Hide
hide
Hide

Dunterton Baptisms (1639-1812)

Transcribed by

Philippa Stout
OPC for Dunterton

 

image

Published by kind permission of the Revd. G. Stanton

The earliest surviving baptisms in the Dunterton parish registers date from 1639.
This transcription has been made by me from microfiche copies of the original registers and Bishop's Transcripts.
Whilst I have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the transcription, researchers are advised to check the original source for themselves.

Day / MonthYearForenameSurnameParents ForenamesRegister Notes / Transcriber's Notes
 1647Mary? very faint entry
10-Apr1720JaneADAMSdaughter of William & Honer 
08-Mar1723HonerADAMSdaughter of William & Mary 
07-Jun1752WilliamADAMSson of William & Margaret 
14-Dec1755John DawADAMSson of William & Margaret 
20-Apr1718WilliamBAILIEbase born child of CharitieWilliam BASSET the father - both of the Parish of Bradstone
29-Mar1724MaryBASSETdaughter of William & Honer 
19-Sep1725AnneBASSETdaughter of William & Honer 
16-Jul1727HonorBASSETdaughter of William & Honer 
28-Dec1730JoneBASSETdaughter of William & Honer 
29-May1731JohnBATEbase born child of Tabitha 
21-Nov1732RichardBATEson of John & Mary 
05-Apr1737ThomasBATEson of John & Mary 
07-Mar1738MargaretBATEdaughter of John & Mary 
Oct1746WilliamBATEson of John & Mary 
03-Nov1749JosephBATEson of John & MaryNames of parents in BTs only
09-Mar1760SamuelBATEson of John & Mary 
18-Aug1763BettyBATEdaughter of Richard & Elizabeth 
27-Dec1772JaneBATEdaughter of William & Honour 
25-Feb1776ElizabethBATEdaughter of William & Honour 
17-Apr1778JohnBATEson of William & Honor 
18-Nov1808SusannahBATEdaughter of Thomas & Susannah 
25-Aug1771DanielBATE alias SLEEMANson of John & Wilmot 
07-Mar1773MaryBATE alias SLEEMANdaughter of John & Wilmot 
18-Jan1775JohnBATE alias SLEEMANson of John & WilmotSLEEMAN alias BATE in BTs
17-May1776HenryBATE alias SLEEMANson of John & Wilmotsingle entry double baptism of Henry & Jonathan
17-May1776JonathanBATE alias SLEEMANson of John & Wilmotsingle entry double baptism of Henry & Jonathan
23-Feb1708PhillepBAZELEYdaughter of William & Phillep1708 baptisms missing - BTs only
04-Nov1652RobertBEALEson of Richard & Cristian 
21-Feb1790ElizabethBENNETdaughter of Sampson & Janewas privately baptized the 7th of February and publickly received into the Church the 21st of the same month
01-Jan1770AnnBICKLEdaughter of Richard & Susannah 
20-Jun1772SusannaBICKLEdaughter of Richard & Susanna 
15-Mar1773SusannaBICKLEdaughter of Richard & Susanna 
09-Apr1775ElizabethBICKLEdaughter of Richard & Susanna 
25-Nov1796AgnesBICKLEdaughter of Richard & Susannah 
02-Jun1800RichardBICKLEson of Robert & Catharine 
26-Sep1802CatharineBICKLEdaughter of Robert & Catharine 
14-Apr1805JohannaBICKLEdaughter of Robert & Catharine 
10-Apr1757MaryBLATCHFORDdaughter of Thomas & Jane 
09-Apr1762WilliamBLATCHFORDson of Thomas & Jane 
15-Dec1811WilliamBOLTson of Thomas & Grace 
25-Jul1756MaryBROWNdaughter of George & Mary 
05-Mar1746AnnBRYANTdaughter of Humphry, Rectr. of this Parish & Elizabeth 
01-Mar1747HumphryBRYANTson of Humphry & Elizabethborn 29 Jan. Partial surname visible in PR but clearly recorded in BTs
13-Jun1750JosephBRYANTson of Humphry & Elizabeth 
08-Aug1752IsabellaBRYANTdaughter of Humphry & Elizabeth 
06-Jul1757ElizabethBRYANTdaughter of Humphry & Elizabeth 
25-Sep1757ThomasinBUTTERSdaughter of John & Lovedayof Plymouth (BTs only) BOTTERS in BTs
15-Dec1712AnthonyCAKEson of Anthony & Dorothy1712 baptisms missing - BTs only
23-Aug1767MargeryCATERdaughter of John & Gertrude 
14-Jun1807HarrietCHICKWINGdaughter of John & Catharine 
11-Feb1810ElizabethCHICKWINGdaughter of John & Catharine 
27-Sep1812JosephCHICKWINGson of John & Catharine 
26-Mar1758JohnCOLENson of John & MaryEntry in BTs only
03-Jun1723JohnCOLLENson of Henry & Joanna 
28-Jun1724DorothyCOLLENdaughter of Henry & Joanna 
04-Apr1727JohnCOLLENson of Henry & Joanna 
16-Apr1731MaryCOLLENdaughter of Henry & Joanna 
25-Dec1751JohnCOLLINbase born child of Dorothyand John CUNDY the reputed father in BTs
12-Mar1754FamousCOLLINbase born son of Mary 
22-Dec1754JohnCOLLINson of John & Mary 
24-Oct1756WilliamCOLLINson of John & Mary 
30-Aug1761HeneryCOLLINson of John & Mary 
01-Jan1764JohnCOLLINson of John & Mary 
31-Mar1765HeneryCOLLINson of John & Mary 
16-Oct1768JamesCOLLINson of John & MaryMother's name 'Elizabeth' crossed out and 'Mary' substituted. Mary in BTs
27-Mar1769JohannaCOLLINbase born child of DorothyGeorge HODGE the sworn father
16-Feb1771EdmundCOLLINson of John & Mary 
18 mber1656HenryCOLLINGson of Na? 
30-Jan1734BenjaminCOLLINGson of Henry & Joanna 
01-Apr1781MaryCOOMBEdaughter of James & Elizabeth 
07-Apr1668JohnCORDEson of John 
11-Mar1682PrescillaCORDEbase child of Elizabeth 
10-May1691SamuelCORDEbase son of Elizabeth 
29-Jun1664DanielCORNISHson of Daniel 
11-Oct1670EdwardCORNISHson of Daniell & Jone 
 1674MathewCORNISHson of Daniel 
08-Nov1694MaryCORNISHdaughter of Daniel & Elizabeth 
05-Jul1697JohnCORNISHson of Daniel & Elizabethborn June ye 12th
18-Nov1703MathewCORNISHson of Daniel & Elizabeth 
18-Sep1726DanielCORNISHson of John & Elizabeth 
21-Jul1805JohnCROSSMANson of Leonard & Grace 
21-Oct1810ElizabethCROSSMANdaughter of Leonard & Grace 
04-Jun1678HonourDAWdaughter of John & Mary 
28-Jun1681JohnDAWson of John & MarySingle entry double baptism of John & Thomas DAW
28-Jun1681ThomasDAWson of John & MarySingle entry double baptism of John & Thomas DAW
13-Dec1681MargarettDAWdaughter of Edward & Philipp 
08-Jan1683BridgettDAWdaughter of Edward & Philippa 
28-Jul1684MatthewDAWson of John & Mary 
30-Sep1685MaryDAWdaughter of Edward & Philippa 
13-Sep1687RichardDAWson of John & Mary 
06-Mar1687EdwardDAWson of Edward & Philippa 
21-Jul1690WilliamDAWson of John & Mary 
01-Sep1695JosephDAWson of John & Maryborn the 23rd day of August 1695
24-Jan1746SamuelDAWson of Joseph & Elizabeth 
04-Mar1748MaryDAWdaughter of Joseph 
04-Jan1788JamesDAWson of James & Ann 
25-Sep1791JohnDAWson of James & Ann 
10-Jul1641RichardDAWEson of Nic. 
10-Feb1669JonathonDAWEson of Johan 
14-Oct1673MariaDAWEfilia Johannis & Maria 
14-Mar1675JaneDAWEdaughter of John 
18-Mar1715ElizabethDAWEdaughter of Thomas & Elizabeth1715 baptisms missing - BTs only
25-Jan1741JohnDAWEson of Joseph & Sarah 
02-Jul1743JohnDAWEson of Joseph & Sarah 
30-Mar1740RichardDINGLEson of Richard & Mary 
27-Jan1745AnnDINGLEdaughter of Richard & Maryentry in BTs only
30-Jul1749GeorgeDINGLEson of Richard & Mary 
02-Feb1751MaryDINGLEdaughter of Richard & Mary 
04-May1755WilliamDINGLEson of Richard & Mary 
12-Jun1757AnnDINGLEdaughter of Richard & Mary 
14-Apr1751JohnDODGEbase child of Elizabethwidow, and James BROWN the Reputed Father
10-Apr1738JamesDOIDGEson of James & Elizabeth 
16-Dec1739RichardDOIDGEson of James & Elizabeth 
21-Nov1802RichardDOIDGEbase born child of MaryJonathan SLEEMAN the sworn father
28-Jun1686MaryDOWNINGdaughter of Richard & Margaret 
31-Mar1691JohnDOWNINGson of Richard & Margarett 
24-Oct1693AbrahamELFORDson of John & Mary 
13-Dec1709MaryFOOTdaughter of Edward & Ulalia1709 baptisms missing - BTs only
23-Feb1731MaryFOOTdaughter of Edward & Grace 
27-Feb1733GraceFOOTdaughter of Edward & Grace 
16-Feb1735AgnesFOOTdaughter of Edward & Grace 
30-Jan1740CatherineFOOTdaughter of Edward (Junr.) & Susanna 
29-Jun1742EdwardFOOTson of Edward & Susanna 
22-Sep1745MaryFOOTdaughter of Edward & Susannah 
24-Mar1748UlaliaFOOTdaughter of Edward & Susanna 
26-Dec1753FrancisFOOTson of Edward & Susanna 
06-Aug1775KatharineGASKINdaughter of William & Grace 
31-Oct1779MaryGASKINGdaughter of William & Grace 
04-Nov1781GraceGASKINGdaughter of William & Grace 
29 Feb1784HarrietGASKINGdaughter of Willm. & Grace 
09-Aug1812GeorgeGEAKEson of George & Mary 
05-Oct1658HonoriaGENDELLdaughter of John 
17-Aug1662MaryGENDELLdaughter of John 
12-Jun1666MargaretGENDELLdaughter of John 
25-Mar1669DorithyGENDELLdaughter of John & Honour 
19-May1704RichardGENELLson of William & Richord 
31-Aug1766MaryGILLdaughter of John & Catharine 
16 [?]1666JosephGITCHARDson of Willm. 
10-Aug1656HannaGREGORYdaughter of Justinnell 
18-Oct1665DorcasGREGORYdaughter of Justinian 
05-Feb1668ThomasGREGORYson of Justinian & Mary 
04-Mar1748GeorgeGREGORYson of Ambrose 
11-Aug1751ThomasGREGORYson of Ambrose & Mary 
20-Apr1753WilliamGREGORYson of Ambrose & Mary 
13-Jan1760MargeryGREGORYdaughter of Ambrose & Mary 
12-Jul1761JosephGREGORYson of Ambrose & Mary 
10-Mar1811Mary AnneGREGORYdaughter of Peter & Elizabeth 
25-Sep1658MaryGRIGORYdaughter of Justinnin 
09-Mar1765RobertGRIGORYson of Ambrose & Mary 
30-Nov1693ThomazinGRILLSdaughter of Leonard & Elizabethof Lezant in Cornwall
28-Jul1700GraceHANCOCKdaughter of Peter & Honor 
25-Aug1702MaryHANCOCKdaughter of Peter & Honor 
27-Mar1709HonourHANCOCKdaughter of Peter & Honour1709 baptisms missing - BTs only
17-Oct1715ElizabethHANCOCKdaughter of Honer1715 baptisms missing - BTs only
05-Sep1664JohnHANCOCKEson of Peter 
10-Aug1736John LittlejohnHARTson of John & Elizabeth 
08-Jul1740ElizabethHARTdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
08-Mar1746AnnHARTdaughter of Daniel & MaryKNEEBONE crossed out and replaced with HART but KNEEBONE in BTs
12-Jul1747SusannaHARTdaughter of Edward & Susanna 
28-Aug1749AnnHARTdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
28-Nov1750AnnHARTdaughter of John & ElizabethAnn illegible in PR but a clear entry in BTs
23-Mar1783ThomasHARVEYson of John & Ann 
03-Apr1785JohnHARVEYson of John & Ann 
10-Feb1793AnneHARVEYson of John & Anne 
21-Apr1795JohnHAWKINSson of John & Mary 
07-May1800ElizabethHAWKINSdaughter of John & Mary 
09-Apr1786WilliamHEXson of Sampson & Mary 
06-Apr1792RobertHEXson of Sampson & Maryprivately baptized the 6th April and publickly received into the Church at Milton the 22nd of the same month
05 [?]1788JosephHEXTson of Sampson & Mary 
26-Sep1784MaryHICKSdaughter of Sampson & Mary 
10-Aug1751BrideHILLdaughter Benjamin & Elizabeth 
15-Mar1812MariaHOBBSdaughter of William & Martha 
08-Jun1796MaryHOCKINGdaughter of John & Mary 
 1651MargretHODGEdaughter of Will.Margret written next to the smudged original entry 'Elizab'
25-Jan1685JohnHODGEson of Nicholas & Mary 
20-Sep1687NicholasHODGEson of Nicholas & Mary 
19-Feb1688WilliamHODGEson of Nicholas & Mary 
02 [?]1691PeterHODGEson of Nicholas & Mary 
28-Nov1693MaryHODGEdaughter of Nicholas & Mary 
15-Feb1720NicolasHODGEson of Nicolas & Mary 
15-Dec1722MaryHODGEdaughter of Nicolas & Mary 
04-Jun1723JohnHODGEson of John & Elizabeth 
08-Jan1723MaryHODGEdaughter of George & Jane 
17-May1725JosephHODGEson of John & Elizabeth 
02-Feb1725JaneHODGEdaughter of George & Jane 
25-Jun1727MaryHODGEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
10-Jun1728JaneHODGEdaughter of George & Jane 
02-Feb1729WilliamHODGEson of John & Elizabeth 
24-Feb1730GeorgeHODGEson of George & Jane 
05-Jul1732PeterHODGEson of Peter & Mary 
22-Oct1732RobertHODGEson of John & Elizabeth 
23-Sep1733NicolasHODGEson of George & Jane 
14-Oct1733ElizabethHODGEdaughter of Robert & Rebecca 
24-Jun1735ElizabethHODGEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
28-Aug1737PeterHODGEson of George & Jane 
26-Mar1738JaneHODGEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
11-May1741AnnHODGEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
22-Dec1747MaryHODGEdaughter of John & Thomasin 
21-Sep1750JohnHODGEson of John & Thomasin 
31-Dec1753ElizabethHODGEdaughter of John & Thomasin 
17-Oct1756WilliamHODGEson of John & Thomasin 
25-Dec1759PeterHODGEson of Nicholas & Jane 
03-Aug1760JohnHODGEson of John & Thomasin 
07-Nov1762GeorgeHODGEson of Nicholas & Jane 
20-Mar1765RobertHODGEson of John & ThomasinRobert clear in BTs
01-Feb1767JohnHODGEson of Peter & Elizabeth 
11-Jul1768SusannaHODGEdaughter of Peter & Elizabeth 
21-May1769JaneHODGEdaughter of John & Thomasin 
30-Oct1774RobertHOIDGEson of Peter & Elizabeth 
06-Oct1776RichardHOIDGEson of Peter & Elizabeth 
06-Feb1780JacobHOLMANson of Arthur & Elizabeth 
06-Jan1782ArthurHOLMANson of Arthur & Elizabeth 
14-Dec1783AnnHOLMANdaughter of Arthur & Elizabeth 
29-Apr1785JohnHOLMANson of Arthur & Elizabeth 
30-Jul1749WilliamHORSEKINson of Thomas & Mary 
09-Oct1734JohnHOSKINson of Thomas & Mary 
01-Jan1736JaneHOSKINdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
20-Jul1740ElizabethHOSKINdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
01-May1743MaryHOSKINdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
19-May1746ThomasHOSKINson of Thomas & Mary 
13-Nov1726JohnHURLEson of John & Elizabeth 
23-Mar1728ElizabethHURLEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
15-Sep1712JohnHUSBANDson of John & Martha1712 baptisms missing - BTs only
29-Oct1775IsaacJEFFERYson of Thomas & Mary 
08-Feb1777ThomasJEFFERYson of Thomas & Mary 
04-Aug1778MaryJEFFERYdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
19-Dec1779BenjaminJEFFERYson of Thomas & Mary 
24-Jul1782PatienceJEFFERYdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
02-May1784ProthesaJEFFERYdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
15-Jul1787JohnJEFFERYson of Thomas & MaryEntry in BTs only
07-Sep1788LittaJEFFERYdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
16-Oct1808WilliamJEFFERYbase born child of LettaWilliam WISE the sworn father
01-Jan1727JosephJOHNSson of Stephen & Mary 
20-Dec1730AnneJOHNSdaughter of Stephen & Mary 
15-May1788DorothyJONASbase born child of Martha 
17-Jun1785BettyJONESbase born child of MarthaMother recorded as Martha JAMES in BTs
13-Dec1718ElizabethKENTbase born child of Marthawhich latter is supposed to be a parishioner of Lawhitton
14-Apr1712JosephKINGSMELLson of Elizabeth1712 baptisms missing - BTs only
21-Jul1720MaryKNEEBONEdaughter of William & Maryof Menhynyote Menhinnet in BTs
09-Aug1752MaryKNEEBONEdaughter of William & Mary 
25-Mar1753JohnKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
23-Feb1755WilliamKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
20-Feb1757RichardKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
04-Feb1758EdmondKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
08-Nov1761JamesKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
05-Jun1768MaryKNEEBONEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
24-Mar1771AnnKNEEBONEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
30-Oct1785JohnKNEEBONEson of John & DorcasEntry in BTs only
08-May1786JohnKNEEBONEson of Edmund & Margery 
20-Nov1787WilliamKNEEBONEson of Edmund & Margery 
18-May1788MaryKNEEBONEdaughter of John & Dorcas 
10-May1790SampsonKNEEBONEson of Sampson & Mary 
14-Aug1796RichardKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
17-Feb1799AnneKNEEBONEdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
23-Nov1800TheophilusKNEEBONEson of John & Elizabeth 
14-Aug1808MaryKNEEBONEdaughter of James & Mary 
12-Jan1812WilliamKNEEBONEson of James & Mary 
02-Sep1658JaneKODEdaughter of John 
20-Jan1811CatharineLANGMANdaughter of John & Catharine 
17-Feb1792ElizabethLARKdaughter of Robert & Graceprivately baptized the 17th day of Feby. & and publickly received into the Church at Milton the 12th day of April following
21-Jul1793JohnLARKson of Robert & Grace 
16-Aug1796RobertLARKson of Robert & Grace 
01-May1798MaryLARKdaughter of Robert & Grace 
26-May1799WilliamLARKson of Robert & Grace 
20-Mar1655JohnLITTELJOHNson of Tobias 
17-Jul1655JohnLITTELJOHNson of Richard 
02-Jan1657GraceLITTELJOHNdaughter of John 
05-Feb1657HannaLITTELJOHNdaughter of Henry 
09-Feb1657MaryLITTELJOHNdaughter of John 
10-Jul1659BennetLITTELJOHNson of John 
17-Oct1660GideonLITTELJOHNson of James 
15-Oct1662ElizabethLITTELJOHNdaughter of Henry 
26-Jan1640JohnLITTLEJOHNson of George 
 1640RichardLITTLEJOHNson of Richard 
19-Oct1641XtianLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Will. 
 1647ElizabethLITTLEJOHN? 
05-Nov1651CatherineLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Toby 
09-Nov1651PrissiillaLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Rich. 
06-Sep1664JohnLITTLEJOHNson of John 
? Mar1665HenryLITTLEJOHNson of Henry 
20-Oct1665LowreLITTLEJOHNdaughter of John 
16-Jun1666AnneLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Henry 
21-Apr1668MarthaLITTLEJOHNdaughter of John & Ulaly (in BTs) 
02-Jun1670JohnLITTLEJOHNson of John & Ulaly 
07-May1672ThomasLITTLEJOHNson of John & Eulalia 
 1674WillmotLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Priscilla 
01-Jun1712HannahLITTLEJOHNdaughter of John & Hannah1712 baptisms missing - BTs only
29-Aug1713JohnLITTLEJOHNson of John & Hanah1713 baptisms missing - BTs only
27-Nov1715HannahLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Hannah1715 baptisms missing - BTs only
25-Jan1718MaryLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Thomas & Bridget 
30-Nov1720PhilippaLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Thomas & Bridget 
03-Mar1722UlaliaLITTLEJOHNdaughter of Thomas & Bridget 
02-Jun1771AnnLOBdaughter of William & Mary 
22-Jan1769NicholasLOBBson of William & Mary 
25-Sep1738WalterLUCASson of William & Honer 
20-Oct1663GilbertLUCEson of Tho. & Phillippa 
23-Jun1668MaryLUCEdaughter of Tho. & Philip? (in BTs) 
26-Feb1743JohnMARSTERSson of John & Hester 
11-Jan1747JohannaMARTYNdaughter of Thomas & Ann 
08-May1757MaryMARTYNdaughter of Thomas & Ann 
09-May1762SarahMARTYNdaughter of Thomas & Ann 
21-Jul1765MaryMARTYNdaughter of James & Elizabeth 
04-Oct1772John HartMASONson of Thomas & Annbaptized privately 27 Aug 1772
31-Dec1774ThomasMASONson of Thomas & Ann 
19-Dec1779BettyMASONbase born daughter of Ann 
08-Jun1789Mary AnneMASONdaughter of John & Ann 
26-Mar1795SusannahMASONdaughter of John Hart & Anne 
31-May1796ElizabethMASONdaughter of John Hart & Anne 
23-Jun1800John RichardMASONson of John Hart & Anne 
26-Dec1803Susannah AnneMASONdaughter of John Hart & Anne 
27-Jul1807WilliamMASONtwin son of Thomas & Elizabethsingle entry double baptism of William & James
27-Jul1807JamesMASONtwin son of Thomas & Elizabethsingle entry double baptism of William & James
16-Nov1808RichardMASONson of John Hart & Ann 
24-Dec1809IsaacMASONson of Thomas & Elizabeth 
24 [?]1667YoulalayMASTERSdaughter of Robert 
24-May1680PentecostMASTERSdaughter of Nathan & ThomozinThomozin in BTs only
09-May1682HenryMASTERSson of Nathan & Rebecca 
12-Nov1688CatherineMASTERSdaughter of Nathan & Rebecca 
12 [?]1691MaryMASTERSdaughter of Nathan & Rebecca 
03-Jun1718EstherMASTERSdaughter of William & Philippa 
15-Jul1722WilliamMASTERSson of William & Philippa 
25-Jan1725ElizabethMASTERSdaughter of William & Philippa 
02-Feb1729MaryMASTERSdaughter of William & Philippa 
01-Mar1749JohnMASTERSson of William & Maryentry in BTs only
15-Mar1751PhilipeMASTERSdaughter of William & Mary 
17-Jun1753WilliamMASTERSson of William & Mary 
24-Aug1755RichardMASTERSson of William & Mary 
29-Nov1769WilliamMASTERSbase born child of MaryHenry LOCK the sworn father
07-Dec1794BettyMASTERSdaughter of Richard & Grace 
19-Mar1797JohnMASTERSson of Richard & Grace 
12-Jul1801RichardMASTERSbase born child of Grace 
13-Mar1808JohnMASTERSson of William & Susannah 
12-Jan1812GraceMASTERSdaughter of William & Susannah 
02-Apr1674AnneMAYdaughter of Richardof L. in C.
04-Jul1779ElizabethMAYNARDdaughter of Sampson & Mary 
17-Apr1785SampsonMAYNARDson of Sampson & Mary 
03-Oct1788AliceMAYNARDdaughter of Sampson & Mary 
24-Aug1656JohnMETTERson of Robing 
27-Jun1658MaryMETTERdaughter of Robert 
15-Dec1663RobertMETTERson of Robert & Pentecot (in BTs) 
12-Jun1781AllinMILLERson of William & Hannah 
18-Jan1784DanielMILLERson of William & Hannah 
26-Nov1786Hannah SleemanMILLERdaughter of William & HannahEntry in BTs only
04-Nov1778AnneMILLWARDdaughter of William & Hannah 
14-Jul1771JohnMYLARDson of William & HannahMILWARD in BTs
17-Oct1775WilliamMYLARDson of William & Hannah 
13-Sep1789SarahNORTHCOTdaughter of Alexander & Anne 
01-Oct1786John BickleNORTHCOTTson of Elias & AnnEntry in BTs only
20-Jun1669[? ]yOLIVERdaughter of John & Mary 
27-Jun1672ElizabethOLIVERdaughter of John & Mary 
31-Oct1784AnnPAINdaughter of Wm. & Ann 
04-Jul1762ElizabethPAINEdaughter of John & Peggy 
07-Jan1788CatharinePALKbase born child of ElenorMother recorded as Arminal PALK in BTs
06-Mar1774WilliamPAULson of William & Mary 
28-Apr1776WilliamPAULson of William & Mary 
05-Mar1693MaryPELLAdaughter of Joseph & Jenefirof Lezant in Cornwall
27-Dec1812GracePELLOWdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
08-Nov1719ElizabethPHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
14-Jan1721MaryPHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
30-Mar1725AnnePHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
17-Jul1726AnnePHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
08-Apr1729JanePHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
13-Dec1730RichardPHILIPson of Richard & Anne 
02-Dec1733HannahPHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
19-Jul1738MaryPHILIPdaughter of Richard & Anne 
01-Jul1758JohnPHILPEson of Richard & Frances 
25-Jul1644JohnPRESTson of John 
20-Oct1669JohnPRESTson of John & Anne 
26-Mar1672SamuelPRESTson of John & Anne 
09-Feb1674ThomasPRESTfilius Johannis & Anna 
12-Feb1677MaryPRESTdaughter of John & Anne 
09-Oct1660ThomasPRIGSTson of Tristram 
20-Apr1794JanePROUTdaughter of John & Mary 
12-Mar1797JohnPROUTson of John & Mary 
07-Jul1687JosephREADson of Joseph & Hester 
13-Feb1689CharlesREADson of Joseph & Hester 
11-May1656IsickeREADEson of Phillip 
01-Jul1787WilliamREDSTONEson of Amos & Elizabeth 
12-Jul1789JohnREDSTONEson of Amos & Elizabeth 
12-Oct1800Mary AnneREDSTONEdaughter of Amos 
07-Aug1808WilliamREDSTONEbase born child of MaryJohn JEFFERY the sworn father
19-Jan1812ElizabethREDSTONEbase born child of Mary 
Sep1653PhilipREEDson of Phillip & SibleySingle entry double baptism of Philip & Joseph
Sep1653JosephREEDson of Phillip & SibleySingle entry double baptism of Philip & Joseph
26-Feb1661MaryREEDson of Phillip 
03-Dec1659ElizabethREEDEdaughter of Phillip 
07-Dec1704GeorgeRITHson of Edward & Thomazin 
 1640RichardROWEson of Tho. 
25-Aug1791William GeorgeROYSEson of The Revd. William & Marywas born at Launceston in the County of Cornwall the 17th of November 1789, privately baptized there the 15th of December following, and publickly received into the church the 25th of August 1791
21-Jun1792Mary PikemanROYSEdaughter of The Revd. William & Mary 
29-Apr1794Anne Elizabeth PysingROYSEdaughter of The Revd. William & Mary 
19-Sep1796Nathaniel ThomasROYSEson of The Revd. William & Mary 
25-Jun1799JohnROYSEson of The Revd. William & Maryborn 7th June 1797 - privately baptized the 9th of June and publickly received into the Church the 25th June 1799
19-Aug1801Eleanor Frances JaneROYSEdaughter of The Revd. William & Mary 
18-Mar1792William SaundersRUNDLEson of John & Elizabethprivately baptized 11th March and publickly received into the Church the 18th of the same month
12-Oct1794JohnRUNDLEson of John & Elizabeth 
25-Oct1812JaneRYALdaughter of Richard & Jane 
04-Oct1807SusannahSALTERNdaughter of John & Johannah 
09-Jul1809WilliamSALTERNson of John & Joanna 
24-Nov1641NathaniellSARGEANTson of David 
03-Dec1684MarySARGEANTdaughter of Degory & Mary 
01-Mar1686DegorySARGEANTson of Degory & Mary 
17-Oct1689SarahSARGEANTdaughter of Degory & Mary 
24-Nov1695ThomasSARGEANTson of Degory & Maryborn the 15th day of November 1695
09-Feb1639WilliamSARGENTson of John & Elizabeth 
15-Mar1639ThomasSARGENTson of David 
02-May1641BennetSARGENTson of Will. 
30 [?]1642[ ]ySARGENTdaughter of Henryforname mostly hidden in crease in page
04-Apr1643MarySARGENTdaughter of Henry 
15-Jan1644ThomasSARGENTson of Degory 
Jan1645HenrySARGENTson of Henry 
 1647IsaacSARGENTson of Willm. 
 1651SarahSARGENTdaughter of Henry 
12-Oct1652ThomasineSARGENTdaughter of William & Katharine 
15-Mar1652SusannaSARGENTdaughter of Henery & Mary 
13-Feb1655RebeckaSARGENTdaughter of Henry 
29-Mar1656WilliamSARGENTson of William 
08-May1656MarySARGENTdaughter of John 
01-Aug1657DegorySARGENTson of Henry 
21-Sep1658ElizabethSARGENTdaughter of JohnMary' has been crossed out and 'Elizabeth' written faintly above the entry
[ ] Apr1659JohnSARGENTson of John 
18-Mar1664JoannaSARGENTdaughter of John 
05-Feb1792AnneSARGENTdaughter of John & Anne 
07-Dec1794BettySARGENTdaughter of John & Ann 
01-Feb1801JohnSARGENTson of John & Anne 
24-Jun1781JohnSECOMBEson of John & Ulalia 
05-Nov1782SusannahSECOMBEdaughter of John & Ulalia 
21-Mar1784CatherineSECOMBEdaughter of John & Ulalia 
26-Nov1786RebeccaSECOMBEdaughter of John & UlaliaEntry in BTs only - very faint forename
09-Oct1785JohnSERCUMBEson of John & Eulialia 
May1648HenrySL[ ]son of John 
23-Feb1639JohnSLEEMANson of John & Margery 
18-Mar1689MarthaSLEEMANdaughter of John & Hannah 
04-Aug1734WilliamSLEEMANson of John & Tabitha 
30-Jun1735AnneSLEEMANdaughter of John & Tabitha 
[?] Oct1737DanielSLEEMANson of John & Tabitha 
17-Apr1740AnneSLEEMANdaughter of John & TabithaSingle entry double baptism
17-Apr1740HenrySLEEMANson of John & TabithaSingle entry double baptism
20-Nov1747TabithaSLEEMANdaughter of John & Tabitha 
10-Feb1782AnnSLEEMANson of John & Elizabeth 
28-Nov1796DanielSLEEMANson of Daniel & Anne 
28-Dec1797JohnSLEEMANson of Daniel & Anne 
30-Dec1799AgnesSLEEMANdaughter of Daniel & Ann 
09-Aug1801AnneSLEEMANdaughter of Daniel & Anne 
21-Jan1804JohnSLEEMANson of Daniel & Anne 
16-Sep1694WilliamSLEEMANson of Daniel & Ann 
11-May1806HannahSLEEMANdaughter of Daniel & Ann 
06-Apr1809ElizabethSLEEMANdaughter of Daniel & Ann 
04-Feb1810TabithaSLEEMANdaughter of Daniel & Ann 
19-Sep1682MarySLEMANdaughter of John & Hannah 
[?]Dec1685HannahSLEMANdaughter of John & Hannah 
01-Mar1687JohnSLEMANson of John & Hannah 
14-Jun1692AnneSLEMANdaughter of John & Hannah 
29 Feb1743JohnathanSLEMANson of John & Tabitha 
01-Dec1745HannahSLEMANdaughter of John & Tabitha 
10-Sep1744AnnSMALEdaughter of Richard & Elizabeth 
01-Mar1746RichardSMALEson of Richard & Elizabeth 
16-Feb1739MarySMALEYdaughter of Richard & Elizabeth 
25-May1755JohnSMALLRIDGEson of John & Elizabeth 
23-Jul1804William CundySPEARson of William & Elizabethsingle entry double baptism
23-Jul1804MarySPEARdaughter of William & Elizabethsingle entry double baptism
05-Aug1806JohnSPEARson of William & Elizabeth 
10-Dec1809Joseph FitzeSPEARson of William & Elizabeth 
28-Apr1811PhilipSPEARson of William & Elizabeth 
20-May1676JaneSPELERdaughter of John & Prudence 
03-Sep1671JohnSPILLERson of John & Prudence 
09-Mar1672MarySPILLERdaughter of John 
21-Jun1674ThomasSPILLERson of John 
15-May1677WilliamSPILLERson of John & Prudence 
07-Apr1680SampsonSPILLERson of John & Prudence 
02-Aug1703JaneSPILLERdaughter of John (Jnr.) & Joane 
25-May1760RebeccaSTETERIDGEdaughter of George & Elizabeth 
31-Oct1784BettySTEARTdaughter of Peter & Ann 
29-Aug1749SamuelSTENLAKEson of William & Elizabeth 
26-Dec1750AnnSTENLAKEdaughter of William & Elizabeth 
14-Oct1753JaneSTENLAKEdaughter of William & Elizabeth 
09-May1756ElizabethSTENLAKEdaughter of William & Elizabeth 
19-Aug1759GraceSTENLAKEdaughter of William & Elizabeth 
15-Apr1690ElizabethSTERTERIGEdaughter of George & Chesson 
31-Jul1692MarySTERTERIGEdaughter of George & Chessen 
03-Aug1746ElizabethSTETERIDGEdaughter of George & Elizabeth 
01-Jan1747RebeccaSTETERIDGEdaughter of George & Elizabeth 
19-Nov1752PeterSTETERIDGEson of George & Elizabeth 
22-Feb1756ElizabethSTETERIDGEdaughter of George & Elizabeth 
15-Apr1764AliceSTETERIDGEdaughter of George & Elizabeth 
27-Nov1785AnnSTETRIDGEdaughter of Peter & Ann 
25-Nov1787RobertSTETRIDGEson of Peter & Ann 
12-Jan1806HenrySTITSONson of Henry & Elizabeth 
06-Mar1808ElizabethSTITSONdaughter of Henry & Elizabeth 
01-May1705SarahSTRONGdaughter of William & Margarettof Bradstone
23-Aug1719GeorgeSTUTTERIDGEbase born son of Elizabeth(Robert HOIDGE the sworn father of him)
19-Apr1724Peter JohnSTUTTERIDGEbase born son of Elizabeth(Robert HODGE the sworn father of him)
 1648JohnSY[ ]son of Johnof Eastcote
08-Dec1721JohnSYMONSson of Stephen & Mary 
01-Jan1701JohnTOOKERson of John & Elizabeth 
10-Apr1660MathewTREMEson of Mathew 
28-Apr1658ThomasTRIMson of Mathew 
20-Feb1680WilliamTRIMson of Thomas & Frances 
24 ?ber1682JoannaTRIMfilia Matthew & Margaretta 
17-Nov1685MatthewTRIMson of Matthew & Margaret 
21-Feb1687MaryTRIMdaughter of Matthew & Margaret 
24-Feb1690AnneTRIMdaughter of Mathew & Margaret 
11-Aug1695PhillepTRIMdaughter of Mathew & Hesterborn the 3rd day of July 1695
26-Mar1699MaryTRIMdaughter of Thomas & Mary 
Aug1651AnneTURNERdaughter of Elizeus 
23-Sep1654JohnTURNERson of Elliseus 
23-Jun1657ElizabethTURNERdaughter of Ellezeus 
26-Jun1743MaryUNDERHILLdaughter of Richard & Mary 
17-Jan1719JohnVEALson of John & Lydia 
19-Jul1752WilliamVEALson of John & Elizabeth 
04-Nov1753ElizabethVEALdaughter of James & Mary 
05-Sep1756AnnVEALdaughter of John & Elizabeth 
25-Sep1791GabrielVEALson of William & Elizabethwas privately baptized the 10th of October and publickly received into the Church the Sunday following
29-Mar1796WilliamVEALson of William & Elizabeth 
01-Jan1799JohnVEALson of William & Elizabeth 
06-Jul1800DigoryVEALson of William & Elizabeth 
30 [ ]1804ElizabethVEALdaughter of William & Elizabethno month recorded in either PRs or BTs - last entry of 1804
03-Aug1788ThomasVEALson of William & Elizabeth 
27-Dec1786WilliamVEALEson of William & Elizabeth 
27-Oct1745ElizabethVEALLdaughter of John & Mary 
04-Feb1702EdmondWADGEson of Charles & Elizabeth 
13-Dec1709MaryWADGEdaughter of Charles & Elizabeth1709 baptisms missing - BTs only
13-Jan1690CharlesWALKYson of George & Mary 
02-Jul1727MaryWARRENdaughter of Edward & Elizabeth 
22-Sep1728EdwardWARRENson of Edward & Elizabeth 
29-Sep1728ElizabethWARRENdaughter of William & Elizabeth 
14-Nov1731WilliamWARRENson of William & Elizabeth 
03-Mar1733MaryWARRENdaughter of William & Elizabeth 
22-Dec1734MargaretWARRENdaughter of Philip & Elizabeth 
31-Jul1737AbrahamWARRENson of Wm. & Elizabeth 
11-Nov1739JohnWARRENson of Wm. & Elizabeth 
31-Oct1784CatharineWARRENdaughter of George & Chessen 
24-Oct1731Susanna CundyWICKETbase born infant of Gracethe reputed father John CUNDY
08-Apr1653EdmoundWISEson of John 
10-Apr1655ThomasWISEson of John 
26-May1659WilliamWISEson of John 
23-May1676ElizabethWISEdaughter of Edmond 
27-Nov1677MaryWISEdaughter of Edmond 
25-Nov1679MarthaWISEdaughter of Edmund & Mary 
23-May1682JohnWISEson of Edmond & Mary 
08-Mar1684SarahWISEdaughter of Edmond & Mary 
24-Sep1689RichardWISEson of Edmond & Maryhis second wife
04-Mar1698WilliamWISEson of William & Janeof the pish of Lezant
10-Jan1714MaryWISEdaughter of Richard & Margaret1714 baptisms missing- BTs only
09-Apr1714JaneWISEdaughter of John & Philippa1714 baptisms missing- BTs only
05-Nov1718ElizabethWISEdaughter of Richard & Margaret 
10-May1719MaryWISEdaughter of Samuel & Anne 
26-Dec1721ThomasWISEson of Samuel & Anne 
24-Nov1723DinahWISEdaughter of Samuel & Anne 
02-May1725ElizabethWISEdaughter of Samuel & Anne 
09-Oct1726MargaretWISEdaughter of Samuel & Anne 
26-Mar1695HenryWOODMANson of Richard & Elizabeth 
28-Jan1696RichardWOODMANson of Richard & Elizabethborn the 8th day of January 1696
01-Feb1699HannahWOODMANdaughter of Richard & Elizabeth 
04-Aug1639M[ ]yWRAYFORDdaughter of Thomas & Maryfaint, smuggy forename
13-Jun1641WilliamWRAYFORDson of Tho. & Mary 
02-May1643JaneWRAYFORDdaughter of Tho. & Mary 
13-Dec1645MatthewWRAYFORDson of Tho. & Mary 
13-May1647MaryWRAYFORDdaughter of Thoms. 
19-Nov1650HonoriaWRAYFORDdaughter of Tho. & Mary 
06-Jan1788EdmundYEALANDson of John & Ann 
19-Nov1780WilliamYELLONson of John & Ann 
20-Jan1782JohnYELLONson of John & Ann 
16-Nov1783RichardYELLONson of John & Ann 
04-Dec1785MatthewYELLONson of John & AnnMartha daughter of John & Ann in BTs
04-Dec1785MarthaYELLONdaughter of John & AnnMatthew son of John & Ann in PR