Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Dunsford 1821 (East Quarter)

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

The

east quarter

as taken by

by

Mr Otho May

Horrimore

East   Quarter
  as taken by  
  Mr Otho May. Horrimore  
 
      Occupation   Servts  
      or Servants &c  
Residence Names of Persons   Calling how living not of Dund Age
 
Farrantz John May   Farmer     46
  Elizabeth )       21
  George ) their       15
  William )       14
  Miriam ) Children       13
  Mary )       6
  Mary Haydon   Apprentice   not of Dund 20
  Sarah Rymen   Ditto     9
  Thomas Davy   Servant by the Yr   54
  George Lendon         14
             
Storidge John Mortimer   Farmer     27
  Mary Ann his Wife         24
  John ) their       2
  Mary ) Children       infant
  John Brimblecombe   Servant by ye Week   23
  Mary Brimblecombe   Apprentice     12
  *James Brimblecombe   Apprentice Inmate not of Dun 14
             
Coombe Richard Seward   Farmer     47
  Ann his Wife         50
  Martha ) their       14
  Ann ) Children       12
  George )       6
  William Hawkins   Servant     41
  Samuel Bolt   Apprentice     20
  William Casely   Ditto     12
             
Warn's George Rice   Labourer     49
coombe Elizabeth his Wife         51
             
Warns John West   Taylor     61
Coombe cot Grace Vinicombe   (his Sister)     60
             
Reedy cot Samuel Casely   Labourer     62
  Mary his Wife         59
             
  N.B. The Population of this Quarter was taken a second time  
  The names of which is as taken 2ndly vide ye Note at the end.  
             
  *James Brimblecombe     Apc not of Dun 14
  taken in the population the 28th: not living with    
  Mr Mortimore when taken the second time.    
             
 
        Servants Servts &c  
Reside Names of Persons   Calling how living not of Dunsd Age
 
Coombe cot John Stott   Blacksmith     67
  Sarah his Wife         58
  Sarah their Daughter         30
  Richard Southwood   Servant by the Yr   55
             
Souton Mill Roger Chaffe   Millar     46
  Ann his Wife         44
  George ) their       10
  James ) Children       8
  Selina )       4
             
Burnewell William Seward   Farmer     45
alias Elizabeth his Wife         37
Brimley Mary )       12
  William )       11
  Harriet ) their       10
  Annn )       8
  Jane )       6
  Susanna ) Children       5
  Francis )       1
  Miriam )       infant
  Simon Pasmore         70
  William Southcott   Servant by the Yr not of Dun 30
  Sally Brimblecombe   Ditto Ditto Ditto 22
  George Guscott   Apprentice     15
  William Syms   Ditto     10
             
  Joseph Wills   Servt by the Wk   70
  Omitted in taking the Population the second time
             
Higher John Syms   Labourer     40
Playbrook Mary his Wife         41
  Anna Maria ) their       7
  Mary ) Chil.       4
  Sarah ) dren       1
  Robert Kennicot   Labourer     71
  Richard Milford   Labourer     57
  Mary his Wife         46
  Mary ) their       7
  Ann ) Children       5
  Joseph )       2
             
Lower John Wills   Thatcher     72
Playbrook Ann his Wife         69
             
 
        Servants Servts &c  
Reside Names of Persons   Calling how living not of Dund Age
 
Souton Joseph Wills   Farmer     60
  Ann his Wife         47
  James )       22
  Mary ) their       20
  William )       16
  John ) Chil-       13
  Elizabeth ) dren       7
  Ann )       3
  William Stanbury   Servant by the Yr not of Dund 25
  William Fewins   Ditto Ditto Ditto 22
  Mary Rooke   Ditto Ditto Ditto 22
  Thomas Powlesland   Apprentice     19
  James Berry   Ditto     14
  George White   Ditto     9
  Elizabeth Seward   Ditto     14
  Mary Shipton,   of Exeter taken in the Population
      the 28th of May
             
Hayne Elias Butland   Farmer     65
  Catherine his Wife         63
  *Catherine )       25
  John ) their       23
  Mary ) Children       22
  Edward )       20
  William Guscott   Apprentice     12
             
North Cottley John Norrish   Farmer     59
  Susanna his Wife         61
  George Sercombe   Servant by the Yr   29
  Benjamin Sercombe   Apprentice     17
  Mary Dyke   Ditto     14
  James Norrish (Inmate)       7
             
Higher Cottley Joseph Vinicombe   Farmer     56
  Martha his Wife         54
  Elizh their Daughter         14
  James Vinicombe   Servant by the Yr   25
  George Milford   Ditto Ditto   22
  Joseph Vinicombe   Ditto Ditto   18
  John Pillar   Apprentice     20
  John Collins   Ditto     16
  James Milford   Ditto     9
             
  * Catherine Butland was Not included in the
  Population of the 28th of May.
             
 
        Servants Servts &c  
Reside Names of Persons   Calling how living not of Dun Age
 
Dandiland John Short   Farmer     53
  Elizabeth his Wife         51
  John Baston )       23
  John Short ) their       22
  William )       19
  Henry ) Chil       13
  Jemima ) dren       11
  John White   Apprentice     16
  Sarah Vicary   Do     11
             
Ramridge George Esworthy   Farmer     58
  George )       27
  William )       24
  Ann )       23
  John )       15
  John Phillips   (inmate)     54
  *(Edmund Lusmore   Servant by the Wk   41
  (Edward Easterbrook   Apprentice     18
             
Gilwell Ann Lamacraft         61
  Reubin her Son         27
  John Westcott   Servant by the Wk   32
  John Buffett   Ditto by the Yr not of Dund 31
  William Paddon   (inmate)     13
  Grace Milford   Apprentice     12
  Elizabeth Nosworthy   Ditto   not of Dund 11
  John West   Servant     19
             
Mount Boon George Casely   Labourer     37
  Sarah his Wife         37
  Mary ) their       9
  Elizabeth ) Children       6
  George )       4
  Rebecca Sampson ) inmates   not of Dund 25
  Leticha Ingram )     Ditto 23
  Harriet Hutchins ) Nurse   Ditto infant
  Susan Wills ) Children Daughter of Jno Wills) 1
             
             
Midwinter Samuel Jones   Labourer     42
  Elizabeth his Wife         53
  Sarah their Daughter         8
  Mary Westcott   Inmate     29
             
  * Edmund Lusmore ) those were not included in the
  Edward Easterbrook ) Population as taken the 28th May.
             
 
        Servants Servts &c  
Reside Names of Persons   Calling how living not of Dunsd Age
 
Crews-house John Drake   Farmer     42
  Elizabeth his Wife         43
  Joseph )       25
  John ) their       15
  Francis )       13
  Elizabeth )       10
  William ) Children       8
  David )       5
  Philip )       2
  Elizabeth Dyke   Apprentice     12
             
East Beer cot James Kerswell   Labourer     36
  Mary his Wife         38
  Mary ) their Daughters       7
  Sarah )       4
             
West Beer cot Samuel White   Labourer     43
  Jane his Wife         44
  Elias )       5
  Jane ) their       2
  Samuel ) Children       infant
  William Syms   (Love child of Mary Syms & Reubin Lamacraft) 5
  Willmot Sutton   inmate     82
             
Britain Cot William Squier   Labourer     54
  Ann his Wife         60
             
Horrimore Otto May   Farmer     39
  Mary his Sister         31
  John Milford   Apprentice   not of Dund 20
  Maria Brimblecombe   Ditto     15
             
             
  Total of the East Quarter   Males Females Total
        94 76 170

Brian Randell, 13 Jun 2002