Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Dunsford 1821 (Town Quarter)

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

The

Town Quarter

as taken by

by

Mr John Seward Townsend

Town as taken by Quarter
  Mr. John Seward. Townsend  
 
    Calling   Servants  
    or Servants not original  
Residence Names of Persons Occupations how living Parishioners Age
 
Vicarage Elizabeth Howell Servant   Dunsfd 39
  Elizabeth Ash Ditto   Ditto 35
             
Lewis-hill Joseph Wills Farmer     24
  Elizabeth his Wife       25
  Elizabeth their Child       1
  William Wills Servant by the year not of Dund 25
  Mary Dicker Ditto Ditto Ditto 24
  John Bond as an Apprentice   not of Dund 16
  George Wills Ditto   Ditto 14
  William White Apprentice     10
  Jane Milford Ditto     12
             
Chubbs Nicholas Tuckett Senr. Gent     78
  Nicholas Tuckett Junr. Farmer     34
  Ann his Wife       41
  William their Son       1
  Josiah Stevins Servant by the Year   56
  William Bulliford Ditto by the Week not of Dunsd 28
  Joseph Hole Apprentice   not of Dunsd 14
  Mary Burridge Ditto   not of Dunsd 18
  Joshua Lang Ditto     13
  George Cox Ditto     20
  Richard Cox Ditto     17
  Maria Knapman Ditto     17
             
Tucketts Cott Joseph Sercombe Labourer     32
  Sarah his.Wife       29
  William their Son       1
  Mary his Mother       74
  Jane her Grandchild     not of Dunsd .4
             
Porch House John Hellier Innkeeper     56
  Susanna his Wife       60
  Joseph ) their       21
  Sarah ) Children       19
  Elizh their Grandchild     not of Dunsd 2
  Charity Guscott Servant by the year not of Dunsd 25
  George Cox Apprentice     14
  John Wills Ditto     19
  Agnes Knapman Ditto     12
  Jane Rich (Inmate)   not of Dunsd 19
             
 
      Servts how Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling living not Parishs Age
 
             
Towmans George Hill Tailor     64
  Mary His Wife       54
  John their Son       20
  Samuel Powlesland Tailor     36
  Anna Maria his Wife       45
  Mary Ann ) their       13
  Robert ) Children       10
  Jane )       2
  Dorothy Tozer   Inmate   85
             
Towns End John Seward Farmer     43
  Elizabeth his Wife       42
  Benjamin )       19
  John )       17
  William ) their       14
  Samuel )       12
  Robert )       10
  Nicholas ) Children       8
  Joseph )       5
  Sophia )       2
  William Cox Servant by the Yr   22
  Mary Knapman Apprentice     20
  Ann Knapman Ditto     12
             
Coombridge John Cox Labourer     30
  Elizabeth his Wife       27
  Mary their Child       1
  James Cox (their Father) Labourer     65
  Agnis his Wife       61
             
Ford-Green Philip Payne Labourer     67
  Elizabeth his Wife       58
  Mary their Child       12
             
Meadhay Ann Mortimer Farmer     76
  Richard her Son       47
  Nicholas Griffin Servant by the Wk not of Dunsd 23
  Samuel Hubard Apprentice   not of Dunsd 18
  Wm Hutchens Coles Ditto   Ditto 12
  Maria Britan Ditto   Ditto 18
  Maria White Ditto     13
  William Milford Ditto     17
  William Bailey Ditto     9
             
Joices Cot John Sercombe Carpenter     36
  Elizabeth his Wife       32
  Samuel ) their       8
  Ann ) Children       4
  James Connett Servant by the Wk   25
             
 
      Servts how Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling living not Parishs Age
 
             
Dimonds Cot Susanna Collins       56
  Susan Collins Wills inmate     10
             
Jervis Cot Elizabeth Ball Charer     70
  George Wills Labourer     68
  Mary his Wife       76
  John Wills (their Grandson)       5
  Daniel Syms Labourer     67
  William his Son       28
  James Puddicombe Labourer     25
  Sarah his Wife       37
  John her Son (Born before Marriage)     of Bridford 5
  Mary their Daughter.       1
             
Brownings Cot James Parr Shoemaker     41
  Maria his Wife       36
  Mary Ann )       13
  Elizabeth )       11
  James ) their       9
  William )       7
  Eliza ) Children       5
  Sarah )       3
  Harriett )       infant
  James Liscombe as an Appren.   not of Dund 21
  John Burnett Apprentice     16
             
Haydons Cot Charles Cheeseworth Schoolmaster   not of Dunsd 29
  Ann his Wife     Ditto 29
  Elizabeth )     Ditto 5
  Ann ) their     Ditto 3
  Charles ) Children     Ditto 1
  John Wills Labourer     40
             
Brimble- John Lee Shopkeeper     39
combes Mary his Wife       37
  Mary ) their       11
  John ) Children       4
  John Casely Labourer     73
  Rebecca ) his       49
  Samuel ) Children       35
  Grace Casely inmate     66
  Nathaniel White Ditto     48
             
Whidley Mary Esworthy Farmer     64
  William ) her       28
  Benjamin ) Sons       24
  Sophia Wife of Wm       28
  William Whitenow Apprentice     11
             
 
      Servants Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling how living not Parish Age
 
Pullings William Smalridge Blacksmith     30
  Ann his Wife       30
  Harriett ) their       7
  Rosamond ) Children       5
  Joseph )       2
  George Dolbear Labourer     29
  Martha his Wife       25
  George West Labourer     33
  Jane his Wife       23
             
Bridge Shute Charles Cox Labourer     60
Cottages Mary his Wife       54
  William Cox Labourer     58
  Elizabeth Cox his Wife       52
             
Brimble- John Brimblecombe Labourer     46
combes Elizabeth his Wife       42
Part of Court Ann )       7
  Elizabeth ) their       5
  Martha ) Children       2
  George Shears (inmate) Shoemaker   not of Dunsd 23
             
Higher Court Joseph Hellier Butcher     53
  Ann his Wife       50
  Francis )       14
  Ann ) their       12
  Sarah ) Children       10
  Elizabeth )       6
  Jane Batting (inmate)       84
  William Sercombe Servant by the Yr   29
  Jane Potter Ditto Ditto not of Dunsd 25
  William Wright Apprentice     10
             
Isaac and Elias Isaac Carpenter     60
Rice's Mary his Wife       54
Part of Court Elizabeth )       31
  William ) their       23
  Hariett ) Children       16
  Henry )       13
  Grace Walling (their Grandchild)     not of Dunsd 6
  Sussanna (Daughter of Elizh Isaac)     infant  
  John Rice Taylor     58
  Sarah his Wife       50
  John ) their       19
  George ) Sons       17
  George Endacott inmate Carpenter     86
             
Wills's Cot William Wills Senr. Labourer     64
part of Court William Wills Junr. Labourer     40
  Mary his Wife       40
  Eliza his Daughter       7
             
 
      Servants Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling how living not Parish Age
 
Stony-Steps William Bond Shopkeeper     37
  Martha his Wife       29
  George )       8
  Elizabeth ) their       5
  Sarah ) Children       1
  Elizabeth Orchard (Inmate)     70
  William Orchard   (Inmate)   27
  Elizabeth Cox Servant by the Yr   24
             
Coller-bridge Peter Wills Farmer     28
  Mary his Wife     25
  John their Son       1
  James Sercombe Servant by the Yr   19
  William Hutchings as an Apprentice   not of Dun 11
  Sarah Pook as an Apprentice     9
  Stephen Baston inmate     70
  Ann Baston inmate     65
             
Battings John Batting Labourer     55
part of Court Sarah his Wife       58
  Charlotte Back (their Niece)       12
             
Dunsford Mills Joseph Phillips Millar     48
  Mary his Wife       48
  John )       17
  William ) their       15
  Jane )       13
  Joseph ) Childen       8
  Mary )       7
  Jonas )       5
  Samuel Johns Apprentice   not of Dunsd 18
  James Ponsford Ditto     17
  James White Ditto     12
  Mary Baxter Ditto     12
             
Turnpike Gate Richard Orchard Gatekeeper     32
  Mary his Wife       32
  Elizabeth ) their       10
  Rosamond ) Children       8
  Mary )       infant
             
Hardware- Thomas Helson Edgetool-Smith     40
Mills Mary his Wife       32
  Ann ) their       10
  Thomas ) Children       6
  Mary )       infant
  John Helson inmate       37
  Charles Brooks Servant by the Week not of Dund 22
  Jane Ardles Ditto Ditto Ditto 34
  James Wills Apprentice     15
             
 
      Servants Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling how living not Parish Age
 
Steps John Bright Innkeeper     45
  Elizabeth his Wife       48
  Susanna )       12
  William ) their       8
  Mary ) Children       6
  Jane Bright inmate     not of Dund 61
             
Whidley Cot James Whitenow Labourer     49
  Rebecca his Wife       32
             
Lower-Butts James Ponsford Labourer     51
  Mary his Wife       54
  Sophia their Daughter       18
             
Tancocks cot John Cox Labourer     25
  Ann his Wife       26
  George ) their       2
  William ) Children       infant
             
Lesser James Guscott Labourer     50
Whidley Samuel ) his Sons       5
  Joshua )       4
  John Short Farmer     80
  Mary his Wife       70
  William their Son       38
  Elizabeth Day their Grandchild Inmate     15
  John Loader Labourer     44
  Ann his Wife       41
  Mary ) their       3
  John ) Children       1
  James Casely Labourer     42
  Maria his Wife       42
  Joseph ) their       2
  Maria ) Children       5
  Samuel )       infant
             
Middle Butts James Day Labourer     50
  Ann his Wife       54
  Mary ) their       24
  Sarah ) Daughters       23
  Mary Sercombe       64
  Mary ) her Daughters       38
  Ann )       32
  Mary Wills, her Grandchild inmate     11
             
 
      Servants Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling how living not of Dund Age
 
Higher Butts George Connett Thatcher     49
  Jane his Wife       50
  Mary )       18
  William ) their       16
  James ) Children       14
  John )       10
  William Linscott Servant by the Yr not of Dund 21
             
Rolestone cot William Rolestone Mason     35
  Elizabeth his Wife       31
  Susanna ) their Daughters       5
  Mary Ann ) Twins       5
  William Hill Apprentice     16
             
Smallake Samuel Dingle Farmer     68
  John ) his Sons       30
  Joseph. )       21
  Mary Cront Servant by the Yr   22
  William Rice Apprentice     12
             
Berrycross Samuel Sercombe Labourer     59
  Elizabeth his Wife       61
  Samuel their Son       16
  Wm Gurscott Labourer     40
  Sarah his Wife       35
  Mary their Child       1
             
Little Silver William Hutchings Labourer     39
  Mary his Wife       32
  Mary ) their       6
  Elizabeth ) Children   .   4
  John )       1
             
Simons cot George Sercombe Labourer     30
  Mary his Wife       27
  Mary their Daughter       1
  John Reed Labourer     57
             
Reedhay cott, Daniel Laskey Carpenter     31
or Hawkins Harriett his Wife       25
  Elizabeth )       8
  John ) their       6
  William ) Children       3
  Harriett )       1
             
 
      Servants Servts &c  
Residence Names of Persons Calling how living not Parish Age
 
Brooks cot John Connett Carpenter     42
  Sarah his Wife       37
  John )       15
  Elizabeth ) their       11
  William ) Chil       9
  Mary ) dren       4
  James )       1
  John Hugins ) )   not of Dun 29
  Joseph Widdicombe ) Inmates   Ditto 21
  John Connett )   Ditto 30
             
Hay's cot John Shilstone Shopkeeper     32
  Mary his Wife       28
  Mary their Daughter       2
  Thomas Connett Shoemaker     73
             
Poor-House Elizabeth Coles       32
  Mary ) her       3
  Ann ) Children       1
  John Cooper Labourer     24
  Ann his Wife       27
  George ) their       2
  Sarah ) Children       1
  Mary Cox       63
  William Smith Labourer     59
  Mary Shilston       64
  Robert Westcott Labourer     60
  Mary His Wife       56
  Charles Pook Labourer     38
  Ann his Wife       36
  William ) their       7
  George ) Children       4
  Samuel )       1
  Elizabeth Colridge       66
  Elizabeth Wills       41
             
  Total Town Quarter Males Females Total
      167 159 326

Brian Randell, 12 Jun 2002