Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Dunsford Baptisms 1813-1843

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Dunsford Baptisms 1813-1843

Provided here by kind permission of the Incumbent

Transcribed by Daniel Morgan

No. Day Month Year Surname Forename(s) Sex Father Mother Abode Occupation Notes
1 1 Jan 1813 Connett William   John Sarah Brocks carpenter publicly baptized 21 Jan
2 27 Jan 1813 Sercombe Samuel   John Elizabeth Kelland carpenter  
3 14 Feb 1813 Ponsford Jeremiah   Henry Richaurd South Down laborer  
4 17 Feb 1813 Chaffe James Luccraft   Roger Ann Sowton Mills miller  
5 9 Mar 1813 Seward Anna   William Elizabeth Coombe farmer  
6 24 Mar 1813 Phillips Joseph   Joseph Margaret Dunsford Mills miller publicly baptized 10 May
7 1 Apr 1813 May Mary   George Mary Berry yeoman  
8 11 Apr 1813 Fulford John   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr.  
9 11 Apr 1813 Fulford Louisa   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr.  
10 11 Apr 1813 Fulford William   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr.  
11 19 Apr 1813 Guscott James   James Mary Lesser part of Whidley laborer  
12 6 May 1813 Wills Sarah Houghton   William Sarah Cruys-house farmer  
13 30 May 1813 Holman Daniel   John Mary Fulford Lodge cordwainer  
14 21 Jun 1813 Seward Nicholas   John Elizabeth Towsend farmer  
15 1 Jul 1813 Pooke William   Charles Ann Lowton in Bridford laborer  
16 8 Aug 1813 Seward Anna   William Ann Bigport farmer  
17 17 Aug 1813 Batting Ann   Thomas Mary Westland farmer  
18 21 Sep 1813 Taverner George   George Mary Westdown farmer  
19 17 Oct 1813 Parr William   James Maria Browning Cott cordwainer  
20 5 Dec 1813 Ash John   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
21 30 Jan 1814 Clampit William   - Ann Hole Gate Cottage spinster  
22 6 Feb 1814 Lee Maria   John Mary Haydons private soldier  
23 7 Feb 1814 Polesland Thirzah   Henry Jane Meane farmer  
24 24 Feb 1814 Wills Elizabeth Brookes   Joseph Elizabeth Sowton farmer mother entered Ann by mistake corrected 27 Apr 1818
25 13 Mar 1814 Lake William   James Mary Staddon laborer  
26 30 Mar 1814 Phillips Mary   Joseph Mary Dunsford Mills miller  
27 10 Apr 1814 Radcliff George   John Sarah South Down Cott laborer  
28 17 Apr 1814 Wills Eliza   William Mary Haydons private East Devon Regt Militia  
29 24 Apr 1814 Endicott Elizabeth   Angel Mary Goatlake laborer  
30 8 May 1814 Milford Mary   Richard Mary Warnscombe laborer  
31 15 May 1814 Smalridge Harriet   William Ann Brimblecombes blacksmith  
32 29 May 1814 Endicott Samuel   Charles Sarah South Down farmer  
33 5 Jun 1814 Milford Robert   John Ann Holegate laborer  
34 3 Jul 1814 Keswell Mary   James Mary Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
35 3 Jul 1814 Lee Harriet   John Susanna Scutshill farmer  
36 4 Sep 1814 Hutchings Mary   William Mary Pullins laborer  
37 10 Sep 1814 Seward Ann   James Sarah Lockhouse laborer publicly baptized 19 Oct
38 11 Sep 1814 Day Samuel   George Betty Reedy Cott laborer  
39 16 Sep 1814 May Elizabeth   George Mary Berry yeoman publicly baptized 4 Oct
40 2 Oct 1814 Ash Sarah   William Elizabeth Butts laborer  
41 23 Oct 1814 Polesland Elizabeth   Samuel Anna Maria Tamans taylor  
42 10 Nov 1814 May Mary   John Sarah Farranth yeoman publicly baptized 19 Jan 1815
43 21 Nov 1814 Seward Jane   William Elizabeth Coombe yeoman publicly baptized 4 Dec
44 30 Nov 1814 Lang Ann   Nathaniel Mary Coombe in Colebrooke laborer  
45 4 Dec 1814 Dicker Martha   William Mary Holegate Cottage laborer  
46 21 Dec 1814 Guscott Samuel   James Mary Lesser part of Whidley laborer publicly baptized 8 Jan 1815
47 3 Jan 1815 Bright Mary   John Elizabeth Steps inn holder  
48 26 Feb 1815 Sercombe John   John Elizabeth Kings Court in Doddiscombsleigh carpenter  
49 12 Mar 1815 Connett James   John Sarah Brocks Cottage carpenter  
50 26 Mar 1815 Back Samuel   Samuel Susanna Dunsford Mills Cott laborer  
51 2 Apr 1815 Hellier Elizabeth   Joseph Ann Higher Court butcher  
52 23 Apr 1815 Cazely Maria   James Maria Vicarage Cott laborer  
53 4 Jun 1815 Helstone Thomas   Thomas Mary Iron Mills blacksmith  
54 13 Jun 1815 Rolstone Susanna   William Elizabeth Tamans mason publicly baptized 16 Jul
55 13 Jun 1815 Rolstone Mary Ann   William Elizabeth Tamans mason publicly baptized 20 Jul
56 25 Jun 1815 Orchard George   John Elizabeth Reedy Cott. laborer  
57 9 Jul 1815 Seward George   Richard Ann Coombe farmer  
58 9 Jul 1815 Taverner John   George Mary Westdown farmer  
59 30 Jul 1815 Cheesworth Elizabeth Talamy   Charles Nosworthy Ann Haydons schoolmaster  
60 6 Aug 1815 Batting William   Thomas Mary Westland farmer  
61 27 Aug 1815 Ash Mary   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
62 27 Aug 1815 Vicary Mary   George Elizabeth Clifford Cott laborer  
63 27 Aug 1815 Knapman Mary   - Elizabeth Poor house spinster  
64 22 Oct 1815 Parr Eliza   James Maria Browning Cott. cordwainer  
65 22 Oct 1815 White Elias   Samuel Jenny South Clifford in Moretonhampstead laborer  
66 5 Jan 1816 Veale John   John Mary part of lower Court Cottage stone-cutter publicly baptized 14 Jan
67 21 Jan 1816 Lake Ann   James Mary lower Langly laborer  
68 25 Feb 1816 Milford Ann   Richard Mary Playbrooke collier  
69 4 Mar 1816 Bagster Ann   William Mary Great Fulford Cottage laborer  
70 10 Mar 1816 Puddicombe William   William Mary Butts Cottage laborer  
71 19 Mar 1816 Drake David   William Elizabeth Cruyshouse farmer  
72 5 May 1816 Bow John   William Mary Playbrooke Cott baskett maker  
73 5 May 1816 Seward Susanna   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
74 29 May 1816 Phillips Jonas   Joseph Mary Dunsford Mills miller  
75 23 Jun 1816 Sims William   - Mary Jervices spinster  
76 21 Jul 1816 Bond Elizabeth   William Martha Stoney Steps laborer  
77 28 Jul 1816 Smalridge Rosamond   William Ann Brimblecombes blacksmith  
78 4 Aug 1816 Guscott Joshua   James Mary lesser part of Whidley laborer  
79 10 Aug 1816 Endicott John   Angel Mary Kelland laborer  
80 27 Aug 1816 Seward Joseph   John Elizabeth Townsend farmer  
81 8 Sep 1816 Pooke George   Charles Ann Kings Court Doddiscombsleigh laborer  
82 15 Sep 1816 Ash Elizabeth   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
83 15 Sep 1816 Chaffe Selina   Roger Ann Sowton Mills miller  
84 6 Oct 1816 Radcliff John   John Sarah South Down Cott laborer  
85 11 Oct 1816 Endicott Eliza   Charles Sarah Southdown farmer  
86 23 Oct 1816 May John Smalridge   George Mary Berry yeoman  
87 27 Oct 1816 Taverner Thomas   George Mary Westdown farmer  
88 10 Nov 1816 Teigncombe Mary   John Elizabeth Tedbourne St. Mary laborer  
89 13 Nov 1816 Batting Mary   Thomas Mary Westland farmer publicly baptized 1 Dec
90 24 Nov 1816 Cazeley Joseph   James Maria Vicarage Cott: laborer surname Sercombe entered by mistake crossed out
91 1 Dec 1816 Rice Eliza   William Sarah Higher Boyland laborer  
92 29 Dec 1816 Milford James   John Ann Fulford Lodge laborer  
93 1 Jan 1817 Seward Elizabeth   William Ann Bigport farmer  
94 1 Jan 1817 May Anna Maria   John Sarah Farranth yeoman publicly baptized 30 Jan
95 12 Jan 1817 Vicary James   George Elizabeth Clifford Cott laborer  
96 23 Jan 1817 Fulford George   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr.  
97 23 Jan 1817 Fulford Eleanor   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr.  
98 2 Feb 1817 Sims Mary   William Mary Playbrooke laborer  
99 6 Apr 1817 Lee John   John Mary Pullens Cott laborer  
100 27 Apr 1817 Keswell Sarah   James Mary Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
101 9 May 1817 Milton William   William Jane Cruise house Cott laborer  
102 15 May 1817 Connett Mary   John Sarah Brocks Cottage carpenter  
103 18 May 1817 Taverner William   John Mary Moore farmer  
104 22 Jun 1817 Rice Mary   - Ann Poor house spinster  
105 1 Jul 1817 Blanchford William   William Jane Uptons farmer  
106 31 Jul 1817 Hellier William May   John Elizabeth Green butcher  
107 3 Aug 1817 Sercombe Ann   John Elizabeth Joices Cott carpenter  
108 30 Sep 1817 Walling Anna Maria   William Sarah Isaac North Bovey carpenter  
109 5 Oct 1817 Hutchings Elizabeth   William Mary Little Silver laborer  
110 9 Nov 1817 Cheesworth Ann Nosworthy   Charles Nosworthy Ann Haydons schoolmaster  
111 21 Dec 1817 Coles Mary   James Elizabeth Jervices laborer  
112 1 Jan 1818 Wills Ann   Joseph Ann Sowton farmer  
113 4 Jan 1818 Hutchel Thomas   Richard Mary Fulford Cott: laborer  
114 25 Jan 1818 Seward Harriet   James Sarah Brimblecombs laborer  
115 25 Jan 1818 Parr Sarah   James Maria Brownings Cott cordwainer  
116 9 Jan 1818 Townsend John   John Elizabeth South Romridge farmer received into church 29 Jan
117 29 Jan 1818 Seward Richard   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
118 1 Feb 1818 Sercombe John   James Elizabeth Horridge labourer  
119 15 Feb 1818 Lee Sarah   John Susanna Scutshill farmer  
120 22 Feb 1818 Rowe Elizabeth   James Mary Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
121 1 Mar 1818 Wills George   Joseph Sarah North Halstow laborer  
122 26 Mar 1818 Fulford Harriet   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr. received into church 28 Sep
123 6 Apr 1818 Sercombe William   George Mary Hole acre labourer received into church 22 Apr
124 13 Apr 1818 Hooke William   Edman Sally Goatlake laborer received into church 3 May
125 10 May 1818 Cazeley Joseph   James Maria Vicarage Cott laborer  
126 7 Jun 1818 Taverner George   John Mary Moore farmer received into church 5 Jul
127 26 Jul 1818 Taverner William   William Ann East Down farmer  
128 2 Aug 1818 Jarvis Jane   William Mary Westland farmer  
129 2 Aug 1818 Ash William   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
130 13 Sep 1818 Polesland Jane   Samuel Anna Maria Tamans Cott taylor  
131 14 Oct 1818 May George   George Mary Berry yeoman  
132 15 Oct 1818 Wills George   William Mary Part of Lower Court laborer  
133 29 Nov 1818 Brimblecombe Martha   John Elizabeth Part of Lower Court laborer  
134 6 Dec 1818 Soper Eleanor   William Eleanor South Clifford in Moretonhampstead smith  
135 20 Dec 1818 Bagster Eliza   William Mary Fulford Cottage laborer  
136 21 Dec 1818 Taverner Mary   George Mary Westdown farmer  
137 10 Jan 1819 Teigncombe William   John Elizabeth Staddon laborer  
138 13 Jan 1819 Seward Sophia   John Elizabeth Townsend farmer received into church 3 Feb
139 14 Feb 1819 Cox George   John Ann Bridge Shute Cottage laborer  
140 14 Feb 1819 Ash Samuel   William Elizabeth South Clifford in Moretonhampstead laborer  
141 17 Feb 1819 Mortimer John   John Mary Ann Storidge farmer  
142 28 Feb 1819 Phillips William   Richard Ann Hole Gate laborer  
143 21 Mar 1819 Rice John   William Sarah Higher Boyland laborer  
144 5 Apr 1819 Drake Phillip   William Elizabeth Cruyshouse farmer  
145 10 Apr 1819 Dolbeer George   George Martha Lower Playbrooke laborer  
146 2 May 1819 White Jane   Samuel Jane Horrowmoor Cott. laborer  
147 30 May 1819 Milford Joseph   Richard Mary Playbrooke collier  
148 13 Jun 1819 Smalridge Joseph   William Ann Brimblecombes smith  
149 11 Jul 1819 Milford Ann   John Ann Fulford Lodge laborer  
150 25 Jul 1819 Endicott Mary   Angel Mary Goatlake laborer  
151 9 Aug 1819 Marchant Thomas   John Elizabeth Coridge farmer  
152 9 Aug 1819 Fulford Louisa   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr. received into church 28 Sep 1824
153 15 Aug 1819 Radcliffe William   John Sarah South Down Cott: laborer  
154 19 Aug 1819 Wills Susanna   John Elizabeth Haydons laborer received into church 5 Sep
155 28 Aug 1819 Connett James   John Sarah Brocks Cott carpenter  
156 17 Oct 1819 Cooper George   John Phillips Ann Poor house laborer  
157 8 Nov 1819 Sercombe Mary   George Mary Hole acre laborer  
158 14 Nov 1819 Guscott Mary   William Sarah Berry Cross Cott laborer  
159 28 Nov 1819 Taverner Mary   William Ann East Down farmer  
160 19 Dec 1819 Sercombe William   Joseph Sarah Oak Cott: laborer  
161 29 Dec 1819 Seward Francis   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
162 5 Jan 1820 Blanchford Henry   William Jane Uptons farmer  
163 30 Jan 1820 Bond Sarah   William Martha Stoney Stairs laborer  
164 12 Mar 1820 Pooke Samuel   Charles Ann Poorhouse laborer  
165 12 Mar 1820 Underhay James   John Ann Poorhouse laborer  
166 2 Apr 1820 Loder John   John Ann lesser Whidly laborer  
167 2 Apr 1820 Coles Ann   James Elizabeth Lock house laborer  
168 26 Apr 1820 Wills John   Peter Mary Collabridge farmer  
169 7 May 1820 Ash James   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
170 14 May 1820 Hutchings John   William Mary Little Silver laborer  
171 17 May 1820 Gray John   Joseph Mary South Lenden yeoman  
172 21 May 1820 Sims Elizabeth   John Mary Playbrooke Cott laborer  
173 11 Jun 1820 Vicary John   James Sarah Clifford Cott laborer  
174 2 Aug 1820 Wills Elizabeth   Joseph Elizabeth Lewishill yeoman  
175 20 Aug 1820 Upright Mary Ann   William Frances South-Tawton laborer  
176 3 Sep 1820 Cheeseworth Charles Nosworthy   Charles Nosworthy Ann Haydons schoolmaster  
177 2 Sep 1820 Wills William   - Susanna lower Court spinster  
178 10 Sep 1820 Isaac Susanna   - Elizabeth lower Court spinster  
179 11 Sep 1820 Jarvis Miriam   William Mary Westland farmer  
180 16 Oct 1820 May Sarah Ann   George Mary Berry yeoman  
181 26 Oct 1820 Mortimer Mary   John Mary Ann Storidge farmer  
182 19 Nov 1820 Cox Mary   John Elizabeth Coombridge laborer  
183 26 Nov 1820 Cazeley Samuel   James Maria Vicarage Cottage laborer  
184 3 Dec 1820 Cooper Sarah   John Ann Poor house laborer  
185 20 Dec 1820 Helston Mary   Thomas Mary Iron Mills smith publicly baptized 8 Jan 1821
186 26 Dec 1820 Taverner William   John Ann Moore farmer  
187 7 Jan 1821 Seward Martha   James Sarah Holcombe Burnell laborer  
188 7 Jan 1821 White Samuel   Samuel Jane Horrow moor Cott laborer died 1833
189 21 Jan 1821 West George   James Charlotte Middle Butts Cott. laborer  
190 28 Mar 1821 Taverner William   Thomas Maria Holeland farmer  
191 4 Apr 1821 Seward Miriam   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
192 20 May 1821 Orchard Mary   Richard Mary Turnpike house collier  
193 3 Jun 1821 Cox William   John Ann Haydons laborer  
194 10 Jun 1821 Parr Maria   James Maria Brownings Cott cordwainer  
195 17 Jun 1821 Fulford Philippa   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr. received into church 28 Sep 1824
196 4 Jul 1821 Connett Harriet   John Sarah Brocks carpenter  
197 17 Jul 1821 Bastable Henry   James Mary North Lenden laborer  
198 25 Jul 1821 Marchant Miriam May   John Elizabeth Coridge farmer  
199 29 Jul 1821 Hamlyn Mary   William Betty South down Cott laborer  
200 2 Sep 1821 West James   George Jane Brimblecombes laborer  
201 30 Sep 1821 Hill Sarah Tozer   George Sarah Phoenixford in Bridford carpenter  
202 11 Oct 1821 Wills George   - Elizabeth lower Court single woman  
203 14 Oct 1821 Brimblecombe George   John Elizabeth lower Court laborer  
204 11 Nov 1821 Sercombe John   John Ann Holeacre laborer  
205 11 Nov 1821 Wills Elizabeth   Joseph Sarah North Halstow laborer  
206 18 Nov 1821 Milford Eliza   John Ann Fulford Lodge laborer  
207 25 Nov 1821 Wills George   - Elizabeth Lower Court spinster received into church
208 9 Dec 1821 Taverner Samuel   George Mary West down farmer  
209 23 Dec 1821 Guscott Charity   William Sarah Berry Cross laborer  
210 23 Dec 1821 Sercombe John   Joseph Sarah Oak Cottage laborer  
211 27 Dec 1821 Wills Elizabeth   Peter Mary Collabridge farmer  
212 6 Jan 1822 Phillips John   Richard Ann Holegate laborer  
213 9 Jan 1822 Seward Francis   John Elizabeth Townsend farmer  
214 20 Jan 1822 Radcliffe Elizabeth   John Sarah Coombe Cottage Tedbourne laborer  
215 27 Jan 1822 Sercombe George   George Mary Simons laborer  
216 3 Feb 1822 Soper Mary   William Eleanor South Clifford Moretonhampstead blacksmith  
217 3 Feb 1822 Howe Matthew Cheriton   - Sarah Poorhouse spinster  
218 10 Mar 1822 Smalridge Maria   William Ann Brimblecombes smith  
219 24 Mar 1822 Loder Eliza   John Ann Lesser Whidley laborer  
220 24 Mar 1822 Tuckett Mary Ann   Nicholas Ann Chubbs yeoman  
221 3 Apr 1822 Mortimer Harriet   John Mary Ann Storidge yeoman  
222 12 May 1822 Ash George   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
223 26 May 1822 Brookes George   Charles Sarah Butts Cott blacksmith  
224 26 May 1822 Harvey Mary   William Margaret Bigport farmer  
225 30 May 1822 Drake James   William Elizabeth Cruyshouse farmer  
226 8 Jun 1822 Taverner Thomas   John Ann Moore farmer  
227 16 Jun 1822 Bennett Mary Ann   James Mary Clifford farmer  
228 26 Jun 1822 Watson Thomas   - Grace Higher Butts spinster  
229 30 Jun 1822 Jarvis John   William Mary Westland farmer  
230 30 Jun 1822 Laskey Martha   Daniel Harriet Jervices carpenter  
231 28 Jul 1822 Pooke Elizabeth   Charles Ann Poor house laborer  
232 4 Aug 1822 Taverner Ann   William Ann East Down farmer  
233 11 Aug 1822 Cooper Mary   John Ann Poor-house laborer  
234 15 Sep 1822 Soper Jane   William Sarah Hole Gate laborer  
235 28 Sep 1822 Hill Thomas   John Ann Tamans taylor  
236 2 Oct 1822 May Thomas   George Mary Berry yeoman received into church 16 Feb 1823
237 7 Oct 1822 Taverner Thomas   John Ann Moore farmer  
238 13 Nov 1822 Gray George   Joseph Mary South Lendon farmer  
239 24 Nov 1822 Shilston Mary   John Mary Hays laborer  
240 24 Nov 1822 Maddock Mary Ann   John Mary North Ramridge farmer  
241 8 Dec 1822 Teigncombe John   John Elizabeth Staddon laborer  
242 26 Dec 1822 Dingle John   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack yeoman  
243 1 Jan 1823 Wills John   Joseph Elizabeth Lewishill yeoman  
244 19 Jan 1823 Blanchford Mary   William Jane Uptons farmer  
245 2 Feb 1823 Coles William   James Elizabeth Poor house laborer  
246 16 Feb 1823 Connett Maria   John Sarah Brocks Cott: carpenter  
247 23 Feb 1823 Knapman Mary Ann   John Mary Britton laborer  
248 26 Feb 1823 Seward John   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
249 2 Mar 1823 Cheeseworth Susanna Nosworthy   Charles Nosworthy Ann Haydons schoolmaster  
250 3 Mar 1823 Tuckett Maria   Nicholas Ann Chubbs yeoman  
251 30 Mar 1823 Puddicombe William   James Sarah Middle Butts laborer  
252 1 Apr 1823 Coldridge Martha   William Jane Cruyshouse Cott: laborer received into church 20 Apr
253 18 May 1823 Sercombe James   James Elizabeth Oak Cott: laborer  
254 25 May 1823 West James   James Charlotte Bridgeshute laborer  
255 8 Jun 1823 Cox Mary   John Ann Bridgeshute laborer  
256 8 Jun 1823 Ireland John   George Mary Poole farmer  
257 19 Jun 1823 Marchant John   John Elizabeth Coridge farmer  
258 13 Jul 1823 Seward William   Benjamin Esworthy Mary Butts Cott farmer  
259 20 Jul 1823 Lee William Langbridge   - Mary Scutshill spinster  
260 7 Aug 1823 Taverner Jeremiah   George Mary West Down farmer  
261 17 Aug 1823 Milford Miriam   John Mary Butts Cott laborer  
262 30 Aug 1823 Sims Elizabeth   John Mary Playbrooke laborer  
263 15 Sep 1823 Bond Joseph   William Martha Stoney Steps baker  
264 1 Oct 1823 Seward William   James Sarah Holcombe Burnell laborer  
265 23 Nov 1823 Gaverick Mary   James Bishop Elizabeth Doddiscombsleigh laborer  
266 2 Dec 1823 Ash Martha   William Elizabeth Clifford laborer  
267 21 Dec 1823 Hamlyn Ann   William Betty Down Cot miller  
268 6 Jan 1824 Murch Anna   William Sarah South Clifford smith  
269 12 Jan 1824 Wills George Bastow   Peter Mary Collabridge farmer  
270 21 Jan 1824 Mortimer George   John Mary Ann Storidge farmer  
271 5 Feb 1824 Harvey Elizabeth   William Margaret Bigport farmer  
272 8 Feb 1824 Pooke William   John Mary Higher Boyland laborer  
273 15 Feb 1824 West Susanna   George Jane Joices laborer  
274 17 Feb 1824 Sercombe John   William Mary Holeacre mason  
275 17 Feb 1824 Taverner Mary   John Ann Moore farmer  
276 22 Feb 1824 Radcliffe Robert   John Sarah Tedbourne St. Mary laborer  
277 7 Mar 1824 Sercombe James   Joseph Sarah Oak Cott: laborer  
278 21 Mar 1824 Johns Sarah   Samuel Mary Staddon laborer  
279 4 Apr 1824 Parr John   James Maria Jervices cordwainer  
280 4 Apr 1824 Tuckett John   Nicholas Ann Chubbs yeoman  
281 28 Apr 1824 Sercombe William   John Ann Butts laborer  
282 4 Jul 1824 Lee George   John Susanna Scutshill farmer  
283 7 Jul 1824 Phillips Ann   Richard Ann Hole Gate laborer  
284 7 Jul 1824 Seward Louisa   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
285 18 Jul 1824 Jarvis Daniel   William Mary Westland farmer  
286 18 Jul 1824 Cooper Martha   John Ann lesser Whidley laborer  
287 11 Aug 1824 Dingle William   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
288 12 Sep 1824 May Anna Maria   George Mary Berry yeoman  
289 26 Sep 1824 Dolbeer John   George Martha Poole laborer  
290 28 Sep 1824 Fulford Mary   Baldwin Anna Maria Great Fulford esqr.  
291 31 Oct 1824 Smalridge Mary   William Ann Brimblecombes smith  
292 21 Nov 1824 Taverner Mary   Thomas Maria Holeland farmer  
293 21 Nov 1824 Taverner Miriam   William Ann East Down farmer  
294 28 Dec 1824 Bennett John   James Mary Clifford yeoman  
295 16 Jan 1825 Cox Elizabeth   John Elizabeth Vicarage Cott. laborer  
296 6 Feb 1825 Milford Ann   - Sarah Bridge Shute spinster  
297 20 Feb 1825 Taverner Anna Maria   George Mary Westdown farmer  
298 27 Feb 1825 Brimblecombe James   John Elizabeth lower Court laborer  
299 27 Feb 1825 Kerswell George   James Mary Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
300 20 Mar 1825 Hodge William   William Mary North Halstow farmer  
301 27 Mar 1825 Wills Charlotte   Joseph Sarah North Halstow laborer  
302 10 Apr 1825 Laskey Thomas Jonathan   Daniel Harriet Jervices carpenter received into church 5 Jun 1825
303 17 Apr 1825 Seward Elizabeth   Benjamin Mary Uptons farmer  
304 2 May 1825 Gaverick Elizabeth   James Bishop Elizabeth Doddiscombsleigh laborer  
305 24 May 1825 Wills James Cornish   Joseph Elizabeth Lewishill farmer  
306 25 May 1825 Gray Miriam   Joseph Mary South Lenden farmer  
307 5 Jun 1825 Harvey William   William Margaret Bigport farmer  
308 15 Jun 1825 Wills Peter   John Mary Coridge farmer  
309 24 Jul 1825 Bond Mary Ann   William Martha Stoney Stairs laborer died 1832
310 7 Aug 1825 Milford Elizabeth   John Mary Middle Butts Cott laborer  
311 21 Aug 1825 Tucker William   John Joanna Higher Praybrooke [sic] laborer  
312 28 Aug 1825 Sercombe John Reed   George Mary Simons laborer  
313 11 Sep 1825 Endicott Sarah   Angel Mary Kelland laborer  
314 25 Sep 1825 Coridge Jemima   William Jane Cruisehouse Cott laborer  
315 2 Oct 1825 Ash Samuel   Richard Elizabeth Higher Langley farmer  
316 23 Oct 1825 Westaway William   Joseph Jane Winscombe laborer  
317 30 Oct 1825 Hill John   George Sarah Holcombe Burnell carpenter  
318 13 Nov 1825 Wills Edward   Peter Mary Collabridge farmer  
319 13 Nov 1825 Pooke John   John Mary Higher Boyland laborer  
320 13 Nov 1825 Coles Sarah   James Elizabeth Holecombe Burnell laborer  
321 27 Nov 1825 Tuckett John   Nicholas Ann Chubbs yeoman  
322 4 Dec 1825 Cheeseworth Charles Nosworthy   Charles Nosworthy Ann Haydons schoolmaster  
323 4 Dec 1825 Knapman James   John Mary Britton laborer  
324 21 Dec 1825 Phillips Jonas   John Mary Dunsford Mill miller  
325 25 Dec 1825 Sercombe William   James Mary Berry Cross laborer  
326 22 Jan 1826 West George   James Charlotte South Down Cott laborer  
327 29 Jan 1826 Cox Martha   John Ann Bridge Shute laborer  
328 5 Feb 1826 Fewins Elizabeth   William Keziah Holcombe Burnell laborer  
329 15 Feb 1826 Taverner John   John Ann Moore farmer  
330 26 Feb 1826 Puddicombe Thomas   James Sarah Middle Butts laborer  
331 7 Mar 1826 Rice George   John Elizabeth Lower Court taylor  
332 12 Mar 1826 Sercombe William   James Elizabeth Winscombe laborer  
333 28 Mar 1826 Dingle Susan Ann   Joseph Elizabeth Smallake farmer  
334 9 Apr 1826 Cooper Eliza   John Ann Lesser Whidley laborer died 1837
335 26 Apr 1826 Mortimer Maria   John Mary Ann Storidge farmer  
336 7 May 1826 Sercombe Emma   William Mary Holeacre mason died 1842
337 17 Jun 1826 Drew Ann   George - Uptons laborer  
338 11 Sep 1826 Jarvis Daniel Holman   William Mary Westland farmer  
339 18 Sep 1826 Ash Elizabeth   John Elizabeth Goatlake laborer  
340 15 Oct 1826 Radcliffe James   John Sarah Tedbourne St. Mary laborer  
341 15 Oct 1826 Avery Susanna   John Ann Poole laborer  
342 23 Oct 1826 Seward Emma   William Elizabeth Burnawell farmer  
343 12 Nov 1826 Parr Susanna Ann   James Maria Jervices cordwainer  
344 3 Dec 1826 Taverner Ann   Thomas Maria Holeland farmer received into church 24 Dec - died 1851
345 11 Dec 1826 Cole Mary Ann   George Ann Beer-down Cott. laborer  
346 24 Dec 1826 Phillips George   Richard Ann Holegate laborer  
347 24 Dec 1826 Bond Frances   William Martha Stoney stairs laborer  
348 31 Dec 1826 Taverner David   George Mary Westdown farmer  
349 3 Jan 1827 Tuckett Emma   Nicholas Ann Chubbs yeoman  
350 7 Jan 1827 Seaward Jane Connett   Benjamin Esworthy Mary West Upton farmer  
351 21 Jan 1827 Adams George   John Elizabeth Higher Playbrooke laborer  
352 28 Jan 1827 Ponsford Ann   George Joanna Coomridge laborer  
353 4 Feb 1827 Kerswell Mary Ann   Samuel Mary Diphay Holcombe Burnell laborer  
354 11 Feb 1827 Dycke Mary Ann Sercombe   - Mary Ann Furzes Cot spinster  
355 25 Feb 1827 Taverner Elizabeth   William Ann East Down farmer  
356 11 Mar 1827 Bastow Miriam   John Mary Fulford farm farmer  
357 11 Mar 1827 Hodge Dinah   William Mary North Halstow farmer  
358 1 Apr 1827 Burnett Sarah   Henry Sarah North Lenden laborer  
359 1 Apr 1827 Setter George   Richard - Jarvises laborer  
360 1 May 1827 Dingle Joseph   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
361 13 May 1827 Sercombe George   John Ann Lower Butts laborer  
362 20 May 1827 Polesland William   Thomas Mary Winscombe laborer  
363 8 Jul 1827 Smalridge Maria   William Ann Brimblecombes smith  
364 18 Jul 1827 Wills George   Joseph Elizabeth Lewishill farmer  
365 1 Aug 1827 Seward John   William Martha South Zeal farmer  
366 5 Sep 1827 Phillips Margaret   John Mary Dunsford Mill miller  
367 11 Sep 1827 Harvey Margaret   William Margaret Big-port yeoman  
368 16 Sep 1827 Hutchings James   William Mary little silver laborer  
369 16 Sep 1827 Payne Susanna   - Mary lower Boyland spinster  
370 19 Sep 1827 May Sarah Ann   George Mary Berry yeoman  
371 11 Nov 1827 Cox Maria   John Elizabeth Vicarage Cott laborer  
372 26 Dec 1827 Wills George   John Mary Coridge farmer  
373 20 Jan 1828 Laskey Sarah   Daniel Harriet Jervices carpenter  
374 20 Jan 1828 White Jane   John Sarah Goatlake laborer  
375 3 Feb 1828 Cox Richard   John Ann Bridge Shute laborer  
376 17 Feb 1828 Sercombe William   George Mary Simons Cott laborer  
377 2 Mar 1828 Henley James   John Jane Dunsford Mill laborer  
378 5 Mar 1828 Bennett James   James Mary Clifford yeoman  
379 9 Mar 1828 Phillips George   Richard Ann Hole Gate laborer  
380 26 Mar 1828 Gray John   Joseph Mary South Lenden yeoman  
381 13 Apr 1828 Wills James   Joseph Sarah North Halstow laborer  
382 25 May 1828 Taverner Mary   John Ann Moore farmer  
383 1 Jun 1828 Ash Ann   John Elizabeth Diphay Holcombe laborer  
384 1 Jun 1828 Savery William   John Ann Poole laborer  
385 4 Jun 1828 Mortimer Richard   John Mary Ann Storidge yeoman  
386 8 Jun 1828 Sercombe John Norrish   George Mary Lower Cotley laborer  
387 8 Jun 1828 Knapman John   John Mary Britton laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
388 18 Jun 1828 Jarvis Martha   William Mary West-land farmer  
389 27 Jul 1828 Moore George   William Ann Winscombe laborer  
390 3 Aug 1828 Taverner Daniel   George Mary West down farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
391 17 Aug 1828 Sims John   - Rebecca Kelland spinster  
392 17 Aug 1828 Cole Eliza   James Elizabeth Butts Cott laborer  
393 7 Sep 1828 Cooper Harriet   John Ann Butts laborer conf[irmed] 1847
394 15 Sep 1828 Coles William Dymond   William Susan Meane farmer  
395 12 Oct 1828 Tucker Ann   John Joanna Staddon laborer  
396 19 Oct 1828 Drew Jane   George Elizabeth Uptons laborer  
397 2 Nov 1828 White Mary   - Sarah Horrowmoor Cott spinster  
398 16 Nov 1828 Pooke Maria   John Mary Boyland laborer  
399 16 Nov 1828 Reed John   John Mary Playbrooke laborer  
400 3 Dec 1828 Seaward Mary   Benjamin Esworthy Mary West Upton farmer  
401 31 Dec 1828 Dingle Emma   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
402 18 Jan 1829 Orchard Ann   Richard Mary Turnpike laborer  
403 15 Feb 1829 Cheeseworth Joseph Matthias   Charles Nosworth Ann Haydon schoolmaster died 1829
404 22 Feb 1829 Polesland John   Thomas Mary Winscombe laborer  
405 4 Mar 1829 Seaward Mary   William Martha South Zeal farmer  
406 29 Mar 1829 Hodge Jane   William Mary North Halstow farmer  
407 31 Mar 1829 Hellier George   George Elizabeth Royal Oak butcher  
408 5 Apr 1829 Ryman Samuel Hill   - Elizabeth Bridge Shute Cottage spinster  
409 10 May 1829 Cox William   William Martha Uptons laborer  
410 24 May 1829 Hooke Sarah   Edward Sarah Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
411 31 May 1829 Ponsford James   George Joanna Coomridge Cott: laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
412 31 May 1829 Hutchings Sarah Ann   William Mary Berry Cross laborer  
413 7 Jun 1829 Hervey Betsy   William Margaret Bigport farmer [twin w/ Jane]
414 7 Jun 1829 Hervey Jane   William Margaret Bigport farmer [twin w/ Betsy]
415 11 Jun 1829 Aysh Mary   John Ann Leat farmer  
416 14 Jun 1829 Milford Charlotte   George Maria Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
417 2 Aug 1829 Setter Francis   Francis Grace Poor house laborer  
418 9 Aug 1829 Coles John   William Susan Mayne farmer  
419 19 Aug 1829 Hodge Mary   John Elizabeth Kettlehouse farmer  
420 13 Sep 1829 Wills George Preston   George Mary Coridge farmer  
421 14 Sep 1829 Carnell John   Samuel Mary Ann Berry farmer  
422 11 Oct 1829 Henley William   John Jane Boyland laborer  
423 13 Dec 1829 Phillips Mary Ann   John Mary Dunsford Mill miller  
424 10 Jan 1830 Hammett Nicholas   Henry Sarah North Lenden laborer  
425 10 Jan 1830 White John   John Sarah Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
426 4 Feb 1830 Mortimer William   John Mary Ann Storidge farmer  
427 28 Mar 1830 Sercombe Sarah Ann   John Ann Lower Butts laborer  
428 18 Apr 1830 Cox Mary   William Martha Uptons laborer  
429 2 May 1830 Taverner Ann   John Ann Moore yeoman  
430 5 May 1830 Wills Susanna   Joseph Elizabeth Lewishill farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
431 28 May 1830 Smalridge George   William Ann Pullins smith  
432 30 Jun 1830 Adams Miriam   John Elizabeth Winscombe laborer  
433 15 Jul 1830 Cooper Emma   John Ann Lesser Whidley laborer  
434 15 Jul 1830 Endicott Walter   Thomas Margery Bridford laborer  
434.1 12 Sep 1830 Sercombe John   James Mary Vicarage Cott laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
435 8 Oct 1830 Taverner Miriam   George Mary West Down farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
436 10 Oct 1830 Pasmore Elizabeth   William Anna Maria Poole laborer  
437 7 Nov 1830 Wills Charlotte   Peter Sarah Collabridge farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
438 13 Jun 1830 Cooper Emma   John Ann Butts laborer [out of sequence]
439 21 Nov 1830 Phillips James   Richard Ann Holegate laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
440 5 Dec 1830 Seaward Sophia   Benjamin Esworthy Mary West Upton farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
441 12 Dec 1830 Laskey Eleanor   Daniel Harriet Jervices carpenter  
442 12 Dec 1830 Fewins Mary Ann   William Keziah Playbrooke Cott laborer  
443 19 Dec 1830 Knapman William   John Mary Britton laborer  
444 19 Dec 1830 Reed Joseph   John Mary Doddiscombsleigh laborer confir[me]d 1847
445 26 Dec 1830 Cox George   John Elizabeth Vicarage Cott laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
446 26 Dec 1830 Polesland Thomas   Thomas Mary Winscombe laborer  
447 29 Dec 1830 Seaward William   William Martha South Zeal farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
448 9 Jan 1831 Langdon Eliza   Joshua Sarah Haydons laborer  
449 16 Jan 1831 Moore Robert   William Ann Winscombe laborer died 1845
450 13 Feb 1831 Ponsford George   James Eliza Warnscombe laborer c[onfirmed] 1848
451 20 Feb 1831 Rice Betsy   William Elizabeth Turnpike house laborer c[onfirmed] 1848
452 27 Mar 1831 Milford John   John Mary Middle Butts laborer died 1835
453 27 Mar 1831 Milford George   John Mary Middle Butts laborer  
454 22 May 1831 Hellier Harriet   George Elizabeth Porch house butcher c[onfirmed] 1847
455 17 Jul 1831 Hooke John   Edward Sarah Horrowmoor Cott. laborer  
456 24 Jul 1831 Aysh Ann   John Ann Leat farmer  
457 11 Sep 1831 Bond Miriam   William Martha Stoney Stairs laborer confir[me]d 1847
458 12 Sep 1831 Rice Louisa   John Elizabeth Oak Cottage taylor c[onfirmed] 1847
459 14 Sep 1831 Coles Hannah   James Elizabeth Butts laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
460 2 Oct 1831 Pooke Samuel   John Mary Boyland laborer confirmed May 1850
461 9 Oct 1831 West Sally   James Charlotte Kelland laborer died 1837
462 16 Oct 1831 Endicott Mahalah   John Julia South Down laborer died 1832
463 16 Oct 1831 Hodge Martha   George Elizabeth Kettlehouse farmer  
464 23 Oct 1831 Cheeseworth Joseph   Charles Nosworthy Ann Haydons schoolmaster died 1833
465 30 Oct 1831 Pasmoor George   William Anna Maria Poole laborer  
466 30 Oct 1831 Dolbeer John   George Martha Playbrooke laborer  
467 21 Nov 1831 Ponsford George   James Eliza Coomridge laborer c[onfirmed] 1849
468 28 Nov 1831 Ponsford Samuel   George Joanna Winscombe laborer c[onfirmed] 1850
469 19 Feb 1832 Pooke Mary Ann   John Mary Boyland laborer  
470 19 Feb 1832 Taverner George   John Ann Moore yeoman c[onfirmed] 1847
471 20 Feb 1832 Wills Harriet   Peter Sarah Collabridge farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
472 26 Feb 1832 Phillips John   John Mary Dunsford Mill miller confirmed May 1850
473 26 Feb 1832 Sercombe John   Samuel Mary Berry Cross laborer confirmed 1847
474 2 Mar 1832 Gregory Frances   George Frances Vicarage clerk died August 1845 / & George Gregory d Aug 1843 at 13 / & Elizth. L. Gregory Bapt. May 1833 / & John B Bapt. Sept 1834
475 11 Mar 1832 Tucker Mary   John Joanna Oak laborer confirmed 1847
476 25 Mar 1832 Toll Anna Maria   John Anna Maria Lower Court Cottage mason  
477 8 Apr 1832 Hill Fanny   John Elizabeth Down Cott laborer  
478 16 Apr 1832 Dingle Rose   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
479 16 Apr 1832 Dingle Francis   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
480 23 Apr 1832 Taverner Job   George Mary West Down farmer  
481 6 May 1832 Langdon George   Joshua Sarah Haydons laborer confir[me]d 1847
482 13 May 1832 Endicott Charlotte   Angel Anna Holcombe laborer c[onfirme]d 1847
483 20 May 1832 Perryman Elizabeth   John Mary Jervices laborer  
484 20 May 1832 Wills Miriam   Joseph Sarah North Halstow laborer c[onfirme]d 1847
485 17 Jun 1832 Phillips William s William Ann Dunsford farmer confirmed May 1850
486 1 Aug 1832 Mortimer Charlotte   John Mary Anne Storidge farmer  
487 10 Jun 1832 Paddon Mary Ann   John Mary Reedy laborer [out of sequence] confirmed 1850
488 26 Aug 1832 Cox Ann   John Ann Bridge Shute laborer c[onfirme]d 1847
489 14 Oct 1832 Milford Mary Ann   William Rose Westland laborer  
490 18 Nov 1832 Sercombe James   John Ann Butts laborer confir[me]d 1847
491 25 Nov 1832 Hubber Anna   Samuel Elizabeth little Silver laborer c[onfirme]d 1847
492 2 Dec 1832 Coles George   James Elizabeth Butts laborer c[onfirme]d 1847
493 23 Dec 1832 Kerswell Miriam   Samuel Mary Horrowmoor Cottage laborer confirmed May 1850
494 23 Dec 1832 Wills Elizabeth   John Maria Britton Cottage laborer  
495 29 Dec 1832 Seaward Helen   Benjamin Esworthy Mary West Upton farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
496 29 Dec 1832 Rice Harriet   George Mary Brocks Cott taylor  
497 20 Jan 1833 Hammett Elias   Henry Sarah North Lenden laborer  
498 27 Jan 1833 Sercombe Ann   James Mary Vicarage Cottage laborer confir[me]d 1847
499 17 Feb 1833 Taverner Thomas   Thomas Maria Holeland farmer c[onfirmed] 1847
500 24 Feb 1833 Fewins Keziah   William Keziah Playbrooke laborer  
501 24 Feb 1833 Wills Elizabeth   John Mary Holcombe Burnell laborer  
502 24 Feb 1833 Connett John White   James Harriett Simons carpenter  
503 10 Mar 1833 Knapman Susanna Waycott   John Mary Britton laborer c[onfirmed] 1847
504 17 Mar 1833 Sercombe Samuel   William - Berry Cross laborer  
505 24 Mar 1833 Ellett William   Thomas Grace Joices laborer  
506 27 Mar 1833 Seward Ann   William Martha South Zeal farmer confirmed 1847
507 31 Mar 1833 Willis Susanna Waycott   John Mary Coombe Cott smith  
508 9 Apr 1833 Luckham Ann Crispin   James Ann Holeacre farmer  
509 14 Apr 1833 Endicott George Day   John Julia South Down Cottage laborer  
510 21 Apr 1833 Reed Elizabeth   John Mary Doddiscombesleigh laborer  
511 21 Apr 1833 Sutton George   William Susanna Kettlehouse laborer  
512 22 May 1833 Gregory Elizabeth Loosemore   George Frances Vicarage clerk  
513 26 May 1833 Setter Charlotte   Francis Grace Poorhouse laborer  
514 20 Jun 1833 Polesland Mary Ann   Thomas Mary Winscombe laborer  
515 20 Jun 1833 Cox George   William Martha Uptons laborer  
516 22 Jun 1833 Phillips Thomas   Richard Ann Holegate laborer died 1833
517 7 Jul 1833 Taverner Harriet   John Ann Moore farmer confir[me]d 1850
518 1 Sep 1833 Waldron John   John Elizabeth Doddiscombsleigh laborer  
519 8 Sep 1833 Rice Jane   John Elizabeth Oak taylor confir[me]d 1853
520 17 Sep 1833 Wills James   Peter Sarah Collabridge farmer confir[me]d 1847 - the confirmation held in Septr. 1847 included all candidates to this date
521 3 Nov 1833 Taverner Francis   George Mary West Down yeoman confir[me]d 1850
522 9 Dec 1833 Endacott Sarah Mary Wills   - Mary South Down spinster  
523 20 Dec 1833 Shears George   William Mary Westcombe farmer died 1834
524 29 Dec 1833 Rice Harriet   William Elizabeth Upper Whidley laborer confir[me]d 1850
525 4 Feb 1834 Wills Elizabeth   John Mary Coridge farmer I apprehend that the entry of Mary is an error and that it should be Anne which is the name of the widow now living there (Jun 1844) - confir[me]d 1850
526 23 Feb 1834 Milford James   John Mary Reedy Cott laborer died 1835
527 12 Mar 1834 Wills William   Joseph Elizabeth Lewishill yeoman confir[me]d 1850
528 20 Mar 1834 Dingle George   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
529 31 Apr 1834 Moore Eleanor   William Ann Winscombe laborer died 1834
530 27 Apr 1834 Sercombe Mary   George Mary Cotley farmer died 1835
531 27 Apr 1834 West George   James Charlotte Doddiscombsleigh laborer confir[me]d 1850 - died 1853
532 11 May 1834 White John   John Sarah Warnscombe laborer  
533 25 May 1834 Seward John   William Ann Berry farmer confir[me]d 1853
534 25 May 1834 Smalridge Miriam   William Ann Pullins smith  
535 3 Jul 1834 Harvey John   William Margaret Bigport farmer  
536 14 Jul 1834 Wills Sarah   John Mary South Clifford laborer [Collabridge and farmer crossed out]
537 10 Aug 1834 Toll George   John Maria Lower Court mason  
538 10 Aug 1834 Ponsford Sarah   George Joanna Pullins laborer confir[me]d 1850
539 5 Aug 1834 Wills Sarah Jane   Thomas Mary Fulford farmer confirmed 1850
540 14 Sep 1834 Chaffe Samuel Polesland   John Mary Ann Tamans carpenter confirmed 1850
541 14 Sep 1834 Ewings Ann   James Mary Ann Clifford Cott laborer  
542 15 Sep 1834 Gregory John Baldwin   George Frances Vicarage clerk + [died?] 1835 [corrected from 1836]
543 19 Oct 1834 Sercombe Mary Ann   Samuel Mary Berry Cross laborer confirmed 1850
544 22 Oct 1834 Connett Mary Jane   James Mary Dunsford Mills thatcher confirmed 1850
545 26 Oct 1834 Bond Mary Ann   William Martha Steps baker  
546 26 Oct 1834 Ellett Mary   Thomas Grace Upton laborer [Berry Cross crossed out]
547 28 Oct 1834 Bennett George   James Mary Clifford yeoman [father John crossed out]
548 16 Nov 1834 Setter Nathaniel   Richard Grace Pullins laborer died 1842
549 30 Nov 1834 Polesland James   Thomas Mary Storridge laborer died 1846
550 31 Dec 1834 Seward William   John Susanna Townsend farmer  
551 4 Jan 1835 Milford John   George Maria Horrowmoor Cott laborer  
552 11 Jan 1835 Shears William   William Mary Burnawell farmer  
553 11 Jan 1835 Phillips William   William Ann Boyland farmer  
554 19 Jan 1835 Connett James   James Harriet Simons carpenter  
555 25 Jan 1835 Phillips John   John Mary Dunsford Mills miller  
556 25 Jan 1835 Seward John   Benjamin Esworthy Mary West Upton farmer confir[me]d 1853
557 1 Feb 1835 Cox Elias   John Ann Bridge Shute laborer  
558 10 Feb 1835 Henley Jane   John Jane Boyland laborer  
559 1 Mar 1835 Sutton Mary Ann   William Susanna Kettlehouse laborer  
560 1 Mar 1835 Wills Sarah   William Ann Poor house laborer  
561 9 Mar 1835 Partridge Thomas   Thomas Ann Leat farmer  
562 18 Mar 1835 Wills Robert   Peter Sarah Collabridge farmer  
563 24 Mar 1835 Mortimer Thomas   John Mary Ann Storidge farmer  
564 29 Mar 1835 Hubber Elizabeth   Samuel Elizabeth Fulford laborer confir[me]d 1853 [Little crossed out before Fulford]
565 29 Mar 1835 Tucker Elizabeth   John Joanna Little Silver laborer confir[me]d 1853
566 29 Mar 1835 Vinicombe Susan d James Elizabeth East Cotley labourer  
567 19 Apr 1835 Sercombe Elizabeth d James Mary Vicarage Cottage labourer confir[me]d 1850
568 24 May 1835 Kerswell Martha d Samuel Mary Horrowmoor Cott labourer  
569 21 Jun 1835 Gustcott Miriam   John Miriam Lesser Whidley labourer confir[me]d 1850
570 12 Jul 1835 Knapman Samuel   John Mary Britton labourer  
571 22 Jul 1835 Hellier William   Francis Ann Court butcher confir[me]d 1850
572 23 Aug 1835 Westcott John   George Mary Poor House labourer confir[me]d 1850
573 23 Aug 1835 Langdon Anne   Joshua Sarah Britton Street labourer died 1837
574 14 Sep 1835 Dingle David   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer  
575 29 Nov 1835 Moore Jane   William Anne Winscombe labourer confir[me]d 1850
576 6 Dec 1835 Philips Anna   William Anne Boyland labourer confir[me]d 1853
577 11 Dec 1835 Taverner Elizabeth   Joseph Anne Moore farmer died 1835
578 13 Dec 1835 Cox John   William Martha Uptons labourer  
579 13 Dec 1835 Sercombe Elizabeth   John Ann Butts labourer confir[me]d 1853
580 25 Dec 1835 Endicott William   John Julia Down Cottage farmer died 1838
581 27 Dec 1835 Shears Elizabeth   Robert Martha West Combe farmer  
582 3 Jan 1836 Cox William   John Elizabeth Vicarage Cot labourer  
583 6 Jan 1836 Wills Charlotte   John Anne Coridge farmer confir[me]d 1850
584 17 Jan 1836 Hawkins John Short   Samuel Jemima Dandyland farmer  
585 1 Feb 1836 Connett Sarah   James Mary Higher Butts thatcher confirmed 1853
586 28 Feb 1836 Baxter William   - Mary Poorhouse spinster  
587 4 Apr 1836 Rice Francis   John Elizabeth Oak Cott taylor  
588 24 Apr 1836 Ellett Phillip   Thomas Grace Uptons laborer  
589 8 May 1836 Bennett James Davey   - Elizabeth Stockland Dorset widow  
590 22 May 1836 Partridge Mary Ann   Thomas Ann Leat farmer  
591 5 Jun 1836 Sims William   - Mary Staddon spinster  
592 5 Jun 1836 Ponsford Anna Maria   James Elizabeth Horridge laborer  
593 12 Jun 1836 Chaffe Elizabeth   John Mary Anne Coombe Cot carpenter confirmation held May 1850 would include candidates to this date 1836
594 3 Jul 1836 Piller John   Henry Mary Ann Warnscombe laborer died 1838
595 17 Jul 1836 Wills Anne   John Sarah Higher Playbrook labourer  
596 24 Jul 1836 Milford Mary   Richard Jane Canns labourer  
597 27 Jul 1836 Seaward William Esworthy   William Anne Berry Barton farmer confir[me]d 1853
598 28 Aug 1836 Shears Mary   William Mary Burnawell farmer died 1837
599 18 Sep 1836 White James   William Anna Maria Tamans labourer confir[me]d 1853
600 18 Sep 1836 Milford Jane   William Rosamund Westland labourer  
601 25 Sep 1836 West Elizabeth   James Charlotte Pullings labourer  
602 30 Oct 1836 Knapman Susan   William Mary Anne Warnscombe Cottage labourer  
603 27 Nov 1836 Wills Joseph Thomas   William Mary Fulford farmer  
604 4 Dec 1836 Dicker John   - Maria Hole gate spinster  
605 18 Dec 1836 Milford James   George Maria Horrymoors(?) labourer  
606 1 Jan 1837 Gustcott William   John Miriam Lesser Whidley labourer confir[me]d 1853
607 8 Jan 1837 Ponsford William   Samuel Anne North Lendon labourer  
608 15 Jan 1837 White William   James Elizabeth Green labourer  
609 15 Jan 1837 Lee William   James Sarah Nogsland labourer died 1852
610 19 Jan 1837 May Mary Anne   Walter Sally Sowton farmer died 1841
611 12 Feb 1837 Sims Emma   - Sarah Staddon spinster  
612 19 Feb 1837 Webber Jane   Robert Mary Pope House Cottage in Christow labourer  
613 19 Feb 1837 Cann Elizabeth   John Mary South Down Cott labourer  
614 5 Mar 1837 Henley Elizabeth   John Jane Boyland labourer  
615 12 Mar 1837 Wills John   Peter Sarah Collabridge labourer  
616 19 Mar 1837 Wright Anne   William Sarah Poole labourer confir[me]d 1853
617 19 Mar 1837 Hellier Joseph   George Elizabeth Porch House butcher  
618 22 Mar 1837 Connett James   James Harriet Simons carpenter  
619 24 Mar 1837 Langdon Benjamin   Joshua Sarah Haydons labourer confir[me]d 1853
620 28 Mar 1837 Seward Francis   William Martha South Zeal farmer confir[me]d 1853
621 14 May 1837 Paddon James   John Mary Broad-Oak Cott labourer confir[me]d 1853
622 21 May 1837 Phillips Elizabeth   John Mary Dunsford Mills miller confir[me]d 1853
623 28 May 1837 Endicott Susanna Mayne   George Mary South Down farmer  
624 25 Jun 1837 Seaward Anna   Nicholas Elizabeth Stoney Steps labourer confir[me]d 1853
625 2 Jul 1837 Powesland George   Thomas Mary Horridge Cott labourer confir[me]d 1853
626 30 Jul 1837 Hellier Joseph   Francis Anne Court butcher confir[me]d 1853
627 3 Aug 1837 Dingle Damaris   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer received into church 11 Sep [Joseph corrected from Samuel]
628 20 Aug 1837 Wills James   John Maria New Buildings labourer confir[me]d 1853
629 3 Sep 1837 Vinicombe Charlotte   James Elizabeth East Cotley labourer  
630 1 Oct 1837 Westcott Jane   George Mary Lower Court labourer  
631 12 Nov 1837 Sercombe Eliza   James Mary Vicarage Cott labourer confir[me]d 1853
632 25 Dec 1837 Colderidge Mary Anne   George Sarah Scuts Hill Cottage farmer  
633 21 Jan 1838 Seward Benjamin Esworthy   Benjamin Esworthy Mary Upperton farmer confir[me]d 1853
634 4 Feb 1838 Connett George   James Mary Butts thatcher confir[me]d 1853
635 11 Feb 1838 Partridge William   Thomas Anne Leat farmer  
636 11 Feb 1838 Shears George   William Mary Burnawell farmer died Apr 1850
637 21 Feb 1838 Wills Joseph   John Anne Corridge farmer  
638 25 Feb 1838 Hubber Sarah   Samuel Elizabeth Great Fulford labourer  
639 25 Feb 1838 Philips Emma   William Anne Boyland labourer  
640 4 Mar 1838 Cole Mary   William Susan Mayne farmer  
641 18 Mar 1838 Wills Mary   John Sarah Higher Playbrook labourer confir[me]d 1853
642 25 Mar 1838 Philips Anne   Richard Anne Hole gate labourer  
643 27 May 1838 Seaward Elizabeth   Nicholas Elizabeth Uptons farmer confir[me]d 1853
644 27 May 1838 Knapman George   John Mary Britton Farm labourer confir[me]d 1853
645 3 Jun 1838 Leach Daniel   John Maria Goatlake labourer  
646 3 Jun 1838 Sercombe George   Joseph Elizabeth Clapham Marsh Cottage labourer  
647 10 Jun 1838 Shears Francis   Robert Martha West Coombe farmer  
648 17 Jun 1838 Brimblecombe Anne   - Martha Part of Court spinster  
649 24 Jun 1838 Cox Elizabeth   William Martha Upton labourer confir[me]d 1853
650 23 Jun 1838 Chaffe Selina Jane   John Marianne Reedy carpenter privately - received into church 9 Sep - confir[me]d 1853
651 22 Jul 1838 Short George   Henry Mary Dandyland farmer confir[me]d 1853
652 22 Jul 1838 Endacott John   John Julia Down Cottage labourer  
653 22 Jul 1838 Ponsford William Parr   James Elizabeth Pikes Cottage labourer  
654 2 Sep 1838 Harvey Humphry   William Margaret Bigport farmer  
655 9 Sep 1838 Ellett John   Thomas Grace Green Farm labourer  
656 23 Sep 1838 White John   William Anna Maria Tamans labourer  
657 21 Oct 1838 Seward Francis   William Anne Berry Barton farmer  
658 15 Nov 1838 Dingle Emmanuel   Joseph Elizabeth Smallack farmer died 1839
659 16 Nov 1838 Piller John   Henry Mary Anne Green Cottage labourer privately - received into church 25 Nov
660 30 Dec 1838 Milford Richard   Richard Jane New Building labourer  
661 8 Jan 1839 Gustcott Sarah Ann Philips   John Miriam Butts labourer confir[me]d 1853
662 8 Jan 1839 Paddon Eliza   John Mary Reedy labourer privately - received into church 13 Jan - confir[me]d 1853
663 13 Jan 1839 Seward Richard   George Elizabeth Coombe Farm farmer confir[me]d 1853
664 3 Feb 1839 Wills Sarah   Peter Sarah Fulford Farm farmer confir[me]d 1853
665 24 Jul 1839 Lee Elizabeth   James Sarah Scuts Hill labourer confir[me]d 1853
666 17 Mar 1839 Sercombe Mary Anne   George Mary North Cotley farmer privately - received into church 14 Apr
667 17 Mar 1839 Knapman Mary Anne   William Mary Anne Warnscombe labourer  
668 24 Mar 1839 Rice George   William Elizabeth Tamans Cott labourer privately - received into church 31 Mar
669 2 Apr 1839 Wills Edward   Thomas Mary Collabridge Farm yeoman  
670 17 Apr 1839 May Emily   Walter Sally Sowton farmer  
671 21 Apr 1839 Fewins Simon   William Keziah Darnaford labourer  
672 19 May 1839 Wills George   John Sarah Higher Playbrook labourer  
673 19 May 1839 Wright John   William Sarah Horridge labourer confir[me]d 1853
674 21 May 1839 Hellier Susan Anne   George Elizabeth Porch House butcher  
675 26 May 1839 Brimblecombe Thirza   - Elizabeth Dunsford servant  
676 13 Jun 1839 Langdon James   Joshua Sarah Dunsford labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church 23 Jun - died 1841
677 30 Jun 1839 Ponsford John s George Johanna Wesicot[?] labourer confir[me]d 1853
678 30 Jun 1839 Hellier Francis s Francis Anne Dunsford farmer died 1841
679 4 Aug 1839 White James s James Elizabeth Dunsford labourer  
680 11 Aug 1839 Milford Elizabeth d William Rosamond Westland labourer  
681 25 Aug 1839 Dicker Miriam d William Maria Holeland farmer  
682 22 Sep 1839 Cross Elizabeth d James Mary Darnaford thatcher  
683 29 Sep 1839 Wescott Emma d - Anna Maria Dunsford Mill servant admitted into church having been baptized at St. Thomas Union Workhouse Exeter - confir[me]d 1853
684 2 Oct 1839 Short Mary Ann d Henry Mary Dandyland farmer  
685 12 Oct 1839 Sercombe James s Joseph Elizabeth Winscombe labourer  
686 16 Oct 1839 Shears Anna d William Mary Burnawell farmer  
687 20 Oct 1839 Shears Mary d Robert Martha Westcombe farmer  
688 24 Nov 1839 Ponsford John s Samuel Ann North Lendon labourer  
689 22 Dec 1839 Sercombe George s James Mary Dunsford labourer  
690 5 Jan 1840 Parr Mary Ann Westlake d - Eliza Dunsford -  
691 19 Jan 1840 Conett Joseph Phillips s James Mary Dunsford thatcher  
692 2 Feb 1840 Wills Mary d John Maria Dunsford labourer died 1841
693 16 Feb 1840 Henley Joseph Phillips s John Jane Lower Boiland farmer  
694 28 Feb 1840 Chaffe James s John Mary Ann Reedy carpenter admitted into church 15 Mar
695 8 Mar 1840 West Sarah d James Charlotte Kelland labourer  
696 15 Mar 1840 Phillips Jonas s William Easton Ann Higher Boiland farmer  
697 5 Apr 1840 Leach Maria d John Maria Goatlake labourer  
698 6 Apr 1840 Lee John s James Sarah Pool labourer admitted into church 12 Apr
699 12 Apr 1840 Webber John s Robert Mary Sowton Cott in Doddiscombsleigh labourer died Apr 1846
700 12 Apr 1840 Vinicombe Dinah d James Elizabeth Cotley Cot farmer  
701 10 May 1840 Coleridge Ellen   George Sarah South Midwinter Cottage labourer died 1842
702 31 May 1840 Ellett Elizabeth   Thomas Grace Green Farm labourer confirmed 1853
703 15 Jun 1840 Mortimer George Newcombe   George Elizabeth Meadhay farmer confirmed 1853
704 15 Jun 1840 Chaffe Mary   George Elizabeth Sowton Mill miller confirmed 1853
705 2 Jul 1840 Dingle Mary Maria   Joseph Elizabeth Smallick farmer  
706 6 Sep 1840 Milford George   George Lucinda Dornaford labourer  
707 27 Sep 1840 Pooke Elizabeth   William Mary Dunsford labourer  
708 11 Oct 1840 Cornish Mary Ann d William Ann Westland labourer  
709 25 Oct 1840 Wills John   John Sarah Claybrook Cot labourer  
710 1 Nov 1840 Homyard Samuel   Samuel Grace Winscombe labourer  
711 8 Nov 1840 Boutcher John   William Francis Britton Cot carpenter  
712 8 Nov 1840 Seward Sophia   William Ann Berry farmer  
713 22 Nov 1840 Wills Francis   Peter Sarah Green Lane Farm farmer  
714 22 Nov 1840 White William   William Maria Dunsford labourer  
715 3 Dec 1840 Wills Samuel   Thomas Mary Collabridge farmer  
716 6 Jan 1841 Guscott George   John Miriam Butts labourer  
717 14 Feb 1841 Knapman Sarah   John Mary Britton Farm labourer  
718 14 Feb 1841 Seward Joseph   George Elizabeth Coombe farmer  
719 17 Feb 1841 Hewins John   John Mary Dunsford labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church 21 Feb
720 28 Feb 1841 Endicott Mary Ann   John Julia Down Cot labourer [blacksmith crossed out]
721 14 Mar 1841 Crispin Jane   James Mary Smiths Shop Reedy black smith  
722 14 Mar 1841 Powlesland Harriet   Thomas Mary Poole labourer  
723 11 Apr 1841 Shears Francis   William Mary Burnewell farmer died 1842
724 17 Apr 1841 Ponsford Sarah   James Elizabeth Middle Butts labourer p[rivately] - died 1841
725 24 Apr 1841 Seward Samuel   Benjamin Esworthy Mary Upperton farmer p[rivately] - admitted into church 9 May
726 2 May 1841 Toll John   John Maria Dunsford mason  
727 9 May 1841 Lake Joseph   William Ann Dunsford labourer  
728 8 Jul 1841 May John   Walter Sally Sowton farmer  
729 25 Jul 1841 Taverner Thomas   William Anne Down farmer p[rivately] - admitted into church 8 Aug - died Feb 1847
730 25 Jul 1841 Wright William   William Sarah Horridge labourer  
731 1 Aug 1841 Hellier Susan Anne   Francis Anne Higher Court farmer died 1841
732 8 Aug 1841 Lake Susanna   John Elizabeth Tallamy Ford Green labourer  
733 8 Aug 1841 Milford Anna Maria   George Maria Knollings Cott labourer  
734 29 Aug 1841 Luckham William   James Anne Hole Acre farmer  
735 5 Sep 1841 Partridge John   William Sarah Reedy Cott labourer  
736 12 Sep 1841 Short Ellen   Henry Mary Dandy Land farmer  
737 19 Sep 1841 Splatt Anna Brimblecombe   - Sarah Weir Cottage Dunsford servant died 1842
738 26 Sep 1841 Lee Ellen   James Sarah Poole labourer  
739 13 Oct 1841 Mortimer Mary Legge   George Elizabeth Meadhay yeoman  
740 17 Oct 1841 Soper George   William Elizabeth Higher Boyland labourer  
741 24 Oct 1841 Rice George John   William Elizabeth Dunsford labourer  
742 7 Nov 1841 Wedlake James   James Susan Britton Street labourer  
743 21 Nov 1841 Phillips William   John Mary Dunsford Mill miller  
744 3 Dec 1841 Adams John   William Sarah Weir Cottage labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church 9 Jan 1842
745 9 Jan 1842 Wooton John   William Elizabeth Taverners Cottage Butts labourer  
746 23 Jan 1842 Dicker George   William Maria Holeland farmer  
747 30 Jan 1842 Cazeley William   Joseph Mary Simons Cott labourer  
748 19 Feb 1842 Leach Mary Jane   John Maria Goatlake labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church 13 Mar
749 19 Feb 1842 Leach Harriet   John Maria Goatlake labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church 13 Mar
750 27 Feb 1842 Chaffe Selina   George Elizabeth Sowton Mill Cott miller  
751 20 Mar 1842 Ponsford James   James Elizabeth Middle Butts labourer died Mar 1843
752 20 Mar 1842 Wills George   John Anna Maria New Buildings labourer  
753 3 Apr 1842 Langdon Elizabeth   Elias Elizabeth Smallake labourer  
754 17 Apr 1842 Hewins Elizabeth   John Mary Dunsford labourer  
755 1 May 1842 Milford Jane   Richard Jane New Buildings labourer  
756 8 May 1842 Rice Mary Anne   - Mary Anne Dunsford servant  
757 22 May 1842 Colridge Henry   George Sarah South Midwinter Farm farmer  
758 22 May 1842 Guscott John   Samuel Sarah Lesser Widley labourer died 1842
759 5 Jun 1842 Cornish Elizabeth   William Anne Westland labourer  
760 5 Jun 1842 Hellier Sarah Elizabeth   George Elizabeth Porch House butcher  
761 19 Jun 1842 Phillips John   William Easton Anne Lower Boyland farmer  
762 22 Jun 1842 Waye George   George Mary Great Fulford Dunsford Lodge labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church 3 Jul
763 26 Jun 1842 Langdon Elizabeth   Joshua Sarah Dunsford labourer  
764 17 Jul 1842 White George   William Anna Maria Bridge Shoot labourer  
765 11 Sep 1842 Shears William   Robert Martha West Combe farmer died Mar 1843
766 2 Oct 1842 Shears Elizabeth   William Mary Burnewell farmer  
767 23 Oct 1842 Bennett John   George Harriet Dunsford labourer  
768 23 Oct 1842 Wills James   John Sarah Higher Playbrook Cot labourer  
769 6 Nov 1842 Chaffe Robert   John Mary Anne Reedy carpenter  
770 11 Dec 1842 Adams Elizabeth   William Sarah Warnscombe labourer  
771 12 Dec 1842 Knapman John   William Mary Anne Green Farm labourer p[rivately] - admitted into church Christmas Day
772 8 Jan 1843 Ponsford William   James Sarah Hole Gate labourer died 1843
773 15 Jan 1843 Milford William   George Lucinda Dornaford labourer  
774 15 Jan 1843 Wescott Samuel   - Anna Maria Dunsford spinster p[rivately] - admitted into church 22 Jan - died 1843
775 22 Jan 1843 Bolt George   Samuel Sarah Dunsford shoe maker  
776 25 Jan 1843 Seward Emma   William Anne Berry farmer  
777 5 Feb 1843 Hellier Francis   Francis Anne Higher Court butcher  
778 20 Mar 1843 Back John   John Anne Dunsford labourer  
779 9 Apr 1843 Lee Susan   James Sarah Scuttishill farmer  
780 7 May 1843 Powlesland Francis   Thomas Mary Leet labourer  
781 29 May 1843 Guscott Madonna   John Miriam Lesser Whidley labourer died Jun 1843
782 4 Jun 1843 Pooke Mary Anne   William Mary Dunsford labourer  
783 6 Jun 1843 Wills Sophia   Peter Sarah Green Lane Farm farmer  
784 2 Jul 1843 Knapman Maria   John Mary Britton labourer  
785 30 Jul 1843 Sercombe James   James Mary Dunsford labourer  
786 10 Aug 1843 May Walter Henry   Walter Sally Sowton farmer  
787 24 Aug 1843 Adams Charles Herbert   Herbert George Eleanor The Vicarage clerk  
788 27 Aug 1843 Sercombe William   Joseph Elizabeth Kings Court Cot in Doddiscombsleigh labourer  
789 3 Sep 1843 Crispin Emma   James Mary Smiths Shop Reedy black smith  
789.1 17 Sep 1843 Fulford Florence d William Charlotte Winter Great Fulford Royal Artillery admitted into church - [this entry inserted at foot of the page]
790 21 Sep 1843 Mortimer Richard   George Elizabeth Meadhay yeoman  
791 22 Oct 1843 Short Richard   John Sarah Holcombe Burnell yeoman  
792 29 Oct 1843 Chaffe George   George Elizabeth Sowton Mill miller  
793 5 Nov 1843 Horsham Mary   Nicholas Mary Swanford Cot in the Parish of Bridford labourer  
794 19 Nov 1843 Lake Ann Cheeseworth   William Ann Great Fulford Dunsford Lodge labourer  
795 24 Nov 1843 Connett Jonas   James Mary Butts thatcher p[rivately] - died 1843
796 3 Dec 1843 Boucher George   William Frances Britton Cot carpenter died 1843
797 3 Dec 1843 Hewins Mary Anne   John Mary Lesser Whidley labourer died Feb 1844
798 10 Dec 1843 Lake Emma   John Elizabeth Tallamy Ford Green labourer  
799 10 Dec 1843 Cazeley John   Joseph Mary Symonds Cot labourer  
800 31 Dec 1843 Wright Joseph   William Sarah Pool labourer