, 117-9, 124, 130, 145-6, 148, 155, 165, 184, 188
Kersford, in Bridestowe parish 168
Kerswell hundred, see Haytor
Keswick (various counties) 151
Keyberry 154, 201
Kingston 209
Kingskerswell 116
Knight, Nicholas 15
Knowstone 33, 211
Knoydart (Scotland) 193-4
Lacy, bishop 124
Lacy, de, family 35
Lade Hill Brook, in Lydford parish 79
Lake District 29
Landscove, in Staverton parish 200, plate 19
Landinner (Cornwall) 123
Landkey 211
Landulph (Cornwall) 206
Lane, Richard de la 74, 85
Langford ( Lestre), in Ugborough parish 26, 132, 171
Langham, in Dolton parish 202
Langiford, Walter 105
Langstone, farms named 43, 162
Langworthy, in Widecombe parish 113
Laughter Tor, in Lydford parish 43, 105
Launceston (Cornwall) 206
Launceston Moor, in Peter Tavy parish 162
Leather Tor, Walkhampton parish 43
Legislake brook, in Meavy parish 180
Legis Tor, in Meavy parish 181
Leicestershire 28
---, Wolds 183-4, 193, 195
Lemon river, valley 178
Lenham (Kent) 135
Leofric, bishop of Exeter 163
Lestre, William de 132
Lettaford, in North Bovey parish 18, 53, 54, 125-6, plates 8, 9
Lew river, in Northlew parish 125, 200
Lewdon, in Moretonhampstead parish 100
Lewis, Scotland 28
Lichfield, bishop of Coventry and 35
Lifton 123-4, 130
Lifton hundred 68, 123-4
Lincoln, dowager countess of 131
Lincolnshire Wolds, Fens 28, 36, 37, 142, 169
Lindsey, Parts of (Lincs) 28
Littlehempston 75, 116, 165
Longsleddale (Westmoreland) 30
Longstone, farms named 43, 162
Lostwithiel 68
Luccombe (Somerset) 136
Lurcombe, in Bickington parish 178
Lustleigh 13, 20, 21
Lutterworth (Leics) 36
Lutton, in Cornwood parish 10, 11
Luwedon, Adam de 100
Lybard, Walter 100
Lydd (Kent) 28
Lydford 7, 8, 15, 19, 20, 26, 27, 43, 48, 51, 55, 64, 70-4, 104, 163, 171, 182
Lydford, manor of, see Dartmoor
Lyminge (Kent) 135
Maiden Castle (Dorset, Edinburgh) 156
Maiden Hill, in Lydford parish 156
Maiden Tor (Cornwall) 156
Maiden Tor, in Sheepstor parish 156
Malmesbury, William of 124
Manaton 7, 43, 67, 88, 117-9, 124, 140, 144, 163, 168, 171, 178
Manna, John 58
Manna, William 60
Marldon 120-1, 195, 199
Marshall, William 7-8, 11, 55
Martyn, William 63
Mary Tavy 15, 171
Meavy 79, 86, 154, 171, 179-81
Melbourne (Derbys) 62
Mercia 135
Merivale, in Lydford parish 22
Merrifield, in Buckfastleigh parish 102
Mesta, the (Spain) 32
Middle Merripit, parish of Lydford 10, 85
Middleton (Yorks, NR) 30
Middle Week, in South Tawton parish 249 n. 36
Milcote (Warws) 197
Mileton family 123
Milton Abbot 11
Mirifield, Margaret 102
Modbury 61
Molland 33, 50, 170, 183
Monkleigh 56, 60
Moorman, surname 15
Moothill Cross, in Staverton parish 200, 208
Morchard Bishop 211
Moreleigh 65, 208-9
Moretonhampstead 64, 100, 171, 188-9, 209, 225
Mortain, count of 74
Mourne Mountains (N Ireland) 150
Nant Manyn (Carmarthenshire) 150
Natsworthy, in Widecombe parish 25, 62, 89, 96
Nattor, in Peter Tavy parish 57
Nene river (Hunts) 192
Nether Gorddwr (Shropshire) 50
New Forest (Hants) 191
Newry, (Ireland) 153
Newton Longville (Bucks) 40
Norden, John 28, 78
Norfolk Broads 134, 136, 138
North Bovey 54, 81, 85, 114, 125, 171, 179, 206
North Downs (Kent) 150, 193-5, 197
North Huish 151, 219-20, 239 n.44
Northlew [North Lew] 56, 125-6, 196, 200, 218
North Mardon (Sussex) 142
North Molton 33
North Russell, in Sourton parish 200
North Tawton 56
North Tynedale (Northumberland) 30
Northumberland 30, 150
North Wyke, in South Tawton parish 249 n. 36
Noseworthy, Robert and John, of Dewdon 109
Nuns Cross, in Lydford parish 20
Nutwell, in Woodbury parish 62
Nymet Tracy, in Bow parish 74
Offchurch (Warws) 197
Ogbear, in Tavistock parish 222
Ogilby, John 207-8
Ogwell 116, 165
Okehampton 10, 12, 26, 44, 52, 64, 82, 84-6, 88-91, 206-7, 209
Okehampton Park 14, 18, 26, 44, 87-91, 160
Okement river, valley 44
Oldaway, in West Alvington parish 207-8
Oldesbrom, William 100
Old Sarum (Wilts) 92
Oldstone, in Blackawton parish 162
Ollsbrim, in Lydford parish 100
Ordgar (giant) 79
Ordric 116
Oseney abbey 35
Otford (Kent) 197
Otter river, valley 172
Ottery St Mary 10, 136
Ouse river (Hunts) 192
Owlacombe common, in Ashburton parish 206
Oxfordshire, in Domesday Book 169
Padyngton, John 120
Paignton 120-3, 130, 165, 195, 199, 204, 207, 209
Paisley (Scotland) 28
Palmer, Roger 59
Parret, river 36
parsons, rectors, vicars 33-4, 55, 56, 104, 118
Parswell, in Tavistock parish 56
Pays de Beauce, de Brie (France) 33
Peek, in Ugborough parish 170-1
Pellowe, William 7
Penhallam (Cornwall) 104
Pennines 29, 192
Peter Tavy 22, 56-8, 103, 149, 156, 162, 163-4, 171, 172
Peterborough abbey 3, 34-5, 40
Pethill, in Shaugh Prior parish 171
Petre family 82
Petre, Sir William 96-7
Petre's Cross, in South Brent parish 97
Peverel, Richard 95
Pew Tor, in Walkhampton parish 82
Piles, in Harford parish 22
Pilgrims' Way (Kent) 197, 206
Pinchaford, in Ilsington parish 154
Pitleigh, in Ashburton parish 122
Plym Head 51
Plymouth 9, 206, 225
Plym river, valley 105, 161
Plympton 58, 64, 82, 83, 88, 129, 171, 206
Plympton, priory, prior 103, 161
Plympton Hundred 51, 186, 188
Plymstock 51, 61
Poilley, William de 128
Polwhele, Richard 117
Pomeroy, Ralph de 168
Postbridge, in Lydford parish 10, 20, plate 5
Powderham 170
Prince Hall, in Lydford parish 20, 187
Princetown, in Lydford parish 9, 20, 154
Prouz family 104
Prouz, Hugh de 85
Prouz, John de 74, 85
Puddicombe, in Drewsteignton parish 165
Pullabrook, in Bovey Tracey parish 163, 165
Radbourne (Warws) 62
Ramshorn Down, in Bickington parish 177
Rattery 104
Rede, John, abbot of Buckfast 97-8
Redesdale (Northumberland) 30
Redford, in Peter Tavy parish 85
Red Lake, in Lydford parish 103
Redvers, Baldwin de 88
Redvers, de, family 128-9
Redvers, Richard de 128
Renewych, Renwych, John de 60, 100
Reepham (Norfolk) 252 n. 37
Richard I, king 47
Richard II, king 56
Riddon Ridge, in Lydford parish 52
Ringmoor Down, in Meavy parish 180-1
Roborough 12, 44
Romney Marsh (Kent) 27, 36
Roscarrock (Cornwall) 105
Rowe, Samuel 78
Rubbytown, in Tavistock parish 126
Ruddycleave water, in Buckland in the Moor parish 110
Runnage, in Lydford parish 60, 69, 79, 100, 152, 153, 163, 187, 249 n. 36
Ruthin (Clwyd) 197
Rymer (Suffolk) 183-4
St Agnes (Cornwall) 143
St Augustine's abbey, Canterbury (Kent) 135
St Columb (Cornwall) 104
St Giles on the Heath 59, 61
St Leonard (church dedication) 129
Saewin Tuft 167
Salmonby (Lincs) 142
Sampford Courtenay 12, 57, 105, 207
Sampford Spiney 171
Sampson, Richard 85
Scobitor 18
Scorriton, in Buckfastleigh parish 86
Seven Lords' Lands, in Widecombe parish 24
Sevenoaks (Kent) 197
Shapley, in North Bovey parish 67, 81, 85, 170-1, 188
Shapley Helion, Hellion manor in Chagford parish 15, 74, 85, 87
Shapwick (various counties) 152
Shaugh Moor, in Shaugh Prior parish 51, 96, 228
Shaugh Prior 11, 56, 82, 96, 103, 171
Sheepstor 11, 74, 128-9, 156
Sherborne abbey (Dorset) 111-12
Sherborne, bishop of 207
Sheril, in Widecombe parish 58
Shopwick (various counties) 152
Shute, in Denbury parish 202-3
Sihtric 167
Simpson, William 8, 9
Skerraton, in Dean Prior parish 171
Skynner, Richard 103
Sladd, John 59
Slanning, John 83
Slapton 189
Smarden (Kent) 149-50
Smeardon Down, in Peter Tavy parish 127, 148-50, 153
Smerdon Down, in Inwardleigh parish 149, 154
Smerill Grange (Derbys) 149
Smersole (Kent) 151
Smorel (Warws) 151
Smyth, Walter 56-7, 105
Snaily House, in Lydford parish 20
Snowdon, in Buckfastleigh parish 86
Snowdon, in Rattery parish 104
Snowdon, Snawdon, John 103
Soar 189
Soar river, valley (Leics) 193
Somerby (Leics) 37
Somerden (Wealden hundred) 37
Somerset Levels 36, 37
Somerton (Somerset) 36
Soper, John 60
Sourton 14, 22, 44, 53, 95, 123-4, 160, 170-1, 196
South Allington 189
South Brent 10,20, 22, 26, 54, 58, 82, 85, 89, 96-7, 98-9, 103, 198, 201, 207, 212-3
South Downs, the (Sussex) 142
South Hams, the 74, 132, 162, 165, 172, 189, 198, 201, 219-20
South Holne moor 83, 173
South Pool 64-5
South Tawton 57, 81, 82, 83, 88
South Teign 114
South Zeal, in South Tawton parish 22, 102, 206
Soussons, in Manaton parish 43, 176-7
Southey, Robert 54
Spain 28, 31-2, 206
Spitchwick, in Widecombe parish 26, 74, 84, 95, 110, 116, 152-3, 165-6, 171, 249 n. 36
Spitchwick, William, lord of 84
Spreyton 154, 204
Stall Moor, in Cornwood parish 102
Stanborough, in Halwell parish 189
Stanborough hundred 186, 189
Standon, in Peter Tavy parish 103
Standon, John 103
Stapledon, bishop 120
Staunton, Thomas, the younger 62
Staverton 59, 61, 200, 208, 209
Steeperton Tor, in Lydford parish 65
Stencoose, St Agnes (Cornwall) 143
Stickwick, in Bovey Tracey parish 152-3, 249 n. 36
Stoke, in Holne parish 171
Stoke Fleming 136, 211
Stoke Gabriel 120-1, 195, 199
Stokenham 104, 210-11
Stone, John 104
Stone, William, of Bridford 91
Stoneforde, Thomas 85
Stour river (Warws) 134
Stratford-on-Avon (Warws) 197
Strete 189
Summerhill in Ashburton parish 162
Summerseat (Lancashire) 31
Swimbridge 211
Switzerland 144
Syward, Edryke 84
Taillor, John 78
Tallyho inn, in Littlehempston parish 199, 205, 208
Tamar river, valley 123
Tanner, Henry 8, 9
Tanworth-in-Arden (Warws) 134-5
Tavistock 9, 11, 13, 56, 64, 74, 78, 79, 98, 126-7, 130, 146, 148, 171, 206, 222, 225
Tavistock abbey, abbot 55, 79, 126-7, 163, 173, 225, 241 n. 26, 256 n. 45
Taxatio of Pope Nicholas, 1291 118-9, 129
Tavy river, valley 126, 128-9, 154
Taw river, valley 65, 204
Taw Green, in South Tawton parish 204
Teignbridge hundred 186, 188-9
Teigncombe, in Chagford parish 133, 171
Teigngrace 136
Teign river, valley 154, 188, 201, 209
Thayccher, Roger 91
Thoresby, John 28
Thorndon, in Sourton parish 200
Thorne, Richard atte 85
Thorverton 202
Throwleigh 10, 78, 81, 88, 103, 171
Tor Bay 108, 112, 116, 120, 198, 201
Tormarton (Gloucs) 36
Torre abbey 84-5, 132-3
Torre, William 59, 60
Tor Royal, in Lydford parish 20
Tory Brook Head, in Cornwood parish 96
Totnes 48, 49, 92, 179
Towednack (Cornwall) 136
Tracy, William de 209
Trebeigh (Cornwall) 123
Treeures, John de 101
Trematon (Cornwall) 55
Trenchard, John 85
Trevia (Cornwall) 36
Trigg (Cornwall) 123
Twist in Peter Tavy parish 22
Twitchen, chapelry of North Molton 33
Tybot, William 104
Tyrwhitt, Thomas 20
Ugborough 12, 43, 44, 54, 81, 84-5, 95, 132, 170-1, 201-2
Uplyme 210-11, 222
Uppacott, in Widecombe parish 166
Uppedoun, in Buckland in the Moor parish 86
Valor Ecclesiasticus, 1535 133
Vancouver, Charles 75, 76
Venford, in Holne parish 22
Venn, in Beaworthy parish 125-6
Walkhampton 43, 82, 83, 95, 128-9, 170-1
Walla brook 44, 187
Waltham (Essex) 68
Wapsworthy, in Peter Tavy parish 81, 164
Warwicks, in Bovey Tracey parish 249 n. 36
Wasso, freed slave 44
Was Tor, in Brentor parish 44
Watershoot, in Parkham parish 203
Waveney river (Norfolk) 136-7
Way, in Bridestowe parish 168
Waye, in Woodland parish 110
Weald, the (Kent and Sussex) 4, 28, 36-7, 38, 41, 134-6, 138, 150, 191, 193-5, 197, 206
Webburn river, valley 121, 153, 166, 176, 199, 201 and see East, West Webburn
Week, in Burrington parish 152
Week, in Sourton parish 249 n. 36
Week, in Spreyton parish 249 n. 36
Week Cross, in Chagford parish 249 n. 36
Week Ford, in Lydford parish 249 n. 36
Weeks in the Moor, in Beaworthy parish 152, 249 n. 36
Welstor, in Ashburton parish 14
Werrington 47, 70
West Alvington 208
West Dart river, valley 65
West Fen (Lincs) 37
West Littleton (Gloucs) 36
Westmorland 150
West Webburn river, valley 177, and see Webburn
Westweek, in Broadwoodwidger parish 123
West Wyke, in South Tawton parish 249 n. 36
Whitchurch 11, 20-1, 58, 171
Whiteslade (Snaily House), in Lydford parish 20
Wickeridge, in Woodland parish 249 n. 36
Widecombe in the Moor 18, 24-6, 58, 59, 74, 75, 81, 96, 104, 113, 116, 165, 178
Wilkinson, Freda 9, 46
William [I], king 124, 127, 165
Willsworthy, in Peter Tavy parish 25, 85, 164, 171
Wiltshire 35
Winkleigh 207
Wistman's Wood, in Lydford parish 19
Wonford hundred 114-6
Wonson, in Throwleigh parish 78, 103
Wonston, John 103
Wonston, Richard 103
Woodbury 50, 170, 210, 211
Woodland 178
Woodleigh 65
Woodovis, in Tavistock parish 126
Woolston Green, in West Alvington parish 200, 204, 208, plate 17
Wormhill, in North Bovey parish 85
Worth, R. Hansford 12, 26, 54
Wrangaton, in Ugborough parish 95
Wrayland, in Bovey Tracey parish 100, 125-6
Wrey, William de 100
Wye (Kent) 135
Wymund, abbot of Tavistock 126-7
Wyse, Sir Thomas 103
Yare river (Norfolk) 136-7
Yarty river, valley 172
Yealm Head, in Cornwood parish 96
Yelland, in North Tawton parish 56
Yellowland, in Holsworthy parish 208
Yelverton 154
Yennadon, in Meavy parish 86
Yes Tor, in Okehampton parish 9
Yolland Hill, in Ashburton parish 200
Young, Arthur 75
Zeaston, in Ugborough parish 43
Zempson, in Dean Prior parish 209