Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Devon Deaneries

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

DEVON DEANERIES

The Diocese of Exeter, whose boundaries coincide almost exactly with those of the county of Devon, is currently organised into four archdeaconries, which between them consist of twenty-five deaneries, each containing a number of parishes, as listed below. The relationships of these (modern) parishes to the ancient parishes that are used as the means of organising GENUKI are given in Graham Jaunay's listing of ancient and modern parishes.

Aylesbeare Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Aylesbeare
Broadclyst
Budleigh Salterton
Clyst Honiton
Clyst St George
Clyst St Mary
East Budleigh
Farringdon
Littleham cum Exmouth
Lympstone
Otterton
Pinhoe
Rockbeare
Sowton
Topsham
Withycombe Raleigh
Woodbury
Woodbury Salterton

Barnstaple Deanery (Archdeaconry of Barnstaple)

Barnstaple
Barnstaple St Peter and St Mary Magdalene
Bishops Tawton
Bittadon
Braunton
Fremington
Georgeham
Goodleigh
Heanton Punchardon
Ilfracombe Holy Trinity
Ilfracombe St Philip and St James
Lee
Marwood
Mortehoe
Newport
Pilton
Sticklepath (with Roundswell)
West Down
Woolacombe

Cadbury Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Bow
Brampford Speke
Cadbury
Cheriton Fitzpaine
Clannaborough
Coldridge
Colebrooke
Crediton
Down St Mary
Kennerleigh
Lapford
Morchard Bishop
Newton St Cyres
Nymet Rowland
Poltimore with Huxham
Poughill
Puddington
Rewe
Sandford
Shobrooke
Stockleigh English
Stockleigh Pomeroy
Stoke Canon
Thorverton
Upton Pyne
Washford Pyne
Woolfardisworthy East
Zeal Monachorum

Christianity Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Alphington
Cathedral
Central Exeter
Countess Wear
Exeter Emmanuel
Exeter St David
Exeter St James
Exeter St Leonard
Exeter St Mark
Exeter St Mary Steps
Exeter St Sidwell and St Matthew
Exeter St Thomas
Exwick
Heavitree
Whipton

Cullompton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Blackborough
Bradninch
Burlescombe
Clayhidon
Clyst Hydon
Cullompton
Culmstock
Halberton
Hemyock with Culm Davy
Hockworthy
Holcombe Rogus
Kentisbeare
Sampford Peverell
Uffculme
Uplowman
Willand

Devonport Deanery (Archdeaconry of Plymouth)

Devonport St Aubyn
Devonport St Barnabas
Devonport St Bartholomew
Devonport St Boniface
Devonport St Budeaux
Devonport St Mark, Ford
Devonport St Michael
Devonport St Thomas, North Keyham
Ernesettle, St Aidan
Plymouth St James the Less Ham
Plymouth St Pancras Pennycross
Plymouth St Peter
Stoke Damerel
Weston Mill, St Philip

Hartland Deanery (Archdeaconry of Barnstaple)

Abbotsham
Alwington
Appledore
Bideford
Buckland Brewer
Bucks Mills
Clovelly
Hartland
Instow
Landcross
Littleham
Lundy
Monkleigh
Northam
Parkham
Weare Giffard
Welcombe
Westleigh
Woolfardisworthy West

Holsworthy Deanery (Archdeaconry of Barnstaple)

Abbots Bickington
Ashwater
Beaworthy
Black Torrington
Bradford with Cookbury
Bradworthy
Bridgerule
Bulkworthy
Clawton
Halwill
Highampton
Hollacombe
Holsworthy
Milton Damerel
Putford
Pyworthy
Sutcombe
Tetcott
Thornbury

Honiton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

All Saints (All Saints)
Awliscombe
Axminster
Axmouth
Beer
Branscombe
Chardstock St Andrew
Colyton
Combe Raleigh
Combpyne
Cotleigh
Dalwood
Dunkeswell
Farway
Gittisham
Honiton
Kilmington
Luppitt
Membury
Monkton
Musbury
Northleigh
Offwell
Seaton and Beer
Sheldon
Shute
Southleigh
Stockland
Uplyme
Upottery
Widworthy
Yarcombe

Ivybridge Deanery (Archdeaconry of Plymouth)

Bickleigh (Plymouth)
Brixton
Cornwood
Ermington
Harford
Holbeton
Ivybridge
Newton Ferrers
Revelstoke
Shaugh Prior
Sparkwell
Ugborough
Wembury
Yealmpton

Kenn Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Ashcombe
Ashton
Bishopsteignton
Bridford
Cheriton Bishop
Christow
Cofton
Dawlish
Doddiscombsleigh
Dunchideock
Dunsford
Exminster
Holcombe Burnell
Ide
Ideford
Kenn
Kenton with Mamhead
Oldridge
Powderham
Shillingford St George
Starcross
Tedburn St Mary
Teignmouth East St Michael
Teignmouth West St James
Whitestone

Moorside Deanery (Archdeaconry of Plymouth)

Crownhill
Egg Buckland
Estover
Honicknowle
Plympton St Mary
Plympton St Maurice
Southway
Tamerton Foliot
Whitleigh

Moreton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Totnes)

Ashburton with Buckland
Bickington
Bovey Tracey St John
Bovey Tracey St Peter, St Paul and St Thomas of Canterbury
Chudleigh
Chudleigh Knighton
Hennock
Holne
Ilsington
Leusdon
Lustleigh
Manaton
Moretonhampstead
North Bovey
Princetown
Trusham
Widecombe in the Moor

Newton Abbot and Ipplepen Deanery (Archdeaconry of Totnes)

Abbotskerswell
Coffinswell
Combeinteignhead
Denbury
Haccombe
Highweek
Ipplepen with Torbryan
Kingskerswell
Kingsteignton
Milber
Ogwell
Shaldon
Stokeinteignhead
Teigngrace
Wolborough

Okehampton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Totnes)

Belstone
Bondleigh
Bratton Clovelly
Bridestowe
Chagford
Drewsteignton
Exbourne
Germansweek
Gidleigh
Hatherleigh
Hittisleigh
Honeychurch
Inwardleigh
Jacobstowe
Meeth
North Tawton
Northlew
Okehampton
Sampford Courtenay
Sourton
South Tawton
Spreyton
Throwleigh

Ottery Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Alfington
Broadhembury
Buckerell
Clyst St Lawrence
Colaton Raleigh
Escot
Feniton
Harpford
Newton Poppleford
Ottery St Mary
Payhembury
Plymtree
Salcombe Regis
Sidbury with Sidford
Sidmouth All Saints
Sidmouth St Giles and St Nicholas
Talaton
Tipton St John with Venn Ottery
West Hill
Whimple
Woolbrook

Shirwell Deanery (Archdeaconry of Barnstaple)

Berrynarbor
Bratton Fleming
Brendon
Challacombe
Combe Martin
Countisbury
East Down
Kentisbury
Landkey
Loxhore
Lynton
Martinhoe
Parracombe
Shirwell
Stoke Rivers
Swimbridge
Trentishoe
West Buckland

South Molton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Barnstaple)

Bishopsnympton
Burrington
Charles
Chawleigh
Cheldon
Chittlehamholt
Chittlehampton
Chulmleigh
East Anstey
East Buckland
Filleigh
High Bray
Kingsnympton
Knowstone
Mariansleigh
Meshaw
Molland
North Molton
Romansleigh
Rose Ash
South Molton
Thelbridge
Warkleigh with Satterleigh
Wembworthy with Eggesford
West Anstey
Witheridge with Creacombe
Worlington East
Worlington West

Sutton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Plymouth)

Elburton
Hooe
Laira,St Mary
Plymouth Charles with St Matthias
Plymouth Emmanuel with St Paul Efford and St Augustine
Plymouth St Andrew
Plymouth St Gabriel
Plymouth St John Sutton on Plym
Plymouth St Jude
Plymouth St Paul (Stonehouse)
Plymouth St Simon
Plymstock

Tavistock Deanery (Archdeaconry of Plymouth)

Bere Ferrers
Brent Tor
Broadwoodwidger
Buckland Monachorum
Coryton
Gulworthy
Horrabridge
Kelly with Bradstone
Lamerton with Sydenham Damerel
Lew Trenchard with Thrushelton
Lifton
Lydford
Mary Tavy
Marystowe
Meavy
Milton Abbot with Dunterton
Peter Tavy
Sampford Spiney
Sheepstor
Stowford
Tavistock
Walkhampton
Whitchurch
Yelverton

Tiverton Deanery (Archdeaconry of Exeter)

Bampton
Bickleigh (Tiverton)
Butterleigh
Cadeleigh
Calverleigh
Chevithorne
Clayhanger
Cruwys Morchard
Huntsham
Loxbeare
Morebath
Oakford
Petton
Rackenford
Silverton
Stoodleigh
Templeton
Tiverton St Andrew
Tiverton St George
Tiverton St Paul
Tiverton St Peter
Washfield
Withleigh

Torbay Deanery (Archdeaconry of Totnes)

Babbacombe
Brixham St Mary
Churston Ferrers
Cockington
Goodrington
Kingswear
Lower Brixham (All Saints)
Paignton Christchurch
Paignton St John
Paignton St Paul Preston
Shiphay Collaton
Torquay All Saints Torre
Torquay St John and Ellacombe
Torquay St Luke
Torquay St Martin
Torquay St Mary Magdalene
Torquay St Marychurch
Torquay St Matthias

Torrington Deanery (Archdeaconry of Barnstaple)

Alverdiscott
Ashreigney
Atherington
Beaford
Broadwoodkelly
Brushford
Buckland Filleigh
Dolton
Dowland
Frithelstock
Great Torrington
High Bickington
Horwood
Huish
Huntshaw
Iddesleigh
Langtree
Little Torrington
Merton
Monkokehampton
Newton St Petrock
Newton Tracey
Petersmarland
Petrockstowe
Roborough
Shebbear
Sheepwash
St Giles in the Wood
Tawstock
Winkleigh
Yarnscombe

Totnes Deanery (Archdeaconry of Totnes)

Ashprington
Berry Pomeroy
Broadhempston
Buckfastleigh
Collaton St Mary
Cornworthy
Dartington
Dartmouth
Dean Prior
Diptford with North Huish
Dittisham
Halwell
Harberton
Harbertonford
Landscove
Littlehempston
Marldon
Moreleigh
Rattery
South Brent
Staverton
Stoke Gabriel
Totnes

Woodleigh Deanery (Archdeaconry of Totnes)

Aveton Gifford
Bigbury
Blackawton
Charleton
Chivelstone
Churchstow
Dodbrooke
East Allington
East Portlemouth
Kingsbridge
Loddiswell
Malborough with South Huish
Modbury
Ringmore
Salcombe
Slapton
South Milton
South Pool
Stoke Fleming
Stokenham
Strete
Thurlestone
West Alvington
Woodleigh